TOP 10 LISTS OF THE 60S:

1969:
1. ARMY OF SHADOWS (Jean-Pierre Melville)
2. THE WILD BUNCH (Sam Peckinpah)
3. ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Sergio Leone)
4. ANDREI RUBLEV (Andrei Tarkovsky)
5. LE BOUCHER (Claude Chabrol)
6. THIS MAN MUST DIE (Claude Chabrol)
7. ICE (Robert Kramer)
8. THE COW (Dariush Mehrjui)
9. A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu)
10. THE HONEYMOON KILLERS (Leonard Kastle)

Runners-up: AGE OF CONSENT (Michael Powell), BOY (Nagisa Oshima), DILLINGER IS DEAD (Marco Ferreri),  LA FEMME INFIDELE (Claude Chabrol), THE JOKE (Jamoril Jires),  MEDIUM COOL (Haskell Wexler), MODEL SHOP (Jacques Demy),  MONTEREY POP (D. A. Pennebaker), MY NIGHT AT MAUD'S (Eric Rohmer), THE  NIGHT OF COUNTING THE YEARS (Shadi Abdel Salam),  PORTRAIT OF HELL (Shiro Toyoda), WE (Artavazd Peleshian), THE WILD CHILD (Franšois Truffaut)

1968:
1. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick)
2. ROSEMARY'S BABY (Roman Polanski)
3. THE COLOR OF POMEGRANATES (Sergei Paradjanov)
4. FACES (John Cassavetes)
5. MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT (Tomas Gutierrez Alea)
6. HELL IN THE PACIFIC (John Boorman)
7. JE T'AIME, JE T'AIME (Alain Resnais)
8. SHAME (Ingmar Bergman)
9. PLAY DIRTY (Andre de Toth)
10. DAVID HOLZMAN'S DAIRY (Jim McBride)

Runners-up: L'AMOUR FOU (Jacques Rivette), THE CHRONICLE OF ANNA MAGDALENA BACH (Jean-Marie Straub), GOKE, BODY SNATCHER FROM HELL (Hajime Sato),  HEAD (Bob Rafelson), THE IMMORTAL STORY (Orson Welles), IN THE YEAR OF THE PIG (Emile de Antonio), KURONEKO (Kaneto Shindo),  LONESOME COWBOYS (Andy Warhol), PRETTY POISON (Noel Black),   THE PROFOUND DESIRE OF THE GODS (Shohei Imamura), SIGNS OF LIFE (Werner Herzog), SYMBIOPSYCHOTAXIPLASM: TAKE ONE (William Greaves), THE SWIMMER (Frank Perry), TEOREMA (Pier Paolo Pasolini), TOBY DAMNIT (Federico Fellini)

1967:
1. PLAYTIME (Jacques Tati)
2. WAVELENGTH (Michael Snow)
3. BELLE DE JOUR (Luis Bu˝uel)
4. LE SAMOURAI (Jean-Pierre Melville)
5. 2 OR 3 THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HER (Jean-Luc Godard)
6. MOUCHETTE (Robert Bresson)
7. POINT BLANK (John Boorman)
8. BRANDED TO KILL (Seijun Suzuki)
9. WEEKEND (Jean-Luc Godard)
10. PORTRAIT OF JASON (Shirley Clarke)

Runners-up: BONNIE AND CLYDE (Arthur Penn), LA COLLECTIONEUSE (Eric Rohmer), DON'T LOOK BACK (D. A. Pennebaker), THE FIREMEN'S BALL (Milos Forman), FLICKER (Tony Conrad), JAGUAR (Jean Rouch), LOVE AFFAIR...OR THE CASE OF THE MISSING SWITCHBOARD OPERATOR (Dusan Makavajev), THE RED AND WHITE (Miklos Jancso), REPORT (Bruce Conner), THE SHOOTING (Monte Hellman), TWO FOR THE ROAD (Stanley Donen) , THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy)


1966:

1. DAISIES (Vera Chytilova)
2. SECONDS (John Frankenheimer)
3. THE RISE TO POWER OF LOUIS XIV (Roberto Rossellini)
4. PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman)
5. THE CHELSEA GIRLS (Andy Warhol)
6. OUTER AND INNER SPACE (Andy Warhol)
7. AU HASARD BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson)
8. CLOSELY WATCHED TRAINS (Jiri Menzel)
9. TOKYO DRIFTER (Seijun Suzuki)
10. DEATH OF A BUREAUCRAT (Tomas Gutierrez Alea)

Runners-up: BRIGITTE ET BRIGITTE (Luc Moullet), CUL DE SAC (Roman Polanski),  THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (Sergio Leone), LA GUERRE EST FINIE (Alain Resnais), HOLD ME WHILE I'M NAKED (George Kuchar),  MASCULINE FEMININE (Jean-Luc Godard), THE PORNOGRAPHERS (Shohei Imamura), SANTA CLAUS HAS BLUE EYES (Jean Eustache), THEY'RE A WEIRD MOB (Michael Powell)

1965:
1. PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard)
2. CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT (Orson Welles)
3. LE BONHEUR (Agnes Varda)
4. THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo)
5., REPULSION (Roman Polanski)
6. LOVES OF A BLONDE (Milos Forman)
7. THE 10TH VICTIM (Elio Petri)
8. TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Kon Ichikawa)
9. RIDE IN THE WHIRLWIND (Monte Hellman)
10. MY HUSTLER (Andy Warhol)

Runners-up: FASTER, PUSSYCAT! KILL! KILL! (Russ Meyer), THE KOUMIKO MYSTERY (Chris Marker), KUSTOM KAR KOMMANDOS (Kenneth Anger), THE ROUND-UP (Miklos Jancso), SANDRA (Luchino Visconti)

1964:

1. GERTRUD (Carl Dreyer)
2. DR. STRANGELOVE (Stanley Kubrick)
3. SCORPIO RISING (Kenneth Anger)
4. BAND OF OUTSIDERS (Jean-Luc Godard)
5. THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy)
6. MARNIE (Alfred Hitchcock)
7. KISS ME, STUPID (Billy Wilder)
8. THE NAKED KISS (Sam Fuller)
9. THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
10. THE SOFT SKIN (Francois Truffaut)

Runners-up: BLOOD AND BLACK LACE (Mario Bava), BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE (Michael Powell), CHEYENNE AUTUMN (John Ford),  DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (Luis Bu˝uel), DOG STAR MAN (Stan Brakhage), DRY SUMMER (Metin Erksan),  A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (Richard Lester), INTENTIONS OF MURDER (Shohei Imamura), MANJI (Yasuzo Masamura), THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Roger Corman), NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer),  RED DESERT (Michelangelo Antonioni), SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS (Sergei Paradjanov), SIN IN THE SUBURBS (Joe Sarno)

1963:

1. CONTEMPT (Jean-Luc Godard)
2. HIGH AND LOW (Akira Kurosawa)
3. SHOCK CORRIDOR (Sam Fuller)
4. THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (Jerry Lewis)
5. THE LEOPARD (Luchino Visconti)
6. THE SERVANT (Joseph Losey)
7. CHRISTMAS ON EARTH (Barbara Rubin)
8. THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock)
9. MURIEL (Alain Resnais)
10. MEDITERRANEE (Jean-Daniel Pollet)

Runners-up: AN ACTOR'S REVENGE (Kon Ichikawa), LES CARABINIERS (Jean-Luc Godard), DONOVAN'S REEF (Jphn Ford),  THE HAUNTING (Robert Wise), THE INSECT WOMAN (Shohei Imamura),  NORMAL LOVE (Jack Smith), THIS SPORTING LIFE (Lindsay Anderson)

1962:

1. LA JETEE (Chris Marker)
2. THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (John Frankenheimer)
3. CLEO FROM 5 TO 7 (Agnes Varda)
4. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (David Lean)
5. RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (Sam Peckinpah)
6. KNIFE IN THE WATER (Roman Polanski)
7. MY NAME IS IVAN (Andrei Tarkovsky)
8. THESE ARE THE DAMNED (Joseph Losey)
9. VIVRE SA VIE (Jean-Luc Godard)
10. EXTERMINATING ANGEL (Luis Bu˝uel)

Runners-up: ANTOINE ET COLETTE (Francois Truffaut), AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Yasujiro Ozu), CARNIVAL OF SOULS (Herk Harvey), THE ELUSIVE CORPORAL (Jean Renoir),  HATARI! (Howard Hawks), LOLITA (Stanley Kubrick), SANJURO (Akira Kurosawa)

1961:
1. JULES AND JIM (Franšois Truffaut)
2. SHADOWS (John Cassavetes)
3. LE DOULOS (Jean-Pierre Melville)
4. YOJIMBO (Akira Kurosawa)
5. VIRDIANA (Luis Bu˝uel)
6. LOLA (Jacques Demy)
7. DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE (Pietro Germi)
8. UNDERWORLD USA (Sam Fuller)
9. THE INNOCENTS (Jack Clayton)
10. A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Jean-Luc Godard)

Runners-up: ACCATTONE (Pier Paolo Pasolini), THE ERRAND BOY (Jerry Lewis), LES GODELUREAUX (Claude Chabrol), THE LADIES' MAN (Jerry Lewis), PIGS AND BATTLESHIPS (Shohei Imamura),  IL POSTO (Ermanno Olmi), TOO LATE BLUES (John Cassavetes)

1960:

1. PEEPING TOM (Michael Powell)
2. THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder)
3. PSYCHO (Alfred Hitchcock)
4. LE TROU (Jacques Becker)
5. ROCCO AND HIS BROTHERS (Luchino Visconti)
6. LES BONNES FEMMES (Claude Chabrol)
7. SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER (Franšois Truffaut)
8. 1000 EYES OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang)
9. CRUEL STORY OF YOUTH (Nagisa Oshima)
10. BREATHLESS (Jean-Luc Godard)

Runners-up: L'AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni), THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Akira Kurosawa), DEVI (Satyajit Ray), LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini), HOME FROM THE HILL (Vincente Minnelli), THE HOUSEMAID (Kim Ki-young), IT WAS NIGHT IN ROME (Roberto Rossellini), LATE AUTUMN (Yasujiro Ozu), NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Nagisa Oshima), THE VIRGIN SPRING (Ingmar Bergman), WHEN A WOMAN ASCENDS THE STAIRS (Mikio Naruse), WILD RIVER (Elia Kazan)