TOP 10 LISTS FOR THE 1950S:

Note: These lists may be altered with time. 

1950:
1. LOS OLVIDADOS (Luis Bunuel)
2. SUNSET BOULEVARD (Billy Wilder)
3. IN A LONELY PLACE (Nicholas Ray)
4. ALL ABOUT EVE (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
5. THE ASPHALT JUNGLE (John Huston)
6. UN CHANT D'AMOUR (Jean Genet)
7. D.O.A. (Rudolph MatÚ)
8. GONE TO EARTH (Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger)
9. DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST (Robert Bresson)
10. LA RONDE (Max Ophuls)

Runners-up: DEVIL'S DOORWAY (Anthony Mann), GONE TO EARTH (Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger), HOUSE BY THE RIVER (Fritz Lang), NIGHT AND THE CITY (Jules Dassin), RASHOMON (Akira Kurosawa), STORY OF A LOVE AFFAIR (Michelangelo Antonioni)

1951:
1. STRANGERS ON A TRAIN (Alfred Hitchcock)
2. ACE IN THE HOLE (Billy Wilder)
3. THE PROWLER (Joseph Losey)
4. A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Elia Kazan)
5. MIRACLE IN MILAN (Vittorio de Sica)
6. ON DANGEROUS GROUND (Nicholas Ray)
7. SUSANA (Luis Bu˝uel)
8. THE TALL TARGET (Anthony Mann)
9. REPAST (Mikio Naruse)
10. THE STEEL HELMET (Sam Fuller)

Runner-up: BELLISSIMA (Luchino Visconti), EARLY SUMMER (Yasujiro Ozu)

1952:
1. IKIRU (Akira Kurosawa)
2. OTHELLO (Orson Welles)
3. EL (Luis Bu˝uel)
4. LIMELIGHT (Charles Chaplin)
5. SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen/Gene Kelly)
6. THE GOLDEN COACH (Jean Renoir)
7. MONKEY BUSINESS (Howard Hawks)
8. UMBERTO D. (Vittorio de Sica)
9. THE LUSTY MEN (Nicholas Ray)
10. THE LIFE OF OHARU (Kenji Mizoguchi)

Runners-up: EUROPE '51 (Roberto Rossellini),  MOTHER (Mikio Naruse), PARK ROW (Sam Fuller),  RANCHO NOTORIOUS (Fritz Lang), SON OF PALEFACE (Frank Tashlin), WELCOME MISTER MARSHALL! (Luis Garcia Berlanga), THE WHITE REINDEER (Erik Blomberg)

1953:
1. UGETSU (Kenji Mizoguchi)
2. VOYAGE TO ITALY (Roberto Rossellini)
3. THE EARRINGS OF MADAME DE... (Max Ophuls)
4. M. HULOT'S HOLIDAY (Jacques Tati)
5. TOKYO STORY (Yasujiro Ozu)
6. THE BAND WAGON (Vincente Minnelli)
7. GLEN OR GLENDA (Ed Wood)
8. THE WAGES OF FEAR (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
9. THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang)
10. GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (Howard Hawks)

Runners-up: ALL I DESIRE (Douglas Sirk), ANGEL FACE (Otto Preminger), THE BIGAMIST (Ida Lupino),  EAUX D'ARTIFICE (Kenneth Anger), INFERNO (Roy Baker), THE MAN BETWEEN (Carol Reed), THE NAKED SPUR (Anthony Mann), PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET (Sam Fuller), SAWDUST AND TINSEL (Ingmar Bergman), STALAG 17 (Billy Wilder), SUMMER WITH MONIKA (Ingmar Bergman)

1954:
1. JOHNNY GUITAR (Nicholas Ray)
2. REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock)
3. SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Kenji Mizoguchi)
4. THE SEVEN SAMURAI (Akira Kurosawa)
5. SENSO (Luchino Visconti)
6. THE SAGA OF ANATAHAN (Josef von Sternberg)
7. CHIKAMATSU MONOGATARI (Kenji Mizoguchi)
8. FEAR (Roberto Rossellini)
9. THE GOLD OF NAPLES (Vittorio de Sica)
10. A LESSON IN LOVE (Ingmar Bergman)

1955:
1. NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Charles Laughton)
2. ORDET (Carl Dreyer)
3. PATHER PANCHALI (Satyajit Ray)
4. SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT (Ingmar Bergman)
5. NIGHT AND FOG (Alain Resnais)
6. FLOATING CLOUDS (Mikio Naruse)
7. DIABOLIQUE (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
8. BOB LE FLAMBEUR (Jean-Pierre Melville)
9. KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich)
10. ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS (Douglas Sirk)

Runners-up: LE AMICHE (Michelangelo Antonioni),  ARTISTS AND MODELS (Frank Tashlin), THE CRIMINAL LIFE OF ARCHIBALDO DE LA CRUZ (Luis Bu˝uel), LOLA MONTES (Max Ophuls), ,THE MAN FROM LARAMIE (Anthony Mann), MOONFLEET (Fritz Lang), REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Nicholas Ray), THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY (Alfred Hitchcock), WICHITA (Jacques Tourneur) 

1956:
1. A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson)
2. WRITTEN ON THE WIND (Douglas Sirk)
3. BIGGER THAN LIFE (Nicholas Ray)
4. THE SEARCHERS (John Ford)
5. THE KILLING (Stanley Kubrick)
6. THE WRONG MAN (Alfred Hitchcock)
7. BABY DOLL (Elia Kazan)
8. APARAJITO (Satyajit Ray)
9. THERE'S ALWAYS TOMORROW (Douglas Sirk)
10. THE KILLER IS LOOSE (Budd Boetticher)

Runners-up: ATTACK (Robert Aldrich), BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT (Fritz Lang), ELENA AND HER MEN (Jean Renoir), THE GIRL CAN'T HELP IT (Frank Tashlin), HOLLYWOOD OR BUST (Frank Tashlin), INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Don Siegel), STREET OF SHAME (Kenji Mizoguchi)

1957:
1. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick)
2. THE TARNISHED ANGLES (Douglas Sirk)
3. PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick)
4. THRONE OF BLOOD (Akira Kurosawa)
5. KANAL (Andrezj Wadja)
6. A FACE IN THE CROWD (Elia Kazan)
7. THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Jack Arnold)
8. NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (Federico Fellini)
9. WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER? (Frank Tashlin)
10. CURSE OF THE DEMON (Jacques Tourneur)
 

Runners-up: AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Leo McCarey), BITTER VICTORY (Nicholas Ray), THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (David Lean), THE CRANES ARE FLYING (Mikhail Kalatozov),  FUNNY FACE (Stanley Donen), IL GRIDO (Michelangelo Antonioni), HELL DRIVERS (Cy Endfield), I AM WAITING (Koreyoshi Kurohara),  PYAASA (Guru Dutt), RUN OF THE ARROW (Sam Fuller), 3:10 TO YUMA (Delmer Daves), THE TIN STAR (Anthony Mann),  TOKYO TWILIGHT (Yasujiro Ozu), 12 ANGRY MEN (Sidney Lumet), UNTAMED (Mikio Naruse),  WHITE NIGHTS (Luchino Visconti), THE WIDE BLUE ROAD (Gillo Pontecorvo)

1958:
1. VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock)
2. THE MUSIC ROOM (Satyajit Ray)
3. TOUCH OF EVIL (Orson Welles)
4. ASHES AND DIAMONDS (Andrezj Wadja)
5. SOME CAME RUNNING (Vincente Minnelli)
6. HIDDEN FORTRESS (Akira Kurosawa)
7. MAN OF THE WEST (Anthony Mann)
8. NAZARIN (Luis Bu˝uel)
9. BONJOUR TRISTESSE (Otto Preminger)
10. EQUINOX FLOWER (Yasujiro Ozu)

Runners-up: CONFLAGRATION (Kon Ichikawa), GIANTS & TOYS (Yasuzo Masumura),  THE MAGICIAN (Ingmar Bergman),  MON ONCLE (Jacques Tati), A MOVIE (Bruce Conner),  A SIMPLE STORY (Marcel Hanoun), TERROR IN A TEXAS TOWN (Joseph H. Lewis),  A TIME TO LOVE AND A TIME TO DIE (Douglas Sirk), VERBOETEN! (Sam Fuller), WIND ACROSS THE EVERGLADES (Nicholas Ray)

1959 :
1. THE 400 BLOWS (Franšois Truffaut)
2. PICKPOCKET (Robert Bresson)
3. SOME LIKE IT HOT (Billy Wilder)
4. FIRES ON THE PLAIN (Kon Ichikawa)
5. RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks)
6. THE WORLD OF APU (Satyajit Ray)
7. GOOD MORNING (Yasujiro Ozu)
8. EYES WITHOUT A FACE (Georges Franju)
9. NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Alfred Hitchcock)
10. THE CRIMSON KIMONO (Sam Fuller)

Runners-up: ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Otto Preminger), LE BEAU SERGE (Claude Chabrol), LES COUSINS (Claude Chabrol), GENERAL DELLA ROVERE (Roberto Rossellini), HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (Alain Resnais), IMITATION OF LIFE (Douglas Sirk), LOTNA (Andrzej Wajda)