Films Seen In 1997

I'll add titles from "The Last 10 Films I've Seen" as they fall off the list.


NEW RELEASES:

ABSOLUTE POWER (Clint Eastwood) **1/2

AFTERGLOW (Alan Rudolph) **1/2

ALL OVER ME (Alex Sichel) **1/2

AS GOOD AS IT GETS (James L. Brooks) ***

AUSTIN POWERS: INTERNATIONAL MAN OF MYSTERY (Jay Roach) ***

BANDWAGON (John Schultz) **1/2

BANG (Ash) **1/2

BEAUMARCHAIS, THE SCOUNDREL (Edouard Molinaro, France) **1/2

BEAVIS AND BUTTHEAD DO AMERICA (Mike Judge) (video) **1/2

THE BIRTH OF LOVE (Philippe Garrel, France) ***1/2

THE BLOODY CHILD (Nina Menkes) ***

BOOGIE NIGHTS (Paul Thomas Anderson) ***

BOYS LIFE 2 (various directors) **

BRASSED OFF (Mark Herman, UK) **1/2

BREAKDOWN (Jonathan Mostow) **

BROTHERS IN TROUBLE (Udayan Prasad, UK) **1/2

CAPITAINE CONAN (Bertrand Tavernier, France) ***

CAREER GIRLS (Mike Leigh) **1/2

CHASING AMY (Kevin Smith) **1/2

CHRONICLE OF A DISAPPEARANCE (Elia Suleiman, Palestine) ****

CONSPIRATORS OF PLEASURE (Jan Svankmajer, Czech Republic) ***

CONTACT (Robert Zemeckis) **1/2

A COUCH IN NEW YORK (Chantal Akerman, USA/France) **1/2

CRASH (David Cronenberg, Canada) ***1/2

CREMASTER 5 (Matthew Barney) ***

THE DAYTRIPPERS (Greg Mottola) *1/2

DECONSTRUCTING HARRY (Woody Allen) **

DEEP CRIMSON (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico) ***1/2

THE DELTA (Ira Sachs) ***

DIARY OF A SEDUCER (Daniele Dubroux, France) **1/2

DIFFERENT FOR GIRLS (Richard Spence, UK) **

EAST SIDE STORY(Dana Ranga, Germany) **1/2

THE END OF VIOLENCE (Wim Wenders) *

EVE'S BAYOU (Kasi Lemmons) **1/2

FACE/OFF (John Woo) ***1/2

FAMILY NAME (Macky Alston) ***

FAST, CHEAP AND OUT OF CONTROL (Errol Morris) ****

FETISHES (Nick Broomfield) **

THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Luc Besson, France) *1/2

FOREIGN LAND (Walter Salles/Daniela Thomas, Brazil/Portugal) ***

FOR EVER MOZART (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland) ***

FORGOTTEN SILVER (Peter Jackson/Costa Botes, New Zealand) ***

THE FULL MONTY (Peter Cattaneo, UK) ***

GABBEH (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran) ***1/2

THE GAME (David Fincher) ***

GATTACA (Andrew Niccol) **

GRAY'S ANATOMY (Steven Soderbergh) ***

GROSSE POINTE BLANK (George Armitage) ***

HAMSUN (Jan Troell, Norway/Sweden) **1/2

HAPPY TOGETHER (Wong Kar-Wai, Hong Kong) ***1/2

HARD EIGHT (Paul Thomas Anderson) ***

HERCULES (John Musker/Ron Clements) **1/2

HOLLOW REED (Angela Pope, UK) **1/2

HOODLUM (Bill Duke) **1/2

THE ICE STORM (Ang Lee) **1/2

IN & OUT (Frank Oz) *1/2

IN THE COMPANY OF MEN (Neil LaBute) ***

INVENTING THE ABBOTTS (Pat O'Connor) ***

IRMA VEP (Olivier Assayas, France) ****

JACKIE CHAN'S FIRST STRIKE (Stanley Tong, Hong Kong) **1/2

KISSED (Lynne Stopkewich, Canada) *1/2

KISS OR KILL (Bill Bennett, Australia) *

KOLYA (Jan Sverak, Czech Republic) ***

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Curtis Hanson) ***

LIAR LIAR (Tom Shadyac) **

LISBON STORY (Wim Wenders, Portugal/Germany) ***

LOST HIGHWAY (David Lynch) **1/2

LOVE AND OTHER CATASTROPHES (Emma-Kate Croghan, Australia) (video) **

LOVE SERENADE (Shirley Barrett, Australia) **

LOVE'S DEBRIS (Werner Schroeter, Germany) **1/2

MA VIE EN ROSE (Alain Berliner, Belgium) **1/2

MEN IN BLACK (Barry Sonnenfeld) **1/2

MIDNIGHT IN THE GARDEN OF GOOD AND EVIL (Clint Eastwood) ***

MOTHER (Albert Brooks) ***1/2

MY MOTHER'S COURAGE (Michael Verhoeven, Germany) **1/2

MY SEX LIFE, OR HOW I GOT INTO AN ARGUMENT (Arnaud Desplechin, France) ***

NENETTE & BONI (Claire Denis, France) ***1/2

OPERATION CONDOR (Jackie Chan, Hong Kong) **

OUT OF THE PRESENT (Andrei Ujica, Germany/Russia) **

THE PILLOW BOOK (Peter Greenaway, UK/Japan) ***

PONETTE (Jacques Doillon, France) **1/2

PORTLAND (Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark) **

PRETTY VILLAGE, PRETTY FLAME (Srdan Dragojevic, Yugoslavia) ***

PRISONER OF THE MOUNTAINS (Sergei Bodrov, Russia) ***1/2

PRIVATE PARTS (Betty Thomas) **

LA PROMESSE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium) ***1/2

LA RENCONTRE (Alain Cavalier, France) ***

RONY AND MICHELLE'S HIGH SCHOOL REUNION (David Mirkin) **

SAINT CLARA (Ari Folman/Ori Sivan, Israel) ***1/2

SCHIZOPOLIS (Steven Soderbergh) **

SCREAM 2 (Wes Craven) ***

A SELF-MADE HERO (Jacques Audiard, France) **1/2

SHE'S SO LOVELY (Nick Cassavetes) **1/2

SICK (Kirby Dick) ***1/2

STARSHIP TROOPERS (Paul Verhoeven) **1/2

THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Atom Egoyan, Canada) ***1/2

THE TANGO LESSON (Sally Potter, UK) **

TEMPTRESS MOON (Chen Kaige, China) **

TITANIC (James Cameron) ***1/2

ULYSSES' GAZE (Theo Angelopolous, Greece) **1/2

UNDERGROUND (Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia) ***1/2

WAITING FOR GUFFMAN (Christopher Guest) **

WASHINGTON SQUARE (Angieszka Holland) **

THE WATERMELON WOMAN (Cheryl Dunye) **1/2

WHEN THE CAT'S AWAY (Cedric Klapisch, France) ***1/2

WHOLE WIDE WORLD (Dan Ireland) **1/2

WILL IT SNOW FOR CHRISTMAS? (Sandrine Veysset, France) ***

THE WINNER (Alex Cox) **

YEAR OF THE HORSE (Jim Jarmusch) ***


NOT IN COMMERCIAL RELEASE:

These are "new" films I saw at festivals, retrospectives or advance screenings. Some of them will be released next year.

THE AGE OF POSSIBILITIES (Pascale Ferran, France) **1/2

UN AIR DE FAMILLE (Cédric Klapisch, France) ***1/2

CHANTAL AKERMAN BY CHANTAL AKERMAN (Chantal Akerman, Belgium) (video) **1/2

BRIGANDS: CHAPTIRE VII (Otar Iosseliani, Georgia/France/Russia) ***1/2

BUDDHA BLESS AMERICA (Wu Nian-jen, Taiwan) ***1/2

CARDIOGRAM (Darizhan Omirbaev, Kazakhstan) ***

COMRADES, ALMOST A LOVE STORY (Peter Chan, Hong Kong) ***

THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL (Hong Sang-Soo, South Korea) ***

DESTINY (Youssef Chahine, Egypt) ***

THE DRESS (Alex van Warnerdam, the Netherlands) *1/2

THE EMPEROR'S SHADOW (Zhou Xiaowen, China) **1/2

FADO MAJOR AND MINOR (Raul Ruiz, Portugal) **

FALLEN ANGELS (Wong Kar-Wai, Hong Kong) ****

FAREWELL, MY DARLING (Chul-Soo Park, South Korea) **

THE FATHER (Majid Majidi, Iran) ***

FROM TODAY UNTIL TOMORROW (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniele Huillet, Germany) **

HANA-BI (Takeshi Kitano, Japan) ***1/2

JOURNEY TO THE BEGINNING OF THE WORLD (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal) ***

THE KINGDOM 2 (Lars von Trier/Morten Arnfred, Denmark) ***

KRZYSZTOF KIESLOWSKI: I'M SO-SO (Krzysztof Wierzbicki, Denmark/Poland) (video) ***

LANDSCAPES OF MEMORY (José Araujo, Brazil) **

LIVE FLESH (Pedro Almodovar, Spain) ***

LOVE AND DEATH ON LONG ISLAND (Richard Kwietnowski, UK/Canada) ***

MEN WITH GUNS (John Sayles) **1/2

MIDAQ ALLEY (Jorge Fons, Mexico) ***

A MOMENT OF INNOCENCE (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran) ***

PAJARICO (Carlos Saura, Spain) **1/2

A PERSONAL JOURNEY WITH MARTIN SCORSESE THROUGH AMERICAN MOVIES...Martin Scorsese/Michael Henry Wilson (video) ***1/2

A PETAL (Jang Sun-Woo, South Korea) ***

A QUEER STORY (Shu Kei, Hong Kong) **

RAINCLOUDS OVER WUSHAN (Zhang Ming, China) ***

THE SPANISH PRISONER (David Mamet) ***

SUZAKU (Naomi Kawase, Japan) ***1/2

TASTE OF CHERRY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran) ****

THE THOUSAND WONDERS OF THE UNIVERSE (Jean-Michel Roux, France) *1/2

THREE FRIENDS (Yim Soon-Rye, South Korea) ***

THREE STORIES (Kira Muratova, Russia) **

2*50 YEARS OF FRENCH CINEMA (Jean-Luc Godard/Anne-Marie Mieville, France) (video) ***1/2

LA VIE DE JESUS (Bruno Dumont, France) ***

YANG & YIN: GENDER AND SEXUALITY IN CHINESE CINEMA (Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong) (video) ***


OLDER FILMS:

By "older," I mean a film dating from before 1994 or a more recent film (say, beyond the fall of 1996) that I've seen before. Titles surrounded by slashes are repeat viewings. Anything seen on video will be indicated. I've omitted shorts (say, films under half an hour.)

ABIGAIL'S PARTY (Mike Leigh, UK) (video)

/ACCATTONE/ (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)

ANDREI RUBLEV (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)

ANOTHER SKY (Gavin Lambert, UK/Morocco)

THE APPLE GAME (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia) (video)

/ARIZONA DREAM/ (Emir Kusturica)

AS TEARS GO BY (Wong Kar-Wai, Hong Kong) (video)

/L'ATALANTE/ (Jean Vigo, France)

/BAND OF OUTSIDERS/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

LE BEAU SERGE (Claude Chabrol, France)

BEHIND THE MASK (John Francis Dillon)

/THE BICYCLE THIEF/ (Vittorio de Sica, Italy)

THE BIG COMBO(Joseph H. Lewis)

THE BIG SLEEP: 1945 version (Howard Hawks)

BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal)

LE BONHEUR (Agnés Varda, France)

BORDER INCIDENT (Anthony Mann)

A BRIEF HISTORY OF TIME (Errol Morris) (video)

BROADWAY BILL (Frank Capra)

BUCHANAN RIDES ALONE (Budd Boetticher)

CAMP (Andy Warhol)

CARMEN JONES (Otto Preminger)

LA CHIENNE (Jean Renoir, France)

CHILDREN (Terence Davies, UK)

CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Marcel Carné, France)

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico)

CITY OF PIRATES (Raul Ruiz, France)

/COLD WATER/ (Olivier Assayas, France)

LA COLLECTIONEUSE (Eric Rohmer, France) (video)

/CONTEMPT/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

CONVERSATION PIECE (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

/CRIES AND WHISPERS/ (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)

/LE CRIME DE M. LANGE/ (Jean Renoir, France)

THE CRIMINAL CODE (Howard Hawks)

THE CRIMINAL LIFE OF ARCHIBALDO DE LA CRUZ (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

THE CRIMSON KIMONO (Sam Fuller)

THE CYCLIST (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran) (video)

/DAISIES/ (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia) (video)

DAS BOOT: THE DIRECTOR'S CUT (Wolfgang Petersen, West Germany)

/DAY FOR NIGHT/ (François Truffaut, France)

DEATH IN THE GARDEN (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

/DEATH IN VENICE/ (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

/DETOUR/ (Edgar G. Ulmer)

/THE DEVIL, PROBABLY/ (Robert Bresson, France)

/DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID/ (Luis Buñuel, France)

D.O.A (Rudolph Maté)

THE DOLL (Wojciech Has, Poland)

DRACULA (Tod Browning)

/EARTH/ (Alexander Dovzhenko, USSR)

EFFI BRIEST (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, Italy)

/EL/ (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

FEAR OF FEAR (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

FIVE AGAINST THE HOUSE (Phil Karlson)

FLEEING FROM EVIL TO GOD (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran)

FOREVERMORE: BIOGRAPHY OF A LEACH LORD (Eric Saks) (video)

/GATES OF HEAVEN/ (Errol Morris) (video)

GIGI (Vincente Minnelli)

THE GOOD FAIRY (William Wyler)

THE GRIM REAPER (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy) (video)

HE RAN ALL THE WAY (John Berry)

HIGH SIERRA (Raoul Walsh) (video)

/HIS GIRL FRIDAY/ (Howard Hawks)

THE HONEYMOON KILLERS (Leonard Kastle) {video}

THE HORROR OF DRACULA (Terence Fisher)

IDENTIFICATION OF A WOMAN (Michaelangelo Antonioni, Italy) (video)

ILLUSION TRAVELS BY STREETCAR (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

I MARRIED A MONSTER FROM OUTER SPACE (Gene Fowler, Jr.)

/IN A YEAR OF 13 MOONS/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

IN COLD BLOOD (Richard Brooks)

THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Jack Arnold)

THE INNER SCAR (Philippe Garrel, France)

THE INNOCENT (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE (Jacques Tourneur )

/JOHNNY GUITAR/ (Nicholas Ray)

JOUR DE FETE (Jacques Tati, France)

KAOS (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy)

KING OF THE HILL (Steven Soderbergh) {video}

/KISS ME, STUPID/ (Billy Wilder)

LACOMBE, LUCIEN (Louis Malle, France)

LADY IN THE LAKE (Robert Montgomery)

LANCELOT DU LAC (Robert Bresson, France)

THE LEOPARD MAN (Jacques Tourneur) (video)

LILI MARLEEN (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

LOST HORIZON (Frank Capra)

LOVE IS COLDER THAN DEATH (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

/M/ (Fritz Lang, Germany)

LA MARSEILLASE (Jean Renoir, France)

/M. HULOT'S HOLIDAY/ (Jacques Tati, France)

MADAME DU BARRY (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany)

MADE IN BRITAIN (Alan Clarke, UK) {video}

THE MALTESE FALCON (John Huston)

/MAMMA ROMA/ (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)

MAN'S CASTLE (Frank Borzage)

MARIA'S LOVERS (Andrei Konchalovsky)

MARRIAGE, ITALIAN STYLE (Vittorio de Sica, Italy)

/THE MARRIAGE OF MARIA BRAUN/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

MARTHA (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

THE MATINEE IDOL (Frank Capra)

THE MEADOW (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy)

MEDEA (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)

/MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. LAWRENCE/ (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

MIRACLE IN MILAN (Vittorio de Sica, Italy)

MOONRISE (Frank Borzage)

THE MORTAL STORM (Frank Borzage)

/THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE/ (Jean Eustache, France)

MURDER BY CONTRACT (Irving Lerner)

MYSTERY STREET (John Sturges)

NAKED KISS (Sam Fuller) {video}

NAZARIN (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

/NEXT OF KIN/ (Atom Egoyan, Canada) {video}

NIGHT AND FOG IN JAPAN (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)

THE NIGHT OF THE SHOOTING STARS (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)

THE NIKLASHAUSEN JOURNEY (Rainer Werner Fassbinder/Michael Fengler, West Germany)

/NOUVELLE VAGUE/ (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland)

/LOS OLVIDADOS/ (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

ONCE UPON A TIME, CINEMA (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran)

ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks) (video)

ORDET (Carl Dreyer, Denmark)

OSSESSIONE (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

PAID TO LOVE (Howard Hawks)

/PASSION/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

/PICKPOCKET/ (Robert Bresson, France)

PICNIC ON THE GRASS (Jean Renoir)

THE PLOT AGAINST HARRY (Michael Roemer) {video}

PREFAB STORY (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia) (video)

/QUERELLE/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West germany)

THE QUIET MAN (John Ford)

RANCHO NOTORIOUS (Fritz Lang)

RECRUITS IN INGOLSTADT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

REPULSION (Roman Polanski, UK)

RIDE LONESOME (Budd Boetticher)

RIO BRAVO (Howard Hawks)

RIO DAS MORTES (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

/ROCCO AND HIS BROTHERS/ (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

/THE RULES OF THE GAME/ (Jean Renoir, France)

RUN OF THE ARROW (Sam Fuller)

LA RUPTURE (Claude Chabrol, France) {video}

SALVATORE GIULIANO (Francesco Rosi, Italy)

/LE SAMOURAI/ (Jean-Pierre Melville, France)

SANDRA (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

THE SCAR (Krzysztof Kieslowksi, Poland)

/SCARFACE/ (Howard Hawks)

THE SECOND HEIMAT (Edgar Reitz, Germany) (video)

THE SHINING HOUR (Frank Borzage)

SHOCKPROOF (Douglas Sirk)

SHOWMAN (Albert & David Maysles)

SIBERIADE (Andrei Konchalovsky, USSR)

SIDE/WALK/SHUTTLE (Ernie Gehr)

/SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT/ (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)

/SOLARIS/ (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR)

STAGE FRIGHT (Alfred Hitchcock) {video}

THE STATIONMASTER'S WIFE (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

STEREO (David Cronenberg, Canada)

THE STORY OF ADELE H. (François Truffaut, France)

THE STRANGER (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

SUSANA (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

THE SUSPENDED VOCATION (Raul Ruiz)

THE TALL T (Budd Boetticher)

TENSION (John Berry)

LA TERRA TREMA (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

/THAT OBSCURE OBJECT OF DESIRE/ (Luis Buñuel, France)

/THEY LIVE BY NIGHT/ (Nicholas Ray)

THIEVES HIGHWAY (Jules Dassin)

/THE THIRD GENERATION/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

THREE COMRADES (Frank Borzage)

TIGER SHARK (Howard Hawks)

/TRAVOLTA AND ME/ (Patricia Mazuy, France)

/TRISTANA/ (Luis Buñuel, Spain)

/TROUBLE IN PARADISE/ (Ernst Lubitsch)

UNCLE VANYA (Andrei Konchalovsky, USSR)

/U.S. GO HOME/ (Claire Denis, France)

/VERTIGO/ (Alfred Hitchcock)

LA VIE EST A NOUS (Jean Renoir et al., France)

/WEEKEND/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France)

/WHEN FATHER WAS AWAY ON BUSINESS/ (Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia)

/WHERE IS THE FRIEND'S HOUSE?/ (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran) (video)

WHITE NIGHTS (Luchino Visconti, Italy)

WHITY (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

WOMAN IN THE DUNES (Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan)

THE WORLD OF JACQUES DEMY (Agnés Varda, France)

WORLD ON A WIRE (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)

WOYZECK (Werner Herzog, West Germany)

WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Luis Buñuel, Mexico)

THE YOUNG ONE (Luis Buñuel)