FILMS SEEN IN 2011:

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a plus sign were seen on home video. The new release section includes  2010  releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. 

WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out

NEW RELEASES

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (Steven Spielberg) **

AGRARIAN UTOPIA (Uruphong Raksasad, Thailand) ***

ANOTHER EARTH (Mike Cahill) **1/2

+/THE ARBOR/ (Clio Barnard, UK) ****

ARMADILLO (Janus Metz, Denmark) **1/2

THE ARTIST (Michel Hazanavicius, France) **1/2

ATTACK THE BLOCK (Joe Cornish, UK) ***

ATTENBERG (Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece) ***1/2

+AURORA (Cristi Puiu, Romania) **

THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF NICOLAE CEASESCU (Andrei Ujica, Romania) ***

BAS-FONDS (Isild Le Besco, France) *** {M}

BEATS, RHYMES AND LIFE (Michael Rapaport) ***

BEGINNERS (Mike Mills) **1/2

BELLFLOWER (Evan Glodell) **

A BETTER LIFE (Chris Weitz) **1/2

BIUTIFIUL (Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu, Mexico/Spain) **

THE BLACK POWER MIXTAPE 1967-1975 (Goran Hugo Olsson, Sweden) ***

BRIDESMAIDS (Paul Feig) ***

BUCK (Cindy Meehl) **1/2

+CAITLIN PLAYS HERSELF (Joe Swanberg) **1/2

CARANCHO (Pablo Trapero, Argentina) **1/2

CARNAGE (Roman Polanski, France/Germany/Poland/Spain) **1/2

CARS 2 (John Lasseter) **1/2

/CATERPILLAR/ (Koji Wakamatsu, Japan) **1/2

CEDAR RAPIDS (Miguel Arteta) **

/CERTIFIED COPY/ (Abbas Kiarostami, France/Italy/Beligum) ***1/2

+CIRCUMSTANCE (Maryam Keshavarz, USA/France/Iran) ***

+COLD WEATHER (Aaron Katz) ***

THE CONQUEST (Xavier Durringer, France) **

THE CONSPIRATOR (Robert Redford) ***

CONTAGION (Steven Soderbergh) ***

CORIOLANUS (Ralph Fiennes, UK) **1/2

COUNTRY MUSIC (Alberto Fuguet, Chile/USA) **1/2

CURLING (Denis Coté, Canada) **1/2

A DANGEROUS METHOD (David Cronenberg, Canada/UK/Germany) ***

THE DEBT (John Madden, UK) ***

DEEP IN THE WOODS (Benoit Jacquot, France) ***

THE DESCENDANTS (Alexander Payne) **1/2

DETECTIVE DEE AND THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM FLAME (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong) ***1/2

DISORDER (Huang Weikai, China) {M} ***1/2

+DOMAINE (Patric Chiha, France/Austria) ***

THE DOUBLE HOUR (Giuseppe Capotondi, Italy) ***

DRIVE (Nicolas Winding Refn) ***

ESSENTIAL KILLING (Jerzy Skolimowksi, Poland/Norway/Ireland/Hungary) **1/2

EVERYTHING MUST GO (Dan Rush) ***

FILM SOCIALISME (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France) ***

4:44 LAST DAY ON EARTH (Abel Ferrara) **1/2

THE FUTURE (Miranda July) **1/2

THE GREATEST MOVIE EVER SOLD (Morgan Spurlock) **

THE GUARD (John Michael McDonagh, Ireland) **1/2

+GUN HILL ROAD (Rashaad Ernesto Green) **1/2

HALL PASS (Bobby & Peter Farrelly) **

HANNA (Joe Wright, UK/Germany) ***

+LE HAVRE (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland/France) **1/2

HEARTBEATS (Xavier Dolan, Canada) *

HELL AND BACK AGAIN (Danfung Dennis, USA/UK) ***

THE HELP (Tate Taylor) **

THE HOUSEMAID (Im Sang-soo, South Korea) **

HOUSE OF PLEASURES (Bertrand Bonello, France) ***

HUGO (Martin Scorsese) ***

THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER (Eran Riklis, Israel/Romania) **1/2

+THE HUNTER (Rafi Pitts, Iran) ***

THE IDES OF MARCH (George Clooney) **1/2

IF I WANT TO WHISTLE, I WHISTLE (Florin Serban, Romania) **1/2

THE ILLUSIONIST (Sylvain Chomet, France) **1/2

I'M GLAD MY MOTHER IS ALIVE (Claude and Nathan Miller, France) **1/2

INCENDIES (Denis Villeneuve, Canada) ***

+THE INHERITORS (Eugenio Polgovsky, Mexico, 2008) ***

INNI (Vincent Morisset, Iceland/Canada/UK) ***

INSIDIOUS (James Wan) **1/2

INTO ETERNITY (Michael Madsen, Denmark) ***

INTO THE ABYSS (Werner Herzog) ***1/2

IRON CROWS (Bong-Nam Park,  South Korea) **1/2

I SAW THE DEVIL (Kim Jee-woon, South Korea) **

I WISH I KNEW (Jia Zhang Ke, China) ***

JANE EYRE (Cary Joji Fukunaga, UK) ***

J. EDGAR (Clint Eastwood) **1/2

JOHNNY MAD DOG (Jean-Stephane Sauvaire, France/Liberia/Belgium) **1/2

THE JOURNALS OF MUSAN (Park Jung-bun, South Korea) **

KABOOM (Gregg Araki) **1/2

+THE KARSKI REPORT (Claude Lanzmann, France) {M} ***

KHODORKOVSKY (Cyril Tuschi, Germany) **1/2

THE KID WITH A BIKE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium) ***

THE LAST LIONS (Dereck Joubert, USA/Botswana) ***

LEAP YEAR (Michael Rowe, Mexico) ***

LOVE CRIME (Alain Corneau, France) **

MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan) ***

MARGIN CALL (J. C. Chandor) **1/2

MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (Sean Durkin) ***

+MARY MARIE (Alexandra Roxo) **1/2

MEEK'S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt) ***

MELANCHOLIA (Lars von Trier, Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany) ****

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Woody Allen, USA/Spain) ***

THE MISCREANTS OF TALIWOOD (George Gittoes, Australia) ***

MISS BALA (Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico) ***

MULBERRY ST. (Abel Ferrara) ***

MY PERESTROIKA (Robin Hessman) ***

MY PIECE OF THE PIE (Cédric Klapisch, France) **1/2

MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Raul Ruiz, Portugal/France) ***

THE MYTH OF THE AMERICAN SLEEPOVER (David Robert Mitchell) ***

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (Simon Curtis, UK) **

NINJA KIDS!!! (Takashi Miike, Japan) **1/2

NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT (Patricio Guzman, Chile) ***1/2

+OCTUBRE (Daniel and Diego Vega, Peru) **1/2

/OF GODS AND MEN/ (Xavier Beauvois, France) ***

OUTRAGE (Takeshi Kitano, Japan) **

OXHIDE II (Liu Jia Yin, China) ***1/2

PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES (Andrew Rossi) ***

PARIAH (Dee Rees) ***

/PETITION/ (Zhao Liang, China) ***1/2

PHIL OCHS: THERE BUT FOR FORTUNE (Kenneth Bowser) ***

PINA (Wim Wenders, Germany) ***

POETRY (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea) ***

POLICEMAN (Nadav Lapid, Israel) **1/2

POPULAR UNREST (Melanie Gilligan, Canada/UK/USA) {M} **1/2

POTICHE (François Ozon, France) ***

THE PRINCESS OF MONTPENSIER (Bertrand Tavernier, France) ***

PROJECT NIM (James Marsh, UK) ***

PSYCHOHYDROGRAPHY (Peter Bo Rappmund) ***1/2

PUNISHED (Law Wing-cheong, Hong Kong) ***1/2

PUTTY HILL (Matt Porterfield) ***

PUZZLE (Natalia Smirnoff, Argentina) **1/2

+R (Tobias Lindholm/Michael Noer, Denmark) **1/2

RANGO (Gore Verbinski) ***

REIGN OF ASSASSINS (Su Chao-pin/John Woo, China/Hong Kong/Taiwan) **1/2

REPO CHICK (Alex Cox) **1/2

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (Rupert Wyatt) ***1/2

+ROAD TO NOWHERE (Monte Hellman) **1/2

THE ROBBER (Benjamin Heisenberg, Austria/Germany) **1/2

+ROBINSON IN RUINS (Patrick Keiller, UK) **1/2

THE RUM DIARY (Bruce Robinson) **

A SCREAMING MAN (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Chad) ***

SENNA (Asif Kapadia, UK) ***

A SEPARATION (Asghar Farhadi, Iran) ***1/2

SHAME (Steve McQueen, UK) **

EL SICARIO, ROOM 164 (Gianfranco Rosi, USA/France) ***1/2

SILVER BULLETS (Joe Swanberg) ***

THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Pedro Almodovar, Spain) ***

THE SKY TURNS (Mercedes Alvarez, Spain, 2005) ***

SLEEPING BEAUTY (Catherine Breillat, France) **1/2

SLEEPING BEAUTY (Julia Leigh, Australia) **1/2

SLEEPING SICKNESS (Ulrich Kohler, Germany/France) **1/2

SMALL TOWN MURDER SONGS (Ed Gass-Donnelly, Canada) ***

SOMEWHERE (Sofia Coppola) ***

SOURCE CODE (Duncan Jones) **1/2

SUBMARINE (Richard Ayoade, UK) ***

SUBMARINO (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark) **1/2

SUCKER PUNCH (Zack Snyder) **

SUMMER OF GOLIATH (Nicolas Pereda, Mexico) **

SUPER (James Gunn) **1/2

SUPER 8 (J. J. Abrams) **1/2

TABLOID (Errol Morris) ***

TAHRIR (Stefano Savona, Italy) ***

TAKE SHELTER (Jeff Nichols) *1/2

TALES FROM THE GOLDEN AGE (Hanno Höfer, Razvan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu & Ioana Maria Uricaru, Romania) ***

TERRI (Azazel Jacobs) ***1/2

13 ASSASSINS (Takashi Miike, Japan) **1/2

THOR (Kenneth Branagh) *1/2

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY (Tomas Alfredson, France/UK/Germany) **1/2

+/TO DIE LIKE A MAN/ (Joao Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal) ***1/2

+TOGETHER (Zhao Liang, China) **1/2

TOMBOY (Céline Sciamma, France) ***

THE TREE OF LIFE (Terrence Malick) ***

THE TRIP (Michael Winterbottom, UK) ***

TUESDAY, AFTER CHRISTMAS (Radu Muntean, Romania) ***

THE TURIN HORSE (Béla Tarr/Agnes Hraznitzky, Hungary) **1/2

TWENTY CIGARETTES (James Benning) **

/UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES/ (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) ***1/2

+UNCLE KENT (Joe Swanberg) ***

+UNDER CONTROL (Volker Sattel, Germany) **1/2

+/UNITED RED ARMY/ (Koji Wakamatsu, Japan, 2008) ****

+THE UNJUST (Ryoo Seung-wan, South Korea) ***

UPENDING (Opended Group) ***1/2 [M}

A VERY HAROLD AND KUMAR 3D CHRISTMAS (Todd Strauss-Schulson) ***

VISITING ROOM (Radu Muntean/Alexandru Baciu, Romania) **1/2

VOLUTPTUOUS SLEEP (Betzy Bromberg) ***

WAR HORSE (Steven Spielberg) **

THE WAY BACK (Peter Weir) ***

WE ARE WHAT WE ARE (Jorge Michel Grau, Mexico) **

WE BOUGHT A ZOO (Cameron Crowe) **1/2

WEEKEND (Andrew Haigh, UK) ***

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (Lynne Ramsay, UK) ***

WIN WIN (Tom McCarthy) **1/2

WINTER VACATION (Li Hongqing, China) ***

X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (Matthew Vaughn) ***

YOU ALL ARE CAPTAINS (Oliver Laxe, Spain/Morocco) **1/2

YOUNG ADULT (Jason Reitman) ***
OLD FILMS

ABSOLUTE BEGINNERS (Julien Temple, UK, 1986)

ADELHEID (Frantisek Vlacil, Czechoslovakia, 1969)

AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Leo McCarey, 1957)

THE AFRICAN QUEEN (John Huston, 1951)

+ALL NIGHT LONG (Basil Dearden, UK, 1962)

...AND JUSTICE FOR ALL. (Norman Jewison, 1979)

THE ANGRY BRIGADE (Gordon Carr, UK, 1973) {M}

THE ASSASSIN (Elio Petri, Italy, 1961)

AT LONG LAST LOVE (Peter Bogdanovich, 1975)

/BABY DOLL/ (Elia Kazan, 1956)

/BATTLE ROYALE/ (Kinji Fukasaku, Japan, 2000)

+/THE BEACHES OF AGNES/ (Agnés Varda, France, 2008)

/BEAUTY AND THE BEAST/ (Jean Cocteau, France, 1946)

/BEFORE THE REVOLUTION/ (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 1964)

BERLIN EXPRESS (Jacques Tourneur, 1948)

/BLACK GOD, WHITE DEVIL/ (Glauber Rocha, Brazil, 1964)

BLOOD FEAST (Herschell Gordon Lewis, 1963) {M}

BORN IN FLAMES (Lizzie Borden, 1983)

THE BRIDE WORE BLACK (François Truffaut, France, 1968)

/CALIFORNIA SPLIT/ (Robert Altman, 1974)

THE CARS THAT ATE PARIS (Peter Weir, Australia, 1974)

CHARLES DEAD OR ALIVE (Alain Tanner, Switzerland, 1969)

THE CINCINNATI KID (Norman Jewison, 1965)

COMING HOME (Hal Ashby, 1978)

THE CONFESSIONS OF WINIFRED WAGNER (Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, West Germany, 1975)

CONFUCIUS (Fei Mu, China, 1940)

+COWARDS BEND THE KNEE/ (Guy Maddin, Canada, 2003) {M}

THE CREATORS OF THE SHOPPING WORLDS (Harun Farocki, Germany, 2001)

CRIME AND PUNISHMENT (Zhao Liang, China, 2007)

THE CRIMINAL TOP (Adolpho Arrietta, France, 1969) {M}

CROSSFIRE (Edward Dmytryk, 1947)

DESERT HEARTS (Donna Deitch, 1985)

+DIAL H-I-S-T-O-R-Y (Johan Grimonprez, Belgium, 1997)

+DIRTY LIKE AN ANGEL (Catherine Breillat, France, 1999)

DRAGNET GIRL (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1933)

DRIVEN (WITH JOE GIBBONS) (Saul Levine, 2003)

EARLY SUMMER (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1951)

ENTHUSIASM: SYMPHONY OF THE DOMBASS (Dziga Vertov, USSR, 1930) {M}

ETOILE VIOLETTE (Axelle Ropert, France, 2005) {M}

THE FAR SHORE (Joyce Wieland, Canada, 1976)

FLAMMES (Adolpho Arrietta, France, 1978)

FLOWING (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1956)

FOREST OF BLISS (Robert Gardner, 1986)

FRANKENHOOKER (Frank Henenlotter, 1990)

GIRLS IN UNIFORM (Leontine Sagan, Germany, 1931)

+/HAPPY TOGETHER/ (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong, 1997)

HIGH SIERRA (Raoul Walsh, 1941)

THE HILLS HAVE EYES (Wes Craven, 1977)

THE HOME AND THE WORLD (Satyajit Ray, India, 1984)

HOMETOWN (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1930)

/HOUSE OF BAMBOO/ (Samuel Fuller, 1955)

I'M NO ANGEL (Wesley Ruggles, 1933)

INFERNO (Roy Baker, 1953)

JOURNEYS FROM BERLIN/1971 (Yvonne Rainer, 1980)

JOYFUL LAUGHTER (Mario Monicelli, Italy, 1960)

+KES (Ken Loach, UK, 1970)

*LAND APART (Sven Persson, South Africa, 1974)

+THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN (Basil Dearden, UK, 1960)

+/LENINGRAD COWBOYS GO AMERICA/ (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland, 1989)

/THE LEOPARD/ (Luchino Visconti, Italy, 1963)

/LEY LINES/ (Takashi Miike, Japan, 1999)

THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL BLIMP (Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger, UK, 1943)

+LIFE AND NOTHING BUT (Bertrand Tavernier, France, 1989)

LOCAL COLOR (Mark Rappaport, 1977)

THE MAKIOKA SISTERS (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1983)

MANON (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France, 1949)

/MASSACRE AT CENTRAL HIGH/ (Rene Daalder, 1976)

THE MERCENARY (Sergio Corbucci, Italy, 1968)

MELODY OF THE WORLD (Walter Ruttmann, Germany, 1929) {M}

MODS (Serge Bozon, France, 2002) {M}

MONEY (Rudy Burckhardt, 1968) {M}

MOVE (Stuart Rosenberg, 1970)

+/MOVIE MOVIE/ (Stanley Donen, 1978)

NAUSICAA OF THE VALLEY OF THE WIND (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan, 1984)

/OUTER AND INNER SPACE/ (Andy Warhol, 1965) {M}

/OUT OF THE BLUE/ (Dennis Hopper, 1980)

THE OUTSIDERS (Francis Ford Coppola, 1983)

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT (Herbert Ross, 1970)

OXHIDE (Liu Jia Yin, China, 2005)

PAUL SWAN (Andy Warhol, 1965) {M}

PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Herbert Ross, 1981)

PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (Brian de Palma, 1974)

POPEYE (Robert Altman, 1980)

/POSSESSION/ (Andrzej Zulawski, France/West Germany, 1981)

PRETTY POISON (Noel Black, 1968)

QUICK BILLY (Bruce Bailie, 1971) {M}

/RANCHO NOTORIOUS/ (Fritz Lang, 1952)

*RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO (Alan Clarke, UK, 1986)

+SAPPHIRE (Basil Dearden, UK, 1959)

/SCARLET STREET/ (Fritz Lang, 1945)

SCUM OF THE EARTH (Herschell Gordon Lewis, 1963)

SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR (Fritz Lang, 1948)

STREETS OF FIRE (Walter Hill, 1984)

THE SUN SHINES BRIGHT (John Ford, 1953) 

THE SUPER COPS (Gordon Parks, 1974)

THE TAKING OF PELHAM ONE TWO THREE (Joseph Sargent, 1974)

TENNESSEE'S PARTNER (Allan Dwan, 1955)

+LA TETE CONTRE LES MURS (Georges Franju, France, 1959)

THIRTEEN (Mikhail Romm, USSR, 1936)

+/TOTAL BALAIKA SHOW/ (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland, 1994) {M}

THE TOUCH (Ingmar Bergman, USA/Sweden, 1971)

TRES TRISTES TIGRES (Raul Ruiz, Chile, 1968)

200 MOTELS (Frank Zappa/Tony Palmer, 1971)

+THE UPSETTER (Ethan Higbee/Adam Bhala Lough, 2008)

VARIETY (Bette Gordon, 1984)

+/VICTIM/ (Basil Dearden, UK, 1961)

/THE WAGES OF FEAR/ (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France, 1953)

WE CAN'T GO HOME AGAIN (Nicholas Ray, 1976)

WENT THE DAY WELL? (Cavalcanti, UK, 1942)

+WERTHER (Max Ophuls, France, 1938)

THE WOMAN ON THE BEACH (Jean Renoir, 1947)

WUNDKANAL (Thomas Harlan, France/West Germany, 1984)

ZU: WARRIORS FROM THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, 1983)
SHORTS


THE BROKEN RULE (Ericka Beckman, 1979)

THE BURNING (Stephen Frears, UK, 1967) 

THE CASCADE OF FIRE (Georges Mélies, France, 1904)

THE CLIMATE OF NEW YORK (Rudy Burckhardt, 1948)

COLOR (Lidia Garcia Millan, Uruguay, 1958)

THE CRIME OF THE SPINNING TOP (Adolpho Arrietta, Spain, 1965)

A DIABOLICAL TENANT (Georges Mélies, France, 1909)

THE HUNCHBACK FAIRY (Georges Mélies, France, 1906)

IMITATION OF THE ANGEL (Adolpho Arrietta, Spain, 1966)

IN DER NACHT (Walter Ruttmann, Germany, 1931)

JOLLIES (Sadie Benning, 1990)

MATCH (Kate Barker-Froyland)

NEWSREEL 3 (Jem Cohen)

ONE (Shahrbanoo Sadat, Afghanistan)

OUT OF HAND (Ericka Beckman, 1981)

POSTE RESTANTE (Marcel Lozinski, Poland, 2008)

RAMP (James Nares, 1976) 

SEDUCE ME (Isabella Rossellini)

SONS OF SHIVA (Robert Gardner/Akos Ostor, 1985)

TAKE A LOOK (Adam Palenta, Poland, 2008) 

TO DIE BY YOUR SIDE (Spike Jonze/Simon Cahn, France)

UBERLIN (Sam Taylor-Wood)

VOYAGE ACROSS THE IMPOSSIBLE (Georges Mélies, France, 1904)

WE IMITATE; WE BREAK UP (Ericka Beckman, 1978)