FILMS SEEN IN 2009:

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a star were seen on projected video in a theatrical setting, and those prefaced by a plus sign on home video. The new release section includes  2008  releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. 

WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out

NEW RELEASES

ABOUT ELLY (Asghar Farhadi, Iran) ***

ACCIDENT (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong) ***

ADORATION (Atom Egoyan, Canada) **1/2

ADRIFT (Bui Thuc Chuyen, Vietnam) **1/2

*AFGHAN STAR (Havana Marking, UK/Afghanistan) ***

+AFTERSCHOOL (Antonio Campos) **1/2

AIR DOLL (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan) **1/2

+AMERICAN CASINO (Leslie Cockburn) **1/2

ANTICHRIST (Lats von Trier, Denmark) **

+ANTIQUE (Min Kyu-dong, South Korea) ***

AROUND A SMALL MOUNTAIN (Jacques Rivette, France) ***

*THE ART OF THE STEAL (Don Argott) ***

AVATAR (James Cameron) **1/2

ANVIL! THE STORY OF ANVIL (Sacha Gervasi, Canada) ***1/2

AWAY WE GO (Sam Mendes) **

BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS (Werner Herzog) ***

THE BEACHES OF AGNES (Agnes Varda, France) ***

+BEESWAX (Andrew Bujalski) ***

BE SURE TO SHARE (Sion Sono, Japan) ***1/2

BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (Vimukthi Jayasundara, Sri Lanka) ***

/BIG MAN JAPAN/ (Hitoshi Matsumoto, Japan) ***

BIRDSONG (Albert Serra,  Spain) **1/2

THE BOX (Richard Kelly) **1/2

*BREATHLESS (Lee Hwan/Yang Ik-June, South Korea) ***1/2

BRIGHT STAR (Jane Campion, UK/Australia) ***

BROKEN EMBRACES (Pedro Almodovar, Spain) **1/2

THE BROTHERS BLOOM (Rian Johnson) **

BRUNO (Larry Charles) **

BURMA VJ (Anders Østengaard, Denmark) ***

CALIFORNIA DREAMIN' (ENDLESS) (Crisitian Nemescu, Romania) **1/2

+CANARY (Alejandro Adams) ***

CAPITALISM: A LOVE STORY (Michael Moore) **1/2

CARCASSES (Denis Coté, Canada) ***

CARMEL (Amos Gitai, Israel) ***1/2

+THE CHASER (Na Hong-jin, South Korea) ***

CHE  (Steven Soderbergh, USA/France/Spain) **1/2

CHELSEA ON THE ROCKS (Abel Ferrara) ***

CHILDREN OF THE DARK (Junji Sakamoto, Japan) **

CITY OF LIFE AND DEATH (Lu Chuan, China) 0

+THE CLONE RETURNS HOME (Kanji Nakajima, Japan) **

COLD SOULS (Sophie Barthes) **1/2

CORALINE (Henry Selick) ***

THE COVE (Louie Psihoyos) ***

+CRANK 2: HIGH VOLTAGE (Mark Neveldine/Brian Taylor) ***

CRAZY HEART (Scott Cooper) **

*DAZZLE (Cyrus Frisch, the Netherlands) **

LES DERNIERS JOURS DU MONDE (Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu, France/Spain/Taiwan) ***


THE DIRTY SAINTS (Luis Ortega, Argentina) **1/2

DISTRICT 9 (Neill Blomkamp, South Africa) **1/2

IL DIVO (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy) **1/2

DOGTOOTH (Yorgos Lanthinos, Greece) ***

DOWNLOADING NANCY (Johan Renck) **1/2

DRAG ME TO HELL (Sam Raimi) ***

DREAM (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea) **1/2

DUPLICITY (Tony Gilroy) ***1/2

AN EDUCATION (Lone Scherfig, UK) ***

ENTER THE VOID (Gaspar Noe, France) ****

EVERLASTING MOMENTS (Jan Troell, Sweden) ***

+EXODUS (Pang Ho-cheung, Hong Kong) **1/2

FACE (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan/France) **1/2

+FALLING (Richard Dutcher) ***



 FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson) ****

THE FATHER OF MY CHILDREN (Mia Hansen-Løve, France) ***1/2

*THE FEATURE (Michel Auder/Andrew Neel) ***

+FILM IST. A GIRL & A GUN (Gustav Deutsch, Austria) ***

THE FORBIDDEN DOOR (Joko Anwar, Indonesia) **1/2

FRONTIER OF DAWN (Philippe Garrel, France) **1/2

GAMER (Mark Neveldine/Brian Taylor) **

GARAPA (Jose Padilha, Brazil) ***

GHAJINI (A. R. Murugadoss, India) **1/2

GIGANTIC (Matt Aselton) **

THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE (Steven Soderbergh) ***

THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN (André Téchiné, France) **1/2

/GOMORRAH/ (Matteo Garrone, Italy) ***

GOODBYE SOLO (Ramin Bahrani) ***

*GUEST OF CINDY SHERMAN (Paul H-O/Tom Donahue) ***

*A GUN TO THE HEAD (Blaine Thurier, Canada) ***

HADEWIJCH (Bruno Dumont, France) ***

/THE HEADLESS WOMAN/ (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina) ***

THE HOLE (Joe Dante) **1/2

THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL (Ti West) **

HUACHO (Alejandro Fernandez Almendras, Chile) **1/2

HUMPDAY (Lynn Shelton) ***

HUNGER (Steve McQueen, UK/Ireland) ***1/2

THE HURT LOCKER (Kathryn Bigelow) ***

+I CAN SEE YOU (Graham Reznick) ***

I KILLED MY MOTHER (Xavier Dolan, Canada) **

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARANASSUS (Terry Gilliam, UK/Canada) **1/2

IMPORT EXPORT (Ulrich Seidl, Austria) ***1/2

IN COMPARISON (Harun Farocki, Germany) {M} ***

INDEPENDENCIA (Raya Martin, the Phillipines) ***

THE INFORMANT! (Steven Soderbergh) **1/2

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino) **

THE INTERNATIONAL (Tom Tykwer) **1/2

IN THE LOOP (Armando Iannucci, UK) ***

INVICTUS (Clint Eastwood) **1/2

*IRI (Zhang Lu, South Korea) ***

IT MIGHT GET LOUD (Davis Guggenheim) ***

I'VE LOVED YOU SO LONG (Philippe Claudel, France) **1/2

JERICHOW (Christian Petzold, Germany) ***

*THE JUCHE IDEA (Jim Finn) {M} ***

JULIA (Erick Zonca, USA/France/Mexico) ***

LAKE TAHOE (Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico) ***

LEBANON (Samuel Maov, Israel) **1/2

LEMON TREE (Eran Riklis, Israel) ***

LESLIE, MY NAME IS EVIL (Reginald Harkema, Canada) **1/2

LET EACH ONE GO WHERE HE MAY (Ben Russell) ***

LIKE YOU KNOW IT ALL (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) **1/2

THE LIMITS OF CONTROL (Jim Jarmusch) ****

LION'S DEN (Pablo Trapero, Argentina) **1/2

LIVERPOOL (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina) ***

LORNA'S SILENCE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium) **1/2

+LOVE EXPOSURE (Sion Sono, Japan) ***

THE MAID (Sebastian Silva, Chile) **1/2

ME AND ORSON WELLES (Richard Linklater) **1/2

MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY (Barry Jenkins) ***

THE MESSENGER (Oren Moverman) **1/2

MIN YE (Souleymane Cissé, Mali) **1/2

MOON (Duncan Jones, USA/UK) ***

THE MUGGER (Pablo Fendrik, Argentina) ***

*MUST READ AFTER MY DEATH (Morgan Dews) ***

+MY DEAR ENEMY (Lee Yoon-ki, South Korea) ***

MY SON, MY SON, WHAT HAVE YE DONE (Werner Herzog) **1/2

NE CHANGE RIEN (Pedro Costa, France/Portugal) **1/2

/NIGHT AND DAY/ (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) ***1/2

9 (Shane Acker) ***

NORTHLESS (Rigoberto Perezcano, Mexico) ***

NYMPH (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang, Thailand) ***

OBSERVE AND REPORT (Jody Hill) **1/2

+/OF TIME AND THE CITY/ (Terence Davies, UK) ***

ORPHAN (Jaume Collet-Serra) **

*PARADISE (Michael Almereyda) **1/2

PARANORMAL ACTIVITY (Oren Peli) **

PASSING STRANGE (Spike Lee) ***

PLASTIC CITY (Yu Lik-wai, Hong Kong) **1/2

POLICE, ADJECTIVE (Corneliu Puromboiu, Romania) ***1/2

PONTYPOOL (Bruce McDonald, Canada) **1/2

PONYO (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan ***

PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann) **1/2

REVANCHE (Gotz Spielmann, Austria) ***

RICKY (François Ozon, France) ***

THE ROAD (John Hillcoat) **

ROUGH CUT (Hun Jang, South Korea) **1/2

RUDO Y CURSI (Carlos Cuaron, Mexico) **1/2

*SCRAP VESSEL (Jason Byrne) {M} **1/2

THE SEPTEMBER ISSUE (R. J. Cutler) **1/2

A SERIOUS MAN (Joel and Ethan Coen) ***

*7915 KM (Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Austria) ***

SHALL WE KISS? (Emmanuel Mouret, France) **

SHE, A CHINESE (Guo Xiaolou, UK) ***

SHERLOCK HOLMES (Guy Ritchie) **

/SILENT LIGHT/ (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico) ****

+SINCERELY YOURS (Rich Lee, Taiwan) ***

A SINGLE MAN (Tom Ford) **1/2

SITA SINGS THE BLUES (Nina Paley) ***

+/SLEEP DEALER/ (Alex Rivera, USA/Mexico) ***

SOMERS TOWN (Shane Meadows, UK) ***

SPRING FEVER (Lou Ye, Hong Kong/France) ***

STATE OF PLAY (Kevin Macdonald) **1/2

STILL WALKING (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan) ***

SUMMER HOURS (Olivier Assayas, France) ***

/THE SUN/ (Alexander Sokurov, Russia, 2005) ***1/2

+SWEETGRASS (Lucien Castaing-Taylor) ***1/2

SYMBOL (Hitoshi Matsumoto, Japan) **1/2

TAKING WOODSTOCK (Ang Lee) **1/2

35 SHOTS OF RUM (Claire Denis, France/Germany) ***

*TETRO (Francis Ford Coppola, Argentina/Spain/Italy) ***

THIRST (Park Chan-wook, South Korea) **

TOAD'S OIL (Koji Yakusho, Japan) **

TO DIE LIKE A MAN (Joao Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal) ***1/2

TOKYO! (Michel Gondry/Leos Carax/Bong Joon-ho, France/South Korea/Japan) **1/2 for Gondry and Bong, *** for Carax

TONY MANERO (Pablo Larrain, Chile) ***

/TOKYO SONATA/ (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) ***1/2

TRASH HUMPERS (Harmony Korine) ***

TULPAN (Sergey Dvortsevoy, Kazakhstan) **1/2

+24 CITY (Jia Zhang Ke, China) ***

TWO LOVERS (James Gray) ***

THE UNLOVED (Samantha Morton, UK) **1/2

*UNTIL THE LIGHT TAKES US (Aaron Aites/Audrey Ewell) **1/2

UP (Pete Docter/Bob Peterson) **1/2

UP IN THE AIR (Jason Reitman) ***

VALHALLA RISING (Nicholas Winding Refn, Denmark/UK) **

VIDEOCRACY (Erik Gandini, Sweden) ***

VILLA AMALIA (Benoit Jacquot, France) **1/2

VINCERE (Marco Bellocchio, Italy) **1/2

*WAITING FOR SANCHO (Mark Peranson, Canada) **1/2

/WALTZ WITH BASHIR/ (Ari Folman, Israel) ***1/2

THE WARRIOR AND THE WOLF (Tian Zhuangzhuang, China) **1/2

WATCHMEN (Zack Snyder) **1/2

A WEEK ALONE (Celina Murga, Argentina) ***

WHATEVER WORKS (Woody Allen) **1/2

WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE (Spike Jonze) ***

WHITE MATERIAL (Claire Denis, France) ***1/2

THE WHITE RIBBON (Michael Haneke, Germany/Austria) **1/2

WILD GRASS (Alain Resnais, France) ***

*WOMEN WITHOUT MEN (Shirin Neshat, Germany/Austria/France) ***

WORLD'S GREATEST DAD (Bobcat Goldthwait) **1/2

*WRITTEN BY (Wai Ka Fai, Hong Kong) ***

+YELLA/ (Christian Petzold, Germany) ***

+THE YES MEN FIX THE WORLD (Andy Bichlbaum/Mike Bonanno/Kurt Engfehr) **1/2

ZOMBIELAND (Ruben Fleischer) ***
OLD FILMS

AMERICA, AMERICA (Elia Kazan, 1963)

ARAYA (Margot Benacerraf, Venezuela, 1959)

THE AWFUL TRUTH (Leo McCarey, 1937)

BABY FACE (Alfred E. Green, 1933)

BEACH RED (Cornel Wilde, 1967)

THE BELLBOY (Jerry Lewis, 1960)

/BIGGER THAN LIFE/ (Nicholas Ray, 1956)

/BITTER VICTORY/ (Nicholas Ray, 1957)

BLOOD MONEY (Rowland Brown, 1933) {M}

BLOODY MAMA (Roger Corman, 1970)

BREATHLESS (Jim McBride, 1983)

BRIGHTON ROCK (John Boulting, UK, 1947)

+BULLET BALLET (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan, 1998)

BYE BYE BIRDIE (George Sidney, 1963)

+/CHRISTMAS IN JULY/ (Preston Sturges, 1940) {M}

THE CLOUD-CAPPED STAR (Ritwik Ghatak, India, 1960)

LE COMBAT DANS L'ILE (Alain Cavalier, France, 1962)

THE CRYING WOMAN (Jacques Doillon, France, 1979)

*/DAISIES/ (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia, 1966)

DAYS AND NIGHTS IN THE FOREST (Satyajit Ray, India, 1970)

+/DETECTIVE/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland, 1986)

DONOVAN'S REEF (John Ford, 1963)

DOUCE (Claude Autant-Lara, France, 1943)

THE ERRAND BOY (Jerry Lewis, 1961)

A FACE IN THE CROWD (Elia Kazan, 1957)

FALSCH (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 1987)

*FASSBINDER'S WOMEN (Rosa von Praunheim, Germany, 2000)

/FAT CITY/ (John Huston, 1972)

+/FEMME FATALE/ (Brian de Palma, USA/France, 2003)

+/FIRST NAME: CARMEN/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland, 1983)

FREEBIE AND THE BEAN (Richard Rush, 1974)

+GHOSTS (Christian Petzold, Germany, 2005)

GLEN AND RANDA (Jim McBride, 1971)

HEDY (Andy Warhol, 1966) {M}

+/HELAS POUR MOI/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland, 1993)

HOT BLOOD (Nicholas Ray, 1956)

THE HOUSEMAID (Kim Ki-young, South Korea, 1960)

HOUSE OF USHER (Roger Corman, 1960)

+HOWEVER... (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, 1991) {M}

I AM A FUGITIVE FROM A CHAIN GANG (Mervyn LeRoy, 1932)

+I AM WAITING (Koreyoshi Kurohara, Japan, 1957)

IMITATION OF CHRIST (Andy Warhol, 1967)

IMITATION OF LIFE (John Stahl, 1934)

THE IMPATIENT MAIDEN (James Whale, 1932)

IN THE COUNTRY (Robert Kramer, 1966) {M}

THE INTRUDER (Roger Corman, 1962)

+ISLAND AT THE END OF THE WORLD (Raya Martin, the Philippines, 2005)

JE PENSE A VOUS (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 1992)

+/KARL MAY/ (Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, West Germany, 1974)

+KEY LARGO (John Huston, 1948)

KITCHEN (Andy Warhol, 1965) {M}

/LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, THE FABULOUS STAINS/ (Lou Adler, Canada, 1981)

LADIES THEY TALK ABOUT (Howard Bretherton/William Keighley, 1932)

THE LAST TYCOON (Elia Kazan, 1976)

LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (John Stahl, 1945)

LEON MORIN, PRIEST (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1961)

+LESSONS FROM A CALF (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, 1991) {M}

LOUISIANA STORY (Robert Flaherty, 1948)

THE LOVERS OF ETERNITY (George Kuchar, 1964) {M}

+/LUDWIG: REQUIEM FOR A VIRGIN KING/ (Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, West Germany, 1972)

LUST FOR ECSTASY (George Kuchar, 1963) {M}

/MACBETH/ (Orson Welles, 1948)

THE MAN BETWEEN (Carol Reed, UK, 1953)

THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Roger Corman, 1964)

*MEN, HEROES AND GAY NAZIS (Rosa von Praunheim, Germany, 2005)

MODELS (Ulrich Seidl, Austria, 1999)

*THE MONGOLS (Parviz Kimiavi, Iran, 1973)

/MOONFLEET/ (Fritz Lang, 1955)

THE NICKEL RIDE (Robert Mulligan, 1974)

NO GREATER GLORY (Frank Borzage, 1934)

/{NOSTALGIA}/ (Hollis Frampton, 1973) {M}

/NOSTALGIA/ (Andrei Tarkovky, Italy/USSR, 1983)

+NOTHING VENTURED (Harun Farocki, Germany, 2004) {M}

+OBSESSION: A TASTE OF FEAR (Piccio Raffanini, Italy, 1987)

THE OLD DARK HOUSE (James Whale, 1932)

THE OUTFIT (John Flynn, 1973)

THE OUTSIDE MAN (Jacques Deray, USA/France, 1972)

THE OVERCOAT (Alberto Lattuada, Italy, 1952)

*PAPER FLOWERS (Guru Dutt, India, 1959)

/PARADE/ (Jacques Tati, France/Sweden, 1974)

+PASSING FANCY (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1933)

THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (Satyajit Ray, India, 1958)

PITFALL (Andre de Toth, 1948)

POETIC JUSTICE (Hollis Frampton, 1972) {M}

PORTRAIT OF JASON (Shirley Clarke, 1967)

+THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Billy Wilder, 1970)

*PYAASA (Guru Dutt, India, 1957)

+THE RAGE IN PLACID LAKE (Tony McNamara, Australia, 2003)

RAMROD (Andre de Toth, 1947)

RASHOMON (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1950)

THE RECKLESS MOMENT (Max Ophuls, 1949)

*REGARDE JONATHAN. JEAN LOUVET, SON OEUVRE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 1983) {M}

ROLLING THUNDER (John Flynn, 1977)

+/THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS/ (Wes Anderson, 2001)

SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1973)

SCREEN TEST #1 (Andy Warhol, 1965) {M}

+A SHORT FILM ABOUT THE INDIO NACIONAL (Raya Martin, the Philippines, 2006)

THE SHOUT (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK, 1978)

SINNERS IN PARADISE (James Whale, 1938)

/SMALL CHANGE/ (François Truffaut, France, 1976)

SMORGASBORD (Jerry Lewis, 1983)

SONG OF THE SCARLET FLOWER (Teuvo Tulio, Finland, 1938)

+THE STATE I AM IN (Christian Petzold, Germany, 2000)

SUNSET (Andy Warhol, 1967) {M}

TALLY BROWN, NEW YORK (Rosa von Praunheim, West Germany, 1978)

THREE DAUGHTERS (Satyajt Ray, India, 1961)

TOUCHED IN THE HEAD (Jacques Doillon, France, 1974)

/VAMPYR/ (Carl Dreyer, France, 1932)

THE WAY YOU WANTED ME (Teuvo Tulio, Finland, 1944)

THE WILD ANGELS (Roger Corman, 1966)

/WIND ACROSS THE EVERGLADES/ (Nicholas Ray, 1958)

+WITHOUT MEMORY (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, 1996)

WITHOUT PITY (Alberto Lattuada, Italy, 1948)

THE WOMAN IN BLUE (Michel Deville, France, 1973)

/A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE/ (John Cassavetes, 1974)

YOU AND ME (Fritz Lang, 1938)

YOUNG MR. LINCOLN (John Ford, 1939)

YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE (Fritz Lang, 1937)

SHORTS


+ACERA, OR THE WITCHES' DANCE (Jean Painlevé, France, 1972)

 A TO Z (Sally Arthur, UK) 

*BETHLEHEM (Peggy Ahwesh)

BLACK AND WHITE TRYPPS NUMBER ONE (Ben Russell, 2005)

BLACK AND WHITE TRYPPS NUMBER TWO (Ben Russell, 2006) 

BLACK AND WHITE TRYPPS NUMBER THREE (Ben Russell)

BLACK AND WHITE TRYPPS NUMBER FOUR (Ben Russell)

CRITICAL MASS (Hollis Frampton, 1971)

+DONKEY PUNCH (Kenneth Hughes)

/DOWNS ARE FEMININE/ (Lewis Klahr, 1994)

*ENCHANTMENT (Lewis Klahr, 1983)

ENGRAM SEPALS (Lewis Klahr, 2000)

EVERYTHING SAID (Andy Cahill)

*EXCERPTS FROM THE SKY SOCIALIST STRATIFIED (Ken Jacobs) 

*FALSE AGING (Lewis Klahr)

FINAL CUT TEMPLATE #2: HOLLIS FRAMPTON (Doug Henry)

*5 DYSFUNCTIONAL PEOPLE IN A CAR (Pat Mills, Canada) 

+FRESHWATER ASSASSINS (Jean Painlevé, France, 1947)

GREEN PORNO 2: WHALE (Isabella Rossellini/Jody Shapiro)

+HOW SOME JELLYFISH ARE BORN (Jean Painlevé, France, 1960)

+HYAS AND STENORHYACHUS, MARINE CRUSTACEANS (Jean Painlevé, France, 1929)

*IF THERE BE THORNS (Michael Robinson) 

*LETHE (Lewis Klahr)

LILI'S PARADISE  (Melina Leon, Peru)

+LIQUID CRYSTALS (Jean Painlevé, France, 1978)

+THE LOVE LIFE OF AN OCTOPUS (Jean Painlevé, France, 1967)

+MY NAME IS HAROLD (Seth Wessel-Estes) 

MY TEARS ARE DRY (Laida Lertxundi, Spain/USA) 

NIGHT CLASS (Nicolas Ribowski/Jacques Tati, France, 1966) 

*NIMBUS SEEDS (Lewis Klahr) 

*NIMBUS SMILE (Lewis Klahr) 

PLASTIC BAG (Ramin Bahrani) 

*PUCCINI CONSERVATO (Michael Snow, Canada/Italy) 

PUSSY ON A HOT TIN ROOF (George and Mike Kuchar, 1961)

+SEA BALLERINAS (Jean Painlevé, France, 1956)

+/THE SEA HORSE/ (Jean Painlevé, France, 1934)

+SEA URCHINS (Jean Painlevé, France, 1954)

+SHRIMP STORIES (Jean Painlevé, France, 1974)

*STILL RAINING, STILL DREAMING (Phil Solomon)

TRYPP #5 (DUBAI) (Ben Russell) 

TRYPP #6 (MALOBI) (Ben Russell)

/TWO HOURS TO ZERO/ (Lewis Klahr, 2004) 

+/THE VAMPIRE/ (Jean Painlevé, France, 1945)

+THE VIEWER (Graham Reznick)

*WEDNESDAY MORNING TWO A.M. (Lewis Klahr)