FILMS SEEN IN 2007:

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a star were seen on projected video in a theatrical setting, and those prefaced by a plus sign on home video. The new release section includes  2006  releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. 

WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out

NEW RELEASES

*ABDUCTION: THE MEGUMI YOKOTA STORY (Patty Kim/Chris Sheridan) ***

AFTER THIS OUR EXILE (Patrick Tam, Hong Kong) ***

AIR GUITAR NATION (Alexandra Lipshitz) ***

+ALONE WITH HER (Eric Nicholas) ***

*AMERICAN CANNIBAL (Perry Grebin/Michael Nigro) ***

THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Andrew Domnik) ***1/2

AT SEA (Peter Hutton) {M} ***1/2

AVENUE MONTAIGNE (Daniele Thompson, France) **

AWAY FROM HER (Sarah Polley, Canada) ***

*THE AXE IN THE ATTIC (Ed Pincus/Lucia Small) **1/2

BARDO (Lin Tay-jou, Taiwan) **

BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD (Sidney Lumet) ***

*BEOWULF (Robert Zemeckis) **1/2

+BETELNUT (Yang Heng, China) ***

*BILLY THE KID (Jennifer Venditti) ***

/BLACK BOOK/ (Paul Verhoeven, the Netherlands) ***1/2

THE BOSS OF IT ALL (Lars von Trier, Denmark) **1/2

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Paul Greengrass) ***

BRAND UPON THE BRAIN! (Guy Maddin, USA/Canada) ***

THE BRAVE ONE (Neil Jordan) **

BREACH (Billy Ray) ***

BREAKING AND ENTERING (Anthony Minghella, UK) **

BUG (William Friedkin) ***

*CHALK (Mike Akel) **1/2

CHARLIE WILSON'S WAR (Mike Nichols) **

/COLOSSAL YOUTH/ (Pedro Costa, Portugal) ***1/2

CONTROL (Anton Corbijn, UK) ***

EL CUSTODIO (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina) ***

/CZECH DREAM/ (Vit Klusak/Filip Remunda, Czech Republic) ***

DANS PARIS (Christophe Honoré, France) **1/2

THE DARJEELING LIMITED (Wes Anderson) **1/2

+DASEPO NAUGHTY GIRLS (E J Yong, South Korea) **1/2

DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT (Julia Loktev) ****

DEEP WATER (Louise Osmond/Jerry Rothwell, UK) ***

DESTINY (Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey) **1/2

+DOG BITE DOG (Soi Cheang, Hong Kong) ***

+DOWN THERE (Chantal Akerman, Belgium/France) **1/2

EASTERN PROMISES (David Cronenberg, UK/Canada) **1/2

/EXILED/ (Johnnie To, Hong Kong) ***

EXTERMINATING ANGELS (Jean-Claude Brisseau, France) **1/2

FALLING (Barbara Albert, Austria) **

THE FAMILY FRIEND (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy) **1/2

FAY GRIM (Hal Hartley) *1/2

THE FIFTH EMPIRE - YESTERDAY AS TODAY (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 2004) **1/2

FIRST SNOW (Mark Fergus) **1/2

FLANDERS (Bruno Dumont, France) **1/2

FLIGHT OF THE RED BALLOON (Hou Hsiao-hsien, France) ***

+FOR THE BIBLE TELLS ME SO (Daniel Karslake) ***

1408 (Mikael Hafstrom) ***

FREESIA: BULLETS OVER TEARS (Kazuyoshi Kumakiri, Japan) **

FROWNLAND (Ronald Bronstein) ***1/2

GETTING HOME (Zhang Yang, China) ***

+GHOST GAME (Sarawuth Wichiensan, Thailand) **

A GIRL CUT IN TWO (Claude Chabrol, France) **1/2

THE GIRL NEXT DOOR (Gregory M. Wilson) *

THE GLAMOROUS LIFE OF SACHIKO HANAI (Mitsuru Meike, Japan, 2003) **

GLASS LIPS (Lech Majewski, Poland) **1/2

GONE BABY GONE (Ben Affleck) ***1/2

GO GO TALES (Abel Ferrara, USA/Italy) ***

THE GOODTIMES KID (Azazel Jacobs) **1/2

GREAT WORLD OF SOUND (Craig Zobel) ***

GRINDHOUSE (Robert Rodriguez/Quentin Tarantino) ** for PLANET TERROR, *** for DEATH PROOF

HAIRSPRAY (Adam Shankman) **1/2

/HALF MOON/ (Bahman Ghobadi, Iran/Iraq/France/Austria) ***1/2

*HANNAH TAKES THE STAIRS (Joe Swanberg) **1/2

*HELL'S GROUND (Omar Ali Khan, Pakistan) **

*HELVETICA (Gary Hustwit) ***

/THE HOST/ (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea) ***

HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, UK) ***

I AM LEGEND (Francis Lawrence) ***

I JUST DIDN'T DO IT (Masayuki Suo, Japan) ***

+I'M A CYBORG, BUT THAT'S OK (Park Chan-wook, South Korea) *1/2

I'M NOT THERE (Todd Haynes) ***1/2

I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK AND LARRY (Dennis Dugan) **

IN BETWEEN DAYS (So Yong Kim) ***

IN THE PIT (Juan Carlos Rulfo, Mexico) ***

INTO THE WILD (Sean Penn) ***

+INVISIBLE TARGET (Benny Chan , Hong Kong) **1/2

I THINK I LOVE MY WIFE (Chris Rock) *1/2

+JACK SMITH AND THE DESTRUCTION OF ATLANTIS (Mary Jordan) ***

JIMMY CARTER MAN FROM PLAINS (Jonathan Demme) **

JUNO (Jason Reitman) **

+KILL GIL (VOLUME 1) (Gil Rossellini, Italy) **1/2

THE KING OF KONG: A FISTFUL OF QUARTERS (Seth Gordon) ***

THE KITE RUNNER (Marc Forster) **

KLIMT (Raul Ruiz, Austria/France/Germany, UK) **

KNOCKED UP (Judd Apatow) **1/.2

LADY CHATTERLEY (Pascale Ferran, France) **1/2

LARS AND THE REAL GIRL (Craig Gillespie) **

*THE LAST MAN (Ghassan Salhab, Lebanon) *1/2

THE LAST WINTER (Larry Fessenden, USA/Iceland) ***

+LIGHTS IN THE DUSK (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland) **

THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, Germany) **

+LONGING (Valeska Grisebach, Germany) ***

+LOVE FOR SALE (Karim Ainouz, Brazil) **1/2

LUST, CAUTION (Ang Lee, Taiwan) ***

MAGIC MIRROR (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal) ***

MANUFACTURED LANDSCAPES (Jennifer Baichwal, Canada) ***

MARGOT AT THE WEDDING (Noah Baumbach) ***

THE METHOD (Marcelo Piñeyro, Spain) ***

MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy) **1/2

MR. BROOKS (Bruce A. Evans) **

LOS MUERTOS (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina, 2004) ***

MURDERERS (Patrick Grandperret, France) **1/2

+MY BEST FRIEND (Patrice Leconte, France) **1/2

MY KID COULD PAINT THAT (Amir Bar-Lev) ***1/2

*MY NAME IS ALBERT AYLER (Kasper Collin, Sweden) ***

+NIGHTMARE DETECTIVE (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan) ***1/2

*9 STAR HOTEL (Ido Haar, Israel) **1/2

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Ethan and Joel Coen) **1/2

NO END IN SIGHT (Charles Ferguson) ***

*NORIKO'S DINNER TABLE (Sion Sono, Japan) ***

THE NUMBER 23 (Joel Schumacher) *1/2

/OFFSIDE/ (Jafar Panahi, Iran) ***1/2

ONCE (John Carney, Ireland) **1/2

ONE WAY BOOGIE/27 YEARS LATER (James Benning, 1977-2005) **1/2

*OPERATION FILMMAKER (Nina Davenport) ***

THE ORPHANAGE (J. A. Bayona, Spain) ***

 THE PAINTED VEIL (John Curran) **1/2

PAPRIKA (Satoshi Kon, Japan) **1/2

PARAGUAYAN HAMMOCK (Paz Encina, Paraguay) ***

PERSEPOLIS (Marjane Satrapi/Vincent Paronnaud, France) ***

THE POSTMODERN LIFE OF MY AUNT (Ann Hui, China/Hong Kong) **1/2

/PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBLIC PLACES/ (Alain Resnais, France) ***

+PROFIT MOTIVE AND THE WHISPERING WIND (John Gianvito) {M} ***

PROTAGONIST (Jessica Yu) ***

*QUIET CITY (Aaron Katz) **1/2

QUIXOTIC  (Albert Serra, Spain) ***

RADIANT CITY (Gary Burns/Jim Brown, Canada) ***

RATATOUILLE (Brad Bird) ***

REDACTED (Brian de Palma) **1/2

RED ROAD (Andrea Arnold, UK) **1/2

+/REGULAR LOVERS/ (Philippe Garrel, France) ***1/2

+RENO 911! MIAMI (Robert Ben Garant) **

RESCUE DAWN (Werner Herzog) **1/2

RETRIBUTION (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) **1/2

ROCKET SCIENCE (Jeffrey Blitz) **1/2

THE ROMANCE OF ASTREE AND CELADON (Eric Rohmer, France) ***1/2

ROME RATHER THAN YOU (Tariq Teguia, Algeria) ***

THE SAVAGES (Tamara Jenkins) ***

+THE SCREWFLY SOLUTION (Joe Dante) {M} ***

SECRET SUNSHINE (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea) ***

THE SHOW MUST GO ON (Han Jae-rim, South Korea) **1/2

SICKO (Michael Moore) **1/2

SILENT LIGHT (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico) ***1/2

THE SITUATION (Philip Haas) **1/2

SLIPSTREAM (Anthony Hopkins) **

+SLUMMING (Michael Glawogger, Austria) **1/2

SMILEY FACE (Gregg Araki) ***

SOUTHLAND TALES (Richard Kelly) **

+STILL LIFE (Jia Zhang Ke, China) ***

+STRANGE CULTURE (Lynn Hershman Leeson) **1/2

+SUMMER '04 (Stefan Krohmer, Germany) ***

SUNSHINE (Danny Boyle, UK) ***

SUPERBAD (Greg Mottola) **

SWEENEY TODD (Tim Burton) ***

/SYNDROMES AND A CENTURY/ (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) ****

+TACHIGUI: THE AMAZING LIVES OF THE FAST FOOD GRIFTERS (Mamoru Oshii, Japan) **1/2

/THE TASTE OF TEA/ (Katushito Ishii, Japan, 2004) ***1/2

/TEARS OF THE BLACK TIGER/ (Wisit Sasanatieng, Thailand, 2000) **1/2

TELL NO ONE (Guillaume Canet, France) ***

THE TEN (David Wain) **

TEN SKIES (James Benning, 2004) ***

TERROR'S ADVOCATE (Barbet Schroeder, France) ***

THEM (David Moreau/Xavier Palud, France) **1/2

THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson) ***1/2

THESE ENCOUNTERS OF THEIRS (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniele Huillet, Italy) **

/13 LAKES/ (James Benning, 2004) ***1/2

THIS IS ENGLAND (Shane Meadows, UK) ***

TIME (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea) **1/2

TIMES AND WINDS (Reha Erdem, Turkey) ***

TRACES OF LOVE (Kim Dae-sung, South Korea) **

THE TREATMENT (Oren Rudavsky) ***

*TRIGGER MAN (Ti West) **1/2

+2 OR 3 THINGS I KNOW ABOUT HIM (Malte Ludin, Germany) ***

THE TV SET (Jake Kasdan) **

+12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania) ***

28 WEEKS LATER (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, UK) **1/2

2 DAYS IN PARIS (Julie Delpy, France) **1/2

*TWO WRENCHING DEPARTURES (Ken Jacobs) **1/2

*THE UNFORESEEN (Laura Dunn) ***1/2

*USELESS (Jia Zhang Ke, Hong Kong) **1/2

VACANCY (Nimrod Antal) ***

THE VALET (Francis Veber, France) **

*VHS KAHLOUCHA (Nejib Belkadhi, Tunisia) ***

LA VIE EN ROSE (Olivier Dahan, France) **1/2

THE WALKER (Paul Schrader) **

WE OWN THE NIGHT (James Gray) **1/2

*WEST OF THE TRACKS (Wang Bing, China, 2003) ***1/2

THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY (Ken Loach, UK/Ireland) **1/2

YEAR OF THE DOG (Mike White) **

YELLA (Christian Petzold, Germany) ***

YOUTH WITHOUT YOUTH (Francis Ford Coppola, USA/Romania/France/Italy) **1/2

ZODIAC (David Fincher) ***

ZOO (Robinson Devor) ***


OLD FILMS

THE ACROBAT (Jean-Daniel Pollet, France, 1976)

*ANIMAL LOVE (Ulrich Seidl, Austria, 1995)

+ANNO UNO (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1974)

ATTACK (Robert Aldrich, 1956)

THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL (Vincente Minnelli, 1952)

/BARKING DOGS NEVER BITE/ (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea, 2000)

BARRIER ((Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland, 1966)

BECKET (Peter Glenville, UK, 1964)

BELLISSIMA (Luchino Visconti, Italy, 1951)

BLACK CHRISTMAS (Bob Clark, Canada, 1974)

+BLACK MOON (Louis Malle, France, 1975)

/BLADE RUNNER/ (Ridley Scott, 1982)

THE BLOOD (Pedro Costa, Portugal, 1989)

BLOOD AND SAND (Rouben Mamoulian, 1941)

BURN! (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy, 1969)

CAUGHT (Max Ophuls, 1949)

THE CHELSEA GIRLS (Andy Warhol, 1966)

/LA CHINOISE/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1967)

+THE COAST GUARD (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea, 2002)

COBRA VERDE (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1987)

THE COBWEB (Vincente Minnelli, 1955)

+THE COLOR OF LIES (Claude Chabrol, France, 1998)

/THE COMPANY OF WOLVES/ (Neil Jordan, UK, 1984)

+LE CORBEAU (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France, 1943)

CRIA (Carlos Saura, Spain, 1976)

+CRISIS (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1946)

THE CUMBERLAND ZONE (Humphrey Jennings, UK, 1947) {M}

DAISY KENYON (Otto Preminger, 1947)

THE DARK GLOW OF THE MOUNTAINS (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1984) {M}

THE DEATH OF MARIA MALIBRAN (Werner Schroeter, West Germany, 1972)

A DEDICATED LIFE (Kazuo Hara, Japan, 1994)

DEEP END (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK, 1971)

A DIARY FOR TIMOTHY (Humphrey Jennings, UK, 1945) {M}

/DIVA/ (Jean-Jacques Beineix, France, 1981)

/DIVORCE, ITALIAN STYLE/ (Pietro Germi, Italy, 1961)

DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE (Rouben Mamoulian, 1932)

+/DR. M/ (Claude Chabrol, France/Germany, 1990)

+DRUNKEN ANGEL (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1948)

*ECHOES FROM A SOMBER EMPIRE (Werner Herzog, Germany, 1990)

/EL DORADO/ (Howard Hawks, 1967)

/LE DOULOS/ (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1962)

DOWN TO EARTH (Pedro Costa, Portugal, 1994)

THE EMPEROR'S NAKED ARMY MARCHES ON (Kazuo Hara, Japan, 1987)

 +ENZO, DOMANI A PALERMO! (Daniele Cipri/Franco Maresco, Italy, 1999) {M}

THE EXPERIENCE (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1973) {M}

EXTREME PRIVATE EROS: LOVE SONG 1974 (Kazuo Hara, Japan, 1974)

FELLOW CITIZEN (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1983) {M}

FIRST-GRADERS (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1984)

FITZCARRALDO (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1982)

FORCE OF EVIL (Abraham Polonsky, 1948)

FURY (Fritz Lang, 1936)

+GRAZIE LIA - BREVE INCHIESTA SU SANTA ROSALIA (Daniele Cipri/Franco Maresco, Italy, 1996) {M}

/THE GREAT ECSTASY OF WOODCARVER STEINER/ (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1974) {M}

LA GUEULE OUVERTE (Maurice Pialat, France, 1974)

HANDS UP! (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland, 1967/81)

HANNAH AND HER SISTERS (Woody Allen, 1986)

HELLZAPOPPIN' (H. C. Potter, 1941)

THE HERO (Satyajit Ray, India, 1966)

HOOLIGANS (Carlos Saura, Spain, 1960)

*HOW I LEARNED TO OVERCOME MY FEAR AND LOVE ARIK SHARON (Avi Mograbi, Israel, 1997) {M}

THE HOWLING (Joe Dante, 1981)

+HUMANITY & PAPER BALLOONS (Sadao Yamanaka, Japan, 1937)

IN THE YEAR OF THE PIG (Emile de Antonio, 1968)

IN VANDA'S ROOM (Pedro Costa, Portugal, 2000)

+JOY OF MADNESS (Hana Makhmalbaf, Afghanistan, 2003)

KARAYUKI-SAN, THE MAKING OF A PROSTITUTE (Shohei Imamura, Japan, 1975)

KILLER OF SHEEP (Charles Burnett, 1977)

KONCERT (Branko Belan, Yugoslavia, 1954)

THE LANDLORD (Hal Ashby, 1970)

+LITTLE DIETER NEEDS TO FLY (Werner Herzog, Germany, 1998)

THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG DISTANCE SINGER (Chris Marker, France, 1974) {M}

/THE LONG GOODBYE/ (Robert Altman, 1973)

/LOULOU/ (Maurice Pialat, France, 1980)

LUNA (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 1979)

MACUNAIMA (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil, 1969)

MADIGAN (Donald Siegel, 1968)

MAFIOSO (Alberto Lattuada, Italy, 1962)

MAIDSTONE (Norman Mailer, 1971)

*MAMBO GIRL (Yi Wen. Hong Kong, 1957)

MANHATTAN (Woody Allen, 1979)

MAUVAISE GRAINE (Billy Wilder/Alexander Esway, France, 1934)

/MCCABE AND MRS. MILLER/ (Robert Altman, 1971)

/THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1971)

MR. AND MRS. SMITH (Alfred Hitchcock, 1941)

/MONIKA/ (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1953)

/MON ONCLE D'AMERIQUE/ (Alain Resnais, France, 1980)

MOONLIGHTING (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK, 1982)

+/MOUCHETTE/ (Robert Bresson, France, 1967)

MY AIN FOLK (Bill Douglas, UK, 1973) {M}

MY CHILDHOOD (Bill Douglas, UK, 1972) {M}

NIGHT NURSE (William A. Wellman, 1931)

NISHI GINZA STATION (Shohei Imamura, Japan, 1958) {M}

NOMAD (Patrick Tam, Hong Kong, 1982)

O LUCKY MAN! (Lindsay Anderson, UK, 1973)

+OMAR GATLATO (Merzak Allouache, Algeria, 1976)

A PERFECT COUPLE (Robert Altman, 1979)

/PERFORMANCE/ (Donald Cammell/Nicolas Roeg, UK, 1970)

+PERMANENT VACATION (Jim Jarmusch, 1980)

THE PIED PIPER (Jacques Demy, France/UK, 1972)

A PILOT RETURNS (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1942)

PLAY IT AS IT LAYS (Frank Perry, 1972)

+/PORCILE/ (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy/France, 1969)

+PORT OF CALL (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1948)

PRIME CUT (Michael Ritchie, 1972)

*PRINCE EHTEJAB (Bahman Farmanara, Iran, 1974)

+/PULSE/ (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 2001)

*RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK: THE ADAPTATION (Eric Zala, 1989)

RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou, China, 1991)

/RECRUITS IN INGOLSTADT/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1970)

ROMANCE IN A MINOR KEY (Helmut Kautner, Germany, 1943)

ROMANCE OF A HORSE THIEF (Abraham Polonsky, 1971)

ROPE (Alfred Hitchcock, 1948)

/SABOTEUR/ (Alfred Hitchcock, 1942)

+SAMARITAN GIRL (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea, 2004)

+/SANS SOLEIL/ (Chris Marker, France, 1983)

+SAWDUST AND TINSEL (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1953)

SECRET HONOR (Robert Altman, 1984)

THE SEVENTH VICTIM (Mark Robson, 1943)

+SHARA (Naomi Kawase, Japan, 2003)

/SICILIA!/ (Daniele Huillet/Jean-Marie Straub, Italy, 1998) {M}

SLIGHTLY FRENCH (Douglas Sirk, 1949)

SORCERER (William Friedkin, 1977)

+THE SOUTHERNER (Jean Renoir, 1945)

+SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (Fei Mu, China, 1948)

THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD (Martin Ritt, 1965)

STAR 80 (Bob Fosse, 1983)

STINGAREE (William Wellman, 1934)

+/STRANGER THAN PARADISE/ (Jim Jarmusch, 1984)

SUNDAY, BLOODY SUNDAY (John Schlesinger, UK, 1971)

TARZAN AND JANE REGAINED...SORT OF (Andy Warhol, 1963)

TELL THEM WILLIE BOY IS HERE (Abraham Polonsky, 1969)

+/TEOREMA/ (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1968)

THAT COLD DAY IN THE PARK (Robert Altman, 1969)

+THIRST (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1949)

+THE 36TH CHAMBER OF SHAOLIN (Liu Chia-liang, Hong Kong, 1978)

3:10 TO YUMA (Delmer Daves, 1957)

+TO JOY (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1949)

+TO LIVE AND DIE IN L.A. (William Friedkin, 1985)

+TORMENT (Alf Sjoberg, Sweden, 1944)

THE TROUBLE WITH MONEY (Max Ophuls, the Netherlands, 1936)

TWILIGHT'S LAST GLEAMING (Robert Aldrich, 1977)

UNDERGROUND (Emile de Antonio/Mary Lampson/Haskell Wexler, 1976)

UNUSUAL STORIES: THE EARRING (Claude Chabrol, France, 1978) {M}

VANISHING POINT (Richard C. Sarafian, 1971)

+/VENGEANCE IS MINE/ (Shohei Imamura, Japan, 1979)

+VITAL (Shinya Tsuakmoto, Japan, 2004)

THE WEDDING SUIT (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1976) {M}

WELCOME MISTER MARSHALL! (Luis Garcia Berlanga, Spain, 1952)

WHERE DOES YOUR HIDDEN SMILE LIE? (Pedro Costa, France/Portugal, 2001)

*WHO WAS EDGAR ALLAN? (Michael Haneke, Austria/West Germany, 1984)

/WHY DOES HERR R. RUN AMOK?/ (Michael Fengler/Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1969)

WILD 90 (Norman Mailer, 1967)

WILD SIDE (Donald Cammell, UK, 1995)

XALA (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal, 1974)

/A ZED AND TWO NOUGHTS/ (Peter Greenaway, UK, 1985)
SHORTS

*ALBUQUERQUE DIARY (Bryan Konefsky, 2002)

*AMSTERDAM DIARY (Bryan Konefsky, 2002)

ANONIMATOGRAFO (Paolo Gioli, Italy, 1972)

+ARRUSO (Daniele Cipri/Franco Maresco, Italy, 2000)

BIRDS OF A FEATHER (Bert Gillett, 1931)

BREAD AND ALLEY (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1970)

*CHICKEN DELIGHT (Bryan Konefsky)

CHINESE WHISPERS (Oliver Rouch, Germany)

THE CHORUS (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1982)

COLORS (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1976)

DANCE LESSON (Philippe Prouff, France)

*DEAD MONEY (Rami Abdul-Jabbar, Egypt)

DEATH TO THE TIN MAN (Ray Tintori)
 
DRAW (Bill Plympton, 1993)

/EARLY ABSTRACTIONS/ (Harry Smith, 1941-57)

*EDDEAA (Saman Arbabi, Iran/Sweden)

*/THE EMBASSY/ (Chris Marker, France, 1973)

FAMILY PORTRAIT (Humphrey Jennings, UK, 1950)

FILM NOIR (Osbert Parker, UK) 

FRANZ KAFKA'S A COUNTRY DOCTOR (Koji Yamamura, Japan)

*THE GENERAL RETURNS FROM ONE PLACE TO ANOTHER (Michael Robinson)

*HOMO SAPIEN (Bryan Konefsky, 2001)

*HOSTAGE - THE BACHAR TAPES (Walid Raad, Lebanon, 2001)

HOTEL CHEVALIER (Wes Anderson)

HOW TO CONDUCT A LOVE AFFAIR (David Gatten)

HOW TO MAKE USE OF LEISURE TIME: PAINTING (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1977)

*HUSH-A-BYE BABY (Mike Kuchar)

THE HYRCYNIUM WOOD (Ben Rivers, UK)

*I'M IN THE MOOD (Bryan Konefsky)

*INCANTATION (Mike Kuchar)

THE INSTRUMENTALIST (Troy Morgan)

*I YAM WHAT I YAM (Bryan Konefsky)

+/LA JETEE/ (Chris Marker, France, 1963)

*LADY FORTESCUE'S NEPHEW (Mike Kuchar)

*LAST DAYS IN A LONELY PLACE (Phil Solomon)
 
LATE SUPERIMPOSITIONS (Harry Smith, 1964)

/LUCIFER RISING/ (Kenneth Anger, 1972)

THE MASTER OF APIPUCOS (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil, 1959)

MIRROR ANIMATIONS (Harry Smith, 1957)

MY HOME MOVIES (Taylor Mead, 1964)

*NE CHANGE RIEN (Pedro Costa, France/Portugal)

*THE NECKLACE (Claude Chabrol, France)

NOSE HAIR (Bill Plympton, 1995)

NYMPH (Ken Jacobs)

ONEHEADWORD PROTECTION (Igor and Ivan Buharov, Hungary)

*OPERATION NIGHT CRAWLER (Bryan Konefsky, 2004)

/ORDERLY OR DISORDERLY/ (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1981)

OZ, THE TIN WOODMAN'S DREAM (Harry Smith, 1967)

*PHANTOM (Luke Sieczek)

PITCHER OF COLORED LIGHT (Robert Beavers, USA/Switzerland)

RECESS (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1972)

*REHEARSALS FOR RETIREMENT (Phil Solomon)

SATURDAY'S SHADOW (Nick Gordon, UK)

*6 BAGATELAS (Pedro Costa, France/ Portugal, 2001)

*THE SIXTH SIDE OF THE PENTAGON (Chris Marker, France, 1968)

SOLUTION NO. 1 (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1978)

SOUR DEATH CANDY (Jessica Yu, 1992)

SUN IN WINTER (Samuel Collardey, France)

*TARRAFAL (Pedro Costa, Portugal)

*TEMPLE OF TORMENT (George Kuchar)

TIDAL (Michael Robinson, 2001)

TOOTHACHE (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1979)

+TORTE BLUMA (Benjamin  Ross)

TZIPORAH (Abraham Ravett)

*UNTITLED (FOR DAVID GATTEN) (Mark LaPore/Phil Solomon)

*VORTEX (Mike Kuchar)

*WHAT WILL I DO? (Bryan Konefsky/Jenette Isaacson, 2001)

WHAT THE WATER SAID 4-6 (David Gatten)

YOU DON'T BRING ME FLOWERS (Michael Robinson)

*ZOOLOGY (Mike Kuchar)