FILMS SEEN IN 2005:

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a star were seen on projected video in a theatrical setting, and those prefaced by a plus sign on home video. The new release section includes  2004  releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. 



WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out

NEW RELEASES

+THE ADVENTURES OF IRON PUSSY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul/Michael Shaowanasai, Thailand) **1/2

 +AFTER THE DAY BEFORE (Attila Janisch, Hungary) *1/2

 *THE ANT HILL (James Fotopolous) {M} **

APRIL SNOW (Hur Jin-ho, South Korea) **

THE ARISTOCRATS (Paul Provenza) **

 ASSAULT ON PRECINCT 13 (Jean-François Richet) ***

A TOUT DE SUITE (Benoit Jacquot, France) **1/2

+AV (Pang Ho-cheung, Hong Kong) **

BACKSTAGE (Emmanuelle Bercot, France) **1/2

BAD GUY (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea, 2001) **

BANGKOK LOCO (Pornchai Hongrattanaporn, Thailand) *1/2

THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (Jacques Audiard, France) ***

BEAUTIFUL BOXER (Ekachal Uekrongtham, Thailand) **1/2

 THE BEST OF YOUTH  (Marco Tullio Giordana, Italy) **1/2

+THE BIG DURIAN (Amir Muhammad, Malaysia) ***1/2

 +THE BLONDS (Albertina Carri, Argentina) **

+BLUE HOUR (Francisco Aliwalas) **1/2

BREAKFAST ON PLUTO (Neil Jordan, Ireland/UK) **

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Ang Lee) ***

BROKEN FLOWERS (Jim Jarmusch) **1/2

THE BROTHERS GRIMM (Terry Gilliam) ***

/CAFE LUMIERE/ (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan/Japan) ***

CAPOTE (Bennett Miller) ***

CATERINA IN THE BIG CITY (Paolo Virzi, Italy) **1/2

 CHAIN (Jem Cohen) ***

CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Tim Burton) **1/2

CINEVARDAPHOTO (Agnés Varda, France, 1963-2004) ***

CITIZEN DOG (Wisit Sasantieng, Thailand) ***

CRASH (Paul Haggis) **1/2

EL CRIMEN PERFECTO (Alex de la Iglesia, Spain) **1/2

CRONICAS (Sebastian Cordero, Ecuador/Mexico) **

+CZECH DREAM (Vit Klusak/Filip Remunda, Czech Republic) ***

THE DARK HOURS (Paul Fox, Canada) ***

DARWIN'S NIGHTMARE (Hubert Sauper, Austria/France/Beligum) ***1/2

+DEADLY OUTLAW REKKA (Takashi Miike, Japan) **

DEAR WENDY (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark) *1/2

*THE DEVIL'S MINER (Kief Davidson/Richard Ladkani, USA/Germany) ***

THE DEVIL'S REJECTS (Rob Zombie) ***

THE DISTRICT (Aron Gouder, Hungary) ***

DOWNFALL (Oliver Hirschbiegel, Germany) **

DRAWING RESTRAINT 9 (Matthew Barney) *1/2

DREAMING OF SPACE (Alexey Uchitel, Russia) ***

DUCK SEASON (Fernando Eimbcke, Mexico) ***

THE DYING GAUL (Craig Lucas) **1/2

*EDGAR G. ULMER: THE MAN OFFSCREEN (Michael Palm, USA/Austria/Germany) ***

ELEVEN MEN OUT (Robert I. Douglas, Iceland) **1/2

L'ENFANT (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium) ***

ENRON: THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM (Alex Gibney) ***

EROS (Wong Kar-wai/Steven Soderbergh/Michelangelo Antonioni, Hong Kong/USA/Italy) ** for Wong's THE HAND and Antonioni's THE DANGEROUS THREAD OF THINGS, *1/2 for Soderbergh's EQUILIBRIUM

*LES ETATS NORDIQUES (Denis Coté, Canada) ***

+ETHAN MAO (Quentin Lee, USA/Canada) **

EVERLASTING REGRET (Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong/China) **1/2

A FAMILY (Lee Jeong-Cheol, South Korea) ***

FAR SIDE OF THE MOON (Robert Lepage, Canada) **1/2

+FEVER PITCH (Bobby Farrelly and Peter Farrelly) **1/2

15 (Royston Tan, Singapore) **1/2

5X2 (François Ozon, France) **1/2

50 WAYS OF SAYING FABULOUS (Stewart Main, New Zealand) ***

*A FLOOD IN BAATH COUNTRY (Omar Amiralay, Syria) {M} **1/2

+FORD TRANSIT (Hany Abu-Assad, the Netherlands) ***

FORTY SHADES OF BLUE (Ira Sachs) ***

THE 40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN (Judd Apatow) **1/2

THE FORSAKEN LAND (Vimukthi Jayasundara, Sri Lanka) ***1/2

FRANK MILLER'S SIN CITY (Frank Miller/Robert Rodriguez) *1/2

/FUNNY HA HA/ (Andrew Bujalski) ***

GABRIELLE (Patrice Chéreau, France) ***1/2

GAMES OF LOVE AND CHANCE (Abdellatif Kechiche, France) ***

+GILLES' WIFE (Frédéric Fonteyne, France/Belgium/Luxembourg) **1/2

THE GIRL FROM MONDAY (Hal Hartley) **

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (George Clooney) ***

THE GREAT WATER (Ivo Trajkov, Macedonia) **

THE GREAT YOKAI WAR (Takashi Miike, Japan) **1./2

GREEN CHAIR (Park Chul-soo, South Korea) ***

GRIZZLY MAN (Werner Herzog) ****

GUNNER PALACE (Michael Tucker/Petra Epperlein) ***

HAPPY ENDINGS (Don Roos) **1/2

HARSH TIMES (David Ayer) **1/2

+HAUTE TENSION {uncut, subtitled version} (Alexandre Aja, France) **1/2

HEADING SOUTH (Laurent Cantet, France/Canada) **1/2

HEAD-ON (Fatih Akin, Germany) ***

THE HEART  IS DECEITFUL ABOVE ALL THINGS (Asia Argento, USA/UK/Italy) ***

+HENRI LANGLOIS: PHANTOM OF THE CINEMATHEQUE (Jacques Richard, France) ***

HIDDEN (Michael Haneke, France) ****

A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (David Cronenberg, USA/Canada) ***1/2

/THE HOLY GIRL/ (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina) ***1/2

HOLY LOLA (Bertrand Tavernier, France) **1/2

HOSTEL (Eli Roth) **

*HOW LITTLE WE KNOW OF OUR NEIGHBOURS (Rebecca Baron, USA/UK) {M} ***1/2

HOWL'S FLYING CASTLE (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan) ***

HUSTLE & FLOW (Craig Brewer) **1/2

THE ICE HARVEST (Harold Ramis) ***

/I HEART HUCKABEES/ (David O. Russell) ***1/2

INNOCENCE (Lucile Hadzihalilovic, France) ***

INTERSTELLAR LOWER EAST SIDE RAMBLE (Ken Jacobs Nervous System performance)

THE INTRUDER (Claire Denis, France) **1/2

+I, ROBOT (Alex Proyas) *1/2

+THE ISTER (David Barison/Daniel Ross, Australia) **1/2

IZO (Takashi Miike, Japan) ***1/2

+THE JACKET (John Maybury, USA/UK) **

JUNEBUG (Phil Morrison) ***

KAMIKAZE GIRLS (Tetsuya Nakashima, Japan) ***

KARAOKE TERROR (Tetsuo Shinohara, Japan) **1/2

/KEANE/ (Lodge Kerrigan) **1/2

+KEKEXILI (Lu Chuan, China) ***

/KINGS AND QUEEN/ (Arnaud Desplechin, France) ***1/2

KISS KISS BANG BANG (Shane Black) **1/2

KONTROLL (Nimrod Antal, Hungary) ***

KUNG FU HUSTLE (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong) ***1/2

LAND OF THE DEAD (George A. Romero) ***

LAST DAYS (Gus van Sant) **1/2

THE LAST MITTERRAND (Robert Guédiguian, France) ***

LATE BLOOMER (Go Shibata, Japan) ***

*THE LETTER (Ziad Hamzeh) **1/2

LINDA LINDA LINDA (Nobuhiro Yamashita, Japan) **

LOOK AT ME (Agnes Jaoui, France) ***

LOST EMBRACE (Daniel Burman, Argentina) ***

MACHUCA (Andrés Wood, Chile) **1/2

MA MERE (Christophe Honoré, France) **

MARCH OF THE PENGUINS (Luc Jacquet, France) ***

+MAREBITO (Takashi Shimizu, Japan) ***

THE MATADOR (Richard Shepard) **1/2

MATCH POINT (Woody Allen, USA/UK) ***

ME AND YOU AND EVERYONE WE KNOW (Miranda July) **1/2

MELINDA AND MELINDA (Woody Allen) **

MEMORIES IN THE MIST (Buddhadeb Dasgupta, India) ***

/MEMORIES OF MURDER/ (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea) ****

THE MEMORY OF A KILLER (Erik van Looy, Belgium) **

MILLIONS (Danny Boyle, UK) ***

MILWAUKEE, MINNESOTA (Allan Mindel) **

MIRRORMASK (Dave McKean, UK) ***

+THE MISSING (Lee Kang-sheng, Taiwan) **1/.2

MR. AND MRS. SMITH (Doug Liman) **

MONDOVINO (Jonathan Nossiter, USA/France) **1/2

MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS (Stephen Frears, UK) **

MUNICH (Steven Spielberg) **1/2

+MY BROTHER NIKHIL (Onir, India) **

MY MOTHER'S SMILE (Marco Bellocchio, Italy) **

MYSTERIOUS SKIN (Gregg Araki) ***1/2

MY SUMMER OF LOVE (Pawel Pawlikowski, UK) ***

+NEGOTIATOR (Takashi Miike, Japan) ***

THE NEW WORLD (Terence Malick) ***1/2

NIGHT WATCH (Timor Bekmambetov, Russia) **

9 SONGS (Michael Winterbottom, UK) ***

NOBODY KNOWS (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan) **1/2

THE NOMI SONG (Andrew Horn, Germany) ***

NOT ON THE LIPS (Alain Resnais, France) ***

THE NOTORIOUS BETTIE PAGE (Mary Harron) **1/2

OFF THE MAP (Campbell Scott) ***

OLD BOY (Park Chan-wook, South Korea) **

ONG-BAK: THE THAI WARRIOR (Prachya Pinkaew, Thailand) **

*OUR BRAND IS CRISIS (Rachel Boynton) ***

PALINDROMES (Todd Solondz) *1/2

PARADISE NOW (Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine/Netherlands/Germany/France) **1/2

A PERFECT COUPLE (Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan/France) ***1/2

+THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERATOR (Caroline Martel, Canada) {M} ***

THE PIANO TUNER OF EARTHQUAKES (the Quay brothers, UK/Germany/France) **1/2

*PIGGIE (Alison Bagnall) **

+PICK UP THE MIC (Alex Hinton) ***

*THE POWER OF NIGHTMARES (Adam Curtis, UK) ***

THE PRESIDENT'S LAST BANG (Im Sang-soo, South Korea) ***

PRETTY PERSUASION (Marcos Siega) **1/2

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Joe Wright, UK) ***

PRIMO AMORE (Matteo Garrone, Italy) ***

PRINCESS RACCOON (Suzuki Seijun, Japan) ***

PRIVATE (Saverio Costanzo, Italy) **1/2

PROTOCOLS OF ZION (Marc Levin) **

/PULSE/ (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 2001) ***1/2

+THE RECEPTION (John G. Young) **1/2

RED EYE (Wes Craven) **1/2

REGULAR LOVERS (Philippe Garrel, France) ***1/2

THE RING TWO (Hideo Nakata) **

ROCK THE PAINT (Phil Bertelsen) **

*ROOMS FOR TOURISTS (Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Argentina) **

R-POINT (Gong Su-Chang, South Korea) **1/2

RUMOR HAS IT... (Rob Reiner) **

+SABAH (Ruba Nadda, Canada) **

SA-KWA (Kang Yi-kwan, South Korea) ***

/SAVE THE GREEN PLANET!/ (Jang Jun-hwan, South Korea) ***

SCHIZO (Guka Omarova, Kazakhstan) ***

+SECRET WINDOW (David Koepp) **

7 VIRGINS (Alberto Rodriguez, Spain) **

SEXUAL DEPENDENCY (Rodrigo Bellott, Bolivia/USA) *1/2

 SHE'S ONE OF US (Siegrid Alnoy, France) ***1/2

+SHUTTER (Parkpoom Wongpoom/Banjong Pisanthanakun, Thailand) **1/2

*LA SIERRA (Scott Dalton/Margarita Martinez, Colombia/USA) ***

+6HORTS (Amir Muhammad, Malaysia){M}  ***1/2

6IXTYNIN9 (Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand, 1999) ***

+SLIMIDO (Kang Woo-suk, South Korea) ***

A SNAKE OF JUNE (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan) ***

SOMEONE SPECIAL (Jang Jin, South Korea) **1/2

SOMETHING LIKE HAPPINESS (Bohdan Slama, Czech Republic) ***

SOUTH OF THE CLOUDS (Zhu Wen, China) ***

+SPIDER FOREST (Song Il-gon, South Korea) **

+SPLENDID FLOAT (Zero Mei-lin Chou, Taiwan) **

THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach) ***

STAR WARS: EPISODE 3 -- REVENGE OF THE SITH (George Lucas) **

SUMMER IN BERLIN (Andreas Dresen, Germany) **1/2

THE SUN (Alexander Sokurov, Russia/Italy/France/Switzerland) ***

SURVIVE STYLE 5+ (Gen Sekiguchi, Japan) **1/2

SYMPATHY FOR LADY VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea) ***

/SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE/ (Park Chan-wook, South Korea) ***1/2

SYRIANA (Stephen Gaghan) **1/2

THE SYRIAN BRIDE (Eran Riklis, Israel) **

TAKESHIS' (Takeshi Kitano, Japan) ***

TALE OF CINEMA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) ***1/2

THE TASTE OF TEA (Katsuhito Ishii, Japan) ***1/2

+TELL THEM WHO YOU ARE (Mark Wexler) **1/2

13 LAKES (James Benning) ***1/2

THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES  ESTRADA (Tommy Lee Jones) **1/2

3-IRON (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea) ***

THE 3 ROOMS OF MELANCHOLIA (Pirjo Honkasalo, Finland) **1/2

THREE TIMES (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan) ***

/THROW DOWN/ (Johnnie To, Hong Kong) ***

TIDELAND (Terry Gilliam, UK/Canada) *

TIM BURTON'S CORPSE BRIDE (Tim Burton/Mike Johnson) **1/2

THE TIME WE KILLED (Jennifer Todd Reeves) **

+TOKYO MAGIC HOUR (Amir Muhammad, Malaysia/Japan) {M} ***

TOMORROW WE MOVE (Chantal Akerman, France/Belgium) **

+TONY TAKITANI (Jun Ichikawa, Japan) ***

+TOUCH THE SOUND (Thomas Riedelsheimer, Germany) ***

TOWARDS MATHILDE (Claire Denis, France) **

/TROPICAL MALADY/ (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) ***1/2

+TURTLES CAN FLY (Bahman Ghobadi, Iran) ***

2046 (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong) ***

UNLEASHED (Louis Leterrier, USA/UK/France) **1/2

UNIVERSITY OF LAUGHS (Mamoru Hoshi, Japan) **1/2

UP AND DOWN (Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic) **1/2

WALK ON WATER (Eytan Fox, Israel) **1/2

WALK THE LINE (James Mangold) **1/2

WALLACE AND GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Nick Park/Steve Box, UK) **1/2

WAR OF THE WORLDS (Steven Spielberg) **

THE WAR WITHIN (Joseph Castelo) ***

WASSUP ROCKERS (Larry Clark) **1/2

THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan) **1/2

THE WEATHER MAN (Gore Verbinski) **1/2

*WE JAM ECONO (Tim Irwin) ***

WHAT IS IT? (Crispin Hellion Glover) **1/2

WHERE THE TRUTH LIES (Atom Egoyan, Canada) **1/2

WHISKY (Juan Pablo Rebella/Pablo Stoll, Uruguay) **1/2

+THE WHITE DIAMOND (Werner Herzog, Germany/UK/Japan) ***

WHO'S CAMUS ANYWAY? (Mitsuo Yanagimachi, Japan) ***

+WILLIAM EGGLESTON IN THE REAL WORLD (Michael Almereyda) **

WOLF CREEK (Greg McLean, Australia) **

/THE WORLD/ (Jia Zhang Ke, China) ***

+THE YEAR OF LIVING VICARIOUSLY (Amir Muhammad, Malaysia/Indonesia) {M} ***

YES (Sally Potter, UK) **1/2

+ZEBRAMAN (Takashi Miike, Japan) **

*ZIZEK! (Astra Taylor, USA/Canada) ***
OLD FILMS


ADIEU PHILIPPINE (Jacques Rozier, France, 1962)

+A DOUBLE TOUR (Claude Chabrol, France, 1959)

AGE OF CONSENT (Michael Powell, Australia, 1969)

 AMERICAN BOY (Martin Scorsese, 1978) {M}

AN AUTUMN AFTERNOON (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1962)

ATLANTIC CITY (Louis Malle, France/Canada, 1980)

BAD BOY (Susumu Hani, Japan, 1961)

 /BEAU TRAVAIL/ (Claire Denis, France, 1999)

THE BIG GUNDOWN (Sergio Sollima, Italy, 1966)

/BLACK NARCISSUS/ (Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger, UK, 1947)

BLUE MOVIE (Andy Warhol, 1969)

BRIGITTE ET BRIGITTE (Luc Moullet, France, 1966)

CANAL ZONE (Frederick Wiseman, 1977)

+/CHARISMA/ (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 1999)

CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER (Joan Micklin Silver, 1979)

CLASSE TOUS RISQUES (Claude Sautet, France/Italy, 1960)

COLORADO TERRITORY (Raoul Walsh, 1949)

/THE CONFORMIST/ (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/France, 1970)

+CRANE WORLD (Pablo Trapero, Argentina, 1999)

+CRIME WAVE (John Paizs, Canada, 1985)

+CUTTER'S WAY (Ivan Passer, 1981)

DAUGHTERS, WIVES AND A MOTHER (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1960)

DAYBREAK (Sun Yu, China, 1933)

/DEMONS/ (Lamberto Bava, Italy, 1985)

D'EST (Chantal Akerman, Belgium, 1993)

THE EDGE OF THE WORLD (Michael Powell, UK, 1937)

+/EDVARD MUNCH/ (Peter Watkins, Norway, 1974)

 ELEVATOR TO THE GALLOWS (Louis Malle, France, 1957)

EMITAI (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal, 1971)

EQUINOX FLOWER (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1958)

*FANTOMAS (Louis Feuillade, France, 1913-4)

+FATHER'S LITTLE DIVIDEND (Vincente Minnelli, 1951)

THE FIRE WITHIN (Louis Malle, France, 1963)

FLOATING CLOUDS (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1955)

THE FLOWER THIEF (Ron Rice, 1960)

+FRUIT OF PARADISE (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia, 1970)

THE GANG'S ALL HERE (Busby Berkeley, 1943)

GETTING TO KNOW THE BIG WIDE WORLD (Kira Muratova, USSR, 1978)

GIRL SHY (Fred Newmeyer/Sam Taylor, 1924)

THE GODDESS (Wu Yonggang, China, 1934)

GONE TO EARTH (Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger, UK, 1950)

THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (Sergio Leone, Italy, 1966)

/GOODBYE SOUTH, GOODBYE/ (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan, 1996)

THE GOOD FAIRY (William Wyler, 1935)

THE GREAT BLONDINO (Robert Nelson, 1967) {M}

+/THE GREAT ECSTASY OF THE SCULPTOR STEINER/ (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1975) {M}

+GREEN FISH (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea, 1997)

HARAKIRI (Masaki Kobayashi, Japan, 1962)

HARLAN COUNTY, U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple, 1976)

HIGH LONELINESS (Philippe Garrel, France, 1974)

+THE HITCH-HIKER (Ida Lupino, 1953)

+HITLER'S MADMAN (Douglas Sirk, 1943)

 /HONEYMOON/ (Dan Sallitt, 1998)

+HOUSE BY THE RIVER (Fritz Lang, 1949)

HUMAN, TOO HUMAN (Louis Malle, France, 1974)

+/THE IMMORTAL STORY/ (Orson Welles, France, 1968) {M}

/INDIA SONG/ (Marguerite Duras, France, 1975)

I ONLY WANT YOU TO LOVE ME (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1976)

ITALIANAMERICAN (Martin Scorsese, 1974) {M}

JAGUAR (Jean Rouch, France, 1967)

+JAPANESE DEVILS (Minoru Matsui, Japan, 2001) {M}

KEEP IT FOR YOURSELF (Claire Denis, USA/France, 1991) {M}

KILL! (Kihachi Okamoto, Japan, 1968)

LADY COUNTRY DOCTOR (Peter May, West Germany, 1958)

+LAND OF SILENCE AND DARKNESS (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1971)

LATE CHRYSANTHEMUMS (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1954)

LIBERTY, NIGHT (Philippe Garrel, France, 1984)

LONG FAREWELLS (Kira Muratova, USSR, 1971)

+THE LUSTY MEN (Nicholas Ray, 1952)

 +/MADE IN BRITAIN/ (Alan Clarke, UK, 1982)

/MILLENNIUM MAMBO/ (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan, 2001)

/MODERN ROMANCE/ (Albert Brooks, 1981)

MOTHER (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1952)

MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan, 1988)

NEW YORK EYE AND EAR CONTROL (Michael Snow, 1964) {M}

ORNAMENTAL HAIRPIN (Hiroshi Shimizu, Japan, 1941)

PARTNERS (Don Owen, Canada, 1976)

/THE PASSENGER/ (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy/UK, 1975)

THE PHANTOM LIGHT (Michael Powell, UK, 1935)

/PLAYTIME/ (Jacques Tati, France, 1967)

LE PONT DU NORD (Jacques Rivette, France, 1981)

*POUND (Robert Downey Sr., 1970)

PRIVATE WORLDS (Gregory LaCava, 1935)

/PSYCHO/ (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960)

REMINISCENCES OF A JOURNEY TO LITHUANIA (Jonas Mekas, 1972)

THE RIKISHA MAN (Hiroshi Inagaki, Japan, 1943)

RIO GRANDE (John Ford, 1950)

SAFETY LAST (Fred Newmeyer/Sam Taylor, 1923)

SAMURAI REBELLION (Masaki Kobayashi, Japan, 1967)

/SANTA CLAUS HAS BLUE EYES/ (Jean Eustache, France, 1963) {M}

+/SEANCE/ (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 2000)

SHAGHAI, SOVIET! (Dziga Vertov, USSR, 1926)

+SILVIA PRIETO (Martin Rejtman, Argentina, 1999)

SPELLBOUND (Alfred Hitchcock, 1945)

A STORY OF FLOATING WEEDS (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1934)

STRANGE ILLUSION (Edgar G. Ulmer, 1945)

/TAIPEI STORY/ (Edward Yang, Taiwan, 1985)

*THE TAJ MAHAL TRAVELERS ON TOUR (?, Japan, 1972)

THAT DAY, ON THE BEACH (Edward Yang, Taiwan, 1982)

THEY'RE A WEIRD MOB (Michael Powell, Australia/UK, 1966)

+THIS LAND IS MINE (Jean Renoir, 1943)

THIS LIFE OF MINE (Shi Hui, China, 1950)

/TOUTE UNE NUIT/ (Chantal Akerman, Belgium, 1982)

THE TWO OF US (Claude Berri, France, 1967)

+UNDERWORLD BEAUTY (Suzuki Seijun, Japana, 1958)

THE UNKNOWN (Tod Browning, 1927) {M}

THE VELVET VAMPIRE (Stephanie Rothman, 1971)

VENOM AND ETERNITY (Jean Isidore Isou, France, 1951)

A WANDERER'S NOTEBOOK (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1962)

+WHAT DID THE LADY FORGET? (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1937)

WHEN A WOMAN ASCENDS THE STAIRS (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1960)

WIFE (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1953)

WILLIAM WILSON (Louis Malle, France/Italy, 1967) {M}

THE WIND IS DRIVING HIM TOWARDS THE OPEN SEA (David Brooks, 1968) {M}

SHORTS

AN AIRMAN'S LETTER TO HIS MOTHER (Michael Powell, UK, 1941)

 AS FOLLOWS (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay)

ASYL (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1975)

AUF DER PFAUENINSEL (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1971)

BLEU SHUT (Robert Nelson, 1970)

BRIDGES-GO-ROUND (Shirley Clarke, 1958)

A CHRISTMAS CAPER (Gary Trousdale)

CONFESSIONS OF A BLACK MOTHER-SUCCUBA (Robert Nelson, 1965)

COOP CINEMA AMSTERDAM (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1973)

CURIOUS NATIVE CUSTOMS (Robert Nelson, 1985)

*CYCLES OF 3S AND 7S Tony Conrad, 1977)

 *DREAM INVASION (Jackie Marlin)

*ESSAY ON THE EUPHRATES DAM (Omar Amiralay, Syria, 1970)

FILM FEEDBACK (Tony Conrad, 1972)

THE FLICKER (Tony Conrad, 1967)

GET OUT AND GET UNDER (Hal Roach, 1920)

/GO GO GO./ (Marie Menken, 1964)

GRATEFUL DEAD (Robert Nelson, 1967)

 GRUN-ROT (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1968)

HAPPY END (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1969)

HIGHWAY (Hilary Harris, 1958)

HOT LEATHERETTE (Robert Nelson, 1967)

*THE HOUSE OF LIONS (Louis Feuillade, France, 1912)

KUZU (Takahiko Iimura, Japan, 1962)

LIMITATIONS (Robert Nelson, 1988)

/LISTEN TO BRITAIN/ (Humphrey Jennings/Stewart MacAllister, UK, 1940)

LONDON CAN TAKE IT! (Humphrey Jennings, UK, 1942)

LOST AND FOUND (Jeff Scher)

LOVELY LONELY (Ariana Hamidi)

MORE (Robert Nelson, 1970/98)

MUSIC PALACE (Eric Lin)

NEVER WEAKEN (Fred Newmeyer, 1921)

1933 (Joyce Wieland, 1968)

THE OFF-HANDED JAPE (Robert Nelson, 1967)

*OPEN (Katherin McInnis)

*PHOTOGRAPHY IS EASY (Leslie Thornton)

PORTRAITS (Mark LaPore)

LE POULET (Claude Berri, France, 1962)

THE RAFTMAN'S RAZOR (Keith Bearden)

READY MADE (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1973)

REASONS TO BE GLAD (Jeffrey Scher, 1980)

REST IN PIECES (Robert Nelson, 1970/4)

SCHATZI (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1968)

*SERAPHIN, OR BARE LEGS (Louis Feuillade, France, 1921)

*SHORTSTORY (Michael Snow, Canada)

*SHOULDERS ON A MAP (Jason Britski, Canada)

SILVERCUP (Jim Jennings, 1998)

SNOW (Emily Greenwood, UK)

+/LA SOUFRIERE/ (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1977)

STRAIGHT AND NARROW (Tony Conrad, 1970)

SURFACE TENSION (Hollis Frampton, 1968)

*TRAGIC ERROR (Louis Feuillade, France, 1912)

TRIGGER HAPPY (Jeff Scher, 1997)

TV (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1967)

20 SEPTEMBER (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1967)

UNDERGROUND EXPLOSION (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1969)

UNTITLED: PART ONE (Ernie Gehr, 1981)

VENECIA KAPUT (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1968)

WESTERN (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1970)

WHAT MOZART SAW ON MULBERRY STREET (Rudy Burckhardt, 1956)

*WORKERS LEAVING THE FACTORY (AFTER LUMIERE) (Ernie Gehr)

 ZEITAUFNAHME(N) (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1973)

ZEIVHENFILM - BALZAC UND DAS AUGE GOTTES (Kurt Kren, Austria, 1971)