FILMS SEEN IN 2004:

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a star were seen on projected video in a theatrical setting, and those prefaced by a plus sign on home video. The new release section includes  2003  releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. Also included are recent (2001-4)

as-yet-undistributed films that I caught up with at festivals, retrospectives, advance screenings or on video. 



WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out


NEW RELEASES

ADORED: DIARY OF A MALE PORN STAR (Marco Filiberti, Italy) **

THE AGRONOMIST (Jonathan Demme) ***

 AILEEN: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A SERIAL KILLER (Nick Broomfield/Joan Churchill) **1/2

ALMOST PEACEFUL (Michel Deville, France) ***

ALL TOMORROW'S PARTIES (Yu Lik-wai, China) **1/2

ANA AND THE OTHERS (Celina Murga, Argentina) ***

ANATOMY OF HELL (Catherine Breillat, France) *1/2

ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (Adam McKay) **

ANTENNA (Kazuyoshi Kumakiri, Japan) ***1/2

THE ASSASSINATION OF RICHARD NIXON (Niels Mueller) ***

THE AVIATOR (Martin Scorsese) ***

BAADASSSSS! (Mario van Peebles) ***

BAD EDUCATION (Pedro Almodovar, Spain) ***

BASQUE BALL (Julio Medem, Spain) **1/2

+BATTLE ROYALE II (Kinji and Kenta Fukasaku, Japan) **

BAYTONG (Nonzee Nimibutr, Thailand) ***

BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater) ***1/2

THE BIG ANIMAL (Jerzy Stuhr, Poland, 2000) **1/2

BIRTH (Jonathan Glazer) ***

BLIND SHAFT (Li Yang, China) ***

THE BLIND SWORDSMAN: ZATOICHI (Takeshi Kitano, Japan) **1/2

/BLISSFULLY YOURS/ (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) ***1/2

BON VOYAGE (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, France) **1/2

+BORN INTO BROTHELS (Zana Briski/Ross Kauffman) **1/2

BRIGHT FUTURE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) ***

THE BROWN BUNNY (Vincent Gallo) **1/2

BUKOWSKI: BORN INTO THIS (John Dullaghan) ***

THE BUTTERFLY EFFECT (Eric Bress/J. Mackye Gruber) **1/2

CAFE LUMIERE (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Japan/Taiwan) ***

*CAMPUS QUEEN (Tunde Kelani, Nigeria) **1/2

THE CARD PLAYER (Dario Argento, Italy) **

CELLULAR (David R. Ellis) ***

*CHECKPOINT (Yoav Shamir, Israel) ***

CLOSER (Mike Nichols) **1/2

CODE 46 (Michael Winterbottom, UK) ***

COFFEE AND CIGARETTES (Jim Jarmusch) **1/2

COLLATERAL (Michael Mann) ***

*COLLATERAL DAMAGES (Etienne Sauret) {M} ***

*CONTROL ROOM (Jehane Noujaim, USA/Egypt) ***1/2

THE COOLER (Wayne Kramer) 0

THE CORPORATION (Mark Achbar/Jennifer Abbott, Canada) ***

COWARDS BEND THE KNEE (Guy Maddin, Canada) {M} ***

/CRIMSON GOLD/ (Jafar Panahi, Iran) ***

+DALLAS 362 (Scott Caan) ***

DANCE WITH THE WIND (Park Jun-woo, South Korea) **

DARKNESS (Jaume Balaguero, Spain) **

DAWN OF THE DEAD (Zack Snyder) ***

THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (Roland Emmerich) **1/2

DIG! (Ondi Tominer) ***

/DISTANT/ (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey) ***

DODGEBALL:A TRUE UNDERDOG STORY (Rawson Mitchell Thurber) ***

/DOGVILLE/ (Lars von Trier, Denmark) **1/2   

/DOLLS/ (Takeshi Kitano, Japan) ***1/2

THE DOOR IN THE FLOOR (Tod Williams) **1/2

DOPPELGANGER (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) ***

THE DREAMERS (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy) **1/2

DRIVE (Sabu, Japan) ***

+DUMPLINGS {90-minute version} (Fruit Chan, Hong Kong) ***

+THE EMBLAMER (Matteo Garrone, Italy) ***

*ESOPHAGUS (James Fotopolous) ***

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (Michel Gondry) ***1/2

EXORCIST: THE BEGINNING (Renny Harlin) *

FAHRENHEIT 9/11 (Michael Moore) **

/FATHER AND SON/ (Alexander Sokurov, Russia) ***

FEAR AND TREMBLING (Alain Corneau, France) **1/2

FINDING NEVERLAND (Marc Forster) **

*FIVE (Abbas Kiarostami, France/Iran/Japan) **1/2

THE FIVE OBSTRUCTIONS (Jørgen Leth/Lars von Trier, Denmark) ***

FREE RADICALS (Barbara Albert, Austria) ***

+FUNNY HA HA (Andrew Bujalski) **1/2

*GEORGES BATAILLE'S STORY OF THE EYE (Andrew Repasky McElhinney) **

GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE (Mamoru Oshii, Japan) **1/2

/THE GOD OF DAY HAD GONE DOWN UPON HIM/ (Stan Brakhage, 2000) {M} ***

+GOLDEN CHICKEN (Samson Chiu, Hong Kong) **

+GOLDSTEIN, THE TRIALS OF THE SULTAN OF SMUT (James Guardino) ***

GOODBYE, DRAGON INN (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan) ***1/2

GOOD BYE, LENIN! (Wolfgang Becker, Germany) ***

/GOZU/ (Takashi Miike, Japan) **

THE GREAT ART OF KNOWING (David Gatten) {M} **1/2

GUERRILLA: THE TAKING OF PATTY HEARST (Robert Stone) ***

HAROLD & KUMAR GO TO WHITE CASTLE (Danny Leiner) ***

HERO (Zhang Yimou, China) ***

THE HOLY GIRL (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina) ***1/2

A HOME AT THE END OF THE WORLD (Michael Mayer) ***

HOTEL RWANDA (Terry George, UK/South Africa/Italy) **

HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (Zhang Yimou, China) **1/2

I HEART HUCKABEES (David O. Russell) ***1/2

I'LL SLEEP WHEN I'M DEAD (Mike Hodges, UK) **1/2

I LOVE TO WORK (Francesca Comencini, Italy) ***

I'M NOT SCARED (Gabriele Salvatores, Italy) ***

 IN AMERICA (Jim Sheridan) ***

THE INCREDIBLES (Brad Bird) ***

INFERNAL AFFAIRS 2 (Andrew Lau/Alan Mak, Hong Kong) ***

IN THE REALMS OF THE UNREAL (Jessica Yu) **

INTIMATE STRANGERS (Patrice Leconte, France) **1/2

*JANDEK ON CORWOOD (Chad Freidrichs) ***

JAPANESE STORY (Sue Brooks, Australia) ***

JU-ON:THE GRUDGE (Takashi Shimizu, Japan) ***

+JU-ON: THE GRUDGE 2 (Takashi Shimizu, Japan) **1/2

KEANE (Lodge Kerrigan) **1/2

KILL BILL, VOL. 2 (Quentin Tarantino) **1/2

KINGS AND QUEEN (Arnaud Desplechin, France) ***

KINSEY (Bill Condon) **1/2

LAST LIFE IN THE UNIVERSE (Pen-ek Ratanaruang, Thailand) ***1/2

LEGEND OF THE EVIL LAKE (Lee Gwang-hun, South Korea) **1/2

THE LIFE AQUATIC WITH STEVE ZISSOU (Wes Anderson) **1/2

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING (Peter Jackson) ***

*LOS ANGELES PLAYS ITSELF (Thom Andersen) ****

+LOVE BATTLEFIELD (Cheng Pou-soi, Hong Kong) ***

LOW LIFE (Im Kwon-taek, South Korea) ***

MACABRE CASE OF PROM PI RAM (Manop Udomdej, Thailand) ***

THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (Jonathan Demme) **1/2

THE MANSON FAMILY  (Jim Vanbebber) **       
  
MARIA FULL OF GRACE (Joshua Marston) ***   

MARRONNIER (Hideyuki Kobayashi, Japan) *

MAYOR OF THE SUNSET STRIP (George Hickenlooper) ***

+MCDULL, PRINCE DE LA BUN (Toe Yuen, Hong Kong) **1/2

MEAN CREEK (Jacob Aaron Estes) ***

MEAN GIRLS (Mark Waters) **1/2

METALLICA: SOME KIND OF MONSTER (Joe Berlinger/Bruce Sinofsky) ***

MEMORIES OF MURDER (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea) ****

*MILES ELECTRIC: A DIFFERENT KIND OF BLUE (Murray Lerner) ***

MILLION DOLLAR BABY (Clint Eastwood) **1/2

*THE MODELS OF PICKPOCKET (Babette Mangolte, France) ***

MOMENTS CHOISIS DES HISTOIRE(S) DU CINEMA (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France) ***

LE MONDE VIVANT (Eugene Green, France) **

MONSIEUR IBRAHIM (François Dupeyron, France) ***

MONSTER (Patty Jenkins) **1/2

MOOLAADE (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal) ***

THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (Walter Salles, Argentina/Brazil/Chile/Peru/USA) **

+MY LITTLE EYE (Marc Evans, UK/Canada) **1/2

NAPOLEON DYNAMITE (Jared Hess) *1/2

THE NEST (James Fotopolous) *1/2

*/NEW GUY/ (Bilge Ebiri)

NO REST FOR THE BRAVE (Alain Guiraudie, France) ***

NOTRE MUSIQUE (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France) ***1/2

OASIS (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea) ***

+ONE MISSED CALL (Takashi Miike, Japan) **1/2

+ONE NITE IN MONGKOK (Derek Yee, Hong Kong) ***

OPEN WATER (Chris Kentis) *1/2

OR (MY TREASURE) (Keren Yedaya, Israel) **1/2

THE OUTSKIRTS (Petr Lutsik, Russia, 1998) ***

+OVERNIGHT (Mark Brian Smith/Tony Montana) **1/2

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Mel Gibson) **

*PERSONS OF INTEREST (Alison Maclean/Tobias Perse) {M} ***

*PLANET EARTH: DREAMS (D. J. Mendel) 0

+PLAYING "IN THE COMPANY OF MEN" (Arnaud Desplechin, France) **1/2

THE POLAR EXPRESS (Robert Zemeckis) **

PRIMER (Shane Carruth) **1/2

+THE RASPBERRY REICH (Bruce LaBruce, Canada/Germany) **

RECONSTRUCTION (Christoffer Boe, Denmark) *1/2

RED LIGHTS (Cedric Kahn, France) ***

THE RETURN (Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia) ***

+RICK (Curtiss Clayton) ***

THE ROAD TAKEN (Hong Gi-seon, South Korea) ***

ROBOT STORIES (Greg Pak) **1/2

ROLLING FAMILY (Pablo Trapero, Argentina) **

+RUNNING ON KARMA (Johnnie To/Wai Ka-Fai, Hong Kong) **1/2

THE SADDEST MUSIC IN THE WORLD (Guy Maddin, Canada) ***

SARABAND (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden) **1/2

+SAVE THE GREEN PLANET (Jang Joon-Hwan, South Korea) ***

SAW (James Wan) **

SECRET THINGS (Jean-Claude Brisseau, France) **1/2

SEX IS COMEDY (Catherine Breillat, France) ***

SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Edgar Wright, UK) ***

SIDEWAYS (Alexander Payne) ***1/2

SKAGAFJORDUR (Peter Hutton) {M} ***

SOGOBI (James Benning) **1/2

SPARTAN (David Mamet) ***

SPIDERMAN 2 (Sam Raimi) ***

SPRING, SUMMER, FALL, WINTER...AND SPRING (Kim Ki-Duk, South Korea) ***

THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL (Byambasuren Davaa/Luigi Falorni, Mongolia/Germany) **1/2

*ST. PETERSBURG DIARY. MOZART REQUIEM (Alexander Sokurov, Russia) 0

STRAYED (André Téchiné, France) ***

S21: THE KHMER ROUGE KILLING MACHINE (Rithy Panh, France) ***

THE TAKE (Avi Lewis, Canada) ***

+A TALE OF TWO SISTERS (Kim Jee-woon, South Korea) **1/2

A TALKING PICTURE (Manoel de Oliveira, Portgual/France) **1/2

TARNATION (Jonathan Caouette) ***

TASUMA, THE FIGHTER (Kollo Daniel Samou, Burkina Faso) **


TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (Trey Parker) **

 THE 10TH DISTRICT COURT: MOMENTS OF TRIAL (Raymond Depardon, France) ***

+THREE...EXTREMES (Takashi Miike/Fruit Chan/Park Chan-wook, Japan/Hong Kong/South Korea) ***1/2 for Miike's BOX, *** for Chan's DUMPLINGS and ** for Park's CUT

THROW DOWN (Johnnie To, Hong Kong) ***

TIME OF THE WOLF (Michael Haneke, France/Austria) **1/2

TORQUE (Joseph Kahn) ***

TOUCHING THE VOID (Kevin Macdonald, UK) ***

THE TRILOGY: AFTER THE LIFE (Lucas Belvaux, France) ***

THE TRILOGY: AN AMAZING COUPLE (Lucas Belvaux, France) ***

TROPICAL MALADY (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) ***

 21 GRAMS (Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu) **1/2

TURNING GATE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) ***

TWENTYNINE PALMS (Bruno Dumont, France/USA) **1/2

THE TWILIGHT SAMURAI (Yoji Yamada, Japan) ***

TYING THE KNOT (Jim de Seve) ***

UNCOVERED: THE WAR ON IRAQ (Robert Greenwald) ***

UNDERTOW (David Gordon Green) **1/2

THE UNINVITED (Lee Soo-youn, South Korea) ***1/2

UMIZARU (Eiichiro Hasumi, Japan) **

+UNKNOWN SOLDIER (Ferenc Toth) ***

VERA DRAKE (Mike Leigh, UK) ***

A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France) **

VIBRATOR (Ryuichi Hiroki, Japan) ***

THE VILLAGE (M. Night Shyamalan) *1/2

WE DON'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (John Curran) ***

WHEN WILL I BE LOVED (James Toback) **1/2

WHO KILLED BAMBI? (Gilles Marchand, France) **1/2

+WHOLE (Melody Gilbert) {M} ***

WOMAN IS THE FUTURE OF MAN (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) **1/2

THE WOODSMAN (Nicole Kassell) **1/2

THE WORLD (Jia Zhang Ke, China) **1/2

THE YES MEN (Chris Smith, Dan Ollman & Sarah Price) ***

OLD FILMS

+/L'AGE D'OR/ (Luis Buñuel, France, 1930) {M}

ALENKA (Boris Barnet, USSR, 1961)

 ANIMALS (Nicholas Philibert, France, 1994) {M}

ANNE OF THE INDIES (Jacques Tourneur, 1951)

/A NOS AMOURS/ (Maurice Pialat, France, 1983)

THE APPLE (Menachem Golan, USA/West Germany, 1980)

 THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo, Algeria/Italy, 1965)

+BATTLES WITHOUT HONOR & HUMANITY (Kinji Fukasaku, Japan, 1973)

THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang, 1953)

THE BIG RED ONE (Samuel Fuller, 1980)

BLIND DATE (Joseph Losey, UK, 1958)

CELINE (Jean-Claude Brisseau, France, 1992)

A CHILD'S GARDEN AND THE SERIOUS SEA (Stan Brakhage, 1991)

CHIL-SU AND MAN-SU (Park Kwang-su, South Korea, 1988)

CHRISTMAS ON EARTH (Barbara Rubin, 1963) {M}

/THE CHRONICLE OF ANNA MAGDALENA BACH/ (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniéle Huillet, West Germany, 1967)

/CHUNG KING EXPRESS/ (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong, 1994)

+CINEMA ON THE ROAD (Jang Sun-woo, South Korea, 1995) {M}

CLASS RELATIONS (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniele Huillet, West Germany, 1983)

DEADFUL MELODY (Min Kun Ng, Hong Kong, 1993)

+DEAD OR ALIVE 2 (Takashi Miike, Japan, 2000)

DESPERATE (Anthony Mann, 1947)

+DOLLAR MAMBO (Paul Leduc, Mexico, 1993)

DONKEY SKIN (Jacques Demy, France, 1970)

EDVARD MUNCH (Peter Watkins, Norway, 1976)

+ELEPHANT (Alan Clarke, UK, 1988) {M}

ENTER THE FAT DRAGON (Sammo Hung, Hong Kong, 1978)

/FANNY AND ALEXANDER/ (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1982)

/F FOR FAKE/ (Orson Welles, 1976)

*FILMING OTHELLO (Orson Welles, 1978)

FINANCES OF THE GRAND DUKE (F. W. Murnau, Germany, 1924)

+THE FIRM   (Alan Clarke, UK, 1988)

/FLAMING CREATURES/ (Jack Smith, 1963) {M}      

FLESHPOT ON 42ND STREET (Andy Milligan, 1972)

+GHOST ACTRESS (Hideo Nakata, Japan, 1996)

THE GLADIATORS (Peter Watkins, Sweden, 1969)

THE GO-BETWEEN (Joseph Losey, UK, 1971)

GODZILLA (Ishiro Honda, Japan, 1954)

+GOOD MORNING (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1959)

GRADUATE FIRST (Maurice Pialat, France, 1979)

THE HAUNTED CASTLE (F. W. Murnau, Germany, 1921)

HEAVEN'S GATE (Michael Cimino, 1980)

HELL WITHOUT LIMITS (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico, 1977)

HOUR OF THE WOLF (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1968)

THE HOUSE ON TRUBNAYA SQUARE (Boris Barnett, USSR, 1928) {M}

+INTIMATE CONFESSIONS OF A CHINESE COURTESAN (Chu Yuan, Hong Kong, 1972)

 INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Philip Kaufman, 1978)

/THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI/ (Orson Welles, 1948)

THE LAST FRONTIER (Anthony Mann, 1956)

+LEY LINES (Takashi Miike, Japan, 1999)

LOS (James Benning, 2000)

THE LOVERS IN WOOMUK-BAEMI (Jang Sun-woo, South Korea, 1990)

M (Joseph Losey, 1951)

MADAME FREEDOM (Han Hyong-mo, South Korea, 1956)

/THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS/ (Orson Welles, 1942)

*LA MAISON DES BOIS (Maurice Pialat, France, 1971)

+MA'LOUL CELEBRATES ITS DESTRUCTION (Michel Khleifi, Palestine, 1985) {M}

THE MAN FROM LARAMIE (Anthony Mann, 1955)

MAN OF THE WEST (Anthony Mann, 1958)

THE MAN WHO ENVIED WOMEN (Yvonne Rainer, 1985)

+MICHAEL (Carl Dreyer, Germany, 1924)

MILDRED PIERCE (Michael Curtiz, 1945)

MR. KLEIN (Joseph Losey, France, 1976)

/NAKED CHILDHOOD/ (Maurice Pialat, France, 1968)

NIGHT TRAIN (Jerzy Kawalerowicz, Poland, 1959)

/NOSFERATU/ (F. W. Murnau, Germany, 1922)

NOT RECONCILED (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniéle Huillet, West Germany, 1965) {M}

+ONE WAY OR ANOTHER (Sara Gomez, Cuba, 1974)

ON THE WATERFRONT (Elia Kazan, 1954)

THE PASSION OF ANNA (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1969)

PEDICAB DRIVER (Sammo Hung, Hong Kong, 1986)

THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (Tay Garnett, 1946)

+PRISON ON FIRE (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong, 1987)

THE PROWLER (Joseph Losey, 1951)

*PUNISHMENT PARK (Peter Watkins, 1971)

REED: INSURGENT MEXICO (Paul Leduc, Mexico, 1971)

REIGN OF TERROR (Anthony Mann, 1949)

THE REVENGE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 1997)

+SCUM {BBC version} (Alan Clarke, UK, 1977)

SERPICO (Sidney Lumet, 1973)

SHAFT (Gordon Parks, 1971)

SHAME (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1968)

SOUND AND FURY (Jean-Claude Brisseau, France, 1987)

IL SORPASSO (Dino Risi, Italy, 1962)

*ST. PETERSBURG DIARY. KOZINTSEV'S FLAT (Alexander Sokurov, Russia, 1998) {M}

SUIT YOURSELF OR SHOOT YOURSELF: THE HERO (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 1996)

SUMMER INTERLUDE (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1951)

/SUNRISE/ (F. W. Murnau, 1927)

THE TALL TARGET (Anthony Mann, 1951)

TAOISM DRUNKARD (Yuen Cheung-yan, Hong Kong, 1983)

THE THREE PENNY OPERA (G. W. Pabst, Germany, 1931)

T-MEN (Anthony Mann, 1947)

TOO EARLY/TOO LATE (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniele Huillet, France, 1981)

+THE TROJAN WOMEN (Michael Cacoyannis, USA/Greece, 1971)

URGH! A MUSIC WAR (Derek Burbidge, 1981)

THE VAMPIRE AND THE BALLERINA (Renato Polselli, Italy, 1960)

/VAN GOGH/ (Maurice Pialat, France, 1991)

+/WEDDING IN GALILEE/ (Michel Khleifi, Palestine, 1987)

WILD FLOWER (Emilio Fernandez, Mexico, 1943)

*THE WORLD'S GREATEST SINNER (Timothy Carey, 1962)

ZATOICHI 4: THE REVENGE (Tokuzo Tanaka, Japan, 1963)

SHORTS

*ANACONDA TARGETS (Dominic Angerame) 

ANITA NEEDS ME (George & Mike Kuchar, 1963)

*THE ASTRONOMER'S DREAM (Ernie Gehr)

*BRIDGE VISITOR (LEGEND-TRIP) (Mike Kelley)

/THE BRIDEGROOM, THE COMEDIENNE AND THE PIMP/ (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniéle Huillet, West Germany, 1968)

*THE COLLECTOR (Ernie Gehr)

THE CONFESSIONS OF BABETTE (George & Mike Kuchar, 1963)

DAYLIGHT MOON (Lewis Klahr)

*DOWN THE WIRE (Pip Starr, Australia)

DYSENCHANTED (Terri Edda Miller)

END IN NEW WORLD (Leslie Thornton)

EVERY REVOLUTION IS A THROW OF THE DICE (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniele Huillet, France, 1977)

*EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITY PROJECTIVE RECONSTRUCTION #1 (A DOMESTIC SCENE) (Mike Kelley, 2000)

*THE FIRST 24 HOURS (Etienne Sauret)

FROZEN RIVER (Courtney Hunt)

FUSES (Carolee Schneeman, 1967)

THE FUTURE IS BEHIND YOU (Abigail Child) 

A GUN IN HIS HAND (Joseph Losey, 1945)

HARD GREEN (Lewis Klahr) 

*IMAGINE (Zbigniew Rybczynski, 1986)

ISHAN (Soon-mi Yoo, USA/South Korea)

 I WAS A TEENAGE RUMPOT (George & Mike Kuchar, 1960)

LET ME COUNT THE WAYS MINUS 10, 9, 8, 7... (Leslie Thornton)

LITTLE APOCRYPHA NO. 2 (Kornél Mundruzco, Hungary)

 /MACHORKA-MUFF/ (Jean-Marie Straub/Daniéle Huillet, West Germany, 1963)

THE MAMMALS OF VICTORIA (Stan Brakhage, 1994)

NIGHT OF THE BOMB (George & Mike Kuchar, 1962)

NITS (Harry Wootliff, UK) 

ORCHARD (Julie Murray, USA/Ireland) 

*ORSON WELLES' SCRAPBOOK (Orson Welles, ?)

*OUT O'ACTIONS (Mike Kelley/Paul McCarthy, 1998)

PARADISE CRUSHED (Leslie Thornton) 

PASSAGE (Ernie Gehr)    

THE PHANTOM MUSEUM (the Brothers Quay, UK)

POETRY AND TRUTH (Peter Kubelka, Austria)

PRECARIOUS GARDEN (Ernie Gehr)

 *THE RIVER SIEVE (Lewis Klahr, 1985)

 SATANAS (F. W. Murnau, Germany, 1920)

*SCENES FROM DON QUIXOTE (Orson Welles, ?)

*SCENES FROM THE DEEP (Orson Welles, ?)

*SCENES FROM THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND (Orson Welles, ?)

*/SHE PUPPET/ (Peggy Ahwesh)

SISSY-BOY SLAP-PARTY (Guy Maddin, Canada)

THE SLASHER (George & Mike Kuchar, 1958)

*SOD AND SODIE SOCK (VIENNA CUT) (Mike Kelley/Paul McCarthy, 1999-2004)

 SOFT TICKET (Lewis Klahr)

SOMBRA DOLOROSA (Guy Maddin, Canada)

SOME PHASES OF AN EMPIRE (Nina Fonoroff, 1984)

SUPERMARKET (Illeana Douglas)

TERRACE 49 (Janie Geiser)  

TWO DAYS TO ZERO (Lewis Klahr) 

TWO HOURS TO ZERO (Lewis Klahr) 

TWO MINUTES TO ZERO (Lewis Klahr) 

VALISE (Lewis Klahr)

 THE VISITATION (Nathaniel Dorsky)


A WOMAN DISTRESSED (George Kuchar, 1962)