FILMS SEEN IN 2003:

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a star were seen on projected video in a theatrical setting, and those prefaced by a plus sign on home video. The new release section includes  2001 releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. Also included are recent (2000-3)

as-yet-undistributed films that I caught up with at festivals, retrospectives, advance screenings or on video. 

 

WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

***1/4 Very good

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out


NEW RELEASES


ALL THE REAL GIRLS (David Gordon Green) ***

+ALL THE SHIPS AT SEA (Dan Sallitt) {M}

AMERICAN SPLENDOR (Shari Springer Bergman/Robert Pulcini) ***

ANGER MANAGEMENT (Peter Segal) **

+ANOTHER HEAVEN (Joji Iida, Japan) **

BAD SANTA (Terry Zwigoff) ***1/2

THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Denys Arcand, Canada) **1/2

BETTER LUCK TOMORROW (Justin Lin) **1/2

BIG FISH (Tim Burton) **

BLACK TAPE: THE VIDEOTAPE FARIBORZ KAMKARI FOUND IN THE GARBAGE (Fariborz Kamkari, Iran) ***

 BLISSFULLY YOURS (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) ***1/2

EL BONAERENSE (Pablo Trapero, Argentina) **1/2

BOYS IN THE SKY (Zoulfikar Musakov, Uzbekistan) ***

BUFFALO SOLDIERS (Gregor Jordan) ***

BUS 174 (José Padilha, Brazil) ***1/2

CAMP (Todd Graff) **1/2

CAPTURING THE FRIEDMANS (Andrew Jarecki) ***1/2

CHAOS (Coline Serreau, France) **1/2

/CHAOS/ (Hideo Nakata, Japan, 1999) ***

CHARLIE'S ANGELS: FULL THROTTLE (McG) **

CHARLOTTE SOMETIMES (Eric Byler) ***

 CHICAGO (Rob Marshall) **1/2

CITY OF GOD (Fernando Meirelles, Brazil) ***

COLD MOUNTAIN (Anthony Minghella) **

*LA COMMUNE (PARIS 1871)  (Peter Watkins, France) ***

COMPANY (Ram Gopal Varma, India) ***

THE COMPANY (Robert Altman) ***

COPACABANA (Carla Camurati, Brazil) **1/2

CRIMSON GOLD (Jafar Panahi, Iran) ***

THE DANCER UPSTAIRS (John Malkovich) ***1/4

+DARK BLUE (Ron Shelton) **1/2

+DARK WATER (Hideo Nakata, Japan) ***

DECASIA (Bill Morrison) ***

DEMONLOVER (Olivier Assayas, France) **1/2

THE DESERTED STATION (Ali Reza Raissian, Iran) **1/2

DIRTY PRETTY THINGS (Stephen Frears, UK) **1/2

DISTANT (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey) ***

/DIVINE INTERVENTION/ (Elia Suleiman, Palestine) ***1/2

DOGVILLE (Lars von Trier, Denmark) **1/2

DOLLS (Takeshi Kitano, Japan) ***1/4

DOUBLE AGENT (Kim Hyun-Jeong, South Korea) ***

DOUBLE VISION (Chen Kuo-fu, Taiwan) **1/2

DOWN WITH LOVE (Peyton Reed) **1/2

DRACULA: PAGES FROM A VIRGIN'S DIARY (Guy Maddin, Canada) ***

DREAM CATCHER (Lawrence Kasdan) 3 so-bad-it's-good stars

ELEPHANT (Gus van Sant) ***1/2

ELF (Jon Favreau) ***

+THE EYE (Danny and Oxide Pang, Hong Kong/Thailand) **1/2

FATHER & SON (Alexander Sokurov, Russia) ***

*FINDING NEMO (Andrew Stanton) ***

THE FLOWER OF EVIL (Claude Chabrol, France) ***

THE FOG OF WAR (Errol Morris) **1/2

FORGET BAGHDAD (Samir, Switzerland) ***

FREAKY FRIDAY (Mark Waters) ***

/FRIDAY NIGHT/ (Claire Denis, France) ***1/2

*FROM THE OTHER SIDE (Chantal Akerman, France) **1/2

FUHRER EX (Winfried Bonengel, Germany) ***

GERRY (Gus van Sant) **1/2

GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING (Peter Webber, UK) ***

GOOD MORNING, NIGHT (Marco Bellocchio, Italy) **

THE GOOD THIEF (Neil Jordan, UK/France/Ireland) **1/2

+GOZU (Takashi Miike, Japan) **1/2

GRAVEYARD OF HONOR (Takashi Miike, Japan) ***1/2

GUARDIAN OF THE FRONTIER (Maja Weiss, Slovenia) ***1/2

+HOLLYWOOD HOMICIDE (Ron Shelton) **1/2

THE HOLY LAND (Eitan Gorlin, Israel) **1/2

HORNS AND HALOS (Suki Hawley/Michael Galinsky) ***

HOTEL (Mike Figgis, UK/Italy) **

THE HOUSEKEEPER (Claude Berri, France) ***

HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG (Vadim Perelman) ***

+HOUSE OF 1,000 CORPSES (Rob Zombie) **

HULK (Ang Lee) **

THE HUMAN STAIN (Robert Benton) **

THE HUNTED (William Friedkin) ***

*HYMN (James Fotopolous) ***

IDENTITY (James Mangold) **

INFERNAL AFFAIRS (Andrew Lau/Alan Mak, Hong Kong) ***

AN INJURY TO ONE (Travis Wilkerson) {M} ***

IN MY SKIN (Marina de Van, France) ***

IN THE CUT (Jane Campion) **1/2

IN THE MIRROR OF MAYA DEREN (Martina Kudlacek) **1/2

INTOLERABLE CRUELTY (Joel Coen) ***

IRREVERSIBLE (Gaspar Noe, France) ***1/2

THE ITALIAN JOB (F. Gary Gray) ***

JEEPERS CREEPERS 2 (Victor Salva) ***

KILL BILL VOL. 1 (Quentin Tarantino) ***

KILLER TATTOO (Yuthiert Sippopak, Thailand) **

 THE LAST LETTER (Frederick Wiseman, France/USA) *** {M}

LILYA 4-EVER (Lukas Moodyson, Sweden) **1/2

LOONEY TUNES: BACK IN ACTION (Joe Dante) ***

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (Peter Jackson) ***

LOST IN LA MANCHA (Keith Fulton/Louis Pepe) ***

LOST IN TRANSLATION (Sofia Coppola) **1/2

LOVE TORN IN DREAM (Raoul Ruiz, Chile/Portgual/France) ***

MADAME SATA (Karim Ainouz, Brazil) ***

MALIBU'S MOST WANTED (John Whitesell) **1/2

MANIC (Jordan Melamed) **

MANITO (Eric Eason) ***

MAN ON THE TRAIN (Patrice Leconte, France) ***

THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland) ***1/4

MAROONED IN IRAQ (Bahman Ghobadi, Iran) ***

MARTIN & ORLOFF (Lawrence Blume) **

MASKED & ANONYMOUS (Larry Charles) **

MASTER AND COMMANDER: THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (Peter Weir) ***

MATCHSTICK MEN (Ridley Scott) **

THE MATRIX RELOADED (the Wachowski brothers) **

+MAY (Lucky McKee) ***

MEDITATIONS ON REVOLUTION V: FOREIGN CITY (Robert Fenz) {M} **1/2

A MIGHTY WIND (Christopher Guest) ***

+/MILLENNIUM MAMBO/ (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan) ***

MONDAYS IN THE SUN (Fernando Leon de Aranoa, Spain) ***

MORNING SUN (Carma Hinton, Geremie R. Burton & Richard Gordon) ***

MY ARCHITECT (Nathaniel Kahn) **

MYSTIC RIVER (Clint Eastwood) ***

ONCE UPON A TIME IN MEXICO (Robert Rodriguez) **

OPEN HEARTS (Susanne Bier, Denmark) **1/2

OPORTO OF MY CHILDHOOD (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal) ***

OUT (Hideyuki Hirayama, Japan) ***1/4

+OWNING MAHOWNY (Richard Kwietnowski, UK/Canada) ***

PANELS FOR THE WALLS OF HEAVEN (Stan Brakhage) {M} ***

PATH TO WAR (John Frankenhimer) ***1/4

THE PHONE (Ahn Byung-ki, South Korea) **1/2

PHONE BOOTH (Joel Schumacher) **1/2

PIECES OF APRIL (Peter Hedges) ***

PING PONG (Fumihiko Sori, Japan) ***

PIRATES OF THE CARRIBEAN (Gore Verbinski) ***

POWER TRIP (Paul Devlin) ***

PTU (Johnnie To, Hong Kong) **1/2

+/PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE/ (Paul Thomas Anderson) ****

RAISING VICTOR VARGAS (Peter Sollett) **1/2

RAJA (Jacques Doillon, France/Morocco) **1/2

RANA'S WEDDING (Hany Abu-Assad, Palestine) **1/2

*REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS TO COME (Chris Marker/Yannick Bellon, France) *** {M}

RESURRECTION OF THE LITTLE MATCH GIRL (Jang Sun-woo, South Korea) ***1/2

+THE REVOLUTION WILL NOT BE TELEVISED (Kim Bartley/Donnacha O'Briain, Ireland) ***

RIVERS AND TIDES: ANDY GOLDSWORTHY WORKING WITH TIME (Thomas Riedelscheider, Germany) **1/2

THE ROAD (Darizhan Omirbaev, Kazakhstan) ***1/2

/RUSSIAN ARK/ (Alexander Sokurov, Russia) ***

SAATHIYA (Shaab Ali, India) **1/2

SCHOOL OF ROCK (Richard Linklater) ***

*SCUM ROCK (Jon Moritsugu) **1/2

THE SECRET LIVES OF DENTISTS (Alan Rudolph) **1/2

17 TIMES CECILE CASSARD (Christophe Honoré, France) ***

SHADOW KILL (Adoor Gopalakrishnan, India) ***

THE SHAPE OF THINGS (Neil LaBute) ***

SHATTERED GLASS (Billy Ray) ***

SINCE OTAR LEFT (Julie Bertucceli, France) ***

THE SLAUGHTER RULE (Alex and Andrew Smith) **1/2

SO CLOSE (Cory Yuen, Hong Kong) ***

SOMETHING'S GOTTA GIVE (Nancy Meyers) **1/2

THE SON (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Beligum) ****

SPELLBOUND (Jeffrey Blitz) **1/2

/SPIRITED AWAY/ (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan) ***

THE STATION AGENT (Tom McCarthy) ***

STEVIE (Steve James) ***

STUCK ON YOU (Bobby and Peter Farrelly) ***

SUDDENLY (Diego Lerman, Argentina) ***

+SUICIDE CLUB (Sion Sono, Japan) **1/2

SWEET SIXTEEN (Ken Loach, UK) ***

SWIMMING POOL (François Ozon, France) ***

SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE  (Park Chan-wook, South Korea) ***

+TAKE CARE OF MY CAT (Jeong Jae-un, South Korea) ***

+/TEN/ (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran) ***1/2

+THAT'S MY FACE (Thomas Allen Harris) **

*THEY SAY (Michele Smith) {M} ***1/2

TO BE AND TO HAVE (Nicholas Philbert, France) **

THE TRILOGY: ON THE RUN (Lucas Belvaux, France) ***

THE TRIPLETS OF BELLEVILLE (Sylvain Chomet, France) *1/2

28 DAYS LATER (Danny Boyle, UK) ***

TYCOON: A NEW RUSSIA (Pavel Longuine, Russia) **1/2

UNDER THE SKIN OF THE CITY (Rakhshan Bani-Etemad, Iran) **1/2

+LA VIE NOUVELLE (Philippe Grandieux, France) **

WILLARD (Glen Morgan) ***

WINGED MIGRATION (Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzard & Michel Debats, France) **

YOSSI & JAGGER (Eytan Fox, Israel) ***

ZERO DAY (Ben Coccio) ***1/2



OLD FILMS

ANAHATAN (Josef von Sterberg, Japan/USA, 1954)

 ARABIAN NIGHTS (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1974)

/L'ARGENT/ (Robert Bresson, France, 1983)

/AU HASARD BALTHAZAR/ (Robert Bresson, France, 1966)

/BIGGER THAN LIFE/ (Nicholas Ray, 1956)

+THE BIG HEAT (Andrew Kam/Johnnie To, Hong Kong, 1988)

/THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1973)

BLACK SUNDAY (Mario Bava, Italy, 1961)

BORN TO BE BAD (Nicholas Ray, 1950)

BOUNCE KO GALS (Masato Harada, Japan, 1997)

+THE BRANDON TEENA STORY (Susan Muska/Greta Olafsdottir, 1998)

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND (Steven Spielberg, 1977)

+COMING TO TERMS WITH THE DEAD (Pascale Ferran, France, 1993)

LES CREATURES (Agnes Varda, France, 1966)

/CREMASTER 4/ (Mattthew Barney, 1994) {M}

/CREMASTER 5/ (Matthew Barney, 1997) {M}

DARK IS THE NIGHT (Boris Barnet, USSR, 1945)

DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch, 1933)

/THE DEVIL, PROBABLY/ (Robert Bresson, France, 1977)

ETERNAL LOVE (Ernst Lubitsch, 1929)

 EXCALIBUR (John Boorman, UK, 1981)

THE FALL OF OTRAR (Ardak Amirkulov, Kazakhstan, 1990)

THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1950)

/THE GIRL CAN'T HELP IT/ (Frank Tashlin, 1956)

THE GIRL WITH THE HAT BOX (Boris Barnet, USSR, 1927)

GODS OF THE PLAGUE (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1969)

GOLDEN SWALLOW (Zhang Che, Hong Kong, 1968)

THE HAUNTING (Robert Wise, 1963)

+THE HOUSE WITH LAUGHING WINDOWS (Pupi Avati, Italy, 1976)

AN INN IN TOKYO (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1935)

INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (Elio Petri, Italy, 1970)

IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER (Gene Kelly/Stanley Donen, 1955)

I WAS BORN, BUT... (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1932)

JE T'AIME, JE T'AIME (Alain Resnais, France, 1968)

/JOHNNY GUITAR/ (Nicholas Ray, 1954)

KIDNAPPED (Mario Bava, Italy, 1974/2001)

*/THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT/ (Jeff Stein, 1979)

KILL, BABY, KILL! (Mario Bava, Italy, 1966)

KILLER (Darizhan Omirbaev, Kazakhstan, 1998)

KILLER CLANS (Chu Yuan, Hong Kong, 1979)

*/THE LAST BOLSHEVIK/ (Chris Marker, France, 1993)

LATE AUTUMN (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1960)

+THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ROSIE THE RIVETER (Connie Field, 1980) {M}

LE LIT DE LA VIERGE (Philippe Garrel, France, 1969)

/LOLA/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1982)

LUST FOR LIFE (Vincente Minnelli, 1956)

/A MAN ESCAPED/ (Robert Bresson, France, 1956)

THE MAN I KILLED (Ernst Lubitsch, 1932)

+/MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA/ (Dziga Vertov, USSR, 1929) {M}

/THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1971)

/M. HULOT'S HOLIDAY/ (Jacques Tati, France, 1953)

THE MIDDLE OF THE WORLD (Alain Tanner, Switzerland, 1974)

+MIGRATING FORMS (James Fotopolous, 1999)

MODEL SHOP (Jacques Demy, 1968)

MOMMIE DEAREST (Frank Perry, 1981)

/MOTHER KUSTERS GOES TO HEAVEN/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1976)

/MR. ARKADIN/ (Orson Welles, Spain, 1955)

NIGHTFALL (Fred Kelemen, Germany, 1999)

ONE-ARMED SWORDSMAN (Zhang Che, Hong Kong, 1967)

ONE FROM THE HEART (Francis Ford Coppola, 1982)

ONE HOUR WITH YOU (Ernst Lubitsch/George Cukor, 1932)

THE ONLY SON (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1936)

/PARIS AWAKENS/ (Olivier Assayas, France, 1991)

PARTY GIRL (Nicholas Ray, 1958)

/PICKPOCKET/ (Robert Bresson, France, 1959)

PLAY DIRTY (Andre de Toth, 1968)

THE PLEASURE GARDEN (Alfred Hitchcock, UK, 1925) {M}

QUEEN KELLY (Erich von Stroheim, 1928)

A QUIET DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Elio Petri, Italy, 1968)

RALLY ROUND THE FLAG, BOYS (Leo McCarey, 1958)

THE RIVER'S EDGE (Allen Dwan, 1957)

/THE SACRIFICE/ (Andrei Tarkovsky, Sweden, 1986)

+SHORT NIGHT OF GLASS DOLLS (Aldo Lado, Italy, 1971)

THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (Ernst Lubitsch, 1931)

SON OF PALEFACE (Frank Tashlin, 1952)

THE SORROW AND THE PITY (Marcel Ophüls, France, 1972)

THE SWIMMER (Frank Perry, 1968)

+TARTUFFE (F. W. Murnau, Germany, 1925) {M}

TENDERNESS (Elyer Ishmukhamedov, USSR, 1967)

/THE TENTH VICTIM/ (Elio Petri, Italy, 1965)

THESE ARE THE DAMNED (Joseph Losey, UK, 1962)

THE THIRD PAGE (Zeki Demirkubuz, Turkey, 1999)

TOKYO TWILIGHT (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1957)

TOUCHEZ PAS AU GRISBI (Jacques Becker, France, 1953)

TWICE A MAN (Gregory J. Markopolous, 1963) {M}

/VERONIKA VOSS/ (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1982)

/I VITELLONI/ (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1953)

WE WON'T GROW OLD TOGETHER (Maurice Pialat, France, 1972)

+WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER? (Frank Tashlin, 1957)


SHORTS


*AFTER SCHOOL SPECIAL (Jason Metzler)

*AMERICAN DREAMS (Moira Tierney) 

ANDALUZ (Karen Aqua/Joanna Priestley)

ANGEL (Joseph Cornell, 1957)

THE ANIMATRIX: FLIGHT OF THE OSIRIS (Andy Jones)

ASCENSION (Stan Brakhage)

ASYLUM (Sandy McLeod)

AVIARY (Joseph Cornell, 1955)

*BERLIN 1990 (Chris Marker, France, 1990)

*BESTIAIRE (Chris Marker, France, 1985-90)

*CAT POWER AT WARSAW (Jem Cohen) 

CENTURIES OF JUNE (Joseph Cornell, 1955)

DESTINO (Dominique Monfery, USA/France)

*DIFFERENT SYSTEMS OF CHAOS (Anya Lewin/Steven Eastwood)

DRIFT (Psyop)

*EMBASSY (Chris Marker, France, 1974)

 THE FILM OF HER (Bill Morrison, 1996)

FROM HEAD TO TOE (Pascal Lahmani, France)

THE GALLILEAN SATELLITES (Courtney Hoskins)

GNIR REDNOW (Joseph Cornell, 1970)

*GRANDMA BABA AND LITTLE BORIS (Anya Lewin/Lara Odell)

+THE GUEST ROOM (Skander Halim, Canada) 

HEARTS OF AGE (Orson Welles, 1939)

*HUNTING (Anya Lewin)

I BEGAN TO WISH (Julie Murray)

*INCIDENT AT WAL-MART, OR WHERE'S MY DAUGHTER (Lara Odell, 1999)

JACK'S DREAM (Joseph Cornell, ?)

/THE JESUS TRILOGY AND CODA/ (Stan Brakhage) 

JEWISH LIFE IN CRACOW (?, Poland, 1939)

A LEGEND FOR FOUNTAINS (Joseph Cornell, 1957-70)

*LIKE ALL BAD MEN HE LOOKS ATTRACTIVE (Michele Smith)

LIKE TWENTY IMPOSSIBLES (Annemarie Jacir, Palestine)

LITTLE CLUMPS OF HAIR (Jim Hosking, UK)

LORETTA (Jeanne Liotta)

*MATTA (Chris Marker, France, 1985)

MAX (Stan Brakhage) 

MING GREEN (Gregory J. Markopolous, 1966)

*NATIONAL ARCHIVE V. 1 (Travis Wilkerson) 

NYMPHLIGHT (Joseph Cornell, 1957)

*PRIME TIME IN THE CAMPS (Chris Marker, France, 1993)

*PRISONER OF 2ND AVENUE (Rick Redondo) 

PSYCHE (Gregory J. Markopolous, 1947) 

QUARTET NO. 1 (Jonas Mekas, 1993)

*QUINTROPHRENIA! (Martin Lewis/John Albarian)

RESURRECTUS EST (Stan Brakhage) 

/ROSE HOBART/ (Joseph Cornell, 1939)

THE SHADOWS COMPANY (Christophe Perrier, Switzerland)

*SLON TANGO (Chris Marker, France, 1993)

THE SONG OF ASSISI (Jonas Mekas, 1967)

SONG OF AVIGNON (Jonas Mekas, 1998)

THE SONG OF AVILA (Jonas Mekas, 1967)

THE SONG OF ITALY (Jonas Mekas, 1967)

THE SONG OF MOSCOW (Jonas Mekas, 1970)

THE SONG OF STOCKHOLM (Jonas Mekas, 1980)

*SQUIGGLE (Manny Miranda) 

*TOKYO DAYS (Chris Marker, France, 1988)

THE TOLL COLLECTOR (Rachel Johnson) 

TRAUMA VICTIM (Robert Todd)

URDA.BONE (Charles Officer/Ingrid Veninger, Canada)

WHAT GOES UP (Robert Breer)

WILLIAMSBURG, BROOKLYN (Jonas Mekas, 1949-2003)

*WINTER CAMOUFLAGE FASHION CATALOG (Lara Odell/Monica Duncan)