FILMS SEEN IN 2002:

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a star were seen on projected video in a theatrical setting, and those prefaced by a plus sign on home video. The new release section includes  2001 releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. 

WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

***1/4 Very good

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out



NEW RELEASES


ABOUT A BOY (Chris and Paul Weitz) ***

ABOUT SCHMIDT (Alexander Payne) ***

ADAPTATION (Spike Jonze) **1/2

ARARAT (Atom Egoyan, Canada) **

/AUDITION/ (Takashi Miike, Japan) ****

AUTO FOCUS (Paul Schrader) **1/2

BACK AGAINST THE WALL (James Fotopolous) ***

+BARAN (Majid Majidi, Iran) ***

THE BELIEVER (Henry Bean) **1/2

BEYOND THE OCEAN (Tony Pemberton) *1/2

BIGGIE AND TUPAC (Nick Broomfield) ***

BIRTHDAY GIRL (Jez Butterworth, UK) ***

BLACKBOARDS (Samira Makhmalbaf, Iran) ***

BLOODY SUNDAY (Paul Greengrass, Ireland/UK) ***

BLUE CRUSH (John Stockwell) ***

EL BOLA (Achero Mañas, Spain) ***

THE BOURNE IDENTITY (Doug Liman) ***

BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (Michael Moore) ***

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (Steven Spielberg) **

THE CAT'S MEOW (Peter Bogdanovich) **1/2

*THE CEDAR BAR (Alfred Leslie) ***

+CHANGING LANES (Roger Michell) ***

+CHAOS (Hideo Nakata, Japan) ***

+CHOP SUEY (Bruce Weber) ***

CINEMANIA (Steven Kijak/Angela Christlieb) **1/2

CITY OF LOST SOULS (Takashi Miike, Japan) ***

CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND (George Clooney) **1/2

* *CORPUS CALLOSUM (Michael Snow, Canada) **1/2

THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO (Kevin Reynolds) ***

CREMASTER 3 (Matthew Barney) ***

DAHMER (David Jacobson) ***

THE DANGEROUS LIVE OF ALTAR BOYS (Peter Care) **1/2

DARK BLUE WORLD (Jan Sverak, Czech Republic) **1/2

DAS EXPERIMENT (Oliver Hirschbigel, Germany) ***

DAUGHTER FROM DANANG (Gail Dolgin/Vicente Franco) ***

DEAD OR ALIVE (Takashi Miike, Japan) ***

DEATH TO SMOOCHY (Danny de Vito) **1/2

DERRIDA (Kirby Dick/Amy Ziering Kofman) ***

LES DESTINEES (Olivier Assayas, France) ***

DEVILS ON THE DOORSTEP (Jiang Wen, China) ***

DOGTOWN AND Z-BOYS (Stacy Peralta) ***

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE (Frederick Wiseman) ***

E-DREAMS (Wonsuk Chin) ***

8 MILE (Curtis Hanson) ***

8 WOMEN (François Ozon, France) **

ELLING (Peter Naess, Norway) **

ENIGMA (Michael Apted, UK) **1/2

/ESTHER KAHN (Arnaud Desplechin, UK/France) ***1/2

FAR FROM HEAVEN (Todd Haynes) ***1/2

FEARDOTCOM (William Malone) **

FEMME FATALE (Brian de Palma, USA/France) ***1/4

FREEZE ME (Takashi Ishii, Japan) *

FULL FRONTAL (Steven Soderbergh) ***

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Martin Scorsese) ***

*GAZA STRIP (James Longley) ***

GIRLS CAN'T SWIM (Anne-Sophie Birot, France) **1/2

THE GOOD GIRL (Miguel Arteta) **1/2

/GOSFORD PARK/ (Robert Altman, UK) ***

THE HAPPINESS OF THE KATAKURIS (Takashi Miike, Japan) ***1/2

HARVARD MAN (James Toback) ***

HEAVEN (Tom Tykwer, Germany) ***

+HELL HOUSE (George Ratliff) ***

HOME MOVIE (Chris Smith) **1/2

HOW I KILLED MY FATHER (Anne Fontaine, France) ***

HUMAN NATURE (Michel Gondry) **1/2

I AM TRYING TO BREAK YOUR HEART (Sam Jones) ***

/I'M GOING HOME/ (Manoel de Oliveira, France) ***1/4

IMPOSTOR (Gary Fleder) **1/2

IN PRAISE OF LOVE (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland) *

+INSOMNIA (Christopher Nolan) ***

INVINCIBLE (Werner Herzog, Germany) *1/.2

INTACTO (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, Spain) **

ITALIAN FOR BEGINNERS (Lone Scherfig, Denmark) **1/2

JACKASS: THE MOVIE (Jeff Tremaine) **1/2

KAANTE (Sanjay Gupta, India) **1/2

KISSING JESSICA STEIN (Charles Herman-Wurmfeld) ***

THE LADY AND THE DUKE (Eric Rohmer, France) ***

LAGAAN (Ashutosh Gowariker, India) ***

LAN YU (Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong) ***1/2

LAST ORDERS (Fred Schepisi, UK) ***

LATE MARRIAGE (Dover Kossahvili, Israel) ***1/2

LOVE LIZA (Todd Louiso) **1/2

LOVELY AND AMAZING (Nicole Holofcener) ***

MARYAM (Ramin Serry) ***

MERCI POUR LE CHOCOLAT (Claude Chabrol, France) **1/2

METROPOLIS (Rintaro, Japan) ***

MINORITY REPORT (Steven Spielberg) ***

MONSOON WEDDING (Mira Nair, India) ***

MORVERN CALLAR (Lynne Ramsay, UK) ***1/2

MOSTLY MARTHA (Sandra Nettelbeck, Germany) **1/2

THE MOTHMAN PROPHECIES (Mark Pellington) ***

+MURDER BY NUMBERS (Barbet Schroeder) **

MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING (Joel Zwick) *1/2

NARC (Joe Carnahan) ***

THE NEW GUY (Ed Decter) **1/2

NO SUCH THING (Hal Hartley) ***1/2

O FANTASMA (Joao Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal) **1/2

ORANGE COUNTY (Jake Kasdan) **1/2

PANIC ROOM (David Fincher) **1/2

THE PIANIST (Roman Polanski, UK/France/Poland) **1/2

THE PIANO TEACHER (Michael Haneke, France/Austria) ***

*PLASTIC PEOPLE OF THE UNIVERSE (Jara Chytilova, Czech Republic) ***

POSSESSION (Neil LaBute) **1/2

PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE (Paul Thomas Anderson) ****

THE QUIET AMERICAN (Philip Noyce) ***

RABBIT-PROOF FENCE (Philip Noyce) ***

READ MY LIPS (Jacques Audiard, France) ***

+RESIDENT EVIL (Paul W. S. Anderson) **1/2

THE RING (Gore Verbinski) **

THE ROAD TO PERDITION (Sam Mendes) ***

ROGER DODGER (Dylan Kidd) ***

/THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson) ***1/2

THE RULES OF ATTRACTION (Roger Avary) ***

RUSSIAN ARK (Alexander Sokurov, Russia) **1/2

R-XMAS (Abel Ferrara) ***1/4

SCARLET DIVA (Asia Argento, Italy) ***1/2

THE SCORPION KING (Chuck Russell) ***

SCRATCH (Doug Pray) ***

SECRETARY (Steven Shainberg) **1/2

SECRET BALLOT (Babak Payami, Iran) **

SEX AND LUCIA (Julio Medem, Spain) **

SIGNS (M. Night Shyamalan) ***1/4

THE SLEEPY TIME GAL (Christopher Munch) ***

SOLARIS (Steven Soderbergh) ***1/2

SONGS FROM THE SECOND FLOOR (Roy Andersson, Sweden) **

THE SON'S ROOM (Nanni Moretti, Italy) **1/2

SPIDER (David Cronenberg, Canada/UK) **1/2

SPIDERMAN (Sam Raimi) **

SPIRITED AWAY (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan) ***

THE STENDHAL SYNDROME (Dario Argento, Italy, 1996) **1/2

STORYTELLING (Todd Solondz) **

TALK TO HER (Pedro Almodovar, Spain) ***1/4

TED BUNDY (Matthew Bright) **

THIRTEEN CONVERSATIONS ABOUT ONE THING (Jill Sprecher) **1/2

THE TIME MACHINE (Simon Wells) **

/TIME OUT/ (Laurent Cantet, France) ****

+TRAINING DAY (Antoine Fuqua) ***

TROUBLE EVERY DAY (Claire Denis, France) ***1/2

THE TRUTH ABOUT CHARLIE (Jonathan Demme) ***

24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE (Michael Winterbottom, UK) ***

25TH HOUR (Spike Lee) ***1/4

UNDERCOVER BROTHER (Malcom D. Lee) ***

UNDISPUTED (Walter Hill) **1/2

*/VISITOR Q/ (Takshi Miike, Japan) ***

YELLOW ASPHALT (Danny Vereté, Israel) ***

+WADD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JOHN C. HOLMES (Cass Paley) ***

+/WARM WATER UNDER A RED BRIDGE/ (Shohei Imamura, Japan) ***

/WHAT TIME IS IT THERE?/ (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan/France) ***1/2 

/ Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN/ (Alfonso Cuaron, Mexico) ***1/2



NEW UNDISTRIBUTED FILMS

These are recent (1999-2002) as-yet-undistributed films that I caught up with at festivals, retrospectives, advance screenings or on video.  I'm only rating films that run at least 30 minutes. Some of these may be released commercially in the future.

+AVALON (Mamoru Oshii, Japan/Poland) ***1/4

BARREN ILLUSION (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) *1/2

THE BASIS OF MAKEUP PART II (Heinz Emigholz, Germany) **1/2 {M}

+BEAT (Gary Walkow) **1/2

BETTY FISHER AND OTHER STORIES (Claude Miller, France) ***1/4

THE BUTTERFLY (Moon Seung-wook, South Korea) **

DAGON (Stuart Gordon, Spain) ***1/4

+DARESALAM (Issa Serge Coelo, Chad) **1/2

THE DECAY OF FICTION (Pat O'Neill) ***

DELBARAN (Abolfazl Jalili, Iran) **1/2

DIVINE INTERVENTION (Elia Suleiman, Palestine) ***1/2

DOG DAYS (Ulreich Seidl, Austria) *1/2

+LA FAUSSE SUIVANTE (Benoit Jacquot, France) **1/2

*FIXING FRANK (Michael Selditch) **

FOREVER MINE (Paul Schrader) **1/2

FOUND FILMS/DISCOVERED SOUNDS (Jeff Economy/Carolyn Faber) {M} ***

FRIDAY NIGHT (Claire Denis, France) ***1/2

HAPPY END (Jung Ji-woo, South Korea) ***1/2

+HI, THERESA (Robert Glinski, Poland) **1/2

H-STORY (Nobuhiro Suwa, Japan) **1/2

ICHI THE KILLER (Takashi Miike, Japan) **1/2

INCH'ALLAH DIMANCHE (Yamina Benguigui, France) **1/2

INNER SENSES (Lo Chi Leung, Hong Kong) ***

THE INNER TOUR (Ra'anan Alexandrowicz, Israel/Palestine) ***

INTERVIEW WITH THE ASSASSIN (Neil Burger) ***

INVESTIGATING SEX (Alan Rudolph) ***

+MASTER Q 2001 (Herman Yau, Hong Kong) **1/2

MILLENNIUM MAMBO (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan) ***

+MY LIFE AS MCDULL (Toe Yuen, Hong Kong) ***

MY SASSY GAL (Kwok Jae-Yong, South Korea) ***1/4

+THE NEW GUY (Bilge Ebiri)

NOT FORGOTTEN (Makoto Shinozaki, Japan) ***1/4

ONE FINE SPRING DAY (Hur Jin-ho, South Korea) ***

PISTOL OPERA (Suzuki Seijun, Japan) ***1/2

THE PORNOGRAPHER (Bertrand Bonnello, France) ***1/4

PUBLIC ENEMY (Kang Woo-suk, South Korea) 0

PULSE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) ***1/2

+SHAOLIN SOCCER {original cut} (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong) ***

SOUNDS LIKE TOMORROW'S MOVIES (Hans Michaud) **1/2

SPRINGTIME IN A SMALL TOWN (Tian Zhuangzhuang, China) ***1/4

SORUM (Yoon Jong-Chan, South Korea) ***

+STRASS (Vincent Lannoo, Belgium) ***1/4

SULLIVAN'S BANKS (Heinz Emigholz, Germany) *** {M}

+TEARS OF THE BLACK TIGER (Wisit Sartsantieng, Thailand) ***

TEN (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran) **1/2

TRULY HUMAN (Åke Sandgren, Denmark) *1/2

THE UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal) **

WAIKIKI BROTHERS (Yim Soon-rye, South Korea) ***

WAITING FOR HAPPINESS (Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritania) ***

+THE YEAR ZERO (Wiek Lenssen, the Netherlands) **1/2



OLDER FILMS

ABBA: THE MOVIE (Lasse Hallstrom, Sweden, 1978)

ADAM'S RIB (George Cukor, 1949)

ANGEL'S WILD WOMEN (Al Adamson, 1972)

+THE ATOMIC CAFE (Kevin, Pierce Rafferty and Jayne Loader, 1982)

BALL OF FIRE (Howard Hawks, 1941)

+BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT (Fritz Lang, 1956)

BIJOU (Wakefield Poole, 1972) {M}

+BILLY MADISON (Tamra Davis, 1995)

BORN YESTERDAY (George Cukor, 1950)

+BOYCOTT (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran, 1985)

THE BRIDGE (Bernhard Wicki, West Germany, 1959)

/THE BROOD/ (David Cronenberg, Canada, 1979)

BURDEN OF DREAMS (Les Blank, 1982)

/CALIFORNIA SPLIT/ (Robert Altman, 1974)

+/CLOSE-UP/ (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1990)

/COLD WATER/ (Olivier Assayas, France, 1994)

COME DRINK WITH ME (King Hu, Hong Kong, 1965)

 /CRASH/ (David Cronenberg, Canada, 1996)

+CREMASTER 2 (Matthew Barney, 1999)

CURSE OF THE DEMON (Jacques Tourneur, UK, 1957)

+/DAISIES/ (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia, 1966)

THE DARK GLOW OF THE MOUNTAINS (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1984) {M}

/DEAD RINGERS/ (David Cronenberg, Canada, 1988)

THE DEVIL STRIKES AT NIGHT (Robert Siodmak, West Germany, 1957)

+DRESSED TO KILL (Brian De Palma, 1980)

THE ENTITY (Sidney J. Furie, 1983)

EROICA (Andrzej Munk, Poland, 1958)

EUNUCH (Shin Sang-ok, South Korea, 1968)

/eXistenZ/ (David Cronenberg, Canada, 1999)

EXPERIMENT PERILOUS (Jacques Tourneur, 1944)

FATA MORGANA (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1970)

FROM HERE TO ETERNITY (Fred Zinnemann, 1953)

GAMERA 2 (Shusuke Kaneko, Japan, 1996)

GIRLS FOR RENT (Al Adamson, 1974)

/THE GREAT ECSTASY OF THE SCULPTOR STEINER/ (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1973) {M}

GUEULE D'AMOUR (Jean Grémillion, France, 1937)

/HER FRAGRANT EMULSION/ (Lewis Klahr, 1987)

HE WHO WAITS FOR A DEAD MAN'S SHOES SHALL DIE BAREFOOT (Joao Cesar Monteiro, Portugal, 1970) {M}

THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1958)

HIGH AND LOW (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1963)

/HOLLYWOOD OR BUST/ (Frank Tashlin, 1956)

+HOSPITAL (Frederick Wiseman, 1970)

HUMAN DESIRE (Fritz Lang, 1954)

I LIVE IN FEAR (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1955)

I OFTEN THINK OF PIROSCHKA (Kurt Hoffmann, Germany, 1955)

/IRMA VEP/ (Olivier Assayas, France, 1997)

*JACQUES RIVETTE, LE VEILLEUR (Claire Denis, France, 1990)

THE LADIES MAN (Jerry Lewis, 1961)

THE LAST DAY OF SUMMER (Tadeusz Konwicki, Poland, 1958) {M}

LIEBELEI (Max Ophuls, Germany, 1932)

LITTLE FUGITIVE (Ray Ashley, Morris Engel & Ruth Orkin, 1953)

LITTLE MURDERS (Alan Arkin, 1971)

/THE LONG GOODBYE/ (Robert Altman, 1973)

+/THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH/ (Nicholas Roeg, UK, 1976)

THE MAN WHO HAD HIS HAIR CUT SHORT (Andre Delvaux, Belgium, 1965)

MARIA CANDELARIA (Emilio Fernandez, Mexico, 1943)

MILESTONES (John Douglas/Robert Kramer, 1975)

/THE MIRROR/ (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR, 1975)

MOTHER INDIA (Mehboob, India, 1957)

MR. FREEDOM (William Klein, France, 1969)

MR. VAMPIRE (Ricky Lau, Hong Kong, 1985)

MYRA BRECKINRIDGE (Michael Sarne, 1970)

NEW YORK STORY (Jackie Raynal, 1984) {M}

NIGHTFALL (Jacques Tourneur, 1956)

/NUMERO DEUX/ (Jean-Luc Godard/Anne-Marie Mieville, France, 1976)

PARK ROW (Sam Fuller, 1952)

/PRINCE OF DARKNESS/ (John Carpenter, 1987)

QUAI DES ORFEVRES (H. G. Clouzot, France, 1947)

RAPADO (Martin Rejtman, Argentina, 1992)

/RE-ANIMATOR/ (Stuart Gordon, 1985)

THE ROAD TO SALINA (George Laudner, France/Italy, 1971)

/ROME, OPEN CITY/ (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1946)

+ROUTINE PLEASURES (Jean-Pierre Gorin, 1986)

RUGGLES OF RED GAP (Leo McCarey, 1935)

+RUNNING ON EMPTY (Sidney Lumet, 1987)

SADKO (Alexandr Ptushko, USSR, 1953)

SANJURO (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1962)

+SATAN'S SADISTS (Al Adamson, 1968)

/SCANNERS/ (David Cronenberg, Canada, 1981)

/SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT/ (Trey Parker, 1999)

/STALKER/ (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR, 1979)

STARS IN MY CROWN (Jacques Tourneur, 1950)

*STEPHEN PARR'S "THE SUBJECT IS SEX" {too many films on this program to list individually: the real gem was the Navy training film GIVING AN ENEMA} (1944-present)

*THE STONE TAPE (Peter Sasdy, UK, 1972)

THE STRANGE MR. VICTOR (Jean Gremillion, France, 1938)

A TALE OF THE WIND (Joris Ivens/Marceline Loridan, China, 1988)

THREE WOMEN (Robert Altman, 1977)

+TO LAVOISIER, WHO DIED IN THE REIGN OF TERROR (Michael Snow, Canada, 1991

+TOMIE (Ataru Oikawa, Japan, 1998)

+TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME (David Lynch, 1992)

+/TWO-LANE BLACKTOP/ (Monte Hellman, 1971)

+WELFARE (Frederick Wiseman, 1975)

WHEN CONNY AND PETER... (Fritz Umgetler, West Germany, 1958)

+WHO SAW HER DIE? (Aldo Lado, Italy, 1972)

+A YEAR OF THE QUIET SUN (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland, 1984)

YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN (Mel Brooks, 1974) 

ZIGGY STARDUST & THE SPIDERS FROM MARS (D.A. Pennebaker, 1982)


SHORTS

THE ABSENT-MINDED WAITER (Carl Gottlieb, 1977)

ACT III, SCENE 4 (Sean Williams) 

THE APERTURES OF GHOSTINGS (Lewis Klahr)

*BE THE BOY (Suara Welitoff) 

BRAIDED HAIR (1 Giant Leap)

CAMERA (Dabid Cronenberg, Canada) 

CANDIDATE (Mohammad Schirani, Iran)

DAYLIGHT MOON (Lewis Klahr) 

/DREAM WORK/ (Peter Tscherkasssky, Austria) 

ENGRAM SEPALS (Lewis Klahr)

Excerpt - A HISTORY OF FINGERSNAPPING (Lewis Klahr, 1983) 

EUROPEAN DIARY (Howard Guttenplan, 1978) 

A FAILED CARDIGAN MANUEVER (Lewis Klahr)

*FAMILY DINNER (Skander Halim, Canada) 

 FLATIRON (Lewis Klahr, 1998) 

THE GALILEAN SATELLITES - EUROPA (Courtney Hoskins) {S}

THE GIRL WHO KNEW THE FUTURE (Jennifer MacMillan)

*GOD HATES AMERICA (Jonathan Lees) 

GOVINDA (Lewis Klahr)

GREEN DESIRE (Mike Kuchar) 

HARD LABOR ON THE RIVER DUORO (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1931) 

/HEAVY METAL PARKING LOT/ (John Heyn ,1986)

 Home Movie From 1st Ave. thrift shore (?, ?) 

*HOTEL NEW YORK (Jackie Raynal, 1981) {S}

HYPER (Michael Canzoniero)

IF (Diane Bonder)

 IN THE RED (Lucy Weissman)

-INTERIOR (Jim Jennings) 

*THE ITALIAN MACHINE (David Cronenberg, 1976)

*"IT IS HERE WITH ME" (Vincent Grenier)

JEALOUSY (Dania Saragovia, Spain/USA) 

LABRADOR (Brian Sullivan)

THE LETTER (Brian Frye) 

LETTERS ARE YELLOW (Jennifer Fieber)

MARIUTE (Edoardo Bencivenga, Italy, 1918)

MULLIVART'S BRIDGES (Heinz Emigholz, Germany) 

/OUTER SPACE/ (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria)

THE PAINTER AND THE CITY (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1956) 

*PEEP SHOW: THE LIE CHAIR (David Cronenberg, 1975) 

PROGRAMME X: SECRET WEAPONS (David Cronenberg, 1972) 

PROLIX SATORI (Lewis Klahr) 

LA PUPPE (Timothy Greenberg)

*THE REHOBETH TRILOGY (Robert Green)

ROLLING IN MY EARS (Barry Gerson) 

SECRET HISTORY OF THE DIVIDING LINE (David Gatten) 

+SHE PUPPET (Peggy Ahwesh)

SKINSIDE OUT (Bill Brand/Katy Martin) 

SNAKE CHARMER (Mark LaPore, 1997)

 STARS (Wakefield Poole, 1978)

TANGO DE OLVIDO (Alexis Mital, France/Argentina)

THE TELL TALE VIBRATOR (Jill Chamberlain)

*TEN BEERS IN TEN MINUTES (Mike Long/Jesse Sugarman, 1998)

*THAT'S ME (Sarah Hanson) 

TRAINS ARE FOR DREAMING (Jennifer Reeves) 

Unedited camera roll shot on a warm day between Christmas and New Year's (Lewis Klahr, 1997) 

UNION SQUARE (Lewis Klahr, 1997) 

UNTITLED (Julie Murray) 

Vintage Stag Film (?, 1932) 

A VISIT TO THE OLD CITY (Andrzej Munk, Poland, 1958)

WELCOME TO THE PEE-PEE TEEPEE (Madame von X) 

WERNER HERZOG EATS HIS SHOE (Les Blank, 1980)

WE WUZ ROBBED (Spike Lee)