FILMS SEEN IN 2001:

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a star were seen on projected video in a theatrical setting, and those prefaced by a plus sign on home video. The new release section includes  2000 releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. 

WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

***1/4 Very good

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out



NEW RELEASES

ABOUT ADAM (Gerard Stembridge, Ireland) **

THE ADVENTURES OF FELIX (Olivier Ducastel/Jacques Martineau, France) ***

A.I. (Steven Spielberg) ***

ALI (Michael Mann) ***

AMELIE (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France) 0

THE AMERICAN ASTRONAUT (Cory McAbee) **1/2

AMERICAN DESI (Piyush Dinker Pandya) **

AMERICAN PIE 2 (J. B. Rogers) **

+AMERICAN PIMP (the Hughes brothers) **1/2

AMORES PERROS (Alejandro Gonazles Inarritu, Mexico) ***1/4

+ANTITRUST (Peter Howitt) **1/2

AS I WAS MOVING AHEAD OCCASIONALLY I SAW BRIEF GLIMPSES OF BEAUTY  (Jonas Mekas) ***

ATLANTIS: THE LOST EMPIRE (Gary Trousdale/Kirk Wise) **1/2

AUDITION (Takashi Miike, Japan) ****

BAD COMPANY (Jean-Pierre Améris, France) ***

A BEAUTIFUL MIND (Ron Howard) ***

/BEFORE NIGHT FALLS/ (Julian Schnabel) **1/2

/THE BLACKOUT/ (Abel Ferrara, 1997) ***1/2

+BOESMAN AND LENA (John Berry, France/South Africa) *

BREAD AND ROSES (Ken Loach) **1/2

BRIDE OF THE WIND (Bruce Beresford) *1/2

LA BUCHE (Daniele Thompson, France) **1/2

BULLY (Larry Clark) *

CALLE 54 (Fernando Trueba, Spain) ***

THE CENTER OF THE WORLD (Wayne Wang) **1/2

+CHAIN CAMERA (Kirby Dick) ***

CHOPPER (Andrew Dominik, Australia) **

LA CIENAGA (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina) **

THE CIRCLE (Jafar Panahi, Iran) ***

THE CLAIM (Michael Winterbottom, UK/Canada) **1/2

THE CLOSET (Francis Veber, France) **1/2

CODE INCONNU (Michael Haneke, France/Austria) ***1/2

CRIMSON RIVERS (Mathieu Kassovitz, France) **

/CURE/ (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 1997) ****

THE CURSE OF THE JADE SCORPION (Woody Allen) ***

/THE DAY I BECAME A WOMAN/ (Marziyeh Meshkini, Iran) ***1/2

THE DEEP END (Scott McGehee/David Siegel) ***

THE DEVIL'S BACKBONE (Guillermo del Toro, Spain) **1/2

THE DISH (Rob Sitch, Australia) ***

DIVIDED WE FALL (Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic) **1/2

DJOMEH (Hassan Yektapanah, Iran) **1/2

DONNIE DARKO (Richard Kelly) ***

THE ENDURANCE: SHACKLETON'S LEGENDARY ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION (George Butler) ***

ESTHER KAHN (Arnaud Desplechin, France/UK) ***1/2

+EVOLUTION (Ivan Reitman) **

FAAT-KINE (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal) ***

FAITHLESS (Liv Ullmann, Sweden) ***

FALLEN ANGELS' PARADISE (Ossama Fawzi, Egypt) **1/2

THE FAST AND THE FURIOUS (Rob Cohen) ***

FAST FOOD, FAST WOMEN (Amos Kollek) **

FAT GIRL (Catherine Breillat, France) ***1/2

FIGHTER (Amir Bar-Lev) ***

FOCUS (Neil Slavin) *1/2

FOR THE BIRDS (Ralph Eggeleston) {S}

FREDDY GOT FINGERED (Tom Green) ***

GHOST WORLD (Terry Zwigoff) ***1/2

THE GIFT (Sam Raimi) **1/2

+GINGER SNAPS (John Fawcett, Canada) ***

+THE GLEANERS AND I (Agnes Varda, France) ***1/4

THE GOLDEN BOWL (James Ivory, UK) **1/2

GOSFORD PARK (Robert Altman, USA/UK) **1/2

HAPPY ACCIDENTS (Brad Anderson) ***

HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER'S STONE (Chris Columbus) ***

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH (John Cameron Mitchell) **1/2

HEIST (David Mamet) **

HOW HIGH (Jesse Dylan) **

THE INDEPENDENT (Stephen Kessler) **1/2

IN THE BEDROOM (Todd Field) ***1/4

/IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE/ (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong) ****

INTIMACY (Patrice Chéreau, France/UK) ***1/4

THE IRON LADIES (Yongyoot Thongkongtoon, Thailand) **

IRON MONKEY (Yuen Wo-Ping, Hong Kong, 1993) ***

JIN-ROH: THE WOLF BRIGADE (Hiroyuki Okiura, Japan) ***

JOHN CARPENTER'S GHOSTS OF MARS (John Carpenter) **1/2

JOSIE AND THE PUSSYCATS (Deborah Kaplan/Harry Elfont) ***

JOY RIDE (John Dahl) ***

KANDAHAR (Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Iran) **

A KNIGHT'S TALE (Brian Helgeland) ***

LANTANA (Ray Lawrence, Australia) ***

LAST RESORT (Pawel Pawlikowski, UK) ***

THE LEGEND OF RITA (Volker Schlondorff, Germany) ***

LIAM (Stephen Frears, UK) **

L.I.E. (Michael Cuesta) **1/2

LITTLE OTIK (Jan Svankmajer, Czech Republic) ***1/4

LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RINGS (Peter Jackson) **

LUMUMBA (Raoul Peck, France/Belgium/Haiti) ***1/4

THE LUZHIN DEFENCE (Marleen Gorris, UK) *1/2

THE MAGNET (Kamel Saleh/Akhenaton, France) **1/2

THE MAN WHO BOUGHT MUSTIQUE (Joseph Bullmann, UK) ***

THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE (Joel Coen) **1/2

MEMENTO (Christopher Nolan) ***

THE MEXICAN (Gore Verbinski) *1/2

ME YOU THEM (Andrucha Waddinton, Brazil) **

MONKEYBONE (Henry Selick) *1/2

MONSTERS' BALL (Marc Forster) ***

MONSTERS, INC. (Peter Docter, David Silverman & Lee Unkrich) ***1/4

MOULIN ROUGE (Baz Luhrmann) ***1/2

MULHOLLAND DRIVE (David Lynch) ***1/2

NICO AND DANI (KRAMPACK) (Cesc Gay, Spain) ***

NO MAN'S LAND (Danis Tanovic, Bosnia) ***

OCEAN'S 11 (Steven Soderbergh) **

101 REYKJAVIK (Baltasar Kormakur, Iceland) ***

*/ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF ANDREI ARSENEVICH (Chris Marker, France) {M} ***

ORIGINAL SIN (Michael Cristofer) **1/2

THE OTHERS (Alejandro Amenabar) ***

OTOMO (Friedrich Schlaich, Germany) ***

OUR LADY OF THE ASSASSINS (Barbet Schroeder, Colombia/France) **1/2

OUR SONG (Jim McKay) ***1/4

PANIC (Henry Bromell) **1/2

THE PERSONALS (Chen Kuo-fu, Taiwan) **

PETIT FRERES (Jacques Doillon, France) ***

PIE IN THE SKY (Vincent and Shelly Dunn Fremont) ***

+PITCH BLACK (David Twohy) ***

PLANET OF THE APES (Tim Burton) **

THE PLEDGE (Sean Penn) ***

POOTIE TANG (Louis C.K.) ***

+THE PRICE OF MILK (Harry Sinclair, New Zealand) *

THE RIVER (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan, 1997) ***1/2

THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS (Wes Anderson) ***1/2

THE SCORE (Frank Oz) ***

SERIES 7 (Daniel Minahan) **1/2

SESSION 9 (Brad Anderson) **1/2

SEXY BEAST (Jonathan Glazer, UK) **1/2

SHALLOW HAL (Bobby & Peter Farrelly) **

+SHREK (Andrew Adamson/Vicky Jenson) **1/2

SIGNS & WONDERS (Jonathan Nossiter) **1/2

SMELL OF CAMPHOR, FRAGRANCE OF JASMINE (Bahman Farmanara, Iran) ***1/4

+SOBIBOR, OCTOBER 14, 1943, 4 PM (Claude Lanzmann, France) ***

SO CLOSE TO PARADISE (Wang Xiaoshuai, China) ***

SOUTHERN COMFORT (Kate Davis) ***

SPY KIDS (Robert Rodriguez) ***

STARTUP.COM (Chris Hegedus/Jehane Noujaim) ***

STRANGE FITS OF PASSION (Elise MacCredie, Australia) **1/2

THE TAILOR OF PANAMA (John Boorman, USA/Ireland) **

TAPE (Richard Linklater) **1/2

TELL ME SOMETHING (Jang Yoon-Hyun, South Korea) **1/2

THOMAS IN LOVE (Pierre-Paul  Renders, Beligum) ***

TIME AND TIDE (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong) **1/2

TOGETHER (Lukas Moodyson, Sweden) ***

THE TOWN IS QUIET (Robert Guédiguian, France) ***1/2

A TRIAL IN PRAGUE (Zuzana Justman, Czech Republic) ***

TREMBLING BEFORE G_D (Sanchi Simcha Dubowski) ***

TUVALU (Veit Helmer, Germany) **1/2

UNDER THE SAND (François Ozon, France) ****

VANILLA SKY (Cameron Crowe) **

VA SAVOIR (Jacques Rivette, France) **1/2

THE VERTICAL RAY OF THE SUN (Tran Anh Hung, Vietnam) ***

WAKING LIFE (Richard Linklater) ***

THE WAY WE LAUGHED (Gianni Amelio, Italy) **1/2

WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER (David Wain) ***

THE WIDOW OF SAINT-PIERRE (Patrice Leconte, France) ***

WITH A FRIEND LIKE HARRY (Dominik Moll, France) ***

/YOM YOM/ (Amos Gitai, Israel) ***

/YOU CAN COUNT ON ME/ (Kenneth Lonergan) ***1/4

ZOOLANDER (Ben Stiller) ***



These are recent (1998-2001) as-yet-undistributed films that I caught up with at festivals, retrospectives, advance screenings or on video, as well as films made within the past ten years by major directors that only premiered in New York this year.  I'm only rating films that run at least 30 minutes. Some of these may be released commercially next year.

NOT IN COMMERCIAL RELEASE

+ABC AFRICA (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran) **1/2

ARBOR VITAE (Nathaniel Dorsky) {S}

AN AFFAIR (Lee Jae-young, South Korea) ***1/2

ALL ABOUT LILY CHOU-CHOU (Shunji Iwai, Japan) **1/2

THE APERTURE OF GHOSTINGS (Lewis Klahr) {S}

ART MUSEUM BY THE ZOO (Lee Jeong-hyang, South Korea) **

ATTACK THE GAS STATION (Kim Sang-jin, South Korea) ***1/4

BANG RAJAN (Thanit Jitnukul, Thailand) **

THE BANK (Robert Connelly, Australia) ***

BARKING DOGS NEVER BITE (Bong Jun-ho, South Korea) ***

+BATTLE ROYALE (Kinji Fukasuku, Japan) ***

BEAUTIFUL (Adam Stevens, New Zealand) {S}

+BIO-ZOMBIE (Wilson Yip, Hong Kong) **1/2

+BOLIVIA (Israel Adrian Caetano, Argentina) **

BONE WISH (Abigail Severance) {S}

LA CAPTIVE (Chantal Akerman, France) ***

CHARISMA (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) ***

CHRISTMAS IN AUGUST (Hur Jin-ho, South Korea) ***

*LE CINEMA DES CAHIERS (Edgardo Cozarinsky, France) ***

CLOUDS OF MAY (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey) ***

COCKFIGHT (Sigalit Lipshitz, Israel) {S}

*COFFIN JOE: THE STRANGE WORLD OF JOSE MOJICA MARINS (Andre Barcinski/Ivan Finotti, Brazil) {M} ***

*A CONVERSATION WITH GOD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan) {M} **1/2

*COTTON CANDY (Ernie Gehr) *** {M}

COULD HAVE BEEN UTAH (Frazer Bradshaw) {S}

+CRAZY ENGLISH (Zhang Yuan, China) **

+CYBERMAN (Peter Lynch, Canada) ***

DARK DARK (Abigail Child) {S}

DARKNESS AND LIGHT (Chang Tso-Chi, Taiwan) ***

THE DARK ROOM (Minyong Jang, USA/South Korea) {S}

+DIL SE (Mani Ratman, India) ***

DORA-HEITA (Kon Ichikawa, Japan) **1/2

DREAM WORK (FOR MAN RAY) (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria) {S}

DURIAN DURIAN (Fruit Chan, Hong Kong/China) ***1/2

+THE EYES OF THE SPIDER (Kiyoshi Kuroswa, Japan) **1/2

FLUFFY RHAPSODY (Wu Mi-sen, Taiwan) {M} **

THE FOUL KING (Kim Jee-woon, South Korea) **1/2

/THE FOURTH WATCH/ (Janie Geiser) {S}

THE FUCCON FAMILY (Ishibashi Yoshimasa, Japan) {M} ***

+FUCKLAND (José Luis Marques, Argentina) **

+FULLTIME KILLER (Johnnie To/Wai Ka-Fai, Hong Kong) ***

GARAGE OLIMPO (Marco Bechis, Argentina) ***

THE GARDEN PATH (Mary Beth Reed) {S}

+GEMINI (Shinya Tsukamoto, Japan) **1/2

THE GIRL IN THE SNEAKERS (Rassul Sadr Ameli, Iran) ***

GOAT'S LOVER (Shin Han-so, South Korea) {S}

THE GOD OF DAY HAD GONE DOWN UPON HIM (Stan Brakhage) {M} ***1/2

THE GROUND (Robert Beavers) {S}

*GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES (Andrew Lampert) {S}

HALLOWED (Kerry Laitala) {S}

+HELP!!! (Johnnie To/Wai Ka-Fai, Hong Kong) ***

HER GLACIAL SPEED (Eve Heller) {S}

HIDDEN RIVER (Mercedes Garcia Guevara, Argentina) ***

*A HOUSE IN JERUSALEM (Amos Gitai, Israel) ***

I'M GOING HOME (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal/France) ***

*AN INCREDIBLE SIMULATION (Jeff Economy/Darren Hacker) {M} ***

*INSTANT VACATION (Adrian Goycoolea) {S}

THE ISLE (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea) **1/2

*THE JANG SUN-WOO VARIATIONS (Tony Rayns, South Korea) ***1/4

JAPANESE INITIATION (Tano Keita, Japan) {S}

THE JESUS TRILOGY AND CODA (Stan Brakhage) {S}

+/JIANG HU: THE TRIAD ZONE/ (Dante Lam, Hong Kong) ***1/4

JOINT SECURITY AREA (Park Chan-Wook, South Korea) ***

JUGULAR (Fernanda Ramos, Brazil) {S}

JUST DO IT (Park Dae-Young, South Korea) ***

KICK THE MOON (Kim Sang-jin, South Korea) ***1/2

*THE KISS (John Smith, UK) {S}

+THE KOMEDIANT (Arnon Goldfinger, Israel) ***

THE LAST LONG SHOT (Cecile Fontaine, France) {S}

LA LIBERTAD (Lisandro Alonso, Argentina) **1/2

LIGHT MAGIC (Isabella Prushka-Oldenhof, Canada) {S)

THE LONG HOLIDAY (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands) ***1/2

LOST MOTION (Janie Geiser) {S}

LOVE'S REFRAIN (Nathaniel Dorsky) {S}

+LOW SELF-ESTEEM GIRL (Blaine Thurier, Canada) *1/2

LUCHA LIBRE (Moira Tierney) {S}

LUNAR ECLIPSE (Wang Quanan, China) ***1/4

THE MAD SONGS OF FERNANDA HUSSEIN (John Gianvito) ***1/4

MEMENTO MORI (Min Kyu-Dong/Kim Tre-Yong, South Korea) ***

MICRO-GARDEN (Stan Brakhage) {S}

*MIRROR (Keith Sanborn) {S}

MONTESSORI SWORD FIGHT (Mary Beth Reed) {S}

MR. ZHAO (Lu Yue, China) ***

MURDEROUS MAIDS (Jean-Pierre Denis, France) ***

MUSIC FOR ONE APARTMENT AND SIX DRUMMERS (Ola Simonson/Johannes Stjarme Nilsson, Sweden) {S}

MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand) **

NINE QUEENS (Fabian Bielinsky, Argentina) ***

*THE OLD PLACE (Anne-Marie Mieville/Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland) *** {M}

THE ORPHAN OF ANYANG (Wang Chao, China) **1/2

*OTHERRETHO (Julie Murray) {S}

PARALLEL WORLDS (Petr Vaclav, Czech Republic) ***

*PASSAGE (Shirin Neshat) {S}

PEPPERMINT CANDY (Lee Chang-Dong, South Korea) ***

*POSSESSED (Shirin Neshat) {S}

THE POWER OF KANGWON PROVINCE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) ***

+PROMISES (Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg & Carlos Bolado) ***

*PULSE  (Shirin Neshat) {S}

*REGRESSION (John Smith, UK) {S}

ROLAND'S PASS (Arnaud & Jean-Marie Larrieu, France) {M} **

SAMIA (Philippe Faucon, France) **1/2

SEAFOOD (Zhu Wen, China) ***

SEANCE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) ***1/2

*SEMI-PRIVATE SUB-HEGELIAN PANTY FANTASY (WITH SOUND) {Keith Sanborn} {S}

SERIOUS BATTLE (Boo Sung-Chul, South Korea) {S}

/SHIRI/ (Kang Je-gyu, South Korea) ***

SHUDDER (Michael Gitlin) {S}

SILENCE...WE'RE ROLLING (Youssef Chahine, Egypt) ***

*SILVER PLAY (Stom Sogo) {S}

A SKIN TOO FEW - THE DAYS OF NICK DRAKE (Jeroen Berlevens, Netherlands){M} **1/2

*SLOW (Scott Stark) {S}

*SONIC CINEMA: SPARKLEHORSE (Guy Maddin, Cariné Tarossian, Danny Clinch, Braden King, Grant Gee, Jem Cohen, Peter Ortell, the Brothers Quay, Rodney Ascher & Scott Minor, USA/UK/Canada) {M} ***

SOUNDINGS (Sandra Gibson) {S}

SPIRAL VESSEL (Janie Geiser) {S}

SUDDENLY NAKED (Anne Wheeler, Canada) **

+/THE TARGET SHOOTS FIRST/ (Christopher Wilcha) ***

*TEENAGE HOOKER BECOMES KILLING MACHINE IN DAEHANKO (Nam Gee-Wong, South Korea) **

THAT OLD DREAM THAT MOVES (Alain Guiraudie, France) {M} ***

*THE 100TH UNDONE (Jacqueline Goss) {S}

THE THREAD OF OCCAM (Stan Brakhage) {S}

THREE BY EIGHT (Philippe Le Guay, France) ***1/4

+TIME OF FAVOR (Joseph Cedar, Israel) ***

TIME OUT (Laurent Cantet, France) ****

25 WATTS (Juan Pablo Rebella/Pablo Stoll, Uruguay) ***

+TOKYO RAIDERS (Jingle Ma, Hong Kong) **

*TROPHAEN DAS ALLETAGS I (Ella Raidel, Germany) {S}

+UZUMAKI (Hichuginsky, Japan) ***

/VARIATIONS/ (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1992-8) {S}

*VISITOR Q (Takashi Miike, Japan) *1/2

WARM WATER UNDER A RED BRIDGE (Shohei Imamura, Japan) ***1/4

waydowntown (Gary Burns, Canada) ***1/4

WENDIGO (Larry Fessenden) **1/2

WHAT TIME IS IT THERE? (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan/France) ***1/4

WOT THE ANCIENT SOD (Diane Kitchen) {S}

Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN (Alfonso Cuaron, Mexico) ***1/2



OLDER FILMS

ACCIDENT (Joseph Losey, UK, 1967)

ACROSS 110TH STREET (Barry Shear, 1972)

THE ACT OF SPRING (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1963)

THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (Michael Curtiz/William Keighley, 1938)

*ALL THE CORNERS OF THE WORLD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan, 1989)

AMERICA IS WAITING (Bruce Conner, 1981) {S}

AMERICA TODAY & THE WORLD IN REVIEW (Film & Photo League, 1932-34) {S}

/AMSTERDAM, GLOBAL VILLAGE/ (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1996)

AN AMERICAN IN PARIS (Vincente Minnelli, 1951)

ANIKI-BOBO (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1942)

ANNABELLE BUTTERFLY DANCES (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

ANNABELLE SERPENTINE DANCES (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

+THE ASPHALT JUNGLE (John Huston, 1950)

ASSOCIATIONS (John Smith, UK, 1975) {S}

AS YOU SEE (Harun Farocki, West Germany, 1986)

AT MIDNIGHT I WILL TAKE YOUR SOUL (José Mojica Marins, Brazil, 1963)

ATHLETE WITH WAND (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

THE AVIATOR'S WIFE (Eric Rohmer, France, 1981)

BAD GIRL (Frank Borzage, 1931)

THE BAKER'S WIFE (Marcel Pagnol, France, 1938)

THE BARBER SHOP (Edison Workshop, 1893) {S}

/BASIC INSTINCT/ (Paul Verhoeven, 1992)

+BATTERY FILM (Franklin Backus/Richard Provotkin, 1985) {S}

+THE BATTLE OF SAN PIETRO (John Huston, 1945) {M}

BAY OF ANGELS (Jacques Demy, France, 1963)

/BEAUTY AND THE BEAST/ (Jean Cocteau, France, 1946)

BEING TWO ISN'T EASY (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1962)

BEPPIE (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1965) {M}

BITTER VICTORY (Nicholas Ray, 1957)

BLACKSMITHING SCENE (Edison Workshop, 1893) {S}

THE BLACK TEST CAR (Yasuzo Masumura, Japan, 1962)

THE BLACK TOWER (John Smith, UK, 1987) {S}

+/THE BLADE/ (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, 1995)

*BLIGHT (John Smith, UK, 1996) {S}

BLIND CHILD (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1964) {S}

+/LE BONHEUR/ (Agnes Varda, France, 1964)

BOROM SARRET (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal, 1964) {S}

THE BOXING CATS (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

BREAKAWAY (Bruce Conner, 1966) {S}

BREWSTER MCCLOUD (Robert Altman, 1970)

*THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (Robert Wiene, Germany, 1919)

CAICEDO (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

CARGO OF LURE (Jim Hoberman, 1974) {S}

CARMENCITA (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

*/CAT CHASER director's cut/ (Abel Ferrara, 1989)

CHAPAYEV (Sergei and Georgi Vasiliev, USSR, 1934)

CHINA GIRL (Abel Ferrara, 1987)

CITY GIRL (F.W. Murnau, 1929)

/CLAIRE'S KNEE/ (Eric Rohmer, France, 1970)

/CLEO FROM 5 TO 7/ (Agnes Varda, France, 1961)

COCK FIGHT (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

+/THE COLOR OF POMEGRANATES/ (Sergei Paradjanov, USSR, 1969)

+COME AND SEE (Elem Klimov, USSR, 1985)

+COMPOSITION 1 (THEMIS) (Dwinell Grant, 1940) {S}

LES COUSINS (Claude Chabrol, France, 1959)

/THE DECLINE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION/ (Penelope Spheeris, 1981)

/DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES/ (Terence Davies, UK, 1988)

DREADNAUGHT (Yuen Woo-ping, Hong Kong, 1981)

EARLY SPRING (Xie Tieli, China, 1963)

+ THE EYE ABOVE THE WELL (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1988)

+FAUST (F.W. Murnau, Germany, 1926)

FELLINI SATYRICON (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1969)

FEMALE (Michael Curtiz, 1933) {M}

*FIELD DIARY (Amos Gitai, Israel, 1982)

FIRES ON THE PLAIN (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1959)

THE FIRST TEACHER (Andrei Konchalovsky, USSR, 1965)

THE FLAT JUNGLE (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1978)

FLESH AND BLOOD (Paul Verhoeven, 1985)

/THE FOURTH MAN/ (Paul Verhoeven, the Netherlands, 1983)

FROST (Fred Kelemen, Germany, 1997)

FULL MOON IN PARIS (Eric Rohmer, France, 1984)

GARGANTUAN (John Smith, UK, 1992) {S}

THE GIRL CHEWING GUM (John Smith, UK, 1976) {S}

GIRLS ABOUT TOWN (George Cukor, 1931)

GO! GO! GO! (Marie Menken, 1962-64) {S}

GOD'S COMEDY (Joao César Monteiro, Portugal, 1995)

THE GOVERNOR (Stan Brakhage, 1977) {M}

GUACAMOLE (Chick Strand, 1976) {S}

GUELWAAR (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal, 1993)

HALSTEAD STREET (Conrad Friberg, 1934) {S}

HANGMEN ALSO DIE! (Fritz Lang, 1943)

HOMAGE TO JEAN TINGUELY'S HOMAGE TO NEW YORK (Robert Breer, 1960) {S}

THE HOMECOMING (Peter Hall, UK, 1973)

HORNBADLER-MURPHY FIGHT (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

H2O (Ralph Steiner, 1929) {S}

THE HUNTING (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1963) {S}

I KNOW THE WAY TO THE HOFBRAUHAUS (Herbert Achternbusch, Germany, 1992)

IMMER ZU (Janie Geiser, 1997) {S}

+/JACQUOT/ (Agnes Varda, France, 1990)

JANE B. PAR AGNES V. (Agnes Varda, France, 1987)

+KARL MAY (Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, West Germany, 1974)

/KEEP UP YOUR RIGHT/ (Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1987)

/KING OF NEW YORK/ (Abel Ferrara, 1990)

+KITCHEN PARTY (Gary Burns, Canada, 1997)

KUSAMA'S SELF-OBLITERATION (Jud Yalkut, 1967) {S}

THE LAND OF LOOK BEHIND (Alan Greenblatt, USA/Jamaica, 1982)

*/THE LAST BOLSHEVIK/ (Chris Marker, France, 1993)

+THE LAST LAUGH (F.W. Murnau, 1924)

THE LAST PLACE ON EARTH (Herbert Achternbusch, West Germany, 1981)

LEADING LIGHT (John Smith, UK, 1975) {S}

LIONS LOVE (Agnes Varda, 1968)

+THE LONEDALE OPERATOR (D.W. Griffith, 1911) {S}

LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS (Bruce Conner, 1966) {S}

/LOOKING FOR MUSHROOMS/ (Bruce Conner, 1961-67/96) {S}

MANDABI (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal, 1968)

MASTER OF THE HOUSE (Carl Dreyer, Denmark, 1925)

+MELIES' MAGIC SHOW (Georges Mélies, 1898-1909) {M}

A MOMENT'S SILENCE (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1960-3) {S}

MONGOLOID (Bruce Conner, 1978) {S}

MOSHOLU HOLIDAY (George Kuchar, 1966) {S}

/A MOVIE/ (Bruce Conner, 1961) {S}

MR. PU (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1953)

+MURDER IN A BLUE WORLD (Eloy de la Iglesia, Spain, 1973)

/MY NAME IS IVAN/ (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR, 1962)

THE MYSTERY OF PICASSO (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France, 1956)

MY TWENTIETH CENTURY (Ildiko Enyedi, Hungary, 1990)

/NECROLOGY/ (Standish Lawder, 1969) {S}

THE NEW ICE AGE (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1974)

NIGHT CRAWLERS (Peter Emmanuel Goldman, 1964) {S}

/THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER/ (Charles Laughton, 1955)

NINE DAYS OF ONE YEAR (Mikhail Romm, USSR, 1967)

1933 (Joyce Wieland, 1967) {S}

NORMAL LOVE (Jack Smith, 1964)

NO SEX LAST NIGHT (Sophie Calle/Greg Shephard, France, 1992)

OIL - A SYMPHONY IN MOTION (Artkino, 1933) {S}

OM (John Smith, UK, 1986) {S}

+ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, 1991)

/ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA PART 2/ (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, 1992)

ON DANGEROUS GROUND (Nicholas Ray, 1951)

ONE, TWO, THREE (Billy Wilder, 1961)

+/ON THE BEAT/ (Ning Ying, China, 1995)

ORCHARD STREET (Ken Jacobs, 1955) {S}

OUTTAKES FROM THE SACRIFICE (Andrei Tarkovsky, Sweden, 1985) {S}

+PARADJANOV: A REQUIEM (Ron Holloway, Germany/USA, 1994) {M}

+PARI (Dariush Mehrjui, Iran, 1995)

/PEKING OPERA BLUES/ (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, 1987)

/PERSONA/ (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1966)

LE PLACE DE L'ETOILE (Eric Rohmer, France, 1965) {S}

LA POINTE COURTE (Agnes Varda, France, 1954)

[PROTEST] (?, 1937) {S}

PUNISHMENT ROOM (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1956)

*PUNKING OUT (Maggi Carson, Juliusz Kossokowski & Frederic Shore, 1978) {S}

THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS (Rudy Burckhardt, 1940) {S}

RECOLLECTIONS OF THE YELLOW HOUSE (Joao César Monteiro, Portugal, 1989)

/THE RED BOOK/ (Janie Geiser, 1994) {S}

REFAST (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1951)

THE ROAD TO THE RACETRACK (Jang Sun-woo, South Korea, 1991)

/ROCK'N'ROLL HIGH SCHOOL/ (Allan Arkush, 1979)

SANDOW (Edison Workshop, 1894) {S}

SATURDAY AFTERNOON BLOOD SACRIFICE (Ken Jacobs, ?) {S}

+A SCENE AT THE SEA (Takeshi Kitano, Japan, 1991)

SCOTCH TAPE (Jack Smith, 1959-62) {S}

THE SECRET STORY (Janie Geiser, 1996) {S}

SHANGHAI EXPRESS (Josef von Sternberg, 1932)

THE SIGN OF LEO (Eric Rohmer, France, 1959)

THE SMUGGLERS (Luc Moullet, France, 1967)

SONS (Zhang Yuan, China, 1996)

SPETTERS (Paul Verhoeven, the Netherlands, 1980)

+/SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE/ (Victor Erice, Spain, 1973)

/STAVISKY/ (Alain Resnais, France, 1974)

+THE STEAMROLLER AND THE VIOLIN (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR, 1960) {M}

STREET ANGEL (Frank Borzage, 1928)

SUCH A GORGEOUS KID LIKE ME (François Truffaut, France, 1972)

SUMMER WITH MONIKA (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1952)

/SUNSET BOULEVARD/ (Billy Wilder, 1950)

+7 RMS, KIT, B/R...GRAB IT! (Agnes Varda, France, 1984) {S}

SWORD OF DOOM (Kikachi Okamoto, Japan, 1966)

TAKE THE 5:10 TO DREAMLAND (Bruce Conner, 1977) {S}

TERRORISTS IN RETIREMENT (Mosco Boucault, France, 1984)

+THEY WERE EXPENDABLE (John Ford, 1945)

A TOUCH OF ZEN (King Hu, Taiwan, 1969)

TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1965)

TRAVEL NOTES (Walker Evans, 1932) {S}

TRISTE (Nathaniel Dorsky, 1974-96) {S}

UNDER THE FLUTTERING MILITARY FLAG (Kinji Fukasaku, Japan, 1973)

VAGABOND (Agnes Varda, France, 1985)

VALENTIN DE LAS SIERRAS (Bruce Baillie, 1966) {S}

VALSE TRISTE (Bruce Conner, 1979) {S}

VIETNAM OPERA (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1973) {S}

THE WAGES OF FEAR (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France, 1953)

THE WAY SOUTH (Johan van der Keuken, the Netherlands, 1980-1)

WE'RE GOING TO EAT YOU (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, 1980)

WHEN THE LEGENDS DIE (Stuart Millar, 1972)

+WHERE'S POPPA? (Carl Reiner, 1970)

WHERE THE SIDEWALK ENDS (Otto Preminger, 1950)

THE WIDE BLUE ROAD (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy, 1957)

/WILD STRAWBERRIES/ (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1957)

THE WILD ONE (Laslo Benedek, 1954)

/THE WONDER RING/ (Stan Brakhage, 1955) {S}

THE WORLD TODAY: BLACK LEGION (NYKino, 1936) {S}

/XIAO WU/ (Jia Zhang Ke, China, 1997)

ZOCALO (Thomas Steiner, 1997) {S}