FILMS I'VE SEEN IN 2000

Titles will be added when they fall off "the last 10 films I've seen." Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a star were seen on projected video in a theatrical setting, and those prefaced by a plus sign on home video. The new release section includes 1999 releases that I caught up with before the deadline for Mike D'Angelo's survey. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated. 


WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

***1/4 Very good

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out


NEW RELEASES

ADRENALINE DRIVE (Shinobu Yaguchi, Japan) ***

AN AFFAIR OF LOVE (Frédéric Fonteyne, France) ***

AIMEE & JAGUAR (Max Farberbock, Germany) **1/2

ALICE AND MARTIN (André Téchiné, France) ***

ALMA (Ruth Leitman) ***

ALMOST FAMOUS (Cameron Crowe) ***

/ALONE/ (Erick Zonca, France, 1996) {M} ***

AMERICAN PSYCHO (Mary Harron) **1/2

THE ART OF AMALIA (Bruno de Almeida) 0

THE BALLAD OF RAMBLIN' JACK (Aiyana Elliott) ***1/4

BAMBOOZLED (Spike Lee) **

/BEAU TRAVAIL/ (Claire Denis, France) ****

BEFORE NIGHT FALLS (Julian Schnabel) **1/2

BENJAMIN SMOKE (Jem Cohen/Peter Sillen) ***

BEST IN SHOW (Christopher Guest) **1/2

BILLY ELLIOT (Stephen Daldry, UK) ***

BOILER ROOM (Ben Younger) ***

+BOOKWARS (Jason Rosette) ***

BOOTMEN (Dein Perry, Australia) **

BOSSA NOVA (Bruno Barreto, Brazil) **

THE BRIDGE (Gerard Depardieu/Frederic Auburtin, France) ***

BRING IT ON (Peyton Reed) ***

BUT FOREVER IN MY MIND (Gabriele Muccino, Italy) ***

THE CARRIERS ARE WAITING (Benoît Mariage, Belgium) ***

CAST AWAY (Robert Zemeckis) **1/2

CECIL B. DEMENTED (John Waters) ***

CHARLIE'S ANGELS (McG) ***

CHICKEN RUN (Peter Lord/Nick Park, UK) ***

CHUCK & BUCK (Miguel Arteta) ***1/2

CLAIRE DOLAN (Lodge Kerrigan) ***1/2

THE COLOR OF PARADISE (Majid Majidi, Iran) *1/2

CRIMINAL LOVERS (François Ozon, France) **1/2

CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON (Ang Lee, Taiwan) ***

CROUPIER (Mike Hodges, UK) ***1/4

THE CUP (Khyentse Norbu, Bhutan) **

DANCER IN THE DARK (Lars von Trier, Denmark/Sweden/France) **1/2

THE DECLINE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION PART III (Penelope Spheeris) ***

+DETROIT ROCK CITY (Adam Rifkin) **1/2

+DICK (Andrew Fleming) ***

DIVINE TRASH (Steve Yeager) ***

DREAM OF LIGHT (Victor Erice, Spain, 1992) ***1/2

DR. T & THE WOMEN (Robert Altman) **

DUDE, WHERE'S MY CAR? (Danny Leiner) **

+EARTH (Deepa Mehta, India) **1/2

EAST-WEST (Régis Wargnier, France/Russia) **1/2

8 1/2 WOMEN (Peter Greenaway, UK) **

ERIN BROCKOVICH (Steven Soderbergh) ***

+/eXistenZ/ (David Cronenberg, Canada) ***

FASTPITCH (Jeremy Spear) **1/2

+THE FILTH AND THE FURY (Julien Temple, UK) ***1/4

THE FIVE SENSES (Jeremy Podeswa, Canada) **

42 UP (Michael Apted, UK) ***

FRAGMENTS * JERUSALEM  (Ron Havilio, Israel, 1986-1996) ***1/4

GENDERNAUTS (Monika Treut) ***

GEORGE WASHINGTON (David Gordon Green) ***1/4

GETTING TO KNOW YOU (Lisanne Skyler) ***

GHOST DOG: THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI (Jim Jarmusch) ***

GIRLFIGHT (Karyn Kusama) ***

GIRL, INTERRUPTED (James Mangold) **1/2

GIRL ON THE BRIDGE (Patrice Leconte, France) **1/2

GLADIATOR (Ridley Scott) ***1/4

A GOOD BABY (Katherine Dieckmann) **1/2

HAMLET (Michael Almereyda) ***

HIGH FIDELITY (Stephen Frears) ***

HOLLOW MAN (Paul Verhoeven) ***

THE HOUSE OF MIRTH (Terence Davies, UK/USA) ***1/2

HUMANITE (Bruno Dumont, France) ***1/2

HUMAN REMAINS (Jay Rosenblatt) {M} ***

HUMAN RESOURCES (Laurent Cantet, France) ***1/4

THE IDIOTS (Lars von Trier, Denmark) ***1/2

IT ALL STARTS TODAY (Bertrand Tavernier, France) ***

JESUS' SON (Alison MacLean) ***

JOE GOULD'S SECRET (Stanley Tucci) ***

JOURNEY TO THE SUN (Yesim Ustaoglu, Turkey) **

JUDY BERLIN (Eric Mendelsohn) **1/2

+THE KESTREL'S EYE (Mikael Kristerssen, Sweden) *

KIKUJIRO (Takeshi Kitano, Japan) **1/2

KIPPUR (Amos Gitai, Israel) ***

KING OF THE JEWS (Jay Rosenblatt) {S}

+KIRIKOU AND THE SORCERESS (Michel Ocelot, France) ***

/THE LEGEND OF DRUNKEN MASTER/ (Lau Ka Leung, Hong Kong, 1994) ***1/4

LIES (Jang Sun-Woo, South Korea) ***1/4

THE LITTLE GIRL WHO SOLD THE SUN (Djibril Diop Mambety, Senegal){M}  ***

THE LITTLE THIEF (Erick Zonca, France) ***

LOVE & BASKETBALL (Gina Prince-Bythewood) ***

MADADAYO (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1993) **

MEET THE PARENTS (Jay Roach) ***1/4

ME, MYSELF & IRENE (Bobby & Peter Farrelly) **1/2

MIFUNE (Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark) **

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE 2 (John Woo) **1/2

NEW WATERFORD GIRL (Allan Moyle, Canada) ***

THE NINTH GATE (Roman Polanski, France/Spain) ***

NON-STOP (Sabu, Japan, 1996) ***

+NOT OF THIS WORLD (Giuseppe Piccioni, Italy) **1/2

NOT ONE LESS (Zhang Yimou, China) ***

NOWHERE TO HIDE (Lee Myung-Se, South Korea) **1/2

NURSE BETTY (Neil LaBute) **

O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? (Joel Coen) **

ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER (Kevin MacDonald, UK) ***

/POLA X/ (Léos Carax, France) **1/2

POLLOCK (Ed Harris) **1/2

PRAISE (John Curran, Australia) ***

PSYCHO BEACH PARTY (Robert Lee King) **1/2

RATCATCHER (Lynne Ramsay, UK) **1/2

THE RED STUFF (Leo de Boer, the Netherlands) **

RESTRICTED (Jay Rosenblatt) {S}

ROAD TRIP (Todd Phillips) **1/2

SASAYAKI: MOONLIGHT WHISPERS (Akihiko Shiota, Japan) ***1/4

SCARY MOVIE (Keenen Ivory Wayans) *1/2

SCREAM 3 (Wes Craven) ***

SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE (E. Elias Merhige) ***

SHORT OF BREATH (Jay Rosenblatt, 1990) {S}

THE 6TH DAY (Roger Spottiswoode) **1/2

SMALL TIME CROOKS (Woody Allen) *1/2

THE SMELL OF BURNING ANTS (Jay Rosenblatt, 1994) {S}

SOLAS (Benito Zambrano, Spain) ***

SOLOMON & GAENOR (Paul Morrison, UK) ***

SOUND AND FURY (Josh Aronson) **1/2

+SOUTHPAW (Liam McGrath, Ireland) *1/2

SPACE COWBOYS (Clint Eastwood) ***

+THE SPECIALIST (Eyal Sivan, Israel/France) ***

SPECTRES OF THE SPECTRUM (Craig Baldwin) ***1/4

+STATE AND MAIN (David Mamet) **1/2

STEAL THIS MOVIE (Robert Greenwald) **

+STIR OF ECHOES (David Koepp) **1/2

SUNSHINE (Istvan Szabo, Hungary/Canada) **

SUZHOU RIVER (Lou Ye, China) **1/2

TABOO (Nagisa Oshima, Japan) **1/2

+THE TERRORIST (Santosh Sivan, India) **1/2

THE THIRD MIRACLE (Agnieszka Holland) **

THIRTEEN DAYS (Roger Donaldson) **1/2

TIMECODE (Mike Figgis) **

+A TIME FOR DRUNKEN HORSES (Bahman Ghobadi, Iran) **1/2

+/TIME REGAINED/ (Raul Ruiz, France) ***

TOO MUCH SLEEP (David Maquiling) *1/2

TRAFFIC (Steven Soderbergh) ***

+TRANS (Julian Goldberger) **1/2

TREASURE ISLAND (Scott King) **1/2

TRIXIE (Alan Rudolph) **

TWO WOMEN (Tahmine Milani, Iran) **

UNBREAKABLE (M. Night Shyamalan) ***1/2

UP AT THE VILLA (Philip Haas) **

URBANIA (Jon Shear) ***1/4

THE VIRGIN SUICIDES (Sofia Coppola) ***

WATER DROPS ON BURNING ROCKS (François Ozon, France) **1/2

WHEN THE DAY BREAKS (Wendy Tilby/Amanda Forbis, Canada) {S}

THE WIND WILL CARRY US (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran) ***

+WINTER SLEEPERS (Tom Tykwer, Germany) **1/2

THE WOMAN CHASER (Robinson Devor) ***

WONDERLAND (Michael Winterbottom, UK) ***1/2

X (Rintaro, Japan, 1996) **1/2

X-MEN (Bryan Singer) **1/2

THE YARDS (James Gray) ***

YI YI (Edward Yang, Taiwan) ****

YOU CAN COUNT ON ME (Kenneth Lonergan) ***1/4


These are recent (1997-2000) as-yet-undistributed films that I caught up with at festivals, retrospectives, advance screenings or on video, as well as films made within the past ten years by major directors that only premiered in New York this year. Titles prefaced by a star are videos that I saw projected in a theatrical setting. I'm only rating films that run at least 30 minutes. Some of these will be released commercially next year.

NOT IN COMMERCIAL RELEASE

ABOVE THE DUST LEVEL (Carla Drago, Australia) {S}

AMNESIA (Jerry Tartaglia) {S}

+ANNA MAGDALENA (Hai Chung Man, Hong Kong) **1/2

AUTOMATIC WRITING 2 (Fred Worden) {S}

+BAISE-MOI (Virginie Desperites/Caroline Trinh Thi, France) ***

BELGIUM STRIKES BACK (Pieter van Hees/Erik Bulckens, Belgium) {S}

+BLEEDER (Nicolas Winding Refn, Denmark) ***

BROTHER (Takeshi Kitano, Japan/USA) **

*BUENOS AIRES ZERO DEGREE: THE MAKING OF HAPPY TOGETHER (Kwan Pun-Leung/Amos Lee, Hong Kong) **1/2 {M}

CHIN UP! (Solveig Anspach, France) ***1/4

CHUNHYANG (Im Kwon-taek, South Korea) **

*CITY SLUCKERS (George Kuchar) {M} ***

A CIVILIZED PEOPLE (Randa Chahal Sabbag, Lebanon) ***

CLOUD CHAMBER (Stan Brakhage) {S}

+CLUBBED TO DEATH (Yolande Zauberman, France) ***

THE COMEDY OF INNOCENCE (Raoul Ruiz, France) **1/2

COUPLING (Stan Brakhage) {S}

CRAZY (Heddy Honigmann, the Netherlands) ***1/2

THE CREATOR (Albert Dupontel, France) **1/2

CRICKET REQUIEM (Stan Brakhage) {S}

CRYSTAL PALACE (Ken Jacobs) {S}

+CURE (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) ***1/2

THE DARK TOWER (Stan Brakhage) {S}

THE DAY I BECAME A WOMAN (Marziyeh Meshkini, Iran) ***1/4

DIVA DOLOROSA (Peter Delpeut, the Netherlands) ***

*DOLCE (Alexander Sokurov, Russia/Japan) {M} ***

+DON'T CRY GERMAINE (Alain de Halleux, Belgium) **

DONUTS FOR BREAKFAST (Felicity Morgan-Rhind, New Zealand) {S}

+DOUBLE TAP (Lo Chi-Leung, Hong Kong) ***

DREAM (Masayo Nishimura) {S}

+DRYLONGSO (ORDINARY) (Cauleen Smith) ***

DUFEELS MOLL (Erik Wesselo, the Netherlands) {S}

EARTHSONG OF THE CRICKET (Stan Brakhage) {S}

... REEL FIVE (Stan Brakhage) {S}

EUREKA (Shinji Aoyama, Japan) ***1/4

EXPECT THE UNEXPECTED (Patrick Yau, Hong Kong) ***1/2

*THE FLAKES OF WINTER (George Kuchar) {M} ***

FOREST VIEWS (Bart Vegter, the Netherlands) {S}

THE FOURTH WATCH (Janie Geiser) {S}

+FULL ALERT (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong) ***

THE GLASS SYSTEM (Mark LaPore) {S}

THE HEART OF THE WORLD (Guy Maddin, Canada) {S}

A HERO NEVER DIES (Johnnie To, Hong Kong) ***1/4

+THE HUMILIATED (Jesper Jargil, Denmark) **

I'M NOT AFRAID OF LIFE (Noemie Lvovksy, France) ***

INQUIETUDE (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal) ***

IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong) ****

+JIANG HU - THE TRIAD ZONE (Dante Lam, Hong Kong) ***1/4

THE JOURNEY ON THE HOUR HAND (Omer Kavur, Turkey) **1/2

+JULIET IN LOVE (Wilson Yip, Hong Kong) ***

KEEP IT QUIET (Benoit Jacquot, France) **

THE LADY (Dariush Mehrjui, Iran, 1992) ***

LIKE A DREAM THAT VANISHES (Barbara Sternberg, Canada) {M} ***

THE LIVING ROOM (Michael Snow, Canada) {S}

THE LONGEST NITE (Patrick Yau, Hong Kong) ***1/4

THE LORD'S LANTERN IN BUDAPEST (Miklos Jancso, Hungary) 0

EL MEDINA (Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt) ***

MICROMOTH (Julie Murray) {S}

MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (Jim Jennings) {S}

THE MISSION (Johnnie To, Hong Kong) ***

MOILSOME TOILSOME (Stan Brakhage) {S}

MOLOCH (Alexander Sokurov, Germany/Russia) ***1/2

MOON STREAMS (Mary Beth Reed) {S}

MOVE IT GIRL (Caroline Vignal, France) {S}

+NANG NAK (Nonzee Nimbutr, Thailand) ***

NEGEN ZEER KORTE FILMS (Femke Schaap, the Netherlands) {S}

+NEEDING YOU (Johnnie To/Wai Ka-Fai, Hong Kong) **

NIGHT WIND (Philippe Garrel, France) ***

NOBODY KNOWS ANYBODY (Mateo Gil, Spain) ***

+OBSESSED WITH JEWS (Jeff Krulik) {S}

*ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF ANDREI ARSENEVICH (Chris Marker, France) {M} ***

ONTIC ANTICS STARRING LAUREL AND HARDY (Ken Jacobs) {M} ***

ORIGIN OF THE 21ST CENTURY (Jean-Luc Godard, France) {S}

+PEAU NEUVE (Emilie Deleuze, France) **1/2

PERHAPS (Cédric Klapisch, France) **

PERSIAN SERIES 1-5 (Stan Brakhage) {S}

PERSIAN SERIES #6 (Stan Brakhage) {S}

PERSIAN SERIES 7 (Stan Brakhage) {S}

UN PETIT TRAIN DE PLAISIR (Ken Jacobs) {S}

PHIL TOUCHES FLO (David Birdsell, Canada) {S}

PLATFORM (Jia Zhang Ke, China) ***1/2

+POSTMAN BLUES (Sabu, Japan) **

PRELUDE (Michael Snow, Canada) {S)

+RED RIBBON (Ebrahim Hatamikia, Iran) **

+THE RING (Hideo Nakata, Japan) **1/2

/RUNNING OUT OF TIME/ (Johnnie To, Hong Kong) ***

*73 SUSPECT WORDS (Peggy Ahwesh) {S}

+SHIRI (Kang Je-Kyu, South Korea) ***1/4

SKIN OF MAN, HEART OF BEAST (Hélene Angel, France) ***1/2

SMOKING/NO SMOKING (Alain Resnais, France, 1993) ***

SPACKED OUT (Lawrence Lau/Ah Mon, Hong Kong) **1/2

STADSGEEST  (Orthodogs, the Netherlands) {S}

STATELY MANSIONS DID DECREE (Stan Brakhage) {S}

SURFACE NOISE (Abigail Child) {S}

THE TASTE OF OTHERS  (Agnes Jaoui, France) **1/2

THOSE WERE THE DAYS (Yip Wai Man, Hong Kong) ***

TOO MANY WAYS TO BE NO. 1 (Wai Ka-Fai, Hong Kong) ***1/2

TOP OF THE FOOD CHAIN (John Paizs, Canada) ***

*TRILOGY OF THE TITANS (George Kuchar) {S}

A TRIP TO THE COUNTRY (Jean-Marie Teno, Cameroon) **1/2

VICTIM (Ringo Lam, Hong Kong) ***1/4

VOYAGES (Emmanuel Finkiel, France) **1/2

WALKING HOME (Oliver Krimpas, UK) {S}

WERCKMEISTER HARMONIES (Béla Tarr, Hungary) ***

+WHERE A GOOD MAN GOES (Johnnie To, Hong Kong) ***1/4

WHIRLWIND (Karel Doing, the Netherlands) {S}

WOMAN ON A TIN ROOF (Mario O'Hara, the Phillipines) **

WORM AND WEB LOVE (Stan Brakhage) {S} 


OLDER FILMS

ACE IN THE HOLE (Billy Wilder, 1951)

ADEBAR (Peter Kubelka, Austria, 1957) {S}

+ADIEU BONAPARTE (Youssef Chahine, Egypt/France, 1984)

/THE ADJUSTER/ (Atom Egoyan, Canada, 1991)

THE ADVENTURES OF THE EXQUISITE CORPSE (Andrew Noren, 1967) {M}

+THE AGE OF SUCCESS (Jang Sun-woo, South Korea, 1988)

/ALEXANDER NEVSKY/ (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR, 1938)

+ARCHANGEL (Guy Maddin, Canada, 1990)

ARNULF RAINER (Peter Kubelka, Austria, 1960) {S}

/ASHES AND DIAMONDS/ (Andrzej Wajda, Poland, 1958)

+ATLANTIS (Luc Besson, France, 1991)

/THE BALLAD OF CABLE HOGUE/ (Sam Peckinpah, 1970)

/BARRY LYNDON/ (Stanley Kubrick, UK, 1975)

BERTH MARKS (Lewis Foster, 1929) {S}

BEYOND THE CLOUDS (Michelangelo Antonioni/Wim Wenders, Italy/France, 1994)

THE BIG BLUE (Luc Besson, France, 1988)

+THE BIG KNIFE (Robert Aldrich, 1955)

BLACK TIGHT KILLERS (Yasuharu Hasebe, Japan, 1966)

+THE BLIND DIRECTOR (Alexander Kluge, West Germany, 1985)

/THE BLUE KITE/ (Tian Zhuangzhuang, China, 1993)

LES BONNES FEMMES (Claude Chabrol, France, 1960)

+CANNIBAL TOURS (Dennis O'Rourke, Australia, 1988)

/CARAVAGGIO/ (Derek Jarman, UK, 1986)

CHAC: THE RAIN GOD (Roland Klein, Mexico, 1974)

CITY STREAMING (Stan Brakhage, 1990) {S}

/DAUGHTERS OF DARKNESS/ (Harry Kümel, Belgium, 1971)

DAYS OF ECLIPSE (Alexander Sokurov, USSR, 1988)

DEAD KNOT (Wong Chi-Kung, Hong Kong, 1969) {S}

+DEATH OF A BUREAUCRAT (Tomas Guttiérez Alea, Cuba, 1966)

/THE DECALOGUE parts 1-4/ (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland, 1988)

THE DESERT OF THE TARTARS (Valerio Zurlini, Italy, 1976)

DESTINY (Fritz Lang, Germany, 1921)

DEUX FOIS (Jackie Raynal, France, 1968) {M}

DIABOLIQUE (Henri-Georges Clouzot, France, 1955)

DR. MABUSE, THE GAMBLER (Fritz Lang, Germany, 1922)

+DUMB & DUMBER (Peter Farrelly, 1994)

/L'ECLISSE/ (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy, 1962)

ECSTASY OF ANGELS (Koji Wakamatsu, Japan, 1970)

THE EDGE (Robert Kramer, 1967)

EVE (Joseph Losey, UK, 1962)

EVERY DAY EXCEPT CHRISTMAS (Lindsay Anderson, UK, 1957) {M}

/EYES WITHOUT A FACE/ (Georges Franju, France, 1959)

+/THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER/ (Roger Corman, 1960)

/FAMILY VIEWING/ (Atom Egoyan, Canada, 1987)

+FIRST LOVE (Lee Myung-Se, South Korea, 1993)

FISTS IN THE POCKET (Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 1965)

+FORBIDDEN PLANET (Fred McLeod Wilcox, 1956)

FOUR'S A CROWD (Michael Curtiz, 1938)

LE FRANC (Djibril Diop Mambety, Senegal, 1994) {M}

IL FUNERALINO (Vittorio de Sica, Italy, 1954) {S}

/THE GENERAL/ (Buster Keaton/Clyde Bruckman, 1927)

+GENERAL IDI AMIN DADA (Barbet Schroeder, France, 1974)

THE GETAWAY (Sam Peckinpah, 1972)

THE GIRL WITH THE SUITCASE (Valerio Zurlini, Italy, 1961)

/THE GOLDEN COACH/ (Jean Renoir, France/Italy, 1952)

GO TELL THE SPARTANS (Ted Post, 1978)

+GROSS MISCONDUCT (Atom Egoyan, Canada, 1992)

LA GUERRE EST FINIE (Alain Resnais, France, 1966)

A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (Richard Lester, UK, 1964)

THE HARDER THEY COME (Perry Henzell, Jamaica, 1973)

HAWKS AND SPARROWS (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1966)

+HEAVY METAL PARKING LOT (John Heyn, 1986) {S}

I AM TWENTY (Marlen Khutsiev, USSR, 1964)

ICE (Robert Kramer, 1969)

IF.... (Lindsay Anderson, UK, 1968)

THE INDIAN TOMB (Fritz Lang, West Germany, 1959)

INTIMATE LIGHTING (Ivan Passer, Czechoslovakia, 1965)

JAIL BAIT (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1972)

+KING OF PORN (Jeff Krulik, 1996) {S}

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH (Ubaldo Ragona/Sidney Salkow, Italy/USA, 1964)

LAW AND ORDER (Frederick Wiseman, 1969)

A LIFE OF NINJA (Lee Tso-non, Hong Kong, 1983)

LOVE UNTO DEATH (Alain Resnais, France, 1984)

/MAD MAX/ (George Miller, Australia, 1979)

+/MAITRESSE/ (Barbet Schroeder, France, 1976)

+THE MAN WHO LEFT HIS WILL ON FILM (Nagisa Oshima, Japan, 1970)

+MASQUES (Claude Chabrol, France, 1987)

LES MAUVAISES FREQUENTATIONS (Jean Eustache, France, 1963) {M}

+MELO (Alain Resnais, France, 1986)

+/MEMORIES OF UNDERDEVELOPMENT/ (Tomas Guttiérez Alea, Cuba, 1968)

MES PETITES AMOREUSES (Jean Eustache, France, 1974)

MOI, UN NOIR (Jean Rouch, France, 1959)

+MON ONCLE (Jacques Tati, France, 1958)

+MONSIEUR HIRE (Patrice Leconte, France, 1989)

+MORE (Barbet Schroeder, France, 1969)

MOSAIK IM VERTRAUEN (Peter Kubelka, Austria, 1955) {S}

+MR. BLASSIE GOES TO WASHINGTON (Elliot Klayman, 1995) {S}

MS. 45 (Abel Ferrara, 1981)

+MY LOVE, MY BRIDE (Lee Myung-Se, South Korea, 1990)

MYSTERY TRAIN (Jim Jarmusch, 1989)

+NO, OR THE VAIN GLORY OF COMMAND (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1990)

#3 (Joost Rekveld, the Netherlands, 1994) {S}

ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW (Robert Wise, 1959)

O DREAMLAND (Lindsay Anderson, UK, 1953) {S}

*ORIENTAL ELEGY (Alexander Sokurov, Russia/Japan, 1996) {M}

/PATHS OF GLORY/ (Stanley Kubrick, 1957)

PAUSE! (Peter Kubelka, Austria, 1977) {S}

LE PETIT SOLDAT (Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1961)

LA PREMIERE NUIT (Georges Franju, France, 1958) {S}

/RAGING BULL/ (Martin Scorsese, 1980)

RAN (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1985)

/REAR WINDOW/ (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954)

LE REVELATEUR (Philippe Garrel, France, 1968) {M}

RIFIFI (Jules Dassin, France, 1955)

LA RONDE (Max Ophuls, France, 1950)

ROSLYN ROMANCE reels 1-3 (Bruce Baillie, 1972/5)

+/RUSHMORE/ (Wes Anderson, 1998)

UNE SALE HISTOIRE (Jean Eustache, France, 1977) {M}

SANTA CLAUS HAS BLUE EYES (Jean Eustache, France, 1966) {M}

SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING (Karel Reisz, UK, 1960)

SCENT OF A WOMAN (Dino Risi, Italy, 1974)

SCHWECHATER (Peter Kubelka, Austria, 1958) {S}

SCORCHING SUN, FIERCE WINDS, WILD FIRE (Suen Chin-yuen, Hong Kong, 1977)

+/THE SEVENTH CONTINENT/ (Michael Haneke, Austria, 1989)

THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (William Cameron Menzies, UK, 1936)

IL SOLDATESSE (Valerio Zurlini, Italy, 1965)

SONGS 1-14 & 16-18 (Stan Brakhage, 1964/5)

+SOPYONJE (Im Kwon-taek, South Korea, 1993)

SPACE MODULATION (Bart Vegter, the Netherlands, 1996) {S}

/SPEAKING PARTS/ (Atom Egoyan, Canada, 1989)

SPRINGTIME IN GREENLAND (John Paizs, Canada, 1981) {S}

+SWEET HOME (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 1989)

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957)

+THE TABLE TURNED (Rolando Diaz, Cuba, 1984)

THE TENANT (Roman Polanski, France, 1976)

+THE TENANTS (Dariush Mehrjui, Iran, 1988)

/THIS IS SPINAL TAP/ (Rob Reiner, 1984)

THIS SPORTING LIFE (Lindsay Anderson, UK, 1963)

THOMAS THE IMPOSTOR (Georges Franju, France, 1964)

+THE 1000 EYES OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang, West Germany, 1960)

THURSDAY'S CHILDREN  (Lindsay Anderson, UK, 1954) {M}

THE TIGER OF ESCHNAPUR (Fritz Lang, West Germany, 1959)

TOOTSIES IN AUTUMN (Mike Kuchar, 1962) {S}

TOTO AT THE CIRCUS (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1966) {S}

THE TRIAL (Orson Welles, France/Italy/West Germany, 1962)

TRIAL ON THE ROAD (Alexei German, USSR, 1971)

23RD PSALM BRANCH (Stan Brakhage, 1966)

/THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG/ (Jacques Demy, France, 1964)

UNSERE AFRIKAREISE (Peter Kubelka, Austria, 1966) {S}

+UTU (Geoff Murphy, New Zealand, 1983)

THE VAMPIRE LOVERS (Roy Ward Baker, UK, 1970)

LA VIE EST UN ROMAN (Alain Resnais, France, 1983)

+VITE (Daniel Pommereulle, France, 1969) {M}

VIVA MARIA! (Louis Malle, France, 1965)

WAKEFIELD EXPRESS  (Lindsay Anderson, UK, 1953) {M}

WALK THE WALK (Robert Kramer, France, 1996)

THE WHOLE TOWN'S TALKING (John Ford, 1935)

WILD STYLE (Charlie Ahearn, 1982)

+YOUNG & DANGEROUS 3 (Andrew Lau, Hong Kong, 1996)