NEW LONDON COUNTY JUDO

HOME PAGE

Welcome to the New London County JudoWeb site

LAST UPDATED 05/013/2018

2018 IJF Judo Rules can be found at this link for viewing or downloading (PDF format). IJF 2018 Judo Rules


Sensei Hunt and Sensei Egnor presented the 2017 Jimmy Takemori award

Congratulations New London County Judo
2014 Nutmeg State Games FIRST place Junior Team Trophy
2015 Nutmeg State Games FIRST place Shonen (13-16) Team Trophy
2015 Nutmeg State Games Second place Yonen (5-12) Junior Team Trophy


NEW LONDON COUNTY JUDO BLACK BELTS,
CLASS SCHEDULE,
JUNIOR TEST FOR PROMOTIONS,
SENIOR KYU GRADE TEST FOR PROMOTIONS,
NEWS, EVENTS

All Classes now in session. Plenty of room for beginners of all ages

New London County Judo Dojos in;

UNCASVILLE CT (Main Dojo),310 Norwich New-London Turnpike (RT 32) Uncasville CT 06382 Fishers Island NY (Fishers Island School)78 Greenwood Road Fishers Island NY 06390

860.848.3797 or sensei11@earthlink.net for more information
  • , Ron Egnor 6th degree and Sharon Hunt 4th degree Chief Instructors
  • Junita Bean Shodan Instructor
  • John Oliver Sandan Club Leader and Certified Club Coach
  • Dave Yapchanyk Yodan Club Leader and Referee
  • Leila Phillips Shodan assistant Instructor








  • OUR BLACK BELTS

    In reverse alphabetical order
    • Peter Yapchanyk Shodan
    • Jeffrey Yapchanyk Shodan
    • Dave Yapchanyk Yodan
    • Anastasia Yapchanyk Shodan
    • Ben Weber Nidan
    • Michael Shine Shodan
    • Kristin Roach Nidan
    • Leila Phillips Shodan
    • John Oliver Sandan
    • Ethan Oliver Shodan
    • Erica Oliver Shodan
    • Zack Judy Nidan (Training at JMJC Glenville NY)
    • James Judy Nidan
    • Sharon Hunt Yodan
    • Rick Hagan Shodan
    • Chris Frechette Shodan
    • Emma Cypherd (Pending)
    • Thad Allen (Pending)
    • Junita Bean Shodan
    • Emma Bollinger Shodan
    • Steven Bollinger Shodan



    Junior Rank Test

    For stripe do left half for full belt do both sides.
  • Jr Yellow Stripe and Jr Yellow Belt
  • Jr Orange Stripe and Jr Orange Belt
  • Jr Green Stripe and Jr Green Belt
  • Jr Blue Stripe and Jr Blue Belt
  • Jr Purple Stripe and Jr Purple Belt

    Senior KYU Rank Test

    Large files may take a minute to load.
  • Rokkyu Senior Yellow Belt
  • Gokyu Senior Orange Belt
  • Yonkyu Senior Green Belt
  • Sankyu Senior Brown 3rd Belt
  • Nikyu Senior Brown 2nd
  • Ikkyu Senior Brown 1st

    NEWS

    The In-club shiai to benefit Zack Judy Raised $500 to help fund his International training. He made a last minute appearance following some minor car trouble and wanted to thank everyone for their support.

    EVENTS

  • May 18th 2018 (Fri)New London County Judo in-club shiai Forms for our in club were emailed to all. If you did not get one please contact me!

    Judo Class Schedule

    Our normal September to May schedule is below.
    To double check send an email to the address below.
    sensei11@earthlink.net
    
    

    2018 Judo Classes Schedule

    MONTVILLE Mondays 4:30- 5:30 Ages 5-9 Beginners Instructor and team coach, Sharon Hunt Yodan MONTVILLE Mondays 6:30-8:00PM Beginners and Intermediate 9 to adult Instructor Junita Bean Shodan Assistant Leila Phillips Shodan FISHERS ISLAND (NY) Thursdays 4:30 to 6:30 all ages Instructor Ron Egnor Rokudan MONTVILLE Fridays 6:00 to 7:00 PM Advanced youth Instructor Sharon Hunt Yodan MONTVILLE Fridays 7:00 to 8:00 Advanced Teen and Adult Instructor Ron Egnor Rokudan MONTVILLE Fridays 7:00 to 8:30 Advanced Teen and Adult Instructor Ron Egnor Rokudan The extra half hour will be Arm bars, chokes and advanced techniques