"The enduring realization that when a great challenge comes, the most ordinary people can show that they value something more than they value their own lives. When the last of the veterans had gone, and the sorrows and bitterness which the war created had at last worn away, this memory remained."

Bruce Catton, on the legacy of the war

The Confederate veterans recorded on the table below each have a page on this site devoted to their personal history, which may include marriages, children, military and census research. Their individual military records are available from various resources. You may need to consult more than one resource to obtain pertinent details.

This grouping of Regiments and Companies allows you to see the names of men who may have served with your person of interest. Although most of these men served under the flag of North Carolina, some of them served under the flag of a different state, namely Georgia and Texas. Georgia dissolved their relationship with the United States on 19 January 1861. Texas dissolved their relationship with the United States on 1 February 1861, which was ratified 23 February 1861. North Carolina dissolved their relationship with the United States on 20 May 1861.

Legend:  * died 1861–1865 

Regiments and Companies

Name of VeteranCompanyRegimentalso known as
John Allen Bland  *1st Company H40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
John R BoydCompany I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Ozias Bennett BridgmanCompany K41st Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Cavalry
Elijah E CallawayCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Jesse Robinson Callaway1st Company I10th Regiment NC Troops1st Regiment NC Artillery
John B CallawayCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Willis Callaway  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Benjamin W Caton  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Harvey EvettCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
John B Evett  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Riley Gaskins  *Company D40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Bennett H Gerrard  *Company B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Arden Andrew HodgesCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Amariah B Hudnell  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
David B HudnellCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Jeremiah Hudnell  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Willis B Hudnell Company B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Azariah Jones  *Company K17th Regiment NC Troops
Caswell Jones Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Edward S Jones  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Elzy H Jones Company E4th Regiment NC State Troops
John Franklin Jones Company E4th Regiment NC State Troops
William Riley Lane  *Company E19th Regiment NC Troops2nd Regiment NC Cavalry
Gustavus D Pate  *Company B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
John W Pate Company E4th Regiment NC State Troops
Bryan D PeedCompany I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Harmon Gasten L PeedCompany I4th Regiment NC State Troops
John B Franklin Peed  *2nd Company I3rd Regiment Georgia Volunteer Troops
Josephus Peed 4th Regiment NC State Militia14 Regiment NC Troops
William Riley Peed Company B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Josephus Pickering  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Richard T Pickering Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
James R PurserCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Jesse David PurserCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Noah P PurserCompany I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Samuel Lane PurserCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Wiley Purser  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Benjamin Burton RossCompany I4th Regiment NC State Troops
William Joseph RossCompany E4th Regiment NC State Troops
Absalom Tuten Rowe  *Company B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
David S Rowe  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
George Riley Rowe  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Henry W Rowe Company F1st Battalion NC Local Defense Troops
John Tillman Rowe Company F1st Battalion NC Local Defense Troops
Edward S Smaw  *Company I2nd Regiment NC State Troops
Henry E Smaw Company C1st Battalion NC Heavy Artillery
John Q Smithwick  *Company K2nd Regiment NC State Troops
Joseph Burney Tingle  *Company D40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
James Tomlinson  *Company D5th Regiment Texas Volunteer Troops
John Tomlinson  *Company D5th Regiment Texas Volunteer Troops
Wiley Willis TomlinsonCompany A55th Regiment NC Troops
Absalom B TutenCompany A67th Regiment NC Troops
Redding G Tuten  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Redding Roberson Tuten  *Company I4th Regiment NC State Troops
Wilson Tuten Company B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
William Archibald WalkerCompany I2nd Regiment NC State Troops
Alfred O'Neal WarrenCompany K31st Regiment NC Troops
Amariah B WarrenCompany E4th Regiment NC State Troops
Henry Owen WarrenCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Joshua H WarrenCompany B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Lewis Joseph Warren  *Company B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
Miles C Warren Company I3rd Regiment NC State Troops
Thomas H Warren Company I3rd Regiment NC State Troops
William H Warren Company B40th Regiment NC Troops3rd Regiment NC Artillery
William H Warren Company G19th Regiment NC Troops2nd Regiment NC Calvalry