Rocky's Model Engines
Materials Needed list for 5/16 scale of 4 HP Vertical R&V kit
Home
BUSINESS STUFF/FAQ
Contact Us
UNANSWERED INQUIRIES
1/2 scale of 1 HP R&V Kit
5/16 scale of 4 HP Vertical R&V Kit
5/16 scale of 4 HP Horizontal Tank Cooled R&V Kit
Antique Engine Literature
Related Site Links
Notification of Updates Policy and Registry

 
This is a consolidated "shopping list"
Length are Estimates: allowing 3/16" for each part section and finish work
All measurements are in inches unless otherwise noted
Outside dimensions (width, diameter) are listed first followed by lengths.  This list is truly just a guideline. Consider engine application, finished look of model, cost for small amts of stock vs. larger amts, etc.

Materials needed for 5/16 scale Upright R&V

 

Sheet metal

14 ga x .35 x 1.25 sheet steel

20 ga. 2 5/8” x 5.75 steel sheet

22ga galv sheet 1 7/8”D

q2 .030  x 7/16” x 11/16” brass shim

.0625 x .8 x .25 brass sheet

.1 x .25 x .4 brass shim

q2  .1 x .2 x .4 brass shim

1 lg metal coffee can

 

 

Bearing material

.625 od x .5 ID x .925L Oil lite Bronze bearing

q2 .75 od x .562 ID x 1.65L Oil lite Bronze bearing

11/16 OD x .5625 L Oil impr Bronze

1/2 OD x .675 L Oil impr Bronze

1/2 D x 5/16ID x .733L Oil lite Bronze bearing

 

Flat steel

1/4 x 5/16 x .060”L cr

1/4 x 1/2 x 1 ”L hr

1/2 x 3/8 x 1”L cr

1/2 x 1 x 4.25”L cr

 

Round steel

1/8 x 3”L

3/16 x 28”L

x 2 ”L

5/16 x 2 ”L

x 1 ”L

9/16 x 13”L

5/8 x 1”L

1 3/16 x 1”L

 

Plumbing

1/8" NPT street "L" pipe

q2 3/8 sch 40 short pipe nipple 1.5L brass

3/8 sch 40 150# thd elbow

3/8D  x 1/32 wall x 1/2L brass

3/8 OD x .9L copper tube

approx 24" 1/8 od fuel line copper

1/8 brass pipe plug

 

Round Brass

1/16 x 1 3/8”L

1/8 x 3 7/8”L

3/16 x 3 ”L

x 5”L

5/16 x 4”L

3/8 x 2 ”L

7/16 x 7/16”L

x 1 7/8”L

7/8 x 5/8”L

 

 

 

 

Hex brass

1/4 x 1 ”L

5/16 x 5/8”L

3/8 x 1”L

1/2 x 7/8”L

 

Music wire

.010 piano wire

.020 piano wire

.025 piano wire

.030 piano wire

.045 Piano wire

.055 piano wire

 

Square steel

3/16 x 6”L

x 5”L

5/16 x 3”L

7/16 x ”L

 

Hex steel

3/16 x 14”L

x 9/16”L

5/16 x 7 1/8”L

3/8 x 3 ”L

 

Piston ring (1) 1 5/8” od x .125 wide  otto gas engine works

q2 1/8” ID o-ring

 

4-40 x 3/16L allen head set screw

q2 10-32 x 1/4L allen head set screw

6-32 x .3 L allen head set screw

 

3/16 x 1/2 x 1 5/8 steel (gibb key)

3/16 x 1/2 x 1 5/8 steel (gibb key)

 

brass electrical terminal .040 x ” x 3/8”L

heat shrink insulation 1/8”ID x 5/16”L

 

q2 check balls 1/8”D SS

SS wire mesh 10" x 17 1/4"

 

q3 1/8” ferrel

ferrel nut 5/16” hex x ”L

q2  male connector ” hex x 3/8” L

 

q2 4-40 lock nuts

q4 4-40 x ”L slotted head machine screws

q11 10-32 nuts

” x 28 brass nuts

” x 20 jam nut brass

 

3/32D x .112 L tungsten contact

 

Flat belt (minimum 20” Long) x ” wide

            for water pump (See machining notes for details)

 

 

 

 

 

5/16 scale of 4 HP Vertical R&V Background

Last updated on