COMPUTATIONAL
NEUROSCIENCE

Leading Laboratories


Laboratory Principal Investigator Location
Andersen Lab Richard Andersen Caltech
Andreas Herz Research Group Andreas Herz LMU - Munich
Antwerp Theoretical Neurobiology Eric DeSchutter U. Antwerpen
Basal Ganglia Anatomy Physiology and Computation Charlie Wilson U. Texas - San Antonio
Biologically Inspired Neural & Dynamical Systems (BINDS) Laboratory Hava Siegelmann U. Massachusetts, Amherst
Bower Lab Jim Bower U. Texas - San Antonio
Brain Dynamics Laboratory Jaeseung Jeong Dept. of BioSystems,KAIST
Brain Engineering Laboratory Richard Granger Dartmouth
Butera Group Robert Butera Georgia Tech
Calabrese Lab Ron Calabrese Emory
Chklovskii Lab Dmitri Chklovskii Cold Spring Harbor Lab
Clopath Lab Homepage Claudia Clopath Imperial Coll. London
Comer Lab Homepage Chris Comer U. of Illinois, Chicago
Computational and Experimental Neuroplasticity Laboratory Kim Blackwell George Mason U.
Computational and Experimental Neuroscience Laboratory Jean-Marc Fellous U. Arizona
Computational and Theoretical Neuroscience Laboratory Mark McDonnell U. South Australia
Computational Biology Jianfeng Feng U. Warwick
Computational Biology Lab Yiota Poirazi FORTH, Crete
Computational Neuroanatomy Group Giorgio Ascoli George Mason U.
Computational Neurobiology Group Nicolas Le Novère European Bioinf. Inst.
Computational Neurobiology Lab Gal Chechik Bar Ilan U.
Computational Neurobiology Laboratory Terrence Sejnowski Salk Institute
Computational Neuroscience Group Gustavo Deco U. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona
Computational Neuroscience Group Péter Érdi Budapest
Computational Neuroscience Group John Taylor KCL
Computational Neuroscience Lab Alessandro Torcini CNR, Firenze
Computational Neuroscience Laboratory Geoff Goodhill U. Queensland
Computational Neuroscience Research Group (CNRG) Chris Eliasmith U. Waterloo
Computational Neuroscience Unit Erik De Schutter OIST
Computational Physiology Lab Christiane Linster & Thomas Cleland Cornell
Computational Sensorimotor Systems Laboratory (CSSL) Timothy Horiuchi & Jonathan Simon U. Maryland - College Park
Computational | Systems | Neuroscience Group Rolf Kötter HHU - Düsseldorf
Computational Vision Science Group Ko Sakai Tsukuba U.
Computer Vision and Computational Neuroscience Lab Eric Schwartz Boston U.
de la Rocha Lab Jaime de la Rocha IDIBAPS - Barcelona
Dendrites Michael Hausser UCL
Electrosensory Signal Processing Lab Mark Nelson UIUC
Équipe de Neurosciences Computationnelles Alain Destehxe CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette
Faisal Lab Aldo Faisal Imperial Coll. London
Fiete Lab Ila Fiete U. Texas - Austin
Frances Skinner's Lab Frances Skinner U. Toronto
Gribble Lab Paul Gribble U. Western Ontario
Hasselmo Lab Mike Hasselmo Boston U.
Hellgren Kotaleski Lab Jeanette Hellgren Kotaleski KTH
HomeGabbianiLab Fabrizio Gabbiani Baylor Coll. Med.
Huguenard Lab, Biology & Modeling John Huguenard Stanford
Institute for Brain and Neural Systems Leon Cooper Brown
Institute for Theoretical Computer Science Wolfgang Maass TU Graz
Jaeger Lab Dieter Jaeger Emory
Katz Lab Paul Katz Georga State U.
Kay Lab Leslie Kay U. Chicago
Koch Lab Christof Koch Caltech
Körding Lab: Home Konrad Körding Northwestern U.
Kreiman Lab Gabriel Kreiman TCH, Harvard Med. Sch.
Lab for Understanding Neurons Idan Segev HUJI
Laboratory for Computational Vision Eero Simoncelli NYU
Laboratory for Neural Computation Bartlett Mel USC
Laboratory for Neural Control of Locomotion Avis Cohen U. of Maryland
Laboratory for Theoretical & Computational Neuroscience Ilya Rybak Drexel U.
Laboratory of Natural Intelligence Li Zhaoping UCL
Laboratory of Neuroinformatics Daniel Gardner Cornell
Larson-Prior's Laboratory Linda Larson-Prior Touro U.
Laurent Department Gilles Laurent MPI
Machens Lab Christian Machens Champalimaud Ctr. Lisbon
Mainen Lab Zach Mainen Champalimaud Ctr. Lisbon
Marder Lab Eve Marder Brandeis
Methods Group (theoretical and neurobiology) Karl Friston U. College London
Mike Paulin's Lab Mike Paulin U. Otago
Miller Lab Kenneth Miller Columbia U.
Moreno-Bote Lab Ruben Moreno-Bote FSJD & U. Barcelona
Nelson/Turrigiano Cortical Physiology Lab Sacha Nelson & Gina Turrigiano Brandeis
NeSys - Neural Systems and graphics computing laboratory Jan Bjaalie CMBN, U. Oslo
Neural and Behavioral Dynamics Lab Todd Troyer U. Texas - San Antonio
Neural Dynamics and Computation Lab Surya Ganguli Stanford
Neural Information Processing Group Klaus Obermeyer TU-Berlin
Neural Systems Group Rajesh Rao U. of Washington
Neural Systems Laboratory Shihab Shamma U. Maryland - College Park
Neurobiology and Biophysics Laboratory Ad Aertsen U. Freiburg
Neuroinformatics Martin Nawrot FU - Berlin
Neuroinformatics at CNCR Arjen van Ooyen VU - Amsterdam
Neuronal Dynamics Lab John White U. of Utah
Neuronal Integration Greg Stuart Australian Nat. U.
Neurophysics and Nonlinear Dynamics Group André Longtin U. Ottawa
Neurophysics Laboratory Mayank Mehta Brown
neuropi Rolf Kötter Radboud U.
Neurosimulation Lab Bill Lytton Downstate Med. Ctr. - SUNY
Neuro Theory Lab Dan Butts U. Maryland - College Park
Nicolelis Lab Miguel Nicolelis Duke
Prinz Lab Astrid Prinz Emory
Quantitative Neuroscience Laboratory Ken Harris Imperial Coll. London
Redish Lab David Redish U. Minnesota
Reinagel Lab Pam Reinagel UCSD
Rolls Lab Edmund Rolls Oxford
Santamaria Lab Fidel Santamaria U. Texas - San Antonio
Schultz Laboratory Simon Schultz ICL
Shepherd Lab Gordon Shepherd Yale
Shouval Lab Harel Shouval UTHSC - Houston
Silver Lab Angus Silver UCL
Spruston Lab Nelson Spruston Northwestern U.
Theoretical Neurobiology of Cortical Circuits Albert Compte IDIBAPS, Barcelona
Urban Lab Nathan Urban CMU
Upinder S. Bhalla Group Upi Bhalla NCBS, Bangalore
Van Essen Lab David Van Essen Washington U. St. Louis
W. J. Freeman Neurophysiology Lab WWW Server Walter Freeman UC Berkeley
Wang Lab Xiao-Jing Wang Yale
Zador Lab Tony Zador Cold Spring Habor Lab


This page is maintained by Jim Perlewitz ( perlewitz@earthlink.net )
Please send reports of errors, updates, omissions, or suggestions.
Last updated Apr. 12, 2014.

Valid XHTML 1.1 Valid CSS! Registered with NIF