A    B    C    D    E-G    H-J    K   L    M-O    P-R    S    T-Z

Proofs & ARCs

 

Macleod, Charlotte,  THE SILVER GHOST,   Mysterious Press, 1988, 0-89296-189-9, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, a Sarah Kelling mystery, stain on front page edge, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 213 pages.    $12.00.

Main, Gregg,  EVERY TRACE,   Harper Collins, 1999, 0-06-019178-3, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, as new and unread, Signed and Dated in the Year of Publication on the Title Page, Author’s First Novel, set in New Mexico, 324 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $40.00.

Malmont, Valerie S.,  DEATH PAYS THE ROSE RENT,   Simon & Schuster, 1994, 0-671-86967-1, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, as new and unread, Author’s First Book, a Tori Miracle mystery, 286 pages, in brodart.    $25.00.

Maracotta, Lindsay,  THE DEAD HOLLYWOOD MOMS SOCIETY,   Morrow, 1996, 0-688-14498-5, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed and Dated on the Title Page, a Lucy Freers mystery, Author’s First Book, 295 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Maron, Margaret,  BOOTLEGGER'S DAUGHTER,   Mysterious Press, 1992, 0-89296-445-6, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, as new, Signed, Edgar, Anthony, Macavity and Agatha award winner for best mystery, rem mark close to spine on bottom edge, a Deborah Knott mystery, 261 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $48.00.

Maron, Margaret,  FUGITIVE COLORS,   Mysterious Press, 1995, 0-89296-567-3, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, as new and unread, a Sigrid Harald mystery, 260 pages, in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Maron, Margaret,  SHOOTING AT LOONS,   Mysterious Press, 1994, 0-89296-447-2, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, Signed, a Deborah Knott mystery, Front free endpaper has very slight separation from binding but is not loose, minor scuffing to dj, 229 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $20.00.

Maron, Margaret,  UP JUMPS THE DEVIL,   Mysterious Press, 1996, 0-89296-568-1, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, as new and unread, a Deborah Knott mystery, 278 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Martini, Steve,  COMPELLING EVIDENCE,   Putnam, 1992, 0-399-13712-2, First Edition, Hardcover, F/VG, ragged dj edges, Author’s First Book, 379 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $12.00.

Matera, Lia,  A HARD BARGAIN,   Simon & Schuster, 1992, 0-671-74196-9, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, as new, a Laura Di Palma mystery, 192 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $24.00.

Matera, Lia,  PRIOR CONVICTIONS,   Simon & Schuster, 1991, 0-671-68560-0, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, a Willa Jansson Mystery, an Edgar Award nominee, 204 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $18.00.

Matera, Lia,  STAR WITNESS,   Simon & Schuster, 1997, 0-684-83469-3, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, as new, a Willa Jansson Mystery, 255 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $20.00.

Mathis, Edward,  FROM A HIGH PLACE,   Scribner, 1985, 0-684-18492-3, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, Author’s First Book, a Dan Roman mystery, dj scuffed, 231 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Maupin, Armistead,  SURE OF YOU,   Harper & Row, 1989, 0-06-016164-7, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, final novel in the Tales of the City series, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 262 pages.    $14.00.

Maxwell, A. E.,  JUST ENOUGH LIGHT TO KILL,   Doubleday, 1988, 0-385-23713-8, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, Signed by both Authors, Ann & Evan Maxwell, Inscribed to Bob & Pam, a Fiddler Novel, minor shelf wear, 254 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $22.00.

Maxwell, A. E.,  JUST ENOUGH LIGHT TO KILL,   Doubleday, 1988, 0-385-23713-8, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, a Fiddler Novel, 254 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $15.00.

Maxwell, A. E.,  THE ART OF SURVIVAL,   Doubleday, 1989, 0-385-24846-6, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, a Fiddler Novel, scuffing to back dj, 264 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

Mayor, Archer,  BELLOWS FALLS,   Mysterious Press, 1995, 0-89296-637-8, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Review Copy with promotional material laid in, a Joe Gunther mystery, 240 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $20.00.

Mayor, Archer,  THE DARK ROOT,   Mysterious Press, 1997, 0-89296-558-4, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, a Joe Gunther mystery, minor scuffing to dj, else fine, 353 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

McBain, Ed,  MISCHIEF,   Morrow, 1993, 0-688-10221-2, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, teeny hole back dj, 346 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

McCabe, Peter,  CITY OF LIES,   Morrow, 1993, 0-688-12118-7, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, 271 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

McCaffrey, Anne,  THE RENEGADES OF PERN,   Del Rey/Ballantine, 1989, 0-345-34096-5, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/F, sm corner fold on one inside page else fine, 384 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

McConnell, Frank,  LIAR'S POKER,   Walker, 1993, 0-8027-3229-1, First Edition, Hardcover, a Fine book in a Near Fine, lightly scuffed dustjacket, a Harry Garnish Mystery, 214 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $12.00.

McCorquodale, Robin,  STELLA LANDRY,   Morrow, 1992, 0-688-11528-4, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Author's Second Novel, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 320 pages.    $15.00.

McCrumb, Sharyn,  SHE WALKS THESE HILLS,   Scribners, 1994, 0-684-19556-9, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, a teeny chip to lower back dj, 336 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $20.00.

McCrumb, Sharyn,  THE ROSEWOOD CASKET,   Dutton, 1996, 0-525-94011-1, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, scratch on dj cover, 303 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

McCullough, Colleen,  THE GRASS CROWN,   Morrow, 1996, 0-688-09369-8, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, spine just a bit soft, crease in back dj flap, 3/4 " of sm fraying to top back dj edge near spine,894 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $12.00.

McGarrity, Michael,  MEXICAN HAT,   Norton, 1997, 0-393-04063-1, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, as new and unread, Signed on the Title Page, Author's 2nd novel, a Kevin Kerney novel, 316 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $45.00.

McGarrity, Michael,  SERPENT GATE,   Scribner, 1998, 0-684-85076-1, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, as new and unread with publicity material, a Kevin Kerney Novel, 314 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $23.00.

McGarrity, Michael,  SERPENT GATE,   Scribner, 1998, 0-684-85076-1, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, as new and unread, Signed and Dated on the Title Page, a Kevin Kerney Novel, 314 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $35.00.

McIlvanney, William,  THE BIG MAN,   Morrow, 1985, 0-688-06405-1, First Edition, US, Hardcover, NF/NF, Award winning author, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 256 pages.    $13.00.

McInerny, Ralph,  LAW AND ARDOR,   Scribner, 1995, 0-684-80462-X, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, minor scuffing, an Andrew Broom Mystery, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 252 pages.    $15.00.

McMurtry, Larry,  ANYTHING FOR BILLY,   Simon & Schuster, 1988, 0-671-64268-5, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, page edges a bit dusty, minor dj scuffing, 382 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $12.00.

McMurtry, Larry,  TEXASVILLE,   Simon & Schuster, 1987, 0-671-62533-0, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, Sequel To The Last Picture Show, corner crease on back flyleaf, 542 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

McMurtry, Larry,  THE EVENING STAR,   Simon & Schuster, 1992, 0-671-68519-8, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/F, Sequel to Terms of Endearment, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 637 pages.    $14.00.

McQuinn, Donald E.,  WAKE IN DARKNESS,   Macmillan-NY, 1981, 0-02-583730-3, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Authors Second Book, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 436 pages.    $14.00.

Melville, James,  THE BOGUS BUDDHA,   Scribners, 1990, 0-684-19247-0, First Edition, US, Hardcover, NF/NF, a superintendent Otani mystery, chip on back dj corner, wrinkle on page 154, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 180 pages.    $10.00.

Mercer, Judy,  DOUBLE TAKE,   Pocket Books, 1997, 0-671-55707-6, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed on the Title Page, 371 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Mercer, Judy,  FAST FORWARD,   Pocket Books, 1995, 0-671-89960-0, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/F, Signed on the Title Page, very slight, small scratch on upper page edge, clean and bright, 336 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $20.00.

Meyers, Annette,  BLOOD ON THE STREET,   Perfect Crime, 1992, 0-385-42376-4, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, very sm faded spot on top page edge ow fine, sm rub spots at two dj corners with minor dj scuffing, 340 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

Meyers, Annette,  TENDER DEATH,   Bantam, 1990, 0-553-05789-8, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, Author's 2nd Book, a Smith and Wetzon mystery, 276 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Meyers, Annette,  THE BIG KILLING,   Bantam, 1989, 0-553-05324-8, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, Author’s First Book, a Smith and Wetzon mystery, 258 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $35.00.

Meyers, Annette,  THE DEADLIEST OPTION,   Bantam, 1991, 0-553-07187-4, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, Author's 3rd Book, a Smith and Wetzon mystery, 340 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Michaels, Barbara,  HOUSE OF STONE,   Simon & Schuster, 1993, 0-671-68949-5, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/F, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 334 pages.    $14.00.

Michaels, Barbara,  VANISH WITH THE ROSE,   Simon & Schuster, 1992, 0-671-68948-7, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 348 pages.    $14.00.

Miller, John Ramsey,  THE LAST FAMILY,   Bantam Books, 1996, 0-553-10213-3, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, Author’s First Book, smudge on ffep, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 383 pages.    $13.00.

Montecino, Marcel,  BIG TIME,   Morrow, 1990, 0-688-09374-4, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, Author's Second Book, 493 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $30.00.

Montecino, Marcel,  BIG TIME,   Morrow, 1990, 0-688-09374-4, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, sm bump to bottom board, dj flyleaf corner crease, Author's Second Book, 493 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

Montecino, Marcel,  THE CROSSKILLER,   Arbor House/Morrow, 1988, 0-87795-908-0, First Edition, Hardcover, VG/NF, Signed, price clipped o/w fine, wrinkled spine with slight spine twist, pages tight and clean, Author’s First Book, 493 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $40.00.

Moody, Bill,  BIRD LIVES!,   Walker, 1999, 0-8027-3327-1, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed & Dated on the Title Page, as new and unread, an Evan Horne Mystery, 384 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $35.00.

Moody, Susan,  MOSAIC,   Delacorte Press, 1991, 0-385-30241-X, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, 409 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $16.00.

Morrell, David,  DESPERATE MEASURES,   Warner Books, 1994, 0-446-51791-7, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, as new, Signed, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 408 pages.    $30.00.

Morrell, David,  EXTREME DENIAL,   Warner Books, 1996, 0-446-51962-6, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed and Dated on the title page, 455 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Morrell, David,  EXTREME DENIAL,   Warner Books, 1996, 0-446-51962-6, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed on the Title Page, 455 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Mosley, Walter,  A LITTLE YELLOW DOG,   Norton, 1996, 0-393-13924-2, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, An Easy Rawlins Mystery, minor wear on book bottom board, dj minor shelf wear, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 300 pages.    $18.00.

Mosley, Walter,  GONE FISHIN',   Black Classic Press, 1997, 1-57478-025-5, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, an Easy Rawlins Mystery, as new and unread, clean and tight, 244 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

Moss, Robert,  FIRE ALONG THE SKY,   St. Martin's Press, 1992, 0-312-07011-X, First Edition, US, Hardcover, NF/NF, a novel of America, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 349 pages.    $18.00.

Muller, Marcia,  A WILD AND LONELY PLACE,   Mysterious Press, 1995, 0-89296-526-6, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, a Sharon McCone mystery, 386 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Muller, Marcia,  PENNIES ON A DEAD WOMAN'S EYES,   Mysterious Press, 1992, 0-89296-454-5, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, a Sharon McCone mystery, 297 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $30.00.

Muller, Marcia,  THE BROKEN PROMISE LAND,   Mysterious Press, 1996, 0-89296-621-1, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, Signed, a Sharon McCone mystery, scuffing back dj, 388 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $22.00.

Muller, Marcia,  THE BROKEN PROMISE LAND,   Mysterious Press, 1996, 0-89296-621-1, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, Signed, a Sharon McCone mystery, slight spine twist, dj scuffing, inscription on last page, 388 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $18.00.

Muller, Marcia,  TILL THE BUTCHERS CUT HIM DOWN,   Mysterious Press, 1994, 0-89296-453-3, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, a Sharon McCone mystery, 339 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $25.00.

Muller, Marcia,  WOLF IN THE SHADOWS,   Mysterious Press, 1993, 0-89296-525-8, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, Signed, a Sharon McCone mystery, 1994 Boucher Award winner and Edgar nomination for  for Best Crime novel, dj scuffed, 356 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $28.00.

Myers, Tamar,  NO USE DYING OVER SPILLED MILK,   Dutton, 1996, 0-525-94099-5, First Edition, Hardcover, F/NF, a Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes, scuffing to back black dj, 260 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $12.00.

Nastase, Ilie,  BREAK POINT,   St Martin's Press, 1986, 0-312-09514-7, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, minor soiling on page edges, dj has crease on front interior flap, in clear mylar cover, 360 pages.    $15.00.

Neely, Barbara,  BLANCHE CLEANS UP,   Viking, 1998, 0-670-87626-7, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, as new and unread, Signed on the Title Page, Author's 3rd Blanche White mystery, 258 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $30.00.

Neville, Katherine,  A CALCULATED RISK,   Ballantine, 1992, 0-345-35136-3, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, small chip to lower spine edge, corner bumped, 403 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $8.00.

Nichols, Leigh (Koontz, Dean),  SHADOWFIRES,   Avon, 1987, 0-380-75216-6, First Edition, Softcover, Signed, A novel of unrelenting terror, very good, no tears, 3 creases to spine.    $18.00.

Nolan, William F.,  SHARKS NEVER SLEEP,   St. Martin's Press, 1998, 0-312-19331-9, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed and illustrated by Nolan on the ffep, as new and unread, a Black Mask mystery, 242 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $30.00.

O'Brien, Tim,  IN THE LAKE OF THE WOODS,   Houghton Mifflin/Seymor, 1994, 0-395-48889-3, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 306 pages.    $30.00.

O'Connell, Carol,  MALLORY'S ORACLE,   Putnam, 1994, 0-399-13975-3, First Edition, US, Hardcover, F/F, as new and unread, Signed on the Title Page, Author’s First Book, a Mallory mystery, nominated for Edgar for Best First Novel, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 286 pages.    $45.00.

O'Connell, Carol,  STONE ANGEL,   Putnam, 1997, 0-399-14234-7, First Edition, US, Hardcover, F/F, Signed, as new and unread, 341 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $30.00.

O'Connell, Carol,  STONE ANGEL,   Putnam, 1997, 0-399-14234-7, First Edition, US, Hardcover, F/NF, Signed on the Title Page, minor scuffing to back dj, a Mallory mystery, 341 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $30.00.

O'Connell, Carol,  THE MAN WHO CAST TWO SHADOWS,   Putnam, 1995, 0-399-14064-6, First Edition, US, Hardcover, F/NF, Signed on the Title Page, Author's 2nd Mallory mystery, minor scuffing to dj, 278 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $35.00.

O'Connell, Carol,  THE MAN WHO LIED TO WOMEN,   London, Hutchinson, 1995, 0-09-178672-X, First Edition, British, Hardcover, F/F, Signed on the Title Page, True First, Author's 2nd Mallory mystery, 296 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $75.00.

O'Donnell, Lillian,  A PRIVATE CRIME,   Putnam, 1991, 0-399-13585-5, First Edition, Hardcover, NF/NF, a Norah Mulcahaney mystery, minor dj scuffing, book edges soiled a bit, 239 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $5.00.

O'Donnell, Lillian,  USED TO KILL,   Putnam, 1993, 0-399-13782-3, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, a Gwenn Ramadge mystery, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 240 pages.    $14.00.

Oldenbourg, Zoe,  THE HEIRS OF THE KINGDOM,   Pantheon, 1971, 0-394-46835-X, First Edition, US, Hardcover, NF/NF, Translated from the French by Anne Carter, 563 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $14.00.

Oleksiw, Susan,  DOUBLE TAKE,   Scribner, 1994, 0-684-19656-5, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, A Mellingham Mystery, as new, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 292 pages.    $15.00.

Oliver, Steve,  MOODY FOREVER,   St. Martin's Press, 1998, 0-312-19301-7, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, Signed & Dated on the Title Page, as new and unread, clean and tight, Author's Second Book, 258 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $30.00.

Ormerod, Roger,  A DEATH TO REMEMBER,   Scribners, 1987, 0-684-18834-1, First Edition, US, Hardcover, VG/NF, slight spine twist, spine ends a bit faded, dj a bit scuffed, 208 pages, dustjacket in clear mylar cover.    $8.00.

Osborn, David,  MURDER IN THE NAPA VALLEY,   Simon & Schuster, 1993, 0-671-70487-7, First Edition, Hardcover, F/F, a Margaret Barlow mystery, dustjacket in clear mylar cover, 174 pages.    $15.00.

 

     

Terms: We accept Visa, Master Card, Discover, cashier's checks or money orders.  California residents please add 7.75% sales tax.   Email to order.  If you are sending a check or money order, we will hold your books for 7 days.

Shipping: Within the continental United States, $3.50 for the first book, $1.50 for each additional book, 4th class, book rate. For Priority Mail, $5.50 plus $2.00 for each additional book. We will quote all others.

Guarantee: The condition of our books are fully described. If you feel we have accidentally misrepresented a book, please contact us. Our books are returnable within 7 days of the time of purchase in the same condition as shipped, with advance notification.

 

3320 E. Chapman Avenue #307
Orange, CA 92869
Tel - 714.771.2578
Email

[Home] [Author Signatures] [Author Links] [Catalog]