MARK L. BAKKE'S
Night Owl Mk. II

Senior Finals Prize List

Super Senior Finals Prize List

Senior Special Bonus Awards

Super Senior Special Bonus Awards

Top 32 Senior Qualifiers (After 9 games)

Top 16 Super Senior Qualifiers (After 9 games)

Match Play Results

Back to Bowling Page

Bookstore
Boulder Games
Bowling
Entrance Page
Exit/Links Page
Night Owl Mk. II
Special Features
Personal Pages
Philosophy of Life
Site Map
Wargaming
What's New on this Site?
Please report any problems with this page to the Webmaster!
1998 SENIOR "250" MASTERS TOURNAMENT


FINAL RESULTS
6TH ANNUAL AL "YOGI" HART, SR.
"250" MASTERS SENIOR
INVITATIONAL SCRATCH
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
June 6-7, 1998

SENIOR DIVISION
55-64 YEARS OF AGE

87 Entries at $21.50 prize per entry ....... $1,870.50

FINALS (Official Prize List)

Champion:Bill JohnsonWarner Robins, GA$550.00/Plaque/Shirt
Runner-Up:Aurelious "Curley" WinterHarlem, GA275.00/Plaque
3rd PlaceRich OlsonHinesville, GA150.00
4th PlaceDale HillVilla Rica, GA80.00
5th PlaceHarold LawsLenoir, NC65.00
6th PlaceGerald HutchesonMableton, GA65.00
7th PlaceBobby DunnEvans, GA50.00
8th PlaceHenderson CollinsJacksonville, NC50.00
9th PlaceMelvin BullockJacksonville, NC50.00
10th PlaceVirgil RyalsBrunswick, GA50.00
11th PlaceFreddie MitchellCollege Park, GA35.00
12th PlaceMurphy McGaheeAugusta, GA35.00
13th PlaceJim BashamAthens, GA35.00
14th PlaceDon ByrdElberton, GA35.00
15th PlaceHughie WhitmireDouglas, GA35.00
16th PlaceAlbert HedrickLenoir, NC35.00
17th PlaceGeorge BrandHephzibah, GA30.00
18th PlaceJerry Colvin, Sr.North Augusta, SC30.00
19th PlaceWalter EubanksCommerce, GA30.00
20th PlaceBud CarterShelby, NC30.00
21st PlacePaul EdwardsAthens, GA30.00
22nd PlaceDon BeneroskiSurfside Beach, SC30.00
23th PlaceDavid WestShelby, NC30.00
24th PlaceDan BouvierAugusta, GA30.00
25th PlaceJonathan WilliamsBrunswick, GA25.00
26th PlaceBradford Collins, Jr.Augusta, GA25.00
27th PlaceJerry WingateEast Point, GA25.00
28th PlaceRon PayneDunwoody, GA25.00
29th PlaceCarroll ThomasFitzgerald, GA25.00
30th PlaceLarry StillwellRhodhiss, NC25.00
31st PlaceTroy HallAtlanta, GA25.00
32nd PlaceBuddy WellsAugusta, GA25.00
Total$2,035.00

FINAL RESULTS
6TH ANNUAL AL "YOGI" HART, SR.
"250" MASTERS SENIOR
INVITATIONAL SCRATCH
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
June 6-7, 1998

SUPER SENIOR DIVISION
65 YEARS OF AGE AND UP

47 Entries at $21.50 prize per entry ....... $1,010.50

FINALS (Official Prize List)

Champion:Bostick ChavousAugusta, GA$300.00/Plaque/Shirt
Runner-Up:James PellizzeriHarlem, GA150.00/Plaque
3rd PlaceLawrence GrayDecatur, GA80.00
4th PlaceTed CouchMarietta, GA60.00
5th PlaceHoward CookSavannah, GA60.00
6th PlaceStanley BlumsteinNorth Augusta, SC45.00
7th PlaceSonny ShepherdPanama City, FL45.00
8th PlaceErnie LyonsHudson, NC45.00
9th PlaceGeorge EllisMarietta, GA40.00
10th PlaceJack PowellMarietta, GA40.00
11th PlaceOrin CookGloverville, SC40.00
12th PlaceTommy HollandDouglasville, GA40.00
13th PlaceBen SheffieldLaGrange, GA35.00
14th PlaceNorman LaBruzzoMurrells Inlet, SC35.00
15th PlaceJimmie WilsonStatesville, NC35.00
16th PlacePaul LeatherwoodCanton, NC35.00
Total$1,085.00

SPECIAL BONUS AWARDS
High 6-Game QualifierDavid West, Shelby, NC1266$15.00
High 9-Game QualifierJonathan Williams, Brunswick, GA191420.00
High Game during 6-game QualifyingPaul Edwards, Athens, GA27710.00
Total: $45.00

SPECIAL BONUS AWARDS
High 6-Game QualifierJack Powell, Marietta, Ga.1204$15.00
High 9-Game QualifierJack Powell, Marietta, Ga.179420.00
High Game during 6-game QualifyingJames Pellizzeri, Harlem, GA27810.00
Total: $45.00

Top 32 Senior Qualifiers (9-game totals) for Match Play
(Harold Laws is seeded #1 as the defending champion)
1. Harold Laws---- 17. Dan Bouvier1759
2. Jonathan Williams1914 18. Don Byrd1754
3. Jim Basham1857 19. Murphy McGahee1730
4. Curley Winter1853 20. Virgil Ryals1720
5. Henderson Collins1842 21. George Brand1712
6. Hughie Whitmire1840 22. Jerry Colvin, Sr.1709
7. Walter Eubanks1836 23. Rich Olson1693
8. Dale Hill1827 24T Melvin Bullock1692
9. Bradford Collins, Jr.1817 24T Carroll Thomas1692
10. Paul Edwards1816 26. Albert Hedrick1688
11. Bobby Dunn1808 27. Larry Stillwell1678
12. Bud Carter1800 28. Ron Payne1676
13. Freddie Mitchell1796 29. Jerry Wingate1675
14. Gerald Hutcheson1784 30. Troy Hall1660
15. Don Beneroski1782 31. Buddy Wells1658
16. David West1773 32. Bill Johnson1653

Top 16 Super Senior Qualifiers (9-game totals) for Match Play
(George Ellis, 1997 Runner-up, is seeded #1 in the absence of the defending champion)
1. George Ellis---- 9. Orin Cook1694
2. Jack Powell1794 10. Stanley Blumstein1654
3. James Pellizzeri1791 11. Ted Couch1649
4. Tommy Holland1738 12. Paul Leatherwood1649
5. Lawrence Gray1724 13. Ben Sheffield1621
6. Sonny Shepherd1720 14. Jimmie Wilson1611
7. Norman LaBruzzo1701 15. Bostick Chavous1594
8. Ernie Lyons1697 16. Howard Cook1583

MATCH PLAY RESULTS

Seniors Round #1:
Bouvier d. Laws, 229-209
Bullock d. B. Collins, 192-191
H. Collins d. Brand, 192-180
Mitchell d. Wingate, 221-175
Basham d. McGahee, 199-192
Dunn d. Stillwell, 236-171
Olson d. Eubanks, 223-170
Beneroski d. Wells, 226-166
Byrd d. Williams, 243-149
Edwards d. Hedrick, 209-200
Whitmire d. Colvin, 207-169
Hutcheson d. Hall, 190-178
Winter d. Ryals, 211-197
Carter d. Payne, 197-175
Hill d. Thomas, 213-181
Johnson d. West, 209-206
Super Seniors Round #1:
O. Cook d. Ellis, 199-164
Gray d. Sheffield, 203-193
Pellizzeri d. Couch, 193-168
Chavous d. LaBruzzo, 194-174
Blumstein d. Powell, 202-169
Shepherd d. Wilson, 177-151
Holland d. Leatherwood, 189-134
H. Cook d. Lyons, 171-165

Seniors Round #2:
(Winners' Bracket)
Bullock d. Bouvier, 254-179
H. Collins d. Mitchell, 172-156
Basham d. Dunn, 193-183
Olson d. Beneroski, 228-214
Byrd d. Edwards, 239-198
Hutcheson d. Whitmire, 157-153
Winter d. Carter, 206-192
Johnson d. Hill, 215-192

(Losers' Bracket)
Laws d. B. Collins, 218-190
Brand d. Wingate, 200-172
McGahee d. Stillwell, 197-160
Eubanks d. Wells, 166-129
Hedrick d. Williams, 248-204
Colvin d. Hall, 181-153
Ryals d. Payne, 183-164
West d. Thomas, 189-163
Super Seniors Round #2:
(Winners' Bracket)
Gray d. O. Cook, 209-183
Pellizzeri d. Chavous, 234-171
Blumstein d. Shepherd, 176-170
H. Cook d. Holland, 211-179

(Losers' Bracket)
Ellis d. Sheffield, rolloff after 199-199 tie
Couch d. LaBruzzo, 214-170
Powell d. Wilson, 171-166
Lyons d. Leatherwood, 203-150

Seniors Round #3:
(Winners' Bracket)
Bullock d. H. Collins, 264-180
Olson d. Basham, 215-178
Hutcheson d. Byrd, 206-187
Winter d. Johnson, 203-191

(Losers' Bracket)
Laws d. Brand, 235-224
McGahee d. Eubanks, 194-191
Hedrick d. Colvin, 211-192
Ryals d. West, 191-169
Mitchell d. Bouvier, 191-155
Dunn d. Beneroski, 206-179
Whitmire d. Edwards, 183-180
Hill d. Carter, 212-181
Super Seniors Round #3:
(Winners' Bracket Semi-Final)
Pellizzeri d. Gray, 203-139
H. Cook d. Blumstein, 192-165

(Losers' Bracket)
Couch d. Ellis, 193-188
Lyons d. Powell, 247-187
Chavous d. O. Cook, 242-184
Shepherd d. Holland, 185-161

Seniors Round #4:
(Winners' Bracket Semi-Final)
Olson d. Bullock, 179-150
Winter d. Hutcheson, 187-168

(Losers' Bracket)
H. Collins d. Basham, 174-171
Johnson d. Byrd, 213-169
Laws d. McGahee, 202-181
Ryals d. Hedrick, 223-154
Dunn d. Mitchell, 245-183
Hill d. Whitmire, 203-154
Super Seniors Round #4:
(Winners' Bracket Final)
Pellizzeri d. H. Cook, 238-187
-- (Pellizzeri advances to championship match)

(Losers' Bracket)
Gray d. Blumstein, 214-201
Couch d. Lyons, 204-147
Chavous d. Shepherd, 200-172
Seniors Round #5:
(Winners' Bracket Final)
Winter d. Olson, 166-155
-- (Winter advances to championship match)

(Losers' Bracket)
Johnson d. H. Collins, 257-187
Laws d. Ryals, 237-147
Hill d. Dunn, 233-226
Hutcheson d. Bullock, 175-173
Super Seniors Round #5:
(Losers' Bracket Semi-Final)
Gray d. Couch, 212-186
Chavous d. H. Cook, 199-180
Seniors Round #6:
(Losers' Bracket)
Johnson d. Laws, 215-208
Hill d. Hutcheson, 194-163
Super Seniors Round #6:
(Losers' Bracket Final)
Chavous d. Gray, 216-181
Seniors Round #7:
(Losers' Bracket Semi-Final)
Johnson d. Hill, 220-170
Super Seniors Round #7:
(Championship)
Chavous d. Pellizzeri, 227-199
Chavous d. Pellizzeri, 221-167

NOTE: Bostick Chavous
is the first person
to win championships in both
the Senior and
Super Senior Divisions!
Seniors Round #8:
(Losers' Bracket Final)
Johnson d. Olson, 218-189
Seniors Round #9:
(Championship)
Johnson d. Winter, 217-193
Johnson d. Winter, 215-181

Created with Allaire HomeSite 3.0 .......... Last Update: 10 Jun 98
E-mail: mlbakke1@earthlink.net


Earthlink Network Home Page

Back to Bowling Page