Railroad Books [by inventory number]

about 213 items

To Order or Inquire by E Mail: militarybooks@earthlink.net
or call
202-333-7308

How to Order & Other Information
Original Military Books Main Site
Main Page for the New Military Books Site
To Searchable Data Base & Shopping Cart of the Entire Inventory
To Search for specific titles or authors on this page, use Control F.

 

[nm 2971b] Pennisi, Bob. Northeast Railroad Scene. Vol. 5 Jersey Central. Rail Road Avenue, 1980. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12.00

[nm 2722] Lynch, Peter. Penn Central Railroad. MBI Railroad Color History. Motorbooks, 2004. 160p. Photos. The Pioneer Merger Road 1968-1976. Large format. Small tear in front of jacket. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30.00

[nm 2723] Yenne, Bill. Great Northern Empire Builder. Great Passenger Trains Series. Motorbooks, 2005. ISBN: 0760318476 . 160p. Color photos. Large format. As New/As new Copy $25.00

[nm 2724] Souter, Gerry. Burlington Zephyrs. Traintech. Specialty Press, 2005. ISBN: 1580070825. 112p. Photos. Large wraps. As New copy $20.00

[nm 2725] Solomon, Brian. EMD Early Road Switchers: GP7-GP20 Locomotives. Specialty Press, 2006. ISBN: 1580070965. 112p. Photos. Large wraps. As New copy $18.00

[nm 2726] Shrady, Theodore. Sleeping Car: A General Guide. Atlantic Coast Line & Seaboard Railroads Historical Soc., 2004. ISBN: 0965035956. 82p. Photos. some color. Large wraps. As new copy $27.00

[nm 2727] Yenne, Bill. Atlas of North American Railroads. Motorbooks, 2005. ISBN: 0760322996. 1st ed. 176p. Maps. Photos. Large format. As New/As new Copy $18.00

[nm 2728] Hidy, Ralph & Muriel & Roy Scott. Great Northern Railway: A History. Harvard Business School Press, 1988. ISBN: 0875841856. 2nd ed. 360p. Photos. Minor defect on frontispice photo. Oversize. Near Fine/Fine Copy $50.00

[nm 2729] Kaminski, Edward. American Car & Foundry Company: A Centennial History, 1899-1999. Signature Press, 1999. ISBN: 0963379100. 362p. Photos. Some in color. Oversize. As new/As new copy $65.00

[nm 2730] Kirchner & Signor. Southern Pacific of Mexico and the West Coast Route. Golden West, 1987. ISBN: 0870950991. 168p. Photos. Large format. SIGNED by both authors. Fine/Fine Copy $110.00

[nm 2731] Wright, Roy (ed). Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice. Ninth Edition. Newton Gregg, 1985. ISBN: 0876920943. Reprint of 1930. Originally published for the Americasn Railway Association. 1440p. Photos. Line drawings. Very oversize. Red Cloth. Fine Copy $200.00

[nm 2732] Piersen & Kulbersh. Chicago & North Western Final Freight Car Roster. Chicago & North Western Historical Soc., 1999. 317p. Photos. Many in color. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $90.00

[nm 2733] Chapelon, Andre. Trans by George Carpenter. La Locomotive a Vapeur. Camden Miniature Steam Services, 2000. ISBN: 0953652300. Reperint of 1952 with English translation. 631p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $700.00

[nm 2734] Kratville & Bush. Union Pacific Type. Vol II. Story of Union Pacific's 3 Cylinder Power. Kratville, 1995. Copy #683. 352p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. SIGNED by both authors. As New/As new $175.00

[nm 2735] Ambrose, Paul. Greenberg's Guide to Lionel Trains 1945-1969. Vol I. Motive Power & Rolling Stock. Kalmbach, 2001. ISBN: 0897784715. 10th ed. 296p. Photos. Large format wraps. As new copy $25.00

[nm 2736] Solly, Mike. Greenberg's Guides Lionel Trains 1987-1995: Motive Power & Rolling Stock. Richard Kughn Era. Kalmbach, 2002. ISBN: 0897785185. 1st ed. 248p. Color Photos. Pictorial covers. As new copy $55.00

[nm 2737] McComas & Tuohy. Collector's Guide and History to Lionel Trains. Vol. IV. 1970-1980. Chilton, 1993. ISBN: 0801985102. 183p. Color photos. Large format wraps. As New Copy $15.00

[nm 2738] McComas & Tuohy. Lionel: A Collector's Guide and History. Vol II. Postwar. Chilton, 1993. ISBN: 0801985080. 186p. Color photos. Large format wraps. As new copy $18.00

[nm 2741] Hollingsworth, Brian. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Steam Passenger Locomotives. Tiger Books, 1989. ISBN: 1855010305. Reprint of 1982. 208p. Photos. Color illustrations of the engines. Large format. Fine/Very Good copy $10.00

[nm 2741B] Hollingsworth, Brian. Illustrated Encyclopedia of Steam Passenger Locomotives. Crescent, 1982, 1982. Hardcover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0517374862. 208p. Photos. Color illustrations of the engines. Oversize. Fine/Very Good copy $15.00

[nm 2742] Million & Paton. Pere Marquette Revenue Freight Cars. Hundman, 2001. ISBN: 0945434715. 170p. Photos. Line Drawuings. Large format. As New/As New $35.00

[nm 2743] Priest & Chenoweth. Santa Fe Freight in Color. The Series. Vol I. Boxcars. Paired Rail Railroad Pub., 1996. ISBN: 0965189600. 1st ed. 180p. Color photos. Large format. As New/As New Copy $100.00

[nm 2744] Priest, Cynthia. Union Pacific Diesel. Vol I. Dieselization 1959. Paired Rail Railroad Pub., 1999. ISBN: 0965189635. 1st ed. 190p. Color photos. Large format. In shrink wrap. New/New Copy $100.00

[nm 2745] Priest, Cinthia. Santa Fe Diesel: Vol I. Dieselization 1960. Paired Rail Railroad Pub., 1997. ISBN: 0965189600. 1st ed. 192p. Color photos. Large format. Front hing repaired. Back hinge also defective. Good/Very Good Copy $150.00

[nm 2746] Priest, Cinthia. Santa Fe Diesel. Volume Two. 1960-1995. Paired Rail Railroad Pub, 1997 or 1998. ISBN: 0965189627. 1st ed. 193p. Color photos. Large format. In shrink wrap. New/New Copy $350.00

[nm 2747] Kratville, William. Steam, Steel & Limiteds: Definitive History of the Glden Age of America's Steam Powered Passenger Trains. Kratville, 1983. 4th ed. Reprint of 1967. 422p. Photos. Color illustrations. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $60.00

[nm 2748] Taber, Thomas. Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad in the Nineteenth Century 1828 - 1899. Steamtown Volunteer Assoc., 2000. 3d ed. Reprint of 1977. copy #233. 412p. Photos. Color illustrations. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $150.00

[nm 2749] Taber, Thomas. Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad in the Twentieth Century 1899 - 1960. Part I. Route of Phoebe Snow. Steamtown Volunteer Assoc., 1998. 3d ed. Reprint of 1980. Not numbered copy. 380p. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $110.00

[nm 2750] Taber, Thomas. Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroad in the Twentieth Century 1899 - 1960. Part II. Road of Anthracite. Steamtown Volunteer Assoc., 1981. 3d ed. Reprint of 1999. Numbered copy #236. 396p. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $125.00

[nm 2751] Frey & Schrenk. Northern Pacific Supersteam Era 1925-1945. Golden West, 1987. ISBN: 0870950924. 226p. Photos. As New/As New Copy in shrink wrap $65.00

[nm 2752] Hawkins, Edwin (ed). Railway Prototype Cyclopedia: RP CYC 1. RP CYC, 1997. 96p. Photos. Line drawings. Friosco How Truss Box cars, Pullman Sleeping Cars, Santa Fe Pacifics, Rivited 40's, St Louis Car Cabooses, Twin Offset Hoppers. Large wraps. Fine copy $20.00

[nm 2754] Reed, Brian (ed). Locomotives in Profile. Vol I. Doubleday, 1971. 1st ed. 292p. Photos. Line drawings. Color illustrations. Large format. Fine/Near Fine copy $30.00

[nm 2755] Reed, Brian (ed). Locomotives in Profile. Vol II. Doubleday, 1972. 1st ed. 288p. Photos. Line drawings. Color illustrations. Large format. Fine/Fine copy $30.00

[nm 2756] Wheeler, Geoffrey. Fired by Steam. Magna, 1987. ISBN: 1854229478 . 1st ed. 39p. Photos. + 24 Color illustrations with facing text. Large format. Fine/Fine copy $15.00

[nm 2757] Rosenbaum & Gallo. The Broadway Limited. Railpace Co, 2001. ISBN: 0962154105. 2nd ed. 96p. Color photos. As New Copy $15.00

[nm 2758] Rosenbaum & Gallo. The Broadway Limited. Railpace Co, 1988. ISBN: 0962154105. 1st ed. 1st printing. 96p. Color photos. store sticker on title page. Fine Copy $15.00

[nm 2758B] Rosenbaum & Gallo. The Broadway Limited. Railpace Co, 1989. ISBN: 0962154105. 2nd ed. 96p. Color photos. Large wraps. As new Copy $15.00

[nm 2759] Doughty, Geoffrey. New York Central's Great Steel Fleet 1948-1967. T L C Pub, 1995. ISBN: 1883089182. NAP. 120p. Photos. Some in color. Pictorial covers. As new Copy $35.00

[nm 2760] Ziel, Ron. American Locomotives in Historic Photographs: 1858 To 1949. Dover, 1993. ISBN: 0486273938. 129p. b/w Photos. Large Wraps. As new Copy $8.00

[nm 2761] Barr & Barringer. Q: Definitive History of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Company's Q - Class Mikado Locomotives. Vol. I. . Barnard, 1978. 220p. Photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. Some staining to lower portion of front cover. Very Good Copy $100.00

[nm 2766] McDonnell, Greg. U-Boats. Stoddart/Boston Mills, 1994. ISBN: 1550461125. 1st ed. 192. Color Photos. U25B General Electric locomotives. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $30.00

[nm 2767] Boyd, Jim. American Freight Train. Motorbooks Intl, 2001. ISBN: 0760308330. 1st ed. 156p. Color photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $25.00

[nm 2768B] Calloway, Warren (ed). Diesel Era. Vol. VI. 1995. Withers, 1995. Bound by year. Black cloth. Original covers bound in. Oversize. Fine Copy $30.00

[nm 2769] Kratville & Ranks. Motive Power of the Union Pacific. Barnhart, 1977. 6th ed. 253p. + end matter (System Roster). Photos. Oversize. Jacket & boards water stained. Pages slightly effected. Fair/Fair Copy $25.00

[nm 2770] Biernacki, D. G. Erie USRA Heavy Pacifics. Locomotives Study No. 1. Erie Lackawanna Historical Society, 1992. ISBN: 0963278703. 78p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $25.00

[nm 2771] Dobyne, John. Santa Fe Boxcars 1869 - 1953. Santa Fe Railway Rolling Stock Reference Series. Vol. IV. Santa Fe Railway Historical & Modeling Soc., 2001. 257p. Photos. Line drawings. Medal comb binding. Large wraps. As new copy $100.00

[nm 2772] Chant, Christopher. Rapid Transit Systems & the Decline of Steam. Grange, 2002. ISBN: 1840133597. 64p. Color photos. Large format. As new/As new copy $15.00

[nm 2774] Nock, O. S. Two Miles A Minute: Story Behind the Conception and Operation of Britain's High Speed and Advanced Passenger Trains. Patrick Stephens, 1983. ISBN: 0850596130. 2nd ed. 201p. Photos. Maps. Line drawings. As new/As new Copy $7.00

[nm 2775] Dubin, Arthur. Pullman Paint and Lettering Notebook: A Guide to the Colors Used on Pullman Cars Form 1933 to 1969. Kalmbach Pub., 1997. ISBN: 0890242917. 160p. Photos. Color chips. Wraps. Fine copy $60.00

[nm 2776] Hennessey, R. A .S. Atlantic: The Well Beloved Engine. United Kingdom: Tempus Pub Ltd, 2002. ISBN: 0752421433. 192p. Photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. As new copy $15.00

[nm 2777] Solomon, Brian. Super Steam Locomotives. Enthusiast Color Series. Motorbooks Intl, 2000. ISBN: 0760307571. 96p. Color photos. Wraps. Fine copy $10.00

[nm 2779] Harris, Ken. World Electric Locomotives. Jane's, 1981. ISBN: 0531037282. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Large format. Fine/Fine $12.00

[nm 2780] Culotta, Theodore. American Railway Association Standard Box Car of 1932. Speedwitch Media, 2004. ISBN: 0974950807. 267p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. As new/As new Copy $65.00

[nm 2781] . Steam Era Freight Scenes Calendar 2006. Speedwitch Media 2006. 9 x 12 inches. 3 of 12 photos in color. Fine copy $5.00

[nm 2782] Hendrickson, Richard. Focus on Freight Cars. Volume One: Single Sheathed Box & Automobile Cars. Speedwitch Media, 2006. ISBN: 0974950815. 84p. b/w photos. Large wraps. As new Copy $30.00

[nm 2783] Adams, Welch, Lawson & Culotta. Prototype Railroad Modeling. Volume Two. Speedwitch Media, 2006. 96p. photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. As new Copy $15.00

[nm 2784] Hendrickson, Culotta et al. Prototype Railroad Modeling. Volume One. Speedwitch Media, 2005. 96p. Photos. Large format wraps. As new Copy $25.00

[nm 2785] Southern Pacific Historical & Technology Society. Southern Pacific Passenger Cars. Vol. I. Coaches & Chair Cars. Southern Pacific Historical & Technology Society, 2005. 2nd ed. 456p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. As New/As new $130.00

[nm 2786] Southern Pacific Historical & Technology Society. Southern Pacific Passenger Cars. Vol. 2. Sleepers & Baggage Dorms. Southern Pacific Historical & Technology Society, 2005. 588p. Photos. Oversize. As New/As new in shrink wrap. $150.00

[nm 2787] Wiswesser, Edward H. Steam Locomotives of the Reading and P & R Railroads: Complete History from the 10-Ton Pioneer Engines of 1837 to the Last Giant 220-Ton T1s of the 1970s. Greenberg, 1988. ISBN: 0897780957. 1st ed. 288p. Photos. Line drawings. Pictorial cover. Oversize. With envelope with 30 foldout line drawings. As new Copy $120.00

[nm 2788] . American Railroad Journal. Vol. 2. 1967-68. Golden West Books, 1968. Very Good 96p. Photos. Illustrations. Slightly soiled. Pictorial cover. Very Good copy $15.00

[nm 2789] Ransome-Wallis, R. (ed). Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Railway Locomotives. Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pub., 2001. As New ISBN: 0486412474. Reprint of 1959. 512p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize wraps. As new copy $35.00

[nm 2791] May, Edward; Edson, William & Vail, H. L. Steam Locomotives of the New York Central Lines. Part 1. New York Central & Hudson River R.R. Part 2. Boston & Albany R.R. New York Central Systems Historical Society, 1997. As New ISBN: 0965961702. 310p. Photos. Line drawings. Pictorial cover. Oversize. As new Copy $95.00

[nm 2792] Sweetland & Yanosey. PRR Color Guide to Freight and Passenger Equipment. Volume 2. Morning Sun Books, 1992. ISBN: 1878887076. 128p. Photos. Pictorial boards. Large format. As new in shrink wrap. $75.00

[nm 2793] Holland, Kevin. Nickel Plate Road: Diesel Locomotives. TLC Pub., 1998. ISBN: 1883089352. 124p. Photos. Line drawings. Pictorial cover. Large format. ASs new Copy $20.00

[nm 2794] Pennypacker, Bert. Reading Steam Pictorial. (Reading Lines). Carleton, 1964. Fine 129p. Photos. "Cavalcade of Modern Power from 1938 to the End of Steam" Large Wraps. Fine Copy $40.00

[nm 2795] Withers, Calloway & Cupper. Revolutionary Diesel: EMC's FT. Diesel Era, 1994. ISBN: 1881411028. 130p. Photos. Large wraps. Small 1/4 inch chip out of free edge of front cover. & 2 small dents in front cover. Very Good copy $22.00

[nm 2796] Marsden, Colin. Motive Power: British Rail 1983. Combined Volume. Ian Allan, 1983. ISBN: 0711012849. 221p. Photos. Pictorial cover. Fine copy $10.00

[nm 2797] Crowl, Philip. Intelligent Traveler's Guide to Historic Scotland. Congdon & Weed, 1986. ISBN: 0865531587. 625p. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $15.00

[nm 2798] Blardone & Tilp. Pennsylvania Railroad Passenger Car Painting and Lettering. Pennsylvania Railroad Technical and Historical Society, 1988. ISBN: 0961972904. 1st ed. Ltd ed 5000 copies. 127p. Photos, some in color. Line drawings. Color samples. Oversize. Archivally repaired large tear in jacket front. Fine/Very Good $95.00

[nm 2798B] Blardone & Tilp. Pennsylvania Railroad Passenger Car Painting and Lettering. Pennsylvania Railroad Technical and Historical Society, 1988. ISBN: 0961972904. 1st ed. Ltd ed 5000 copies. 127p. Photos, some in color. Line drawings. Color samples. Oversize. Metal comb binding. Large wraps. As new Copy $65.00

[nm 2799] Parissien, Steven. Station to Station. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon, 1997. ISBN: 071483467x. 1st ed. 240p. Photos. Railroad station architecture. Oversize. As new/As new copy $50.00

[nm 2800] Garratt, Colin. Guide to Locomotives of the World: A Global Encyclopedia of the Greatest Trains. Southwater, 2000. ISBN: 1842151266. 1st ed. 128p. Color photos throughout. Large format/oversize. As new/As New Copy $25.00

[nm 2801] Soloman, Brian. American Train. Motorbooks, 2005. ISBN: 0760324492. Reprint of 2000. 168p. Color photos. Large format wraps. As New Copy $15.00

[nm 2802] Liljestrand & Sweetland. NYC Electic Locomotives & MU Cars. N.p., N.d. C. 2000. Railroad Press?? c. 2000. 48p. b/w photos. Large wraps. As new Copy $20.00

[nm 2804] Liljestrand & Sweetland. Passanger Cars of New England. Volume 1. Boston & Maine. Railroad Press, 2000. ISBN: 0965770966. 48p. b/w photos. Large format. As new Copy $15.00

[nm 2805] Liljestrand & Sweetland. Passanger Cars of New England. Volume 2. Bangor & Aroostook and Maine Central. Railroad Press, 2000. ISBN: 0965770982. 48p. b/w photos. Large format. As new Copy $20.00

[nm 2806] Liljestrand & Sweetland. Passanger Cars of New England. Volume 3. Central. Vermont and Rutland. Railroad Press, 2000. ISBN: 0965770990. 48p. b/w photos. Large format. As new Copy $15.00

[nm 2807] MTH Electric Trains. MTH Electric Trains 2006 Vol 2. Railking-Premier. MTH Electric Trains, 2006. 177p. color photos. Model train catalogue. Large format. Near Fine Copy $10.00

[nm 2809] Pinkepank, Jerry. Diesel Spotter's Guide. Kalmbach, 1967. About 300p. photos. Wraps. Near Fine copy $27.00

[nm 2810] Pinkepank, Jerry. Second Diesel Spotter's Guide. Kalmbach, 1974. ISBN: 0890240264. 2nd printing. 459p. photos. Wraps. Fine copy $20.00

[nm 2811] Pinkepank, Jerry. Second Diesel Spotter's Guide. Kalmbach, 1978. ISBN: 0890240264. 3rd printing. 459p. photos. Wraps. Fine copy $20.00

[nm 2812] Pinkepank, Jerry. Second Diesel Spotter's Guide. Railroad Reference Series No. 1. Kalmbach, 1991. ISBN: 0890240264. 7th printing. 459p. photos. Wraps. Fine copy $20.00

[nm 2815] Pinkepank & Marre. Diesel Spotter's Guide Update. Kalmbach, 1979, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0890240299. 1st printing. 161p. photos. Wraps. Near Fine copy $10.00

[nm 2816] Marre, Louis. Diesel Locomotives:The First 50 Years: A Guide to Diesels Built Before 1972. Kalmbach, 1995, 1995. Paperback. As New ISBN: 0890242585. Railroad reference Series No. 10. 479p. Photos. Wraps. As new copy $40.00

[nm 2817] Drury, George. Historical Guide to North American Railroads: 160 Lines Abandoned or Merged Since 1930. Second Edition. Kalmbach, 2000, 2000. Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0890243565. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. 480p. Photos. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $25.00

[nm 2818] Johnston & Harris. Jane's Train Recognition Guide. Collins, 2005. ISBN: 0060818956. 1st ed. 491p. Color photos. Wraps. As New Copy $15.00

[nm 2819] Foster, Gerald. Field Guide to Trains of North America. Houghton Mifflin, 1996. ISBN: 0395701120. 1st ed. 146p. Illustrations. Wraps. As new Copy $10.00

[nm 2820] Pindell, Terry. Making Tracks: An American Rail Odyssey. Grove Weisenfeld, 1990. ISBN: 080211279x. 1st ed. 399p. Fine/Fine copy $5.00

[nm 2826] Millard, James. Chesapeake and Ohio Streamliners: Second to None. Volume I. The Cars. Chesapeake & Ohio Historiacal Society, 1994. ISBN: 0939487217. 121p. Photos. Some color. Line drawings. Laminated cover. As new copy $60.00

[nm 2827] Barger, Ralph. A Century of Pullman Cars. Volume One. Alphabetical List. Greenberg, 1988. ISBN: 0897780612. 2nd Printing. 319p. photos. With Correction sheets. Oversize. Jacket front scratched. Fine/Near Fine Copy $200.00

[nm 2828] Lee, Warren. Down Along the Old Bel-Del: History of the Belvidere Delaware Railroad Company, A Pennsylvania Railroad Company. Bel Del Enterprises, 1987. ISBN: 0961689307. 366p. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Very Good copy $265.00

[nm 2829] Lepkey, Gay. A Companion to Canadian National Railways : An Annotated Historical Roster of Passenger Equipment. Bytown Railway Society, 1999. ISBN: 0921871031. 1st ed. 322p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. As new/As new Copy $250.00

[nm 2832] Priest, Stephen. Santa Fe Waycars. Paired Rail Railroad, 2000. ISBN: 0965189619. 1st ed. 192p. Photos. Many color. Line drawing. Oversize. As New/As New Copy $120.00

[nm 2833] Thompson, Anthony. Southern Pacific Freight Car. Volume 1. Gondolas & Stock Cars. Signature Press, 2002. ISBN: 1930013086. 1st ed. 319p. Photos. Oversize. As New/As New Copy $60.00

[nm 2834] Smith, Vernon. One Man's Locomotives: 50 Years Experience with Railway Motive Power. Trans-Anglo Books, 1987. ISBN: 087046079x. 1st ed. 181p. Photos. Line drawings. Fine/Fine copy $575.00

[nm 2835] Carter, Warren. Locomotives of the Jersey Central 1-199. Railroadians of America, 1978. Revised ed. 105p. Photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. Small tear in spine archivally repaired. Fine copy $55.00

[nm 2836] Solomon, Brian. Bullet Trains. Enthusiast Color Series. Motorbooks, 2001. ISBN: 0760307687. 1st ed. 96p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $10.00

[nm 2837] Fischler, Stan. Subways of the World. Enthusiast Color Series. Motorbooks, 2000. ISBN: 0760307520. 1st ed. 96p. Color photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $10.00

[nm 2838] Casdorph, David. Box Cars Since 1983. Freight Cars Journal Monograph #8. Society of Freight Car Historians, 1994. Ltd ed. copy #257. 44p. Photos. Large wraps. As new Copy $60.00

[nm 2839] Casdorph, David. CNW Freight Car Roster & Pictorial. Freight Cars Journal Monograph #14. Society of Freight Car Historians, 1991. 36p. Photos. Some color. Large wraps. Pen mark on front otherwise Near Fine Copy $70.00

[nm 2840] Liljestrand & Sweetland. Freight Equipment of the New York Central Volume 1 Box, Stock & Refrigerator Cars. Railroad Press, 2001. ISBN: 0931477027. 48p. b/w photos. Large format wraps. . As new Copy $25.00

[nm 2841] Dixon, Thomas. Old Dominion Steam C & O. J & D Studios, 1988. Fine ISBN: 09294740203. 63p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15.00

[nm 2842] Maywald, Henry. Classic Freight Cars: Vol 7. More 40 Ft. Boxcars: A Symphony of Boxcars- 2nd Movement. H & M Productions, 1994. ISBN: 1882608089. 64p. Color Photos. Large wraps. As New Copy $22.00

[nm 2843] Maywald, Henry. Classic Freight Cars: Vol 8. 50 Ft. Boxcars: Penthouse to Outhouse Boxcars. H & M Productions, 1995. ISBN: 1882608119. 64p. Color Photos. Large wraps. As New Copy $22.00

[nm 2844] Maywald, Henry. Classic Freight Cars: Vol 9. Insulated Boxcars & Mechanical Reefers: Class "R" Refrigerator Car Types. H & M Productions, 1996. ISBN: 1882608143. 64p. Color Photos. Large wraps. As New Copy $22.00

[nm 2845] Chappell, Gordon. Steam Over Scranton: Locomotives of Steamtown. Steamtown National Historic Site: Volunteer Assoc., 1996. ISBN: . 2nd ed. 291p. Photos. Large wraps. As New Copy $18.00

[nm 2846] Maywald, Henry. E Units: Standard Bearer of America's Passenger Tains. N.J. International, 1988. ISBN: 0934088195. NAP. about 96p. Color photos. Large wraps. As New Copy $20.00

[nm 2847] Bernet & Kanter. Anthracite Country Color. RAE Pub, 1998. NAP. 48p. Color Photos of Pennsylvania railroads. L:arge wraps. As New copy $20.00

[nm 2848] Dirkes, Rod. Reading's T-1: An Unusual Northern. Andover Junction, 1987. ISBN: 094411900x. NAP. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $30.00

[nm 2849] Pennisi, Bob. Northeast Railroad Scene. Vol. 3. The Reading. Railroad Avenue Ent., 1978. NAP. 64p. Photos. "A brief look before Conrail". Large wraps. Near Fine copy $15.00

[nm 2850] Crist & Krause. Delaware & Hudson: Callengers & Northerns. Carstens, 1988. ISBN: 091186862. NAP. 80p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $16.00

[nm 2851] Diesel Era. GE's Dash 8, C Series: Dieselization Enters the Third Generation. Diesel Era, 1994. ISBN: 1881411036. 1st ed. 120p. Photos. Some color. Large wraps. Fine copy $30.00

[nm 2852] Diesel Era. EMD's GP18: Transitional Road Switcher. Diesel Era, 1992. ISBN: 188141101x. 1st ed. 83p. Photos. Some color. Line drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $35.00

[nm 2853] Nuckles. & Dixon. Baltimore & Ohio E-Unit Diesel Passenger Locomotives. T L C Publishing, 1994. ISBN: 1883089069. 78p. Photos. Some color. Large wraps. As New copy $15.00

[nm 2854] Wilson, Jeff. F Units: The Diesels That Did It. Golden Years of Railroading. Kalmbach, 2000. As New ISBN: 0890243743. 1st ed. 128p. Photos. Large wraps. As New Copy $35.00

[nm 2855] Kramer, Frederick. Pennsy K-4's Remembered: Class K-4 Keystone of Steam Passenger Power. Bells & Whistles, 1992, 1992. Large Paperback. As New 32p. Photos. Large wraps. As New copy $15.00

[nm 2856] Coates, Wes. Electric Trains to Reading Terminal. Railroad Avenue Ent., 1990, 1990. Large Paperback. As New NAP. 112p. Photos. Maps. Large wraps. As New copy $40.00

[nm 2857] Pennisi, Bob. Morristown & Erie Railway. Railroad Avenue Ent., 1986. NAP. 48p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $10.00

[nm 2858] Dressler, Thomas. First Northerns: Northern Pacific A Class 4-8-4. N.J. International, N.d. ISBN: 0934088039. c. 1985. 100p. Photos. Folding color illutration. Large wraps. As new Copy $35.00

[nm 2859] . Best of Mainline Modeler's Passenger Cars. Book 4. Volume One. Phoenix Pub., 1991. 100p. Photos. line drawings. Large wraps. As New copy $10.00

[nm 2860] Edson, William. Railroad Names: Directory of Common Carrier Railroads Operating in the United States 1826 - 1989. Edson, 1989. Rev. Rd. 144p. Maps. Large wraps. As new Copy $42.00

[nm 2862] Breckon, Don. Railway Paintings of Don Breckon. Greenwich Editions, 1995. ISBN: 0862880505. 4th ed. 80p. Color plates. As new/As new Copy $16.00

[nm 2863] Carling, D. Rock. 4-8-0 Tender Locomotives. Drake International Railroad Series. Drake Publishers, 1972. ISBN: 087749150x. NAP. 112p. Photos. Line drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $20.00

[nm 2864] Lowenthal & Greenberg. Lackawanna Railroad in Northwest New Jersey. Tri-State Railway Historical Society, 1987. ISBN: 0960744428. NAP. 244p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $120.00

[nm 2865] Dunscomb & Stindt. Western Pacific Steam Locomotives Passenger Trains & Cars. Modesto: PP, 1980. 1st ed. Ltd ed 2300 copies. 376p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $225.00

[nm 2866] King, Ed. The A: Norfolk & Western's Mercedes of Steam. Trans-Anglo Books, 1991. ISBN: 087046096x. 1st ed. 176p. photos. Some color. Line drawings. Maps. Oversize. As new/As new copy $200.00

[nm 2867] Price, William. Western Maryland Steam Album. National Railway Historical Soc., 1985. 1st ed. 106p. Color Photos. Large format. Jacket slightly rubbed. Fine/Near Fine copy $125.00

[nm 2868] Sagle, Lawrence. B&O Power: Steam , Diesel & Electric Power of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad 1829 - 1964. N.p., 1980. 7th ed. 351p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. Fine/Very Good Copy $50.00

[nm 2869] Kirkland, John. Diesel Builders. Volume Two. American Locomotive Company & Montreal Locomotive Works. Special 110. Interurban, 1989. ISBN: 0916374815. 1st ed. 224p. Photos. Some color. Large format. As new/ As new copy $420.00

[nm 2872] Lavallee, Omer. Canadian Pacific Steam Locomotives. Railfare Enterprises, 1985. ISBN: 0919130348. 464p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. One corner slightly bumped. Fine/Fine copy $250.00

[nm 2873] Huddleston & Dixon. Allegheny: Lima's Finest on the Chesapeake & Ohio & the Virginian. Hundman, 1984. 244p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. As New/As new Copy $125.00

[nm 2874] DeskMap Sysytems. Professional Railroad Atlas of North America. Railroad Information Services, 1998. 1st ed. 80p. Color maps. Large wraps. Fine copy $20.00

[nm 2887] Dunscomb, Guy & Donald & Pocotich, Robert. Southern Pacific Steam Pictorial: Vol I. 1000 Series to 2800 Series. Shasta, 1991. Ltd ed #168 of 1000. Signed by all three authors. 154p. Photos. Very Oversize. Small tear in jacket at the blurb fold. Fine/Near Fine Copy $350.00

[nm 2888] Dunscomb, Guy & Donald & Pecotich, Robert. Southern Pacific Steam Pictorial. Volume II. 2900 Series to 5000 Series. PP, 1999. 1st ed. 170p. Photos. Very Oversize. 2 large b/w photos & 1 color print also laid in. Also two jackets. As new/As New Copy $145.00

[nm 2889] . Erie Railroad. Trains Album of Photographs Number 14. Kalmbach, 1946. 20 one sided pages. b/w photos. Plastic comb binding. Stiff pictorial boards. Very Large format. Title page loose. 3 or 4 spots on front cover. Very Good. $20.00

[nm 2890] Marsh, Brian. Overland Models.The First 10 Years. Exponent, 1987. ISBN: 0961795514. 226p. b/w photos of the models. 3 Engines or cars per page. Gives production firgures for each. Very Oversize, Comb bound plastic coated pictorial wraps. As new Copy $130.00

[nm 2892] Fenton, E. W. Locomotives in Retirement. (first series). Hugh Evelyn, 1958. NAP. 10 full page color illustrations, printed on one side, with descriptive text on preceeding page. Oversize 17x 11 inches. Illustrations bright. Red cloth spline with paper covered boards. Cloth faded, edge wear to boards. Very Good copy $30.00

[nm 2893] Kratville, William. Pullman - Standard Classics. Kratville, 1962. 24p. Photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. Very Good copy $35.00

[nm 2894] T. Heidorn. Canadian Pacific Steam Locomotive. (Print). N.p, N.d. c. 1990? Overall 11 x 14 inch b/w print of pen & ink rendering of Canadian Pacific Steam Locomotive. Suitable for framing. SIGNED in pencil. Fine copy $35.00

[nm 2895] T. Heidorn. New York Central Diesel Locomotive. (Print). N.p, N.d. c. 1990? Overall 11 x 14 inch b/w print of pen & ink rendering of New York Central Diesel Locomotive. Suitable for framing. SIGNED in pencil. Fine copy $35.00

[nm 2899] Glick, William. Passenger Cars of the Burlington 1869 to 1930's. Quincy House, 1986. Ltd 493 of 1000 copies. 166p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize metal comb binding. Fine Copy $200.00

[nm 2901] Morgan, David (ed). Steam's Finest Hour. Kalmbach, 1990. ISBN: 0890240027. 8th ed. "Special edition 50th Anniversary Trains Magazine". Reprint of 1959. 128p. Photos. Very Large format. As New/As New Copy $40.00

[nm 2902] Westcott, Linn (ed). Steam Locomotives. Model Railroader Cyclopedia Volume 1. Kalmbach, 1981. 9th ed. Reprint of 1960. 272p. Photos. line drawings. Very Oversize Wraps. As new copy $35.00

[nm 2903] Fenton, E. W. Locomotives in Retirement. Second Series. Hugh Evelyn, 1967. 1st ed. 10 full page Color plates of early railroad engines. Printined one side of the page only. Descriptive text on preceeding page. Oversize. Fine/Very Good copy $25.00

[nm 2933] McCall, John. Dining and Beverage Service Cars of the Santa Fe: Featuring Service By Fred Harvey. Santa Fe Railway Historical & Modeling Society, 2006. ISBN: 0971332061. 336p. Photos. Oversize. As New/As New in shrink wrap. $81.00

[nm 2934] Clodfelter, Frank. Fogg and Steam: A Regional Look at Steam in North America. ill. Howard Fogg. Pruett, 1978. ISBN: 0871085224. 1st ed. 154p. Ful page color reproductions of Fogg's art. Photos. Oversize. Small Scotch tape repair at top front of jacket. Fine/Near Fine $270.00

[nm 2935] Clodfelter, Frank. Fogg and Steam: A Regional Look at Steam in North America. ill. Howard Fogg. Pruett, 1978. ISBN: 0871085224. 1st ed. 154p. Ful page color reproductions of Fogg's art. Photos. Oversize. Jacket in vinal protector which apprears to be partially stuck on. May damage the jacket unless professinally removed. Fine/Fine? $245.00

[nm 2936] Clodfelter, Frank. Fogg and Steam: A Regional Look at Steam in North America. ill. Howard Fogg. Pruett, 1978. ISBN: 0871085224. 1st ed. 154p. Ful page color reproductions of Fogg's art. Photos. Oversize comb bound wraps. Fine Copy $95.00

[nm 2937] Randall & Moss et al. Official Pulman-Standard Library. (16 vols). Railway Production Classics, 1986-1995. Ltd Ed. "Collectors Edition" Set #1589. Serial matching all vols. Complete 16 volume set. Red leather with internal metal comb binding. Oversize oblong. Gilt lettering. About 200p. per vol. Photos. Line drawings. All volumes signed one or both authors. Fine set $2,500.00

[nm 2960] Clarke, Allen. (American Car Foundry). Railroad Passenger Cars 1946 Models. American Car & Foundry Co., 1946. 64p. no graphics. "A Talk" presented under the auspises of the Railroad division, American Society of Mechanical Engineers in NY November 28 1945. Wraps. Very Good copy $45.00

[nm 2961] Ford, H. L. & Preedy, Norman. Warships: BR Class 42/43 Diesel-Hydraulics. Barton, c. 1979. ISBN: 0851533175. 96p. Photos. Railroad engines. Fine/Near Fine copy $25.00

[nm 2962] Ford, H. L. & Preedy, Norman. Westerns: BR Class 52 Dieselhydraulics. Barton, 1976. ISBN: 085153273x. 96p. Photos. Railroad engines. Fine/Very Good copy $20.00

[nm 2963] Krause & Bailey. Trains of Northern New England. Quadrant, 1977. ISBN: 0915276178. 96p. Photos. Rutland, Central Maine, Boston & Maine, Central Vermont Rail roads. Large wraps. Fine copy $12.00

[nm 2964] Eagleson, Mike. Motive Power of the New Jersey Central. Quardrant Press Review 7. Quadrant, 1978. ISBN: 0915276194. 64p. b/w photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $18.00

[nm 2965] Zimmermann, Karl. Milwaukee Road Under Wire. Quadrant Press Review 2. Quadrant, 1973. ISBN: 0195276011. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Front of cover slightly rubbed. Near Fine Copy $16.00

[nm 2966] Warden, William. Norfolk & Western Passenger Service 1946 - 1971. TLC Publishing, 1990. ISBN: 0962200336. 72p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $50.00

[nm 2967] Peck, David. ALCO FA-2: Plans, Photos, Roster, Variations. Diesel Data Series Book 2. Hundman Pub, N.d. 18p. Photos. Line drawings. Large format. Wraps. As new copy $22.00

[nm 2968] Hundman, R. EMD's BL2: Plans, Photos, Roster, Variations. Diesel Data Series Book 3. Hundman Pub, N.d. 18p. Photos. Line drawings. Large format. Wraps. As new copy $22.00

[nm 2969] Nelligan & Hartley. Trains of the Northeast Corridor. Quadrant Press, 1982. ISBN: 0915276305. 96p. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $15.00

[nm 2970] Shine, Joseph. Santa Fe: 1987 Motive Power Pictorial. Four Ways West, 1988. ISBN: 096168742. 128p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $35.00

[nm 2971] Randall, David. Streamliner Cars. Vol. 2. Budd Company. RPC Pub., 1981. ISBN: . 119p. Photos. Large wraps. As new Copy $45.00

[nm 2972] Randall, David. Streamliner Cars. Vol. 3. ACF - Other Builders. RPC Pub., 1982. 139p. Photos. Large wraps. As new Copy $50.00

[nm 2973] Cockle, George. Union Pacific 1977 - 1980. Overland Models, 1980. ISBN: 0916160033. 208p. Photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. As new Copy $35.00

[nm 2975] Colorodo Railroad Museum. Locomotives of the Rio Grande. Colorodo Railroad Museum, 1980. ISBN: 0918654254. 96p. Photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. As new Copy $22.00

[nm 2976] Stanger, Lloyd. Steam Finale in Kansas 1940-1952. Missouri Pacific Lines. South Platte P., 1992. ISBN: 0942035194. 52p. Photos. Sketch maps. Large wraps. As new Copy $30.00

[nm 2977] Lawrence, Elrond (ed). Passenger Train Annual. 1990. Interurban, 1990. ISBN: 0916374947. 52p. Photos. Sketch maps. Large wraps. New in shrink wrap Copy $18.00

[nm 2978] Zimmerman, Karl. Santa Fe Streamliners: Chiefs & Their Tribesmen. Quadrant, 1987. ISBN: 0915276410. NAP. 52p. Photos. Sketch maps. Large wraps. As New Copy $40.00

[nm 2979] Dixon, Thomas. Chesapeake & Ohio H7 Series. Classic Power !. N.J. International/Leeward, N.d. ISBN: 0934088004. NAP. 54p. Photos. Sketch maps. Folding line drawing in pocket. Large wraps. Slightly rubbed. Near Fine Copy $25.00

[nm 2980] Holley, Noel. Milwaukee Road Bi-Polar Electrics. Classic Power 2. N.J. International/Leeward, N.d. ISBN: 0934088004. NAP. 54p. Photos. Sketch maps. Line drawings. Color illustrations of engines. Large wraps. Fine Copy $30.00

[nm 2981] Huddleston, Eugene. Van Sweringen Berkshires. Classic Power 7. N.J. International, 1986. ISBN: 0934088152. NAP. 147p. Photos. Maps. Line drawings. Folding color illustration of engines. Large wraps. As New Copy $45.00

[nm 2982] Dressler & King. USRA 2-8-8-2 Series. Classic Power 3A. N.J. International, N.d. ISBN: 0934088020. 2nd ed. 150p. Photos. Maps. Line drawings. Folding Color illustration of engines. Large wraps. As New Copy $30.00

[nm 2983] Huddleston, Eugene. Appalachian Crossing: The Pocahontas Roads. TLC Publishing, 1989. ISBN: 0962200301. NAP 65p. Photos. Maps. Large wraps. As New Copy $25.00

[nm 2984] Mulhearn & Taibi. General Motors' F-Units: Locomotives That Revolutionized Railroading. Quadrant, 1982. ISBN: 0915276399. NAP 80p. Photos. Maps. Large wraps. As New Copy $25.00

[nm 2985] Zimmerman, Karl. Remarkable GG1. Quadrant Press Review 6. Quadrant, 1977. ISBN: 091527616x. NAP 72p. Photos. Large wraps. As New Copy $25.00

[nm 2986] Pacific Fast Mail. Missouri Pacific P-73 Class 4-6-2's. Pacific Fast Mail, 1977. NAP 30p. Photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25.00

[nm 2987] Wagner, F. Hol. ( ed). Burlington Bulletin No, 21. Feb. 1990. Burlington Route Historical Society, 1990. 60p. Photos. Line drawings. "Q's Colorodo Types". Large wraps. Fine Copy $15.00

[nm 2988] Wood, Don. A Royal Blue Heritage. Audio-Visual Designs, 1978. 64p. Photos. (Chapter 3 of Locomotives in my Life). Large wraps. Fine Copy $6.00

[nm 2989] Cook, Richard. Famous Steam Locomotives. Cook, 1975. Reprint of earlier ed. 96p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10.00

[nm 2990] Knoll, Charles. Water Level Route: Pictorial Essay. (New York Central System New York to Buffalo). National Railway Historical Soc., 1976. 64p. Photos. Maps. Large wraps. Water stain to front cover 7 effecting pages 1-17. Good Copy $5.00

[nm 2991] Madeira, Therman. Blue Mountain & Reading Story. Blue Mountain & Reading Railroad, N.d. Golden Spike ed. 36p. Photos. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15.00

[nm 2993] Ladd, Harry. U.S. Railroad Traffic Atlas. Ladd, 1997. Rev. dec 1997. 98p. Maps. Large wraps. Spiral bound. Fine Copy $20.00

[nm 2994] Amrine, Lowell. Six Axle Quartet: Essay of Diesel Portraiture. Galliard, 1980. ISBN: 0936616008. NAP. 96p. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $18.00

[nm 2995] Williams, Earl. Architecture & Engineering of Amtrack's Washington - New York Corridor: A Pictorial History. Maryland Historical Press, 1977. ISBN: 0917882075. 47p. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $12.00

[nm 2996] Humphey, Todd & John. Southern Tier Lines. Rainy Day Books, 1992. ISBN: 0963531905. 1st ed. 96p. Photos. Mostly color. Large wraps. Fine copy $27.00

[nm 2997] Caloroso, Bill. Pennsylvania Railroad's Elmira Branch. Andover Junction, 1993. ISBN: 0944119123. NAP. 96p. Photos. Some color. Map. Large wraps. Fine copy $75.00

[nm 2998] Crouse, Chuck. Budd Car: The RDC Story. Weekend Chief, 1990. ISBN: 0961281421. NAP. 226p. Photos. Mostly color. Line drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $100.00

[nm 2999] Stagner, Lloyd. Union Pacific Motive Power in Transition 1936-1960. South Platte, 1993. ISBN: 0942035240. 1st ed. 64p. Photos. Map. Large wraps. Fine copy $25.00

[nm 3000] Briggs, David (ed). Private Passenger Car Annual Vol I. 1980, Railway Passenger Car Annual Vol V 1980-1981 & Vol VI 1984. RPC, 1980. 3 vols. 157p., 159p. & 160p. Photos. Map. Large wraps. (Will sell separately) Fine copies $50.00

[nm 3003] Best of Mainline Modeler's Freight Cars. Book 1 & 2. Pheonix, 1991. 2 vols. 100p. + 100p. Photos. Line drawings. Large wraps. Fine copies $20.00

[nm 3004] Warren, Bob. Classic Locomotives , The Series. Vol 2. Electro Motive Division SD-45. H & M Productions, 1994. ISBN: 1882608046. NAP. 80p. Color Photos. Map. EMD SD-45 Large wraps. Fine copy $20.00

[nm 3016] Staufer, Alvin. Steam Power of the New York Central System. Vol I. Modern Power 1915-1955. Staufer, 1961, NAP. 223p. Photos. Line drawings. 1 map. Oversize. Slightly cocked. Bookplate. Jacket in protector. Very Good/Good Copy $35.00

[nm 3017] Holley, Noel. Milwaukee Electrics. N J International, 1987. ISBN: 0934088144. NAP. 310p. Photos. Some color. 1 map. Line drawings. Oversize. As New/As new copy $150.00

[nm 3018] Middleton, William. North Shore: America's Fastest Interurban. Golden West, 1966. 2nd ed. 128p. Photos. Line drawings. Large format. Very Good/ Good Copy $18.00

[nm 3019] Schrenk & Frey. Northern Pacific Railway Diesel Era 1945-1970 (Vol Two). Golden West, 1988. ISBN: 0870951025. NAP. 299p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $65.00

[nm 3020] Cook, Richard J. Beauty of Railroad Bridges: In North America-Then and Now. Golden West Books, 1987. ISBN: 0870950975. NAP. 208p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine copy $40.00

[nm 3021] Cortani, Lloyd & Strapac. Diesels of the Espee. Volume One. ALCO PA's. Chatham, 1975?, 1975. Hardcover. New / New. 1975 or 1976. 111p. Photos. Large format. New/New in shrinkwrap $60.00

[nm 3022] Collias, Joe. Mopac Power: Missouri Pacific Lines Locomotives and Trains, 1905-1955. Howell-North Books, 1980, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine / Fair. ISBN: 0831071176. NAP. 352p. Photos. Oversize. Signed & inscribed. Near Fine/Fair $125.00

[nm 3023] Ransome-Wallis, P. Last Steam Locomotives of British Railways. Magna, 1993. ISBN: 1854224743. 3d ed. Reprint of 1966. 189p. Photos. Oversize. New/New Copy $15.00

[nm 3024] Anderson & MacDermot. PA4 Locomotive. Catham, 1978. ISBN: 0896850358. 127p. Photos. New/New in shrinkwrap. $65.00

[nm 3025] Sherry, A. New Haven Division, Murray Hill to Cedar Hill. Parlor Car, 1988. ISBN: 0962004707. NAP. 96p. Photos. Some color. Large Wraps. Fine copy $35.00

[nm 3026] Lotz & MacKenzie. Railways of Canada. Bonanza, 1989. ISBN: 0517682354. 1st thus. 256p. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $15.00

[nm 3027] Kirkland, John. Dawn of the Diesel Age: The History of the Diesel Locomotive in America. Interurban, 1983. ISBN: 0916374521. 1st ed. 199p. photos. Oversize. Fine/Very Good copy $75.00

[nm 3028] Jefferies, Lewis. N & W: Giant of Steam. Pruett, 1980. ISBN: 087108547x. 1st ed. 333p. Photos. 2 folding maps in pocket. (ISBN 0871085470 on jacket.) Oversize. New/New in shrinkwrap. $125.00

[nm 3029] Farrell, Jack. North American Steam Locomotives: Berkshires & Texas Types. Fast Pacifc Mail, 1988. ISBN: 9157131512. NAP. 191p. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine in Fine pictorial slipcase. $125.00

[nm 3030] Yanosey, Robert. Pennsy Diesel Years. Vol 3. Morning Sun Books, 1990. ISBN: 0961905875. 128p. Color photos. Large format. As new/As new copy $40.00

[nm 3031] Roberts, Charles. West End: Cumberland to Grafton 1848-1991. Barnard Roberts & Co, 1991. ISBN: 0934118183. 1st ed. 223p. Photos. Some color. Line drawings. B & O Railway. Pictorial covers. As new copy $175.00

[nm 3032] Hartley, Scott. New Haven Railroad: Final Decades. Railpace, 1992. ISBN: 0962154156. 1st ed. 160p. Color photos. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine copy $42.00

[nm 3033] Scala, John. Diesels of the Sunrise Trail. Weekend Chief, 1984. ISBN: 0961281405. 1st ed. 152p. Color photos. Long Island Railroad. Oversize. Sicker on flyleaf. Fine/Fine copy $100.00

[nm 3034] Crawford & Kramer. Rails Along the Hudson: Pictorial Review of Four Decades on the New York Central Between New York City & Albany. Quadrant, 1979. ISBN: 0915276259. NAP. 96p. photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12.00

[nm 3035] Casdorph, D. G. RBOX: Freight Car Roster & Pictorial. Freight Car Journal Monograph #12. Freight Car Journal, 1990. 45p. b/w photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $35.00

[nm 3036] Hartley, Scott. New England Alcos in Twilight. PTJ, 1984. ISBN: 0937658103. 72p. Photos. Some color. Large wraps. Fine copy $15.00

[nm 3037] Zimmermann, Karl. A Decade of D & H. Delfoird, 1978. ISBN: 0931726026. 80p. b/w photos. Delaware & Hudson RR. Large wraps. Fine copy $14.00