
List
48
How to Order & Other Information
Original
Military Books Main Page
Main Page for New Military Books
Site
To Searchable Data Base of Entire
Inventory
Ordnance
& Reference
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1877. GPO,
1877. 704p. Folding Line Drawings. cloth. Ex. Lib. Rebound in
black cloth Fine thus. $225
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1884. GPO,
1884. 599p. Folding Line Drawings. Old leather. Spine missing,
Rear board separated. Text block cracked. $145
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1885. GPO,
1885. 689p. Folding Line Drawings.. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib.
No spine, boards separated. $120
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1886. GPO,
1886. 533p. Folding Line Drawings. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib.
Label on spine. Near Fine Copy $195
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1886.
GPO, 1886. 533p. Folding Line Drawings. Red pebbled cloth. Ex.
Lib. Label on spine. Spine chipped top & bottom. Good Copy
$185
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1888. GPO,
1888. 83p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Red pebbled cloth.
Ex. Lib. Near Fine Copy $40
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1893. GPO,
1893. 738p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Red pebbled cloth.
Ex. Lib. Rear board separated. Fair Copy $165
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1895. GPO,
1895. 515p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Red pebbled cloth.
Ex. Lib. Spine chipped. Slightly shaken. Very Good Copy $185
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1897. GPO,
1897. 300p. Folding Line Drawings. Old Leather. Front board separated.
Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Text block OK. $175
- US War Dept.
Annual Report
of the Chief of Ordnance 1898. GPO,
1899. 268p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Red pebbled cloth.
Ex. Lib. Near Fine Copy $215
- US War Dept.
Report of the
Chief of Ordnance 1903.
GPO, 1903. 186p. Photos. Folding Line Drawings. 6" Bofors
Rapid Fire Gun, Machine guns. 3/4 leather. Front board separated,
spine poor. Text block OK. $100
- US Army. Index of Ordnance Notes Nos.
1-357 Vols I to XII. 1873 -84. GPO,
1884. 73p. Red pebbled cloth with decoration. Near Fine Copy
$50
- US Navy, revised
by Lcdrs. Curtin & Johnson. Naval
Ordnance: A Textbook Prepared for the Use of the Midshipmen of
the United States Naval Academy. Corrected to 1917. Naval Institute P., 1917.
383p. many folding Line Drawings. Photos. Front cover water damaged.
Very Good Copy $75
- US Navy. Naval Ordnance: A Text-book
Prepared for the Midshipmen of the United States Naval Academy.
Naval
Institute P., 1921. 631p. Folding Line Drawings. Hinges tender.
Fair copy $70
- Field Artillery
Journal. Field
Artillery Guide. US
Field Artillery Assoc., 1942. 1st. ed. about 200p. Photos. leatherette
cover. Copy of Lt.Col. Robert Amory 533rd Eng. Near Fine copy
$45
- Hughes, Maj
Gen. B. P. Firepower:
Weapons Effectiveness on the Battlefield 1630-1850. Sarapedon, 1997. Photos.
Line Drawings. Illus. Examines the era of the smoothbore fire
arms and there influence on strategy and tactics as well as their
capabilities and theoretical effects. Fine/Good copy $20
- Barde, Maj.
Robert. History
of Marine Corps Competitive Marksmanship. USMC HQ/ GPO, 1961. 467p. Photos.
Fine Copy $80
- Peterson, Harold.
Arms & Armor
in Colonial America 1526-1783.
Stackpole, 1956. 350p. Photos. Line Drawings. Illus. Endorsed
by the Company of Military Historians. Oversize. Near Fine copy
$65
- Forman, James.
Scottish Dirk.
Historical Arms Series #26. Museum
Restoration Service, 1991. 56p.Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine
copy $15
- Rankin, Col.
Robert. Small
Arms of the Sea Services. Flayderman,
1972. 227p. Photos. US Navy, Marine Corps & Coast Guard firearms
& edge weapons from 1775 to present. Endorsed by the Company
of Military Historians. Fine/Near Fine copy $60
- Hardin, Albert.
American Bayonet
1776 - 1964. Riling
& Lentz, 1964. 234p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $175
- Peterson, Harold.
Book of the Continental
Soldier: Being a Compleat Account of the Uniforms, Weapons &
Equipment with which he Lived & Fought. Stackpole, 1968. 287p.
Photos. Illus. by McBarron et al. of uniforms & accoutrements.
Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $45
- Moore, Warren.
Weapons of the
American Revolution & Accoutrements. Funk & Wagnall, 1967. 1st ed.
224p. Photos. Sponsored by Company of Military Historians. Fine
copy $45
- Moore, Warren.
Weapons of the
American Revolution & Accoutrements. Promontory, 1967. 224p. Photos.
Sponsored by Company of Military Historians. Very Good/Good Copy
$30
- Lord, Francis.
Civil War Collector's
Encyclopedia: Arms, Uniforms & Equipment of the Union &
Confederacy. (Vol. I.).
Stackpole, 1963. 1st ed. 360p. Photos. SIGNED & inscribed.
Oversize. Fine/Near Fine Copy $55
- Buckeridge,
J. O. Lincoln's
Choice. Stackpole,
1956. 254p. Photos. Spencer Rifle & Civil War. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $55
- Fuller, Claud
E. Breech-Loader
in the Service: Developments of One Hundred and One Years 1816
to 1917. Arms
Reference Club, 1933. 381p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine copy
$200
- Armstrong, David.
Bullets &
Bureaucrats: Machine Gun & the United States Army 1861- 1916.
Greenwood,
1982. 1st ed. Photos. Fine copy $45
- Dyer, Capt.
A. B. Handbook
for Light Artillery. Wiley,
1900. 521p. Line Drawings. Near Fine Copy $95
- Crowell, Benedict.
America's Munitions,
1917-1918. GPO,
1919. 592p. photos. Near Fine copy $85
- Barker &
Walter. Russian
Infantry Weapons of World War 2. Arco,
1971. 80p. Photos. Near Fine/Good Copy $17
- Owen, J.I.H.
(ed). Brassey's
Infantry Weapons of the World 1950-1975. Bonanza, 1975. 323p. Photos. Small
arms including rockets, grenades, mines, bayonets. Fine/Very
Good copy $22
- US Army. TM 4-210 Coast Artillery Weapons
& Materiel. GPO,
1940. 242p. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Bottom of spine chipped.
Very Good Copy $60
- Hogg, Ian. British & American Artillery
of World War 2. Arms
& Armour, 1978. 256p. Photos. Line Drawings. Slightly cocked.
Near Fine/Fine Copy $45
- Franzi, Emil.
Artillery of
the Second World War. Weapons
Research Inst., 1978. 63p. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
- Hogg & Batchelor.
Machine Gun.
Purnell's History of the World Wars. Special. Phoebus, 1976. 64p. Photos.
Color Illus. Large wraps. Very Good Copy $8
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Machine
Guns. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco,
1974. 64p. Photos. Fine Copy $15
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Anti-Tank
Weapons. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco,
1974. 64p. Photos. Fine copy $15
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Axis
Pistols, Rifles & Grenades. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1976. 64p. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Allied
Pistols, Rifles & Grenades. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1976. 64p. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Mortars
& Rockets. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine copy $12
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Anti-Aircraft
Guns. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco,
1975. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Infantry,
Mountain & Airborne Guns. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Light
& Medium Field Artillery. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Chamberlain
& Gander. Heavy
Artillery. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine copy $15
- Chamberlain
& Milsom. Self-Propelled
Anti-Tank & Anti-Aircraft Guns. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Chamberlain
& Ellis. Allied
Combat Tanks. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1978. 64p. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine copy $15
- Chamberlain
& Ellis. Axis
Combat Tanks. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1977. 64p. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine copy $15
- Macksey &
Batchelor. Tank:
History of the Armored Fighting Vehicle. Scribner's., 1970. 160p. Photos.
Illus. Line drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Crow, Duncan.
Armored Fighting
Vehicles in Profile (AVF's of the World Series) Vol. III. British
& Commonwealth AVF's 1940-1946. Doubleday, 1972. 315p. Photos.
Fine/Fine Copy $39
- Crow, Duncan.
Armored Fighting
Vehicles in Profile Vol. IV. American AVF's of World War II.
(AVF's of the World Series). Doubleday,
1972. 303p. Photos. Color plates of tanks & unit insignia.
Fine/Fine Copy $39
- Chamberlain
& Ellis. British
& American Tanks of World War II: Complete Illustrated History
of British, American & Commonwealth Tanks 1939-1945. Arco, 1975. 2d. ed. 222p.
Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- Gander &
Chamberlain. British
Tanks of World War 2. Airfix Guide 17. Patrick Stephens, 1976. 64p. Photos.
Line Drawings. Fine $10
- Chamberlain
& Ellis. Churchill
Tank: Story of Britain's Most Famous Tank 1939- 1965. Arms & Armour, 1971.
1st ed. 111p. Photos. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine copy $22
- Perrett, Bryan.
Churchill Tank.
Osprey Vanguard #13. Osprey,
1980. 40p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Sandars, John.
Sherman in British
Service 1943-45. Osprey Vanguard #15. Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Perrett, Bryan. British Tanks in N. Africa.
Osprey Vanguard #23. Osprey,
1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Perrett, Bryan.
Stuart Light
Tank Series. Osprey Vanguard #17. Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Perrett, Bryan.
Lee/Grant Tanks
in British Service. Osprey Vanguard #6. Osprey, 1978. 40p. Photos. Wraps.
Fine Copy $12
- Perrett, Bryan.
Allied Tank Destroyers.
Osprey Vanguard #10. Osprey,
1979. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Milsom, John.
Russian Tanks
1900-1970: Complete Illustrated History of Soviet Armored Theory
& Design. Galahad,
1970. 192p. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Good Copy $29
- Zaloga &
Grandsen. Soviet
Tanks & Combat Vehicles of World War Two. Arms & Armour, 1984.
240p. Photos. Line Drawings. Jacket spine slightly sunned. Fine/Near
Fine copy $55
- Brereton &
Feist. Russian
Tanks 1915 - 1968. Feist
Pub., 1970. 80p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy
$15
- Zaloga, Stephen.
T-34 in Action
Armor No. 20. Squadron/Signal
Publications, 1981. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings.
Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Zaloga &
Grandsen. T-34
Tank. Osprey Vanguard #14.
Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Zaloga &
Grandsen. Soviet
Heavy Tanks. Osprey Vanguard #24. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Chamberlain
& Doyle. Encyclopedia
of German Tanks of World War Two. Arco, 1978. 272p. Photos. Line
Drawings. Fine/Near Fine copy $32
- Ellis &
Chamberlain. German
Tanks & Fighting Vehicles of World War II. Chartwell, 1976. 127p.
Photos. Color Illus. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine copy
$25
- Feist, Ewe.
German Panzers
from Mark I to Mark V Panther. Aero,
1966. 52p. Photos. Line Drawings. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $15
- Spielberger
& Feist. Panzerkampfwagen
VI: Tiger I and II "Konigstiger". Aero, 1977. 76p. Photos.
Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Milsom, John.
German Half-Tracked
Vehicles of World War II: Unarmoured Support Vehicles of the
German Army 1933- 1945. Hippocrene,
1975. 96p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Good $28
- Milsom &
Chamberlain. German
Armoured Cars of World War II. Scribner's,
1974. 128p. Photos. Very Good Copy $35
- Gander, T. J.
German Anti-Tank
Guns 1939- 1945. Almark,
1973. 1st ed. 64p. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy
$15
- Kliment &
Doyle. PzKpfw
38 (t) in Action. Squadron,
1979. 50p.Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine $12
- Perrett, Bryan.
Sturmartillerie
& Panzerjager. Osprey Vanguard 12. Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Perrett, Bryan.
Panzerkampfwagen
III. Osprey Vanguard 16. Osprey,
1980. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Perrett, Bryan.
Panzerkampfwagen
IV. Osprey Vanguard 18.
Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Perrett, Bryan.
PzKpfw V. Osprey
Vanguard 21. Osprey,
1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Perrett, Bryan.
Tiger Tanks.
Osprey Vanguard 20. Osprey,
1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Spielberger,
Walter. From
Half-Track to Leopard 2: Complete Illustrated History of the
Krauss-Maffei Ordnance Department. Munich: Bernard & Graefe, 1979.
316p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Jacket spine sunned.
Fine/Near Fine Copy $85
- Spielberger,
Walter. Gepard:
History of German Anti-Aircraft Tanks. Munich: Bernard & Graefe, 1982.
255p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $90
- Ellis, Chris.
Directory of
Wheeled Vehicles of the Wehrmacht 1933-45. Ducimus, 1974. 1st ed. 128p. Photos.
& specifications of each vehicle. Fine Copy $35
- Zaloga, Steven.
Blitzkrieg: Armor
Camouflage & Markings 1939-1940. Squadron, 1980. 96p. Photos. Illus.
Large wraps. Fine copy $17
- Vanderveen,
Bart. World Directory
of Modern Military Vehicles. Arco,
1984. 256p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $39
- Steuard&
Fines. American
Combat Vehicles Vol. I. Halftracks. Baron, 1976. 1st ed. 58p. Photos.
Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $19
- Mesko, Jim.
Armor in Korea.
Squadron,
1984. 80p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Mesko, Jim.
Armor in Vietnam:
A Pictorial History. Squadron,
1982. 80p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Zaloga, Steven.
Armour of the
Middle East Wars 1948-78. Osprey Vanguard #19. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Dunstan, Simon.
Centurion Tank
in Battle. Osprey Vanguard #22.
Osprey,1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Katz & Sarson.
Mekava Main Battle
Tank 1977 - 1996. New Vanguard #21. Osprey, 1997. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Hansen, Hans.
Ships of the
German Fleets 1848 - 1945. Arco,
1975. 192p. Photos. Spine sunned otherwise Near Fine $39
- Hough, Richard.
Dreadnaught:
History of the Modern Battleship. Macmillan, 1967. 3d ed. 268p. Photos.
Very Good Copy $18
- Reilly &
Scheina. American
Battleships 1886-1923: Predreadnaught Design & Construction.
Naval
Institute P., 1980. 1st ed. 259p. Photos. Line drawings. Fine/Fine
copy $110
- Buxton, Ian.
Big Gun Monitors:
History of the Design, Construction & Operation of the Royal
Navy's Monitors.
Naval Institute P., 1978. 215p. Photos. Line drawings. Fine/Fine
Copy $150
- Garzke &
Dunlin. Battleships:
Allied Battleships in World War II. Naval Institute P., 1980. 1st ed.
391p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $85
- Friedman, Norman.
US Aircraft Carriers:
An Illustrated Design History.
Naval Institute P., 1983. 1st ed. 427p. Photos. Line drawings.
Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $60
- Gardiner, Robert
(ed). Conway's
All the World's Fighting Ships 1947 - 1982. Part II. Warsaw Pact
& Non-Aligned Nations. Naval
Institute, 1983. 509p. Photos. Line Drawings. Jacket sunned.
Fine/Very Good Copy $27
- Lyon, Hugh.
Encyclopedia
of the World's Warships: Technical Directory of Modern Fighting
Ships from 1900 to the Present Day. Crescent, 1978. 272p. Photos.
Folding Color Illus. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $20
- McLeavy, Roy.
Naval Fast Strike
Craft & Patrol Boats. Blandford,
1979. 1st ed. 176p. Color Illus. Near Fine/Fine Copy $17
- Ross, Al. Destroyer Escort England. Anatomy
of a Ship. Conway,
1985. 1st ed. 96p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $55
- Watton, Ross.
Battleship Warspite.
Anatomy of a Ship. Conway,
1986. 1st ed. 120p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $55
- Gay, Franco
& Valerio. Cruiser
Batolomeo Colleoni. Anatomy of a Ship. Naval Institute, 1987. 120p. Photos.
Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $55
- Roberts, John.
Battlecruiser
Hood. Anatomy of a Ship. Naval
Institute, 1982. 127p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy
$55
- Skulski, Janusz.
Battleship Yamato:
Anatomy of a Ship. Naval
Institute P., 1988. 192p. Line drawings. Photos. Fine/Fine copy
$70
- Friedman, Richard
et al. Advanced
Technology Warfare: Detailed Study of the Latest Weapons &
Techniques for Warfare Today & Into the 21st Century. Harmony/Salamander, 1985.
208p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Heinl, Col.
Robert. Dictionary
of Military & Naval Quotations. Naval Institute, 1966. 367p. Photos
of General & Admirals. Fine Copy $25
Uniforms
& Insignia
- Boleslaw &
Mastai. Stars
& Stripes: American Flag as Art & as History from the
Birth of the Republic to the Present. Knopf, 1973. 252p. Color Photos.
Fine/Fine copy $75
- Walton, William.
(ed). Army &
Navy of the United States from the Period of the Revolution to
the Present Day. Boston:
Barrie, 1896. 2 vols. Imperial Japan Edition # 351 of 500 copies.
Full leather with gilt decoration, gilt edges. Marbled end papers.
Vol I The Army. Vol II The Navy. Many full page plates. Some
wear & rubbing at extremities. Very Oversize. Very Good Set
$1150
- Dorsey, R. Stephen.
American Military
Belts & Related Equipments. Pioneer
Press, 1984. 129p. Photos. Line drawings. Covers period 1830
to 1900. Waist belts, Sword belts, Cartridge boxes. Etc. Large
Wraps. Fine Copy $35
- Howell, Edgar.
United States
Army Headgear 1855-1902: Catalogue of the Collections of Smithsonian
Institution.
Smithsonian, 1975. 109p. photos. Fine Copy. $50
- Rixon &
Kane. Military
Uniforms in America: First Forty Four Years, Index to the Plates.
Company
of Military Historians, 1994. Indexed by Number, Artist, Chronology,
& Alphabetically. About 300p. Comb bound. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $45
- Carman, W. Y.
Dictionary of
Military Uniform. Scribner's,
1977. 1st ed. 140p. Photos of artifacts. Fine/Near Fine Copy
$35
- Haythornthwaite,
Philip. World
Uniforms & Battles 1815-50.
Hippocrene, 1976. 188p. Color plates of uniforms. Bumped. NF/NF
$25
- Barnes, Maj.
R. Money. History
of Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army. London: Seeley Service,
1954. 3rd ed. 335p. 24 color plates. Covers period 1642-1945.
Wear to lower corners & bottom of spine. Good copy $35
- Kingsland &
Keable. Illus by Henville & McGregor. British Military Uniforms & Equipment
1788-1830.Vol I. Kingland,
1971. Ltd. Ed. of 2500 copies. 24 leaves. 8 full page color plates.
Fine Copy $55
- Ross, Andrew.
Old Scottish
Regimental Colors. Edinburgh:
Blackwood, 1885. 158p. 28 colored plates. Front hinge broken,
rear cracked. Edge wear, Top of spine torn & chipped. Fair
copy $750
- Wilkinson-Latham,
Robert & Christopher. Illust. by Jack Cassin-Scottt. Infantry Uniforms: Including
Artillery & Other Supporting Corps of Britain & the Commonwealth
1742 -1855. Macmillan,
1970. 1st US ed. 199p. Color plates of uniforms. Fine/Fine Copy
$25
- Wilkinson-Latham,
Robert & Christopher. Illust. by Jack Cassin-Scottt. Infantry Uniforms: Including
Artillery & Other Supporting Corps of Britain & the Commonwealth
1855 -1939. Macmillan,
1970. 1st US ed. 227p. Color plates of uniforms. Fine/Fine Copy
$25
- Wilkinson-Latham,
Christopher. Uniforms
& Weapons of the Zulu War. Hippocrene,
1978. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $30
- Chappell, Mike.
British Battle
Insignia 1:1914-18. Osprey Man at Arms Series #182. Osprey, 1986. 48p. Photos.
Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Chappell, Mike.
British Battle
Insignia 2:1914-18. Osprey Man at Arms Series #187. Osprey, 1987. 48p. Photos.
Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Barnes, Maj.
R. Money. Uniforms
& History of the Scottish Regiments: Britain, Canada, Australia,
New Zealand, South Africa. London:
Seeley Service, 1956. 351p. Color plates of uniforms. Copy of
Gen. Wallace M. Greene USMC Wallace USNA 1930, Assist G-3 5th
Amphib Corps, G-3 2nd Mar Div at Saipan & Tinian... Given
to Benis Frank, official USMC historian. Fine/Very Good $65
- Simkins et al.
Regiments of
the Scottish Divisions: Histories, Tartans & Music. Macmillan, 1973. 16 leaves.
Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Dunnigan, Brian.
King's Men at
Mackinac: British Garrisons 1780-1796. Mackinac Island State Park, 1973.
38p. Maps. Photos. Color Illus. of uniforms. Large wraps. Fine
copy $20
- Katcher, Philip.
Armies of the
American Wars 1753-1815. Hastings
House, 1975. 1st ed. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $30
- Elting, Col.
John (ed). Military
Uniforms in America. Era of the American Revolution, 1755-1795.
Presidio,
1974. 141p. color plates by McBarron. Sponsored by the Company
of Military Historians. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $70
- Mollo, John
& McGregor, Malcolm. Uniforms
of the American Revolution. Macmillan,
1975. 1st ed. 228p. Color plates. Fine/Fine Copy $30
- Curtis &
Guthman. New
England Militia Uniforms & Accoutrements. Old Sturbridge Village,
1971. 102p. Photos. Includes Tunics, drums, canteens, headgear,
knapsacks, etc. Wraps. Fine copy $49
- McClellan, Maj.
Edwin. Uniforms
of the American Marines 1775 to 1829. GPO, 1982. Reprint of 1932. 99p.
+ 39 full page plates. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
- Ryan, Edward.
Napoleon's Elite
Cavalry: Cavalry of the Imperial Guard 1804-1815. Paintings of
Lucien Rousselot. Greenhill/Stackpole,
1999. 207p. Full page Color Plates. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy
$75
- Elting, John.
Knotel, Herbert (illus). Napoleonic
Uniforms. Vol. I. Macmillan,
1993. 1st ed. Color Plates. SIGNED & inscribed. Oversize.
Fine/Fine Copy $400
- Elting, John.
Knotel, Herbert (illus). Napoleonic
Uniforms. Vol. II. Macmillan,
1993. 1st ed. Color Plates. Oversize. Fine/Fine $350
- Bukharti, Emir.
Napoleon's Cavalry.
Presidio,
1979. 248p. Color Illus. by Angus McBride. Oversize. Fine/Fine
copy $40
- Wilkinson-Latham,
Robert. Napoleon's
Artillery. Osprey Man at Arms. Osprey,
1975. 40p.Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Wise, Terrance.
Flags of the
Napoleonic Wars (3). Osprey Man at Arms Series #115. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. Arms
& Uniforms. Lace Wars Part 1. France, King's Household &
Infantry Under Louis XV & Louis XVI; British & Prussian
Infantry from 1700 to 1800. Ward
Lock, 1977. 156p. Color Illus. Fine copy $75
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. Arms
& Uniforms. Lace Wars Part 2. 1700-1800: French, British
& Prussian Cavalry & Artillery; Other Countries: Infantry,
Cavalry, Artillery. Ward
Lock, 1977. 158p. Color Illus. Fine copy $75
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. L'Uniformes
et Les Armes des Soldats du Premier Empire. Vols I. Des Regiments
de Ligne Francais aux Troupes Britanniques Prussiennes et Espagnoles.
Casterman,
1968. 155p. Color Illus. Fine copy $75
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. L'Uniformes
et Les Armes des Soldats du Premier Empire. Vols II. De la Garde
Imperiale aux Troupes Alliees, Suedoises Autrichiennes et Russes. Casterman, 1969. 156p.
Color Illus. Fine copy $75
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. Arms
& Uniforms. Napoleonic Wars Part 1. French, British, Prussian
& Spanish Armies. Ward
Lock, 1973. 156p. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $75
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. Arms
& Uniforms. Napoleonic Wars Part 2. French Guard Imperiale,
Armies of the German Duchies, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, Poland,
Sweden, Austrai, & Russia. Ward
Lock, 1973. 156p. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $75
- Haythornthwaite,
Philip. Uniforms
of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789 - 1802. Blandford, 1981. 147p.
Color Illus. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- Haythornthwaite,
Philip. Uniforms
of the Retreat from Moscow 1812. Hippocrene,
1976. 203p. Color plates of uniforms. Fine/Fine copy $29
- Haythornthwaite,
Philip. Napoleon's
Light Infantry. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #146. Osprey, 1985. Reprint.
40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy. $12
- Bukhari, Emir.
Napoleon's Cuirassiers
& Carabiniers. Osprey Man at Arms Series #64. Osprey, 1985. Reprint.
40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy. $12
- Bukhari, Emir.
Napoleon's Line
Chasseurs. Osprey Man at Arms Series #68. Osprey, 1984. Reprint. 40p. Photos.
Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Bukhari, Emir.
Napoleon's Guard
Cavalry. Osprey Man at Arms Series #83. Osprey, 1986. Reprint. 40p. Photos.
Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Hofschroer,
Peter. Prussian
Cavalry of the Napoleonic Wars. 2. 1807-15. Osprey Man at Arms
Series. #172. Osprey,
1986. Reprint. 48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Ex. Lib.
Label on front cover. Pocket Fine Copy $8
- Davis, Brian.
German Army Uniforms
& Insignia 1933-45. World,
1972. 229p. Photos. Line drawings. Color Illus. NF/VG Copy $25
- Mollo, Andrew. German Uniforms of World War
II. Hippocrene,
1976. 160p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
- Bender, James
& Richard Law. Uniforms,
Organization & History of the Afrikakorps. Bender, 1973. 1st ed.
256p. Sunned. Near Fine copy $40
- Windrow, Martin.
Rommel's Desert
Army. Osprey Man at Arms Series.
Osprey, 1976. Reprint. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps.
Fine Copy. $12
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. Le
Costume et les Armes: Des Soldat de Tous les Temps. Vol. I. Des
Pharaon a Louis XV. Casterman,
1966. 153p. Color Illus. of uniforms. Fine copy $75
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. Le
Costume et les Armes: Des Soldat de Tous les Temps. Vol. II.
De Frederic II a Nos Jours. Casterman,
1967. 153p. Color Illus. of uniforms. Top of spine worn. Very
Good Copy $45
- Funcken, Lilianne
& Fred. Arms
& Uniforms. 18th Century to the Present Day. Ward Lock, 1972. 156p.
Color Illus. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $75
Americana:
US Army
- Mordecai, Maj.
Alfred. Military
Commission to Europe in 1855 & 1856. Bowman, 1860. 232p. 21 Plates +
13 Folding plates of small arms & cannon in rear. Line Drawings
of ordnance. This report is the result of two years of travel
and study of European artillery and small arms development. Sponsored
by the Ordnance Division of the War Department, it exerted a
great influence on American weapon design and construction during
the Civil War. A Brief Description of The Modern System of Small
Arms as Adopted by the Various European Armies by Capt. J. Schon,
Dresden and translated from the German by Captain J. Gorgas.
Original embossed cloth covers. Side of spine separating in front
& rear. Corners worn. Good copy $385
- Griess, Thomas
(ed). Early American
Wars & Military Institutions. West Point Military History
Series.
Avery, 1986. 84p. + 25 Folding Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Gallagher &
Pigeon. Infantry
Regiments of the US Army: Complete Guide to the History , Decorations,
Honors & Colors...
Military P., 1986. 351p. Color plates of distinctive insignia.
Near Fine/Good copy $32
- McHenry, Robert
(ed). Webster's
American Military Biographies. Merriam,
1978. 546p. 1000 entries. Signed by Forrest Pogue, US Army official
historian. Fine/Near Fine copy $42
- USMA. Howitzer 1932. 449p. Photos. Hole in
front fly leaf. Very Good Copy $65
- Weigley, Russell.
American Way
of War. Macmillan,
1973. 1st ed. 584p. Maps. Chapter on US Grant underlined &
annotated otherwise Very Good/Good Copy $15
- Huston, James.
Sinews of War:
Army Logistics, 1775-1953. GPO,
1966. 1st ed. 789p. Photos. Maps. Near Fine Copy $18
- McKenney, Janice.
Field Artillery.
Army Lineage Series. GPO,
1985. 761p. color plates of unit devices. Large wraps. Near Fine
$29
- Steele, Matthew.
American Campaigns.
Vol. I Text. US
Infantry Assoc, 1945. 6th ed. 731p. Fine Copy $38
- US Army. American Military History 1607-1953
ROTCM 145-20. GPO,
1957. 510p. Maps. Photos. Cloth. Fine copy $20
- Kreidberg &
Henry. History
of Military Mobilization in the United States 1775 -1945. DA
Pam 20-212. GPO,
1971. Reprint of 1955. 721p. Fine copy $15
- Meredith, Roy.
American Wars:
Pictorial History from Quebec to Korea 1755 -1953. World, 1955. 1st ed.
349p. Photos. Oversize. Good/Good Copy $12
- Steiner, Maj.
Charles. (ed). Armor:
Magazine of Mobile Warfare. Vol. XCIII No. 2. March-April 1984.
Ft. Knox,
1984. 52p. Photos. Near Fine copy $10
- Dupuy &
Baumer. Little
Wars of the United States: Compact History from 1798-1920. Hawthorn, 1968. 1st ed.
226p. Maps. Includes Quasi War with France, Barbary Pirates,
Philippines 1898-1916, China Relief, Mexican Border 1917. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $35
- Kohn, Richard.
Eagle & Sword:
Federalists & the Creation of Military Establishment in America,
1783-1802. Free
Press, 1975. 443p. Photos. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $30
- Risch, Erna.
Quartermaster
Support of the Army: History of the Corps, 1775-1939. GPO, 1962. 796p. Photos.
Fine Copy $40
- Viola, Herman.
Little Bighorn
Remembered: Untold Story of Custer's Last Stand. Times, 1999. 2nd ed.
240p. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Noble, Dennis.
Eagle & The
Dragon: United States Military in China 1901 - 1937. Greenwood, 1990. 1st
ed. 239p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine Copy $65
- Yates, Lawrence.
Power Pack: US
Intervention in the Dominican Republic 1965 - 1966. Leavenworth
Paper #15. Combat
Studies Inst., 1988. 227p. Maps, Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy
$12
- Korb, Lawrence.
Joint Chiefs
of Staff: First Twenty Five Years. Indiana UP, 1976. 210p. Ex. Lib.
Pocket, label on jacket otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $12
- Peppers, Jerome.
Military Logistics:
History of United States Military Logistics 1935- 1985. Logistics Education Foundation,1988.
319p. Photos. Large wraps. Rubber stamps inside. Near Fine Copy
$9
- USAF. Military & Society: Proceedings
of the Fifth Military History Symposium USAF Academy 1972. GPO, 1975. 164p. Large
wraps. Fine copy $5
- USAF. Science Technology & Warfare:
Proceedings of the Third Military History Symposium USAF Academy
1969. GPO,
1971. 164p. Large wraps. Fine copy $5
- Lewis &
Mewha. History
of Prisoner of War Utilization by the US Army 1776-1945. DA PAM
20-213. GPO,
1974. Reprint of 1955 ed. 278p. Maps & Photos. Fine copy
$18
- Rathburn, Mary.
Castle on the
Rock: History of the Little Rock District U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers 1881 - 1985. Little
Rock: 1990. 192p. Photos. Fine copy $25
Americana:
US Navy & USMC
- Lundeberg, Philip.
Samuel Colt's
Submarine Battery: Secret & the Enigma. Smithsonian, 1974. 90p.
Photos. Large wraps. Fine $22
- Around the World
With the Fleet, 1907-1909. Pictorial Log of the Cruise. Naval Institute P.,
1929. 280p. Nearly all Photos. Ex. Lib. Rubber stamp on title
page only. Spine rubbed. Very Good Copy $115
- Blackford, Charles.
Torpedoboat Sailor.
Naval
Institute, 1968. 1st ed. 156p. Illust. 1st person account of
convoy duty in WW I. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- Tolley, Adm.
Kemp. Yangtze
Patrol: US Navy in China. Naval
Institute P., 1971. 1st ed. 329p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy
$30
- Alden, Cdr.
John. Flush Decks
& Four Pipes. Naval
Institute, 1965. 107p. Photos. Large wraps. Spine torn. Good
Copy $80
- Smith, Myron.
Mountaineer Battlewagon:
USS West Virginia BB 48.
Pictorial Histories, 1985. 48p. Photos. Folding line drawings.
Wraps. Fine Copy $19
- Willis, Lt jg
Edmund. USS Rochester
CA 124. WESPAC. Tokyo,
Toppan, 1958. About 200p. Photos. Fine copy $95
- Maroon &
Beach. Keepers
of the Sea. Naval
Institute, 1983. 256p. Color Photos. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine
copy $18
- USMC. 2 letters reporting the wounding
& hospitalization of Private Murray Gottlieb on Iwo Jima
8 March 1945. 1
sheet each. Fine $7
- Metcalf, Lt.
Col. Clyde. History
of the United States Marine Corps. Putnam, 1939. 584p. Photos. Folding
Maps. Back hinge cracking. Very Good copy $35
- Simmons, Brig.
Gen. Edwin. United
States Marines. Famous Regiments Series. Leo Cooper, 1974. 1st ed. 183p.
Photos. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine/Fine copy $75
- Simmons, Brig.
Gen. Edwin. United
States Marines: A History. Naval
Institute, 1998. 3d ed. 2nd printing. 366p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED
Fine/Fine Copy $75
- Schuon, Karl
(ed). Leathernecks:
Informal History of US Marine Corps. Watts, 1963. 1st ed. 277p. Articles
from Leatherneck. Blurbs pasted down on end papers. Very Good
Copy $25
- Reserve Officers
of Public Affairs Unit 4-1. Marine
Corps Reserve: A History. GPO,
1966. 311p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine. Very Good+
Copy $20
- Cole, Bernard.
Gunboats &
Marines: United States Navy in China 1925 -1928. Univ. of Delaware, 1983.
229p. Maps. Photos. 6 pages highlighted otherwise Fine/Very Good
Copy $35
- Millett, Allan.
In Many a Strife:
General Gerald C. Thomas & the U.S. Marine Corps 1917 -1956. Naval Institute, 1993.
2nd ed. 456p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $60
- Blake, Robert
W. Bayonets &
Bougainvillas: Memoir of Major General Robert Blake USMC 1894
- 1983. 1st
Books, 2001. 149p. Photos. SIGNED. Large wraps. Fine Copy $45
- US Marine Corps,
History & Museum Division. 1st
Marine Division & Its Regiments. GPO, 1981. 43p. Photos. Large
wraps. Red Cover. Fine Copy $12
- US Marine Corps,
History & Museum Division. 2d
Marine Division & Its Regiments. GPO, 1984. 56p. Photos. Large wraps.
Red cover. Fine Copy $12
- Pocket History of
the 4th Marine Division & the 4th Marine Aircraft Wing in
World War II. GPO,
1965. 22p. Photos. Near Fine copy $10
- Kane, Capt.
Robert. Brief
History of the 2d Marines. GPO,
1970. 2nd rev ed. 58p. Photos. Maps. Red cover. Fine copy $12
- Santelli, James.
Brief History
of the 4th Marines. GPO,
1970. 68p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Jones, Gen.
William. Brief
History of the 6th Marines. GPO,
1987. 181p. Maps. Photos. WW I, Iceland, Guadalcanal, Tarawa,
Saipan-Tinian. Red Cover. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Santelli, James.
Brief History
of the 8th Marines. GPO,
1976. 103p.Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Buckner, Maj.
David. Brief
History of the 10th Marines. GPO,
1981. 131p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Smith, Charles.
Brief History
of the 12th Marines. GPO,
1972. 84p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Ruth, Col. Joseph.
Brief History
of the 25th Marines. GPO,
1981. 60p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Fails, LTC.
William. Marines
& Helicopters 1962-1973. HQ
USMC, 1978. 262p. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
- Another. Near Fine copy $18
- Ellsworth, Capt.
Harry. One Hundred
Eighty Landings of the United States Marines 1800- 1934. GPO, 1975. Reprint of
1934. 163p. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $18
- Clifford, LTC
Kenneth. Progress
& Purpose: Developmental History of the United States Marine
Corps 1900 - 1970. GPO,
1973. 156p. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Parker, Capt.
William. Concise
History of the United States Marine Corps 1775 -1969. GPO, 1971. 143p. Maps.
Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Shaw & Donnelly.
Blacks in the
Marine Corps. GPO,
1976. 109p. Photos. Maps. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
- Fleming, Austin
& Braley. Quantico:
Crossroads of the Corps. GPO,
1978. 146p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Nalty, Bernard.
United States
Marines at Harper's Ferry & in the Civil War. GPO,1983. 26p. Map. Large
wraps. Fine copy $15
- Jones &
Keuchel (ed). Civil
War Marine: Diary of the Red River Expedition 1864. GPO, 1975. 89p. Photos.
Folding Map laid in. Red Cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Hewitt, Capt.
Linda. Women
Marines in World War I. GPO,
1974. 80p. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
- Fuller &
Cosmas. Marines
in the Dominican Republic 1916 - 1924. GPO, 1974. 109p. Photos. Red cover.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Bartlett, LTC.
Merrill. George
Barnett 1859 -1930: Register of his Personal Papers. GPO, 1980. 18p. Marine
from 1883-1923. Commandant during WW I. Red cover. Large wraps.
Fine copy $3
- Frank, Benis
(ed). Marine
Corps Oral History Collection Catalog. GPO, 1989. 39p. About 3 entries
per page giving the background of the individual interviewed
in some detail. Indexed. Fine copy $20
- US Army, Armor
School. United
States Marine Corps Reference Data. Ft. Knox: 1968. 2 vols. About 500p.
Photos. Near Fine Set $39
- Shulimson, Jack.
Marine Corps'
Search for a Mission 1880-1898.
Kansas UP, 1993. 1st ed. 274p. Photos. SIGNED to Benis Frank.
Both are official USMC historians. Front of jacket has slight
ripple. Fine/Near Fine $50
- Williamson,
Charles. U.S.
Naval Mission to Haiti 1959 -1963. Naval Institute, 1999. 394p. Photos.
SIGNED. Fine copy $35
- Mersky, Peter.
U.S. Marine Corps
Aviation 1912 to Present. Nautical
& Aviation P., 1983. 310p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Johnson &
Cosmas. Marine
Corps Aviation: Early Years 1912 - 1940. GPO, 1977. 106p. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine copy $18
- Parker &
Batha. History
of Marine Observation Squadron Six. GPO, 1982. 73p. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $16
- Parker, LTC
Gary. History
of Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 161. GPO, 1978. 47p. Photos. Large wraps.
Folding Maps. Fine copy $16
- Sambito, Maj.
William. History
of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 232. GPO, 1979. 23p. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $16
- Pitzl, Col.
Gerald. History
of Marine Attack Squadron 323.
GPO, 1987. 61p. Photos. Large wraps. Presentation copy: slightly
larger than others. Fine Copy $16
- Sambito, Maj.
William. History
of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 311. GPO, 1978. 67p. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine Copy $16
- Sambito, Maj.
William. History
of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 312. GPO, 1978. 25p. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $16
- Ringler &
Shaw. U.S. Marine
Corps Operations in the Dominican Republic April-June 1965. Occasional
Paper. GPO,
1992. Reprint of 1970. 113p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $16
- Cosmas &
Shulimson. Continuity
& Concensus: Evolution of the Marine Advance Base Force 1900-1924.
16p.
Xerox of a draft. $7
- Young, Maj.
John. When the
Russians Blinked: U.S. Maritime Response to the Cuban Missile
Crisis. Occasional Paper. GPO,
1990. 236p. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
- Spector, LTC
Ronald. U.S.
Marines in Grenada 1983. GPO,
1987. 35p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Reynolds, LTC
Nicholas. Just
Cause: Marine Operations in Panama 1988-1990. GPO, 1996. 50p. Maps.
Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $18
- Quilter, Col.
Charles. U.S.
Marines in the Persian Gulf 1990-1991: With the I Marine Expeditionary
Force in Desert Shield & Desert Storm. GPO, 1993. 131p. Maps. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine copy $25
- Smith, Charles.
U.S. Marines
in Humanitarian Operations. Angels from the Sea: Relief Operations
in Bangladesh 1991. GPO,
1995. 116p. Photos. Fine copy $12
- Donnelly, Neufeld
& Tyson (USMC, Historical Div.). Chronology of the United States Marine
Corps. Vol. III. 1947 - 1964. GPO,
1971. 73p. Some highlighting. Large wraps. Near Fine $12
- Neufeld, Gabrielle
(USMC, Historical Div.). Chronology
of the United States Marine Corps. Vol. IV 1965 - 1969. GPO, 1971. 41p. Some
highlighting. Blue cover. Large wraps. Near Fine $12
- Nalty, Strobridge,
Turnbladh, & Gill (USMC, Historical Div.). United States Marine Corps Ranks
& Grades 1775 - 1969. GPO,
1970. 62p. Photos of uniforms. Includes data on pay rates. Blue
cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Hilliard &
Bivins (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated
Reading List of United States Marine Corps History. GPO, 1971. Revised ed.
55p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Donnelly, Ralph
(USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated
Bibliography of United States Marine Corps Artillery. GPO, 1970. 68p. Blue
cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Santelli, James.
(USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated
Bibliography of United States Marine Corps' Concept of Close
Air Support. GPO,
1968. 24p. Blue cover. Fine Copy $10
- O'Quinlivan
& Gill. (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States
Marines in the Civil War. GPO,
1968. Rev. ed. 15p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Hilliard, Jack.
(USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated
Bibliography of United States Marine Corps in the First World
War. GPO,
1967. 16p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- O'Quinlivan
& Hilliard. (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States
Marine Corps in the Second World War. GPO, 1970. 42p. Blue cover. Large
wraps. Fine Copy $15
- O'Quinlivan
& Santelli. (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States
Marine Corps in the Korean War. GPO,
1970. Rev. ed. 32p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Condit, Johnstone
& Nargele (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief History of Headquarters Marine Corps
Staff Organization.
GPO, 1970. Rev. ed. 49p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Johnstone, Maj.
John. (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief
History of the First Marines. GPO,1968.
Rev. ed. 46p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Frank, Benis.
(USMC, Historical Div.). Brief
History of the 3d Marines. GPO,
1968. Rev. ed. 47p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine $18
- Strobridge,
Truman. (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief
History of the 9th Marines. GPO,
1967. Rev ed. 30p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Emmet, Lt. Robert.
(USMC, Historical Div.). Brief
History of the 11th Marines. GPO,
1969. 58p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine $18
- Chapie, Elmore.
(USMC, Historical Div.). Brief
History of the Marine Corps Base & Recruit Depot San Diego
California 1914 - 1962. GPO,
1962. Rev. ed. 24p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Chapie, Elmore.
(USMC, Historical Div.). Brief
History of the Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island South
Carolina 1891 - 1962. GPO,
1962. Rev. ed. 28p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Nalty, Bernard.
(USMC, Historical Div.). United
States Marines in the War With Spain. GPO, 1967. Rev. ed. 20p. Blue
cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Nalty, Bernard.
(USMC, Historical Div.). United
States Marines in Nicaragua. GPO,
1968. Rev. ed. 39p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- McClellan, Maj.
Edwin. (USMC, Historical Div.). United
States Marines in the World War. GPO,
1968. Reprint of 1920. 109p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy
$35
- McClellan, Maj.
Edwin. United
States Marines in the World War. Battery
Press, 1997. Facsimile reprint of 1920. 108p. Also included "Where
the Marines Fought in France". 62p. of Photos. Fine Copy
$40
- Clifford, Lt.Col.
Kenneth (ed). (USMC, Historical Div.). United States Marines in Iceland 1941-
1942. GPO, 1970. 22p. Blue
cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Guisti, Ernest.
(USMC, Historical Div.). Mobilization
of the Marine Corps Reserve in the Korean Conflict 1950-1951.
GPO,
1967. Rev. ed. 80p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Parker, Capt.
William. (USMC, Historical Div.). U.S.
Marine Corps Civil Affairs in I Corps Republic of South Vietnam
April 1966 - April 1967.
GPO, 1970. 131p.Photos. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
- (USMC, Historical
Div.). Marine
Corps Aircraft 1913 -1965. GPO,
1967. Rev. Ed. 73p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- US Navy. Navy & Marine Corps Awards
Manual. NAVPERS 15,790. GPO,
1953. About 280p. Original stiff wraps bound in leatherette.
Good Copy $55
Manuals
- Scott, Maj.
Gen. Winfield et al. System
of Exercise & Instruction of Field Artillery including Manoeuvres
for Light or Horse Artillery. Boston:
Hilliard, 1829. 78p. + 56 plates. Old leather. Edge wear. Spine
cracked along side. Very Good Copy $265
- Anderson, Capt.
Robert. (trans). Instruction
for Field Artillery Horse & Foot. Translated from the French.
Philadelphia:
Desilver, 1839. 188p. + 56 plates. Anderson Union commanded of
Ft Sumter at the outset of the Civil War. Cloth. Foxed. Very
Good $390
- Laidley, Col.
T. T. S. Course
of Instruction in Rifle Firing. Lippincott,
1879. 234p. Illus. Front fly leaf removed otherwise Near Fine
Copy $95
- Blunt, Capt.
Stanhope. Firing
Regulations for Small Arms for the United States Army. Scribner's, 1889. 369p.
Illus. Decorated cover. Rebacked. Edge wear. Good Copy $85
- US Army. Ordnance Memoranda No. 29. Horse
Equipments & Cavalry Accoutrements. GPO, 1891. 23p.+ 20 plates. Decorated
red covers. Ex. Lib. Label removed from front cover. Near Fine
copy $300
- Grierson, Capt.
J. M. Staff Duties
in the Field: A Study of the Operations of a British Army Corps
& A Cavalry Division from the Point of View of the General
Staff. London:
HMSO. 1891. 251p. Folding Maps. Rebound in library cloth. Ex.
Lib. Number on spine. Fine Thus. $90
- De Brack, Gen.
F. (Trans by Maj. Camillo Carr).
Cavalry Outpost Duties. Wiley,
1893. 336p. 2 Folding Maps. Rebound in blue cloth. Flyleaf missing
corner. Thus Near Fine $85
- US Army. Ordnance Memoranda No. 18. Proceedings
of the Board of Officers... Horse-Equipments, Cavalry Equipments
& Accoutrements, Saddlers' & Smiths' Tools & Materials,
& Standard Supply-Table of Ordnance Stores for the Cavalry
Service. GPO,
1874. 119p. + 13 plates. Rebound in red cloth. Original decoration
glued down on cover. Thus Fine $250
- US Army. Infantry Drill Regulations United
States Army. NY:
Appleton, 1892. 353p. Illus. Rebound in gray cloth. Thus Fine
$45
- US War Dept.,
Military Information Div. Notes
on Organization, Armaments & Military Progress in American
& European Armies. No.4. GPO,
1894. 110p. Folding Line Drawings. Notes on small arms &
entrenching tools. Large wraps. Spine chipped & cracked.
Good Copy $70
- Wagner, Col.
Arthur. Service
of Security & Information. Kansas
City: Hudson-Kimberly, 1899. 9th ed. 291p. Folding Maps. Corner
worn. Very Good Copy $85
- US War Dept.
Small Arms Firing
Regulations for the United States Army, 1908. GPO, 1908. 231p. Near
Fine copy $75
- US Army, Army
Service Schools. Study
in Staff Supply. Ft.
Leavenworth, 1916. 87p. Folding Maps. Ex. Lib. Number on spine.
Very Good $65
- US War Dept. Tentative Cavalry Drill Regulations
United States Army. GPO,
1913. 93p. Illus. of maneuvers. Wraps. Near Fine copy $60
- US War Dept.
Manual for Farriers,
Horseshoers, Saddlers & Wagoners or Teamsters 1914 Revised
1917.
GPO, 1917. Missing title page. Ex. Lib. Spine worn. Good copy
$65
- US Army. Field Service Regulations 1914
Corrected to 1917. GPO,
1917. 244p. Covers Organization, Operations, Combat & Administration.
Fine Copy $37
- US Army. Infantry Drill Regulations 1911
corrected to 1917. GPO,
1917. 251p. Folding Line Drawings of rifle. Fine copy $25
- US Army. Provisional Drill & Service
Regulations for Field Artillery (Horse & Light) 1916 Volume
I & II Corrected to 1917. GPO,
1918. 227p + 207p. Wraps. Ex. Lib. Near Fine copy $35
- US Army. Handbook for Quartermasters.
GPO,
1930. 1191. Photos. Line Drawings. Very Good Copy$50
- Cavalry School,
Academic Div. Employment
of Cavalry. Ft
Riley, 1929. 218p. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $45
- War Office.
Cavalry Training
Vol I. HMSO,
1931. 374p. Illus. Yellow cloth. Very Good copy $55
- USArmy. ROTC Manual Cavalry. Military Service Pub.
Co, 1935. 6th ed. 835p. Photos. Line Drawings. Hinges broken.
Fair copy $15
- US War Dept.
Sex Hygiene and
Venereal Disease. GPO,
1940. 16p. Small brochure. Fine copy $12
- US Army. New Infantry Drill Regulations
with Rifle Marksmanship... Military
Service Publishing Co., 1941. 9th. Ed. 364p. Photos. Line Drawings.
Blue cloth. Near Fine Copy $20
- US Army, Infantry
School. Rifle
Company in Attack. Conference Course. Problem no. 5. Sections
I & II. Ft.
Benning, 1941. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- US Navy. Emergency Uses of the Parachute.
NAVAER 00-80T-53. Reprinted
1954. Reprinted from Air Force manual 64-15. 24p. Illus. Very
Small Wraps. Fine Copy $10
- US Army. TM-E 30-480. Handbook on Japanese
Military Forces. N.p.,
n.d. Facsimile Reprint of 1944. 401p. Photos. color plates of
uniforms. Oversize. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $40
- US War Dept.
Handbook on Japanese
Military Forces. Greenhill,
1991. Reprint of TM-E 30-480 of 1945. 403p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine
Copy $30
- US Army. FM 21-26. Advance Map &
Aerial Photograph Reading. GPO,
1944. 141p. Illus. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine copy $5
- USMC. What the Marine Corps Offers
You...Now...and in Lifelong Benefits. MCPB, 1946. 16 leaves. Photos.
Wraps. NF Copy $12
- US Army, Infantry
School. Engineer
Handbook. Ft.
Benning: 1971. 268p. Photos. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Clarke, Bruce.
Reflections:
General Bruce C. Clarke's Thoughts on Creating Outstanding Soldiers
And Outstanding Units.
Ft. Belvoir: Engineers School, n.d. c.1970. 86p. Wraps. Fine
copy $30
- US Navy. General Order no. 78. GPO, 1908. 31p. Proceedings
of a Conference at Naval War College to consider plans for present
& future battle ships. Wraps. Near Fine copy $20
American
Revolution to Civil War
- Cuneo, John.
Robert Rogers
of the Rangers. Richardson,
1987. 308p. Maps. Photos. French & Indian Wars. Fine/Fine
Copy $50
- Boatner, Col.
Mark. Encyclopedia
of the American Revolution. McKay,
1966. 1287p. Maps. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $40
- Wright, Robert.
Continental Army. GPO, 1983. 451p. Maps.
Photos. Army Lineage Series. Fine Copy $40
- Risch, Erna.
Supplying Washington's
Army. GPO,
1981. 1st ed. 470p. Photos. Examines organization, transportation,
contracts, food, clothing, ordnance. Fine Copy $35
- Katcher, Philip.
Encyclopedia
of British, Provincial & German Army Units 1775 - 1783. Stackpole, 1973. 160p.
Photos. Illus. of uniforms. Includes date & place formed,
employed & disbanded, names of officers. Jacket spine chipped
& sunned. F/NF Copy $45
- Higginbotham,
Don. War of American
Independence: Military Attitudes, Policies & Practice 1763
- 1789.
Macmillan, 1971. 1st ed. 509p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy
$30
- Bird, Harrison.
Attack on Quebec:
American Invasion of Canada 1775. Oxford UP, 1968. 255p. Maps. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $40
- Stanley, Lt.Col.
George F. C. (ed). For
Want of a Horse: Being a Journal of the Campaigns Against the
Americans in 1776 & 1777 Conducted from Canada by an Officer
Who Served with Lt. Gen. Burgoyne. Tribune Press, 1961. 194p. Folding
Map. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $75
- Bowler, R. Arthur.
Logistics &
the Failure of the British Army in America 1775-1783. Princeton, 1975. Signed
by Forest Pogue, US Army official historian. Fine/Fine Copy $65
- Flexner, James.
George Washington
in the American Revolution 1775-83. Little, 1968. 1st. 599p. Maps
& Photos. F/NF Copy $30
- Richards, Frederick.
Black Watch at
Ticonderoga & Major Duncan Campbell of Inverawe. Reprint from New York
State Historical Association Proceedings. N.d. 114p. Photos.
Wraps. Water stained/wrinkled through out. Good copy $25
- Walker, Paul.
Engineers of
Independence: A Documentary History of the Army Engineers in
the American Revolution 1775 -1783. GPO, 1981. 403p. Maps. Photos.
Large wraps. Near Fine copy $20
- Smith, Charles.
Illus. by Maj. Charles Waterhouse. Marines in the Revolution: History of
the Continental Marines in the American Revolution. USMC, HQ, 1975. 491p.
Illus. Oversize. Top of spine bumped. SIGNED by both Smith &
Waterhouse. Near Fine $80
- Sosin, Jack.
Revolutionary
Frontier 1763-1783. Holt,
1967. 241p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Morgan &
Clark (ed). Naval
Documents of American Revolution. Vols I-VIII. GPO, 1964-1986. Partial
Set of 8 Volumes. Paint on bottom edge of boards. Near Fine copies.
$250
- Naval Documents
of American Revolution. Vol I. 1774-1775. GPO, 1964. 1451p. Near Fine copy
$35
- Naval Documents
of American Revolution. Vol. II. 1775. GPO,1966. 1463p. Near Fine copy
$35
- Naval Documents
of American Revolution. Vol. III 1775-1776. GPO, 1968. 1486p. Near
Fine copy $35
- Naval Documents
of American Revolution. Vol. IV. 1776. GPO, 1969. 1580p. Near Fine copy
$35
- Naval Documents
of American Revolution. Vol. V. 1776. GPO, 1970. 1486p. Near Fine copy
$35
- Naval Documents
of American Revolution. Vol. VI. 1776. GPO, 1972. 1641p. Near Fine copy
$35
- Naval Documents
of American Revolution. Vol. VII. 1776-1777. GPO, 1976. 1463p. Near
Fine copy $35
- Naval Documents
of American Revolution. Vol. VIII. 1777. GPO, 1980. 1184p. Near Fine copy
$35
- Welsh &
Skaggs. War on
the Great Lakes: Essays Commemorating the 175th Anniversary of
the Battle of Lake Erie. Kent
State, 1991. 154p. Fine/Fine copy $35
- Brown, Wilburt.
Amphibious Campaign
for West Florida & Louisiana 1814 - 1815. U. Alabama P., 1969.
1st ed. 233p. Maps. Heal of spine & jacket water stained.
Very Good/Very Good Copy $75
- Brooks, Nathan.
Complete History
of the Mexican War: Its Causes, Conduct & Consequences. Philadelphia: Grigg Elliot
& Co., 1849. 558p. Maps. Engravings. Leather. Front board
almost separated. Edge wear. Foxed. Fair copy $200
- Woodward, Arthur
(ed). Journal
of Lt. Thomas W. Sweeny 1849- 1853. Westernlore, 1956. 278p. Photos.
SIGNED & inscribed. Fine copy $50
Civil
War
- Denney, Robert.
Civil War Years:
Day by Day Chronicle of the Life of a Nation. Sterling: 1992. 606p.
Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- USMA. Civil War Atlas to Accompany
Steele's American Campaigns. West
Point: 1945. 136 double page three color maps. Tall oblong. Oversize.
Spine silverfished otherwise Very good Copy $95
- Reed, Rowena.
Combined Operations
in the Civil War. Naval
Institute, 1978. 1st ed. 468p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good copy
$30
- Wiley, Bell.
Embattled Confederates:
Illustrated History of Southerners at War. Bonanza, 1964. 290p. photos. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $15
- Wiley &
Milhollen. They
Who Fought Here. Macmillan,
1959. 1st ed. 273p. photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $32
- Wiley &
Milhollen. They
Who Fought Here. Bonanza,
1959. 273p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Downey, Fairfax.
Clash of Cavalry:
Battle of Brandy Station, June 9, 1863. McKay, 1959. 238p. Photos. Maps.
Fine/Very Good Copy $45
- Horan, James.
Mathew Brady:
Historian with a Camera. Crown,
1955. 244p. Photos. SIGNED. Oversize. Fine/Good Copy $15
- Meredith, Roy.
Mr. Lincoln's
Camera Man: Mathew B. Brady. Scribner's,
1946. 368p. Photos. Oversize. Rubbed. Very Good Copy $12
- Shannon, Fred.
Organization
& Administration of the Union Army 1861 - 1865. Peter Smith, 1965. 2
vols. 323 + 348p. Red cloth. Fine set $65
- Pullen, John.
Twentieth Maine:
A Volunteer Regiment in the Civil War. Lippincott, 1957. 1st ed. 338p.
Photos. Maps. Near Fine/Very Good copy $75
- Thomas, Benjamin
(ed). Three Years
with Grant as Recalled by War Correspondent Sylvanus Cadwallader.
Knopf,
1955. 1st ed. 353p. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $28
- Lamers, William.
Edge of Glory:
Biography of General William S. Rosecrans USA. Harcourt, 1961. 499p.
Maps. Fine copy $55
- Peterkin, Capt.
Ernest. Drawings
of the U.S.S. Monitor. U.S.S. Monitor Historical Report Series
Vol. I No.1. US
Dept. of Commerce & NC Dept. of Cultural Resources, 1985.
588p. Photos of drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $65
- Vandiver, Frank.
Ploughshares
into Swords: Josiah Gorgas & Confederate Ordnance. U. Texas, 1952. 349p.
Jacket spine sunned, chipped. Fine/Good Copy $95
- Wiggins, Sarah
(ed). Journals
of Josiah Gorgas 1857- 1878. Alabama,
1995. 305p. Maps. Some occasional underlining. Near Fine/Near
Fine Copy $28
- Kundahl, George.
Confederate Engineer:
Training & Campaigning with John Morris Wampler. Voices of
the Civil War Series. University
of Tennessee, 2000. 330p. Photos. Maps. Comb bound galley proof.
No index. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
Americana
1865-1914
- Utley, Robert.
Frontier Regulars:
United States Army & the Indian, 1866-1891. Macmillan, 1973. 462p.
Maps. Photos. BCE Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Good Copy $7
- Nenninger, Timothy.
Leavenworth Schools
& the Old Army: Education, Professionalism, & the Officer
Corps of the United States Army 1881 - 1918. Greenwood, 1978. 1st
ed. 173p. Near Fine $30
- Legoski, Robert.
General George
Crook's Campaign of 1876 June 5 Through August 3. PP, 2000. 186p. Maps.
Illus. Photos. Large wraps. SIGNED. Fine copy $20
- Mangum, Neil.
Battle of the
Rosebud: Prelude to the Little Bighorn. Upton, 1996. 180p. Photos. Fine/Fine
copy $30
- Fiala, Anthony.
Troop C in Service:
An Account of the Part Played by Troop C of the New York Volunteer
Cavalry in the Spanish-American War of 1898. Eagle, 1899. 154p. Photos.
Color Illus. Decorated cover. SIGNED. Soiled. Slightly shaken.
Good Copy $200
- King, W. Lt.
Nephew USN. Story
of the Spanish-American War & the Revolt in the Philippines.
NY: Collier,
1900. Color Plates by Christy, Redwood, Reuterdahl, & Tyler.
272p. Illus. Photos. Very Oversize. Binding shaken. Covers poor
$50
- South Dakota
State Historical Soc. South
Dakota History Collections. Vol. 39. South Dakota State Historical
Soc., 1979. 444p. Photos. Contains "A South Dakotan's Experiences
in the Spanish-American War" by Herman Kreuger. 64p. Fine
copy $20
- Journal of America's
Military Past. Vol. XXVI No. 3. Winter 2000. 89p. Photos. 3 articles
on the Spanish American War. Life of the Common Soldier, Span-Am
war Camps, Army's Medical Dept. Wraps. Fine copy $10
World
War I
- McEntee, Col.
Girard. Military
History of the World War: Complete Account of the Campaigns on
All Fronts Accompanied by 456 Maps & Diagrams. Scribner, 1937. 583p.
Maps. Oversize. Fine copy $50
- Stamps &
Esposito. Short
History of World War I. USMA,
1954. Text vol.: 353p. Map Vol. 71 plates. Oversize. Near Fine
Set $85
- Winter &
Baggett. Great
War & the Shaping of the Twentieth Century. Penguin Studio, 1996.
432p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $25
- Everett, Susanne.
World War I:
Illustrated History. Exeter,
1984. 255p. Color Photos. Oversize. F/F $18
- History of the First
World War. Commemorative Ed. Grollier,
1965. 4 vols. Photos. Maps. Fine $65
- British Army.
Brief Record
of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force under the
Command of General Sir Edmund H. H. Allenby July 1917 to October
1918. HMSO,
1919. 2nd ed. 113p. + 56 Color Maps. Includes detailed Orders
of Battle of the British & Imperial units. Campaign maps
with accompanying text detailing the operations and battles.
Original gray boards. Ex. Lib. Corners worn, rips in cloth at
gutters. Very Good Copy $260
- French, Field
Marshal Viscount. 1914.
Houghton,
1919. 386p. 3 Folding Maps in pocket. Slight silverfishing at
extremities. Very Good Copy $50
- Winter, Denis.
Haig's Command:
A Reassessment. Viking,
1991. 1st ed. 362p. Maps & Photos. Near Fine/Fine copy $30
- Wavell, Gen.
Archibald. Allenby,
Study in Greatness: Biography of Field Marshal Viscount Allenby
of Megiddo & Felixstowe. Oxford,
1941. 311p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fair Copy $35
- Vaughan, Edwin. Some Desperate Glory: World
War I Diary of a British Officer. Holt, 1981. 1st US ed. 232p. Fine/Fine
copy $18
- Wolff, Leon.
In Flanders Fields:
The 1917 Campaign. Viking,
1958. 1st ed. 308p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Stevenson, Kenyon.
Official History
of the 5th Division in the World War, 1917-1919. DC: Soc. of 5th Div.,
1919. 423p. Foldout map, Photos. Decorated cover. Near Fine copy
$80
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. I Organization of
the AEF. GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1948. 426p. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside
otherwise Fine Copy $35
- Another. 1 rubber stamp inside
& label on rear otherwise Fine Copy $33
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. II Policy Forming
Documents of the AEF. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1948 ed. 651p. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside.
Fine $35
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. III. Training. &
Use with British & French. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1948. 473p. Oversize. Fine Copy $37
- Another. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp
inside. Fine Copy $35
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. IV. Operations:
Early Military Operations of AEF. GPO, 1989. 806p. Maps & Photos.
Cambrai, Somme Offensive, Lys, Aisne Defensive, Cantiginy, Chateau
Thierry, Belleau Wood, Vaux, & Montdidier-Noyon. Oversize.
Fine $50
- Another. Oversize. 1rubber stamp
inside otherwise Fine Copy $48
- Another. Oversize. Ex.lib. Label
on rear, rubber stamps. Near Fine Copy $45
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. V. Military Operations
of the AEF: Champaign Marne & Aisne-Marne. GPO, 1989. 693p. Photos.
Maps. Reprint of 1948 ed. Oversize. Fine Copy $50
- Another. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp
otherwise Fine Copy $48
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol 6. Military Operations
of the AEF. GPO,
1990. Reprint of 1948. 563p. Maps. Oise-Aisne, Ypres-Lys, Vittorio-Veneto.
Oversize. Fine copy $50
- Another. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp
otherwise Fine copy $48
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol VII. Military Operations
of the AEF: Somme Offensive. GPO,
1990. Reprint of 1948. 921p. Folding maps. Oversize. Fine copy
$50
- Another. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp
only. Fine copy $48
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XVI. General Orders
GHQ AEF. GPO,
1992. 775p. Oversize. Fine Copy $40
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XVII. Bulletins
GHQ AEF. GPO,
1992. 267p. Oversize. Fine Copy $35
- US Army. Order of Battle of the United
States Land Forces in the World War: Vol. I. Vol. II. & Vol.
III. (Complete Set). GPO,
1988. Complete set 3 vols in 5 parts. Vol I. AEF HQ, Corps, SOS,
Separate Forces. Vol. II. Divisions. Vol. III Zone of Interior.
Reprint of 1937. About 2000p all together. Gives staff rosters,
composition, record of events of each organization. Fine Set
$125
- Tuchman, Barbara.
Guns of August.
Macmillan,
1962. 511p. Maps. Photos. Very Good $10
- Asprey, Robert.
At Belleau Wood.
Putnam's,
1965. 375p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- Toland, John.
No Man's Land:
1918 Last Year of the Great War. Doubleday,
1980. 1st ed. 651p. Photos. Maps. Very Good/Very Good copy $27
- Thomas, Lowell.
This Side of
Hell: Dan Edwards, Adventurer. Doubleday,
1932. 316p. Photos. Served as Sgt in 1st Infantry Division in
WW I. Wounded many times. Received Congressional Medal of Honor.
SIGNED & inscribed by Dan Edwards 1932. Slightly cocked otherwise
Near Fine $100
- Essame, H. Battle for Europe 1918. Scribner's, 1972. 216p.
Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine copy $20
- Gibson &
Adm. Harper. Riddle
of Jutland: Authentic History. Coward,
1934. 416p. Maps & Photos. Tear in top of spine. Title illegible.
Bookplate. Wear to bottom of spine. Good Copy $35
- Morison, Elting.
Admiral Sims
& the Modern American Navy. Russell,
1968. Reprint of 1942. 548p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $25
World
War II: General
- Parrish, Thomas.
(ed). Simon &
Schuster Encyclopedia of World War II. Simon & Schuster, 1978. 1st.
ed. 767p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Near Fine/Near Fine copy $22
- Baudot, Marcel
et al (ed). Historical
Encyclopedia of World War II.
Greenwich House, 1984. 548p. Maps. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near
Fine copy $25
- Fuller, Maj.
Gen. J.F.C. Second
World War 1939 - 1945: Strategical & Tactical History. Duell, 1949. 1st ed.
431p. Maps. Spine lettering rubbed/illegible otherwise Near Fine
Copy $30
- Griess, Thomas
(ed). Atlas for
the Second World War: Europe & the Mediterranean. West Point
Military History Series. Avery,
1984. 83 Color Maps. No text. Comb bound. Very Large wraps. Fine
copy $25
- Piekalkiewicz,
Janusz. Tank
War 1939-1945. Blandford,
1986. 332p. Maps. Photos. Focus is on operations. Fine/Fine Copy
$25
- War Diary 1939 -
1945. Chartwell,
1995. 266p. Photos. Eyewitness accounts. Oversize. F/NF Copy
$22
- Piekalkiewicz,
Janusz. Cavalry
of World War II. Stein
& Day, 1980. 1st ed. 256p. Photos. Maps. Chronological treatment.
Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Steury, Donald.
Intelligence
War. World War II Chronicles. Metro
Books, 2000. 128p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Pictorial History
of the Second World War: Sixth Year. VFW/Wise, 1947. About 500p. Photos.
Blue cloth. Fair Copy $8
- Pictorial History
of the Second World War: Vol. 2. Third & Fourth Years. Wise, 1944. About 500p.
Photos. Red cloth. Spine sunned. Frayed. Good copy $10
- Pictorial History
of the Second World War: Vol. 3. Fifth Year. Wise, 1944. About 500p.
Photos. Red cloth. Spine sunned. Frayed. Good copy $10
- Pictorial History
of the Second World War: Vol. 2 War in the Pacific. Wise, 1952. About 500p.
Photos. Leatherette. Good copy $10
- Picture History
of World War II.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Reprint of 1946. 272p. Photos. Oversize.
Jacket spine sunned & torn. Near Fine/Good Copy $20
- Churchill, Winston
& Life Magazine.
Second World War. Life,
1959. 2 Oversize vols. profusely illustrated: color, black &
white. Photos. many full page. Near Fine Set in Very Good Box
$70
- Tourtellot,
Arthur (ed). Life's
Picture History of World War II.
Time, 1950. 368p. maps, photos. Oversize. Very Good Copy $30
- King & Batchelor.
Infantry at War
1939-1945. Purnell's History of the World Wars. Phoebus, n.d. 64p.Photos.
Color Illus. Large wraps. Good copy $8
World
War II: Europe
- Stamps &
Esposito. Military
History of World War II. 3 Vol. Set. USMA, 1953 & 1956. Vol I. Operations
in European Theaters. Vol II. Operations in the Mediterranean
& Pacific Theaters. Vol III Atlas. 684p. + 565p. + 174 three
color plates. Oversize. Fine Set $225
- Territorials
General Staff. Finland's
Territorial Forces 1935. Helsinki:
Otava, 1935. 70p. Photos. Finish army on the eve of the War with
Russia. Many Photos of ski troops. Blue cloth. Slightly sunned.
Near Fine Copy $150
- Kaufmann, J.
E.& H. W. Hitler's
Blitzkrieg Campaigns: Invasion & Defense of Western Europe
1939-1940. Combined
Books, 1993. 382p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $25
- Shirer, William.
Collapse of the
Third Republic: An Inquiry into the Fall of France in 1940. Simon & Schuster,
1969. 1082p. Maps. BCE. Very Good Copy $10
- Taylor, Telford.
March of Conquest:
German Victories in Western Europe 1940. Simon & Schuster, 1958. 1st
ed.460p. Maps. Photos. Very Good Copy $15
- Cervi, Mario.
Hollow Legions:
Mussolini's Blunder in Greece 1940 - 1941. Doubleday, 1971. 373p. Fine/Fine
copy $40
- Fleming, Peter.
Operation Sea
Lion: Projected Invasion of England in 1940, German Preparations
& British Countermeasures. Simon
& Schuster, 1957. 323p. Photos. Spine sunned. Near Fine copy
$8
- Sears, Stephen.
Desert War in
North Africa. Harper,
1967. 1st ed. 153p. Photos. Maps. Pictorial covers. Ex. Lib.
Pocket removed. No exterior markings. Wear to corners. Good Copy
$8
- Blumenson, Martin.
Kasserine Pass.
Houghton,
1966. 2nd ed. 341p. Photos. Maps. SIGNED & inscribed to Bennis
Frank USMC historian. Fine/Very Good Copy $65
- Breuer, William.
Drop Zone Sicily:
Allied Airborne Strike July 1943. Presidio, 1983. 212p. Photos. Maps.
Fine/Near Fine copy $28
- Blumenson, Martin.
Anzio: Gamble
That Failed. Lippincott,
1963. 1st ed. 212p. Maps. SIGNED & inscribed to Bennis Frank
USMC Historian. Jacket rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $55
- Blumenson, Martin.
Anzio: Gamble
That Failed. Lippincott,
1963. 1st ed. 212p. Maps. BCE. F/NF $10
- Mason, David.
Raid on St. Nazaire.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine,1970. 1st
ed. 160p.Photos. Wraps. Near Fine copy $8
- Lefevre, Eric.
Panzers in Normandy:
Then & Now. After
the Battle, 1983. 212p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy
$45
- Badsey, Stephen.
Normandy 1944:
Allied Landings & Breakout. Osprey Campaign Series #1. Osprey, 1995. reprint.
96p. Photos. Color Illus. Maps. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Shapiro, Milton.
D-Day: Omaha
Beach. McKay,
1980. 58p. Photos. Map. Juvenile. Fine/Good $10
- D-Day Invasion of
Hitler's Europe. Purnell's History of the World Wars. Phoebus, 1975. 64p.
Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Very Good Copy $7
- Adleman &
Walton. Champaign
Campaign.
Little, 1969. 1st ed. 289p. Photos. Operations in Southern France,
1944. Very Good Copy $25
- Ryan, Cornelius.
A Bridge Too
Far. Simon
& Schuster, 1974. 2nd ed. 670p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Near
Fine Copy $18
- Another. 1st ed. 670p. Maps. Photos.
Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy $10
- Dupuy, Trevor.
Hitler's Last
Gamble: Battle of the Bulge. Harper,
1994. 1st ed. 565p. Maps. Photos. BCE? Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Toland, John.
Battle: Story
of the Battle of the Bulge. Random,
1959. 10th ed. 400p. photos. SIGNED & inscribed to Bennis
Frank USMC historian. Fine/Near Fine Copy $50
- Goldstein, Dillon
& Wenger. Nuts!
The Battle of the Bulge: Story & Photographs. Brassey's, 1994. 191p.
Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $29
- Stock, James.
Rhine Crossing.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st
ed. 160p.Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8
- Whiting, Charles.
Battle of the
Ruhr Pocket. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II.
Ballantine,
1971. 1st Printing. 160p. Photos. Very Good copy $8
World
War II: Pacific
- Hsu & Chang.
History of the
Sino-Japanese War, 1937 - 1945. Taipei:
Chung Wu, 1972. 2d. 642p. maps & photos. Fine/Very Good Copy
$40
- Pu-yu, Hu. Brief History of the Chinese
National Revolutionary Forces. Taipei:
Chung Wu, 1973. 286p. 15 Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Very Good Copy
$25
- Cohen, Stan.
East Wind Rain:
Pictorial History of the Pearl Harbor Attack. Pictorial Histories,
1990. 182p. Photos. Large Wraps. Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy
$14
- Webber, Bert.
Retaliation:
Japanese Attacks & Allied Counter Measures on the Pacific
Coast in World War II. Oregon
State, 1982. 178p. Photos. Maps. SIGNED. Review copy. Jacket
spine sunned. Fine/Very Good Copy $40
- Rottman, Gordon.
World War II
Pacific Island Guide: A Geo-Military Study. Greenwood, 2002. 1st
ed. 477p. Maps. Fine Copy $95
- USMC. Study of the Theater of Operations.
+10 other manuals in 2 original cloth binders. Quantico: Marine Corps
Schools, 1940's
Study of Dumanquilas Bay Mindanao Philippine Islands (Secret)
Folding Maps. 1937;
Study of the Theater of Operations Yap Caroline Islands (Secret)
1939;
Study of the Theater of Operations Saipan - Tinian Area. Rev
ed. (Restricted) 1944;
Study of the Theater of Operations Truk Group Caroline Islands
(Restricted) 1943;
Study of the Theater of Operations Truk Group Caroline Islands
(Restricted) Rev ed 1944;
Study of the Theater of Operations Formosa (Restricted) 1944;
Study of the Theater of Operations Bonin & Kazan Islands
(Restricted) 1944;
Study of the Theater of Operations Buin-Shortland Islands Area.
(Restricted) 1943;
Geography of the Pacific: Philippine Islands 1944 (Restricted)
(2 copies);
Guide for Reconnaissance of Landing Areas 1944 (Restricted);
11 manuals in 2 original cloth binders. Fine copies $150
- Miller, Edward.
War Plan Orange:
U.S. Strategy to Defeat Japan 1897-1945. Naval Institute, 1991. 3d. ed.
509p. Maps. SIGNED to Benis Frank, USMC official historian. Fine/Fine
Copy $45
- Thompson, Robert.
Empires on the
Pacific: World War II & the Struggle for the Mastery of Asia.
Basic
Books, 2001. 1st ed. 434p. Photos. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Bischof &
Dupont (ed). Pacific
War Revisited. Louisiana
State UP, 1997. 1st ed. 220p. Photos. F/F $20
- Cohen, Stan.
Forgotten War:
Pictorial History of World War II in Alaska & Northwestern
Canada. Pictorial
Histories, 1981. 2nd ed. 260p. Photos. Large wraps. Spine sunned.
Near Fine Copy $12
- Hannah, Sgt.
Dick. Tarawa:
Toughest Battle in Marine Corps History. US Camera, 1944. 126p. Photos.
Large wraps. Front cover soiled otherwise Very Good Copy $65
- Alexander, Col.
Joseph. Utmost
Savagery: Three Days of Tarawa. Naval
Institute, 1995. 2nd ed. 304p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Russ, Martin.
Line of Departure:
Tarawa. Doubleday,
1975. 206p. BCE Fine/Fine Copy $8
- Coggins, Jack.
Campaign for
Guadalcanal. Doubleday,
1972. 208p. Illus. Maps. Study of Weapons & tactics as well
as narrative of the action. Very Good copy $15
- Merillat, Herbert.
Guadalcanal Remembered.
Dodd,
1982. 1st ed. Review copy. 332p. Merillat was 1st Marine Div.
Press Officer. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Gailey, Harry.
Bougainville:
Forgotten Campaign 1943 - 1945. Kentucky,
1991. 237p. Maps. Photos. Marginalia on about 8 pages. Near/Near
Fine copy $25
- Gailey, Harry.
Peleliu 1944.
Nautical
& Aviation, 1983. 212p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $28
- Falk, Stanley.
Decision at Leyte. Norton, 1966. 2nd ed.
Maps. Photos. Fine/Good Copy $30
- Another. Ex. Lib. Label on jacket.
Pocket. Very clean & tight. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $18
- Chappell, John.
Before the Bomb:
How America Approached the End of the Pacific War. Kentucky, 1997. 1st ed.
Review copy. 246p. Photos. Marginalia on 1 page otherwise Fine/Fine
Copy $25
- Allen &
Polmar. Codename
Downfall: Secret Plan to Invade Japan & Why Truman Dropped
the Bomb. Simon
& Schuster, 1995. 351p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED by Polmar for
Benis Frank (USMC official historian). Fine/Fine Copy $35
- MacEachin, Douglas.
Final Months
of the War with Japan: Signals Intelligence, U.S. Invasion Planning
& the A-Bomb Decision. An Intelligence Monograph. CIA, Center for the Study
of Intelligence, 1998. 53p. + about 200p. of facsimiles of original
documents. Maps. Large wraps. Fine $25
- Dower, John.
War Without Mercy:
Race & Power in the Pacific War. Pantheon, 1986. 1st ed. 399p. Illus.
Large wraps. Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy $10
World
War II: American Forces
- Madej, W. Victor.
(ed). U.S. Army
Order of Battle: Mediterranean & Europe 1942- 1945. Game Publishing, 1984.
186p. Maps. Fine copy $20
- Madej, W. Victor.
(ed). U.S. Army
Order of Battle: European Theater 1943- 1945. Game Publishing, 1983.
198p. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $15
- Madej, W. Victor.
(ed). U.S. Army
Order of Battle Pacific Theater 1941- 1945. Game Publishing, 1984.
180p. Maps. Fine copy $20
- Pogue, Forrest.
George C. Marshall
Vol. I. Education of a General, 1880-1939. Viking, 1963. 1st. ed. 421p. Maps.
Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Pogue, Forrest.
George C. Marshall
Vol. I. Education of a General, 1880-1939. Viking, 1963. 1st. ed. 421p. Maps.
Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $32
- Pogue, Forrest.
George C. Marshall:
Vol. II. Ordeal & Hope, 1939-1942. Viking, 1966. 2nd. ed. 491p. Maps.
SIGNED & Inscribed to Ben Frank, USMC official historian.
Fine/Very Good Copy $60
- Pogue, Forrest.
George C. Marshall:
Vol. III. Organizer of Victory 1943-1945. Viking, 1973. lst. Ed. 683p. Maps.
SIGNED with extensive inscription to Ben Frank, USMC official
historian. NF/NF $60
- Pogue, Forrest.
George C. Marshall:
Vol. IV. Statesman 1945- 1959.
Viking, 1987. 1st ed. 603p. Photos. SIGNED with extensive inscription
to Ben Frank, USMC official historian. Fine/Fine Copy $60
- MacArthur, Douglas.
Reminiscences.
McGraw,
1964. 6th ed. 438p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Whitney, Maj
Gen Courtney. MacArthur:
His Rendezvous with History. Knopf,
1956. 1st. ed. 547p. Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $29
- Another. Near Fine Copy $22
- Duty Honor Country:
MacArthur A Pictorial
Biography.
McGraw, 1965. 2nd ed. 218p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $18
- Mayer, Sydny.
MacArthur. Ballantine's
Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
- Mayer, Sydney.
MacArthur in
Japan. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century.
Ballantine,
1973. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Very Good Copy $7
- Farago, Ladislas.
Patton: Ordeal
& Triumph. Obolensky,
1963. 1st ed. 885p. Fine/Near Fine Copy $60
- Truscott, Lt.
Gen. L. K. Command
Missions: Personal Story. Dutton,
1954. 570p. Maps. Ex. Lib. Pocket. Jacket taped top of spine.
Good/Good Copy $55
- Gabel, Christopher.
US Army GHQ Maneuvers
of 1941. GPO,
1991. 1st. ed. 227p. maps & photos. wraps. postal label on
back cover. Near Fine Copy $10
- Smith, S.E.
(ed). United
States Marine Corps in World War II. Random, 1969. 965p. Photos. BCE
Fine/Very Good copy $20
- Nalty, Bernard.
United States
Marines on Iwo Jima: The Battle & The Flag Raising. GPO, 1970. 29p. Map.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
- Updegraph, Charles.
U.S. Maine Corps
Special Units of World War II.
GPO, 1972. 105p. Maps. Photos. Examines Raider, Parachute, Glider,
Barrage Balloon, & Defense Battalions. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $25
- Another. GPO, 1977. 105p. Maps.
Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $22
- Chapin. Capt.
John. Breaking
the Outer Ring: Marine Landings in the Marshall Islands. Marines
in the World War II.
Marine Corps Historical Center, 1994. 29p. Maps. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine $12
- Mersky, Cdr.
Peter. Time of
Aces: Marine Pilots in the Solomons 1942- 1944. Marines in the
World War II.
Marine Corps Historical Center, 1993. 41p. Maps. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine copy $12
- Nalty, Bernard.
Cape Gloucester:
Green Inferno. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center,
1994. 33p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Hoffman, Maj.
Jon. From Makin
to Bougainville: Marine Raiders in the Pacific War. Marines in
the World War II. Marine
Corps Historical Center, 1995. 41p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine copy $12
- Naly, Bernard.
Right to Fight:
African-American Marines in World War II. Marines in the World
War II. Marine
Corps Historical Center, 1995. 29p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine copy $12
- Chapin, Capt.
John. Breaching
the Marianas: Battle for Saipan. Marines in the World War II.
Marine
Corps Historical Center, 1994. 37p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine copy $12
- Alexander, Col.
Joseph. Closing
In: Marines in the Seizure of Iwo Jima. Marines in the World
War II. Marine
Corps Historical Center, 1994. 53p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine copy $12
- Chapin, John...And a Few Marines: Marines
in the Liberation of the Philippines. Marines in the World War
II. Marine
Corps Historical Center, 1997. 29p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine copy $12
- Smith, Charles.
Securing the
Surrender: Marines in the Occupation of Japan. Marines in the
World War II. Marine
Corps Historical Center, 1997. 45p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine copy $12
- Chapin, Capt.
John. Top of
the Ladder: Marine Operations in the Northern Solomons. Marines
in the World War II. Marine
Corps Historical Center, 1997. 33p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine $12
- Miller, J. Michael.
From Shanghai
to Corregidore: Marines in the Defense of the Philippines. Marines
in the World War II. Marine
Corps Historical Center, 1997. 45p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Fine copy $12
- Hoffman, Maj.
Jon. Once a Legend:
"Red Mike" Edson of the Marine Raiders. Presidio, 1994. 434p.
Maps. Photos. SIGNED to Benis Frank, official USMC historian.
Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Letcher, Brig.
Gen. John. One
Marine's Story. Verona
VA: McLure, 1970. 1st ed. 387p. Photos. VMI 1924, Nicaragua,
Peking, 3d Division, Bougainville, Guam, Iwo Jima. Marginalia
on about 12p. Copy of Benis Frank Marine Corps historian. Near
Fine/Very Good Copy $65
- Another. SIGNED. Jacket slightly
foxed as are page edges. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $125
- Jones, Capt.
Wilbur USNR. Gyrnene:
World War II United States Marine. White Mane, 1998. 322p. Photos.
Examination of enlisted Marines. SIGNED with extensive inscription
to Benis Frank, official USMC historian. Fine/Fine Copy $40
- Brown, Walter.
Up Front With
U.S. P.P,
1979. 744p. "Day by day in the life of a combat infantryman"
Served in 90th Division. 2 rubber stamps inside. Near Fine Copy
$50
- Murch &
Fairweather. American
Forces at Salcombe & Slapton During World War Two. Plymouth: P. D. S, 1984.
40p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Jenkins, Burris.
Father Meany
& the Fighting 69th. Frederick
Fell, 1944. 61p. Illus. Near Fine copy $35
- Clamp, Arthur.
Exercises Tiger
& Fabius: Illustrated Account of the American Forces Assault
Exercises Held at Slapton Sands in 1944 as a Rehearsal for D-Day.
Plymouth:
P. D. S, n.d. 16p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Bremen Port
Command, APO 751. Christmas
1945. Menu
& greeting from CG. 13 Autographs on back. Folded sheet.
Near Fine Copy $10
- Keefer, Louis.
Scholars in Foxholes:
Story of the Army Specialized Training Program in World War II.
McFarland,
1988. 308p. Photos. Pencil annotations otherwise Near Fine copy
$40
- US Army. Officer Candidate Division,
Antiaircraft Artillery School, Camp Davis, North Carolina. Army-Navy, 1942. 79p.
Photos. Embossed leatherette. Top of spine shipped. Very Good
Copy $20
- Shukeryt &
Scibetta. War
Brides of World War II. Presidio,
1988. 302p. Fine/Fine Copy $15
World
War II: Unit Histories
- Rottman, Gordon.
U.S. Marine Corps
World War II Order of Battle: Ground & Air Units in the Pacific
War 1939 -1945. Greenwood,
2002. 1st ed. 594p. Maps. Fine Copy $100
- Katcher, Philip.
US 1st Marine
Division 1941-45. Osprey Vanguard #8. Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Monks, John.
Ribbon &
A Star: Third Marines at Bougainville. Holt, 1945. 242p. Illus. Ex. Lib.
Hinges cracked. Number inked on spine. Fair Copy $25
- Logistics in World
War II: Final Report of the Army Service Forces. GPO, 1993. Reprint of
1947. 278p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
- Williams, Lt
Col. Reginald (15th Army Group). 15th
Army Group History: 16 December, 1944 - 2 May 1945. Vienna: Staatsdruckerei,
1945. 214p. Foldout maps, Photos. Oversize. Fine copy $320
- US Army, First
United States Army. Combat
Operations Data Europe 1944 -1945. GPO, 1946. 283p. Blue cloth similar
to that of the Report of Operations Set for this Army. Ex. Lib.
Back hinge cracking. Oversize. Very Good Copy $150
- Wiley &
Govan. History
of the Second Army. Study No. 16. Army Ground Forces, 1946. 190p.
Photos. Xerox copy in binder. Fine Copy $25
- Beardwood, Capt.
Jack. History
of the Fourth Army. Study No.18. Army
Ground Forces, 1946. 107p. Xerox copy in binder. Fine Copy $25
- Starr, Lt. Col.
Chester. From
Salerno to the Alps: History of the 5th Army 1943-1945. Infantry Journal P., 1948.
1st. ed. 529p. Maps, Photos. Ex. Lib. Jacket blurb pasted down
on end papers. No labels or pockets. Spine sunned. Very Good
Copy $35
- US 8th Army,
Historical Section. Amphibious
Eighth. Japan:
Boonjudo Print Co., nd (c.1946). 127p. Photos. Maps. Gray cloth.
Near Fine Copy $100
- Parker &
Thompson (ed). Conquer:
Story of the Ninth Army. Infantry
Journal P., 1947. 1st. ed. 404p. Photos. Maps. Large chips out
of jacket. Fine/Good Copy $105
- History of the Fifteenth
Army 21 August 1944 to 11 July 1945. 248th Eng. Base Plant, 1946. 146p.
Maps. Photos. Operations in Brittany & Germany. Near Fine
Copy $85
- US II Corps.
II Corps: A Brief
History. Editoriale
Domus, n.d. c. 1945. 82p.Folding Maps. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine
copy $75
- IV Corps (Col.
Curtis Nance). Final
Campaign Across Northwest Italy, 14 April-2 May 1945. Milan: Pizzi, c.1945.
119p. folding maps, photos. wraps. Near Fine Copy $40
- Dyer, Lt.Col.
George. XII Corps:
Spearhead of Patton's Army. Corps
Assoc./ Army-Navy Pub., 1947. 560p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. Slightly
rubbed at extremities. Very Good Copy $295
- US Army, XIX
Corps. Normandy
to Elbe: XIX Corps. 62d
Eng. Topo Co, c1945. 57p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $90
- Prepared &
Written by XX Corps Personnel. XX
Corps: Its History & Service in World War II. Osaka: Mainichi, 1951.
406p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $125
- Second Armored Division,
702nd Tank Destroyer Battalion, 195th Anti-Aircraft Battalion.
N.p.,
c.1945. 35p. Collected articles about the division by war correspondents.
Water damaged. Fair $20
- 3d Armored Division.
Spearhead in
the West: Third Armored Division. Frankfurt am Main: Henrich, Druckerei
und Verlag, 1945. 260p. Maps. Photos. Red cloth. Split at side
of spine. Corners worn. Fair copy $45
- Hofmann, G.F.
Super Sixth:
History of the 6th Armored Division. Div. Assoc, 1975. 512p. maps &
photos. Fine/Near Fine copy $150
- Hofmann, G.F.
Super Sixth:
History of the 6th Armored Division. Jacket only. Div. Assoc, 1975.
Jacket only. Near Fine copy $35
- Nichols, Lester.
Impact: Battle
Story of the Tenth Armored Division. Bradbury, 1967. 2nd ed. 344p. Maps.
Photos. SIGNED & dated 1978. Fine/Fine Copy $145
- Eleventh Armored
Division: Thunderbolts in the ETO. A Pictorial After-Action Report.
World War II. N.p.,
n.d. c. 1960. 24 leaves. Comb bound Wraps. Near Fine Copy $45
- 12th Armored
Div. Hellcats:
History of the 12th Armored Division 1942 - 1945. Battery P., 1978. 94p.
maps, Photos. Near Fine Copy $55
- Barrante, LTC
G. D. Dimension:
History of the Forth Infantry Division. Fort Carson's Quarterly
Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 2. GPO,
1972. 32p. Maps. Photos. WW I, WWII & Vietnam. Magazine style
Wraps. Fine copy $15
- Public Relations
Officer. 5th
Division in France. Metz:
La Lorraine, Dec. 1944. "Passed by Censor". 44p. Photos.
Illus. Covers separated. Wraps. Good Copy $20
- Mittelman, Joseph.
(ed). Hold Fast:
Historical Bits of Pathos, Lore, Heroism & Satire About the
Veteran Ninth Infantry Division. Munich:
Bruckmann, c.1945. 49p. Photos. Pictorial Hard Covers. Edge wear.
Very Good Copy $150
- Pote, Winston.
Mountain Troops:
10th Mountain Division, Camp Hale Colorado. Down East Books, 1982.
82p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $35
- Valtin, Jan.
Children of Yesterday.
Readers'
Press, 1946. 429p. History of the 24th Infantry Division in WW
II. Author was a combat correspondent. Front hinge cracked. Some
mildewing to paper. Spine lettering illegible. Fair Copy $29
- Thirty Fifth Division:
Camp Robinson Arkansas 1941. Arkansas
Printing, 1941. About 150p. Almost entirely photos. Also contains
roster & brief History of the 110th Ordnance Company. Large
wraps. Very Good Copy $55
- 38th Infantry
Division. Pictorial
History of the Thirty-Eighth Infantry Division: Camp Shelby 1941.
Army
Navy, 1941. 402p. Photos. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $95
- Jordy, Sgt.
Bill. Right to
Be Proud: History of the 65th Division's March Across Germany.
Wimmer,1945.
Probably a more recent reprint. 25p. Folding Map. Small Wraps.
Near Fine Copy $25
- 65th Infantry
Division. 65th
Infantry Division: Pictorial History. Xerox copy 43p. Wraps. VG $15
- Wessman, Lt.
Sinto et al. 66th
Infantry Division: Black Panther. Army-Navy, n.d. 136p. Photos. Rubbed.
Edge wear. Good Copy $95
- Burhans, Col.
Robert. History
& Heraldry of the 80th Division: Covering Participation in
World War I & World War II.
Richmond: Ft. Lee, 1960. 53p. Small Wraps. Fine copy $10
- Hayhow, Ernie.
Thunderbolt Across
Europe: History of the 83d Infantry Division 1942-1945. Munich: Bruckmann, 1945.
119p. Folding Maps. Photos. Spine completely taped. Edge wear.
Fair copy $45
- Delaney, John.
Blue Devils in
Italy: History of the 88th Division in World War II. 88th Infantry Div. Assoc,
n.d. 359p. Maps. Photos. Appended is Santa Maria Infante: 351st
Infantry 11-14 May 1944. about 60p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Spine taped. Good Copy $20
- Robbins, Maj.
Robert. 91st
Infantry Division in World War II. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st.
ed. 423p. photos, maps. Participated in the later Italian campaigns.
Fine Copy $85
- Byrnes, Lt.
Laurence. History
of 94th Infantry Division in World War II. Battery P., 1976. Reprint. 527p.
Maps, Photos. Fine $45
- Ninety-Fifth
Infantry Division. Prelude:
Ninety-Fifth Infantry Division Prepares for Combat. Love, n.d. 20 leaves.
Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $75
- Rapport &
Northwood. Rendezvous
With Destiny: History of the 101st Airborne Division. Division Assoc., 1965.
Enlarged Edition. 830p. maps, photos. Last chapter covers postwar
era. Fine copy $185
- Katcher, Philip.
US 101st Airborne
Division 1942-45. Osprey Vanguard #5. Osprey, 1978. 40p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Diary: 1st Battalion,
6th Armored Infantry, North African Campaign 1942 - 1943. 22p. Amphibious landing
Nov. 8th, Initial combat with Germans Dec 2 near Merjerdza River.
Stenciled in card covers. Fine Copy $75
- Dickson, Lt.
Walter. Combat
History of 19th Armored Infantry Battalion: October 12 1944 to
May 9 1945. Munich:
Weiss, 1945. 100p. Folding Color Maps. Element of the 14th Armored
Division. Spine taped. Hinges repaired. Fair copy $55
- 9th Infantry
Regiment. 9th
Infantry Regiment. Army
& Navy, 1947. 66p. Photos. Regiment of the 2nd Division.
Embossed cover. Back cover water stained otherwise Near Fine
copy $140
- Tenth Infantry
Regt, Public Relations Section. History
of the Tenth Infantry Regiment in World War II. Battery P., n.d. Reprint
165p. Photos. Maps. Fine copy $40
- 18th Infantry
Regiment. 18th
Infantry Regiment. Frankfurt:
Buchdruckerei Otto Mingram, 1950. 109p. Photos. Decorated cover.
Page edges soiled. Very Good Copy $75
- 23rd Infantry
Regiment. 23rd
Infantry Regiment. Army
& Navy, 1947. 73p. Photos. Regiment of the 2nd Division.
Embossed cover. Owners names on front end papers. Near Fine copy
$100
- 34th Infantry History
Xerox
of several brief Histories of the regiment: 1951, 1953. 1954.
39p. Bound in blue cloth. Ex. Lib. Near Fine Copy $35
- Hasson, Lt.
Joseph. With the 114th in the E.T.O.: A Combat History France,
Germany, Austria. Army & Navy, 1945. 192p. Maps. Photos.
Roster. Fine Copy $125
- Peek, Clifford.
Five Years -
Five Countries - Five Campaigns: An Account of the One-Hundred-Forty-First
Infantry in World War II. Munich:
Bruckmann, 1945. 124p. Maps. Illus. Regt of the 36th Division.
Italy, Southern France & Germany. Three Congressional medals
awarded to members of the unit. Fine/Near Fine Copy $90
- Smith, George
et al. History
of the 157th Infantry Regiment (Rifle) 4 June '43 - 8 May '45.
Army-
Navy, 1946. 192p. Folding Maps. Photos. Element of the 45th Division.
Sicily, Salerno, Anzio, Southern France, Vosges, Germany. Decoration
on front cover: Shield with motto "Eager for Duty".
Near Fine Copy $165
- Lancaster, Roy.
Story of the
Bushmasters. Lancaster,
c. 1980. About 150p. Maps. Photos. 158th Infantry Regiment. Served
in New Guinea & the Philippines. Large wraps. Fine Copy $85
- Brewer, James.
History of the
175th Infantry (Fifth Maryland). War
Record Div., Maryland Historical Society, 1955. 366p. Photos.
Maps. Blue cloth. Covers the entire history of the regiment from
the revolution through WW II. Regiment of the 29th Division.
Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine, 1 rubber stamp inside. Near Fine
copy $165
- 232d Infantry Regiment,
42d Infantry Division. Army
& Navy, c.1944. 133p. Photos. Near Fine $125
- Another. End papers foxed. 1 page
taped. Very Good copy $95
- Hamlin, Capt.
David (ed.). Combat
Diary of the 291st Infantry Regiment U.S. Army. London: Sentinel, 1945.
28 leaves. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Mildewed bottom of most pages.
Good Copy $35
- West, Wood,
Wender & Butler. Second
to None: Story of the 305th Infantry in World War II. Infantry Journal P.,
1949. 243p. Photos. Bottom of title page cut off otherwise Near
Fine Copy $70
- Pearson, Col.
Ralph. Enroute
to the Redoubt: A Soldier's Report as A Regiment Goes to War
to Members of the 80th Infantry Division & Particularly those
of the 318th Infantry.
PP, 1958. 4 vols. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Set $95
- History of the Third
Battalion 337 Infantry Regiment Eighty Fifth Division. Battery Press, 1979.
Reprint of 1945. 163p. Near Fine Copy $49
- Waters, C. W.
History of the
351st Infantry Regiment, 88th Infantry Division. 88 Div. Assoc., 1976.
Daily summary of operations from unit war diary. Served in Italy.
About 300p. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $65
- Strootman, Capt.
Ralph. History
of the 363rd Infantry: One Regiment of the 91st Division in World
War II. Infantry
Journal, 1947. 1st ed. 354p. Maps. Photos. Italian campaign 1944-45
including the Rome-Arno campaign, North Apennines campaign and
the Po Valley campaign. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine Rubbed.
Very Good Copy $65
- Gurley, Frank.
399th in Action
with the 100th Infantry Division. Stuttgart: Stugarter Vereinsbruchdruckerei,
c.1945. 185p. Spine damaged at top & splitting at side. Corners
worn. Fair $100
- Tronzo, Joe
et al. Now it
Can Be Told: History of King Company 406th Infantry. Hof, Germany: Frankenpost,
1946. 35p. Photos. Element of the 102nd Division. Water &
mildew damaged. Reading Copy. Large wraps. Fair copy $30
- East & Gleason.
409th Infantry
in World War II. Infantry
Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 167p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy
$75
- Ramsberger,
Lt. Jack. Battle
History: 473rd United States Infantry, World War II. Reprint, n.d. 27p. Photos.
Small Wraps. Fine Copy $35
- Madel &
Whittier. Devils
in Baggy Pants: Combat Record of the 504th Parachute Infantry
Regiment. April 1943 - May 1945. Battery
Press, 1976. About 200p.Photos. Maps. Oversize Wraps. Fine copy
$100
- Another. Oversize Wraps. Spine
cracked. Good copy $75
- Lord, William.
History of the
508th Parachute Infantry. Battery
P., 1977. Reprint. 120p. maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy
$45
- Templeton, Harold.
Return to Corregidore.
Battery
P., 1977. Reprint of 500 copies. About 50p. Photos. 503rd Parachute
Infantry Regiment. Roster. Large wraps. Fine copy $70
- Ogburn, Charlton.
The Marauders.
Harpers,
1959. 305p. Photos. Maps. History of Merrill's Marauders in Burma.
Near Fine Copy $29
- Another. Spine sunned. Very Good
Copy $20
- Burhans, Lt.
Col. Robert. First
Special Service Force: War History of the North Americans, 1942
- 1944.
Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 376p. Maps & Photos. Near
Fine Copy $220
- 2d Reconnaissance
Squadron 15th Cavalry. N.p.,
1960. 16p. coat of arms, history. Small Wraps. $12
- Young, Col.
Ford. To the
Regiment: History of the 306th Cavalry Regiment & the 306th
Armored Cavalry Group. DC:
National Capitol Pub. Co., 1970. 143p. Photos. Fine/Very Good
Copy $25
- Wilkes, Homer.
747th Tank Bn.
APO 230. Scottsdale,
1982. 190p. Xerox published in green card covers. Large wraps.
Fine copy $60
- 4th Cavalry
Group. Commendation.
663rd
Eng. Co, 1945. Folded sheet 22 x 29" Showing infantryman
in center flanked by armored car & light tank with letters
inset from Gen J. Lawton Collins, CG VII Corps & Col. MacDonald
CO 4th Cav. Group. At Bottom of sheet is a list of towns through
which the group passed during the war. Near Fine Copy $25
- Lutz, Lt. Stephen.
History of the
8th Infantry Division Artillery. N.p.,
n.d. About 37 leaves. 1 page underlined. Wraps. Fine copy $15
- Barker, Brig.
Gen. Harold. History
of the 43rd Division Artillery World War II 1941-1945. Providence: Greene, n.d.
c.1961. 251p. Folding maps. Photos. Served in New Guinea &
Philippines. F/VG Copy $100
- Pictorial Review
72nd Field Artillery Brigade. Fort Leonard Wood, 1941. Army-Navy, 1941. 134p.
Photos. Very Good Copy $40
- Cooper, John.
History of the
110th Field Artillery with Sketches of Related Units. Baltimore: Maryland Historical
Society, 1953. 318p. Maps. Photos. This regiment was organic
to the 29th Infantry Division. Cooper was a Bn CO. SIGNED &
inscribed dated 1982. Near Fine copy $100
- Cooper, John.
History of the
110th Field Artillery with Sketches of Related Units. Baltimore: Maryland Historical
Society, 1953. 318p. Maps. Photos. This regiment was organic
to the 29th Infantry Division. Cooper was a Bn CO. Near Fine
Copy $85
- History 123rd Field
Artillery. Printed
1959. 12p. Small Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Jacobs, Lt.
John. On the
Way: Historical Narrative of the Two-Thirtieth Field Artillery
Battalion Thirtieth Infantry Division 16 February 1942 to 8 May
1945. Poessneck:
Fr. Gerold Verlag, c. 1945. 138p. Photos. Illus. Folding map
in rear. 1/4 leather. Decorated cloth cover. Edge wear. Front
hinge cracked, back cracking. Good Copy $75
- Perkins, Capt.
J.K. Mission
Accomplished: Story in Words & Pictures of the 321st Glider
Field Artillery Battalion in World War II. Battery P., 1977. 111p. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine copy $55
- Our Part...History
of the 99th Chemical Mortar Battalion During Combat in Africa,
Italy, France & Germany. N.p.,
n.d. 29p. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $100
- Foor, Capt.
R. H. Antiaircraft
Album of APO 244. n.p,
n.d. c.1945. 19 leaves. Photos. Glossy paper. AAA command on
a larger unnamed pacific island used as a B-29 base. Large wraps.
1 page loose. Front cover has chip missing & is worn. Fair
Copy $55
- Scheufler, Karl.
Carthaginians
Romans & Americans: Overseas with the 355th AAA SLT Bn. Gibson & Perin, 1946.
276p. Photos. Served in North Africa & Italy. Side of spine
split Some wear to corners. Fair to Good Copy $45
- 769th Antiaircraft
Artillery Battalion (AW) (MBL) Louisiana National Guard. 14p. Photographically
produced booklet. Staple bound. Small Wraps. Fine Copy $5
- Service Company
315 Infantry 79th Division June '42 - June '45. p.p. c.1945. 19p. roster.
Small Wraps. Near Fine copy $25
- Heavey, Brig.
Gen. William. Down
Ramp!: Story of the Army Amphibian Engineers. Infantry Journal P.,
1947. 1st ed. 272p. Maps. Photos. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine,
pocket. Near Fine copy $50
- History of the Second
Engineer Special Brigade. Harrisburg:
Telegraph P., 1946. 272p. Maps. Photos. Embossed leather covers.
Oversize. Fine copy $115
- History of the 73rd
Engineer Combat Bn. 3p.
Includes WW II & Korean war. Xerox copy Fair $5
- Larson, Evert.
History 398th
Engineer Regiment by Its Personnel: USA, Scotland, England, Wales,
France, Luxembourg, Belgium, & Germany 1943- 1945. n.p.,n.d. c.1945. About
100p. Photos. Maps. Roster. Embossed cover. Small hole cut in
title page about5 x 1" Otherwise Near Fine Copy $100
- Hechler, Ken.
Holding the Line:
51st Engineer Combat Battalion & the Battle of the Bulge
December 1944 - January 1945. GPO,
1989. 66p. Maps. Photos. Signed letter laid in from BG Harvey
Fraser, war time CO of this bn. Large wraps. Fine copy $45
- Pergin, Col.
David. First
Across the Rhine: 291 Engineer Combat Battalion in France, Belgium
& Germany.
Atheneum, 1989. 1st ed. 337p. maps, Photos. Ex.lib. rubber stamp
on page edge only. Near Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Triest &
Doherty. Danger
Fighting Men at Work: A Work-A-Day Tale of How the Job Was Actually
Done by the 27th Seabees... Baton
Rouge: Army & Navy, n.d. c.1946. 196p. Photos. Served on
Guadalcanal, Tulagi, New Caledonia, Emirau. Side of spine damaged
1' from bottom otherwise Very Good Copy. $75
- Blythe, LeGette.
38th Evac: Story
of the Men & Women Who Served in World War II with the 38th
Evacuation Hospital in North Africa & Italy. Heritage, 1966. 261p.
Photos. Ex. Lib. 2 rubber stamps. Label neatly removed from spine.
No pocket. Very Good Copy $85
World
War II: Official Histories
- US War Dept,
Historical Div. To
Bizerte with the II Corps, 23 April - 13 May, 1943. Army Forces
in Action Series. GPO,
1948. 80p. 12 Folding Maps. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $20
- US War Dept,
Hist. Div. Salerno:
American Operations from the Beaches to the Volturno, Sept-Oct.
1943. Army Forces in Action Series. GPO, 1945. 95p. maps, Photos.
Wraps. Paper toned. NF Copy $20
- US War Dept,
Historical Div. Omaha
Beachhead: 6-13 June 1944. Army Forces in Action Series. Battery P., 1984. Reprint
of 1945. 167p. + 16 b+ w Maps. Fine copy $25
- US War Dept,
Hist. Div. St.
Lo: 7 - 19 July 1944. Army Forces in Action Series. GPO, 1984. 128p. Maps.
Photos. 7 Folding Maps laid in. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Gabel, Christopher.
Lorraine Campaign:
Overview Sept. - Dec. 1944.
Combat Studies Institute, 1987. 39p. Maps. Large Wraps. Fine
copy $15
- Drea, Edward.
Defending the
Driniumor: Covering Force Operations in New Guinea 1944. Leavenworth
Paper No 9. Combat
Studies Institute, 1984. 182p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine
$18
- Watson, Mark.
Chief of Staff:
Prewar Plans & Preparations. GPO,
1969. Reprint of 1950. 551p. Photos. Fine Copy $22
- Matloff &
Snell. Strategic
Planning for Coalition Warfare 1941-1942. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1953. 454p.
Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $22
- Matloff, Maurice.
Strategic Planning
for Coalition Warfare: 1943 - 1944. GPO, 1959. 1st ed. 640p. Photos.
Fine Copy $25
- Another. GPO, 1968. Reprint of
1959. 640p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Leighton &
Coakley. Global
Logistics & Strategy: 1940-1943. GPO, 1968. 780p. Folding Maps.
Fine Copy $30
- Coakley &
Leighton. Global
Logistics & Strategy: 1943-1945. GPO, 1968. 1st ed. 889p. Folding
Maps. Fine Copy $30
- Greenfield et
al. Organization
of Ground Combat Troops. GPO,
1966. Reprint of 1947. 540p. Fine $30
- Palmer, Wiley
& Keast. Procurement
& Training of Ground Combat Troops. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1948. 696p.
Fine Copy $25
- Millett, John.
Organization
& Role of Army Service Forces. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1954. 494p.
Near Fine Copy $22
- Fairchild &
Grossman. Army
& Industrial Manpower. GPO,
1970. 291p. Fine Copy $20
- Fairchild &
Grossman. Army
& Industrial Manpower. GPO,
1968. 291p. Near Fine Copy $18
- Smith, R. E. Army & Economic Mobilization.
GPO,
1959. 2nd ed. 749p. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $20
- Cline, Ray.
Washington Command
Post: Operations Division. GPO,
1961. 413p. Photos. Fine $25
- Another. GPO, 1966. Reprint of
1951. 413p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Howe, George.
Northwest Africa:
Seizing the Initiative in the West. GPO, 1957. 1st ed.748p. Photos.
Folding maps. Near Fine copy $65
- Another. GPO, 1970. Reprint of
1957. 748p. Photos. Folding maps. Near Fine copy $45
- Garland &
Smith. Sicily
& The Surrender of Italy. GPO,
1965. 609p. Photos, Folding maps. Ex. Lib. Rubber stamps only.
Near Fine copy $35
- Blumenson, Martin.
Salerno to Cassino.
GPO,
1969. 1st ed. 491p. Photos. Folding maps. Fine copy $45
- Pogue, Forrest.
Supreme Command.
GPO,
1967. Reprint of 1954. 607p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine Copy
$35
- Another. GPO, 1978. Reprint of
1954. 607p. Photos. Folding Maps. Near Fine Copy $35
- Harrison, George.
Cross Channel
Attack. GPO,
1968. 519p. Maps. Photos. Overlord planning to July 1, 1944.
Near Fine Copy $45
- Harrison, George.
Cross Channel
Attack. GPO,
1984. 519p. Maps. Photos. Overlord planning to July 1, 1944.
Missing US Shield on front cover. Near Fine Copy $35
- Blumenson, Martin.
Breakout &
Pursuit. GPO,
1984. 748p. photos, fold-out Maps. Fine copy $60
- Cole, H. M.
Lorraine Campaign.
GPO,
1984. 657p. Photos, Folding maps. Fine copy $45
- Cole, H. M.
Lorraine Campaign.
GPO,
1968. 657p. Photos, Folding maps. Near Fine copy $55
- Cole, H. M. Seven folding photos from
Lorraine Campaign. GPO,
1950. Loose in folder. Fine $5
- MacDonald, Charles.
Siegfried Line
Campaign. GPO,
1967. Reprint of 1963. 670p. Photos. Folding maps. Near Fine
Copy $60
- Another. GPO, 1984. Reprint of
1963. 670p. Photos. Folding maps. Fine Copy $60
- Cole, Hugh.
Ardennes: Battle
of the Bulge. GPO,
1970. 720p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine copy $50
- Cole, Hugh.
Ardennes: Battle
of the Bulge. GPO,
1983. 720p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine copy $50
- MacDonald, Charles.
Last Offensive.
GPO,
1984. Reprint of 1973. 532p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine Copy
$45
- Ruppenthal,
Roland. Logistical
Support of the Armies. Vol I. May 1941-Sept. 1944. GPO, 1953. 616p. Folding
Map. Photos. Sunned. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $29
- Another. Spine slightly rubbed.
Near Fine Copy $27
- Ruppenthal,
Roland. Logistical
Support of the Armies. Vol II. Sept. 1944-May 1945. GPO, 1983. Reprint of
1959. 540p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine $25
- Another. GPO, 1967. Reprint of
1959. 540p. Folding maps. Photos. Slightly rubbed. Near Fine
Copy $25
- Morton, Louis. Strategy & Command: First
Two Years. GPO,
1962. 1st ed. 761p. Photos. Folding Maps. Early Japanese &
US Offensives in PTO. Near Fine Copy $25
- Another. GPO, 1969. Reprint of
1962. 761p. Photos. Folding Maps. Early Japanese & US Offensives
in PTO. Fine Copy $25
- Morton, Louis.
Fall of the Philippines.
GPO,
1969. 623p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine Copy $30
- Another. GPO, 1993. 623p. Photos.
Folding Maps bound in. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
- Miller, John.
Guadalcanal:
First Offensive. GPO,
1968. 413p. Photos, Folding Maps. Near Fine $30
- Milner, Samuel.
Victory in Papua.
GPO,
1970. Reprint of 1957. 409p. Photos. Folding maps. Spine slightly
sunned. Near Fine copy $35
- Crowl &
Love. Seizure
of the Gilberts & Marshalls. GPO,
1968. 414p. Photos. Near Fine copy $30
- Another. GPO, 1993. 414p. Photos.
Folding Maps in envelope. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
- Miller, John.
Cartwheel: Reduction
of Rabaul. GPO,
1968. Reprint of 1959. 418p. Photos, Folding maps in text. Near
Fine Copy $35
- Crowl, Philip.
Campaign in the
Marianas. GPO,
1968. 505p. Photos, Folding maps. Fine copy $35
- Another. GPO, 1993. 505p. Photos,
Folding maps in envelope. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
- Smith, Robert.
Approach to the
Philippines. GPO,
1969. 623p. Photos, Folding maps. Near Fine $40
- Cannon, M. Hamlin.
Leyte: Return
to the Philippines. GPO,
1969. Reprint of 1954. 420p. Photos, Folding maps. Fine copy
$39
- Smith, Robert.
Triumph in the
Philippines. GPO,
1968. Reprint of 1963. 756p. Photos, foldout Maps. Fine Copy
$40
- Appleman, Burns,
Gugeler & Stevens. Okinawa:
Last Battle. GPO,
1971. Reprint of 1948. 529p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine Copy
$40
- Romanus &
Sunderland. Stilwell's
Command Problems. GPO,
1968. Reprint of 1956. 518p. Folding Maps in text.. Photos. Fine
Copy $30
- Conn & Fairchild.
Framework of
Hemisphere Defense. GPO,
1966. Reprint of 1960. 470p. Fine $18
- Conn et al.
Guarding the
United States & Its Outposts. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1964. 592p.
Fine $22
- Motter, T. H.
Vail. Persian
Corridor & Aid to Russia. GPO,
1969. Reprint of 1952. 545p. Fine Copy $25
- Green, Thompson
& Roots. Ordnance
Department.: Planning Munitions for War. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1955. 542p.
Photos. Near Fine Copy $27
- Thompson &
Mayo. Ordnance.
Department: Procurement & Supply. GPO, 1973. 504p. Photos. Fine copy
$25
- Mayo, Lida.
Ordnance Department:
On Beachhead and Battle Front. GPO,
1968. 1st ed. 523p Photos. Maps. Bottom of spine damaged. Good
copy $20
- Coll, Blanche
et al. Corps
of Engineers: Troops & Equipment. GPO, 1969. 622p. Photos. Fine $25
- Fine & Remington.
Corps of Engineers:
Construction in the United States. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 747p. Photos.
Fine Copy $34
- Dod, Karl. Corps of Engineers: War with
Japan. GPO,
1966. 1st ed. 759p. Maps. Photos. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $35
- Terrett, Dulany.
Signal Corps:
The Emergency (to December 1941). GPO, 1956. 1st ed. 383p. Photos.
Fine Copy $25
- Another. Near Fine Copy $22
- Thompson, George
et al. Signal
Corps: The Test (Dec. 1941 to July 1943). GPO, 1968. Reprint 1957. 621p.
Photos. Fine Copy $30
- Thompson &
Harris. Signal
Corps: The Outcome (Mid 1943 Through 1945). GPO, 1970. Reprint of
1966. 720p. Photos. Fine Copy $30
- Risch, Erna.
Quartermaster
Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol I. GPO, 1970. Reprint of
1953. 418p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Risch &
Kieffer. Quartermaster
Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol II. GPO, 1955. 1st ed. 433p.
Photos. Near Fine Copy $30
- Ross & Romanus.
Quartermaster
Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany. GPO, 1968. 798p. Photos.
Folding Maps. Fine $30
- Stauffer, Alvin.
Quartermaster
Corps: Operations in the War Against Japan. GPO, 1968. Reprint of
1956. Maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $25
- Wardlow, Chester.
Transportation
Corps: Movements, Training & Supply. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1956. 564p.
Photos. Fine Copy $20
- Another. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy
$18
- Wardlow, Chester.
Transportation
Corps: Responsibilities, Organization, & Operations. GPO, 1966. Reprint of
1951. 454p. Photos. Near Fine $25
- Bykofsky &
Larson. Transportation
Corps: Operations Overseas. GPO,
1968. Reprint of 1957. 670p. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $20
- Brophy &
Fisher. Chemical
Warfare Service: Organizing for War. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1959. 498p.
Maps. Photos. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine $20
- Brophy, Miles
& Cochrane. Chemical
Warfare Service: From Laboratory to Field. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1959. 498p.
maps, photos. Fine Copy $25
- Smith, Clarence.
Medical Department:
Hospitalization & Evacuation, Zone of Interior. GPO, 1966. Reprint of
1956. 503p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
- Wiltse, Charles.
Medical Department:
Medical Service in the Mediterranean & Minor Theaters. GPO, 1965. 664p. Maps.
Photos. Spine sunned. 1 rubber stamp inside. Near Fine Copy $25
- MacDonald &
Mathews. Three
Battles: Arnaville, Altuzzo & Schmidt. GPO, 1974. Reprint of 1952. 443p.
Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $30
- Another. GPO, 1969. Reprint of
1952. 443p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $30
- Coles &
Weinberg. Civil
Affairs: Soldiers Become Governors. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1964. 930p.
Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $20
- Dziuban, Stanley.
Military Relations
Between the United States & Canada 1939-1943. GPO, 1970. Reprint of
1959. 432p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
- Vigneras, Marcel.
Rearming the
French. GPO,
1969. Reprint of 1957. 444p. Maps. Photos. Fine $25
- Treadwell, Mattie.
Women's Army
Corps. GPO,
1968. 841p. Photos. Fine copy $50
- Lee, Ulysses.
Employment of
Negro Troops. GPO,
1969. 740p. maps, Photos. Fine Copy $44
- Holley, Irving.
Buying Aircraft:
Materiel Procurement for the Army Air Forces. GPO, 1966. Reprint of
1964. 643p. Photos. Fine Copy $18
- Williams, Mary.
Chronology: 1941-1945.
GPO,
1969. Reprint of 1960. 660p. Chronology of tactical events. Book
plate. Fine copy $25
- Another. GPO, 1971. Reprint of
1960. 660p. Chronology of tactical events. Fine copy $25
- US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against
Germany & Italy, Mediterranean & Adjacent Areas. GPO, 1951. 1st ed. 465p.
Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Another. GPO, 1985. Reprint of
1951. 465p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Another. GPO, 1975. Reprint of
1951. 465p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against
Germany: Europe & Adjacent Areas. GPO, 1951. 1st ed. 448p. Photos.
Fine Copy $25
- Another. GPO, 1983. Reprint of
1951. 448p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against
Japan. GPO,
1969. Reprint of 1952. 473p. Photos. Fine $25
- Another. GPO, 1986. Reprint of
1952. 473p. Photos. Fine $25
- Zimmerman, Maj.
John. Guadalcanal
Campaign. USMC,
Historical Div., 1949. 188p. Folding maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Spine cracked, tear near gutter. Good Copy $55
- Another. Lancaster, n.d. Reprint
of 1949. 188p. Folding maps. Photos. Near Fine/Good Copy $40
- Stockman, Capt.
James. Battle
for Tarawa. USMC,
Historical Branch 1947. 86p. Folding Maps. Photos. Large wraps.
Large piece of title page cut out. Very Good+ Copy $75
- Heinl &
Crown. Marshalls:
Increasing the Tempo. USMC,
Historical Branch, 1954. 188p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine copy
$85
- Another. Top & bottom of spine
worn. Good copy $55
- Rentz, John.
Marines in the
Central Solomons. USMC,
Historical Branch, 1952. 186p. Folding maps. Photos. Lamination
is frosted, small tears at top of spine. Very Good Copy $70
- Hough &
Crown. Campaign
on New Britain. USMC
Historical Div., 1952. 220p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine copy
$75
- Another. Small split at top of
spine. Near Fine copy $65
- Lodge, O. R.
Recapture of
Guam. USMC,
1954. 213p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine Copy $75
- Hoffman, Maj.
Carl. Seizure
of Tinian. USMC,
Historical Div., 1951. 169p. Folding maps. Photos. Spine chipped,
edge wear. Fair copy $35
- Lodge, Maj.
O. R. Recapture
of Guam. USMC,
Historical Branch, 1954. 214p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine Copy
$75
- Bartley, Lt.
Col. Whitman. Iwo
Jima: Amphibious Epic. USMC,
Historical Branch, 1954. 253p. Folding Maps. Photos. Near Fine
copy $85
- Another. Wear at extremities.
Very Good Copy $75
- Another. Split at bottom of spine
about 1/2" Very Good Copy $75
- Boggs, Maj.
Charles. Marine
Aviation in the Philippines. USMC,
Historical Div., 1951. 166p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine copy
$85
- Nichols &
Shaw. Okinawa:
Victory in the Pacific. USMC
Historical Div., 1955. 332p. Folding Maps. Photos. Near Fine
copy $65
- Another. Top of spine small chips
& small split at side at bottom. $55
- Another. Spine top worn, side
split at rear gutter about 1.5" otherwise Very Good Copy
$45
World
War II: Allied
- Churchill, Winston.
Step by Step
1936- 1939. London:
Butterworth, 1940. 4th ed. 365p. Folding Map. Near Fine copy
$40
- Montgomery,
Field Marshal. Memoirs
of Field Marshal Montgomery. World,
1958. 1st. 508p. Photos. Spine sunned. Very Good Copy $12
- Ellis &
Chamberlain. Handbook
on the British Army 1943.
London: Arms & Armour, 1976. Reprint of TM 30-410. 234p.
Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine copy $29
- Sandars, John. British Guards Armoured Division
1941-45. Osprey Vanguard #9.
Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Gregory, Barry.
British Airborne
Troops 1940-45. Doubleday,
1974. 160p. maps, Photos. F/F Copy $30
- Munro, Ross.
Gauntlet to Overlord:
Story of the Canadian Army. Macmillan,
1946. 2nd Ed. 477p.Photos. Maps. Top of spine slightly frayed.
Very Good+ Copy $25
- White, Lewis.
On All Fronts:
Czechoslovaks in World War II. Part 2. Columbia U., 1995. 303p. Photos.
Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
World
War II: German & East Front
- Mitcham, Samuel.
Hitler's Legions:
German Army Order of Battle, World War II. Stein & Day, 1985. 540p. Photos.
Fine/Fine copy $60
- Madej, W. Victor.
(ed). Russo-German
War June 1941- June 1943. Game
Publishing, 1983. 202p. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $18
- Madej, W. Victor.
(ed). Russo-German
War Autumn 1944 - January 1945.
Valor, 1987.
78p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Madej, W. Victor.
(ed). Russo-German
War Summer 1944. Valor,
1987. 78p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- Madej, W. Victor.
(ed). German
Army Order of Battle: Replacement Army 1939- 1945. Game
Publishing, 1984. 1st ed. 173p. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $20
- War Office.
German Order
of Battle 1944: Regiments, Formations & Units of the German
Ground Forces. Hippocrene,
1975. About 400p. Photos. Folding Map. Reprint of British wartime
publication. Near Fine/Fair $25
- US Army. Handbook on German Military
Forces. TM-E 30-451. N.p.
n.d. Facsimile Reprint of 1945. 635p. Photos. Line drawings.
color plates. Oversize. Large wraps. Spine creased, small tear
at bottom of spine Very Good Copy $35
- US Army. Small Unit Actions During the
German Campaign in Russia. DA PAM 20-269. GPO, 1963. Photos. Folding Maps.
German Report Series. Large wraps. Very Good $40
- US Army. Operations of Encircled Forces:
German Experiences in Russia. DA PAM 20-230. GPO, 1952. 74p. Maps.
German Report Series. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
- US Army. Russian Combat Methods in World
War II. DA Pam 20-230. GPO,
1972. Folding Maps. German Report Series. Large wraps. Spine
worn. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army. German Antiguerrilla Operations
in the Balkans (1941-1944). German Report Series. GPO, 1974. 82p. Folding
Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
- Madej, W. Victor.
(ed). German
Operations Against Russian Break-Throughs Dec.1941 - April 1944.
Game
Marketing, 1979. 159p. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Wray, Maj. Timothy.
Standing Fast:
German Defensive Doctrine on the Russian Front During World War
II, Pre War to 1943. Research Survey #5. Ft. Leavenworth: Combat Studies
Institute, 1986. 221p. Folding Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine
Copy $25
- Glantz, Lt.
Col. David. Soviet
Airborne Experience. Research Survey #4. Combat Studies Inst., 1984. 211p.
Many Large Folding maps. Almost entirely on operations in WW
II. Large Wraps. Near Fine $25
- Quarrie, Bruce.
Fallschirmpanzerdivision
'Herman Goring'. Vanguard #4. Squadron,
1978. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Scheibert, Horst.
Panzer-Grenadier-Division
Grossdeutschland und ihre Schwesterverbande: Panzer-Korps Grossdeutschland,
Panzer-Grenadier-Divisionen: Brandenburg, Furer-Begleit-Division,
Furher-Grenadier-Division Kurmark. Dorheim: Podzun Verlag, 1973.
216p. Photos. Maps. Spine sunned. Very Good copy $55
- Haupt, Werner.
Die Deutschen
Vor Moskau 1941-42: Bildchronik Einer Schlacht der Verfehlten
Strategie.
Podzun, 1972. 207p. Photos. Some Color. Fine/Very Good Copy $60
- Haupt &
Scheibert. Die
Grosse Offensive 1942 Ziel Stalingrad: Eine Bolddokumentation
in Farbe. Pdzun,
1972. 141p.Photos. Some Color. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $65
- Von Mellenthin,
Maj. Gen. F.W. Panzer
Battles: A Study of the Employment of Armor in the Second World
War.
Oklahoma UP, 1964. 4th ed. 383p. Folding maps. Photos. Covers
all German theaters of operations. Very Good/Good Copy $40
- Von Mellenthin,
Maj. Gen. F.W. German
Generals of World War II as I Saw Them. Oklahoma UP, 1977. 300p. Photos.
Fine/Fine copy $37
- Jacobsen, Rohwer.
Decisive Battles
of World War II: German View. Putnam,
1965. 1st US ed. 509p. Maps. Jacket sunned. Near Fine/Good Copy
$45
- Werth, Alexander.
Russia at War
1941- 1945. Dutton,
1964. 3rd ed. 1100p. Folding Maps. F/VG $22
- Clark, Alan.
Barbarossa: Russian-German
Conflict 1941-1945. Morrow,
1965. 1st. ed. 522p. Photos. Maps. Reading copy $10
- Erickson, John.
Road to Stalingrad:
Stalin's War with Germany. Vol. I. Harper, 1975. 1st ed. 594p. Fine/Fine
copy $105
- Carell, Paul.
Scorched Earth:
Russian-German War 1943-1944. Little,
1970. 1st US ed. 556p. Maps & Photos. Very Good Copy $60
- Ziemke, Earl.
Stalingrad to
Berlin: German Defeat in the East. GPO, 1968. 1st. 549p. Maps, Photos.
Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine copy $38
- Glantz, David.
Barbarossa: Hitler's
Invasion of Russia 1941. Tempus,
2001. 256p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Howell, Edgar. Soviet Partisan Movement, 1941-1944.
DA Pam 20-244. GPO,
1974. 217p. Folding Maps. Fine Copy $20
- Kennedy, Maj.
Robert. German
Campaign in Poland, 1939. DAPAM 20-255. German Report Series.
GPO,
1968. 141p. Photos. Folding Maps. Blue covers. Fine Copy $30
- Piekalkiewicz,
Janusz. Operation
Citadel: Kursk & Orel, The Greatest Tank Battle of the Second
World War. Presidio,
19787. 288p. Maps. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine
Copy $32
- Orgill, Douglas.
German Armor.
Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1974. 1st
Printing. 160p. Photos. Wraps. One page loose. Fine Copy $8
- Macksey, K.
J. Panzer Division:
Mailed Fist Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 160p.
Photos. Wraps. Good Copy $7
- Macksey, K.
J. Afrika Korps.
Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy
$9
- Bialer, Seweryn
(ed). Stalin
& His Generals: Soviet Military Memoirs of World War II.
Pegasus,
1969. 644p. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Very Good $40
- Jukes, Geoffrey.
Defense of Moscow.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine $8
- Wykes, Alan.
Siege of Leningrad.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine $8
- Rommel, Erwin.
Attacks. Athena, 1979. 1st. ed.
325p. Maps. Photos. Written from his own experiences as commander
of an elite Wurttemberg Mountain Battalion, a specialized assault
unit of the German army. He covers operations in Belgium, France,
the Argonne and the Vosge Mountains 1914-15. Then the Rumanian
offensive of 1917 and the great offensive into Italy 1917 where
his Bn was involved in very heavy fighting. It was for his small
unit exploits in the Italian mountains in the First War that
he won the Pour Le Merit. Inscribed by Lt. Gen. Robert Baer to
Maj. Gen. Jack Merritt, 1979. Fine/Fine $35
- Rommel, Erwin.
Infantry Attacks.
India:
English Book Depot, 1976. 284p. Illus. Very Good/Poor $20
- Irving, David.
Trail of the
Fox. Dutton,
1977. 2nd ed. 496p. Photos. Biography of Rommel in Africa &
Normandy. Fine/Very Good Copy $18
- Kerr, Walter.
Secret of Stalingrad.
Doubleday,
1978. 274p. Maps. Photos. BCE Fine/Near Fine $10
- Toland, John.
Last 100 Days.
Random,
1966. 4th ed. 622p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Label removed from spine.
Rubber stamps. Clean & tight. Very Good $12
- Gorlitz, Walter
(ed). Memoirs
of Field-Marshal Keitel. Stein
& Day, 1966. 1st US ed. 288p. Maps. Chief of the German High
Command 1939 - 1945. Near Fine/Fair $35
- Macksey, Kenneth.
Guderian: Creator
of the Blitzkrieg. Stein
& Day, 1975. 1st US ed. 226p. Photos. Jacket spine sunned
& chipped. Near Fine/Good copy $15
- Von Manstein,
Field Marshal Erich. Lost
Victories.
Regnery, 1958. 572p. Maps. 1/4" tear top of spine. Good
Copy $29
World
War II: NAVAL
- Smith, S.E.
(ed). United
States Navy in World War II. Morrow,
1966. 1049p. Photos. Maps. Anthology. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol I. Battle of the
Atlantic: 1939 - May 1943.
Little, 1957. Not 1st ed. 432p. maps, photos. Spine lettering
rubbed otherwise Near Fine copy $20
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol I. Battle of the
Atlantic: 1939 - May 1943.
Little, 1975. 434p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $18
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol III. Rising Sun
in the Pacific, 1931-April 1942. Little,
1957. Not 1st ed. 435p. maps, Photos. Spine badly faded otherwise
Very Good copy $20
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol IV. Coral Sea, Midway
& Submarine Actions: May-Aug. 1942. Little, 1958. Not 1st ed. 307p.
maps, Photos. Spine lettering rubbed otherwise Very Good copy
$20
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol V. Struggle for
Guadalcanal: Aug 1942-Feb. 1943. Little,
1958. Not 1st ed. 389p. maps, photos. Spine badly faded &
back hinge cracking. Good Copy $20
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol VI. Breaking the
Bismarks Barrier: July 1942-May 1944. Little, 1957. 5th ed. 448p. maps,
Photos. Very Good copy $20
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol VII. Aleutians,
Gilberts & Marshalls, June 1942-April 1944. Little, 1951. 4th ed.
435p. maps, Photos. Spine lettering rubbed otherwise Very Good
copy $20
- Morison, Samuel.
History of US
Naval Operations in WW II. Vol VIII. New Guinea & the Marianas,
March-August 1944
Little, 1953. 4th ed. 435p. Maps. Photos. Spine lettering rubbed.
Very Good $20
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in WW II. Vol IX. Sicily-Salerno-Anzio.
Little,
1957. 4th ed. 397p. Maps, Photos. Very Good+ Copy $30
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol. X. Battle of the
Atlantic Won: May 1943-May 1945. Little,
1957. 3d ed. 435p. Maps. Photos. Spine lettering rubbed. Paint
spot on front cover. Very Good. $25
- Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval
Operations in World War II. Vol XII. Leyte June 1944-Jan. 1945.
Little,
1958. 2nd ed. 445p. Maps. Photos. No lettering on spine 2 paint
spots on front. Good Copy $15
- Morison, Samuel.
History of United
States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol. XIII. Liberation
of the Philippines: Luzon, Mindanao, the Visayas, 1944-45. Little, 1959. 1st ed.
338p. Folding maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $30
- Karig, Burton
& Freeland. Battle
Report. Vol. I. Atlantic War. Rinehart,
1946. 558p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $25
- Karig &
Purdon. Battle
Report. Vol. II. Pacific War: Middle Phase. Rinehart, 1947. 434p.
Maps Photos. Near Fine Copy $25
- Karig, Harris
& Manson.
Battle Report. Vol. IV. Victory in the Pacific. Rinehart, 1949. 548p.
Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $25
- Sowinski, Larry.
Action in the
Pacific as Seen by US Navy Photographers during World War 2. Naval Institute, 1981.
208p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $28
- Hailey &
Lancelot. Clear
for Action: Photographic Story of Modern Naval Combat 1898 -
1964. Duell,
1964. 1st ed. 320p. Photos. Soiled covers. Good Copy $10
- Poolman, Kenneth.
Illustrious.
London:
Kimber, 1955. 246p. Photos. History of the carrier HMS Illustrious
which served in the Med & Far East during WW II. SIGNED.
Tape on jacket. NF/G $59
- Potter, E. B.
Nimitz. Naval Institute P.,
1976. 1st ed. 507p. Photos. Slight stains to page edges. Near
Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
- Dyer, Adm. George.
Amphibians Came
to Conquer: Story of Admiral Richmond Kelly Turner. GPO, 1972. 2 Vols. 1278p.
Maps & Photos. Fine Set $95
- Strahan, Jerry.
Andrew Higgins
and the Boats That Won World War II. Louisiana State U., 1994. 1st
ed. 382p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Lockwood &
Adamson. Hellcats
of the Sea. Greenberg,
1955. 335p. Operation Barney: US submarine operations in the
Sea of Japan. Ex. Lib. Good Copy $25
- Winton, John.
Forgotten Fleet:
British Navy in the Pacific 1944 -1945. Coward, 1970. 1st US ed. Review
copy. 433p.Photos. Last two months of the war. Fine/Near Fine
copy $45
- Von der Porten,
Edward. German
Navy in World War II. Crowell,
1969. 274p. Maps & Photos. Spine sunned. Very Good Copy $20
- Humble, Richard.
Hitler's High
Seas Fleet. Violent Century. Ballantine,
1971. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
- Mason, David.
U-Boat: Secret
Menace. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy
$8
- Holmes, W. J.
Undersea Victory:
Influence of Submarine Operations on the War in the Pacific.
Doubleday,
1966. 1st ed. 505p. maps. Fine/Near Fine copy $40
- Blair, Clay.
Silent Victory,
US Submarine War Against Japan Vols. I & II. Lippincott, 1975. Photos.
BCE Fine/Near fine copy $40
- Brennecke, Jochen.
Hunters &
the Hunted. Norton,
1958. 1st US ed. 320p. Photos. Comprehensive account of the U-Boat
war as seen through the eyes of a German naval officer. Shelf
wear. VG/G $29
- Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther.
U-Boat War. Knopf, 1978. About 200p.
photographic study. Oversize. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $40
Korea
to Vietnam
- Ziemke, Earl.
US Army in the
Occupation of Germany, 1944-1946. GPO, 1975. 1st ed. 477p. Maps &
Photos. Folding maps. Fine copy $30
- 155th Infantry Regiment.
31st Infantry Division. 1951.
Photos. Embossed covers. Near Fine Copy $65
- Baron, Karl.
(ed). History
of the 44th Field Artillery Battalion. N.P., 1951. about 100p. Photos.
German occupation. Bottom of spine torn otherwise Very Good $45
- 242d AAA Group.
Montgomery
Pub, n.d. 96p. Photos. Post war German occupation. Fair copy
$15
- Merry Christmas
& A Happy New Year to All Members of the 46th AAA Bn. 4 fold menu with roster.
Fine Copy $10
- Griess, Thomas
(ed). Atlas for
the Arab-Israeli War, Chinese Civil War & the Korean War.
West Point Military History Series. Avery, 1986. 38 Color Maps. Comb
bound. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
- Wade, Lt. Col.
Gary. Rapid Deployment
Logistics: Lebanon, 1958. Research Survey #3. Combat Studies Inst.,
1987. 115p. Maps & Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $17
- Gawrych, George.
Key to the Sinai:
Battles for Abu Ageila in 1956 & 1967 Arab-Israeli Wars.
Research Survey #7.
Combat Studies Inst., 1990. 147p. Maps & Photos. Large Wraps.
Fine copy $17
- Collins &
Lapierre. O Jerusalem!
Simon
& Schuster, 1972. 4th ed. 635p. Photos. Sunned spine. Very
Good Copy $20
- Dayan, Maj.
Gen. Moshe. Diary
of the Sinai Campaign. Schoken,
1967. 236p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Very Good $8
- US 8th Army,
Military History Section.
First Ten Years: A Short History of the Eighth United States
Army 1944 - 1954. AFFE,
c.1954. 61p. Folding Maps. Photos. Mostly on the Korean War.
Large wraps. Small stains on cover. Near Fine Copy $50
- Appleman, Roy.
South to Naktong,
North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1969. 813p. Folding maps.
Photos. Spine sunned. Near Fine $45
- Hermes, Walter.
Truce Tent &
Fighting Front. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1969. 1st ed. 571p. Folding
maps. Photos. Army official history. Spine slightly sunned. Near
Fine Copy $35
- Schnabel, James.
Policy &
Direction: First Year. US Army in Korean War. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 443p.
Folding maps. Photos. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $35
- US Army. Korea 1950. GPO, 1952. 281p. Photos.
Tear at bottom of front cover near spine about 2". Otherwise
Very Good $16
- Sawyer, Maj.
Robert. Military
Advisors in Korea: KMAG in Peace & War. GPO, 1969. Near Fine
$25
- Gugeler, Russell.
Combat Actions
in Korea. GPO,
1970. Rev. ed. 252p. Maps. Accounts of 19 small unit actions.
Spine sunned. Near Fine copy $29
- Fehrenbach,
T.R. This Kind
of War: Study in Unprepared ness. Macmillan, 1963. 2d ed. 689p. Photos.
Maps. First rate study of the ground war. Binding tender. Spine
sunned. Fair Copy $19
- Hastings, Max.
Korean War. Simon & Schuster,
1987. 1st ed. 389p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $25
- Halliday &
Cumings. Korea:
Unknown War. Pantheon,
1988. 224p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $18
- Utz, Curtis.
Assault from
the Sea: Amphibious Landing at Inchon. GPO, Naval Historical Center, 2000.
51p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Walthall, Melvin.
One Long Lucky
Day in the Land of the Morning Calm. N.p., n.d. 7p double spaced type
written Xexox copies. Short piece on the 35th Regt 25 Division
near the Han River in 1951. $7
- Russ, Martin.
Breakout: Chosin
Reservoir Campaign Korea 1950. Fromm,
1999. 452p. Maps. F/F $22
- Hammel, Eric.
Chosin: Heroic
Ordeal of the Korean War. Vanguard,
1981. 1st ed. 457p. Maps. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $25
- Hopkins, William.
One Bugle, No
Drums: Marines at Chosin Reservoir. Algonquin, 1986. 274p. BCE Fine/Fine
copy $10
- Shrader, Charles.
Communist Logistics
in the Korean War.
Greenwood, 1995. 278p. Photos. Fine $69
- La Bree, Clifton.
Gentle Warrior:
General Oliver Prince Smith USMC. Kent State UP, 2001. 1st ed. 268p.
Smith was Commander of the 1st Marine Division in Korea 1950.
Fine/Fine Copy $22
- Groth, John.
Studio: Asia.
World,
1952. 1st ed. 208p. Illus. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- Brodie, Bernard.
Strategy in the
Missile Age. Princeton,
1967. 423p. Wraps. Underlined. Very Good $5
- Stone, I. F.
Hidden History
of the Korean War 1950 - 1951. Little,
1988. 368p. Fine/Very Good Copy $12
Vietnam
To Present
- US Navy, Bureau
of Yards & Docks, Officer in Charge of Construction Thailand.
Master Plan &
Feasibility Study for Harbor Development Badev Sierra. Contract
# NBy 68314. Bangkok
& NY: Lyon Associates King & Gavaris Architects, Engineers,
1966. About 1000p. Maps. Line Drawings. Very oversize. $200
- Fall, Bernard.
Hell in A Very
Small Place: Siege of Dien Bien Phu. Lippincott, 1966. 1st. 515p. Maps.
Photos. Jacket spine sunned & rubbed. Fine/Near Fine Copy
$65
- Another. Spine sunned. Cover creased.
Large wraps. Good Copy $8
- Keegan, John.
Dien Bien Phu.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1974. 160p.
Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine copy $8
- Pike, Douglas.
Viet Cong: Organization
& Techniques of National Liberation Front of South Vietnam.
MIT,
1968. 490p. Large wraps. Good Copy $8
- Conley, Michael.
Communist Insurgent
Infrastructure in South Vietnam: Study of Organization &
Strategy. DA Pam 550-106. GPO,
1967. 469p. Folding maps & charts. Fine Copy $50
- O'Neil, Robert.
General Giap:
Politician & Strategist. Praeger,
1969. 218p. maps. photos. VG/VG $25
- Stanton, Shelby.
Vietnam Order
of Battle. US
News, 1981. 396p. Maps. Photos of insignia & equipment. Oversize.
Fine/Very Good copy $160
- Stanton, Shelby.
Rise & Fall
of an American Army: US Ground Forces in Vietnam 1965-73. Presidio, 1985. 411p.
Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Westmoreland,
Gen. W. C. & Sharp, Adm. U.S.G. Report on the War in Vietnam (as of 30
June 1968).
GPO, 1969. 347p. Maps, Photos. Large wraps. Covers period 1964-68.
Spine chipped at bottom. VG $45
- Westmoreland,
Gen. William. A
Soldier Reports. Doubleday,
1976. 541p. Photos. BCE VG/VG $8
- Rogers, Maj
Gen. Bernard. Cedar
Falls-Junction City: A Turning Point. Vietnam Studies. GPO, 1974. 172p. maps,
photos. Wraps. Spine sunned Near Fine Copy $15
- Spector, Ronald.
Advice &
Support, Early Years, 1941-1960. United States Army in Vietnam.
GPO,
1983. 391p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
- Clarke, Jeffrey.
Advice &
Support, Final Years, 1965-1973. United States Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1983. 561p. Maps.
Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
- Mason, Maj.
John (ed). Armor
in Vietnam. USMA,
1969. 177p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. NF $45
- Brownlee &
Mullen. Changing
an Army: Oral History of General William E. DePuy USA Retired.
GPO,
1988. 209p. Maps. Photos. His Career WW II to CG 1st Div in Vietnam.
Large wraps. Shipping label on back cover. Near Fine Copy $18
- Simmons, Brig.
Gen. E. H. (ed). Marines
in Vietnam 1954 -1973: Anthology & Annotated Bibliography.
GPO,
1985. 2nd ed. (expanded). 373p. Photos. Maps. 23 articles reprinted
from Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review & Marine Corps
Gazette. Large wraps. Fine Copy $35
- Whitlow, Capt.
Robert. U.S.
Marines in Vietnam: Advisory & Combat Assistance Era 1954
- 1964. GPO,
1977. 190p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $37
- Shulimson &
Johnson. U.S.
Marines in Vietnam: Landing & the Build Up 1965. GPO, 1978. 261p. Maps.
Photos. Fine copy $40
- Shulimson, Jack.
U.S. Marines
in Vietnam: An Expanding War 1966. GPO, 1982. 390p. Maps. Photos.
Fine copy $70
- Telfer, Rogers
& Fleming. U.S.
Marines in Vietnam: Fighting the North Vietnamese 1967. GPO, 1984. 338p. Maps.
Photos. SIGNED by Fleming. Index has been torn out & laid
in otherwise Near Fine $40
- Another. Ex. Lib. Label on spine.
Cover creased. Large wraps. Very Good $40
- Shulimson, Blasiol,
Smith & Dawson. U.S.
Marines in Vietnam: Defining Year 1968. GPO, 1997. 805p. Maps. Photos.
Oversize. Fine Copy $200
- Smith, Charles.
U.S. Marines
in Vietnam: High Mobility & Standdown 1969. GPO, 1988. 403p. Maps.
Photos. Fine/Fine copy $95
- Cosmas &
Murray. U.S.
Marines in Vietnam: Vietnamization & Redeployment 1970-1971.
GPO,
1986. 487p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED by both authors. Letter to Lt.
Col. Mosher Signed by Henry Shaw chief USMC historian laid in
thanking him for reviewing draft. Fine/Fine Copy $95
- Solis, LTC Gary.
Marines &
Military Law in Vietnam: Trial by Fire. GPO, 1989. 295p. Photos. F/F $70
- Bergsma, Cdr.
Herbert. Chaplains
with Marines in Vietnam 1962 - 1971. GPO, 1985. 240p. Maps. Photos.
Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Shore, Capt.
Moyer. Battle
for Khe Sahn. GPO,
1969. 203p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED & inscribed to Benis Frank.
Large wraps. Fine copy $150
- Hymoff, Edward.
First Marine
Division: Vietnam.
NY: M. W. Lads, 1967. 1st ed. 130p. Photos. Rosters of KIA, &
various medals. Near Fine/Very Good $150
- Turley, Col.
G.H. (USMC). Easter
Offensive: Vietnam 1972. Presidio,
1985. 344p. Maps & Photos. American advisors in VN. BCE.
Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $10
- Frank, Benis.
U.S. Marines
in Lebanon 1982-1984. GPO,
1987. 195p. Photos. Signed & inscribed. Fine/Fine Copy $40
- Another. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Another. Fine Copy $20
- Katz, Samuel.
Armies in Lebanon
1982-84. Osprey Man at Arms Series #165. Osprey, 1989. Reprint. 48p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Young, Peter.
Arab Legion.
Osprey Man at Arms Series. Osprey,
1972. 40p.Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Tamir, Maj.
Gen. Avraham. A
Soldier of Peace in Search of Peace: An Inside Look at Israel's
Strategy in the Middle East. Harper,
1988. 1st ed. 259p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Rothenberg,
Gunther. Anatomy
of the Israeli Army: Israel Defense Force 1948-78.. Hippocrene, 1979. 1st
ed. 256p.Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Spiller, Roger.
"Not War
But Like War": American Intervention In Lebanon. Leavenworth
Paper. Combat
Studies Institute, 1981. 58p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Sunday Times
of London. War
in the Falklands: Full Story.
Harper, 1982. 1st US Ed. 294p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy
$17
- Michaels, G.
J. Tip of the
Spear: U.S. Marine Light Armor in the Gulf War. Naval Institute Press,
1998. 2nd ed. 253p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $25
- Bolger, Daniel.
Battle for Hunger
Hill: 1st Battalion 327th Infantry Regiment at the Joint Readiness
Training Center. Presidio,
1997. 363p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $19
- Woodward, Adm.
Sandy. One Hundred
Days: Memoirs of the Falklands Battle Group Commander. Naval Institute, 1992.
1st ed. 360p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
British
& European
- Esposito, Col.
Vincent. Summaries
of Selected Military Campaigns. USMA,
1956. 175p. Maps. Captains Before Napoleon, Civil War, Prussian
Wars, WW I & II. Hardback. Fine copy $28
- Connolly, Peter.
Hannibal &
the Enemies of Rome. MacDonald,
1978. 77p. Color Illus. Juvenile. Near Fine copy $19
- Connolly, Peter.
Greek Armies.
MacDonald,
1977. 77p. Color Illus. Juvenile. Near Fine copy $19
- Connolly, Peter.
Roman Army. MacDonald, 1976. 2d ed.
77p. Color Illus. Juvenile. Very Good copy $19
- Runciman, Steven.
History of the
Crusades. Cambridge,
1954. 4th ed. 3 vols. Red cloth. Fine Set $85
- Contamine, Philippe.
War in the Middle
Ages. Blackwell,
1984. 385p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine $25
- Rothero, Christopher.
Armies of Agincourt.
Osprey Man at Arms Series. #113. Osprey,
1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Heath, Ian.
Vikings. Osprey
Elite Series #3. Osprey,
1986. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine $15
- Seward, Desmond.
Monks of War:
Military Religious Orders.
Archon, 1972. 1st ed. 346p. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Good
$25
- Griess, Thomas
(ed). Dawn of
Modern Warfare. West Point Military History Series. Avery, 1984. 133p. Folding
Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
- Weigley, Russell.
Age of Battles:
Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo. Indiana UP, 1991. 1st
ed. 579p. Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
- Colby, Elbridge.
Masters of Mobile
Warfare.
Princeton UP, 1943. 155p. Maps. Examines Marlborough, Frederick
the Great & Napoleon. Near Fine Copy $35
- Young, Peter.
English Civil
War. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #14. Osprey, 1988. Reprint. 40p. Photos.
Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Duffy, Christopher.
Army of Maria
Theresa: Armed Forces of Imperial Austria 1740-1780. Hippocrene, 1977. 256p.
Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $60
- Duffy, Christopher.
Army of Frederick
the Great. Hippocrene,
1974. 272p. Maps. Photos. F/F $40
- Another. Emperor's Press, 1996.
359p. Maps. Photos. Illus. SIGNED. Fine/Near Fine Copy $45
- Griess, Thomas
(ed). Atlas for
the Wars of Napoleon. West Point Military History Series. Avery, 1986. 69 Color
Maps. No text. Comb bound. Very Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
- Von Wartenburg,
Count Yorck. Napoleon
as General. USMA,
1955. Vol II of Text & Oversize Atlas of 125 three color
double page plates. Fine & Near Fine Copies $150
- Von Wartenburg,
Count York. Atlas
to Accompany Napoleon as General. USMA, 1942. 125 double page 3 color
maps. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $100
- Another. Oversize. Small tear
in spine otherwise Near Fine Copy $95
- Glover, Michael.
Napoleonic Wars:
Illustrated History 1792-1815. Hippocrene,
1978. 232p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $22
- Rothenberg,
Gunther. Art
of Warfare in the Age of Napoleon. Indiana UP, 1978. 272p. Photos.
Maps. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine/Fine copy $35
- Rothenberg,
Gunther. Napoleonic
Wars. Cassell,
1999. 1st ed. 224p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $22
- Rogers, Col.
H. C. B. Napoleon's
Army. Hippocrene,
1974. 192p. Illus. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Chandler, David.
Campaigns of
Napoleon. Macmillan,
1966. 1172p. Folding Maps. Photos. Covers only those operations
in which Napoleon was himself a participant. Fine copy $45
- Chandler, David.
Campaigns of
Napoleon. Macmillan,
1974. 4th ed. 1172p. Folding Maps. Photos. Covers only those
operations in which Napoleon was himself a participant. Fine/Fine
copy $40
- Lachouque &
Brown. Anatomy
of Glory. Hippocrene,
1978. 564p. Maps. Photos. Some Color. F/F $65
- Lachouque &
Brown. Anatomy
of Glory. Hippocrene,
1978. 564p. Maps. Photos. Some Color. Page edges stained. Top
of rear board water stained effecting jacket too. Oversize. VG/VG
Copy $45
- Young, Peter.
Napoleon's Marshals.
Hippocrene,
1973. 203p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine $40
- Petre, F. Lorraine.
Napoleon's Conquest
of Prussia 1806. Hippocrene,
1977. 319p. Folding Maps. Fine/Fine copy $29
- Petre, F. Lorraine.
Napoleon's Campaign
in Poland 1806-7. Hippocrene,
1975. 354p. Folding Maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
- Petre, F. Lorraine.
Napoleon's Last
Campaign in Germany 1813. Hippocrene,
1974. 403p. Folding Maps. Fine/Very Good $25
- De Caulaincourt,
General. With
Napoleon in Russia: the Memoirs of General de Caulaincourt, Duke
of Vicenza.
Morrow, 1935. 422p. Maps. Near Fine copy $25
- Adlow, Elijah.
Napoleon in Italy
1796 - 1797. Rochfort,
1948. 225p. Maps. Fine copy $45
- Duffy, Christopher.
Eagles Over the
Alps: Suvorov in Italy & Switzerland 1799. Emperor's Press, 1999.
288p. Maps. Photos. Illus. Fine/Near Fine Copy $40
- Longworth, Philip.
Art of Victory:
Life & Achievements of Field Marshal Suvorov, 1729-1800.
Holt,
1965. 1st. 350p. maps & photos. Fine/Very Good copy $45
- Horward, Donald
(ed). French
Campaign in Portugal 1810- 1811: An Account by Jean Jacques Pelet. Minnesota UP, 1973.
570p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $55
- Oman, Charles.
History of the
Peninsular War Vols II - VII. Greenhill,
1996. Six volumes. Missing vol. I. All Fine/Fine $270
- Grant, Charles.
Napoleonic Wargaming.
Model
& Allied Pub., 1974. 160p. Photos. Fine/Fine $20
- Longford, Elizabeth.
Wellington: Years
of the Sword. Harper,
1969. 1st ed. 548p.Photos. F/VG $10
- Fletcher, Ian
(ed). For King
& Country: Letters & Diaries of John Mills Coldstream
Guards 1811 - 1814. Spellmount,
1995. 2nd ed. 297p. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Glover, Michael.
Wellington's
Army: In the Peninsula 1808 - 1814. Hippocrene, 1977. 192p. Photos.
Fine/Fine copy $40
- Smurthwaite,
David. Battlefields
of Britain: Complete Illustrated Guide. Congdon,1984. 1st US ed. 224p.
Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Hibbert, Christopher. Recollections of Rifleman Harris
as Told to Henry Curling. Archon,
1970. 128p. Fine/Fine Copy $30
- White, Arthur.
Bibliography
of Regimental Histories of the British Army. London: Society for Army
Research, 1965. 265p. Fine/Near Fine copy $85
- Grierson, Lt.
Gen. James. Records
of the Scottish Volunteer Force 1859 - 1908. Muller, 1972. Reprint
of 1909. 372p. 47 Color plates of uniforms. Fine/Fine copy $80
- Stewart, David.
Sketches of the
Character Manners & Present State of the Highlanders of Scotland
with Details of the Military Service of Highland Regiments. Edinburgh: John Donald,
1977. 2 vols. 595p + 455p. Vol. I. front hinge separated. Vol.
II Near Fine $55
- Howard, Philip.
Black Watch.
Famous Regiments Series. London:
Hamilton, 1968. 1st ed. 141p. Photos. Near Fine/Very Good Copy
$25
- Paul, W. Pratt.
Highland Regiments:
Tigers in Tartan. Impulse
Books, 1971. 221p. Photos. F/F $25
- Blaxland, Gregory.
Buffs. Osprey
Man at Arms Series Osprey,
1972. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Fosten, Bryan.
Wellington's
Infantry. 1. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #114. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos.
Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Shortt, James.
Special Air Service.
Osprey Man at Arms Series #116. Osprey
1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
- Brunon, Jean.
Balaclava: Le
Charge de la Brigade Legere Devant Sebastopol 25 Octobre 1854. Marseille: Brunon, n.d.
30p. Photos of uniform drawings. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy
$20
- Kenyon &
Ohlmeyer. Civil
Wars: A Military History of England, Scotland & Ireland 1638
-1660.
Oxford UP, 1998. 1st ed. 391p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $30
- Knight, Ian
(ed). Marching
to the Drums: Eyewitness Accounts of War From the Kabul Massacre
to the Siege of Mafikeng.
Greenhill, 1999. 303p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Jameson, James.
Story of the
Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition. Negro University P.,
1969. Reprint of 1890. 455p. Illus. Folding Maps. Fine copy $25
- Forbes, Archibald.
Barracks, Bivouacs
& Battles. London:
Macmillan, 1892. 2nd ed. 328p. Anthology. Red cloth. Slightly
sunned on spine. Two waterspots on front. Very Good Copy $45
- Farwell, Byron.
Queen Victoria's
Little Wars. Harper,
1972. 1st US ed. 394p. Photos. SIGNED & dated 1981. Fine/Good
Copy $45
- Morris, Donald.
Washing of Spears:
Rise & Fall of the Zulu Nation. Simon & Schuster, 1965. 1sted.
655p. Maps. Photos. Good/Good $25
- Barthorp, Michael.
Zulu War: Pictorial
History. Blandford,
1985. 181p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine $28
- Barthorp, Michael.
Zulu War: Pictorial
History. Blandford,
1980. 181p. Maps. Photos. NF/F Copy $28
- Farwell, Byron.
Great Anglo-Boer
War. Harper,
1976. 1st. ed. 495p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine copy $40
- MacMunn, Maj.
George. Armies
of India Painted by Major A. C. Lovett. London: Adam & Charles Black,
1911. 224p. Color plates of uniforms. Hinges weak. Wear to heal
of spine. Good Copy $195
- India & the
War with Introduction by Lord Syndenham. Hodden, 1915. 77p. Color plates
of uniforms. Top of spine slightly damage. Very Good Copy $45
- Lunt, James
(ed). From Sepoy
to Subedar: Being Life & Adventures of Subedar Sita, a Native
Officer of the Begal Army Written by Himself. Archon: 1970. 186p. Maps.
Illus. Fine/Near Fine Copy $35
- Farwell, Byron.
Gurkhas. Norton, 1984. 12th ed.
317p. Fine/Fine Copy $30
- Warner, Dennis
& Peggy. Tide
at Sunrise: History of the Russo-Japanese War 1904 - 1905. Charterhouse, 1974.
659p. Photos. BCE Fine/Near Fine Copy $10
- Rothenberg,
Gunther. Army
of Francis Joseph. Purdue,
1976. 298p. Fine/Fine copy $55
- Goerlitz, Walter.
History of the
German General Staff, 1657-1945. Praeger,
1960. 10th ed. 508p. Photos. Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy $18
- Schmidt, Helmut.
Defense of Retaliation:
German View. Praeger,
1962. 264p. Author was later German Chancellor. Fine/Good $15
- Hart, B. H.
Liddell. Deterrent
or Defense: Fresh Look at the West's Military Position. Praeger, 1960. 257p.
Jacket foxed. Fine/Very Good $15
NAVAL
- Gardiner, C.
Harvey. Naval
Power in the Conquest of Mexico. Greenwood,
1969. 253p. Maps. Mexican conquest by Spain. Fine copy $25
- Andrews, Kenneth
(ed). Last Voyage
of Drake & Hawkins. Cambridge:
Hakluyt Society, 1972. 283p. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- MacIntyre, Capt.
Donald. Sea Power
in the Pacific: History from the 16th Century to the Present
Day. Crane
Russak, 1972. 1st ed. Review copy. 281p. Maps. Fine/Near Fine
Copy $25
- Longridge, C.
Nepean. Anatomy
of Nelson's Ships. Model
& Allied Pub., 1977. 7th ed. Reprint of 1961. Fold-out diagram
of HMS Victory. Illus. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $54
- Ammon, Capt.
G. A et al. Soviet
Navy in War & Peace. Moscow:
Progress, 1981. 160p. Photos. From the revolution though post
war era. Fine/Fine copy $19
- Miller, Chris
& David. Modern
Naval Combat. Cescent,1986.
208p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine $15
AVIATION
- Col. Charles Henry
MacDonald. Black
& white photo 8 x 10" in deck/table top original period
wood frame 15 x 13". Bust view in class A uniform with many
ribbons. Autographed & inscribed " Best Wishes from
your younger brother, Charles" MacDonald was 5th leading
AAF ace with 27 kills; 3rd in the Pacific after Bong & McGuire.
He flew P-38s in New Guinea with the 348th & 475th Fighter
Groups. Flew a total of 204 missions. His brother, Adm Donald
MacDonald commanded the destroyer USS O'Bannon in various surface
actions in the Solomons. Fine Copy $600
- Kennet, Lee.
First Air War
1914 - 1918.
Free Press, 1991. 275p. Photos. BCE? Fine/Fine $18
- Campbell, Christopher.
Aces & Aircraft
of World War I. Blandford,
1981. 144p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine $35
- Holley, Irving.
Ideas and Weapons:
Exploitation of the Aerial Weapon by the United States During
World War I; A Study in the Relationship of Technological Advance,
Military Doctrine & the Development of Weapons. GPO, 1983. 222p. Fine
Copy $15
- Reynolds, Quentin.
They Fought for
the Sky. Rinehart,
1957. 304p. Photos. WW I in the air. NF $20
- Imrie, Alex.
German Fighter
Units 1914 - May 1917. Osprey Airwar #13. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Imrie, Alex.
German Fighter
Units June 1917 - 1918. Osprey Airwar #17. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Revell, Alex.
British Fighter
Units 1914 - 1916. Osprey Airwar #14. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Revell, Alex.
British Fighter
Units 1917 - 1918. Osprey Airwar #18. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Piekalkiewicz,
Janusz. Air War
1939 - 1945. Blandford,
1985. 436p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $28
- Price, Alfred.
World War II
Fighter Conflict. MacDonald,
1975. 160p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $18
- Freeman, Roger.
U.S. Strategic
Bomber.
MacDonald, 1975. 160p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $18
- Wood & Dempster. Narrow Margin: Battle of Britain
& the Rise of Air Power 1930 - 1940. McGraw, 1961. 1st ed. 536p. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $35
- US Army Air
Force. Air Force:
Official Service Journal of the Army Air Forces. Vol. 26 No 4.
April 1943. 40p.
Photos. Large wraps. Very Good $20
- US Army Air
Force. Air Force:
Official Service Journal of the Army Air Forces. Vol. 27 No 8.
August 1944. 64p.
Photos. Large wraps. Very Good $20
- US Army Air
Force. Air Force:
Official Service Journal of the Army Air Forces. Vol. 27 No 8.
August 1944.
64p. Photos. Large wraps. Water stained in side. Good $15
- US Army Air
Force. Air Force:
Official Service Journal of the Army Air Forces. Vol. 29 No 1.
January 1946. 48p.
Photos. Large wraps. Good $15
- British Information
Service. Report
on the Flying Bomb. NY:
1944. 15p.Wraps. Fine copy $39
- Young, Richard.
Flying Bomb.
Sky Books,
1978. 160p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Barlow, Jeffrey.
Revolt of the
Admirals: Fight for Naval Aviation 1945 -1950. GPO, 1994. 420p. Photos.
Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Van Deurs, Rear
Adm. George. Wings
for the Fleet: A Narrative of Naval Aviation's Early Development
1910- 1916. Naval
Institute, 1966. 1st ed. 175p. Photos. Line Drawings. Author
was an early pilot. Jacket rubbed. Fine/Very Good $45
- Sherrod, Robert.
History of Marine
Corps Aviation in World War II.
Combat Forces P., 1952. 1st ed. 496p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy
$25
- Condon, John.
Corsairs &
Flattops: Marine Carrier Air Warfare 1944 - 1945. Naval Institute P., 1998.
2nd ed. 138p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $28
- Rawlins &
Sambito. Marines
& Helicopters, 1946-1962. HQ
USMC, 1976. 113p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Ambrose, Stephen.
Wild Blue: Men
& Boys Who Flew the B-24's Over Germany. Simon & Schuster,
2001. 299p. Photos. BCE? Fine/Fine Copy $15
- US Strategic
Bombing Survey. Summary
Report: Pacific War. GPO,
1946. 32p. 2 Folding Maps. Wraps. Fine Copy $60
- Johnston, Stanley.
Grim Reapers.
Blakiston/Dutton,
1943. 2nd ed. 224p. Photos. Edge of front board water faded otherwise
Very Good Copy $25
- Olds, Robert.
Helldiver Squadron:
Story of Carrier Bombing Squadron 17 with Task Force 58. Dodd, 1944. 1st ed.
225p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $30
- Bergerud, Eric.
Fire in the Sky:
Air War in the South Pacific. Westview,
2000. 1st ed. 723p. Photos. Maps. SIGNED. Fine/Fine $40
- MacIntyre, Donald.
Aircraft Carrier:
Majestic Weapon. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War
II. Ballantine,
1972. 4th ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8
- Wagner, Ray
(ed). Soviet
Air Force in World War II: Official History. Doubleday, 1973. 1st
ed. 440p. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- Von Hardesty.
Red Phoenix:
Rise of Soviet Air Power 1941-1945. Smithsonian, 1982. 288p. Photos.
Ex. Lib. Pocket. Label removed from jacket. Very Good/Near Fine
$19
- Pearcy, Arthur.
DC-3 Ballantine's
Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1975. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine $7
- Sweetman, John.
Ploesti: Oil
Strike. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine.1974. 1st
ed. 160p.Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine copy $9
- Green &
Swanborough. Flying
Colors.
Squadron/Signal, 1981. 207p. Color Illus. 1300 aircraft shown.
Printed on cover: "Not for Resale" Large wraps. Near
Fine copy $25
- Murray, William.
Strategy for
Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air
University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Large wraps. Fine copy
$15
- Steinhoff, Johannes.
Final Hours:
German Jet Pilot Plots Against Goering. Nautical & Aviation Pub, 1985.
176p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Merrick, K.
A. German Aircraft
Markings 1939- 1945. Sky
Books, 1977. 176p. Photos. Some Color. Line Drawings. Spine slightly
sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $40
- Munson, Kenneth.
German Aircraft
of World War 2 in Color. Blandford,
1978. 160p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Scutts, Jerry.
Luftwaffe Fighter
Units Europe 1939-41. Aircam Airwar Series #6. Sky Books, 1977. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Shores, Christopher.
Luftwaffe Fighter
Units Russia 1941 - 45. Aircam Airwar Series #11 Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Shores, Christopher. Luftwaffe Fighter Units Europe
1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #24. Sky Books, 1979. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Scutts, Jerry.
Luftwaffe Night
Fighter Units 1939-45. Aircam Airwar Series #9. Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Scutts, Jerry.
Luftwaffe Fighter
Units Mediterranean 1941-44. Aircam Airwar Series #20. Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Pegg, Martin.
Luftwaffe Ground
Attack Units1939-45. Aircam Airwar Series #4. Sky Books, 1977. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Scutts, Jerry.
Luftwaffe Bomber
Units 1939-41. Aircam Airwar Series #15. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Boyne, Walter.
Messerschmitt
ME 262: Arrow to the Future. Smithsonian,
1980. 188p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Shores, Christopher.
USAAF Fighter
Units MTO 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #12. Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Francillon,
Rene. USAAF Fighter
Units Europe 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #8. Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Francillon,
Rene. USAAF Medium
Bomber Units ETO & MTO 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #7. Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Scutts, Jerry.
USAAF Heavy Bomber
Units ETO & MTO 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #2. Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Munday, Eric.
USAAF Bomber
Units Pacific 1941-45. Osprey Airwar Series #22. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Philpott, Bryan.
RAF Bomber Units
July 1942 - 1945. Osprey Airwar Series #19. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Philpott, Bryan.
RAF Fighter Units
Europe 1939 - 1942. Aircam Airwar Series #1. Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Philpott, Bryan.
RAF Fighter Units
Europe1942 - 1945. Aircam Airwar Series #10. Sky Books, 1978. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Philpott, Bryan.
RAF Bomber Units
Europe1939- 1942. Aircam Airwar Series #5. Sky Books, 1977. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Philpott, Bryan.
RAF Combat Units
SEAC 1941 - 1945. Aircam Airwar Series #23. Sky Books, 1979. 48p.
Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Francillon,
Rene. Japanese
Carrier Air Groups 1941- 45. Osprey Airwar Series #21. Osprey, 1979. 48p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- War Office.
Japanese Air
Forces in World War II: Organization of the Japanese Army &
Naval Air Forces 1945. Hippocrene,
1979. Reprint of war time British manual. 169p. Maps. Photos.
Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
- Stafford &
Hess. Aces of
the Eighth: Fighter Pilots, Planes & Outfits of the VIII
Air Force. Squadron,
1973. 62p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $15
- Bell, Dana.
Air force Colors.
Vol. II. 1942-45 Europe & Mediterranean. Squadron, 1980. 96p.
Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Aerodata International.
Fighters of World
War II. Vol. 1. FW 190A, Spitfire Mk I & II, P-51D, Bf 109E,
Hurricane Mk I, P-47D. Squadron,
1980. 120p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps.
Fine copy $15
- Aerodata International.
Bombers of World
War II. Vol. 1. B-17G, Avro Lancaster I & III, HE 111P &
H, B-24 C&D, Hadley Page Halifax, JU 88A. Squadron, 1981. 120p.
Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine copy
$15
- McDowell, Ernie.
P-39 Airacobra
in Action. Aircraft #43. Squadron/Signal
Publications, 1980. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings.
Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Birdsall, Steve.
B-26 in Action.
Aircraft #50. Squadron/Signal
Publications, 1981. 49p Photos. Color Illus of camouflage schemes.
Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Mackay, R.S.G.
Lancaster in
Action. Squadron/Signal
Publications, 1982. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings.
Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Davis, Larry.
P-51 Mustang
in Action. Squadron/Signal
Publications, 1981. 58p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings.
Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Scrivner &
Scarborough. Lockheed
PV 1 Ventura in Action.
Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. 50p. Photos. Color Illus.
Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Drendel, Lou.
A-10 Warthog
in Action. Squadron/Signal
Publications, 1981. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings.
Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Sullivan, Jim.
F9F Panther Cougar
in Action.
Squadron/Signal Publications, 1982. 50p. Photos. Color Illus.
Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Drendel, Lou. C-130
Hercules in Action. Squadron/Signal
Publications, 1981. 58p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings.
Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Connors, John.
Albatross Fighters
in Action. Squadron/Signal
Publications, 1981. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings.
Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Gentilli &
Gorena. Macchi
C. 202 in Action.
Squadron/Signal Publications, 1980. 50p. Photos. Color Illus.
Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- McGuire, Jim.
Pictorial History
of the Blue Angels: U.S. Navy Flight Demonstration Teams 1928-
1981. Squadron,
1981. 80p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
- Davis, Larry.
F-86 in Color.
Fighting Colors Series. Squadron,
1981. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine
Copy $12
- Sullivan, Jim.
F4U - Corsair
in Color. Fighting Colors Series. Squadron, 1981. 32p. Photos. Line
Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
- Ethell &
Christy. B-52
Stratofortress. Scribner's,
1981. 1st ed. 128p. Photos. Line Drawings. F/F $20
- Scutts, J.C.
F-105 Thunderchief.
Scribner's
1981. 1st ed. 112p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine $18
- Ethell, Jeff.
F-15 Eagle. Specialty Press, 1981.
128p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Reed, Arthur.
F-104 Starfighter.
Scribner's,
1981. 1st ed. 112p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine $18
- Fitsimmons,
Bernard (ed). Modern
Fighting Aircraft Vol. I. F-15 Eagle. ARCO/Salamander, 1983. 64p. Photos.
Color Illus. Large format. Spine sunned. Near Fine $15
- Fitsimmons,
Bernard (ed). Modern
Fighting Aircraft Vol. II. F-16 Fighting Falcon. ARCO/Salamander, 1983.
64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large format. Spine sunned. Near Fine
$15
- Fitsimmons,
Bernard (ed). Modern
Fighting Aircraft Vol. III. F-111. ARCO/Salamander, 1983. 64p. Photos.
Color Illus. Large format. Spine sunned. Near Fine $15
- Fitsimmons,
Bernard (ed). Modern
Fighting Aircraft Vol.10. Tornado. ARCO/Salamander, 1986. 64p. Photos.
Color Illus. Large format. Spine sunned. Spine slightly damaged
Very Good $12
- Gunston &
Spick. Modern
Fighting Helicopters. Crescent,
1986. 208p. Photos. Color Illus. F/F $18
- Gunston &
Spick. Modern
Air Combat. Crescent,
1983. 224p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine $15
- Pahl, David.
Space Warfare
& Strategic Defense. Exeter,
1987. 191p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Gurney, Col.
Gene. Vietnam:
War in the Air. Crown,
1985. 1st ed. 277p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine $20
- Gilster, Herman.
Air War in Southeast
Asia: Case Studies of Selected Campaigns. Maxwell AFB: Air University, 1993.
138p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Trotti, John.
Phantom Over
Vietnam: Fighter Pilot USMC. Presidio,
1984. 250p. Fine/Near Fine $22
- Marolda &
Schneller. Shield
& Sword: United States Navy & the Persian Gulf War. GPO, 1998. 517p. Maps.
Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $40
- Another. Large wraps. Fine Copy
$25
- Jackson, Robert.
Flying Modern
Jet Fighters. Patrick
Stephens, 1986. 1st ed. 192p. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine
copy $10
- Schlight, John.
Years of the
Offensive, 1965-1968. US Air Force Southeast Asia: War in South
Vietnam. GPO,
1988. 409p. maps, photos. Fine/Near Fine copy $20
- Drendel, Lou.
Air War Over
Southeast Asia: A Pictorial Record. Vol. 3 1971- 1975. Squadron, 1984. 79p.
Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Davis, Larry.
Gunships: A Pictorial
History of Spooky. Squadron,
1982. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $12
- Kinzey, Bert.
Colors &
Markings of the F-106 Delta Dart.
Aero, 1984. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Kinzey, Bert.
F-15 Eagle in
Detail & Scale. Aero,
1984. 72p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
- Thompson, James.
Rolling Thunder:
Understanding Policy & Program Failure. Chapel Hill, 1980. 199p.
Photos. Fine/Very Good $15
- Cooling, Benjamin
(ed). Case Studies
in the Development of Close Air Support. GPO, 1990. 605p. Photos. Maps.
Mostly US: half is on WW II including the German experience.
Fine/Fine Copy $40
- Gropman, Alan.
The Air Force
Integrates 1945 -1964. GPO,
1978. 384p. Photos. Large wraps. Ex. Lib. Cover laminated. Near
Fine $10
Intelligence
- Grayson, William.
Chicksands: Millennium
History. Shefford
Press, 1999. 3d ed. 362p. Maps. Photos. Served as base for signals
interception by Y Service in WW II & post war eras. Large
wraps. As new $20
- Farago, Ladislas.
Game of Foxes:
Untold Story of German Espionage in the US & Great Britain
During World War II.
McKay, 1971. 696p. BCE. Near Fine COPY $10
- Leasor, James.
Green Beach.
Morrow,
1975. 245p.Photos. BCE Fine/Near Fine Copy $8
- Suvorov, Viktor.
Inside the Aquarium.
: Making of a Top Soviet Spy.
Macmillan, 1986. 1st ed. 249p. Fine/Fine Copy $15
General
Military History
- McMichael, Maj.
Scott. A Historical
Persepective on Light Infantry. Research Survey No. 6. Combat Studies Institute,
1988. 239p. Maps. Photos. Includes chapters on Chindits, Chinese
Communist Forces in Korea, British in Malaya 1948-66, First Special
Service Force in Italy. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- MacDonald, John.
Great Battlefields
of the World. Macmillan,
1985. 1st US. 200p. Maps. Photos. Color Illus. Oversize. Fine/Very
Good Copy $20
- Keegan, John.
History of Warfare.
Knopf,
1994. 6th ed. 432p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Good $10
- Chant, Holes,
& Koenig. Two
Centuries of Warfare. Octopus,
1978. 480p.Maps. Photos. 23 decisive battles that changed history.
Nile 1798, Trafalgar, Austerlitz, Waterloo, Hampton Roads, Vicksburg,
Gettysburg, Sedan, Tsushima, First Marne, Coronel & Falklands,
Jutland, Somme, Battle of Britain, Matapan, Midway, El Alamein,
Kursk, Bomber offensive, Leyte, Ardennes, Yalu, Six Day War.
Oversize. Fine/Near Fine copy $30
- Carver, Lord.
Twentieth Century
Warriors: Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military
Nations in the Twentieth Century. Weidenfeld, 1987. 1st US ed. 648p.
Maps. Fine/Fine copy $20
- Carver, Field
Marshal Michael. War
Lords: Military Commanders of the 20th Century. Little, 1976. 1st US
624p. Photos. 43 bios of WW I & II commanders. Jacket spine
sunned. Near Fine/Good Copy $25
- Quarterly Journal
of Military History Index
with Selected Bibliography Vols I & II 1988-1990. 2 issues. Fine Copies.
$5
- Hemingway, Ernest.
Men at War: Best
War Stories of All Time. Wings,
1992. 1072. Anthology by various authors including Caesar, Oman,
Marbot, Thomason, etc. Fine/Fine $15
- Sinclair, Joseph.
Arteries of War:
History of Military Transportation from Alexander the Great to
the Falklands & Beyond. Airlife,
1992. 184p. Photos. Fine/Fine $18
- Weeks, John.
Men Against Tanks:
History of Anti-tank Warfare. Mason/Charter,
1975. 192p. Photos. Fine/Fine $18
- Miller &
Foss. Modern
Land Combat. Crescent,
1986. 208p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $15