List 48

To order or inquire E Mail: militarybooks@earthlink.net

How to Order & Other Information

Original Military Books Main Page

Main Page for New Military Books Site

To Searchable Data Base of Entire Inventory

Ordnance & Reference

  1. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1877. GPO, 1877. 704p. Folding Line Drawings. cloth. Ex. Lib. Rebound in black cloth Fine thus. $225
  2. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1884. GPO, 1884. 599p. Folding Line Drawings. Old leather. Spine missing, Rear board separated. Text block cracked. $145
  3. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1885. GPO, 1885. 689p. Folding Line Drawings.. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib. No spine, boards separated. $120
  4. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1886. GPO, 1886. 533p. Folding Line Drawings. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Near Fine Copy $195
  5. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1886. GPO, 1886. 533p. Folding Line Drawings. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Spine chipped top & bottom. Good Copy $185
  6. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1888. GPO, 1888. 83p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib. Near Fine Copy $40
  7. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1893. GPO, 1893. 738p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib. Rear board separated. Fair Copy $165
  8. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1895. GPO, 1895. 515p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib. Spine chipped. Slightly shaken. Very Good Copy $185
  9. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1897. GPO, 1897. 300p. Folding Line Drawings. Old Leather. Front board separated. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Text block OK. $175
  10. US War Dept. Annual Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1898. GPO, 1899. 268p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Red pebbled cloth. Ex. Lib. Near Fine Copy $215
  11. US War Dept. Report of the Chief of Ordnance 1903. GPO, 1903. 186p. Photos. Folding Line Drawings. 6" Bofors Rapid Fire Gun, Machine guns. 3/4 leather. Front board separated, spine poor. Text block OK. $100
  12. US Army. Index of Ordnance Notes Nos. 1-357 Vols I to XII. 1873 -84. GPO, 1884. 73p. Red pebbled cloth with decoration. Near Fine Copy $50
  13. US Navy, revised by Lcdrs. Curtin & Johnson. Naval Ordnance: A Textbook Prepared for the Use of the Midshipmen of the United States Naval Academy. Corrected to 1917. Naval Institute P., 1917. 383p. many folding Line Drawings. Photos. Front cover water damaged. Very Good Copy $75
  14. US Navy. Naval Ordnance: A Text-book Prepared for the Midshipmen of the United States Naval Academy. Naval Institute P., 1921. 631p. Folding Line Drawings. Hinges tender. Fair copy $70
  15. Field Artillery Journal. Field Artillery Guide. US Field Artillery Assoc., 1942. 1st. ed. about 200p. Photos. leatherette cover. Copy of Lt.Col. Robert Amory 533rd Eng. Near Fine copy $45
  16. Hughes, Maj Gen. B. P. Firepower: Weapons Effectiveness on the Battlefield 1630-1850. Sarapedon, 1997. Photos. Line Drawings. Illus. Examines the era of the smoothbore fire arms and there influence on strategy and tactics as well as their capabilities and theoretical effects. Fine/Good copy $20
  17. Barde, Maj. Robert. History of Marine Corps Competitive Marksmanship. USMC HQ/ GPO, 1961. 467p. Photos. Fine Copy $80
  18. Peterson, Harold. Arms & Armor in Colonial America 1526-1783. Stackpole, 1956. 350p. Photos. Line Drawings. Illus. Endorsed by the Company of Military Historians. Oversize. Near Fine copy $65
  19. Forman, James. Scottish Dirk. Historical Arms Series #26. Museum Restoration Service, 1991. 56p.Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $15
  20. Rankin, Col. Robert. Small Arms of the Sea Services. Flayderman, 1972. 227p. Photos. US Navy, Marine Corps & Coast Guard firearms & edge weapons from 1775 to present. Endorsed by the Company of Military Historians. Fine/Near Fine copy $60
  21. Hardin, Albert. American Bayonet 1776 - 1964. Riling & Lentz, 1964. 234p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $175
  22. Peterson, Harold. Book of the Continental Soldier: Being a Compleat Account of the Uniforms, Weapons & Equipment with which he Lived & Fought. Stackpole, 1968. 287p. Photos. Illus. by McBarron et al. of uniforms & accoutrements. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $45
  23. Moore, Warren. Weapons of the American Revolution & Accoutrements. Funk & Wagnall, 1967. 1st ed. 224p. Photos. Sponsored by Company of Military Historians. Fine copy $45
  24. Moore, Warren. Weapons of the American Revolution & Accoutrements. Promontory, 1967. 224p. Photos. Sponsored by Company of Military Historians. Very Good/Good Copy $30
  25. Lord, Francis. Civil War Collector's Encyclopedia: Arms, Uniforms & Equipment of the Union & Confederacy. (Vol. I.). Stackpole, 1963. 1st ed. 360p. Photos. SIGNED & inscribed. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine Copy $55
  26. Buckeridge, J. O. Lincoln's Choice. Stackpole, 1956. 254p. Photos. Spencer Rifle & Civil War. Fine/Near Fine Copy $55
  27. Fuller, Claud E. Breech-Loader in the Service: Developments of One Hundred and One Years 1816 to 1917. Arms Reference Club, 1933. 381p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine copy $200
  28. Armstrong, David. Bullets & Bureaucrats: Machine Gun & the United States Army 1861- 1916. Greenwood, 1982. 1st ed. Photos. Fine copy $45
  29. Dyer, Capt. A. B. Handbook for Light Artillery. Wiley, 1900. 521p. Line Drawings. Near Fine Copy $95
  30. Crowell, Benedict. America's Munitions, 1917-1918. GPO, 1919. 592p. photos. Near Fine copy $85
  31. Barker & Walter. Russian Infantry Weapons of World War 2. Arco, 1971. 80p. Photos. Near Fine/Good Copy $17
  32. Owen, J.I.H. (ed). Brassey's Infantry Weapons of the World 1950-1975. Bonanza, 1975. 323p. Photos. Small arms including rockets, grenades, mines, bayonets. Fine/Very Good copy $22
  33. US Army. TM 4-210 Coast Artillery Weapons & Materiel. GPO, 1940. 242p. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Bottom of spine chipped. Very Good Copy $60
  34. Hogg, Ian. British & American Artillery of World War 2. Arms & Armour, 1978. 256p. Photos. Line Drawings. Slightly cocked. Near Fine/Fine Copy $45
  35. Franzi, Emil. Artillery of the Second World War. Weapons Research Inst., 1978. 63p. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  36. Hogg & Batchelor. Machine Gun. Purnell's History of the World Wars. Special. Phoebus, 1976. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Very Good Copy $8
  37. Chamberlain & Gander. Machine Guns. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1974. 64p. Photos. Fine Copy $15
  38. Chamberlain & Gander. Anti-Tank Weapons. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1974. 64p. Photos. Fine copy $15
  39. Chamberlain & Gander. Axis Pistols, Rifles & Grenades. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1976. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  40. Chamberlain & Gander. Allied Pistols, Rifles & Grenades. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1976. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  41. Chamberlain & Gander. Mortars & Rockets. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  42. Chamberlain & Gander. Anti-Aircraft Guns. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  43. Chamberlain & Gander. Infantry, Mountain & Airborne Guns. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  44. Chamberlain & Gander. Light & Medium Field Artillery. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  45. Chamberlain & Gander. Heavy Artillery. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  46. Chamberlain & Milsom. Self-Propelled Anti-Tank & Anti-Aircraft Guns. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1975. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  47. Chamberlain & Ellis. Allied Combat Tanks. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1978. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  48. Chamberlain & Ellis. Axis Combat Tanks. World War 2 Fact Files. Arco, 1977. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  49. Macksey & Batchelor. Tank: History of the Armored Fighting Vehicle. Scribner's., 1970. 160p. Photos. Illus. Line drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  50. Crow, Duncan. Armored Fighting Vehicles in Profile (AVF's of the World Series) Vol. III. British & Commonwealth AVF's 1940-1946. Doubleday, 1972. 315p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $39
  51. Crow, Duncan. Armored Fighting Vehicles in Profile Vol. IV. American AVF's of World War II. (AVF's of the World Series). Doubleday, 1972. 303p. Photos. Color plates of tanks & unit insignia. Fine/Fine Copy $39
  52. Chamberlain & Ellis. British & American Tanks of World War II: Complete Illustrated History of British, American & Commonwealth Tanks 1939-1945. Arco, 1975. 2d. ed. 222p. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  53. Gander & Chamberlain. British Tanks of World War 2. Airfix Guide 17. Patrick Stephens, 1976. 64p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine $10
  54. Chamberlain & Ellis. Churchill Tank: Story of Britain's Most Famous Tank 1939- 1965. Arms & Armour, 1971. 1st ed. 111p. Photos. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine copy $22
  55. Perrett, Bryan. Churchill Tank. Osprey Vanguard #13. Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  56. Sandars, John. Sherman in British Service 1943-45. Osprey Vanguard #15. Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  57. Perrett, Bryan. British Tanks in N. Africa. Osprey Vanguard #23. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  58. Perrett, Bryan. Stuart Light Tank Series. Osprey Vanguard #17. Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  59. Perrett, Bryan. Lee/Grant Tanks in British Service. Osprey Vanguard #6. Osprey, 1978. 40p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  60. Perrett, Bryan. Allied Tank Destroyers. Osprey Vanguard #10. Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  61. Milsom, John. Russian Tanks 1900-1970: Complete Illustrated History of Soviet Armored Theory & Design. Galahad, 1970. 192p. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Good Copy $29
  62. Zaloga & Grandsen. Soviet Tanks & Combat Vehicles of World War Two. Arms & Armour, 1984. 240p. Photos. Line Drawings. Jacket spine slightly sunned. Fine/Near Fine copy $55
  63. Brereton & Feist. Russian Tanks 1915 - 1968. Feist Pub., 1970. 80p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  64. Zaloga, Stephen. T-34 in Action Armor No. 20. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  65. Zaloga & Grandsen. T-34 Tank. Osprey Vanguard #14. Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  66. Zaloga & Grandsen. Soviet Heavy Tanks. Osprey Vanguard #24. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  67. Chamberlain & Doyle. Encyclopedia of German Tanks of World War Two. Arco, 1978. 272p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Near Fine copy $32
  68. Ellis & Chamberlain. German Tanks & Fighting Vehicles of World War II. Chartwell, 1976. 127p. Photos. Color Illus. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine copy $25
  69. Feist, Ewe. German Panzers from Mark I to Mark V Panther. Aero, 1966. 52p. Photos. Line Drawings. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $15
  70. Spielberger & Feist. Panzerkampfwagen VI: Tiger I and II "Konigstiger". Aero, 1977. 76p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  71. Milsom, John. German Half-Tracked Vehicles of World War II: Unarmoured Support Vehicles of the German Army 1933- 1945. Hippocrene, 1975. 96p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Good $28
  72. Milsom & Chamberlain. German Armoured Cars of World War II. Scribner's, 1974. 128p. Photos. Very Good Copy $35
  73. Gander, T. J. German Anti-Tank Guns 1939- 1945. Almark, 1973. 1st ed. 64p. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $15
  74. Kliment & Doyle. PzKpfw 38 (t) in Action. Squadron, 1979. 50p.Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine $12
  75. Perrett, Bryan. Sturmartillerie & Panzerjager. Osprey Vanguard 12. Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  76. Perrett, Bryan. Panzerkampfwagen III. Osprey Vanguard 16. Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  77. Perrett, Bryan. Panzerkampfwagen IV. Osprey Vanguard 18. Osprey, 1980. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  78. Perrett, Bryan. PzKpfw V. Osprey Vanguard 21. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  79. Perrett, Bryan. Tiger Tanks. Osprey Vanguard 20. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  80. Spielberger, Walter. From Half-Track to Leopard 2: Complete Illustrated History of the Krauss-Maffei Ordnance Department. Munich: Bernard & Graefe, 1979. 316p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $85
  81. Spielberger, Walter. Gepard: History of German Anti-Aircraft Tanks. Munich: Bernard & Graefe, 1982. 255p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $90
  82. Ellis, Chris. Directory of Wheeled Vehicles of the Wehrmacht 1933-45. Ducimus, 1974. 1st ed. 128p. Photos. & specifications of each vehicle. Fine Copy $35
  83. Zaloga, Steven. Blitzkrieg: Armor Camouflage & Markings 1939-1940. Squadron, 1980. 96p. Photos. Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $17
  84. Vanderveen, Bart. World Directory of Modern Military Vehicles. Arco, 1984. 256p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $39
  85. Steuard& Fines. American Combat Vehicles Vol. I. Halftracks. Baron, 1976. 1st ed. 58p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $19
  86. Mesko, Jim. Armor in Korea. Squadron, 1984. 80p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  87. Mesko, Jim. Armor in Vietnam: A Pictorial History. Squadron, 1982. 80p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  88. Zaloga, Steven. Armour of the Middle East Wars 1948-78. Osprey Vanguard #19. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  89. Dunstan, Simon. Centurion Tank in Battle. Osprey Vanguard #22. Osprey,1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  90. Katz & Sarson. Mekava Main Battle Tank 1977 - 1996. New Vanguard #21. Osprey, 1997. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  91. Hansen, Hans. Ships of the German Fleets 1848 - 1945. Arco, 1975. 192p. Photos. Spine sunned otherwise Near Fine $39
  92. Hough, Richard. Dreadnaught: History of the Modern Battleship. Macmillan, 1967. 3d ed. 268p. Photos. Very Good Copy $18
  93. Reilly & Scheina. American Battleships 1886-1923: Predreadnaught Design & Construction. Naval Institute P., 1980. 1st ed. 259p. Photos. Line drawings. Fine/Fine copy $110
  94. Buxton, Ian. Big Gun Monitors: History of the Design, Construction & Operation of the Royal Navy's Monitors. Naval Institute P., 1978. 215p. Photos. Line drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $150
  95. Garzke & Dunlin. Battleships: Allied Battleships in World War II. Naval Institute P., 1980. 1st ed. 391p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $85
  96. Friedman, Norman. US Aircraft Carriers: An Illustrated Design History. Naval Institute P., 1983. 1st ed. 427p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $60
  97. Gardiner, Robert (ed). Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1947 - 1982. Part II. Warsaw Pact & Non-Aligned Nations. Naval Institute, 1983. 509p. Photos. Line Drawings. Jacket sunned. Fine/Very Good Copy $27
  98. Lyon, Hugh. Encyclopedia of the World's Warships: Technical Directory of Modern Fighting Ships from 1900 to the Present Day. Crescent, 1978. 272p. Photos. Folding Color Illus. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $20
  99. McLeavy, Roy. Naval Fast Strike Craft & Patrol Boats. Blandford, 1979. 1st ed. 176p. Color Illus. Near Fine/Fine Copy $17
  100. Ross, Al. Destroyer Escort England. Anatomy of a Ship. Conway, 1985. 1st ed. 96p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $55
  101. Watton, Ross. Battleship Warspite. Anatomy of a Ship. Conway, 1986. 1st ed. 120p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $55
  102. Gay, Franco & Valerio. Cruiser Batolomeo Colleoni. Anatomy of a Ship. Naval Institute, 1987. 120p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $55
  103. Roberts, John. Battlecruiser Hood. Anatomy of a Ship. Naval Institute, 1982. 127p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $55
  104. Skulski, Janusz. Battleship Yamato: Anatomy of a Ship. Naval Institute P., 1988. 192p. Line drawings. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $70
  105. Friedman, Richard et al. Advanced Technology Warfare: Detailed Study of the Latest Weapons & Techniques for Warfare Today & Into the 21st Century. Harmony/Salamander, 1985. 208p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  106. Heinl, Col. Robert. Dictionary of Military & Naval Quotations. Naval Institute, 1966. 367p. Photos of General & Admirals. Fine Copy $25

    Uniforms & Insignia
  107. Boleslaw & Mastai. Stars & Stripes: American Flag as Art & as History from the Birth of the Republic to the Present. Knopf, 1973. 252p. Color Photos. Fine/Fine copy $75
  108. Walton, William. (ed). Army & Navy of the United States from the Period of the Revolution to the Present Day. Boston: Barrie, 1896. 2 vols. Imperial Japan Edition # 351 of 500 copies. Full leather with gilt decoration, gilt edges. Marbled end papers. Vol I The Army. Vol II The Navy. Many full page plates. Some wear & rubbing at extremities. Very Oversize. Very Good Set $1150
  109. Dorsey, R. Stephen. American Military Belts & Related Equipments. Pioneer Press, 1984. 129p. Photos. Line drawings. Covers period 1830 to 1900. Waist belts, Sword belts, Cartridge boxes. Etc. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $35
  110. Howell, Edgar. United States Army Headgear 1855-1902: Catalogue of the Collections of Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian, 1975. 109p. photos. Fine Copy. $50
  111. Rixon & Kane. Military Uniforms in America: First Forty Four Years, Index to the Plates. Company of Military Historians, 1994. Indexed by Number, Artist, Chronology, & Alphabetically. About 300p. Comb bound. Large wraps. Fine Copy $45
  112. Carman, W. Y. Dictionary of Military Uniform. Scribner's, 1977. 1st ed. 140p. Photos of artifacts. Fine/Near Fine Copy $35
  113. Haythornthwaite, Philip. World Uniforms & Battles 1815-50. Hippocrene, 1976. 188p. Color plates of uniforms. Bumped. NF/NF $25
  114. Barnes, Maj. R. Money. History of Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army. London: Seeley Service, 1954. 3rd ed. 335p. 24 color plates. Covers period 1642-1945. Wear to lower corners & bottom of spine. Good copy $35
  115. Kingsland & Keable. Illus by Henville & McGregor. British Military Uniforms & Equipment 1788-1830.Vol I. Kingland, 1971. Ltd. Ed. of 2500 copies. 24 leaves. 8 full page color plates. Fine Copy $55
  116. Ross, Andrew. Old Scottish Regimental Colors. Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1885. 158p. 28 colored plates. Front hinge broken, rear cracked. Edge wear, Top of spine torn & chipped. Fair copy $750
  117. Wilkinson-Latham, Robert & Christopher. Illust. by Jack Cassin-Scottt. Infantry Uniforms: Including Artillery & Other Supporting Corps of Britain & the Commonwealth 1742 -1855. Macmillan, 1970. 1st US ed. 199p. Color plates of uniforms. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  118. Wilkinson-Latham, Robert & Christopher. Illust. by Jack Cassin-Scottt. Infantry Uniforms: Including Artillery & Other Supporting Corps of Britain & the Commonwealth 1855 -1939. Macmillan, 1970. 1st US ed. 227p. Color plates of uniforms. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  119. Wilkinson-Latham, Christopher. Uniforms & Weapons of the Zulu War. Hippocrene, 1978. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $30
  120. Chappell, Mike. British Battle Insignia 1:1914-18. Osprey Man at Arms Series #182. Osprey, 1986. 48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  121. Chappell, Mike. British Battle Insignia 2:1914-18. Osprey Man at Arms Series #187. Osprey, 1987. 48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  122. Barnes, Maj. R. Money. Uniforms & History of the Scottish Regiments: Britain, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa. London: Seeley Service, 1956. 351p. Color plates of uniforms. Copy of Gen. Wallace M. Greene USMC Wallace USNA 1930, Assist G-3 5th Amphib Corps, G-3 2nd Mar Div at Saipan & Tinian... Given to Benis Frank, official USMC historian. Fine/Very Good $65
  123. Simkins et al. Regiments of the Scottish Divisions: Histories, Tartans & Music. Macmillan, 1973. 16 leaves. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  124. Dunnigan, Brian. King's Men at Mackinac: British Garrisons 1780-1796. Mackinac Island State Park, 1973. 38p. Maps. Photos. Color Illus. of uniforms. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
  125. Katcher, Philip. Armies of the American Wars 1753-1815. Hastings House, 1975. 1st ed. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $30
  126. Elting, Col. John (ed). Military Uniforms in America. Era of the American Revolution, 1755-1795. Presidio, 1974. 141p. color plates by McBarron. Sponsored by the Company of Military Historians. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $70
  127. Mollo, John & McGregor, Malcolm. Uniforms of the American Revolution. Macmillan, 1975. 1st ed. 228p. Color plates. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  128. Curtis & Guthman. New England Militia Uniforms & Accoutrements. Old Sturbridge Village, 1971. 102p. Photos. Includes Tunics, drums, canteens, headgear, knapsacks, etc. Wraps. Fine copy $49
  129. McClellan, Maj. Edwin. Uniforms of the American Marines 1775 to 1829. GPO, 1982. Reprint of 1932. 99p. + 39 full page plates. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
  130. Ryan, Edward. Napoleon's Elite Cavalry: Cavalry of the Imperial Guard 1804-1815. Paintings of Lucien Rousselot. Greenhill/Stackpole, 1999. 207p. Full page Color Plates. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $75
  131. Elting, John. Knotel, Herbert (illus). Napoleonic Uniforms. Vol. I. Macmillan, 1993. 1st ed. Color Plates. SIGNED & inscribed. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $400
  132. Elting, John. Knotel, Herbert (illus). Napoleonic Uniforms. Vol. II. Macmillan, 1993. 1st ed. Color Plates. Oversize. Fine/Fine $350
  133. Bukharti, Emir. Napoleon's Cavalry. Presidio, 1979. 248p. Color Illus. by Angus McBride. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $40
  134. Wilkinson-Latham, Robert. Napoleon's Artillery. Osprey Man at Arms. Osprey, 1975. 40p.Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  135. Wise, Terrance. Flags of the Napoleonic Wars (3). Osprey Man at Arms Series #115. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  136. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. Arms & Uniforms. Lace Wars Part 1. France, King's Household & Infantry Under Louis XV & Louis XVI; British & Prussian Infantry from 1700 to 1800. Ward Lock, 1977. 156p. Color Illus. Fine copy $75
  137. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. Arms & Uniforms. Lace Wars Part 2. 1700-1800: French, British & Prussian Cavalry & Artillery; Other Countries: Infantry, Cavalry, Artillery. Ward Lock, 1977. 158p. Color Illus. Fine copy $75
  138. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. L'Uniformes et Les Armes des Soldats du Premier Empire. Vols I. Des Regiments de Ligne Francais aux Troupes Britanniques Prussiennes et Espagnoles. Casterman, 1968. 155p. Color Illus. Fine copy $75
  139. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. L'Uniformes et Les Armes des Soldats du Premier Empire. Vols II. De la Garde Imperiale aux Troupes Alliees, Suedoises Autrichiennes et Russes. Casterman, 1969. 156p. Color Illus. Fine copy $75
  140. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. Arms & Uniforms. Napoleonic Wars Part 1. French, British, Prussian & Spanish Armies. Ward Lock, 1973. 156p. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $75
  141. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. Arms & Uniforms. Napoleonic Wars Part 2. French Guard Imperiale, Armies of the German Duchies, Switzerland, Italy, Spain, Poland, Sweden, Austrai, & Russia. Ward Lock, 1973. 156p. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy $75
  142. Haythornthwaite, Philip. Uniforms of the French Revolutionary Wars 1789 - 1802. Blandford, 1981. 147p. Color Illus. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  143. Haythornthwaite, Philip. Uniforms of the Retreat from Moscow 1812. Hippocrene, 1976. 203p. Color plates of uniforms. Fine/Fine copy $29
  144. Haythornthwaite, Philip. Napoleon's Light Infantry. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #146. Osprey, 1985. Reprint. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy. $12
  145. Bukhari, Emir. Napoleon's Cuirassiers & Carabiniers. Osprey Man at Arms Series #64. Osprey, 1985. Reprint. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy. $12
  146. Bukhari, Emir. Napoleon's Line Chasseurs. Osprey Man at Arms Series #68. Osprey, 1984. Reprint. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  147. Bukhari, Emir. Napoleon's Guard Cavalry. Osprey Man at Arms Series #83. Osprey, 1986. Reprint. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  148. Hofschroer, Peter. Prussian Cavalry of the Napoleonic Wars. 2. 1807-15. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #172. Osprey, 1986. Reprint. 48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Ex. Lib. Label on front cover. Pocket Fine Copy $8
  149. Davis, Brian. German Army Uniforms & Insignia 1933-45. World, 1972. 229p. Photos. Line drawings. Color Illus. NF/VG Copy $25
  150. Mollo, Andrew. German Uniforms of World War II. Hippocrene, 1976. 160p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  151. Bender, James & Richard Law. Uniforms, Organization & History of the Afrikakorps. Bender, 1973. 1st ed. 256p. Sunned. Near Fine copy $40
  152. Windrow, Martin. Rommel's Desert Army. Osprey Man at Arms Series. Osprey, 1976. Reprint. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy. $12
  153. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. Le Costume et les Armes: Des Soldat de Tous les Temps. Vol. I. Des Pharaon a Louis XV. Casterman, 1966. 153p. Color Illus. of uniforms. Fine copy $75
  154. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. Le Costume et les Armes: Des Soldat de Tous les Temps. Vol. II. De Frederic II a Nos Jours. Casterman, 1967. 153p. Color Illus. of uniforms. Top of spine worn. Very Good Copy $45
  155. Funcken, Lilianne & Fred. Arms & Uniforms. 18th Century to the Present Day. Ward Lock, 1972. 156p. Color Illus. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $75

    Americana: US Army
  156. Mordecai, Maj. Alfred. Military Commission to Europe in 1855 & 1856. Bowman, 1860. 232p. 21 Plates + 13 Folding plates of small arms & cannon in rear. Line Drawings of ordnance. This report is the result of two years of travel and study of European artillery and small arms development. Sponsored by the Ordnance Division of the War Department, it exerted a great influence on American weapon design and construction during the Civil War. A Brief Description of The Modern System of Small Arms as Adopted by the Various European Armies by Capt. J. Schon, Dresden and translated from the German by Captain J. Gorgas. Original embossed cloth covers. Side of spine separating in front & rear. Corners worn. Good copy $385
  157. Griess, Thomas (ed). Early American Wars & Military Institutions. West Point Military History Series. Avery, 1986. 84p. + 25 Folding Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  158. Gallagher & Pigeon. Infantry Regiments of the US Army: Complete Guide to the History , Decorations, Honors & Colors... Military P., 1986. 351p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Near Fine/Good copy $32
  159. McHenry, Robert (ed). Webster's American Military Biographies. Merriam, 1978. 546p. 1000 entries. Signed by Forrest Pogue, US Army official historian. Fine/Near Fine copy $42
  160. USMA. Howitzer 1932. 449p. Photos. Hole in front fly leaf. Very Good Copy $65
  161. Weigley, Russell. American Way of War. Macmillan, 1973. 1st ed. 584p. Maps. Chapter on US Grant underlined & annotated otherwise Very Good/Good Copy $15
  162. Huston, James. Sinews of War: Army Logistics, 1775-1953. GPO, 1966. 1st ed. 789p. Photos. Maps. Near Fine Copy $18
  163. McKenney, Janice. Field Artillery. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1985. 761p. color plates of unit devices. Large wraps. Near Fine $29
  164. Steele, Matthew. American Campaigns. Vol. I Text. US Infantry Assoc, 1945. 6th ed. 731p. Fine Copy $38
  165. US Army. American Military History 1607-1953 ROTCM 145-20. GPO, 1957. 510p. Maps. Photos. Cloth. Fine copy $20
  166. Kreidberg & Henry. History of Military Mobilization in the United States 1775 -1945. DA Pam 20-212. GPO, 1971. Reprint of 1955. 721p. Fine copy $15
  167. Meredith, Roy. American Wars: Pictorial History from Quebec to Korea 1755 -1953. World, 1955. 1st ed. 349p. Photos. Oversize. Good/Good Copy $12
  168. Steiner, Maj. Charles. (ed). Armor: Magazine of Mobile Warfare. Vol. XCIII No. 2. March-April 1984. Ft. Knox, 1984. 52p. Photos. Near Fine copy $10
  169. Dupuy & Baumer. Little Wars of the United States: Compact History from 1798-1920. Hawthorn, 1968. 1st ed. 226p. Maps. Includes Quasi War with France, Barbary Pirates, Philippines 1898-1916, China Relief, Mexican Border 1917. Fine/Near Fine Copy $35
  170. Kohn, Richard. Eagle & Sword: Federalists & the Creation of Military Establishment in America, 1783-1802. Free Press, 1975. 443p. Photos. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $30
  171. Risch, Erna. Quartermaster Support of the Army: History of the Corps, 1775-1939. GPO, 1962. 796p. Photos. Fine Copy $40
  172. Viola, Herman. Little Bighorn Remembered: Untold Story of Custer's Last Stand. Times, 1999. 2nd ed. 240p. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  173. Noble, Dennis. Eagle & The Dragon: United States Military in China 1901 - 1937. Greenwood, 1990. 1st ed. 239p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine Copy $65
  174. Yates, Lawrence. Power Pack: US Intervention in the Dominican Republic 1965 - 1966. Leavenworth Paper #15. Combat Studies Inst., 1988. 227p. Maps, Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $12
  175. Korb, Lawrence. Joint Chiefs of Staff: First Twenty Five Years. Indiana UP, 1976. 210p. Ex. Lib. Pocket, label on jacket otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $12
  176. Peppers, Jerome. Military Logistics: History of United States Military Logistics 1935- 1985. Logistics Education Foundation,1988. 319p. Photos. Large wraps. Rubber stamps inside. Near Fine Copy $9
  177. USAF. Military & Society: Proceedings of the Fifth Military History Symposium USAF Academy 1972. GPO, 1975. 164p. Large wraps. Fine copy $5
  178. USAF. Science Technology & Warfare: Proceedings of the Third Military History Symposium USAF Academy 1969. GPO, 1971. 164p. Large wraps. Fine copy $5
  179. Lewis & Mewha. History of Prisoner of War Utilization by the US Army 1776-1945. DA PAM 20-213. GPO, 1974. Reprint of 1955 ed. 278p. Maps & Photos. Fine copy $18
  180. Rathburn, Mary. Castle on the Rock: History of the Little Rock District U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 1881 - 1985. Little Rock: 1990. 192p. Photos. Fine copy $25

    Americana: US Navy & USMC
  181. Lundeberg, Philip. Samuel Colt's Submarine Battery: Secret & the Enigma. Smithsonian, 1974. 90p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine $22
  182. Around the World With the Fleet, 1907-1909. Pictorial Log of the Cruise. Naval Institute P., 1929. 280p. Nearly all Photos. Ex. Lib. Rubber stamp on title page only. Spine rubbed. Very Good Copy $115
  183. Blackford, Charles. Torpedoboat Sailor. Naval Institute, 1968. 1st ed. 156p. Illust. 1st person account of convoy duty in WW I. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  184. Tolley, Adm. Kemp. Yangtze Patrol: US Navy in China. Naval Institute P., 1971. 1st ed. 329p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
  185. Alden, Cdr. John. Flush Decks & Four Pipes. Naval Institute, 1965. 107p. Photos. Large wraps. Spine torn. Good Copy $80
  186. Smith, Myron. Mountaineer Battlewagon: USS West Virginia BB 48. Pictorial Histories, 1985. 48p. Photos. Folding line drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $19
  187. Willis, Lt jg Edmund. USS Rochester CA 124. WESPAC. Tokyo, Toppan, 1958. About 200p. Photos. Fine copy $95
  188. Maroon & Beach. Keepers of the Sea. Naval Institute, 1983. 256p. Color Photos. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine copy $18
  189. USMC. 2 letters reporting the wounding & hospitalization of Private Murray Gottlieb on Iwo Jima 8 March 1945. 1 sheet each. Fine $7
  190. Metcalf, Lt. Col. Clyde. History of the United States Marine Corps. Putnam, 1939. 584p. Photos. Folding Maps. Back hinge cracking. Very Good copy $35
  191. Simmons, Brig. Gen. Edwin. United States Marines. Famous Regiments Series. Leo Cooper, 1974. 1st ed. 183p. Photos. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine/Fine copy $75
  192. Simmons, Brig. Gen. Edwin. United States Marines: A History. Naval Institute, 1998. 3d ed. 2nd printing. 366p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED Fine/Fine Copy $75
  193. Schuon, Karl (ed). Leathernecks: Informal History of US Marine Corps. Watts, 1963. 1st ed. 277p. Articles from Leatherneck. Blurbs pasted down on end papers. Very Good Copy $25
  194. Reserve Officers of Public Affairs Unit 4-1. Marine Corps Reserve: A History. GPO, 1966. 311p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine. Very Good+ Copy $20
  195. Cole, Bernard. Gunboats & Marines: United States Navy in China 1925 -1928. Univ. of Delaware, 1983. 229p. Maps. Photos. 6 pages highlighted otherwise Fine/Very Good Copy $35
  196. Millett, Allan. In Many a Strife: General Gerald C. Thomas & the U.S. Marine Corps 1917 -1956. Naval Institute, 1993. 2nd ed. 456p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $60
  197. Blake, Robert W. Bayonets & Bougainvillas: Memoir of Major General Robert Blake USMC 1894 - 1983. 1st Books, 2001. 149p. Photos. SIGNED. Large wraps. Fine Copy $45
  198. US Marine Corps, History & Museum Division. 1st Marine Division & Its Regiments. GPO, 1981. 43p. Photos. Large wraps. Red Cover. Fine Copy $12
  199. US Marine Corps, History & Museum Division. 2d Marine Division & Its Regiments. GPO, 1984. 56p. Photos. Large wraps. Red cover. Fine Copy $12
  200. Pocket History of the 4th Marine Division & the 4th Marine Aircraft Wing in World War II. GPO, 1965. 22p. Photos. Near Fine copy $10
  201. Kane, Capt. Robert. Brief History of the 2d Marines. GPO, 1970. 2nd rev ed. 58p. Photos. Maps. Red cover. Fine copy $12
  202. Santelli, James. Brief History of the 4th Marines. GPO, 1970. 68p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  203. Jones, Gen. William. Brief History of the 6th Marines. GPO, 1987. 181p. Maps. Photos. WW I, Iceland, Guadalcanal, Tarawa, Saipan-Tinian. Red Cover. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $18
  204. Santelli, James. Brief History of the 8th Marines. GPO, 1976. 103p.Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  205. Buckner, Maj. David. Brief History of the 10th Marines. GPO, 1981. 131p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  206. Smith, Charles. Brief History of the 12th Marines. GPO, 1972. 84p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  207. Ruth, Col. Joseph. Brief History of the 25th Marines. GPO, 1981. 60p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  208. Fails, LTC. William. Marines & Helicopters 1962-1973. HQ USMC, 1978. 262p. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
  209. Another. Near Fine copy $18
  210. Ellsworth, Capt. Harry. One Hundred Eighty Landings of the United States Marines 1800- 1934. GPO, 1975. Reprint of 1934. 163p. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $18
  211. Clifford, LTC Kenneth. Progress & Purpose: Developmental History of the United States Marine Corps 1900 - 1970. GPO, 1973. 156p. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  212. Parker, Capt. William. Concise History of the United States Marine Corps 1775 -1969. GPO, 1971. 143p. Maps. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  213. Shaw & Donnelly. Blacks in the Marine Corps. GPO, 1976. 109p. Photos. Maps. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
  214. Fleming, Austin & Braley. Quantico: Crossroads of the Corps. GPO, 1978. 146p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  215. Nalty, Bernard. United States Marines at Harper's Ferry & in the Civil War. GPO,1983. 26p. Map. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  216. Jones & Keuchel (ed). Civil War Marine: Diary of the Red River Expedition 1864. GPO, 1975. 89p. Photos. Folding Map laid in. Red Cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  217. Hewitt, Capt. Linda. Women Marines in World War I. GPO, 1974. 80p. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
  218. Fuller & Cosmas. Marines in the Dominican Republic 1916 - 1924. GPO, 1974. 109p. Photos. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  219. Bartlett, LTC. Merrill. George Barnett 1859 -1930: Register of his Personal Papers. GPO, 1980. 18p. Marine from 1883-1923. Commandant during WW I. Red cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $3
  220. Frank, Benis (ed). Marine Corps Oral History Collection Catalog. GPO, 1989. 39p. About 3 entries per page giving the background of the individual interviewed in some detail. Indexed. Fine copy $20
  221. US Army, Armor School. United States Marine Corps Reference Data. Ft. Knox: 1968. 2 vols. About 500p. Photos. Near Fine Set $39
  222. Shulimson, Jack. Marine Corps' Search for a Mission 1880-1898. Kansas UP, 1993. 1st ed. 274p. Photos. SIGNED to Benis Frank. Both are official USMC historians. Front of jacket has slight ripple. Fine/Near Fine $50
  223. Williamson, Charles. U.S. Naval Mission to Haiti 1959 -1963. Naval Institute, 1999. 394p. Photos. SIGNED. Fine copy $35
  224. Mersky, Peter. U.S. Marine Corps Aviation 1912 to Present. Nautical & Aviation P., 1983. 310p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  225. Johnson & Cosmas. Marine Corps Aviation: Early Years 1912 - 1940. GPO, 1977. 106p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $18
  226. Parker & Batha. History of Marine Observation Squadron Six. GPO, 1982. 73p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $16
  227. Parker, LTC Gary. History of Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 161. GPO, 1978. 47p. Photos. Large wraps. Folding Maps. Fine copy $16
  228. Sambito, Maj. William. History of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 232. GPO, 1979. 23p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $16
  229. Pitzl, Col. Gerald. History of Marine Attack Squadron 323. GPO, 1987. 61p. Photos. Large wraps. Presentation copy: slightly larger than others. Fine Copy $16
  230. Sambito, Maj. William. History of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 311. GPO, 1978. 67p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $16
  231. Sambito, Maj. William. History of Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 312. GPO, 1978. 25p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $16
  232. Ringler & Shaw. U.S. Marine Corps Operations in the Dominican Republic April-June 1965. Occasional Paper. GPO, 1992. Reprint of 1970. 113p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $16
  233. Cosmas & Shulimson. Continuity & Concensus: Evolution of the Marine Advance Base Force 1900-1924. 16p. Xerox of a draft. $7
  234. Young, Maj. John. When the Russians Blinked: U.S. Maritime Response to the Cuban Missile Crisis. Occasional Paper. GPO, 1990. 236p. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
  235. Spector, LTC Ronald. U.S. Marines in Grenada 1983. GPO, 1987. 35p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  236. Reynolds, LTC Nicholas. Just Cause: Marine Operations in Panama 1988-1990. GPO, 1996. 50p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $18
  237. Quilter, Col. Charles. U.S. Marines in the Persian Gulf 1990-1991: With the I Marine Expeditionary Force in Desert Shield & Desert Storm. GPO, 1993. 131p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
  238. Smith, Charles. U.S. Marines in Humanitarian Operations. Angels from the Sea: Relief Operations in Bangladesh 1991. GPO, 1995. 116p. Photos. Fine copy $12
  239. Donnelly, Neufeld & Tyson (USMC, Historical Div.). Chronology of the United States Marine Corps. Vol. III. 1947 - 1964. GPO, 1971. 73p. Some highlighting. Large wraps. Near Fine $12
  240. Neufeld, Gabrielle (USMC, Historical Div.). Chronology of the United States Marine Corps. Vol. IV 1965 - 1969. GPO, 1971. 41p. Some highlighting. Blue cover. Large wraps. Near Fine $12
  241. Nalty, Strobridge, Turnbladh, & Gill (USMC, Historical Div.). United States Marine Corps Ranks & Grades 1775 - 1969. GPO, 1970. 62p. Photos of uniforms. Includes data on pay rates. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  242. Hilliard & Bivins (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Reading List of United States Marine Corps History. GPO, 1971. Revised ed. 55p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  243. Donnelly, Ralph (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States Marine Corps Artillery. GPO, 1970. 68p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  244. Santelli, James. (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States Marine Corps' Concept of Close Air Support. GPO, 1968. 24p. Blue cover. Fine Copy $10
  245. O'Quinlivan & Gill. (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States Marines in the Civil War. GPO, 1968. Rev. ed. 15p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  246. Hilliard, Jack. (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States Marine Corps in the First World War. GPO, 1967. 16p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  247. O'Quinlivan & Hilliard. (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States Marine Corps in the Second World War. GPO, 1970. 42p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  248. O'Quinlivan & Santelli. (USMC, Historical Div.). Annotated Bibliography of United States Marine Corps in the Korean War. GPO, 1970. Rev. ed. 32p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $12
  249. Condit, Johnstone & Nargele (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief History of Headquarters Marine Corps Staff Organization. GPO, 1970. Rev. ed. 49p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  250. Johnstone, Maj. John. (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief History of the First Marines. GPO,1968. Rev. ed. 46p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  251. Frank, Benis. (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief History of the 3d Marines. GPO, 1968. Rev. ed. 47p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine $18
  252. Strobridge, Truman. (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief History of the 9th Marines. GPO, 1967. Rev ed. 30p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  253. Emmet, Lt. Robert. (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief History of the 11th Marines. GPO, 1969. 58p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine $18
  254. Chapie, Elmore. (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief History of the Marine Corps Base & Recruit Depot San Diego California 1914 - 1962. GPO, 1962. Rev. ed. 24p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  255. Chapie, Elmore. (USMC, Historical Div.). Brief History of the Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island South Carolina 1891 - 1962. GPO, 1962. Rev. ed. 28p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  256. Nalty, Bernard. (USMC, Historical Div.). United States Marines in the War With Spain. GPO, 1967. Rev. ed. 20p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  257. Nalty, Bernard. (USMC, Historical Div.). United States Marines in Nicaragua. GPO, 1968. Rev. ed. 39p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  258. McClellan, Maj. Edwin. (USMC, Historical Div.). United States Marines in the World War. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1920. 109p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $35
  259. McClellan, Maj. Edwin. United States Marines in the World War. Battery Press, 1997. Facsimile reprint of 1920. 108p. Also included "Where the Marines Fought in France". 62p. of Photos. Fine Copy $40
  260. Clifford, Lt.Col. Kenneth (ed). (USMC, Historical Div.). United States Marines in Iceland 1941- 1942. GPO, 1970. 22p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  261. Guisti, Ernest. (USMC, Historical Div.). Mobilization of the Marine Corps Reserve in the Korean Conflict 1950-1951. GPO, 1967. Rev. ed. 80p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  262. Parker, Capt. William. (USMC, Historical Div.). U.S. Marine Corps Civil Affairs in I Corps Republic of South Vietnam April 1966 - April 1967. GPO, 1970. 131p.Photos. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  263. (USMC, Historical Div.). Marine Corps Aircraft 1913 -1965. GPO, 1967. Rev. Ed. 73p. Blue cover. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  264. US Navy. Navy & Marine Corps Awards Manual. NAVPERS 15,790. GPO, 1953. About 280p. Original stiff wraps bound in leatherette. Good Copy $55

    Manuals
  265. Scott, Maj. Gen. Winfield et al. System of Exercise & Instruction of Field Artillery including Manoeuvres for Light or Horse Artillery. Boston: Hilliard, 1829. 78p. + 56 plates. Old leather. Edge wear. Spine cracked along side. Very Good Copy $265
  266. Anderson, Capt. Robert. (trans). Instruction for Field Artillery Horse & Foot. Translated from the French. Philadelphia: Desilver, 1839. 188p. + 56 plates. Anderson Union commanded of Ft Sumter at the outset of the Civil War. Cloth. Foxed. Very Good $390
  267. Laidley, Col. T. T. S. Course of Instruction in Rifle Firing. Lippincott, 1879. 234p. Illus. Front fly leaf removed otherwise Near Fine Copy $95
  268. Blunt, Capt. Stanhope. Firing Regulations for Small Arms for the United States Army. Scribner's, 1889. 369p. Illus. Decorated cover. Rebacked. Edge wear. Good Copy $85
  269. US Army. Ordnance Memoranda No. 29. Horse Equipments & Cavalry Accoutrements. GPO, 1891. 23p.+ 20 plates. Decorated red covers. Ex. Lib. Label removed from front cover. Near Fine copy $300
  270. Grierson, Capt. J. M. Staff Duties in the Field: A Study of the Operations of a British Army Corps & A Cavalry Division from the Point of View of the General Staff. London: HMSO. 1891. 251p. Folding Maps. Rebound in library cloth. Ex. Lib. Number on spine. Fine Thus. $90
  271. De Brack, Gen. F. (Trans by Maj. Camillo Carr). Cavalry Outpost Duties. Wiley, 1893. 336p. 2 Folding Maps. Rebound in blue cloth. Flyleaf missing corner. Thus Near Fine $85
  272. US Army. Ordnance Memoranda No. 18. Proceedings of the Board of Officers... Horse-Equipments, Cavalry Equipments & Accoutrements, Saddlers' & Smiths' Tools & Materials, & Standard Supply-Table of Ordnance Stores for the Cavalry Service. GPO, 1874. 119p. + 13 plates. Rebound in red cloth. Original decoration glued down on cover. Thus Fine $250
  273. US Army. Infantry Drill Regulations United States Army. NY: Appleton, 1892. 353p. Illus. Rebound in gray cloth. Thus Fine $45
  274. US War Dept., Military Information Div. Notes on Organization, Armaments & Military Progress in American & European Armies. No.4. GPO, 1894. 110p. Folding Line Drawings. Notes on small arms & entrenching tools. Large wraps. Spine chipped & cracked. Good Copy $70
  275. Wagner, Col. Arthur. Service of Security & Information. Kansas City: Hudson-Kimberly, 1899. 9th ed. 291p. Folding Maps. Corner worn. Very Good Copy $85
  276. US War Dept. Small Arms Firing Regulations for the United States Army, 1908. GPO, 1908. 231p. Near Fine copy $75
  277. US Army, Army Service Schools. Study in Staff Supply. Ft. Leavenworth, 1916. 87p. Folding Maps. Ex. Lib. Number on spine. Very Good $65
  278. US War Dept. Tentative Cavalry Drill Regulations United States Army. GPO, 1913. 93p. Illus. of maneuvers. Wraps. Near Fine copy $60
  279. US War Dept. Manual for Farriers, Horseshoers, Saddlers & Wagoners or Teamsters 1914 Revised 1917. GPO, 1917. Missing title page. Ex. Lib. Spine worn. Good copy $65
  280. US Army. Field Service Regulations 1914 Corrected to 1917. GPO, 1917. 244p. Covers Organization, Operations, Combat & Administration. Fine Copy $37
  281. US Army. Infantry Drill Regulations 1911 corrected to 1917. GPO, 1917. 251p. Folding Line Drawings of rifle. Fine copy $25
  282. US Army. Provisional Drill & Service Regulations for Field Artillery (Horse & Light) 1916 Volume I & II Corrected to 1917. GPO, 1918. 227p + 207p. Wraps. Ex. Lib. Near Fine copy $35
  283. US Army. Handbook for Quartermasters. GPO, 1930. 1191. Photos. Line Drawings. Very Good Copy$50
  284. Cavalry School, Academic Div. Employment of Cavalry. Ft Riley, 1929. 218p. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $45
  285. War Office. Cavalry Training Vol I. HMSO, 1931. 374p. Illus. Yellow cloth. Very Good copy $55
  286. USArmy. ROTC Manual Cavalry. Military Service Pub. Co, 1935. 6th ed. 835p. Photos. Line Drawings. Hinges broken. Fair copy $15
  287. US War Dept. Sex Hygiene and Venereal Disease. GPO, 1940. 16p. Small brochure. Fine copy $12
  288. US Army. New Infantry Drill Regulations with Rifle Marksmanship... Military Service Publishing Co., 1941. 9th. Ed. 364p. Photos. Line Drawings. Blue cloth. Near Fine Copy $20
  289. US Army, Infantry School. Rifle Company in Attack. Conference Course. Problem no. 5. Sections I & II. Ft. Benning, 1941. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  290. US Navy. Emergency Uses of the Parachute. NAVAER 00-80T-53. Reprinted 1954. Reprinted from Air Force manual 64-15. 24p. Illus. Very Small Wraps. Fine Copy $10
  291. US Army. TM-E 30-480. Handbook on Japanese Military Forces. N.p., n.d. Facsimile Reprint of 1944. 401p. Photos. color plates of uniforms. Oversize. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $40
  292. US War Dept. Handbook on Japanese Military Forces. Greenhill, 1991. Reprint of TM-E 30-480 of 1945. 403p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  293. US Army. FM 21-26. Advance Map & Aerial Photograph Reading. GPO, 1944. 141p. Illus. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine copy $5
  294. USMC. What the Marine Corps Offers You...Now...and in Lifelong Benefits. MCPB, 1946. 16 leaves. Photos. Wraps. NF Copy $12
  295. US Army, Infantry School. Engineer Handbook. Ft. Benning: 1971. 268p. Photos. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  296. Clarke, Bruce. Reflections: General Bruce C. Clarke's Thoughts on Creating Outstanding Soldiers And Outstanding Units. Ft. Belvoir: Engineers School, n.d. c.1970. 86p. Wraps. Fine copy $30
  297. US Navy. General Order no. 78. GPO, 1908. 31p. Proceedings of a Conference at Naval War College to consider plans for present & future battle ships. Wraps. Near Fine copy $20

    American Revolution to Civil War
  298. Cuneo, John. Robert Rogers of the Rangers. Richardson, 1987. 308p. Maps. Photos. French & Indian Wars. Fine/Fine Copy $50
  299. Boatner, Col. Mark. Encyclopedia of the American Revolution. McKay, 1966. 1287p. Maps. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $40
  300. Wright, Robert. Continental Army. GPO, 1983. 451p. Maps. Photos. Army Lineage Series. Fine Copy $40
  301. Risch, Erna. Supplying Washington's Army. GPO, 1981. 1st ed. 470p. Photos. Examines organization, transportation, contracts, food, clothing, ordnance. Fine Copy $35
  302. Katcher, Philip. Encyclopedia of British, Provincial & German Army Units 1775 - 1783. Stackpole, 1973. 160p. Photos. Illus. of uniforms. Includes date & place formed, employed & disbanded, names of officers. Jacket spine chipped & sunned. F/NF Copy $45
  303. Higginbotham, Don. War of American Independence: Military Attitudes, Policies & Practice 1763 - 1789. Macmillan, 1971. 1st ed. 509p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
  304. Bird, Harrison. Attack on Quebec: American Invasion of Canada 1775. Oxford UP, 1968. 255p. Maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $40
  305. Stanley, Lt.Col. George F. C. (ed). For Want of a Horse: Being a Journal of the Campaigns Against the Americans in 1776 & 1777 Conducted from Canada by an Officer Who Served with Lt. Gen. Burgoyne. Tribune Press, 1961. 194p. Folding Map. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $75
  306. Bowler, R. Arthur. Logistics & the Failure of the British Army in America 1775-1783. Princeton, 1975. Signed by Forest Pogue, US Army official historian. Fine/Fine Copy $65
  307. Flexner, James. George Washington in the American Revolution 1775-83. Little, 1968. 1st. 599p. Maps & Photos. F/NF Copy $30
  308. Richards, Frederick. Black Watch at Ticonderoga & Major Duncan Campbell of Inverawe. Reprint from New York State Historical Association Proceedings. N.d. 114p. Photos. Wraps. Water stained/wrinkled through out. Good copy $25
  309. Walker, Paul. Engineers of Independence: A Documentary History of the Army Engineers in the American Revolution 1775 -1783. GPO, 1981. 403p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $20
  310. Smith, Charles. Illus. by Maj. Charles Waterhouse. Marines in the Revolution: History of the Continental Marines in the American Revolution. USMC, HQ, 1975. 491p. Illus. Oversize. Top of spine bumped. SIGNED by both Smith & Waterhouse. Near Fine $80
  311. Sosin, Jack. Revolutionary Frontier 1763-1783. Holt, 1967. 241p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  312. Morgan & Clark (ed). Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vols I-VIII. GPO, 1964-1986. Partial Set of 8 Volumes. Paint on bottom edge of boards. Near Fine copies. $250
  313. Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vol I. 1774-1775. GPO, 1964. 1451p. Near Fine copy $35
  314. Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vol. II. 1775. GPO,1966. 1463p. Near Fine copy $35
  315. Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vol. III 1775-1776. GPO, 1968. 1486p. Near Fine copy $35
  316. Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vol. IV. 1776. GPO, 1969. 1580p. Near Fine copy $35
  317. Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vol. V. 1776. GPO, 1970. 1486p. Near Fine copy $35
  318. Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vol. VI. 1776. GPO, 1972. 1641p. Near Fine copy $35
  319. Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vol. VII. 1776-1777. GPO, 1976. 1463p. Near Fine copy $35
  320. Naval Documents of American Revolution. Vol. VIII. 1777. GPO, 1980. 1184p. Near Fine copy $35
  321. Welsh & Skaggs. War on the Great Lakes: Essays Commemorating the 175th Anniversary of the Battle of Lake Erie. Kent State, 1991. 154p. Fine/Fine copy $35
  322. Brown, Wilburt. Amphibious Campaign for West Florida & Louisiana 1814 - 1815. U. Alabama P., 1969. 1st ed. 233p. Maps. Heal of spine & jacket water stained. Very Good/Very Good Copy $75
  323. Brooks, Nathan. Complete History of the Mexican War: Its Causes, Conduct & Consequences. Philadelphia: Grigg Elliot & Co., 1849. 558p. Maps. Engravings. Leather. Front board almost separated. Edge wear. Foxed. Fair copy $200
  324. Woodward, Arthur (ed). Journal of Lt. Thomas W. Sweeny 1849- 1853. Westernlore, 1956. 278p. Photos. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine copy $50

    Civil War
  325. Denney, Robert. Civil War Years: Day by Day Chronicle of the Life of a Nation. Sterling: 1992. 606p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  326. USMA. Civil War Atlas to Accompany Steele's American Campaigns. West Point: 1945. 136 double page three color maps. Tall oblong. Oversize. Spine silverfished otherwise Very good Copy $95
  327. Reed, Rowena. Combined Operations in the Civil War. Naval Institute, 1978. 1st ed. 468p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good copy $30
  328. Wiley, Bell. Embattled Confederates: Illustrated History of Southerners at War. Bonanza, 1964. 290p. photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $15
  329. Wiley & Milhollen. They Who Fought Here. Macmillan, 1959. 1st ed. 273p. photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $32
  330. Wiley & Milhollen. They Who Fought Here. Bonanza, 1959. 273p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  331. Downey, Fairfax. Clash of Cavalry: Battle of Brandy Station, June 9, 1863. McKay, 1959. 238p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Very Good Copy $45
  332. Horan, James. Mathew Brady: Historian with a Camera. Crown, 1955. 244p. Photos. SIGNED. Oversize. Fine/Good Copy $15
  333. Meredith, Roy. Mr. Lincoln's Camera Man: Mathew B. Brady. Scribner's, 1946. 368p. Photos. Oversize. Rubbed. Very Good Copy $12
  334. Shannon, Fred. Organization & Administration of the Union Army 1861 - 1865. Peter Smith, 1965. 2 vols. 323 + 348p. Red cloth. Fine set $65
  335. Pullen, John. Twentieth Maine: A Volunteer Regiment in the Civil War. Lippincott, 1957. 1st ed. 338p. Photos. Maps. Near Fine/Very Good copy $75
  336. Thomas, Benjamin (ed). Three Years with Grant as Recalled by War Correspondent Sylvanus Cadwallader. Knopf, 1955. 1st ed. 353p. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $28
  337. Lamers, William. Edge of Glory: Biography of General William S. Rosecrans USA. Harcourt, 1961. 499p. Maps. Fine copy $55
  338. Peterkin, Capt. Ernest. Drawings of the U.S.S. Monitor. U.S.S. Monitor Historical Report Series Vol. I No.1. US Dept. of Commerce & NC Dept. of Cultural Resources, 1985. 588p. Photos of drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $65
  339. Vandiver, Frank. Ploughshares into Swords: Josiah Gorgas & Confederate Ordnance. U. Texas, 1952. 349p. Jacket spine sunned, chipped. Fine/Good Copy $95
  340. Wiggins, Sarah (ed). Journals of Josiah Gorgas 1857- 1878. Alabama, 1995. 305p. Maps. Some occasional underlining. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $28
  341. Kundahl, George. Confederate Engineer: Training & Campaigning with John Morris Wampler. Voices of the Civil War Series. University of Tennessee, 2000. 330p. Photos. Maps. Comb bound galley proof. No index. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15

    Americana 1865-1914
  342. Utley, Robert. Frontier Regulars: United States Army & the Indian, 1866-1891. Macmillan, 1973. 462p. Maps. Photos. BCE Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Good Copy $7
  343. Nenninger, Timothy. Leavenworth Schools & the Old Army: Education, Professionalism, & the Officer Corps of the United States Army 1881 - 1918. Greenwood, 1978. 1st ed. 173p. Near Fine $30
  344. Legoski, Robert. General George Crook's Campaign of 1876 June 5 Through August 3. PP, 2000. 186p. Maps. Illus. Photos. Large wraps. SIGNED. Fine copy $20
  345. Mangum, Neil. Battle of the Rosebud: Prelude to the Little Bighorn. Upton, 1996. 180p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $30
  346. Fiala, Anthony. Troop C in Service: An Account of the Part Played by Troop C of the New York Volunteer Cavalry in the Spanish-American War of 1898. Eagle, 1899. 154p. Photos. Color Illus. Decorated cover. SIGNED. Soiled. Slightly shaken. Good Copy $200
  347. King, W. Lt. Nephew USN. Story of the Spanish-American War & the Revolt in the Philippines. NY: Collier, 1900. Color Plates by Christy, Redwood, Reuterdahl, & Tyler. 272p. Illus. Photos. Very Oversize. Binding shaken. Covers poor $50
  348. South Dakota State Historical Soc. South Dakota History Collections. Vol. 39. South Dakota State Historical Soc., 1979. 444p. Photos. Contains "A South Dakotan's Experiences in the Spanish-American War" by Herman Kreuger. 64p. Fine copy $20
  349. Journal of America's Military Past. Vol. XXVI No. 3. Winter 2000. 89p. Photos. 3 articles on the Spanish American War. Life of the Common Soldier, Span-Am war Camps, Army's Medical Dept. Wraps. Fine copy $10

    World War I
  350. McEntee, Col. Girard. Military History of the World War: Complete Account of the Campaigns on All Fronts Accompanied by 456 Maps & Diagrams. Scribner, 1937. 583p. Maps. Oversize. Fine copy $50
  351. Stamps & Esposito. Short History of World War I. USMA, 1954. Text vol.: 353p. Map Vol. 71 plates. Oversize. Near Fine Set $85
  352. Winter & Baggett. Great War & the Shaping of the Twentieth Century. Penguin Studio, 1996. 432p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. Fine/Fine copy $25
  353. Everett, Susanne. World War I: Illustrated History. Exeter, 1984. 255p. Color Photos. Oversize. F/F $18
  354. History of the First World War. Commemorative Ed. Grollier, 1965. 4 vols. Photos. Maps. Fine $65
  355. British Army. Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force under the Command of General Sir Edmund H. H. Allenby July 1917 to October 1918. HMSO, 1919. 2nd ed. 113p. + 56 Color Maps. Includes detailed Orders of Battle of the British & Imperial units. Campaign maps with accompanying text detailing the operations and battles. Original gray boards. Ex. Lib. Corners worn, rips in cloth at gutters. Very Good Copy $260
  356. French, Field Marshal Viscount. 1914. Houghton, 1919. 386p. 3 Folding Maps in pocket. Slight silverfishing at extremities. Very Good Copy $50
  357. Winter, Denis. Haig's Command: A Reassessment. Viking, 1991. 1st ed. 362p. Maps & Photos. Near Fine/Fine copy $30
  358. Wavell, Gen. Archibald. Allenby, Study in Greatness: Biography of Field Marshal Viscount Allenby of Megiddo & Felixstowe. Oxford, 1941. 311p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fair Copy $35
  359. Vaughan, Edwin. Some Desperate Glory: World War I Diary of a British Officer. Holt, 1981. 1st US ed. 232p. Fine/Fine copy $18
  360. Wolff, Leon. In Flanders Fields: The 1917 Campaign. Viking, 1958. 1st ed. 308p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  361. Stevenson, Kenyon. Official History of the 5th Division in the World War, 1917-1919. DC: Soc. of 5th Div., 1919. 423p. Foldout map, Photos. Decorated cover. Near Fine copy $80
  362. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. I Organization of the AEF. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1948. 426p. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside otherwise Fine Copy $35
  363. Another. 1 rubber stamp inside & label on rear otherwise Fine Copy $33
  364. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. II Policy Forming Documents of the AEF. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1948 ed. 651p. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside. Fine $35
  365. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. III. Training. & Use with British & French. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1948. 473p. Oversize. Fine Copy $37
  366. Another. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside. Fine Copy $35
  367. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. IV. Operations: Early Military Operations of AEF. GPO, 1989. 806p. Maps & Photos. Cambrai, Somme Offensive, Lys, Aisne Defensive, Cantiginy, Chateau Thierry, Belleau Wood, Vaux, & Montdidier-Noyon. Oversize. Fine $50
  368. Another. Oversize. 1rubber stamp inside otherwise Fine Copy $48
  369. Another. Oversize. Ex.lib. Label on rear, rubber stamps. Near Fine Copy $45
  370. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. V. Military Operations of the AEF: Champaign Marne & Aisne-Marne. GPO, 1989. 693p. Photos. Maps. Reprint of 1948 ed. Oversize. Fine Copy $50
  371. Another. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp otherwise Fine Copy $48
  372. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol 6. Military Operations of the AEF. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1948. 563p. Maps. Oise-Aisne, Ypres-Lys, Vittorio-Veneto. Oversize. Fine copy $50
  373. Another. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp otherwise Fine copy $48
  374. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol VII. Military Operations of the AEF: Somme Offensive. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1948. 921p. Folding maps. Oversize. Fine copy $50
  375. Another. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp only. Fine copy $48
  376. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XVI. General Orders GHQ AEF. GPO, 1992. 775p. Oversize. Fine Copy $40
  377. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XVII. Bulletins GHQ AEF. GPO, 1992. 267p. Oversize. Fine Copy $35
  378. US Army. Order of Battle of the United States Land Forces in the World War: Vol. I. Vol. II. & Vol. III. (Complete Set). GPO, 1988. Complete set 3 vols in 5 parts. Vol I. AEF HQ, Corps, SOS, Separate Forces. Vol. II. Divisions. Vol. III Zone of Interior. Reprint of 1937. About 2000p all together. Gives staff rosters, composition, record of events of each organization. Fine Set $125
  379. Tuchman, Barbara. Guns of August. Macmillan, 1962. 511p. Maps. Photos. Very Good $10
  380. Asprey, Robert. At Belleau Wood. Putnam's, 1965. 375p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  381. Toland, John. No Man's Land: 1918 Last Year of the Great War. Doubleday, 1980. 1st ed. 651p. Photos. Maps. Very Good/Very Good copy $27
  382. Thomas, Lowell. This Side of Hell: Dan Edwards, Adventurer. Doubleday, 1932. 316p. Photos. Served as Sgt in 1st Infantry Division in WW I. Wounded many times. Received Congressional Medal of Honor. SIGNED & inscribed by Dan Edwards 1932. Slightly cocked otherwise Near Fine $100
  383. Essame, H. Battle for Europe 1918. Scribner's, 1972. 216p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine copy $20
  384. Gibson & Adm. Harper. Riddle of Jutland: Authentic History. Coward, 1934. 416p. Maps & Photos. Tear in top of spine. Title illegible. Bookplate. Wear to bottom of spine. Good Copy $35
  385. Morison, Elting. Admiral Sims & the Modern American Navy. Russell, 1968. Reprint of 1942. 548p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $25

    World War II: General
  386. Parrish, Thomas. (ed). Simon & Schuster Encyclopedia of World War II. Simon & Schuster, 1978. 1st. ed. 767p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Near Fine/Near Fine copy $22
  387. Baudot, Marcel et al (ed). Historical Encyclopedia of World War II. Greenwich House, 1984. 548p. Maps. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine copy $25
  388. Fuller, Maj. Gen. J.F.C. Second World War 1939 - 1945: Strategical & Tactical History. Duell, 1949. 1st ed. 431p. Maps. Spine lettering rubbed/illegible otherwise Near Fine Copy $30
  389. Griess, Thomas (ed). Atlas for the Second World War: Europe & the Mediterranean. West Point Military History Series. Avery, 1984. 83 Color Maps. No text. Comb bound. Very Large wraps. Fine copy $25
  390. Piekalkiewicz, Janusz. Tank War 1939-1945. Blandford, 1986. 332p. Maps. Photos. Focus is on operations. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  391. War Diary 1939 - 1945. Chartwell, 1995. 266p. Photos. Eyewitness accounts. Oversize. F/NF Copy $22
  392. Piekalkiewicz, Janusz. Cavalry of World War II. Stein & Day, 1980. 1st ed. 256p. Photos. Maps. Chronological treatment. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  393. Steury, Donald. Intelligence War. World War II Chronicles. Metro Books, 2000. 128p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  394. Pictorial History of the Second World War: Sixth Year. VFW/Wise, 1947. About 500p. Photos. Blue cloth. Fair Copy $8
  395. Pictorial History of the Second World War: Vol. 2. Third & Fourth Years. Wise, 1944. About 500p. Photos. Red cloth. Spine sunned. Frayed. Good copy $10
  396. Pictorial History of the Second World War: Vol. 3. Fifth Year. Wise, 1944. About 500p. Photos. Red cloth. Spine sunned. Frayed. Good copy $10
  397. Pictorial History of the Second World War: Vol. 2 War in the Pacific. Wise, 1952. About 500p. Photos. Leatherette. Good copy $10
  398. Picture History of World War II. Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Reprint of 1946. 272p. Photos. Oversize. Jacket spine sunned & torn. Near Fine/Good Copy $20
  399. Churchill, Winston & Life Magazine. Second World War. Life, 1959. 2 Oversize vols. profusely illustrated: color, black & white. Photos. many full page. Near Fine Set in Very Good Box $70
  400. Tourtellot, Arthur (ed). Life's Picture History of World War II. Time, 1950. 368p. maps, photos. Oversize. Very Good Copy $30
  401. King & Batchelor. Infantry at War 1939-1945. Purnell's History of the World Wars. Phoebus, n.d. 64p.Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Good copy $8

    World War II: Europe
  402. Stamps & Esposito. Military History of World War II. 3 Vol. Set. USMA, 1953 & 1956. Vol I. Operations in European Theaters. Vol II. Operations in the Mediterranean & Pacific Theaters. Vol III Atlas. 684p. + 565p. + 174 three color plates. Oversize. Fine Set $225
  403. Territorials General Staff. Finland's Territorial Forces 1935. Helsinki: Otava, 1935. 70p. Photos. Finish army on the eve of the War with Russia. Many Photos of ski troops. Blue cloth. Slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $150
  404. Kaufmann, J. E.& H. W. Hitler's Blitzkrieg Campaigns: Invasion & Defense of Western Europe 1939-1940. Combined Books, 1993. 382p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $25
  405. Shirer, William. Collapse of the Third Republic: An Inquiry into the Fall of France in 1940. Simon & Schuster, 1969. 1082p. Maps. BCE. Very Good Copy $10
  406. Taylor, Telford. March of Conquest: German Victories in Western Europe 1940. Simon & Schuster, 1958. 1st ed.460p. Maps. Photos. Very Good Copy $15
  407. Cervi, Mario. Hollow Legions: Mussolini's Blunder in Greece 1940 - 1941. Doubleday, 1971. 373p. Fine/Fine copy $40
  408. Fleming, Peter. Operation Sea Lion: Projected Invasion of England in 1940, German Preparations & British Countermeasures. Simon & Schuster, 1957. 323p. Photos. Spine sunned. Near Fine copy $8
  409. Sears, Stephen. Desert War in North Africa. Harper, 1967. 1st ed. 153p. Photos. Maps. Pictorial covers. Ex. Lib. Pocket removed. No exterior markings. Wear to corners. Good Copy $8
  410. Blumenson, Martin. Kasserine Pass. Houghton, 1966. 2nd ed. 341p. Photos. Maps. SIGNED & inscribed to Bennis Frank USMC historian. Fine/Very Good Copy $65
  411. Breuer, William. Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike July 1943. Presidio, 1983. 212p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Near Fine copy $28
  412. Blumenson, Martin. Anzio: Gamble That Failed. Lippincott, 1963. 1st ed. 212p. Maps. SIGNED & inscribed to Bennis Frank USMC Historian. Jacket rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $55
  413. Blumenson, Martin. Anzio: Gamble That Failed. Lippincott, 1963. 1st ed. 212p. Maps. BCE. F/NF $10
  414. Mason, David. Raid on St. Nazaire. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine,1970. 1st ed. 160p.Photos. Wraps. Near Fine copy $8
  415. Lefevre, Eric. Panzers in Normandy: Then & Now. After the Battle, 1983. 212p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $45
  416. Badsey, Stephen. Normandy 1944: Allied Landings & Breakout. Osprey Campaign Series #1. Osprey, 1995. reprint. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Maps. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  417. Shapiro, Milton. D-Day: Omaha Beach. McKay, 1980. 58p. Photos. Map. Juvenile. Fine/Good $10
  418. D-Day Invasion of Hitler's Europe. Purnell's History of the World Wars. Phoebus, 1975. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  419. Adleman & Walton. Champaign Campaign. Little, 1969. 1st ed. 289p. Photos. Operations in Southern France, 1944. Very Good Copy $25
  420. Ryan, Cornelius. A Bridge Too Far. Simon & Schuster, 1974. 2nd ed. 670p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $18
  421. Another. 1st ed. 670p. Maps. Photos. Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy $10
  422. Dupuy, Trevor. Hitler's Last Gamble: Battle of the Bulge. Harper, 1994. 1st ed. 565p. Maps. Photos. BCE? Fine/Fine Copy $15
  423. Toland, John. Battle: Story of the Battle of the Bulge. Random, 1959. 10th ed. 400p. photos. SIGNED & inscribed to Bennis Frank USMC historian. Fine/Near Fine Copy $50
  424. Goldstein, Dillon & Wenger. Nuts! The Battle of the Bulge: Story & Photographs. Brassey's, 1994. 191p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $29
  425. Stock, James. Rhine Crossing. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st ed. 160p.Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8
  426. Whiting, Charles. Battle of the Ruhr Pocket. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1971. 1st Printing. 160p. Photos. Very Good copy $8

    World War II: Pacific
  427. Hsu & Chang. History of the Sino-Japanese War, 1937 - 1945. Taipei: Chung Wu, 1972. 2d. 642p. maps & photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $40
  428. Pu-yu, Hu. Brief History of the Chinese National Revolutionary Forces. Taipei: Chung Wu, 1973. 286p. 15 Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  429. Cohen, Stan. East Wind Rain: Pictorial History of the Pearl Harbor Attack. Pictorial Histories, 1990. 182p. Photos. Large Wraps. Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy $14
  430. Webber, Bert. Retaliation: Japanese Attacks & Allied Counter Measures on the Pacific Coast in World War II. Oregon State, 1982. 178p. Photos. Maps. SIGNED. Review copy. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Very Good Copy $40
  431. Rottman, Gordon. World War II Pacific Island Guide: A Geo-Military Study. Greenwood, 2002. 1st ed. 477p. Maps. Fine Copy $95
  432. USMC. Study of the Theater of Operations. +10 other manuals in 2 original cloth binders. Quantico: Marine Corps Schools, 1940's
    Study of Dumanquilas Bay Mindanao Philippine Islands (Secret) Folding Maps. 1937;
    Study of the Theater of Operations Yap Caroline Islands (Secret) 1939;
    Study of the Theater of Operations Saipan - Tinian Area. Rev ed. (Restricted) 1944;
    Study of the Theater of Operations Truk Group Caroline Islands (Restricted) 1943;
    Study of the Theater of Operations Truk Group Caroline Islands (Restricted) Rev ed 1944;
    Study of the Theater of Operations Formosa (Restricted) 1944;
    Study of the Theater of Operations Bonin & Kazan Islands (Restricted) 1944;
    Study of the Theater of Operations Buin-Shortland Islands Area. (Restricted) 1943;
    Geography of the Pacific: Philippine Islands 1944 (Restricted) (2 copies);
    Guide for Reconnaissance of Landing Areas 1944 (Restricted);
    11 manuals in 2 original cloth binders. Fine copies $150
  433. Miller, Edward. War Plan Orange: U.S. Strategy to Defeat Japan 1897-1945. Naval Institute, 1991. 3d. ed. 509p. Maps. SIGNED to Benis Frank, USMC official historian. Fine/Fine Copy $45
  434. Thompson, Robert. Empires on the Pacific: World War II & the Struggle for the Mastery of Asia. Basic Books, 2001. 1st ed. 434p. Photos. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  435. Bischof & Dupont (ed). Pacific War Revisited. Louisiana State UP, 1997. 1st ed. 220p. Photos. F/F $20
  436. Cohen, Stan. Forgotten War: Pictorial History of World War II in Alaska & Northwestern Canada. Pictorial Histories, 1981. 2nd ed. 260p. Photos. Large wraps. Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy $12
  437. Hannah, Sgt. Dick. Tarawa: Toughest Battle in Marine Corps History. US Camera, 1944. 126p. Photos. Large wraps. Front cover soiled otherwise Very Good Copy $65
  438. Alexander, Col. Joseph. Utmost Savagery: Three Days of Tarawa. Naval Institute, 1995. 2nd ed. 304p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  439. Russ, Martin. Line of Departure: Tarawa. Doubleday, 1975. 206p. BCE Fine/Fine Copy $8
  440. Coggins, Jack. Campaign for Guadalcanal. Doubleday, 1972. 208p. Illus. Maps. Study of Weapons & tactics as well as narrative of the action. Very Good copy $15
  441. Merillat, Herbert. Guadalcanal Remembered. Dodd, 1982. 1st ed. Review copy. 332p. Merillat was 1st Marine Div. Press Officer. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  442. Gailey, Harry. Bougainville: Forgotten Campaign 1943 - 1945. Kentucky, 1991. 237p. Maps. Photos. Marginalia on about 8 pages. Near/Near Fine copy $25
  443. Gailey, Harry. Peleliu 1944. Nautical & Aviation, 1983. 212p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $28
  444. Falk, Stanley. Decision at Leyte. Norton, 1966. 2nd ed. Maps. Photos. Fine/Good Copy $30
  445. Another. Ex. Lib. Label on jacket. Pocket. Very clean & tight. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $18
  446. Chappell, John. Before the Bomb: How America Approached the End of the Pacific War. Kentucky, 1997. 1st ed. Review copy. 246p. Photos. Marginalia on 1 page otherwise Fine/Fine Copy $25
  447. Allen & Polmar. Codename Downfall: Secret Plan to Invade Japan & Why Truman Dropped the Bomb. Simon & Schuster, 1995. 351p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED by Polmar for Benis Frank (USMC official historian). Fine/Fine Copy $35
  448. MacEachin, Douglas. Final Months of the War with Japan: Signals Intelligence, U.S. Invasion Planning & the A-Bomb Decision. An Intelligence Monograph. CIA, Center for the Study of Intelligence, 1998. 53p. + about 200p. of facsimiles of original documents. Maps. Large wraps. Fine $25
  449. Dower, John. War Without Mercy: Race & Power in the Pacific War. Pantheon, 1986. 1st ed. 399p. Illus. Large wraps. Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy $10

    World War II: American Forces
  450. Madej, W. Victor. (ed). U.S. Army Order of Battle: Mediterranean & Europe 1942- 1945. Game Publishing, 1984. 186p. Maps. Fine copy $20
  451. Madej, W. Victor. (ed). U.S. Army Order of Battle: European Theater 1943- 1945. Game Publishing, 1983. 198p. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $15
  452. Madej, W. Victor. (ed). U.S. Army Order of Battle Pacific Theater 1941- 1945. Game Publishing, 1984. 180p. Maps. Fine copy $20
  453. Pogue, Forrest. George C. Marshall Vol. I. Education of a General, 1880-1939. Viking, 1963. 1st. ed. 421p. Maps. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  454. Pogue, Forrest. George C. Marshall Vol. I. Education of a General, 1880-1939. Viking, 1963. 1st. ed. 421p. Maps. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $32
  455. Pogue, Forrest. George C. Marshall: Vol. II. Ordeal & Hope, 1939-1942. Viking, 1966. 2nd. ed. 491p. Maps. SIGNED & Inscribed to Ben Frank, USMC official historian. Fine/Very Good Copy $60
  456. Pogue, Forrest. George C. Marshall: Vol. III. Organizer of Victory 1943-1945. Viking, 1973. lst. Ed. 683p. Maps. SIGNED with extensive inscription to Ben Frank, USMC official historian. NF/NF $60
  457. Pogue, Forrest. George C. Marshall: Vol. IV. Statesman 1945- 1959. Viking, 1987. 1st ed. 603p. Photos. SIGNED with extensive inscription to Ben Frank, USMC official historian. Fine/Fine Copy $60
  458. MacArthur, Douglas. Reminiscences. McGraw, 1964. 6th ed. 438p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $15
  459. Whitney, Maj Gen Courtney. MacArthur: His Rendezvous with History. Knopf, 1956. 1st. ed. 547p. Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $29
  460. Another. Near Fine Copy $22
  461. Duty Honor Country: MacArthur A Pictorial Biography. McGraw, 1965. 2nd ed. 218p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $18
  462. Mayer, Sydny. MacArthur. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  463. Mayer, Sydney. MacArthur in Japan. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Very Good Copy $7
  464. Farago, Ladislas. Patton: Ordeal & Triumph. Obolensky, 1963. 1st ed. 885p. Fine/Near Fine Copy $60
  465. Truscott, Lt. Gen. L. K. Command Missions: Personal Story. Dutton, 1954. 570p. Maps. Ex. Lib. Pocket. Jacket taped top of spine. Good/Good Copy $55
  466. Gabel, Christopher. US Army GHQ Maneuvers of 1941. GPO, 1991. 1st. ed. 227p. maps & photos. wraps. postal label on back cover. Near Fine Copy $10
  467. Smith, S.E. (ed). United States Marine Corps in World War II. Random, 1969. 965p. Photos. BCE Fine/Very Good copy $20
  468. Nalty, Bernard. United States Marines on Iwo Jima: The Battle & The Flag Raising. GPO, 1970. 29p. Map. Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
  469. Updegraph, Charles. U.S. Maine Corps Special Units of World War II. GPO, 1972. 105p. Maps. Photos. Examines Raider, Parachute, Glider, Barrage Balloon, & Defense Battalions. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  470. Another. GPO, 1977. 105p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $22
  471. Chapin. Capt. John. Breaking the Outer Ring: Marine Landings in the Marshall Islands. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1994. 29p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine $12
  472. Mersky, Cdr. Peter. Time of Aces: Marine Pilots in the Solomons 1942- 1944. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1993. 41p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  473. Nalty, Bernard. Cape Gloucester: Green Inferno. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1994. 33p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  474. Hoffman, Maj. Jon. From Makin to Bougainville: Marine Raiders in the Pacific War. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1995. 41p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  475. Naly, Bernard. Right to Fight: African-American Marines in World War II. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1995. 29p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  476. Chapin, Capt. John. Breaching the Marianas: Battle for Saipan. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1994. 37p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  477. Alexander, Col. Joseph. Closing In: Marines in the Seizure of Iwo Jima. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1994. 53p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  478. Chapin, John...And a Few Marines: Marines in the Liberation of the Philippines. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1997. 29p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  479. Smith, Charles. Securing the Surrender: Marines in the Occupation of Japan. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1997. 45p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  480. Chapin, Capt. John. Top of the Ladder: Marine Operations in the Northern Solomons. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1997. 33p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine $12
  481. Miller, J. Michael. From Shanghai to Corregidore: Marines in the Defense of the Philippines. Marines in the World War II. Marine Corps Historical Center, 1997. 45p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  482. Hoffman, Maj. Jon. Once a Legend: "Red Mike" Edson of the Marine Raiders. Presidio, 1994. 434p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED to Benis Frank, official USMC historian. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  483. Letcher, Brig. Gen. John. One Marine's Story. Verona VA: McLure, 1970. 1st ed. 387p. Photos. VMI 1924, Nicaragua, Peking, 3d Division, Bougainville, Guam, Iwo Jima. Marginalia on about 12p. Copy of Benis Frank Marine Corps historian. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $65
  484. Another. SIGNED. Jacket slightly foxed as are page edges. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $125
  485. Jones, Capt. Wilbur USNR. Gyrnene: World War II United States Marine. White Mane, 1998. 322p. Photos. Examination of enlisted Marines. SIGNED with extensive inscription to Benis Frank, official USMC historian. Fine/Fine Copy $40
  486. Brown, Walter. Up Front With U.S. P.P, 1979. 744p. "Day by day in the life of a combat infantryman" Served in 90th Division. 2 rubber stamps inside. Near Fine Copy $50
  487. Murch & Fairweather. American Forces at Salcombe & Slapton During World War Two. Plymouth: P. D. S, 1984. 40p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  488. Jenkins, Burris. Father Meany & the Fighting 69th. Frederick Fell, 1944. 61p. Illus. Near Fine copy $35
  489. Clamp, Arthur. Exercises Tiger & Fabius: Illustrated Account of the American Forces Assault Exercises Held at Slapton Sands in 1944 as a Rehearsal for D-Day. Plymouth: P. D. S, n.d. 16p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  490. Bremen Port Command, APO 751. Christmas 1945. Menu & greeting from CG. 13 Autographs on back. Folded sheet. Near Fine Copy $10
  491. Keefer, Louis. Scholars in Foxholes: Story of the Army Specialized Training Program in World War II. McFarland, 1988. 308p. Photos. Pencil annotations otherwise Near Fine copy $40
  492. US Army. Officer Candidate Division, Antiaircraft Artillery School, Camp Davis, North Carolina. Army-Navy, 1942. 79p. Photos. Embossed leatherette. Top of spine shipped. Very Good Copy $20
  493. Shukeryt & Scibetta. War Brides of World War II. Presidio, 1988. 302p. Fine/Fine Copy $15

    World War II: Unit Histories
  494. Rottman, Gordon. U.S. Marine Corps World War II Order of Battle: Ground & Air Units in the Pacific War 1939 -1945. Greenwood, 2002. 1st ed. 594p. Maps. Fine Copy $100
  495. Katcher, Philip. US 1st Marine Division 1941-45. Osprey Vanguard #8. Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  496. Monks, John. Ribbon & A Star: Third Marines at Bougainville. Holt, 1945. 242p. Illus. Ex. Lib. Hinges cracked. Number inked on spine. Fair Copy $25
  497. Logistics in World War II: Final Report of the Army Service Forces. GPO, 1993. Reprint of 1947. 278p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
  498. Williams, Lt Col. Reginald (15th Army Group). 15th Army Group History: 16 December, 1944 - 2 May 1945. Vienna: Staatsdruckerei, 1945. 214p. Foldout maps, Photos. Oversize. Fine copy $320
  499. US Army, First United States Army. Combat Operations Data Europe 1944 -1945. GPO, 1946. 283p. Blue cloth similar to that of the Report of Operations Set for this Army. Ex. Lib. Back hinge cracking. Oversize. Very Good Copy $150
  500. Wiley & Govan. History of the Second Army. Study No. 16. Army Ground Forces, 1946. 190p. Photos. Xerox copy in binder. Fine Copy $25
  501. Beardwood, Capt. Jack. History of the Fourth Army. Study No.18. Army Ground Forces, 1946. 107p. Xerox copy in binder. Fine Copy $25
  502. Starr, Lt. Col. Chester. From Salerno to the Alps: History of the 5th Army 1943-1945. Infantry Journal P., 1948. 1st. ed. 529p. Maps, Photos. Ex. Lib. Jacket blurb pasted down on end papers. No labels or pockets. Spine sunned. Very Good Copy $35
  503. US 8th Army, Historical Section. Amphibious Eighth. Japan: Boonjudo Print Co., nd (c.1946). 127p. Photos. Maps. Gray cloth. Near Fine Copy $100
  504. Parker & Thompson (ed). Conquer: Story of the Ninth Army. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st. ed. 404p. Photos. Maps. Large chips out of jacket. Fine/Good Copy $105
  505. History of the Fifteenth Army 21 August 1944 to 11 July 1945. 248th Eng. Base Plant, 1946. 146p. Maps. Photos. Operations in Brittany & Germany. Near Fine Copy $85
  506. US II Corps. II Corps: A Brief History. Editoriale Domus, n.d. c. 1945. 82p.Folding Maps. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine copy $75
  507. IV Corps (Col. Curtis Nance). Final Campaign Across Northwest Italy, 14 April-2 May 1945. Milan: Pizzi, c.1945. 119p. folding maps, photos. wraps. Near Fine Copy $40
  508. Dyer, Lt.Col. George. XII Corps: Spearhead of Patton's Army. Corps Assoc./ Army-Navy Pub., 1947. 560p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. Slightly rubbed at extremities. Very Good Copy $295
  509. US Army, XIX Corps. Normandy to Elbe: XIX Corps. 62d Eng. Topo Co, c1945. 57p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $90
  510. Prepared & Written by XX Corps Personnel. XX Corps: Its History & Service in World War II. Osaka: Mainichi, 1951. 406p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $125
  511. Second Armored Division, 702nd Tank Destroyer Battalion, 195th Anti-Aircraft Battalion. N.p., c.1945. 35p. Collected articles about the division by war correspondents. Water damaged. Fair $20
  512. 3d Armored Division. Spearhead in the West: Third Armored Division. Frankfurt am Main: Henrich, Druckerei und Verlag, 1945. 260p. Maps. Photos. Red cloth. Split at side of spine. Corners worn. Fair copy $45
  513. Hofmann, G.F. Super Sixth: History of the 6th Armored Division. Div. Assoc, 1975. 512p. maps & photos. Fine/Near Fine copy $150
  514. Hofmann, G.F. Super Sixth: History of the 6th Armored Division. Jacket only. Div. Assoc, 1975. Jacket only. Near Fine copy $35
  515. Nichols, Lester. Impact: Battle Story of the Tenth Armored Division. Bradbury, 1967. 2nd ed. 344p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED & dated 1978. Fine/Fine Copy $145
  516. Eleventh Armored Division: Thunderbolts in the ETO. A Pictorial After-Action Report. World War II. N.p., n.d. c. 1960. 24 leaves. Comb bound Wraps. Near Fine Copy $45
  517. 12th Armored Div. Hellcats: History of the 12th Armored Division 1942 - 1945. Battery P., 1978. 94p. maps, Photos. Near Fine Copy $55
  518. Barrante, LTC G. D. Dimension: History of the Forth Infantry Division. Fort Carson's Quarterly Magazine. Vol. 1, No. 2. GPO, 1972. 32p. Maps. Photos. WW I, WWII & Vietnam. Magazine style Wraps. Fine copy $15
  519. Public Relations Officer. 5th Division in France. Metz: La Lorraine, Dec. 1944. "Passed by Censor". 44p. Photos. Illus. Covers separated. Wraps. Good Copy $20
  520. Mittelman, Joseph. (ed). Hold Fast: Historical Bits of Pathos, Lore, Heroism & Satire About the Veteran Ninth Infantry Division. Munich: Bruckmann, c.1945. 49p. Photos. Pictorial Hard Covers. Edge wear. Very Good Copy $150
  521. Pote, Winston. Mountain Troops: 10th Mountain Division, Camp Hale Colorado. Down East Books, 1982. 82p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $35
  522. Valtin, Jan. Children of Yesterday. Readers' Press, 1946. 429p. History of the 24th Infantry Division in WW II. Author was a combat correspondent. Front hinge cracked. Some mildewing to paper. Spine lettering illegible. Fair Copy $29
  523. Thirty Fifth Division: Camp Robinson Arkansas 1941. Arkansas Printing, 1941. About 150p. Almost entirely photos. Also contains roster & brief History of the 110th Ordnance Company. Large wraps. Very Good Copy $55
  524. 38th Infantry Division. Pictorial History of the Thirty-Eighth Infantry Division: Camp Shelby 1941. Army Navy, 1941. 402p. Photos. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $95
  525. Jordy, Sgt. Bill. Right to Be Proud: History of the 65th Division's March Across Germany. Wimmer,1945. Probably a more recent reprint. 25p. Folding Map. Small Wraps. Near Fine Copy $25
  526. 65th Infantry Division. 65th Infantry Division: Pictorial History. Xerox copy 43p. Wraps. VG $15
  527. Wessman, Lt. Sinto et al. 66th Infantry Division: Black Panther. Army-Navy, n.d. 136p. Photos. Rubbed. Edge wear. Good Copy $95
  528. Burhans, Col. Robert. History & Heraldry of the 80th Division: Covering Participation in World War I & World War II. Richmond: Ft. Lee, 1960. 53p. Small Wraps. Fine copy $10
  529. Hayhow, Ernie. Thunderbolt Across Europe: History of the 83d Infantry Division 1942-1945. Munich: Bruckmann, 1945. 119p. Folding Maps. Photos. Spine completely taped. Edge wear. Fair copy $45
  530. Delaney, John. Blue Devils in Italy: History of the 88th Division in World War II. 88th Infantry Div. Assoc, n.d. 359p. Maps. Photos. Appended is Santa Maria Infante: 351st Infantry 11-14 May 1944. about 60p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Spine taped. Good Copy $20
  531. Robbins, Maj. Robert. 91st Infantry Division in World War II. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st. ed. 423p. photos, maps. Participated in the later Italian campaigns. Fine Copy $85
  532. Byrnes, Lt. Laurence. History of 94th Infantry Division in World War II. Battery P., 1976. Reprint. 527p. Maps, Photos. Fine $45
  533. Ninety-Fifth Infantry Division. Prelude: Ninety-Fifth Infantry Division Prepares for Combat. Love, n.d. 20 leaves. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $75
  534. Rapport & Northwood. Rendezvous With Destiny: History of the 101st Airborne Division. Division Assoc., 1965. Enlarged Edition. 830p. maps, photos. Last chapter covers postwar era. Fine copy $185
  535. Katcher, Philip. US 101st Airborne Division 1942-45. Osprey Vanguard #5. Osprey, 1978. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  536. Diary: 1st Battalion, 6th Armored Infantry, North African Campaign 1942 - 1943. 22p. Amphibious landing Nov. 8th, Initial combat with Germans Dec 2 near Merjerdza River. Stenciled in card covers. Fine Copy $75
  537. Dickson, Lt. Walter. Combat History of 19th Armored Infantry Battalion: October 12 1944 to May 9 1945. Munich: Weiss, 1945. 100p. Folding Color Maps. Element of the 14th Armored Division. Spine taped. Hinges repaired. Fair copy $55
  538. 9th Infantry Regiment. 9th Infantry Regiment. Army & Navy, 1947. 66p. Photos. Regiment of the 2nd Division. Embossed cover. Back cover water stained otherwise Near Fine copy $140
  539. Tenth Infantry Regt, Public Relations Section. History of the Tenth Infantry Regiment in World War II. Battery P., n.d. Reprint 165p. Photos. Maps. Fine copy $40
  540. 18th Infantry Regiment. 18th Infantry Regiment. Frankfurt: Buchdruckerei Otto Mingram, 1950. 109p. Photos. Decorated cover. Page edges soiled. Very Good Copy $75
  541. 23rd Infantry Regiment. 23rd Infantry Regiment. Army & Navy, 1947. 73p. Photos. Regiment of the 2nd Division. Embossed cover. Owners names on front end papers. Near Fine copy $100
  542. 34th Infantry History Xerox of several brief Histories of the regiment: 1951, 1953. 1954. 39p. Bound in blue cloth. Ex. Lib. Near Fine Copy $35
  543. Hasson, Lt. Joseph. With the 114th in the E.T.O.: A Combat History France, Germany, Austria. Army & Navy, 1945. 192p. Maps. Photos. Roster. Fine Copy $125
  544. Peek, Clifford. Five Years - Five Countries - Five Campaigns: An Account of the One-Hundred-Forty-First Infantry in World War II. Munich: Bruckmann, 1945. 124p. Maps. Illus. Regt of the 36th Division. Italy, Southern France & Germany. Three Congressional medals awarded to members of the unit. Fine/Near Fine Copy $90
  545. Smith, George et al. History of the 157th Infantry Regiment (Rifle) 4 June '43 - 8 May '45. Army- Navy, 1946. 192p. Folding Maps. Photos. Element of the 45th Division. Sicily, Salerno, Anzio, Southern France, Vosges, Germany. Decoration on front cover: Shield with motto "Eager for Duty". Near Fine Copy $165
  546. Lancaster, Roy. Story of the Bushmasters. Lancaster, c. 1980. About 150p. Maps. Photos. 158th Infantry Regiment. Served in New Guinea & the Philippines. Large wraps. Fine Copy $85
  547. Brewer, James. History of the 175th Infantry (Fifth Maryland). War Record Div., Maryland Historical Society, 1955. 366p. Photos. Maps. Blue cloth. Covers the entire history of the regiment from the revolution through WW II. Regiment of the 29th Division. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine, 1 rubber stamp inside. Near Fine copy $165
  548. 232d Infantry Regiment, 42d Infantry Division. Army & Navy, c.1944. 133p. Photos. Near Fine $125
  549. Another. End papers foxed. 1 page taped. Very Good copy $95
  550. Hamlin, Capt. David (ed.). Combat Diary of the 291st Infantry Regiment U.S. Army. London: Sentinel, 1945. 28 leaves. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Mildewed bottom of most pages. Good Copy $35
  551. West, Wood, Wender & Butler. Second to None: Story of the 305th Infantry in World War II. Infantry Journal P., 1949. 243p. Photos. Bottom of title page cut off otherwise Near Fine Copy $70
  552. Pearson, Col. Ralph. Enroute to the Redoubt: A Soldier's Report as A Regiment Goes to War to Members of the 80th Infantry Division & Particularly those of the 318th Infantry. PP, 1958. 4 vols. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Set $95
  553. History of the Third Battalion 337 Infantry Regiment Eighty Fifth Division. Battery Press, 1979. Reprint of 1945. 163p. Near Fine Copy $49
  554. Waters, C. W. History of the 351st Infantry Regiment, 88th Infantry Division. 88 Div. Assoc., 1976. Daily summary of operations from unit war diary. Served in Italy. About 300p. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $65
  555. Strootman, Capt. Ralph. History of the 363rd Infantry: One Regiment of the 91st Division in World War II. Infantry Journal, 1947. 1st ed. 354p. Maps. Photos. Italian campaign 1944-45 including the Rome-Arno campaign, North Apennines campaign and the Po Valley campaign. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine Rubbed. Very Good Copy $65
  556. Gurley, Frank. 399th in Action with the 100th Infantry Division. Stuttgart: Stugarter Vereinsbruchdruckerei, c.1945. 185p. Spine damaged at top & splitting at side. Corners worn. Fair $100
  557. Tronzo, Joe et al. Now it Can Be Told: History of King Company 406th Infantry. Hof, Germany: Frankenpost, 1946. 35p. Photos. Element of the 102nd Division. Water & mildew damaged. Reading Copy. Large wraps. Fair copy $30
  558. East & Gleason. 409th Infantry in World War II. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 167p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $75
  559. Ramsberger, Lt. Jack. Battle History: 473rd United States Infantry, World War II. Reprint, n.d. 27p. Photos. Small Wraps. Fine Copy $35
  560. Madel & Whittier. Devils in Baggy Pants: Combat Record of the 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment. April 1943 - May 1945. Battery Press, 1976. About 200p.Photos. Maps. Oversize Wraps. Fine copy $100
  561. Another. Oversize Wraps. Spine cracked. Good copy $75
  562. Lord, William. History of the 508th Parachute Infantry. Battery P., 1977. Reprint. 120p. maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $45
  563. Templeton, Harold. Return to Corregidore. Battery P., 1977. Reprint of 500 copies. About 50p. Photos. 503rd Parachute Infantry Regiment. Roster. Large wraps. Fine copy $70
  564. Ogburn, Charlton. The Marauders. Harpers, 1959. 305p. Photos. Maps. History of Merrill's Marauders in Burma. Near Fine Copy $29
  565. Another. Spine sunned. Very Good Copy $20
  566. Burhans, Lt. Col. Robert. First Special Service Force: War History of the North Americans, 1942 - 1944. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 376p. Maps & Photos. Near Fine Copy $220
  567. 2d Reconnaissance Squadron 15th Cavalry. N.p., 1960. 16p. coat of arms, history. Small Wraps. $12
  568. Young, Col. Ford. To the Regiment: History of the 306th Cavalry Regiment & the 306th Armored Cavalry Group. DC: National Capitol Pub. Co., 1970. 143p. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  569. Wilkes, Homer. 747th Tank Bn. APO 230. Scottsdale, 1982. 190p. Xerox published in green card covers. Large wraps. Fine copy $60
  570. 4th Cavalry Group. Commendation. 663rd Eng. Co, 1945. Folded sheet 22 x 29" Showing infantryman in center flanked by armored car & light tank with letters inset from Gen J. Lawton Collins, CG VII Corps & Col. MacDonald CO 4th Cav. Group. At Bottom of sheet is a list of towns through which the group passed during the war. Near Fine Copy $25
  571. Lutz, Lt. Stephen. History of the 8th Infantry Division Artillery. N.p., n.d. About 37 leaves. 1 page underlined. Wraps. Fine copy $15
  572. Barker, Brig. Gen. Harold. History of the 43rd Division Artillery World War II 1941-1945. Providence: Greene, n.d. c.1961. 251p. Folding maps. Photos. Served in New Guinea & Philippines. F/VG Copy $100
  573. Pictorial Review 72nd Field Artillery Brigade. Fort Leonard Wood, 1941. Army-Navy, 1941. 134p. Photos. Very Good Copy $40
  574. Cooper, John. History of the 110th Field Artillery with Sketches of Related Units. Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1953. 318p. Maps. Photos. This regiment was organic to the 29th Infantry Division. Cooper was a Bn CO. SIGNED & inscribed dated 1982. Near Fine copy $100
  575. Cooper, John. History of the 110th Field Artillery with Sketches of Related Units. Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1953. 318p. Maps. Photos. This regiment was organic to the 29th Infantry Division. Cooper was a Bn CO. Near Fine Copy $85
  576. History 123rd Field Artillery. Printed 1959. 12p. Small Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  577. Jacobs, Lt. John. On the Way: Historical Narrative of the Two-Thirtieth Field Artillery Battalion Thirtieth Infantry Division 16 February 1942 to 8 May 1945. Poessneck: Fr. Gerold Verlag, c. 1945. 138p. Photos. Illus. Folding map in rear. 1/4 leather. Decorated cloth cover. Edge wear. Front hinge cracked, back cracking. Good Copy $75
  578. Perkins, Capt. J.K. Mission Accomplished: Story in Words & Pictures of the 321st Glider Field Artillery Battalion in World War II. Battery P., 1977. 111p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $55
  579. Our Part...History of the 99th Chemical Mortar Battalion During Combat in Africa, Italy, France & Germany. N.p., n.d. 29p. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $100
  580. Foor, Capt. R. H. Antiaircraft Album of APO 244. n.p, n.d. c.1945. 19 leaves. Photos. Glossy paper. AAA command on a larger unnamed pacific island used as a B-29 base. Large wraps. 1 page loose. Front cover has chip missing & is worn. Fair Copy $55
  581. Scheufler, Karl. Carthaginians Romans & Americans: Overseas with the 355th AAA SLT Bn. Gibson & Perin, 1946. 276p. Photos. Served in North Africa & Italy. Side of spine split Some wear to corners. Fair to Good Copy $45
  582. 769th Antiaircraft Artillery Battalion (AW) (MBL) Louisiana National Guard. 14p. Photographically produced booklet. Staple bound. Small Wraps. Fine Copy $5
  583. Service Company 315 Infantry 79th Division June '42 - June '45. p.p. c.1945. 19p. roster. Small Wraps. Near Fine copy $25
  584. Heavey, Brig. Gen. William. Down Ramp!: Story of the Army Amphibian Engineers. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 272p. Maps. Photos. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine, pocket. Near Fine copy $50
  585. History of the Second Engineer Special Brigade. Harrisburg: Telegraph P., 1946. 272p. Maps. Photos. Embossed leather covers. Oversize. Fine copy $115
  586. History of the 73rd Engineer Combat Bn. 3p. Includes WW II & Korean war. Xerox copy Fair $5
  587. Larson, Evert. History 398th Engineer Regiment by Its Personnel: USA, Scotland, England, Wales, France, Luxembourg, Belgium, & Germany 1943- 1945. n.p.,n.d. c.1945. About 100p. Photos. Maps. Roster. Embossed cover. Small hole cut in title page about5 x 1" Otherwise Near Fine Copy $100
  588. Hechler, Ken. Holding the Line: 51st Engineer Combat Battalion & the Battle of the Bulge December 1944 - January 1945. GPO, 1989. 66p. Maps. Photos. Signed letter laid in from BG Harvey Fraser, war time CO of this bn. Large wraps. Fine copy $45
  589. Pergin, Col. David. First Across the Rhine: 291 Engineer Combat Battalion in France, Belgium & Germany. Atheneum, 1989. 1st ed. 337p. maps, Photos. Ex.lib. rubber stamp on page edge only. Near Fine/Fine Copy $25
  590. Triest & Doherty. Danger Fighting Men at Work: A Work-A-Day Tale of How the Job Was Actually Done by the 27th Seabees... Baton Rouge: Army & Navy, n.d. c.1946. 196p. Photos. Served on Guadalcanal, Tulagi, New Caledonia, Emirau. Side of spine damaged 1' from bottom otherwise Very Good Copy. $75
  591. Blythe, LeGette. 38th Evac: Story of the Men & Women Who Served in World War II with the 38th Evacuation Hospital in North Africa & Italy. Heritage, 1966. 261p. Photos. Ex. Lib. 2 rubber stamps. Label neatly removed from spine. No pocket. Very Good Copy $85

    World War II: Official Histories
  592. US War Dept, Historical Div. To Bizerte with the II Corps, 23 April - 13 May, 1943. Army Forces in Action Series. GPO, 1948. 80p. 12 Folding Maps. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $20
  593. US War Dept, Hist. Div. Salerno: American Operations from the Beaches to the Volturno, Sept-Oct. 1943. Army Forces in Action Series. GPO, 1945. 95p. maps, Photos. Wraps. Paper toned. NF Copy $20
  594. US War Dept, Historical Div. Omaha Beachhead: 6-13 June 1944. Army Forces in Action Series. Battery P., 1984. Reprint of 1945. 167p. + 16 b+ w Maps. Fine copy $25
  595. US War Dept, Hist. Div. St. Lo: 7 - 19 July 1944. Army Forces in Action Series. GPO, 1984. 128p. Maps. Photos. 7 Folding Maps laid in. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $20
  596. Gabel, Christopher. Lorraine Campaign: Overview Sept. - Dec. 1944. Combat Studies Institute, 1987. 39p. Maps. Large Wraps. Fine copy $15
  597. Drea, Edward. Defending the Driniumor: Covering Force Operations in New Guinea 1944. Leavenworth Paper No 9. Combat Studies Institute, 1984. 182p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine $18
  598. Watson, Mark. Chief of Staff: Prewar Plans & Preparations. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1950. 551p. Photos. Fine Copy $22
  599. Matloff & Snell. Strategic Planning for Coalition Warfare 1941-1942. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1953. 454p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $22
  600. Matloff, Maurice. Strategic Planning for Coalition Warfare: 1943 - 1944. GPO, 1959. 1st ed. 640p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  601. Another. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1959. 640p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  602. Leighton & Coakley. Global Logistics & Strategy: 1940-1943. GPO, 1968. 780p. Folding Maps. Fine Copy $30
  603. Coakley & Leighton. Global Logistics & Strategy: 1943-1945. GPO, 1968. 1st ed. 889p. Folding Maps. Fine Copy $30
  604. Greenfield et al. Organization of Ground Combat Troops. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1947. 540p. Fine $30
  605. Palmer, Wiley & Keast. Procurement & Training of Ground Combat Troops. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1948. 696p. Fine Copy $25
  606. Millett, John. Organization & Role of Army Service Forces. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1954. 494p. Near Fine Copy $22
  607. Fairchild & Grossman. Army & Industrial Manpower. GPO, 1970. 291p. Fine Copy $20
  608. Fairchild & Grossman. Army & Industrial Manpower. GPO, 1968. 291p. Near Fine Copy $18
  609. Smith, R. E. Army & Economic Mobilization. GPO, 1959. 2nd ed. 749p. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $20
  610. Cline, Ray. Washington Command Post: Operations Division. GPO, 1961. 413p. Photos. Fine $25
  611. Another. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1951. 413p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  612. Howe, George. Northwest Africa: Seizing the Initiative in the West. GPO, 1957. 1st ed.748p. Photos. Folding maps. Near Fine copy $65
  613. Another. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1957. 748p. Photos. Folding maps. Near Fine copy $45
  614. Garland & Smith. Sicily & The Surrender of Italy. GPO, 1965. 609p. Photos, Folding maps. Ex. Lib. Rubber stamps only. Near Fine copy $35
  615. Blumenson, Martin. Salerno to Cassino. GPO, 1969. 1st ed. 491p. Photos. Folding maps. Fine copy $45
  616. Pogue, Forrest. Supreme Command. GPO, 1967. Reprint of 1954. 607p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine Copy $35
  617. Another. GPO, 1978. Reprint of 1954. 607p. Photos. Folding Maps. Near Fine Copy $35
  618. Harrison, George. Cross Channel Attack. GPO, 1968. 519p. Maps. Photos. Overlord planning to July 1, 1944. Near Fine Copy $45
  619. Harrison, George. Cross Channel Attack. GPO, 1984. 519p. Maps. Photos. Overlord planning to July 1, 1944. Missing US Shield on front cover. Near Fine Copy $35
  620. Blumenson, Martin. Breakout & Pursuit. GPO, 1984. 748p. photos, fold-out Maps. Fine copy $60
  621. Cole, H. M. Lorraine Campaign. GPO, 1984. 657p. Photos, Folding maps. Fine copy $45
  622. Cole, H. M. Lorraine Campaign. GPO, 1968. 657p. Photos, Folding maps. Near Fine copy $55
  623. Cole, H. M. Seven folding photos from Lorraine Campaign. GPO, 1950. Loose in folder. Fine $5
  624. MacDonald, Charles. Siegfried Line Campaign. GPO, 1967. Reprint of 1963. 670p. Photos. Folding maps. Near Fine Copy $60
  625. Another. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1963. 670p. Photos. Folding maps. Fine Copy $60
  626. Cole, Hugh. Ardennes: Battle of the Bulge. GPO, 1970. 720p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine copy $50
  627. Cole, Hugh. Ardennes: Battle of the Bulge. GPO, 1983. 720p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine copy $50
  628. MacDonald, Charles. Last Offensive. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1973. 532p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $45
  629. Ruppenthal, Roland. Logistical Support of the Armies. Vol I. May 1941-Sept. 1944. GPO, 1953. 616p. Folding Map. Photos. Sunned. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $29
  630. Another. Spine slightly rubbed. Near Fine Copy $27
  631. Ruppenthal, Roland. Logistical Support of the Armies. Vol II. Sept. 1944-May 1945. GPO, 1983. Reprint of 1959. 540p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine $25
  632. Another. GPO, 1967. Reprint of 1959. 540p. Folding maps. Photos. Slightly rubbed. Near Fine Copy $25
  633. Morton, Louis. Strategy & Command: First Two Years. GPO, 1962. 1st ed. 761p. Photos. Folding Maps. Early Japanese & US Offensives in PTO. Near Fine Copy $25
  634. Another. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1962. 761p. Photos. Folding Maps. Early Japanese & US Offensives in PTO. Fine Copy $25
  635. Morton, Louis. Fall of the Philippines. GPO, 1969. 623p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine Copy $30
  636. Another. GPO, 1993. 623p. Photos. Folding Maps bound in. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
  637. Miller, John. Guadalcanal: First Offensive. GPO, 1968. 413p. Photos, Folding Maps. Near Fine $30
  638. Milner, Samuel. Victory in Papua. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1957. 409p. Photos. Folding maps. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine copy $35
  639. Crowl & Love. Seizure of the Gilberts & Marshalls. GPO, 1968. 414p. Photos. Near Fine copy $30
  640. Another. GPO, 1993. 414p. Photos. Folding Maps in envelope. Large wraps. Fine copy $20
  641. Miller, John. Cartwheel: Reduction of Rabaul. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1959. 418p. Photos, Folding maps in text. Near Fine Copy $35
  642. Crowl, Philip. Campaign in the Marianas. GPO, 1968. 505p. Photos, Folding maps. Fine copy $35
  643. Another. GPO, 1993. 505p. Photos, Folding maps in envelope. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
  644. Smith, Robert. Approach to the Philippines. GPO, 1969. 623p. Photos, Folding maps. Near Fine $40
  645. Cannon, M. Hamlin. Leyte: Return to the Philippines. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1954. 420p. Photos, Folding maps. Fine copy $39
  646. Smith, Robert. Triumph in the Philippines. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1963. 756p. Photos, foldout Maps. Fine Copy $40
  647. Appleman, Burns, Gugeler & Stevens. Okinawa: Last Battle. GPO, 1971. Reprint of 1948. 529p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $40
  648. Romanus & Sunderland. Stilwell's Command Problems. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1956. 518p. Folding Maps in text.. Photos. Fine Copy $30
  649. Conn & Fairchild. Framework of Hemisphere Defense. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1960. 470p. Fine $18
  650. Conn et al. Guarding the United States & Its Outposts. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1964. 592p. Fine $22
  651. Motter, T. H. Vail. Persian Corridor & Aid to Russia. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1952. 545p. Fine Copy $25
  652. Green, Thompson & Roots. Ordnance Department.: Planning Munitions for War. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1955. 542p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $27
  653. Thompson & Mayo. Ordnance. Department: Procurement & Supply. GPO, 1973. 504p. Photos. Fine copy $25
  654. Mayo, Lida. Ordnance Department: On Beachhead and Battle Front. GPO, 1968. 1st ed. 523p Photos. Maps. Bottom of spine damaged. Good copy $20
  655. Coll, Blanche et al. Corps of Engineers: Troops & Equipment. GPO, 1969. 622p. Photos. Fine $25
  656. Fine & Remington. Corps of Engineers: Construction in the United States. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 747p. Photos. Fine Copy $34
  657. Dod, Karl. Corps of Engineers: War with Japan. GPO, 1966. 1st ed. 759p. Maps. Photos. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $35
  658. Terrett, Dulany. Signal Corps: The Emergency (to December 1941). GPO, 1956. 1st ed. 383p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  659. Another. Near Fine Copy $22
  660. Thompson, George et al. Signal Corps: The Test (Dec. 1941 to July 1943). GPO, 1968. Reprint 1957. 621p. Photos. Fine Copy $30
  661. Thompson & Harris. Signal Corps: The Outcome (Mid 1943 Through 1945). GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1966. 720p. Photos. Fine Copy $30
  662. Risch, Erna. Quartermaster Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol I. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1953. 418p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  663. Risch & Kieffer. Quartermaster Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol II. GPO, 1955. 1st ed. 433p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $30
  664. Ross & Romanus. Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany. GPO, 1968. 798p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine $30
  665. Stauffer, Alvin. Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Japan. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1956. Maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $25
  666. Wardlow, Chester. Transportation Corps: Movements, Training & Supply. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1956. 564p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
  667. Another. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $18
  668. Wardlow, Chester. Transportation Corps: Responsibilities, Organization, & Operations. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1951. 454p. Photos. Near Fine $25
  669. Bykofsky & Larson. Transportation Corps: Operations Overseas. GPO, 1968. Reprint of 1957. 670p. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $20
  670. Brophy & Fisher. Chemical Warfare Service: Organizing for War. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1959. 498p. Maps. Photos. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine $20
  671. Brophy, Miles & Cochrane. Chemical Warfare Service: From Laboratory to Field. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1959. 498p. maps, photos. Fine Copy $25
  672. Smith, Clarence. Medical Department: Hospitalization & Evacuation, Zone of Interior. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1956. 503p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
  673. Wiltse, Charles. Medical Department: Medical Service in the Mediterranean & Minor Theaters. GPO, 1965. 664p. Maps. Photos. Spine sunned. 1 rubber stamp inside. Near Fine Copy $25
  674. MacDonald & Mathews. Three Battles: Arnaville, Altuzzo & Schmidt. GPO, 1974. Reprint of 1952. 443p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $30
  675. Another. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1952. 443p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $30
  676. Coles & Weinberg. Civil Affairs: Soldiers Become Governors. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1964. 930p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $20
  677. Dziuban, Stanley. Military Relations Between the United States & Canada 1939-1943. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1959. 432p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
  678. Vigneras, Marcel. Rearming the French. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1957. 444p. Maps. Photos. Fine $25
  679. Treadwell, Mattie. Women's Army Corps. GPO, 1968. 841p. Photos. Fine copy $50
  680. Lee, Ulysses. Employment of Negro Troops. GPO, 1969. 740p. maps, Photos. Fine Copy $44
  681. Holley, Irving. Buying Aircraft: Materiel Procurement for the Army Air Forces. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1964. 643p. Photos. Fine Copy $18
  682. Williams, Mary. Chronology: 1941-1945. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1960. 660p. Chronology of tactical events. Book plate. Fine copy $25
  683. Another. GPO, 1971. Reprint of 1960. 660p. Chronology of tactical events. Fine copy $25
  684. US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against Germany & Italy, Mediterranean & Adjacent Areas. GPO, 1951. 1st ed. 465p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  685. Another. GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1951. 465p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  686. Another. GPO, 1975. Reprint of 1951. 465p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  687. US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against Germany: Europe & Adjacent Areas. GPO, 1951. 1st ed. 448p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  688. Another. GPO, 1983. Reprint of 1951. 448p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  689. US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against Japan. GPO, 1969. Reprint of 1952. 473p. Photos. Fine $25
  690. Another. GPO, 1986. Reprint of 1952. 473p. Photos. Fine $25
  691. Zimmerman, Maj. John. Guadalcanal Campaign. USMC, Historical Div., 1949. 188p. Folding maps. Photos. Large wraps. Spine cracked, tear near gutter. Good Copy $55
  692. Another. Lancaster, n.d. Reprint of 1949. 188p. Folding maps. Photos. Near Fine/Good Copy $40
  693. Stockman, Capt. James. Battle for Tarawa. USMC, Historical Branch 1947. 86p. Folding Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Large piece of title page cut out. Very Good+ Copy $75
  694. Heinl & Crown. Marshalls: Increasing the Tempo. USMC, Historical Branch, 1954. 188p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine copy $85
  695. Another. Top & bottom of spine worn. Good copy $55
  696. Rentz, John. Marines in the Central Solomons. USMC, Historical Branch, 1952. 186p. Folding maps. Photos. Lamination is frosted, small tears at top of spine. Very Good Copy $70
  697. Hough & Crown. Campaign on New Britain. USMC Historical Div., 1952. 220p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine copy $75
  698. Another. Small split at top of spine. Near Fine copy $65
  699. Lodge, O. R. Recapture of Guam. USMC, 1954. 213p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine Copy $75
  700. Hoffman, Maj. Carl. Seizure of Tinian. USMC, Historical Div., 1951. 169p. Folding maps. Photos. Spine chipped, edge wear. Fair copy $35
  701. Lodge, Maj. O. R. Recapture of Guam. USMC, Historical Branch, 1954. 214p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $75
  702. Bartley, Lt. Col. Whitman. Iwo Jima: Amphibious Epic. USMC, Historical Branch, 1954. 253p. Folding Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $85
  703. Another. Wear at extremities. Very Good Copy $75
  704. Another. Split at bottom of spine about 1/2" Very Good Copy $75
  705. Boggs, Maj. Charles. Marine Aviation in the Philippines. USMC, Historical Div., 1951. 166p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine copy $85
  706. Nichols & Shaw. Okinawa: Victory in the Pacific. USMC Historical Div., 1955. 332p. Folding Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $65
  707. Another. Top of spine small chips & small split at side at bottom. $55
  708. Another. Spine top worn, side split at rear gutter about 1.5" otherwise Very Good Copy $45

    World War II: Allied
  709. Churchill, Winston. Step by Step 1936- 1939. London: Butterworth, 1940. 4th ed. 365p. Folding Map. Near Fine copy $40
  710. Montgomery, Field Marshal. Memoirs of Field Marshal Montgomery. World, 1958. 1st. 508p. Photos. Spine sunned. Very Good Copy $12
  711. Ellis & Chamberlain. Handbook on the British Army 1943. London: Arms & Armour, 1976. Reprint of TM 30-410. 234p. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine copy $29
  712. Sandars, John. British Guards Armoured Division 1941-45. Osprey Vanguard #9. Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  713. Gregory, Barry. British Airborne Troops 1940-45. Doubleday, 1974. 160p. maps, Photos. F/F Copy $30
  714. Munro, Ross. Gauntlet to Overlord: Story of the Canadian Army. Macmillan, 1946. 2nd Ed. 477p.Photos. Maps. Top of spine slightly frayed. Very Good+ Copy $25
  715. White, Lewis. On All Fronts: Czechoslovaks in World War II. Part 2. Columbia U., 1995. 303p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30

    World War II: German & East Front
  716. Mitcham, Samuel. Hitler's Legions: German Army Order of Battle, World War II. Stein & Day, 1985. 540p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $60
  717. Madej, W. Victor. (ed). Russo-German War June 1941- June 1943. Game Publishing, 1983. 202p. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $18
  718. Madej, W. Victor. (ed). Russo-German War Autumn 1944 - January 1945. Valor, 1987. 78p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  719. Madej, W. Victor. (ed). Russo-German War Summer 1944. Valor, 1987. 78p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  720. Madej, W. Victor. (ed). German Army Order of Battle: Replacement Army 1939- 1945. Game Publishing, 1984. 1st ed. 173p. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $20
  721. War Office. German Order of Battle 1944: Regiments, Formations & Units of the German Ground Forces. Hippocrene, 1975. About 400p. Photos. Folding Map. Reprint of British wartime publication. Near Fine/Fair $25
  722. US Army. Handbook on German Military Forces. TM-E 30-451. N.p. n.d. Facsimile Reprint of 1945. 635p. Photos. Line drawings. color plates. Oversize. Large wraps. Spine creased, small tear at bottom of spine Very Good Copy $35
  723. US Army. Small Unit Actions During the German Campaign in Russia. DA PAM 20-269. GPO, 1963. Photos. Folding Maps. German Report Series. Large wraps. Very Good $40
  724. US Army. Operations of Encircled Forces: German Experiences in Russia. DA PAM 20-230. GPO, 1952. 74p. Maps. German Report Series. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
  725. US Army. Russian Combat Methods in World War II. DA Pam 20-230. GPO, 1972. Folding Maps. German Report Series. Large wraps. Spine worn. Very Good Copy $20
  726. US Army. German Antiguerrilla Operations in the Balkans (1941-1944). German Report Series. GPO, 1974. 82p. Folding Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
  727. Madej, W. Victor. (ed). German Operations Against Russian Break-Throughs Dec.1941 - April 1944. Game Marketing, 1979. 159p. Maps. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  728. Wray, Maj. Timothy. Standing Fast: German Defensive Doctrine on the Russian Front During World War II, Pre War to 1943. Research Survey #5. Ft. Leavenworth: Combat Studies Institute, 1986. 221p. Folding Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $25
  729. Glantz, Lt. Col. David. Soviet Airborne Experience. Research Survey #4. Combat Studies Inst., 1984. 211p. Many Large Folding maps. Almost entirely on operations in WW II. Large Wraps. Near Fine $25
  730. Quarrie, Bruce. Fallschirmpanzerdivision 'Herman Goring'. Vanguard #4. Squadron, 1978. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  731. Scheibert, Horst. Panzer-Grenadier-Division Grossdeutschland und ihre Schwesterverbande: Panzer-Korps Grossdeutschland, Panzer-Grenadier-Divisionen: Brandenburg, Furer-Begleit-Division, Furher-Grenadier-Division Kurmark. Dorheim: Podzun Verlag, 1973. 216p. Photos. Maps. Spine sunned. Very Good copy $55
  732. Haupt, Werner. Die Deutschen Vor Moskau 1941-42: Bildchronik Einer Schlacht der Verfehlten Strategie. Podzun, 1972. 207p. Photos. Some Color. Fine/Very Good Copy $60
  733. Haupt & Scheibert. Die Grosse Offensive 1942 Ziel Stalingrad: Eine Bolddokumentation in Farbe. Pdzun, 1972. 141p.Photos. Some Color. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $65
  734. Von Mellenthin, Maj. Gen. F.W. Panzer Battles: A Study of the Employment of Armor in the Second World War. Oklahoma UP, 1964. 4th ed. 383p. Folding maps. Photos. Covers all German theaters of operations. Very Good/Good Copy $40
  735. Von Mellenthin, Maj. Gen. F.W. German Generals of World War II as I Saw Them. Oklahoma UP, 1977. 300p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $37
  736. Jacobsen, Rohwer. Decisive Battles of World War II: German View. Putnam, 1965. 1st US ed. 509p. Maps. Jacket sunned. Near Fine/Good Copy $45
  737. Werth, Alexander. Russia at War 1941- 1945. Dutton, 1964. 3rd ed. 1100p. Folding Maps. F/VG $22
  738. Clark, Alan. Barbarossa: Russian-German Conflict 1941-1945. Morrow, 1965. 1st. ed. 522p. Photos. Maps. Reading copy $10
  739. Erickson, John. Road to Stalingrad: Stalin's War with Germany. Vol. I. Harper, 1975. 1st ed. 594p. Fine/Fine copy $105
  740. Carell, Paul. Scorched Earth: Russian-German War 1943-1944. Little, 1970. 1st US ed. 556p. Maps & Photos. Very Good Copy $60
  741. Ziemke, Earl. Stalingrad to Berlin: German Defeat in the East. GPO, 1968. 1st. 549p. Maps, Photos. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine copy $38
  742. Glantz, David. Barbarossa: Hitler's Invasion of Russia 1941. Tempus, 2001. 256p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  743. Howell, Edgar. Soviet Partisan Movement, 1941-1944. DA Pam 20-244. GPO, 1974. 217p. Folding Maps. Fine Copy $20
  744. Kennedy, Maj. Robert. German Campaign in Poland, 1939. DAPAM 20-255. German Report Series. GPO, 1968. 141p. Photos. Folding Maps. Blue covers. Fine Copy $30
  745. Piekalkiewicz, Janusz. Operation Citadel: Kursk & Orel, The Greatest Tank Battle of the Second World War. Presidio, 19787. 288p. Maps. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $32
  746. Orgill, Douglas. German Armor. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1974. 1st Printing. 160p. Photos. Wraps. One page loose. Fine Copy $8
  747. Macksey, K. J. Panzer Division: Mailed Fist Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 160p. Photos. Wraps. Good Copy $7
  748. Macksey, K. J. Afrika Korps. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  749. Bialer, Seweryn (ed). Stalin & His Generals: Soviet Military Memoirs of World War II. Pegasus, 1969. 644p. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Very Good $40
  750. Jukes, Geoffrey. Defense of Moscow. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine $8
  751. Wykes, Alan. Siege of Leningrad. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine $8
  752. Rommel, Erwin. Attacks. Athena, 1979. 1st. ed. 325p. Maps. Photos. Written from his own experiences as commander of an elite Wurttemberg Mountain Battalion, a specialized assault unit of the German army. He covers operations in Belgium, France, the Argonne and the Vosge Mountains 1914-15. Then the Rumanian offensive of 1917 and the great offensive into Italy 1917 where his Bn was involved in very heavy fighting. It was for his small unit exploits in the Italian mountains in the First War that he won the Pour Le Merit. Inscribed by Lt. Gen. Robert Baer to Maj. Gen. Jack Merritt, 1979. Fine/Fine $35
  753. Rommel, Erwin. Infantry Attacks. India: English Book Depot, 1976. 284p. Illus. Very Good/Poor $20
  754. Irving, David. Trail of the Fox. Dutton, 1977. 2nd ed. 496p. Photos. Biography of Rommel in Africa & Normandy. Fine/Very Good Copy $18
  755. Kerr, Walter. Secret of Stalingrad. Doubleday, 1978. 274p. Maps. Photos. BCE Fine/Near Fine $10
  756. Toland, John. Last 100 Days. Random, 1966. 4th ed. 622p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Label removed from spine. Rubber stamps. Clean & tight. Very Good $12
  757. Gorlitz, Walter (ed). Memoirs of Field-Marshal Keitel. Stein & Day, 1966. 1st US ed. 288p. Maps. Chief of the German High Command 1939 - 1945. Near Fine/Fair $35
  758. Macksey, Kenneth. Guderian: Creator of the Blitzkrieg. Stein & Day, 1975. 1st US ed. 226p. Photos. Jacket spine sunned & chipped. Near Fine/Good copy $15
  759. Von Manstein, Field Marshal Erich. Lost Victories. Regnery, 1958. 572p. Maps. 1/4" tear top of spine. Good Copy $29

    World War II: NAVAL
  760. Smith, S.E. (ed). United States Navy in World War II. Morrow, 1966. 1049p. Photos. Maps. Anthology. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  761. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol I. Battle of the Atlantic: 1939 - May 1943. Little, 1957. Not 1st ed. 432p. maps, photos. Spine lettering rubbed otherwise Near Fine copy $20
  762. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol I. Battle of the Atlantic: 1939 - May 1943. Little, 1975. 434p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $18
  763. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol III. Rising Sun in the Pacific, 1931-April 1942. Little, 1957. Not 1st ed. 435p. maps, Photos. Spine badly faded otherwise Very Good copy $20
  764. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol IV. Coral Sea, Midway & Submarine Actions: May-Aug. 1942. Little, 1958. Not 1st ed. 307p. maps, Photos. Spine lettering rubbed otherwise Very Good copy $20
  765. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol V. Struggle for Guadalcanal: Aug 1942-Feb. 1943. Little, 1958. Not 1st ed. 389p. maps, photos. Spine badly faded & back hinge cracking. Good Copy $20
  766. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol VI. Breaking the Bismarks Barrier: July 1942-May 1944. Little, 1957. 5th ed. 448p. maps, Photos. Very Good copy $20
  767. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol VII. Aleutians, Gilberts & Marshalls, June 1942-April 1944. Little, 1951. 4th ed. 435p. maps, Photos. Spine lettering rubbed otherwise Very Good copy $20
  768. Morison, Samuel. History of US Naval Operations in WW II. Vol VIII. New Guinea & the Marianas, March-August 1944 Little, 1953. 4th ed. 435p. Maps. Photos. Spine lettering rubbed. Very Good $20
  769. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in WW II. Vol IX. Sicily-Salerno-Anzio. Little, 1957. 4th ed. 397p. Maps, Photos. Very Good+ Copy $30
  770. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol. X. Battle of the Atlantic Won: May 1943-May 1945. Little, 1957. 3d ed. 435p. Maps. Photos. Spine lettering rubbed. Paint spot on front cover. Very Good. $25
  771. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol XII. Leyte June 1944-Jan. 1945. Little, 1958. 2nd ed. 445p. Maps. Photos. No lettering on spine 2 paint spots on front. Good Copy $15
  772. Morison, Samuel. History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. Vol. XIII. Liberation of the Philippines: Luzon, Mindanao, the Visayas, 1944-45. Little, 1959. 1st ed. 338p. Folding maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $30
  773. Karig, Burton & Freeland. Battle Report. Vol. I. Atlantic War. Rinehart, 1946. 558p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $25
  774. Karig & Purdon. Battle Report. Vol. II. Pacific War: Middle Phase. Rinehart, 1947. 434p. Maps Photos. Near Fine Copy $25
  775. Karig, Harris & Manson. Battle Report. Vol. IV. Victory in the Pacific. Rinehart, 1949. 548p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $25
  776. Sowinski, Larry. Action in the Pacific as Seen by US Navy Photographers during World War 2. Naval Institute, 1981. 208p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $28
  777. Hailey & Lancelot. Clear for Action: Photographic Story of Modern Naval Combat 1898 - 1964. Duell, 1964. 1st ed. 320p. Photos. Soiled covers. Good Copy $10
  778. Poolman, Kenneth. Illustrious. London: Kimber, 1955. 246p. Photos. History of the carrier HMS Illustrious which served in the Med & Far East during WW II. SIGNED. Tape on jacket. NF/G $59
  779. Potter, E. B. Nimitz. Naval Institute P., 1976. 1st ed. 507p. Photos. Slight stains to page edges. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
  780. Dyer, Adm. George. Amphibians Came to Conquer: Story of Admiral Richmond Kelly Turner. GPO, 1972. 2 Vols. 1278p. Maps & Photos. Fine Set $95
  781. Strahan, Jerry. Andrew Higgins and the Boats That Won World War II. Louisiana State U., 1994. 1st ed. 382p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  782. Lockwood & Adamson. Hellcats of the Sea. Greenberg, 1955. 335p. Operation Barney: US submarine operations in the Sea of Japan. Ex. Lib. Good Copy $25
  783. Winton, John. Forgotten Fleet: British Navy in the Pacific 1944 -1945. Coward, 1970. 1st US ed. Review copy. 433p.Photos. Last two months of the war. Fine/Near Fine copy $45
  784. Von der Porten, Edward. German Navy in World War II. Crowell, 1969. 274p. Maps & Photos. Spine sunned. Very Good Copy $20
  785. Humble, Richard. Hitler's High Seas Fleet. Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  786. Mason, David. U-Boat: Secret Menace. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $8
  787. Holmes, W. J. Undersea Victory: Influence of Submarine Operations on the War in the Pacific. Doubleday, 1966. 1st ed. 505p. maps. Fine/Near Fine copy $40
  788. Blair, Clay. Silent Victory, US Submarine War Against Japan Vols. I & II. Lippincott, 1975. Photos. BCE Fine/Near fine copy $40
  789. Brennecke, Jochen. Hunters & the Hunted. Norton, 1958. 1st US ed. 320p. Photos. Comprehensive account of the U-Boat war as seen through the eyes of a German naval officer. Shelf wear. VG/G $29
  790. Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther. U-Boat War. Knopf, 1978. About 200p. photographic study. Oversize. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $40

    Korea to Vietnam
  791. Ziemke, Earl. US Army in the Occupation of Germany, 1944-1946. GPO, 1975. 1st ed. 477p. Maps & Photos. Folding maps. Fine copy $30
  792. 155th Infantry Regiment. 31st Infantry Division. 1951. Photos. Embossed covers. Near Fine Copy $65
  793. Baron, Karl. (ed). History of the 44th Field Artillery Battalion. N.P., 1951. about 100p. Photos. German occupation. Bottom of spine torn otherwise Very Good $45
  794. 242d AAA Group. Montgomery Pub, n.d. 96p. Photos. Post war German occupation. Fair copy $15
  795. Merry Christmas & A Happy New Year to All Members of the 46th AAA Bn. 4 fold menu with roster. Fine Copy $10
  796. Griess, Thomas (ed). Atlas for the Arab-Israeli War, Chinese Civil War & the Korean War. West Point Military History Series. Avery, 1986. 38 Color Maps. Comb bound. Large wraps. Fine copy $25
  797. Wade, Lt. Col. Gary. Rapid Deployment Logistics: Lebanon, 1958. Research Survey #3. Combat Studies Inst., 1987. 115p. Maps & Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $17
  798. Gawrych, George. Key to the Sinai: Battles for Abu Ageila in 1956 & 1967 Arab-Israeli Wars. Research Survey #7. Combat Studies Inst., 1990. 147p. Maps & Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $17
  799. Collins & Lapierre. O Jerusalem! Simon & Schuster, 1972. 4th ed. 635p. Photos. Sunned spine. Very Good Copy $20
  800. Dayan, Maj. Gen. Moshe. Diary of the Sinai Campaign. Schoken, 1967. 236p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Very Good $8
  801. US 8th Army, Military History Section. First Ten Years: A Short History of the Eighth United States Army 1944 - 1954. AFFE, c.1954. 61p. Folding Maps. Photos. Mostly on the Korean War. Large wraps. Small stains on cover. Near Fine Copy $50
  802. Appleman, Roy. South to Naktong, North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1969. 813p. Folding maps. Photos. Spine sunned. Near Fine $45
  803. Hermes, Walter. Truce Tent & Fighting Front. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1969. 1st ed. 571p. Folding maps. Photos. Army official history. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $35
  804. Schnabel, James. Policy & Direction: First Year. US Army in Korean War. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 443p. Folding maps. Photos. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $35
  805. US Army. Korea 1950. GPO, 1952. 281p. Photos. Tear at bottom of front cover near spine about 2". Otherwise Very Good $16
  806. Sawyer, Maj. Robert. Military Advisors in Korea: KMAG in Peace & War. GPO, 1969. Near Fine $25
  807. Gugeler, Russell. Combat Actions in Korea. GPO, 1970. Rev. ed. 252p. Maps. Accounts of 19 small unit actions. Spine sunned. Near Fine copy $29
  808. Fehrenbach, T.R. This Kind of War: Study in Unprepared ness. Macmillan, 1963. 2d ed. 689p. Photos. Maps. First rate study of the ground war. Binding tender. Spine sunned. Fair Copy $19
  809. Hastings, Max. Korean War. Simon & Schuster, 1987. 1st ed. 389p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $25
  810. Halliday & Cumings. Korea: Unknown War. Pantheon, 1988. 224p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $18
  811. Utz, Curtis. Assault from the Sea: Amphibious Landing at Inchon. GPO, Naval Historical Center, 2000. 51p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  812. Walthall, Melvin. One Long Lucky Day in the Land of the Morning Calm. N.p., n.d. 7p double spaced type written Xexox copies. Short piece on the 35th Regt 25 Division near the Han River in 1951. $7
  813. Russ, Martin. Breakout: Chosin Reservoir Campaign Korea 1950. Fromm, 1999. 452p. Maps. F/F $22
  814. Hammel, Eric. Chosin: Heroic Ordeal of the Korean War. Vanguard, 1981. 1st ed. 457p. Maps. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  815. Hopkins, William. One Bugle, No Drums: Marines at Chosin Reservoir. Algonquin, 1986. 274p. BCE Fine/Fine copy $10
  816. Shrader, Charles. Communist Logistics in the Korean War. Greenwood, 1995. 278p. Photos. Fine $69
  817. La Bree, Clifton. Gentle Warrior: General Oliver Prince Smith USMC. Kent State UP, 2001. 1st ed. 268p. Smith was Commander of the 1st Marine Division in Korea 1950. Fine/Fine Copy $22
  818. Groth, John. Studio: Asia. World, 1952. 1st ed. 208p. Illus. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  819. Brodie, Bernard. Strategy in the Missile Age. Princeton, 1967. 423p. Wraps. Underlined. Very Good $5
  820. Stone, I. F. Hidden History of the Korean War 1950 - 1951. Little, 1988. 368p. Fine/Very Good Copy $12

    Vietnam To Present
  821. US Navy, Bureau of Yards & Docks, Officer in Charge of Construction Thailand. Master Plan & Feasibility Study for Harbor Development Badev Sierra. Contract # NBy 68314. Bangkok & NY: Lyon Associates King & Gavaris Architects, Engineers, 1966. About 1000p. Maps. Line Drawings. Very oversize. $200
  822. Fall, Bernard. Hell in A Very Small Place: Siege of Dien Bien Phu. Lippincott, 1966. 1st. 515p. Maps. Photos. Jacket spine sunned & rubbed. Fine/Near Fine Copy $65
  823. Another. Spine sunned. Cover creased. Large wraps. Good Copy $8
  824. Keegan, John. Dien Bien Phu. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1974. 160p. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine copy $8
  825. Pike, Douglas. Viet Cong: Organization & Techniques of National Liberation Front of South Vietnam. MIT, 1968. 490p. Large wraps. Good Copy $8
  826. Conley, Michael. Communist Insurgent Infrastructure in South Vietnam: Study of Organization & Strategy. DA Pam 550-106. GPO, 1967. 469p. Folding maps & charts. Fine Copy $50
  827. O'Neil, Robert. General Giap: Politician & Strategist. Praeger, 1969. 218p. maps. photos. VG/VG $25
  828. Stanton, Shelby. Vietnam Order of Battle. US News, 1981. 396p. Maps. Photos of insignia & equipment. Oversize. Fine/Very Good copy $160
  829. Stanton, Shelby. Rise & Fall of an American Army: US Ground Forces in Vietnam 1965-73. Presidio, 1985. 411p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  830. Westmoreland, Gen. W. C. & Sharp, Adm. U.S.G. Report on the War in Vietnam (as of 30 June 1968). GPO, 1969. 347p. Maps, Photos. Large wraps. Covers period 1964-68. Spine chipped at bottom. VG $45
  831. Westmoreland, Gen. William. A Soldier Reports. Doubleday, 1976. 541p. Photos. BCE VG/VG $8
  832. Rogers, Maj Gen. Bernard. Cedar Falls-Junction City: A Turning Point. Vietnam Studies. GPO, 1974. 172p. maps, photos. Wraps. Spine sunned Near Fine Copy $15
  833. Spector, Ronald. Advice & Support, Early Years, 1941-1960. United States Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1983. 391p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
  834. Clarke, Jeffrey. Advice & Support, Final Years, 1965-1973. United States Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1983. 561p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
  835. Mason, Maj. John (ed). Armor in Vietnam. USMA, 1969. 177p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. NF $45
  836. Brownlee & Mullen. Changing an Army: Oral History of General William E. DePuy USA Retired. GPO, 1988. 209p. Maps. Photos. His Career WW II to CG 1st Div in Vietnam. Large wraps. Shipping label on back cover. Near Fine Copy $18
  837. Simmons, Brig. Gen. E. H. (ed). Marines in Vietnam 1954 -1973: Anthology & Annotated Bibliography. GPO, 1985. 2nd ed. (expanded). 373p. Photos. Maps. 23 articles reprinted from Naval Institute Proceedings, Naval Review & Marine Corps Gazette. Large wraps. Fine Copy $35
  838. Whitlow, Capt. Robert. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: Advisory & Combat Assistance Era 1954 - 1964. GPO, 1977. 190p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $37
  839. Shulimson & Johnson. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: Landing & the Build Up 1965. GPO, 1978. 261p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $40
  840. Shulimson, Jack. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: An Expanding War 1966. GPO, 1982. 390p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $70
  841. Telfer, Rogers & Fleming. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: Fighting the North Vietnamese 1967. GPO, 1984. 338p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED by Fleming. Index has been torn out & laid in otherwise Near Fine $40
  842. Another. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Cover creased. Large wraps. Very Good $40
  843. Shulimson, Blasiol, Smith & Dawson. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: Defining Year 1968. GPO, 1997. 805p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. Fine Copy $200
  844. Smith, Charles. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: High Mobility & Standdown 1969. GPO, 1988. 403p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $95
  845. Cosmas & Murray. U.S. Marines in Vietnam: Vietnamization & Redeployment 1970-1971. GPO, 1986. 487p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED by both authors. Letter to Lt. Col. Mosher Signed by Henry Shaw chief USMC historian laid in thanking him for reviewing draft. Fine/Fine Copy $95
  846. Solis, LTC Gary. Marines & Military Law in Vietnam: Trial by Fire. GPO, 1989. 295p. Photos. F/F $70
  847. Bergsma, Cdr. Herbert. Chaplains with Marines in Vietnam 1962 - 1971. GPO, 1985. 240p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  848. Shore, Capt. Moyer. Battle for Khe Sahn. GPO, 1969. 203p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED & inscribed to Benis Frank. Large wraps. Fine copy $150
  849. Hymoff, Edward. First Marine Division: Vietnam. NY: M. W. Lads, 1967. 1st ed. 130p. Photos. Rosters of KIA, & various medals. Near Fine/Very Good $150
  850. Turley, Col. G.H. (USMC). Easter Offensive: Vietnam 1972. Presidio, 1985. 344p. Maps & Photos. American advisors in VN. BCE. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $10
  851. Frank, Benis. U.S. Marines in Lebanon 1982-1984. GPO, 1987. 195p. Photos. Signed & inscribed. Fine/Fine Copy $40
  852. Another. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  853. Another. Fine Copy $20
  854. Katz, Samuel. Armies in Lebanon 1982-84. Osprey Man at Arms Series #165. Osprey, 1989. Reprint. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  855. Young, Peter. Arab Legion. Osprey Man at Arms Series. Osprey, 1972. 40p.Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  856. Tamir, Maj. Gen. Avraham. A Soldier of Peace in Search of Peace: An Inside Look at Israel's Strategy in the Middle East. Harper, 1988. 1st ed. 259p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $15
  857. Rothenberg, Gunther. Anatomy of the Israeli Army: Israel Defense Force 1948-78.. Hippocrene, 1979. 1st ed. 256p.Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  858. Spiller, Roger. "Not War But Like War": American Intervention In Lebanon. Leavenworth Paper. Combat Studies Institute, 1981. 58p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  859. Sunday Times of London. War in the Falklands: Full Story. Harper, 1982. 1st US Ed. 294p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $17
  860. Michaels, G. J. Tip of the Spear: U.S. Marine Light Armor in the Gulf War. Naval Institute Press, 1998. 2nd ed. 253p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $25
  861. Bolger, Daniel. Battle for Hunger Hill: 1st Battalion 327th Infantry Regiment at the Joint Readiness Training Center. Presidio, 1997. 363p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $19
  862. Woodward, Adm. Sandy. One Hundred Days: Memoirs of the Falklands Battle Group Commander. Naval Institute, 1992. 1st ed. 360p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25

    British & European
  863. Esposito, Col. Vincent. Summaries of Selected Military Campaigns. USMA, 1956. 175p. Maps. Captains Before Napoleon, Civil War, Prussian Wars, WW I & II. Hardback. Fine copy $28
  864. Connolly, Peter. Hannibal & the Enemies of Rome. MacDonald, 1978. 77p. Color Illus. Juvenile. Near Fine copy $19
  865. Connolly, Peter. Greek Armies. MacDonald, 1977. 77p. Color Illus. Juvenile. Near Fine copy $19
  866. Connolly, Peter. Roman Army. MacDonald, 1976. 2d ed. 77p. Color Illus. Juvenile. Very Good copy $19
  867. Runciman, Steven. History of the Crusades. Cambridge, 1954. 4th ed. 3 vols. Red cloth. Fine Set $85
  868. Contamine, Philippe. War in the Middle Ages. Blackwell, 1984. 385p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine $25
  869. Rothero, Christopher. Armies of Agincourt. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #113. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  870. Heath, Ian. Vikings. Osprey Elite Series #3. Osprey, 1986. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine $15
  871. Seward, Desmond. Monks of War: Military Religious Orders. Archon, 1972. 1st ed. 346p. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Good $25
  872. Griess, Thomas (ed). Dawn of Modern Warfare. West Point Military History Series. Avery, 1984. 133p. Folding Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
  873. Weigley, Russell. Age of Battles: Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo. Indiana UP, 1991. 1st ed. 579p. Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  874. Colby, Elbridge. Masters of Mobile Warfare. Princeton UP, 1943. 155p. Maps. Examines Marlborough, Frederick the Great & Napoleon. Near Fine Copy $35
  875. Young, Peter. English Civil War. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #14. Osprey, 1988. Reprint. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  876. Duffy, Christopher. Army of Maria Theresa: Armed Forces of Imperial Austria 1740-1780. Hippocrene, 1977. 256p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $60
  877. Duffy, Christopher. Army of Frederick the Great. Hippocrene, 1974. 272p. Maps. Photos. F/F $40
  878. Another. Emperor's Press, 1996. 359p. Maps. Photos. Illus. SIGNED. Fine/Near Fine Copy $45
  879. Griess, Thomas (ed). Atlas for the Wars of Napoleon. West Point Military History Series. Avery, 1986. 69 Color Maps. No text. Comb bound. Very Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  880. Von Wartenburg, Count Yorck. Napoleon as General. USMA, 1955. Vol II of Text & Oversize Atlas of 125 three color double page plates. Fine & Near Fine Copies $150
  881. Von Wartenburg, Count York. Atlas to Accompany Napoleon as General. USMA, 1942. 125 double page 3 color maps. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $100
  882. Another. Oversize. Small tear in spine otherwise Near Fine Copy $95
  883. Glover, Michael. Napoleonic Wars: Illustrated History 1792-1815. Hippocrene, 1978. 232p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $22
  884. Rothenberg, Gunther. Art of Warfare in the Age of Napoleon. Indiana UP, 1978. 272p. Photos. Maps. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine/Fine copy $35
  885. Rothenberg, Gunther. Napoleonic Wars. Cassell, 1999. 1st ed. 224p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $22
  886. Rogers, Col. H. C. B. Napoleon's Army. Hippocrene, 1974. 192p. Illus. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  887. Chandler, David. Campaigns of Napoleon. Macmillan, 1966. 1172p. Folding Maps. Photos. Covers only those operations in which Napoleon was himself a participant. Fine copy $45
  888. Chandler, David. Campaigns of Napoleon. Macmillan, 1974. 4th ed. 1172p. Folding Maps. Photos. Covers only those operations in which Napoleon was himself a participant. Fine/Fine copy $40
  889. Lachouque & Brown. Anatomy of Glory. Hippocrene, 1978. 564p. Maps. Photos. Some Color. F/F $65
  890. Lachouque & Brown. Anatomy of Glory. Hippocrene, 1978. 564p. Maps. Photos. Some Color. Page edges stained. Top of rear board water stained effecting jacket too. Oversize. VG/VG Copy $45
  891. Young, Peter. Napoleon's Marshals. Hippocrene, 1973. 203p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine $40
  892. Petre, F. Lorraine. Napoleon's Conquest of Prussia 1806. Hippocrene, 1977. 319p. Folding Maps. Fine/Fine copy $29
  893. Petre, F. Lorraine. Napoleon's Campaign in Poland 1806-7. Hippocrene, 1975. 354p. Folding Maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  894. Petre, F. Lorraine. Napoleon's Last Campaign in Germany 1813. Hippocrene, 1974. 403p. Folding Maps. Fine/Very Good $25
  895. De Caulaincourt, General. With Napoleon in Russia: the Memoirs of General de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Morrow, 1935. 422p. Maps. Near Fine copy $25
  896. Adlow, Elijah. Napoleon in Italy 1796 - 1797. Rochfort, 1948. 225p. Maps. Fine copy $45
  897. Duffy, Christopher. Eagles Over the Alps: Suvorov in Italy & Switzerland 1799. Emperor's Press, 1999. 288p. Maps. Photos. Illus. Fine/Near Fine Copy $40
  898. Longworth, Philip. Art of Victory: Life & Achievements of Field Marshal Suvorov, 1729-1800. Holt, 1965. 1st. 350p. maps & photos. Fine/Very Good copy $45
  899. Horward, Donald (ed). French Campaign in Portugal 1810- 1811: An Account by Jean Jacques Pelet. Minnesota UP, 1973. 570p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $55
  900. Oman, Charles. History of the Peninsular War Vols II - VII. Greenhill, 1996. Six volumes. Missing vol. I. All Fine/Fine $270
  901. Grant, Charles. Napoleonic Wargaming. Model & Allied Pub., 1974. 160p. Photos. Fine/Fine $20
  902. Longford, Elizabeth. Wellington: Years of the Sword. Harper, 1969. 1st ed. 548p.Photos. F/VG $10
  903. Fletcher, Ian (ed). For King & Country: Letters & Diaries of John Mills Coldstream Guards 1811 - 1814. Spellmount, 1995. 2nd ed. 297p. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  904. Glover, Michael. Wellington's Army: In the Peninsula 1808 - 1814. Hippocrene, 1977. 192p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $40
  905. Smurthwaite, David. Battlefields of Britain: Complete Illustrated Guide. Congdon,1984. 1st US ed. 224p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  906. Hibbert, Christopher. Recollections of Rifleman Harris as Told to Henry Curling. Archon, 1970. 128p. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  907. White, Arthur. Bibliography of Regimental Histories of the British Army. London: Society for Army Research, 1965. 265p. Fine/Near Fine copy $85
  908. Grierson, Lt. Gen. James. Records of the Scottish Volunteer Force 1859 - 1908. Muller, 1972. Reprint of 1909. 372p. 47 Color plates of uniforms. Fine/Fine copy $80
  909. Stewart, David. Sketches of the Character Manners & Present State of the Highlanders of Scotland with Details of the Military Service of Highland Regiments. Edinburgh: John Donald, 1977. 2 vols. 595p + 455p. Vol. I. front hinge separated. Vol. II Near Fine $55
  910. Howard, Philip. Black Watch. Famous Regiments Series. London: Hamilton, 1968. 1st ed. 141p. Photos. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  911. Paul, W. Pratt. Highland Regiments: Tigers in Tartan. Impulse Books, 1971. 221p. Photos. F/F $25
  912. Blaxland, Gregory. Buffs. Osprey Man at Arms Series Osprey, 1972. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  913. Fosten, Bryan. Wellington's Infantry. 1. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #114. Osprey, 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  914. Shortt, James. Special Air Service. Osprey Man at Arms Series #116. Osprey 1981. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $12
  915. Brunon, Jean. Balaclava: Le Charge de la Brigade Legere Devant Sebastopol 25 Octobre 1854. Marseille: Brunon, n.d. 30p. Photos of uniform drawings. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
  916. Kenyon & Ohlmeyer. Civil Wars: A Military History of England, Scotland & Ireland 1638 -1660. Oxford UP, 1998. 1st ed. 391p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  917. Knight, Ian (ed). Marching to the Drums: Eyewitness Accounts of War From the Kabul Massacre to the Siege of Mafikeng. Greenhill, 1999. 303p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  918. Jameson, James. Story of the Rear Column of the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition. Negro University P., 1969. Reprint of 1890. 455p. Illus. Folding Maps. Fine copy $25
  919. Forbes, Archibald. Barracks, Bivouacs & Battles. London: Macmillan, 1892. 2nd ed. 328p. Anthology. Red cloth. Slightly sunned on spine. Two waterspots on front. Very Good Copy $45
  920. Farwell, Byron. Queen Victoria's Little Wars. Harper, 1972. 1st US ed. 394p. Photos. SIGNED & dated 1981. Fine/Good Copy $45
  921. Morris, Donald. Washing of Spears: Rise & Fall of the Zulu Nation. Simon & Schuster, 1965. 1sted. 655p. Maps. Photos. Good/Good $25
  922. Barthorp, Michael. Zulu War: Pictorial History. Blandford, 1985. 181p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine $28
  923. Barthorp, Michael. Zulu War: Pictorial History. Blandford, 1980. 181p. Maps. Photos. NF/F Copy $28
  924. Farwell, Byron. Great Anglo-Boer War. Harper, 1976. 1st. ed. 495p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine copy $40
  925. MacMunn, Maj. George. Armies of India Painted by Major A. C. Lovett. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1911. 224p. Color plates of uniforms. Hinges weak. Wear to heal of spine. Good Copy $195
  926. India & the War with Introduction by Lord Syndenham. Hodden, 1915. 77p. Color plates of uniforms. Top of spine slightly damage. Very Good Copy $45
  927. Lunt, James (ed). From Sepoy to Subedar: Being Life & Adventures of Subedar Sita, a Native Officer of the Begal Army Written by Himself. Archon: 1970. 186p. Maps. Illus. Fine/Near Fine Copy $35
  928. Farwell, Byron. Gurkhas. Norton, 1984. 12th ed. 317p. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  929. Warner, Dennis & Peggy. Tide at Sunrise: History of the Russo-Japanese War 1904 - 1905. Charterhouse, 1974. 659p. Photos. BCE Fine/Near Fine Copy $10
  930. Rothenberg, Gunther. Army of Francis Joseph. Purdue, 1976. 298p. Fine/Fine copy $55
  931. Goerlitz, Walter. History of the German General Staff, 1657-1945. Praeger, 1960. 10th ed. 508p. Photos. Spine sunned. Near Fine Copy $18
  932. Schmidt, Helmut. Defense of Retaliation: German View. Praeger, 1962. 264p. Author was later German Chancellor. Fine/Good $15
  933. Hart, B. H. Liddell. Deterrent or Defense: Fresh Look at the West's Military Position. Praeger, 1960. 257p. Jacket foxed. Fine/Very Good $15

    NAVAL
  934. Gardiner, C. Harvey. Naval Power in the Conquest of Mexico. Greenwood, 1969. 253p. Maps. Mexican conquest by Spain. Fine copy $25
  935. Andrews, Kenneth (ed). Last Voyage of Drake & Hawkins. Cambridge: Hakluyt Society, 1972. 283p. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  936. MacIntyre, Capt. Donald. Sea Power in the Pacific: History from the 16th Century to the Present Day. Crane Russak, 1972. 1st ed. Review copy. 281p. Maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  937. Longridge, C. Nepean. Anatomy of Nelson's Ships. Model & Allied Pub., 1977. 7th ed. Reprint of 1961. Fold-out diagram of HMS Victory. Illus. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $54
  938. Ammon, Capt. G. A et al. Soviet Navy in War & Peace. Moscow: Progress, 1981. 160p. Photos. From the revolution though post war era. Fine/Fine copy $19
  939. Miller, Chris & David. Modern Naval Combat. Cescent,1986. 208p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine $15

    AVIATION
  940. Col. Charles Henry MacDonald. Black & white photo 8 x 10" in deck/table top original period wood frame 15 x 13". Bust view in class A uniform with many ribbons. Autographed & inscribed " Best Wishes from your younger brother, Charles" MacDonald was 5th leading AAF ace with 27 kills; 3rd in the Pacific after Bong & McGuire. He flew P-38s in New Guinea with the 348th & 475th Fighter Groups. Flew a total of 204 missions. His brother, Adm Donald MacDonald commanded the destroyer USS O'Bannon in various surface actions in the Solomons. Fine Copy $600
  941. Kennet, Lee. First Air War 1914 - 1918. Free Press, 1991. 275p. Photos. BCE? Fine/Fine $18
  942. Campbell, Christopher. Aces & Aircraft of World War I. Blandford, 1981. 144p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine $35
  943. Holley, Irving. Ideas and Weapons: Exploitation of the Aerial Weapon by the United States During World War I; A Study in the Relationship of Technological Advance, Military Doctrine & the Development of Weapons. GPO, 1983. 222p. Fine Copy $15
  944. Reynolds, Quentin. They Fought for the Sky. Rinehart, 1957. 304p. Photos. WW I in the air. NF $20
  945. Imrie, Alex. German Fighter Units 1914 - May 1917. Osprey Airwar #13. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  946. Imrie, Alex. German Fighter Units June 1917 - 1918. Osprey Airwar #17. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  947. Revell, Alex. British Fighter Units 1914 - 1916. Osprey Airwar #14. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  948. Revell, Alex. British Fighter Units 1917 - 1918. Osprey Airwar #18. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  949. Piekalkiewicz, Janusz. Air War 1939 - 1945. Blandford, 1985. 436p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $28
  950. Price, Alfred. World War II Fighter Conflict. MacDonald, 1975. 160p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $18
  951. Freeman, Roger. U.S. Strategic Bomber. MacDonald, 1975. 160p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $18
  952. Wood & Dempster. Narrow Margin: Battle of Britain & the Rise of Air Power 1930 - 1940. McGraw, 1961. 1st ed. 536p. Fine/Near Fine Copy $35
  953. US Army Air Force. Air Force: Official Service Journal of the Army Air Forces. Vol. 26 No 4. April 1943. 40p. Photos. Large wraps. Very Good $20
  954. US Army Air Force. Air Force: Official Service Journal of the Army Air Forces. Vol. 27 No 8. August 1944. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Very Good $20
  955. US Army Air Force. Air Force: Official Service Journal of the Army Air Forces. Vol. 27 No 8. August 1944. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Water stained in side. Good $15
  956. US Army Air Force. Air Force: Official Service Journal of the Army Air Forces. Vol. 29 No 1. January 1946. 48p. Photos. Large wraps. Good $15
  957. British Information Service. Report on the Flying Bomb. NY: 1944. 15p.Wraps. Fine copy $39
  958. Young, Richard. Flying Bomb. Sky Books, 1978. 160p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  959. Barlow, Jeffrey. Revolt of the Admirals: Fight for Naval Aviation 1945 -1950. GPO, 1994. 420p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  960. Van Deurs, Rear Adm. George. Wings for the Fleet: A Narrative of Naval Aviation's Early Development 1910- 1916. Naval Institute, 1966. 1st ed. 175p. Photos. Line Drawings. Author was an early pilot. Jacket rubbed. Fine/Very Good $45
  961. Sherrod, Robert. History of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II. Combat Forces P., 1952. 1st ed. 496p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  962. Condon, John. Corsairs & Flattops: Marine Carrier Air Warfare 1944 - 1945. Naval Institute P., 1998. 2nd ed. 138p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy $28
  963. Rawlins & Sambito. Marines & Helicopters, 1946-1962. HQ USMC, 1976. 113p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  964. Ambrose, Stephen. Wild Blue: Men & Boys Who Flew the B-24's Over Germany. Simon & Schuster, 2001. 299p. Photos. BCE? Fine/Fine Copy $15
  965. US Strategic Bombing Survey. Summary Report: Pacific War. GPO, 1946. 32p. 2 Folding Maps. Wraps. Fine Copy $60
  966. Johnston, Stanley. Grim Reapers. Blakiston/Dutton, 1943. 2nd ed. 224p. Photos. Edge of front board water faded otherwise Very Good Copy $25
  967. Olds, Robert. Helldiver Squadron: Story of Carrier Bombing Squadron 17 with Task Force 58. Dodd, 1944. 1st ed. 225p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $30
  968. Bergerud, Eric. Fire in the Sky: Air War in the South Pacific. Westview, 2000. 1st ed. 723p. Photos. Maps. SIGNED. Fine/Fine $40
  969. MacIntyre, Donald. Aircraft Carrier: Majestic Weapon. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1972. 4th ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8
  970. Wagner, Ray (ed). Soviet Air Force in World War II: Official History. Doubleday, 1973. 1st ed. 440p. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  971. Von Hardesty. Red Phoenix: Rise of Soviet Air Power 1941-1945. Smithsonian, 1982. 288p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Pocket. Label removed from jacket. Very Good/Near Fine $19
  972. Pearcy, Arthur. DC-3 Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1975. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine $7
  973. Sweetman, John. Ploesti: Oil Strike. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine.1974. 1st ed. 160p.Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine copy $9
  974. Green & Swanborough. Flying Colors. Squadron/Signal, 1981. 207p. Color Illus. 1300 aircraft shown. Printed on cover: "Not for Resale" Large wraps. Near Fine copy $25
  975. Murray, William. Strategy for Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  976. Steinhoff, Johannes. Final Hours: German Jet Pilot Plots Against Goering. Nautical & Aviation Pub, 1985. 176p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  977. Merrick, K. A. German Aircraft Markings 1939- 1945. Sky Books, 1977. 176p. Photos. Some Color. Line Drawings. Spine slightly sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $40
  978. Munson, Kenneth. German Aircraft of World War 2 in Color. Blandford, 1978. 160p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  979. Scutts, Jerry. Luftwaffe Fighter Units Europe 1939-41. Aircam Airwar Series #6. Sky Books, 1977. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  980. Shores, Christopher. Luftwaffe Fighter Units Russia 1941 - 45. Aircam Airwar Series #11 Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  981. Shores, Christopher. Luftwaffe Fighter Units Europe 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #24. Sky Books, 1979. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  982. Scutts, Jerry. Luftwaffe Night Fighter Units 1939-45. Aircam Airwar Series #9. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  983. Scutts, Jerry. Luftwaffe Fighter Units Mediterranean 1941-44. Aircam Airwar Series #20. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  984. Pegg, Martin. Luftwaffe Ground Attack Units1939-45. Aircam Airwar Series #4. Sky Books, 1977. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  985. Scutts, Jerry. Luftwaffe Bomber Units 1939-41. Aircam Airwar Series #15. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  986. Boyne, Walter. Messerschmitt ME 262: Arrow to the Future. Smithsonian, 1980. 188p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  987. Shores, Christopher. USAAF Fighter Units MTO 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #12. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  988. Francillon, Rene. USAAF Fighter Units Europe 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #8. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  989. Francillon, Rene. USAAF Medium Bomber Units ETO & MTO 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #7. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  990. Scutts, Jerry. USAAF Heavy Bomber Units ETO & MTO 1942-45. Aircam Airwar Series #2. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  991. Munday, Eric. USAAF Bomber Units Pacific 1941-45. Osprey Airwar Series #22. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  992. Philpott, Bryan. RAF Bomber Units July 1942 - 1945. Osprey Airwar Series #19. Osprey, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  993. Philpott, Bryan. RAF Fighter Units Europe 1939 - 1942. Aircam Airwar Series #1. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  994. Philpott, Bryan. RAF Fighter Units Europe1942 - 1945. Aircam Airwar Series #10. Sky Books, 1978. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  995. Philpott, Bryan. RAF Bomber Units Europe1939- 1942. Aircam Airwar Series #5. Sky Books, 1977. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  996. Philpott, Bryan. RAF Combat Units SEAC 1941 - 1945. Aircam Airwar Series #23. Sky Books, 1979. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  997. Francillon, Rene. Japanese Carrier Air Groups 1941- 45. Osprey Airwar Series #21. Osprey, 1979. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  998. War Office. Japanese Air Forces in World War II: Organization of the Japanese Army & Naval Air Forces 1945. Hippocrene, 1979. Reprint of war time British manual. 169p. Maps. Photos. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
  999. Stafford & Hess. Aces of the Eighth: Fighter Pilots, Planes & Outfits of the VIII Air Force. Squadron, 1973. 62p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  1000. Bell, Dana. Air force Colors. Vol. II. 1942-45 Europe & Mediterranean. Squadron, 1980. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  1001. Aerodata International. Fighters of World War II. Vol. 1. FW 190A, Spitfire Mk I & II, P-51D, Bf 109E, Hurricane Mk I, P-47D. Squadron, 1980. 120p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  1002. Aerodata International. Bombers of World War II. Vol. 1. B-17G, Avro Lancaster I & III, HE 111P & H, B-24 C&D, Hadley Page Halifax, JU 88A. Squadron, 1981. 120p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $15
  1003. McDowell, Ernie. P-39 Airacobra in Action. Aircraft #43. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1980. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  1004. Birdsall, Steve. B-26 in Action. Aircraft #50. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. 49p Photos. Color Illus of camouflage schemes. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $10
  1005. Mackay, R.S.G. Lancaster in Action. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1982. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  1006. Davis, Larry. P-51 Mustang in Action. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. 58p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  1007. Scrivner & Scarborough. Lockheed PV 1 Ventura in Action. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  1008. Drendel, Lou. A-10 Warthog in Action. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  1009. Sullivan, Jim. F9F Panther Cougar in Action. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1982. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  1010. Drendel, Lou. C-130 Hercules in Action. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. 58p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  1011. Connors, John. Albatross Fighters in Action. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1981. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  1012. Gentilli & Gorena. Macchi C. 202 in Action. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1980. 50p. Photos. Color Illus. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  1013. McGuire, Jim. Pictorial History of the Blue Angels: U.S. Navy Flight Demonstration Teams 1928- 1981. Squadron, 1981. 80p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $15
  1014. Davis, Larry. F-86 in Color. Fighting Colors Series. Squadron, 1981. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $12
  1015. Sullivan, Jim. F4U - Corsair in Color. Fighting Colors Series. Squadron, 1981. 32p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $10
  1016. Ethell & Christy. B-52 Stratofortress. Scribner's, 1981. 1st ed. 128p. Photos. Line Drawings. F/F $20
  1017. Scutts, J.C. F-105 Thunderchief. Scribner's 1981. 1st ed. 112p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine $18
  1018. Ethell, Jeff. F-15 Eagle. Specialty Press, 1981. 128p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $15
  1019. Reed, Arthur. F-104 Starfighter. Scribner's, 1981. 1st ed. 112p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine $18
  1020. Fitsimmons, Bernard (ed). Modern Fighting Aircraft Vol. I. F-15 Eagle. ARCO/Salamander, 1983. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large format. Spine sunned. Near Fine $15
  1021. Fitsimmons, Bernard (ed). Modern Fighting Aircraft Vol. II. F-16 Fighting Falcon. ARCO/Salamander, 1983. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large format. Spine sunned. Near Fine $15
  1022. Fitsimmons, Bernard (ed). Modern Fighting Aircraft Vol. III. F-111. ARCO/Salamander, 1983. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large format. Spine sunned. Near Fine $15
  1023. Fitsimmons, Bernard (ed). Modern Fighting Aircraft Vol.10. Tornado. ARCO/Salamander, 1986. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large format. Spine sunned. Spine slightly damaged Very Good $12
  1024. Gunston & Spick. Modern Fighting Helicopters. Crescent, 1986. 208p. Photos. Color Illus. F/F $18
  1025. Gunston & Spick. Modern Air Combat. Crescent, 1983. 224p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine $15
  1026. Pahl, David. Space Warfare & Strategic Defense. Exeter, 1987. 191p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $15
  1027. Gurney, Col. Gene. Vietnam: War in the Air. Crown, 1985. 1st ed. 277p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine $20
  1028. Gilster, Herman. Air War in Southeast Asia: Case Studies of Selected Campaigns. Maxwell AFB: Air University, 1993. 138p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  1029. Trotti, John. Phantom Over Vietnam: Fighter Pilot USMC. Presidio, 1984. 250p. Fine/Near Fine $22
  1030. Marolda & Schneller. Shield & Sword: United States Navy & the Persian Gulf War. GPO, 1998. 517p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $40
  1031. Another. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  1032. Jackson, Robert. Flying Modern Jet Fighters. Patrick Stephens, 1986. 1st ed. 192p. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine copy $10
  1033. Schlight, John. Years of the Offensive, 1965-1968. US Air Force Southeast Asia: War in South Vietnam. GPO, 1988. 409p. maps, photos. Fine/Near Fine copy $20
  1034. Drendel, Lou. Air War Over Southeast Asia: A Pictorial Record. Vol. 3 1971- 1975. Squadron, 1984. 79p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  1035. Davis, Larry. Gunships: A Pictorial History of Spooky. Squadron, 1982. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $12
  1036. Kinzey, Bert. Colors & Markings of the F-106 Delta Dart. Aero, 1984. 64p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  1037. Kinzey, Bert. F-15 Eagle in Detail & Scale. Aero, 1984. 72p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine copy $12
  1038. Thompson, James. Rolling Thunder: Understanding Policy & Program Failure. Chapel Hill, 1980. 199p. Photos. Fine/Very Good $15
  1039. Cooling, Benjamin (ed). Case Studies in the Development of Close Air Support. GPO, 1990. 605p. Photos. Maps. Mostly US: half is on WW II including the German experience. Fine/Fine Copy $40
  1040. Gropman, Alan. The Air Force Integrates 1945 -1964. GPO, 1978. 384p. Photos. Large wraps. Ex. Lib. Cover laminated. Near Fine $10

    Intelligence
  1041. Grayson, William. Chicksands: Millennium History. Shefford Press, 1999. 3d ed. 362p. Maps. Photos. Served as base for signals interception by Y Service in WW II & post war eras. Large wraps. As new $20
  1042. Farago, Ladislas. Game of Foxes: Untold Story of German Espionage in the US & Great Britain During World War II. McKay, 1971. 696p. BCE. Near Fine COPY $10
  1043. Leasor, James. Green Beach. Morrow, 1975. 245p.Photos. BCE Fine/Near Fine Copy $8
  1044. Suvorov, Viktor. Inside the Aquarium. : Making of a Top Soviet Spy. Macmillan, 1986. 1st ed. 249p. Fine/Fine Copy $15

    General Military History
  1045. McMichael, Maj. Scott. A Historical Persepective on Light Infantry. Research Survey No. 6. Combat Studies Institute, 1988. 239p. Maps. Photos. Includes chapters on Chindits, Chinese Communist Forces in Korea, British in Malaya 1948-66, First Special Service Force in Italy. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  1046. MacDonald, John. Great Battlefields of the World. Macmillan, 1985. 1st US. 200p. Maps. Photos. Color Illus. Oversize. Fine/Very Good Copy $20
  1047. Keegan, John. History of Warfare. Knopf, 1994. 6th ed. 432p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Good $10
  1048. Chant, Holes, & Koenig. Two Centuries of Warfare. Octopus, 1978. 480p.Maps. Photos. 23 decisive battles that changed history. Nile 1798, Trafalgar, Austerlitz, Waterloo, Hampton Roads, Vicksburg, Gettysburg, Sedan, Tsushima, First Marne, Coronel & Falklands, Jutland, Somme, Battle of Britain, Matapan, Midway, El Alamein, Kursk, Bomber offensive, Leyte, Ardennes, Yalu, Six Day War. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine copy $30
  1049. Carver, Lord. Twentieth Century Warriors: Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations in the Twentieth Century. Weidenfeld, 1987. 1st US ed. 648p. Maps. Fine/Fine copy $20
  1050. Carver, Field Marshal Michael. War Lords: Military Commanders of the 20th Century. Little, 1976. 1st US 624p. Photos. 43 bios of WW I & II commanders. Jacket spine sunned. Near Fine/Good Copy $25
  1051. Quarterly Journal of Military History Index with Selected Bibliography Vols I & II 1988-1990. 2 issues. Fine Copies. $5
  1052. Hemingway, Ernest. Men at War: Best War Stories of All Time. Wings, 1992. 1072. Anthology by various authors including Caesar, Oman, Marbot, Thomason, etc. Fine/Fine $15
  1053. Sinclair, Joseph. Arteries of War: History of Military Transportation from Alexander the Great to the Falklands & Beyond. Airlife, 1992. 184p. Photos. Fine/Fine $18
  1054. Weeks, John. Men Against Tanks: History of Anti-tank Warfare. Mason/Charter, 1975. 192p. Photos. Fine/Fine $18
  1055. Miller & Foss. Modern Land Combat. Crescent, 1986. 208p. Photos. Color Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $15