LIST 47

To order or inquire E Mail: militarybooks@earthlink.net

How to Order & Other Information

Original Military Books Main Page

Main Page for New Military Books Site

To Searchable Data Base of Entire Inventory

ORDNANCE & REFERENCE

  1. Serven, James. Colt Firearms 1836-1954. Foundation, 1954. 385p. Photos. Green covers/Orange jacket. Oversize. Fine/Good Copy $150
  2. Serven, James. Colt Firearms 1836-1954. Foundation, 1954. 385p. Photos. SIGNED to Charles Brasse. Green covers/Orange jacket. Oversize. Fine/Very Good Copy $250
  3. Serven, James. Colt Firearms from 1836. Foundation, 1964. 5th ed. 398p. Photos. Brown cover/Tan jacket. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine Copy $100
  4. Parsons, John. Peacemaker & Its Rivals: Account of the Single Action Colt. Morrow, 1950. 184p. Photos. Near Fine/Good Copy $75
  5. Greener, W.W. The Gun & Its Development. London, Cassell, 1899. 7th ed. 768p. Decorated cover. Back hinge cracked, top spine chipped, bottom of boards minor wear. Oversize. Good+ Copy $140
  6. Newton, Bill. Antique Flintlock & Percussion Pistol Patters. P.P., 1991. 24 plates showing construction of pistols. Wraps. Fine Copy $18
  7. Cromwell, Giles. Virginia Manufactory of Arms. University of Virginia, 1975. 1st ed. 208p. Photos. Endorsed by Company of Military Historians. Fine/Fine Copy $125
  8. Peterson, Harold. Arms & Armor in Colonial America 1526-1783. Bramhall, 1956. 350p. Photos. Line Drawings. Illus. Endorsed by the Company of Military Historians. Oversize. Jacket rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $40
  9. Neumann, George. History of Weapons of the American Revolution. Bonanza, 1967. 373p. Many Photos. Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  10. Peterson, Harold. Book of the Continental Soldier: Being a Compleat Account of the Uniforms, Weapons & Equipment with which he Lived & Fought. Promontory, 1968. 287p. Photos. Illus. by McBarron et al. of uniforms & accoutrements. Near Fine/Good Copy $35
  11. Neumann & Kravic. Collector's Illustrated Encyclopedia of the American Revolution. Stackpole, 1975. 286p. Photos. Illus by Woodbridge. Covers every possible artifact. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $60
  12. Neumann, George. Swords & Blades of the American Revolution. Promontory, 1973. 288p. Photos. Illus. by Woodbridge. Excellent reference covering swords, bayonets, pole arms, knives, daggers, & axes. Fine/Very Good Copy $30
  13. Moore, Warren. Weapons of the American Revolution & Accoutrements. Promontory, 1967. 224p. Photos. Sponsored by Company of Military Historians. Very Good in chipped Fair jacket $25
  14. Wilbur, C. Keith. Revolutionary Medicine 1700-1800. Globe/Pequot, 1988. 80p. Illus. of artifacts. Large wraps. Fine Copy $14
  15. Wilbur, C. Keith. Revolutionary Soldier 1775-83. Globe/Pequot, 1993. 96p. Illus. of artifacts. Everyday life of the common soldier. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $14
  16. Albaugh, Benet, & Simmons. Confederate Handguns: Concerning the Guns, the Men Who Made Them & the Times of Their Use. Riling & Rentz, 1963. Review Copy. 250p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $150
  17. Albaugh & Simmons. Confederate Arms. Stackpole, 1957. 278p. Photos. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $100
  18. Time-Life. Echoes of Glory : An Illustrated Atlas of the Civil War, Arms and Equipment of the Confederacy, and Arms and Equipment of the Union. Time-Life, 1999. 3 vols. Many Color Photos. Maps. Fine Set in Fine slip case. $38
  19. Hanson, Charles. Plains Rifle. Stackpole, 1960. 171p. Photos. Review Copy. Fine/Fair Copy $50
  20. Smith & Smith. Book of Rifles. Stackpole, 1963. 3d ed. 656p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Much wear to extremities. Organized by country in modern era. Fair Copy $19
  21. Whelen, Col. Townsend. Hunting Rifle: Design, Selection, Ballistics, Marksmanship. Stackpole, 1940. 463p. Photos. minor pencil underlining. Very Good/Good Copy $65
  22. Ely, Alfred and H. E. Anthony and R. R. M. Carpenter. North American Big Game: Book of Boone & Crockett Club Compiled by the Committee on Records of North American Big Game. Scribner's, 1939. 1st. ed. 533p Photos. Maps. Illus. "A comprehensive work with 46 articles contributed by 34 noted naturalists and sportsmen. With 92 pages on tabulations of recorded trophies, and articles both on natural history and hunting. Among the latter are the Coues deer by Jack O'Connor, wapiti by E. Roland Harriman, caribou by Carl Rungius, moose by William N. Beach, mountain sheep by Carrington Weems, Rocky mountain goat by N. Vernon-Wood, pronghorn by Belmore Brown, musk-ox by Peter Freuchen, bison by George G. Goodwin, bear by Andy Simons and others, puma by R. R. M. Carpenter, jaguar by Kermit Roosevelt, and walrus by Robert A. Bartlett. This edition consisted of about 3000 copies." Marginal tears & chip missing at bottom of spine in jacket. Near Fine/Very Good + Copy $375
  23. Keith, Elmer. Keith's Rifles for Large Game. Standard Pub., 1946. 406p. photos. Some pencil underlining on about 11 pages otherwise Fine Copy $500
  24. Johnson & Haven. Automatic Arms: Their History, Development, & Use. Morrow, 1942. 2nd ed. 355p. Photos. Fold out Line Drawings. Very Good/Fair Copy $45
  25. Johnson & Haven. Automatic Weapons of the World. Morrow, 1945. 644p. Photos. Folding Line Drawings. Several pages slightly foxed. Near Fine Copy $55
  26. Chinn, LTC. George. The Machine Gun: History, Evolution, & Development of Manual, Automatic & Airborne Repeating Weapons. Vol. I. GPO / US Navy BuOrd, 1951. 689p. Many photos. Oversize. Very Good + Copy $175
  27. Berk, Joseph. Gatling Gun: 19th Century Machine Gun to 21st Century Vulcan. Paladin, 1991. 129p. Photos. Large tear on back of jacket, taped. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  28. Wahl & Toppel. Gatling Gun. Arco, 1971. 2d ed. 168p. Photos. Period Illus. Fine/Good Copy $55
  29. Hogg, Ian (ed). Jane's Infantry Weapons, 1983-84. Jane's, 1983. 903p. Photos. Line Drawings. Includes machine guns, mortars, AAA & antitank weapons. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $90
  30. Serven, James (ed). Collecting of Guns. Stackpole, 1964. 1st ed. 272p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $20
  31. Wilkinson-Latham, John. British Cut & Thrust Weapons. Tuttle, 1971. 1st ed. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $65
  32. Peterson, Harold. American Knives: First History & Collector's Guide. Scribner's, 1958. 1st ed. 178p. Photos. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $50

    ARTILLERY
  33. Jobe, Joseph(ed). Guns: An Illustrated History of Artillery. New York Graphic Society, 1971. 216p. Photos. Period illustrations. Oversize. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $21
  34. Downey, Fairfax. Cannonade: Great Artillery Actions of History: Famous Cannons & the Master Gunners. Doubleday, 1966. 1st ed. 381p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $35
  35. Hogg & Batchelor. Naval Gun. Blandford, 1978. 144p. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  36. Graves, Donald. Sir William Congreve & The Rocket's Red Glare. Museum Restoration Svc., 1989. 32p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  37. Peterson, Harold. Round Shot & Rammers. Stackpole, 1969. 128p. Illus. of cannon & associated equipment. Brief history of artillery in America through the Civil War. Wear to corners & bottom of spine. Very Good Copy $30
  38. Caruana, Adrian. Grasshoppers & Butterflies: Light 3 Pounders of Pattison & Townshend. Ottawa: Museum Restoration Svc., 1979. Photos. Line Drawings. 32p. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  39. Caruana, Adrian. Light Six Pounder Battalion Gun of 1766. Ottawa: Museum Restoration Svc., 1977. Photos. Line drawings. 72p. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  40. Caruana, Adrian. British Artillery Ammunition 1780. Museum Restoration Svc., 1979. 50p. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $15
  41. Gooding, S. James. Introduction to British Artillery in North America. Ottawa: Museum Restoration Svc., 1980. 4th ed. 54p. Photos. Line drawings. Very Good+ Copy $15
  42. McConnell, David. British Smooth-bore Artillery: A Technological Study to Support Identification, Acquisition, Restoration, Reproduction, & Interpretation of Artillery at National Historic Parks in Canada. National Historic Parks, 1988. 595p. Photos. Large wraps. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $75
  43. Jackson & de Beer. Eighteenth Century Gunfounding: Verbruggens at the Royal Brass Foundry, A Chapter in the History of Technology. Smithsonian, 1974. 183p. Photos. Many b+w repros of Verbruggens' pen & wash drawing of the interior of the foundry & with its work in progress. Front hinge a bit weak. Near Fine/Fine Copy $60
  44. Head, Michael. French Napoleonic Artillery. Almark, 1977. Line Drawings. Color Illus. of uniforms. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  45. Wise, Terrance. Artillery Equipments of the Napoleonic Wars. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #96. Osprey, 1984. Reprint. 40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy. $12
  46. Small, Charles. California's Railway Guns with Their Home at Fort MacArthur. N.p., n.d. 88p.Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $32
  47. Sarty, Roger. Coast Artillery 1815-1914. Historical Arms Series #21. Museum Restoration, 1988. 48p. Maps & Photos. Line drawings. Includes US, British & Canadian. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  48. Army Ordnance Assoc. Army Ordnance: Journal of the Army Ordnance Association. July/Aug,1943; Nov/Dec, 1943; Jan/Feb,1944; Mar/Ap, 1944; May/Jun,1944; Nov/Dec,1944; Mar/Ap, 1945; Jul/Aug,1945. Washington DC: 1943-45. 8 issues. About 100p per issue. Photos. Very Good Copies $160
  49. Ogorkiewicz, Richard. Armor: History of Mechanized Forces. Praeger, 1960. 475p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine. Pocket removed. Good Copy $35
  50. Chamberlain & Ellis. British & American Tanks of World War II: Complete Illustrated History of British, American & Commonwealth Tanks 1939-45. Arco, 1975. 2d. ed. 222p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  51. Hunnicut, R. P. Sherman: History of the American Medium Tank. Presidio, 1978. 2d. 536p. many Photos,. Line Drawings. Oversize. 2 photos have been cut out on p. 187/188 & 191/192 o/w Fine/Near Fine Copy $75
  52. Hunnicut, R. P. Patton: History of the American Main Battle Tank Vol. I. Presidio, 1984. 1st ed. 464p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $200
  53. Mesko, Jim. M 60 Patton in Action. Armor No. 23. Squadron, 1986. 50p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $12
  54. Foss, Christopher (ed). Jane's Armour & Artillery, 1984-85. Jane's, 1984. 900p. Photos. Line Drawings. Oversize. Fine/Very Good Copy $110
  55. Foss, Chris. Jane's Main Battle Tanks. Jane's, 1986. 2nd ed. 208p. Photos. Line Drawings. Arranged by country. Ex. Lib. 1 rubber stamp only. Fine/Fine Copy $22
  56. Isby, David. Weapons & Tactics of the Soviet Army. Jane's, 1985. 4th ed. 384p. Photos. Line Drawings. Ex.lib. label neatly removed from spine. Pocket neatly removed. Near Fine Copy $20
  57. Gerrard-Gough & Christman. Grand Experiment at Inyokern: Narrative of the Naval Ordnance Test Station During World War II & the Immediate Postwar Years. Vol II of History of the Naval Weapons Center China Lake California. GPO, 1978. 432p. photos. ex.lib. 1 rubber stamp, tape residue on back flyleaf otherwise Fine Copy $25
  58. Peck, Taylor. Round-Shot to Rockets: History of Washington Navy Yard & U. S. Naval Gun Factory. Naval Institute P., 1949. 1st ed. 267p. Photos. Illus. Ex.lib. No exterior markings. 1 rubber stamp & pocket only. Very Good+ Copy $25
  59. Johnson, Brian. Secret War. Methuen, 1978. 1st ed. 352p. photos. World War II techical-scienfic war: V Weapons, radar, intelligence. ex.lib. spine rubbed. Spine slightly cocked. Good Copy $18
  60. Irving, David. Mare's Nest. Little, 1964. 1st ed. 320p. photos. German Secret Weapons Campaign & Allied Counter-Measures. ex.lib. label on jacket. Pocket. Very Good/Very Good $20
  61. Evans, Medford. Secret War for the A-Bomb. Regnery, 1953. 302p. ex.lib. label removed from spine. pocket. very clean. Very Good Copy $20
  62. Smyth, Henry. Atomic Energy for Military Purposes: Official Report on the Development of the Atomic Bomb Under Auspices of the US Government, 1940-45. Princeton UP, 1945. 4th ed. Enlarged. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $25
  63. Norris, Robert. Racing for the Bomb: General Leslie R. Groves, The Manhattan Project's Indispensable Man. Steerforth, 2002. 1st ed. 722p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $40
  64. Garber, Col. Max. Modern Military Dictionary: Ten Thousand Terms, Ancient & Modern, American & Foreign. Garber, 1936. 1st ed. 332p. Ex.lib. Label removed from spine. Good Copy $15

    UNIFORMS
  65. Mollo, John. Uniforms of the American Revolution. Sterling, 1991. 228p. Color plates. Wraps. Fine Copy $8
  66. Elting, Col. John (ed). Military Uniforms in America. Era of the American Revolution, 1755-1795. Presidio, 1975. 2d ed. 141p. Color plates by McBarron et al. Sponsored by the Company of Military Historians. Fine/Near Fine Copy $75
  67. Elting, Col. John & McAfee, Michael (ed). Military Uniforms in America. Vol IV. Modern Era from 1868. Presidio, 1974. 141p. Color plates by McBarron et al. Sponsored by the Company of Military Historians. Fine/Near Fine Copy $55
  68. US Navy. Medal of Honor 1861-49 The Navy. GPO, 1949. 327p. photos. Oversize. ex.lib. edge of spine rubbed. Page edges soiled. Front hinge cracked. Good Copy $30
  69. Dorling, H. Tarpell. Ribbons & Medals: World's Military & Civil Awards. Doubleday, 1974. Enlarged ed. 359p. Photos. 23p. of Color Photos. Ex.lib. Label on jacket spine partly removed. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
  70. Wilkinson-Latham, Robert & Chris. Cavalry Uniforms Including Other Mounted Troops of Britain & the Commonwealth. Macmillan, 1969. 215p. Color Plates. Fine/Fine Copy $20

    MANUALS
  71. Brigade of American Revolution. Soldiers Manual. Brigade of American Revolution, 1974. About 200p. in binder. Manual for reenactors. Fine Copy $12
  72. Compleat Gunner in Three Parts. Scholarly Resources, 1971. Facsimile reprint of 1672. 188p. Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $75
  73. Tousard, Louis. American Artillerist's Companion or Elements of Artillery. West Point Military Library Series. Greenwood, 1969. Reprint of 1809 ed. 3 vols.: 2 text vols (546p. + 670p.) + oblong plate volume with 67 plates. Fine Set $350
  74. US Navy. Ordnance Instructions for the United States Navy. GPO, 1866. 4th ed. About 300p. Line Drawings. 3/4 leather. Decorated cover. Pt I Preparing Vessels for Battle, Pt II Equipment & Maneuver of Boats & Boat Howitzers, Pt III. Ordnance & Ord. Stores. Copy # 1644. Wear to extremities. Very Good $235
  75. Fullam & Hart. Text-book of Ordnance & Gunnery. Naval Institute P., 1905, 2nd ed. 529p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Decorated cover., Ex.lib., Paper label on spine. Hinges reglued, tear in across middle of spine. Corners worn. Very Good Copy $140
  76. Fullam & Hart. Text-book of Ordnance & Gunnery. Naval Institute P., 1905, 2nd ed. 529p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos. Decorated cover., Ex.lib., Top & Bottom of spine worn, Paper label on spine. Very Good Copy $150
  77. Alger, Philip. (Prof USNA). Groundwork of Practical Naval Gunnery: A Study of the Principles& Practice of Exterior Ballistics as Applied to Naval Gunnery. Naval Institute P., 1915. 329p. Ex. Lib. USS Pittsburg (1916). 3/4 leather. Both hinges cracked, about 2 inches of top of spine missing, water stain on part of front cover. Fair Copy $30
  78. US Navy. Naval Ordnance: A Textbook Prepared for the Midshipmen of the United States Naval Academy. Naval Institute P., 1939. 481p. Photos, Folding Line Drawings. Fine Copy $85
  79. Hayes, Col Thomas. Elements of Ordnance: Textbook for the Use of the Cadets of the US Military Academy. Wiley, 1938. 715p. Photos. Line Drawings. Very Good Copy $52
  80. Moss, Maj. James. Army Paperwork: Practical Working Guide in Army Administration. Banta, 1917. 387p. Fine $20
  81. US Army, Infantry School. Infantry in Battle. Infantry Journal P., 1934. 386p. Maps. Embossed covers. Standard US text on infantry tactics on eve of World War II; Based on examples of US ops in WW I. Col. George C. Marshall was one of the authors. Very Good Copy $25
  82. US Army, Infantry School. Infantry in Battle. US Army Command & General Staff College, n.d. c.1980. Reprint of Infantry Journal edition of 1939. 422p. Maps. Standard US text on infantry tactics on eve of World War II; Based on examples of US ops in WW I. Col. George C. Marshall was one of the authors. Wraps. Very Good Copy $12
  83. US Army, Infantry School. Infantry School Mailing List: Containing the Latest Thought on Infantry. Complete Set. Vol I to XXX. Ft. Benning. 1931 - 1947. The publication continued in the form of the Infantry School Quarterly after 1947. 30 vols in 30 vols: Vols V & VI bound together w/ maps, Vol VIII maps in separate vol. Published semi-annually. Focus on Infantry Tactics. Publication suspended from July 1944 to October 1946. Bound in blue cloth. Vol I spine torn at side. The rest Very Good or better $450
  84. US Army, Infantry School. Infantry School Mailing List: Containing the Latest Thought on Infantry. Nearly Complete Set. Vol I to XXX Missing Vol. III only. Ft. Benning. 1931 - 1947. The publication continued in the form of the Infantry School Quarterly after 1947. 29 vols. Published semi-annually. Focus on Infantry Tactics. Publication suspended from July 1944 to October 1946. Bound in blue cloth. Very Good or better $400
  85. . US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List.Vol. 7. December, 1933. Ft. Benning, 1933. 174p. Maps. Night Attacks, Patrols, Trucks Get Through-Cross Country, Recent Developments in Infantry Weapons, Regiment in Defense, Can We Shoot Down the Low Flying Plane?, Six-hour Plan, Company D 8th Machine Gun Battalion in the Meuse-Argonne July 1918, Supply Section 2d Battalion 306th Infantry on the Vesle River. 3,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  86. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 8. June, 1934. Ft. Benning, 1934. 248p. Maps. Line Drawings. Panic, Anti-tank Defense (Front Line Troops), Small Problems-Infantry, Motorized Infantry Regiment, Motorized Infantry Regiment in Attack, French IV Corps in the Battle of the Frontiers, French Advance Guards, Aids to Map Reading, Operations of a British Infantry Battalion in the retreat from Mons, Recent Developments in Infantry Weapons, Obscurity. 3000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  87. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 9. December, 1934. Ft. Benning, 1934. 227p. Folding Maps. Illus. Terrain Compartments, Military English, Small Problems - Infantry, Fast Tanks, Battle of Gheluveit - Historical Map Problem, Planes & Bullets, Foreign Thought on Low Flying Attack, Infantry vs Air Attacks (Historical problems), Raid on Adam House, Negative Aerial Information, Operations of Company H 9th Infantry Nov. 1918. 3,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  88. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 10. June, 1935. Ft. Benning: 1935. 244p. Folding Maps. Advanced Guards When Contact is Imminent, Advance Guard in 1914: French 5th Colonial Brigade August 1914, Military English: Exactness of Meaning, Defense During Periods of Low Visibility, British Night Defense (historical exercise), Tank Targets, Defense of Meuse River at Dinant 1914, Chemicals in Riot Duty, Riot Duty Problem, Small Problems: Infantry, Supply of Motorized Infantry, Supply Problem, Operations 3d Platoon Company A 301st Tank Battalion Sept 26-9 1918. 3,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  89. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 11. January, 1936. Ft. Benning: 1936. 277p. Maps. Illus. New Infantry Regiment, Tactical Aspects of the Proposed New Regiment, Stopping a Panic, Some Possibilities of a Motorized Reconnaissance, Use of Civilian Owned vehicles in war, Military English, Initiative in Battle, Leadership, Role of the Infantry Tank, Tomorrow's Tanks Attack, Lines & Formations, Infantry Antiaircraft tactics, Machinegun indirect laying. 3,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  90. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 12. July, 1936. Ft. Benning: 1936. 277p. Maps. Illus. Personality Factor in War, Affair at Chernastovna, Tactics of the New Rifle Platoon, New Rifle Platoon in Defense, Foreign Progress in Mechanization, Foreign Thought on the Employment of Tanks, Caliber .22 Machine Gun, New Infantry Mortar, Motorized Attack at Zytomierz, Antiaircraft Small Problems, Route Information for Motor Vehicle Movements, Road Capacities in Military Highway Traffic, Infantry in Jungle Combat. 3,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  91. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 13. January 1937. Ft. Benning: 1937. 272p. Folding Maps. Illus. Men in Battle, Terrain Appreciation in Defense, Desert Warfare, Regiment Withdraws, Study of Leadership & the Moral Factor of War, Scope of Machine gun Indirect Laying Technique, Staff Personality, Limitations of Tanks, Defense Against Mechanized Attack, Antitank Defense in Foreign Armies. 3,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  92. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 16. Ft. Benning, 1938. Ft. Benning: 1938. 310p. Folding Maps. Affair of Chalgar (historical), Systematic Inspection & Correction of Infantry Motor Vehicles, Chemical Agents in War, Coup d'oeil, Rifle Company & Platoon in Attack, Infantry & Engineers, Infantry Around the World, Movement of Troops by Motor Transportation, Cavalry with Infantry, Machine Gun Indirect Laying Using an Aerial Photograph, Preparing Mobilization Plans. 5,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  93. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 17. January 1939. Ft. Benning: 1939. 309p. Folding Maps. Illus. Photos. Articles: Battle of Rocourt, A Problem of Decision, Map Reading in the Field, Men of War, Program Planning for National Guard Armory Training, Small Infantry Problems, Combat Information, Semi-engine Overhaul, Infantry Around the World, Installation of Infantry Regiment Command Post, Index Vols. I to XVII. 6,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  94. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 18. July 1939. Ft. Benning: 1939. 307p. Maps. Photos. Illus. Protection of Motor Tactical Movements, Protecting a Brigade Motor Movement, Defense in Woods, Employment of Screening Smoke, Sand Table, 81mm Mortar Platoon Supports Attack, M1 Rifle, Individual Training with the M1 Rifle, Caring for Wounded, 1939 Infantry Regiment, Small Infantry Problems. 6,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $30
  95. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 19. February, 1940. Ft. Benning: 1940. 302p. Photos. Maps. Company M 23d Infantry in the Attack on Vaux, Field Maneuver, Notes on Infantry, Heavy Weapons Company of the Infantry Battalion, Troop Movement by Air Transport, Infantry Rifle Company in Attack, Troop Leading-Battalion in Attack, Rifle Battalion in Defense, Small infantry problems, Infantry Weapons. Very Good Copy $20
  96. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 20. July, 1940. Ft. Benning: 1940. 305p. Maps. Photos. History of the Infantry School, Entrucking a Command, Fighting an Infantry Rifle Company, Rifle Battalion in Attack, Service Company in Defense, Military Reservoir, It Takes Time to Dig in, Fields Artillery in Support of Infantry, Loads of Infantry Motor Vehicles, Notes on Infantry, Infantry Weapons. 7,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. $20
  97. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 21. February 1941. Ft. Benning: 1941. 309p. Maps. Photos. Tactics of the Auto-Rifle Squad, Medical Service in Defense, Heavy Weapons Company in Attack, Infantry Battalion in Attack (German Battalion in Poland). Tactical Employment of a Motorized Detachment, Signal Communication: Regiment in Attack, Infantry Regiment Prepares to Receive an Armored Attack, Infantry Regimental Commander in Offensive Combat, Infantry Rifle Regiment Launches an Attack, Motorized Patrolling, Modern Ration of the German Armed Forces. 8,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  98. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 22. July 1941. Ft. Benning: 1941. 309p. Maps. Photos. Estimate of the Situation, Combat Intelligence, Battalion in Attack, Tactics of the Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop Mechanized Infantry, A Leading Company in the Attack, Reserve Rifle Company in the Attack, Infantry School Reference Data, Supply, Regiment in Defense (Supply), History of the Infantry School. 8,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  99. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 23. February 1943. Ft. Benning: 1942. 312p. Photos. Illus. Maps. From Flintlock to M1, Raid to Capture an Enemy Weapon of a New Type, Combat Training of the Rifle Squad Within the Platoon, Infantry Battalion in Defense, Troop Movement by Motor, Heavy Weapons Company in Attack, Motor Vehicle Maintenance in the Field & on the March, Artillery-Infantry Team in the Triangular Division, Rifle Company Platoons in Attack, History of the Infantry School, Notes on Infantry Stream Crossing Expedients for 1/4 ton Trucks. 8,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  100. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 24. July 1942. Ft. Benning: 1942. 312p. Maps. Photos. Illus. Articles: Defense of an Airport Against Airborne Attack, Course of Instruction for an Infantry Regiment in Defense Against Chemical Attack, Training Aids, Infantry Battalion in Attack, Engineers in a River Crossing, Sand table Goes Modern, Obstacle Course for Infantry, Troop Leading a Battalion in Defense, Infantry Digs In. 8,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  101. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 25. February 1943. Ft. Benning: 1943. 305p. Maps. Illus. Motor Vehicle Operation in Extreme Climates, Preparation & Conduct of Tactical Problems for Small Units, Intelligence & Reconnaissance Platoon, Terrain Appreciation, Sniping: Past & Present, Troop Leading an Antitank Mine Laying Unit, Foreign Map Reading, Thrust Line System of Point Designation, Rating Officer Candidates. Hints to Newly Commissioned Officers, Film Strips, Classification Procedure Within the Regiment. 10,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  102. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 26. July. 1943. Ft. Benning: 1943. 311p. Maps. Photos. Illus. Air-Ground Training, Combat Firing Proficiency Test for the Rifle Platoon, Infantry Entrenchments & Weapons Emplacement, Infantry - Artillery Cooperation, General Considerations of Defensive Combat, Tactics Regiment in Attack: Map Exercise, Military Leadership, Cannon Company in Defense, Training in Tank Recognition, Improvised Mats for Moving Vehicles Over Soft Terrain, Contrast, Battlefield Dope, Camouflage of the Heavy Machine Gun in Attack, Improvised Opaque Projector. copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  103. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 27. February 1944. Ft. Benning, 1944. 308p. Maps. Photos. Illus. Preparation for Leadership, Smashing the Tank, Night Training for the Individual Soldier, Defense of Rear Areas, Changes Wrought by Time, Logistics - Supply - Rifle Company Heavy Weapons Company & Battalion in Attack, New Ideas & Aids for Aircraft Recognition Training, Organization & Use of the Infantry Communication System, Combat Training: Cannon Platoon in Attack, Decorations Commendations and Other Awards, FM 21-20 Physical Training, Machine Gun Technique in Defensive Combat, Map Coordinate Systems, Slope Scale, Preview of Film Strips, "And Destroy or Capture Him". 8,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  104. US Army, Inf. School. Infantry School Mailing List. Vol. 28. July 1944. Ft. Benning: 1944. 303p. Maps. Illus. Report from Italy (Maj. Gen Fred Walker CG 36th Div), Combat Notes (Maj. Gen. Eugene Landrum CG 71st Div.), Infantry-Tank-Artillery Team in Attack, Defensive Employment of Tanks with Infantry, Time & Space: Framework of a March Plan, Combat Map Reading, Chemical Mortars in Support of Infantry, We Learned the Hard Way, Combat Intelligence & the Small Unit Leader, On Guard, Principals of Town & Village Fighting, Briefing with a G. I. Blanket, Battalion Medical Service, Platoon's Eye View of Combat Training, Patrol Close Combat Firing Course, Index Vols I to XXVIII. 4,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
  105. USMA. Notes on Combat Maneuvers. USMA, 1943. 26p. Folding maps. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  106. Fairbairn, Capt. W. E. Get Tough!: How to Win in Hand-to Hand Fighting as Taught to the British Commandos & the U.S. Armed Forces. Paladin, c.1980. Reprint of 1942. 121p. Illus. Fine Copy $15
  107. Fairbairn, Capt. William & Capt. Eric Sykes. Shooting to Live with the One-Hand Gun. Paladin, .n.d. Reprint of 1942. 96p. Illus. Fine Copy $15
  108. Sweet, Brig. Gen. J. B. (ed). Tactics & Technique of Infantry. 2 vols. Military Service Pub. Co., 1950. 1st ed. Vol. I. Squad Through Battalion. Vol II. Communications, Supply, Evacuation, Movements, Transportation, Intelligence, Field Fortification, Command & Staff. Maps. Photos. Cloth. Near Fine Set $35
  109. Sweet, Brig. Gen. J. B. (ed). Essentials of Military Training. Military Service Pub. Co., 1951. 4th ed. Photos. Illus. Front hinge cracked otherwise Good Copy $20
  110. Virtue, Col. C. M. Company Administration & Personnel Section. Stackpole, 1960. 27th ed. 486p. Fine/Near Fine Copy $18
  111. US Army, Infantry School. Engineer Handbook. Ft. Benning: 1967. 123p. photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
  112. US Army, Infantry School. Artillery Handbook. Ft. Benning: 1967. 126p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  113. US Army, Infantry School. Tactical Operations Handbook. Ft. Benning: 1966. approx 400p. Folding diagrams. Large wraps. Fine Copy $35
  114. US Army, Infantry School. Operations & Training Handbook. Ft. Benning: 1972. 353p. Folding diagrams. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  115. US Army, Infantry School. Operations & Training Handbook. Ft. Benning: 1968. approx 300p. Folding diagrams. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  116. US Army, Infantry School. Infantry Commander's Handbook for Vehicular Maintenance Management. Ft. Benning: 1967. approx 300p. Photos on vehicle recovery techniques. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  117. US Army, Infantry School. United States Air Force Basic Data. Ft. Benning: 1967. 104p. Photos. Covers Organization, Close Air Support, Recon, Airlift, Air Control, Air Defense, Special Air Warfare, Strategic ops. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  118. US Army, Infantry School. Personnel Handbook. Ft. Benning: 1968. 188p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  119. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 110-1 US Air Force Basic Data (Reference Book) Ft Leavenworth: 1964. 129p. Photos. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  120. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 110-2 Navy Marine Corps Reference Book. Ft Leavenworth: 1964. 223p. Photos. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  121. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 110-2 Navy Marine Corps Reference Book. Ft Leavenworth: 1966. 224p. Photos. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  122. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 101-1 Type Organizational Data for Army in the Field. Ft Leavenworth: 1965. 65p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  123. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 101-2 Tables of Organization & Equipment. Ft Leavenworth: 1964. 294p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  124. US Army Command & General Staff College. ST 101-5-A. Road Supplement to FM 101-5. Ft Leavenworth: 1963. 46p. ST= Special Text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  125. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 61-1 The Division. Vol I. Ft Leavenworth: 1967. 295p. Photos. Includes Armored, Mechanized & Infantry Divisions. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $30
  126. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 61-1 The Division. Vol II. Ft Leavenworth: 1967. 145p. photos. Includes only airmobile divisions only. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $35
  127. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 3-1 Chemical & Biological Weapon Employment. Ft Leavenworth: 1966. 54p. with US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 3-1 Chemical & Biological Weapon Employment. Ft Leavenworth: 1964. 16p. RB=Reference Book. both Large wraps. Fine Copies $18
  128. US Army Command & General Staff College. ST 21-30-A. Supplement to FM 21-30 Military Symbols. Ft Leavenworth: 1966. 26p. ST= Special Text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
  129. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 101-3 CONUS Logistics & Combat Service Support. Ft Leavenworth: 1966. approx 500p. RB=Reference Book. Staples removed, ring bound. Oversize. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  130. US Army Command & General Staff College. ST 100-10-1 Field Service Regulations: Combat Service Support. Ft Leavenworth: 1964. 162p. ST= Special Text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  131. US Army Command & General Staff College. ST 100-15-1 Field Service Regulations: Larger Units. Ft Leavenworth: 1963. 78p. ST= Special Text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  132. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 101-10-2 Combat Service Support. Ft Leavenworth: 1963. 155p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  133. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 22-1R Leadership. Ft Leavenworth: 1966. approx 50p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
  134. US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 22-1 Leadership. Ft Leavenworth: 1964. approx 250p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  135. Bluejackets' Manual, 1940. Naval Institute, 1940. 10th ed. 784p. Very Good+ Copy $18
  136. Wilson, Capt. Russell. Watch Officer's Guide. Naval Institute, 1942. 319p. 38 color plates of flags. Lettering faded otherwise Near Fine Copy $20
  137. Lee, David et al. Watch Officer's Guide. Naval Institute, 1987. 12th ed. 273p. Fine Copy $10
  138. Winters, Lcdr. David. Boat Officer's Handbook. Naval Institute, 1991. 2nd ed. 131p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $5

    FIELD MANUALS
  139. Graves, Donald (ed & trans). De Scheel's Treatise on Artillery. Museum Restoration Svc, 1984. Facsimile reprint of the plates of the 1800 edition. 118p. Ltd Ed. : #403 of 450 copies. Fine Copy. $80
  140. Muller, John. Treatise of Artillery, 1780. Museum Restoration Svc., 1977. Facsimile Reprint. 214p. plates. Large Wraps. Near Fine Copy $25
  141. Fortune, T. (Royal Artillery). Artillerist's Companion 1778 Containing the Discipline, Returns, Reports, Pay, Provisions &c. of that Corps in Field, in Forts, at Sea. Museum Restoration Service, 1992. 70p. Facsimile reprint of 1778. Bound in imitation leather. Fine Copy $50
  142. US Army. FM 3-5 Tactics of Chemical Warfare. GPO, 1942. 122p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $20
  143. US Army. FM 3-5 Tactics of Chemical Warfare. GPO, 1942. 122p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Some water wrinkling. Very Good Copy $7
  144. US Army. FM 3-10 Chemical Warfare Service: Examination for Gunners. GPO, 1940. 26p. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $15
  145. US Army. FM 8-40 Medical Field Manual: Field Sanitation. GPO, 1940. 172p. Photos. Illus. control of communicable diseases, water, waste disposal, mess sanitation, hygienic control of food products, fly control, mosquito control, control of lice, rat control, sanitary surveys and orders, field epidemiology, physical examinations, personal hygiene and vital statistics. Wraps. Very Good Copy $12
  146. US Army. FM 21-5 Military Training. GPO, 1941. 77p. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  147. US Army. FM 21-40 Defense Against Chemical Attack. GPO, 1942. 282p. photos. Primarily gas masks for man & horse. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
  148. US Army. FM 25-10 Motor Transport. GPO, 1942. 264p. Wraps. Fine Copy $28
  149. US Army/Navy. FM 30-50. Recognition Pictorial Manual of Naval Vessels. Restricted. GPO, 1943. About 100p. Photos. Line Drawings. Silhouettes, Includes all major combatant nations. US, Britain, German, Japan, Italy. Paper toned. Small stain on cover. Cardboard wraps. Near Fine Copy $60
  150. US Army. FM 31-15 Operations in Snow & Extreme Cold. GPO, 1941. 82p. Wraps. Fine Copy $50
  151. US Army. FM 1-15 Aviation Battalion: Infantry, Airborne, Mechanized & Armored Divisions. GPO, 1961. About 80p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  152. US Army. TC 3-16 Employment of Riot Control Agents, Flame, Smoke, & Herbicides in Counterguerrilla Operations. GPO, 1966. 73p. Photos of equipment. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  153. US Army. FM 5-1 Engineer Troop Organizations & Operations. GPO, 1961. 302p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  154. US Army. FM 5-135 Engineer Battalion: Armored, Mechanized, & Infantry Division. GPO, 1961. 262p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $20
  155. US Army. FM 5-142 Nondivisional Engineer Combat Units. GPO, 1964. 86p. Photos. Illus. Large wraps. Cover slightly soiled. Near Fine Copy $20
  156. US Army. FM 6-20-1 Field Artillery Tactics. GPO, 1963. Reprint of 1961. 85p. Wraps. Fine Copy $18
  157. US Army. FM 6-20-1 Field Artillery Tactics. GPO, 1965. 66p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  158. US Army. FM 6-20-2 Field Artillery Techniques. GPO, 1962. 159p. Large wraps. Back cover missing. $9
  159. US Army. FM 7-10 Rifle Company, Platoons & Squads. GPO, 1970. About 100p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  160. US Army. FM 7-11 Rifle Company: Infantry, Airborne Infantry, & Mechanized Infantry. GPO, 1962. 276p.Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  161. US Army. FM 7-15 Infantry, Airborne Infantry, & Mechanized Infantry Rifle Platoons & Squads. GPO, 1962. 275p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  162. US Army. FM 7-20 Infantry, Airborne Infantry, & Mechanized Infantry Battalions. GPO, 1962. 439p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  163. US Army. FM 7-30 Infantry, Airborne, & Mechanized. Division Brigades. GPO, 1962. 259p.Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  164. US Army. FM 11-50 Signal Battalion: Armored, Mechanized & Infantry Divisions. GPO, 1961. 73p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  165. US Army. FM 17-95 Armored Cavalry Regiment. GPO, 1960. 88p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $30
  166. US Army. FM 17-30 Armored Division Brigade. GPO, 1961. 138p. With Change 1. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  167. US Army. FM 19-15 Civil Disturbances. GPO, 1952. 123p. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
  168. US Army. FM 21-30 Military Symbols. GPO, 1961. 150p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  169. US Army. FM 24-1 Tactical Communications Doctrine. GPO, 1965. 72p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  170. US Army. FM 30-5 Combat Intelligence. GPO, 1963. 119p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  171. US Army. FM 30-102 Handbook on Aggressor Military Force. GPO, 1963. 203p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
  172. US Army. FM 31-10 Barriers & Denial Operations. GPO, 1962. 128p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  173. US Army. FM 31-12 Army Forces in Amphibious Operations. (Army Landing Force). GPO, 1961. 331p. with Change 1. 1963. 19p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  174. US Army. FM 31-22 US Army Counterinsurgency Forces. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1963. 122p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  175. US Army. FM 31-23 Stability Operations: US Army Doctrine. GPO, 1967. 157p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  176. US Army. FM 31-30 Jungle Training & Operations. GPO, 1965. 228p. Photos. Illus. Mostly on jungle survival. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  177. US Army. FM 31-60 River-Crossing Operations. GPO, 1962. 75p. Maps. Photos. With Change1. 1964. 22p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  178. US Army. FM 31-71 Northern Operations. GPO, 1963. 197p. Photos. With Change 1. 1965. 25p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $17
  179. US Army. FM 31-72 Mountain Operations. GPO, 1964. 159p. Photos. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  180. US Army. FM 31-73 Advisor Handbook for Counterinsurgency. GPO, 1965. 209p. Illus. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
  181. US Army. FM 31-73 Advisor Handbook for Counterinsurgency. GPO, 1965. 209p. Illus. Some pages wrinkled/folded. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $17
  182. US Army. FM 33-5 Psychological Operations. GPO, 1962. 301p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  183. US Army. FM 38-750 Army Maintenance Management System (TAMMS). GPO, 1970. About 200p. Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
  184. US Army. TM 38-403 Station Supply Procedure. GPO, 1948. 115p. Large wraps. Covers splitting at folding spine. Good Copy $10
  185. US Army. FM 41-10 Civil Affair Operations. GPO, 1962. 309p. Small stain on back cover. Very Good Copy $10
  186. US Army. FM 44-1 US Army Air Defense Employment. GPO, 1964. 111p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  187. US Army. FM 54-1 Logistical Command. GPO, 1962. 44p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $8
  188. US Army. FM 54-2 Division Logistics & Support Command. GPO, 1961. 93p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  189. US Army. FM 54-2 Division Support Command. GPO, 1965. 94p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  190. . US Army. FM 54-2 Division Support Command. GPO, 1965. 94p. Illus. Large wraps. Cover slightly soiled. Near Fine $12
  191. US Army & USAF. CONARC TT 110-100-1 Joint Air-Ground Operations. GPO, 1963. Reprint of 1957. 124p. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  192. US Army. FM 57-10 Army Forces in Joint Airborne Operations. GPO, 1962. 101p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  193. US Army. FM 57-35 Airmobile Operations. GPO, 1963. 76p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  194. US Army. FM 57-35 Airmobile Operations. GPO, 1967. 149p. Photos. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  195. US Army. FM 61-100 The Division. GPO, 1965. 265p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  196. US Army. FM 100-5 Field Service Regulations: Operations. GPO, 1962. 176p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  197. US Army. FM 100-10 Field Service Regulations: Administration. GPO, 1963. 189p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  198. US Army. FM 100-15 Field Service Regulations: Larger Units. GPO, 1963. 65p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
  199. US Army. GPO, 1960. 523p. Large wrapsFM 101-5 Staff Officers Field Manual: Staff Organization & Procedure.. Fine Copy $15
  200. US Army. FM 101-10 Draft. Staff Officers' Field Manual: Planning Data. Restricted. Ft. Leavenworth: Command & General Staff College, 1948. 500p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  201. US Army. FM 101-10 Staff Officer' Field Manual: Organization Technical & Logistical Data. GPO, 1953. 501p. Large wraps. Missing back cover otherwise Very Good Copy $20
  202. US Army. FM 101-10 (Part I) Staff Officers' Field Manual: Organization, Technical, & Logistic Data. Part I. Unclassified Data. GPO, 1961. 511p. + many folding tables. Large wraps. Tables & back cover separated otherwise Fine Copy $20
  203. US Army. FM 101-10-2 Staff Officers' Field Manual: Organizational Technical & Logistical Data: Extracts of Tables of Organization & Equipment. GPO, 1965. 312p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  204. US Army. FM 101-10-2 Staff Officers' Field Manual: Organizational Technical & Logistical Data: Extracts of Tables of Organization & Equipment. + Change 1. GPO, 1965. 312p. + 88p. Large wraps. F $18
  205. US Army. FM 101-31-1 Staff Officers Field Manual: Nuclear Weapons Employment. GPO, 1963. 165p. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  206. US Army. FM 101-31-3 Staff Officers Field Manual: Nuclear Weapons Employment. GPO, 1965. About 300p. Tables of casualties produced under varying conditions. Very large Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  207. US Joint Chiefs of Staff. JCS Pub. 2. Unified Action Armed Forces (UNAAF). GPO, 1964.Reprint of 1959. 121p. With Changes 1-8. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $10

    AVIATION: WORLD WAR I
  208. Maurer, Maurer. U.S. Air Service in World War I. Vol I. Final Report & Tactical History. GPO, 1978. 448p. Maps. Photos. Copy of Maj. Gen. E. G. Lansdale USAF, a major player in the war in Vietnam. Fine Copy $40
  209. Glasebrook, Mille (ed). American Aviators in the Great War 1914-1918. Glasebrook, 1984. 115p. Photos. Each page has 3 bios w/ photo, also order of battle & base list. Large wraps. Ex.lib. label on spine. Pocket. Otherwise Near Fine Copy $55
  210. Whitehouse, Arch. Legion of the Lafayette. Doubleday, 1962. 1st ed. Photos. 338p. ex.lib. wear to bottom of board, jacket glued down. Good/Fair Copy $8
  211. Studley, Lcdr. Barrett, USN. Practical Flight Training. Macmillan, 1936. Revised ed of 1928. 433p. Photos. Illus. Author was chief flight instructor in primary seaplane training squadron at Pensacola. Very Good+ Copy $65
  212. Arthur, Reginald. Contact: Vol. I. Careers of U.S. Naval Aviators Assigned Numbers 1 to 2000. Naval Aviator Register, 1967. 612p. Photos. 2 rubber stamps inside. Oversize. Fine Copy $195
  213. Whitehouse, Arch. Military Airplane: Its History & Development. Doubleday, 1971. 380p. photos. ex.lib. Rebound. number on spine. Very clean inside. Very God Copy $15

    AVIATION: WORLD WAR II
  214. Officer Candidate School, AAF Technical Training Command. Identification of Aircraft: Student Manual. Miami: 12/19/42. 27p. Restricted. stenciled. photos. penciled notes. Wraps. Very Good Copy $18
  215. Arnold, Gen. H. H. Global Mission. Harper, 1949. 1st. ed. 626p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $30
  216. Lawson, Capt. Ted. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. Blue Ribbon, 1944. (reprint) 221p. photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $15
  217. Howard & Whitley. One Damned Island After Another. Chapel Hill, 1947. 3d. ed. 403p. Photos. Story of 7th Air Force in mid Pacific during World War II. Near Fine Copy $95
  218. Glines, Carroll. Attack on Yamamoto. Orion, 1990. 1st. ed. 240p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $28
  219. Sinclair, Col. William. Big Brothers: Story of the B-29s. Naylor, 1972. 132p. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $45
  220. Babington-Smith. Constance. Air Spy: Story of Photo Intelligence in World War II. Harper, 1957, 1st. ed. 266p. photos. Near Fine Copy $30
  221. AAF, 8th Bomber Command. Target: Germany: Army Air Forces' Official Story of the VIII Bomber Command's First Year Over Europe. London: HMSO, 1944. 120p. Cloth bound over original wraps. Photos. Ex. Lib. Fine Copy $20
  222. Bendiner, Elmer. Fall of Fortresses: Personal Account of the Most Daring & Deadly American Air Battles of World War II. Putnam, 1980. 258p. Photos. ex.lib. no label on jacket. Pocket. Near Fine/Fine Copy $12
  223. Higham, Robin (ed). Impact: Army Air Force' Confidential Picture History of World War II. Vols. I, II, III, VII, VIII of 8. Air Force History Foundation/ Parton, 1980. Reprint of wartime publication. Many photos. All ex.lib., rip in spine of vol III, all others Good. $50
  224. Brown, Capt. Eric. Wings of the Navy: Flying Allied Carrier Aircraft of World War Two. Jane's, 1980. 176p. Photos. Full page cut away line drawings of each plane, cockpit layout diagram. US & British planes: Swordfish, Chesapeake, Skua, Wildcat, Dauntless, Albacore, Fulmar, Corsair, Helldiver, Barracuda, Hurricane, Avenger, Seafire, Firefly, Firebrand, Hellcat. ex.lib. rubber stamps, label on back cover removed. Very Good $22
  225. Tillman, Barrett. Hellcat: F6F in World War II. Naval Institute P., 1979. 263p. photos. ex.lib. label on jacket. Pocket. Very Good/Very Good Copy $20
  226. Tillman, Barrett. Hellcat: F6F in World War II. Naval Institute P., 1979. 263p. photos. ex.lib. Wear to board bottoms. Soiled page edges. Good/Very Good Copy $15
  227. Jablonski, Edward. Flying Fortress: Illustrated Biography of the B-17s & the Men Who Flew Them. Doubleday, 1965. 360p. photos. BCE. Ex.lib. label on jacket, pocket. Very Good/Very Good Copy $20
  228. Jablonski, Ed. Air War Vol. I: Terror from the Skies, Tragic Victories. Doubleday, 1971. 168p. + 192p. many photos. BCE. Near Fine/Very Good $12
  229. Birdsall, Steve. Log of Liberators: Illustrated History of the B-24. Doubleday, 1973. 338p. Photos. Color illus of planes. ex.lib. soiled, reading Copy. $20
  230. Molesworthy, Carl & Moseley. Wing to Wing: Air Combat in China 1943-45. Orion, 1990. 198p. History of Chinese-American Composite Wing. Large Wraps: Uncorrected proof. Fine Copy $20
  231. Friendly, Capt. Alfred. Guys on the Ground. Eagle, 1944. 1st ed. 170p. Photos. AAF ground crews. Caricatures drawn on rear end papers otherwise Near Fine Copy $25
  232. Murray, William. Strategy for Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Blue cloth. Ex.lib. No label on spine. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to pages Very Good Copy $12
  233. Murray, William. Strategy for Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Blue cloth. Ex.lib. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to pages. Label on spine. Very Good Copy $12
  234. Murray, William. Strategy for Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Blue cloth. Ex.lib. No label on spine. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to pages. Rear hinge repaired. Good Copy $10
  235. Murray, William. Strategy for Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Hardcover. Ex.lib. Label on spine. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to pages. Good Copy $12
  236. Murray, William. Strategy for Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Large wraps. Ex.lib. Label on spine. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to pages. Good Copy $8
  237. Mason, Herbert. Rise of Luftwaffe 1918-1940. Dial, 1973. 402p. photos. ex.lib. Label on jacket. Pocket. Good/Good Copy $10
  238. Kenney, Gen. George. General Kenney Reports. Duell, 1949. 594p. Commanding general 5th Air Force in SWPAC. Near Fine Copy $60

    AVIATION: POST WAR
  239. Stewart, Col. James. Airpower: Decisive Force in Korea. Van Nostrand, 1957. 310p. many strike photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $40
  240. Stewart, Col. James. Airpower: Decisive Force in Korea. Van Nostrand, 1957. 310p. many strike photos Fine/Good Copy $35
  241. Tillman, Barrett. MIG Master: Story of the F-8 Crusader. Naval Institute Press, 1990 2d ed. 218p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  242. Shaw, Robert. Fighter Combat: Tactics & Maneuvering. Naval Institute P., 1987. 4th ed. 428p. many diagrams of maneuvers. Ex. Lib. Label on jacket. Pocket. Very Good/Near Fine Copy $15
  243. White, William. Little Toy Dog: Story of the Two RB-47 Fliers. Dutton, 1966. 3d ed. 304p. Shot down by Soviets. ex.lib. no label on jacket. Good/Very Good Copy $10
  244. Pictorial History of Kelly AFB 1917-1980. AF Logistics Command/GPO, 1984. 477p. Photos. Copy #440. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine Copy $60
  245. Neufeld, Jacob. Ballistic Missiles in the United States Air Force 1945 -1960. GPO, 1990. 407p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  246. Medaris, Maj. Gen. J. B. Countdown for Decision. Putnam, 1960. 303p. Photos. SIGNED. (Medaris was Chief of Ord. for 1st US Army in ETO during WW II.) Examines Army's missile development program 1955-60 of which the author was chief. Jacket taped. Near Fine/Good Copy $45

    US MARINE CORPS
  247. Macmillan, George. Old Breed: History of the First Marine Division in World War II. Infantry Journal P., 1949. 1st. ed. 483p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Back cover slightly rubbed. Near Fine Copy $220
  248. Lodge, O.R. Recapture of Guam. USMC, Historical Branch, 1954. 214p. Folding Maps. Photos. front flyleaf clipped at top otherwise Fine Copy $75
  249. Nichols & Shaw. Okinawa: Victory in the Pacific. USMC, Historical Branch, 1955. 332p. Photos. Folding Maps. Ex.lib. label on spine, bottom of spine worn, top 2" of spine separated at sides, inside VG, overall Fair Copy $45
  250. Merillat, Herbert. Guadalcanal Remembered. Dodd, 1982 1st ed. 332p. Photos. Merillat was 1st Marine Div. Press Officer. BCE. Fine/Fine Copy $10
  251. Gailey, Harry. Howl'in Mad vs the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944. Presidio, 1986. 278p. photos. Ex. Lib. 2 rubber stamps only. Near Fine/Good Copy $15
  252. Smith, Gen. Holland. Coral & Brass. Scribner, 1949 1st. ed. 289p. Marine Division & Corps commander at Tarawa, Saipan, Okinawa. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $110
  253. Isely & Crowl. U.S. Marines & Amphibious War: Its Theory & Practice in the Pacific. Marine Corps Assoc., 1979. Reprint of 1951. 636p. Maps. Photos. Flyleaf clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $35
  254. Paul, Doris. Navajo Code Talkers. Dorrance, 1973. 10th ed. 170p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  255. Duncan, David. This Is War: Photo Narrative in Three Parts. Harper, 1951. bout 200p. USMC in Korea. B+W Photos. Pusan & Inchon. Bottom 1 1/2" ripped on spine. Sunned. Good Copy $60
  256. Pierce & Hough. Compact History of the US Marine Corps. Hawthorne, 1960. 1st ed. 326p. illus. Near Fine $25
  257. Sherrod, Robert. History of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II. Combat Forces P., 1952. 496p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Poor Copy $25
  258. De Chant, Capt. John. Devilbird: Story of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II. Harper, 1947. 1st. ed. 265p. Photos. Lettering on spine rubbed. Bumped. Very Good Copy $50
  259. Fails, LTC. William. Marines & Helicopters 1962-1973. HQ USMC, 1978. 262p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $35
  260. Fails, LTC. William. Marines & Helicopters 1962-1973. HQ USMC, 1978. 262p. Photos. Ex.lib. rubber stamps, label on spine neatly removed. Very Good Copy $25

    AMERICANA
  261. "The Hero of Manila: Admiral Dewey". Patriotic cloth bunting for Admiral Dewey's banquet in Washington following his victory at Manila Bay in 1898. Bust portrait of Dewey in blue uniform surrounded by laurel wreath with title above & below. American & 4 star admiral's flags flank the laurels. Background is red, white, & blue horizontal stripes/bands. Plain black wood frame. 26 x 32 1/2" Bunting entirely fills the frame. Very slight foxing visible in the white band. Great display item. Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Probably should be rematted with acid free materials otherwise Near Fine Copy $650
  262. Steele, Mathew. American Campaigns. DC: Adams, 1909. 2 vols. Set of Maj. James S. Mooney. No Spines, Boards off. Text blocks OK. Binding copies. $30
  263. Ganoe, Maj. William. History of the United States Army. Appleton, 1924. 605p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $32
  264. Heller & Stofft (ed). America's First Battles 1776-1965. Kansas UP, 1986. 416p. Maps. Long Island, Queenston Heights, Rio Grande-Palo Alto, Bull Run, San Juan Hill, Cantiginy, Buna, Kasserine Pass, Task Force Smith, Ia Drang Valley. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  265. Peckham, Howard. Colonial Wars 1689- 1762. U. Chicago P., 1985. 239p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $7
  266. Hamilton, Milton. Sir William Johnson & the Indians of New York. Albany, 1975. 47p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $10
  267. Windrow, Martin. Montcalm's Army. Osprey Man at Arms Series. Osprey, 1973. 40p.Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  268. Lewis, Emanuel. Seacoast Fortifications of the United States: An Introductory History. Pictorial Histories, 1979. 145p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  269. Lewis, Emanuel. Seacoast Fortifications of the United States: An Introductory History. Naval Institute P., 1993. With Corrections. 145p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  270. Scarmyhron & Steinle. Stockades in the Wilderness: Frontier Defenses & Settlements of Southwestern Ohio 1788-1795. Landfall, 1986. 167p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED by Steinle. Wraps. Fine Copy $18
  271. Joyce, Barry. A Harbor Worth Defending: Military History of Point Loma. Cabrillo, 1995. 70p. Maps. Photos. Seacoast fortifications defending San Diego. Wraps with jacket. Fine Copy $18
  272. Abrams, Betsy. Forts, Los Fuertes: San Juan, Puerto Rico, St Croix, US Virgin Islands. Papel, n.d. 32p. Photos. English & Spanish text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  273. Van Wormer, Roth, May, Kenaston & Vandegrift. Military Post on Point Loma. Cabrillo, 1985. 55p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Three articles: on the guns & fortifications guarding San Diego. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  274. Tousey, Lt. Col. Thomas. Military History of Carlisle & Carlisle Barracks. Dietz, 1939. 447p. maps, photos. Fine/Fine Copy $50
  275. McHenry, Robert (ed). Webster's American Military Biographies. Merriam, 1978. 546p. 1000 entries. Ex.lib. rubber stamp inside only, label imperfectly removed from jacket. Very Good/Good Copy $28
  276. Galloway & Johnson. West Point: America's Power Fraternity. Simon & Schuster, 1973. 2nd ed. 448p. Fine/Fine Copy $12
  277. Maher, Sgt. Marty. Bringing Up Brass: My 55 Years at West Point. McKay, 1951. 2nd ed. 234p. photo. This is the story of Sgt. Marty Maher's close associations and friendships with many famous military and air leaders. MacArthur, Arnold, Patton, Eisenhower, Bradley, Ridgway, and many others. He knew them when they were cadets studying, and in some cases struggling to graduate. Fine/Very Good Copy $150
  278. Kohloss, Col. F. H. Military Engineer. 1963. Vol. 55. Society of American Military Engineers, 1963. Bound. Ex. Lib. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $20
  279. Kohloss, Col. F. H. Military Engineer. 1964. Vol. 56. Society of American Military Engineers, 1964. Bound. Ex. Lib. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $20
  280. US Army. Compilation of General Orders, Circulars, Bulletins of the War Department 1881-1915. GPO, 1916. 669p. Copy of Maj. R.W. Mearns 12th Inf. Dated Feb. 1917. Fine Copy $40
  281. US Army. Regulations for the Army of the United States 1904. GPO, 1904. 302p. Blue cloth covers. Changes bound in. Ex. Lib. Very Good Copy $35
  282. Hewes, James. From Root to McNamara: Army Organization & Administration, 1900-1963. GPO, 1975. 452p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
  283. Beach, Edward. Salt & Steel: Reflections of a Submariner. Naval Institute P., 1999. 2nd ed. 299p. Photos. Fly leaf removed otherwise Fine/Fine Copy $20
  284. Schratz, Capt. Paul. Submarine Commander: Story of World War II & Korea. U. Kentucky P, 1988. 322p. Photos. Jacket states "Naval Institute Press Edition". Three war patrols against Japan on USS Scorpion, Sterlet and Atule Voyage in 1946, on the Japanese Submarine I-203 from Sasebo to Pearl Harbor. SIGNED (Paul) & Inscribed to (Gen. John) Jack Cushman. Fine/Fine Copy $50

    AMERICAN REVOLUTION TO CIVIL WAR
  285. Neff, Jacob. Army & Navy of America Containing a View of the Heroic Adventures, Battles, Naval Engagements, Remarkable Incidents, and Glamorous Achievements in the Cause of Freedom from the Period of the French & Indian Wars to the Close of the Florida War . Philadelphia: Gable, 1845. 624p. Two large folding prints of the Murder of Mrs McRae (by Indians) & Peter Frantstadt's Gallant Attack on Nine of Tarleton's Cavalry. Old leather. Boards separated. Text block Fine. $60
  286. Middlekauff, Robert. Glorious Cause: American Revolution 1763-83. Oxford History of the United States. Oxford, 1985. 696p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $12
  287. Wood, Lt. Col. W. J. Battles of the Revolutionary War 1775-81. Algonquin, 1990. 1st ed. 315p. Maps & Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  288. Marshall & Peckham. Campaigns of the American Revolution: Atlas of Manuscript Maps. Un. Michigan, 1976. Hammond & Un. Michigan, 1976. 138p. full page photographic reproductions of original maps. Some color. Oversize. Fine/Near Fine Copy $65
  289. Symonds, Craig. Battlefield Atlas of the American Revolution. Nautical & Aviation Pub., 1988. 3d. ed. 110p. 2 color maps. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  290. Commanger & Morris (ed). Spirit of Seventy-Six: Story of the American Revolution as Told by Participants. Harper, 1967. 1348p. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $30
  291. Wright, Robert. Continental Army. GPO, 1983. 451p. Maps. Photos. Army Lineage Series. Wraps. Very Good Copy $15
  292. Berg, Fred. Encyclopedia of Continental Army Units: Battalions, Regiments & Independent Corps. Stackpole, 1972. 160p. Listed alphabetically. Jacket rubbed. Near Fine/ Very Good Copy $65
  293. Trussell, John. Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization & Operations 1776-83. Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Comm., 1977. 368p. Maps. Jacket rubbed. 5 pages highlighted o/w Near Fine/Good Copy $45
  294. Risch, Erna. Supplying Washington's Army. GPO, 1981. 470p. Unopened. 1 rubber stamp on page edge otherwise Fine Copy $20
  295. Risch, Erna. Supplying Washington's Army. GPO, 1981. 470p. ex.lib. label on spine. Rubber stamps, pocket otherwise Very Good Copy $15
  296. Zlatich, Marco. General Washington's Army. 1. 1775-78. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #273. Osprey, 1994. 1st ed. 48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  297. Zlatich, Marco. General Washington's Army. 2. 1779-83. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #290. Osprey, 1995. 1st ed. 48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  298. Martin, David. Philadelphia Campaign June 1777-July 1778. Great Campaigns Series. Combined Books, 1993. 256p. Maps. Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $22
  299. Zobel, Hiller. Boston Massacre. Norton, 1970. 1st ed. 372p. Photos. Confrontation on King Street March 5, 1770 that led toward revolution. Fine/Near Fine Copy $20
  300. Jackson, John. Delaware Bay & River Defenses of Philadelphia 1775- 1777. Philadelphia Maritime Museum, 1977. 27p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  301. Jackson, John. With the British Army in Philadelphia 1777-78. Presidio, 1979. 374p. Maps & Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  302. Reed, John. Campaign to Valley Forge July 1, 1777 to December 19, 1777. Pioneer P., 1980. 2d ed. 448p. maps, Photos. SIGNED. Fine Copy $45
  303. Trussell, John. Epic on the Schuylkill: Valley Forge Encampment 1777-78. Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Comm., 1974. 46p. Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $10
  304. Smith, Samuel. Winter at Morristown 1779-1780: The Darkest Hour. Freneau, 1979. 68p. Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $65
  305. Ketchum, Richard. Winter Soldiers. Doubleday, 1973. 435p. Maps. Photos. BCE? Cigarette burn hold in side of spine. Reading Copy. $5
  306. Trussell, John. Birthplace of an Army: Study of the Valley Forge Encampment. Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Comm., 1990. 145p. Maps. Photos. 8 pages highlighted o/w Fine $7
  307. Ripley, Warren. Battleground: South Carolina in the Revolution. Post-Courier, 1983. 1st ed. 247p. Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  308. Bass, Robert. Ninety Six: Struggle for the South Carolina Back Country. Sandlapper, 1978. 456p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $65
  309. Selby, John. Road to Yorktown. St Martin's, 1976. 214p. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $10
  310. Johnston, Henry. Yorktown Campaign & Surrender of Cornwallis, 1781. Eastern National Park & Monument Assoc. 1975. Reprint of 1881 ed. 206p. Illus. Fine Copy $22
  311. Larrabee, Harold. Decision at the Chesapeake. Potter, 1964. 1st ed. 317p. Maps. Focus on naval operations at Yorktown in the American Revolution. Ex.lib. Labels removed from spine. Very Good. Copy $18
  312. Graymont, Barbara. Iroquois in American Revolution. Syracuse UP, 1972. 359p. Maps. Photos. Ex.lib. Pocket, label on jacket Very Good/Very Good Copy $20
  313. Library of Congress. American Revolution in Drawing & Prints: Checklist of 1765-1790 Graphics in the Library of Congress. Library of Congress, 1975. 455p. heavily illus. Oversize. Ex.Lib. Pocket & stamps inside only. Near Fine Copy $50
  314. Neagles, James & Lila. Locating Your Revolutionary War Ancestor: Guide to the Military Records. Everton, 1983. 236p. Imitation leather. Fine Copy $25
  315. National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution. DAR Patriot Index. With 1st & 2nd Supplements. DC: 1967. 4th ed. 771p. Ex. Lib. No exterior markings, 1 label inside. 1st & 2nd Supplements. DC 1969 & 1973. 85p.+ 95p. both wraps. Ex. Lib. Paper labels on front covers. 3 vols Very Good+ Copy $100
  316. Boatner, Mark. Landmarks of the American Revolution: Guide to Locating & Knowing What Happened at the Sites of Independence. Hawthorn, 1975. 608p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  317. Allen, Gardner. Naval History of the American Revolution. Houghton, 1913. 2 vols. Maps. Photos. Ex.lib. Hinges on Vol 1 both cracked. Vol 2 rear hinge starting. Old paper labels on spines. Monor wear to spine extremities. Very Good Copy $115
  318. Miller, Nathan. Sea of Glory: Naval History of the American Revolution. Naval Institute P., 1992. 2d. ed. 558p. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  319. Wilbur, C. Keith. Picture Book of the Revolution's Privateers. Stackpole,1973. 96p. Illus. of naval artifacts used aboard such ships. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Very Good Copy $19
  320. Adams, Henry. War of 1812. Infantry Journal P., 1944. 1st ed. 377p. Maps. Slightly rubbed. Small gouge in cloth about 1/4" in back cover. Good Copy $45
  321. Hickey, Donald. War of 1812: Forgotten Conflict. U. Illinois P., 1989. 457p. maps, Photos. Military, political, economic analysis. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  322. Executive Document to Congress for 1846 Documents 1 to 4 Washington, Ritchie & Heiss, 1846. Document 4 is the Message from the President of the United States to the Two Houses of Congresss...December 1846. which including the Report of the Secretary of War concerning the Mexican War (pages 46-60). Accompanied by Bureau Reports. Part of Generals' Taylor & Wool's reports is missing from pages 106 -135 as are the QM, Ordnance & Commissary reports pages 142-191. Reports on Indians & the Navy are complete. p. 214- 376 & 377-678. Old leather. Spine off. Binding broken. Poor Copy. $45
  323. Thrapp, Dan. Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography. Clark, 1988. Vol. I A-F & Vol. II. G-O. Missing vol III. P-Z. 1099p. Near Fine Set $70

    CIVIL WAR
  324. 19 Civil War Union & Confederate Generals & Admirals. 19th Century Steel Engravings. All approx. 9 1/2 X 12". A. Custer (in 7th cav uniform) $35. B. Winfield Scott (as Lt. Gen.). C. Zachary Taylor (Mexican war). D. John C. Fremont (as Maj. Gen.) lt foxing. E. Admiral D.E. Farragut. F. Ambrose Burnside (as Maj Gen). G. David Hunter (as Maj Gen). H. William Sprague (as Maj Gen) (Gov. RI). I. E.V. Sumner (as Maj Gen). J. Nathaniel P. Banks (as Maj Gen). K. W.T. Sherman (as Gen). L. Phil Sheridan (as Lt Gen). M. George Meade (as Maj Gen). N. George McClellan (as Maj Gen). some foxing. O. R.E. Lee. foxing. P. J.E.B. Stuart. Q. U.S. Grant (as General). R. Jubal Early. S. Ambrose Burnside (same as D except slight stain not affecting image) $15. Each $20 except as noted or As Group $345
  325. 9 Civil War Union & Confederate Generals. 19th Century Steel Engravings All 6 X 9'. A. Cassius M. Clay (Maj Gen) foxed. B. O.O. Howard (maj Gen). C. Joe Hooker (Maj Gen). D. G.T. Beauregard (maj Gen). E. W.B. Rosencrans (Maj Gen). F. John Dix (Maj Gen) stained. G. John C. Breckenridge (CSA Gen). H. George H. Thomas (Maj Gen). I. Robert Anderson (Brig Gen) defender of Ft Sumter. " Each $12 or As Group $90
  326. Miller, Francis. Photographic History of the Civil War. Review of Reviews, 1911 & 1912. 10 vols. Blue cloth. Spines very sunned, tops of spines frayed, bindings loose. Good Set $250
  327. Freeman, Douglas. R.E. Lee: A Biography. Scribner, 1943-1944. 4 vols. Very Good Set $80
  328. Freeman, Douglas. Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command. Vols II & III. Scribner's, 1943. (Vol. III a 1st). Very Good Copy $50
  329. Mottelay & Campbell-Copeland (ed). illus by Forbes, Waud et al. The Soldier in Our Civil War: Pictorial History of the Conflict 1861-1865, Illustrating the Valor of the Soldier as Displayed on the Battlefield NY: Carleton, 1886. 2 Very Oversize vols. Decorated covers. Much wear to edges. Fair to Poor Set $300
  330. Evans, Clement (ed). Confederate Military History. 10 of 12 vols. Atlanta: Confederate Pub. Co., 1899. Vol. II - MD & WVA, Vol. IV - NC, Vol. V - SC, Vol. VI - GA, Vol. VII- AL, Vol. VIII - Tenn., Vol. IX - KY & MO, Vol. X - LA, Vol. XI - TX & FL, Vol. XII - Navy. Ex.lib. Rebound in red & black library cloth. Good Copies. $300
  331. Sears, Stephen (ed). American Heritage Century Collection of Civil War Art. Bonanza, 1983. 400p. Heavily illus. by original sketches used as the basis for illustrations in Battles & Leaders. Oversize. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  332. Selby, John. Stonewall Brigade. Osprey Man at Arms Series. Osprey, 2001. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  333. Sheppard, Capt. Eric. Bedford Forrest: Confederacy's Greatest Cavalryman. NY: Dial, 1930. 320p. Folding Maps. Photos. Frayed at top & bottom of spine, Worn at top corners. Very Good Copy $175
  334. Hassler, Warren. Commanders of the Army of the Potomac. Louisiana State U.P., 1962. 1st ed. SIGNED. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $40
  335. Goss, Warren. Recollections of a Private: Story of the Army of the Potomac. Time-Life, 1984. Facsimile reprint of 1890. 354p. illus. Blue embossed leather. Fine Copy $20
  336. Griffith, Paddy. Battle in the Civil War: Generalship & Tactics in America 1861-65. Fieldbooks, 1986. 48p. illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  337. Wert, Jeffry. From Winchester to Cedar Creek: Shenandoah Campaign of 1864. Touchstone, 1987. 324p. Photos. 2 pages highlighted. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  338. Watkins, Sam. "Co. Aytch": Maurys Greys, First Tennessee Regiment or Side Show of the Big Show. Broadfoot, 1990. Reprint of 1881. 231p. wraps. Fine Copy $12
  339. Farwell, Byron. Ball's Bluff: Small Battle & Its Long Shadow. EPM Pub, 1990. 232p. Period Illus. & Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  340. Sears, Stephen. George B. McClellan: Young Napoleon. Ticknor, 1988. 482p. wraps. Fine Copy $10
  341. Wise, Jennings. Long Arm of Lee. Vol. I. Bull Run to Fredericksburg. U. Nebraska, 1991. 439p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $12
  342. Herdegen & Beaudot. In the Bloody Railroad Cut at Gettysburg. Morningside, 1990. 389p. Photos. Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
  343. Catton, Bruce. Grant Takes Command. Little, 1969. 1st ed. 556p. Maps. Very Good Copy $10
  344. Jones, Virgil. Civil War at Sea. Holt, 1960, 1961, 1962. All 1st ed. 3 vols.: The Blockaders, River War, Final Effort. Sunned spines. Near Fine Set $80
  345. Trotter, William. Ironclads & Columbiads: Civil War in North Carolina Coast. Blair, 1989. 456p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Very Good Copy $15
  346. Wideman, John. Civil War Chronicles. Naval Warfare: Courage & Combat on the Water. Metrobooks, 1997. Color Illus. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $18

    WORLD WAR I
  347. USMA. Supplemental Material on the First World War. USMA, 1943. 100p. Folding Maps. Examines German First Army in Marne Campaign, Battle of Lodz, Suvla Bay, Roumanian Campaign, Crossing the Tigris 1917. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $35
  348. American Battle Monuments Commission. American Armies & Battlefields in Europe: History, Guide & Reference Book. GPO, 1938. 547p. Maps in pocket. Photos. Fine Copy $35
  349. Ayres, Col. Leonard. War with Germany: Statistical Summary. GPO, 1919. 154p. Graphs. Very Good Copy. $19
  350. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. I Organization of the AEF. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1948. 426p. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside otherwise Fine Copy $35
  351. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. III. Training. & Use with British & French. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1948. 473p. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside otherwise Fine Copy $30
  352. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. VII. Military Operations of the AEF. (Somme Offensive). GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1948. 921p. Folding maps. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside otherwise Fine Copy $35
  353. Stallings, Lawrence. Doughboys: Story of the AEF 1917-1918. Harper, 1963. 402p. Maps. Photos. (one cut out). Ex.lib. label removed from dj. Good/Good Copy $18
  354. Liggett, Maj. Gen. Hunter. Commanding an American Army: Recollections of the World War. Houghton, 1925. 208p. Folding Maps. Near Fine Copy $45
  355. De Chambrun & De Marenches. American Army in the European Conflict. Macmillan, 1919. 435p. Maps. Covers ops & various services. Back hinge cracked otherwise Very Good Copy $35
  356. Frothingham, Thomas. Guide to Military History of the World War 1914-1918. Little, 1920. 367p. Folding Maps. Front hinge cracked otherwise Very Good Copy $25
  357. Plattsburger. NY: Wynkoop, 1917. 240p. photos. Illus. Officers' Training Camp yearbook. Binding cracked. Good Copy $20
  358. Crosby, Capt. P.L.(77th Div). Between Shots. Harper, 1919. Mostly full page cartoons of predicaments of Army life at the front. Very Good Copy $55
  359. Lee, Josh. Battle of Cognac & Other Soldier Rhymes. Harrow, 1948. 135p. Poems written by doughboy during the war. Fine/Near Fine Copy $10
  360. Von Kuhl & Von Bergmann, Gens. Movements & Supply of the German First Army During August & September 1914. Command & Gen. Staff School, 1929. 233p, fold out maps. Ex. lib paper label on spine, no pocket. Very Good Copy $165
  361. Corday, Michel. Paris Front: Unpublished Diary 1914-18. Dutton, 1934 1st. ed. 394p. Sunned Very Good Copy $20
  362. Powell, E. Alexander. Fighting in Flanders. Scribner's, 1914. 2d. ed. 231p. Photos. Correspondent with Belgian Army. Spine darkened. Very Good Copy $20
  363. Gallishaw, John. Trenching at Gallipoli. Century, 1916. 1st ed. (Oct. 1916). 241p. Photos. Decorated cover. SIGNED 1916 with inscription to college chum. Near Fine Copy $175
  364. Maurice, Gen. Francis. Last Four Months: How the War Was Won. Little, 1919. 245p. SIGNED by Maurice to Gen. William Crozier. Dated 1923. Back hinge cracked. Very Good Copy $50
  365. Moorehead, Alan. Gallipoli. Harper, 1956. 384p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $20
  366. Miller, Charles. Battle for the Bandu: First World War in East Africa. Macmillan, 1974. 1st ed. 353p. Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
  367. Barber, Frederick. The Horror of It: Camera Records of War's Gruesome Glories. Historical Foundation, 1932. About 50p. Mostly full page photos of the dead. Glossy paper. Back cover slightly silverfished. Near Fine Copy $30
  368. Puleston, Capt. William USN. High Command in the World War. Scribner's, 1934. 1st. 331p. maps. Fine Copy $35
  369. Hart, Liddell. Through the Fog of War. Random, 1938. 1st. ed. 379p. Fine Copy $55
  370. Callwell, Maj. Gen. C.E. Field Marshal Sir Henry Wilson: His Life & Diaries. Scribner's, 1927. 2 vols. Photos. Boer War to 1922: CG 4th Corps in WW I. Chief of the Imperial Gen. Staff in WWI, replacing Field Marshal Robertson in early 1918. Green cloth. Near Fine Copy $70
  371. Aiken, Max. Canada in Flanders. Doran, n.d. c.1915. 245p. Maps. Fine Copy $35
  372. Palmer, Frederick. My Second Year of the War. Dodd, 1917. 404p. Fine Copy $15
  373. Von Hindenburg, Marshal. Out of My Life. Harper, 1921. 2 vols. wear at top of spines, rear hinge on vol I cracked. Good Set. $70
  374. Von Ludendorff, Gen. Erich. Ludendorff's Own Story. Vol I only of 2. Harper, 1919. 477p. Maps. in text & map in pocket. Fine Copy $45
  375. Pershing, Gen. John. My Experiences in the World War. 2 vols. Stokes, 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps. Photos. Very Good + Copy $40
  376. Foch. Translated by Col. T. Bentley Mott. Memoirs of Marshal Foch. Doubleday, 1931. 516p. photos. Near Fine Copy $25
  377. Bugnet, Maj. Charles. Foch Speaks. Dial, 1929. 308p. Near Fine Copy $25
  378. Robertson, Field Marshal William. Soldiers & Statesmen 1914-1918. London: Cassell, 1926. 1st ed. 2 vols. View of Britain's top soldier. Inscribed in vol. II by "R. A. Hasbrouck", Commanding General 7th Armored Division in the Battle of the Bulge. Spines sunned Near Fine Copy $200
  379. Luckett, Richard. White Generals: Account of the White Movement & the Russian Civil War. Viking, 1971. 413p. Photos. Ex. Lib. 1 rubber stamp only. Fine Copy $25
  380. Shermer, David. World War I. Octopus, 1973. 256p. photos. Maps. Oversize. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $20
  381. Peat, Harold. Private Peat. Bobbs, 1917. 235p. Maps. Photos. Lettering on covers badly faded otherwise Very Good. Copy $10
  382. Jellicoe, Admiral. Crisis of the Naval War. London: Cassell, 1920. 2nd ed. 331p. charts in pocket. chiefly covers U-boat war. Wear to bottoms of boards & corners. Very Good Copy $45
  383. Herwig, Holger. Luxury Fleet: Imperial German Navy 1888-1918. Allen & Unwin, 1980. 313p. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  384. (Italian Navy) La Marina Italiana Nella Guerra Mondiale 1915-1918. Rome: Lega Navale Italiana, 1920. 260p. Many photos, Folding Maps. large format. essentially an official history. Wear to corners, front cover with photo rubbed. Oversize. Very Good Copy $150
  385. Fiske, Adm. Bradley. Navy as a Fighting Machine. Scribner's, 1917. 411p. Maps. Ex.lib. Fair. Copy $10
  386. Leyland, John. Achievement of the British Navy in the World War. Doran, n.d. 85p.Photos. Folding Map. Good Copy $15
  387. Bacon, Adm. Reginald. Dover Patrol, 1915-1917. Doran, 1919. Vol II of 2. 346p. Folding Maps. Photos. Spine darkened, tear at bottom of spine. Very Good Copy $39
  388. Koenig, Capt. Paul. Voyage of the Deutschland: First Merchant Submarine. Hearst, 1916. 247p. photos. Decorated cover. Notes in pencil on end paper. Near Fine Copy $85
  389. Harold Tennyson R.N.: Story of A Young Sailor Put Together by a Friend. London: Macmillan, 1918. 294p. Text is primarily letters written home. Served as cadet officer on HMS Cumberland 1913, Then HMS Queen Mary 1913-15 & HMS Viking, a destroyer 1915-16. Killed when the DD hit a mine in the channel. Front hinge cracked. $45
  390. Orgill, Douglas. Lawrence of Arabia. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $9

    WORLD WAR II: AMERICAN FORCES
  391. Leyte-Samar FREE PHILIPPINES Vol. I. Number 39. 3/18/45. published Tacloban, Leyte. 2p. Headline: "300 Giant B29's Set Osaka Aflame". Very Good Copy $35
  392. American Red Cross Presents Your Leave Guide to Sydney. Sydney: Penfold, c.1942-45. 31p. Small wraps. Fine. Copy $25
  393. David Jones Ltd. Street Map of Sydney. (Sydney) c. 1942-45. Folded sheet 16 x 15" Color map with information on important sites on reverse. Near Fine Copy $20
  394. US Army, Signal Corps. Men Wanted to Get Message Through!. c.1941. 8 leaves. photos. Recruiting Brochure for the Signal Corps. Fine Copy $20
  395. US Seventh Army. Report of Operations in France & Germany 1944-1945. Restricted. Heidelberg, 1946. 3 vols. Many color folding maps, Photos. Corners slightly worn. Vol. III slightly cocked. Near Fine Set $350
  396. US Army. Engineers in the Southwest Pacific 1941-1945. Complete Set. GPO, 1947-59. 7 volumes: Vol. I. Engineers in Theater of Operations. GPO, 1947. 375p. Maps. Photos. Vol. II. Organization, Troops, Training. GPO, 1953. 330p. Maps. Photos. Vol. III. Engineer Intelligence. GPO, 1951. 467p. Maps. Photos. Vol. IV. Amphibian Engineer Operations. GPO, 1959. 766p. Maps. Photos. Vol. V. Never published. Vol. VI. Airfield & Base Development . GPO, 1951. 559p. Maps. Photos. Vol. VII. Engineer Supply. GPO, 1947. 365p. Maps. Photos. Vol. VIII. Critique. GPO, 1950. 451p. Maps. Photos. Ex.lib. labels neatly removed from spines. many color maps, photos. Very Good+ Set $350
  397. Draper, Lt. Theodore. 84th Infantry Division in the Battle for Germany November 1944 -May 1945. Viking, 1946. 1st ed. Maps, Photos. Spine darkened. Very Good+ Copy $70
  398. Allen, Col. Robert. Lucky Forward: History of Patton's Third U.S. Army. Vanguard, 1947. 424p. photos. Fine Copy $55
  399. Fuermann & Cranz. Ninety-Fifth Infantry Division History 1918-1946. Albert Love, 1947. About 422p. (unpaginated). Folding Maps. Photos. Embossed blue cloth. Slightly worn at top of spine & at corners. Very Good Copy $110
  400. Chernitsky, Dorothy (ed). Voices from the Foxholes by Men of the 110th Infantry in World War II. P.P. , 1991. 404p. This regiment was part of the 28th Infantry Division & took the brunt of the German attack in the Battle of the Bulge Reminiscences collected at division reunions. Large wraps. Signed by the editor. Fine Copy $55
  401. Darby & Baumer. Darby's Rangers: We Led the Way. Presidio, 1980. 198p. photos, maps. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  402. Ogburn, Charlton. The Maruders. Harpers, 1959. 305p. Photos. Maps. History of Merrill's Marauders in Burma. Lettering on spine slightly rubbed. Minor wear to corners. Endpaper clipped. Very Good Copy $25
  403. King, Michael. Rangers: Selected Combat Operations in World War II. Leavenworth Papers. Combat Studies Institute, 1985. 89p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $15
  404. Gavin, Gen. James. Airborne Warfare. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 186p. maps, photos. History of US & Brit parachute operations in WW II from Sicily to Rhine. Author was CG 82d Airborne Div. in WWII. Fine Copy $65
  405. Gavin, Gen. James. Airborne Warfare. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 186p. maps, photos. History of US & Brit parachute operations in WW II from Sicily to Rhine. Author was CG 82d Airborne Div. in WWII. Ex.lib. number inked on spine, rubber stamps, no pocket. Very Good Copy $40
  406. Gavin, Gen. James. Airborne Warfare. Infantry Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 186p. maps, photos. History of US & Brit parachute operations in WW II from Sicily to Rhine. Author was CG 82d Airborne Div. in WWII. Ex.lib. paper label on spine, rubber stamps, pocket. 2 pages torn but complete, pencil marginalia & underlining through out. Good Copy $35
  407. Marshall, S. L. A. Battle at Best. Morrow, 1964. 257p. Maps. Illus. Anthology of WW II & KW small unit actions. 3 on 101 AB in Market-Garden, 29th div on Omaha, 27th Inf. in Korea, Marines at Chosin reservoir, Makin Island, Kwajalein, etc. Ex. Lib. Pocket. rubber stamps. Label removed from jacket otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  408. US Army, Quartermaster School. Quartermaster Training Service Journal. Vol I-VIII (1942 -1945). Restricted. Camp Lee, 1942-1945. Bound in 6 vols. "A Training Aid to Officers & Instructors". Early issues are mimeographed, later printed on glossy paper. Photos. Illus. Rare & Unusual. Ex. Lib. Very Good Set $1800
  409. US Army (Col. L.W. Conrad (ed). Quartermaster Review. Vol. 19. (1939-1940). July to May. Bound by year. Ex. Lib. Oversize. Very Good Copy $60
  410. US Army (BG. R. H. Jordan (ed) Quartermaster Review. Vol. 21. (1941-1942) July to June. Bound by year. Ex. Lib. Oversize. Very Good Copy $75
  411. US Army (BG. R. H. Jordan (ed). Quartermaster Review. Vol. 22. (1942-1943) July to June. Bound by year. Ex. Lib. Oversize. Very Good Copy $75
  412. US Army (BG. R. H. Jordan (ed). Quartermaster Review. Vol. 24 (1944-1945). July to June. Bound by year. Ex. Lib. Oversize. Very Good $75
  413. Outfit: Facts from the Front: (News of Your Old Unit). Vol I. Numbers 1-26. (Nov 1944-May 1945). Published weekly. Each issue about 16p. Photos. Includes both AAF & Army. Blue cloth., bound together. Ex. Lib. Near Fine Copy $40
  414. Matloff & Snell. Strategic Planning for Coalition Warfare 1941-1942. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1953. 1st ed. 454p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  415. Matloff & Snell. Strategic Planning for Coalition Warfare 1941-1942. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1953. 454p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. 2 rubber stamps otherwise Near Fine Copy $22
  416. Pogue, Forrest. Supreme Command. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1954. 607p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  417. Howe, George. Northwest Africa: Seizing the Initiative in the West. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1957. 748p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $50
  418. Howe, George. Northwest Africa: Seizing the Initiative in the West. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1957. 748p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Ex. Lib. Label removed from spine. Good Copy $30
  419. Fisher, Ernest. Cassino to the Alps. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1977. 584p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. 1 rubber stamp otherwise Fine Copy $29
  420. Fisher, Ernest. Cassino to the Alps. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1977. 584p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Only folding maps I & XVI present otherwise Near Fine Copy $15
  421. Blumenson, Martin. Breakout & Pursuit. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1961. 748p. photos, maps. Green cloth. Copy of Col. Stamps, long time senior instructor of military history at West Point. Fine Copy $90
  422. MacDonald, Charles. Siegfried Line Campaign. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1966. Reprint of 1963. 670p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. label neatly removed from spine. Covers slightly rubbed. 1 rubber stamp inside only. Very Good Copy $55
  423. Cole, Hugh. Ardennes: Battle of the Bulge. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1965. 719p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $65
  424. Ruppenthal, Roland. Logistical Support of the Armies. Vol. II. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1959. 540p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Exlib. Label removed from spine. No pocket. Very Good+ Copy $22
  425. Morton, Louis. Fall of the Philippines. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1985 reprint of 1953. 626p. Green Cloth. Japanese conquest in 1941-42: Bataan & Corregidor. Fine Copy $30
  426. Crowl & Love. Seizure of the Gilberts & Marshalls. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1955. 414p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. 1 rubber stamp otherwise Fine Copy $25
  427. Appleman et al. Okinawa: Last Battle. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1948. 529p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  428. Romanus & Sunderland. Stilwell's Mission to China. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1953 443p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  429. US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against Germany & Italy, Mediterranean & Adjacent Areas. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1982. Reprint of 1951. 465p. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. pocket. No exterior markings. Near Fine Copy $20
  430. US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against Germany & Adjacent Areas. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1983. Reprint of 1951. 448p. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. pocket. Label neatly removed from spine. Near Fine Copy $18
  431. US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against Japan. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1986 Reprint of 1952. 473p. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. pocket. No exterior markings. Near Fine Copy $20
  432. Green, Thompson & Roots. Ordnance Department.: Planning Munitions for War. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1955. 542p. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. Good Copy $17
  433. Thompson & Mayo. Ordnance. Department: Procurement & Supply. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1960. 504p. Photos. Green cloth. ex.lib. label removed from spine. Very Good $18
  434. Mayo, Lida. Ordnance Department: On Beachhead and Battle Front. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1968. 1st ed. 523p. Photos. Maps in pocket. Green cloth. Near Fine Copy $28
  435. Mayo, Lida. Ordnance Department: On Beachhead and Battle Front. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1968. 1st ed. 523p. Photos. Maps in pocket. Green cloth. ex.lib. no pocket or label on spine. Near Fine Copy $25
  436. Mayo, Lida. Ordnance Department: On Beachhead and Battle Front. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1993. 523p Photos. Maps. Green cloth. As new in shipping box. $30
  437. Ross & Romanus. Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany. GPO, 1965. 1st ed. 798p. Photos. Folding Maps. Fine $30
  438. Treadwell, Mattie. Women's Army Corps. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1954. 841p. Photos. Green cloth. ex.lib. label removed from spine. Very Good+ Copy $35
  439. Flanagan, Lt. Gen. E. M. Corregidor: Rock Force Assault. Presidio, 1988. 331p. Maps. Photos. 1945 para ops by 503d PIR. BCE. Cocked. Very Good/Very Good Copy $8
  440. Katcher, Philip. U.S. Army 1951-45. Osprey Man at Arms Series (no #). Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  441. Katcher, Philip. U.S. Army 1951-45. Osprey Man at Arms Series (no #). Osprey, 1987. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
  442. Katcher, Philip. U.S. Army 1951-45. Osprey Man at Arms Series #70. Osprey, 1984. Revised Ed. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
  443. Rottman, Gordon. US Army Airborne 1940-90. Osprey Elite Series # 31. Osprey,1990. 64p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  444. MacDonald, Charles. Mighty Endeavor: American Armed Forces in the European Theater. Oxford, 1969. 564p. photos, maps. ex.lib. jacket glued down in brodart. Very Good/Very Good Copy $12
  445. Allen & Polmar. Codename Downfall: Secret Plan to Invade Japan & Why Truman Dropped the Bomb. Simon & Schuster, 1995. 351p. maps, Photos. BCE. Fine/Fine Copy $12
  446. Pogue, Forrest. George C. Marshall: Organizer of Victory 1943-1945. Viking, 1973. 1st ed. 683p. Photos. Jacket blurb pasted in side front. Very Good Copy $15
  447. Ambrose, Stephen. Supreme Commander: War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower. Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. 730p. ex.lib., label on dj. Pocket in rear. Very Good/Very Good Copy $18
  448. Butcher, Capt. Harry. My Three Years with Eisenhower: Personal Diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher USNR, Naval Aide to General Eisenhower. Simon & Schuster, 1946. 911p. Photos. SIGNED & Inscribed (to a gin rummy partner) dated 1961. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $50
  449. Bradley & Blair. A General's Life: Autobiography of General of the Army Omar N. Bradley. Simon & Schuster, 1983. 752p. photos . BCE Fine/Fine Copy $15
  450. Bradley, Gen. Omar. A Soldier's Story. Holt, 1951. 618p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $25
  451. Blumenson, Martin (ed). Patton Papers. Vol I. 1885-1940. Houghton, 1972. 1st. ed. 996p. photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $35
  452. Blumenson, Martin (ed). Patton Papers. Vol I. 1885-1940. Houghton, 1972. 1st. ed. 996p. photos. Fine/Good $30
  453. Province, Charles. Unknown Patton. Bonanza, 1984. 261p. Photos. Flyleaf missing otherwise Fine/Fine Copy $12
  454. White, Theodore ed. Stilwell Papers. Sloane, 1948. 357p. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $25
  455. Lee & Henschel. Douglas MacArthur. Holt, 1952. 1st. ed. 232p. Photos. Near Fine/Good $20
  456. Willoughby, Maj. Gen. Charles. MacArthur 1941- 1951. McGraw, 1954. 441p. maps. photos. Near Fine/Poor Copy $25
  457. MacArthur, Douglas. Reminiscences. McGraw, 1964. 1st. ed. 438p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  458. Eichelburger, Gen. Robert. Our Jungle Road to Tokyo. Viking, 1949. 1st. ed. 306p. Photos. C.G. 6th Army: New Guinea & Philippines. Near Fine Copy $40
  459. Truscott, Lt. Gen. L. K. Command Missions: Personal Story. Dutton, 1954. 570p. Maps. Ex.lib. number on spine. top of spine worn. Shelf wear to bottoms. Good Copy $60
  460. Gavin, James. On To Berlin: Battles of an Airborne Commander 1943-1946. Viking, 1978. 336p. Photos Maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  461. Eustis, Edith (ed). War Letters of Morton Eustis to his Mother 2/6/41-8/10/44. DC: Spiral Press, 1945. 247p. Lieutenant in the 2d Armored Div.; KIA 8/13/44 in France. Division insignia on cover. Forward by David Findley who I believe was his Harvard classmate (1928). Glassine wrappers. Fine in original glassine jacket. $55
  462. Harmon, Maj. Gen. E. N. Combat Commander: Autobiography of a Soldier. Prentice, 1970. 352p. Maps. Photos. CG 2d Armored Div. in North Africa & Europe. Fine/Very Good Copy $50
  463. MacDonald, Charles. Company Commander. Infantry Journal Press , 1947. 1st. ed. 277p. Author was CO of I & G Cos 23d Inf, 2d Div. Corners worn o/w Near Fine Copy $60
  464. Leinbaugh & Campbell. Men of Company K: Autobiography of a World War II Rifle Company. Morrow, 1985. 1st. 318p. Maps. Photos. 333rd Regiment, 84th Division. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  465. Leinbaugh & Campbell. Men of Company K: Autobiography of a World War II Rifle Company. Morrow, 1985. 1st. 318p. Maps. Photos. 333rd Regiment, 84th Division. Ex. Lib. one rubber stamp only Near Fine/Fine Copy $19
  466. Oldfield, Col. Barney. Never a Shot in Anger. Capra P., 1989. Reprint of 1956. 334p. wraps. Military & war correspondents in ETO. Large wraps. 190p. Fine Copy $8
  467. Miles, Adm. Milton. Different Kind of War. Doubleday, 1967. 628p. Photos. Navy's guerrilla forces in China. Fine/Near Fine Copy $50

    WORLD WAR II: EUROPE & MEDITERRANEAN
  468. Stamps & Esposito. Military History of World War II. Vol I. Operations in European Theaters. USMA, 1953. 684p. ex.lib. Rubbed. Binding stating to crack. Very Good Copy $65
  469. Engle & Paananen. Winter War: Russo-Finnish Conflict 1939-40. Scribner's, 1973. 1st ed. 176p. Photos. Maps. Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  470. Engle & Paananen. Winter War: Russo-Finnish Conflict 1939-40. Scribner's, 1973. 1st ed. 176p. Photos. Maps. Illus. SIGNED by both authors. Pages slightly water warped otherwise Near Fine/Fine Copy $40
  471. Wilmot, Chester. Struggle for Europe. Harper , 1952. 766p. Maps. Excellent early study NW Europe D-Day to VE Day, from English viewpoint. Near Fine Copy $25
  472. Wilmot, Chester. Struggle for Europe. Harper , 1952. 766p. Maps. Excellent early study NW Europe D-Day to VE Day, from English viewpoint. About 5 pages underlined in pen. Spine lettering faded. Very Good Copy $20
  473. D'Arcy-Dawson, John. Tunisian Battle. London: Macdonald, 1943. 4th ed. Photos. Endpaper map. Very Good Copy $30
  474. Blumenson, Martin. Kasserine Pass. Houghton, 1967. 340p. Maps. Photos. Ex.lib. Pocket, rubber stamps, spine sunned, number inked on spine otherwise Very Good Copy $18
  475. Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford. Anzio: Massacre at the Beachhead. Holt, 1961. 1st. ed. 243p. maps. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $30
  476. Hastings, Max. Overlord: D-Day, June 6, 1944. Simon & Schuster, 1984. 368p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $17
  477. Badsey, Stephen. Normandy 1944: Allied Landings & Breakout. Osprey Classic Battles Series. Osprey, 1997. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Maps. Pictorial covers. (hardback). Fine Copy $18
  478. Badsey, Stephen. Arnhem 1944: Operation Market Garden. Osprey Campaign Series #24. Osprey, 1996. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Maps. Pictorial covers. (hardback) Fine Copy $18
  479. Leasor, James. Code Name Nimrod. Houghton, 1981. 1st. US ed. 262p. photos. Espionage/deception prior to D-Day. Price clipped. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  480. Toland, John. Battle: Story of the Battle of the Bulge. Random, 1959. 5th ed. 400p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $28
  481. Merriam, Robert. Dark December: Full Account of Battle of the Bulge. Ziff Davis, 1947 2d. 236p. Maps. Title rubbed. Near Fine Copy $25
  482. Arend, Guy. Battle for Bastogne. Belgium: Enschede, 1987. 335p. Maps. Many interesting Photos. Pictorial covers. A chronology. Spine slightly cocked. Near Fine Copy $30
  483. Arnold, James. Ardennes 1944: Hitler's Last Gamble in the West. Osprey Classic Battles Series. Osprey, 1997. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Maps. Pictorial covers. (hardback) Fine Copy $18

    WORLD WAR II: GERMAN & EAST FRONT
  484. US Army, Military Intelligence Service. German Military Abbreviations. Special Series No. 12. GPO, 1943. 246p. Rubber stamp on cover. Wraps. Very Good+ Copy $30
  485. US Army, Military Intelligence Service. German Military Abbreviations. Special Series No. 12.GPO, 1943. "Not to be Published" 246p. Paper toned. Wraps. Spine taped. Ex. Lib. Good Copy $20
  486. Dupuy, Col. T. N. Genius for War: German General Army & General Staff 1808-1945. Hero, 1984. 362p. Maps. Fine Copy $20
  487. Kemp, Anthony. German Commanders of World War II. Osprey Man at Arms Series #124. Osprey, 1996. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  488. Kennedy, Maj. Robert. German Campaign in Poland, 1939. DAPAM 20-255. German Report Series. GPO, 1956. 141p.Photos. Folding Maps. Blue covers. Fine Copy $25
  489. US Army. German Campaign in Russia: Planning & Operations 1940-42. DA PAM 20-261A. GPO, 1960. 187p. Folding maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $22
  490. US Army. German Campaign in Russia: Planning & Operations 1940-42. DA PAM 20-261A.GPO 1983. Reprint of 1955. 187p. Folding maps. German Report Series. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
  491. US Army. Combat in Russian Forests & Swamps. DA PAM 20-231. German Report Series. GPO, 1959. Reprint of 1951. 39p. Folding Map. German Report Series. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  492. Lukacs, John. Last European War: September 1939/ December 1941. Doubleday, 1976. 1st US ed. 562p. Photos. Ex.lib. wear to top of spine corners, small label on spine. Good+ Copy $12
  493. Hart, Liddell. German Generals Talk. Morrow, 1951. 4th ed. 308p. Maps. Based on debriefings after war. Small stain on lower front corner. Front flyleaf cut out. 4 pages with red flair pen underlines. Good Copy $20
  494. Skorzeny, Otto. Skorzeny's Secret Missions. Dutton, 1951. 3d ed. 256p. German paratroops, Bulge etc. Foxing to page edges. Near Fine Copy $25
  495. Warlimont, Gen. Walter. Inside Hitler's Headquarters, 1939-45. Praeger, 1964. 658p. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $50
  496. Bunda, Franz. Der Zweite Weltkrieg im Bild. Band II. Von Stalingrad Bis Nurnberg. Offenburg: Burda Druck, 1952. 271p. Large format, many photos. paper toned. Very Good Copy $20
  497. Jungenfeld, Capt. Ernst. So Kampften Panzer! Erlebniffe Eines Panzer-Regiments in Weften. Berlin, 1941. 224p. Photos. Cocked. Very Good Copy $55
  498. HilterJugend Jahrbuck, 1934. Jugendverlag. Daily diary with Hitler quotes. Illus. 3 Color plates of flags. Paper toned. Near Fine $25
  499. Rutherford, Ward. Biography of Field Marshall Erwin Rommel. Bison Books, 1981. 165p. photos. Oversize. Near Fine/Near Fine $15
  500. Rommel, Erwin. (Trans. Ltc. G. E. Kidde). Infantry Attacks. 101st Airborne Division, 1973. Reprinted from the Infantry Journal P., 1944. edition. 265p. Maps. General Cushman, CG 101 AB Div., writes "Infantry Attacks is an infantryman's classic....It tells us once again of the importance of the disciplined, highly trained, infantryman who is well versed in the fundamentals and who is lead by officers who know their jobs. Its message is just as applicable today as it was for another Army in another time. I highly recommend this book to all professional infantrymen." Wraps. Fine Copy $60
  501. Guderian, Gen. Heinz. Panzer Leader. Dutton, 1952. 5th. Ed. 528p. Maps. Autobiography of the designer of German armored forces. Fine/Very Good Copy $50
  502. Clark, Alan. Barbarossa: Russian-German Conflict 1941-1945. Morrow, 1965. 1st. ed. 522p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $40
  503. Clark, Alan. Barbarossa: Russian-German Conflict 1941-1945.Quill, 1985. 522p. Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $12
  504. Sajer, Guy. Forgotten Soldier. Nautical & Aviation,1990. 5th. Ed. 465p. First person German soldier's account of the war on the Eastern Front. Fine/Very Good Copy $25

    WORLD WAR II: BRITISH & OTHER NATIONS
  505. Winton, Harold. To Change an Army: General Sir John Burnett-Stuart & British Armored Doctrine 1927 -1938. Kansas U.P., 1988. 1st ed. 284p. Photos. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $70
  506. US Army, Military Intelligence Service. British Commandos. Paladin, n.d. Reprint of 1942. 138p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  507. Connell, John. Wavell: Soldier & Scholar. Harcourt, 1965. 1st US ed. 574p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $22
  508. De Guingand, Maj. Gen. Francis. Operation Victory. Hodder, 1947. 1st ed. 488p. Maps. Guingand was Monty's c/s in 8th Army & 21st Army Group. Sunned, soiled. Good Copy $18
  509. Slim, Field Marshal William. Unofficial History. McKay, 1962. 1st US ed. 242p. Maps. Slim's account of his pre WW II military career. Near Fine Copy $20
  510. Sandford, Kenneth. Mark of the Lion: Story of Capt. Charles Upham VC and Bar. Washburn, 1963. 1st US ed. 287p. Fine/Very Good Copy $45
  511. Verney, Maj. Gen. G. L. Desert Rats: History of the 7th Armored Division 1938 - 1945. London: Hutchinson, 1954. 1st ed. 312p. maps, Photos. Near Fine Copy $80
  512. Miller, Col. Ward. 9th Australian Division Versus the Africa Corps: An Infantry Division Against Tanks, Tobruk Libya 1941. Combat Studies Institute, 1986. 70p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  513. Fergusson, Bernard. Beyond the Chindwin: Being an Account of the Adventure of Number Five Column of the Wingate Expedition into Burma 1943. London: Collins, 1945. 255p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $35
  514. Oliver, R. Leslie. Malta Besieged. Hutchinson, 1944. 176p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Number on spine, rubber stamps inside. Very Good $30
  515. Willett, John. Popski: Life of Lt. Col. Vladimir Peniakoff. London: Macgibbon, 1954. 1st ed. 222p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $45
  516. Shaw, W. B. Kennedy. Long Range Desert Group: Story of Its Work in Libya 1940 - 1943. London: Collins, 1945. 256p. Photos. Folding Map. Lettering on spine faded. Very Good Copy $35
  517. Crichton-Stuart, Michael. G Patrol. London: Kimber, 1958. 2nd ed. 206p. Photos. Cold Stream & Scots Guards in the Long Range Desert Group. One corner worn. Very Good Copy $65
  518. Cowles, Virginia. Phantom Major: Story of David Sterling & the S. A. S. Regiment. London: Companion Book Club, 1959. 303p. Photos. Slightly cocked spine. Very Good Copy $15
  519. Heckstall-Smith, Anthony. Tobruk: Story of a Siege. Norton, 1959. 255p. Photos. Very Good Copy $20
  520. Clarke, Dudley. Seven Assignments. London: Cape, 1948. 3d ed. 262p. British staff officer firsthand account of 1939-40 period: Whitehall, Norway, France, creation of Commandos, Middle east. Spine sunned. Very Good Copy $35
  521. Clifford, Alexander. Three Against Rommel: Campaigns of Wavell, Auchinleck & Alexander. London: Harrap, 1943. 1st ed. 427p. Foxing to page edges. Near Fine Copy $25
  522. La France et Son Empire Dans la Guerre ou les Compagnons de la Grandeur. Edition Litteraires de France, 1946. 3 Oversize vols. 330p.+368p.+330 p. Many photos. Tome 1 - La France Libre, les Forces Françaises Libres, l'Empire en guerre. Tome 2 - La Résistance, la bataille de Normandie, les Forces Françaises de l'Intérieur. Tome 3 - L'Armée française. Written by leading French generals. Fine Set $150
  523. De Chair, Somerset. Golden Carpet. Harcourt, 1945. 1st US ed. 252p. photos. De Chair was intel officer of Gen. Kingstone's force of 750 men sent from Palestine to put down Iraq revolt in 1941 & later to Syria. Force incl. Bedouin Desert Patrol. Fine/Very Good Copy $18
  524. Pearson, Michael. Tears of Glory: Heroes of Vercors, 1944. Doubleday, 1979. 322p. Photos. French resistance. ex.lib. pocket. Very Good/Very Good Copy $15
  525. Chambard, Claude. Maquis: History of the French Resistance Movement. Bobbs, 1976. 1st US ed. 237p. Photos. Ex.lib pocket. Very Good/Very Good Copy $20
  526. Sumner, Ian. French Army 1939-45 (1). Osprey Man at Arms Series #315. Osprey, 1998. 48p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  527. Kemp, Anthony. Allied Commanders of World War II. Osprey Man at Arms Series #120. Osprey, 1996. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  528. Jones, Don. Oba, The Last Samurai: Saipan, 1944-1945. Presidio, 1986. 241p. ex.lib. page edges soiled. Good/Good Copy $10

    WORLD WAR II: GENERAL
  529. Murray & Millett. Military Innovation in the Interwar Period. Cambridge UP, 1996. 1st ed. 428p. Flyleaf removed otherwise Fine/Fine Copy $35
  530. Hart, Liddell. Europe in Arms. Random, 1937. 1st. ed. 287p. sections on the French & British armies, German view of next war, etc. Spine slightly darkened. Near Fine Copy $37
  531. Fuller, Maj. Gen. J. F. C. Second World War, 1939-45: A Strategical & Tactical History. Duell Sloan, 1949. 1st ed. 431p. Maps. Fine/Fair Copy $35
  532. Pictorial History of the Second World War. Vol. V. Year of Victory. Wise, 1946. Vol V of 5. Photos. Embossed covers. Fine Copy $20

    Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II.
  533. Jukes, Geoffrey. Stalingrad: Turning Point. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  534. Mason, David. U-Boat: Secret Menace. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  535. Macksey, K J. Afrika Korps. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  536. Elstob, Peter. Bastogne: The Road Block. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  537. Bishop, Edward. Their Finest Hour: Story of the Battle of Britain. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  538. Holmes, Richard. Bir Hakim: Desert Citadel. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  539. MacIntyre, Donald. Aircraft Carrier: Majestic Weapon. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  540. Blumenson, Martin. Sicily: Whose Victory? Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  541. Ford, Brian. German Secret Weapons: Blue Print for Mars. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1969. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
  542. Manvell, Roger. SS and Gestapo. Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Pan/Ballantine, 1972. Minor water damage to back cover. Good Copy $5
  543. Jukes, Geoffrey. Stalingrad: Turning Point. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
  544. Swinson, Arthur. Defeat in Malaya: Fall of Singapore. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 2nd ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $8
  545. Macksey, Kenneth. Vimy Ridge 1914-1918. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1972. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8
  546. Keegan, John. August 1914: Opening Moves. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1975. 2nd ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  547. Macksey. Kenneth. Allied Tank Force: Allied Armor in World War II. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  548. Elstob, Peter. Bastogne: The Road Block. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  549. Bishop, Edward. Their Finest Hour: Story of the Battle of Britain. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Good Copy $7
  550. Kursk: Clash of Armour. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1969. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  551. Jukes, Geoffrey. Defense of Moscow. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  552. Jukes, Geoffrey. Defense of Moscow. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  553. Swinson, Arthur. Raiders: Desert Strike Force. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1972. 4th ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $10
  554. Stock, James. Tobruk: The Siege. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good + Copy $8
  555. Price, Alfred. Luftwaffe. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1971. 3d ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $8
  556. Macksey, K. J. Afrika Korps. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  557. Mason, David. U-Boat: Secret Menace. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $8
  558. Williams, John. France, Summer 1940. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st ed. 160p.Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  559. Elstob, Peter. Condor Legion. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
  560. Young, Peter. Commando. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1972. 4th ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $10
  561. Condon, Richard. Winter War: Russia Against Finland. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1972. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8
  562. Rutherford, Ward. Kasserine: Baptism of Fire. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st ed. 160p.Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  563. Horton, D.C. New Georgia: Pattern for Victory. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $8
  564. Shermer, David. Black Shirts: Fascism in Britain. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Good Copy $5
  565. Wykes, Alan. Nuremberg Rallies. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $6
  566. Rooney, D. D. Stilwell. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  567. Whiting, Charles. Skorzeny. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1972. 1st ed. 160p.Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
  568. Keegan, John. Rundstedt Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8
  569. Swinson, Arthur. Mountbatten. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Good Copy $6
  570. Man, John. Berlin Blockade. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8

    WORLD WAR II: NAVAL
  571. USS Rigel (AR 11). Souvenir of the USS Rigel. Philippines, Oct. 1945. 21p. wraps. Fine Copy $20
  572. US Navy, Bureau of Ships. Degaussing Compass Compensating Coils Installation & Adjustment. Part I. 1942. 20p. text + many photos of equip. With 3 other manuals: Manual on Degaussing Compass Compensating Coils. Type B. 1942. Another Type B Modified. 1942 Another Type D. 1942. 4 items, all wraps, all Very Good or better $30
  573. Admiralty. Notes on the Correction of the Magnetic Compass in Ships. Slough: Admiralty Compass Observatory, 1943. 89 leaves with color illustrations. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
  574. Newcomb, Richard. Abandon Ship!: Death of U.S.S. Indianapolis. Holt, 1958. 2nd ed. 305p. photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $30
  575. Bulkley, Capt. Robert. At Close Quarters: PT Boats in United States Navy. GPO, 1962. 573p., Maps. Photos. ex.lib. number on spine. Light soiling to page edges Good Copy $49
  576. Roscoe, Theodore. United States Destroyer Operations in World War II. Naval Institute P., 1953. 1st. ed. 581p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $40
  577. Roscoe, Theodore. United States Submarine Operations in World War II. Naval Institute P., 1956. 5th. Ed. 577p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Spine darkened o/w Near Fine Copy $60
  578. Morison, S.E. Two-Ocean War: Short History of US Navy in Second World War. Little, 1963. 4th ed. 611p. maps, photos. Fly leaf has many signatures. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  579. Battle Stations: Your Navy in Action. Wise, 1946. photo history, some color. lettering on spine illegible. Very Good Copy $15
  580. Morison, Samuel. History of US Naval Operations in WW II. Vol I. Battle of the Atlantic: 1939 - May 1943. Little, 1950. 3d ed. 432p. maps, photos. Near Fine Copy $40
  581. Hughes & Costello. Battle of the Atlantic. Dial, 1977. 314p. Many photos. Maps. Excellent account. Wear to bottom of boards Very Good/Very Good Copy $25
  582. Vaeth, J. Gordon. Blimps & U-Boats: U.S. Navy Airships in the Battle of the Atlantic. Naval Institute P., 1992. 2nd. ed. 205p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $40
  583. Costello, John. Pacific War. Rawson Wade, 1981. 742p. photos. Photos. ex.lib. No label on jacket. Pocket & rubber stamps. Good/Very Good Copy $20
  584. Healy, Mark. Midway 1942: Turning Point in the Pacific. Classic Battles Series. Osprey, 1996. 96p. Photos. Maps. Color Illus. Pictorial covers. (hardback). Fine Copy $18
  585. Cook, Charles. Battle of Cape Esperance: Encounter at Guadalcanal. Crowell, 1968. 1st ed. 156p. photos. Ex.lib. Pocket, label removed from jacket spine. Very Good/Very Good Copy $15
  586. Coombe, Jack. Derailing the Tokyo Express: Naval Battles for the Solomon Islands. Stackpole, 1991. 160p. photos. wraps. Fine Copy $10
  587. Woodbury, David. Builders for Battle: How the Pacific Naval Air Bases Were Constructed. Dutton, 1946. 1st ed. 415p. Illus. Maps. inscribed by Jack Byrne of Byrne Organization. Ex.lib. label removed from spine, sunned. Very Good Copy $35
  588. King, Ernest. Fleet Admiral King: Naval Record. London: Eyre, 1953. 464p. Maps. Photos. Slimmer than US ed. Near Fine Copy $20
  589. Forrestel, V. Adm. E. P. Admiral Raymond Spruance, USN: Study in Command. GPO, 1966. 275p. Photos. Maps. Near Fine Copy $30
  590. Agawa, Hiroyuki. Reluctant Admiral: Yamamoto & the Imperial Navy. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1979. 2nd ed. 397p. Ex.lib. light soiling. Good/Good $25
  591. Ruge, V. Adm. Frederich. Der Seekrieg: German Navy's Story, 1939-45. Naval Institute P., 1957. 1st ed. 440p. Maps. Photos. (dj chipped in protector) Near Fine/Fair Copy $30
  592. Ruge, V. Adm. Frederich. Der Seekrieg: German Navy's Story, 1939-45. Naval Institute P., 1957. 1st ed. 440p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Good Copy $25
  593. Peillard, Leonce. Sink the Tirpitz. Putnam, 1969. 1st US. 358p. photos. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  594. O'Neill, Richard. Suicide Squads: WW II Axis & Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II, Their Development & Missions. St. Martins, 1981. 296p. Photos. Line Drawings. Ex.lib. Very Good/Very Good Copy $15
  595. Ellsberg, Cdr. Edward. Under the Red Sea Sun. Dodd, 1946. 500p. Personal account of naval base development at Massawa in Eritrea in WW II. Very Good Copy $25

    WORLD WAR II: INTELLIGENCE
  596. US Navy, Office of Chief of Naval Operations, Naval Intelligence. Monthly Information Bulletin. Vol 10 (1927-28), Vol. 11 (1928-29), Vol 12 (Jul-Dec 1929 & Jan-June 1930), Vol 14-15 (July 1931-Oct 1932), July 1935-Mar 1939, Index for Vols I-XI (1919-1929). 7 volumes. Ex. Lib. Very Good Set all bound in blue cloth. Covers wide spectrum of intelligence matters. Rare. $1000
  597. Farago, Ladislas. Broken Seal: Operation Magic & Secret Road to Pearl Harbor. Random, 1967. 1st. ed. 437p. Near Fine/Good Copy $18
  598. Farago, Ladislas. Broken Seal: Operation Magic & Secret Road to Pearl Harbor. Random, 1967. 437p. Ex.lib. jacket glued down. Good/Good Copy $10
  599. Theobald, R. Adm. Robert. Final Secret of Pearl Harbor: The Washington Contribution the Japanese Attack. Devin-Adair, 1954. 2d. ed. 202p. Theobald was commander of Destroyers Pacific Fleet in 1941. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
  600. Collier, Richard. Road to Pearl Harbor: 1941. Atheneum, 1981. 1st US ed. 310p. photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $18
  601. Millar, George. Bruneval Raid: Flashpoint of the Radar War. Doubleday, 1975. 1st ed. 219p. Photos. Maps. Ex.lib. label on spine. Rubber stamps inside Near Fine/Very Good Copy $12
  602. Pash, Col. Boris. Alsos Mission. Award House, 1969. 256p. photos. 1943 mission to determine the state of progress on the German A-Bomb. ex.lib. Label on jacket. Jacket Spine sunned. Pocket in front. Very Good/Good Copy $15
  603. Pash, Col. Boris. Alsos Mission. Award House, 1969. 256p. photos. 1943 mission to determine the state of progress on the German A-Bomb. ex.lib. label on front cover. Very Good Copy $15
  604. Persico, Joseph. Piercing the Reich: Penetration of Nazi Germany by American Secret Agents during World War II. Viking, 1979. 376p. Photos. BCE Fine/Fine Copy $15
  605. Perrault, Gilles. Secret of D-Day. Little, 1965, 1st US ed. 249p. Allied deception prior to D-day. Fine/Very Good Copy $20
  606. Hynd, Alan. Betrayal from the East: Inside Story of Japanese Spies in America. McBride, 1943. 1st ed. 287p. Fine Copy $20
  607. Holmes, Capt. W. J. Double-Edged Secrets: U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific during World War II. Naval Institute P., 1979. 1st ed. 231p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25

    KOREAN & VIETNAM WARS
  608. Reinhardt & Kintner. Atomic Weapons in Land Combat. Military Service Pub. Co., 1953. 1st ed. 182p. Maps. Authors taught atomic weapons at Leavenworth. A tactical appraisal. Fine/Very good Copy $35
  609. Rosecrance, R. N. Defense of the Realm: British Strategy in the Nuclear Epoch. ColumbiaU.P.,1968. 308p. Ex. Lib. Jacket spine has label& is sunned. Very Good/Very Good $17
  610. Tuker, Lt. Gen. Francis. While Memory Serves. Cassell, 1950. 1st ed. 668p. Photos. Folding Map. Author was G.O.C. in C. Eastern Command in India 1946-47. Back hinge cracked otherwise Very Good Copy $35
  611. Appleman, Roy. South to Naktong, North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1975. 813p. Folding maps. Photos. Gift inscription. Cloth is blue/grey rather than black. Near Fine Copy $45
  612. Mossman, Billy. Ebb & Flow: Nov l950-July l951. US Army in Korea. GPO, 1990. 1st ed. 551p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $40
  613. Schnabel, James. Policy & Direction: First Year. US Army in Korean War. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 443p. Folding maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $35
  614. Clark, Gen. Mark. From Danube to the Yalu. Harper, 1954. 1st. ed. 369p. 1 Folding Map. Photos. Fine /Near Fine Copy $35
  615. Leckie, Robert. March to Glory. World 1960. 1st ed. 218p. Fine/Very Good Copy $15
  616. Carew, Tim. Glorious Glosters: Short History of the Gloucestershire Regiment 1945 - 1970. Leo Cooper, 1970. 1st ed. 175p. Maps. Photos. Operations on the Imjin River in Korea April 1951. Presentation inscription from a colonel of the regiment (???-Jones) to Lt. Gen. John Cushman in 1976. Fine/Fine Copy $45
  617. Thomas, Nigel. Korean War 1950-53. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #174. Osprey, 1989. 48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  618. Bacevich, A. J. Pentomic Era: the U.S. Army Between Korea & Vietnam. National Defense Univ., 1986. 197p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  619. Fall, Bernard. Hell in A Very Small Place: Siege of Dien Bien Phu. Lippincott, 1966. 2d. ed. 515p. Photos. Maps. Jacket spine sunned with tear at top near gutter. Fine/Very Good Copy $40
  620. Miers, (Brig.Gen.) Richard. Shoot to Kill. London: Faber & Faber, 1959. 1st ed. 216p. Photos. 1Folding Map. Author commander 1st South Wales Borderers in Malaya 1955. Antiguerrilla ops. Near Fine/Very Good+ Copy $40
  621. Brown, Weldon. Prelude to Disaster: American Role in Vietnam 1940-63. Kennikat, 1975. 1st ed. Review copy. 278p. Fine/Very Good Copy $20
  622. VanDeMark, Brian. Into the Quagmire: Lyndon Johnson & the Escalation of the Vietnamese War. Oxford, 1991. 1st ed. 268p. Fine/Fine Copy $24
  623. McMaster, H.R. Dereliction of Duty: Lyndon Johnson, Robert McNamara, the Joint Chiefs of Staff & the Lies That Led to Vietnam. Harper, 1997. 1st ed. 446p. Photos. SIGNED. Fine Fine Copy $25
  624. Sorley, Lewis. Honorable Warrior: General Harold K. Johnson & the Ethics of Command. Kansas, 1998. 1st ed. 364p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  625. Palmer, Gen. Bruce. 25-Year War: America's Military Role in Vietnam. Simon & Schuster, 1985. 1st thus. 236p. Photos. Large wraps. SIGNED & inscribed for Lt. Gen. John Cushman. Fine Copy $30
  626. Krepinevich, Andrew. Army & Vietnam. Johns Hopkins, 1988. 318p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  627. Gibson, James. Perfect War: War We Couldn't Lose and How We Did. Vintage, 1988. 523p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $6
  628. Vinh, Dr. Pham Kim. In their Defense: U.S. Soldiers in the Vietnam War. Sphinx, 1985. 258p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
  629. Spector, Ronald. Advice & Support, Early Years, 1941-1960. United States Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1983. 391p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
  630. Clarke, Jeffrey. Advice & Support, Final Years, 1965-1973. United States Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1983. 561p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $22
  631. Spector, Ronald. After Tet: Bloodiest Year in Vietnam. Free Press, 1993. 1st ed. 390p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  632. Nolan, Keith. Ripcord: Screaming Eagles Under Siege Vietnam 1970. Presidio, 2000. 447p. Photos. Map. Fine/Fine Copy $22
  633. Delta Raiders of Vietnam Association. Delta Raiders: D Company 2nd Battalion 501st Infantry 101st ABN Division. Southern Heritage, 1998. Ltd. Ed. 327p. Photos. Roster. Pictorial Covers. Inscribed by (Lt.) Cleo Hogan, a member of the Raiders, for Gen. Cushman, then Col & 2nd Brigade CO in the 101st with a very nice sentiment. Fine Copy $150
  634. Oberdorfer, Don. Tet: Turning Point in the Vietnam War. DaCapo, 1984. 385p. Photos. Large wraps. SIGNED & inscribed to Jack Cushman "who bore the brunt of the battle". Fine Copy
  635. Krohn, Charles. Lost Battalion: Controversy & Casualties in the Battle of Hue. Praeger, 1993. 1st ed. 179p. Photos. Account of 2/12th Cavalry Battalion during the battle of Hue where it has been ordered to charge a fortified North Vietnamese Army force 200 yards away over an open field with no air or artillery support. Author was a member of this unit. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $85
  636. Neese & O'Donnell. Prelude to Tragedy: Vietnam 1960- 1965. Naval Institute P., 200. 2nd ed. 309p. Maps. Photos. Failure in Vietnam due to militarization of the war instead of counter insurgency strategy. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  637. Race, Jeffery. War Comes to Long An: Revolutionary Conflict in Vietnam Province. U California P., 1972. 298p. photos. wraps. Good Copy $8
  638. Meyerson, Harvey. Vinh Long. Houghton, 1970. 1st ed. 220p. Maps. Mekong Delta before the Tet offensive. Very Good/Good Copy $20
  639. Andrews, William. Village at War: Vietnamese Communist Revolutionary Activities in Dinh Tuong Province 1960-1964. Missouri UP, 1973. 156p. Fine/Fine Copy $75
  640. Luce & Sommer. Vietnam: The Unheard Voices. Cornell, 1969. 1st ed. 336p. Photos. Authors served with International Voluntary Services. Luce was director. Very/Very Good Copy $20
  641. Pike, Douglas. War , Peace & the Viet Cong. MIT, 1969. 186p. Fine/Near Fine Copy $22
  642. Brown, Weldon. Last Chopper: Denouement of the American Role in Vietnam 1963- 1975. Kennikat, 1976. 1st ed. Review copy. 371p. Good/Good Copy $15
  643. Vien, Gen. Cao Van. GPO, 1983. 1st ed. 184p. maps. Wraps. Fine Copy. $10Final Collapse. Indo-China Monographs.
  644. Russell, Lee. Armies of the Vietnam War (2). Osprey Man at Arms Series (no #). Osprey , 1987. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
  645. Marshall, SLA. Ambush: Battle of Dau Tieng in Operation Attleboro & Other Deadfalls in South Vietnam. Cowles, 1969. 1st. ed. 242p. photos, maps. Near Fine/Good Copy $40
  646. Moore, Lt. Gen. Harold. We Were Soldiers Once...& Young: Ia Drang: Battle That Change the War in Vietnam. Random, 1992. 412p. photos. Good Copy $10
  647. Santoli, Al. Everything We Had: Oral History of the Vietnam War by Thirty-Three American Soldiers Who Fought It. Random, 1981. 1st. ed. 265p. photos. With letter signed by one of the 33: Jim Bombare. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  648. Just, Ward. Military Men. Knopf, 1970. 252p. A journalistic view of the Army at the time of the Vietnam war. Fine/Near Fine Copy $10
  649. Cordesman & Wagner. Lessons of Modern War. Vol I. Arab - Israeli Conflicts 1973 - 1989. Westview, 1990. 1st ed. 393p. Fine/Very Good Copy $50
  650. Rabinovich, Abraham. Battle for Jerusalem June 5-7, 1967. Jewish Publication Society of America, 1972. 2d. ed. 469p. photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $22
  651. Eccles, R. Adm. Henry. Logistics in National Defense. Stackopole, 1959. 347p. Fine/Good Copy $12
  652. McDonough, James. Defense of Hill 781: An Allegory of Modern Mechanized Combat. Presidio, 1988. 202p. Maps. A fictions battle in the manner of The Defense of Duffer's Drift. Fine/Fine Copy $15
  653. Watson, Bruce et al. Lessons of the Gulf War. Greenhill, 1991. 272p. Maps. Photos. BCE (about 1/4"shorter than regular ed.) Fine/Near Fine Copy $15
  654. Powell, Colin. With Persico. My American Journey. Random,1995. 2nd ed. 643p. Photos. Very Good Copy $10
  655. Bolger, Daniel. Savage Peace: Americans at War in the 1990's. Presidio, 1995. 420p. Photos. Maps. Lebanon, Somalia, Yugoslavia. Operations other than War. Pen marginalia otherwise Fine/Fine Copy $35
  656. Snider & Watkins. Future of the Army Profession. McGraw, 2002. 558p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
  657. Samuels, Richard. "Rich Nation, Strong Army': National Security & the Technological Transformation of Japan. Cornell, 1994. 455p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  658. O'Brien, Tom. The Things They Carried. Broadwat Books, 1998. 246p. A novel of the Vietnam war from the American soldier's view point. Large wraps. Fine Copy $5

    EUROPEAN: NAPOLEONIC & VICTORIAN
  659. War Office, Ordnance Survey. Hadrian's Wall. Ordnance Survey. Two Inch to One Mile. (1:31,680). Printed 1975. Large Folding Map with original cover. Fine Copy. $10
  660. Reston, James. Warriors of God: Richard the Lionheart & Saladin in the Third Crusade. Doubleday, 2001. 1st ed. 364p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Fine Copy $18
  661. USMA. Great Captains Before Napoleon. USMA, 1943. 80p. Folding Maps. Examines Alexander, Hannibal, Caesar, Gustavus Adolphus, Frederick the Great. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $15
  662. USMA. Jomini, Clausewitz & Schlieffen. USMA, 1943. 96p. Folding Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $35
  663. Royaume de Saxe: Infantrie pr. Regt. de la ligne. Hand Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14" Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
  664. Konigreich Sachsen: Reitende Artillerie. Hand Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14" Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
  665. Konigreich Sachen: Generallieutenunt & Aojutanten. Hand Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14" Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
  666. Konigreich Sachen: 2d Reiterregiment in Campagne. Hand Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14" Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
  667. Konigreich Sachen: Leibregiment. Hand Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14" Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
  668. Konigreich Sachen: FusArtillerie. Hand Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14" Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
  669. Toy, Sidney. History of Fortification from 3000 B.C. to A.D. 1700. Macmillan, 1955. 1st ed. 262p. Photos. Plans. Fine Copy $45
  670. Oman, Sir Charles. History of the Art of War in the Middle Ages. Greenhill, 1991. 2 vols. 526p. + 459p. Maps. Illus. Fine/Fine Set $40
  671. Oman, Sir Charles. History of the Art of War in the Sixteenth Century. Methuen, 1937. 1st ed. 784p. Maps. Illus. Sunned. Near Fine Copy $110
  672. Verney, Peter. Battle of Blenheim. Hippocrene, 1976. 192p. photos, maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  673. Chandler, David. Campaigns of Napoleon. Macmillan, 1978. 5th ed. 1172p. Folding Maps. Photos. Covers only those ops in which Napoleon was himself a participant. Fine/Fine Copy $50
  674. Jomini, Baron. Trans. By H. W. Halleck. Life of Napoleon. N.p., n.d. (West Point c. 1940). 2 text vols. Blue cloth. Hinges starting to crack on vol. I. Vol. II Fine. $120
  675. Dodge, Theodore. Napoleon. 4 vol. Set. Great Captains Series. Houghton , c. 1930. Reprint of 1907. 4 vols. Copy of Cadet Arno Luehman, USMA. Later chief of staff of the 13th Air Force in WW II. Vol. IV is very worn on one corner, down to the board. Generally Very Good Set $350
  676. Von Wartenburg, Count Yorck. Napoleon as General. USMA, 1946. 2 text vols 373p + 478p. and Oversize Atlas of 125 three color double page plates. "Master Copy: Edition of 1946 T.D.S." TDS = Col. T. Dodson Stamps, chief of the military history dept. at West Point. Blue cloth. Fine Set $250
  677. Mercer, Gen. Cavalie. Journal of the Waterloo Campaign Kept Throughout the Campaign of 1815. London: Blackwood, 1870. 2 Vols in 1. 369p. + 347p. Several very small tears at top of spine. Near Fine Copy $190
  678. Selby, John. Balaclava: Gentlemen's Battle. Atheneum, 1970. 1st US ed. 245p. Photos, Maps. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
  679. Thomas, Donald. Cardigan: Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava. Viking, 1975. 369p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $22
  680. Smith, R. Bosworth. Life of Lord Lawrence. Scribner's, 1883. 2 vols. 2 Folding Maps. 1st Afghan War, Sikh Wars, Indian Mutiny. Spines sunned: lettering invisible. Hinge on Vol. I. starting, Tops of spine slightly worn/frayed. Overall Very Good Set $110
  681. Verney, Maj. Gen. G. L. Devil's Wind: Story of the Naval Brigade at Lucknow from the Letters of Edmund Hope Verney. Hutchinson, 1956. 1st ed. 176p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $40
  682. Smyth, John. Rebellious Rani. London: Muller, 1966. 1st ed. 223p. Maps. Photos. General Hugh Rose's Campaign in the Indian Mutiny 1857-58. Fine/Fine Copy $35
  683. Collier, Richard. Great Indian Mutiny: Dramatic Account of the Sepoy Rebellion. Dutton, 1964. 2nd ed. 384p. Photos. Very Good/Very Good Copy $18
  684. Newman, Maj. E.W. Polson. Great Britain in Egypt. London: Casell, 1928. 1st. ed. 304p. photos. Covers through WW I. Minor wear at extremities. 1 photo of the pyramids missing. Good Copy $50
  685. Elton, Lord (ed). General Gordon's Khartoum Journal. Vanguard, 1961. 244p. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
  686. Trench, Charles. Road to Khartoum: Life of General Charles Gordon. Dorset, 1979. 320p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $15
  687. Caillou, Alan. South from Khartoum: Story of Emin Pasha. Hawthorn, 1974. 265p. Photos. Jacket taped. Fine/Good Copy $15
  688. Lloyd, Alan. Drums of Kumasi: Story of the Ashanti Wars. London: Longmans, 1964. 208p. Photos. Maps. Very Good/Very Good Copy $40
  689. Gibson, Tom. Maori Wars: British Army in New Zealand 1840-1872. London: Cooper, 1974. 1st ed. 271p. Maps & Photos. 19th Century Campaigns Series. Fine/Fine Copy $65
  690. Baird, William. General Wauchope. Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1900. 211p. Photos. British General: Service with the Black Watch in the Ashanti War and in Egypt and the Sudan and as a brigadier in the Omdurman campaign and in the Boer War where he was killed at Magersfontein. Spine slightly cocked. Very Good Copy $55
  691. Weale, B. L. Putnam. (ed.). Indiscreet Letters from Peking. Dodd, 1913. 447p. Notes of an eye-witness of the siege & sack of a distressed capital in 1900. Newspaper clipping pasted on front end paper. Near Fine Copy $50
  692. Cooper, A. R. Born to Fight. Blackwood, 1969. 261p. Crois de Guerre at Gallipolli while serving in the Foreign Legion. Later Riff Campaign in Morocco & British secret service parachutist in Algeria in WW II. Fine/Very Good Copy. $25

    NAVAL: 19TH CENTURY
  693. Marcus, G. J. Age of Nelson: Royal Navy 1793-1815. Viking, 1971. 532p. Maps. Excellent study of naval operations of this period. Ex.lib. flyleaf trimmed/clipped. tape on dj. No label on jacket. Very Good/Good Copy $25
  694. Marcus, G. J. Age of Nelson. Naval History of England Vol II. Allen & Unwin, 1971. 1st ed. 532p. Maps. Ex. Lib. 1 rubber stamp & book plate. No label on jacket. Fine/Very Good Copy $35
  695. Lloyd, Christopher. St. Vincent & Camperdown. Macmillan, 1963. 1st ed. 184p. photos, maps. ex. lib. jacket damaged where label removed otherwise Very Good/Very Good $20
  696. Tucker, Glenn. Dawn Like Thunder: Barbary Wars & the Birth of the U.S. Navy. Bobbs, 1963. 1st. ed. 487p. Maps. Fine Copy $25
  697. Palmer, Michael. Stoddart's War: Naval Operations During the Quasi-War with France, 1798-1801. South Carolina UP, 1987. 1st. ed. 313p. Fine/Fine Copy $40
  698. Karsten, Peter. Naval Aristocracy: Golden Age of Annapolis & Emergence of Modern American Navalism. Free Press., 1972. 1st ed. 462p. Photos. Ex.lib. label on dj. Pocket. Very Good/Very Good Copy $15
  699. Jennings, John. Tattered Ensign. Crowell, 1966. 1st ed. 290p. Photos. Story of USS Constitution. Ex.lib. no label on spine. Very Good $25
  700. Rickover, Adm. Hyman. How the Battleship Maine Was Destroyed. GPO, 1976. 173p. Photos. Line Drawings. Ex. lib. Label neatly removed from spine. Near Fine Copy $20
  701. Homans, Benjamin. (Navy Dept). Laws of United States in Relation to the Navy & Marine Corps... Washington: Gideon, 1841. 223p. Ex. Lib. Text ok, Old leather, rear board off, covers poor. $30
  702. Homans, Benjamin. (Navy Dept). Laws of United States in Relation to the Navy & Marine Corps... Washington: Gideon, 1843. 223p. + 23p. Ex. Lib. Text ok, Old leather, Covers poor, boards very tender. $30

    NAVAL: 20TH CENTURY
  703. Love, Robert (ed). Chiefs of Naval Operations. Naval Institute P. , 1980. 1st ed. 448p. Photos. Ex.lib. minor soil to page tops. Jacket taped down. Good/Good Copy $18
  704. Couhat, Jean. Combat Fleets of the World 1986/87. Naval Institute P., 1986. 750p. Line Drawings. Photos. Similar to Jane's Fighting ships. Oversize. Ex.lib. one rubber stamp only. Near Fine Copy $30
  705. Blackman, Raymond (ed). Jane's Fighting Ships 1972-73. Jane's, 1972 745p. Photos. Oversize. Ex. lib. Label removed from spine, one corner worn otherwise Near Fine Copy $39
  706. Hezlet, V. Adm. Arthur. Aircraft & Seapower. Stein & Day, 1970. 1st ed. 370p. Photos. Maps. Interesting survey starting with WW I. ex.lib. label on jacket. Pocket. Very Good/Very Good Copy $15
  707. Johnson, Robert. Guardians of the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard 1915 to the Present. Naval Institute P. , 1987. 412p. Photos. Ex.lib. pocket. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  708. Beach, Capt. Edward. Around the World Submerged: Voyage of the Triton. Holt, 1962. 1st ed. 293p. photos. Voyage of the USS Triton, nuclear submarine, around the world. Ex.lib, number on spine, page edges slightly soiled. Good Copy $15
  709. Fioravanzo, Guiseppe. History of Naval Tactical Thought. Naval Institute P., 1979. 251p. Discusses characteristic ships, tactics & battles of each era. 1 rubber stamp. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
  710. Wedertz, Bill (ed). Dictionary of Naval Abbreviations. Naval Institute P, 1979. 2nd ed. 352p. Ex.lib. pocket, rubber stamps. Label on jacket. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $15

    MILITARY MEDICINE
  711. Ford, Col. Joseph. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol II. Administration American Expeditionary Forces. GPO, 1927. 1123p. Photos. Folding maps. Ex. lib. Paper label on spine. Very Good Copy $75
  712. Wolfe, Col. Edwin. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol III. Finance & Supply. GPO, 1928. 935p. Photos of Ambulances & field equipment. Near Fine Copy $95
  713. Wolfe, Col. Edwin. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol III. Finance & Supply. GPO, 1928. 935p. Photos of Ambulances & field equipment. Ex. lib. Number inked on spine. Very Good Copy $75
  714. Bowen, Maj. Albert. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol. IV Activities Concerning Mobilization Camps & Ports of Embarkation. GPO, 1929. 494p. Ex. Lib. Number on spine. Very Good Copy $65
  715. Weed, Lt. Col. Frank. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol V. Military Hospitals in the United States. GPO, 1923. 857p. Photos. Maps. Ex. lib. Number inked on spine. Hinges broken. Good Copy $65
  716. Bipham, Col. William. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol VII. Training. GPO, 1927. 1211p. Photos. Ex. lib. Label on spine. Near Fine Copy $80
  717. Siler, LT Col. Joseph. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol IX. Communicable & Other Diseases. GPO, 1928. 628p. Ex. lib. Number inked on spine. Very Good Copy $95
  718. Siler, LT Col. Joseph. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol IX. Communicable & Other Diseases. GPO, 1928. 628p. Ex. lib. Number inked on spine. Silverfish damage to covers. Good Copy $85
  719. Maj. Callender & Maj. Coupal. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XII Pathology of the Acute Respiratory Diseases, & of Gas Gangrene Following War Wounds. GPO, 1929. 583p. Photos (some color). SIGNED & inscribed by the author to one of his assistants. Near Fine Copy $125
  720. Maj. Callender & Maj. Coupal. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XII Pathology of the Acute Respiratory Diseases, & of Gas Gangrene Following War Wounds. GPO, 1929. 583p. Photos (some color). Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine. Very Good Copy $85
  721. Davenport & Love. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XV Statistics, Pt 1. Army Anthropology: Based on Observations Made on Draft Recruits, 1917-18 & on Veterans at Demobilization. GPO, 1921. 635p. Ex. Lib. No labels or pockets. Spine darkened otherwise Near Fine Copy $115
  722. Davenport & Love. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XV Statistics, Pt 1. Army Anthropology: Based on Observations Made on Draft Recruits, 1917-18 & on Veterans at Demobilization. GPO, 1921. 635p. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine. Slight water damage to upper extremities of boards. Spine darkened otherwise Very Good Copy $85
  723. Love, Maj. Albert. Medical Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XV Statistics, Pt 2. Medical & Casualty Statistics. GPO, 1925. 1368p. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine. Hinges broken. Fair to Poor Copy $85
  724. Dunham, Maj. George. Military Preventive Medicine. Carlisle: Medical Field Service School, 1931, 2d. ed. 1062p. Photos. Illus. Lettering on spine faded otherwise Near Fine Copy $45
  725. US Army. TM 8-220 Medical Department Soldier's Handbook. GPO, 1941. 484p. Illus. Photos. some pages toned. Large wraps. Good Copy $18
  726. Ashburn, Maj. P.M. Elements of Military Hygiene Especially Arranged for Officers & Men of the Line. Houghton, 1909. 314p. back hinge cracked. Inscribed: "A. C. McBride, Lieut. 4th F. A." Ex.lib. rubber stamps inside, paper labels on cover. Back hinge cracked. Good Copy $30
  727. Ashburn, Col. P.M. Elements of Military Hygiene Especially Arranged for Officers & Men of the Line. Houghton, 1920. 3d ed. "Revised Based on Information Obtained from the World War". 377p. Very Good/Fair Copy $30
  728. US Army, Surgeon General. Bulletin of U.S. Army Medical Department 1944. #s72-77. Carlisle Barracks, 1944. Photos. 6 issues bound in blue cloth. Some paper toned otherwise Fine Copy $50
  729. US Army, Surgeon General. Bulletin of U.S. Army Medical Department. 1945. #s 84-85. Carlisle Barracks, 1945. Photos. 2 issues bound in blue cloth. Some paper toned otherwise Fine Copy $25
  730. US Army, Surgeon General. Bulletin of U.S. Army Medical Department. Vol 8. 1948 January to June. Carlisle Barracks, 1948. Photos. 6 issues January to June. bound in blue cloth. Some paper toned otherwise Fine Copy $45
  731. De Mericourt, A. Le Roy et al. Archives de Medicine Navale. Paris: Imprimerie National, 1865, 1880, 1892, 1907. (4 vols) Vol . 3-4, 33-34, 57-58, 86-87. Half leather, corners worn. Good copies $200
  732. Pavillard, Dr. Stanley. Bamboo Doctor. Macmillan, 1960. 2nd ed. 206p. Photos. British Medical officer who was captured by the Japanese in 1941 & treated fellow prisoners in POW camps in Siam. Slight foxing to page edges o/w Near Fine /Very Good Copy $45

    GENERAL MILITARY
  733. Ferrill. Arthur. Fall of the Roman Empire: The Military Explanation. Thames & Hudson, 1986. 1st ed. 192p. maps, photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
  734. Tzu, Sun. Art of War. Oxford Up, 1963 197p. intro by Gen. Samuel B. Griffith, Forward by Liddell Hart. BCE Fine/Fine Copy $20
  735. Alger, John. Quest for Victory: History of the Principles of War. Greenwood, 1982. 1st ed. 318p. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine Copy $40
  736. Maurice, Maj. Gen. Frederick. British Strategy: A Study of the Application of the Principles of War. London: Constable, 1929. 243p. Ex. Lib. Spine frayed & splitting down sides at top. Fair Copy $15
  737. Von Freytag-Loringhoven, Maj Gen. Hugo. Power of Personality in War. Military Service Publishing Co, 1955. 167p. Maps. Originally written 1911. Fine Copy $20
  738. Glubb, John. Soldiers of Fortune: Story of the Mamlukes. Dorset, 1973. 480p. Covers period 1250 - 1517. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $12
  739. Hart, Liddell. Sword & Pen: Selections from the World's Greatest Military Writings. Crowell, 1976. 331p. ancient to modern. BCE Fine/Fine Copy $10
  740. Weigley, Russell (ed). New Dimensions in Military History. Presidio, 1975. 419p. 18 academic essay anthology. Fine/Fine Copy $18
  741. Young, John. French Foreign Legion: Inside Story of World Famous Fighting Force. Thames, 1984. 212p. many photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
  742. Hartman & Mitchell. World Atlas of Military History 1945-1984. Hippocrene, 1984. 107p. Text & Maps. Large format. Ex.lib. Good/Very Good Copy $15
  743. Hittle, Brig. Gen. James. Military Staff: Its History & Development. Stackpole, 1961. 3d ed. 326p. Good/Good+ Copy $18
  744. Finnegan, John. Military Intelligence: Picture History. GPO, 1992. 2nd ed. 195p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
  745. Finnegan, John. Military Intelligence: Picture History. GPO, 1984. 195p. Photos. Ex. Lib. No pocket or label on spine. Rubber stamps only. Near Fine Copy $15
  746. Wilmott, Ned. Strategy & Tactics of Land Warfare. Chartwell, 1979. 80p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $12
  747. Dupuy, Col. T. N. Numbers, Predictions & War: Using History to Evaluate & Predict the Outcome of Armed Conflict. Hero, 1985. Rev. ed. 256p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18

    INTELLIGENCE
  748. Pettee, George. Future of American Secret Intelligence. Infantry Journal P., 1946. 1st. ed. 120p. Fine/Good Copy $22
  749. Deacon, Richard. Silent War: History of Western Naval Intelligence. Hippocrene, 1978. 288p. Photos. Ex.lib. rubber stamps, page edges soiled. label neatly removed from jacket. Good/Very Good Copy $18
  750. Zacharias, R. Adm. Ellis. Behind Closed Doors: Secret History of the Cold War. Putnam, 1950. 3d ed. 367p. Very Good/Poor Copy $10
  751. Buncher, Judith (ed). CIA & the Security Debate: 1971 - 1975. Facts on File, 1976. 362p. Mostly reprinted newspaper articles. Topics covered: CIA disclosures & investigations, Foreign covert ops, Governmental Security & Individual Privacy, FBI dirty tricks, Wiretapping, Watergate. Oversize. Ex. Lib. Label on spine, pocket, 3 rubber stamps, no wear or soiling. Near Fine Copy $20
  752. Buncher, Judith (ed). CIA & the Security Debate: 1975 - 1976. Facts on File, 1977. 240p. Topics: CIA & Presidency, Senate & House CIA Investigations, CIA foreign covert Ops, FBI Dirty tricks. Oversize. Ex. Lib. Label on spine, pocket, 3 rubber stamps, no wear or soiling. Near Fine Copy $20
  753. Ries & Skorve. Investigating KOLA: Study of Military Bases Using Satellite Photography. Brassey's, 1987. 1st ed. 83p. Maps. Photos. Pictorial covers. 1 rubber stamp inside. Near Fine Copy $22
  754. Smith, R. Harris. OSS: Secret History of America's First Central Intelligence Agency. U. California P., 1972. 458p. photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $20
  755. Lanier, Henry. Secret Life of a Secret Agent: Strange Training & Adventure of a Man Whose Work was Melodrama. Lippincott, 1938. 307p. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Pocket. spine sunned. Very Good Copy $20
  756. Lanier, Henry. Secret Life of a Secret Agent: Strange Training & Adventure of a Man Whose Work was Melodrama. Lippincott, 1938. 307p. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Damp stain to back cover & spine. 2 rubber stamps inside, no pocket. Good Copy $15
  757. Kirkpatrick, Lyman. Real C.I. A. Macmillan, 1972. 5th ed. 312p. Ex. Lib. Label on jacket. Jacket glued down. Clean & Tight. Copy $12
  758. Glass & Davidson. Intelligence is for Commanders. Military Service Pub. Co., 1948. 189p. Maps. Ex. Lib. Blue pencil underlining. Lettering on covers rubbed. Tan cloth. Good Copy $15
  759. Glass & Davidson.Intelligence is for Commanders. Military Service Pub. Co., 1952. 189p. Maps. Ex. Lib. Bookplate, 1 rubber stamp, label on spine. No pocket. Clean & Tight. No wear. Gray cloth. Near Fine Copy $20
  760. Beesly, Patrick. Very Special Intelligence: Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre, 1939 - 1945. 271p. Photos. Ex. lib. 1 rubber stamp inside. Fine/Very Good Copy $17
  761. Beesly, Patrick. Very Special Intelligence: Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence Centre, 1939 - 1945. 271p. Photos. Ex. lib. 1 rubber stamp & pocket inside. Label on spine. Good Copy $15
  762. Report of the Royal Commission to Investigate the Facts Relating to & Circumstances Surrounding the Communication by Public Officials & Other Persons in Positions of Trust of Secret & Confidential Information to Agents of a Foreign Power. June 1946. Ottawa: Cloutier, 1948. 733p. Igor Gouzenko's defection from the Soviet Embassy in Ottowa in 1945 exposed the existence of en extensive espionage network in Canada and resulted in this Royal Commission Report, a very detailed investigation of the Soviet intelligence system, including recruitment methods and cases of individual agents, as well as documents translated from the Russian. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $25
  763. Smith & Agarossi. Operation Sunrise: Secret Surrender. Basic Books, 1979. 1st ed. 234p. Photos. Surrender of the German Forces in Italy in 1945. Ex. Lib. Pocket, 1 rubber stamp. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $20
  764. Kent, Sherman. Strategic Intelligence for American World Policy. Princeton, 1951. 2nd ed. 226p. Ex. Lib. Bookplate, pocket, no exterior markings. Near Fine Copy $25
  765. Kent, Sherman. Strategic Intelligence for American World Policy. Princeton, 1949. 1st ed. 226p. Ex. Lib. pocket. Worn, rubbed. Fair Copy $20
  766. Marchetti & Marks. CIA & Cult of Intelligence. Knopf, 1974. 1st ed. 398p. Ex.lib. Very Good/Good Copy $12
  767. Strong, Kenneth. Men of Intelligence: Study of the Roles & Decisions of Chiefs of Intelligence from World War I to the Present Day. St Martins, 1972. 183p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Label on jacket. Very Good./Very Good $15
  768. Farago, Ladislas. Game of Foxes: Untold Story of German Espionage in the US & Great Britain During World War II. McKay, 1971. 696p. BCE. Very Good Copy $10
  769. Delmer, Sefton. Counterfeit Spy. Harper, 1971. 1st us ed. 256p. Allied Deception efforts in ETO. Ex. Lib. Sunned. Label removed. no pocket Very Good. $15
  770. Rowan, Richard. Spies & the Next War. McBride, 1934. 1st ed. 311p. Illus. Maps. Ex. Lib. Label on spine, top of spine worn. Pocket. Fair Copy $15
  771. Gollomb, Joseph. Spies. Macmillan, 1928. 2nd.ed. 389p. Stories of spying especially in WW I. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Pocket. rubber stamps. Clean & tight. Good Copy $15
  772. Tompkins, Peter. A Spy in Rome. Simon & Schuster, 1962. 3d. ed. 347p. Ex. Lib. Good/Good Copy $10
  773. Clayton, Aileen. Enemy is Listening: Story of the Y Service. Hutchinson, 1980. 381p. Maps. Photos. Gathered radio intercepts including Ultra. Ex. Lib. Pocket partially removed. No label on jacket or other exterior markings. Very Good/Fine $20
  774. Snepp, Frank. Decent Interval: Insider's Account of Saigon's Indecent End Told by the CIA's Chief Strategy Analyst in Vietnam. Random, 1977. 590p. Photos. bottoms of pages slightly water damaged. Fair/Fine $10
  775. Stevenson, William. A Man Called Intrepid: The Secret War. Harcourt, 1976. 2nd ed. 486p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Good/Good $10
  776. Lewin, Ronald. American Magic: Codes, Ciphers & the Defeat of Japan. Farrar, 1982. 332p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Pocket. rubber stamp. No exterior markings. Very Good/Very Good $18
  777. Powers, Thomas. The Man Who Kept the Secrets: Richard Helms & the CIA. Knopf, 1979. 1st ed. 393p. Ex. Lib. Label on jacket. Pocket. rubber stamp. Very Good/Good $12
  778. Brown, Anthony. Last Hero: Wild Bill Donovan. Times, 1984. 891p. Photos. Ex. Lib. BCE? Label removed from jacket. 2 rubber stamps only. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $15
  779. Report of the Royal Commission to Investigate the Facts Relating to & Circumstances Surrounding the Communication by Public Officials & Other Persons in Positions of Trust of Secret & Confidential Information to Agents of a Foreign Power. June 1946. Ottawa: Cloutier, 1948. 733p. Large wraps. Ex.lib cloth tape reinforcement on spine Good Copy $15