
LIST 47
To order or inquire E Mail: militarybooks@earthlink.net
How to Order & Other Information
Original
Military Books Main Page
Main Page for New Military Books
Site
To Searchable Data Base of Entire
Inventory
ORDNANCE
& REFERENCE
- Serven, James.
Colt Firearms
1836-1954. Foundation,
1954. 385p. Photos. Green covers/Orange jacket. Oversize. Fine/Good
Copy $150
- Serven, James.
Colt Firearms
1836-1954. Foundation,
1954. 385p. Photos. SIGNED to Charles Brasse. Green covers/Orange
jacket. Oversize. Fine/Very Good Copy $250
- Serven, James.
Colt Firearms
from 1836. Foundation,
1964. 5th ed. 398p. Photos. Brown cover/Tan jacket. Oversize.
Fine/Near Fine Copy $100
- Parsons, John.
Peacemaker &
Its Rivals: Account of the Single Action Colt. Morrow, 1950. 184p. Photos.
Near Fine/Good Copy $75
- Greener, W.W.
The Gun &
Its Development. London,
Cassell, 1899. 7th ed. 768p. Decorated cover. Back hinge cracked,
top spine chipped, bottom of boards minor wear. Oversize. Good+
Copy $140
- Newton, Bill.
Antique Flintlock
& Percussion Pistol Patters.
P.P., 1991. 24 plates showing construction of pistols. Wraps.
Fine Copy $18
- Cromwell, Giles.
Virginia Manufactory
of Arms.
University of Virginia, 1975. 1st ed. 208p. Photos. Endorsed
by Company of Military Historians. Fine/Fine Copy $125
- Peterson, Harold.
Arms & Armor
in Colonial America 1526-1783. Bramhall,
1956. 350p. Photos. Line Drawings. Illus. Endorsed by the Company
of Military Historians. Oversize. Jacket rubbed. Near Fine/Very
Good Copy $40
- Neumann, George.
History of Weapons
of the American Revolution.
Bonanza, 1967. 373p. Many Photos. Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $30
- Peterson, Harold.
Book of the Continental
Soldier: Being a Compleat Account of the Uniforms, Weapons &
Equipment with which he Lived & Fought. Promontory, 1968. 287p.
Photos. Illus. by McBarron et al. of uniforms & accoutrements.
Near Fine/Good Copy $35
- Neumann &
Kravic. Collector's
Illustrated Encyclopedia of the American Revolution. Stackpole, 1975. 286p.
Photos. Illus by Woodbridge. Covers every possible artifact.
Near Fine/Very Good Copy $60
- Neumann, George.
Swords &
Blades of the American Revolution. Promontory, 1973. 288p. Photos.
Illus. by Woodbridge. Excellent reference covering swords, bayonets,
pole arms, knives, daggers, & axes. Fine/Very Good Copy $30
- Moore, Warren.
Weapons of the
American Revolution & Accoutrements. Promontory, 1967. 224p. Photos.
Sponsored by Company of Military Historians. Very Good in chipped
Fair jacket $25
- Wilbur, C. Keith.
Revolutionary
Medicine 1700-1800. Globe/Pequot,
1988. 80p. Illus. of artifacts. Large wraps. Fine Copy $14
- Wilbur, C. Keith.
Revolutionary
Soldier 1775-83.
Globe/Pequot, 1993. 96p. Illus. of artifacts. Everyday life of
the common soldier. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $14
- Albaugh, Benet,
& Simmons. Confederate
Handguns: Concerning the Guns, the Men Who Made Them & the
Times of Their Use. Riling
& Rentz, 1963. Review Copy. 250p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine
Copy $150
- Albaugh &
Simmons. Confederate
Arms.
Stackpole, 1957. 278p. Photos. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $100
- Time-Life. Echoes of Glory : An Illustrated
Atlas of the Civil War, Arms and Equipment of the Confederacy,
and Arms and Equipment of the Union. Time-Life, 1999. 3 vols. Many
Color Photos. Maps. Fine Set in Fine slip case. $38
- Hanson, Charles.
Plains Rifle.
Stackpole,
1960. 171p. Photos. Review Copy. Fine/Fair Copy $50
- Smith &
Smith. Book of
Rifles. Stackpole,
1963. 3d ed. 656p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Much wear to extremities.
Organized by country in modern era. Fair Copy $19
- Whelen, Col.
Townsend. Hunting
Rifle: Design, Selection, Ballistics, Marksmanship. Stackpole, 1940. 463p.
Photos. minor pencil underlining. Very Good/Good Copy $65
- Ely, Alfred
and H. E. Anthony and R. R. M. Carpenter. North American Big Game: Book of Boone
& Crockett Club Compiled by the Committee on Records of North
American Big Game. Scribner's,
1939. 1st. ed. 533p Photos. Maps. Illus. "A comprehensive
work with 46 articles contributed by 34 noted naturalists and
sportsmen. With 92 pages on tabulations of recorded trophies,
and articles both on natural history and hunting. Among the latter
are the Coues deer by Jack O'Connor, wapiti by E. Roland Harriman,
caribou by Carl Rungius, moose by William N. Beach, mountain
sheep by Carrington Weems, Rocky mountain goat by N. Vernon-Wood,
pronghorn by Belmore Brown, musk-ox by Peter Freuchen, bison
by George G. Goodwin, bear by Andy Simons and others, puma by
R. R. M. Carpenter, jaguar by Kermit Roosevelt, and walrus by
Robert A. Bartlett. This edition consisted of about 3000 copies."
Marginal tears & chip missing at bottom of spine in jacket.
Near Fine/Very Good + Copy $375
- Keith, Elmer.
Keith's Rifles
for Large Game. Standard
Pub., 1946. 406p. photos. Some pencil underlining on about 11
pages otherwise Fine Copy $500
- Johnson &
Haven. Automatic
Arms: Their History, Development, & Use. Morrow, 1942. 2nd ed.
355p. Photos. Fold out Line Drawings. Very Good/Fair Copy $45
- Johnson &
Haven. Automatic
Weapons of the World. Morrow,
1945. 644p. Photos. Folding Line Drawings. Several pages slightly
foxed. Near Fine Copy $55
- Chinn, LTC.
George. The Machine
Gun: History, Evolution, & Development of Manual, Automatic
& Airborne Repeating Weapons. Vol. I. GPO / US Navy BuOrd, 1951. 689p.
Many photos. Oversize. Very Good + Copy $175
- Berk, Joseph.
Gatling Gun:
19th Century Machine Gun to 21st Century Vulcan. Paladin, 1991. 129p.
Photos. Large tear on back of jacket, taped. Fine/Very Good Copy
$25
- Wahl & Toppel.
Gatling Gun.
Arco,
1971. 2d ed. 168p. Photos. Period Illus. Fine/Good Copy $55
- Hogg, Ian (ed).
Jane's Infantry
Weapons, 1983-84. Jane's,
1983. 903p. Photos. Line Drawings. Includes machine guns, mortars,
AAA & antitank weapons. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy $90
- Serven, James
(ed). Collecting
of Guns. Stackpole,
1964. 1st ed. 272p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $20
- Wilkinson-Latham,
John. British
Cut & Thrust Weapons. Tuttle,
1971. 1st ed. Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $65
- Peterson, Harold.
American Knives:
First History & Collector's Guide. Scribner's, 1958. 1st ed. 178p.
Photos. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $50
ARTILLERY
- Jobe, Joseph(ed).
Guns: An Illustrated
History of Artillery. New
York Graphic Society, 1971. 216p. Photos. Period illustrations.
Oversize. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $21
- Downey, Fairfax.
Cannonade: Great
Artillery Actions of History: Famous Cannons & the Master
Gunners. Doubleday,
1966. 1st ed. 381p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $35
- Hogg & Batchelor.
Naval Gun. Blandford, 1978. 144p.
Photos. Line Drawings. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Graves, Donald.
Sir William Congreve
& The Rocket's Red Glare. Museum
Restoration Svc., 1989. 32p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Peterson, Harold.
Round Shot &
Rammers.
Stackpole, 1969. 128p. Illus. of cannon & associated equipment.
Brief history of artillery in America through the Civil War.
Wear to corners & bottom of spine. Very Good Copy $30
- Caruana, Adrian.
Grasshoppers
& Butterflies: Light 3 Pounders of Pattison & Townshend.
Ottawa:
Museum Restoration Svc., 1979. Photos. Line Drawings. 32p. Wraps.
Fine Copy $15
- Caruana, Adrian.
Light Six Pounder
Battalion Gun of 1766. Ottawa:
Museum Restoration Svc., 1977. Photos. Line drawings. 72p. Wraps.
Fine Copy $15
- Caruana, Adrian.
British Artillery
Ammunition 1780. Museum
Restoration Svc., 1979. 50p. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Near
Fine Copy $15
- Gooding, S.
James. Introduction
to British Artillery in North America. Ottawa: Museum Restoration Svc.,
1980. 4th ed. 54p. Photos. Line drawings. Very Good+ Copy $15
- McConnell, David.
British Smooth-bore
Artillery: A Technological Study to Support Identification, Acquisition,
Restoration, Reproduction, & Interpretation of Artillery
at National Historic Parks in Canada. National Historic Parks, 1988.
595p. Photos. Large wraps. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $75
- Jackson &
de Beer. Eighteenth
Century Gunfounding: Verbruggens at the Royal Brass Foundry,
A Chapter in the History of Technology. Smithsonian, 1974. 183p. Photos.
Many b+w repros of Verbruggens' pen & wash drawing of the
interior of the foundry & with its work in progress. Front
hinge a bit weak. Near Fine/Fine Copy $60
- Head, Michael.
French Napoleonic
Artillery. Almark,
1977. Line Drawings. Color Illus. of uniforms. Wraps. Fine Copy
$15
- Wise, Terrance.
Artillery Equipments
of the Napoleonic Wars. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #96. Osprey, 1984. Reprint.
40p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy. $12
- Small, Charles.
California's
Railway Guns with Their Home at Fort MacArthur. N.p., n.d. 88p.Maps.
Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $32
- Sarty, Roger.
Coast Artillery
1815-1914. Historical Arms Series #21. Museum Restoration, 1988. 48p.
Maps & Photos. Line drawings. Includes US, British &
Canadian. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Army Ordnance
Assoc. Army Ordnance:
Journal of the Army Ordnance Association. July/Aug,1943; Nov/Dec,
1943; Jan/Feb,1944; Mar/Ap, 1944; May/Jun,1944; Nov/Dec,1944;
Mar/Ap, 1945; Jul/Aug,1945. Washington
DC: 1943-45. 8 issues. About 100p per issue. Photos. Very Good
Copies $160
- Ogorkiewicz,
Richard. Armor:
History of Mechanized Forces. Praeger,
1960. 475p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine. Pocket removed.
Good Copy $35
- Chamberlain
& Ellis. British
& American Tanks of World War II: Complete Illustrated History
of British, American & Commonwealth Tanks 1939-45. Arco, 1975. 2d. ed. 222p.
Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
- Hunnicut, R.
P. Sherman: History
of the American Medium Tank. Presidio,
1978. 2d. 536p. many Photos,. Line Drawings. Oversize. 2 photos
have been cut out on p. 187/188 & 191/192 o/w Fine/Near Fine
Copy $75
- Hunnicut, R.
P. Patton: History
of the American Main Battle Tank Vol. I. Presidio, 1984. 1st ed. 464p.
Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Oversize. Fine/Fine Copy
$200
- Mesko, Jim.
M 60 Patton in
Action. Armor No. 23. Squadron,
1986. 50p. Photos. Line Drawings. Color Illus. Large wraps. Near
Fine Copy $12
- Foss, Christopher
(ed). Jane's
Armour & Artillery, 1984-85. Jane's,
1984. 900p. Photos. Line Drawings. Oversize. Fine/Very Good Copy
$110
- Foss, Chris.
Jane's Main Battle
Tanks. Jane's,
1986. 2nd ed. 208p. Photos. Line Drawings. Arranged by country.
Ex. Lib. 1 rubber stamp only. Fine/Fine Copy $22
- Isby, David.
Weapons &
Tactics of the Soviet Army.
Jane's, 1985. 4th ed. 384p. Photos. Line Drawings. Ex.lib. label
neatly removed from spine. Pocket neatly removed. Near Fine Copy
$20
- Gerrard-Gough
& Christman. Grand
Experiment at Inyokern: Narrative of the Naval Ordnance Test
Station During World War II & the Immediate Postwar Years.
Vol II of History of the Naval Weapons Center China Lake California.
GPO,
1978. 432p. photos. ex.lib. 1 rubber stamp, tape residue on back
flyleaf otherwise Fine Copy $25
- Peck, Taylor.
Round-Shot to
Rockets: History of Washington Navy Yard & U. S. Naval Gun
Factory. Naval
Institute P., 1949. 1st ed. 267p. Photos. Illus. Ex.lib. No exterior
markings. 1 rubber stamp & pocket only. Very Good+ Copy $25
- Johnson, Brian.
Secret War. Methuen, 1978. 1st ed.
352p. photos. World War II techical-scienfic war: V Weapons,
radar, intelligence. ex.lib. spine rubbed. Spine slightly cocked.
Good Copy $18
- Irving, David.
Mare's Nest.
Little,
1964. 1st ed. 320p. photos. German Secret Weapons Campaign &
Allied Counter-Measures. ex.lib. label on jacket. Pocket. Very
Good/Very Good $20
- Evans, Medford.
Secret War for
the A-Bomb. Regnery,
1953. 302p. ex.lib. label removed from spine. pocket. very clean.
Very Good Copy $20
- Smyth, Henry.
Atomic Energy
for Military Purposes: Official Report on the Development of
the Atomic Bomb Under Auspices of the US Government, 1940-45.
Princeton
UP, 1945. 4th ed. Enlarged. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $25
- Norris, Robert.
Racing for the
Bomb: General Leslie R. Groves, The Manhattan Project's Indispensable
Man. Steerforth,
2002. 1st ed. 722p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $40
- Garber, Col.
Max. Modern Military
Dictionary: Ten Thousand Terms, Ancient & Modern, American
& Foreign. Garber,
1936. 1st ed. 332p. Ex.lib. Label removed from spine. Good Copy
$15
UNIFORMS
- Mollo, John.
Uniforms of the
American Revolution. Sterling,
1991. 228p. Color plates. Wraps. Fine Copy $8
- Elting, Col.
John (ed). Military
Uniforms in America. Era of the American Revolution, 1755-1795.
Presidio,
1975. 2d ed. 141p. Color plates by McBarron et al. Sponsored
by the Company of Military Historians. Fine/Near Fine Copy $75
- Elting, Col.
John & McAfee, Michael (ed). Military
Uniforms in America. Vol IV. Modern Era from 1868. Presidio, 1974. 141p.
Color plates by McBarron et al. Sponsored by the Company of Military
Historians. Fine/Near Fine Copy $55
- US Navy. Medal of Honor 1861-49 The Navy.
GPO,
1949. 327p. photos. Oversize. ex.lib. edge of spine rubbed. Page
edges soiled. Front hinge cracked. Good Copy $30
- Dorling, H.
Tarpell. Ribbons
& Medals: World's Military & Civil Awards. Doubleday, 1974. Enlarged
ed. 359p. Photos. 23p. of Color Photos. Ex.lib. Label on jacket
spine partly removed. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
- Wilkinson-Latham,
Robert & Chris. Cavalry
Uniforms Including Other Mounted Troops of Britain & the
Commonwealth. Macmillan,
1969. 215p. Color Plates. Fine/Fine Copy $20
MANUALS
- Brigade of American
Revolution. Soldiers
Manual. Brigade
of American Revolution, 1974. About 200p. in binder. Manual for
reenactors. Fine Copy $12
- Compleat Gunner
in Three Parts.
Scholarly Resources, 1971. Facsimile reprint of 1672. 188p. Illus.
Fine/Fine Copy $75
- Tousard, Louis.
American Artillerist's
Companion or Elements of Artillery. West Point Military Library
Series. Greenwood,
1969. Reprint of 1809 ed. 3 vols.: 2 text vols (546p. + 670p.)
+ oblong plate volume with 67 plates. Fine Set $350
- US Navy. Ordnance Instructions for the
United States Navy. GPO,
1866. 4th ed. About 300p. Line Drawings. 3/4 leather. Decorated
cover. Pt I Preparing Vessels for Battle, Pt II Equipment &
Maneuver of Boats & Boat Howitzers, Pt III. Ordnance &
Ord. Stores. Copy # 1644. Wear to extremities. Very Good $235
- Fullam &
Hart. Text-book
of Ordnance & Gunnery. Naval
Institute P., 1905, 2nd ed. 529p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos.
Decorated cover., Ex.lib., Paper label on spine. Hinges reglued,
tear in across middle of spine. Corners worn. Very Good Copy
$140
- Fullam &
Hart. Text-book
of Ordnance & Gunnery. Naval
Institute P., 1905, 2nd ed. 529p. Folding Line Drawings. Photos.
Decorated cover., Ex.lib., Top & Bottom of spine worn, Paper
label on spine. Very Good Copy $150
- Alger, Philip.
(Prof USNA).
Groundwork of Practical Naval Gunnery: A Study of the Principles&
Practice of Exterior Ballistics as Applied to Naval Gunnery. Naval Institute P.,
1915. 329p. Ex. Lib. USS Pittsburg (1916). 3/4 leather. Both
hinges cracked, about 2 inches of top of spine missing, water
stain on part of front cover. Fair Copy $30
- US Navy. Naval Ordnance: A Textbook Prepared
for the Midshipmen of the United States Naval Academy. Naval Institute P.,
1939. 481p. Photos, Folding Line Drawings. Fine Copy $85
- Hayes, Col Thomas.
Elements of Ordnance:
Textbook for the Use of the Cadets of the US Military Academy. Wiley, 1938. 715p. Photos.
Line Drawings. Very Good Copy $52
- Moss, Maj. James.
Army Paperwork:
Practical Working Guide in Army Administration. Banta, 1917. 387p. Fine
$20
- US Army, Infantry
School. Infantry
in Battle. Infantry
Journal P., 1934. 386p. Maps. Embossed covers. Standard US text
on infantry tactics on eve of World War II; Based on examples
of US ops in WW I. Col. George C. Marshall was one of the authors.
Very Good Copy $25
- US Army, Infantry
School. Infantry
in Battle. US
Army Command & General Staff College, n.d. c.1980. Reprint
of Infantry Journal edition of 1939. 422p. Maps. Standard US
text on infantry tactics on eve of World War II; Based on examples
of US ops in WW I. Col. George C. Marshall was one of the authors.
Wraps. Very Good Copy $12
- US Army, Infantry
School. Infantry
School Mailing List: Containing the Latest Thought on Infantry.
Complete Set. Vol I to XXX. Ft.
Benning. 1931 - 1947. The publication continued in the form of
the Infantry School Quarterly after 1947. 30 vols in 30 vols:
Vols V & VI bound together w/ maps, Vol VIII maps in separate
vol. Published semi-annually. Focus on Infantry Tactics. Publication
suspended from July 1944 to October 1946. Bound in blue cloth.
Vol I spine torn at side. The rest Very Good or better $450
- US Army, Infantry
School. Infantry
School Mailing List: Containing the Latest Thought on Infantry.
Nearly Complete Set. Vol I to XXX Missing Vol. III only. Ft. Benning. 1931 -
1947. The publication continued in the form of the Infantry School
Quarterly after 1947. 29 vols. Published semi-annually. Focus
on Infantry Tactics. Publication suspended from July 1944 to
October 1946. Bound in blue cloth. Very Good or better $400
- . US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List.Vol. 7. December, 1933. Ft. Benning, 1933. 174p. Maps.
Night Attacks, Patrols, Trucks Get Through-Cross Country, Recent
Developments in Infantry Weapons, Regiment in Defense, Can We
Shoot Down the Low Flying Plane?, Six-hour Plan, Company D 8th
Machine Gun Battalion in the Meuse-Argonne July 1918, Supply
Section 2d Battalion 306th Infantry on the Vesle River. 3,500
copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 8. June, 1934. Ft. Benning, 1934. 248p. Maps.
Line Drawings. Panic, Anti-tank Defense (Front Line Troops),
Small Problems-Infantry, Motorized Infantry Regiment, Motorized
Infantry Regiment in Attack, French IV Corps in the Battle of
the Frontiers, French Advance Guards, Aids to Map Reading, Operations
of a British Infantry Battalion in the retreat from Mons, Recent
Developments in Infantry Weapons, Obscurity. 3000 copies printed.
Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 9. December, 1934. Ft. Benning, 1934. 227p.
Folding Maps. Illus. Terrain Compartments, Military English,
Small Problems - Infantry, Fast Tanks, Battle of Gheluveit -
Historical Map Problem, Planes & Bullets, Foreign Thought
on Low Flying Attack, Infantry vs Air Attacks (Historical problems),
Raid on Adam House, Negative Aerial Information, Operations of
Company H 9th Infantry Nov. 1918. 3,500 copies printed. Blue
cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 10. June, 1935. Ft. Benning: 1935. 244p. Folding
Maps. Advanced Guards When Contact is Imminent, Advance Guard
in 1914: French 5th Colonial Brigade August 1914, Military English:
Exactness of Meaning, Defense During Periods of Low Visibility,
British Night Defense (historical exercise), Tank Targets, Defense
of Meuse River at Dinant 1914, Chemicals in Riot Duty, Riot Duty
Problem, Small Problems: Infantry, Supply of Motorized Infantry,
Supply Problem, Operations 3d Platoon Company A 301st Tank Battalion
Sept 26-9 1918. 3,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy
$20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 11. January, 1936. Ft. Benning: 1936. 277p.
Maps. Illus. New Infantry Regiment, Tactical Aspects of the Proposed
New Regiment, Stopping a Panic, Some Possibilities of a Motorized
Reconnaissance, Use of Civilian Owned vehicles in war, Military
English, Initiative in Battle, Leadership, Role of the Infantry
Tank, Tomorrow's Tanks Attack, Lines & Formations, Infantry
Antiaircraft tactics, Machinegun indirect laying. 3,000 copies
printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 12. July, 1936. Ft. Benning: 1936. 277p. Maps.
Illus. Personality Factor in War, Affair at Chernastovna, Tactics
of the New Rifle Platoon, New Rifle Platoon in Defense, Foreign
Progress in Mechanization, Foreign Thought on the Employment
of Tanks, Caliber .22 Machine Gun, New Infantry Mortar, Motorized
Attack at Zytomierz, Antiaircraft Small Problems, Route Information
for Motor Vehicle Movements, Road Capacities in Military Highway
Traffic, Infantry in Jungle Combat. 3,000 copies printed. Blue
cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 13. January 1937. Ft. Benning: 1937. 272p. Folding
Maps. Illus. Men in Battle, Terrain Appreciation in Defense,
Desert Warfare, Regiment Withdraws, Study of Leadership &
the Moral Factor of War, Scope of Machine gun Indirect Laying
Technique, Staff Personality, Limitations of Tanks, Defense Against
Mechanized Attack, Antitank Defense in Foreign Armies. 3,500
copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 16. Ft. Benning, 1938. Ft. Benning: 1938. 310p.
Folding Maps. Affair of Chalgar (historical), Systematic Inspection
& Correction of Infantry Motor Vehicles, Chemical Agents
in War, Coup d'oeil, Rifle Company & Platoon in Attack, Infantry
& Engineers, Infantry Around the World, Movement of Troops
by Motor Transportation, Cavalry with Infantry, Machine Gun Indirect
Laying Using an Aerial Photograph, Preparing Mobilization Plans.
5,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 17. January 1939. Ft. Benning: 1939. 309p.
Folding Maps. Illus. Photos. Articles: Battle of Rocourt, A Problem
of Decision, Map Reading in the Field, Men of War, Program Planning
for National Guard Armory Training, Small Infantry Problems,
Combat Information, Semi-engine Overhaul, Infantry Around the
World, Installation of Infantry Regiment Command Post, Index
Vols. I to XVII. 6,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good
Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 18. July 1939. Ft. Benning: 1939. 307p. Maps.
Photos. Illus. Protection of Motor Tactical Movements, Protecting
a Brigade Motor Movement, Defense in Woods, Employment of Screening
Smoke, Sand Table, 81mm Mortar Platoon Supports Attack, M1 Rifle,
Individual Training with the M1 Rifle, Caring for Wounded, 1939
Infantry Regiment, Small Infantry Problems. 6,000 copies printed.
Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $30
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 19. February, 1940. Ft. Benning: 1940. 302p.
Photos. Maps. Company M 23d Infantry in the Attack on Vaux, Field
Maneuver, Notes on Infantry, Heavy Weapons Company of the Infantry
Battalion, Troop Movement by Air Transport, Infantry Rifle Company
in Attack, Troop Leading-Battalion in Attack, Rifle Battalion
in Defense, Small infantry problems, Infantry Weapons. Very Good
Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 20. July, 1940. Ft. Benning: 1940. 305p. Maps.
Photos. History of the Infantry School, Entrucking a Command,
Fighting an Infantry Rifle Company, Rifle Battalion in Attack,
Service Company in Defense, Military Reservoir, It Takes Time
to Dig in, Fields Artillery in Support of Infantry, Loads of
Infantry Motor Vehicles, Notes on Infantry, Infantry Weapons.
7,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 21. February 1941. Ft. Benning: 1941. 309p.
Maps. Photos. Tactics of the Auto-Rifle Squad, Medical Service
in Defense, Heavy Weapons Company in Attack, Infantry Battalion
in Attack (German Battalion in Poland). Tactical Employment of
a Motorized Detachment, Signal Communication: Regiment in Attack,
Infantry Regiment Prepares to Receive an Armored Attack, Infantry
Regimental Commander in Offensive Combat, Infantry Rifle Regiment
Launches an Attack, Motorized Patrolling, Modern Ration of the
German Armed Forces. 8,000 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good
Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 22. July 1941. Ft. Benning: 1941. 309p. Maps.
Photos. Estimate of the Situation, Combat Intelligence, Battalion
in Attack, Tactics of the Cavalry Reconnaissance Troop Mechanized
Infantry, A Leading Company in the Attack, Reserve Rifle Company
in the Attack, Infantry School Reference Data, Supply, Regiment
in Defense (Supply), History of the Infantry School. 8,500 copies
printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 23. February 1943. Ft. Benning: 1942. 312p.
Photos. Illus. Maps. From Flintlock to M1, Raid to Capture an
Enemy Weapon of a New Type, Combat Training of the Rifle Squad
Within the Platoon, Infantry Battalion in Defense, Troop Movement
by Motor, Heavy Weapons Company in Attack, Motor Vehicle Maintenance
in the Field & on the March, Artillery-Infantry Team in the
Triangular Division, Rifle Company Platoons in Attack, History
of the Infantry School, Notes on Infantry Stream Crossing Expedients
for 1/4 ton Trucks. 8,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good
Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 24. July 1942. Ft. Benning: 1942. 312p. Maps.
Photos. Illus. Articles: Defense of an Airport Against Airborne
Attack, Course of Instruction for an Infantry Regiment in Defense
Against Chemical Attack, Training Aids, Infantry Battalion in
Attack, Engineers in a River Crossing, Sand table Goes Modern,
Obstacle Course for Infantry, Troop Leading a Battalion in Defense,
Infantry Digs In. 8,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good
Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 25. February 1943. Ft. Benning: 1943. 305p. Maps.
Illus. Motor Vehicle Operation in Extreme Climates, Preparation
& Conduct of Tactical Problems for Small Units, Intelligence
& Reconnaissance Platoon, Terrain Appreciation, Sniping:
Past & Present, Troop Leading an Antitank Mine Laying Unit,
Foreign Map Reading, Thrust Line System of Point Designation,
Rating Officer Candidates. Hints to Newly Commissioned Officers,
Film Strips, Classification Procedure Within the Regiment. 10,000
copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 26. July. 1943. Ft. Benning: 1943. 311p. Maps.
Photos. Illus. Air-Ground Training, Combat Firing Proficiency
Test for the Rifle Platoon, Infantry Entrenchments & Weapons
Emplacement, Infantry - Artillery Cooperation, General Considerations
of Defensive Combat, Tactics Regiment in Attack: Map Exercise,
Military Leadership, Cannon Company in Defense, Training in Tank
Recognition, Improvised Mats for Moving Vehicles Over Soft Terrain,
Contrast, Battlefield Dope, Camouflage of the Heavy Machine Gun
in Attack, Improvised Opaque Projector. copies printed. Blue
cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 27. February 1944. Ft. Benning, 1944. 308p.
Maps. Photos. Illus. Preparation for Leadership, Smashing the
Tank, Night Training for the Individual Soldier, Defense of Rear
Areas, Changes Wrought by Time, Logistics - Supply - Rifle Company
Heavy Weapons Company & Battalion in Attack, New Ideas &
Aids for Aircraft Recognition Training, Organization & Use
of the Infantry Communication System, Combat Training: Cannon
Platoon in Attack, Decorations Commendations and Other Awards,
FM 21-20 Physical Training, Machine Gun Technique in Defensive
Combat, Map Coordinate Systems, Slope Scale, Preview of Film
Strips, "And Destroy or Capture Him". 8,000 copies
printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy $20
- US Army, Inf.
School. Infantry
School Mailing List. Vol. 28. July 1944. Ft. Benning: 1944. 303p. Maps.
Illus. Report from Italy (Maj. Gen Fred Walker CG 36th Div),
Combat Notes (Maj. Gen. Eugene Landrum CG 71st Div.), Infantry-Tank-Artillery
Team in Attack, Defensive Employment of Tanks with Infantry,
Time & Space: Framework of a March Plan, Combat Map Reading,
Chemical Mortars in Support of Infantry, We Learned the Hard
Way, Combat Intelligence & the Small Unit Leader, On Guard,
Principals of Town & Village Fighting, Briefing with a G.
I. Blanket, Battalion Medical Service, Platoon's Eye View of
Combat Training, Patrol Close Combat Firing Course, Index Vols
I to XXVIII. 4,500 copies printed. Blue cloth. Very Good Copy
$20
- USMA. Notes on Combat Maneuvers. USMA, 1943. 26p. Folding
maps. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Fairbairn, Capt.
W. E. Get Tough!:
How to Win in Hand-to Hand Fighting as Taught to the British
Commandos & the U.S. Armed Forces. Paladin, c.1980. Reprint of 1942.
121p. Illus. Fine Copy $15
- Fairbairn, Capt.
William & Capt. Eric Sykes. Shooting
to Live with the One-Hand Gun.
Paladin, .n.d. Reprint of 1942. 96p. Illus. Fine Copy $15
- Sweet, Brig.
Gen. J. B. (ed). Tactics
& Technique of Infantry. 2 vols. Military Service Pub. Co., 1950.
1st ed. Vol. I. Squad Through Battalion. Vol II. Communications,
Supply, Evacuation, Movements, Transportation, Intelligence,
Field Fortification, Command & Staff. Maps. Photos. Cloth.
Near Fine Set $35
- Sweet, Brig.
Gen. J. B. (ed). Essentials
of Military Training. Military
Service Pub. Co., 1951. 4th ed. Photos. Illus. Front hinge cracked
otherwise Good Copy $20
- Virtue, Col.
C. M. Company
Administration & Personnel Section. Stackpole, 1960. 27th ed. 486p.
Fine/Near Fine Copy $18
- US Army, Infantry
School. Engineer
Handbook. Ft.
Benning: 1967. 123p. photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
- US Army, Infantry
School. Artillery
Handbook. Ft.
Benning: 1967. 126p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army, Infantry
School. Tactical
Operations Handbook. Ft.
Benning: 1966. approx 400p. Folding diagrams. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $35
- US Army, Infantry
School. Operations
& Training Handbook.
Ft. Benning: 1972. 353p. Folding diagrams. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $25
- US Army, Infantry
School. Operations
& Training Handbook.
Ft. Benning: 1968. approx 300p. Folding diagrams. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $25
- US Army, Infantry
School. Infantry
Commander's Handbook for Vehicular Maintenance Management. Ft. Benning: 1967. approx
300p. Photos on vehicle recovery techniques. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $18
- US Army, Infantry
School. United
States Air Force Basic Data.
Ft. Benning: 1967. 104p. Photos. Covers Organization, Close Air
Support, Recon, Airlift, Air Control, Air Defense, Special Air
Warfare, Strategic ops. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- US Army, Infantry
School. Personnel
Handbook. Ft.
Benning: 1968. 188p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
110-1 US Air Force Basic Data (Reference Book) Ft Leavenworth: 1964.
129p. Photos. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
110-2 Navy Marine Corps Reference Book. Ft Leavenworth: 1964. 223p. Photos.
RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
110-2 Navy Marine Corps Reference Book. Ft Leavenworth: 1966. 224p. Photos.
RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
101-1 Type Organizational Data for Army in the Field. Ft Leavenworth: 1965.
65p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
101-2 Tables of Organization & Equipment. Ft Leavenworth: 1964.
294p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. ST
101-5-A. Road Supplement to FM 101-5. Ft Leavenworth: 1963. 46p. ST=
Special Text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
61-1 The Division. Vol I. Ft
Leavenworth: 1967. 295p. Photos. Includes Armored, Mechanized
& Infantry Divisions. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $30
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
61-1 The Division. Vol II.
Ft Leavenworth: 1967. 145p. photos. Includes only airmobile divisions
only. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $35
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
3-1 Chemical & Biological Weapon Employment. Ft Leavenworth: 1966.
54p. with US Army Command & General Staff College. RB 3-1
Chemical & Biological Weapon Employment. Ft Leavenworth:
1964. 16p. RB=Reference Book. both Large wraps. Fine Copies $18
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. ST
21-30-A. Supplement to FM 21-30 Military Symbols. Ft Leavenworth: 1966.
26p. ST= Special Text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
101-3 CONUS Logistics & Combat Service Support. Ft Leavenworth: 1966.
approx 500p. RB=Reference Book. Staples removed, ring bound.
Oversize. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. ST
100-10-1 Field Service Regulations: Combat Service Support. Ft Leavenworth: 1964.
162p. ST= Special Text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. ST
100-15-1 Field Service Regulations: Larger Units. Ft Leavenworth: 1963.
78p. ST= Special Text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
101-10-2 Combat Service Support.
Ft Leavenworth: 1963. 155p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $18
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
22-1R Leadership. Ft
Leavenworth: 1966. approx 50p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $7
- US Army Command
& General Staff College. RB
22-1 Leadership. Ft
Leavenworth: 1964. approx 250p. RB=Reference Book. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $10
- Bluejackets' Manual,
1940. Naval
Institute, 1940. 10th ed. 784p. Very Good+ Copy $18
- Wilson, Capt.
Russell. Watch
Officer's Guide. Naval
Institute, 1942. 319p. 38 color plates of flags. Lettering faded
otherwise Near Fine Copy $20
- Lee, David et
al. Watch Officer's
Guide. Naval
Institute, 1987. 12th ed. 273p. Fine Copy $10
- Winters, Lcdr.
David. Boat Officer's Handbook. Naval Institute, 1991. 2nd ed.
131p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $5
FIELD
MANUALS
- Graves, Donald
(ed & trans).
De Scheel's Treatise on Artillery. Museum Restoration Svc, 1984. Facsimile
reprint of the plates of the 1800 edition. 118p. Ltd Ed. : #403
of 450 copies. Fine Copy. $80
- Muller, John.
Treatise of Artillery,
1780.
Museum Restoration Svc., 1977. Facsimile Reprint. 214p. plates.
Large Wraps. Near Fine Copy $25
- Fortune, T.
(Royal Artillery). Artillerist's
Companion 1778 Containing the Discipline, Returns, Reports, Pay,
Provisions &c. of that Corps in Field, in Forts, at Sea.
Museum
Restoration Service, 1992. 70p. Facsimile reprint of 1778. Bound
in imitation leather. Fine Copy $50
- US Army. FM 3-5 Tactics of Chemical Warfare.
GPO,
1942. 122p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 3-5 Tactics of Chemical Warfare.
GPO,
1942. 122p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Some water wrinkling. Very
Good Copy $7
- US Army. FM 3-10 Chemical Warfare Service:
Examination for Gunners. GPO,
1940. 26p. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 8-40 Medical Field Manual:
Field Sanitation.
GPO, 1940. 172p. Photos. Illus. control of communicable diseases,
water, waste disposal, mess sanitation, hygienic control of food
products, fly control, mosquito control, control of lice, rat
control, sanitary surveys and orders, field epidemiology, physical
examinations, personal hygiene and vital statistics. Wraps. Very
Good Copy $12
- US Army. FM 21-5 Military Training. GPO, 1941. 77p. Wraps.
Fine Copy $12
- US Army. FM 21-40 Defense Against Chemical
Attack.
GPO, 1942. 282p. photos. Primarily gas masks for man & horse.
Wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 25-10 Motor Transport. GPO, 1942. 264p. Wraps.
Fine Copy $28
- US Army/Navy.
FM 30-50. Recognition
Pictorial Manual of Naval Vessels. Restricted. GPO, 1943. About 100p.
Photos. Line Drawings. Silhouettes, Includes all major combatant
nations. US, Britain, German, Japan, Italy. Paper toned. Small
stain on cover. Cardboard wraps. Near Fine Copy $60
- US Army. FM 31-15 Operations in Snow
& Extreme Cold. GPO,
1941. 82p. Wraps. Fine Copy $50
- US Army. FM 1-15 Aviation Battalion:
Infantry, Airborne, Mechanized & Armored Divisions. GPO, 1961. About 80p.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. TC 3-16 Employment of Riot Control
Agents, Flame, Smoke, & Herbicides in Counterguerrilla Operations.
GPO,
1966. 73p. Photos of equipment. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy
$25
- US Army. FM 5-1 Engineer Troop Organizations
& Operations.
GPO, 1961. 302p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 5-135 Engineer Battalion:
Armored, Mechanized, & Infantry Division. GPO, 1961. 262p. Photos.
Wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 5-142 Nondivisional Engineer
Combat Units. GPO,
1964. 86p. Photos. Illus. Large wraps. Cover slightly soiled.
Near Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 6-20-1 Field Artillery Tactics.
GPO,
1963. Reprint of 1961. 85p. Wraps. Fine Copy $18
- US Army. FM 6-20-1 Field Artillery Tactics.
GPO,
1965. 66p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 6-20-2 Field Artillery Techniques. GPO, 1962. 159p. Large
wraps. Back cover missing. $9
- US Army. FM 7-10 Rifle Company, Platoons
& Squads.
GPO, 1970. About 100p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 7-11 Rifle Company: Infantry,
Airborne Infantry, & Mechanized Infantry. GPO, 1962. 276p.Maps.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 7-15 Infantry, Airborne Infantry,
& Mechanized Infantry Rifle Platoons & Squads. GPO, 1962. 275p. Maps.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 7-20 Infantry, Airborne Infantry,
& Mechanized Infantry Battalions. GPO, 1962. 439p. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $20
- US Army. FM 7-30 Infantry, Airborne,
& Mechanized. Division Brigades. GPO, 1962. 259p.Maps. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 11-50 Signal Battalion: Armored,
Mechanized & Infantry Divisions. GPO, 1961. 73p. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $15
- US Army. FM 17-95 Armored Cavalry Regiment. GPO, 1960. 88p. Illus.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $30
- US Army. FM 17-30 Armored Division Brigade.
GPO,
1961. 138p. With Change 1. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 19-15 Civil Disturbances.
GPO,
1952. 123p. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
- US Army. FM 21-30 Military Symbols. GPO, 1961. 150p. Large
wraps. Fine Copy $10
- US Army. FM 24-1 Tactical Communications
Doctrine. GPO,
1965. 72p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- US Army. FM 30-5 Combat Intelligence.
GPO,
1963. 119p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 30-102 Handbook on Aggressor
Military Force. GPO,
1963. 203p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
- US Army. FM 31-10 Barriers & Denial
Operations. GPO,
1962. 128p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 31-12 Army Forces in Amphibious
Operations. (Army Landing Force). GPO, 1961. 331p. with Change 1.
1963. 19p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- US Army. FM 31-22 US Army Counterinsurgency
Forces. GPO,
1966. Reprint of 1963. 122p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 31-23 Stability Operations:
US Army Doctrine. GPO,
1967. 157p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 31-30 Jungle Training &
Operations. GPO, 1965.
228p. Photos. Illus. Mostly on jungle survival. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $25
- US Army. FM 31-60 River-Crossing Operations.
GPO,
1962. 75p. Maps. Photos. With Change1. 1964. 22p. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 31-71 Northern Operations.
GPO,
1963. 197p. Photos. With Change 1. 1965. 25p. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $17
- US Army. FM 31-72 Mountain Operations.
GPO,
1964. 159p. Photos. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 31-73 Advisor Handbook for
Counterinsurgency.
GPO, 1965. 209p. Illus. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 31-73 Advisor Handbook for
Counterinsurgency. GPO,
1965. 209p. Illus. Some pages wrinkled/folded. Wraps. Near Fine
Copy $17
- US Army. FM 33-5 Psychological Operations.
GPO,
1962. 301p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 38-750 Army Maintenance Management
System (TAMMS). GPO,
1970. About 200p. Illus. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
- US Army. TM 38-403 Station Supply Procedure.
GPO,
1948. 115p. Large wraps. Covers splitting at folding spine. Good
Copy $10
- US Army. FM 41-10 Civil Affair Operations.
GPO,
1962. 309p. Small stain on back cover. Very Good Copy $10
- US Army. FM 44-1 US Army Air Defense
Employment. GPO,
1964. 111p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- US Army. FM 54-1 Logistical Command.
GPO,
1962. 44p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $8
- US Army. FM 54-2 Division Logistics &
Support Command. GPO,
1961. 93p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 54-2 Division Support Command.
GPO,
1965. 94p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- . US Army. FM 54-2 Division Support Command.
GPO,
1965. 94p. Illus. Large wraps. Cover slightly soiled. Near Fine
$12
- US Army &
USAF. CONARC
TT 110-100-1 Joint Air-Ground Operations. GPO, 1963. Reprint of 1957. 124p.
Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 57-10 Army Forces in Joint
Airborne Operations. GPO,
1962. 101p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 57-35 Airmobile Operations.
GPO,
1963. 76p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
- US Army. FM 57-35 Airmobile Operations. GPO, 1967. 149p. Photos.
Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
- US Army. FM 61-100 The Division. GPO, 1965. 265p. Illus.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
- US Army. FM 100-5 Field Service Regulations:
Operations. GPO,
1962. 176p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 100-10 Field Service Regulations:
Administration. GPO,
1963. 189p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- US Army. FM 100-15 Field Service Regulations:
Larger Units. GPO,
1963. 65p. Illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $7
- US Army. GPO,
1960. 523p. Large wrapsFM
101-5 Staff Officers Field Manual: Staff Organization & Procedure.. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 101-10 Draft. Staff Officers'
Field Manual: Planning Data. Restricted. Ft. Leavenworth: Command &
General Staff College, 1948. 500p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
- US Army. FM 101-10 Staff Officer' Field
Manual: Organization Technical & Logistical Data. GPO, 1953. 501p. Large
wraps. Missing back cover otherwise Very Good Copy $20
- US Army. FM 101-10 (Part I) Staff Officers'
Field Manual: Organization, Technical, & Logistic Data. Part
I. Unclassified Data. GPO,
1961. 511p. + many folding tables. Large wraps. Tables &
back cover separated otherwise Fine Copy $20
- US Army. FM 101-10-2 Staff Officers'
Field Manual: Organizational Technical & Logistical Data:
Extracts of Tables of Organization & Equipment. GPO, 1965. 312p. Large
wraps. Fine Copy $15
- US Army. FM 101-10-2 Staff Officers'
Field Manual: Organizational Technical & Logistical Data:
Extracts of Tables of Organization & Equipment. + Change
1. GPO,
1965. 312p. + 88p. Large wraps. F $18
- US Army. FM 101-31-1 Staff Officers Field
Manual: Nuclear Weapons Employment. GPO, 1963. 165p. Line Drawings.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- US Army. FM 101-31-3 Staff Officers Field
Manual: Nuclear Weapons Employment. GPO, 1965. About 300p. Tables of
casualties produced under varying conditions. Very large Wraps.
Fine Copy $15
- US Joint Chiefs
of Staff. JCS
Pub. 2. Unified Action Armed Forces (UNAAF). GPO, 1964.Reprint of 1959. 121p.
With Changes 1-8. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
AVIATION:
WORLD WAR I
- Maurer, Maurer.
U.S. Air Service
in World War I. Vol I. Final Report & Tactical History. GPO, 1978. 448p. Maps.
Photos. Copy of Maj. Gen. E. G. Lansdale USAF, a major player
in the war in Vietnam. Fine Copy $40
- Glasebrook,
Mille (ed). American
Aviators in the Great War 1914-1918. Glasebrook, 1984. 115p. Photos.
Each page has 3 bios w/ photo, also order of battle & base
list. Large wraps. Ex.lib. label on spine. Pocket. Otherwise
Near Fine Copy $55
- Whitehouse,
Arch. Legion
of the Lafayette. Doubleday,
1962. 1st ed. Photos. 338p. ex.lib. wear to bottom of board,
jacket glued down. Good/Fair Copy $8
- Studley, Lcdr.
Barrett, USN. Practical
Flight Training.
Macmillan, 1936. Revised ed of 1928. 433p. Photos. Illus. Author
was chief flight instructor in primary seaplane training squadron
at Pensacola. Very Good+ Copy $65
- Arthur, Reginald.
Contact: Vol.
I. Careers of U.S. Naval Aviators Assigned Numbers 1 to 2000.
Naval
Aviator Register, 1967. 612p. Photos. 2 rubber stamps inside.
Oversize. Fine Copy $195
- Whitehouse,
Arch. Military
Airplane: Its History & Development. Doubleday, 1971. 380p. photos.
ex.lib. Rebound. number on spine. Very clean inside. Very God
Copy $15
AVIATION:
WORLD WAR II
- Officer Candidate
School, AAF Technical Training Command. Identification of Aircraft: Student Manual.
Miami:
12/19/42. 27p. Restricted. stenciled. photos. penciled notes.
Wraps. Very Good Copy $18
- Arnold, Gen.
H. H. Global
Mission.
Harper, 1949. 1st. ed. 626p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $30
- Lawson, Capt.
Ted. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. Blue Ribbon, 1944. (reprint)
221p. photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $15
- Howard &
Whitley. One
Damned Island After Another.
Chapel Hill, 1947. 3d. ed. 403p. Photos. Story of 7th Air Force
in mid Pacific during World War II. Near Fine Copy $95
- Glines, Carroll.
Attack on Yamamoto. Orion, 1990. 1st. ed.
240p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $28
- Sinclair, Col.
William. Big
Brothers: Story of the B-29s. Naylor,
1972. 132p. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $45
- Babington-Smith.
Constance. Air
Spy: Story of Photo Intelligence in World War II. Harper, 1957, 1st. ed.
266p. photos. Near Fine Copy $30
- AAF, 8th Bomber
Command. Target:
Germany: Army Air Forces' Official Story of the VIII Bomber Command's
First Year Over Europe. London:
HMSO, 1944. 120p. Cloth bound over original wraps. Photos. Ex.
Lib. Fine Copy $20
- Bendiner, Elmer.
Fall of Fortresses:
Personal Account of the Most Daring & Deadly American Air
Battles of World War II.
Putnam, 1980. 258p. Photos. ex.lib. no label on jacket. Pocket.
Near Fine/Fine Copy $12
- Higham, Robin
(ed). Impact:
Army Air Force' Confidential Picture History of World War II.
Vols. I, II, III, VII, VIII of 8. Air Force History Foundation/ Parton,
1980. Reprint of wartime publication. Many photos. All ex.lib.,
rip in spine of vol III, all others Good. $50
- Brown, Capt.
Eric. Wings of
the Navy: Flying Allied Carrier Aircraft of World War Two. Jane's, 1980. 176p. Photos.
Full page cut away line drawings of each plane, cockpit layout
diagram. US & British planes: Swordfish, Chesapeake, Skua,
Wildcat, Dauntless, Albacore, Fulmar, Corsair, Helldiver, Barracuda,
Hurricane, Avenger, Seafire, Firefly, Firebrand, Hellcat. ex.lib.
rubber stamps, label on back cover removed. Very Good $22
- Tillman, Barrett.
Hellcat: F6F
in World War II. Naval
Institute P., 1979. 263p. photos. ex.lib. label on jacket. Pocket.
Very Good/Very Good Copy $20
- Tillman, Barrett.
Hellcat: F6F
in World War II. Naval
Institute P., 1979. 263p. photos. ex.lib. Wear to board bottoms.
Soiled page edges. Good/Very Good Copy $15
- Jablonski, Edward.
Flying Fortress:
Illustrated Biography of the B-17s & the Men Who Flew Them.
Doubleday,
1965. 360p. photos. BCE. Ex.lib. label on jacket, pocket. Very
Good/Very Good Copy $20
- Jablonski, Ed.
Air War Vol.
I: Terror from the Skies, Tragic Victories. Doubleday, 1971. 168p.
+ 192p. many photos. BCE. Near Fine/Very Good $12
- Birdsall, Steve.
Log of Liberators:
Illustrated History of the B-24. Doubleday,
1973. 338p. Photos. Color illus of planes. ex.lib. soiled, reading
Copy. $20
- Molesworthy,
Carl & Moseley. Wing
to Wing: Air Combat in China 1943-45. Orion, 1990. 198p. History of Chinese-American
Composite Wing. Large Wraps: Uncorrected proof. Fine Copy $20
- Friendly, Capt.
Alfred. Guys
on the Ground. Eagle,
1944. 1st ed. 170p. Photos. AAF ground crews. Caricatures drawn
on rear end papers otherwise Near Fine Copy $25
- Murray, William.
Strategy for
Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945.
Air University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Blue cloth. Ex.lib.
No label on spine. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to
pages Very Good Copy $12
- Murray, William.
Strategy for
Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air
University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Blue cloth. Ex.lib. Pocket
& rubber stamps. Light soil to pages. Label on spine. Very
Good Copy $12
- Murray, William.
Strategy for
Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air
University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Blue cloth. Ex.lib. No
label on spine. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to pages.
Rear hinge repaired. Good Copy $10
- Murray, William.
Strategy for
Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945.
Air University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Hardcover. Ex.lib.
Label on spine. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to pages.
Good Copy $12
- Murray, William.
Strategy for
Defeat: Luftwaffe 1933-1945. Air
University, 1983. 363p. Photos. Graphs. Large wraps. Ex.lib.
Label on spine. Pocket & rubber stamps. Light soil to pages.
Good Copy $8
- Mason, Herbert.
Rise of Luftwaffe
1918-1940. Dial,
1973. 402p. photos. ex.lib. Label on jacket. Pocket. Good/Good
Copy $10
- Kenney, Gen.
George. General
Kenney Reports. Duell,
1949. 594p. Commanding general 5th Air Force in SWPAC. Near Fine
Copy $60
AVIATION:
POST WAR
- Stewart, Col.
James. Airpower:
Decisive Force in Korea. Van
Nostrand, 1957. 310p. many strike photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy
$40
- Stewart, Col.
James. Airpower:
Decisive Force in Korea. Van
Nostrand, 1957. 310p. many strike photos Fine/Good Copy $35
- Tillman, Barrett.
MIG Master: Story
of the F-8 Crusader. Naval
Institute Press, 1990 2d ed. 218p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Shaw, Robert.
Fighter Combat:
Tactics & Maneuvering. Naval
Institute P., 1987. 4th ed. 428p. many diagrams of maneuvers.
Ex. Lib. Label on jacket. Pocket. Very Good/Near Fine Copy $15
- White, William.
Little Toy Dog:
Story of the Two RB-47 Fliers. Dutton,
1966. 3d ed. 304p. Shot down by Soviets. ex.lib. no label on
jacket. Good/Very Good Copy $10
- Pictorial History
of Kelly AFB 1917-1980. AF
Logistics Command/GPO, 1984. 477p. Photos. Copy #440. Oversize.
Fine/Near Fine Copy $60
- Neufeld, Jacob.
Ballistic Missiles
in the United States Air Force 1945 -1960. GPO, 1990. 407p. photos. Fine/Fine
Copy $30
- Medaris, Maj.
Gen. J. B. Countdown
for Decision. Putnam,
1960. 303p. Photos. SIGNED. (Medaris was Chief of Ord. for 1st
US Army in ETO during WW II.) Examines Army's missile development
program 1955-60 of which the author was chief. Jacket taped.
Near Fine/Good Copy $45
US
MARINE CORPS
- Macmillan, George.
Old Breed: History
of the First Marine Division in World War II. Infantry Journal P.,
1949. 1st. ed. 483p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Back cover slightly
rubbed. Near Fine Copy $220
- Lodge, O.R.
Recapture of
Guam. USMC,
Historical Branch, 1954. 214p. Folding Maps. Photos. front flyleaf
clipped at top otherwise Fine Copy $75
- Nichols &
Shaw. Okinawa:
Victory in the Pacific. USMC,
Historical Branch, 1955. 332p. Photos. Folding Maps. Ex.lib.
label on spine, bottom of spine worn, top 2" of spine separated
at sides, inside VG, overall Fair Copy $45
- Merillat, Herbert.
Guadalcanal Remembered.
Dodd,
1982 1st ed. 332p. Photos. Merillat was 1st Marine Div. Press
Officer. BCE. Fine/Fine Copy $10
- Gailey, Harry.
Howl'in Mad vs
the Army: Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944. Presidio, 1986. 278p.
photos. Ex. Lib. 2 rubber stamps only. Near Fine/Good Copy $15
- Smith, Gen.
Holland. Coral
& Brass. Scribner,
1949 1st. ed. 289p. Marine Division & Corps commander at
Tarawa, Saipan, Okinawa. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $110
- Isely &
Crowl. U.S. Marines
& Amphibious War: Its Theory & Practice in the Pacific.
Marine
Corps Assoc., 1979. Reprint of 1951. 636p. Maps. Photos. Flyleaf
clipped. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $35
- Paul, Doris.
Navajo Code Talkers.
Dorrance,
1973. 10th ed. 170p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Duncan, David.
This Is War:
Photo Narrative in Three Parts. Harper,
1951. bout 200p. USMC in Korea. B+W Photos. Pusan & Inchon.
Bottom 1 1/2" ripped on spine. Sunned. Good Copy $60
- Pierce &
Hough. Compact
History of the US Marine Corps. Hawthorne,
1960. 1st ed. 326p. illus. Near Fine $25
- Sherrod, Robert.
History of Marine
Corps Aviation in World War II. Combat
Forces P., 1952. 496p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Poor Copy $25
- De Chant, Capt.
John. Devilbird:
Story of Marine Corps Aviation in World War II. Harper, 1947. 1st. ed.
265p. Photos. Lettering on spine rubbed. Bumped. Very Good Copy
$50
- Fails, LTC.
William. Marines
& Helicopters 1962-1973. HQ
USMC, 1978. 262p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $35
- Fails, LTC.
William. Marines
& Helicopters 1962-1973. HQ
USMC, 1978. 262p. Photos. Ex.lib. rubber stamps, label on spine
neatly removed. Very Good Copy $25
AMERICANA
- "The Hero of
Manila: Admiral Dewey". Patriotic
cloth bunting for Admiral Dewey's banquet in Washington following
his victory at Manila Bay in 1898. Bust portrait of Dewey in
blue uniform surrounded by laurel wreath with title above &
below. American & 4 star admiral's flags flank the laurels.
Background is red, white, & blue horizontal stripes/bands.
Plain black wood frame. 26 x 32 1/2" Bunting entirely fills
the frame. Very slight foxing visible in the white band. Great
display item. Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Probably
should be rematted with acid free materials otherwise Near Fine
Copy $650
- Steele, Mathew.
American Campaigns.
DC: Adams,
1909. 2 vols. Set of Maj. James S. Mooney. No Spines, Boards
off. Text blocks OK. Binding copies. $30
- Ganoe, Maj.
William. History
of the United States Army. Appleton,
1924. 605p. Photos. Near Fine Copy $32
- Heller &
Stofft (ed). America's
First Battles 1776-1965. Kansas
UP, 1986. 416p. Maps. Long Island, Queenston Heights, Rio Grande-Palo
Alto, Bull Run, San Juan Hill, Cantiginy, Buna, Kasserine Pass,
Task Force Smith, Ia Drang Valley. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Peckham, Howard.
Colonial Wars
1689- 1762. U.
Chicago P., 1985. 239p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $7
- Hamilton, Milton.
Sir William Johnson
& the Indians of New York. Albany,
1975. 47p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Windrow, Martin.
Montcalm's Army.
Osprey Man at Arms Series. Osprey,
1973. 40p.Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Lewis, Emanuel.
Seacoast Fortifications
of the United States: An Introductory History. Pictorial Histories,
1979. 145p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Lewis, Emanuel.
Seacoast Fortifications
of the United States: An Introductory History. Naval Institute P., 1993.
With Corrections. 145p. Photos. Line Drawings. Large wraps. Fine
Copy $15
- Scarmyhron &
Steinle. Stockades
in the Wilderness: Frontier Defenses & Settlements of Southwestern
Ohio 1788-1795. Landfall,
1986. 167p. Maps. Photos. SIGNED by Steinle. Wraps. Fine Copy
$18
- Joyce, Barry.
A Harbor Worth
Defending: Military History of Point Loma. Cabrillo, 1995. 70p. Maps. Photos.
Seacoast fortifications defending San Diego. Wraps with jacket.
Fine Copy $18
- Abrams, Betsy.
Forts, Los Fuertes:
San Juan, Puerto Rico, St Croix, US Virgin Islands. Papel, n.d. 32p. Photos.
English & Spanish text. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Van Wormer,
Roth, May, Kenaston & Vandegrift. Military Post on Point Loma. Cabrillo, 1985. 55p.
Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Three articles: on the guns &
fortifications guarding San Diego. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Tousey, Lt.
Col. Thomas. Military
History of Carlisle & Carlisle Barracks. Dietz, 1939. 447p. maps,
photos. Fine/Fine Copy $50
- McHenry, Robert
(ed). Webster's
American Military Biographies. Merriam,
1978. 546p. 1000 entries. Ex.lib. rubber stamp inside only, label
imperfectly removed from jacket. Very Good/Good Copy $28
- Galloway &
Johnson. West
Point: America's Power Fraternity. Simon & Schuster, 1973. 2nd
ed. 448p. Fine/Fine Copy $12
- Maher, Sgt.
Marty. Bringing
Up Brass: My 55 Years at West Point. McKay, 1951. 2nd ed. 234p. photo.
This is the story of Sgt. Marty Maher's close associations and
friendships with many famous military and air leaders. MacArthur,
Arnold, Patton, Eisenhower, Bradley, Ridgway, and many others.
He knew them when they were cadets studying, and in some cases
struggling to graduate. Fine/Very Good Copy $150
- Kohloss, Col.
F. H. Military
Engineer. 1963. Vol. 55. Society
of American Military Engineers, 1963. Bound. Ex. Lib. Oversize.
Near Fine Copy $20
- Kohloss, Col.
F. H. Military
Engineer. 1964. Vol. 56.
Society of American Military Engineers, 1964. Bound. Ex. Lib.
Oversize. Near Fine Copy $20
- US Army. Compilation of General Orders,
Circulars, Bulletins of the War Department 1881-1915. GPO, 1916. 669p. Copy
of Maj. R.W. Mearns 12th Inf. Dated Feb. 1917. Fine Copy $40
- US Army. Regulations for the Army of
the United States 1904. GPO,
1904. 302p. Blue cloth covers. Changes bound in. Ex. Lib. Very
Good Copy $35
- Hewes, James.
From Root to
McNamara: Army Organization & Administration, 1900-1963.
GPO,
1975. 452p. Photos. Fine Copy $25
- Beach, Edward.
Salt & Steel:
Reflections of a Submariner. Naval
Institute P., 1999. 2nd ed. 299p. Photos. Fly leaf removed otherwise
Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Schratz, Capt.
Paul. Submarine
Commander: Story of World War II & Korea. U. Kentucky P, 1988.
322p. Photos. Jacket states "Naval Institute Press Edition".
Three war patrols against Japan on USS Scorpion, Sterlet and
Atule Voyage in 1946, on the Japanese Submarine I-203 from Sasebo
to Pearl Harbor. SIGNED (Paul) & Inscribed to (Gen. John)
Jack Cushman. Fine/Fine Copy $50
AMERICAN
REVOLUTION TO CIVIL WAR
- Neff, Jacob.
Army & Navy
of America Containing a View of the Heroic Adventures, Battles,
Naval Engagements, Remarkable Incidents, and Glamorous Achievements
in the Cause of Freedom from the Period of the French & Indian
Wars to the Close of the Florida War . Philadelphia: Gable, 1845. 624p.
Two large folding prints of the Murder of Mrs McRae (by Indians)
& Peter Frantstadt's Gallant Attack on Nine of Tarleton's
Cavalry. Old leather. Boards separated. Text block Fine. $60
- Middlekauff,
Robert. Glorious
Cause: American Revolution 1763-83. Oxford History of the United
States. Oxford,
1985. 696p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Wood, Lt. Col.
W. J. Battles of the Revolutionary War 1775-81. Algonquin, 1990.
1st ed. 315p. Maps & Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Marshall &
Peckham. Campaigns
of the American Revolution: Atlas of Manuscript Maps. Un. Michigan, 1976.
Hammond & Un. Michigan, 1976. 138p. full page photographic
reproductions of original maps. Some color. Oversize. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $65
- Symonds, Craig.
Battlefield Atlas
of the American Revolution. Nautical
& Aviation Pub., 1988. 3d. ed. 110p. 2 color maps. Fine/Fine
Copy $25
- Commanger &
Morris (ed). Spirit
of Seventy-Six: Story of the American Revolution as Told by Participants.
Harper,
1967. 1348p. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $30
- Wright, Robert.
Continental Army.
GPO,
1983. 451p. Maps. Photos. Army Lineage Series. Wraps. Very Good
Copy $15
- Berg, Fred.
Encyclopedia
of Continental Army Units: Battalions, Regiments & Independent
Corps. Stackpole,
1972. 160p. Listed alphabetically. Jacket rubbed. Near Fine/
Very Good Copy $65
- Trussell, John.
Pennsylvania
Line: Regimental Organization & Operations 1776-83. Pennsylvania Historical
& Museum Comm., 1977. 368p. Maps. Jacket rubbed. 5 pages
highlighted o/w Near Fine/Good Copy $45
- Risch, Erna.
Supplying Washington's
Army.
GPO, 1981. 470p. Unopened. 1 rubber stamp on page edge otherwise
Fine Copy $20
- Risch, Erna.
Supplying Washington's
Army.
GPO, 1981. 470p. ex.lib. label on spine. Rubber stamps, pocket
otherwise Very Good Copy $15
- Zlatich, Marco.
General Washington's
Army. 1. 1775-78. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #273. Osprey, 1994. 1st ed.
48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Zlatich, Marco.
General Washington's
Army. 2. 1779-83. Osprey Man at Arms Series. #290. Osprey, 1995. 1st ed.
48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Martin, David.
Philadelphia
Campaign June 1777-July 1778. Great Campaigns Series. Combined Books, 1993.
256p. Maps. Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $22
- Zobel, Hiller.
Boston Massacre. Norton, 1970. 1st ed.
372p. Photos. Confrontation on King Street March 5, 1770 that
led toward revolution. Fine/Near Fine Copy $20
- Jackson, John.
Delaware Bay
& River Defenses of Philadelphia 1775- 1777. Philadelphia Maritime
Museum, 1977. 27p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Jackson, John.
With the British
Army in Philadelphia 1777-78. Presidio,
1979. 374p. Maps & Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $30
- Reed, John.
Campaign to Valley
Forge July 1, 1777 to December 19, 1777. Pioneer P., 1980. 2d ed. 448p.
maps, Photos. SIGNED. Fine Copy $45
- Trussell, John.
Epic on the Schuylkill:
Valley Forge Encampment 1777-78.
Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Comm., 1974. 46p. Illus.
Wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Smith, Samuel.
Winter at Morristown
1779-1780: The Darkest Hour. Freneau,
1979. 68p. Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $65
- Ketchum, Richard.
Winter Soldiers.
Doubleday,
1973. 435p. Maps. Photos. BCE? Cigarette burn hold in side of
spine. Reading Copy. $5
- Trussell, John.
Birthplace of
an Army: Study of the Valley Forge Encampment. Pennsylvania Historical
& Museum Comm., 1990. 145p. Maps. Photos. 8 pages highlighted
o/w Fine $7
- Ripley, Warren.
Battleground:
South Carolina in the Revolution.
Post-Courier, 1983. 1st ed. 247p. Maps. Photos. Large Wraps.
Fine Copy $15
- Bass, Robert.
Ninety Six: Struggle
for the South Carolina Back Country. Sandlapper, 1978. 456p. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $65
- Selby, John.
Road to Yorktown.
St Martin's,
1976. 214p. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $10
- Johnston, Henry.
Yorktown Campaign
& Surrender of Cornwallis, 1781. Eastern National Park & Monument
Assoc. 1975. Reprint of 1881 ed. 206p. Illus. Fine Copy $22
- Larrabee, Harold.
Decision at the
Chesapeake. Potter,
1964. 1st ed. 317p. Maps. Focus on naval operations at Yorktown
in the American Revolution. Ex.lib. Labels removed from spine.
Very Good. Copy $18
- Graymont, Barbara.
Iroquois in American
Revolution.
Syracuse UP, 1972. 359p. Maps. Photos. Ex.lib. Pocket, label
on jacket Very Good/Very Good Copy $20
- Library of Congress.
American Revolution
in Drawing & Prints: Checklist of 1765-1790 Graphics in the
Library of Congress. Library
of Congress, 1975. 455p. heavily illus. Oversize. Ex.Lib. Pocket
& stamps inside only. Near Fine Copy $50
- Neagles, James
& Lila. Locating
Your Revolutionary War Ancestor: Guide to the Military Records.
Everton,
1983. 236p. Imitation leather. Fine Copy $25
- National Society
of the Daughters of the American Revolution. DAR Patriot Index. With 1st
& 2nd Supplements. DC:
1967. 4th ed. 771p. Ex. Lib. No exterior markings, 1 label inside.
1st & 2nd Supplements. DC 1969 & 1973. 85p.+ 95p. both
wraps. Ex. Lib. Paper labels on front covers. 3 vols Very Good+
Copy $100
- Boatner, Mark.
Landmarks of
the American Revolution: Guide to Locating & Knowing What
Happened at the Sites of Independence. Hawthorn, 1975. 608p. Photos.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Allen, Gardner.
Naval History
of the American Revolution. Houghton,
1913. 2 vols. Maps. Photos. Ex.lib. Hinges on Vol 1 both cracked.
Vol 2 rear hinge starting. Old paper labels on spines. Monor
wear to spine extremities. Very Good Copy $115
- Miller, Nathan.
Sea of Glory:
Naval History of the American Revolution. Naval Institute P., 1992. 2d. ed.
558p. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Wilbur, C. Keith.
Picture Book
of the Revolution's Privateers.
Stackpole,1973. 96p. Illus. of naval artifacts used aboard such
ships. Jacket spine sunned. Fine/Very Good Copy $19
- Adams, Henry.
War of 1812.
Infantry
Journal P., 1944. 1st ed. 377p. Maps. Slightly rubbed. Small
gouge in cloth about 1/4" in back cover. Good Copy $45
- Hickey, Donald.
War of 1812:
Forgotten Conflict. U.
Illinois P., 1989. 457p. maps, Photos. Military, political, economic
analysis. Fine/Fine Copy $30
- Executive Document
to Congress for 1846 Documents 1 to 4 Washington, Ritchie & Heiss,
1846. Document 4 is the Message from the President of the United
States to the Two Houses of Congresss...December 1846. which
including the Report of the Secretary of War concerning the Mexican
War (pages 46-60). Accompanied by Bureau Reports. Part of Generals'
Taylor & Wool's reports is missing from pages 106 -135 as
are the QM, Ordnance & Commissary reports pages 142-191.
Reports on Indians & the Navy are complete. p. 214- 376 &
377-678. Old leather. Spine off. Binding broken. Poor Copy. $45
- Thrapp, Dan.
Encyclopedia
of Frontier Biography. Clark,
1988. Vol. I A-F & Vol. II. G-O. Missing vol III. P-Z. 1099p.
Near Fine Set $70
CIVIL
WAR
- 19 Civil War Union
& Confederate Generals & Admirals. 19th Century Steel Engravings.
All approx. 9 1/2 X 12". A. Custer (in 7th cav uniform)
$35. B. Winfield Scott (as Lt. Gen.). C. Zachary Taylor (Mexican
war). D. John C. Fremont (as Maj. Gen.) lt foxing. E. Admiral
D.E. Farragut. F. Ambrose Burnside (as Maj Gen). G. David Hunter
(as Maj Gen). H. William Sprague (as Maj Gen) (Gov. RI). I. E.V.
Sumner (as Maj Gen). J. Nathaniel P. Banks (as Maj Gen). K. W.T.
Sherman (as Gen). L. Phil Sheridan (as Lt Gen). M. George Meade
(as Maj Gen). N. George McClellan (as Maj Gen). some foxing.
O. R.E. Lee. foxing. P. J.E.B. Stuart. Q. U.S. Grant (as General).
R. Jubal Early. S. Ambrose Burnside (same as D except slight
stain not affecting image) $15. Each $20 except as noted or As
Group $345
- 9 Civil War Union
& Confederate Generals. 19th
Century Steel Engravings All 6 X 9'. A. Cassius M. Clay (Maj
Gen) foxed. B. O.O. Howard (maj Gen). C. Joe Hooker (Maj Gen).
D. G.T. Beauregard (maj Gen). E. W.B. Rosencrans (Maj Gen). F.
John Dix (Maj Gen) stained. G. John C. Breckenridge (CSA Gen).
H. George H. Thomas (Maj Gen). I. Robert Anderson (Brig Gen)
defender of Ft Sumter. " Each $12 or As Group $90
- Miller, Francis.
Photographic
History of the Civil War. Review
of Reviews, 1911 & 1912. 10 vols. Blue cloth. Spines very
sunned, tops of spines frayed, bindings loose. Good Set $250
- Freeman, Douglas.
R.E. Lee: A Biography.
Scribner,
1943-1944. 4 vols. Very Good Set $80
- Freeman, Douglas.
Lee's Lieutenants:
A Study in Command. Vols II & III. Scribner's, 1943. (Vol. III a 1st).
Very Good Copy $50
- Mottelay &
Campbell-Copeland (ed). illus by Forbes, Waud et al. The Soldier in Our Civil War:
Pictorial History of the Conflict 1861-1865, Illustrating the
Valor of the Soldier as Displayed on the Battlefield NY: Carleton, 1886. 2
Very Oversize vols. Decorated covers. Much wear to edges. Fair
to Poor Set $300
- Evans, Clement
(ed). Confederate
Military History. 10 of 12 vols. Atlanta:
Confederate Pub. Co., 1899. Vol. II - MD & WVA, Vol. IV -
NC, Vol. V - SC, Vol. VI - GA, Vol. VII- AL, Vol. VIII - Tenn.,
Vol. IX - KY & MO, Vol. X - LA, Vol. XI - TX & FL, Vol.
XII - Navy. Ex.lib. Rebound in red & black library cloth.
Good Copies. $300
- Sears, Stephen
(ed). American
Heritage Century Collection of Civil War Art. Bonanza, 1983. 400p.
Heavily illus. by original sketches used as the basis for illustrations
in Battles & Leaders. Oversize. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy
$25
- Selby, John.
Stonewall Brigade.
Osprey Man at Arms Series. Osprey,
2001. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Sheppard, Capt.
Eric. Bedford
Forrest: Confederacy's Greatest Cavalryman. NY: Dial, 1930. 320p.
Folding Maps. Photos. Frayed at top & bottom of spine, Worn
at top corners. Very Good Copy $175
- Hassler, Warren.
Commanders of
the Army of the Potomac.
Louisiana State U.P., 1962. 1st ed. SIGNED. Maps. Photos. Fine/Very
Good Copy $40
- Goss, Warren.
Recollections
of a Private: Story of the Army of the Potomac. Time-Life, 1984. Facsimile
reprint of 1890. 354p. illus. Blue embossed leather. Fine Copy
$20
- Griffith, Paddy.
Battle in the
Civil War: Generalship & Tactics in America 1861-65. Fieldbooks, 1986. 48p.
illus. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Wert, Jeffry.
From Winchester
to Cedar Creek: Shenandoah Campaign of 1864. Touchstone, 1987. 324p.
Photos. 2 pages highlighted. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $9
- Watkins, Sam.
"Co. Aytch":
Maurys Greys, First Tennessee Regiment or Side Show of the Big
Show. Broadfoot,
1990. Reprint of 1881. 231p. wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Farwell, Byron.
Ball's Bluff:
Small Battle & Its Long Shadow. EPM Pub, 1990. 232p. Period Illus.
& Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Sears, Stephen.
George B. McClellan:
Young Napoleon.
Ticknor, 1988. 482p. wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Wise, Jennings.
Long Arm of Lee. Vol. I. Bull Run to Fredericksburg. U. Nebraska,
1991. 439p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Herdegen &
Beaudot. In the
Bloody Railroad Cut at Gettysburg. Morningside, 1990. 389p. Photos.
Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
- Catton, Bruce.
Grant Takes Command.
Little,
1969. 1st ed. 556p. Maps. Very Good Copy $10
- Jones, Virgil.
Civil War at
Sea. Holt,
1960, 1961, 1962. All 1st ed. 3 vols.: The Blockaders, River
War, Final Effort. Sunned spines. Near Fine Set $80
- Trotter, William.
Ironclads &
Columbiads: Civil War in North Carolina Coast. Blair, 1989. 456p. Maps.
Photos. Large wraps. Very Good Copy $15
- Wideman, John.
Civil War Chronicles.
Naval Warfare: Courage & Combat on the Water. Metrobooks, 1997. Color
Illus. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $18
WORLD
WAR I
- USMA. Supplemental Material on the
First World War. USMA,
1943. 100p. Folding Maps. Examines German First Army in Marne
Campaign, Battle of Lodz, Suvla Bay, Roumanian Campaign, Crossing
the Tigris 1917. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $35
- American Battle
Monuments Commission. American
Armies & Battlefields in Europe: History, Guide & Reference
Book. GPO,
1938. 547p. Maps in pocket. Photos. Fine Copy $35
- Ayres, Col.
Leonard. War
with Germany: Statistical Summary. GPO, 1919. 154p. Graphs. Very Good
Copy. $19
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. I Organization of
the AEF. GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1948. 426p. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside
otherwise Fine Copy $35
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. III. Training. &
Use with British & French. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1948. 473p. Oversize. 1 rubber stamp inside
otherwise Fine Copy $30
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. VII. Military Operations
of the AEF. (Somme Offensive). GPO,
1990. Reprint of 1948. 921p. Folding maps. Oversize. 1 rubber
stamp inside otherwise Fine Copy $35
- Stallings, Lawrence.
Doughboys: Story
of the AEF 1917-1918. Harper,
1963. 402p. Maps. Photos. (one cut out). Ex.lib. label removed
from dj. Good/Good Copy $18
- Liggett, Maj.
Gen. Hunter. Commanding
an American Army: Recollections of the World War. Houghton, 1925. 208p.
Folding Maps. Near Fine Copy $45
- De Chambrun
& De Marenches. American
Army in the European Conflict. Macmillan,
1919. 435p. Maps. Covers ops & various services. Back hinge
cracked otherwise Very Good Copy $35
- Frothingham,
Thomas. Guide
to Military History of the World War 1914-1918. Little, 1920. 367p. Folding
Maps. Front hinge cracked otherwise Very Good Copy $25
- Plattsburger. NY: Wynkoop, 1917. 240p.
photos. Illus. Officers' Training Camp yearbook. Binding cracked.
Good Copy $20
- Crosby, Capt.
P.L.(77th Div). Between
Shots. Harper,
1919. Mostly full page cartoons of predicaments of Army life
at the front. Very Good Copy $55
- Lee, Josh. Battle of Cognac & Other
Soldier Rhymes. Harrow,
1948. 135p. Poems written by doughboy during the war. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $10
- Von Kuhl &
Von Bergmann, Gens. Movements
& Supply of the German First Army During August & September
1914. Command
& Gen. Staff School, 1929. 233p, fold out maps. Ex. lib paper
label on spine, no pocket. Very Good Copy $165
- Corday, Michel.
Paris Front:
Unpublished Diary 1914-18. Dutton,
1934 1st. ed. 394p. Sunned Very Good Copy $20
- Powell, E. Alexander.
Fighting in Flanders. Scribner's, 1914. 2d.
ed. 231p. Photos. Correspondent with Belgian Army. Spine darkened.
Very Good Copy $20
- Gallishaw, John.
Trenching at
Gallipoli. Century,
1916. 1st ed. (Oct. 1916). 241p. Photos. Decorated cover. SIGNED
1916 with inscription to college chum. Near Fine Copy $175
- Maurice, Gen.
Francis. Last
Four Months: How the War Was Won. Little, 1919. 245p. SIGNED by Maurice
to Gen. William Crozier. Dated 1923. Back hinge cracked. Very
Good Copy $50
- Moorehead, Alan.
Gallipoli. Harper, 1956. 384p. Maps.
Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $20
- Miller, Charles.
Battle for the
Bandu: First World War in East Africa. Macmillan, 1974. 1st ed. 353p.
Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
- Barber, Frederick.
The Horror of
It: Camera Records of War's Gruesome Glories. Historical Foundation,
1932. About 50p. Mostly full page photos of the dead. Glossy
paper. Back cover slightly silverfished. Near Fine Copy $30
- Puleston, Capt.
William USN. High
Command in the World War. Scribner's,
1934. 1st. 331p. maps. Fine Copy $35
- Hart, Liddell.
Through the Fog
of War. Random,
1938. 1st. ed. 379p. Fine Copy $55
- Callwell, Maj.
Gen. C.E. Field
Marshal Sir Henry Wilson: His Life & Diaries. Scribner's, 1927. 2 vols.
Photos. Boer War to 1922: CG 4th Corps in WW I. Chief of the
Imperial Gen. Staff in WWI, replacing Field Marshal Robertson
in early 1918. Green cloth. Near Fine Copy $70
- Aiken, Max.
Canada in Flanders.
Doran,
n.d. c.1915. 245p. Maps. Fine Copy $35
- Palmer, Frederick.
My Second Year
of the War. Dodd,
1917. 404p. Fine Copy $15
- Von Hindenburg,
Marshal. Out
of My Life. Harper,
1921. 2 vols. wear at top of spines, rear hinge on vol I cracked.
Good Set. $70
- Von Ludendorff,
Gen. Erich. Ludendorff's
Own Story. Vol I only of 2.
Harper, 1919. 477p. Maps. in text & map in pocket. Fine Copy
$45
- Pershing, Gen.
John. My Experiences
in the World War. 2 vols.
Stokes, 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps. Photos. Very Good + Copy
$40
- Foch. Translated
by Col. T. Bentley Mott. Memoirs
of Marshal Foch. Doubleday,
1931. 516p. photos. Near Fine Copy $25
- Bugnet, Maj.
Charles. Foch
Speaks. Dial,
1929. 308p. Near Fine Copy $25
- Robertson, Field
Marshal William. Soldiers
& Statesmen 1914-1918. London:
Cassell, 1926. 1st ed. 2 vols. View of Britain's top soldier.
Inscribed in vol. II by "R. A. Hasbrouck", Commanding
General 7th Armored Division in the Battle of the Bulge. Spines
sunned Near Fine Copy $200
- Luckett, Richard.
White Generals:
Account of the White Movement & the Russian Civil War. Viking, 1971. 413p. Photos.
Ex. Lib. 1 rubber stamp only. Fine Copy $25
- Shermer, David.
World War I.
Octopus,
1973. 256p. photos. Maps. Oversize. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy
$20
- Peat, Harold.
Private Peat.
Bobbs,
1917. 235p. Maps. Photos. Lettering on covers badly faded otherwise
Very Good. Copy $10
- Jellicoe, Admiral.
Crisis of the
Naval War. London:
Cassell, 1920. 2nd ed. 331p. charts in pocket. chiefly covers
U-boat war. Wear to bottoms of boards & corners. Very Good
Copy $45
- Herwig, Holger. Luxury Fleet: Imperial German
Navy 1888-1918. Allen
& Unwin, 1980. 313p. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- (Italian Navy)
La Marina Italiana
Nella Guerra Mondiale 1915-1918.
Rome: Lega Navale Italiana, 1920. 260p. Many photos, Folding
Maps. large format. essentially an official history. Wear to
corners, front cover with photo rubbed. Oversize. Very Good Copy
$150
- Fiske, Adm.
Bradley. Navy
as a Fighting Machine.
Scribner's, 1917. 411p. Maps. Ex.lib. Fair. Copy $10
- Leyland, John.
Achievement of
the British Navy in the World War. Doran, n.d. 85p.Photos. Folding
Map. Good Copy $15
- Bacon, Adm.
Reginald. Dover
Patrol, 1915-1917.
Doran, 1919. Vol II of 2. 346p. Folding Maps. Photos. Spine darkened,
tear at bottom of spine. Very Good Copy $39
- Koenig, Capt.
Paul. Voyage
of the Deutschland: First Merchant Submarine. Hearst, 1916. 247p. photos.
Decorated cover. Notes in pencil on end paper. Near Fine Copy
$85
- Harold Tennyson
R.N.: Story of A Young Sailor Put Together by a Friend. London: Macmillan, 1918.
294p. Text is primarily letters written home. Served as cadet
officer on HMS Cumberland 1913, Then HMS Queen Mary 1913-15 &
HMS Viking, a destroyer 1915-16. Killed when the DD hit a mine
in the channel. Front hinge cracked. $45
- Orgill, Douglas.
Lawrence of Arabia.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $9
WORLD
WAR II: AMERICAN FORCES
- Leyte-Samar
FREE PHILIPPINES
Vol. I. Number 39. 3/18/45. published
Tacloban, Leyte. 2p. Headline: "300 Giant B29's Set Osaka
Aflame". Very Good Copy $35
- American Red Cross
Presents Your Leave Guide to Sydney. Sydney: Penfold, c.1942-45. 31p.
Small wraps. Fine. Copy $25
- David Jones
Ltd. Street Map
of Sydney. (Sydney)
c. 1942-45. Folded sheet 16 x 15" Color map with information
on important sites on reverse. Near Fine Copy $20
- US Army, Signal
Corps. Men Wanted
to Get Message Through!.
c.1941. 8 leaves. photos. Recruiting Brochure for the Signal
Corps. Fine Copy $20
- US Seventh Army.
Report of Operations
in France & Germany 1944-1945. Restricted. Heidelberg, 1946. 3 vols.
Many color folding maps, Photos. Corners slightly worn. Vol.
III slightly cocked. Near Fine Set $350
- US Army. Engineers in the Southwest Pacific
1941-1945. Complete Set. GPO,
1947-59. 7 volumes: Vol. I. Engineers in Theater of Operations.
GPO, 1947. 375p. Maps. Photos. Vol. II. Organization, Troops,
Training. GPO, 1953. 330p. Maps. Photos. Vol. III. Engineer Intelligence.
GPO, 1951. 467p. Maps. Photos. Vol. IV. Amphibian Engineer Operations.
GPO, 1959. 766p. Maps. Photos. Vol. V. Never published. Vol.
VI. Airfield & Base Development . GPO, 1951. 559p. Maps.
Photos. Vol. VII. Engineer Supply. GPO, 1947. 365p. Maps. Photos.
Vol. VIII. Critique. GPO, 1950. 451p. Maps. Photos. Ex.lib. labels
neatly removed from spines. many color maps, photos. Very Good+
Set $350
- Draper, Lt.
Theodore. 84th
Infantry Division in the Battle for Germany November 1944 -May
1945. Viking,
1946. 1st ed. Maps, Photos. Spine darkened. Very Good+ Copy $70
- Allen, Col.
Robert. Lucky
Forward: History of Patton's Third U.S. Army. Vanguard, 1947. 424p.
photos. Fine Copy $55
- Fuermann &
Cranz. Ninety-Fifth
Infantry Division History 1918-1946. Albert Love, 1947. About 422p.
(unpaginated). Folding Maps. Photos. Embossed blue cloth. Slightly
worn at top of spine & at corners. Very Good Copy $110
- Chernitsky,
Dorothy (ed). Voices
from the Foxholes by Men of the 110th Infantry in World War II. P.P. , 1991. 404p. This
regiment was part of the 28th Infantry Division & took the
brunt of the German attack in the Battle of the Bulge Reminiscences
collected at division reunions. Large wraps. Signed by the editor.
Fine Copy $55
- Darby &
Baumer. Darby's
Rangers: We Led the Way. Presidio,
1980. 198p. photos, maps. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Ogburn, Charlton.
The Maruders.
Harpers,
1959. 305p. Photos. Maps. History of Merrill's Marauders in Burma.
Lettering on spine slightly rubbed. Minor wear to corners. Endpaper
clipped. Very Good Copy $25
- King, Michael.
Rangers: Selected
Combat Operations in World War II. Leavenworth Papers. Combat Studies
Institute, 1985. 89p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy
$15
- Gavin, Gen.
James. Airborne
Warfare. Infantry
Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 186p. maps, photos. History of US &
Brit parachute operations in WW II from Sicily to Rhine. Author
was CG 82d Airborne Div. in WWII. Fine Copy $65
- Gavin, Gen.
James. Airborne
Warfare. Infantry
Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 186p. maps, photos. History of US &
Brit parachute operations in WW II from Sicily to Rhine. Author
was CG 82d Airborne Div. in WWII. Ex.lib. number inked on spine,
rubber stamps, no pocket. Very Good Copy $40
- Gavin, Gen.
James. Airborne
Warfare. Infantry
Journal P., 1947. 1st ed. 186p. maps, photos. History of US &
Brit parachute operations in WW II from Sicily to Rhine. Author
was CG 82d Airborne Div. in WWII. Ex.lib. paper label on spine,
rubber stamps, pocket. 2 pages torn but complete, pencil marginalia
& underlining through out. Good Copy $35
- Marshall, S.
L. A. Battle
at Best. Morrow,
1964. 257p. Maps. Illus. Anthology of WW II & KW small unit
actions. 3 on 101 AB in Market-Garden, 29th div on Omaha, 27th
Inf. in Korea, Marines at Chosin reservoir, Makin Island, Kwajalein,
etc. Ex. Lib. Pocket. rubber stamps. Label removed from jacket
otherwise Near Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
- US Army, Quartermaster
School. Quartermaster
Training Service Journal. Vol I-VIII (1942 -1945). Restricted.
Camp
Lee, 1942-1945. Bound in 6 vols. "A Training Aid to Officers
& Instructors". Early issues are mimeographed, later
printed on glossy paper. Photos. Illus. Rare & Unusual. Ex.
Lib. Very Good Set $1800
- US Army (Col.
L.W. Conrad (ed). Quartermaster
Review. Vol. 19. (1939-1940). July to May. Bound by year. Ex. Lib. Oversize.
Very Good Copy $60
- US Army (BG.
R. H. Jordan (ed) Quartermaster
Review. Vol. 21. (1941-1942) July to June. Bound by year. Ex. Lib. Oversize.
Very Good Copy $75
- US Army (BG.
R. H. Jordan (ed). Quartermaster
Review. Vol. 22. (1942-1943) July to June. Bound by year. Ex. Lib. Oversize.
Very Good Copy $75
- US Army (BG.
R. H. Jordan (ed). Quartermaster
Review. Vol. 24 (1944-1945). July to June. Bound by year. Ex. Lib. Oversize.
Very Good $75
- Outfit: Facts from
the Front: (News of Your Old Unit). Vol I. Numbers 1-26. (Nov
1944-May 1945). Published
weekly. Each issue about 16p. Photos. Includes both AAF &
Army. Blue cloth., bound together. Ex. Lib. Near Fine Copy $40
- Matloff &
Snell. Strategic
Planning for Coalition Warfare 1941-1942. United States Army
in World War II. GPO,
1953. 1st ed. 454p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
- Matloff &
Snell. Strategic
Planning for Coalition Warfare 1941-1942. United States Army
in World War II. GPO,
1970. Reprint of 1953. 454p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. 2 rubber
stamps otherwise Near Fine Copy $22
- Pogue, Forrest.
Supreme Command.
United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1954. 607p.
Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
- Howe, George.
Northwest Africa:
Seizing the Initiative in the West. United States Army in World
War II. GPO,
1957. 748p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $50
- Howe, George.
Northwest Africa:
Seizing the Initiative in the West. United States Army in World
War II. GPO,
1957. 748p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Ex. Lib. Label
removed from spine. Good Copy $30
- Fisher, Ernest.
Cassino to the
Alps. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1977. 584p.
Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. 1 rubber stamp otherwise Fine
Copy $29
- Fisher, Ernest.
Cassino to the
Alps. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1977. 584p.
Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Only
folding maps I & XVI present otherwise Near Fine Copy $15
- Blumenson, Martin.
Breakout &
Pursuit. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1961. 748p. photos,
maps. Green cloth. Copy of Col. Stamps, long time senior instructor
of military history at West Point. Fine Copy $90
- MacDonald, Charles.
Siegfried Line
Campaign. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1966. Reprint of
1963. 670p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. label
neatly removed from spine. Covers slightly rubbed. 1 rubber stamp
inside only. Very Good Copy $55
- Cole, Hugh.
Ardennes: Battle
of the Bulge. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1965. 719p. Folding
Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $65
- Ruppenthal,
Roland. Logistical
Support of the Armies. Vol. II. United States Army in World War
II. GPO,
1959. 540p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Exlib. Label removed from
spine. No pocket. Very Good+ Copy $22
- Morton, Louis.
Fall of the Philippines.
United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1985 reprint of 1953. 626p.
Green Cloth. Japanese conquest in 1941-42: Bataan & Corregidor.
Fine Copy $30
- Crowl &
Love. Seizure
of the Gilberts & Marshalls. United States Army in World
War II.
GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1955. 414p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green
cloth. 1 rubber stamp otherwise Fine Copy $25
- Appleman et
al. Okinawa:
Last Battle. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1984. Reprint of
1948. 529p. Folding Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Romanus &
Sunderland. Stilwell's
Mission to China. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1987. Reprint of
1953 443p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against
Germany & Italy, Mediterranean & Adjacent Areas. United
States Army in World War II. GPO,
1982. Reprint of 1951. 465p. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. pocket.
No exterior markings. Near Fine Copy $20
- US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against
Germany & Adjacent Areas. United States Army in World War
II. GPO,
1983. Reprint of 1951. 448p. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. pocket.
Label neatly removed from spine. Near Fine Copy $18
- US Army. Pictorial Record: War Against
Japan. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1986 Reprint of 1952. 473p.
Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. pocket. No exterior markings. Near
Fine Copy $20
- Green, Thompson
& Roots. Ordnance
Department.: Planning Munitions for War. United States Army in
World War II. GPO,
1955. 542p. Photos. Green cloth. Ex.lib. Good Copy $17
- Thompson &
Mayo. Ordnance.
Department: Procurement & Supply. United States Army in World
War II. GPO,
1960. 504p. Photos. Green cloth. ex.lib. label removed from spine.
Very Good $18
- Mayo, Lida.
Ordnance Department:
On Beachhead and Battle Front. United States Army in World War
II. GPO,
1968. 1st ed. 523p. Photos. Maps in pocket. Green cloth. Near
Fine Copy $28
- Mayo, Lida. Ordnance Department: On Beachhead
and Battle Front. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1968. 1st ed. 523p.
Photos. Maps in pocket. Green cloth. ex.lib. no pocket or label
on spine. Near Fine Copy $25
- Mayo, Lida.
Ordnance Department:
On Beachhead and Battle Front. United States Army in World War
II. GPO,
1993. 523p Photos. Maps. Green cloth. As new in shipping box.
$30
- Ross & Romanus.
Quartermaster
Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany. GPO, 1965. 1st ed. 798p.
Photos. Folding Maps. Fine $30
- Treadwell, Mattie.
Women's Army
Corps. United States Army in World War II. GPO, 1954. 841p. Photos.
Green cloth. ex.lib. label removed from spine. Very Good+ Copy
$35
- Flanagan, Lt.
Gen. E. M. Corregidor:
Rock Force Assault. Presidio,
1988. 331p. Maps. Photos. 1945 para ops by 503d PIR. BCE. Cocked.
Very Good/Very Good Copy $8
- Katcher, Philip.
U.S. Army 1951-45.
Osprey Man at Arms Series (no #).
Osprey, 1979. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Katcher, Philip.
U.S. Army 1951-45.
Osprey Man at Arms Series (no #). Osprey, 1987. 40p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
- Katcher, Philip.
U.S. Army 1951-45.
Osprey Man at Arms Series #70. Osprey,
1984. Revised Ed. 40p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Near Fine
Copy $10
- Rottman, Gordon. US Army Airborne 1940-90. Osprey
Elite Series # 31. Osprey,1990.
64p. Photos. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- MacDonald, Charles.
Mighty Endeavor:
American Armed Forces in the European Theater. Oxford, 1969. 564p. photos,
maps. ex.lib. jacket glued down in brodart. Very Good/Very Good
Copy $12
- Allen &
Polmar. Codename
Downfall: Secret Plan to Invade Japan & Why Truman Dropped
the Bomb.
Simon & Schuster, 1995. 351p. maps, Photos. BCE. Fine/Fine
Copy $12
- Pogue, Forrest.
George C. Marshall:
Organizer of Victory 1943-1945. Viking,
1973. 1st ed. 683p. Photos. Jacket blurb pasted in side front.
Very Good Copy $15
- Ambrose, Stephen.
Supreme Commander:
War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower. Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. 730p.
ex.lib., label on dj. Pocket in rear. Very Good/Very Good Copy
$18
- Butcher, Capt.
Harry. My Three
Years with Eisenhower: Personal Diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher
USNR, Naval Aide to General Eisenhower. Simon & Schuster, 1946. 911p.
Photos. SIGNED & Inscribed (to a gin rummy partner) dated
1961. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $50
- Bradley &
Blair. A General's
Life: Autobiography of General of the Army Omar N. Bradley. Simon & Schuster,
1983. 752p. photos . BCE Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Bradley, Gen.
Omar. A Soldier's
Story. Holt,
1951. 618p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $25
- Blumenson, Martin
(ed). Patton
Papers. Vol I. 1885-1940. Houghton,
1972. 1st. ed. 996p. photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $35
- Blumenson, Martin
(ed). Patton
Papers. Vol I. 1885-1940. Houghton,
1972. 1st. ed. 996p. photos. Fine/Good $30
- Province, Charles.
Unknown Patton. Bonanza, 1984. 261p.
Photos. Flyleaf missing otherwise Fine/Fine Copy $12
- White, Theodore
ed. Stilwell
Papers. Sloane,
1948. 357p. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $25
- Lee & Henschel.
Douglas MacArthur.
Holt,
1952. 1st. ed. 232p. Photos. Near Fine/Good $20
- Willoughby,
Maj. Gen. Charles. MacArthur
1941- 1951. McGraw,
1954. 441p. maps. photos. Near Fine/Poor Copy $25
- MacArthur, Douglas.
Reminiscences.
McGraw,
1964. 1st. ed. 438p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
- Eichelburger,
Gen. Robert. Our
Jungle Road to Tokyo. Viking,
1949. 1st. ed. 306p. Photos. C.G. 6th Army: New Guinea &
Philippines. Near Fine Copy $40
- Truscott, Lt.
Gen. L. K. Command
Missions: Personal Story. Dutton,
1954. 570p. Maps. Ex.lib. number on spine. top of spine worn.
Shelf wear to bottoms. Good Copy $60
- Gavin, James.
On To Berlin:
Battles of an Airborne Commander 1943-1946. Viking, 1978. 336p. Photos
Maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
- Eustis, Edith
(ed). War Letters
of Morton Eustis to his Mother 2/6/41-8/10/44. DC: Spiral Press, 1945.
247p. Lieutenant in the 2d Armored Div.; KIA 8/13/44 in France.
Division insignia on cover. Forward by David Findley who I believe
was his Harvard classmate (1928). Glassine wrappers. Fine in
original glassine jacket. $55
- Harmon, Maj.
Gen. E. N. Combat
Commander: Autobiography of a Soldier. Prentice, 1970. 352p. Maps. Photos.
CG 2d Armored Div. in North Africa & Europe. Fine/Very Good
Copy $50
- MacDonald, Charles.
Company Commander.
Infantry
Journal Press , 1947. 1st. ed. 277p. Author was CO of I &
G Cos 23d Inf, 2d Div. Corners worn o/w Near Fine Copy $60
- Leinbaugh &
Campbell. Men
of Company K: Autobiography of a World War II Rifle Company.
Morrow,
1985. 1st. 318p. Maps. Photos. 333rd Regiment, 84th Division.
Fine/Fine Copy $30
- Leinbaugh &
Campbell. Men
of Company K: Autobiography of a World War II Rifle Company.
Morrow,
1985. 1st. 318p. Maps. Photos. 333rd Regiment, 84th Division.
Ex. Lib. one rubber stamp only Near Fine/Fine Copy $19
- Oldfield, Col.
Barney. Never
a Shot in Anger. Capra
P., 1989. Reprint of 1956. 334p. wraps. Military & war correspondents
in ETO. Large wraps. 190p. Fine Copy $8
- Miles, Adm.
Milton. Different
Kind of War. Doubleday,
1967. 628p. Photos. Navy's guerrilla forces in China. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $50
WORLD
WAR II: EUROPE & MEDITERRANEAN
- Stamps &
Esposito. Military
History of World War II. Vol I. Operations in European Theaters.
USMA,
1953. 684p. ex.lib. Rubbed. Binding stating to crack. Very Good
Copy $65
- Engle &
Paananen. Winter
War: Russo-Finnish Conflict 1939-40. Scribner's, 1973. 1st ed. 176p.
Photos. Maps. Illus. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Engle &
Paananen. Winter
War: Russo-Finnish Conflict 1939-40. Scribner's, 1973. 1st ed. 176p.
Photos. Maps. Illus. SIGNED by both authors. Pages slightly water
warped otherwise Near Fine/Fine Copy $40
- Wilmot, Chester.
Struggle for
Europe. Harper
, 1952. 766p. Maps. Excellent early study NW Europe D-Day to
VE Day, from English viewpoint. Near Fine Copy $25
- Wilmot, Chester.
Struggle for
Europe. Harper
, 1952. 766p. Maps. Excellent early study NW Europe D-Day to
VE Day, from English viewpoint. About 5 pages underlined in pen.
Spine lettering faded. Very Good Copy $20
- D'Arcy-Dawson,
John. Tunisian
Battle. London:
Macdonald, 1943. 4th ed. Photos. Endpaper map. Very Good Copy
$30
- Blumenson, Martin.
Kasserine Pass.
Houghton,
1967. 340p. Maps. Photos. Ex.lib. Pocket, rubber stamps, spine
sunned, number inked on spine otherwise Very Good Copy $18
- Vaughan-Thomas,
Wynford. Anzio:
Massacre at the Beachhead.
Holt, 1961. 1st. ed. 243p. maps. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $30
- Hastings, Max.
Overlord: D-Day,
June 6, 1944. Simon
& Schuster, 1984. 368p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $17
- Badsey, Stephen.
Normandy 1944:
Allied Landings & Breakout. Osprey Classic Battles Series.
Osprey,
1997. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Maps. Pictorial covers. (hardback).
Fine Copy $18
- Badsey, Stephen.
Arnhem 1944:
Operation Market Garden. Osprey Campaign Series #24. Osprey, 1996. 96p. Photos.
Color Illus. Maps. Pictorial covers. (hardback) Fine Copy $18
- Leasor, James.
Code Name Nimrod.
Houghton,
1981. 1st. US ed. 262p. photos. Espionage/deception prior to
D-Day. Price clipped. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Toland, John.
Battle: Story
of the Battle of the Bulge. Random,
1959. 5th ed. 400p. photos. Fine/Fine Copy $28
- Merriam, Robert.
Dark December:
Full Account of Battle of the Bulge. Ziff Davis, 1947 2d. 236p. Maps.
Title rubbed. Near Fine Copy $25
- Arend, Guy.
Battle for Bastogne.
Belgium:
Enschede, 1987. 335p. Maps. Many interesting Photos. Pictorial
covers. A chronology. Spine slightly cocked. Near Fine Copy $30
- Arnold, James.
Ardennes 1944:
Hitler's Last Gamble in the West. Osprey Classic Battles Series.
Osprey,
1997. 96p. Photos. Color Illus. Maps. Pictorial covers. (hardback)
Fine Copy $18
WORLD
WAR II: GERMAN & EAST FRONT
- US Army, Military
Intelligence Service. German
Military Abbreviations. Special Series No. 12. GPO, 1943. 246p. Rubber
stamp on cover. Wraps. Very Good+ Copy $30
- US Army, Military
Intelligence Service. German
Military Abbreviations. Special Series No. 12.GPO, 1943. "Not
to be Published" 246p. Paper toned. Wraps. Spine taped.
Ex. Lib. Good Copy $20
- Dupuy, Col.
T. N. Genius
for War: German General Army & General Staff 1808-1945. Hero, 1984. 362p. Maps.
Fine Copy $20
- Kemp, Anthony.
German Commanders
of World War II. Osprey Man at Arms Series #124. Osprey, 1996. 40p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Kennedy, Maj.
Robert. German
Campaign in Poland, 1939. DAPAM 20-255. German Report Series.
GPO,
1956. 141p.Photos. Folding Maps. Blue covers. Fine Copy $25
- US Army. German Campaign in Russia: Planning
& Operations 1940-42. DA PAM 20-261A. GPO, 1960. 187p. Folding maps.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $22
- US Army. German Campaign in Russia: Planning
& Operations 1940-42. DA PAM 20-261A.GPO 1983. Reprint of 1955. 187p.
Folding maps. German Report Series. Large wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Army. Combat in Russian Forests &
Swamps. DA PAM 20-231. German Report Series. GPO, 1959. Reprint of
1951. 39p. Folding Map. German Report Series. Wraps. Fine Copy
$15
- Lukacs, John.
Last European
War: September 1939/ December 1941. Doubleday, 1976. 1st US ed. 562p.
Photos. Ex.lib. wear to top of spine corners, small label on
spine. Good+ Copy $12
- Hart, Liddell.
German Generals
Talk. Morrow,
1951. 4th ed. 308p. Maps. Based on debriefings after war. Small
stain on lower front corner. Front flyleaf cut out. 4 pages with
red flair pen underlines. Good Copy $20
- Skorzeny, Otto. Skorzeny's Secret Missions.
Dutton,
1951. 3d ed. 256p. German paratroops, Bulge etc. Foxing to page
edges. Near Fine Copy $25
- Warlimont, Gen.
Walter. Inside
Hitler's Headquarters, 1939-45.
Praeger, 1964. 658p. Spine slightly sunned. Near Fine Copy $50
- Bunda, Franz.
Der Zweite Weltkrieg
im Bild. Band II. Von Stalingrad Bis Nurnberg. Offenburg: Burda Druck,
1952. 271p. Large format, many photos. paper toned. Very Good
Copy $20
- Jungenfeld,
Capt. Ernst. So
Kampften Panzer! Erlebniffe Eines Panzer-Regiments in Weften. Berlin, 1941. 224p.
Photos. Cocked. Very Good Copy $55
- HilterJugend Jahrbuck,
1934.
Jugendverlag. Daily diary with Hitler quotes. Illus. 3 Color
plates of flags. Paper toned. Near Fine $25
- Rutherford,
Ward. Biography
of Field Marshall Erwin Rommel.
Bison Books, 1981. 165p. photos. Oversize. Near Fine/Near Fine
$15
- Rommel, Erwin.
(Trans. Ltc. G. E. Kidde). Infantry
Attacks. 101st
Airborne Division, 1973. Reprinted from the Infantry Journal
P., 1944. edition. 265p. Maps. General Cushman, CG 101 AB Div.,
writes "Infantry Attacks is an infantryman's classic....It
tells us once again of the importance of the disciplined, highly
trained, infantryman who is well versed in the fundamentals and
who is lead by officers who know their jobs. Its message is just
as applicable today as it was for another Army in another time.
I highly recommend this book to all professional infantrymen."
Wraps. Fine Copy $60
- Guderian, Gen.
Heinz. Panzer
Leader. Dutton,
1952. 5th. Ed. 528p. Maps. Autobiography of the designer of German
armored forces. Fine/Very Good Copy $50
- Clark, Alan.
Barbarossa: Russian-German
Conflict 1941-1945. Morrow,
1965. 1st. ed. 522p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $40
- Clark, Alan.
Barbarossa: Russian-German
Conflict 1941-1945.Quill,
1985. 522p. Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $12
- Sajer, Guy.
Forgotten
Soldier. Nautical
& Aviation,1990. 5th. Ed. 465p. First person German soldier's
account of the war on the Eastern Front. Fine/Very Good Copy
$25
WORLD
WAR II: BRITISH & OTHER NATIONS
- Winton, Harold.
To Change an
Army: General Sir John Burnett-Stuart & British Armored Doctrine
1927 -1938. Kansas
U.P., 1988. 1st ed. 284p. Photos. Fine/Very Good+ Copy $70
- US Army, Military
Intelligence Service. British
Commandos. Paladin,
n.d. Reprint of 1942. 138p. Maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Connell, John.
Wavell: Soldier
& Scholar. Harcourt,
1965. 1st US ed. 574p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $22
- De Guingand,
Maj. Gen. Francis. Operation
Victory. Hodder,
1947. 1st ed. 488p. Maps. Guingand was Monty's c/s in 8th Army
& 21st Army Group. Sunned, soiled. Good Copy $18
- Slim, Field
Marshal William. Unofficial
History. McKay,
1962. 1st US ed. 242p. Maps. Slim's account of his pre WW II
military career. Near Fine Copy $20
- Sandford, Kenneth.
Mark of the Lion:
Story of Capt. Charles Upham VC and Bar. Washburn, 1963. 1st US ed. 287p.
Fine/Very Good Copy $45
- Verney, Maj.
Gen. G. L. Desert
Rats: History of the 7th Armored Division 1938 - 1945. London: Hutchinson, 1954.
1st ed. 312p. maps, Photos. Near Fine Copy $80
- Miller, Col.
Ward. 9th Australian
Division Versus the Africa Corps: An Infantry Division Against
Tanks, Tobruk Libya 1941.
Combat Studies Institute, 1986. 70p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine
Copy $15
- Fergusson, Bernard.
Beyond the Chindwin:
Being an Account of the Adventure of Number Five Column of the
Wingate Expedition into Burma 1943. London: Collins, 1945. 255p. Maps.
Photos. Near Fine Copy $35
- Oliver, R. Leslie.
Malta Besieged.
Hutchinson,
1944. 176p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Number on spine, rubber stamps inside.
Very Good $30
- Willett, John.
Popski: Life
of Lt. Col. Vladimir Peniakoff. London:
Macgibbon, 1954. 1st ed. 222p. Photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy $45
- Shaw, W. B.
Kennedy. Long
Range Desert Group: Story of Its Work in Libya 1940 - 1943. London: Collins, 1945.
256p. Photos. Folding Map. Lettering on spine faded. Very Good
Copy $35
- Crichton-Stuart,
Michael. G Patrol.
London:
Kimber, 1958. 2nd ed. 206p. Photos. Cold Stream & Scots Guards
in the Long Range Desert Group. One corner worn. Very Good Copy
$65
- Cowles, Virginia.
Phantom Major:
Story of David Sterling & the S. A. S. Regiment. London: Companion Book
Club, 1959. 303p. Photos. Slightly cocked spine. Very Good Copy
$15
- Heckstall-Smith,
Anthony. Tobruk:
Story of a Siege.
Norton, 1959. 255p. Photos. Very Good Copy $20
- Clarke, Dudley.
Seven Assignments.
London:
Cape, 1948. 3d ed. 262p. British staff officer firsthand account
of 1939-40 period: Whitehall, Norway, France, creation of Commandos,
Middle east. Spine sunned. Very Good Copy $35
- Clifford, Alexander.
Three Against
Rommel: Campaigns of Wavell, Auchinleck & Alexander. London: Harrap, 1943.
1st ed. 427p. Foxing to page edges. Near Fine Copy $25
- La France et Son
Empire Dans la Guerre ou les Compagnons de la Grandeur. Edition Litteraires de
France, 1946. 3 Oversize vols. 330p.+368p.+330 p. Many photos.
Tome 1 - La France Libre, les Forces Françaises Libres,
l'Empire en guerre. Tome 2 - La Résistance, la bataille
de Normandie, les Forces Françaises de l'Intérieur.
Tome 3 - L'Armée française. Written by leading
French generals. Fine Set $150
- De Chair, Somerset.
Golden Carpet.
Harcourt,
1945. 1st US ed. 252p. photos. De Chair was intel officer of
Gen. Kingstone's force of 750 men sent from Palestine to put
down Iraq revolt in 1941 & later to Syria. Force incl. Bedouin
Desert Patrol. Fine/Very Good Copy $18
- Pearson, Michael.
Tears of Glory:
Heroes of Vercors, 1944.
Doubleday, 1979. 322p. Photos. French resistance. ex.lib. pocket.
Very Good/Very Good Copy $15
- Chambard, Claude.
Maquis: History
of the French Resistance Movement. Bobbs, 1976. 1st US ed. 237p.
Photos. Ex.lib pocket. Very Good/Very Good Copy $20
- Sumner, Ian.
French Army 1939-45
(1). Osprey Man at Arms Series #315. Osprey, 1998. 48p. Photos. Color
Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Kemp, Anthony.
Allied Commanders
of World War II. Osprey Man at Arms Series #120. Osprey, 1996. 40p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Jones, Don.
Oba, The Last
Samurai: Saipan, 1944-1945.
Presidio, 1986. 241p. ex.lib. page edges soiled. Good/Good Copy
$10
WORLD
WAR II: GENERAL
- Murray &
Millett. Military
Innovation in the Interwar Period. Cambridge UP, 1996. 1st ed. 428p.
Flyleaf removed otherwise Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Hart, Liddell.
Europe in Arms. Random, 1937. 1st. ed.
287p. sections on the French & British armies, German view
of next war, etc. Spine slightly darkened. Near Fine Copy $37
- Fuller, Maj.
Gen. J. F. C. Second
World War, 1939-45: A Strategical & Tactical History. Duell Sloan, 1949. 1st
ed. 431p. Maps. Fine/Fair Copy $35
- Pictorial History
of the Second World War. Vol. V. Year of Victory. Wise, 1946. Vol V of
5. Photos. Embossed covers. Fine Copy $20
Ballantine's
Illustrated History of World War II.
- Jukes, Geoffrey.
Stalingrad: Turning
Point. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Mason, David.
U-Boat: Secret
Menace. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Macksey, K J.
Afrika Korps.
Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Elstob, Peter.
Bastogne: The
Road Block. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Bishop, Edward.
Their Finest
Hour: Story of the Battle of Britain. Ballantine's Illustrated
History of World War II. Ballantine,
1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Holmes, Richard. Bir Hakim: Desert Citadel.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- MacIntyre, Donald.
Aircraft Carrier:
Majestic Weapon. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War
II. Ballantine,
1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Blumenson, Martin.
Sicily: Whose
Victory? Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Ford, Brian.
German Secret
Weapons: Blue Print for Mars. Ballantine's Illustrated History
of World War II. Ballantine,
1969. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
- Manvell, Roger.
SS and Gestapo.
Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Pan/Ballantine, 1972.
Minor water damage to back cover. Good Copy $5
- Jukes, Geoffrey.
Stalingrad: Turning
Point. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $10
- Swinson, Arthur.
Defeat in Malaya:
Fall of Singapore. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World
War II. Ballantine,
1970. 2nd ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Very Good Copy $8
- Macksey, Kenneth.
Vimy Ridge 1914-1918.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1972. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy
$8
- Keegan, John.
August 1914:
Opening Moves. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent
Century. Ballantine,
1975. 2nd ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very
Good Copy $7
- Macksey. Kenneth.
Allied Tank Force:
Allied Armor in World War II. Ballantine Illustrated History
of World War II. Ballantine,
1970. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near
Fine Copy $9
- Elstob, Peter.
Bastogne: The
Road Block. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy
$9
- Bishop, Edward. Their Finest Hour: Story of
the Battle of Britain. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World
War II. Ballantine,
1968. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Wraps. Good Copy $7
- Kursk: Clash of
Armour. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1969. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy
$9
- Jukes, Geoffrey.
Defense of Moscow.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy
$9
- Jukes, Geoffrey.
Defense of Moscow.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy
$7
- Swinson, Arthur.
Raiders: Desert
Strike Force. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II.
Ballantine,
1972. 4th ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine
Copy $10
- Stock, James.
Tobruk: The Siege.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good + Copy
$8
- Price, Alfred.
Luftwaffe. Ballantine
Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1971. 3d ed. 160p.
Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $8
- Macksey, K.
J. Afrika Korps.
Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 1st ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine
Copy $9
- Mason, David.
U-Boat: Secret
Menace. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1968. 1st
ed. 160p. Maps. Photos. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy
$8
- Williams, John.
France, Summer
1940. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st
ed. 160p.Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
- Elstob, Peter.
Condor Legion.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy
$9
- Young, Peter.
Commando. Ballantine's
Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1972. 4th ed. 160p.
Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Condon, Richard.
Winter War: Russia
Against Finland. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent
Century. Ballantine,
1972. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near
Fine Copy $8
- Rutherford,
Ward. Kasserine:
Baptism of Fire. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War
II. Ballantine,
1970. 1st ed. 160p.Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good
Copy $7
- Horton, D.C.
New Georgia:
Pattern for Victory. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the
Violent Century.
Ballantine, 1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings.
Wraps. Very Good Copy $8
- Shermer, David.
Black Shirts:
Fascism in Britain. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent
Century. Ballantine,
1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Good
Copy $5
- Wykes, Alan.
Nuremberg Rallies.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy
$6
- Rooney, D. D.
Stilwell. Ballantine's
Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy
$7
- Whiting, Charles.
Skorzeny. Ballantine's
Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1972. 1st
ed. 160p.Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Very Good Copy $7
- Keegan, John.
Rundstedt Ballantine's
Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 160p. Photos.
Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $8
- Swinson, Arthur.
Mountbatten.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1971. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Good Copy $6
- Man, John. Berlin Blockade. Ballantine's
Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Ballantine, 1973. 1st
ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Line Drawings. Wraps. Near Fine Copy
$8
WORLD
WAR II: NAVAL
- USS Rigel (AR
11). Souvenir
of the USS Rigel. Philippines,
Oct. 1945. 21p. wraps. Fine Copy $20
- US Navy, Bureau
of Ships. Degaussing
Compass Compensating Coils Installation & Adjustment. Part
I. 1942. 20p.
text + many photos of equip. With 3 other manuals: Manual on
Degaussing Compass Compensating Coils. Type B. 1942. Another
Type B Modified. 1942 Another Type D. 1942. 4 items, all wraps,
all Very Good or better $30
- Admiralty. Notes on the Correction of the
Magnetic Compass in Ships. Slough:
Admiralty Compass Observatory, 1943. 89 leaves with color illustrations.
Large wraps. Fine Copy $25
- Newcomb, Richard.
Abandon Ship!:
Death of U.S.S. Indianapolis. Holt,
1958. 2nd ed. 305p. photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $30
- Bulkley, Capt.
Robert. At Close
Quarters: PT Boats in United States Navy. GPO, 1962. 573p., Maps. Photos.
ex.lib. number on spine. Light soiling to page edges Good Copy
$49
- Roscoe, Theodore.
United States
Destroyer Operations in World War II. Naval Institute P., 1953. 1st.
ed. 581p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Near Fine Copy $40
- Roscoe, Theodore.
United States
Submarine Operations in World War II. Naval Institute P., 1956. 5th.
Ed. 577p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Spine darkened o/w Near Fine
Copy $60
- Morison, S.E.
Two-Ocean War:
Short History of US Navy in Second World War. Little, 1963. 4th ed.
611p. maps, photos. Fly leaf has many signatures. Fine/Near Fine
Copy $25
- Battle Stations:
Your Navy in Action. Wise,
1946. photo history, some color. lettering on spine illegible.
Very Good Copy $15
- Morison, Samuel.
History of US
Naval Operations in WW II. Vol I. Battle of the Atlantic: 1939
- May 1943. Little,
1950. 3d ed. 432p. maps, photos. Near Fine Copy $40
- Hughes &
Costello. Battle
of the Atlantic. Dial,
1977. 314p. Many photos. Maps. Excellent account. Wear to bottom
of boards Very Good/Very Good Copy $25
- Vaeth, J. Gordon.
Blimps &
U-Boats: U.S. Navy Airships in the Battle of the Atlantic. Naval Institute P.,
1992. 2nd. ed. 205p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $40
- Costello, John.
Pacific War.
Rawson
Wade, 1981. 742p. photos. Photos. ex.lib. No label on jacket.
Pocket & rubber stamps. Good/Very Good Copy $20
- Healy, Mark.
Midway 1942:
Turning Point in the Pacific. Classic Battles Series. Osprey, 1996. 96p. Photos.
Maps. Color Illus. Pictorial covers. (hardback). Fine Copy $18
- Cook, Charles.
Battle of Cape
Esperance: Encounter at Guadalcanal. Crowell, 1968. 1st ed. 156p. photos.
Ex.lib. Pocket, label removed from jacket spine. Very Good/Very
Good Copy $15
- Coombe, Jack.
Derailing the
Tokyo Express: Naval Battles for the Solomon Islands. Stackpole, 1991. 160p.
photos. wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Woodbury, David.
Builders for
Battle: How the Pacific Naval Air Bases Were Constructed. Dutton, 1946. 1st ed.
415p. Illus. Maps. inscribed by Jack Byrne of Byrne Organization.
Ex.lib. label removed from spine, sunned. Very Good Copy $35
- King, Ernest.
Fleet Admiral
King: Naval Record.
London: Eyre, 1953. 464p. Maps. Photos. Slimmer than US ed. Near
Fine Copy $20
- Forrestel, V.
Adm. E. P. Admiral
Raymond Spruance, USN: Study in Command. GPO, 1966. 275p. Photos. Maps.
Near Fine Copy $30
- Agawa, Hiroyuki.
Reluctant Admiral:
Yamamoto & the Imperial Navy. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1979. 2nd ed.
397p. Ex.lib. light soiling. Good/Good $25
- Ruge, V. Adm.
Frederich. Der
Seekrieg: German Navy's Story, 1939-45. Naval Institute P., 1957. 1st
ed. 440p. Maps. Photos. (dj chipped in protector) Near Fine/Fair
Copy $30
- Ruge, V. Adm.
Frederich. Der
Seekrieg: German Navy's Story, 1939-45. Naval Institute P., 1957. 1st ed.
440p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Good Copy $25
- Peillard, Leonce.
Sink the Tirpitz.
Putnam,
1969. 1st US. 358p. photos. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- O'Neill, Richard.
Suicide Squads:
WW II Axis & Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II,
Their Development & Missions. St. Martins, 1981. 296p. Photos.
Line Drawings. Ex.lib. Very Good/Very Good Copy $15
- Ellsberg, Cdr.
Edward. Under
the Red Sea Sun. Dodd,
1946. 500p. Personal account of naval base development at Massawa
in Eritrea in WW II. Very Good Copy $25
WORLD
WAR II: INTELLIGENCE
- US Navy, Office
of Chief of Naval Operations, Naval Intelligence. Monthly Information Bulletin.
Vol 10 (1927-28), Vol. 11 (1928-29), Vol 12 (Jul-Dec 1929 &
Jan-June 1930), Vol 14-15 (July 1931-Oct 1932), July 1935-Mar
1939, Index for Vols I-XI (1919-1929). 7 volumes. Ex. Lib. Very Good Set
all bound in blue cloth. Covers wide spectrum of intelligence
matters. Rare. $1000
- Farago, Ladislas.
Broken Seal:
Operation Magic & Secret Road to Pearl Harbor. Random, 1967. 1st. ed.
437p. Near Fine/Good Copy $18
- Farago, Ladislas.
Broken Seal:
Operation Magic & Secret Road to Pearl Harbor. Random, 1967. 437p. Ex.lib.
jacket glued down. Good/Good Copy $10
- Theobald, R.
Adm. Robert. Final
Secret of Pearl Harbor: The Washington Contribution the Japanese
Attack.
Devin-Adair, 1954. 2d. ed. 202p. Theobald was commander of Destroyers
Pacific Fleet in 1941. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
- Collier, Richard.
Road to Pearl
Harbor: 1941.
Atheneum, 1981. 1st US ed. 310p. photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy
$18
- Millar, George.
Bruneval Raid:
Flashpoint of the Radar War. Doubleday,
1975. 1st ed. 219p. Photos. Maps. Ex.lib. label on spine. Rubber
stamps inside Near Fine/Very Good Copy $12
- Pash, Col. Boris.
Alsos Mission.
Award
House, 1969. 256p. photos. 1943 mission to determine the state
of progress on the German A-Bomb. ex.lib. Label on jacket. Jacket
Spine sunned. Pocket in front. Very Good/Good Copy $15
- Pash, Col. Boris.
Alsos Mission.
Award
House, 1969. 256p. photos. 1943 mission to determine the state
of progress on the German A-Bomb. ex.lib. label on front cover.
Very Good Copy $15
- Persico, Joseph.
Piercing the
Reich: Penetration of Nazi Germany by American Secret Agents
during World War II. Viking,
1979. 376p. Photos. BCE Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Perrault, Gilles.
Secret of D-Day.
Little,
1965, 1st US ed. 249p. Allied deception prior to D-day. Fine/Very
Good Copy $20
- Hynd, Alan.
Betrayal from
the East: Inside Story of Japanese Spies in America. McBride, 1943. 1st ed.
287p. Fine Copy $20
- Holmes, Capt.
W. J. Double-Edged
Secrets: U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific during
World War II. Naval
Institute P., 1979. 1st ed. 231p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Near Fine
Copy $25
KOREAN
& VIETNAM WARS
- Reinhardt &
Kintner. Atomic
Weapons in Land Combat. Military
Service Pub. Co., 1953. 1st ed. 182p. Maps. Authors taught atomic
weapons at Leavenworth. A tactical appraisal. Fine/Very good
Copy $35
- Rosecrance,
R. N. Defense
of the Realm: British Strategy in the Nuclear Epoch. ColumbiaU.P.,1968. 308p.
Ex. Lib. Jacket spine has label& is sunned. Very Good/Very
Good $17
- Tuker, Lt. Gen.
Francis. While
Memory Serves. Cassell,
1950. 1st ed. 668p. Photos. Folding Map. Author was G.O.C. in
C. Eastern Command in India 1946-47. Back hinge cracked otherwise
Very Good Copy $35
- Appleman, Roy.
South to Naktong,
North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1975. 813p. Folding maps.
Photos. Gift inscription. Cloth is blue/grey rather than black.
Near Fine Copy $45
- Mossman, Billy.
Ebb & Flow:
Nov l950-July l951. US Army in Korea. GPO, 1990. 1st ed. 551p. Photos.
Maps. Fine Copy $40
- Schnabel, James.
Policy &
Direction: First Year. US Army in Korean War. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 443p.
Folding maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $35
- Clark, Gen.
Mark. From Danube
to the Yalu. Harper,
1954. 1st. ed. 369p. 1 Folding Map. Photos. Fine /Near Fine Copy
$35
- Leckie, Robert.
March to Glory.
World
1960. 1st ed. 218p. Fine/Very Good Copy $15
- Carew, Tim.
Glorious Glosters:
Short History of the Gloucestershire Regiment 1945 - 1970. Leo Cooper, 1970. 1st
ed. 175p. Maps. Photos. Operations on the Imjin River in Korea
April 1951. Presentation inscription from a colonel of the regiment
(???-Jones) to Lt. Gen. John Cushman in 1976. Fine/Fine Copy
$45
- Thomas, Nigel.
Korean War 1950-53.
Osprey Man at Arms Series. #174. Osprey,
1989. 48p. Photos. Color Illustrations. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Bacevich, A.
J. Pentomic Era:
the U.S. Army Between Korea & Vietnam. National Defense Univ., 1986.
197p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Fall, Bernard.
Hell in A Very
Small Place: Siege of Dien Bien Phu. Lippincott, 1966. 2d. ed. 515p.
Photos. Maps. Jacket spine sunned with tear at top near gutter.
Fine/Very Good Copy $40
- Miers, (Brig.Gen.)
Richard. Shoot
to Kill. London:
Faber & Faber, 1959. 1st ed. 216p. Photos. 1Folding Map.
Author commander 1st South Wales Borderers in Malaya 1955. Antiguerrilla
ops. Near Fine/Very Good+ Copy $40
- Brown, Weldon.
Prelude to Disaster:
American Role in Vietnam 1940-63. Kennikat, 1975. 1st ed. Review
copy. 278p. Fine/Very Good Copy $20
- VanDeMark, Brian.
Into the Quagmire:
Lyndon Johnson & the Escalation of the Vietnamese War. Oxford, 1991. 1st ed.
268p. Fine/Fine Copy $24
- McMaster, H.R.
Dereliction of
Duty: Lyndon Johnson, Robert McNamara, the Joint Chiefs of Staff
& the Lies That Led to Vietnam. Harper, 1997. 1st ed. 446p. Photos.
SIGNED. Fine Fine Copy $25
- Sorley, Lewis.
Honorable Warrior:
General Harold K. Johnson & the Ethics of Command. Kansas, 1998. 1st ed.
364p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Palmer, Gen.
Bruce. 25-Year
War: America's Military Role in Vietnam. Simon & Schuster, 1985. 1st
thus. 236p. Photos. Large wraps. SIGNED & inscribed for Lt.
Gen. John Cushman. Fine Copy $30
- Krepinevich,
Andrew. Army
& Vietnam. Johns
Hopkins, 1988. 318p. Photos. Large wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Gibson, James.
Perfect War:
War We Couldn't Lose and How We Did. Vintage, 1988. 523p. Large wraps.
Fine Copy $6
- Vinh, Dr. Pham
Kim. In their
Defense: U.S. Soldiers in the Vietnam War. Sphinx, 1985. 258p. Photos. Large
wraps. Fine Copy $15
- Spector, Ronald.
Advice &
Support, Early Years, 1941-1960. United States Army in Vietnam.
GPO,
1983. 391p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $18
- Clarke, Jeffrey.
Advice &
Support, Final Years, 1965-1973. United States Army in Vietnam.
GPO,
1983. 561p. Maps. Photos. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $22
- Spector, Ronald.
After Tet: Bloodiest
Year in Vietnam.
Free Press, 1993. 1st ed. 390p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Nolan, Keith.
Ripcord: Screaming
Eagles Under Siege Vietnam 1970. Presidio,
2000. 447p. Photos. Map. Fine/Fine Copy $22
- Delta Raiders
of Vietnam Association. Delta
Raiders: D Company 2nd Battalion 501st Infantry 101st ABN Division.
Southern
Heritage, 1998. Ltd. Ed. 327p. Photos. Roster. Pictorial Covers.
Inscribed by (Lt.) Cleo Hogan, a member of the Raiders, for Gen.
Cushman, then Col & 2nd Brigade CO in the 101st with a very
nice sentiment. Fine Copy $150
- Oberdorfer,
Don. Tet: Turning
Point in the Vietnam War. DaCapo,
1984. 385p. Photos. Large wraps. SIGNED & inscribed to Jack
Cushman "who bore the brunt of the battle". Fine Copy
- Krohn, Charles.
Lost Battalion:
Controversy & Casualties in the Battle of Hue. Praeger, 1993. 1st ed.
179p. Photos. Account of 2/12th Cavalry Battalion during the
battle of Hue where it has been ordered to charge a fortified
North Vietnamese Army force 200 yards away over an open field
with no air or artillery support. Author was a member of this
unit. SIGNED. Fine/Fine Copy $85
- Neese &
O'Donnell. Prelude
to Tragedy: Vietnam 1960- 1965. Naval
Institute P., 200. 2nd ed. 309p. Maps. Photos. Failure in Vietnam
due to militarization of the war instead of counter insurgency
strategy. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Race, Jeffery.
War Comes to
Long An: Revolutionary Conflict in Vietnam Province. U California P., 1972.
298p. photos. wraps. Good Copy $8
- Meyerson, Harvey.
Vinh Long. Houghton, 1970. 1st ed.
220p. Maps. Mekong Delta before the Tet offensive. Very Good/Good
Copy $20
- Andrews, William.
Village at War:
Vietnamese Communist Revolutionary Activities in Dinh Tuong Province
1960-1964. Missouri
UP, 1973. 156p. Fine/Fine Copy $75
- Luce & Sommer.
Vietnam: The
Unheard Voices. Cornell,
1969. 1st ed. 336p. Photos. Authors served with International
Voluntary Services. Luce was director. Very/Very Good Copy $20
- Pike, Douglas.
War , Peace &
the Viet Cong. MIT,
1969. 186p. Fine/Near Fine Copy $22
- Brown, Weldon.
Last Chopper:
Denouement of the American Role in Vietnam 1963- 1975. Kennikat, 1976. 1st
ed. Review copy. 371p. Good/Good Copy $15
- Vien, Gen. Cao
Van. GPO, 1983. 1st ed. 184p. maps. Wraps. Fine Copy. $10Final Collapse. Indo-China Monographs.
- Russell, Lee.
Armies of the
Vietnam War (2). Osprey Man at Arms Series (no #). Osprey , 1987. 40p. Photos.
Color Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $12
- Marshall, SLA.
Ambush: Battle
of Dau Tieng in Operation Attleboro & Other Deadfalls in
South Vietnam. Cowles,
1969. 1st. ed. 242p. photos, maps. Near Fine/Good Copy $40
- Moore, Lt. Gen.
Harold. We Were
Soldiers Once...& Young: Ia Drang: Battle That Change the
War in Vietnam. Random,
1992. 412p. photos. Good Copy $10
- Santoli, Al.
Everything We
Had: Oral History of the Vietnam War by Thirty-Three American
Soldiers Who Fought It. Random,
1981. 1st. ed. 265p. photos. With letter signed by one of the
33: Jim Bombare. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Just, Ward.
Military Men.
Knopf,
1970. 252p. A journalistic view of the Army at the time of the
Vietnam war. Fine/Near Fine Copy $10
- Cordesman &
Wagner. Lessons
of Modern War. Vol I. Arab - Israeli Conflicts 1973 - 1989. Westview, 1990. 1st ed.
393p. Fine/Very Good Copy $50
- Rabinovich,
Abraham. Battle
for Jerusalem June 5-7, 1967.
Jewish Publication Society of America, 1972. 2d. ed. 469p. photos.
Fine/Near Fine Copy $22
- Eccles, R. Adm.
Henry. Logistics
in National Defense. Stackopole,
1959. 347p. Fine/Good Copy $12
- McDonough, James.
Defense of Hill
781: An Allegory of Modern Mechanized Combat. Presidio, 1988. 202p.
Maps. A fictions battle in the manner of The Defense of Duffer's
Drift. Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Watson, Bruce
et al. Lessons
of the Gulf War. Greenhill,
1991. 272p. Maps. Photos. BCE (about 1/4"shorter than regular
ed.) Fine/Near Fine Copy $15
- Powell, Colin.
With Persico. My
American Journey.
Random,1995. 2nd ed. 643p. Photos. Very Good Copy $10
- Bolger, Daniel. Savage Peace: Americans at
War in the 1990's. Presidio,
1995. 420p. Photos. Maps. Lebanon, Somalia, Yugoslavia. Operations
other than War. Pen marginalia otherwise Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Snider &
Watkins. Future
of the Army Profession. McGraw,
2002. 558p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Samuels, Richard.
"Rich Nation,
Strong Army': National Security & the Technological Transformation
of Japan. Cornell,
1994. 455p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- O'Brien, Tom.
The Things They
Carried. Broadwat
Books, 1998. 246p. A novel of the Vietnam war from the American
soldier's view point. Large wraps. Fine Copy $5
EUROPEAN:
NAPOLEONIC & VICTORIAN
- War Office,
Ordnance Survey. Hadrian's
Wall. Ordnance Survey. Two Inch to One Mile. (1:31,680). Printed 1975. Large Folding
Map with original cover. Fine Copy. $10
- Reston, James.
Warriors of God:
Richard the Lionheart & Saladin in the Third Crusade. Doubleday, 2001. 1st
ed. 364p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine/Fine Copy $18
- USMA. Great Captains Before Napoleon.
USMA,
1943. 80p. Folding Maps. Examines Alexander, Hannibal, Caesar,
Gustavus Adolphus, Frederick the Great. Large wraps. Near Fine
Copy $15
- USMA. Jomini, Clausewitz & Schlieffen.
USMA,
1943. 96p. Folding Maps. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $35
- Royaume de Saxe:
Infantrie pr. Regt. de la ligne. Hand
Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14"
Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest
by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
- Konigreich Sachsen:
Reitende Artillerie. Hand
Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14"
Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest
by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
- Konigreich Sachen:
Generallieutenunt & Aojutanten. Hand Colored Print of German Soldiers
c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14" Image size 8 1/2 X 12"
Digital photo available onrequest by e mail. Some slight foxing
otherwise Very Good Copy $100
- Konigreich Sachen:
2d Reiterregiment in Campagne. Hand
Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14"
Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest
by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
- Konigreich Sachen:
Leibregiment. Hand
Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14"
Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest
by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
- Konigreich Sachen:
FusArtillerie. Hand
Colored Print of German Soldiers c. 1830. Framed: 18 1/2 X 14"
Image size 8 1/2 X 12" Digital photo available onrequest
by e mail. Some slight foxing otherwise Very Good Copy $100
- Toy, Sidney.
History of Fortification
from 3000 B.C. to A.D. 1700. Macmillan,
1955. 1st ed. 262p. Photos. Plans. Fine Copy $45
- Oman, Sir Charles.
History of the
Art of War in the Middle Ages.
Greenhill, 1991. 2 vols. 526p. + 459p. Maps. Illus. Fine/Fine
Set $40
- Oman, Sir Charles.
History of the
Art of War in the Sixteenth Century. Methuen, 1937. 1st ed. 784p. Maps.
Illus. Sunned. Near Fine Copy $110
- Verney, Peter.
Battle of Blenheim.
Hippocrene,
1976. 192p. photos, maps. Fine/Near Fine Copy $25
- Chandler, David.
Campaigns of
Napoleon.
Macmillan, 1978. 5th ed. 1172p. Folding Maps. Photos. Covers
only those ops in which Napoleon was himself a participant. Fine/Fine
Copy $50
- Jomini, Baron.
Trans. By H. W. Halleck.
Life of Napoleon. N.p.,
n.d. (West Point c. 1940). 2 text vols. Blue cloth. Hinges starting
to crack on vol. I. Vol. II Fine. $120
- Dodge, Theodore.
Napoleon. 4 vol. Set. Great Captains
Series. Houghton , c. 1930. Reprint of 1907. 4 vols. Copy of
Cadet Arno Luehman, USMA. Later chief of staff of the 13th Air
Force in WW II. Vol. IV is very worn on one corner, down to the
board. Generally Very Good Set $350
- Von Wartenburg,
Count Yorck. Napoleon
as General. USMA,
1946. 2 text vols 373p + 478p. and Oversize Atlas of 125 three
color double page plates. "Master Copy: Edition of 1946
T.D.S." TDS = Col. T. Dodson Stamps, chief of the military
history dept. at West Point. Blue cloth. Fine Set $250
- Mercer, Gen.
Cavalie. Journal
of the Waterloo Campaign Kept Throughout the Campaign of 1815.
London:
Blackwood, 1870. 2 Vols in 1. 369p. + 347p. Several very small
tears at top of spine. Near Fine Copy $190
- Selby, John.
Balaclava: Gentlemen's
Battle. Atheneum,
1970. 1st US ed. 245p. Photos, Maps. Fine/Very Good Copy $25
- Thomas, Donald.
Cardigan: Life
of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava. Viking,
1975. 369p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $22
- Smith, R. Bosworth.
Life of Lord
Lawrence. Scribner's,
1883. 2 vols. 2 Folding Maps. 1st Afghan War, Sikh Wars, Indian
Mutiny. Spines sunned: lettering invisible. Hinge on Vol. I.
starting, Tops of spine slightly worn/frayed. Overall Very Good
Set $110
- Verney, Maj.
Gen. G. L. Devil's
Wind: Story of the Naval Brigade at Lucknow from the Letters
of Edmund Hope Verney. Hutchinson,
1956. 1st ed. 176p. Folding Maps. Photos. Fine/Very Good Copy
$40
- Smyth, John.
Rebellious Rani.
London:
Muller, 1966. 1st ed. 223p. Maps. Photos. General Hugh Rose's
Campaign in the Indian Mutiny 1857-58. Fine/Fine Copy $35
- Collier, Richard.
Great Indian
Mutiny: Dramatic Account of the Sepoy Rebellion. Dutton, 1964. 2nd ed.
384p. Photos. Very Good/Very Good Copy $18
- Newman, Maj.
E.W. Polson. Great
Britain in Egypt. London:
Casell, 1928. 1st. ed. 304p. photos. Covers through WW I. Minor
wear at extremities. 1 photo of the pyramids missing. Good Copy
$50
- Elton, Lord
(ed). General
Gordon's Khartoum Journal. Vanguard,
1961. 244p. Fine/Near Fine Copy $30
- Trench, Charles.
Road to Khartoum: Life of General Charles Gordon. Dorset, 1979.
320p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy $15
- Caillou, Alan.
South from Khartoum:
Story of Emin Pasha. Hawthorn,
1974. 265p. Photos. Jacket taped. Fine/Good Copy $15
- Lloyd, Alan.
Drums of Kumasi:
Story of the Ashanti Wars.
London: Longmans, 1964. 208p. Photos. Maps. Very Good/Very Good
Copy $40
- Gibson, Tom.
Maori Wars: British
Army in New Zealand 1840-1872.
London: Cooper, 1974. 1st ed. 271p. Maps & Photos. 19th Century
Campaigns Series. Fine/Fine Copy $65
- Baird, William.
General Wauchope. Oliphant Anderson &
Ferrier, 1900. 211p. Photos. British General: Service with the
Black Watch in the Ashanti War and in Egypt and the Sudan and
as a brigadier in the Omdurman campaign and in the Boer War where
he was killed at Magersfontein. Spine slightly cocked. Very Good
Copy $55
- Weale, B. L.
Putnam. (ed.). Indiscreet
Letters from Peking.
Dodd, 1913. 447p. Notes of an eye-witness of the siege &
sack of a distressed capital in 1900. Newspaper clipping pasted
on front end paper. Near Fine Copy $50
- Cooper, A. R.
Born to Fight.
Blackwood,
1969. 261p. Crois de Guerre at Gallipolli while serving in the
Foreign Legion. Later Riff Campaign in Morocco & British
secret service parachutist in Algeria in WW II. Fine/Very Good
Copy. $25
NAVAL:
19TH CENTURY
- Marcus, G. J.
Age of Nelson:
Royal Navy 1793-1815. Viking,
1971. 532p. Maps. Excellent study of naval operations of this
period. Ex.lib. flyleaf trimmed/clipped. tape on dj. No label
on jacket. Very Good/Good Copy $25
- Marcus, G. J.
Age of Nelson.
Naval History of England Vol II. Allen
& Unwin, 1971. 1st ed. 532p. Maps. Ex. Lib. 1 rubber stamp
& book plate. No label on jacket. Fine/Very Good Copy $35
- Lloyd, Christopher.
St. Vincent &
Camperdown. Macmillan,
1963. 1st ed. 184p. photos, maps. ex. lib. jacket damaged where
label removed otherwise Very Good/Very Good $20
- Tucker, Glenn.
Dawn Like Thunder:
Barbary Wars & the Birth of the U.S. Navy. Bobbs, 1963. 1st. ed.
487p. Maps. Fine Copy $25
- Palmer, Michael.
Stoddart's War:
Naval Operations During the Quasi-War with France, 1798-1801.
South
Carolina UP, 1987. 1st. ed. 313p. Fine/Fine Copy $40
- Karsten, Peter.
Naval Aristocracy:
Golden Age of Annapolis & Emergence of Modern American Navalism.
Free
Press., 1972. 1st ed. 462p. Photos. Ex.lib. label on dj. Pocket.
Very Good/Very Good Copy $15
- Jennings, John.
Tattered Ensign.
Crowell,
1966. 1st ed. 290p. Photos. Story of USS Constitution. Ex.lib.
no label on spine. Very Good $25
- Rickover, Adm.
Hyman. How the
Battleship Maine Was Destroyed. GPO,
1976. 173p. Photos. Line Drawings. Ex. lib. Label neatly removed
from spine. Near Fine Copy $20
- Homans, Benjamin.
(Navy Dept). Laws
of United States in Relation to the Navy & Marine Corps...
Washington:
Gideon, 1841. 223p. Ex. Lib. Text ok, Old leather, rear board
off, covers poor. $30
- Homans, Benjamin.
(Navy Dept). Laws
of United States in Relation to the Navy & Marine Corps...
Washington:
Gideon, 1843. 223p. + 23p. Ex. Lib. Text ok, Old leather, Covers
poor, boards very tender. $30
NAVAL:
20TH CENTURY
- Love, Robert
(ed). Chiefs
of Naval Operations.
Naval Institute P. , 1980. 1st ed. 448p. Photos. Ex.lib. minor
soil to page tops. Jacket taped down. Good/Good Copy $18
- Couhat, Jean.
Combat Fleets
of the World 1986/87. Naval
Institute P., 1986. 750p. Line Drawings. Photos. Similar to Jane's
Fighting ships. Oversize. Ex.lib. one rubber stamp only. Near
Fine Copy $30
- Blackman, Raymond
(ed). Jane's
Fighting Ships 1972-73.
Jane's, 1972 745p. Photos. Oversize. Ex. lib. Label removed from
spine, one corner worn otherwise Near Fine Copy $39
- Hezlet, V. Adm.
Arthur. Aircraft
& Seapower. Stein
& Day, 1970. 1st ed. 370p. Photos. Maps. Interesting survey
starting with WW I. ex.lib. label on jacket. Pocket. Very Good/Very
Good Copy $15
- Johnson, Robert.
Guardians of
the Sea: History of the United States Coast Guard 1915 to the
Present. Naval
Institute P. , 1987. 412p. Photos. Ex.lib. pocket. Near Fine/Near
Fine Copy $25
- Beach, Capt.
Edward. Around
the World Submerged: Voyage of the Triton. Holt, 1962. 1st ed. 293p. photos.
Voyage of the USS Triton, nuclear submarine, around the world.
Ex.lib, number on spine, page edges slightly soiled. Good Copy
$15
- Fioravanzo,
Guiseppe. History
of Naval Tactical Thought.
Naval Institute P., 1979. 251p. Discusses characteristic ships,
tactics & battles of each era. 1 rubber stamp. Fine/Near
Fine Copy $25
- Wedertz, Bill
(ed). Dictionary
of Naval Abbreviations. Naval
Institute P, 1979. 2nd ed. 352p. Ex.lib. pocket, rubber stamps.
Label on jacket. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $15
MILITARY
MEDICINE
- Ford, Col. Joseph.
Medical Department
of the US Army in the World War. Vol II. Administration American
Expeditionary Forces. GPO,
1927. 1123p. Photos. Folding maps. Ex. lib. Paper label on spine.
Very Good Copy $75
- Wolfe, Col.
Edwin. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol III. Finance
& Supply. GPO,
1928. 935p. Photos of Ambulances & field equipment. Near
Fine Copy $95
- Wolfe, Col.
Edwin. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol III. Finance
& Supply. GPO,
1928. 935p. Photos of Ambulances & field equipment. Ex. lib.
Number inked on spine. Very Good Copy $75
- Bowen, Maj.
Albert. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol. IV Activities
Concerning Mobilization Camps & Ports of Embarkation. GPO, 1929. 494p. Ex.
Lib. Number on spine. Very Good Copy $65
- Weed, Lt. Col.
Frank. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol V. Military Hospitals
in the United States.
GPO, 1923. 857p. Photos. Maps. Ex. lib. Number inked on spine.
Hinges broken. Good Copy $65
- Bipham, Col.
William. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol VII. Training. GPO, 1927. 1211p. Photos.
Ex. lib. Label on spine. Near Fine Copy $80
- Siler, LT Col.
Joseph. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol IX. Communicable
& Other Diseases.
GPO, 1928. 628p. Ex. lib. Number inked on spine. Very Good Copy
$95
- Siler, LT Col.
Joseph. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol IX. Communicable
& Other Diseases. GPO,
1928. 628p. Ex. lib. Number inked on spine. Silverfish damage
to covers. Good Copy $85
- Maj. Callender
& Maj. Coupal. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XII Pathology
of the Acute Respiratory Diseases, & of Gas Gangrene Following
War Wounds. GPO,
1929. 583p. Photos (some color). SIGNED & inscribed by the
author to one of his assistants. Near Fine Copy $125
- Maj. Callender
& Maj. Coupal. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XII Pathology
of the Acute Respiratory Diseases, & of Gas Gangrene Following
War Wounds. GPO,
1929. 583p. Photos (some color). Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine.
Very Good Copy $85
- Davenport &
Love. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XV Statistics,
Pt 1. Army Anthropology: Based on Observations Made on Draft
Recruits, 1917-18 & on Veterans at Demobilization. GPO, 1921. 635p. Ex.
Lib. No labels or pockets. Spine darkened otherwise Near Fine
Copy $115
- Davenport &
Love. Medical
Department of the US Army in the World War. Vol XV Statistics,
Pt 1. Army Anthropology: Based on Observations Made on Draft
Recruits, 1917-18 & on Veterans at Demobilization. GPO, 1921. 635p. Ex.
Lib. Number inked on spine. Slight water damage to upper extremities
of boards. Spine darkened otherwise Very Good Copy $85
- Love, Maj. Albert.
Medical Department
of the US Army in the World War. Vol XV Statistics, Pt 2. Medical
& Casualty Statistics.
GPO, 1925. 1368p. Ex. Lib. Number inked on spine. Hinges broken.
Fair to Poor Copy $85
- Dunham, Maj.
George. Military
Preventive Medicine.
Carlisle: Medical Field Service School, 1931, 2d. ed. 1062p.
Photos. Illus. Lettering on spine faded otherwise Near Fine Copy
$45
- US Army. TM 8-220 Medical Department
Soldier's Handbook. GPO,
1941. 484p. Illus. Photos. some pages toned. Large wraps. Good
Copy $18
- Ashburn, Maj.
P.M. Elements
of Military Hygiene Especially Arranged for Officers & Men
of the Line. Houghton,
1909. 314p. back hinge cracked. Inscribed: "A. C. McBride,
Lieut. 4th F. A." Ex.lib. rubber stamps inside, paper labels
on cover. Back hinge cracked. Good Copy $30
- Ashburn, Col.
P.M. Elements
of Military Hygiene Especially Arranged for Officers & Men
of the Line. Houghton,
1920. 3d ed. "Revised Based on Information Obtained from
the World War". 377p. Very Good/Fair Copy $30
- US Army, Surgeon
General. Bulletin
of U.S. Army Medical Department 1944. #s72-77. Carlisle Barracks, 1944.
Photos. 6 issues bound in blue cloth. Some paper toned otherwise
Fine Copy $50
- US Army, Surgeon
General. Bulletin
of U.S. Army Medical Department. 1945. #s 84-85. Carlisle Barracks, 1945.
Photos. 2 issues bound in blue cloth. Some paper toned otherwise
Fine Copy $25
- US Army, Surgeon
General. Bulletin
of U.S. Army Medical Department. Vol 8. 1948 January to June.
Carlisle
Barracks, 1948. Photos. 6 issues January to June. bound in blue
cloth. Some paper toned otherwise Fine Copy $45
- De Mericourt,
A. Le Roy et al. Archives
de Medicine Navale. Paris:
Imprimerie National, 1865, 1880, 1892, 1907. (4 vols) Vol . 3-4,
33-34, 57-58, 86-87. Half leather, corners worn. Good copies
$200
- Pavillard, Dr.
Stanley. Bamboo
Doctor. Macmillan,
1960. 2nd ed. 206p. Photos. British Medical officer who was captured
by the Japanese in 1941 & treated fellow prisoners in POW
camps in Siam. Slight foxing to page edges o/w Near Fine /Very
Good Copy $45
GENERAL
MILITARY
- Ferrill. Arthur.
Fall of the Roman
Empire: The Military Explanation. Thames & Hudson, 1986. 1st
ed. 192p. maps, photos. Fine/Fine Copy $25
- Tzu, Sun. Art of War. Oxford Up, 1963 197p.
intro by Gen. Samuel B. Griffith, Forward by Liddell Hart. BCE
Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Alger, John.
Quest for Victory:
History of the Principles of War.
Greenwood, 1982. 1st ed. 318p. SIGNED & inscribed. Fine Copy
$40
- Maurice, Maj.
Gen. Frederick. British
Strategy: A Study of the Application of the Principles of War.
London:
Constable, 1929. 243p. Ex. Lib. Spine frayed & splitting
down sides at top. Fair Copy $15
- Von Freytag-Loringhoven,
Maj Gen. Hugo. Power
of Personality in War. Military
Service Publishing Co, 1955. 167p. Maps. Originally written 1911.
Fine Copy $20
- Glubb, John.
Soldiers of Fortune:
Story of the Mamlukes.
Dorset, 1973. 480p. Covers period 1250 - 1517. Maps. Fine/Fine
Copy $12
- Hart, Liddell.
Sword & Pen:
Selections from the World's Greatest Military Writings. Crowell, 1976. 331p.
ancient to modern. BCE Fine/Fine Copy $10
- Weigley, Russell
(ed). New Dimensions
in Military History. Presidio,
1975. 419p. 18 academic essay anthology. Fine/Fine Copy $18
- Young, John.
French Foreign
Legion: Inside Story of World Famous Fighting Force. Thames, 1984. 212p. many
photos. Fine/Fine Copy $20
- Hartman &
Mitchell. World
Atlas of Military History 1945-1984. Hippocrene, 1984. 107p. Text &
Maps. Large format. Ex.lib. Good/Very Good Copy $15
- Hittle, Brig.
Gen. James. Military
Staff: Its History & Development. Stackpole, 1961. 3d ed. 326p.
Good/Good+ Copy $18
- Finnegan, John.
Military Intelligence:
Picture History. GPO,
1992. 2nd ed. 195p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
- Finnegan, John.
Military Intelligence:
Picture History. GPO,
1984. 195p. Photos. Ex. Lib. No pocket or label on spine. Rubber
stamps only. Near Fine Copy $15
- Wilmott, Ned.
Strategy &
Tactics of Land Warfare. Chartwell,
1979. 80p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine Copy $12
- Dupuy, Col.
T. N. Numbers,
Predictions & War: Using History to Evaluate & Predict
the Outcome of Armed Conflict. Hero,
1985. Rev. ed. 256p. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
INTELLIGENCE
- Pettee, George.
Future of American
Secret Intelligence. Infantry
Journal P., 1946. 1st. ed. 120p. Fine/Good Copy $22
- Deacon, Richard.
Silent War: History
of Western Naval Intelligence. Hippocrene,
1978. 288p. Photos. Ex.lib. rubber stamps, page edges soiled.
label neatly removed from jacket. Good/Very Good Copy $18
- Zacharias, R.
Adm. Ellis. Behind
Closed Doors: Secret History of the Cold War. Putnam, 1950. 3d ed.
367p. Very Good/Poor Copy $10
- Buncher, Judith
(ed). CIA &
the Security Debate: 1971 - 1975.
Facts on File, 1976. 362p. Mostly reprinted newspaper articles.
Topics covered: CIA disclosures & investigations, Foreign
covert ops, Governmental Security & Individual Privacy, FBI
dirty tricks, Wiretapping, Watergate. Oversize. Ex. Lib. Label
on spine, pocket, 3 rubber stamps, no wear or soiling. Near Fine
Copy $20
- Buncher, Judith
(ed). CIA &
the Security Debate: 1975 - 1976. Facts on File, 1977. 240p. Topics:
CIA & Presidency, Senate & House CIA Investigations,
CIA foreign covert Ops, FBI Dirty tricks. Oversize. Ex. Lib.
Label on spine, pocket, 3 rubber stamps, no wear or soiling.
Near Fine Copy $20
- Ries & Skorve.
Investigating
KOLA: Study of Military Bases Using Satellite Photography. Brassey's, 1987. 1st
ed. 83p. Maps. Photos. Pictorial covers. 1 rubber stamp inside.
Near Fine Copy $22
- Smith, R. Harris.
OSS: Secret History
of America's First Central Intelligence Agency. U. California P., 1972.
458p. photos. Fine/Very Good Copy $20
- Lanier, Henry.
Secret Life of
a Secret Agent: Strange Training & Adventure of a Man Whose
Work was Melodrama. Lippincott,
1938. 307p. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Pocket. spine sunned. Very
Good Copy $20
- Lanier, Henry.
Secret Life of
a Secret Agent: Strange Training & Adventure of a Man Whose
Work was Melodrama. Lippincott,
1938. 307p. Ex. Lib. Label on spine. Damp stain to back cover
& spine. 2 rubber stamps inside, no pocket. Good Copy $15
- Kirkpatrick,
Lyman. Real C.I.
A. Macmillan,
1972. 5th ed. 312p. Ex. Lib. Label on jacket. Jacket glued down.
Clean & Tight. Copy $12
- Glass &
Davidson. Intelligence
is for Commanders. Military
Service Pub. Co., 1948. 189p. Maps. Ex. Lib. Blue pencil underlining.
Lettering on covers rubbed. Tan cloth. Good Copy $15
- Glass &
Davidson.Intelligence
is for Commanders. Military
Service Pub. Co., 1952. 189p. Maps. Ex. Lib. Bookplate, 1 rubber
stamp, label on spine. No pocket. Clean & Tight. No wear.
Gray cloth. Near Fine Copy $20
- Beesly, Patrick.
Very Special
Intelligence: Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence
Centre, 1939 - 1945. 271p.
Photos. Ex. lib. 1 rubber stamp inside. Fine/Very Good Copy $17
- Beesly, Patrick.
Very Special
Intelligence: Story of the Admiralty's Operational Intelligence
Centre, 1939 - 1945. 271p.
Photos. Ex. lib. 1 rubber stamp & pocket inside. Label on
spine. Good Copy $15
- Report of the Royal
Commission to Investigate the Facts Relating to & Circumstances
Surrounding the Communication by Public Officials & Other
Persons in Positions of Trust of Secret & Confidential Information
to Agents of a Foreign Power. June 1946. Ottawa: Cloutier, 1948. 733p. Igor
Gouzenko's defection from the Soviet Embassy in Ottowa in 1945
exposed the existence of en extensive espionage network in Canada
and resulted in this Royal Commission Report, a very detailed
investigation of the Soviet intelligence system, including recruitment
methods and cases of individual agents, as well as documents
translated from the Russian. Large wraps. Near Fine Copy $25
- Smith &
Agarossi. Operation
Sunrise: Secret Surrender.
Basic Books, 1979. 1st ed. 234p. Photos. Surrender of the German
Forces in Italy in 1945. Ex. Lib. Pocket, 1 rubber stamp. Near
Fine/Near Fine Copy $20
- Kent, Sherman.
Strategic Intelligence
for American World Policy. Princeton,
1951. 2nd ed. 226p. Ex. Lib. Bookplate, pocket, no exterior markings.
Near Fine Copy $25
- Kent, Sherman.
Strategic Intelligence
for American World Policy. Princeton,
1949. 1st ed. 226p. Ex. Lib. pocket. Worn, rubbed. Fair Copy
$20
- Marchetti &
Marks. CIA &
Cult of Intelligence. Knopf,
1974. 1st ed. 398p. Ex.lib. Very Good/Good Copy $12
- Strong, Kenneth.
Men of Intelligence:
Study of the Roles & Decisions of Chiefs of Intelligence
from World War I to the Present Day. St Martins, 1972. 183p. Photos.
Ex. Lib. Label on jacket. Very Good./Very Good $15
- Farago, Ladislas.
Game of Foxes:
Untold Story of German Espionage in the US & Great Britain
During World War II.
McKay, 1971. 696p. BCE. Very Good Copy $10
- Delmer, Sefton.
Counterfeit Spy.
Harper,
1971. 1st us ed. 256p. Allied Deception efforts in ETO. Ex. Lib.
Sunned. Label removed. no pocket Very Good. $15
- Rowan, Richard.
Spies & the
Next War. McBride,
1934. 1st ed. 311p. Illus. Maps. Ex. Lib. Label on spine, top
of spine worn. Pocket. Fair Copy $15
- Gollomb, Joseph.
Spies. Macmillan, 1928. 2nd.ed.
389p. Stories of spying especially in WW I. Ex. Lib. Label on
spine. Pocket. rubber stamps. Clean & tight. Good Copy $15
- Tompkins, Peter.
A Spy in Rome.
Simon
& Schuster, 1962. 3d. ed. 347p. Ex. Lib. Good/Good Copy $10
- Clayton, Aileen.
Enemy is Listening:
Story of the Y Service. Hutchinson,
1980. 381p. Maps. Photos. Gathered radio intercepts including
Ultra. Ex. Lib. Pocket partially removed. No label on jacket
or other exterior markings. Very Good/Fine $20
- Snepp, Frank.
Decent Interval:
Insider's Account of Saigon's Indecent End Told by the CIA's
Chief Strategy Analyst in Vietnam. Random, 1977. 590p. Photos. bottoms
of pages slightly water damaged. Fair/Fine $10
- Stevenson, William.
A Man Called
Intrepid: The Secret War. Harcourt,
1976. 2nd ed. 486p. Photos. Ex. Lib. Good/Good $10
- Lewin, Ronald.
American Magic:
Codes, Ciphers & the Defeat of Japan. Farrar, 1982. 332p. Photos. Ex.
Lib. Pocket. rubber stamp. No exterior markings. Very Good/Very
Good $18
- Powers, Thomas.
The Man Who Kept
the Secrets: Richard Helms & the CIA. Knopf, 1979. 1st ed. 393p. Ex.
Lib. Label on jacket. Pocket. rubber stamp. Very Good/Good $12
- Brown, Anthony.
Last Hero: Wild
Bill Donovan.
Times, 1984. 891p. Photos. Ex. Lib. BCE? Label removed from jacket.
2 rubber stamps only. Near Fine/Very Good Copy $15
- Report of the Royal
Commission to Investigate the Facts Relating to & Circumstances
Surrounding the Communication by Public Officials & Other
Persons in Positions of Trust of Secret & Confidential Information
to Agents of a Foreign Power. June 1946. Ottawa: Cloutier, 1948. 733p. Large
wraps. Ex.lib cloth tape reinforcement on spine Good Copy $15