MILITARY BOOKS

 

LIST 41

To order or inquire E Mail: militarybooks@earthlink.net

How to Order & Other Information

Original Military Books Main Page

Main Page for New Military Books Site

To Searchable Data Base of Entire Inventory

WORLD WAR II: OFFICIAL HISTORIES

  1. US Army, GHQ SWPA. Reports of General MacArthur. Vol I. Campaigns of MacArthur in the Pacific. GPO, 1994. Reprint of 1966. 490p. Color Maps, Photos. Oversize. Fine copy $75
  2. US Army, GHQ SWPA. Reports of General MacArthur. Vol II Part I. Japanese Operations in the South West Pacific Area. GPO, 1966. 363p. Color Maps, Photos. Covers to beginning of the US reconquest of the Philippines. Oversize. Fine copy $95
  3. US Army, GHQ SWPA. Reports of General MacArthur. Vol II Part II. Japanese Operations in the South West Pacific Area. GPO, 1966. 443p. Color Maps, Photos. Covers after the beginning of the US reconquest of the Philippines. Oversize. Fine copy $95
  4. Morton, Louis. Strategy & Command: First Two Years. GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1962. 761p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Early Japanese & US Offensives in PTO. Fine Copy $25
  5. Morton, Louis. Strategy & Command: First Two Years. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1962. 761p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Early Japanese & US Offensives in PTO. Fine Copy $25
  6. Morton, Louis. Fall of the Philippines. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1953. 626p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Japanese conquest in 1941-42: Bataan & Corregidor. Fine Copy $35
  7. Morton, Louis. Fall of the Philippines. GPO, 1993. Reprint of 1953. 626p. Photos. Folding maps. Japanese conquest in 1941-42: Bataan & Corregidor. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $25
  8. Miller, John. Guadalcanal: First Offensive. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1949. 413p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  9. Milner, Samuel. Victory in Papua. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1957. 409p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $45
  10. Miller, John. Cartwheel: Reduction of Rabaul. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1959. 418p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  11. Crowl & Love. Seizure of the Gilberts & Marshalls. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1955. 414p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  12. Crowl, Philip. Campaign in the Marianas. GPO, 1989. Repint of 1960. 505p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $40
  13. Smith, Robert. Approach to the Philippines. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1953. 623p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  14. Smith, Robert. Approach to the Philippines. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1953. 623p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Spine title stamped twice, Maps present but detached o/ w Near Fine Copy $30
  15. Cannon, M. Hamlin. Leyte: Return to the Philippines. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1954. 420p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  16. Smith, Robert. Triumph in the Philippines. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1963. 756p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $40
  17. Appleman et al. Okinawa: Last Battle. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1948. 529p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  18. Howe, George. Northwest Africa: Seizing the Initiative in the West. GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1957. 748p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $40
  19. Howe, George. Northwest Africa: Seizing the Initiative in the West. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1957. 748p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $40
  20. Garland & Smith. Sicily & The Surrender of Italy. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1965. 609p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  21. Blumenson, Martin. Salerno to Cassino. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1969. 491p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  22. Fisher, Ernest. Cassino to the Alps. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1977. 584p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  23. Pogue, Forrest. Supreme Command. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1954. 607p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $40
  24. Ruppenthal, Roland. Logistical Support of the Armies. Vol I. May 1941-Sept. 1944. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1953. 616p. Folding Map. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  25. Ruppenthal, Roland. Logistical Support of the Armies. Vol II. Sept. 1944-May 1945. GPO, 1983. Reprint of 1959. 540p. Folding maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  26. Ruppenthal, Roland. Logistical Support of the Armies. Vol II. Sept. 1944-May 1945. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1959. 540p. Folding maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  27. Harrison, Gordon. Cross-Channel Attack. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1951. 519p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Overlord: planning through July 1. Fine Copy $40
  28. Blumenson, Martin. Breakout & Pursuit. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1961. 748p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $40
  29. MacDonald, Charles. Siegfried Line Campaign. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1963. 670p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $45
  30. Cole, H. M. Ardennes: Battle of the Bulge. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1965. 720p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $50
  31. Smith & Clark. Riviera to the Rhine. GPO, 1993. 1st ed. 605p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Principally 7th Army operations. Fine Copy $60
  32. MacDonald, Charles. Last Offensive. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1973. 532p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Operations in Germany 1945. Fine Copy $30
  33. Romanus & Sutherland. Stilwell's Mission to China. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1953. 441p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy. $25
  34. Romanus & Sutherland. Stilwell's Command Problems. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1956. 518p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy. $30
  35. Romanus & Sutherland. Time Runs Out in CBI. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1959. 428p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy. $25
  36. Motter, T. H. Vail. Persian Corridor & Aid to Russia. GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1952. 545p. Fine Copy $25
  37. Motter, T. H. Vail. Persian Corridor & Aid to Russia. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1952. 545p. Fine Copy $25
  38. Conn & Fairchild. Framework of Hemisphere Defense. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1960. 470p. As new in shrinkwrap $17
  39. Conn & Fairchild. Framework of Hemisphere Defense. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1960. 470p. Fine Copy $16
  40. Conn et al. Guarding the United states & Its Outposts. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1964. 592p. Fine Copy $20
  41. Conn et al. Guarding the United states & Its Outposts. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1964. 592p. Fine Copy $20
  42. Pictorial Record: War Against Japan. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1952. 471p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  43. Pictorial Record: War Against Italy & Germany: Mediterranean & Adjacent Areas. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1951. 465p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  44. Pictorial Record: War Against Germany: Europe & Adjacent Area. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1951. 448p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  45. Watson, Mark. Chief of Staff: Prewar Plans & Preparations. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1950. 551p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  46. Cline, Ray. Washington Command Post: Operations Division. GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1951. 413p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  47. Cline, Ray. Washington Command Post: Operations Division. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1951. 413p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  48. Matloff & Snell. Strategic Planning for Coalition Warfare: 1941-42. GPO, 1986. Reprint of 1953. 454p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  49. Matloff & Snell. Strategic Planning for Coalition Warfare: 1941-42. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1953. 454p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  50. Matloff, Maurice. Strategic Planning for Coalition Warfare: 1943-44. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1959. 640p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  51. Leighton & Coakley. Global Logistics & Strategy: 1940-43. GPO, 1995. Reprint of 1955. 780p. Fine Copy $20
  52. Coakley & Leighton. Global Logistics & Strategy: 1943-45. GPO, 1969. 889p. Fine Copy $25
  53. Smith, R. E. Army & Economic Mobilization. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1959. 749p. Fine Copy $18
  54. Fairchild & Grossman. Army & Industrial Manpower. GPO, 1959. 291p. Fine Copy $20
  55. Fairchild & Grossman. Army & Industrial Manpower. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1959. 291p. Fine Copy $15
  56. Greenfield, Kent et al. Organization of Ground Combat Troops. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1947. 540p. Fine Copy $30
  57. Palmer et al. Procurement & Training of Ground Combat Troops. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1948. 696p. Fine Copy $20
  58. Millett, John. Organization & Role of Army Service Forces. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1954. 494p. Fine Copy $25
  59. Brophy & Fisher. Chemical Warfare Service: Organizing for War. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1959. 498p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  60. Brophy et al. Chemical Warfare Service: From Laboratory to Field. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1959. 498p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  61. Kleber & Birdsell. Chemical Warfare Service: Chemicals in Combat. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1966. 673p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  62. Coll, Blanche et al. Corps of Engineers: Troops & Equipment. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1958. 598p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  63. Fine & Remington. Corps of Engineers: Construction in the United States. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1972. 747p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  64. Beck et al. Corps of Engineers: The War Against Germany. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1985. 608p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  65. Dod, Karl. Corps of Engineers: War Against Japan. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1966. 759p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  66. Green, Constance et al. Ordnance Department: Planning Munitions for War. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1955. 542p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  67. Thompson & Mayo. Ordnance Department: Procurement & Supply. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1960. 504p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  68. Mayo, Lida. Ordnance Department: On Beachhead & Battlefront. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1968. 523p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  69. Risch, Erna. Quartermaster Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol I. GPO, 1986. Reprint of 1953. 418p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  70. Risch, Erna. Quartermaster Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol I. GPO, 1992. Reprint of 1953. 418p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  71. Risch & Kieffer. Quartermaster Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol II. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1955. 433p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  72. Stauffer, Alvin. Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Japan. GPO, 1956. 1st ed. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  73. Stauffer, Alvin. Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Japan. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1956. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  74. Ross & Romanus. Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany. GPO, 1971. Reprint of 1965. 798p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  75. Ross & Romanus. Quartermaster Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1965. 798p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  76. Terrett, Dulany. Signal Corps: The Emergency (to Dec. 1941). GPO, 1994. Reprint of 1956. 383p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  77. Thompson, George et al. Signal Corps: The Test (Dec. 1941 to July 1943). GPO, 1971. Reprint 1957. 621p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  78. Thompson & Harris. Signal Corps: The Outcome (Mid 1943 to 1945). GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1966. 693p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
  79. Wardlow, Chester. Transportation Corps: Responsibilities, Organization, & Operations. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1951. 454p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  80. Wardlow, Chester. Transportation Corps: Movements, Training & Supply. GPO, 1970 Reprint of 1956. 564p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  81. Bykofsky & Larson. Transportation Corps: Operations Overseas. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1957. 670p. Fine Copy $22
  82. Williams, Mary. Chronology: 1941-45. GPO, 1994. Reprint of 1960. 660p. Chronology of tactical events. Green cloth. Fine copy $25
  83. Treadwell, Mary. Women's Army Corps. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1954. 841p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $50
  84. Holley, Irving. Buying Aircraft: Materiel Procurement for the Army Air Forces. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1964. 643p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $15
  85. Jones, Vincent. Manhattan: Army & the Atomic Bomb. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1985. 660p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  86. Dziuban, Stanley. Military Relations Between the United States & Canada 1939-45. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1959. 432p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  87. MacDonald & Mathews. Three Battles: Arnaville, Altuzzo & Schmidt. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1952. 443p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  88. Vigneras, Marcel. Rearming the French. GPO, 1986. Reprint of 1957. 444p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine copy. $25
  89. Vigneras, Marcel. Rearming the French. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1957. 444p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine copy. $25
  90. Greenfield, Kent (ed). Command Decisions. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1960. 565p. Folding maps. 20 studies of high level Allied & Axis decisions: Germany First, Allied Strategy, German Invasion of Norway & Denmark 1940, Japanese Decision on War, Evacuation of Japanese on West Coast, Withdrawal to Bataan, Torch, Persian Corridor & Air to USSR, Overlord Vs Mediterranean at Cairo Conference, MacArthur & the Admiralties, Hitler Decides to Defend Italy, Lucas at Anzio, Rome & Gen. Clark, Anvil, Bradley & Argentan, Logistics & the Broad Front, Market Garden, A-Bomb etc. Fine Copy $20
  91. Coles & Weinberg. Civil Affairs: Soldiers Become Governors. GPO, 1992. Reprint of 1964. 930p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy. $18
  92. Coles & Weinberg. Civil Affairs: Soldiers Become Governors. GPO, 1992. Reprint of 1964. 930p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Near Fine Copy. $17
  93. Smith, Clarence. Medical Department: Hospitalization & Evacuation, Zone of Interior. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1956. 503p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
  94. Wiltse, Charles. Medical Department: Medical Service in the Mediterranean & Minor Theaters. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1966. 664p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
  95. Cosmas & Cowdrey. Medical Department: Medical Service in the European Theater of Operations. GPO, 1992. 664p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
  96. Hoff, Ebbe. Preventive Medicine in World War II. Vol II. Environmental Hygiene. GPO, 1955. 1st ed. 404p. Photos. Fine copy $35
  97. Beyer, Maj. James. Medical Department. Clinical Series: Would Ballistics. GPO, 1984. 883p. Color Photos of wounds by all causes. Covers WW II & Korea. Fine copy $85
  98. US War Dept, Hist. Div. Admiralties: Operations of 1st Cavalry Division, Feb-May, 1944. Army Forces In Action Series. GPO, 1946. 1st ed. : 1946 (on last page). 151p. Maps. Photos. wraps. Covers missing. Foxed. Reading Copy $10
  99. US War Dept, Hist. Div. Anzio Beachhead, Jan-May 1944. Army Forces In Action Series. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1948. 122p. Photos. 25 Folding maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
  100. US War Dept, Hist. Div. Omaha Beachhead: 6-13 June 1944. Army Forces In Action Series. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1945. 167p. Maps. Photos. 16 Foldout Maps. large wraps. As new in shrinkwrap. $20
  101. US War Dept, Hist. Div. St. Lo: July, 1944. Army Forces In Action Series. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1947. 128p. Photos. 7 Foldout Maps. large wraps. As new in shrinkwrap. $20

    AIR FORCE: OFFICIAL HISTORIES
  102. Maurer, Maurer. Combat Squadrons of the Air Force: World War II. GPO, 1969. 841p. Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Aircraft, Ops. & unit insignia for each squadron given. Rubbed, Page edges soiled VG Copy $45
  103. Maurer, Maurer. Air Force Combat Units of World War II. GPO, 1983. 506p. Brief histories of each group, wing, command & air force; giving stations, commanders, & distinctive insignia. good reference. Fine copy $45
  104. Maurer, Maurer. Air Force Combat Units of World War II. GPO, 1961. 506p. Brief histories of each group, wing, command & air force; giving stations, commanders, & distinctive insignia. good reference. Ex. lib. Number on spine, faded, rubbed. Good copy $30
  105. Craven & Cate. Army Air Forces in World War II. Vol VII. Services Around the World. GPO, 1983. Reprint of , 1958. 667p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $35
  106. Ravenstein, Charles. Air Force Combat Wings: Lineage & Honors 1947-77. GPO, 1984. 341p. b+w Wing insignia. Fine copy $20
  107. Maurer, Maurer. Aviation in US Army 1919-39. GPO, 1987. 626p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine copy $25
  108. Knaack, Marcelle. Encyclopedia of US Air Force Aircraft & Missile Systems. Vol I. Post World War II Fighters 1945-73. GPO, 1986. 358p. Photos. Line drawings. Red cloth. Fine copy $20

    AMERICANA: US ARMY
  109. Wilson, John. Armies, Corps, Divisions & Separate Brigades. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1992. 850p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Fine Copy $40
  110. Wilson, John. Armies, Corps, Divisions & Separate Brigades. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1992. 850p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. NF $40
  111. Mahon & Danysh. Infantry. Part I. Regular Army. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1953. 859p. Line drawings of insignia, no color plates as in later editions. Ex. lib. rebound in library cloth, number on spine. VG $15
  112. Mahon & Danysh. Infantry. Part I. Regular Army. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 938p. Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Ex. Lib. 1 rubber stamp only. Fine Copy $35
  113. Mahon & Danysh. Infantry. Part I. Regular Army. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 938p. Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Near Fine Copy $35
  114. Mahon & Danysh. Infantry. Part I. Regular Army. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1972. 938p. Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Page edges slightly soiled. Near Fine Copy $35
  115. Stubbs & Connor. Armor-Cavalry. Part I. Regular Army & Army Reserve. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1969. 1st ed. 477p. Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Near Fine Copy $55
  116. Stubbs & Connor. Armor-Cavalry. Part I. Regular Army & Army Reserve. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1969. 477p. Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Fine Copy $45
  117. Stubbs & Connor. Armor-Cavalry. Part II. Army National Guard. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 297p. Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Fine Copy. $55
  118. McKenney, Janice. Field Artillery. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1985. 1st ed. 761p. Color plates of unit devices. Fine Copy $50
  119. McKenney, Janice. Field Artillery. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1985. 1st ed. 761p. Color plates of unit devices. Ex. lib. 1 rubber stamps only. Fine Copy $45
  120. McKenney, Janice. Air Defense Artillery. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1985. 1st ed. 428p. Color plates of unit devices. Fine copy. $45
  121. Dzwonchyk, Wayne. Aviation. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1986. 1st ed. 155p. Color plates of insignia. Fine Copy $25
  122. Dzwonchyk, Wayne. Aviation. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1986. 1st ed. 155p. Color plates of insignia. Ex. lib. Rubber stamps only. Near Fine Copy $22
  123. Wright, Robert. Military Police. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1992. 1st ed. 226p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Fine Copy. $17
  124. Wright, Robert. Military Police. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1992. 1st ed. 226p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Wraps. Fine Copy. $15
  125. Wright, Robert. Military Police. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1992. 1st ed. 226p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Wraps. Near Fine Copy. $13
  126. Wright, Robert. Continental Army. GPO, 1983. 1ST Ed. 451p. Maps. Photos. Lineages of units. Charts of regimental organization. Fine copy $35
  127. Matloff, Maurice. American Military History. GPO, 1969. 1st ed. 701p. Rubbed/Faded. Good copy. $15
  128. Matloff, Maurice. American Military History. GPO, 1985. 701p. Fine copy. $19
  129. US Army. American Military History. GPO, 1989. Rev. ed. 755p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $19
  130. Morden, Bettie. Women's Army Corps 1945-78. GPO, 1992. 543p. Photos. Fine Copy. $25
  131. Fisch, Arnold. Government in the Ryukyu Islands 1945-50. GPO, 1988. 1st ed. 353p. Fine Copy $25
  132. Coakley, Robert. Role of Federal Military Forces in Domestic Disorders, 1789-1878. GPO, 1988. 1st ed. 372p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $25
  133. Huston, James. Sinews of War: Army Logistics, 1775-1953. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1966. 789p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $25
  134. Huston, James. Sinews of War: Army Logistics, 1775-1953. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1966. 789p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $25
  135. Gilbert & Finnegan. US Army Signals Intelligence in World War II: A Documentary History. GPO, 1993. 237p. Photos. Fine copy $25
  136. Foster, Gaines. Demands of Humanity: Army Medical Disaster Relief. GPO, 1983. 188p. Photos. Covers 19th Century to 1976. Fine copy $20
  137. Gillett, Mary. Army Medical Department, 1818-1865. GPO, 1987. 1st ed. 371p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $ 35
  138. Lee & McDaniel. Army Medical Specialist Corps. US Army Surgeon General / GPO, 1968. 648p. Photos. Fine copy $20
  139. Ziemke, Earl. US Army in the Occupation of Germany, 1944-46. GPO, 1975. 1st ed. 477p. Maps & Photos. Folding maps. NF $29

    KOREAN WAR: OFFICIAL HISTORIES
  140. Appleman, Roy. South to Naktong, North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1973. 813p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine Copy $65
  141. Appleman, Roy. South to Naktong, North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1973. 813p. Folding maps. Photos. Near Fine Copy $60
  142. Appleman, Roy. South to Naktong, North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1992. 813p. Folding maps in text. Photos. Fine Copy $60
  143. Schnabel, James. Policy & Direction: First Year. US Army in Korea. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1972. 441p. Photos. Folding maps. Fine Copy $35
  144. Mossman, Billy. Ebb & Flow: Nov l950-July l951. US Army in Korea. GPO, 1990. 551p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $40
  145. Hermes, Walter. Truce Tent & Fighting Front. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1966. 571p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine copy $35
  146. Cowdrey, A. Medic's War: US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1987. 1st ed. 391p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
  147. Sawyer, Maj. Robert. Military Advisors in Korea: KMAG in Peace & War. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1962. 216p. Maps & Photos. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $15
  148. Miller & Owen. Korea 1953. GPO, 1982 Reprint. Large Wraps. VG $15
  149. US Army. Korea 1950. GPO, 1952. Large Wraps. Fair $15
  150. US Army. Korea 1950. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1952. Large Wraps. VG $15

    VIETNAM: OFFICIAL HISTORIES
  151. Hammond, William. Public Affairs: Military & the Media 1962-68. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1990. 413p. Photos. F/F $35
  152. Hammond, William. Public Affairs: Military & the Media 1962-68. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1990. 413p. Photos. F/NF $35
  153. Spector, Ronald. Advice & Support, Early Years, 1941-60. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1985. 391p. Maps. Photos. F/F $25
  154. Spector, Ronald. Advice & Support, Early Years, 1941-60. US Army in Vietnam.GPO, 1985. 391p. Maps. Photos. F/NF $22
  155. Clarke, Jeffrey. Advice & Support: Final Years. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1988. 1st ed. 561p. Maps & Photos. As new in shrinkwrap F/F $35
  156. Collins, BG James. Development & Training of the South Vietnamese Army. Vietnam Studies. GPO, 1975. 163p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $20
  157. Allen, Lt. Col. Alfred. Skin Diseases of Vietnam 1965-72. Medical Department, US Army, Internal Medicine in Vietnam. Vol. I. GPO, 1989. 135p. Color Photos. Fine copy $35
  158. Bergen, John. Military Communications: Test for Technology. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1986. 1st ed. 515p. Maps & Photos. F/F $37
  159. Bergen, John. Military Communications: Test for Technology. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1986. 1st ed. 515p. Maps & Photos. F/NF $34
  160. Futrell, Robert. US Air Force Southeast Asia: Advisory Years to 1965. GPO, 1981. 398p. Maps, Photos. Fine Copy $29

    WORLD WAR I: OFFICIAL HISTORIES
  161. American Battle Monuments Commission. American Armies & Battlefields in Europe. GPO, 1992. Reprint of 1938 ed. 547p. Photos. Folding maps in pocket. Fine Copy $35
  162. US Army. Order of Battle of US Land Forces in the World War. Vol. III. Zone of the Interior. Parts 1-3. Organization & Activities of the War Department. GPO, 1988. 3 vols totaling 1593p. Fine Copy $80
  163. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XII. Reports of the Commander-in-Chief, Staff Sections & Services. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1948 ed. 355p. Pershing's Report, C/S & G-1. Oversize. Fine copy. $30
  164. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XIV. Reports of the Commander-in-Chief, Staff Sections & Services. GPO, 1991. 449p. Reports of G3, G-4, G-5, Transportation, Schools. Oversize. Fine copy $30
  165. United States Army. United States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XV. Reports of the Commander-in-Chief, Staff Sections & Services. GPO, 1991. 502p. SOS, Adj. Gen, Arty, Tank, Air, CWS, IG, Provost, POW, JAG, Surgeon Gen., Chaplain. Fine copy $30

    GENERAL MILITARY & NAVAL
  166. Yumoto, John. Samurai Sword: A Handbook. Tuttle, 1984. 191p. Photos. F/F $15
  167. Ellis & Chamberlain. Fighting Vehicles. Hamlyn, 1973. 96p. Photos. F/F $12
  168. Morris, Eric. Tanks. Octopus, 1975. 144p. Photos. Illus. NF/NF $10
  169. Perrett, B. Fighting Vehicles of the Red Army. Arco, 1969. 104p. Photos. F/F $10
  170. Lloyd, Mark. Concise Illustrated Book of Tanks. Gallery, 1991. 47p. Photos. Color Illus. F/F $5
  171. Icks, Col. Robert. Famous Tank Battles from World War I to Vietnam. Doubleday, 1972. 1st ed. 365p. Maps. Photos. Chipped jacket. F/G $25
  172. Macksey, Kenneth. Tank Warfare: History of Tanks in Battle. Stein & Day, 1972. 284p. Maps. Photos. F/NF $15
  173. Johnson, Curt. Artillery: Big Guns Go to War. Octopus, 1975. 144p. Photos. Illus. Covers from 1850-Vietnam. F/NF $17
  174. Davison & Severson. Basic Marksmanship with Modern Handgun. National Assoc. of Chiefs of Police, 1978. 90p. Photos. Wraps. NF $10
  175. Perrett, Bryan. Last Stand!: Famous Battles Against the Odds. Arms & Armour P., 1992. 224p. Maps. Photos. Waterloo, Alamo, Camerone, Little Big Horn, Rork's Drift, Wake Island, Outpost Snope, Sidi Nsir, Tarawa, Admin Box, Arnhim, Imjin. F/F $25
  176. Knight, Ian. Brave Men's Blood: Epic of the Zulu War 1879. Greenhill, 1990. 199p. Photos. Maps. F/F $25
  177. Brophy & Kennington. Britain's Home Guard: A Character Study. Harrap, 1945. 2d ed. 48p. Color Illus. NF/Fair $15
  178. Goerlitz, Walter. German General Staff 1657-1945. Barnes & Noble, 1995. Reprint of 1953. 508p. Photos. F/F $12
  179. Kennedy, Col. William. Intelligence Warfare: Penetrating the Secret World of Today's Advanced Technology Conflict. Crescent, 1983. 208p. Photos. Illus. F/F $20
  180. Pimlott, John. Middle East Conflicts from 1945 to the Present. Crescent, 1983. 128p. Photos. Maps. F/F $18
  181. Thompson, Robert. War in Peace: Conventional & Guerrilla Warfare Since 1945. Harmony, 1982. 312p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. F/F $15
  182. Norman, Bruce. Secret Warfare: Battle of Codes & Ciphers. Dorset, 1987. 187p. F/F $12
  183. Mordal, Jacques. 25 Centuries of Sea Warfare. Abbey Library, 1970. 419p. Maps. Photos. NF/VG $15
  184. Moore, Capt. John. Jane's Pocket Book of Major Warships. Collier, 1973. 279p. Line drawings. Wraps. Fine copy $10

    AMERICANA: US ARMY
  185. Sawicki, James. Tank Battalions of the US Army. Wyvern, 1983. 427p. SIGNED. F/NF $95
  186. Sawicki, James. Tank Battalions of the US Army. Wyvern, 1983. 427p. F/F $45
  187. Sawicki, James. Tank Battalions of the US Army. Wyvern, 1983. 427p. Price clipped. F/F $35
  188. Sawicki, James. Infantry Regiments of the US Army. Wyvern, 1981. 2d ed. 682p. SIGNED. F/NF $90
  189. Sawicki, James. Infantry Regiments of the US Army. Wyvern, 1981. 2d ed. 682p. F/F $40
  190. Sawicki, James. Infantry Regiments of the US Army. Wyvern, 1981. 2d ed. 682p. Defective/damaged copy. 4 pages miss printed. Rectangle cut out of cloth on rear cover. Fair $10
  191. Sawicki, James. Cavalry Regiments of the US Army. Wyvern, 1985. 415p. Photos. SIGNED. WITH Signed letter. F/NF $95
  192. Sawicki, James. Cavalry Regiments of the US Army. Wyvern, 1985. 415p. Photos. As new in shrinkwrap. F/F $45
  193. Sawicki, James. Field Artillery Battalions of the US Army. Vols. I & Vol II. Centaur, 1977 & 1978. Line drawings of distinctive insignia. Brief histories by bn. Vol II. SIGNED. Spines sunned other wise F/NF $90
  194. Sawicki, James. Field Artillery Battalions of the US Army. Vol II. Centaur, 1978. 640p. Line drawings of distinctive insignia. Brief histories by bn. F/F $40
  195. Sawicki, James. Antiaircraft Battalions of the US Army. Vol I & II. Wyvern, 1991. 464p. +530p. Line drawings of distinctive insignia. Vol I. SIGNED. F/F $95
  196. Sawicki, James. Antiaircraft Battalions of the US Army. Vol I. Wyvern, 1991. 464p. Line drawings of distinctive insignia. As new in shrinkwrap. F/F $40
  197. Sawicki, James. Antiaircraft Battalions of the US Army. Vol II. Wyvern, 1991. 530p. Line drawings of distinctive insignia. F/F $40
  198. US Army. Army Almanac: Book of Facts Concerning the Army of the United States. GPO, 1950. 1009p. Organization, history, administration etc. VG $18
  199. US Army. ROTCM 145-20 American Military History 1607-1953. GPO, 1956. 510p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $10
  200. Gillespie, Mark. Et al. Sergeants Major of the Army. GPO, 1995. 180p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $17
  201. Stillman, Richard (ed). US Infantry: Queen of Battle. Watts, 1965. 346p. Photos. Ex. lib. shelf wear. G/G $10
  202. Leckie, Robert. Wars of America. Harper, 1968. 2 vols. BCE NF $15
  203. Bill, Alfred. Valley Forge: Making of an Army. Harper, 1952. 259p. NF/VG $18
  204. Connell, Evan. Son of Morningstar: Custer & the Little Big Horn. North Point P., 1984. 441p. Owner's name on T. P., several underlines in bibliography o/w F/F $25
  205. Weems, John. Death Song: Last of the Indian Wars. Indian Head Books, 1991. Reprint of 1976. 311p. Photos. F/F $15
  206. US Military Academy. Howitzer, 1940. 474p. Photos. Oversize. VG+ $50
  207. Annual Reports of the Adj. Gen. of the State of Maine for the Years Ending June 30 1945 & 1946. 116p. + 86p. Bound with History of Maine State Guard from its Inception to 1946. Roster of Officers 1941-46. 126p. Fine copy $45
  208. US Army. Reserve Components: Troop Basis of the Army. Annex I. Army National Guard Unit Program. Sept. 1990. (Unclassified). GPO, 1990. About 1000p. Large Wraps. Oversize. Near Fine copy $20
  209. US Army. Reserve Components: Troop Basis of the Army. Annex I. Army National Guard Unit Program. Sept. 1992. (Unclassified). GPO, 1992. About 1000p. Large Wraps. Oversize. Near Fine copy $20
  210. US Army. Reserve Components: Troop Basis of the Army. Annex I. Army National Guard Unit Program. March 1992. (Unclassified). GPO, 1992. About 1000p. Large Wraps. Oversize. Near Fine copy $20
  211. US Army. Reserve Components: Troop Basis of the Army. Annex I. Army National Guard Unit Program. March 1994. (Unclassified). GPO, 1994. About 1000p. Large Wraps. Oversize. Near Fine copy $20
  212. Gurney, Gene. Pictorial History of the US Army. Crown, 1966. 805p. Photos. Oversize. Poor $5
  213. Gurney, Gene. The Pentagon ( Nerve Center of the US Defenses Throughout the World.) Crown, 1964. 146p. Photos. Photos. Ex. lib. VG/G $10
  214. Gordon, Lt. Col. Sol. Reserve Forces Almanac 1990. Uniformed Services Almanac Inc, 1990. 203p. Wraps. Fine $5
  215. Gordon, Lt. Col. Sol. National Guard Almanac 1980. Uniformed Services Almanac Inc, 1980. 154p. Wraps. Fine $5
  216. Gordon, Lt. Col. Sol. National Guard Almanac 1990. Uniformed Services Almanac Inc, 1990. 154p. Wraps. Fine $5
  217. Zieber, Eugene. Heraldry in America. Greenwich, 1984. Reprint of 1895. 427p. Line drawings. Illus. Oversize. F/VG $20
  218. Manion, Ron. American Military Collectables Price Guide. Antique Trader,1985. 288p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $10
  219. Dornan, James & Ray Bonds (ed). US War Machine: Encyclopedia of American Military Equipment & D-Strategy. Salamander,1978. 271p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. F/VG $15
  220. US Army, Material Command. Engineering Design Handbook: Explosives Series. Explosive Trains. AMCP 706-179. Paladin P., n. d. Reprint of 1965 ed. 144p. Line drawings. VG+ Rubbed. $15
  221. Melton, H. Keith. OSS Special Weapons & Equipment: Spy Devices of World War II. Sterling, 1991. 128p. Photos. Illus. Facsimile repro of OSS Manual. F/NF $25
  222. Hurd, Charles. Compact History of the American Red Cross. Hathorn,1959. 1st US ed. 308p. Illus. F/VG $15

    AMERICANA: US NAVY
  223. Bloomfield, Howard. Compact History of the US Coast Guard. Hawthorn, 1968. 2d ed. 307p. Illus. F/VG $18
  224. Carter, Samuel. Incredible Great White Fleet. Crowell, 1971. 184p. Photos. Covers damp stained o/w VG $10
  225. Tuchman, Barbara. First Salute: A View of the American Revolution. Knopf, 1988. 2d ed. 347p. Maps. F/NF $15

    UNIFORMS, INSIGNIA, MEDALS

    UNITED STATES
  226. Stein, Barry. U.S. Army Heraldic Crests: Complete Illustrated History of Authorized Distinctive Unit Insignia. U. South Carolina P., 1993. 461p. Color Plates. SIGNED. F/F $125
  227. Barker, Geoffrey. Concise History of US Airborne Army, Corps, Division, & Brigade with Lineage & Insignia. Anglo-American Pub., 1989. 118p. B&W + Color Illus. Large Wraps. SIGNED. Fine copy $35
  228. Barker, Geoffrey. Concise History of US Army, Special Operations Forces with Lineage & Insignia. Anglo-American Pub., 1988. 218p. B&W + Color Illus. Large Wraps. SIGNED. Fine copy $35
  229. Haythornthwaithe, Philip. Uniforms of the Civil War 1861-65. MacMillan, 1976. 1st US Ed. 192p. Color plates. Fine copy. $15
  230. Katcher, Philip. American Soldier: US Armies in Uniform 1775 to Present. Military Press, 1990. 224p. Color Plates. Photos. From Osprey Man at Arms series. Oversize. F/F $35
  231. Rawls, Walton. Disney Dons Dogtags: Best of Disney Military Insignia from World War II. Abbeville, 1992. 96p. Color Photos. F/F $25
  232. Campbell, Duncan. Aviation Badges & Insignia of the US Army 1913-46. Triangle, 1991. 3d. ed. 103p. Photos . SIGNED. Fine Copy $95
  233. Campbell, Duncan. Aviation Badges & Insignia of the US Army 1913-46. Triangle, 1977. 2d ed. 87p. Photos. F/NF $85
  234. Campbell & Howell. American Military Insignia 1800-1851. Smithsonian, 1963. 124p. Photos. Regular Army & Militia hat, shoulder + waist belt plates. Near Fine Copy $60
  235. Massaro, Joseph. Distinctive Insignia of the US Army Air Forces 1924-1947. Austin: International, 1987. 1st ed. with 1991 Supplement 15p. wraps. Laid in. F/F $35
  236. Pictorial Guide to US Army Quartermaster Corps Field Equipment 1914-17. Np, nd. 36 leaves (72p). Photos reproduced from period manual. No text. Shows mess gear, desks, tools, wagons, tents, etc. Wraps. Fine $18
  237. Martin, Snyder & Saunders. Guide to US Army Special Forces Insignia 1952-1987. Military/Naval Books, 1987. 21 leaves. Comb bound Wraps. SIGNED by Saunders. Fine copy $40
  238. Martin, Snyder & Saunders. Guide to US Army Special Forces Insignia 1952-1987. Military/Naval Books, 1987. 21 leaves. Color Photos. Comb bound. Fine copy $30
  239. Davis, Brian. US Army Cloth Insignia 1941 to the Present: Illustrated Reference Guide for the Collector. London: Arms & Armour, 1987. 1st ed. 70p. Patches priced o/w F/F $20
  240. Morgan, J. L. Pete. Elite of the Fleet: Vol. I. Guide to Embroidered Emblems Worn by Naval Aviators 1927 to Present. Singapore: International Trade Assoc., 1990. 128p. Color Photos. SIGNED. F/NF $50
  241. Morgan, J. L. Pete. Elite of the Fleet: Vol. I. Guide to Embroidered Emblems Worn by Naval Aviators 1927 to Present. Singapore: International Trade Assoc., 1990. 128p. Color Photos. F/NF $35
  242. Nelson & Parsons. Official & Unofficial US Navy Air Patches 1920's to Today. Motorbooks, 1990. 96p. Color Plates. Large Wraps. Fine copy. $45
  243. Roberts, Michael. United States Navy Aviation Patches: Aircraft, Attack Squadrons, Helicopter Squadrons. Schiffer, 1995. 142p. Color Photos. Fine copy $40
  244. Roberts, Michael. United States Navy Aviation Patches: Fighter Squadrons, Strike-Fighter Squadrons, Reconnaissance Squadrons. Schiffer, 1995. 165p. Color Photos. Fine copy $40
  245. Roberts, Michael. United States Navy Aviation Patches: Aircraft Carriers, Carrier Air Groups, Support Establishments. Schiffer, 1995. 158p. Color Photos. Fine copy $40
  246. Polder, Jerome. Comprehensive Illustrated Guide to US Air Force Pocket / Shoulder Insignia. Aeroemblem Pub., 1985-90. Various eds. (1st to 3d) 6 vols. 239p. + 233p. + 237p. + 238p. + 233p. + 168p. Vols I + II have library numbers on spines other wise Fine copies. $100
  247. Polder, Jerome. Comprehensive Illustrated Guide to US Air Force Pocket / Shoulder Insignia Mottos. Aeroemblem Pub., 1985. 2d ed. 261p. Fine copy $25
  248. Polder, Jerome. Comprehensive Illustrated Guide to US Air Force Pocket / Shoulder Insignia Mottos. Supplement One. Aeroemblem Pub., 1994. 203p. Red cloth. Fine copy $25
  249. Fowler, William. American Military Insignia. Mallard, 1990. 80p. Color Photos. F/F $18
  250. Fisch & Wright. Story of the Non Commissioned Officer Corp: Backbone of the Army. GPO, 1989. 1st ed. 236p. Photos. Color Illus. of chevrons. Fine copy $25
  251. Petersen, Gordon. Guide to United States Army Insignia & Decorations. Racine: Whitman, 1941. 62p. Color Illus. Small book, pictorial covers. VG $10
  252. Petersen, Gordon. Guide to United States Army Insignia & Decorations. Racine: Whitman, 1942. Revised ed. 62p. More Color than earlier ed. Illus. Small book, pictorial covers. VG $10
  253. Penfield, Thomas. America On Guard: Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Facts, Insignia, Uniforms. McNally, 1941. 64p. Illus. Photos. Pictorial covers. VG+ $10
  254. Penfield, Thomas. Handbook for Americans: Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Facts, Insignia, Uniforms. McNeill & Libby, 1942. 124p. Illus. Photos. VG $5
  255. Kerrigan, Evans. American Medals & Decorations. Medallic Pub., 1990. 242p. Line drawings. . US Decorations & awards since 1782. Large Wraps. Fine copy $15
  256. Kerrigan, Evans. American Medals & Decorations. Mallard, 1990. 1st ed. 80p. Color Photos. F/F $18
  257. Kerrigan, Evans. American Badges & Insignia. Viking, 1968. 2d ed. 286p. Line drawings. VG $15
  258. Morgan, J. McDowell. Military Medals & Insignia of the US. Griffin, 1941. 141p. Photos. Good quality Xerox copy, not bound. $12
  259. Warnock, A. Timothy. US Air force Combat Medals, Streamers & Campaigns. GPO, 1990. 339p. Maps. Photos. F/F $25
  260. Borthick & Britton. Medals, Military & Civilian of the United States. Tulsa: MCN press, 1984. 290p. Color plates. Large Wraps. NF $25
  261. Robles, Philip. US Military Medals & Ribbons. Tuttle, 1973. 3d ed. 187p. Color Photos. NF/NF $20
  262. Sharp & Dunnigan. Congressional Medal of Honor: Names & Deeds. Sharp & Dunnigan, 1984. 1st. ed. 1105p. F/F $80
  263. Lowry, Timothy. And Brave Men, Too. Crown, 1985. 1st ed. 246p. Stories of Vietnam Medal of Honor recipients. F/F $15
  264. Jason, Alexander. Heroes: True Account of the Medal of Honor Winners South East Asia 1964-75. Anite, 1979. 258p. Photos. Large Wraps. NF $90
  265. Friederich, Rudolph. Medal of Honor: Citation Supplements. OMSA Monograph #2. OMSA, 1968. Unpag. About 100p. Photos. Large Wraps. VG+ $30
  266. Gleim, Albert. Medals Year Book 1983. US Campaign Medals 1861 to Present. 39p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $10
  267. Crouthers, David. Flags of American History. Hammond, 1988. 93p. Color Illus. F/NF $ 10

    OTHER NATIONS
  268. Lloyd, Mark. Concise Illustrated Book of Military Badges & Insignia. Smithmark, 1991. 46p. Photos. F/F $5
  269. Rosignoli, Guido. World Army Badges & Insignia Since 1939. Blandford, 1983. Omnibus ed. 228p. + 218p. Color Illus. F/F $20
  270. Rosignoli, Guido. Army Badges & Insignia of World War II. Books 1& 2. Blandford, 1974. 2d ed. & 1975. 1st ed. 228p. + 198p. Color plates. F/F $25
  271. Rosignoli, Guido. Army Badges & Insignia of World War II. Book 2. British Commonwealth, Finland, France, Japan, Netherlands, Yugoslavia, Denmark, Czechoslovakia. MacMillan, 1976. 1st ed. 198p. Color Illus. F/F $15
  272. Rosignoli, Guido. Army Badges & Insignia Since World War II. Book 1. MacMillan, 1975. 1st US ed. 218p. Color Illus. Britain, Poland, US, Italy, East & West Germany, USSR, Belgium. F/NF $15
  273. Rosignoli, Guido. Air Force Badges & Insignia of World War II. Arco, 1977. 200p. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy. $20
  274. Rosignoli, Guido. Ribbons of Orders, Decorations & Medals. Blandford, 1976. 1st ed. 165p. Color plates. Jacket spine darkened. F/NF $20
  275. Rosignoli, Guido. Ribbons of Orders, Decorations & Medals. Arco, 1977. 165p. Color plates. Wraps. NF $12
  276. Thompson & Chappell. Uniforms of the Elite Forces. Blandford, 1982. 121p. Photos. Color Illus. F/F $15
  277. Mollo & McGregor. Naval, Marine & Air Force Uniforms of World War II. MacMillan, 1976. 1st US ed. 231p. Color Illus. F/F $20
  278. Bunkley, J. W. (Capt USN). Military & Naval Recognition Book: Handbook on Organization, Insignia of Rank or the World's Armed Forces... Nostrand, 1941. 297p. Color plates. VG+ $10
  279. Identification: World's Military, Naval & Air Uniforms Insignia & Flags. Military Service Pub. Co., 1943. 2d ed. 300p. Color plates. Line drawings. VG+ $18
  280. Huff, Russell. Wings of World War II: Military Flight Qualification Badges of the Second World War. Sunshine, 1985. 1st ed. 250p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $200
  281. Cats & Coendrs. Netherlands Army Regimental Badges. Holland: Military Collectors Svc., 1968. 64p. Photos. Wraps. VG $20
  282. Campagne, Jacques. Les Volontaires de Guerre Belges 1940-1945 et Leures Insignes. Everling, 1990. 80p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy. $35
  283. Bartlett, Philippe. Badges of the French Foreign Legion 1923-1989. France: 1989. 63p. Color Photos. With illustrations in colour of 429 badges and a short history of each unit. SIGNED Fine copy. $55
  284. Fisch, Robert. Soldiers of World War I. West Point Museum. N. d. c. 1980. 10 Color postcards. 4 soldiers per image. US, brit, French, Italian, Russian, Austrian, German. Bound as issued. NF $4
  285. Davis, Brian. British Army Cloth Insignia 1940-Present:Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors.Arms & Armour P., 1985. Unpag. b+w Photos. F/F $25
  286. Cole, Howard. Formation Badges of World War II: Britain, Commonwealth, & Empire. Arms & Armour P., 1973. 1st ed. 192p. b+w and Color Illus. F/NF $30
  287. Barthorp, Michael. British Infantry Uniforms Since 1660. London,: New Orchard, (1982). Reprint. 160p. Photos. Color illust. F/F $25
  288. Thompson, Roy. Cap Badges & Insignia of the Canadian Army 1953-1973. P. P., 1973. 215p. Photos. Line drawings. Large Wraps. VG $22
  289. Thomas & Lord. New Zealand Army Distinguishing Patches 1911-1991. P. P, 1995. 2 vols. : Part I & II (Corps & Regiments). 176p. + 148p. Photos. Both vols. SIGNED by Thomas. Large Wraps. Fine copies. $60
  290. Pia, Jack. Nazi Regalia. Ballantine Violent Century Series. Ballantine, 1971. About 160p. Color Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $10
  291. Olson, David. Badges & Distinctive Insignia of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. P. P., 1981. 185p. Photos. #27 of 2000 copies. SIGNED. Wraps. Fine copy $20
  292. Olson, David. Badges & Distinctive Insignia of the MFO (Multinational Force & Observers). P. P., 1987. 38p. Xerox publication in plastic covers. Fine copy. $20
  293. Chalif, Don. Military Pilot & Aircrew Badges of the World 1870-Present. Vol. I. Europe ( Albania -Hungary). Bender, 1982. 1st ed. 224p. Photos. Includes Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, East Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary. F/VG $35
  294. Bragg & Turner. Parachute Wings. Heims, 1985. 108p. Color Photos. Fine copy. $30
  295. Durov, B. A. Russian & Soviet Military Awards. Order of Lenin State History Museum, 1990. 103p. Text in English & Russian. Color plates. Large Wraps. Fine copy $18
  296. Rohrer, Norris. Badges of the Soviet Armed forces: Elite Units & KGB. Cloak & Dagger Pub., 1986. 110p. Photos. Russian text with translation of captions in English in rear. Wraps. Fine copy $25
  297. Szoradi & Talas. A Magyar Nephadsereg Jelvenyei 1945-70 (Badges of the Hungarian Peoples Army 1970-76). Budapest: Magyar Eremgyujtok, 1971. 75p. Line drawings of insignia. Text in Hungarian, German & English. Wraps. NF $10
  298. Marton & Talas. A Magyar Nephadsereg Jelvenyei 1970-76 (Badges of the Hungarian Peoples Army 1970-76). Budapest: Magyar Eremgyujtok, 1976. 10 leaves. Line drawings of insignia. Text in Hungarian, German & English. Wraps. NF $5
  299. (Swiss Army). Uniformen und Abzeichen der Schweizerischen Armee. Bern: Hallwag, 1969. 12 Color plates. Captions in German, French & Italian. Very small Wraps. Fine copy $15
  300. Feder, Klaus & Wagner, Swoboda. Militarische Abzeichen der Deutschen Demokratische Republik. Militarverlag, 1988. 84p. Color Illus. Fine copy $15
  301. Joslin, E. C. Standard Catalogue of British Orders Decorations & Medals 1969. Spink, 1969. 114p. Photos. Wraps. VG+ $20
  302. Dorling, Taprell. Ribbons & Medals: Naval, Military, Air Force & Civil. London: George Philip, 1963. 300p. + 16p. Color plates. F/VG $25
  303. Ailsby, Christopher. Allied Combat Medals of World War II. Vol. I. Britain, Commonwealth, & Western European Nations. London: Patrick Stephens, 1989. 1st ed. 248p. Photos. F/F $35
  304. Collins, D. F. Medals Year Book 1983. Rhodesian Medal, Silver Jubilee 1977 Medal, Imperial Service Medal, United Nations Medal. About 40p. Photos. Wraps. Fine Copy$10
  305. Medals Year Book 1982. Gallantry Awards, Campaign Medals, Long Service Medals, Coronation & Jubilee Medals. About 200p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $20
  306. Franklyn, Julian. Shield & Crest: An Account of the Art & Science of Heraldry. NY: Sterling, 1960. 1st ed. 419p. Color plates. Ex. lib. no markings on jacket. VG/VG $20
  307. Fitzsimmons, Bernard. Heraldry & Regalia of War. Beekman, 1973. 160p. Color Photos. VG/G $15
  308. Wise & Rosignoli. Military Flags of the World 1608-1900. Acro Color Series. Arco, 1977. 184p. Color Illus. F/F $18
  309. Evans, I. O. Flags of the World. Grosset, 1970. Color Illus. F/VG $5
  310. Crampton, William. Webster's Concise Encyclopedia of Flags & Coats of Arms. Crescent, 1985. Small book. 220p. Color Plates. F/F $15
  311. Wels & Beumer. Nato Insignia. Netherlands: 1993. 173p. b+w Illus. of insignia. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $20
  312. Davis, Brian. NATO Forces: Illustrated Reference to Their Organization & Insignia. Blandford, 1988. 208p. Photos. Color plates of insignia. F/NF $20

    MANUALS
  313. US Army. Manual for Courts-Martials 1928. GPO, 1936. 240p. VG $15
  314. US Army. Manual for Courts Martials 1928. Corrected to 1943. GPO, 1943. 342p. VG+ $18
  315. Officer's Guide. Military Service Pub. Co., 1941. 6th ed. 474p. Photos. VG $12
  316. Officer's Guide. Military Service Pub. Co., 1942. 9th ed. 499p. Photos. VG/G $12
  317. Officer's Guide. Military Service Pub. Co., 1942. 9th ed. 499p. Photos. VG/G $12
  318. Officer's Guide. Military Service Pub. Co., 1942. 9th ed. 499p. Photos. VG $10
  319. Officer's Guide. Military Service Publishing Co., 1942. 9th ed. 493p. NF/G $18
  320. Officer's Guide. Military Service Publishing Co., 1952. 18th ed. 568p. Near Fine $18
  321. Officer's Guide. Military Service Publishing Co., 1956. 22nd ed. 545p. VG $15
  322. Officer's Guide. Military Service Publishing Co., 1957. 23rd ed. 505p. Near Fine $18
  323. Officer's Guide. Military Service Publishing Co., 1960. 25th ed. 485p. NF/VG $20
  324. Officer's Guide. Military Service Publishing Co., 1963. 29th ed. 512p. VG $15
  325. Officer's Guide. Military Service Pub. Co., 1968. 33d ed. 504p. Photos. Front hinge separating. Poor/Fair $5
  326. Air Officer's Guide. Military Service Pub. Co., 1948. 547p. Photos. Good copy $15
  327. US Army. TM 30-253 Military Dictionary: English-French, French-English. GPO, 1943. 813p. Large Wraps. Near Fine Copy $40
  328. US AAF. Official Guide to the Army Air Forces. Pocket Book, 1944 1st. ed. 380p. Photos. Wraps. Fair $10
  329. US AAF. Official Guide to the Army Air Forces. Pocket Book, 1944 1st. ed. 380p. Photos. Wraps. Front Cover separated. $5
  330. US Civil Defense. Emergency Rescue Training PM 14-1. (Pocket Manual). GPO, 1956. 54p. Line drawings. Wraps. NF $15
  331. US Army. TM 11-5840-217-10 Operator's Manual Radar Set AN / TPS-25. GPO, 1959. 138p. Large Wraps. Fine copy $20
  332. US Army. FM 6-38 Field Artillery Battery Sergeant. GPO, 1966. 59p. + 4 large folding charts. Large Wraps. VG+ $15
  333. US Army. TM 21-300 Driver Selection & Training (Wheeled Vehicles). GPO, 1967. 64p. Illus. Large Wraps. Fine copy $5
  334. US Army. AR 670-5 Uniform & Insignia: Male Personnel. GPO, 1969. About 100p. Line drawings. w/ Change 1. Wraps. VG+ $15
  335. US Army. FM 6-162 Radar Set AN / TPS-25. GPO, 1969. 50p. Wraps. NF $20
  336. US Army. FM 6-161 Radar Set AN /MPQ-4A. GPO, 1969. 73p. Large Wraps. Photos. Illus. Fine copy $20
  337. US Army. FM 22-5 Drill & Ceremonies. GPO, 1972. 127p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $5
  338. US Army. FM 6-40 Field Artillery: Cannon Gunnery. GPO 1973 Reissue of 1967. W/ Changes 1 & 2. About 300p. Large Wraps. Missing back cover o/w Fine $25
  339. US Army. FM 6-140 Field Artillery Organizations. GPO, 1973. About 150p. Large Wraps. Fine copy $20
  340. US Army. FM 19-10 Military Police Administration & Operations. GPO,1973. 165p. Large Wraps. Fine copy $10
  341. US Army. FM 30-5 Combat Intelligence. GPO, 1976. Reissue of 1973. About 200p. Illus. Large Wraps. Fine copy $20
  342. US Army. FM 23-9 M16A1 Rifle & Rifle Marksmanship. GPO, 1974. 177p. Photos. Illus. Large Wraps. Fine copy $25
  343. US Army. FM 31-72 Mountain Operations. GPO, 1975 Reissue of 1964. 159p. Photos. Illus. Large Wraps. Fine Copy. $15
  344. US Army. FM 5-20 Camouflage. GPO, 1975. Reissue of 1968. 104p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $18
  345. US Army. TC 90-3 Training Armor Units for Desert Operations. GPO, 1975. About 25p. Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $5
  346. US Army. FM 24-1 Combat Communications. GPO, 1976. Illus. About 150p. In original camouflage colored loose leaf notebook. Fine copy $18
  347. US Army. FM 100-5 Operations. GPO, 1976. About 150p. In original camouflage colored plastic loose leaf note book. Fine copy $20
  348. US Army. FM 17-50 Attack Helicopter Operations. GPO, 1977. About 100p. In original camouflage colored plastic loose leaf note book. Fine copy $25
  349. US Army. FM 11-50 Combat Communications Within the Division. GPO, 1977. About 200p. Illus. In original camouflage colored loose leaf notebook. Fine copy $18
  350. US Army. Training: SQT: Guide for Leaders. Draft. GPO, 1977. About 50p. Wraps. Fine copy $5
  351. US Army. TM 11-5840-208-10 Operator's Manual for Radar Set AN / MPQ-4A. GPO, 1977. About 100p. Photos. Line drawings. Wraps. Near Fine copy $30
  352. US Army, TF 1-504 HQ 1st Bn (Airborne) 504 Inf. After Action Report: Task Force Rotation 11 (Desert Fox'77) Fort Irwin CA 1977. Ft. Bragg, 1977. About 200p. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $10
  353. US Army. TM 11-5820-667-12 Operator's & Organizational Maintanence Manual Including Repair Parts List Radio Set AN / PRC-77. Change 1-4. GPO, 1974 Reissue of 1967. 100p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $30
  354. US Army. TC 44-1-1 ADA Survivability. GPO, 1977. 28p. Illus. Air defense Artillery Survivability. Wraps. Fine copy $10
  355. US Army. ST 30-40-4 Radar Set AN / TPS-25 Section Drill. Ft. Huachuca: Combat Surveillance & Electronic Warfare School. 23p. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $10
  356. US Army. FM 32-30 Electronic Warfare: Tactics of Defense. GPO, 1976. About 100p. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $10
  357. US Army. FM 6-17B-CM Commander's Manual. Field Artillery Radar Crewman Skill MOS 17B. Draft Copy. GPO, 1976. About 25p. Fine copy $5
  358. US Army. FM 6-17B-1/2 Soldiers Manual MOS 17B: Field Artillery Radar Crewman Skill Level 1/2. Draft Copy. GPO, 1976. About 200p. Fine copy $15
  359. US Army. FM 6-17B4 Soldiers' Manual MOS 17B FA Radar Crewman Skill Level 4. GPO, 1976. About 30p. Wraps. Fine copy $5
  360. US Navy. Bluejackets' Manual 10th ed. Naval Institute P., 1940. 784p. Photos. Illus. Fair Copy $10
  361. US Navy. Bluejackets' Manual. Naval Institute P., 1946. 622p. Photos. Illus. Fair $10
  362. Noel, Capt. John. Bluejackets' Manual. Naval Institute P., 1966. Reprint of 1963. 684p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Good $10
  363. Noel, Capt. John. Bluejackets' Manual. Naval Institute p., 1966. 17th ed. 683p. Soiled. Good copy $5
  364. US Navy. Bluejackets' Manual. Naval Institute P., 1969. Reprint of 1968 ed. . 755p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Fair $5
  365. US Navy, Naval Education & Training Cmd. Personnelman 3 &2. NAVEDTRA 10254-D1. GPO, 1981. About 200p. Large Wraps. VG $15

    WORLD WAR II
  366. Parrish, Thomas. (ed). Simon & Schuster Encyclopedia of World War II. Simon & Schuster, 1978. 1st. ed. 767p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Remaindered copy. F/VG $30
  367. Sommerville, Donald. World War II: Day by Day. Dorset, 1989. 320p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. F/F $15

    WORLD WAR II: AMERICAN FORCES
  368. Marshall, Gen. George. General Marshall's Report: Winning the War in Europe & the Pacific (Biennial Report of the Chief of Staff of the Army of the Unites States July 1943-June 1945 to the Secretary of War). Simon & Schuster, 1945. 123p. Maps. Large Wraps. VG+ $20
  369. (Eisenhower). Report by the Supreme Commander to Combined Chiefs of Staff on Operations in Europe of the Allied Expeditionary Force, 6 June 1944-8 May 1945. GPO, 1946. 123p. Maps & Photos. Large Wraps. VG+ $30
  370. Flanagan, Lt. Gen. E. Angels: History of the 11th Airborne Division. Presidio, 1989. 422p. Maps. Photos. F/F $35
  371. Williams, Floyd. History of the 718th Railway Operating Battalion, Transportation Corps. Mainz, 1945. 115p. Photos. 2 original Photos pasted on inside cover. One showing the "Green Hornet" an Army locomotive & its crew of 15 men in field uniform. SIGNED on preface. Leather covers. Water logged through out. Poor $35
  372. American Enterprise in Europe: Role of the SOS in the Defeat of Germany. Paris: Chief of Information, USFET, 1945. Service of supply. Wraps. Spine chipped. Good copy $5
  373. Smith, S. E. (ed). US Marine Corps in World War II. Random, 1969. 965p. Photos. Maps. F/F $25
  374. Gregg, Charles. Tarawa. Stein & Day, 1989. BCE F/F $10
  375. Ross, Bill. Iwo Jima. Vanguard, 1985. 362p. Photos. BCE F/VG $10
  376. Ross, Bill. Iwo Jima. Vanguard, 1986. 380p. Photos. Large Wraps. F/VG $10
  377. Huie, William. Can Do!: Story of the Seebees. Dutton, 1944. 4th ed. 250p. + 72 Photos. NF/G $30
  378. Keets, John. They Fought Alone. Lippincott, 1963. 425p. US guerrillas on Mindanao in WW II. NF $12
  379. Ambrose, Stephen. Citizen Soldier. Simon & Schuster, 1997. 512p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/F $8
  380. Man, John. D-Day Atlas: Definitive Account of the Allied Invasion of Normandy. Facts On File, 1994. 143p. Color Maps. Photos. Cover to Falaise pocket. F/F $25
  381. Haswell, Jock. D-Day: Intelligence & Deception. NY Times, 1979. 208p. Photos. BCE F/NF $10
  382. Pitt, Barrie. Crucible of War: Western Desert. Paragon, 1989. 1st US ed. 506p. Maps. Photos. F/F $30
  383. Ziemke, Earl & Bauer. Moscow to Stalingrad: Decision in the East. GPO, 1987. 1st ed. 558p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $35
  384. Ziemke, Earl. Stalingrad to Berlin: German Defeat in the East. GPO, 1968. 1st. 549p. Maps, Photos. Ex. lib. number on spine, paper label on title page. VG+ Copy $25
  385. Wray, Maj. Timothy. Standing Fast: German Defensive Doctrine on the Russian Front During World War II, Pre war to 1943. Research Survey #5. Leavenworth: Combat Studies Institute, 1986. 221p. Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. NF $20
  386. Williamson, Gordon. Infantry Aces of the Reich. Arms & Armour P., 1991. 154p. Photos. F/F $30
  387. Piekalkiewicz, Janusz. Cavalry of World War II. Stein & Day, 1980. 256p. Photos. Maps. Chronological treatment. F/F $30
  388. Price, Alfred. Battle of Britain :The Hardest Day 18 August 1940. Scribners, 1979. 246p. BCE F/F $10
  389. Summary of the War & Its Consequences: Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia. Compton, 1946. 134p. Photos. with 2p. of Color insignia of US Army & AAF. VG $15
  390. Heiferman, Ronald. World War II. Octopus, 1973. 256p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. NF/G $15
  391. Coggins, Jack. Campaign for Guadalcanal. Doubleday, 1972. 208p. Illus. Maps. Study of Weapons & tactics as well as narrative of the action. BCE F/VG $22
  392. Wilmot, H. P. June 1944. Blandford, 1984. 224p. Maps. Photos. Jacket rubbed. Fine/Good $15
  393. Wilmot, H. P. June 1944. Blandford, 1984. 224p. Maps. Photos. Fine/Fair $12
  394. De Zayas, Alfred. Wehrmacht War Crimes Bureau 1939-45. U. Nebraska P., 1989. Reprint of German ed. of 1979. 364p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $15
  395. VFW. Pictorial History of the Second World War. Vols I (1st & 2d Year), II (3& 4th Years), III 5th Year), IV 6th Year). Wise, 1947-8. 4 vols. Fair copies $30
  396. Allen, Peter. One More River: Rhine Crossings of 1945. Barnes & Noble, 1994. 320p. Maps. Photos. F/F $12
  397. Brown, Anthony. Body Guard of Lies. Harper, 1975. 2 vols. BCE. F/NF$15
  398. Ryan, Cornelius. Last Battle. Simon & Schuster, 1966. 578p. Maps. Photos. VG/G $10
  399. Hoyt, Edwin. Glory of the Solomons. Stein & Day, 1983. 348p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/NF $10
  400. Jackson, W. G. F. Battle for North Africa 1940-1943. Mason, 1975. 500p. Maps. BCE VG+ $10
  401. Stewart, Adrian. Battle of Leyte Gulf. Scribners, 1980. 224p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/F $10
  402. Prange, Gordon. Miracle at Midway. Penguin, 1983. 469p. Photos. Maps. Large Wraps. NF $10
  403. Thomas & Witts. Voyage of the Damned. Stein & Day, 1974. 1st ed. 317p. Jews escape Europe 1939 of SS St Louis. F/VG+ $15
  404. Wolfert, Ira. Battle for the Solomons. Houghton, 1943. 200p. VG/P $10
  405. Combined Operations: Official Story of the Commandos. MacMillan, 1943. 155p. Photos. VG $10
  406. Garlinski, Jozef. Enigma War. Scrinbners, 1980. 268p. BCE F/F $10
  407. Hogg, Ian. Guns 1939-45. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 160p. Photos. Wraps. VG $8
  408. Jukes, Geoffrey. Kursk: Clash of Armour. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 2d ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Wraps. VG $8
  409. Farrar-Hockley, Anthony. Airborne Carpet: Operation Market Garden. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1969. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Wraps. VG $8
  410. MacIntyre, David. Aircraft Carrier: Majestic Weapons. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. VG $8
  411. Macksey, Kenneth. Tank Force: Allied Armor in World War II. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Ballantine, 1970. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. NF $9
  412. Findley, Rowe. 1941: World at War. USPS, 1991. 40p. Photos. Stamps. World War II Mint Set. Fine copy $25
  413. Findlay, Rowe. 1942: Into the Battle. USPS, 1992. 40p. Photos. Stamps. World War II Mint Set. Fine copy $25
  414. Millot, Bernard. Divine Thunder: Life & Death of the Kamizazes. McCall, 1971. 1st US ed. 243p. Photos. NF $15

    WORLD WAR II: NAVAL
  415. Morison, Samuel. Two Ocean War: Short History of US Navy in World War II. Little, 1963. 611p. Photos. Maps. Condensation of the 15 vol. official USN history. BCE Creased/Rubbed spine. Good Copy $15
  416. Morison, Samuel. Two Ocean War: Short History of US Navy in World War II. Little, Recent Reprint of 1963 ed. . 611p. Photos. Maps. Condensation of the 15 vol. official USN history. Large Wraps. Fine $12
  417. Brown, David. Warship Losses of World War II. London: Arms & Armour P., 1990. 256p. F/F $35
  418. Ellis, Chris. Famous Ships of World War II. Arco Color Series. Arco, 1977. 210p. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $15
  419. Hoyt, Ed. Closing the Circle: War in the Pacific 1945. Nostrand, 1982. 1st ed. 240p. Photos. F/F $16
  420. Silverstone, Paul. US Warships of World War II. Doubleday, 1970. 3d ed. 444p. Photos. Dog chew to spine, pages clipped not affecting text. Reading copy. $10
  421. Dull, Paul. Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy, 1941-45. Naval Institute P., 1978. Maps & Photos. BCE F/F $10
  422. Toland, John. Infamy: Pearl Harbor & Its Aftermath. Doubleday, 1982. 1st ed. 366p. Price clipped. F/F $20
  423. Spurr, Russell. A Glorious Way to Die: Kamizaze Mission of the Battleship Yamato April 945. New Market, 1981. BCE. F/NF $10
  424. Brown, John. To All Hands: An Amphibious Adventure. Whittlesea,1943. 236p. Photos. Story of the Sicily landings. VG $15
  425. O'Kane, R. Adm. Richard. Clear the Bridge!: War Patrols of the USS Tang. McNally, 1977. 480p. Photos. O'Kane was skipper of the submarine Tang. BCE Fine copy $10

    WORLD WAR II: BIOGRAPHY
  426. Keegan, John. (ed). Who Was Who in World War II. Crescent, 1984. 224p. Photos. F/F $15
  427. MacArthur, Douglas. Reminiscences. McGraw, 1964. 1st ed. 438p. Photos. F/F $20
  428. Farago, Ladislas. Patton: Ordeal & Triumph. Obolensky, 1963. 1st. 885p. Maps. Corners worn, tear at top of spine, silverfish spots on spine. Fair Copy $35
  429. Layton, R. Adm. Edwin. "And I Was There..." Pearl Harbor & Midway, Breaking the Secrets. Quill, 1985. 596p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $10
  430. Stein, George (ed). Hitler: Great Lives Observed. Prentice, 1968. 183p. Wraps. Fine $5
  431. Mason, Herbert. To Kill the Devil: Attempts on the Life of Adolph Hitler. Norton, 1978. 241p. Photos. BCE F/NF $10
  432. Veddar, James. Surgeon on Iwo; Up front with the 27th Marines. Presidio, 1984. 216p. Photos. BCE F/F $10
  433. Landsborough, Gordon. Tobruk Commando: Raid to destroy Rommel's Base. Greenhill, 1898. Reprint of 1956. 216p. Maps. Photos. F/F $18

    KOREAN WAR
  434. Summers, Harry. Korean War Almanac. Facts on File, 1990. 330p. Maps. Photos. F/F $20
  435. Ridgway, Gen. Matthew. Korean War. Doubleday, 1967. 1st ed. 291p. Photos. VG/G $20
  436. Spurr, Russell. Enter the Dragon: China's Undeclared War Against the US in Korea 1950-51. New Market, 1988. 1st ed. 355p. Maps. Photos. Front hinge cracking. VG/NF $20
  437. Blair, Clay. Forgotten War: America in Korea 1950-53. Times, 1987. 1136p. Maps & Photos. BCE same as regular ed. F/VG+ $20
  438. Stanton, Shelby. America's Tenth Legion: X Corps in Korea 1950. Presidio, 1989. 342p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/NF $12
  439. Hopkins, William. One Bugle, No Drums: Marines at Chosin Resevoir. Algonquin, 1986. 274p. BCE F/F $10
  440. Crawford, C. S. Four Duces: Korean War Story. Presidio, 1989. 288p. BCE? F/F $12
  441. Hastings, Max. Korean War. Simon & Schuster, 1987. 389p. Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $10
  442. Tomedi, Rudy. No Bugles, No Drums: Oral History of the Korean War. Wiley, 1993. 1st ed. 259p. Photos. F/F $20
  443. Appleman, Roy. East of Chosin. Texas A& M, 1987. 361p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/NF $10
  444. Ridgway, Matthew. Korean War. Doubleday, 1967. 291p. Maps. Photos. F/G $30
  445. Hinshaw, Arned. Heartbreak Ridge: Korea 1951. Praeger, 1989. 146p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/F $12
  446. Toland, John. In Mortal Combat: Korea 1950-53. Morrow, 1991. 624p. Maps. Photos. BCE NF/NF $20
  447. Marshall, S. L. A. River & Gauntlet: Defeat of 8th Army by CCF in Nov. 1950 in Battle of Chongchon River. Battery P., n. d. 307p. Maps. F/NF $12
  448. Marshall, S. L. A. River & Gauntlet: Defeat of 8th Army by CCF in Nov. 1950 in Battle of Chongchon River. Time, 1962. 373p. Maps. Wraps. NF $10

    VIETNAM
  449. Bows, Sgt. Ray. Vietnam Military Lore 1959-1973:Another Way to Remember. Vol. I. Hanover, MA: Bows, 1988. 720p. Photos. Coverage of named installations, Awards & Decorations, Military Money, Clubs & Mess Assoc., Maps, Propaganda Leaflets, Captured enemy documents. Large Wraps. Fine copy $65
  450. Paddock, Alfred. US Army Special Warfare, Its Origins: Psycholocial & Unconventional Warfare 1941-52. NDU, 1982. 221p. Fine Copy $25
  451. Paddock, Alfred. US Army Special Warfare, Its Origins: Psycholocial & Unconventional Warfare 1941-52. NDU, 1982. 221p. Large Wraps. Fine copy $15
  452. Stanton, Shelby. Rise & Fall of an American Army: US Ground Forces in Vietnam 1965-73. Presidio, 1985. 411p. Maps. Photos. F/NF $20
  453. Spector, Ronald. After Tet: Bloodiest Year in Vietnam. Free Press, 1993. 390p. Photos. No price on jacket. F/NF $12
  454. Fincher, E. B. Vietnam War. Watts, 1980. 87p. F/VG $10
  455. Atkinson, Rick. Long Gray Line: West Point's Class of 1966. London: Collins, 1990. 592p. Photos. F/F $15
  456. Stanton, Shelby. Green Berets at War: US Army Special Forces in SE Asia 1956-75. Presidio, 1990. Reprint of 1985. 360p. Maps. Photos. F/F $25
  457. Simpson, Charles. Inside the Green Berets: First Thirty Years. Presidio, 1983. 231p. Maps & Photos. BCE F/F $10
  458. Stanton, Shelby. Anatomy of a Division: 1st Cavalry in Vietnam. Presidio, 1987. 268p. Maps. Photos. F/F $20
  459. Schwarzkopf, Gen. Norman. It Doesn't Take a Hero. Bantam, 1992. 16th ed. 530p. Photos. F/F $10
  460. Pison, Robert. End of the Line: Siege of Khe Sahn. Norton, 1982. 319p. Maps. BCE F/F $10
  461. Morrison, Wilbur. Elephant & Tiger: Full Story of the Vietnam War. Hippocrene, 1990. 703p. Photos. F/F $20
  462. Singlaub, Maj. Gen. John. Hazerdous Duty: An American Soldier in the Twentieth Century. Summit, n. d. 574p. Maps. Photos. F/NF $15
  463. Dougan & Weiss. American Experience in Vietnam. Norton, 1988. 1st ed. 352p. Photos. Oversize. F/F $25
  464. Throneburg, Larry. The (Sometimes XXX Rated) Humor of the Green Berets. P. P., 1990. 123p. Wraps. Fine copy $15
  465. Hodgson, Michael. With Sgt. Mike in Vietnam. Army Times, 1970. 1st ed. 112p. Cartoons. Wraps. Fine copy $5
  466. Karnow, Stanley. Vietnam: A History . Viking, 1983. 750p. Photos. BCE. F/F $10
  467. Jennings, Patrick. Battles of the Vietnam War. Exter, 1985. Reprint. 192p. Photos. F/VG $20
  468. Pimlott, John (ed). Vietnam: History & Tactics. Crescent, 1982. 128p. Maps. Photos. F/F $20
  469. Carhart, Tom. Battles & Campaigns in Vietnam 1954-84. Military Press, 1984. 192p. Photos. F/F $20
  470. Walthall, Melvin. Lightning Forward: History of the 25th Infantry Division ( Tropic Lightning) 1941-78. Division Assoc., 1978. 214p. Maps. Many holes (nail?) through front cover & into first few pages. Good/Good $40

    MODERN ERA
  471. 82d Division Assoc. / Robert Barry. Power Pack: Dominican Republic. Portsmouth, VA: 1965. 97p. Photos. Covers 1965-66 occupation. Fine copy $35
  472. Anderson, Kenneth. United States Military Operations 1945-85. Military Press, 1984. 192p. Maps. Photos. Covers Berlin crisis, Korea, Cuban Crisis, Dominican Republic, Vietnam, Middle east conflicts, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Grenada, Lebanon. F/F $12
  473. Burgess, Maj. William (ed). Inside Spetsnaz: Soviet Special Operations: A Critical Analysis. Presidio, 1990. 308p. Maps. Fine copy. $15
  474. Schubert & Kraus. Whirlwind War: US Army Operations Desert Shield & Desert Storm. GPO, 1995. 312p. Maps. Photos. NF $30
  475. Palh, David. Space Warfare & Strategic Defense. Exeter, 1987. 192p. Photos. F/VG $15
  476. Victory in the Gulf: A Photo Journal. Publications International, 1991. 112p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $10
  477. Skinner, Michael. USAREUR: United States Army in Europe. Presidio, 1989. Landpower #3003. 130p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $10
  478. Schubert, Frank. Building Air Bases in the Negev: US Army Corps of Engineers in Israel 1979-82. GPO, 1992. 303p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $20
  479. Schubert, Frank. Building Air Bases in the Negev: US Army Corps of Engineers in Israel 1979-82. GPO, 1992. 303p. Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. NF $10
  480. Rabinovich, Abraham. Boats of Cherbourg: Secret Israeli Operation that Revolutionized Naval Warfare. Holt, 1988. 1st ed. 322p. Maps. Photos. F/F $15
  481. Suvorov, Viktor. Inside the Soviet Army. MacMillan, 1982. 1st ed. 296p. F/NF $10
  482. Defense Intelligence Agency. Chinese Armed forces Today. Prentice, 1979. 240p. F/F $12
  483. US Dept. of Defense. Soviet Military Power 1988. (GPO, 1988). 175p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $10
  484. Herbert, Lt. Col. Anthony. Soldier. Holt, 1973. 495p. Photos. BCE NF/VG $8
  485. Hoare, Mike. Road to Kalamata: Congo Mercenary's Personal Memoir. Lexington Books, 1989. 1st ed. 132p. Photos. F/F $20

    AVIATION
  486. Green, William. Flying Boats. Vol. I. Warplanes of the Second World War. Doubleday, 1962. 189p. Photos. Line drawings. VG/G $15
  487. Titler, Dale. Day the Red Baron Died. Bonanza, 1970. 328p. Maps. Photos. Thesis: shot down by ground fire. NF/NF $10
  488. Toliver & Constable. Das Waren die Deutschen Jagdflieger- Asse 1939-45. Stuttgart: Motorbuch, 1990. 416p. Photos. Pictorial covers. Several underlines in the anhang (appendix) o/w Fine copy $25
  489. Stapfer, Hans-Heiri. Strangers in a Strange Land. Squadron, 1988. 3d ed. 80p. Color Illus. Photos. Examples of AAF aircraft captured & used by the Luftwaffe. F/NF $25
  490. Mingos, Howard (ed). Aircraft Yearbook for 1941. Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1941. 608p. Photos. Line drawings. Back hinge weak otherwise VG $80
  491. Gunston, Bill. Illustrated Guide to Modern Airborne Missiles. Prentice, 1983. 159p. Color Photos. Fine copy $8
  492. Gunston, Bill. Illustrated Guide to Military Helicopters. Arco, 1981. 159p. Color Photos. Fine copy $8
  493. Longstreet, Stephen. Canvas Falcons: Men & Planes of World War I. Barnes & Noble, 1995. 365p. Photos. F/F $10
  494. Goldberg, Alfred. (ed). History of the United States Air Force, 1907-1957. Van Nostrand, 1957. 277p. Photos. NF/VG $15
  495. Jackson, Robert. Fighter Pilots of World War I. St Martins, 1977. 158p. BCE F/F $10
  496. Sims, Edward. Fighter Tactics & Strategy 1914-1970. Harper, 1972. 1st US ed. 266p. Photos. F/F $20
  497. Jackson, Robert. Bomber!: Famous Bomber Missions of World War II. St. Martins, 1980. 147p. F/F $10
  498. Cross, Wilbur. Zeppelins of World War I. Barnes & Noble, 1993. 220p. Photos. F/F $12
  499. Boyd, Alexander. Soviet Air Force Since 1918. Stein & Day, 1977. 260p. BCE F/F $10
  500. Munson, Kenneth. US War Birds from World War I to Vietnam. New Orchard, 1985. 1st ed. 175p. Color Illus. F/F $18
  501. Smith, Peter. History of Dive Bombing. Nautical & Aviation P., 1981. 253p. Photos. BCE F/F $10
  502. Deighton, Len. Fighter: True Story of the Battle of Britain. Knopf, 1977. 264p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/F $10
  503. Haughland, Vern. Eagles' War: Saga of the Eagle Squadron Pilots 1940-45. Aaronson, 1982. 234p. Photos. BCE F/F $10
  504. Middlebrook, Martin. Nuremburg Raid, 30-31 March 1944. Morrow, 1973. 364p. Photos. BCE NF $10
  505. Gunston, Bill. British Fighters of World War II. Crescent, 1982. 80p. Photos. Cut away line drawings F/F $25
  506. Taylor, J. W. R. Warplanes of the World. Arco,1986. 203p. Photos. Silhouettes. F/NF $10