
MILITARY BOOKS
LIST 41
How to Order & Other Information
Original
Military Books Main Page
Main Page for New Military Books
Site
To Searchable Data Base of Entire
Inventory
WORLD
WAR II: OFFICIAL HISTORIES
- US Army, GHQ
SWPA. Reports
of General MacArthur. Vol I. Campaigns of MacArthur in the Pacific.
GPO,
1994. Reprint of 1966. 490p. Color Maps, Photos. Oversize. Fine
copy $75
- US Army, GHQ
SWPA. Reports
of General MacArthur. Vol II Part I. Japanese Operations in the
South West Pacific Area. GPO,
1966. 363p. Color Maps, Photos. Covers to beginning of the US
reconquest of the Philippines. Oversize. Fine copy $95
- US Army, GHQ
SWPA. Reports
of General MacArthur. Vol II Part II. Japanese Operations in
the South West Pacific Area.
GPO, 1966. 443p. Color Maps, Photos. Covers after the beginning
of the US reconquest of the Philippines. Oversize. Fine copy
$95
- Morton, Louis.
Strategy &
Command: First Two Years. GPO,
1985. Reprint of 1962. 761p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Early
Japanese & US Offensives in PTO. Fine Copy $25
- Morton, Louis.
Strategy &
Command: First Two Years. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1962. 761p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Early
Japanese & US Offensives in PTO. Fine Copy $25
- Morton, Louis.
Fall of the Philippines. GPO, 1989. Reprint of
1953. 626p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Japanese conquest
in 1941-42: Bataan & Corregidor. Fine Copy $35
- Morton, Louis.
Fall of the Philippines. GPO, 1993. Reprint of
1953. 626p. Photos. Folding maps. Japanese conquest in 1941-42:
Bataan & Corregidor. Wraps. Near Fine Copy $25
- Miller, John.
Guadalcanal:
First Offensive. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1949. 413p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $35
- Milner, Samuel.
Victory in Papua.
GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1957. 409p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $45
- Miller, John.
Cartwheel: Reduction
of Rabaul. GPO,
1990. Reprint of 1959. 418p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $30
- Crowl &
Love. Seizure
of the Gilberts & Marshalls.
GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1955. 414p. Photos. Folding maps. Green
cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Crowl, Philip.
Campaign in the
Marianas. GPO,
1989. Repint of 1960. 505p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $40
- Smith, Robert.
Approach to the
Philippines.
GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1953. 623p. Photos. Folding maps. Green
cloth. Fine Copy $35
- Smith, Robert.
Approach to the
Philippines. GPO,
1984. Reprint of 1953. 623p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Spine title stamped twice, Maps present but detached o/ w Near
Fine Copy $30
- Cannon, M. Hamlin.
Leyte: Return
to the Philippines. GPO,
1987. Reprint of 1954. 420p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $35
- Smith, Robert.
Triumph in the
Philippines. GPO,
1991. Reprint of 1963. 756p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $40
- Appleman et
al. Okinawa:
Last Battle.
GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1948. 529p. Photos. Folding maps. Green
cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Howe, George.
Northwest Africa:
Seizing the Initiative in the West. GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1957. 748p.
Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $40
- Howe, George.
Northwest Africa:
Seizing the Initiative in the West. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1957. 748p.
Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth. Fine Copy $40
- Garland &
Smith. Sicily
& The Surrender of Italy. GPO,
1991. Reprint of 1965. 609p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $30
- Blumenson, Martin.
Salerno to Cassino.
GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1969. 491p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $25
- Fisher, Ernest.
Cassino to the
Alps.
GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1977. 584p. Photos. Folding maps. Green
cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Pogue, Forrest.
Supreme Command.
GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1954. 607p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Fine
Copy $40
- Ruppenthal,
Roland. Logistical
Support of the Armies. Vol I. May 1941-Sept. 1944. GPO, 1989. Reprint of
1953. 616p. Folding Map. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Ruppenthal,
Roland. Logistical
Support of the Armies. Vol II. Sept. 1944-May 1945. GPO, 1983. Reprint of
1959. 540p. Folding maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Ruppenthal,
Roland. Logistical
Support of the Armies. Vol II. Sept. 1944-May 1945. GPO, 1987. Reprint of
1959. 540p. Folding maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Harrison, Gordon.
Cross-Channel
Attack. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1951. 519p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Overlord: planning through July 1. Fine Copy $40
- Blumenson, Martin.
Breakout &
Pursuit.
GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1961. 748p. Photos. Folding maps. Green
cloth. Fine Copy $40
- MacDonald, Charles.
Siegfried Line
Campaign. GPO,
1984. Reprint of 1963. 670p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $45
- Cole, H. M.
Ardennes: Battle
of the Bulge. GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1965. 720p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $50
- Smith &
Clark. Riviera
to the Rhine. GPO,
1993. 1st ed. 605p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Principally 7th
Army operations. Fine Copy $60
- MacDonald, Charles.
Last Offensive.
GPO,
1990. Reprint of 1973. 532p. Photos. Folding maps. Green cloth.
Operations in Germany 1945. Fine Copy $30
- Romanus &
Sutherland. Stilwell's
Mission to China. GPO,
1987. Reprint of 1953. 441p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Fine
Copy. $25
- Romanus &
Sutherland. Stilwell's
Command Problems. GPO,
1987. Reprint of 1956. 518p. Photos. Maps. Green cloth. Fine
Copy. $30
- Romanus &
Sutherland. Time
Runs Out in CBI. GPO,
1990. Reprint of 1959. 428p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine
Copy. $25
- Motter, T. H.
Vail. Persian
Corridor & Aid to Russia.
GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1952. 545p. Fine Copy $25
- Motter, T. H.
Vail. Persian
Corridor & Aid to Russia. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1952. 545p. Fine Copy $25
- Conn & Fairchild.
Framework of
Hemisphere Defense. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1960. 470p. As new in shrinkwrap $17
- Conn & Fairchild.
Framework of
Hemisphere Defense. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1960. 470p. Fine Copy $16
- Conn et al.
Guarding the
United states & Its Outposts. GPO, 1970. Reprint of 1964. 592p.
Fine Copy $20
- Conn et al.
Guarding the
United states & Its Outposts. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1964. 592p.
Fine Copy $20
- Pictorial Record:
War Against Japan. GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1952. 471p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
- Pictorial Record:
War Against Italy & Germany: Mediterranean & Adjacent
Areas. GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1951. 465p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Pictorial Record:
War Against Germany: Europe & Adjacent Area. GPO, 1989. Reprint of
1951. 448p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Watson, Mark.
Chief of Staff:
Prewar Plans & Preparations. GPO,
1991. Reprint of 1950. 551p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Cline, Ray.
Washington Command
Post: Operations Division. GPO,
1985. Reprint of 1951. 413p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Cline, Ray.
Washington Command
Post: Operations Division. GPO,
1990. Reprint of 1951. 413p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Matloff &
Snell. Strategic
Planning for Coalition Warfare: 1941-42. GPO, 1986. Reprint of 1953. 454p.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
- Matloff &
Snell. Strategic
Planning for Coalition Warfare: 1941-42. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1953. 454p.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
- Matloff, Maurice.
Strategic Planning
for Coalition Warfare: 1943-44.
GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1959. 640p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy
$25
- Leighton &
Coakley. Global
Logistics & Strategy: 1940-43. GPO, 1995. Reprint of 1955. 780p.
Fine Copy $20
- Coakley &
Leighton. Global
Logistics & Strategy: 1943-45. GPO, 1969. 889p. Fine Copy $25
- Smith, R. E.
Army & Economic
Mobilization. GPO,
1991. Reprint of 1959. 749p. Fine Copy $18
- Fairchild &
Grossman. Army
& Industrial Manpower. GPO,
1959. 291p. Fine Copy $20
- Fairchild &
Grossman. Army
& Industrial Manpower. GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1959. 291p. Fine Copy $15
- Greenfield,
Kent et al. Organization
of Ground Combat Troops.
GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1947. 540p. Fine Copy $30
- Palmer et al.
Procurement &
Training of Ground Combat Troops. GPO, 1991. Reprint of 1948. 696p.
Fine Copy $20
- Millett, John.
Organization
& Role of Army Service Forces. GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1954. 494p.
Fine Copy $25
- Brophy &
Fisher. Chemical
Warfare Service: Organizing for War. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1959. 498p.
Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Brophy et al.
Chemical Warfare
Service: From Laboratory to Field. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1959. 498p.
Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Kleber &
Birdsell. Chemical
Warfare Service: Chemicals in Combat. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1966. 673p.
Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Coll, Blanche
et al. Corps
of Engineers: Troops & Equipment. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1958. 598p.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Fine & Remington.
Corps of Engineers:
Construction in the United States. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1972. 747p.
Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Beck et al.
Corps of Engineers:
The War Against Germany. GPO,
1987. Reprint of 1985. 608p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine
Copy $30
- Dod, Karl. Corps of Engineers: War Against
Japan.
GPO, 1987. Reprint of 1966. 759p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth.
Fine Copy $35
- Green, Constance
et al. Ordnance
Department: Planning Munitions for War. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1955. 542p.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Thompson &
Mayo. Ordnance
Department: Procurement & Supply. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1960. 504p.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Mayo, Lida.
Ordnance Department:
On Beachhead & Battlefront. GPO,
1991. Reprint of 1968. 523p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine
Copy $30
- Risch, Erna.
Quartermaster
Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol I. GPO, 1986. Reprint of
1953. 418p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Risch, Erna.
Quartermaster
Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol I. GPO, 1992. Reprint of
1953. 418p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Risch &
Kieffer. Quartermaster
Corps: Organization, Supply & Services. Vol II. GPO, 1988. Reprint of
1955. 433p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Stauffer, Alvin.
Quartermaster
Corps: Operations in the War Against Japan. GPO, 1956. 1st ed. Maps.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Stauffer, Alvin.
Quartermaster
Corps: Operations in the War Against Japan. GPO, 1990. Reprint of
1956. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Ross & Romanus.
Quartermaster
Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany. GPO, 1971. Reprint of
1965. 798p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Ross & Romanus.
Quartermaster
Corps: Operations in the War Against Germany. GPO, 1991. Reprint of
1965. 798p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Terrett, Dulany.
Signal Corps:
The Emergency (to Dec. 1941). GPO,
1994. Reprint of 1956. 383p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Thompson, George
et al. Signal
Corps: The Test (Dec. 1941 to July 1943). GPO, 1971. Reprint 1957. 621p.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Thompson &
Harris. Signal
Corps: The Outcome (Mid 1943 to 1945). GPO, 1985. Reprint of 1966. 693p.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $30
- Wardlow, Chester.
Transportation
Corps: Responsibilities, Organization, & Operations. GPO, 1991. Reprint of
1951. 454p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Wardlow, Chester.
Transportation
Corps: Movements, Training & Supply. GPO, 1970 Reprint of 1956. 564p.
Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Bykofsky &
Larson. Transportation
Corps: Operations Overseas.
GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1957. 670p. Fine Copy $22
- Williams, Mary. Chronology: 1941-45. GPO, 1994. Reprint of
1960. 660p. Chronology of tactical events. Green cloth. Fine
copy $25
- Treadwell, Mary.
Women's Army
Corps. GPO,
1991. Reprint of 1954. 841p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $50
- Holley, Irving.
Buying Aircraft:
Materiel Procurement for the Army Air Forces. GPO, 1989. Reprint of
1964. 643p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $15
- Jones, Vincent.
Manhattan: Army
& the Atomic Bomb. GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1985. 660p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine
Copy $25
- Dziuban, Stanley.
Military Relations
Between the United States & Canada 1939-45. GPO, 1990. Reprint of
1959. 432p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- MacDonald &
Mathews. Three
Battles: Arnaville, Altuzzo & Schmidt. GPO, 1989. Reprint of 1952. 443p.
Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Vigneras, Marcel.
Rearming the
French. GPO,
1986. Reprint of 1957. 444p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine
copy. $25
- Vigneras, Marcel.
Rearming the
French. GPO,
1989. Reprint of 1957. 444p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine
copy. $25
- Greenfield,
Kent (ed). Command
Decisions. GPO,
1990. Reprint of 1960. 565p. Folding maps. 20 studies of high
level Allied & Axis decisions: Germany First, Allied Strategy,
German Invasion of Norway & Denmark 1940, Japanese Decision
on War, Evacuation of Japanese on West Coast, Withdrawal to Bataan,
Torch, Persian Corridor & Air to USSR, Overlord Vs Mediterranean
at Cairo Conference, MacArthur & the Admiralties, Hitler
Decides to Defend Italy, Lucas at Anzio, Rome & Gen. Clark,
Anvil, Bradley & Argentan, Logistics & the Broad Front,
Market Garden, A-Bomb etc. Fine Copy $20
- Coles &
Weinberg. Civil
Affairs: Soldiers Become Governors. GPO, 1992. Reprint of 1964. 930p.
Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy. $18
- Coles &
Weinberg. Civil
Affairs: Soldiers Become Governors. GPO, 1992. Reprint of 1964. 930p.
Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Near Fine Copy. $17
- Smith, Clarence.
Medical Department:
Hospitalization & Evacuation, Zone of Interior. GPO, 1989. Reprint of
1956. 503p. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $20
- Wiltse, Charles.
Medical Department:
Medical Service in the Mediterranean & Minor Theaters. GPO, 1987. Reprint of
1966. 664p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $25
- Cosmas &
Cowdrey. Medical
Department: Medical Service in the European Theater of Operations.
GPO,
1992. 664p. Maps. Photos. Green cloth. Fine Copy $35
- Hoff, Ebbe.
Preventive Medicine
in World War II. Vol II. Environmental Hygiene. GPO, 1955. 1st ed. 404p.
Photos. Fine copy $35
- Beyer, Maj.
James. Medical
Department. Clinical Series: Would Ballistics. GPO, 1984. 883p. Color
Photos of wounds by all causes. Covers WW II & Korea. Fine
copy $85
- US War Dept,
Hist. Div. Admiralties:
Operations of 1st Cavalry Division, Feb-May, 1944. Army Forces
In Action Series. GPO,
1946. 1st ed. : 1946 (on last page). 151p. Maps. Photos. wraps.
Covers missing. Foxed. Reading Copy $10
- US War Dept,
Hist. Div. Anzio
Beachhead, Jan-May 1944. Army Forces In Action Series. GPO, 1990. Reprint of
1948. 122p. Photos. 25 Folding maps. Large wraps. Fine Copy $18
- US War Dept,
Hist. Div. Omaha
Beachhead: 6-13 June 1944. Army Forces In Action Series. GPO, 1990. Reprint of
1945. 167p. Maps. Photos. 16 Foldout Maps. large wraps. As new
in shrinkwrap. $20
- US War Dept,
Hist. Div. St.
Lo: July, 1944. Army Forces In Action Series. GPO, 1990. Reprint of
1947. 128p. Photos. 7 Foldout Maps. large wraps. As new in shrinkwrap.
$20
AIR
FORCE: OFFICIAL HISTORIES
- Maurer, Maurer.
Combat Squadrons
of the Air Force: World War II. GPO,
1969. 841p. Lineage, Assignments, Stations, Aircraft, Ops. &
unit insignia for each squadron given. Rubbed, Page edges soiled
VG Copy $45
- Maurer, Maurer.
Air Force Combat
Units of World War II. GPO,
1983. 506p. Brief histories of each group, wing, command &
air force; giving stations, commanders, & distinctive insignia.
good reference. Fine copy $45
- Maurer, Maurer.
Air Force Combat
Units of World War II. GPO,
1961. 506p. Brief histories of each group, wing, command &
air force; giving stations, commanders, & distinctive insignia.
good reference. Ex. lib. Number on spine, faded, rubbed. Good
copy $30
- Craven &
Cate. Army Air
Forces in World War II. Vol VII. Services Around the World. GPO, 1983. Reprint of
, 1958. 667p. Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $35
- Ravenstein,
Charles. Air
Force Combat Wings: Lineage & Honors 1947-77. GPO, 1984. 341p. b+w
Wing insignia. Fine copy $20
- Maurer, Maurer.
Aviation in US
Army 1919-39. GPO,
1987. 626p. Folding maps. Photos. Fine copy $25
- Knaack, Marcelle. Encyclopedia of US Air Force
Aircraft & Missile Systems. Vol I. Post World War II Fighters
1945-73. GPO,
1986. 358p. Photos. Line drawings. Red cloth. Fine copy $20
AMERICANA:
US ARMY
- Wilson, John.
Armies, Corps,
Divisions & Separate Brigades. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1992. 850p. Color
plates of distinctive insignia. Fine Copy $40
- Wilson, John.
Armies, Corps,
Divisions & Separate Brigades. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1992. 850p. Color
plates of distinctive insignia. NF $40
- Mahon &
Danysh. Infantry.
Part I. Regular Army. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1953. 859p. Line drawings
of insignia, no color plates as in later editions. Ex. lib. rebound
in library cloth, number on spine. VG $15
- Mahon &
Danysh. Infantry.
Part I. Regular Army. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 938p. Photos.
Color plates of distinctive insignia. Ex. Lib. 1 rubber stamp
only. Fine Copy $35
- Mahon &
Danysh. Infantry.
Part I. Regular Army. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 938p. Photos.
Color plates of distinctive insignia. Near Fine Copy $35
- Mahon &
Danysh. Infantry.
Part I. Regular Army. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1984. Reprint of 1972. 938p.
Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Page edges slightly
soiled. Near Fine Copy $35
- Stubbs &
Connor. Armor-Cavalry.
Part I. Regular Army & Army Reserve. Army Lineage Series.
GPO,
1969. 1st ed. 477p. Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia.
Near Fine Copy $55
- Stubbs &
Connor. Armor-Cavalry.
Part I. Regular Army & Army Reserve. Army Lineage Series.
GPO,
1984. Reprint of 1969. 477p. Photos. Color plates of distinctive
insignia. Fine Copy $45
- Stubbs &
Connor. Armor-Cavalry.
Part II. Army National Guard. Army Lineage Series. GPO, 1972. 1st ed. 297p.
Photos. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Fine Copy. $55
- McKenney, Janice.
Field Artillery.
Army Lineage Series. GPO,
1985. 1st ed. 761p. Color plates of unit devices. Fine Copy $50
- McKenney, Janice.
Field Artillery.
Army Lineage Series.
GPO, 1985. 1st ed. 761p. Color plates of unit devices. Ex. lib.
1 rubber stamps only. Fine Copy $45
- McKenney, Janice.
Air Defense Artillery.
Army Lineage Series. GPO,
1985. 1st ed. 428p. Color plates of unit devices. Fine copy.
$45
- Dzwonchyk, Wayne.
Aviation. Army
Lineage Series. GPO,
1986. 1st ed. 155p. Color plates of insignia. Fine Copy $25
- Dzwonchyk, Wayne.
Aviation. Army
Lineage Series. GPO,
1986. 1st ed. 155p. Color plates of insignia. Ex. lib. Rubber
stamps only. Near Fine Copy $22
- Wright, Robert.
Military Police.
Army Lineage Series. GPO,
1992. 1st ed. 226p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Fine
Copy. $17
- Wright, Robert.
Military Police.
Army Lineage Series. GPO,
1992. 1st ed. 226p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Wraps.
Fine Copy. $15
- Wright, Robert.
Military Police.
Army Lineage Series. GPO,
1992. 1st ed. 226p. Color plates of distinctive insignia. Wraps.
Near Fine Copy. $13
- Wright, Robert.
Continental Army. GPO, 1983. 1ST Ed. 451p.
Maps. Photos. Lineages of units. Charts of regimental organization.
Fine copy $35
- Matloff, Maurice.
American Military
History.
GPO, 1969. 1st ed. 701p. Rubbed/Faded. Good copy. $15
- Matloff, Maurice.
American Military
History.
GPO, 1985. 701p. Fine copy. $19
- US Army. American Military History. GPO, 1989. Rev. ed. 755p.
Maps. Photos. Fine Copy $19
- Morden, Bettie.
Women's Army
Corps 1945-78. GPO,
1992. 543p. Photos. Fine Copy. $25
- Fisch, Arnold.
Government in
the Ryukyu Islands 1945-50. GPO,
1988. 1st ed. 353p. Fine Copy $25
- Coakley, Robert.
Role of Federal
Military Forces in Domestic Disorders, 1789-1878. GPO, 1988. 1st ed. 372p.
Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $25
- Huston, James.
Sinews of War:
Army Logistics, 1775-1953. GPO,
1970. Reprint of 1966. 789p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $25
- Huston, James.
Sinews of War:
Army Logistics, 1775-1953. GPO,
1988. Reprint of 1966. 789p. Photos. Maps. Fine Copy $25
- Gilbert &
Finnegan. US
Army Signals Intelligence in World War II: A Documentary History.
GPO,
1993. 237p. Photos. Fine copy $25
- Foster, Gaines.
Demands of Humanity:
Army Medical Disaster Relief. GPO,
1983. 188p. Photos. Covers 19th Century to 1976. Fine copy $20
- Gillett, Mary.
Army Medical
Department, 1818-1865. GPO,
1987. 1st ed. 371p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $ 35
- Lee & McDaniel.
Army Medical
Specialist Corps. US
Army Surgeon General / GPO, 1968. 648p. Photos. Fine copy $20
- Ziemke, Earl.
US Army in the
Occupation of Germany, 1944-46. GPO,
1975. 1st ed. 477p. Maps & Photos. Folding maps. NF $29
KOREAN
WAR: OFFICIAL HISTORIES
- Appleman, Roy.
South to Naktong,
North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1973. 813p. Folding maps.
Photos. Fine Copy $65
- Appleman, Roy.
South to Naktong,
North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1973. 813p. Folding maps.
Photos. Near Fine Copy $60
- Appleman, Roy.
South to Naktong,
North to Yalu. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1992. 813p. Folding maps in
text. Photos. Fine Copy $60
- Schnabel, James.
Policy &
Direction: First Year. US Army in Korea. GPO, 1990. Reprint of 1972. 441p.
Photos. Folding maps. Fine Copy $35
- Mossman, Billy.
Ebb & Flow:
Nov l950-July l951. US Army in Korea. GPO, 1990. 551p. Photos. Maps.
Fine Copy $40
- Hermes, Walter.
Truce Tent &
Fighting Front. US Army in the Korean War. GPO, 1988. Reprint of 1966. 571p.
Folding maps. Photos. Fine copy $35
- Cowdrey, A.
Medic's War:
US Army in the Korean War. GPO,
1987. 1st ed. 391p. Photos. Fine Copy $20
- Sawyer, Maj.
Robert. Military
Advisors in Korea: KMAG in Peace & War. GPO, 1970. Reprint of
1962. 216p. Maps & Photos. Rubbed. Near Fine Copy $15
- Miller &
Owen. Korea 1953.
GPO,
1982 Reprint. Large Wraps. VG $15
- US Army. Korea 1950. GPO, 1952. Large Wraps.
Fair $15
- US Army. Korea 1950. GPO, 1989. Reprint of
1952. Large Wraps. VG $15
VIETNAM:
OFFICIAL HISTORIES
- Hammond, William.
Public Affairs:
Military & the Media 1962-68. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1990. 413p. Photos.
F/F $35
- Hammond, William.
Public Affairs:
Military & the Media 1962-68. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1990. 413p. Photos.
F/NF $35
- Spector, Ronald.
Advice &
Support, Early Years, 1941-60. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1985. 391p. Maps.
Photos. F/F $25
- Spector, Ronald.
Advice &
Support, Early Years, 1941-60. US Army in Vietnam.GPO, 1985. 391p. Maps.
Photos. F/NF $22
- Clarke, Jeffrey.
Advice &
Support: Final Years. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1988. 1st ed. 561p. Maps &
Photos. As new in shrinkwrap F/F $35
- Collins, BG
James. Development
& Training of the South Vietnamese Army. Vietnam Studies.
GPO,
1975. 163p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $20
- Allen, Lt. Col.
Alfred. Skin
Diseases of Vietnam 1965-72. Medical Department, US Army, Internal
Medicine in Vietnam. Vol. I. GPO,
1989. 135p. Color Photos. Fine copy $35
- Bergen, John.
Military Communications:
Test for Technology. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1986. 1st ed. 515p. Maps &
Photos. F/F $37
- Bergen, John.
Military Communications:
Test for Technology. US Army in Vietnam. GPO, 1986. 1st ed. 515p. Maps &
Photos. F/NF $34
- Futrell, Robert.
US Air Force
Southeast Asia: Advisory Years to 1965. GPO, 1981. 398p. Maps, Photos.
Fine Copy $29
WORLD
WAR I: OFFICIAL HISTORIES
- American Battle
Monuments Commission. American
Armies & Battlefields in Europe. GPO, 1992. Reprint of 1938 ed.
547p. Photos. Folding maps in pocket. Fine Copy $35
- US Army. Order of Battle of US Land Forces
in the World War. Vol. III. Zone of the Interior. Parts 1-3.
Organization & Activities of the War Department. GPO, 1988. 3 vols totaling
1593p. Fine Copy $80
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XII. Reports of
the Commander-in-Chief, Staff Sections & Services. GPO, 1991. Reprint of
1948 ed. 355p. Pershing's Report, C/S & G-1. Oversize. Fine
copy. $30
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XIV. Reports of
the Commander-in-Chief, Staff Sections & Services. GPO, 1991. 449p. Reports
of G3, G-4, G-5, Transportation, Schools. Oversize. Fine copy
$30
- United States
Army. United
States Army in the World War 1917-1919. Vol. XV. Reports of the
Commander-in-Chief, Staff Sections & Services. GPO, 1991. 502p. SOS,
Adj. Gen, Arty, Tank, Air, CWS, IG, Provost, POW, JAG, Surgeon
Gen., Chaplain. Fine copy $30
GENERAL
MILITARY & NAVAL
- Yumoto, John.
Samurai Sword:
A Handbook. Tuttle,
1984. 191p. Photos. F/F $15
- Ellis &
Chamberlain. Fighting
Vehicles.
Hamlyn, 1973. 96p. Photos. F/F $12
- Morris, Eric.
Tanks. Octopus, 1975. 144p.
Photos. Illus. NF/NF $10
- Perrett, B.
Fighting Vehicles
of the Red Army. Arco,
1969. 104p. Photos. F/F $10
- Lloyd, Mark.
Concise Illustrated
Book of Tanks. Gallery,
1991. 47p. Photos. Color Illus. F/F $5
- Icks, Col. Robert.
Famous Tank Battles
from World War I to Vietnam.
Doubleday, 1972. 1st ed. 365p. Maps. Photos. Chipped jacket.
F/G $25
- Macksey, Kenneth.
Tank Warfare:
History of Tanks in Battle. Stein
& Day, 1972. 284p. Maps. Photos. F/NF $15
- Johnson, Curt.
Artillery: Big
Guns Go to War. Octopus,
1975. 144p. Photos. Illus. Covers from 1850-Vietnam. F/NF $17
- Davison &
Severson. Basic
Marksmanship with Modern Handgun. National Assoc. of Chiefs of Police,
1978. 90p. Photos. Wraps. NF $10
- Perrett, Bryan.
Last Stand!:
Famous Battles Against the Odds. Arms
& Armour P., 1992. 224p. Maps. Photos. Waterloo, Alamo, Camerone,
Little Big Horn, Rork's Drift, Wake Island, Outpost Snope, Sidi
Nsir, Tarawa, Admin Box, Arnhim, Imjin. F/F $25
- Knight, Ian.
Brave Men's Blood:
Epic of the Zulu War 1879. Greenhill,
1990. 199p. Photos. Maps. F/F $25
- Brophy &
Kennington. Britain's
Home Guard: A Character Study. Harrap,
1945. 2d ed. 48p. Color Illus. NF/Fair $15
- Goerlitz, Walter.
German General
Staff 1657-1945. Barnes
& Noble, 1995. Reprint of 1953. 508p. Photos. F/F $12
- Kennedy, Col.
William. Intelligence
Warfare: Penetrating the Secret World of Today's Advanced Technology
Conflict. Crescent,
1983. 208p. Photos. Illus. F/F $20
- Pimlott, John.
Middle East Conflicts
from 1945 to the Present. Crescent,
1983. 128p. Photos. Maps. F/F $18
- Thompson, Robert.
War in Peace:
Conventional & Guerrilla Warfare Since 1945. Harmony, 1982. 312p.
Maps. Photos. Oversize. F/F $15
- Norman, Bruce.
Secret Warfare:
Battle of Codes & Ciphers. Dorset,
1987. 187p. F/F $12
- Mordal, Jacques.
25 Centuries
of Sea Warfare. Abbey
Library, 1970. 419p. Maps. Photos. NF/VG $15
- Moore, Capt.
John. Jane's
Pocket Book of Major Warships.
Collier, 1973. 279p. Line drawings. Wraps. Fine copy $10
AMERICANA:
US ARMY
- Sawicki, James.
Tank Battalions
of the US Army. Wyvern,
1983. 427p. SIGNED. F/NF $95
- Sawicki, James.
Tank Battalions
of the US Army. Wyvern,
1983. 427p. F/F $45
- Sawicki, James.
Tank Battalions
of the US Army. Wyvern,
1983. 427p. Price clipped. F/F $35
- Sawicki, James.
Infantry Regiments
of the US Army. Wyvern,
1981. 2d ed. 682p. SIGNED. F/NF $90
- Sawicki, James.
Infantry Regiments
of the US Army. Wyvern,
1981. 2d ed. 682p. F/F $40
- Sawicki, James.
Infantry Regiments
of the US Army. Wyvern,
1981. 2d ed. 682p. Defective/damaged copy. 4 pages miss printed.
Rectangle cut out of cloth on rear cover. Fair $10
- Sawicki, James.
Cavalry Regiments
of the US Army. Wyvern,
1985. 415p. Photos. SIGNED. WITH Signed letter. F/NF $95
- Sawicki, James.
Cavalry Regiments
of the US Army. Wyvern,
1985. 415p. Photos. As new in shrinkwrap. F/F $45
- Sawicki, James.
Field Artillery
Battalions of the US Army. Vols. I & Vol II. Centaur, 1977 & 1978.
Line drawings of distinctive insignia. Brief histories by bn.
Vol II. SIGNED. Spines sunned other wise F/NF $90
- Sawicki, James.
Field Artillery
Battalions of the US Army. Vol II. Centaur, 1978. 640p. Line drawings
of distinctive insignia. Brief histories by bn. F/F $40
- Sawicki, James.
Antiaircraft
Battalions of the US Army. Vol I & II. Wyvern, 1991. 464p. +530p. Line
drawings of distinctive insignia. Vol I. SIGNED. F/F $95
- Sawicki, James.
Antiaircraft
Battalions of the US Army. Vol I. Wyvern, 1991. 464p. Line drawings
of distinctive insignia. As new in shrinkwrap. F/F $40
- Sawicki, James.
Antiaircraft
Battalions of the US Army. Vol II. Wyvern, 1991. 530p. Line drawings
of distinctive insignia. F/F $40
- US Army. Army Almanac: Book of Facts
Concerning the Army of the United States. GPO, 1950. 1009p. Organization,
history, administration etc. VG $18
- US Army. ROTCM 145-20 American Military
History 1607-1953. GPO,
1956. 510p. Maps. Photos. Near Fine copy $10
- Gillespie, Mark.
Et al. Sergeants
Major of the Army. GPO,
1995. 180p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $17
- Stillman, Richard
(ed). US Infantry:
Queen of Battle. Watts,
1965. 346p. Photos. Ex. lib. shelf wear. G/G $10
- Leckie, Robert.
Wars of America.
Harper,
1968. 2 vols. BCE NF $15
- Bill, Alfred.
Valley Forge:
Making of an Army. Harper,
1952. 259p. NF/VG $18
- Connell, Evan.
Son of Morningstar:
Custer & the Little Big Horn. North Point P., 1984. 441p. Owner's
name on T. P., several underlines in bibliography o/w F/F $25
- Weems, John.
Death Song: Last
of the Indian Wars. Indian
Head Books, 1991. Reprint of 1976. 311p. Photos. F/F $15
- US Military
Academy. Howitzer,
1940.
474p. Photos. Oversize. VG+ $50
- Annual Reports of
the Adj. Gen. of the State of Maine for the Years Ending June
30 1945 & 1946. 116p.
+ 86p. Bound with History of Maine State Guard from its Inception
to 1946. Roster of Officers 1941-46. 126p. Fine copy $45
- US Army. Reserve Components: Troop Basis
of the Army. Annex I. Army National Guard Unit Program. Sept.
1990. (Unclassified). GPO,
1990. About 1000p. Large Wraps. Oversize. Near Fine copy $20
- US Army. Reserve Components: Troop Basis
of the Army. Annex I. Army National Guard Unit Program. Sept.
1992. (Unclassified). GPO,
1992. About 1000p. Large Wraps. Oversize. Near Fine copy $20
- US Army. Reserve Components: Troop Basis
of the Army. Annex I. Army National Guard Unit Program. March
1992. (Unclassified). GPO,
1992. About 1000p. Large Wraps. Oversize. Near Fine copy $20
- US Army. Reserve Components: Troop Basis
of the Army. Annex I. Army National Guard Unit Program. March
1994. (Unclassified). GPO,
1994. About 1000p. Large Wraps. Oversize. Near Fine copy $20
- Gurney, Gene.
Pictorial History
of the US Army. Crown,
1966. 805p. Photos. Oversize. Poor $5
- Gurney, Gene.
The Pentagon
( Nerve Center of the US Defenses Throughout the World.) Crown, 1964. 146p. Photos.
Photos. Ex. lib. VG/G $10
- Gordon, Lt.
Col. Sol. Reserve
Forces Almanac 1990. Uniformed
Services Almanac Inc, 1990. 203p. Wraps. Fine $5
- Gordon, Lt.
Col. Sol. National
Guard Almanac 1980. Uniformed
Services Almanac Inc, 1980. 154p. Wraps. Fine $5
- Gordon, Lt.
Col. Sol. National
Guard Almanac 1990. Uniformed
Services Almanac Inc, 1990. 154p. Wraps. Fine $5
- Zieber, Eugene.
Heraldry in America. Greenwich, 1984. Reprint
of 1895. 427p. Line drawings. Illus. Oversize. F/VG $20
- Manion, Ron.
American Military
Collectables Price Guide.
Antique Trader,1985. 288p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $10
- Dornan, James
& Ray Bonds (ed).
US War Machine: Encyclopedia of American Military Equipment &
D-Strategy.
Salamander,1978. 271p. Photos. Line drawings. Oversize. F/VG
$15
- US Army, Material
Command. Engineering
Design Handbook: Explosives Series. Explosive Trains. AMCP 706-179. Paladin P., n. d. Reprint
of 1965 ed. 144p. Line drawings. VG+ Rubbed. $15
- Melton, H. Keith.
OSS Special Weapons
& Equipment: Spy Devices of World War II. Sterling, 1991. 128p.
Photos. Illus. Facsimile repro of OSS Manual. F/NF $25
- Hurd, Charles.
Compact History
of the American Red Cross. Hathorn,1959.
1st US ed. 308p. Illus. F/VG $15
AMERICANA:
US NAVY
- Bloomfield,
Howard. Compact
History of the US Coast Guard. Hawthorn,
1968. 2d ed. 307p. Illus. F/VG $18
- Carter, Samuel.
Incredible Great
White Fleet. Crowell,
1971. 184p. Photos. Covers damp stained o/w VG $10
- Tuchman, Barbara.
First Salute:
A View of the American Revolution. Knopf, 1988. 2d ed. 347p. Maps.
F/NF $15
UNIFORMS,
INSIGNIA, MEDALS
UNITED
STATES
- Stein, Barry.
U.S. Army Heraldic
Crests: Complete Illustrated History of Authorized Distinctive
Unit Insignia. U.
South Carolina P., 1993. 461p. Color Plates. SIGNED. F/F $125
- Barker, Geoffrey.
Concise History
of US Airborne Army, Corps, Division, & Brigade with Lineage
& Insignia.
Anglo-American Pub., 1989. 118p. B&W + Color Illus. Large
Wraps. SIGNED. Fine copy $35
- Barker, Geoffrey.
Concise History
of US Army, Special Operations Forces with Lineage & Insignia.
Anglo-American
Pub., 1988. 218p. B&W + Color Illus. Large Wraps. SIGNED.
Fine copy $35
- Haythornthwaithe,
Philip. Uniforms
of the Civil War 1861-65. MacMillan,
1976. 1st US Ed. 192p. Color plates. Fine copy. $15
- Katcher, Philip.
American Soldier:
US Armies in Uniform 1775 to Present. Military Press, 1990. 224p. Color
Plates. Photos. From Osprey Man at Arms series. Oversize. F/F
$35
- Rawls, Walton.
Disney Dons Dogtags: Best of Disney Military Insignia from
World War II. Abbeville, 1992. 96p. Color Photos. F/F $25
- Campbell, Duncan.
Aviation Badges
& Insignia of the US Army 1913-46. Triangle, 1991. 3d. ed. 103p. Photos
. SIGNED. Fine Copy $95
- Campbell, Duncan.
Aviation Badges
& Insignia of the US Army 1913-46. Triangle, 1977. 2d ed. 87p. Photos.
F/NF $85
- Campbell &
Howell. American
Military Insignia 1800-1851. Smithsonian,
1963. 124p. Photos. Regular Army & Militia hat, shoulder
+ waist belt plates. Near Fine Copy $60
- Massaro, Joseph.
Distinctive Insignia
of the US Army Air Forces 1924-1947. Austin: International, 1987. 1st
ed. with 1991 Supplement 15p. wraps. Laid in. F/F $35
- Pictorial Guide
to US Army Quartermaster Corps Field Equipment 1914-17. Np, nd. 36 leaves (72p).
Photos reproduced from period manual. No text. Shows mess gear,
desks, tools, wagons, tents, etc. Wraps. Fine $18
- Martin, Snyder
& Saunders. Guide
to US Army Special Forces Insignia 1952-1987. Military/Naval Books,
1987. 21 leaves. Comb bound Wraps. SIGNED by Saunders. Fine copy
$40
- Martin, Snyder
& Saunders. Guide
to US Army Special Forces Insignia 1952-1987. Military/Naval Books,
1987. 21 leaves. Color Photos. Comb bound. Fine copy $30
- Davis, Brian.
US Army Cloth
Insignia 1941 to the Present: Illustrated Reference Guide for
the Collector. London:
Arms & Armour, 1987. 1st ed. 70p. Patches priced o/w F/F
$20
- Morgan, J. L.
Pete. Elite of
the Fleet: Vol. I. Guide to Embroidered Emblems Worn by Naval
Aviators 1927 to Present. Singapore:
International Trade Assoc., 1990. 128p. Color Photos. SIGNED.
F/NF $50
- Morgan, J. L.
Pete. Elite of
the Fleet: Vol. I. Guide to Embroidered Emblems Worn by Naval
Aviators 1927 to Present. Singapore:
International Trade Assoc., 1990. 128p. Color Photos. F/NF $35
- Nelson &
Parsons. Official
& Unofficial US Navy Air Patches 1920's to Today. Motorbooks, 1990. 96p.
Color Plates. Large Wraps. Fine copy. $45
- Roberts, Michael.
United States
Navy Aviation Patches: Aircraft, Attack Squadrons, Helicopter
Squadrons. Schiffer,
1995. 142p. Color Photos. Fine copy $40
- Roberts, Michael.
United States
Navy Aviation Patches: Fighter Squadrons, Strike-Fighter Squadrons,
Reconnaissance Squadrons. Schiffer,
1995. 165p. Color Photos. Fine copy $40
- Roberts, Michael.
United States
Navy Aviation Patches: Aircraft Carriers, Carrier Air Groups,
Support Establishments.
Schiffer, 1995. 158p. Color Photos. Fine copy $40
- Polder, Jerome.
Comprehensive
Illustrated Guide to US Air Force Pocket / Shoulder Insignia.
Aeroemblem
Pub., 1985-90. Various eds. (1st to 3d) 6 vols. 239p. + 233p.
+ 237p. + 238p. + 233p. + 168p. Vols I + II have library numbers
on spines other wise Fine copies. $100
- Polder, Jerome.
Comprehensive
Illustrated Guide to US Air Force Pocket / Shoulder Insignia
Mottos. Aeroemblem
Pub., 1985. 2d ed. 261p. Fine copy $25
- Polder, Jerome.
Comprehensive
Illustrated Guide to US Air Force Pocket / Shoulder Insignia
Mottos. Supplement One.
Aeroemblem Pub., 1994. 203p. Red cloth. Fine copy $25
- Fowler, William.
American Military
Insignia. Mallard,
1990. 80p. Color Photos. F/F $18
- Fisch &
Wright. Story
of the Non Commissioned Officer Corp: Backbone of the Army. GPO, 1989. 1st ed. 236p.
Photos. Color Illus. of chevrons. Fine copy $25
- Petersen, Gordon.
Guide to United
States Army Insignia & Decorations. Racine: Whitman, 1941. 62p. Color
Illus. Small book, pictorial covers. VG $10
- Petersen, Gordon.
Guide to United
States Army Insignia & Decorations. Racine: Whitman, 1942. Revised
ed. 62p. More Color than earlier ed. Illus. Small book, pictorial
covers. VG $10
- Penfield, Thomas.
America On Guard:
Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Facts, Insignia, Uniforms. McNally, 1941. 64p. Illus.
Photos. Pictorial covers. VG+ $10
- Penfield, Thomas.
Handbook for
Americans: Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Facts, Insignia, Uniforms.
McNeill
& Libby, 1942. 124p. Illus. Photos. VG $5
- Kerrigan, Evans.
American Medals
& Decorations. Medallic
Pub., 1990. 242p. Line drawings. . US Decorations & awards
since 1782. Large Wraps. Fine copy $15
- Kerrigan, Evans.
American Medals
& Decorations. Mallard,
1990. 1st ed. 80p. Color Photos. F/F $18
- Kerrigan, Evans.
American Badges
& Insignia. Viking,
1968. 2d ed. 286p. Line drawings. VG $15
- Morgan, J. McDowell.
Military Medals
& Insignia of the US. Griffin,
1941. 141p. Photos. Good quality Xerox copy, not bound. $12
- Warnock, A.
Timothy. US Air
force Combat Medals, Streamers & Campaigns. GPO, 1990. 339p. Maps.
Photos. F/F $25
- Borthick &
Britton. Medals,
Military & Civilian of the United States. Tulsa: MCN press, 1984.
290p. Color plates. Large Wraps. NF $25
- Robles, Philip.
US Military Medals
& Ribbons. Tuttle,
1973. 3d ed. 187p. Color Photos. NF/NF $20
- Sharp &
Dunnigan. Congressional
Medal of Honor: Names & Deeds. Sharp & Dunnigan, 1984. 1st.
ed. 1105p. F/F $80
- Lowry, Timothy.
And Brave Men,
Too. Crown,
1985. 1st ed. 246p. Stories of Vietnam Medal of Honor recipients.
F/F $15
- Jason, Alexander.
Heroes: True
Account of the Medal of Honor Winners South East Asia 1964-75.
Anite,
1979. 258p. Photos. Large Wraps. NF $90
- Friederich,
Rudolph. Medal
of Honor: Citation Supplements. OMSA
Monograph #2. OMSA, 1968. Unpag. About 100p. Photos. Large Wraps.
VG+ $30
- Gleim, Albert.
Medals Year Book
1983. US Campaign Medals 1861 to Present. 39p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $10
- Crouthers, David.
Flags of American
History. Hammond,
1988. 93p. Color Illus. F/NF $ 10
OTHER
NATIONS
- Lloyd, Mark.
Concise Illustrated
Book of Military Badges & Insignia. Smithmark, 1991. 46p. Photos. F/F
$5
- Rosignoli, Guido.
World Army Badges
& Insignia Since 1939. Blandford,
1983. Omnibus ed. 228p. + 218p. Color Illus. F/F $20
- Rosignoli, Guido.
Army Badges &
Insignia of World War II. Books 1& 2. Blandford, 1974. 2d ed. & 1975.
1st ed. 228p. + 198p. Color plates. F/F $25
- Rosignoli, Guido. Army Badges & Insignia
of World War II. Book 2. British Commonwealth, Finland, France,
Japan, Netherlands, Yugoslavia, Denmark, Czechoslovakia. MacMillan, 1976. 1st
ed. 198p. Color Illus. F/F $15
- Rosignoli, Guido.
Army Badges &
Insignia Since World War II. Book 1. MacMillan, 1975. 1st US ed. 218p.
Color Illus. Britain, Poland, US, Italy, East & West Germany,
USSR, Belgium. F/NF $15
- Rosignoli, Guido.
Air Force Badges
& Insignia of World War II. Arco,
1977. 200p. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy. $20
- Rosignoli, Guido. Ribbons of Orders, Decorations
& Medals. Blandford,
1976. 1st ed. 165p. Color plates. Jacket spine darkened. F/NF
$20
- Rosignoli, Guido.
Ribbons of Orders,
Decorations & Medals. Arco,
1977. 165p. Color plates. Wraps. NF $12
- Thompson &
Chappell. Uniforms
of the Elite Forces. Blandford,
1982. 121p. Photos. Color Illus. F/F $15
- Mollo &
McGregor. Naval,
Marine & Air Force Uniforms of World War II. MacMillan, 1976. 1st
US ed. 231p. Color Illus. F/F $20
- Bunkley, J.
W. (Capt USN). Military
& Naval Recognition Book: Handbook on Organization, Insignia
of Rank or the World's Armed Forces... Nostrand, 1941. 297p. Color plates.
VG+ $10
- Identification:
World's Military, Naval & Air Uniforms Insignia & Flags.
Military
Service Pub. Co., 1943. 2d ed. 300p. Color plates. Line drawings.
VG+ $18
- Huff, Russell.
Wings of World
War II: Military Flight Qualification Badges of the Second World
War. Sunshine,
1985. 1st ed. 250p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $200
- Cats & Coendrs. Netherlands Army Regimental
Badges. Holland:
Military Collectors Svc., 1968. 64p. Photos. Wraps. VG $20
- Campagne, Jacques.
Les Volontaires
de Guerre Belges 1940-1945 et Leures Insignes. Everling, 1990. 80p.
Photos. Wraps. Fine copy. $35
- Bartlett, Philippe.
Badges of the
French Foreign Legion 1923-1989. France:
1989. 63p. Color Photos. With illustrations in colour of 429
badges and a short history of each unit. SIGNED Fine copy. $55
- Fisch, Robert.
Soldiers of World
War I. West
Point Museum. N. d. c. 1980. 10 Color postcards. 4 soldiers per
image. US, brit, French, Italian, Russian, Austrian, German.
Bound as issued. NF $4
- Davis, Brian.
British Army
Cloth Insignia 1940-Present:Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors.Arms & Armour P.,
1985. Unpag. b+w Photos. F/F $25
- Cole, Howard.
Formation Badges
of World War II: Britain, Commonwealth, & Empire. Arms & Armour P.,
1973. 1st ed. 192p. b+w and Color Illus. F/NF $30
- Barthorp, Michael.
British Infantry
Uniforms Since 1660. London,:
New Orchard, (1982). Reprint. 160p. Photos. Color illust. F/F
$25
- Thompson, Roy.
Cap Badges &
Insignia of the Canadian Army 1953-1973. P. P., 1973. 215p. Photos. Line
drawings. Large Wraps. VG $22
- Thomas &
Lord. New Zealand
Army Distinguishing Patches 1911-1991. P. P, 1995. 2 vols. : Part I &
II (Corps & Regiments). 176p. + 148p. Photos. Both vols.
SIGNED by Thomas. Large Wraps. Fine copies. $60
- Pia, Jack. Nazi Regalia. Ballantine Violent
Century Series.
Ballantine, 1971. About 160p. Color Photos. Wraps. Fine copy
$10
- Olson, David.
Badges &
Distinctive Insignia of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. P. P., 1981. 185p. Photos.
#27 of 2000 copies. SIGNED. Wraps. Fine copy $20
- Olson, David.
Badges &
Distinctive Insignia of the MFO (Multinational Force & Observers).
P. P.,
1987. 38p. Xerox publication in plastic covers. Fine copy. $20
- Chalif, Don.
Military Pilot
& Aircrew Badges of the World 1870-Present. Vol. I. Europe
( Albania -Hungary). Bender,
1982. 1st ed. 224p. Photos. Includes Albania, Austria, Belgium,
Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France,
Germany, East Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary. F/VG $35
- Bragg &
Turner. Parachute
Wings. Heims,
1985. 108p. Color Photos. Fine copy. $30
- Durov, B. A.
Russian &
Soviet Military Awards. Order
of Lenin State History Museum, 1990. 103p. Text in English &
Russian. Color plates. Large Wraps. Fine copy $18
- Rohrer, Norris.
Badges of the
Soviet Armed forces: Elite Units & KGB. Cloak & Dagger Pub.,
1986. 110p. Photos. Russian text with translation of captions
in English in rear. Wraps. Fine copy $25
- Szoradi &
Talas. A Magyar
Nephadsereg Jelvenyei 1945-70 (Badges of the Hungarian Peoples
Army 1970-76). Budapest:
Magyar Eremgyujtok, 1971. 75p. Line drawings of insignia. Text
in Hungarian, German & English. Wraps. NF $10
- Marton &
Talas. A Magyar
Nephadsereg Jelvenyei 1970-76 (Badges of the Hungarian Peoples
Army 1970-76). Budapest:
Magyar Eremgyujtok, 1976. 10 leaves. Line drawings of insignia.
Text in Hungarian, German & English. Wraps. NF $5
- (Swiss Army).
Uniformen und
Abzeichen der Schweizerischen Armee. Bern: Hallwag, 1969. 12 Color plates.
Captions in German, French & Italian. Very small Wraps. Fine
copy $15
- Feder, Klaus
& Wagner, Swoboda. Militarische
Abzeichen der Deutschen Demokratische Republik. Militarverlag, 1988.
84p. Color Illus. Fine copy $15
- Joslin, E. C.
Standard Catalogue
of British Orders Decorations & Medals 1969. Spink, 1969. 114p. Photos.
Wraps. VG+ $20
- Dorling, Taprell.
Ribbons &
Medals: Naval, Military, Air Force & Civil. London: George Philip,
1963. 300p. + 16p. Color plates. F/VG $25
- Ailsby, Christopher.
Allied Combat
Medals of World War II. Vol. I. Britain, Commonwealth, &
Western European Nations. London:
Patrick Stephens, 1989. 1st ed. 248p. Photos. F/F $35
- Collins, D.
F. Medals Year
Book 1983. Rhodesian Medal, Silver Jubilee 1977 Medal, Imperial
Service Medal, United Nations Medal. About 40p. Photos. Wraps. Fine
Copy$10
- Medals Year Book
1982. Gallantry Awards, Campaign Medals, Long Service Medals,
Coronation & Jubilee Medals. About
200p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $20
- Franklyn, Julian.
Shield &
Crest: An Account of the Art & Science of Heraldry. NY: Sterling, 1960. 1st
ed. 419p. Color plates. Ex. lib. no markings on jacket. VG/VG
$20
- Fitzsimmons,
Bernard. Heraldry
& Regalia of War. Beekman,
1973. 160p. Color Photos. VG/G $15
- Wise & Rosignoli.
Military Flags
of the World 1608-1900. Acro
Color Series. Arco, 1977. 184p. Color Illus. F/F $18
- Evans, I. O.
Flags of the
World. Grosset,
1970. Color Illus. F/VG $5
- Crampton, William.
Webster's Concise
Encyclopedia of Flags & Coats of Arms. Crescent, 1985. Small book. 220p.
Color Plates. F/F $15
- Wels & Beumer.
Nato Insignia. Netherlands: 1993. 173p.
b+w Illus. of insignia. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $20
- Davis, Brian.
NATO Forces:
Illustrated Reference to Their Organization & Insignia. Blandford, 1988. 208p.
Photos. Color plates of insignia. F/NF $20
MANUALS
- US Army. Manual
for Courts-Martials 1928. GPO,
1936. 240p. VG $15
- US Army. Manual
for Courts Martials 1928. Corrected to 1943. GPO, 1943. 342p. VG+
$18
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Pub. Co., 1941. 6th ed. 474p. Photos. VG $12
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Pub. Co., 1942. 9th ed. 499p. Photos. VG/G $12
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Pub. Co., 1942. 9th ed. 499p. Photos. VG/G $12
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Pub. Co., 1942. 9th ed. 499p. Photos. VG $10
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Publishing Co., 1942. 9th ed. 493p. NF/G $18
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Publishing Co., 1952. 18th ed. 568p. Near Fine $18
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Publishing Co., 1956. 22nd ed. 545p. VG $15
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Publishing Co., 1957. 23rd ed. 505p. Near Fine $18
- Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Publishing Co., 1960. 25th ed. 485p. NF/VG $20
- Officer's Guide. Military Service Publishing
Co., 1963. 29th ed. 512p. VG $15
- Officer's Guide. Military Service Pub.
Co., 1968. 33d ed. 504p. Photos. Front hinge separating. Poor/Fair
$5
- Air Officer's Guide.
Military
Service Pub. Co., 1948. 547p. Photos. Good copy $15
- US Army. TM 30-253 Military Dictionary:
English-French, French-English. GPO,
1943. 813p. Large Wraps. Near Fine Copy $40
- US AAF. Official Guide to the Army Air
Forces.
Pocket Book, 1944 1st. ed. 380p. Photos. Wraps. Fair $10
- US AAF. Official Guide to the Army Air
Forces. Pocket
Book, 1944 1st. ed. 380p. Photos. Wraps. Front Cover separated.
$5
- US Civil Defense.
Emergency Rescue
Training PM 14-1. (Pocket Manual). GPO, 1956. 54p. Line drawings.
Wraps. NF $15
- US Army. TM 11-5840-217-10 Operator's
Manual Radar Set AN / TPS-25. GPO,
1959. 138p. Large Wraps. Fine copy $20
- US Army. FM 6-38 Field Artillery Battery
Sergeant. GPO,
1966. 59p. + 4 large folding charts. Large Wraps. VG+ $15
- US Army. TM 21-300 Driver Selection &
Training (Wheeled Vehicles). GPO,
1967. 64p. Illus. Large Wraps. Fine copy $5
- US Army. AR 670-5 Uniform & Insignia:
Male Personnel. GPO,
1969. About 100p. Line drawings. w/ Change 1. Wraps. VG+ $15
- US Army. FM 6-162 Radar Set AN / TPS-25.
GPO,
1969. 50p. Wraps. NF $20
- US Army. FM 6-161 Radar Set AN /MPQ-4A.
GPO,
1969. 73p. Large Wraps. Photos. Illus. Fine copy $20
- US Army. FM 22-5 Drill & Ceremonies.
GPO,
1972. 127p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $5
- US Army. FM 6-40 Field Artillery: Cannon
Gunnery. GPO
1973 Reissue of 1967. W/ Changes 1 & 2. About 300p. Large
Wraps. Missing back cover o/w Fine $25
- US Army. FM 6-140 Field Artillery Organizations.
GPO,
1973. About 150p. Large Wraps. Fine copy $20
- US Army. FM 19-10 Military Police Administration
& Operations. GPO,1973.
165p. Large Wraps. Fine copy $10
- US Army. FM 30-5 Combat Intelligence. GPO, 1976. Reissue of
1973. About 200p. Illus. Large Wraps. Fine copy $20
- US Army. FM 23-9 M16A1 Rifle & Rifle
Marksmanship.
GPO, 1974. 177p. Photos. Illus. Large Wraps. Fine copy $25
- US Army. FM 31-72 Mountain Operations. GPO, 1975 Reissue of
1964. 159p. Photos. Illus. Large Wraps. Fine Copy. $15
- US Army. FM 5-20 Camouflage. GPO, 1975. Reissue of
1968. 104p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $18
- US Army. TC 90-3 Training Armor Units
for Desert Operations. GPO,
1975. About 25p. Illus. Wraps. Fine Copy $5
- US Army. FM 24-1 Combat Communications.
GPO,
1976. Illus. About 150p. In original camouflage colored loose
leaf notebook. Fine copy $18
- US Army. FM 100-5 Operations. GPO, 1976. About 150p.
In original camouflage colored plastic loose leaf note book.
Fine copy $20
- US Army. FM 17-50 Attack Helicopter Operations.
GPO,
1977. About 100p. In original camouflage colored plastic loose
leaf note book. Fine copy $25
- US Army. FM 11-50 Combat Communications
Within the Division. GPO,
1977. About 200p. Illus. In original camouflage colored loose
leaf notebook. Fine copy $18
- US Army. Training: SQT: Guide for Leaders.
Draft. GPO,
1977. About 50p. Wraps. Fine copy $5
- US Army. TM 11-5840-208-10 Operator's
Manual for Radar Set AN / MPQ-4A. GPO, 1977. About 100p. Photos.
Line drawings. Wraps. Near Fine copy $30
- US Army, TF
1-504 HQ 1st Bn (Airborne) 504 Inf. After Action Report: Task Force Rotation
11 (Desert Fox'77) Fort Irwin CA 1977. Ft. Bragg, 1977. About 200p. Large
Wraps. Fine Copy $10
- US Army. TM 11-5820-667-12 Operator's
& Organizational Maintanence Manual Including Repair Parts
List Radio Set AN / PRC-77. Change 1-4. GPO, 1974 Reissue of 1967. 100p.
Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $30
- US Army. TC 44-1-1 ADA Survivability. GPO, 1977. 28p. Illus.
Air defense Artillery Survivability. Wraps. Fine copy $10
- US Army. ST 30-40-4 Radar Set AN / TPS-25
Section Drill. Ft.
Huachuca: Combat Surveillance & Electronic Warfare School.
23p. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $10
- US Army. FM 32-30 Electronic Warfare:
Tactics of Defense. GPO,
1976. About 100p. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy $10
- US Army. FM 6-17B-CM Commander's Manual.
Field Artillery Radar Crewman Skill MOS 17B. Draft Copy. GPO, 1976. About 25p.
Fine copy $5
- US Army. FM 6-17B-1/2 Soldiers Manual
MOS 17B: Field Artillery Radar Crewman Skill Level 1/2. Draft
Copy. GPO,
1976. About 200p. Fine copy $15
- US Army. FM 6-17B4 Soldiers' Manual MOS
17B FA Radar Crewman Skill Level 4. GPO, 1976. About 30p. Wraps. Fine
copy $5
- US Navy. Bluejackets' Manual 10th ed.
Naval
Institute P., 1940. 784p. Photos. Illus. Fair Copy $10
- US Navy. Bluejackets' Manual. Naval Institute P., 1946.
622p. Photos. Illus. Fair $10
- Noel, Capt.
John. Bluejackets'
Manual. Naval
Institute P., 1966. Reprint of 1963. 684p. Photos. Illus. Wraps.
Good $10
- Noel, Capt.
John. Bluejackets'
Manual. Naval
Institute p., 1966. 17th ed. 683p. Soiled. Good copy $5
- US Navy. Bluejackets' Manual. Naval Institute P., 1969.
Reprint of 1968 ed. . 755p. Photos. Illus. Wraps. Fair $5
- US Navy, Naval
Education & Training Cmd. Personnelman
3 &2. NAVEDTRA 10254-D1. GPO,
1981. About 200p. Large Wraps. VG $15
WORLD
WAR II
- Parrish, Thomas.
(ed). Simon &
Schuster Encyclopedia of World War II. Simon & Schuster, 1978. 1st.
ed. 767p. Photos. Maps. Oversize. Remaindered copy. F/VG $30
- Sommerville,
Donald. World
War II: Day by Day. Dorset,
1989. 320p. Maps. Photos. Oversize. F/F $15
WORLD
WAR II: AMERICAN FORCES
- Marshall, Gen.
George. General
Marshall's Report: Winning the War in Europe & the Pacific
(Biennial Report of the Chief of Staff of the Army of the Unites
States July 1943-June 1945 to the Secretary of War). Simon & Schuster,
1945. 123p. Maps. Large Wraps. VG+ $20
- (Eisenhower).
Report by the
Supreme Commander to Combined Chiefs of Staff on Operations in
Europe of the Allied Expeditionary Force, 6 June 1944-8 May 1945.
GPO,
1946. 123p. Maps & Photos. Large Wraps. VG+ $30
- Flanagan, Lt.
Gen. E. Angels:
History of the 11th Airborne Division. Presidio, 1989. 422p. Maps. Photos.
F/F $35
- Williams, Floyd.
History of the
718th Railway Operating Battalion, Transportation Corps. Mainz, 1945. 115p. Photos.
2 original Photos pasted on inside cover. One showing the "Green
Hornet" an Army locomotive & its crew of 15 men in field
uniform. SIGNED on preface. Leather covers. Water logged through
out. Poor $35
- American Enterprise
in Europe: Role of the SOS in the Defeat of Germany. Paris: Chief of Information,
USFET, 1945. Service of supply. Wraps. Spine chipped. Good copy
$5
- Smith, S. E.
(ed). US Marine
Corps in World War II. Random,
1969. 965p. Photos. Maps. F/F $25
- Gregg, Charles.
Tarawa. Stein & Day, 1989.
BCE F/F $10
- Ross, Bill.
Iwo Jima. Vanguard, 1985. 362p.
Photos. BCE F/VG $10
- Ross, Bill.
Iwo Jima. Vanguard, 1986. 380p.
Photos. Large Wraps. F/VG $10
- Huie, William.
Can Do!: Story
of the Seebees. Dutton,
1944. 4th ed. 250p. + 72 Photos. NF/G $30
- Keets, John.
They Fought Alone.
Lippincott,
1963. 425p. US guerrillas on Mindanao in WW II. NF $12
- Ambrose, Stephen.
Citizen Soldier.
Simon
& Schuster, 1997. 512p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/F $8
- Man, John. D-Day Atlas: Definitive Account
of the Allied Invasion of Normandy. Facts On File, 1994. 143p. Color
Maps. Photos. Cover to Falaise pocket. F/F $25
- Haswell, Jock.
D-Day: Intelligence
& Deception. NY
Times, 1979. 208p. Photos. BCE F/NF $10
- Pitt, Barrie.
Crucible of War:
Western Desert. Paragon,
1989. 1st US ed. 506p. Maps. Photos. F/F $30
- Ziemke, Earl
& Bauer. Moscow
to Stalingrad: Decision in the East. GPO, 1987. 1st ed. 558p. Maps.
Photos. Fine Copy $35
- Ziemke, Earl.
Stalingrad to
Berlin: German Defeat in the East. GPO, 1968. 1st. 549p. Maps, Photos.
Ex. lib. number on spine, paper label on title page. VG+ Copy
$25
- Wray, Maj. Timothy.
Standing Fast:
German Defensive Doctrine on the Russian Front During World War
II, Pre war to 1943. Research Survey #5. Leavenworth: Combat Studies Institute,
1986. 221p. Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. NF $20
- Williamson,
Gordon. Infantry
Aces of the Reich.
Arms & Armour P., 1991. 154p. Photos. F/F $30
- Piekalkiewicz,
Janusz. Cavalry
of World War II. Stein
& Day, 1980. 256p. Photos. Maps. Chronological treatment.
F/F $30
- Price, Alfred.
Battle of Britain
:The Hardest Day 18 August 1940. Scribners,
1979. 246p. BCE F/F $10
- Summary of the War
& Its Consequences: Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia. Compton, 1946. 134p.
Photos. with 2p. of Color insignia of US Army & AAF. VG $15
- Heiferman, Ronald.
World War II. Octopus, 1973. 256p.
Maps. Photos. Oversize. NF/G $15
- Coggins, Jack.
Campaign for
Guadalcanal. Doubleday,
1972. 208p. Illus. Maps. Study of Weapons & tactics as well
as narrative of the action. BCE F/VG $22
- Wilmot, H. P.
June 1944. Blandford, 1984. 224p.
Maps. Photos. Jacket rubbed. Fine/Good $15
- Wilmot, H. P.
June 1944. Blandford, 1984. 224p.
Maps. Photos. Fine/Fair $12
- De Zayas, Alfred.
Wehrmacht War
Crimes Bureau 1939-45.
U. Nebraska P., 1989. Reprint of German ed. of 1979. 364p. Photos.
Large Wraps. Fine Copy $15
- VFW. Pictorial History of the Second
World War. Vols I (1st & 2d Year), II (3& 4th Years),
III 5th Year), IV 6th Year). Wise,
1947-8. 4 vols. Fair copies $30
- Allen, Peter.
One More River:
Rhine Crossings of 1945. Barnes
& Noble, 1994. 320p. Maps. Photos. F/F $12
- Brown, Anthony.
Body Guard of
Lies. Harper,
1975. 2 vols. BCE. F/NF$15
- Ryan, Cornelius. Last Battle. Simon & Schuster,
1966. 578p. Maps. Photos. VG/G $10
- Hoyt, Edwin. Glory of the Solomons. Stein & Day, 1983.
348p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/NF $10
- Jackson, W.
G. F. Battle
for North Africa 1940-1943. Mason,
1975. 500p. Maps. BCE VG+ $10
- Stewart, Adrian.
Battle of Leyte
Gulf. Scribners,
1980. 224p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/F $10
- Prange, Gordon.
Miracle at Midway. Penguin, 1983. 469p.
Photos. Maps. Large Wraps. NF $10
- Thomas &
Witts. Voyage
of the Damned. Stein
& Day, 1974. 1st ed. 317p. Jews escape Europe 1939 of SS
St Louis. F/VG+ $15
- Wolfert, Ira. Battle for the Solomons. Houghton, 1943. 200p.
VG/P $10
- Combined Operations:
Official Story of the Commandos. MacMillan,
1943. 155p. Photos. VG $10
- Garlinski, Jozef.
Enigma War. Scrinbners, 1980. 268p.
BCE F/F $10
- Hogg, Ian. Guns 1939-45. Ballantine Illustrated
History of World War II. Ballantine,
1970. 160p. Photos. Wraps. VG $8
- Jukes, Geoffrey.
Kursk: Clash
of Armour.
Ballantine Illustrated
History of World War II. Ballantine,
1970. 2d ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Wraps. VG $8
- Farrar-Hockley,
Anthony. Airborne
Carpet: Operation Market Garden. Ballantine Illustrated History
of World War II. Ballantine,
1969. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. Maps. Wraps. VG $8
- MacIntyre, David.
Aircraft Carrier:
Majestic Weapons. Ballantine Illustrated History of World War
II. Ballantine,
1971. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. VG $8
- Macksey, Kenneth.
Tank Force: Allied
Armor in World War II. Ballantine Illustrated History of World
War II. Ballantine,
1970. 1st ed. 160p. Photos. NF $9
- Findley, Rowe.
1941: World at
War.
USPS, 1991. 40p. Photos. Stamps. World War II Mint Set. Fine
copy $25
- Findlay, Rowe.
1942: Into the
Battle. USPS,
1992. 40p. Photos. Stamps. World War II Mint Set. Fine copy $25
- Millot, Bernard. Divine Thunder: Life &
Death of the Kamizazes. McCall,
1971. 1st US ed. 243p. Photos. NF $15
WORLD
WAR II: NAVAL
- Morison, Samuel.
Two Ocean War:
Short History of US Navy in World War II. Little, 1963. 611p. Photos. Maps.
Condensation of the 15 vol. official USN history. BCE Creased/Rubbed
spine. Good Copy $15
- Morison, Samuel.
Two Ocean War:
Short History of US Navy in World War II. Little, Recent Reprint of 1963
ed. . 611p. Photos. Maps. Condensation of the 15 vol. official
USN history. Large Wraps. Fine $12
- Brown, David.
Warship Losses
of World War II.
London: Arms & Armour P., 1990. 256p. F/F $35
- Ellis, Chris.
Famous Ships
of World War II. Arco
Color Series. Arco, 1977. 210p. Color Illus. Wraps. Fine copy
$15
- Hoyt, Ed. Closing the Circle: War in the
Pacific 1945. Nostrand,
1982. 1st ed. 240p. Photos. F/F $16
- Silverstone,
Paul. US Warships
of World War II. Doubleday,
1970. 3d ed. 444p. Photos. Dog chew to spine, pages clipped not
affecting text. Reading copy. $10
- Dull, Paul.
Battle History
of the Imperial Japanese Navy, 1941-45. Naval Institute P., 1978. Maps
& Photos. BCE F/F $10
- Toland, John.
Infamy: Pearl
Harbor & Its Aftermath. Doubleday,
1982. 1st ed. 366p. Price clipped. F/F $20
- Spurr, Russell. A Glorious Way to Die: Kamizaze
Mission of the Battleship Yamato April 945. New Market, 1981. BCE. F/NF $10
- Brown, John.
To All Hands:
An Amphibious Adventure. Whittlesea,1943.
236p. Photos. Story of the Sicily landings. VG $15
- O'Kane, R. Adm.
Richard. Clear
the Bridge!: War Patrols of the USS Tang. McNally, 1977. 480p. Photos. O'Kane
was skipper of the submarine Tang. BCE Fine copy $10
WORLD
WAR II: BIOGRAPHY
- Keegan, John.
(ed). Who Was
Who in World War II. Crescent,
1984. 224p. Photos. F/F $15
- MacArthur, Douglas.
Reminiscences.
McGraw,
1964. 1st ed. 438p. Photos. F/F $20
- Farago, Ladislas. Patton: Ordeal & Triumph.
Obolensky,
1963. 1st. 885p. Maps. Corners worn, tear at top of spine, silverfish
spots on spine. Fair Copy $35
- Layton, R. Adm.
Edwin. "And
I Was There..." Pearl Harbor & Midway, Breaking the
Secrets. Quill,
1985. 596p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $10
- Stein, George
(ed). Hitler:
Great Lives Observed. Prentice,
1968. 183p. Wraps. Fine $5
- Mason, Herbert.
To Kill the Devil:
Attempts on the Life of Adolph Hitler. Norton, 1978. 241p. Photos. BCE
F/NF $10
- Veddar, James.
Surgeon on Iwo;
Up front with the 27th Marines. Presidio,
1984. 216p. Photos. BCE F/F $10
- Landsborough,
Gordon. Tobruk
Commando: Raid to destroy Rommel's Base. Greenhill, 1898. Reprint of 1956.
216p. Maps. Photos. F/F $18
KOREAN
WAR
- Summers, Harry.
Korean War Almanac.
Facts
on File, 1990. 330p. Maps. Photos. F/F $20
- Ridgway, Gen.
Matthew. Korean
War. Doubleday,
1967. 1st ed. 291p. Photos. VG/G $20
- Spurr, Russell.
Enter the Dragon:
China's Undeclared War Against the US in Korea 1950-51. New Market, 1988. 1st
ed. 355p. Maps. Photos. Front hinge cracking. VG/NF $20
- Blair, Clay.
Forgotten War:
America in Korea 1950-53. Times,
1987. 1136p. Maps & Photos. BCE same as regular ed. F/VG+
$20
- Stanton, Shelby.
America's Tenth
Legion: X Corps in Korea 1950. Presidio,
1989. 342p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/NF $12
- Hopkins, William.
One Bugle, No
Drums: Marines at Chosin Resevoir. Algonquin, 1986. 274p. BCE F/F
$10
- Crawford, C.
S. Four Duces:
Korean War Story. Presidio,
1989. 288p. BCE? F/F $12
- Hastings, Max.
Korean War. Simon & Schuster,
1987. 389p. Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $10
- Tomedi, Rudy.
No Bugles, No
Drums: Oral History of the Korean War. Wiley, 1993. 1st ed. 259p. Photos.
F/F $20
- Appleman, Roy.
East of Chosin. Texas A& M, 1987.
361p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/NF $10
- Ridgway, Matthew.
Korean War. Doubleday, 1967. 291p.
Maps. Photos. F/G $30
- Hinshaw, Arned.
Heartbreak Ridge:
Korea 1951. Praeger,
1989. 146p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/F $12
- Toland, John.
In Mortal Combat:
Korea 1950-53. Morrow,
1991. 624p. Maps. Photos. BCE NF/NF $20
- Marshall, S.
L. A. River &
Gauntlet: Defeat of 8th Army by CCF in Nov. 1950 in Battle of
Chongchon River. Battery
P., n. d. 307p. Maps. F/NF $12
- Marshall, S.
L. A. River &
Gauntlet: Defeat of 8th Army by CCF in Nov. 1950 in Battle of
Chongchon River. Time,
1962. 373p. Maps. Wraps. NF $10
VIETNAM
- Bows, Sgt. Ray.
Vietnam Military
Lore 1959-1973:Another Way to Remember. Vol. I. Hanover, MA: Bows, 1988.
720p. Photos. Coverage of named installations, Awards & Decorations,
Military Money, Clubs & Mess Assoc., Maps, Propaganda Leaflets,
Captured enemy documents. Large Wraps. Fine copy $65
- Paddock, Alfred.
US Army Special
Warfare, Its Origins: Psycholocial & Unconventional Warfare
1941-52. NDU,
1982. 221p. Fine Copy $25
- Paddock, Alfred.
US Army Special
Warfare, Its Origins: Psycholocial & Unconventional Warfare
1941-52. NDU,
1982. 221p. Large Wraps. Fine copy $15
- Stanton, Shelby.
Rise & Fall
of an American Army: US Ground Forces in Vietnam 1965-73. Presidio, 1985. 411p.
Maps. Photos. F/NF $20
- Spector, Ronald.
After Tet: Bloodiest
Year in Vietnam. Free
Press, 1993. 390p. Photos. No price on jacket. F/NF $12
- Fincher, E.
B. Vietnam War.
Watts,
1980. 87p. F/VG $10
- Atkinson, Rick.
Long Gray Line:
West Point's Class of 1966.
London: Collins, 1990. 592p. Photos. F/F $15
- Stanton, Shelby.
Green Berets
at War: US Army Special Forces in SE Asia 1956-75. Presidio, 1990. Reprint
of 1985. 360p. Maps. Photos. F/F $25
- Simpson, Charles. Inside the Green Berets: First
Thirty Years. Presidio,
1983. 231p. Maps & Photos. BCE F/F $10
- Stanton, Shelby.
Anatomy of a
Division: 1st Cavalry in Vietnam.
Presidio, 1987. 268p. Maps. Photos. F/F $20
- Schwarzkopf,
Gen. Norman. It
Doesn't Take a Hero. Bantam,
1992. 16th ed. 530p. Photos. F/F $10
- Pison, Robert.
End of the Line:
Siege of Khe Sahn. Norton,
1982. 319p. Maps. BCE F/F $10
- Morrison, Wilbur. Elephant & Tiger: Full
Story of the Vietnam War. Hippocrene,
1990. 703p. Photos. F/F $20
- Singlaub, Maj.
Gen. John. Hazerdous
Duty: An American Soldier in the Twentieth Century. Summit, n. d. 574p. Maps.
Photos. F/NF $15
- Dougan &
Weiss. American
Experience in Vietnam. Norton,
1988. 1st ed. 352p. Photos. Oversize. F/F $25
- Throneburg,
Larry. The (Sometimes
XXX Rated) Humor of the Green Berets. P. P., 1990. 123p. Wraps. Fine
copy $15
- Hodgson, Michael.
With Sgt. Mike
in Vietnam. Army
Times, 1970. 1st ed. 112p. Cartoons. Wraps. Fine copy $5
- Karnow, Stanley.
Vietnam: A History
. Viking,
1983. 750p. Photos. BCE. F/F $10
- Jennings, Patrick.
Battles of the
Vietnam War. Exter,
1985. Reprint. 192p. Photos. F/VG $20
- Pimlott, John
(ed). Vietnam:
History & Tactics. Crescent,
1982. 128p. Maps. Photos. F/F $20
- Carhart, Tom.
Battles &
Campaigns in Vietnam 1954-84. Military
Press, 1984. 192p. Photos. F/F $20
- Walthall, Melvin. Lightning Forward: History
of the 25th Infantry Division ( Tropic Lightning) 1941-78. Division Assoc., 1978.
214p. Maps. Many holes (nail?) through front cover & into
first few pages. Good/Good $40
MODERN
ERA
- 82d Division
Assoc. / Robert Barry. Power
Pack: Dominican Republic. Portsmouth,
VA: 1965. 97p. Photos. Covers 1965-66 occupation. Fine copy $35
- Anderson, Kenneth.
United States
Military Operations 1945-85. Military
Press, 1984. 192p. Maps. Photos. Covers Berlin crisis, Korea,
Cuban Crisis, Dominican Republic, Vietnam, Middle east conflicts,
Nicaragua, El Salvador, Grenada, Lebanon. F/F $12
- Burgess, Maj.
William (ed). Inside
Spetsnaz: Soviet Special Operations: A Critical Analysis. Presidio, 1990. 308p.
Maps. Fine copy. $15
- Schubert &
Kraus. Whirlwind
War: US Army Operations Desert Shield & Desert Storm. GPO, 1995. 312p. Maps.
Photos. NF $30
- Palh, David. Space Warfare & Strategic
Defense. Exeter,
1987. 192p. Photos. F/VG $15
- Victory in the Gulf:
A Photo Journal. Publications
International, 1991. 112p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine Copy $10
- Skinner, Michael.
USAREUR: United
States Army in Europe. Presidio,
1989. Landpower #3003. 130p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy $10
- Schubert, Frank.
Building Air
Bases in the Negev: US Army Corps of Engineers in Israel 1979-82.
GPO,
1992. 303p. Maps. Photos. Fine copy $20
- Schubert, Frank.
Building Air
Bases in the Negev: US Army Corps of Engineers in Israel 1979-82.
GPO,
1992. 303p. Maps. Photos. Large Wraps. NF $10
- Rabinovich,
Abraham. Boats
of Cherbourg: Secret Israeli Operation that Revolutionized Naval
Warfare.
Holt, 1988. 1st ed. 322p. Maps. Photos. F/F $15
- Suvorov, Viktor.
Inside the Soviet
Army.
MacMillan, 1982. 1st ed. 296p. F/NF $10
- Defense Intelligence
Agency. Chinese
Armed forces Today. Prentice,
1979. 240p. F/F $12
- US Dept. of
Defense. Soviet
Military Power 1988.
(GPO, 1988). 175p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy $10
- Herbert, Lt.
Col. Anthony. Soldier.
Holt,
1973. 495p. Photos. BCE NF/VG $8
- Hoare, Mike.
Road to Kalamata:
Congo Mercenary's Personal Memoir. Lexington Books, 1989. 1st ed.
132p. Photos. F/F $20
AVIATION
- Green, William.
Flying Boats.
Vol. I. Warplanes of the Second World War. Doubleday, 1962. 189p. Photos.
Line drawings. VG/G $15
- Titler, Dale.
Day the Red Baron
Died.
Bonanza, 1970. 328p. Maps. Photos. Thesis: shot down by ground
fire. NF/NF $10
- Toliver &
Constable. Das
Waren die Deutschen Jagdflieger- Asse 1939-45. Stuttgart: Motorbuch,
1990. 416p. Photos. Pictorial covers. Several underlines in the
anhang (appendix) o/w Fine copy $25
- Stapfer, Hans-Heiri.
Strangers in
a Strange Land. Squadron,
1988. 3d ed. 80p. Color Illus. Photos. Examples of AAF aircraft
captured & used by the Luftwaffe. F/NF $25
- Mingos, Howard
(ed). Aircraft
Yearbook for 1941. Aeronautical
Chamber of Commerce, 1941. 608p. Photos. Line drawings. Back
hinge weak otherwise VG $80
- Gunston, Bill.
Illustrated Guide
to Modern Airborne Missiles. Prentice,
1983. 159p. Color Photos. Fine copy $8
- Gunston, Bill.
Illustrated Guide
to Military Helicopters. Arco,
1981. 159p. Color Photos. Fine copy $8
- Longstreet,
Stephen. Canvas
Falcons: Men & Planes of World War I. Barnes & Noble, 1995. 365p.
Photos. F/F $10
- Goldberg, Alfred.
(ed). History
of the United States Air Force, 1907-1957. Van Nostrand, 1957. 277p. Photos.
NF/VG $15
- Jackson, Robert.
Fighter Pilots
of World War I.
St Martins, 1977. 158p. BCE F/F $10
- Sims, Edward.
Fighter Tactics
& Strategy 1914-1970.
Harper, 1972. 1st US ed. 266p. Photos. F/F $20
- Jackson, Robert.
Bomber!: Famous
Bomber Missions of World War II.
St. Martins, 1980. 147p. F/F $10
- Cross, Wilbur.
Zeppelins of
World War I. Barnes
& Noble, 1993. 220p. Photos. F/F $12
- Boyd, Alexander.
Soviet Air Force
Since 1918.
Stein & Day, 1977. 260p. BCE F/F $10
- Munson, Kenneth.
US War Birds
from World War I to Vietnam.
New Orchard, 1985. 1st ed. 175p. Color Illus. F/F $18
- Smith, Peter.
History of Dive
Bombing. Nautical
& Aviation P., 1981. 253p. Photos. BCE F/F $10
- Deighton, Len.
Fighter: True
Story of the Battle of Britain. Knopf,
1977. 264p. Maps. Photos. BCE F/F $10
- Haughland, Vern.
Eagles' War:
Saga of the Eagle Squadron Pilots 1940-45. Aaronson, 1982. 234p. Photos. BCE
F/F $10
- Middlebrook,
Martin. Nuremburg
Raid, 30-31 March 1944. Morrow,
1973. 364p. Photos. BCE NF $10
- Gunston, Bill.
British Fighters
of World War II.
Crescent, 1982. 80p. Photos. Cut away line drawings F/F $25
- Taylor, J. W.
R. Warplanes
of the World. Arco,1986.
203p. Photos. Silhouettes. F/NF $10