Searching for Surnames

Site Map    Search    What's New













Descendant's List
SMITH, GURLEY, NANCE, ALLEN, McGEE
Back Next


Remember, please, that this material is not without its errors!
PLEASE check, and double check, all material in which you have an interest.


My line is in this font color.
Lines related to another family within mine, are in another font color.


     1-- John Smith [I] (1715-1798)  or of,,Pennsylvania
      sp-Elizabeth Gurley (    -1834)
         2-- Samuel Smith (1758-1839)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
          sp-Martha Nance (1765-1853)  or of,Guilford County,North Carolina
             3-- John Smith [III] (1784-1839)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Agnes Moar (1798-1837)  or of,,North Carolina
                 4-- Joseph H. Smith (    -    )
                  sp-Susan Swain (    -    )
                     5-- George S. Smith (    -1874)
                     5-- Susan Smith (    -    )
                     5-- Mary Ann Smith (    -    )
                     5-- William H. Smith (    -    )
                     5-- Thomas J. Smith (    -    )
                     5-- Emily Smith (    -    )
                  sp-FNU James (    -    )
                 4-- Samuel Smith [II] (    -    )
                  sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
                 4-- Mary Smith (    -    )
                 4-- Constantine Smith (    -    )
                  sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
                 4-- John R. Smith (    -    )
                 4-- Thomas Smith [III] (    -    )
                  sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
                 4-- Martha Smith (    -    )
                  sp-John Duncan (    -    )
                 4-- Elizabeth Smith (    -    )
                  sp-FNU Jennings (    -    )
                     5-- Josephine Jennings (    -    )
                      sp-Alex Manning (    -    )
                 4-- Clement Smith [II] (    -    )
                 4-- Robert F. Smith (1833-1864) [CWS]
                  sp-Martha Johnston (1833-1865)  or of,,Virginia/North Carolina
                     5-- Samuel Coates Smith [II] (1862-1917)  or of,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                      sp-Alice Mason Corum (1872-1917)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina 
                     5-- Robert Smith (    -    )
             3-- Elizabeth Smith (1785-    )  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- Thomas Smith (1788-1846)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Elizabeth Harris (1788-1840)
                 4-- Elizabeth Smith (    -    )
                  sp-FNU Wade (    -    )
                     5-- Thomas Wade (    -    )
                 4-- John Smith [II] (1818-1858)  or of,,North Carolina
                  sp-Jane Ellington (1816-1879)  or of,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                     5-- John A. Smith (1840-    )  ,Chattooga County,Georgia
                      sp-Emma David (    -    )
                      sp-Elizabeth Green (    -1881)
                     5-- Robert Smith (    -    )
                     5-- William Smith [III] (    -    )
                     5-- Mary Jane Smith (1842-    )  ,,North Carolina
                      sp-Maurice Quincy Workman (1834-1912)
                     5-- Martha Ann Smith (1844-1904)  ,,North Carolina
                      sp-Phillip Jasper Bird (1842-1905)  ,Blount County,Tennessee
                     5-- James Smith (1851-    )
                      sp-Sally Cagle (1851-1930)
                     5-- Eliza Smith (1851-    )
                     5-- Thomas Paschal Smith (1853-1910)
                      sp-Minerva Lessenberry Huie (1859-1955)
                     5-- Nesburt Rich Smith (1856-    )  Ringgold,Catoosa County,Georgia
                      sp-Mary King (1863-    )
                     5-- Josiah Copeland (1679-    )
                 4-- Thomas Smith [II] (    -    )
                  sp-Sarah McCollister (    -    )
                     5-- FNU Smith (    -1903)
                     5-- FNU Smith (    -    )
                     5-- FNU Smith (    -    )
                     5-- FNU Smith (    -1903)
                 4-- William Smith [I] (1813-1892)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                  sp-Frances B. Forrest (1812-1877)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                     5-- John Wesley Smith (1836-1915)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina 
                      sp-Sarah Frances Harris (1844-1916)  ,Forsythe County,Georgia 
                     5-- Ann Elizabeth Smith (1838-1912)  ,,North Carolina
                      sp-James Andrew Park (1834-1918)  ,Troup County,Georgia
                     5-- Martha Smith (1843-1915)  or of,,Georgia
                      sp-Zambry C. Thornton (1839-1916)  or of,Catoosa County,Georgia 
                     5-- Robert Fletcher Smith (1845-1919)  ,Chattooga County, Georgia       G Cooper
                      sp-Temperence Ovylene Fowler (1852-1942)  Ringgold,Catoosa County,Georgia
                     5-- Cornelia Smith (1847-1925)  or of,,Georgia
                      sp-Sidney C. Potts (1853-1920)
                     5-- Nancy Emaline Smith (1849-    )
                      sp-Sanford Leake (    -    )
                     5-- William Mack Smith (1852-1936)
                      sp-Susan Temperence Jones (1857-    )  or of,Walker County, Georgia
                      sp-Mattie Estelle Jones (1866-1948)  Boynton,,Georgia
                     5-- Susan Smith (1854-1892)  or of,,Georgia
                      sp-Presley Cicero Yates (1851-1918)
                 4-- Mary Smith (    -    )
                  sp-FNU Baker (    -    )
                     5-- John Baker (    -    )
                     5-- Newton Baker (    -    )
                 4-- Martha Woodson Smith (1825-1897)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                  sp-Elijah Harper (1824-1889)  Gainesville,Hall County,Georgia
                     5-- Julia Harper (1855-1910)  ,Chattooga County,Georgia
                     sp-Edward Mattison Story (1850-1905)  Carrollton,,Georgia
                    5-- Cicero Harper (1858-1898)  ,Chattooga County,Georgia
                     sp-Jessie Hanson (    -    )
                    5-- Almedia Harper (1852-1928)  Broom Town Vall,Chattooga County, Georgia
                     sp-William Bomar Tapp [I] (1850-1903)  Spartanburg,,South Carolina
                    5-- Warren Harper (    -    )
                     sp-Anne MNU or Will (    -    )
                    5-- Fannie Harper (1850-    )
                     sp-Asa Lumpkin (    -    )
                    5-- Emma Alice Harper (1860-1920)  ,Chattooga County, Georgia
                     sp-George Leander Martin (1856-1906)
                    5-- Warren Smith Harper (1846-1898)  ,,Georgia
                     sp-Anne Elizabeth Landers (1850-1937)
                    5-- Mary Elizabeth Harper (1849-1849)  ,Chattooga County, Georgia
                    5-- Robert L. Harper (1866-1876)  ,Chattooga County,Georgia
             sp-Nancy Sanders (    -    )
             3-- Samuel Smith [Jr.] (1790-1840)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Elizabeth Williamson (    -    )
                 4-- Nathaniel W. Smith (1813-1899)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                  sp-FNU MNU (1814-1892)  ,Wilkes County,Georgia
                 4-- George Smith (1813-    )
                 4-- Robert Smith (1813-    )
                  sp-Cornelia Williamson (    -    )
                 4-- Samuel Henry Smith (1818-1903)
                  sp-Icie Blakely (1818-1865)
                     5-- Samuel Pinkerton Smith (1850-    )
                      sp-Emma Elizabeth Mobley (1862-1915)
                 4-- Anthony Smith (    -1894)
             3-- Rachael Smith (1790-1790)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- Mary Smith (1790-1790)  Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- George Smith (1791-1796)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- Henry Smith (1791-1796)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- Mary Lucrecy Smith (1794-1796)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- William Smith (1797-1877)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina     Craig Burns
              sp-Elizabeth Edwards (1797-1876)  ,,Virginia
                 4-- Timothy Smith (    -1902)
                  sp-Louisa Banner (    -1902)
                 4-- Dorothy T. or Dollie Smith (    -1902)
                  sp-John F. Harvey (    -1902)
                 4-- George Smith (    -    )
                  sp-Ellen Ross (    -    )
                     5-- Kemp Plummer Smith (    -    )
                      sp-Mabel Byer (    -    )
                  sp-Isabella Hoskins (    -    )
                 4-- Martha Ann Elizabeth Smith (1822-1911)  Reidsville,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                  sp-Caleb White [II] (1823-1862)  New Garden,Guilford County,North Carolina
                     5-- Jessie Lindsey White (1848-1940)  Greensboro,Guilford County,North Carolina
                      sp-Nancy Jane Stanley (1848-1915)  Greensboro,Guilford County,North Carolina 
                     5-- Elizabeth White (1852-1945)  ,Guilford County,North Carolina
                      sp-John Rudolphus Ponton (1847-1920)  Rockingham City,Richmond County,North Carolina
                     5-- Roxanna White (1854-    )
                      sp-Robert Orrell (    -    )
                     5-- John G. White (1859-1953)
                     5-- Sarah Belle White (1862-    )
                      sp-William Ogg (    -    )
                 4-- Catherine S. Smith (    -1902)
                  sp-John Irvin (    -1902)
                     5-- Maggie Irvin (    -    )
                      sp-J. H. Benson (    -    )
                 4-- William Smith [II] (    -    )
                  sp-FNU Heath (    -    )
                  sp-Lizzie Simpson (    -    )
                 4-- Fannie Smith (    -    )
                  sp-Foote Johnson (    -    )
                 4-- Harrison Smith (    -1902)
                  sp-Adeline Meadows (    -1902)
                     5-- Dillion C. Smith (    -    )
             3-- Clement Smith [I] (1798-1866)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Nancy L. Simpson (1809-1846)  ,Caswell County,North Carolina
                 4-- John Fletcher Smith (    -    )
                  sp-Roxalena Wellborn (    -    )
                     5-- Nannie Smith (1866-1893)
                     5-- Mary Adne Smith (    -    )
                      sp-George A. McFadden (    -    )
                     5-- Wellborn Smith (    -1902)
                     5-- Roxanna Smith (    -    )
                      sp-Dan W. Hicks (    -    )
                     5-- Samuel R. Smith (    -    )
                      sp-Fannie Forrester (    -1894)
                      sp-Maud Brown (    -    )
                     5-- Alexander H. Smith (    -    )
                      sp-Beatrice Davis (    -    )
                     5-- Preston B. Smith (1859-1887)
                 4-- Mary Jane Smith (1832-1915)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                  sp-Addison P. Boren (1823-1897)
                     5-- Annie Boren (1853-    )
                      sp-John W. Cook (    -    )
                     5-- Josephine Boren (1855-1899)
                      sp-Henry C. Edwards (    -    )
                     5-- C. C. Boren (1857-    )
                     5-- William Clement Boren (1859-    )
                      sp-Annie Dundas (    -    )
                     5-- Charles Phillips Boren (1861-1919)
                      sp-Etta Amelia Taylor (1868-1947)
                     5-- Richard Benjamin Boren (1863-1936)
                      sp-Ida Norman (    -    )
                     5-- Mollie Lucas Boren (1866-    )
                      sp-James Archibald Bowles (    -    )
                     5-- Gurney Simpson Boren (1869-    )
                      sp-Martha Jane Cook (    -    )
                     5-- Cecil Addison Boren (1872-    )
                      sp-Ada McMichael (    -    )
                 4-- Almeda F. Smith (1837-1882)
                  sp-Maston H. Cobb (    -    )
                 4-- Richard J. Smith (    -    )
                  sp-Caroline Moore (    -    )
                  sp-Bettie Newell (    -    )
                 4-- Samuel William Henry Smith [I] (1843-1936)  ,Rockingham County, North Carolina
                  sp-Mary Stafford (1845-1899)
                     5-- Lee S. Smith (    -    )
                      sp-Sallie Hodge (    -    )
                      sp-M. Gurtrude Smith (    -    )
                     5-- Lucien Wesley Smith (1872-1948)
                      sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
                     5-- Ella S. Smith (    -    )
                 4-- Martha Ann L. Smith (1846-1863)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Sarah Cobb (1806-1880)
             3-- Martha C. Smith [II] (1800-1828)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Ira J. Ellis (1800-    )
                 4-- John Mackling Ellis (1822-1850)
                 4-- Fletcher Ellis (    -    )
                 4-- FNU Ellis (    -    )
                  sp-Sam F. Johnson (    -    )
                 4-- Fannie Martha Ellis (1835-    )  ,Christian County,Kentucky
                  sp-Alexander P. Campbell (    -    )
                     5-- John E. Campbell (    -    )
                     5-- Alexander P. Campbell [Jr.] (    -    )
                     5-- Fletcher Campbell (    -    )
                     5-- Ira Fletcher Campbell (1872-    )
                     5-- George F. Campbell (    -    )
                     5-- Frank Campbell (    -    )
                     5-- Bob Campbell (    -    )
             3-- Joseph S. Smith (1802-1886)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Nancy Whitlow (    -    )
                 4-- Sidney A. Smith (1833-    )
                  sp-Susannah T. Oliver (    -    )
                     5-- Cicero Smith (    -1902)
                     5-- Walter P. Smith (    -1902)
                 4-- Melindy Smith (1836-    )
                  sp-Robert Conley (    -    )
                 4-- Joseph Smith [Jr.] (1838-    )
                 4-- William H. H. Smith (1840-1911)  ,Chatooga County,Georgia
                  sp-Sarah MNU (1840-    )
                     5-- Lena Smith (1868-    )
                     5-- Charles Goode Smith (1871-    )
                     5-- Dovie Smith (1873-1938)  Americus,Sumpter County,Georgia
                      sp-Patrick Michael Scott McDermott (1848-1915)   ,Killmacrennan,Donegall,Ireland
                     5-- Whitlow L. Smith (1875-    )  ,,Georgia
                     5-- Morgan S. Smith (1879-    )  ,,Georgia
                 4-- John Ervin Smith (1843-1902)  ,,Georgia
                 4-- Georgia Ann Smith (1845-    )  ,,Georgia
                  sp-FNU Evitt (    -    )                     
. . . [correct surname under discussion for Nancy, spouse of Joseph S. Smith]   [GSF]
              sp-Nancy Wilson (1807-    )  ,,North Carolina      website of William M. Thornhill
             3-- Robert Smith (1804-    )  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
                 4-- Benjamin Smith (    -    )
                 4-- Mary Smith (    -    )
                 4-- Christopher Smith (    -    )
                  sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
                     5-- Martha Smith (    -    )
                      sp-FNU Nash (    -    )
                 4-- Martha Smith (    -    )
                  sp-George P. Slatow (    -    )
             3-- Dorothy Smith (1805-1852)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-John Russell (1799-1865)  or of New Garden Monthly Meeting,Guilford County,North Carolina
                 4-- William Henry Russell (1831-1876)  New Garden,Guilford County,North Carolina
                  sp-Caroline Woody (    -    )
                 4-- Elizabeth Elenor Russell (1835-1857)  New Garden,Guilford County,North Carolina
                 4-- Joseph John Gurney Russell (1841-1891)  New Garden,Guilford County,North Carolina
                  sp-Harriet Frances Carico (1846-1880)
                     5-- Maude Russell (    -    )
                 4-- Mary Jane Russell (1845-    )  New Garden,Guilford County,North Carolina
                  sp-FNU Hoskins (    -    )
                 4-- Samuel Smith Russell (1848-1855)  New Garden,Guilford County,North Carolina
                 4-- Thomas Clarkson Russell (1849-    )  New Garden,Guilford County,North Carolina
                  sp-Libbie Gove (    -1885)
                  sp-May Stockholm (    -1890)
                  sp-Mary Matilda Bourgeoi (    -    )
                 4-- Martha Ellis Russell (    -    )
                  sp-John Hodgin (    -1883)
             3-- Moses Smith [III] (1807-1902)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
                 4-- John Smith (    -    )
                 4-- Milton A. Smith (    -    )
             3-- Joshua S. Smith (1809-1865)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Emily Byars Allen (1814-1898)  Watkinsville,Clarke County,Georgia
                 4-- Ann Eliza Smith (1833-1890)  ,Clarke County,Georgia
                  sp-John C. Ingram (1830-1864)
                     5-- Emily Elizabeth Ingram (1854-1926)
                      sp-James Thomas Murphy (1848-1940)  ,,Alabama
                  sp-John McGee [I] (1834-1897)  or of,Marion County,Georgia
                     5-- Lovick Pierce McGee (1872-1953)  Near Wyatt School,Union County, Arkansas
                      sp-Minnie Ida Chaney (1876-1956)  Monroe,Union County,North Carolina
                     5-- Beulah Annie Roberta McGee (1874-1917)  El Dorado,Union County, Arkansas
                      sp-Benjamin Walter Mellard (1866-1939)  Hamburg,Ashley County, Arkansas
                 4-- Martha Cassandra Cassie Smith (1835-1917)  ,,Georgia  
                  sp-Peleg Rowe McCrary (1812-1896)  Selma,,Alabama
                     5-- Pierce Roe McCrary (1866-1949)  Selma,,Alabama
                     5-- Nat A. McCrary (1867-    )  ,,Alabama
                     5-- William W. McCrary (1868-1953)  ,,Alabama
                     5-- Mary C. McCrary (1870-    )  ,,Alabama
                     5-- Eugene S. McCrary (1872-    )  ,,Alabama
                     5-- Lena McCrary (1874-1966)  or of Lakeland,Polk County,Florida  
                 4-- Nathaniel Macon Smith [Lieutenant] (1837-1862)  ,,Alabama   
                 4-- Thomas Samuel Smith (1839-1902)  Oakbowery,Chambers County, Alabama     [DWD]
                  sp-Evelyn Cornelia Whitlow (1843-1926)  Dudleyville,Tallapoosa County,Alabama
                     5-- Nathaniel Macon Smith [II] (1862-1866)
                     5-- Electra Ethel Smith (1865-1907)  ,,Alabama
                      sp-Louis Foster Dickson (1855-1929)
                     5-- Mary Cornelia Smith (1869-1949)  Oakbowery,Lee County, Alabama
                      sp-Isham Jenkins Dorsey  [I] (1869-1960)  Tuskegee,Macon County,Alabama
                     5-- Catherine P. Smith (1872-1956)  ,,Alabama
                      sp-Cecil G. Lee (    -    )
                     5-- Annie Mae Smith (1875-1877)  ,,Alabama
                     5-- Estelle Smith (1877-    )  ,,Alabama
                      sp-Mell F. Jackson (1879-    )  ,,Alabama
                 4-- William Cole Smith (1843-1924)  ,,Alabama
                  sp-Isabella C. Taylor (1848-1876)  ,,Alabama
                     5-- Ida Bell Smith (1867-    )  ,,Alabama
                      sp-T. J. Whitman (    -    )
                     5-- Orrie Emma Smith (1868-    )
                      sp-J. Y. Stokes (    -    )
                      sp-A. C. Vaughan (    -    )
                     5-- William Kirby Smith (1869-    )
                      sp-Mary Hufstetler (    -    )
                     5-- Allen Aubrey Smith (1871-    )  ,,Alabama
                      sp-Lizzie Brooks (    -    )
                     5-- Thomas Early Smith (1873-    )  ,,Alabama
                      sp-Annie Richards (    -    )
                     5-- Walter Taylor Smith (1874-    )  ,,Alabama
                      sp-Libbie Doling (    -    )
                  sp-Barbara Ann Mays (1853-1925)  ,,Alabama      Jim & Nell Wilson Gilmer
                     5-- Oswald Cole Smith (1878-1956)
                      sp-Ola Crawley (    -1907)
                      sp-Bessie Jewel Mayberry (1886-1976)
                     5-- Claude N. Smith (1880-    )
                      sp-Glennie Rowe (    -    )
                     5-- Daisy Eva Smith (1882-1954)  Near Waverly,Tallapoosa County,Alabama
                      sp-Olin Samford Winston (1872-1935)  Cusseta,,Alabama
                     5-- Algennon R. Smith (1884-    )
                      sp-Della Kilcrease (    -    )
                     5-- Ocie Lee Smith (1886-    )
                      sp-Lee Anna Bryan (    -    )
                     5-- Joshua Drayden Smith (1889-1965)                  
                      sp-Minnie Ethel Farris (    -    )
                 4-- Joshua Soule Smith (1845-1932)  Lafayette,,Alabama
                  sp-Matilda Caroline Holsteen (1850-1937)
                     5-- Lily D. Smith (1871-    )  ,,Arkansas
                     5-- Rosemond Smith (1873-1953)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Eugene Lewis Otto (    -1923)
                     5-- Vaughn Smith (    -    )
                      sp-Isaac Albert Hall (    -    )
                     5-- Daisy Keener Smith (1876-1959)
                      sp-Lee Ro Buchanan (1877-1967)
                     5-- Burdie N. Smith (1876-    )  ,,Texas
                     5-- FNU-Child Smith (1878-1879)
                     5-- FNU-Infant Smith (1883-1883)
                 4-- Hudson Allen Smith (1847-1908)  ,,Alabama
                  sp-Fannie Wilder (1850-    )  ,,Alabama
                     5-- Emma Smith (1866-    )  ,,Alabama
                      sp-FNU Huffstutler (    -    )
                     5-- Nat Smith [II] (1869-    )  ,,Alabama     
                     5-- Lily Smith (1871-    )  ,,Alabama        
                      sp-I. W. Robinson (    -    )  
                 4-- Mary Elizabeth Smith (1851-1932)  ,,Alabama
                 4-- Susan Rebecca Smith (1853-1876)  ,,Alabama
                  sp-Henry Jossey Ellis [Reverend] (1846-1921)  Greenville,Meriwether County,Georgia
                     5-- Annie E. Ellis (1878-    )  ,,Georgia
                     5-- FNU Ellis (    -    )
                      sp-Eugene Ragland (    -    )
                     5-- FNU Ellis (    -    )
                      sp-Hill Veasy (    -    )
                     5-- FNU Ellis (    -    )
                      sp-Ben Hill (    -    )
             3-- Calvin G. Smith (1811-1879)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Eliza Ann Swain (    -1879)
                 4-- Samuel Smith [III] (    -    )
                 4-- George Smith (    -1860)
                 4-- John Russell Smith (1847-    )  ,,North Carolina
                  sp-Caldonie Ransom (1848-    )  or of,Walker County,Georgia
                     5-- Arrie Smith (1869-    )  ,,Georgia
                      sp-J. J. Burnes (    -    )
                     5-- George F. Smith (1870-    )  ,,Georgia
                      sp-Emma Adams (    -    )
                     5-- Laura Smith (1880-1902)
                     5-- Judson Smith (    -    )
                      sp-Nannie Murdock (    -    )
                     5-- Mac Smith [I] (    -    )
                     5-- Herbert Smith (    -    )
                     5-- Candis Smith (    -    )
                     5-- Austin Smith (    -    )
                 4-- Joseph T. Smith (    -    )
              sp-Priscilla M. Henderson (1816-1879)  ,Caswell County,North Carolina
             3-- [8 named] Slaves (    -    )
              sp-Melindy MNU (    -1843)
                 4-- Richmond LNU (    -    )
                 4-- Easty LNU (    -    )
                 4-- Jacob LNU (    -    )
                 4-- Patrick LNU (    -    )
                 4-- Philip LNU (    -    )
                 4-- Larkin LNU (    -    )
                 4-- Charles LNU (    -    )
                 4-- Amy MNU (    -    )
         2-- Radies Smith (    -    )
         2-- Elizabeth Smith (1760-1785)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
          sp-FNU Harper (    -    )
         2-- John Smith [II] (1764-1850)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
          sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
             3-- Moses Smith [II] (    -    )
         2-- Martha Smith [I] (1765-1866)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
          sp-Aaron Cantrell (1765-1834)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- Smith Cantrell (1793-    )  ,,North Carolina
              sp-Minerva Blackwell (1816-    )  ,Warren County,Tennessee
             3-- William Cantrell (    -    )
             3-- John Cantrell [II] (    -    )
             3-- Ephriam Cantrell (1795-1852)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Tabatha Hicks (1799-1880)  ,,Kentucky
             3-- Polly Cantrell (    -    )
             3-- Janey Cantrell (1787-1860)  ,,North Carolina
              sp-James Young (    -    )
             3-- Martha Cantrell (1788-1870)  Stokes,Danbury County,North Carolina
              sp-Josiah Wooldridge (1784-1850)  ,Chesterfield County,Virginia
                 4-- William Melton Wooldridge (1813-1885)  Stokes,Danbury County,North Carolina
             3-- Lucinda Jane Cantrell (1787-    )  Stokes,Danbury County,North Carolina
              sp-John Young (1781-1860)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- Rachel Cantrell (1792-1850)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-James W. Young (1788-1865)
                 4-- Pleasant Young (1824-1900)  ,Warren County,Tennessee
                  sp-Mary Polly Adcock (1821-    )
                     5-- James Young [II] (1850-    )
             3-- James Cantrell (1801-    )  Stokes,Danbury County,North Carolina
             3-- Mary Cantrell (1803-    )  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             3-- Moses Cantrell (1806-    )  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
      sp-Martha Potter (1743-1826)  ,,Pennsylvania
         2-- Moses Smith [I] (1767-    )  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
         2-- Rachel Smith (1769-1825)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina      Colleen Morgan-DalPra
          sp-William Russell [III] (1759-1796)  or of,,North Carolina
             3-- Charles Russell (1782-1862)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Margaret Williamson (1782-1852)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                 4-- Anthony Russell (1804-1835)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                  sp-Mary Nance (    -    )
                 4-- William Russell [IV] (1806-1864)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
                  sp-Eleanor Smith (1807-1874)  ,,Pennsylvania
                     5-- Charles Madison Russell (1835-1924)  Georgetown,Floyd County,Indiana
                      sp-Margaret Catherine Covenhoven (1845-1918)  New Brunswick,Middlesex County,New Jersey
                 4-- Hawley Russell (1808-1880)
                  sp-Elizabeth Jane Nance (1817-1880)  ,,Kentucky
                 4-- Nancy Russell (1809-    )
                  sp-James Richon (    -    )
                 4-- Martha S. Russell (1815-    )
                  sp-John Pearson (    -    )
                 4-- John Russell (1817-    )
                 4-- Elizabeth Russell (1822-1899)  ,Floyd County,Indiana
                  sp-William Welsh (    -    )
                 4-- Charles W. Russell (1825-1897)  ,Floyd County,Indiana
                  sp-Isabelle Hancock (    -    )
             3-- Sarah Russell (1783-1850)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-John Thomas (1781-1819)
                 4-- Rhoda Thomas (1817-1896)
                  sp-Christian Floch (1811-1897)
             3-- Martha Russell (1787-1850)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-George W. Johnson (    -    )
             3-- John Russell (1789-1842)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Elizabeth Mitchell (    -    )
             3-- Elizabeth Russell (1791-1864)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-Henry Walts (    -    )
             3-- Rachel Russell (1796-    )  or of,Rockingham County,North Carolina
              sp-John Crone (    -    )
          sp-John Harper (1755-    )
             3-- Samuel Harper (1800-    )
             3-- Nancy Harper (1803-    )
             3-- Moses Harper (1806-1883)  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
         2-- Lydia Smith (1769-    )
          sp-FNU Waters (    -    )
         2-- Mary Smith (1771-    )
          sp-William Huff (    -    )
         2-- Ann Smith [III] (1772-    )
          sp-FNU Bosdick (    -    )
          sp-FNU Bretton (    -    )
     
Sources
Those sources with email addresses
[DWD]
email [1998]:
Internet Site:
Surnames:




David Whitt Dorsey, Opelika, AL
ddorsey@mindspring.com
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~ddorsey/
Researching Our Family Lines:
Allen, Blackmon(Blackman), Brooks, Clark, Cole, Dorsey,
Edwards, Evans, Faulk, Lackey, Phillips, Sikes(Sykes),
Smith, Snellgrove, Thornton, Whitlow, Whitt.

[CWS]
email [1998]:
Internet Site:
Surnames:




W. Clement Smith
1998; csmith@sparks-exhibits.com

Researching Our Family Lines:
Smith, Johnston, Corum, Woody



[ ]
email [1998]:
Internet Site:
Surnames:








Sources w/o Known email addresses
  • "Genealogy of the Smith Family of Rockingham County North Carolina"    [1]
    Author: J. Fletcher Smith
    Publication info: 1902
    Where to find source: Anne Mellard's Files

  • Research Materials; Ann Irene Mellard
    Author: Mellard, Ann Irene
    Publication info: Letters, copies of her own genealogy materials.
    Where to find source: Anne Mellard's Files
    Source Comments:
    Ann Mellard, the main contributor to the McGee and Smith lines, died in April 1996.

  • Research Materials; Doris Cantey Sanford
    Author: Cantey Sanford, Doris
    Publication Information: Letters & other materials
    Address: available

  • Source Title: Research Materials; Mary Ann Woodul Rogers Spiers
    Author: Woodul Rogers Spiers, Mary Ann
    Repository Name: Mary Ann Spiers
    & Ann Mellard's papers
    Address: available

  • Source Title: "'The Nance Register,' Shreveport 1966 by Pete Nance, Caswell County North Carolina. . . ."
    Author: Nance,Pete
    Publication Information: Shreveport, 1966
    Repository Name: Anne Mellard's Files
    Address: available

  • Source Title: "Glimpses into the past from my Grandfather's Trunk"
    Author: Peavy Wright, John
    Publication Information: copyright 1969
    Source Call Number: Library of Congress Catalog
    Repository Name: David Whitt Dorsey
    Address: Opelika, AL

  • Author: The Genealogical Society Of East Alabama, Inc.
    Repository Name: David Whitt Dorsey Address: Opelika, AL

  • Source Title: "Lee County and Her Forebears" Author: Nunn, Alexander Publication Information: Copyright 1983 Source Call Number: Library of Congress Catalog Number 83-081693 Repository Name: David Whitt Dorsey Address: Opelika, AL



Another Smith Surname Material Continued: John; Montgomery, Smith, Hope, etc.:

Yet Another Smith Surname Material Continued: Miles Hampton; Hope, Mullinax, etc.:


Pointing >> If you came to my page from a link on another page, would you click on this link.
It will take you to the top of the page.

<< Pointing There you'll be able to choose a variety of sites and pages from a drop-down menu.


A Work in Progress




Click>>    kmcgee03@earthlink.net
All comments, suggestions, additions and CORRECTIONS are appreciated!

Back Topics or Home Next
http://home.earthlink.net/~kmcgee03/

©   1997; 1998; 1999; 2003 Includes graphics.
my logo
Some changes:  03.2003.