Searching for Surnames











Descendant's List
Gardner, White, Fryer, Shattuck, Austin, Coffin
Back Next

Remember, please, that this material is not without its errors!
PLEASE check, and double check, all material in which you have an interest.



My line is in this font color.
Lines related to another family within mine, are in another font color.
under construction

          1-- Thomas Gardner [I] (    -    )
           sp-Elizabeth White (    -    )
              2-- Thomas Gardner [II] (1592-1674)  Dorchester,,,England
               sp-Margaret Fryer (1594-1636)  ,,,England
                  3-- Richard Gardner [I] (1631-1688)  Dorchester,,,England
                   sp-Sarah Shattuck (1632-1724)  Cape Ann,,Massachusetts
                      4-- Richard Gardner [II] (1653-1728)  Salem,,Massachusetts
                       sp-Mary Austin (1652-1721)  Salem,,Massachusetts
                          5-- Miriam Gardner (1685-1750)  Nantucket Island,,Massachusetts
                           sp-Samuel Coffin (1680-1764)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                              6-- William Coffin (1720-1804)  Nantucket Island,,Massachusetts
                               sp-Priscilla Paddack (1722-1803)  Sherborn,Nantucket,Massachusetts
                                  7-- Libni Coffin [I] (1745-1844)  Nantucket Island,,Massachusetts
                                   sp-Hepzibah Starbuck (1749-    )  Nantucket Island,,Massachusetts
                                      8-- Libni Coffin [II] (1767-1821)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                                       sp-Elizabeth Macy (1768-1854)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                                          9-- Abigail Coffin (1795-1845)  ,,Virginia
                                           sp-Benjamin Overman [II] (1789-1849)  Back Creek Monthly Meeting,,NC
                                              10-- John Overman (1817-1875)  Of ,Washington County,Indiana
                                               sp-Anna Macy (1819-1902)
                                                  11-- Isaac Overman (1838-    )
                                                  11-- William Overman [Dr.] (1840-1916)  ,,Indiana
                                              10-- Samuel Overman (1819-1855)  Of ,Washington County,Indiana
                                               sp-Irene Hobbs (1822-    )  ,,Indiana
                                              10-- Hannah Overman (1821-1903)  Salem,Washington County,Indiana
                                               sp-John Hobbs (1806-1897)  ,,North Carolina
                                                  11-- Ruth Hobbs (1838-    )  ,Washington County,Indiana
                                                   sp-Bart Stanley (    -    )
                                                  11-- Elisha Hobbs (1840-1912)  ,Washington County,Indiana
                                                   sp-Martha Stanley (1838-1912)  ,,Indiana
                                                  11-- Benjamin Hobbs (1843-    )  ,,Indiana
                                                   sp-Lulicia MNU (1843-    )
                                                  11-- Abigail Hobbs (1845-1920)  ,,Indiana
                                                   sp-Jacob Milton Purlee (1840-    )
                                                  11-- Mary Ellen Hobbs (1851-    )  ,,Indiana
                                                  11-- Tyson Hobbs (1854-    )  ,,Indiana
                                                   sp-Caddie Denny (    -    )
                                                  11-- Louisa J. Hobbs (1856-    )  ,,Indiana
                                                  11-- Eunice Anna Hobbs (1860-1936)  ,,Indiana
                                                   sp-Harvey James Boling (    -    )
                                                  11-- John Harvey Hobbs (1862-1920)  Salem,Washington County,Indiana
                                                   sp-Nancy Elizabeth Hunt (1870-1959)  ,Yell County,Arkansas
                                              10-- Ruth Overman (1822-1908)  ,,Indiana
                                               sp-Newton D. Macy (    -    )
                                               sp-William Lewelling (1818-    )
                                              10-- Mary Overman (1824-1894)  ,,INdiana
                                              10-- William Overman (1827-1844)  ,,Indiana
                                              10-- Axiom Overman (1829-1910)  ,,Indiana
                                               sp-Ellen Eunice Stanley (    -    )
                                                  11-- Martha Ellen Overman (1849-    )  ,,Indiana
                                                  11-- Levi Marcus Overman (1851-1852)  ,,Indiana
                                                  11-- Mary A. Overman (    -    )
                                                  11-- Lydia B. Overman (    -    )
                                                  11-- Effie D. Overman (    -    )
                                                  11-- Malora Overman (    -1862)
                                                  11-- Flora Overman (    -1862)
                                              10-- Matthew Overman (1831-1844)  ,,Indiana
                                              10-- Eunice A. Overman (1836-1922)  ,,Indiana
                                               sp-Alfred Trueblood (1827-1916)
                                          9-- Nathaniel Coffin (    -    )
                                          9-- Anna Coffin (1797-1846)
                                           sp-Levi Knight (    -    )
                                          9-- Samuel Coffin (1800-1849)
                                           sp-Rachel [Unidentified] (1811-1902)
                                          9-- Mary Coffin (1802-1857)
                                          9-- Ruth Coffin [II] (    -    )
                                          9-- Susannah Coffin (1807-1877)
                                           sp-Joseph Reyman (1804-1889)
                                      8-- Jeremiah Coffin (1769-1769)  Deep River Mm,Guilford Co.,NC
                                      8-- William Coffin (1771-    )  Deep River Mm,Guilford Co.,NC
                                      8-- Mehetable Coffin (1773-    )  Deep River Mm,Guilford Co.,NC
                                      8-- Nathaniel Coffin (1776-    )  Deep River Mm,Guilford Co.,NC
                                      8-- Anne Coffin (1777-    )  Deep River Mm,Guilford Co.,NC
                                      8-- Ruth Coffin [I] (1780-    )  Deep River Monthly Meeting,,Guilford County,NC
                                      8-- Abijah Coffin (1783-    )  Deep River Mm,Guilford Co.,NC
                      4-- Deborah Gardner (1658-1718)  Salem,,Massachusetts
                       sp-John Macy [I] (1655-1691)  Salisbury,,Massachusetts,England
                          5-- Jabez Macy (1683-    )
                           sp-Sarah Starbuck [II] (1696-    )
                              6-- Matthew or Mathew Macy (1732-1804)  ,Guilford County,North Carolina
                               sp-Abigail Gardner (1731-1807)
                                  7-- Elizabeth Macy (1768-1854)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                                   sp-Libni Coffin [II] (1767-1821)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                                      *** SEE Above FOR CHILDREN ***
                          5-- Richard Macy (1689-1779)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                           sp-Deborah Pinkham (1694-1769)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                              6-- Ruth Macy (1723-1760)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                               sp-Joseph Starbuck (1723-1760)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                                  7-- Hepzibah Starbuck (1749-    )  Nantucket Island,,Massachusetts
                                   sp-Libni Coffin [I] (1745-1844)  Nantucket Island,,Massachusetts
                                      *** SEE Above FOR CHILDREN ***
                       sp-Stephen Pease (    -    )
                      4-- James Gardner (1664-1723)  Salem,,Massachusetts
                       sp-Mary Coffin (1665-1741)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                       sp-Mary S. Starbuck (1663-1696)  Nantucket,,Massachusetts
                          5-- Barnabas Gardner (1695-1768)
                           sp-Mary Wheeler or Wheler (1694-1788)  Boston,,Massachusetts
                              6-- Abigail Gardner (1731-1807)
                               sp-Matthew or Mathew Macy (1732-1804)  ,Guilford County,North Carolina
                                  *** SEE Above FOR CHILDREN ***
                       sp-Rachael Brown [Gardner] (    -    )
                       sp-Patience [Hardy] MNU (    -    )
               sp-Damaris MNU [Widow Shattuck] (1610-1674)  ,,Massachusetts


I've included some of my
SOURCES, used in Quaker/Friends Researchx here.


Pointing >> If you came to my page from a link on another page, would you click on this link.
It will take you to the top of the page.

<< Pointing There you'll be able to choose a variety of sites and pages from a drop-down menu.


A Work in Progress




Click>>    kmcgee03@earthlink.net
All comments, suggestions, additions and CORRECTIONS are appreciated!
my logo©

Back Topics or Home Next

http://home.earthlink.net/~kmcgee03/

©1997; 1998; 1999; Includes graphics.
Last Updated March, 1999.