Searching for Surnames

Site Map    Search    What's New













Descendant's List
SAMUEL MAUK & BREWER
Back Next





My line is in this font color.
Lines related to another family within mine, are in another font color.
If you'd like to take a look,
our photo album can be found here  
 
Please remember SOME DATES are approximate (calculated or abt.)


     1-- Samuel Mauk (1780-1852)  ,,Virginia>
      sp-Susannah A. Brewer (1789-1860)  ,,North Carolina
         2-- Albert William Mauk [I] (1806-1876)  ,Marion County,Georgia  spacerMilton A Smith  spacer Albert William & Mary Jane Walker Mauk; With thanks to Becky Nicholson, Barbara Owens & Milton A Smith
          sp-Mary Jane Walker (1813-1892)  Antrim,,,Ireland  spacerH. Walker
             3-- Jane Mauk (1831-1835)  ,,Georgia
             3-- William C. Mauk (1833-1920)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Isabella Cobb (1844-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- M. E. Mauk (1861-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- W. C. Mauk (1875-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- O. Mauk (1880-    )  ,McLennan County,Texas
             3-- Susannah Mauk [I] (1835-1909)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-John Casey (1820-1871)  ,,Tennessee
                 4-- William Albert Casey (1853-1938)  Near Wheelock,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Nancy Emiline Watson (1857-1931)  Near Woodville,Tyler County,Texas
                     5-- Ada Bertie Casey (1892-1977)  Camp Creek,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-George William Faulkner (1891-1954)  Camp Creek,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Bertha Emeline Casey (1886-1948)  Camp Creek,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Tyre Hall Thorpe (1875-1928)  ,Rusk County,Texas
             3-- Nancy Mauk (1836-1892)  ,Marion County,Georgia        spacer
              sp-Bryant Williamson Cobb (1833-1903)  ,Monroe County,Mississippi
                 4-- Pinkney Cobb (1854-1912)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Octavia Neely (1851-1890)  ,,Tennessee
                     5-- Bryant Franklin Cobb (1875-1918)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Martha Luella Faulkner (1882-1957)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Harvey Cobb (1878-1948)  ,,Texas
                      sp-Ella Harris (1884-1967)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Emma Cobb (1880-1888)  ,,Texas
                     5-- Sube Cobb (    -    )
                     5-- Etta Cobb (    -    )
                  sp-Lucy Malinda Watson (1869-1897)  Near Camp Creek,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- William Albert Cobb (1855-1930)  ,Robertson County,TexasspacerMilton A Smith
                  sp-Louisiana Semalatin Tribble (1856-1919)  ,Anderson County,South Carolina
                     5-- Margaret Sybriana Cobb (1879-1951)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Thomas L. Massey (1864-1941)
                     5-- William Brinkney Cobb (1882-1931)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Ida Myrtis Hollis (1887-1968)  ,Leon County,Texas
                     5-- Elisha Pinkney Cobb (1885-1929)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Una Dee Calhoun (    -1933)
                     5-- Mary Isabel Cobb (1887-1974)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Aubrey Monte Adams (1885-1940)  Pankey,Grimes County,Texas
                     5-- Walter Watson Cobb (1888-1889)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Beulah Susanna Cobb (1891-1977)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Charles Lewis Childress (1888-1971)
                     5-- Emma Mae Cobb (1895-1978)  Miles,Tom Green County,Texas
                      sp-Loyd Benjamin Pearson (1898-    )  ,,Oklahoma
                     5-- Moses Burton Cobb (1897-1898)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Alpha Ida Cobb (1877-1962)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Jack Simpson [II] (1875-1941)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Nancy Jane Cobb (1881-1882)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Stancil Cobb (1857-1858)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Mary Etna Cobb (1858-1941)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Clay Cobb Menefee (1856-1929)  ,Leon County,Texas
                     5-- Della C. Menefee (1880-1958)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Leila Menefee (1881-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- William A. Menefee (1884-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Callie Menefee (1888-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Nora Menefee (1889-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Georgia Menefee (1895-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Quemi Menefee (1904-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- Susannah Elizabeth Cobb (1861-1914)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Daniel J. Easterly (1855-1924)  ,,Tennessee
                 4-- Emaline Cobb (1863-1933)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-John M. Easterly (1855-1934)  ,,Tennessee
                     5-- Jessie Patterson Easterly (1879-1880)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Mose W. Easterly (1881-1956)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Eva E. Hayes (    -    )
                     5-- Daniel James Easterly [II] (1884-1972)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Gonema Lane (1884-1970)
                     5-- Vera Doris Easterly (1888-1976)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Isaac Walker Murchison [Jr.] (1885-1949)  Crockett,Houston County,Texas
                     5-- Joe C. Easterly (1890-1925)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Katie Hill (    -    )
                     5-- Maude Easterly (1896-1985)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-James Fulton Loe (1884-1963)
                     5-- Mary Elma Easterly (1899-1975)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Ada Easterly (1885-1968)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-U. Baxter Loe (1881-1966)
                 4-- James Cobb (1865-1900)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Jannie Cobb (1865-1918)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-James Melton Richardson (1853-1932)  ,,Tennessee
                     5-- Carl Cobb Richardson (1887-1949)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Reba Neuman (    -    )
                     5-- Oscar Bryan Richardson (1889-1890)
                     5-- Lawrence Melton Richardson (1891-1964)  Owensville,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Lena Fern Dooley (1897-1984)  Lott,Falls County,Texas
                     5-- Alma Nora Richardson (1893-1961)
                     5-- Cosper Mauk Richardson (1896-1925)
                      sp-Veda Wheeless (1901-1984)  Gourd Neck,,Texas
                     5-- George David Richardson (1899-1901)
                     5-- Henry Aubrey Richardson (1901-1994)
                      sp-Lillian Chaves (    -    )
                      sp-Jimmie Stroud Martin (1917-    )
                     5-- Clarence Earl Richardson (1904-1980)  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-June McMullen (1916-1994)  San Augustine,,Texas
                     5-- James Moses Richardson (1906-1991)
                      sp-Katherine Jones (    -    )
                 4-- David Cobb [I] (1868-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Sebastian A. Cobb (1869-1924)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Lucy Paralee Linam (1873-    )
                     5-- Clifford Skeaugh Cobb (1894-1971)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Hattie Mae Ray (1898-    )
                     5-- Linnie Theo Cobb (1897-    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Ellis Sebastian Cobb (1899-1976)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Reedie Cobb (1905-    )  Glendale,Trinity County,Texas
                      sp-Joe Ollie Womack (1902-    )
                     5-- Nola Thelma Cobb (1908-    )
                 4-- Sabryana Cobb (1871-1872)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Eli Cobb (1873-1890)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Josephus Cobb (1875-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Mary Alverta Sandifer (1874-1930)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Jimmie Inez Cobb (1902-    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Cecil A. Cobb (    -    )
                 4-- Moses Campbell Cobb (1877-1970)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-FNU MNU (    -    )
                     5-- Mozelle Cobb (    -    )
                 4-- Skeaugh Walker Cobb (1878-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- Reed Cobb (1881-1906)  ,Robertson County,Texas
             3-- Elizabeth Mauk [III] (1838-1888)  ,Marion County,Georgia spacerBarbara Owens
              sp-John Henry Cobb (1832-1896)  ,,South Carolina       spacer Susan Henricks 
                 4-- Charlotte S. Cobb (1861-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Oliver Webster or Newt Watson [I] (1861-1920)  ,Tyler County,Texas
                     5-- Ollie Watson (    -1908)
                     5-- Lottie Watson (    -    )
                     5-- Lela Watson (1885-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Charlie Aycock (    -    )
                     5-- Susie Watson (1887-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Hardy Parker (1880-    )
                     5-- John William Watson (1889-1935)  or of Hearne,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Nora Land (1888-1972)  Arrat,Chowtaw County,Alabama
                     5-- Oliver Webster Watson [Jr.] (1890-1892)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Albert Cobb (1863-1880)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Harriet Elizabeth Cobb (1864-    )  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-William P. Cobb (1860-    )
                 4-- Mary Jane Cobb (1865-1903)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Jeptha Louis Smith [Jr.] (1861-1935)  ,Tyler County,Texas
                 4-- James Williamson Cobb (1867-1941)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Sarah Jane Smith [II] (1865-1949)  ,Tyler County,Texas
                     5-- Bertie Cobb (    -    )
                      sp-Dewitt Sweat (    -    )
                     5-- Betty Cobb (    -    )
                      sp-Clint Mullins (    -    )
                     5-- John Lee Cobb (    -    )
                     5-- James Irvin Cobb (1902-    )  Easterly,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Ada Pearl Green (    -    )
                 4-- Everue Cobb (1871-1956)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Ely Jackson Weathersbee (    -    )
                 4-- Vilalis or Tallie Cobb (1873-    )  ,,Texas
                  sp-J. B. Hunt (1870-    )
                 4-- John Joecephaus Cobb (1875-1948)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Mary Epsie Faulkner (1880-    )  ,,Texas
                     5-- Henry Wilson Cobb (1895-    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Malvin Ralph Cobb (1903-    )  New Baden,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Henry Silas Cobb (1876-1954)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Minnie Pearl Chandler (1876-    )
                 4-- Sarah Cletus Cobb (1878-1952)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Jeptha Louis Smith [Jr.] (1861-1935)  ,Tyler County,Texas
             3-- Sarah Mauk (1840-1914)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-William Arnett [II] (    -    )
             3-- Mary Mauk [II] (1841-1914)  ,Marion County,Georgia  spacerSusie Whatley
              sp-Wiley Sansom Whatley (1831-    )
                 4-- John William Whatley (1870-1942)
                  sp-Nora Elizabeth Thomas (1872-1915)
                     5-- William M. Whatley (1906-    )
                     5-- Gus Whatley (1911-    )
                     5-- Mary Alyne Whatley (1911-    )
                      sp-FNU Morrison (    -    )
                     5-- Verdie Mae Whatley (1896-1979)  Near Ardmore,,Oklahoma
                      sp-Albert William Mauk [IV] (1880-1937)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Edward A. Petty (1894-1975)
                     5-- Susie Whatley (1898-    )
                      sp-FNU Smith (    -    )
                     5-- Clara Violet Whatley (1900-1995)
                      sp-FNU Franks (    -    )
                     5-- Bruce Franklin Whatley (1904-1994)
                     5-- Wiley Sansom Whatley [II] (1906-1982)
                     5-- John Samuel Whatley (1911-1984)
                 4-- Calvin Pinkney Whatley (    -    )
                  sp-Martha Florence Higgins (    -    )
                     5-- Homer Whatley (    -    )
                      sp-Bennie Jessie Hayes (    -    )
             3-- Albert William Mauk [II] (1843-1914)  ,,Alabama    spacerPam Jones
              sp-Florence Augusta Springfield (1859-1943)  ,Monroe County,Mississippi
                 4-- Willie Ola Mauk (1879-1966)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Charles Franklin Gilstrap (1876-1930)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Lois Mildred Gilstrap (1903-1977)  Madisonville,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Richard R. Broach [Sr.] (    -    )
                     5-- Albert Rufus Gilstrap (1907-1987)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Maggie Laura Caldwell (1907-1995)
                     5-- Helen Rhea Gilstrap (1911-1954)  Bald Prairie,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Harvey Goodman (1910-1961)
                     5-- Frances Gilstrap (1915-    )  Bald Prairie,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Harve Henry Box (1915-1967)
                     5-- June Elizabeth Gilstrap (1920-1993)  Bald Prairie,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Samuel Neely [Sr.] (1917-1967)
                     5-- Jack Mauk Gilstrap [Sr.] (1922-    )  Bald Prairie,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Janelle Ellis (1925-    )  Jewett,Leon County,Texas
                 4-- Daniel Jackson Mauk (1881-1956)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Edna Joyce MNU (1882-1961)
                     5-- Jackson Lynn Mauk (1906-1978)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Lois Driscoll (    -    )
                 4-- Annie Ethel Mauk (1882-1941)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Edgar Pelham Hurley (1868-1961)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Sturgis Pettigrew Hurley (1905-    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Mary Frances Bennett (1906-    )  Cleburne,,Texas
                     5-- Albert Sidney Hurley (1907-    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Eleanor Askey (1908-    )  New York City,,New York
                     5-- Nell Hurley (1909-1993)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Herbert Stepp Brown (1902-    )  ,Grayson County,Texas
                     5-- Mary Augusta or Gus Hurley (1911-    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Lee Sandall Lomax (1910-1956)
                      sp-Roger Mills Hooker (1890-1967)  Oakville,Live Oak County,Texas
                 4-- Frankie Delilah Mauk (1885-1886)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Allie Augusta Mauk (1888-1963)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Oscar Penn Sandifer (1884-1972)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Leon William Sandifer (    -    )  Wheelock,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Ada Faye Duncan (    -    )  Mart,,Texas
                     5-- Vermell Frances Sandifer (    -    )  Wheelock,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Austin Richard Cook (    -    )
                     5-- Donald Ford Sandifer (    -    )  Wheelock,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Eleaner Louise Kirk (    -    )  Austin,Travis County,Texas
                 4-- Mary Ina Mauk (1889-1903)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Martha Ida Mauk (1889-1905)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Lola Belle Mauk (1893-1978)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Rhea W. Gilland (1890-    )  Jetmore,,Kansas
             3-- James Mauk [I] (1845-1917)  ,,Alabama
              sp-Martha Artimissa Menefee(1849-1915)  ,Leon County,Texas
                 4-- William Thomas Mauk (1868-1945)  Camp Creek Community,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Sezzearine Anderson (    -    )
                     5-- Jack Mauk (1900-    )
                     5-- Mattie Irene Mauk (1903-    )
                     5-- Jessie Lee Mauk (1905-    )
                  sp-Susan Bulah Snider (1871-1892)
                     5-- James Clay Mauk (1890-    )
                     5-- FNU Mauk (1892-    )
                  sp-Maggie Dulla Eaton (    -1967)
                 4-- Mary Jane Mauk (1870-1888)
                  sp-William Hasten Buchanan (1864-1916)
                     5-- Mary Olive Buchanan (1889-    )
                     5-- Mattie Olie Buchanan (1891-    )
                     5-- Raymond Clifford Buchanan (1893-    )
                     5-- William Harmon Buchanan (1895-    )
                     5-- James Campbell Buchanan (1896-    )
                     5-- Ernest C. Buchanan (1901-    )
                     5-- Bernest D. Buchanan (1901-    )
                     5-- Ivan Gilbert Buchanan (1903-    )
                     5-- Thomas Otho Buchanan (1907-    )
                      sp-Audrey Slaughter (1907-    )
                 4-- Macca Ada Mauk (1872-1943)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Thomas Jefferson Cobb (1867-1944)  ,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Charles Jefferson Cobb (1889-1963)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Annie Lois Ham (1894-1978)
                     5-- Stella Cobb (1897-1977)  New Baden,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-FNU Bartchak (1895-    )
                      sp-Walter T. Flanagan (1894-    )
                     5-- Paul Leonard Cobb (1905-1986)  Eaton,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Beatrice Hughes (    -    )
                     5-- Ora David Cobb (1891-1968)  Shiloh Community,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Myrtle Lucy Melton (1892-    )  Wheelock,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Mattie Idella Mauk (1876-1959)
                  sp-Ely Monroe Hancock (    -    )
                     5-- Mattie or Doll Hancock (    -    )
                     5-- Maxie Edward Hancock (1900-1983)
                 4-- Julia Ella Caroline Mauk (1880-    )
                  sp-William Arthur or Widd Faulkner (1874-    )
                 4-- Josephine Elizabeth Mauk (1881-    )
                 4-- FNU Mauk [II] (1884-    )
                 4-- Stella E. Mauk (1885-    )
                 4-- Sarah Ann Mauk (1887-    )
                  sp-Frank Allison James (1884-    )
             3-- Isabella Jabel Mauk (1848-1874)  ,Robertson County,Texas
             3-- John Samuel Mauk (1853-1939)  Walker Prairie,Robertson County,Texas
              sp-Tirrissa Ann Neely (1853-1926)  Memphis,Shelby County,Tennessee
                 4-- Albert William Mauk [IV] (1880-1937)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Verdie Mae Whatley (1896-1979)  Near Ardmore,,Oklahoma
                     5-- Paul Hortense Mauk (1919-    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Alma Jeanne Rice (1923-    )  Kansas City,Jackson County,Missouri
                     5-- Albert Bernard Mauk (1921-1992)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Martha Duck (    -    )
                 4-- Lillie Ann Mauk (1884-1966)  Walker Prairie,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Ullrich Hiltpold (1881-1966)  New Ulm,Austin County,Texas
                     5-- Selma Isabell Hiltpold (1910-1993)  New Baden,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-John Harmon (    -    )
                     5-- Herbert Woodrow Hiltpold (1916-1989)  Bay City,Matagorda County,Texas
                     5-- John Milton Hiltpold (    -    )  Bay City,Matagorda County,Texas
                      sp-Eunice Irene Brown (    -    )
                 4-- Ruthy Jane Mauk (1886-1955)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-William Asa Nickelson (1884-1935)  Homer,,Louisiana
                     5-- Dayton Nickelson (1908-1931)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Ranzell Nickelson (1910-    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Frances Bryant (1914-1984)  Whitewright,,Texas
                     5-- Lad Nickelson (    -    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Rebecca or Becky Rodgers (    -    )  Little Miss  Com,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- Harold or Jeff Nickelson (1914-1991)  Walker Prairie Near Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Maggie Lou Archer (    -    )  Huntsville,Walker County,Texas
                     5-- Baby Ruth Nickelson (1925-1958)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Vernon Brooker Stegall (1924-1978)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                     5-- William Asa Nickelson [Jr.] (    -    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                      sp-Helen Marie Willis (    -    )  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                 4-- Granville Mauk (1889-1946)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Vesti Starkey (    -    )
                 4-- John Grady Mauk (1891-1948)  Franklin,Robertson County,Texas
                  sp-Rosa Rutkosky (    -    )
                     5-- Gilfert Mauk (    -    )
                      sp-Rosalyn Corn (    -    )
             3-- Josephus Mauk (1854-1924)  ,Robertson County,Texas
              sp-Elizabeth J. Grayson (    -    )
         2-- Lucy Mauk (1808-1880)  ,Jones County,Georgia
          sp-William Brewer (1807-    )  ,,Georgia  spacerGlenn Rutz (check email address)
             3-- John Brewer [III] (1836-1899)  or of,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Frances Melvina Mauk (1839-1906)  ,,Georgia
                 4-- Noah Franklin Brewer (1857-1921)  ,,Alabama
                  sp-Carpalona Permenter (1864-1908)  ,Houston County,Texas
                     5-- Eva Brewer (1892-    )
                     5-- Nora Mae Brewer (1894-1981)  ,Houston County,Texas
                      sp-Robert C. Martin (1892-1926)
                     5-- Johnny Brewer (1898-    )
                     5-- Ira Brewer (1887-    )
                 4-- Lucy Brewer (1867-    )  ,,Alabama
                 4-- James W. Brewer (1870-    )  ,,Alabama
                 4-- Emma S. Brewer (1872-    )  ,,Alabama
                 4-- John Brewer [IV] (1872-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- Mary A. Brewer (1874-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- Albert M. Brewer (1876-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- Rebecca Brewer (1880-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- Rebecca Brewer [II] (1881-    )  ,,Texas
                 4-- Josie E. Brewer (1888-    )  ,,Texas
         2-- Saleta Mauk (1809-1893)  ,Jones County,Georgia
          sp-Elisha McGee (1805-1861)  ,Bladen County [UNPROVEN],North Carolina
             3-- William McGee [I] (1831-1862)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Elizabeth Frances Beam (1835-    )  or of,,Georgia/Arkansas
                 4-- William Elmus McGee (1856-    )
                 4-- John Thomas McGee (1857-    )
                 4-- Elizabeth Allice McGee (1859-    )
                 4-- Elisha Richmond McGee (1861-    )
                 4-- Julia Oliver McGee (1863-    )
             3-- Mary McGee [I] (1833-1915)  ,Marion County,Georgia
             3-- John McGee [I] (1834-1897)  or of,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Ann Eliza Smith (1833-1890)  ,Clarke County,Georgia
                 4-- Lovick Pierce McGee (1872-1953)  Near Wyatt School,Union County,Arkansas
                  sp-Minnie Ida Chaney (1876-1956)  Monroe,Union County,North Carolina
                     5-- John Atlee McGee (1898-1967)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Anna E. or Bess Hill (1893-    )  Warrington,,Pennsylvania
                     5-- Anna Minnie McGee (1901-1989)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-C. V. Swensen (    -    )
                      sp-Floyd Alfred Greenstreet (1895-1938)
                     5-- Ethel Eliza McGee (1903-2000)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Charlie Venson Clemons (1901-1987)  or of,,Texas
                      sp-Edwin Cameron Basse (1898-1984)
                     5-- Allen Lee Pierce McGee (1906-1973)  Weatherford,Parker County,Texas
                      sp-Lois Joy Smith (    -    )  Hickory,Murray County,Oklahoma
                     5-- Ruth Elizabeth McGee (1909-2000)  Garner,Parker County,Texas
                      sp-Charles Melville Bailey  (1911-2002)  La Grange,Troup County,Georgia
                     5-- William Oliver Woodrow McGee (1911-1965)  Garner,Parker County,Texas
                      sp-Vireo Grace Wiles (1902-1977)
                     5-- Vella Ida McGee (    -    )  Garner,Parker County,Texas
                      sp-Kenneth Johnson [PhD] (1907-1995)  ,Putnam County,Indiana
                 4-- Beulah Annie Roberta McGee(1874-1917)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                  sp-Benjamin Walter Mellard (1866-1939)  Hamburg,Ashley County,Arkansas
                     5-- Ira Wesley Mellard (1897-1996)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Marie C. Giles (1903-1981)
                      sp-Summie Lou Ripley (1904-1995)
                     5-- Iva Mae Mellard (1897-1897)  ,Union County,Arkansas
                     5-- Mamie Vera Mellard (1899-1973)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Louis Hamilton Norton (1888-1967)
                     5-- Ann Irene Mellard (1901-1996)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                     5-- John Allen Mellard (1903-1904)
                     5-- Bertha Lea Mellard (1904-1921)  or of,Union County,Arkansas
                     5-- Martha Mellard (1908-1998)  Fordyce,Dallas County,Arkansas
                      sp-Joe Tony Smith (1912-1972)  Sparkman,,Arkansas
                      sp-James A. Jones (1901-1994)  Portia,,Arkansas
                     5-- Mary Mellard (1908-1973)  Fordyce,Dallas County,Arkansas
                      sp-Chester Atkinson (1909-1968)  Foreman,,Arkansas
                     5-- Alice Edna Mellard (    -    ) El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-James Marion Cecil Woodul (1909-1989)  Oak Grove,Hemstead County,Arkansas
                     5-- Billie May Mellard (    -    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Don Lewis van Horn (    -    )
             3-- James McGee (1836-1910)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Rhoda Jane Hogg (1839-1902)  ,,Alabama
                 4-- James H. McGee (1862-1931)  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Zula V. MNU (1860-1948)
                     5-- Lee McGee [Ph.D.] (    -    )
                     5-- Tom McGee (    -    )
                     5-- Hugh McGee (    -    )
                     5-- Mabel McGee (    -    )
                     5-- Mary McGee [II] (    -    )
                     5-- James Hugh McGee (1885-1934)
                 4-- Elizabeth McGee (1864-1880)  ,,Arkansas
                 4-- William E. McGee (1866-1939)  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Eula Lee Cook (1876-1937)  ,,Arkansas or Louisiana
                     5-- Sewell McGee (1893-1910)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Martina Tiny Holleman (1901-    )  Bernice,Union Parish,Louisiana
                     5-- Allie Mae McGee (1895-1984)  or of,,Arkansas
                      sp-John Winford Staples (1893-1970)
                     5-- Grant William McGee (1906-1958)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Ruth Eliza Corley (    -    )
                     5-- Gordon A. McGee (    -    )  or of,,Arkansas
                      sp-Mabel Aycock (    -    )
                     5-- Mildred McGee (1913-1986)  ,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Allen William Briggs (    -    )  Baton Rouge,,Louisiana
                      sp-William T. or Bill Malloy (1902-1983)  ,,Mississippi
                     5-- Etta Genevieve McGee (1889-1988)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-M. Lewis Dearing (    -    )
                 4-- Ella S. McGee (1870-1884)  or of,,Arkansas
                  sp-FNU Taylor (1853-1887)
                     5-- Newton Taylor (    -    )
                     5-- Bill Taylor (    -    )
                     5-- Jesse Taylor (    -    )
                     5-- Guy Taylor (    -    )
                     5-- Bessie Taylor (    -    )
                 4-- Emma Parilee McGee (1871-1911)  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Charlie Broughton Harris (1868-1961)  ,Columbia County,Arkansas
                     5-- Roy Samuel Harris (1898-    )
                      sp-Sue Easley (    -    )
                     5-- Sula Seletea Harris (    -    )
                      sp-Chester Harris (    -    )
                     5-- Floyd Lee Harris (    -    )
                     5-- Media Lou Harris (    -    )
                      sp-Ira Edwards (    -    )
                     5-- Annie Ora Harris (1907-1999)  El Dorado,Union County,Texas
                      sp-Dallas Carlisle Dill (1906-1970)  Cross Plains,Calhoun County,Texas
                 4-- Oma Leah McGee (1872-1960)  ,,Arkansas spacer  Family photographs available within PHOTO Album Here
                  sp-John Leslie Branch (1872-1955)  Village,,Arkansas
                     5-- Oma Idessa Branch (1907-1997)  ,,Texas
                      sp-Wesley McEachern (1904-1965)  Shongaloo,Webster Parish,Louisiana
                     5-- Norman Leslie Branch (1910-1998)
                      sp-Cloteal Jones (    -    )
                     5-- John Henry Branch (1912-1995)  Waldo,,Arkansas
                      sp-Lillian Edna Walters (1913-1985)  Verda,,Louisiana
                 4-- Lila Rebecca McGee (1873-1942)  ,Union County,Arkansas
                  sp-Robert Lee McComack (1873-1919)  ,Claiborn Parish,Louisiana
                     5-- James Horace McComack (1899-1967)  ,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Eddie MNU (    -    )
                      sp-Ruth Mae Lamberth (    -    )
                     5-- Minnie Lee McComack (    -    )  ,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Henry Rumfield (    -    )
                     5-- Otis Earl McComack (1902-1902)  ,Madison County,Texas
                     5-- Robert Elbert McComack (1903-1903)  ,Madison County,Texas
                     5-- Hugh Monroe McComack (1904-1981)  ,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Meda Mosely (    -    )
                     5-- Ada Blanche McComack (1907-1910)  ,Madison County,Texas
                     5-- Lula Grace McComack (1909-1949)  ,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Joe Keefer (    -    )
                     5-- Janie Louvenia McComack (1911-1969)  ,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Herman Olen Cantey (    -    )
                     5-- Thomas Brady McComack (1912-1963)  ,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Zula Mary MNU (1913-    )
                     5-- Lillie Inez McComack (1913-1950)  ,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Claud Hannah (    -    )
                     5-- Oma McComack (1915-1915)  ,Madison County,Texas
                     5-- Eula Mae McComack (1918-    )  ,Madison County,Texas
                      sp-Marcus Owen (    -    )
                     5-- Thula Fae McComack (1918-1918)  ,Madison County,Texas
                 4-- Corneilas McGee (1875-1906)  ,,Arkansas
                 4-- Monroe Rowland McGee (1876-    )  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Permillia MNU (1872-1893)
                     5-- Ophelia McGee (    -    )
                     5-- Olivia McGee (    -    )
                     5-- John McGee [III] (    -    )
                 4-- Thomas M. McGee (1878-    )  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Permelia Rowland (    -    )
                 4-- FNU-Infant McGee [I] (    -    )
                 4-- FNU-Infant McGee [II] (    -    )
             3-- Susan Marguerite McGee (1838-    )  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Eli G. Mooty (1835-1863)  ,,South Carolina
                 4-- Tom Mooty (1859-    )  ,,Arkansas
                 4-- Eli J. or V. E. Mooty (1863-    )  ,,Arkansas
                 4-- Eugene Mooty (1863-    )  ,,Arkansas
              sp-Thomas C. Curb (1842-    )  ,,Mississippi
                 4-- Roland Curb (    -    )
                 4-- Jay Curb (    -    )
                 4-- Oscar Curb (    -    )
                 4-- Mary S. Curb (1873-    )  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-FNU Lambert (    -    )
                 4-- John T. Curb (1876-    )  ,,Arkansas
             3-- Lucy McGee (1840-1858)  ,Marion County,Georgia
             3-- Mary Frances McGee (1842-1887)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-William Thomas Thurlkill [I] (1850-1913)  ,,Alabama spacerLouise Robertson
                 4-- William Thomas Thurlkill [Jr.] (1872-1939)  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Lizzie Graves (1893-1977)
                  sp-Elizabeth C. Chaney (1870-    )  ,,North Carolina
                     5-- Jinnie Thurlkill (1891-    )
                     5-- Annie Thurlkill (1894-    )
                      sp-FNU McGough (    -    )
                     5-- Mattie Thurlkill (1900-1982)
                      sp-FNU McGough (    -    )
                 4-- Mary Francis Thurlkill (1873-1887)  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Richard T. Rowland (1867-1926)  ,,North Carolina
                     5-- Jim Rowland (1893-    )
                     5-- Bunyon Rowland (    -    )
                     5-- Jewell L. Rowland (1895-1977)
                 4-- John Washington Thurlkill (1874-1969)  ,Union County,Arkansas
                  sp-Hattie Eugene or Eugenia Nash (1880-1959)
                     5-- Martha Thurlkill (    -    )
                     5-- Edmund Thurlkill (    -    )
                     5-- Roy Thurlkill (    -    )
                     5-- John Rufus Thurlkill (1903-1987)
                      sp-Sarah Eugenior Moore (1906-1991)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                     5-- Emma Thurlkill (    -    )
                 4-- James Benjamin Thurlkill (1879-1961)
                  sp-Clarice Dora Nash (1882-1961)
                     5-- Bertha Mae Thurlkill (1916-1963)
                     5-- James Edward Thurlkill (1919-1919)
                 4-- Seletia or Selete Virginia Thurlkill (1883-1928)  ,Union County,Arkansas
                  sp-Charles Henry Sullivan (1875-1920)  Duck Town,,Tennessee
                     5-- Monroe Sullivan (    -    )
                     5-- Clifford Sullivan (    -    )  ,,Louisiana
                     5-- Mary Luizer Sullivan (    -    )  ,,Louisiana
                      sp-Carl Lowery (    -    )
                     5-- William Henry Sullivan (1909-1977)  ,,Louisiana
                     5-- Barney Sullivan (1912-1996)  Wesson,,Arkansas
                      sp-Melba Lula Nash (    -    )  ,,Arkansas
                     5-- Clyde Sullivan (    -    )  ,,Arkansas
                     5-- Curtis Sullivan (1919-1974)  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Henry McMurtry Sisk (1885-1954)  ,Gallatin County,Illinois
                     5-- Daisy Dee Sisk (1923-    )  Jonesboro,Craighead County,Arkansas
                      sp-Thomas Doyle Helms (1922-1990)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                      sp-Paul M. Stevens (    -    )
                      sp-Ross Sterling Tennison (    -    )
                     5-- John Mack Sisk (    -    )  Tulot,Poinsett County,Arkansas
                      sp-Madris Jean O'Neal (    -    )
             3-- Ann E. McGee (1843-1910)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-James Saulsbury Jolly (1842-1929)  Georgetown,Randolph County,Georgia
                 4-- Elizabeth Orphelia Jolly (1871-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- William J. Jolly (1873-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- Susan M. Jolly (1874-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- Joseph Elisha Jolly (1876-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- Mary Davie Jolly (1877-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- John M. Jolly (1878-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- Sarah G. Jolly (1880-    )  ,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- Charles Gorden Jolly (1882-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- Daisy Julia Jolly (1886-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
             3-- Sarah Ann McGee [I] (1845-1861)  ,Marion County,Georgia
             3-- Elisha McGee [II] (1846-1925)  El Dorado,Union County,ArkansasspacerRalph Stenzel (check email address)
              sp-Mary Elizabeth Smith (1858-1895)  Lisbon,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- Jesse Merritt McGee (1876-1936)  Hope,Hempsted County,Arkansas
                  sp-Susie Story (1881-1933)  Crockett,Houston County,Texas
                     5-- Mary Odell McGee (    -    )
                      sp-R. L. Cassels (    -    )
                 4-- Ada Beatrice McGee (1877-1938)  Hope,Hempsted County,Arkansas
                  sp-Robert Lee or Buck Waller (1870-1935)  Wesley Chapel,Houston County,Texas
                     5-- Albert Lee Waller (1897-1968)  Wesley Chapel,Houston County,Texas
                      sp-Bertha Green (    -    )
                     5-- Jesse Thomas Waller (1899-1971)  Wesley Chapel,Houston County,Texas
                      sp-Lela Lois Platt (1910-1982)  Brady,McCullough County,Texas
                     5-- Ida May Waller (1901-1963)  Wesley Chapel,Houston County,Texas
                      sp-William C. Craig (    -    )
                     5-- Bessie Waller (1911-1939)  Wesley Chapel,Houston County,Texas
                      sp-Lloyd Frazier Mills (    -    )
                 4-- Ida E. McGee (1879-1895)  Hope,Hempsted County,Arkansas
                 4-- Minnie O. McGee (1883-1890)  Hope,Hempsted County,Arkansas
                 4-- Anna Lea McGee (1884-1970)  Hope,Hempsted County,Arkansas
                  sp-Albert Owen Gardner [I] (1879-1963)  Liberty,Amite County,Mississippi
                     5-- FNU Gardner (1902-1902)  Houston,Harris County,Texas
                     5-- Lyndon Cecil Gardner (1905-1961)  Houston,Harris County,Texas
                      sp-Ann Kinsmen (    -    )  Chicago,Cook County,Illinois
                     5-- Vivian Meredyth Gardner (    -    )  Thornton,Limestone County,Texas
                      sp-William James Rummell (1909-1947)  Houston,Harris County,Texas
                     5-- Albert Owen Gardner [II] (1910-1997)  Wharton,Wharton County,Texas
                      sp-Tony Clark (    -    )
                      sp-Rowena V. Craker (    -    )  Aurora,,,Missouri
                     5-- Bonnie Louise Gardner (    -    )  Trinity,Trinity County,Texas
                      sp-John William Dollahite (    -    ) Tokio,McLennon,Texas
                     5-- Joyce Gardner (    -    )  Houston,Harris County,Texas
                      sp-Ralph Walter Stenzel [I] (    -    )  Houston,Harris County,Texas
              sp-Harriet Gullett (1850-    )  ,,Alabama
             3-- George McGee (1849-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
              sp-Missouri Jolly (1848-1920)  ,,Georgia
                 4-- Josephine A. McGee (1872-    )
                 4-- Oscar S. McGee (1874-    )
             3-- Seleta McGee (1850-1930)  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
              sp-William Thomas Harris (1831-1900)  ,Morgan County,Georgia
                 4-- John Harris (1874-    )
                 4-- Edna Bessie Harris (1880-1944)  ,Union County,Arkansas
                  sp-Dorsey Jones (1873-1964)  ,Union County,Arkansas
                 4-- James Plesant Harris (1883-1976)  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Ida Elizabeth Pyle (1888-1968)  ,Union County,Arkansas
             3-- Benjamin F. McGee (1853-    )  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
              sp-Julia M. Stidham (1864-1900)  ,,Arkansas
                 4-- Hattie McGee (1882-1934)  ,,Arkansas
                  sp-Proctor Knott (1865-1899)
         2-- Joseph Est Mauk (1810-1811)  or of,,Georgia
         2-- FNU Mauk (1810-    )  or of,,Georgia
          sp-FNU Smith (    -    )
         2-- Thomas Holly Burton Mauk (1811-1880)  Clinton,Jones County,Georgia
          sp-Rebecca MNU (1810-1870)  ,,South Carolina
             3-- William Albert Mauk (1833-1871)  or of,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Nancy MNU [II] (1836-1875)  ,,South Carolina
                 4-- James Thomas Mauk (1855-1922)  or of Randolph County,Alabama
                  sp-Nannie Reeves (1849-1916)
                 4-- Albert William Mauk [III] (1857-1944)  ,Randolph County,Alabama
                  sp-Margaret E. Ham (1855-1896)  ,,Alabama
                     5-- Nancy Mauk [II] (1878-    )  ,Carroll County,Georgia
                      sp-FNU or William Smith (    -    )
                     5-- William Bradley Mauk (1879-1927)  ,Carroll County,Georgia
                      sp-Maud Pauline Brown (1890-1959)  ,Haralson County,Georgia
                     5-- John Thomas Mauk (1882-    )  ,Carroll County,Georgia  spacerMandy Mauk Calvert  (check email address)
                      sp-Maud Jane Parmley (    -    )
                     5-- Charlie Mauk (1889-    )  ,Carroll County,Georgia
                      sp-FNU Stevens (    -    )
                  sp-Elizabeth C. Edwards (    -1899)
                     5-- James Mauk (1898-    )  ,Carroll County,Georgia
                     5-- FNU-Infant Mauk (1898-1898)  ,Carroll County,Georgia
                 4-- Joseph Holly Burton Mauk (1861-    )  or of,Randolph County,Alabama
             3-- Elizabeth Mauk [II] (1836-    )  or of,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Francis or Frances Marion Huckeba (1830-    )  ,,Georgia
             3-- Mary Mauk [I] (1839-1901)  or of Marion County,Georgia
             3-- Joseph Thomas Mauk (1841-1863)  or of,Marion County,Georgia
             3-- Susannah Mauk [II] (1843-    )  or of,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Charles Beverly Huckeba (1838-1897)  ,,Georgia
                 4-- Marey Marthey Elizabeth Huckeba (1874-    )  ,Heard County,Georgia
             3-- Harriet Ruhanna Mauk (1846-1930)  ,Randolph County,Alabama
              sp-Solon Bradford Orr (1843-1910)  ,Carroll County,Georgia
                 4-- Nicky F. Orr (1870-    )  ,,Alabama
                 4-- Thomas Cornelius Orr (1871-1955)  ,Carroll County,Georgia
                 4-- Mary E. Orr (1873-    )  ,,Alabama
                 4-- John W. Orr (1874-    )  ,,Alabama
                 4-- Martha A. Orr (1876-1963)  ,Carroll County,Georgia
                  sp-George Parvin Baker (1867-1963)  ,Lafayette County,Arkansas
                 4-- Ida Mae Orr (1878-    )  ,,Alabama
                  sp-Irvin Stokes (    -    )
                 4-- Walter Orr (1880-    )  ,,Alabama
             3-- Samuel Mauk [II] (1848-    )  or of,Randolph County,Alabama
             3-- James Mauk [II] (1850-1873)  or of,Randolph County,Alabama
         2-- John Howell Brewer Mauk (1820-1900)  Clinton,Jones County,Georgia
          sp-Mary Walker (1822-1881)  ,,Georgia
             3-- Elizabeth Mauk (1844-1899)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Isaac Newton Singletary (1839-1878)  ,Sumpter County,Georgia
             3-- Cammilla Mauk (1848-1930)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-FNU Huddleston (    -    )
             3-- Samuel J. Mauk (1850-1895)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Laura M. Wall (1852-1937)  ,Sumter County,Georgia
                 4-- Walter Griffin Mauk (    -    )
                  sp-Lizzie Bridges (    -    )
                 4-- Hiram Bertus Mauk (1872-    )  ,Marion County,Georgia
                  sp-L. F. or Lula Buchanan (1876-    )  Americus,,Georgia
                     5-- Walter R. Mauk (1897-1969)  ,Marion County,Georgia
                     5-- Charles D. Mauk (1899-1978)  ,Marion County,Georgia
             3-- John Jesse Mauk (1852-1941)  ,Marion County,Georgia
              sp-Ellen Caledonia Lee (    -    )
             3-- Susan Catherine Mauk (1855-1939)  ,Schley County,Georgia
              sp-John Sidney Johnson (1851-1920)
             3-- Mary Anna Mauk (1857-1880)  ,Schley County,Georgia
              sp-Richard Newton Pursley (    -    )
             3-- Barbara C. Mauk (1860-    )  ,Schley County,Georgia
              sp-FNU Wilkes (    -    )
              sp-Franklin B. Lignoski (    -    )
             3-- William Joseph Mauk (1865-1902)  ,Schley County,Georgia  spacerBryant D. Mauk
              sp-May Pearl Douglas (1876-1920)
                 4-- Harold Douglas Mauk (1896-1977)  Troy,Pike County,Alabama
                  sp-Laura Madeline Williams (    -    ) ,,Alabama
                 4-- Mary Victoria Mauk (1897-1960)  Troy,Pike County,Alabama
          sp-Victoria Devane (1848-1918)  ,Schley County,Georgia
             3-- Charles Hudson Mauk (1883-1969)  ,Schley County,Georgia
              sp-Viola Walden (1894-1946)
              sp-Essie MNU (    -    )
         2-- Rachel Mauk (1822-1880)  or of,,Georgia
         2-- James A. Mauk (1828-1862)  ,Marion County,Georgia
          sp-Melissa C. Snider (1836-    )  ,Coweta County,Georgia
             3-- Seleta L. Mauk (1859-    )  ,Schley County,Georgia

-----------------
Although the following has not been proven to be true, we suspect that this line includes our Samuel Mauk and family.
 If anyone has information proving this to be a true reflection of the Mauk line, we love to hear about it!

1-- Mathias Mauk [Unproven] (1752-1805)
 sp-Barbary MNU [Unproven] (1737-1818)
    2-- Elizabeth Mauck (1770-1850)  ,,Virginia
     sp-George Glore (    -1850)
        3-- Anna Glore (    -    )
        3-- Abi Glore (    -    )
         sp-Moses Forrester (    -    )
        3-- Able Glore (    -    )
        3-- Asa Glore (    -    )
        3-- Abner Glore (1792-    )  ,,Virginia
         sp-Caroline MNU (1793-    )  ,,Virginia
        3-- Abraham Glore (1798-1871)  ,,Georgia
         sp-Tabitha Drake (1807-1886)  ,,Georgia
    2-- Randolph Mauck (1772-1853)  ,,Virginia
     sp-Sarah Fisher (1778-1842)  ,Culpeper County,Virginia
        3-- Rosa Mauck (    -    )
        3-- Ann E. Mauck (    -    )
         sp-Isaac Vanarsdell (    -    )
        3-- Robert A. Mauck (    -    )
        3-- Sarah Mauck (    -    )
         sp-Jeremiah Louis Kalfus (    -    )
        3-- John J. Mauck (1803-1862)  ,Boyle County,Kentucky
         sp-Ellen A. Byers (1814-1881)
        3-- Lewis Mauck (1806-    )  ,,Kentucky
         sp-Eliza or Sally Saunders (1830-    )  ,,Kentucky
        3-- Ezekial F. Mauck (1818-    )  ,,Kentucky
         sp-Catharine M. Soaper (1832-    )  ,,Kentucky
        3-- William R. Mauck (1824-    )  ,,Kentucky
    2-- Rachel Mauck (    -1811)
     sp-Noah Lee or Lea (    -    )
        3-- Jeptha Mauk (1811-    )
    2-- Mathias Jackson Mauk (1779-1870)  ,,Virginia
     sp-Frances Lee (1775-1859)  ,,North Carolina
        3-- Lucinda K. Mauk (1806-1862)  or of,Wilkes County,Georgia
         sp-Edwy L. or Edward Vardaman (1804-1879)  ,,Georgia
        3-- Joel T. Mauk (1810-1854)  ,,Georgia
         sp-Mary Crow (1810-    )
        3-- Frances Lee Mauk (1813-1839)  ,,Georgia
         sp-John P. Terrell (1810-    )  ,,South Carolina
        3-- Louisa Mauk (1816-1886)  ,,Georgia
         sp-Duke Williams (1802-1880)  ,,Georgia
        3-- Elizabeth Mauk [I] (1817-1845)  ,,Georgia
        3-- Daniel Francis Mauk (1812-1883)  ,,Georgia
         sp-Nancy Davidson [I] (1825-1880)  ,,Mississippi
        3-- James C. Mauk [I] (1824-    )  ,,Georgia
        3-- Sebastian Cabbot Mauk (1830-1904)  ,,Georgia    For obit, click here    album
         sp-Sarah Elizabeth Gibson (1830-    )  ,,Georgia
    2-- Samuel Mauk (1780-1852)  ,,Virginia
     sp-Susannah A. Brewer (1789-1860)  ,,North Carolina

. . .  [See above]
     


comments

Walker Surname:
  • Quote: Mary Walker Mauk, wife of Albert Mauk, was the sister to my 2nd grt grandfather, William Walker, and brother, Skeaugh Walker, who lived in Marion Co. GA till shortly after the 1830 census. Milton Smith has done a nice job of helping to research this line. . . H. Walker
  • Jim Bryant at JBryant1@elp.rr.com or James@Brayant.net is also interested in the Walker surname in the Marion County, GA area.
    
    I understand that some of his line is similar to the following:
    1-- John Walker (    -    )
     sp-Kathn MNU (1785-1849)
        2-- Phillip Walker (1814-    )
         sp-Martha Singletary (1814-    )
            3-- Cornelia Anna Walker (1843-    )
             sp-John Wesley Davis (    -    )
            3-- John T. Walker (1842-    )
            3-- James Walker (1850-    )
            3-- George Thomas Walker (1852-1912)  ,Schley County,Georgia
             sp-Dora Elizabeth Weaver (1856-1925)  Box Springs
            3-- Mary Jane Walker (    -    )
        2-- Effie Ella Walker (    -1890)
    There may be a connection to the Mauk and Walker lines -- but none has been confirmed (Mar 2003)
    
  • Smaller Red Swan

    RootsWeb County sites of value to Mauk researchers:
    Georgia, Marion County  http://www.rootsweb.com/~gamarion/
             Digital Archives  http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/ga/marion.htm

    Georgia, Schley County  http://www.rootsweb.com/~gaschley/
             Digital Archives  http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/ga/schley.htm

    Georgia, Sumter County  http://www.sumtercountyhistory.com/index.html
             Digital Archives  http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/ga/sumter.htm

    Georgia, Taylor County  http://www.rootsweb.com/~gataylor/index.htm
             Digital Archives  http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/ga/taylor.htm
    spacerTaylor County Obits

    Georgia, Upson County  http://www.rootsweb.com/~gaupson/index.htm
             Digital Archives  http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/ga/upson.htm


    SURNAME sites:
    Mock Family Research Center
    Mauck, Mauk, Mock Families  of the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia   JP Mock.
    The Mock List    Tom Mock

    Pointing >> If you came to my page from a link on another page, would you click on this link.
    It will take you to the top of the page.

    << Pointing There you'll be able to choose a variety of sites and pages from a drop-down menu.


    A Work in Progress




    Click>>    kmcgee03@earthlink.net
    All comments, suggestions, additions and CORRECTIONS are appreciated!

    Back Topics or Home Next
    http://home.earthlink.net/~kmcgee03/

    ©   1997; 1998; 1999; 2003 Includes graphics.
    my logo