Searching for Surnames













ANN ELIZA SMITH Ingram McGEE
Back Next


PAF


Remember, please, that this material is not without its errors!
PLEASE check, and double check, all material in which you have an interest.


          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 1st GENERATION

             1 Ann Eliza Smith: b  7 Oct 1833  ,Clarke County,Georgia; m  9 Feb 1854  ,Alabama; d 16 Jul 1890
               El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 2nd GENERATION

             2 Joshua Smith: b 22 Jan 1809  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina; m 20 Dec 1832  Watkinsville,
               Clarke County, Georgia; d Abt 1865  During Civil War
             3 Emily Byars Allen: b 14 Sep 1814  Watkinsville,Clarke County,Georgia; d 24 Dec 1898
               Opelika,Alabama
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 3rd GENERATION

             4 Samuel Smith: b 16 Nov 1758  ,Rockingham County, North Carolina; m  1 Apr 1783  ,Caswell
               County, North Carolina; d  6 May 1839  Reidsville,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             5 Martha Nance: b 1765  Of,Guilford County,North Carolina; d  4 Sep 1853  Of Reidsville,
               Rockingham County, North Carolina
             6 Thomas Allen [III]: b 12 Jul 1781  ,Virginia; m 24 Nov 1813  ,Clarke County,Georgia;
               d  5 Nov 1857  Oak Bowery,Chambers County,Alabama
             7 Mary or Polly Cole [II]: b 16 Feb 1790  ,Louisa County,Virginia; d 29 Jul 1869  Oak Bowery,
               Chambers County, Alabama
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 4th GENERATION

             8 John Smith [I]: b Abt 1730  ,Pennsylvania; m Abt 1758  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina;
               d Abt 1798 Reidsville,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             9 Elizabeth Gurley: b Possibly,Pennsylvania; d ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
            10 Thomas Nance: m Bef 1763
            11 Martha Jones
            12 Nathaniel Allen [Reverend]: b Abt 1750  ,Virginia; m 17 Aug 1778  ,Prince Edward County,
               Virginia; d 1812  , Morgan County,Georgia
            13 Permelia or Pamela Hudson: b Abt 1758  ,Prince Edward County,Virginia; d  2 Feb 1798
               ,Elbert County,Georgia
            14 William Bibb Cole: b  2 May 1768  ,Louisa County,Virginia Colony; m 15 Jan 1789  Possibly
               Louisa County, Virginia; d  9 Jul 1857  Berry,Fayette County,Alabama
            15 Sarah or Sallie Byars: b 12 Jan 1763  ,Louisa County,Virginia Colony; d 25 Sep 1810  ,Clarke
               County,Georgia
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 5th GENERATION

            24 Thomas Allen [II]: b 1725  Middlesex,Virginia; m Abt 1746  ,Virginia; d 1793 ,Spotsylvania
               County,Virginia
            25 Sarah Keys: d ,Spotsylvania County,Virginia
            26 Charles Hudson: b Abt 1720  New Kent County or Hanover County,Virginia; m Abt 1741
               ,Virginia; d Abt 1783  , Prince Edward County,Virginia
            27 Susannah Patrick
            28 William Cole: b Abt 1742/1744  ,Louisa County,Virginia Colony; m Abt 1762  Of Louisa County,
               Virginia Colony; d 1795  ,Louisa County,Virginia
            29 Eleanor Bibb: b Abt 1745  Of,Louisa County,Virginia Colony; d 1832  ,Louisa County,Virginia
            30 John Byars [Revolutionary Soldier]: b 16 Mar 1734  ,Colonial Virginia; m 23 Dec 1754
                ,Virginia; d 23 Nov 1781  ,Louisa County,Virginia
            31 Elizabeth Thomasson or Thomason: b 27 Feb 1735  ,Hanover County or Louisa County,
                Colonial Virginia; d 12 Oct 1823  ,Washington County,Virginia
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 6th GENERATION

            48 Thomas Allen [I]: b 23 Nov 1679  ,Virginia; m ,Virginia; d 10 Nov 1743  ,Virginia
            49 Elizabeth MNU: b Abt 1700  ; d 13 Nov 1753  ,Virginia
            52 John Hudson: b Of,Berkshire,England; m Abt 1714  ,Virginia; d Abt 1733  Of,Hanover County,
                Virginia
            53 Elizabeth Harris [I]: b 27 Nov 1698  ; d ,Henrico County,Virginia
            56 Richard Cole [Esquire]: b Abt 1717  Boldrup,Warwick Co.,Virginia Colony; m 1737  ,Virginia;
                d Abt 1780  , Louisa County,Virginia
            57 Lydia Hansford Hill: b 1720  ,York County,Virginia Colony; d 1755  ,Louisa County,
                Virginia Colony
            58 Benjamin Bibb [IV]: b Abt 1715  ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony; m Bef 1750
               Of Virginia; d 1768  ,Louisa County,Virginia Colony
            59 Ann Fleming
            60 James Henry Byars: b Abt 1713  ,Orange County,Colonial Virginia; d 1792  ,Louisa County,
                Virginia
            61 Peggy Gentry
            62 George Thomasson [Sr.]: b 10 Nov 1703  St. Paul's Parish,New Kent County,Colonial Virginia;
                m Abt 1733/1734  , Virginia Colony; d 22 Aug 1783  ,Louisa County,Virginia
            63 Mary Pollard: b  6 Nov 1706  ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony probably; d Aft    1758/1783
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 7th GENERATION

           106 William Harris: b Abt 1678  ; m Bef 1698
           107 Mary Giles
           112 William Cole [Colonel]: b 1692  Boldrup,Warwick County,Colonial Virginia; m  1 Oct 1710  Blunt
                Point,Warwick County,Virginia; d 12 Jun 1729  Goochland,Warwick County,Colonial Virginia
           113 Mary Roscow: b 1694  Blunt Point,Warwick County,Virginia; d Abt 1750
           114 Samuel Hill [II]: b 1697  ; m 1720  ,Virginia Colony; d 1738
           115 Elizabeth Burt: b Abt 1700/1710
           116 Henry Bibb [II]: b Abt 1690  ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony; m Abt 1714  ,Hanover Co.,
                Virginia Colony; d Nov 1750  ,Louisa County,Virginia Colony
           117 Eleanor Fleming: b Abt 1694  ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony; d Aft 1744
           124 Thomas Thomasson: b ,England; d Abt 1730  ,Virginia Colony
           126 Richard Pollard: b 1677  ; m 1702  ; d 1721  ,Lancaster County,Virginia
           127 Martha or Mary Fleming: b 1679  ,Virginia Colony
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 8th GENERATION

           224 William Cole [Honorable]: b 1638  ,Warwick County,Colonial Virginia; m Aft 1686  Of Warwick
                County, Virginia Colony; d  4 Mar 1693/1694  Boldrup,Warwick County,Colonial Virginia
           225 Martha Leare or Lear: b Abt 1668  ,Nansemond County,Virginia Colony; d  4 Aug 1704
                , York County,Virginia
           226 William Roscow or Roscoe [I]: b 30 Nov 1664  Chorley,Lankshire,England; m Bef 1694  Of
                Warwick County, Virginia Colony; d  2 Nov 1700  Blunt Point,Warwick County,Virginia Colony
           227 Mary Wilson: b Oct 1675  ; d 11 Jan 1741
           228 Samuel Hill [I]: b 1678  ; m Abt 1696
           229 Martha Hansford: b Abt 1678
           230 Richard Burt: b 1669  ; m Abt 1695
           231 Elizabeth Hansford [II]: b Abt 1669
           232 Benjamin Bibb [Jr.]: b 1663  Probably,Wales; d Abt 1720
           233 Temperance Walker: b 1688
           234 William Fleming: b 1659  ,York County,Virginia Colony; d  4 Oct 1744  St. Paul's Parish,
                Hanover County, Virginia Colony
           235 Martha or Mary MNU: b 1649  ; d 1720  St. Paul's Parish,Hanover County,Virginia Colony
           248 George Thomasson [Jr.]: b Abt 1592  ; m Abt 1630  ; bu 10 Apr 1666  St.Dunstan's in the West
           249 Katherine Hutton: b Abt 1594  ; d 12 Dec 1646
           252 Robert Pollard [Jr.]: d 1709  ; ,Lancaster County,Virginia
           253 Martha Davis
           254 Same as individual #234
           255 Same as individual #235
           448 William Cole [V]: b 1598  Tillingham,Essex,England; m Bef 1638  ,Warwick County,Virginia
                Colony; d 1664  , Warwick County,Colonial Virginia
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                 9th GENERATION

           449 Frances MNU: b Abt 1589
           450 John Leare or Lear [Colonel]: b Abt 1645  ,Nansemond County,Virginia Colony; d 1694
           451 Unidentified Oldis
           454 William Wilson [Colonel]: b 1646  ; d 1713
           455 Jane MNU
           458 Charles Hansford [Captain]: b Abt 1648  ; m Abt 1678  ; d Abt 1702
           459 Elizabeth Folliott: b Abt 1653  Cheesecake,York County,Colonial Virginia; d 1682
           460 [research] Burt
           462 Thomas Hansford [Captain]: b 1646  ; d 1676
           463 Elizabeth Jones: d Abt 1676
           464 Benjamin Bibb [Sr.]: b 1640  ,France; m Abt 1662  ; d 1702  ,Colonial Virginia
           465 Mary MNU: b Abt 1640
           468 John Fleming: b 27 Aug 1633  Cumbarnauld,Lanarkshire,Scotland; d 27 Aug 1687  ,New Kent
                County, Virginia Colony
           469 Mercy or Mary MNU: b Abt 1637  Charles Parish,York County,Virginia Colony
           496 George Thomasson [I]: b Sudlow,Cheshire,England
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                10th GENERATION

           896 Humphrey Cole: b 1570  Tillingham,Essex,England; m Bef 1598  ,England; d Bef 17 May 1624
                Tillingham, Essex, Clark, England
           897 Hester MNU: b Abt 1570
           902 Thomas Oldis
           903 MNU
           916 John Hansford [I]: b 1608  London,London,England; m Abt 1637  ; d 24 Jun 1661  Cheesecake,
                Hampton Parish,York County,Virginia Colony
           917 Elizabeth MNU: d 24 Jan 1695
           918 Edward Folliott [Reverend]: b Abt 1620  ; m Bef 1648  ; d 1682  ,Virginia
           919 Mary Lygon
           924 Same as individual #916
           925 Same as individual #917
           926 Richard Jones
           928 James Bibb [I]: b Abt 1610  ,Wales; d Abt 1685  ,Colonial Virginia
           936 Alexander Fleming [Captain]: b 1612  ,Lenarkshire,Cumbemauld,Scotland; d 30 Dec 1668
                , Rappahannock County, Virginia Colony
           937 Elizabeth Anderson: b 1614  Glasgow,Strathclyde,Scotland; d  6 Oct 1658/1659  ,Rappahannock
                County,Virginia Colony
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                11th GENERATION

          1792 William Cole [IV]: b Abt 1540  London,England; m Bef 1570  ,England
          1793 Elizabeth Deards: b Abt 1550
          1832 Hugh Hanford: b Abt 1573  Woolas Hall,Worcester,England; m Abt 1608  Sudbury,
                Woolas,England
          1833 Elgin Hatherly: b 1589  Sudbury,Worcester,England
          1836 John Folyotte: b ,England
          1837 Elizabeth Aylmer: b ,England
          1838 Hugh Lygon
          1839 Anne Berkeley
          1872 John Fleming [7th Lord]: b Abt 1589  ; d 1650  ,Scotland
          1873 Margaret Livingston
          1874 William Anderson: b 1588
          1875 Marion Bell: d 10 Nov 1623  ; Glasgow,Strathyclyde,Scotland
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                12th GENERATION

          3584 William Cole [III]: b Abt 1510  ,England; m Abt 1530  London,England
          3585 Ann Colles: b Abt 1510  Bradwell,Buckingham,England
          3664 John Hanford: b Abt 1547  ,England; m Abt 1570  ,England
          3665 Joan Bellew: b Abt 1549  ,England
          3672 Thomas Folyotte
          3673 Katharen Lygon: b ,England
          3674 John Aylmer [Bishop of London]
          3676 Same as individual #7346
          3677 Same as individual #7347
          3744 John Fleming [6th Lord]: b 1567  ,Scotland; d Apr 1619  ,Scotland
          3745 Lillias Graham
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                      13th GENERATION

          7168 Thomas Cole: b Abt 1480  London,England; m Abt 1510  ,London,England
          7169 Elizabeth Hargraves: b Abt 1490  ,London,England
          7170 Michael Colles
          7344 John Folyotte: b ,England
          7345 Elizabeth More: b ,England
          7346 William Lygon [II]: d 1567
          7347 Ellinor Dennis
          7488 John Fleming [5th Lord]: b 1528  ,Scotland; m 10 May 1562  ; d  6 Sep 1572  ,Scotland
          7489 Elizabeth Ross: d 1578
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          14th GENERATION

         14336 John Cole [IV]: b Abt 1450  ,England; m Abt 1470  ,England
         14337 Mary Archdeacon: b Abt 1450  ,England
         14338 Thomas Hargraves: b Abt 1470  ,England; m Abt 1490
         14339 Rose MNU: b Abt 1470  ,London,England
         14688 Francis Folyotte: b ,England
         14689 Anice Tracey
         14690 John More
         14692 Richard Lygon [Knight]
         14693 Margaret Grevell
         14694 William Dennis [Knight]
         14695 Anne Berkeley
         14976 Malcolm Fleming [3rd Lord]: b 1494  ,Scotland; d 10 Sep 1547  Battle of Pinkie
         14977 Joan or Janet Stewart
          --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          15th GENERATION

         28672 William Cole [II]: b Abt 1430/1439
         28673 Elizabeth Weston: b Abt 1450
         29376 Nicholas Folyotte: b England
         29377 Elizabeth Wassheborne
         29378 Thomas Tracey
         29384 Richard Lygon [III]
         29385 Anne Bewchamp
         29386 William Grevell [Judge]
         29390 Maurice Berkeley [3rd Baron]: b 1436  ; d 1506
         29391 Isabel Mead
         29952 John Fleming [Lord]
         29953 Eupheme Drummond
         29954 James IV Stewart [King]: b 17 Mar 1472/1473  ; d  9 Sep 1513  Battle of Fiodde
         29955 MNU [Countess of Bothwell]
Pointing >> If you came to my page from a link on another page, would you click on this link.
It will take you to the top of the page.

<< Pointing There you'll be able to choose a variety of sites and pages from a drop-down menu.


A Work in Progress




Click>>    kmcgee03@earthlink.net
All comments, suggestions, additions and CORRECTIONS are appreciated!

Back Topics or Home Next

http://home.earthlink.net/~kmcgee03/

©   1997; 1998; 1999; Includes graphics.
my logo
Last Updated March 1999.