Searching for Surnames

Site Map    Search    What's New















JOHN McGEE & ANN ELIZA SMITH Ingram
Back Next


PAF


Remember, please, that this material is not without its errors!
PLEASE check, and double check, all material in which you have an interest.

JOHN McGEE & ANN ELIZA SMITH Ingram

             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            2nd GENERATION
     
              2 John McGee [I]: b 25 Oct 1834  or of,Marion County,Georgia; m  7 Jan 1872  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas;
                 d 18 Dec 1897  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
              3 Ann Eliza Smith: b  7 Oct 1833  ,Clarke County,Georgia;  
                 d 16 Jul 1890  El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas

             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              3rd GENERATION 

     
              4 Elisha  McGee: b 22 Mar 1805  ,Bladen County [UNPROVEN],North Carolina; m 11 Nov 1830  ,Marion County,Georgia;
                d 15 May 1861  or of El Dorado,Union County,Arkansas
              5 Saleta  Mauk: b 20 Nov 1809  ,Jones County,Georgia; d 11 Jun 1893  ,Union County,Arkansas
              6 Joshua S. Smith: b 22 Jan 1809  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina; m 20 Dec 1832  Watkinsville,Clarke County,
                Georgia; d Abt 1865  Salisbury,North Carolina
              7 Emily Byars Allen: b 14 Sep 1814  Watkinsville,Clarke County,Georgia; d 24 Dec 1898  Opelika,Lee County,
                Alabama

             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              4th GENERATION
     
              8 FNU McGee
              9 FNU MNU
             10 Samuel Mauk: b Abt 1780/1784  ,Virginia; m 31 May 1805  ,Greene County,Georgia; d 20 Dec 1852  Near Pondville
                (Ellaville),Sumter County,Georgia
             11 Susannah A. Brewer: b Abt 1789/1790  ,North Carolina; d Aft 1860  ,Schley County,Georgia
             12 Samuel Smith: b 16 Nov 1758  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina; m  1 Apr 1783  ,Caswell County,North
                Carolina; d  6 May 1839  Reidsville,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             13 Martha Nance: b 1765  or of,Guilford County,North Carolina; d  4 Sep 1853  or of Reidsville,Rockingham County,
                North Carolina
             14 Thomas Allen [III]: b 12 Jul 1781  ,Virginia; m 24 Nov 1813  ,Clarke County,Georgia; d  5 Nov 1857  Oak
                Bowery,Chambers County,Alabama
             15 Mary Cole [III]: b 16 Feb 1790  ,Louisa County,Virginia; d 29 Jul 1869  Oak Bowery,Chambers County,Alabama
  
             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            5th GENERATION
     
             20 Mathias Mauk [Unproven - NOT PROBABLE]: b Bef 1752  ; m Bef 1790  or of,North Carolina; d 1805/1806  ,Georgia
             21 Barbary MNU [Unproven - NOT PROBABLE]: b WFT Est. 1737-1763  ; d Aft 1818  
             22 Samuel Brewer: m Abt 1788  
             23 FNU MNU
             24 John Smith  [I]: b 22 Apr 1715  or of,Pennsylvania; m Abt 1758  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina; d 20 Mar
                1798  Reidsville,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             25 Elizabeth Gurley: b or of,Pennsylvania; d May 1834  ,Rockingham County,North Carolina
             26 Thomas Nance [I]: m Abt 1757  
             27 Martha Jones [I]
             28 Nathaniel Allen : b Abt 1750  ,Virginia; m 17 Aug 1778  ,Prince Edward County,Virginia; d 1812  ,Morgan County,
                Georgia
             29 Permelia Hudson: b Abt 1758  ,Prince Edward County,Virginia; d  2 Feb 1798  ,Elbert County,Georgia
             30 William Bibb Cole: b  2 May 1768  ,Louisa County,Virginia; m 15 Jan 1789  ,Louisa County,Virginia; d  9 Jul
                1857  Berry,Fayette County,Alabama
             31 Sarah Byars: b 12 Jan 1763  ,Louisa County,Virginia; d 25 Sep 1810  ,Clarke County,Georgia
  
             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            6th GENERATION
     
             56 Thomas Allen [II]: b 1725  Middlesex,Virginia; m Abt 1746  Virginia,Virginia; d 1793  ,Spotsylvania County,
                Virginia
             57 Sarah Keys: d ,Spotsylvania County,Virginia
             58 Charles Hudson: b Abt 1720  ,New Kent County or Hanover County,Virginia; m Abt 1741  ,Virginia; d Abt 1783  ,
                Prince Edward County,Virginia
             59 Susannah Patrick: b 12 Mar 1747/1748  ,Hanover County,Virginia
             60 William Cole: b Abt 1742/1744  ,Louisa County,Virginia Colony; m Abt 1762  or of,Louisa County,Virginia
                Colony; d 1795  ,Louisa County,Virginia
             61 Eleanor Bibb: b Abt 1745  or of,Louisa County,Virginia Colony; d 1832  ,Louisa County,Virginia
             62 John Byars  [Revolutionary Soldier]: b 16 Mar 1733/1734  ,Hanover County,Colonial Virginia; m 23 Dec 1754  ,Virginia; d 23 Nov 1781  ,
                Louisa County,Virginia
             63 Elizabeth Thomasson: b 27 Feb 1734/1735  ,Hanover County or Louisa County,Colonial Virginia; d 12 Oct 1823  ,
                Washington County,Virginia
  
             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            7th GENERATION
     
            112 Thomas Allen [I]: b 23 Nov 1679  ,Virginia; m Virginia,Virginia; d 10 Nov 1743  ,Virginia
            113 Elizabeth MNU: b Abt 1700  ; d 13 Nov 1753  ,Virginia
            116 John Hudson [I]: b 1692  ,New Kent County,Virginia; m 1711/1716  ,New Kent County,Virginia; d 11 Apr 1732  ,
                Hanover County,Virginia
            117 Elizabeth Harris: b  2 Nov 1698  ,Hanover County,Colonial Virgina; d 1771  Hanover,Hanover County,Colonial
                Virgina
            120 Richard Cole [Esquire]: b Abt 1717  Boldrup,Warwick County,Virginia Colony; m 1737  ,Virginia; d 12 Feb 1781 
                ,Louisa County,Virginia
            121 Lydia Hansford Hill: b 1720  ,York County,Virginia Colony; d 1755  ,Louisa County,Virginia Colony
            122 Benjamin Bibb [IV]: b Abt 1715  ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony; m 1742  or of,Virginia; d 1768  ,Louisa
                County,Virginia Colony
            123 Ann Fleming: d Abt 1789  
            124 James Henry Byars: b Abt 1713  ,Orange County,Colonial Virginia; d 1792  ,Louisa County,Virginia
            125 Peggy Gentry: d Aft 1734  
            126 George Thomasson [Sr.]: b 10 Nov 1703  St. Paul's Parish,New Kent County,Colonial Virginia; m Abt 1733  ,
                Virginia Colony; d 22 Aug 1783  ,Louisa County,Virginia
            127 Mary Pollard: b  6 Nov 1706  or of,Hanover County,Virginia Colony; d Aft 1758  
  
             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            8th GENERATION
     
            232 William Hudson [I]: b Aug 1668  ,Henrico County,Virginia Colony; m Abt 1689  ,Virginia Colony; d 27 Nov 1701 
                ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony
            233 Elizabeth Jennings [I]: b Abt 1668  ; d Bef 1754  
            234 William Harris: b 1661  ,Virginia; m 1696  New Kent,Hanover County,Virginia; d 1695  ,Hanover County,Virginia
            235 Temperance Overton: b  2 Mar 1678/1679  ,New Kent County,Colonial Virginia; d 19 Feb 1715/1716  ,Hanover
                County,Colonial Virginia
            240 William Cole: b 1692  Boldrup,Warwick County,Virginia; m  1 Oct 1710  Blunt Point,Warwick County,Virginia; d
                1729  Goochland,Warwick County,Virginia
            241 Mary Roscow: b 1694  Blunt Point,Warwick County,Virginia; d Abt 1750  
            242 Samuel Hill [II]: b 1697  ; d 1738  
            243 Lucy Dowling
            244 Henry Bibb [II]: b Abt 1690  ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony; m Abt 1714  ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony; d
                Nov 1750  ,Louisa County,Virginia Colony
            245 Eleanor Elizabeth Fleming: b Abt 1694  ,Hanover County,Virginia Colony; d Aft 1744  ,Louisa County,Virginia
            248 John Byars: b Abt 1690  ,New Kent County,Virginia; d Aft 1734  ,Louisa County,Virginia
            249 Elizabeth Glenn: b Abt 1694  ,New Kent County,Virginia
            252 Thomas Thomasson: b ,England; d Abt 1730  ,Virginia Colony
            253 FNU MNU
            254 Richard Pollard: b 1677  ; m 1702  ; d 1721  ,Lancaster County,Virginia Colony
            255 Martha Fleming: b 1679  ,Virginia Colony

             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            9th GENERATION
     
            464 Richard Hudson [II]: b 1634  ,Accomack County,Virginia Colony; m 1658  ,Accomack County,Virginia Colony; d
                1678  ,Henrico County,Virginia Colony
            465 Mary Bowman: b Abt 1640  ,Virginia Colony; d Aft 1688  ,Virginia Colony
            468 Robert Harris [I]: b 1620  Creeksea,Burnham,Essex,England; m 1650  ,King William County,Virginia; d 1701  ,
                Hanover County,Virginia
            469 Mary Claiborne: b 1630  ,King William County,Virginia; d  9 Feb 1709/1710  Yorktown,Hanover County,Virginia
            470 William Overton: b  3 Dec 1638  Easington,York,, England; m 24 Nov 1670  St. Peter's Parish Yorktown,York
                County,Virginia; d 1697  ,Hanover County,Virginia
            471 Mary Elizabeth Waters: b Abt 1650  St. Sepulchre,London,England; d 1697  ,King William County,Virginia
            480 William Cole [Esq.]: b 1638  ,Warwick County,Colonial Virginia; m Aft 1686  or of,Warwick County,Virginia
                Colony; d Abt  4 Mar 1692/1694  Boldrup,Warwick County,Colonial Virginia
            481 Martha Leare: b Abt 1668  ,Nansemond County,Virginia Colony; d  4 Aug 1704  ,York County,Virginia
            482 William Roscow [I]: b 30 Nov 1664  Chorley,Lankshire,England; m Bef 1694  or of,Warwick County,Virginia
                Colony; d  2 Nov 1700  Blunt Point,Warwick County,Virginia Colony
            483 Mary Wilson: b Oct 1675  ; d 11 Jan 1740/1741  
            484 Samuel Hill [I]: b 1678  ; m Abt 1696  
            485 Martha Hansford: b Abt 1678  
            486 James Dowling
            487 FNU MNU
            488 Benjamin Bibb [Jr.]: b 1663  ,King and Queen County,Virginia; d Abt 1720  ,Virginia
            489 Nancy Fleming: b 1670  ,King William County,Virginia; d 1720  ,King William County,Virginia
            490 William Fleming: b 1659  ,York County,Virginia Colony; d  4 Oct 1744  St. Paul's Parish,Hanover County,
                Virginia Colony
            491 Martha MNU: b 1649  ; d 1720  St. Paul's Parish,Hanover County,Virginia Colony
            504 George Thomasson [Jr.]: b Abt 1592  Sudlow,Cheshire,England; m Abt 1630  ; d Abt 1666  
            505 Katherine Hutton: b Abt 1594  London,London,England; d 12 Dec 1646  London,London,England
            508 Robert Pollard [Jr.]: b Est 1650  ; d 1709  ,Lancaster County,Virginia Colony
            509 Martha Davis: b Est 1657  
            510 Same as individual #490 ** 
            511 Same as individual #491 ** 
            928 Richard Hudson [I]: b 1605  ,Tamworth,Staffordshire,England; m Abt 1634  ; d 1657  ,Northampton County,
                Virginia Colony
  
             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                           10th GENERATION
     
            929 Mary Hayes
            930 Robert Bowman: d 17 Feb 1670/1671  ; Varine Parish  Bermuda Head,Henrico County,Virginia
            931 FNU MNU
            936 John Harris [I]: b 1589  ,, Essex, England; m Abt 1610  ,Virginia; d 14 Oct 1638  ,Charles County,Virginia
            937 Dorothy Calcott: b 1590  Lymbrey,England; d ,Isle of Wight County,Virginia
            938 William Claiborne: b 10 Aug 1600  ,Crayford,Kent,England; m Bef Apr 1638  ; d Abt 1676/1677  Romancoke,New
                Kent County,Virginia Colony
            939 Elizabeth Butler: b Abt 1610/1612  ; d Abt 1668/1669  ,Virginia
            940 Robert Overton: b Abt 1609  
            941 Anne Gardiner: b Abt 1613  ,England
            960 William Cole [V]: b 1598  Tillingham,Essex,England; m Bef 1638  ,Warwick County,Virginia Colony; d 1664  ,
                Warwick County,Colonial Virginia
            961 Frances MNU: b Abt 1589/1597  ,England
            962 John Leare: b Abt 1645  ,Nansemond County,Virginia Colony; d 1695  
            963 FNU Oldis
            966 William Wilson: b 1646  ; d 1713  
            967 Jane MNU
            970 Charles Hansford: b Abt 1648  ; m Abt 1678  ; d Abt 1702  ,Virginia
            971 Elizabeth Folliott: b Abt 1653  Cheesecake Hampton Parish,York County,Virginia Colony; d 1682  ,Colonial
                Virginia
            976 Benjamin Bibb [Sr.]: b 1640  ,Wales / France; m Abt 1662  ; d 12 May 1702  ,King Willliam County,Colonial
                Virginia
            977 Mary MNU: b Abt 1640  
            980 John Fleming: b 27 Aug 1633  ,Cumbemauld,Lenarkshire,Scotland; d 27 Aug 1687  ,New Kent County,Virginia
                Colony
            981 Mercy MNU: b Abt 1637  Charles Parish,York County,Virginia Colony
           1008 George Thomasson [I]: b 1576  Sudlow,Cheshire,England; d ,Cheshire County,, , England
           1009 FNU MNU
           1010 Francis Hutton
           1011 FNU MNU
  
             -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pointing >> If you came to my page from a link on another page, would you click on this link.
It will take you to the top of the page.

<< Pointing There you'll be able to choose a variety of sites and pages from a drop-down menu.


A Work in Progress




Click>>    kmcgee03@earthlink.net
All comments, suggestions, additions and CORRECTIONS are appreciated!

Back Topics or Home Next

http://home.earthlink.net/~kmcgee03/

©   1997; 1998; 1999; 2003 Includes graphics.
my logo
Some changes:  03.2003.