Searching for Surnames












HANNAH OVERMAN HOBBS
Back Next


PAF

Remember, please, that this material is not without its errors!
PLEASE check, and double check, all material in which you have an interest.

HANNAH OVERMAN HOBBS

1st GENERATION

1 Hannah OVERMAN: b 17 Feb 1821 Salem,Washington County,Indiana; m 1 Jul 1837 ,Washington County,Indiana; d 30 Oct 1903 ,Washington County,Indiana
2nd GENERATION

2 Benjamin OVERMAN [II]: b Abt 1789 Back Creek Monthly Meeting,North Carolina; m 9 Jan 1817 Blue River Monthly Meeting,Salem,Washington County,Indiana; d 26 Nov 1849 Salem, Washington County, Indiana 3 Abigail COFFIN [V]: b 15 Feb 1795 ,Virginia; d 3 Sep 1845 Salem, Washington County,Indiana
3rd GENERATION

4 John OVERMAN: b Abt 1764 Pasquotank,North Carolina; m 1788 Pasquotank Monthly Meeting,North Carolina; d Abt 1804 ,Pasquotank,North Carolina assumed. 5 Elizabeth NEWBY 6 Libni COFFIN [II]: b 6 Dec 1767 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts; m 13 Mar 1794 Deep River Monthly Meeting,North Carolina; d 21 Aug 1821 Salem,Washington County, Indiana 7 Elizabeth MACY: b 11 Oct 1768 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts; d 10 May 1854 Highland Creek,Washington County,Indiana
4th GENERATION

8 Benjamin OVERMAN [I]: b 7 May 1740 Symons Creek, Pasquotank Monthly Meeting/County, North Carolina; m 5 Oct 1763 Perquimans Monthly Meeting,North Carolina; d Abt 1774 Pasquotank, North Carolina 9 Mourning WILLSON: d 2 Jun 1777 ; Pasquotank,North Carolina 12 Libni COFFIN [I]: b 7 Aug 1745 Nantucket Island,Nantucket,Massachusetts; m 29 Jan 1767 Nantucket,Nantucket, Massachusetts; d 1844 ,Guilford County, North Carolina 13 Hepzibah STARBUCK: b 6 Sep 1749 Nantucket Island,Nantucket,Massachusetts 14 Matthew or Mathew MACY: b 19 Oct 1732 ,Guilford County,North Carolina; m 26 Feb 1761 Deep River Monthly Meeting, Guilford County, North Carolina possibly.; d 1 Jun 1804 Deep River Monthly Meeting,Guilford County, North Carolina 15 Abigail GARDNER: b 26 Mar 1731 ; d 1 Sep 1807 Deep River Monthly Meeting, Guilford County,North Carolina
5th GENERATION

16 Thomas OVERMAN: b 20 Jun 1704 Pasquotank,North Carolina; m 4 Nov 1726 Perquimans, North Carolina; d 3 Nov 1761 Pasquotank,North Carolina 17 Miriam or Merion NICHOLSON: b Abt 1706 ; d Aft 1761 ,North Carolina 24 William COFFIN [I]: b 4 Nov 1720 Nantucket Island, Nantucket, Massachusetts; m 4 Dec 1740 Nantucket Island, Nantucket, Massachusetts; d 10 Nov 1804 New Garden Monthly Meeting,Guilford County,North Carolina 25 Priscilla PADDACK: b 18 Sep 1722 Sherborn,Nantucket,Massachusetts; d 8 Nov 1803 New Garden Monthly Meeting, Guilford County,North Carolina 26 Joseph STARBUCK: b 26 Aug 1723 Nantucket,MA; m 4 Oct 1744 Possibly Nantucket, Massachusetts;d 24 Dec 1760 Nantucket, Massachusetts 27 Ruth MACY: b 31 Dec 1723 Nantucket,MA; d 8 Nov 1760 Nantucket,MA 28 Jabez MACY: b Abt 1683 ; m 27 Nov 1712 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts 29 Sarah STARBUCK [II]: b 20 Dec 1696 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts; d 28 Oct 1789 30 Barnabas GARDNER: b 12 Feb 1695 ; m 11 Dec 1718 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts; d 14 Sep 1768 31 Mary WHEELER OR WHELER: b 17 Feb 1694 Boston,Massachusetts; d 18 Jan 1788
6th GENERATION

32 Jacob OVERMAN [II]: b 20 Oct 1678 Wethersfield,Connecticut; m 7 Oct 1699 Pasquotank Monthly Meeting, Pasquotank County,North Carolina; d 8 Jul 1715 Perquimans, North Carolina 33 Rebecca or Rebbeckah or Rebeckah NEWBY: b 1678 ,Pasquotank,North Carolina 34 Thomas NICHOLSON 35 Sarah [MNU] 48 Samuel COFFIN: b 12 Feb 1680 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts; m Abt 1705 Nantucket Island,Nantucket, Massachusetts; d 22 Feb 1764 Nantucket Island, Nantucket, Massachusetts 49 Miriam GARDNER [II]: b 14 Sep 1685 Nantucket Island,Massachusetts; d 17 Sep 1750 Of Nantucket,Massachusetts 50 Nathaniel PADDACK: b 22 Sep 1677 Yarmouth,Barnstable County,Massachusetts; m 15 Dec 1706 Sherborn,Nantucket, Massachusetts possibly; d 8 Oct 1756 Sherborn, Nantucket,Massachusetts possibly 51 Abigail Ann BUNKER: b 3 Sep 1686 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts; d 18 Jan 1767 Sherborn,Nantucket, Massachusetts possibly 52 Paul STARBUCK: b 29 Oct 1694 Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire; m 26 Nov 1718 Nantucket, Massachusetts; d 20 May 1759 Nantucket,Massachusetts 53 Ann(a) TIBBETTS: b 8 Jul 1698 Dover,Strafford,NH; d 29 Sep 1739 54 Richard MACY: b 22 Nov 1689 Nantucket,MA; m 8 Nov 1711 ,MA; d 25 Dec 1779 55 Deborah PINKHAM: b 28 Feb 1694 Nantucket,MA; d Bef 1769 Assume , Massachusetts 56 Same as individual #108 57 Same as individual #109 58 Jethro STARBUCK: b 14 Feb 1671 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts; m 6 Oct 1694 Nantucket,Nantucket, Massachusetts; d 12 Aug 1770 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts 59 Dorcas GAYER [II]: b 29 Oct 1675 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts; d 11 Dec 1747 Nantucket,Nantucket, Massachusetts 60 James GARDNER: b 19 Jul 1664 Salem,Massachusetts; m Bef 1695 ; d 1 Apr 1723 61 Mary S. STARBUCK: b 30 May 1663 Nantucket Island,Nantucket,Massachusetts; d 30 Mar 1696 Nantucket,Nantucket, Massachusetts 62 William WHEELER OR WHELER: m Bef 1694 63 Elizabeth MNU
7th GENERATION

64 Jacob OVERMAN [I]: b Abt 1649/1652 ,England; m 25 Oct 1677 Wethersfield, Hartford County,Conneticut; d 12 Sep 1715 Will Date Pasquotank,North Carolina 65 Hannah WALCOTT: b 8 Mar 1654 Windsor,Conneticut; d 22 Feb 1691/1692 ,Hartford County,Conneticut 66 John NEWBY: m Abt 1680 67 Magdalene MNU 96 John COFFIN OR COFFYN [Lt.]: b 30 Oct 1647 Of Haverhill,Essex,Massachusetts; m 1668 Nantucket,Nantucket,MA; d 5 Sep 1711 Edgartown,Duke County,Massachusetts 97 Deborah AUSTIN: b Abt 1650 Dover,Strafford,New Hampshire; d 4 Feb 1718 Edgartown, Massachusetts 98 Richard GARDNER [II]: b 23 Oct 1653 Salem,Massachusetts; m 17 May 1674 ,MA; d 5 Aug 1728 Nantucket, Nantucket,Massachusetts 99 Mary AUSTIN: b 1653 Dover,Strafford,New Hampshire; d 1 Jun 1721 Nantucket, Nantucket,Massachusetts 100 Zachariah PADDACK [I]: b 20 Mar 1636 Plymouth,Plymouth Colony; m 1659 Plymouth, Plymouth Co.,MA; d 1 May 1727 Yarmouth,Barnstable County,Massachusetts 101 Deborah SEARS: b Sep 1639 Yarmouth,Plymouth Colony; d 17 Aug 1732 Yarmouth, Barnstable County,Massachusetts 102 William BUNKER: b 4 Dec 1648 Topsfield,Essex,Massachusetts; m 4 Nov 1669 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts; d 26 Jun 1712 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts 103 Mary MACY: b 4 Dec 1648 Salisbury,Essex,Massachusetts; d 10 Mar 1729 Assume Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts 104 Nathaniel STARBUCK [II]: b 9 Aug 1668 Nantucket Island, Nantucket, MA; m 20 Nov 1690 Sherborn,Nantuckett, MA; d 29 Jan 1753 Nantucket, Nantucket, MA 105 Dinah COFFIN: b 1 Aug 1667 Nantucket,Nantucket,MA; d 1 Aug 1750 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts. 106 Ephraim TIBBETTS: b Dover,Strafford,New Hampshire; m 1693 ,New Hampshire 107 Rose AUSTIN: b 3 Feb 1678 ,Strafford,New Hampshire 108 John MACY [I]:
b 14 Sep 1655 Salisbury,Massachusetts or England; m Abt 1675 Assume , Massachusetts; d 14 Oct 1691 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts 109 Deborah GARDNER: b 12 Apr 1658 Salem,Massachusetts; d 1718 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts 110 Richard PINKHAM [I]: b Abt 1663 Isle of Wight; m 1683 ,MA; d 1718 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts 111 Mary COFFIN [III]: b 18 Apr 1665 Nantucket,Nantucket,MA; d 1 Feb 1741 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts. 116 Same as individual #208 117 Same as individual #209 118 William GAYER: b 1635 ,Devon,England; m 1660 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts; d 23 Sep 1710 119 Dorcas STARBUCK: b 1647 Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire; d Oct 1696 Nantucket Island, Nantucket, Massachusetts 120 Same as individual #196 121 Same as individual #197 122 Same as individual #208 123 Same as individual #209 132 William NEWBY: b Abt 1635 ; m Abt 1660 Of,Virginia
8th GENERATION

133 Isabel MNU: b Abt 1635/1640 192
Tristram COFFIN OR COFFYN [II]: b 1608 Brixton,County Devon,England; m 1630 Brixton,County Devon,England; d 2 Oct 1681 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts 193 Dionis STEVENS: b 4 Mar 1609/1610 Brixton,County Devon,England; d 6 Jan 1684 Nantucket,Nantucket, Massachusetts 194 Joseph AUSTIN [I]: b Abt 1616 Doverneck,New Hampshire; m Aft 1641 Nantucket, Nantucket,Massachusetts; d 6 Jun 1662 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts 195 Sarah STARBUCK [I]: b 1630 Dover,Strafford,New Hampshire; d Abt 1717 Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire 196 Richard GARDNER [I]: b Jan 1631 Dorchester,England; m 1652 ,Massachusetts; d 22 Jun 1688 Nantucket, Nantucket,Massachusetts 197 Sarah SHATTUCK: b Abt 1632 Cape Ann,Massachusetts; d 1724 Nantucket, Nantucket, Massachusetts 198 Same as individual #194 199 Same as individual #195 200 Robert PADDACK [I]: b Abt 1605 Dusebury,Massachusetts; m Assume Massachusetts; d 25 Jul 1650 Plymouth, Massachusetts 201 Mary TRINE: b Abt 1613 Plymouth,Massachusetts; d 1650 202 Richard SEARS: b Abt 1590 Plymouth,England; m 1632 Yarmouth, Plymouth Colony; d 26 Aug 1676 Yarmouth, Plymouth Colony 203 Dorothy THATCHER: b Abt 1590/1608 Queen Camel, Somerset, England; d 19 Mar 1678 Yarmouth,Barnstable County, Massachusetts 204 George BUNKER: b Abt 1620 Benges,England; m 5 May 1644 Maulden, Bedfordshire, England; d 16 May 1658 Topsfield,Massachusetts 205 Jane Elizabeth GODFREY: b Abt 1624 ,Massachusetts; d 31 Oct 1662 ,Massachusetts 206 Thomas MACY [I]: b 1608 Chilmark,Wiltshire,England; m 9 Aug 1639 Chilmark,Wiltshire,England; d 19 Apr 1682 Nantucket,Nantucket Island,Massachusetts 207 Sarah HOPCOT: b 1612 ,England; d 1706 Probably Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts 208 Nathaniel STARBUCK [I]: b 20 Feb 1634 Dover,Strafford,New Hamshire; m Apr 1662 Nantucket,Nantucket, Massachusetts; d 6 Aug 1719 Nantucket,Nantucket,Massachusetts 209 Mary COFFIN [II]: b 20 Feb 1645 Haverhill,Essex,Massachusetts; d 13 Nov 1717 Nantucket Island,Nantucket, Massachusetts 210 James COFFIN [I]: b 12 Oct 1640 Plymouth,Brixton Parrish,Devonshire,England; m 3 Feb 1663 Salisbury, Essex,MA; d 28 Jul 1720 Edgartown, Dukes, MA [assume] 211 Mary SEVERANCE: b 4 Aug 1645 Salisbury, Essex, MA; d 1720 Assume Nantucket,MA 212 Jeremiah TIBBETTS: b 1631 ,England; m 1654 ,New Hampshire 213 Mary CANNEY 214 Thomas AUSTIN [I]: b Abt 1655 ,New Hampshire; m 1676 ,New Hampshire 215 Ann OTIS 216 Same as individual #206 217 Same as individual #207 218 Same as individual #196 219 Same as individual #197 222 Same as individual #210 223 Same as individual #211 236 Humphery GAYER: b Abt 1598 ,Devonshire,England; m Abt 1618 ,England   SEE GENE Kuech's Comments 237 Jane SPARK: b Abt 1598 Plymouth,England 238 Same as individual #390 239 Same as individual #391 384 Peter COFFIN OR COFFYN [Of Brixton]: b Abt 1580 Brixton,County Devon,England; m 1604/1608 Brixton,County Devon,England; d 13 Mar 1628 Brixton, County Devon, England
9th GENERATION

385 Joanna KEMBER OR THUMBER OR THEMBER: b 1584 Brixton,County Devon,England; d 10 May 1661 Boston,Suffolk County,Massachusetts 386 Robert STEVENS [Of Brixton]: b Abt 1553 Brixton,CountyDevon,England; m Of England; d Abt 1627 Brixton, County Devon, England 387 Dionis or Mary MNU [I]: b Abt 1575/1578 ,England; d May 1661 Boston, Suffolk County,Massachusetts 390 Edward STARBUCK [II]: b 16 Feb 1604 ,Derbyshire,England; m 1636 Dover, , England; d 12 Apr 1690 Nantucket Island, Nantucket, Massachusetts 391 Catharine REYNOLDS: b Abt 1604 ,Wales; d Aft 1678 Dover,Strafford,NH 392 Thomas GARDNER [II]: b 1592 ,Dorchester,England; m Bef 1631 ; d 1674 Salem,MA 393 Margaret FRYER OR FRIER: b 1594 ,England; d 1636/1640 ,Massachusetts 394 Unidentified SHATTUCK: m Bef 1632 ; d Bef 1641 395 Damaris MNU [Widow Shattuck]: b Abt 1610 ,Massachusetts; d 28 Sep 1674 400 Thomas PADDACK: b Abt Nov 1586 ,England; m ,England 401 Agnes WILCOX: b Abt 1586/1590 416 Same as individual #390 417 Same as individual #391 418 Same as individual #192 419 Same as individual #193 420 Same as individual #192 421 Same as individual #193 422 John SEVERANCE: b 1609 ,England; m 1635 Inswich,England; d Bef 1682 Poss.Salisbury,MA 423 Abigail KIMBALL: b 1616 ,[assumed],England; d 19 Jun 1658 Assume MA 428 Same as individual #194 429 Same as individual #195 472 John GAYER [Sir]: b Abt 1568 ,Devonshire,England; m 12 May 1583 Plymouth, England   SEE GENE Kuech's Comments 473 Margaret TRELAWNEY: b Abt 1568 Tidiver,England
10th GENERATION

768 Nicholas COFFIN OR COFFYN [I]: b Abt 1561 Brixton,Devonshire,England; m 1583 Brixton,County Devon,England; d 8 Oct 1613 ,Devon, England 769 Joan MNU: b ,England; d 5 Feb 1614 Devon,England 770 Robert KEMBER OR THEMBER OR THUMBER: b Abt 1556 Brixton,Devonshire, England; m Brixton,Devon,England; d Bef Jan 1612 Brixton,Devonshire,England 771 Anna [MNU]: b Abt 1560 Brixton,Devon,England 772 John STEVENS: b Abt 1550 Brixton,Bristol,Devon,England; d 15 Dec 1611 ,England 773 [MNU]: b Abt 1544 Brixton,Devon,England 780 Edward STARBUCK [I]: b Bef 1584 ,Leicester,Derby,England; m Bef 1604 d ,Leicester,Derby,England 781 [MNU] 782 William REYNOLDS: b 1560 ,Kent,England; m Probably England; d , Bermuda 783 Esther RUTH: b 1585 Stamford, Fairfield, Conneticut 784 Thomas GARDNER [I]: b ,England; m Bef 1592 ,England 785 Elizabeth WHITE: b ,England 844 John SEVERANCE [I]: b Abt 1589 Assume England; m Bef 1609 Assume England 845 Mary LANGLEY: b Abt 1589 Assume England 846 Richard KIMBALL: b Abt 1596 Assume England; m Bef 1616 Assume England 847 Ursula SCOTT: b Abt 1596 Assume England 944 Thomas GAYER: b Abt 1580 Derby, Derby, England   SEE GENE Kuech's Comments 946 Robert TRELAWNEY: b Abt 1538 Tidiver, England
11th GENERATION

1536 Peter COFFIN OR COFFYN [I]: b Abt 1535 Portledge,County Devon,England; m 1560 Brixton,Devonshire,England; d Abt 1560 Of England 1537 Mary BOSCAWEN: b 1545 St. Michael,Penkivel,Cornwall,England; d 4 Sep 1622 Pinkerville,Devonshire,England 1564 Christopher REYNOLDS [I]: b 1530 ,Kent,England; m 1554/1555 ,England d. London, Chester, PA 1565 [MNU]: b Abt 1533 ,Kent,England 1888 John GAYER: b Abt 1584 ,Devon,England; m Abt 1604 ,England   SEE GENE Kuech's Comments 1889 Sibel TREFFREY: b Abt 1584 ,Devon,England
12th GENERATION

3072 James COFFIN: b Abt 1514 Portledge,Devonshire,England; m 1534 Portledge, Devon,England 3073 Mary COLE: b Abt 1516 ,Devonshire,England 3074 Hugh BOSCAWEN [II]: b Abt 1515 Of Tregothnan,Cornwall,England; m Bef 1538 ,Cornwall, England; d 24 Aug 1559 3075 Phillipa CARMINOW: b Abt 1517 Boconnoc,Cornwall,England; d 9 Aug 1563 3128 Robert REYNOLDS: b 1505 East Bergholt,Kent,England; d 1580 ,Kent,England 3129 [MNU]: b Abt 1505 3776 Stephen GAYER: b Abt 1554 ,Cornwall,England; m Abt 1574 ,England 3777 Jane TEMBRACE: b Abt 1554 ,England 3778 Thomas TREFFREY: b ,England
13th GENERATION

6144 Richard COFFIN [IV]: b Abt 1505 Portledge,Near Bideford,Devon,England; m 1510 Of Portledge,Devon,England; d 24 Dec 1555 Alwington,Devon,England 6145 Wilmot CHUDLEIGH: b Abt 1495 Merifield, Near St Germans, Cornwall, England; bu 13 Jun 1569 Alwington,Devon, England 6148 John DE BOSCAWEN: b Abt 1439 Tregothnan,Cornwall,England; m Abt 1478 Tregothnan,Corwall,England; d 13 Oct 1515 6149 Elizabeth LOARE OR LOWER: b Abt 1444 Tregothnan,Cornwall,England; d Aft 1482 6150 Nicholas CARMINOW: b Abt 1490 Carminow; d 7 Jan 1538 6151 Catherine WOLVEDON: b Abt 1495 Wolvedon,England; d 28 Feb 1538 7552 John GAYER: b Abt 1524 ,Cornwall,England; m Abt 1550 ,England; d 1593   SEE GENE Kuech's Comments 7553 [MNU]: b Abt 1530 ,England 7554 William TEMBRACE: b ,England

I've included some of my
SOURCES, used in Quaker/Friends Researchx here.

Pointing >> If you came to my page from a link on another page, would you click on this link.
It will take you to the top of the page.

<< Pointing There you'll be able to choose a variety of sites and pages from a drop-down menu.


A Work in Progress




Click>>    kmcgee03@earthlink.net
All comments, suggestions, additions and CORRECTIONS are appreciated!
my logo©

Back Topics or Home Next

http://home.earthlink.net/~kmcgee03/

©1997; 1998; 1999; Includes graphics.
Last Updated March, 1999.