Kellygirl's Pop Culture Palace
Concert List
Home
Concert List
Atreyu
Silly girl
Favorite Links
Veronica Mars
Q & A with Eugenie Seifer Olson
The Tribe
Contact Me
Pretty pretty pictures
Rock Movie Reviews

I attended my first concert (with my mom) in 1984. One day I had a crazy idea to list every concert or show I'd ever been to. Going through my old diaries was a very scary process indeed, but now I have a list that I'm confident is at least 90% accurate/complete. There have to be some missing - I didn't find a listing for the Revolting Cocks but I know I saw them and I'm sure I saw O-Positive and went to Jack's in Cambridge more times than are listed. Still, I'm pretty impressed with myself - except for these past few years. I'd better get back in the swing of things.

1984

January 29, Sunday – Billy Idol / Pretty Poison @ Tower Theater, Philadelphia PA

March 17, Sunday – Duran Duran / Prince Charles & the City Beat Band @ Spectrum, Philadelphia PA

July 26, Thursday – Billy Idol @ Spectrum, Philadelphia PA

August 6, Monday – Eurythmics / Howard Jones @ Mann Music Center, Philadelphia PA

November 11, Sunday – Frankie Goes to Hollywood / drag show @ Irvine Auditorium, Philadelphia PA

1985

June 12, Wednesday – The Smiths / Billy Bragg @ Tower Theater, Philadelphia PA

? Summer – Power Station / OMD @ Spectrum, Philadelphia PA

October 25, Friday – Cure @ Orpheum, Boston MA

? Fall, Tuesday – The Stingers / Ball & Pivot @ Celebration, Boston MA

? Fall, Tuesday – Adventure Set @ Celebration, Boston MA

? Fall, Tuesday – Blackjacks @ Celebration, Boston, MA

? Fall, Tuesday – Down Avenue / The Sighs @ Celebration, Boston MA

December 10, Tuesday – Jesus & Mary Chain / Blue Hollow / Uzi @ Channel, Boston MA

1986

? Jan/Feb, Tuesday – Ball & Pivot @ Celebration, Boston MA

? Jan/Feb, Tuesday – Down Avenue / Pleasure Point @ Celebration, Boston MA

? Jan/Feb, Tuesday – Lizzie Borden & the Axes @ Celebration, Boston MA

? Jan/Feb, Tuesday – Neighborhoods / Outlets / Straw Dogs @ Celebration, Boston MA

? March – O-Postive @ Jack’s, Cambridge MA

March 26 – The Cult / Divynals @ Orpheum, Boston MA

? March – Ministry @ Channel, Boston MA

? April – Scraping Foetus off the Wheel / Black Cat Bone / Uzi @ Rat, Boston MA

? April – Ball & Pivolt @ Celebration, Boston, MA

? June – Depeche Mode / Book of Love @ Tower Theater, Philadelphia PA

July 30 – Psychedelic Furs / Blow Monkeys @ Spectrum, Philadelphia PA

? October – Ball & Pivot @ Jack’s, Cambridge MA

? October – Ball & Pivot @ Celebration, Boston MA

November 1, Saturday – O-Positive / Body Politics @ Jack’s, Cambridge MA

December 6, Saturday – New Order @ Orpheum, Boston MA

1987

April 15, Wednesday – Billy Idol / The Cult @ Centrum, Worcester MA

April 30, Thursday - Long Riders @ Spit, Boston, MA ? June – Henry Rollins / Zoo Boys @ Jams, Reading PA

? June – Dead Milkmen / Electric Love Muffin / Nixon’s Head @ Trocadero, Philadelphia PA

? June – Dead Milkmen @ Jams, Reading PA

? July/August – Echo & the Bunnymen / New Order / Gene Love Jezebel @ Mann Music Center, Philadelphia PA

? September – Sonic Youth @ Living Room, Providence RI

November 12 – Jesus & Mary Chain / Opal @ Living Room, Providence RI

November 20, Friday – PIL / Lime Spiders @ Orpheum, Boston MA

1988

April 13, Wednesday – Boston Music Awards @ Wang Center, Boston MA

April 16, Saturday – Love & Rockets / The Bubblemen / Mighty Lemon Drops @ Orpheum, Boston MA

May 12, Thursday – Mission UK / House of Freaks @ Axis, Boston MA

May 15 – Ministry @ Channel, Boston MA

August 10 – George Michael @ Spectrum, Philadelphia PA

October 8 – Midnight Oil @ Orpheum, Boston MA

October 14 – A Flock of Seagulls @ Paradise, Boston MA

October 27, Thursday - Psychick TV @ Axis, Boston, MA

December 15, Thursday - Ministry, Rights of the Accused @ Channel, Boston MA

1989

May 7, Sunday – Mr T Experience @ Rat, Boston MA

July 18, Tuesday – Psychoneurotic Squeeb Band @ Rat, Boston MA

September 9, Saturday – Redd Kross / Cavedogs / Lunachicks / Voodoo Dolls / Mindgrinder @ Channel, Boston MA

September 19, Tuesday – Squeebs @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

September 21, Thursday – Pop Will Eat Itself @ Axis, Boston MA

October 4, Wednesday - Electric Love Muffin / Easy Hoes / Squeebs @ Bunrattys, Boston MA

October 22, Sunday – Hard-Ons / Jerry's Kids / Maelstrom @ Rat, Boston, MA

October 26, Thursday – Mudhoney @ ManRay, Cambridge MA

October 28, Saturday – Gwar / Zulus @ Channel, Boston MA

November 9, Thursday – Buzzcocks @ Citi, Boston MA

1990
February 8 - Sleep Chamber @ Ground Zero, Cambridge MA
February 17, Saturday – Lunachicks / Slaughtershack @ Rat, Boston MA

March 10, Saturday – Jesus & Mary Chain / Nine Inch Nails @ Citi, Boston MA

April 10, Tuesday – Slaughtershack / Fertile Virgin @ Necco Place, Boston MA

April 20, Friday – Fugazi / Scram / Scudder @ Mass Art Gym, Boston MA

April 24, Tuesday – Mighty Lemon Drops @ Citi, Boston MA

April 27, Friday – King Missile / Hypno Love Wheel / Miles Deathmuffin / Haberland @ Rat, Boston MA

April 28, Saturday – Oingo Boingo @ Citi, Boston MA

May 24, Thursday – Mission UK / Life in Between @ Citi, Boston MA

June 14, Thursday – Squeebs @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

June 15, Friday – Fertile Virgin / Bulkhead @ Rat, Boston, MA

June 22, Friday – Sleep Chamber @ Ground Zero, Cambridge MA

July 4, Wednesday – Foul Mouthed Elves / DJ Liebowitz @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

July 21, Saturday – Dogzilla / Squeebs @ Rat, Boston MA

August 10, Friday – Died Pretty @ Axis, Boston MA

September 6, Thursday – Cordelia’s Dad @ Club III, Somerville MA

September 21, Friday – King Missile / Roger Miller / Instant Folk Death / Squeebs @ Bunratty’s, Allston MA

October 27, Saturday – Naked Raygun / Henry Rollins / Moving Targets @ Channel, Boston MA

October 31, Wednesday – Red Kross @ Paradise, Boston MA

December 30, Sunday – Gwar / Lunachicks @ Channel, Boston MA

1991

January 30, Wednesday – Cordelia’s Dad @ Middle East, Cambridge Ma

February 12, Tuesday – Cordelia’s Dad @ Coffee Kingdom, Worcester MA

February 17, Sunday – Bad Religion @ Channel, Boston MA

February 23, Saturday – Cordelia’s Dad @ Rat, Boston MA

March 21, Thursday – Goo Goo Dolls / Love It to Death @ Axis, Boston MA

April 11, Thursday – Pop Will Eat Itself / Limbomaniacs @ Axis, Boston MA

May 4, Saturday – Wargasm / Slaughtershack / Cardinal Sin / Automicaust @ Bunratty’s, Allston MA

May 17, Friday – Maelstrom / Uncle Betty / Bulkhead / Lazy Susan @ Paradise, Boston MA

May 23, Thursday – Boiled in Lead / Cordelia’s Dad @ Johnny D’s, Somerville MA

June 21, Friday – Bongwater / No Man / Bulkhead @ Channel, Boston MA

July 20, Saturday – All / Doughboys @ Rat, Boston MA

August 4, Sunday – Sepultura / Sacred Reich / Sick of it All / Napalm Death @ Channel, Boston MA

August 9, Friday – Lollapallooza- Jane’s Addiction / Nine Inch Nails / Ice-T / Butthole Surfers / Henry Rollins @ Great Woods, Mansfield MA

August 18, Sunday – Biohazard / Sheer Terror / Type O Negative / Berzerker / Marauder @ Channel, Boston MA

September 7, Saturday – 7 Seconds / Eye for an Eye / Quicksand / Madbox @ Channel, Boston MA

September 13, Friday – Mudhoney / Superchunk / Gas Huffer / Medicine Ball @ Channel, Boston MA

October 4, Friday – Uncle Betty @ Rat, Boston MA

October 6, Sunday – Exploited / Biohazard / Type O Negative / Toxic Narcotic @ Channel, Boston MA

November 1, Friday – Gwar / Blitzpeer @ Channel, Boston MA

November 3, Sunday – Mr Bungle / Dead Horse / Seka @ Channel, Boston MA

November 10, Sunday – Sick of it All / Mucky Pup / Wrecking Crew / Vision / Maelstrom / 3D / Zero Tolerance @ Channel, Boston MA

December 6, Friday – Guns’n’Roses / Soundgarden @ Centrum, Worcester MA

December 7, Saturday – Prong / Corrosion of Conformity / Only Living Witness @ Channel, Boston MA

1992

February 29, Saturday – Metallica @ Providence Civic Center, Providence RI

March 14, Saturday – Sam Black Church / Only Living Witness / Reckoning Force / Tree @ Paradise, Boston MA

April 4, Sunday – Agnostic Front/ Wrecking Crew / The Bruisers / Toetig @ ManRay, Cambridge MA

April 17, Friday – Flesh Flower @ ?

April 21, Tuesday – Wrecking Crew @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

May 8, Friday – KISS / Shooting Gallery @ Avalon, Boston MA

July 10, Friday – Big Catholic Guilt / Wrecking Crew / Blister @ Paradise, Boston MA

August 22, Saturday – Sick of it All / Wrecking Crew / Headcleaner / Outcrowd @ Paradise, Boston MA

September 11, Friday – Guns’n’Roses / Metallica / Faith No More @ Foxboro Stadium, Foxboro MA

October 29, Thursday – Boiled in Lead @ Johnny D’s, Somerville MA

November 15, Sunday – Wrecking Crew / The Bruisers / Sam Black Church / Alloy / Life Goes Wrong / Sheer Terror @ Channel, Boston MA

November 28, Saturday – Cro-Mags / Only Living Witness / Overcast @ Paradise, Boston MA

December 5, Saturday – Ministry / Helmet / Sepultura @ Rocky Point Palladium, Rocky Point RI

1993

February 6, Saturday – Biohazard / Wrecking Crew / Candy Striper Death Orgy / Dear Life / Corporal Punishment @ Escape Club, ? MA

February 24, Wednesday – Cordelia’s Dad @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

March 4, Thursday – Pantera / Sacred Reich @ Orpheum, Boston MA

April 28, Wednesday – Testament / Green Jello / Pro-Pain @ Axis, Boston MA

May 7, Friday – Sam Black Church / Flesh Flower / Pale Nephews @ Bunratty’s, Allston MA

May 12, Wednesday – WBCN Rumble – Chloe / Flying Nuns / Pipes @ Paradise, Boston MA

May 13, Thursday – WBCN Rumble – Tree / Dreams Made Flesh / Cobalt 60 @ Paradise, Boston MA

May 14, Friday – WBCN Rumble – Laurels / Brave New World / Mr Stone’s Country / Flesh Flower @ Paradise, Boston MA

May 15, Saturday – Type O Negative / Candy Striper Death Orgy @ Club 490, Fitchburg MA

May 21, Friday – Tree / Flesh Flower @ ?, MA

July 25, Sunday – Only Living Witness / Stompbox / Starkweather @ Causeway, Boston MA

August 6, Friday – Village People @ Boston Harbor Cruise, Boston MA

August 7, Saturday – Sam Black Church / Only Living Witness / Wargasm / Justine @ Local 186, Allston MA

August 8, Sunday – Anthrax / White Zombie / Quicksand @ Wallace Civic Center, Fitchburg MA

October 3, Sunday – Bad Religion / Green Day / Seaweed @ Avalon, Boston MA

October 9, Sunday – Huggy Bear / Cheesecake / Frumpies @ Causeway, Boston MA

November 21, Sunday – Sam Black Church / Only Living Witness / Tree @ Axis, Boston MA

1994

January 30, Sunday – Type O Negative / Sheer Terror / Product of Society @ Axis, Boston MA

February 11, Friday – Black Sabbath / Motorhead / Morbid Angel @ Orpheum, Boston MA

March 20, Sunday – Green Day / Tilt / Pods @ Axis, Boston MA

March 27, Sunday – Jawbreaker / Queers / All Fall Down / Sinkhole @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

April 29, Friday – Brian Setzer Orchestra @ Paradise, Boston MA

May 12, Thursday – Rollins Band / Therapy @ Avalon, Boston MA

May 28, Saturday – Sleep Chamber @ Rat, Boston MA

July 30, Saturday – Mr McTavish / Kitty Carryall @ Living Room, Providence RI

September 10, Saturday – Type O Negative / Mung @ Axis, Boston MA

September 28, Wednesday – Cordelia’s Dad / John Svetky @ Johnny D’s, Somerville MA

October 18, Tuesday – Gwar / Dickies / Buzz Oven @ Bill’s/Karma, Boston MA

October 29, Saturday – Dinosaur Jr / Kyuss / Juned @ Orpheum, Boston MA

December 17, Saturday – Pop Will Eat Itself / Compulsion / Dink @ Paradise, Boston MA

1995

February 18, Saturday – Fear / Butt Trumpet @ Axis, Boston MA

April 27, Thursday – Siouxsie & the Banshees / Spiritualized @ Orpheum, Boston MA

April 28, Friday – Velvet Crush @ art gallery, Providence RI

May 13, Saturday – Cranktones / Royal Crowns / Deadbolt / Invaders @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

June 26, Monday – Mr T Experience / Queers / Riverdales / Boris the Sprinkler @ Rat, Boston MA

August 8, Tuesday – Sugar Ray / Local H / Lordz of Brooklyn @ Mama Kin, Boston MA

August 16, Wednesday – Testament / Forbidden @ Axis, Boston MA

September 24, Sunday – Fuzzy / Sleepy LaBeef / Uppercrust @ Central Square World’s Fair, Cambridge MA

October 18, Wednesday – Pansy Division / Cub / Pluto @ Rat, Boston MA

1996

June 7, Friday – Biohazard / DFL / Tree @ Axis, Boston MA

June 21, Friday – Ozzy Osbourne / Filter / Prong @ Great Woods, Mansfield MA

July 9, Tuesday – Lollapallooza – Metallica / Soundgarden / Ramones / Rancid / Screaming Trees @ Green Mountain Raceway, ? VT

August 9, Friday – Speed Devils @ Borders, Boston MA

September 6, Friday – Cub / Mr T Experience / Smugglers @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

October 19, Saturday – Jason & the Scorchers / Health & Happiness Show / Mark Cutler & Useful Things @ Mama Kin, Boston MA

October 21, Monday – Brian Setzer Orchestra @ Paradise, Boston MA

December 5, Friday – Descendents / Bouncing Souls / Swingin Utters @ Lupo’s, Providence RI

December 21, Saturday – Amazing Royal Crowns / Spring Heeled Jack / Knuckle Sandwich @ TT the Bears, Cambridge MA

1997

August 16, Saturday – BR5-49 @ Tower Records, Boston MA

September 3, Wednesday – No Use for a Name / Strung Out / Limp @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

September 6, Saturday – Folk Implosion / Amazing Royal Crowns @ Hatch Shell, Boston MA

October 9, Thursday – Foo Fighters / Talk Show / Treble Charger @ Wallace Civic Center, Fitchburg MA

October 22, Wednesday – Link Wray / Los Straightjackets / The Racketeers @ Roxy, Boston MA

November 5, Wednesday – Refreshments / ?? (2 others) @ Paradise, Boston MA

November 23, Sunday – Bouncing Souls / H2O / Johnny X & the Conspiracy @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

1998

March 21, Thursday – Frankie & the Cranktones / Frantic Flatops / Speed Devils @ Rat, Boston MA

April 10, Friday – Zero Tolerance / August Spies @ Jacque’s, Boston MA

May 14, Thursday – Bad Religion / Squatweiler @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

July 12, Tuesday – BR5-49 / Three Day Threshold @ Mama Kin, Boston MA

July 22, Wednesday – Brian Setzer Orchestra / Indigo Swing @ Roxy, Boston MA

July 29, Wednesday – Warped Tour – Cherry Poppin Daddies / Bad Religion / Rancid / NOFX / Save Ferris / Specials / Civ / Reverend Horton Heat / Deftones / Unwritten Law / Living End / Fu Manchu / MXPX / All / Voodoo Glowskulls / H2O / No Use for a Name / Less Than Jake / Mad Caddies / Amazing Royal Crowns / Hatebreed @ ? western MA

September 24, Thursday – Lyle Lovett @ Borders, Boston MA

November 1 – Rob Zombie / Monster Magnet / Fear Factory @ Palladium, Worcester MA

November 6, Friday- Donnas / Smugglers / Hi-Fives / Crumbs @ TT the Bears, Cambridge MA

November 12 – KISS @ Fleet Center, Boston MA

1999

April 8, Thursday – Bouncing Souls / Anti-Flag @ Greek American Hall, Cambridge MA

May 8, Saturday – Youth Brigade / Reach for the Sky / Kuff @ Bill’s, Boston MA

June 6, Sunday – Morphine / Racketeers / Living Daylights @ Central Square Word’s Fair, Cambridge MA

July 15, Thursday – Poison / Ratt / Great White / LA Guns @ Great Woods, Mansfield MA

July 20, Tuesday – Brian Setzer Orchestra / BR5-49 @ Fleet Boston Pavilion, Boston MA

October 12, Tuesday – Robbie Williams @ Avalon, Boston MA

November 13, Saturday – Pennywise / All / Strung Out @ Avalon, Boston MA

2000

March 8, Wednesday – Agent Orange / Tree @ Axis, Boston MA

March 18, Saturday – Donnas / Smugglers / Plus Ones @ Middle East, Cambridge MA

March 24, Friday – BR5-49 @ Johnny D’s, Somerville MA

July 13, Friday – Warped Tour – NOFX / Dilated Peoples / Green Day / Flogging Molly / Anti-Flag / Good Riddance / Long Beach Dub Allstars / Hot Water Music / Millencolin / Mighty Mighty Bosstones / MXPX / Snapcase / Suicide Machines / Muffs @ ? Entertainment Center, Camden NJ

September 29, Friday – John Hiatt @ Borders, Boston MA

October 21, Saturday – No Use for a Name / One Man Army @ Axis, Boston MA

?? – Mr T Experience @ Amoeba Records, San Francisco CA

2001

August 9, Thursday – Warped Tour – Dropkick Murphys / Bouncing Souls / H2O / Me First & the Gimme Gimmes / Rancid / Pennywise / Rollins Band / Sum 41 / Flogging Molly / AFI / Less Than Jake / Vandals / Ataris / Alien Ant Farm @ Suffolk Downs, ? MA

September 7, Friday – BR5-49 / Tarbox Ramblers @ Somerville Theater, Somerville MA


2003

November 14, Friday – Type O Negative @ Palladium, Worcester MA

2004

August 19, Thursday – The Polyphonic Spree @ Paradise, Boston MA

October 9, Saturday - Bouncing Souls @ City Hall Plaza, Boston, MA

November 18, Thursday - Atreyu / Taking Back Sunday / Funeral for a Friend / Like Yesterday @ Avalon, Boston, MA

November 20, Saturday - Caroline Gulde @ Sky Bar, Somerville, MA

2005


March 5, Saturday - Atreyu / Unearth / Norma Jean @ The Palladium, Worcester MA

2006

May 27, Saturday - Bullet for My Valentine / Walls of Jericho / Roses are Red @ Axis, Boston, MA

October 6, Friday - Iron Maiden / Bullet for My Valentine @ Agganis Arena, Boston, MA

October 26, Thursday - Atreyu, Everytime I Die, Chiodos @ The Palladium, Worcester, MA (*Atreyu had to perform without Alex - Marc sang as did people from other bands)

November 28, Tuesday - Me First and the Gimme Gimmes / Dead To Me @ Axis, Boston MA

December 31, Sunday - John Doe @ Orpheum Theater, Boston, MA

2008

January 30, Wednesday - Spice Girls @ TD Banknorth Garden, Boston, MA

2009

March 2, Monday - In This Moment, ((Breathe)) @ Great Scott, Allston MA

2012

September 21, Friday - Hot Chelle Rae @ Comcast Arena (at The Big E), Springfield, MA

Guestbook

website
                                       statistics