Jeff Markwart's Corner
Vintage Altec Lansing Model 19 Cabinet Plans
Home
Altec Lansing 604-8H Crossover Revelations
Phase Correction for Altec Ferrite Duplexes
Altec Lansing 604-16X Test & Model Data
Altec Lansing 604-8K
Great Plains Audio 604
The 604E "Super Duplex"
Compression Driver Rear Loading Caps
Recommended Parts - Substitutions - Construction Hints
Sound Practices Article Reprints
604B Phase Correct Crossover
Altec Lansing 604B Phase Correct Crossover with MF EQ
Altec Lansing 604-16X Phase Correct Crossover
605A/B Phase Correct Crossover
Altec Lansing 605A/B Phase Correct Crossover with MF EQ
Vintage Altec 604-8H Crossover Schematic
Simplified 604-8H EQ Crossover
Altec Lansing 604-8H Phase-Correct Crossover with MF EQ
Vintage Altec Lansing N1500A Schematic
Vintage Altec Model 19 Crossover Schematic
Altec Stonehenge III (3577A) Cabinet plans
Model 19 Shop Working Prints
Vintage Altec Lansing Model 19 Cabinet Plans
Vintage Altec Speaker Mounting Template

Follow the link below to download a PDF (373Kb) of Altec's famous Model 19 cabinet plans. The Model 19 is considered by many to have been the best sounding consumer home stereo speaker they manufactured.    

click here to download file

 Because the Construction Notes and Bill of Materials for the Model 19 plans are very difficult, or impossible to read, I have listed them below. Use this data to supplement the plans.
 

Model 19 Material & Finish Data

The Model 19 was available in three materials &  finishes as indicated below:

CODE MATERIAL & FINISH
A WALNUT VENEER LAMINATED TO PARTICLE BOARD CORE (45 LB. DENSITY) 3/4" THK. TOTAL PER ALTEC SPEC 3A390. FINISH: OILED WALNUT PER ALTEC SPEC 3A391.
B PLAIN SLICED RED OAK VENEER LAMINATED TO PARTICLE BOARD CORE (45 LB. DENSITY) 3/4" THK. TOTAL PER ALTEC SPEC 6A624. FINISH: OILED RED OAK PER ALTEC SPEC 6A696.
C BIRCH VENEER OR APPROVED EQUIVALENT, LAMINATED TO PARTICLE BOARD CORE (45 LB. DENSITY) 3/4" THK. PAINTED BLACK WITH SEASIDE L2101-66 PAINT.
D .006 THICK VINYL, COLUMBUS K-6-SC004 BLACK MOROCCO. LAMINATE TO 3/4" THK. (45 BL. DENSITY) PARTICLE BOARD.

Materials and finishes were applied per the chart below:

ITEM NUMBER PART DESCRIPTION MODEL 19 WALNUT MODEL 19 OAK MODEL 19 UTILITY
1 UPPER TOP A B C
2 UPPER BOTTOM A B C
3 UPPER SIDES A B C
4 UPPER BAFFLE D D D
5 UPPER BACK A B C
6 LOWER TOP A B C
7 LOWER BOTTOM A B C
8 LOWER SIDES A B C
9 LOWER BAFFLE A B C
10 LOWER BACK A B C
11 CENTER FRONT D D D
12 CENTER SIDES D D D
13 CENTER BACK D D D

NOTES:

1) VENDOR NOTE - N/A
 
2) VEIN LINE 1/16 x MAX 1/16 WIDTH. WIDTH OF PARALLEL MUST BE THE SAME STAIN TO MATCH FINISH; NO RAW  WOOD SHOWING.
 
3) PANEL EDGES OF CUTOUT AS INDICATED BLACK.
 
4) ALL JOINTS AND CLEATS MUST BE SEALED AIR TIGHT, GLUED, NAILED OR SCREWED IN PLACE.
 
5) MOUNT ITEMS 16 & 17 TO 3/4" BLOCK TO LOWER BAFFFLE WITH ITEM 18. HEDLOK POSITION MUST MATCH LOWER GRILL
 
6) MOUNT ITEMS 16 & 17 TO 3/4 " BLOCK TO UPPER SIDES WITH ITEM 18. HEDLOK POSITION MUST MATCH UPPER GRILL.
 
7) COVER INSIDE OF ITEMS 1,3,5,7,8 & 10 WITH ITEM 22 (1 1/2 LB. DENSITY) STAPLE IN PLACE.
 
8 THRU 11) VENDOR NOTES - N/A
 
12) COVER FIBERGLASS, VISIBLE THROUGH PORT, WITH BLACK SCRIM.
 
13) DRILL TWO 3/32 " PILOT HOLES IN CABINET @ 3 21/32" DIA.
 
BILL OF MATERIALS:
( ITEM NO., QTY., NOMENCLATURE OR DESCRIPTION)
 
14) 4 - #8-32 T-NUT WITH 1/2" DIA FLANGE
 
15) 12 - #1/4-20 T-NUT WITH 1/2" DIA FLANGE
 
16) 8 - HEDLOK (3MSJ3262)
 
17) 8 - SPACER 1/8" THICK, 3/32" I.D., x 13/16" O.D.
 
18) 8 - #6 x 1/2' PAN HEAD PHILLIPS SCREW, STEEL, BLACK OXIDE FINISH
 
19) 2 - #6 x 1/2" PAN HEAD PHILLIPS SCREW
 
20) 1 - TERMINAL CUP
 
21) 1 - MASONITE 1/8" THICH x 4" x 6"
 
22) AS REQ. FIBERGLASS  (1 1/2" THICK) OWENS CORNING #701.  SEE NOTE 7
 
23) 1 - 1 1/2" x 2" SOLID STOCK
 
24) 1 - BASE 3/4" THK. PART BD
 
25) 4 - PLASTIC FOOT
 
26) 4 - #8 x 2 1/2" PN HD SLOTTED SHEET METAL SCREW TYPE A
 
27) 2 - 1/4-20 x 4" HEAX HEAD BOLT
 
28) 2 - 1/4" LOCKWASHER
 
29) 4 - 3/4" x 3/4" x 2" LONG BLOCK. HARDWOOD ALDER OR EQUIVALENT