Go to Mason's GENWeb Home Page
[Besure to "Renew / Refresh" this page for the latest revised up-to-date version]

Mason, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire

Revolutionary Soldiers | Civil War Soldiers | Mason's Cemetery Inscriptions | Mason Biographies
Mason Researchers Roll Call Page | Mason Vital Records | Mason Photo Album Page

Mason's Revolutionary War Soldiers
Capt. Mann's Company
at Bunker Hill
[alphabetized]
from Hill's
"History of Mason,1868"
page 223

Saml ABBOTT
John ADAMS
Elijah AVERY
Jos. BLOOD
Lt. BREWER
John BUXTON
Sam. CAMPBELL
Ebenr CARLTON
Amos COLBURN
John FISH
Isaac FLAGG
John GILSON
Simeon HILDRETH
Joseph HODGMAN
Zaccheus HODGMAN
Jere. HOLT
Capt. MANN
William PARKER
John THOMAS
John ROBBINS
Sam. SCRIPTURE
John SLOAN
Thomas TARBELL
George WOOLSON
Robert WORSLEY
Saml WRIGHT

Also served in the war
for the town of Mason
from Hill's
"History of Mason,1868"
page 223

Nathaniel/Nathan FISH
Mather HARRUP *
Abel HODGMAN
Joseph LAMPSON **
Isaac MITCHELL **
James MOORE **
Matthew Harup WORTHINGTON *

* Hill states that these two men are the same
** were non-residents of Mason

=================

Also known to have served in the
REVOLUTIONARY WAR
Daniel HILL (1763-1841)
Jason RUSSELL (1741-1825)

Return of Soldiers in
Col. Nicholas' Regiment,
enlisted 1777
from Hill's
"History of Mason, 1868"
page 222

Ebenezer ABBOTT
Thomas BLOOD
Nathaniel FISH
Jonathan FOSTER
David HALL
Mather HARRUP
Ruben HOSMER
James MITCHELL
James MOORE
Jos. ROSS
Nathn'l SMITH

Also, Gen. Whipple's
brigade to
Rhode Island, 1778
Capt. Benjamin MANN

ALSO: Check this website: http://www.usgennet.org/usa/nh/topic/civilwar/nh16thcoc.htm
MASON'S CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS
from: "Proceedings at the Centennial Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversay of the
Incorporation of the Town of Mason, NH, by John B. Hill, 1868 pages 106-111[alphabetized]

James ABBOTT ~ Troop G, 1st Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Chauncey A. ADAMS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
George L. ADAMS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Nathan ADAMS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Joseph ARQUETTE
~ Troop M, 1st Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Albert A. AUSTIN
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Charles A. AUSTIN
~ Co I, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Wm. W. BAILEY
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Peter BAKER
~ Co. C, 9th Reg't
John BALANCE
~ Co. F, 5th Reg't
Charles P. BALDWIN
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Sydney A. BARRETT
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
George BEFORD
~ Co. K, 8th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Francis BERNARD
~ Co. I, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
John BLOOD
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Joel E. BOYNTON
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Willard C. BURDICK
~ 1st Light Battery, NH Vol.
William D. CARR
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Alonzo CARTER
~ Co. K, 11th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Madison COLBY
~ Co. K, 11th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Andrew CORBIT
~ Co. H, 2d Reg't
Thomas R. CLEMENT
~ Assistant Surgeon, 10th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Ephraim CRANDALL
~ Co. C, 4th Reg't
Alvah B. CREIGHTON *
~ Co. U, 13th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
* AKA: Albert P. CRATON (not in Hill's list, see cemetery page)
George L. CREIGHTON
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Louis CURTOIS
~ Troop G, 1st Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
George CUTTING
~ 1st Light Battery, NH Vol.
James DAILEY
~ Troop D, 1st Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Edward W. DAVIS
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
James DAVIS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Charles H. DIX
~ Co. G, 2d Reg't
George H. DIX
~ NH Battalion, 1st NE Calvary
Charles H. DOGHERTY
~ Co. B, 5th Reg't
Thomas DUNHAM
~ Veteran, Regular Army,
James EASTMAN
~ Troop D, 1st Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Erastus E. ELLIOTT
~ Co I, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
E.T. ELLIOTT
~ Co I, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Joseph P.ELLIOTT
~ Co I, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
M.V.B. ELLIOTT
~ Co I, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Daniel FINN ~ Co. B, 5th Reg't
Thomas FLETCHER
~ Co. I, 7th Reg't
Thomas FLORENCE
~ Co. A, 5th Reg't
Joseph FRENCH
~ Co. A, 5th Reg't
Charles E. FOSTER
~ Co. G, 2d Reg't
William H. GAGE
~ Co. L, 6th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Thomas GANIGAN
~ Co. K, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
James GILSON
~ Veteran, Regular Army,
Henry GOODWIN
~ Co. A, 11th Reg't
Charles P. GORHAM
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
John GRANT
~ Co. I, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Michael C. HALEY
~ Co. H, 2d Reg't
Milton H. HARDY
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Elton HARRINGTON
~ Troop M, 1st Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Marquis L. HOLT
~ Co. E, 3d Reg't
James M. HOWARD
~ Co. C, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
William HUNT ~ Co. C, 8th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Morton INGALLS ~ Veteran, Regular Army,
Thomas JACKSON
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Jacob JOHNSON
~ Veteran, Regular Army,
Henry A. JONES
~ Co. E, 6th Reg't
Walter JONES
~ Co. I, 5th Reg't
Levi J. JOSSLIN
~ Co. G, 2d Reg't
John KENNEEY ~ Co. G, 2d Reg't
Marshall KIMBALL
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
William KINGSLAND
~ Co. I, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
George LANSING
~ Co. K, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Enoch LEAVITT
~ NH Battalion, 1st NE Calvary
Benjamin G. LIVINGSTON
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
John MAHONEY ~ Co. F, 5th Reg't
James S. MANLOVE
~ Co. K, 6th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
John MARSAU
~ Troop M, 1st Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Joseph MARSHALL
~ Co. F, 5th Reg't
Thomas E. MARSHALL
~ Co. G, 2d Reg't
Edward McGUIRE
~ Co. F, 5th Reg't
Thomas McGUIRE
~ Co. F, 5th Reg't
William MEANEY
~ Co. E, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
John MOUNTAIN
~ Co. K, 5th Reg't
David MORAN
~ NH Battalion, 1st NE Calvary
George NICHOLAS
~ Co. D, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Augustus G. NUTTING
~ Co. G, 2d Reg't
Romango L. NUTTING
~ Co. E, 6thReg't
Patrick O'BRIEN
~ NH Battalion, 1st NE Calvary
Joseph E. O'DONNELL
~ 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Daniel PARKER
~ Co I, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Robert G. PHINNEY
~ Co. E, 8th Reg't
Edward PRIAL
~ Co. A, 9th Reg't
Seth PRESTON
~ Co. B, 8th Reg't
William H. RAND
~ Co. E, 5th Reg't
George D. REED
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
David ROBBINS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Samuel S. REED
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
David ROBBINS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Granville ROBBINS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Charles H. RUSSELL
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Thomas B. RUSSELL
~ Co. E, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Lyman SANDERS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Louis SCHAFFT
~ Co. C, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Henry SHATTUCK
~ Co. B, 8thReg't
James SMITH
~ Veteran, Regular Army,
John B. SMITH
~ Co I, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Nathaniel SMITH
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
John STAW
~ Co. I, 7th Reg't
John E. STEARNS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Henry H. STEVENS
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Charles S. SWEENEY
~ Troop G, 1st Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
John SWEENEY
~ Co. F, 5th Reg't
Charles H. THOMPSON
~ Co. I, 7th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
John TUPPER
~ Co. E, 12th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Ralph WESTON
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.
Samuel H. WHEELER
~ Co. C, 16th Reg't NH Vol. Inf.
Ira M. WHITTAKER
~ Co G, 13th Reg't, NH Vol.

The following are names of Men Drafted from Mason, 2 Sept 1863

The following men furnished a substitute:
Jerome DAVIS
Otis WALTERS
Morton L. BARRETT
Horace E. DAVIS
Joseph McGOWN
James Q. CONANT
Albert WHITAKER
Henry P. ADAMS

The following men were discharged for disability:
Marshall H.NUTTING
Edwin B. HOSMER
William S. MERRIAM
Edmund B. NEWELL
Harrison HUTCHINSON
Benj. F. MARCH
Calvin BARRETT
Thomas GANEY
Israel D. BALCH
Robert L. CUMNOCK, Jr.
Nelson L. BARRETT
Patrick MELONEY
Bernard LAMB
Charles H. NUTTING
Elliott MERRIAM
Isaiah E. SCRIPTURE
Franklin B. HOLDEN

Names of men who furnished substitutes under the Call of July 18, 1864:
Principals....................................Substitutes

James L. Chamberlain................Thomas McGuire
James Taft.................................John Mahoney
Abel E. Adams...........................Thomas Florence
Sewall F. Adams........................Joseph Marshall
Enville J. Emery.........................Joseph French
Edwin L. Nutting........................John L. Blance
Charles E. Keyes........................Jacob Johnson
Rufus P. Boynton.......................James Smith
James Russell.............................Thomas Fletcher
Anson J. Rideout........................David Finn
George W. Scripture..................Peter Baker
Bernard Lamb............................Charles Barles
Joel H. Elliott.............................Thomas Dunham
William A. Adams.....................James Gilson
Isaiah E. Scripture.....................John Starr
John L. Taft.......................... ....John Mountain
Amos A. Smith..........................Edward Prial
Alvah Lakin.......................... ....John Sweeney
George L. Blood........................Wm. H. Rand
Horace K. Hodgeman................Charles H. Dogherty
Nelson L. Barrett........................Walter Jones

Amount paid for substitues.........$22,455.00
Highest amound paid, $1,225; lowest, $900
State Bounty, $300 -- town ditto, $600...... 900.00
Paid by principals................................140.00

[from page 111, Mason Centennial, 1868]

That's strange: half my ancestors are WOMEN!

If you know of additional soldiers from Mason who are not in the above lists, send me an email!
Please put "Mason's Soldiers" in the subject line.

Return to the USGenWeb Home Page for Mason, NH
Mason's Photo Album Page | Mason Vital Records | Old Mason Records & Documents
Cemetery Inscriptions | Mason Researcher's Roll Call | Mason Biographies
Back to the top of this page

 Updated January 2005