Ancestors

Doug's Genealogy



The standard abnentafel system is used to number ancestors on this page. The known parents can be identify by doubling the number to get the father then adding one to get the mother. Of course the reverse is also true. Just divide by two for the child.

Generation One (1)

1. Douglas Eli Short


Generation Two - Parents (2)

2. Lester Eli Short 3. Vera May Pritchard


Generation Three - Grandparents (4)
4. Ellis Short 5. Clara Mabel Ostendorf
6. John Isaiah Pritchard 7. Dessie May Holloway


Generation Four - 1st Great Grandparents (8)
8. Julius Eli Short 9. Jane Clementine Oliver
10. Christian Ostendorf 11. Catherine Prebel
12. John Pritchard 13. Eliza Ann Morris
14. Eli Holloway 15. Emma Matthews


Generation Five - 2nd Great Grandparents (16)
16. Squire Woodford Short 17. Lavicia Emmons
18. I. N. Oliver 19. Mary Jane Keen
20. Andreas Christian Ostendorf 21. Dorthea E. Weaver
22. Frank J. Prebel 23. Mary (-?-)
24. John Pritchard 25. Anne Lewis
26. Isaiah Morris 27. Anne Thomas
28. Richard Holloway 29. Emma (-?-)
30. (-?-) Matthews 31. unknown


Generation Six - 3nd Great Grandparents (32)
32. Eli Short 33. Nancy Ann Bay
34. Julius Emmons 35. Levisey Robinett
36. Augustine S. Oliver 37. Jane (-?-)
38. John Brown Keen 39. Marian Adams
40. Johann Heinrich Konrad Ostendorf 41. Anne Catherine Waldau
42. (-?-) Weaver 43. unknown
44. Frank Prebel 45. Emma Holtz
46. unknown 47. unknown
48. Edward Pritchard 49. Elizabeth (-?-)
50. James Lewis 51. Elizabeth Watkins
52.Thomas Morris 53. Anne (-?-)
54. (-?-) Thomas 55. unknown
56. (-?-) Holloway 57. unknown
58. unknown 59. unknown
60. unknown 61. unknown
62. unknown 63. unknown


Generation Seven - 4nd Great Grandparents (64)
64. Samuel Short 65. Lydia Field
66. Robert Thomas Bay 67. Mary [Polly] Hamilton
70. Nathan Robinett 71. Sarah Burnside
76. Matthias Keen 77. Rachel Brown
80. August Heinrich Nicholaus Ostendorf 81. Ludwica Elizabeth Dorothee Schulze


Generation Eight - 5th Great Grandparents (128)
128. Aaron Short 129. Sarah (-?-)
130. Joseph Field 131. Lydia Julien
132. Hugh Bay 133. Margaret (-?-)
134. Ninian Beall Hamilton 135. Ann Mary Field
140. Joseph Robinett 141. Elizabeth (-?-)
152. Joseph Keen 153. Sarah Waller
160. Johann Ostendorf 161. Elizabeth Wiedersponen


Generation Nine - 6th Great Grandparents (256)
260. William Field 261. Jane (-?-)
264. Hugh Bay 265. Mary (-?)
268. Ninian Hamilton 269. Margaret Lucas
280. Samuel Robinett 281. Mary Taylor
304. Mathias Keen 305. Sarah Harper


Generation Ten - 7th Great Grandparents (512)
528. Thomas Bay 537. unknown
536. Andrew Hamilton 537. Mary Beall
538. Thomas Lucas 539. Anne Hungerford
560. Allen Robinett 561. Margaret Symm
608. Erick Keen 609. Catherine Classen
610. Joseph Harper 611. Sarah (-?-)


Generation Eleven - 8th Great Grandparents (1,024)
1072. Gavin Hamilton 1073. Elizabeth (-?-)
1074. Ninian Beall 1075. Ruth (-?-)
1078. William Hungerford 1079. Margaret Barton
1216. Hans Kyn 1217. Willemka (-?-)
1220. John Harper 1221. Ann Butcher


Generation Twelve - 9th Great Grandparents (2,048)
2156. William Hungerford 2157. Anne Smoot
2432. Jõran Kyn (Jürgen Schneeweiss) 2433. unknown
2442. Charles Butcher 2443. Ann (-?-)



Questions, comments, corrections and new information are welcome.
Doug Short .... dpshort@earthlink.net

top
Last Revised: December 10, 2001