|
Home | Company Services | Definitions of
Knowledge Management Terms |
Links
Used Books for Sale
|
General Used Books for Sale
|
List last updated March 13, 2010 |
| Title | Responsibility | Publisher | Date | Edition | Status | Summary | Size in cm | #of pages | Binding | Condition description | Subject 1 | Subject 2 | Subject 3 | ISBN | Price | Bk number |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48 steps to Torah: How to acquire Torah, the road to long life, wealth and honor | Goldberger, Moshe | Graphi Text Type | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 62 | paperback | Looks great except for minor shelf wear. | Judaism | $4.00 | 85418-rs | ||||
| Aah : The peoples of Israel | Sachar, Howard Morley, 1928- | World Publishing | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 475 | hardcover | DJ is worn in corners. Inside in excellent condition. | Israel--History | $10.00 | 85385-an | ||||
| Abandonment of the Jews | Wyman, David S | Pantheon | 1985 | available | 21 | 444 | paperback | Good condition | Holocaust, Jewish(1939-1945) | World War, 1939-1945--United States. | United States War Refugee Board | 0394740777 | $4.00 | 85003-ae | ||
| Abraham Joshua Heschel & Elie Wiesel, You Are My Witnesses | Friedman | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. No DJ. | Judaism | $7.75 | 85275 | ||||||||
| Across the threshold | Lev, Shonie B. ; Sylvia R. Kaplan | Farrar, Straus, Cudahy | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 258 | hardcover | No DJ; Good condition. With autograph dedication to previous owner from Shonie Levi. | Jewish women--Religious life. | Jews--Social life and customs. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84237 | ||
| Adding life to our years | Greenberg, Sidney, 1917-2003. | Jonathan David | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 205 | hardcover | No DJ. Cover has wear on the spine and corners. | Jewish sermons--American. | Judaism | $20.00 | 84569-yb | |||
| Adventure in freedom : three hundred years of Jewish life in America. | Oscar, Handlin, 1915- | McGraw-Hill | 1954 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | xiii, 282 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has large tears. Inside is in excellent condition | Jews -- United States -- History. | $12.00 | 84570-yb | ||||
| Agada : the lanuage of Jewish faith | Karff, Samuel E | Hebrew Union Collge Press | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xi, 216 | hardcover | DJ has minor stain, but no dings or tears. Inside in excellent condition. | Aggada | Jewish theology | Judaism | 0878201149 | $10.00 | 84523-yb | |
| Agrarian reform and social progress in Israel | Orni, Efraim | Jewish National Fund | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 93 | paperback | Has book plate of former owner; otherwise it looks unused. LC number on spine. | Agriculture--Israel | $4.50 | 85283- ds | ||||
| Ahad Ha-am : Asher Ginzberg | Simon, Leon, 1881-1965. | Jewish Publication Society | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 348 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps on title page. Text is clean and shows no signs of aging. | Aḥad Ha-am, 1856-1927. | Zionists -- Biography. | $8.00 | 85019-ae | |||
| Ahavath chesed : the love of kindness as required by God | Israel Meir, ha-Kohen | Feldheim Publishers | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 231 | hardcover | Minor tear to dust jacket. Binding is tight; inside in clean. Pages are starting to yellow from age. | Charity. | Ethics, Jewish. | Judaism | $29.00 | 85439-rs | ||
| All All but my life | Klein, Gerda Weissmann | Hill and Wang | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 246 | hardcover | Shelf wear to the DJ. Inside in excellent condition. | Jews--Poland | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Personal narratives | Holocaust survivors | $13.00 | 85501-ae | ||
| All All but my life (2) | Klein, Gerda Weissmann | Hill and Wang | 1995 | rev ed | ??? | 21 | 261 | paperback | Excellent condition. With author's autograph dedication to Teree Foster. | Jews--Poland | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Personal narratives | Holocaust survivors | $13.00 | 84796-ae | ||
| All things considered: from a women's point of view | Ganz, Yaffa | Mesorah Publications | 1990 | 1st ed. | available | ArtScroll series. | 23 | 224 | paperback | Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. | Women in Judaism | 0-89906-573-2 | $7.50 | 85221-ds | ||
| Altneuland (Old-New Land) | Herzl, Theodor, 1860-1904. | Haifa Publishing | 1961 | 2nd ed | available | 29 | 218 | hardcover | DJ has some wear, and small tears around edges. Inside
has a Feb. 1962 gift inscription on front endpaper from Quality Control Policy Committee. There are 10 signatures in English and Hebrew. Inside is clean. |
Israel--Fiction | $30.00 | 85510 -ds | ||||
| Amen response, The = [åðàîø àîï Ve-nomar amen] | Gross, Shalom Judah. | Mosad Brucha Tova | [1981] | 1st ed. | available | A collection of teachings and stories from the Talmud, Zohar and Midrash concerning the subject of answering amen. | 23 | 121 | paperback | Good condition | Amen (Liturgy) | Synagogue etiquette | Judaism | $5.00 | 84831-yb | |
| America Is also Jewish. | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Ex-library, with usual stamps. Covered with clear mylar. | Judaism | $5.00 | 85280 | |||||||||
| American Jew, The : a composite portrait | Janowsky, Oscar Isaiah, 1900-1993. | Harper & Brothers | 1942 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 322 | hardcover | No DJ. Minor shelf wear. Inside is clean and tight. | Jews--United States | Judaism | $7.00 | 84710-yb | |||
| American Jewish Woman, 1654-1980, The | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Jews--United States | Women, Jewish | Women--United States | 0-87068751-4 | $13.50 | 85504-ae | |||||||
| American Jewish year book v. 45 1943-1944 | Jewish Publication Society | 1944 | 1st ed. | available | 19 | 704 | hardcover | Good condition | Jews--United States | Judaism | $20.00 | 85560-sr | ||||
| American Jewish year book v. 47 1945-1946 | Jewish Publication Society | 1946 | 1st ed. | available | 19 | hardcover | Good condition | Judaism | $10.00 | 85562-sr | ||||||
| American Jewish year book v. 49 1947-1948 | Jewish Publication Society | 1948 | 1st ed. | available | 19 | hardcover | Good condition | Judaism | $10.00 | 85561-sr | ||||||
| American Jewish Year Book v. 50 | Jewish Publication Society | 1948-49 | 1st ed. | available | 19 | 857 | hardcover | Good cody. Small tear at top of spine. | Judaism | $12.00 | 85581-sr | |||||
| American Jewry and the Civil War | Korn, Bertram Wallace . | Meridian Books ; Jewish Pub. Society | 1961, c1951 | 1st Meridian ed. | available | Considered a classic text on the Jewish role in early American history -- on the Jewish community as a whole during the tumultuous years of the war, and on its effort to raise the concept of human. Rights and equality above restrictions based on race or religion. Translated by Peter R. Ackroyd. With an introduction by Allan Nevins. | 21 | 329 | paperback | Minor corner creasing; excellent condition | Jews--United States | United States--History--Civil War, | Judaism | $10.00 | 34095 | |
| American Jews : a reapraisal, The | Janowsky, Oscar Isaiah, 1900-1993. | Jewish Publication Society | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 468 | hardcover | Good condition. Has dated signature of previous owner. | Jews--United States. | Jews--Political and social conditions. | Judaism | $6.00 | 85556-sr | ||
| American Jews, The | Yaffe, James | Random House | 1968 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 338 | hardcover | DJ has some rubbing wear. Inside in great condition. | Jews--United States | Judaism | $7.00 | 84533-yb | |||
| American reaction to the Mortara case: 1858-1859 | Kohn, Bertram Wallace | American Jewish Archives | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 196 | hardcover | Like new condition. With autograph dedication by Jacob R. Marcus. | Mortara, Edgar | Jews--United States | $50.00 | 84942-yb | |||
| And they shall be my people : an American rabbi and his congregation | Wilkes, Paul | Atlantic Monthly Press | 1994 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xiii. 348 | hardcover | Like new. | Rosenbaum, Jay | Rabbis--Massachusetts--Worcester | Judaism | 0871135612 | $12.00 | 84607-yb | |
| Anthology of Holocaust Literature (1) | Glatstein, Jacob, ed. | Atheneum | 1968, 1973 | available | Anthology of Holocaust Txt T23. Second printing 1975 | 21 | 412 | paperback | Looks great excect for minor wear to corners. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)-- In literature | 0-689-70343-0 | $6.00 | 85134-ic | |||
| Anthology of Holocaust Literature (2) | Glatstein, Jacob, ed. | 1968 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | In slip box. Copy 2 #85574-sr | 24 | 412 | hardcover | No marks. Looks new. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)-- In literature | $18.00 | 85336-ae | ||||
| Anthology of mediaeval Hebrew literature | Millgram, Abraham Ezra, 1901- | Associated Talmud Torahs | 1935 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 469 | hardcover | Ex-library with ownership stamps. Corners show wear. Pages are without marks, but are yellowing from age. Binding is a little loose. | Hebrew literature | $12.00 | 85404-ae | ||||
| Antisemitism | Arendt, Hannah | Harcourt Brace | 1968 | 1st ed. | available | (A Harvest book) | 21 | 136 | paperback | Crease on spine. Underlinings on most pages. | Antisemitism | $4.00 | 85113-ic | |||
| Apathetic majority, The : A study based on public responses to the Eichmann trial | Glock, Charles Y | Harper & Row | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | Co-authors: Selznick, Gertrude J. ; Spaeth, Joe L. Series: Patterns of American prejudice | 22 | 222 | hardcover | Very good condition. Clean. | Antisemitism | $15.00 | 85141-ic | |||
| Archaeology and the Religion of Israel: The Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School, 1941 | Allbright, Willaim Foxwell | Johns Hopkins Pres | 1953 | 3rd ed. | available | 24 | 246 | hardcover | Has ownership stamps inside front cover. Pages are starting to yellow. A few marginal notes in chapter 4. | Israel --Archeology | Judaism | $12.00 | 85403-ae | |||
| Arnold Toynbee on Judaism and Zionism | Rabinowicz, Oskar K | W. H. Allen | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 372 | hardcover | Clean, tight and no marks. Minor wear to cover. | Toynbee, Arnold | Zionism | Judaism | 0-491-01550-x | $13.00 | 85132-ic | |
| Aron Hakodesh, Jewish Life and Lore | Raskin, Saul, 1878-1966. | Academy Photo Offset | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 36 | 140 | hardcover | DJ is shelf worn and is torn at bottom of the spine. Has award inscription to previous owner otherwise is clean; binding is tight. | Judaism --Pictoriam works. | $70.00 | 85626-sr | ||||
| As the twig is bent a guide for everyday living | Mandel, Morris | Jonathan David | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | A practical blueprint for family living. Book is not in most major Judaica libraries. | 23 | xiv, 236 | hardcover | DJ is torn; book is in excellent condition | Marriage--Religious aspects--Judaism. | Child rearing | Judaism | $7.50 | 84190 | |
| At Random : The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf | Cerf, Bennett Alfred, 1898-1971. | Random House | 1977 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 306 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps and spine label. DJ covered with mylar. Binding is tight. | Publishers and publishing | 0394478770 | $10.00 | 85314-ae | |||
| At the turning | Buber, Martin, 1878-1965 | Farrar | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 62 | hardcover | Looks great. | Judaism | $12.00 | 85583-sr | ||||
| Atlas Carta l'toldot Eretz Yisrael m'Betar v'ad Tel Hai. | Gichon, Mordechai | Carta | 1974 | 2d ed. | available | Translation of title: Carta's atlas of Palestine from Bethneet to Tel Hai. | 31 | 127 | hardcover | DJ is torn in many places; book itself in excellent condtion; with Hebrew inscription to the previous owner on his bar mitzvah | Jews -- History -- Maps. | Israel--Maps | Judaism | $14.00 | 84209 | |
| Authentic Jew and his Judaism | Gewirtz, Leonard B. | Bloch Publishing Com. | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 306 | hardcover | DJ has small tears and sign of wear. Inside is excellent. | Jewish law. | Jewish liturgy. | Judaism | $12.00 | 58268 | ||
| Autobiography of Nahum Goldmann : Sixty years of Jewish life, The | Goldmann, Nahum | Holt, Rinehart | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 358 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear to DJ | Zionists--Biography. | 0-03-081337-9 | $10.00 | 85223-ds | |||
| Bar mitzvah platform : complete sermonettes for the bar mitzvah … | Mesch, Abraham J | Shoshan Publishers | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | based on the weekly portions of the Torah, and special Sabbaths coinciding with festivals. | 23 | 249 | hardcover | excellent condition | Jewish sermons | Bar Mitzvah sermons | Judaism | $20.00 | 66096 | |
| Bar mitzvah treasury | Eisenberg, Azriel Louis, 1903-1985. | Behrman House | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 316 | hardcover | Excellent condition; no DJ | Bar mitzvah | Judaism | $3.00 | 33555 | |||
| Because I believe | Swift, Harris | Bloch Publishing Company | 1954 | 1st ed. | available | Sermons from a South African rabbi | 23 | 545 | hardcover | DJ in fair condition with several tears; book in good condition with author's autograph dedication to previous owner, datedJan. 9, 1960 | Jewish sermons | Bar Mitzvah sermons | Judaism | $8.00 | 84204 | |
| Becoming American women: clothing and the Jewish immigrant Experience, 1880-1920 | Schreier, Barbara | Chicago Historical Society | 1994 | 1st ed. | available | 26 | 154 | hardcover | Becoming American Women: Clothing and the Jewish Immigrant Experience, 1880-1920 | Jewish women | Costume, Jewish | Jews--United States | $28.00 | 84528-yb | ||
| Before the dawn | Zolli, Eugenio | Sheed and Ward | 1954 | 1st ed. | available | Autobiographic essays by former chief rabbi of Rome who converted to Catholicism. | 21 | 209 | hardcover | DJ is worn along edges. Very Good Near-fine book. Pages clean. Has ownership stamp of previous owner. Never used. | Catholic converts. | Rabbis--Italy--Rome | $24.00 | 84240 | ||
| Beginning of desire, The | Zornberg, Avivah Gottlieb | Image Books (Doubleday) | 1996, c1995 | paperback ed. | available | 24 | 456 | paperback | Like new | Bible--Commentaries. | Judaism | 0385483376 | $9.00 | 84449-AE | ||
| Being Jewish | Hurwitz, Shimon | Feldheim Publishers | 1981 | 2d rev. ed | available | 22 | 242 | paperback | Corners and cover show wear; inside is clean | Judaism--20th century. | Judaism | $6.00 | 69362 | |||
| Ben-Gurion - The Biography of an Extradinary man | St. John, Robert | Doubleday | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 336 | hardcover | No DJ. White stain on front cover. Inside is clean and binding is tight. | Ben-Gurion, David | Prime ministers, Israel | $4.00 | 85384-an | |||
| Berit Mila in the Reform Context | Barth, Lewis M., editor | Berit Mila Board of Reform Judaism | 1990 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xxi, 246 | hardcover | Like new. | Berit mila. | Reform Judaism | $16.00 | 84516-yb | |||
| Best Jewish sermons 5714 | Tepliz, Saul I., editor | Jonathan David | 1954 | available | 23 | 178 | hardcover | Good condition. No DJ. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $11.00 | 84434-yb | ||||
| Best Jewish sermons 5725-5726 | Tepliz, Saul I., editor | Jonathan David | 1966 | available | 22 | 276 | hardcover | No DJ. Good condition | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $11.00 | 84610-yb | ||||
| Best Jewish sermons 5727-5728 | Tepliz, Saul I., editor | Jonathan David | 1968 | available | 23 | 232 | hardcover | DJ is worn; inside is in very good condition. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $11.00 | 84646-yb | ||||
| Best Jewish sermons 5729- 5730 | Tepliz, Saul I., editor | Jonathan David | 1970 | available | 22 | 206 | hardcover | DJ is worn; inside is in very good condition. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $11.00 | 84609-yb | ||||
| Best Jewish sermons 5731 - 5732 | Tepliz, Saul I., editor | Jonathan David | 1972 | available | 23 | 212 | hardcover | Cover has chew marks. Inside is in good condition. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | 0824601475 | $7.00 | 84433-yb | |||
| Best Jewish sermons of 5717 - 5718 | Tepliz, Saul I., editor | Jonathan David | 1958 | 5717 - 5718 ed. | available | 23 | 245 | hardcover | DJ is torn; inside is excellent, include stamped message "With the complements … of the Association of Jewish Chaplains…" | Jewish sermons. | Sermons--United States. | Judaism | $11.00 | 54323 | ||
| Best Jewish sermons of 5725 - 5726 | Tepliz, Saul I., editor | Jonathan David | 1964 | 5725 - 5726 ed. | available | 22 | 211 | hardcover | DJ is worn; inside is in very good condition. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $11.00 | 67054 | |||
| Best Jewish sermons of 5733 - 5743 | Tepliz, Saul I., editor | Jonathan David | 1974 | available | 22 | 186 | hardcover | DJ has slight wear on spine; inside is in very good condition. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $11.00 | 84488-yb | ||||
| Between the Rhine and the Bosporus: studies and essays in European Jewish history | Shulvass, Moses A. (Moses Avigdor), 1909- | College of Jewish Studies | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 210 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition. | Jews--Germany. | Jews--Italy | $12.50 | 84515-yb | |||
| Between the Rhine and the Bosporus: studies and essays in European Jewish history (2) | Shulvass, Moses A. (Moses Avigdor), 1909- | College of Jewish Studies | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 210 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition. With author's Hebrew autograph inscription to previous owner. | Jews--Germany. | Jews--Italy | $15.00 | 85399-ae | |||
| Between Washington and Jerusalem: A Reporter's Notebook | Blitzer, Wolf | Oxford University Press | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 259 | hardcover | Excellent condition | United States--Foreign relations--Israel | Jews -- Politics and government | Israel--Foreign relations | 0195037081 | $7.00 | 85002-ae | |
| Bible and our social outlook, the | Cronbach, Abraham, 1882-1965. | Riverdale Press | 1941 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | viii, 382 | hardcover | Looks great. No marks. Never used. | Sociology, Jewish. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84594-yb | |||
| Bible as religion and literature, The | Fox, Gresham George, 1883- | Argus Book Shop | 1934 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 108 | hardcover | Ex-library. Glue stain and library stamps on verso of front cover. No DJ. Number on spine. Shelf wear to spine. | Bible -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. | Bible as literature. | Judaism | $7.00 | 84584-yb | ||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.16 No.3 | May 1990 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Good condtion. Tear on spine. | $3.00 | 85494-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.16 No.4 | Jul 1990 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Shelf worn. Small tear on cover bottom right. | $4.00 | 85478-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.19 No. 1 | Jan 1993 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $4.00 | 85474-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.19 No. 2 | Mar 1993 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $4.00 | 85475-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.19 No. 3 | May 1993 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $4.00 | 85476-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.19 No. 5 | Sep 1993 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 28 | paperback | Like new | $4.00 | 85477-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.20 No. 6 | Nov 1994 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85479-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.20 No.1 | Jan 1994 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $4.00 | 85491-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.20 No.4 | Jul 1994 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $4.00 | 85492-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.20 No.5 | Sep 1994 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $4.00 | 85493-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.20 No.6 | Dec 1994 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $4.00 | 85492-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.21 No. 1,3, 5 | 1995 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $12.00 | 85480-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.22 No. 1 | Jan 1996 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85481-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.22 No. 2 | Mar 1996 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85482-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.22 No. 3 | May 1996 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85483-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.22 No. 5 | Sep 1996 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85484-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.22 No. 6 | Nov 1996 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85485-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.23 No.1 | Jan 1997 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85470-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.23 No.2 | Mar 1997 | 1st ed. | available | Like new | 28 | paperback | Like new | Bible--Archeology | $3.00 | 85467-ds | ||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.23 No.4 | Jul 1997 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | Bible--Archeology | $3.00 | 85468-ds | |||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.23 No.5 | Sep 1997 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85469-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.24 No. 1 | Jan 1998 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85471-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.24 No. 2 | Mar 1998 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85486-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.24 No. 3 | May 1998 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85487-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.24 No. 5 | Sep 1998 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85472-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.24 No. 6 | Nov 1998 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85473-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.25 No. 1 | Jan 1999 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85488-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.25 No. 2 | Mar 1999 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85489-ds | ||||||||
| Biblical Archaeology Review Vol.25 No. 3 | May 1999 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | paperback | Like new | $3.00 | 85490-ds | ||||||||
| Bicentennial festschrift for Jacob Rader Marcus, A | Korn, Bertram Wallace, editor | Ktav Pub. House | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | Prepared for the American Jewish Historical Society. | 24 | xi, 633 | hardcover | Good clean copy. With printed signature of Jacob Rader Marcus. | Jews -- United States -- History | Judaism -- United States | United States -- History | 0870684574 | $19.95 | 84613-yb |
| Birmingham's rabbi : Morris Newfield and Alabama, 1895-1940 | Cowett, Mark, 1951- | University of Alabama Press | 1986 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 222 | hardcover | Like new | Rabbis-Alabama | Jews--Alabama--Birmingham | Birmingham (Ala.)--Biography | 0817302840 | $12.00 | 84444-yb | |
| Blessed is the match: the story of Jewish Resistance | Syrkin, Marie, b. 1900- | Jewish Publication Society | 1976 | available | 21 | 365 | paperback | Looks great excect for minor wear to corners. | Rosenfield, Alvin | 0-8276-0086-0 | $7.00 | 85137-ic | ||||
| Bonding of Isaac, The : Stories and Essays About Gender and Jewish
Spirituality… |
Grishaver, Joel Lurie | Alef Design Group | 1997 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 254 | hardcover | Like new. | Judaism | 1881283208 | $9.50 | 84354 | |||
| Book of Abraham, The | Halter, Marek | Henry Holt | 1983 | 1st American ed. | available | A novel based on 2000 years of Jewish history. | 24 | ix, 722 | hardcover | Price is clipped. Has signature of previous owner. Excellent clean condition. | Jews--History--Fiction. | Jewish fiction | 0030718872 | $5.00 | 84608-yb | |
| Book of books: an introduction, the | Goldman, Solomon, 1893-1953. | Jewish Publication Society | 1st ed. | available | The Book of human destiny: 1 | 24 | xiii, 459 | hardcover | Excellent condition. | Bible. O.T. -- Commentaries. | Judaism | $12.00 | 84460-yb | |||
| Book of Jewish knowledge : An encyclopedia of Judaism and the
Jewish people, The |
Ausubel, Nathan | Crown | c1964 | 1st ed. | available | 29 | 560 | hardcover | Has author's autograph.DJ is worn along edges and has small
tears. Inside is clean and tight. |
Judaism | $18.00 | 84325 | ||||
| Book of Jewish thoughts, A | Hertz, Joseph H. (Joseph Herman), 1872-1946. | Bloch Publishing | 1958 | 11th Amer. Ed | available | 23 | 294 | hardcover | Inscription on front fly leaf. No DJ. | Jews -- Civilization. | Jews -- Quotations. | Judaism | $6.00 | 84502-yb | ||
| Book of Jewish thoughts, A (2) | Hertz, Joseph H. (Joseph Herman), 1872-1946. | Bloch Publishing | 1954 | 14th printing | available | 23 | 294 | hardcover | DJ has pieces missing. Inside in excellent condition. | Jews -- Civilization. | Jews -- Quotations. | Judaism | $7.00 | 84621-yb | ||
| Book of Judges: With map, notes and introduction (Cambridge for
schools and colleges |
Lias, J.J. | Cambridge University Press | 1886 | 1st ed. | available | 17 | 220 | hardcover | Binding is broken. Good condition for its ages. | Bible. Judges. | $15.00 | 84875-ol | ||||
| Book of our heritage, The : the Jewish year and its days of significance | Kitov, Eliyahu | Feldheim Publishers | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | Translation of Sefer Ha-Hada'a. V. 2 & 3 only for sale | 24 | 2 v. | hardcover | Mylar protecting cover. Ex-library with library stamps. Bbooks in good condition | Fasts and feasts--Judaism, | Passover. | Shavuot | $28.00 | 85443-ds | |
| Book of praise, The dialogues on the Psalms | Van Doren, Mark, 1894-1972. ; Samuel, Maurice | John Day | c1975 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 21 | 265 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Has inscription to previous owner on flyleaf. | Bible. Psalms--Criticism. | Judaism | 0381982718 | $10.00 | 84489-yb | ||
| Book of Psalms = úäéìéí ñôø . [Sefer Tehilim], The : a new translation according to the traditional Hebrew text | Bible. Psalms. English. | Jewish Publication Society | 1972 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 24 | vi, 151 | hardcover | Good condition with ownership stamp of previous owner | Bible. Psalms. | 082760009 | $7.00 | 84336 | |||
| Book of Psalms == Tehilim | Raskin, Saul, 1878-1966. | Academy Photo Offset | 1942 | 1st ed. | available | 36 | 160 | hardcover | Dust jacket is sunned and worn, but no tears. Book is tight and square. Brown cloth boards. Endpapers lightly toned and include an award inscription to previous owner. Inside is unmarked. | Bible. Psalms. | $75.00 | 85625-sr | ||||
| Book of Ruth And The Book Of Esther, The | Bradely, Will | R.K. Russell | 1897 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 99 | hardcover | The cover is worn, but the inside is excellent. Some of the pages were torn when the pages were opened | Bible. Ruth. | Bible. Esther | $75.00 | 85603-sr | |||
| Brandeis : a free man's life | Mason, Alpheus Thomas | Viking Press | 1956 | anniversary ed. | available | 24 | 713 | hardcover | Previous owner's bookplate
inside front cover, (George Mann). Covers & text clean/tight. No DJ. |
Brandeis, Louis | Judges--Biography | Judaism | $12.00 | 84373 | ||
| Bravest battle, The : the 28 days of the Warsaw Ghetto uprising | Kurzman, Dan | Pinnacle | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 18 | paperback | World War, 1939-1945 -- Poland -- Warsaw. | 0-523-40182-5 | $4.00 | 85155-ic | |||||
| Bris Milah: circumcision | Krohn, Paysach | Mesorah Publications | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | Artscroll Mesorah Series | 23 | 191 | paperback | Ex-library with stamps. Binding is tight; text is clean. | Brit milah | Judaism | 0-89906-198-2 | $7.00 | 85186-hs | |
| Bunker, The | Goldstein, Chaim Itsl, 1900- | Antheneum | 1973 | available | Translation of Zibn in bunker. | 21 | 262 | hardcover | Excellent condition. No writing or highlighting! | World War, 1939-1945 -- Personal narratives | Holocaust, Jewish, 1939-1945 | World War, 1939-1945 -- Poland -- Warsaw. | $6.00 | 85164-ic | ||
| Burning lights | Chagall, Bella, 1894-1944. | Schocken Books | 1946 | 1st ed. | available | Illustrated with Marc Chagall's drawings | 24 | 268 | hardcover | No DJ. Good condition. | Jews -- Belarus -- Vitsebsk | Chagall, Marc,1887- | $18.00 | 84968-ae | ||
| Call it sleep | Roth, Henry | Avon | c1934, 1962 | Bard ed. | available | 1971 printing. Important early work of American Jewish fiction. | 18 | 447 | paperback | Acceptable. Creases on cover; yellowed pages | Jewish fiction | $2.00 | 85154-ic | |||
| Can faith survive : The thoughts and afterthoughts of an American rabbi | Eisendrath, Maurice Nathan | McGraw-Hill | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 315 | hardcover | Good condition. Has minor tears and shelf wear on DJ. | Faith (Judaism) | Rabbanate | Judaism | $30.00 | 84492-yb | ||
| Canada's Jews;: A social and economic study of the Jews in Canada, | Rosenberg, Louis | Canada's Jews;: A social and economic study of the Jews | 1939 | 1st ed. | available | Cover is faded and some water marks. No dj. Some marks on title
page. |
28 | 418 | hardcover | Cover is faded and some water marks. No dj. Some marks on title page. | Jews--Canada | $26.00 | 85103-ht | |||
| Catholic Son's Return to His Jewish Family, A | Dubner, Stephen J | William Morrow | 1998 | 1st ed. | available | Autobiographical and biographical about author's parents | 25 | 320 | hardcover | Good condition; has some yellow highlighting | Converts from Judaism | Proselytes and proselyting, Jewish | 0688151809 | $10.00 | 85018-ae | |
| Certain people of the Book | Samuel, Maurice, 1895-1972. | Alfred A. Knopf | 1955 | 1st ed. (second printing) | 4 copies | 84966-ae | 22 | 363 | hardcover | Fine condition except slight tear on front of DJ. Looks never used. | Bible--Biography. | Biblical characters | Judaism | $8.00 | 31850 | |
| Chaim Weizmann | Berlin, Isaiah | Herzl Press | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | Herzl Institute pamphlet, no. 8 | 17 | 60 | paperback | Excellent condition | Weizmann, Chaim | Judaism | $5.00 | 84266-yb | ||
| Chaim Weizmann: Statesman and Scientist Builder of the Jewish Commonwealth | Weisgal, Meyer | Dial Press | 1944 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 340 | hardcover | Acceptable condition. Pages are starting to yellow. | Statesmen, Israeli. | Weizmann, Chaim | $10.00 | 84514-yb | |||
| Challenge: an encounter with Lubavitch-Chabad | Lubavitch Foundation of Great Britian | Lubavitch Foundation of Great Britian | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 26 | hardcover | Habad | Judaism | 0-901927-05-8 | $8.00 | 85094-ht | ||||
| Challenges and responses: Messages for the High Holy Day period by | Simon, Ralph | Congregation Rodfei Zedek, Chicago | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 222 | hardcover | DJ is worn with serveral tears. Inside in excellent condition. | Jewish sermons | High holiday sermons. | Judaism | $9.00 | 84468-yb | ||
| Challenging years;: The autobiography of Stephen Wise | Wise, Stephen Samuel | Putnam's Sons | 1949 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 323 | hardcover | No DJ. Good condition. | Zionists--Biography. | Rabbis-Biography. | $10.00 | 84964-ae | |||
| Changing the attitude of Christian toward Jew : a psychological approach through religion. | Kagan, Henry Enoch. | Columbia University Press | 1952 (1953 printing) | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xvi, 155 | hardcover | Some underlining on pages 1-6. Has book plate from previous owner. DJ has small tears. | Judaism -- Relations -- Christianity | Christianity and other religions -- Judaism | Judaism | $12.00 | 84572-yb | ||
| Chanukah: Its history, observances, and significance | Scherman, Nosson, editor | Mesorah Publications | 1981 | 1st ed. | available | Artscroll Mesorah Series | 23 | 159 | paperback | Ex-library with stamps. Binding is tight; text is clean. | Hanukkah | Judaism | 0-89906-186-9 | $4.00 | 85184-hs | |
| Chapters on Jewish literature | Abrahams, Israel, 1858-1925 | Jewish Publication Society | 1899 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 275 | hardcover | Not a reprint. Cover is worn along the edges. Binding is loose. Inside is in excellent condition. With previous owner's bookplate. | Jewish literature -- History and criticism. | Judaism | $75.00 | 84447-yb | |||
| Chavurah, The : a contemporary Jewish experience | Reisman, Bernard. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | c1977. | 1st ed. | available | 23 | ix, 233 | paperback | Great copy | Fellowship -- Religious aspects -- Judaism. | Judaism -- United States. | $6.00 | 84623-yb | |||
| Chicago Jewish Source Book | Heimovics, Rachel Baron, 1933- | Follett Publishing Com. | 1981 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 336 | paperback | Excellent condition. Clean text. | Jews--Illinois--Chicago. | $6.50 | 85199-hs | ||||
| Child in Jewish history, The | Cooper, John, 1935- | Jason Aronson | 1996- | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xv, 450 | hardcover | Like new. | Jewish religious education of children. | Jewish children--History | Judaism | 1568219563 | $20.00 | 84612-yb | |
| Children of the Holocaust: Conversations with Sons and Daughters of Survivors | Putnam's Sons | 1976 | available | hardcover | Great condition. No marks. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85290 | ||||||||
| Children's Passover Haggadah, The | Scharfstein, Ben-Ami | Shilo | 1945 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 41, 41 | hardcover | Ex-library with markings removed. Spine label is missing. | Haggdah. | Pasover | $7.00 | 85505-DS | |||
| Choosing people;: Voting behavior in Isael, The | Arian, Alan | Press of Case Western Reserve | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 259 | hardcover | Near fine in very good dust cover. Has LC number on spine and book plate of former user. Looks unused. | Elections--Israel | Voting--Israel | $10.00 | 85529-ds | |||
| Cologne (History of the Jews in) | Kober, Adolf, 1879-1958. | Jewish Publication Society | 1940 | 1st ed. | available | Translated from the German by Solomon Grayzel. In the Jewish Communities Series. | 18 | xiii, 412 | hardcover | Great condition. Has library book plate, but no library markings | Jews--Germany--Cologne | $18.00 | 84681-yb | |||
| Commanders of the Six Day War and their battle reports | Ramdor Publishing | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | With photographs and biographies. | 17 | 162 | paperback | Cover is very worn. Inside is in excellent condition. | Israel -- Six Day War | $4.00 | 85108-ht | ||||
| Commandments, The | Mindel, Nissan, 1912-1999. | Kehot Publication Society | 1945 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 23 | 47 | paperback | Staple bound. Cover is missing. Pages are in very good condition. | Commandments, Ten | Judaism | $15.00 | 85427-rs | |||
| Communal sick-care in the German ghetto | Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1996. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1978 | 1st ed. | sold 1/10 | 24 | xiii, 335 | paperback | Like new. | Jews -- Germany -- Charities -- History. | ews -- Hospitals -- Germany -- History. | Jews -- Germany -- Medicine -- History. | $14.00 | 84585-yb | ||
| Complete American Jewish Cookbook : in accordance with the Jewish dietary laws | London, Anne, editor. Anne and Bertha Kahn Bishov. | World Publishing | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | Provides easy-to-understand directions for the preparation of over 3,500 kitchen-tested, traditional recipes. Includes favorite recipes for Passover and year-round. | 24 | 623 | hardcover | Covered with protective plastic. Acceptable condition. | Cookery, Jewish. | Jews--Dietary laws. | Judaism | $4.50 | 84412-AE | |
| Complete festival series : Chanukah, Passover, Purim, Shovuoth | Mindel, Nissan, 1912-1999. | Merkos L'Inyonei Chinuch | 1969 | 2nd ed. | available | 23 | 247 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent contion; has ownship stamp of previous owner, otherwise has no marks. | Hanukkah | Passover. | Jewish holidays | $7.50 | 63222-ol | ||
| Complete Purim service | Silverman, Morris, 1894-1972, editor | Prayer Book Press | 1973 | rev. ed. | 2 copies | Texts in Hebrew with English translation. Includes prayers, Scroll of Esther, Purim songs, commentary. Also thoughts on Megillat Esther by Jacob Neusner. | 21 | 48 | paperback | Excellent condition; minor wear on spine | Purim | Judaism | 0876770642 | $2.00 | 34130 | |
| Complete Story of Chanukah, The (The Festival Series) | Mindel, Nissan, 1912-1999. | Merkos L'Inyonei Chinuch | 1953 | 6th ed. | available | 23 | 29 | paperback | Looks great for age. | Hanukkah. | Judaism | $4.95 | 85408-rs | |||
| Complete story of Purim | Mindel, Nissan, 1912-1999. | Merkos L'intonei Chinuch | 1953 | 5th ed. | available | 22 | 46 | paperback | Spine is torn. | Purim | $2.50 | 85437-rs | ||||
| Complete story of Shovuoth | Mindel, Nissan, 1912-1999. | Merkos L'intonei Chinuch | c1965 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 87 | paperback | 1975 printing, Looks great. | Shavuot | $7.00 | 85438-rs | ||||
| Confirmation reader | Eisenberg, Azriel Louis, 1903-1985.- | Berhman House | 1953 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 258 | hardcover | Fly leaf is torn. Has book plate from previous owner. | Confirmation (Jewish rite) | Judaism | $5.00 | 84521-yb | |||
| Congregation : contemporary writers read the Jewish Bible | Rosenberg, David | Harcourt, Brace | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | 26 | xiv, 526 | hardcover | Like new. | Bible | American literature | 0151463506 | $15.00 | 84604-yb | ||
| Congregation : contemporary writers read the Jewish Bible (pbk) | Rosenberg, David | Harcourt, Brace | 1989 | 1st Harvest/HBJ ed. | available | 26 | xiv, 526 | paperback | Like new | Bible | American literature | 0156220407 | $6.00 | 84810-ae | ||
| Conscience on trial; three public religious disputations between Christians and Jews in the thirteenth and fifteenth centuries | Braude, Morris | Exposition Press | 1952 | 1st ed. | reserved | translated from several Hebrew and Latin sources, annotated and with commentary. | 21 | 147 | hardcover | DJ is worn; Inside in good condition except some age staining. | Christianity -- Controversial literature | Judaism -- Apologetic works | $12.00 | 84522-yb | ||
| Contemporary Jewish philosophies | Kaufman, William | Reconstructionist Press | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 276 | paperback | Cover is worn and has creases. Inside text is in excellent condition. | Jewish theology | Judaism | $4.00 | 84606-yb | |||
| Contemporary synagogue art :developments in the United States 1945-1965 | Kampf, Avram | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1966 | 1st ed. | available | 29 | vi, 276 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition. | Synagogue art, American | Synagogue architecture -- United States. | $6.00 | 84461-yb | |||
| Contemporary synagogue art :developments in the United States 1945-1965 (2) | Kampf, Avram | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition. Ex-library; never circulated. | $6.00 | 85204-hs | |||||||||
| Contributions of early Jews to American medicine | Kagan, Solomon R. | Boston Medical Publishing | 1934 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 63 | paperback | Cover has sunning. Inside is in excellent condition. | Physicians, Jewish | $45.00 | 85383-an | ||||
| Corresponding Date Calendar and Family Record Corresponding Dates of the Hebrew Calendar for 216 Years | Hebrew Publishing | [1950?] | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 370 | hardcover | Moderate wear to cover. No DJ. Text is clean. His inscription to previous owner. Bonus--> Perpetual calendar. Abbreviation for days in German. | Jewish calendar | Judaism | $20.00 | 85462-rs | ||||
| Course of modern Jewish history, The | Sachar, Howard Morley, 1928- | World Publishing | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 671 | hardcover | Signature dedication on front fly leaf. Text is in excellent condition. | Jews--History | Judaism | $10.00 | 84532-yb | |||
| Course of modern Jewish history, The (2) | Sachar, Howard Morley, 1928- | Dell Publishing | c1958 | available | A Delta Book; 13th printing | 21 | 630 | paperback | Cover has crease on front and looks shelf worn. In great shape for a book of this age. Some underlining in text. | Jews--History | $4.25 | 85052-ic | ||||
| Court factor, The: The story of Samson Wertheimer | Apsler, Alfred | Jewish Publication Society | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | Covenant Books. | 22 | 150 | hardcover | 1st ed and 1st printing 1964. Near Fine except for sunning on spine of DJ and one ding on a corner. | Wertheimer, Samson, 1658-1724. | Capitalists and financiers -- Austria. | Jews--Austria. | $19.00 | 84711-yb | |
| Cousinhood, The | Bermant, Chaim, 1929- | Macmillan Company | 1972, c1971 | 1st American ed. | available | 24 | 466 | hardcover | good condition., DJ protected by plastic cover. | Rothschild Famly | Sasson Family | Jews -- Great Britain -- Biography. | $8.00 | 85011-yb | ||
| Crisis and conscience in the Middle East | Hauer, Christian E. (Christian Ewing), 1930- | Quadrangle | 1970 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 158 | paperback | Good condition. | Jewish-Arab relations | $5.00 | 84849-ae | ||||
| Crisis and decision | Goldman, Solomon, 1893-1953. | Harper & Brothers | 1938 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xiii, 206 | hardcover | With author's dedication to Moses Jung. Book is tight and has no other markings. | Jews -- Politics and government | Antisemitism | Jews -- Restoration, 1660-1700 | $14.00 | 84659-yb | ||
| Critical introduction to the Old Testament, A | Gray, George Buchanan | Scribners | 1913 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | xi, 253 | hardcover | Wear along the edges and bumped corners. Excellent internal text. With signed (not author) dedication to owner dated Feb. 4, 1919. | Bible--Introductions | $10.00 | 84508-yb | ||||
| Currents and trends in contemporary Jewish thought | Efron, Benjamin, editor | Ktav Pub. House | 1965 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | vii, 311 | hardcover | Great copy with some minor rubbing on corners. | Jewish learning and scholarship. | Judaism -- United States -- Modern period. | $20.00 | 84622-yb | |||
| Cycle of the Jewish year : a study of the festivals and the selections from the liturgy, The | Vainstein, Yaacov | Dept. for Torah Educ. and Cult. | 1961 | 2nd rev and enl. Ed. | available | In English and Hebrew | 23 | 181, 38 | paperback | Cover is discolored because of age; inside is in excellent condition | Dept. for Torah Educ. and Cult. | Jewish liturgy | Judaism | $5.00 | 33477 | |
| Darkest years, The | Caitung, Severin | Caitung | 1994 | 1st ed. | available | Two survivors of the Warsaw Ghetto describe their experiences | 24 | xvii, 148 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Holocaust, Jewish (1949-1948)--Personal narratives | $6.00 | 84673-yb | |||
| Dateline: Jerusalem; a diary | Glueck, Nelson, 1900-1971. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1968 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 134 | hardcover | Great condition. Minor bumping on corners | Israel-Arab War, 1967 | Israel -- Description and travel | Jerusalem | $9.00 | 84645-yb | ||
| Daughters of fire: heroines of the Bible | Manushkin, Fran | Silver Whistle; Harcourt | 2001 | 1st ed. | ?? | 28 | 76 | hardcover | Looks like it was never read. | Women in the Bible--Juvenile literature | Bible stories, English | 0-15-201869-7 | $9.00 | 85096-ht | ||
| Davita's harp : a novel. | Potok, Chaim, 1929-2002. | Knopf | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 371 | hardcover | Excellent condition. | Jews--United States--Fiction | Jewish fiction. | 0394542908 | $6.00 | 84476-yb | ||
| Day in the life of Israel, A | Wels, Susan | CollinsPublisher San Francisco | 1994 | 1st ed. | available | Directed and edited by Cohen, David, 1955- and Lee Liberman | 37 | 223 | hardcover | Israel--Pictoral works | 0-00-255119-5 | $15.00 | 85090-ht | |||
| Dead Sea scrolls, The : 1947-1969 | Wilson, Edmund | Oxford U Press | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 320 | hardcover | Good condition. | Dead Sea Scrolls | $10.00 | 84850-ae | ||||
| Death of death resurrection and immortality in Jewish thought, The | Gillman, Neil | Jewish Lights | 1997 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 24 | 318 | hardcover | Like new | Death--Religious aspects -- Judaism | Future life -- Judaism -- History of doctrines. | Judaism -- Doctrines. | 1879045613 | $18.00 | 84620-yb | |
| Destruction of the European Jews | Hilberg, Raul | 1st ed. | available | paperback | Holocaust, Jewish, 1939-1945. | Judaism | $8.00 | 84363 | ||||||||
| Destruction of the European Jews (1979) | Hilberg, Raul | Harper Colophon Books | 1979 | 1st Harper Colophon ed. | available | 21 | 790 | paperback | Good tight copy, but one corner was bent. | World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews | 0-06-090660-x | $11.00 | 85242-ae | |||
| Dialogue with God,: Being a series of studies on the principle of prayer in human life | Doppelt, Frederick A. | Dorrance | 1943 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 230 | hardcover | With dated author's autograph. Great condition. | Prayer--Judaism | God (Judaism) | $28.00 | 84849-yb | |||
| Diamonds of the night | Lustig, Arnost | Inscape | 1978 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 234 | hardcover | In great shape except for minor tear to DJ. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Fiction. | $18.00 | 85165-ic | ||||
| Dita Saxova | Lustig, Arnost | Harper & Row | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | 1st printing. With author's dated autograph dedication. Translation of Dita Saxová. | 21 | 189 | hardcover | Looks great near fine. | Jewish fiction | 0-06-012712-0 | $25.00 | 85136-ic | ||
| Documentary history of the Jews in the United States 1654-1875 | Schappes, Morris U. | Citadel Press | 1952 | rev. ed. | available | 22 | 762 | hardcover | Looks great for age. No DJ. | Jews--United States--History | $15.00 | 85291-ae | ||||
| Documents of destruction : Germany and Jewry, 1933-1945 | Hilberg, Raul | Quadrangle Books | 1971 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 242 | paperback | Good condition. Minor tanning | World War, 1939-1945. | Holocaust, Jewish, 1939-1945. | 0-8129-6165-x | $10.00 | 85121-ic | ||
| Don't cry for Arnie | Asher, Arnold, 1935-1978. | Shaare Zedek Congregation | 1979 | 1st ed. | reserved | Rabbi Asher was the rabbi of Shaare Zedek in St. Louis. | 23 | xvi, 190 | hardcover | Looks great. No marks. | Rabbis--Missouri--St. Louis | Jewish sermons--American. | Judaism | $12.00 | 84595-yb | |
| Duke of deception: memories of my father, The | Wolff, Geoffrey, 1937- | Random House | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 275 | hardcover | DJ with 4 short tears. Inside is clean except for owner's signature. Great reading copy. ISBN | Wolff, Arthur Samuels, 1907-1970. | Fathers | Impostures and imposture | 0394410521 | $7.50 | 84470-yb | |
| Elli: Coming of Age in the Holocaust | Jackson, Livia E. Bitton | New York Times | 1980 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 248 | hardcover | Very good condition. Text looks untouched. | Holocaust, Jews (1939-45)--Personal narratives | 0-8129-0882-1 | $10.00 | 85144-ic | |||
| Emergence of Conservative Judaism, The | Davis, Moshe, 1916-1996. | Jewish Publication Society | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 527 | hardcover | Good condition. Has dated signature of previous owner. | Conservative Judaism | Judaism | $15.00 | 85551-sr | |||
| Emil and Karl | Glatshteyn, Yankev | Roaring Brook Press | 2006 | 1st ed. | available | Shandler, Jeffrey, translator. April 2006 printing | 21 | 194 | paperback | Like new | Jewish fiction. | Jews--Austria--Vienna--Fiction. | $9.00 | 85182-hs | ||
| Encyclopaedia Judaica year book 1973 events of 1972 | Keter Publishing House | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 32 | 399 | hardcover | Looks like it was never read | Jews--Encyclopedias. | Judaism | $22.00 | 85104-ht | ||||
| Encyclopaedia Judaica year book 1974 events of 1973 | Keter Publishing House | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 32 | 444 | hardcover | Looks like it was never read | Jews--Encyclopedias. | Judaism | $22.00 | 85105-ht | ||||
| Enemies a love story | Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991. | Fawcett Crest | 1973 | available | 18 | 254 | paperback | Back cover has crease, pages have some underlinings, front cover corner is clipped. | Jewish fiction | Yiddish fiction | $6.00 | 85044-ic | ||||
| Essays in American Jewish history : to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the founding of the American Jewish Archives under the direction of Jacob Rader Marcus | American Jewish Archives | American Jewish Archives | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xvii, 534 | hardcover | Has gift dedication on front fly leaf. Cornor show shelf wear. | Jews--United States | Judaism | $45.00 | 84665-yb | |||
| Essays in honor of Solomon B. Freehof | Jacob, Walter,1930- | Rodef Shalom Congregation (Pittsburgh, Pa.) | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | Presented by the Rodef Shalom Congregation on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, August 8, 1962. Editors: Walter Jacob, Frederick C. Schwartz [and] Vigdor W. Kavaler. | 23 | x, 333 | hardcover | No DJ. Good condition | Judaism | $11.00 | 84663-yb | |||
| Essays in Jewish biography | Marx, Alexander | Jewish Publication Society | 1947, 1948 | 1st ed. | 3 copies | Good copy with some age yellowing. | 22 | x, 298 | hardcover | Good condition for age. | Jews--Biography | Judaism | $20.00 | 84364 | ||
| Essays in Jewish biography (2) | Marx, Alexander | Jewish Publication Society | 1947 | 1st ed. | available | Good copy with some age yellowing. | 22 | x, 298 | hardcover | Good condition for age. No DJ | Jews--Biography | Judaism | $15.00 | 85550-sr | ||
| Essays on antisemitism | Pinson, Koppel Shub, 1904-1961. | Confernece on Jewish Relations | 1946 | 2d ed rev. | available | Jewish Social Studies Publication #2 With a foreword by Salo W. Baron. | 26 | 269 | hardcover | Good condition. Some cover wear and bumped corners. | Antisemitism | Judaism | $20.00 | 84530-yb | ||
| Essays on antisemitism (2) | Pinson, Koppel Shub, 1904-1961. | Conference on Jewish relations | 1946 | 2d ed rev. | available | Jewish Social Studies Publication #2 With a foreword by Salo W. Baron. | 26 | xi, 202 | hardcover | Ex-library with usual marks. Otherwise good condition. | Antisemitism. | $11.00 | 85395-ae | |||
| Essence of Judaism, The (2) | Baeck, Leo, 1873-1956. | Schocken Books | [c1948, 1961 printing?] | available | 21 | 287 | paperback | Some sunning. Inside is tight and clean except for signature of previous owner. | Judaism | $5.00 | 85034-ic | |||||
| Esther and Harbonah | Mendes, H. Pereira | Gorham Press | 1917 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 118 | hardcover | Looks great. DJ is in poor condtion. Inscribed by author to Jacob H. Schiff dated 1917/ | Judaism | $50.00 | 85613-sr | ||||
| Eternal dissent, The : a search for meaning in Jewish history | Polish, David | Abelard-Schuman | [1961?] | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 228 | hardcover | DJ is well worn. Text is in excellent condition. Has signature of previous owner. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84493-yb | ||||
| Eternal life : a digest of all laws of mourning, complete funeral, burial and unveiling services, kaddish, yizkor and el mohle | Speka, Joshua S | Bloch Publishing | 1939 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 220 | hardcover | Cover is stained; inside cover is autographed ownership of previous owner; otherwise copy in excellent contition. | Funeral rites and ceremonies, Jewish. | Jewish law | Judaism | $5.00 | 55973 | ||
| Ethics of Judaism from the aspect of duty | Silver, Maxwell | Bloch Publishing | 1938 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 384 | hardcover | Ex-library with glue stain and library stamps and spine label. Nice clean condition text. Covers lightly rubbed. | Ethics, Jewish. | Judaism | $18.00 | 84617-yb | |||
| Everyman's Talmud | Cohen, A. | Dutton | 1949 | New American ed. | available | 21 | 403 | hardcover | Ex-library with bookplate from Congregation Sinai of Milwaukee, WI. Number on spine. Clean text, no library stamps. DJ is worn. | Talmud | Judaism | $11.00 | 85239-ae | |||
| Exiled and the redeemed | Ben-Zvi, Itzhak, 1884-1963. | Jewish Publication Society | 1961 | rev. ed. | available | 21 | xv, 285 | hardcover | DJ has some small tears. Inside is in excellent condition. Pages xiii-3 folded at corner from printer error. | Jews -- Middle East. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84653-yb | |||
| Exponding the Torah : on the festivals/Tisrei | Stone, Abraham | Moznaim | 1983 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 130 | paperback | Good condition for its age Loose cover was repaired. Inside is clean. | Bible. Penteteuch --Commentaries. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85461-rs | |||
| Extra dimension | Muck, Max | Rubin Mass | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 78 | hardcover | DJ is torn otherwise book is in excellent condition. Clean inside. | Bible. Pentateuch--Commentaries. | $19.00 | 85428-rs | ||||
| Extra dimension : a Jewish view of marriage | Gittelsohn, Roland Bertram, 1910- | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1982 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xi, 270 | hardcover | Good condition. | Marriage--Religious aspects--Judaism | Jewish lawy of life. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84593-yb | ||
| Eyewitnesses to Jewish History: From 586 B.C.E. to 1967. | Eisenberg, Azriel Louis, 1903-1985. | UAHC Press | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | Other editors: Goodman, Hannah Grad. Kass, Alvin | 24 | 457 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps, yet looks never used. No DJ. | Jews -- History -- Sources. | Judaism | $7.50 | 85177-hs | ||
| Faith for moderns | Gordis, Robert, 1908-1992. | Bloch Publishing | 1971 | available | 23 | 340 | paperback | Ex-Library, has library markings | Judaism | $4.00 | 84326 | |||||
| Faith for moderns (1960) | Gordis, Robert, 1908-1992. | Bloch Publishing | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xii, 316 | hardcover | DJ is worn. Inside is in excellent condition | Judaism | $5.00 | 84465-yb | ||||
| Faith in the night : a bedside companion for the sick | Spero, Shubert | Spero Foundation | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 38 | paperback | Excellent condition | Visiting the sick | Judaism | $3.00 | 84268 | |||
| Faith of Israel; a guide for confirmation, The | Enelow, H. G. (Hyman Gerson), 1877-1934. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1917 | 3rd ed | available | With bookplate of Leo Kushner. | 21 | vi, 94 | hardcover | A few marks in the texts. Great condition. | Judaism | Confirmation (Jewish rite) | $23.00 | 84764-yb | ||
| Fallen angels | Bamberger, Bernard Jacob, 1904- | Jewish Publication Society | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xi, 295 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has 1" tear.Scratch on front cover. Inside is in excellent condition. | Angels | Theology--Jewish | Judaism | $45.00 | 84440-yb | ||
| Family Carnovsky, The | Singer, Israel Joshua, 1893-1944. | Harrow Books | 1969, 1973 | 1st Harrow edition | available | 18 | 335 | paperback | Pages are yellowed and spine not creased. Binding is good and pages have some underlinings. This book will be packaged carefully. | Jewish fiction | Yiddish fiction | 0-06-087053-2 | $18.00 | 85045-ic | ||
| Felix Frankfurter reminiscences : recorded in talks with Harlan B. Phillips. | Frankfurter, Felix, 1882-1965. | Doubleday | 1960 (6th printing) | 1st ed. | 2 copies | Phillips, Harlan B. (Harlan Buddington), 1920- 2d copy #85236-ae | 22 | ix, 310 | hardcover | No DJ. Good condition | Lawyers -- Correspondence. | Judges -- United States. | $10.00 | 84656-yb | ||
| Fighting Auschwitz : the resistance movement in the concentration camp | Garlinski , Józef | Fawcett | 1975 | available | 18 | 416 | paperback | Adequate condition; underling in the text. Spine is creased. | Auschwitz | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) | $5.00 | 85074-ic | ||||
| Finding a home for the soul : interviews with converts to Judaism | Myrowitz, Catherine Hall | Jason Aronson | 1995 | softcover ed. | available | 24 | 386 | paperback | Cover has tear on top of spine. Text in good clean condition. | Jewish way of life | Proselytes and proselyting, Jewish | Sprital life--Judaism | 1-56821-3220 | $5.50 | 85206-hs | |
| Finding ourselves | Greenberg, Sidney, 1917-2003. | Jonathan David | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xii, 258 | hardcover | Good condition | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $7.50 | 84818-yb | |||
| Fires to warm us | Mowshowitz, Israel | Ktav Publishing | 1978 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xi, 234 | hardcover | DJ has some smal tears. Inside is in good condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $15.00 | 84900-yb | |||
| First book of Samuel, The with map, notes and introduction | Kirkpatrick, A. F. | Cambridge University Press | 1896 (c1880) | 1st ed. | available | Collector's item. Early English commentary written for schools and college classes. | 17 | 251 | hardcover | Lower front of spine has discoloration and corner wear. | Bible. Samuel--Commentary | Judaism | $22.00 | 84332 | ||
| First printed edition of a Haggadah | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | paperback | Excellent condition. | Judaism | $15.00 | 85587-sr | |||||||
| Five conversations with Abraham Joshua Heschel | Elhanani, A H | Mossah Abraham Yehoshua Heshel | 1973? | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 124 | hardcover | Looks great. With autograph dedication from Louis Weiner, who sponsered the publication. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85589-sr | ||||
| Five Megilloth, The : Hebrew text, English translation aand commentary | Cohen, A., editor | Soncino | c1946 | 1st ed. | available | (Soncino Books of the Bible) 1977 printing Ex-library, but has no library markings. Text is clean; binding is tight. DJ in excellent condition. | 22 | 252 | hardcover | Very good condition. | Bible. Five Megilot--Commentaries. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85169-hs | ||
| Flavius Josephus; Selections from His Works, notes by Wasserman, Abraham | Josephus | Viking Press | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 318 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Clean pages. Binding tight. | Jews--History | $10.00 | 85301-ae | ||||
| Focus on Judaism, science and technology | Bemporad, Jack | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1970 | expmt ed. | available | Segal, Abraham; Spiro, Jack D.; Widom, Robert S., editors | 26 | 228 | paperback | Has repaired 3.5 cm tear on cover. | Judaism | Technology | $7.00 | 84662-yb | ||
| For Two Cents Plain [Hardcover] | Golden, Harry | World Publishing | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 313 | hardcover | Sunning on spine. No DJ. Stain from water on some pages | Jews--United States | Judaism | $12.00 | 84357 | |||
| Fragments of Isabella: a Memoir of Auschwitz | Leitner, Isabella | Thomas Y. Crowell | 1978 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 112 | hardcover | Excellent condition. No writing or highlighting! | Holocaust, Jews (1939-1945)--Personal narratives | Auschwitz (Concentration camp) | 0-690-017779-0 | $10.00 | 85151-ic | ||
| French enlightenment and the Jews | Hertzberg, Arthur, 1921-2006. | Columbia University Press | 1968 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 420 | hardcover | Good condition | Jews--France--History. | Enlightenment. | $8.00 | 85564-sr | |||
| From generation to generation | Mowshowitz, Israel | New York Board of Rabbis | 1992 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 162 | hardcover | Good condition | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $10.00 | 84648-yb | |||
| From Kletz to Siberia: a yeshiva bachur's wandering during the Holocaust | Pekier, Alter | Mesorah | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | ArtScroll hsitory series | 24 | 160 | paperback | Spine is worn, cover has creases. Inside is clean and readable. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Personal narratives | Judaism | 0-89906-471-X | $5.00 | 85458-rs | |
| Frontiers of faith : Sermonic discourses on the weekly Biblical reading | Gutstein, Morris A. (Morris Aaron), 1905-1987. | Bloch Publishing | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 221 | hardcover | DJ shows moderate wear, rubbing, edgewear including small tears. Clean pages. Solid binding. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $10.00 | 84501-yb | |||
| Fundamentals of Judaism | Spero, Saul | Ktav | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 342 | hardcover | Looks great. No marks. Never used. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84591-yb | ||||
| Gates of repentance = ùòøé úùåáä | Yonah ben Avraham of Gerona. English translation by Shraga Silverstein. | Feldheim Publishers | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | The classic work on the principle of repentance and conduct or a Jewish life. Hebrew text with English translation. | 23 | 390 | hardcover | DJ has small tears along edges; book itself in excellent condition; with Hebrew name of previous owner | Ethics, Jewish | Repentance--Judaism--Early works to 1800. | Judaism | $8.00 | 70263 | |
| Gems of Rabbi Nachman | Kaplan, Aryeh, 1934-1983. | Yeshival Chasidei Breslow | 1980 | 1st ed. | available | Nahman, of Bratslav, 1772-1881. | 18 | 180 | paperback | Looks great except for a bumped corner. | Hasidism | Judaism | $15.00 | 85423-rs | ||
| Genesis : a new translation with commentary | Speiser, E. A. (Ephraim Avigdor) | Doubleday | 1964 | 3rd ed | available | The Anchor Bible. Speiser, using authoritative sources translates and explains the first Biblical book. | 24 | lxxvi, 376 | hardcover | DJ has worn corners, inside is in like new condition except inside front cover had name of previous owner removed. 3rd ed. 1979 printing | Bible. Genesis--Commentaries. | Judaism | 0385008546 | $12.50 | 30352 | |
| Gentile reactions to Jewish ideals : with special reference to proselytes | Raisin, Jacob S. (Jacob Salmon), 1877-1946 | Philosophical Library | 1953 | 1st ed. | available | Published posthumously under the editorship of Herman Hailperin. | 22 | xxiii, 876 | hardcover | DJ is missing front cover. Other wise books is in great condition | Proselytes and proselyting, Jewish. | Judaism | $12.00 | 84660-yb | ||
| Germany and Israel : six years Luxemburg agreement | Grossman, Kurt R | Herzl Press | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | Herzl Institute pamphlet, no. 11 | 17 | 31 | paperback | Excellent condition | Israel--Foreign relations--Germany | Judaism | $5.00 | 84261 | ||
| Germany's stepchildren | Liptzin, Solomon . | Meridian Books ; Jewish Pub. Society | 1961, c1944 | 1st paperback ed. | available | 21 | 298 | paperback | Good condition, one corner is bent | German literature--Jewish authors | Judaism | $12.00 | 31327-ol | |||
| Gifts of the Jews, The : how a tribe of deset nomads changed the way everyone thinks and feels | Cahill, Thomas | Anchor / Doublday | 1998 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 291 | paperback | Ex-library with no library stamps. Crease on cover. Good condition | Judaism--History | Bible--History of Biblical events | Civilization --Jewish influences. | 0-385-48249-3 | $5.00 | 85211-hs | |
| Gilenu The Play Way to Hebrew Book Two | Gamoran, Emanuel, 1895-1962. | UAHC | 1934 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 144 | hardcover | Ex-library with library marking and "discard" stamp. Looks unused.1957 printing | Hebrew language--Study and teaching. | $6.50 | 85528-ds | ||||
| God I Believe In: Conversations about Judaism, The | Haberman, Joshua O. | Free Press | 1994 | 1st ed. | available | Conversations about Judaism with the Bostoner Rebbe, Rachel Cowan, Emil L. Fackenheim, and others | 25 | 264 | hardcover | Looks great. No marks. Never used. | Spirital life--Judaism | God (Judaism) | Judaism | 0029317169 | $10.00 | 84590-yb |
| Golden tradition, The ; Jewish life and thought in Eastern Europe 2 | Dawidowicz, Lucy S. | Holt, Rinehart, Winston | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 502 | hardcover | Cover shows some wear; inside is in excellent condition. | Jews -- Europe, Eastern | $20.00 | 85390-ae | ||||
| Golden treasury of Jewish literature | Schwarz, Leo W. (Leo Walder), 1906-1967, editor. Illustrations by Lionel S. Reiss. | Rinehart & Company | 1937 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 818 | hardcover | DJ is torn; pages are in excellent condition, Has bookplate from previous owner | Jewish literature. | Judaism | $9.00 | 30366 | |||
| Golden treasury of Jewish literature (2) | Schwarz, Leo W. (Leo Walder), 1906-1967, editor. Illustrations by Lionel S. Reiss. | Rinehart & Company | 1937 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 818 | hardcover | No DJ. Tear at top of spine. | Jewish literature. | Judaism | $9.00 | 84614-yb | |||
| Great ages and ideas of the Jewish people | Baron, Salo Wittmayer, 1895-1989. Edited, with an introduction by Leo W. Schwarz. | Random House | 1956 | 1st ed. | 4 copies | Gray cover [copy 4 #85293-ae] | 23 | 515 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition; spine slightly sun faded | Judaism--History. | Judaism | $4.50 | 30269 | ||
| Great Jewish books, the : and their influence on history | Caplan, Samuel | Horizon Press | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 351 | hardcover | Good condition. Has gift inscription. | Jewish books | Judaism | $5.00 | 84971-ae | |||
| Great madness, The | Hameiri, Avigdor | Vantage Press | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | Translated by Jacob Freedman | 22 | 243 | hardcover | Good copy. With autograph of the translator, Jacob Freedman. DJ is fades and torn, but inside is clean and binding is tightl | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Fiction | $10.00 | 85580-sr | |||
| Great rabbis, 46 portraits in pen & ink | Berniker, Bernard | Feldheim Publishers | 1978 | 1st ed. | available | 29 | unpaged | hardcover | Hardcover for loose portraits. Excellect condition. | Rabbis--Pictorial works | 0-87306-144-6 | $25.00 | 85107-ht | |||
| Guide for the Jewish homemaker | Levi, Shonie B. ; Sylvia R. Kaplan. | Schocken Books | 1964 | 1st Schocken ed.; 2d ed. | available | 21 | 256 | paperback | Excellent condition | Jews--Social life and customs. | Fasts and feasts--Judaism. | Judaism | $4.00 | 30430 | ||
| Guide for the perplexed | Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204 | Routledge | 1928 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 414 | hardcover | Looks good for its age. 2nd ed, revised. 5th impression. With dated signature of previous owner. | Judaism | $20.00 | 85599-sr | ||||
| Guide to Hassidism | Rabinowicz, H | Yoselof | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 163 | paperback | Good condition for its age Edges show wear. Inside is clean. | Hasidism. | Judaism | $8.50 | 85456-rs | |||
| Guide to Israel , The | Vilnay, Zev, 1900- | Ahiever | 1975 [c1972] | 18th ed | available | 17 | 607 | hardcover | DJ is worn; inside in good condtion, but pages are beginning to yellow | Israel--Description and travel--Guidebooks | Judaism | $8.50 | 51735 | |||
| Guide to Jewish holy days | Schauss, Hayyim, 1884-1953. | Schocken Books | 1962 | 1 Schocken ed | 2 copies | 21 | 316 | paperback | Good condition | Judaism--Fasts and feasts | $8.00 | 85033-ic | ||||
| Guide to life, A : Jewish Laws and Customs of Mourning | Rabinowicz, Tzvi, 1919- | Ktav Publishing | 1967 | available | 19 | 186 | paperback | Excellent condition | Mourning customs, Jewish. | Judaism | $7.50 | 58719 | ||||
| Gunzburg haggadah : first printed edition of an illuminated manuscrip | Haggdah. 1962. | Orphan Hospital Ward | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 1 v. | paperback | Cover was repaired, inside is in great condition. | Haggadah | $20.00 | 85616-sr | ||||
| Hagadah for Passover Haggadah Shel Pesach | Raskin, Saul, 1878-1966. | Academy Photo Offset | 1941 | 1st ed. | available | 36 | 92 | hardcover | No DJ. Some wear to top and bottom of spine. Has inscription to previous owner otherwise inside is clean. | Passover | $14.00 | 85623-sr | ||||
| Haganah | Mardor, Munya M | New American Library | 1964 | English ed. | available | Translation of: Sheiliḥ 'alumah (romanized form). | 21 | xii, 295 | hardcover | DJ is in poor condition; but inside is clean and tight. Ex-library, but it has no library markings. | Haganah (Organization) | Palestine -- History -- 1929-1948 | $10.00 | 85178-hs | ||
| Halakha li-'am äìëä ìòí | Berman, Ya-akov | Avraham Tsiyoni | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | áøîï,éò÷á | 22 | 302 | hardcover | Excellent condition; minor tears on DJ | Jewish law | Israel | Judaism | $4.50 | 84245 | |
| Handbook of Judaism as professed and practiced through the ages | Waxman, Meyer, 1887-1969. | Bloch Publishing | 1947 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 195 | hardcover | Back cover is discolored from water damage but text is in good condition | Jews--Religion. | Judaism | $2.50 | 69430 | |||
| Hannah Senesh: her life and diary (2) | Senesh, Hannah, 1921-1944. | Schocken Books | 1971 | available | 21 | 257 | paperback | Spine sunned. Some wear along the
Spine sunned. Some wear along the spine, inside is in excellent condition. |
Senesh, Hannah, 1921-1944 | Zionists--Biography. | 0805204105 | $8.00 | 85025-ic | |||
| Hanukkah anthology, The | Goodman, Philip, 1911- | Jewish Publication Society | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xxxiii, 464 | hardcover | Adequate condition. 1st fly leaf is missing. No DJ. Inside is clean and binding is tight. | Hanukkah | $10.00 | 85614-sr | ||||
| Hanukkah, the feast of lights | Solis-Cohen, Emily, b. 1866. | Jewish Publication Society | 1937 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 22 | 374 | hardcover | Adequate condition. Cover is loose. Pages are yellowing | Hanukkah | $5.00 | 85611-sr | ||||
| Ha-rikud : the Jewish dance | Berk, Fred, 1911-1980. | UAHC | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 95 | paperback | Good condition | Dancing--Jews. | Folk dancing, Israeli. | $5.50 | 85566-sr | |||
| Harry James Cargas in conversation with Elie Wiesel | Cargas, Harry J | Paulist Press | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 126 | hardcover | Has inscription to previous owner and underlinings on a few pages. | Wiesel, Elie, 1928- | $7.20 | 85057-ic | ||||
| Harvest of Hebrew verse, a : poems of the cultural renaissance and national revival | Fein, Harry H | Bruce Humphries | 1934 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 150 | hardcover | Good condition. | Hebrew poetry | $10.00 | 84785-yb | ||||
| Hasidic Anthology: Tales and Teachings of the Hasidim | Newman, Louis I. (Louis Israel), 1893-1972. | Bloch Publishing | c1934 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 1944 on title page. | 22 | 720 | hardcover | 1st copy has no DJ and it shelf worn and book plate; 2d copy has DJ with many tears and fly leaf is missing. Both copies are very clear and have tight bindings. 1944 date on title page, c1934. | Hasidism | Judaism | Homiletical illustrations. | $10.00 | 85422-rs | |
| Hasidim, The | Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991. ; Paintings, drawings and etching by Ira Moskowitz. | Crown Publishers | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 29 | 21 p. [pictures | hardcover | DJ and book in excellent condition. Has book plate from previous owner. | Hasidim--Pictorial works | Judaism | 0517500477 | $24.00 | 34087 | ||
| Have you ever asked yourself these questions? | Hecht, Michael | Shengold | 1971 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 167 | hardcover | Very good copy with minor tear to the dust jacket. Tight binding, clean book. | Orthodox Judaism | Philosophy, Jewish | $9.00 | 85416-rs | |||
| Healer of shattered hearts, The : a Jewish view of God | Wolpe, David J. | Henry Holt | 1990 | 1st ed. | available | Wolpe's incites are a beacon to those mired in the bewilderments of the post modern aage. | 22 | xiv, 192 | hardcover | Excellent condition. No marks. | God (Judaism). | Judaism | 0805012117 | $10.00 | 84195 | |
| Healer of shattered hearts, The : a Jewish view of God (2) | Wolpe, David J. | Henry Holt | 1990 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xiv, 192 | hardcover | Like new. | God (Judaism) | Judaism | 0805012117 | $10.00 | 84661-yb | ||
| Hear O Israel (a Story of the Warsaw Ghetto) | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. No DJ. | Judaism | $3.50 | 85279 | |||||||||
| Hebrew criminal law and procedure : Mishnah: Sanhedrin, Makkot | Goldin, Hyman E. | Twayne Publishing | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 308 | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. Has inscription "Donated to the Decalogue Society… dated 2/2/0/52." Text is clean; binding is tight. | Jewish law. | Judaism | $24.95 | 85200-hs | |||
| Hebrew English; English Hebrew dictionary | Waldstein, A S | Mizpah | 1939 | 1st ed. | available | 18 | 610, 468 | hardcover | Spine is torn and cover is loose. Inside is clean and tight. | Hebrew language--Dicionaries | $10.00 | 85455-rs | ||||
| Hebrew impact on Western civilization, The | Runes, Dagobert D. (Dagobert David), 1902- | Philosophical Library | 1951 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | xiv, 922 | hardcover | Good condition. Has book plate from previous owner. | Jews -- Civilization | Civilization, Western | Judaism | 0837163544 | $19.00 | 84658-yb | |
| Hebrew literature : an evaluation | Silberschlag, Eisig | Herzl Press | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | Herzl Institute pamphlet, no. 12 | 17 | 64 | paperback | Excellent condition | Hebrew literature | Judaism | $5.00 | 84259 | ||
| Hebrew Union College and other addresses | Kohler, Kaufmann, 1843-1926. | Ark Publishing | 1916 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | viii, 336 | hardcover | Good condition. Some wear to corners. | Hebrew Union College. | Reform Judaism | $25.00 | 84628-yb | |||
| Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion at one hundred years | Karff, Samuel E., editor | Hebrew Union College Press | 1976 | 1st ed. | reserved | 24 | xviii, 501 | hardcover | Looks great. No marks. | Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion. | Judaism | $9.00 | 84596-yb | |||
| Hellenistic civilization and the Jews | Tcherikover, Victor | Jewish Publication Society | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 563 | hardcover | Hellenism | Judaism | $23.00 | 85549-sr | ||||
| Henry Cohen, messenger of the Lord | Congregation B'nai Israel (Galveston, Tex.) | Bloch Publishing | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | A tribute to the memory of its beloved rabbi on the one hundredth anniversary of his birth by Congregation B'nai Israel of Galveston ; compiled by A. Stanley Dreyfus | 24 | xv, 175 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small tears. Inside in excellent condition. | Cohen, Henry, 1863-1952. | Rabbis--Texas--Galveston | $9.00 | 84713-yb | ||
| Her children call her blessed | Kobler, Franz, 1882-1965, ed. | Stephen Daye Press | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | Selections from all types of literature about Jewish mothers. | 25 | 392 | hardcover | DJ is very worn; inside is in excellent condition. | Jewish women. | Mothers in literature. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85109-ht | |
| Her children call her blessed : portrait of the Jewish mother | Kobler, Franz, 1882-1965, ed. | Stephen Daye Press | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 392 | hardcover | Good condition | Women in the Bible. | Mothers in the Bible. | $10.00 | 84675-yb | |||
| Heroes and hustlers, hard hats and holy men : inside the new Israel | Chafets, Ze'ev | William Morrow | 1986 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 249 | hardcover | No DJ. Binding is tight. | National characteristics, Israeli. | Israel--Social life and customs | Chafetz, Ze'av | 0-688-04337-2 | $15.00 | 85071-ic | |
| Herzog | Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005. | Viking Press | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | hardcover | No DJ. Nice blue cloth binding with bumped front corner. Text in excellent condition. | Jews -- United States--Fiction | $28.00 | 84568-yb | |||||
| Higher freedom : a new turning point in Jewish history | Polish, David | Quandrangle Press | 1965 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 23 | 215 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small tears. Inside is in excellent condition. | Jews -- Politics and government -- 1948- | Judaism | $10.00 | 84455-yb | |||
| Hillel the Elder : the emergence of classical Judaism (2) | Glatzer, Nahum Norbert, 1903- | B'nai Brith Hillel Foundations | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | (Hillel little books ; v. 3) | 19 | 100 | hardcover | Good condition. Minor damage to cover corners. Some underlining in text. | Hillel, 1st cent. B.C./1st cent. | Judaism | $9.00 | 85591-sr | ||
| His own Torah : Selected Papers and Sermons of Felix A Levy: Memorial Volume | Levy, Felix A. | Jonathan David | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 26 | xii, 330 | hardcover | Excellent condition except for small tear in DJ. | Rabbis--United States | Judaism | $10.00 | 84494-yb | |||
| History and destiny of the Jews | Katzenstein, Julius, b. 1890. | Garden City Publishing | 1936 | 1st ed. | available | In the book author is listed as Josef Kastein. | 22 | 464 | hardcover | 1936 Garden City Publishing ed. Looks great for age. No DJ. Inside is cleanl binding is tight | Jews--Germany | $10.00 | 85620-sr | |||
| History of anti-semitism from the Time of Christ to the court Jew | Poliakov, Leon | Schocken Books | 1974 | 1st Schocken ed. | available | 21 | 340 | paperback | Good condition. Crease on spine. | Antisemitism. | 0-8052-0443-1 | $8.00 | 85148-ic | |||
| History of Jewish literature: From the close of the Bible to our own days, A | Waxman, Meyer, 1887-1969. | Bloch Publishing | 1938-45 | 2nd ed. | available | 23 | 4 v. | hardcover | Very good condition | Jewish literarture | Judaism | $45.00 | 84952-yb | |||
| History of messianic speculation in Israel, A : from the first through the seventeenth centuries | Silver, Abba Hillel, 1893-1963. | Beacon Press | 1959, c1927 | 1st paperback ed. | available | 21 | 268 | paperback | Good condition. Minor soiling on cover. | Messiah. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84712-yb | |||
| History of the contemporary Jews from 1900 to the present, The | Grayzel, Solomon, 1896-1980. | Meridian Books ; Jewish Pub. Society | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 192 | paperback | Good condition, slight crease on back cover | Jews--History--1798-1945. | Judaism | $3.50 | 53263-hs | |||
| History of the contemporary Jews from 1900 to the present, The [1960] | Grayzel, Solomon, 1896-1980. | Meridian Books; Jewish Publication Society | 1960 | 1st printing | available | 21 | 192 | paperback | Good condition | Jews--History | Judaism | $3.50 | 84358 | |||
| History of the Jewish people | Margolis, Max Leopold, 1866-1932. | Meridian Books ; Jewish Pub. Society | 1958, c1927 | 1st Meridian ed. | available | Alexander Mark, co-author. | 21 | 752 | paperback | Slight wear; good condition. | Jews--History. | Judaism | $5.00 | 30293 | ||
| History of the Jewish people ( Shulvass. V. 2) | Shulvass, Moses A. (Moses Avigdor), 1909- | Regenery Books | 1982 | 1st ed. | available | v.2 Early Middle Ages | 24 | 247 | hardcover | Excellent condition; no DJ. | Jews--History | Judaism | $12.00 | 85024-ae | ||
| History of the Jewish people (2) | Margolis, Max Leopold, 1866-1932. | Atheneum | 1927, 1969 | 1st ed. | available | Alexander Mark, co-author. | 21 | 752 | hardcover | Jews--History | 0-689-70134-9 | $7.00 | 85128-ic | |||
| History of the Jewish people (Kent) | Kent, Charles Foster | Charles Scribner's Sons | c1899, 1912 printing | 1st ed. | available | Historical series for Bible students | 19 | xx, 380 | hardcover | Hardcover. 9th ed. C1899; 1912 printing. Name inside front cover; writing inside back cover. Text of book is in great condition. | Jews--History | Judaism | $25.00 | 84647-yb | ||
| History of the Jewish people (Margolis) | Margolis, Max Leopold, 1866-1932. | Jewish Publication Society | 1927 ; 1947 printing | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xxii, 823 | hardcover | Printed in 1947. Includes fold out of color maps missing from later editions. Very collectible. | Jews--History | Judaism | $21.00 | 84652-yb | |||
| History of the Jewish people (Shulvass. V.3) | Shulvass, Moses A. (Moses Avigdor), 1909- | Regenery Books | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | v. 3. The late Middle Ages | 24 | 325 | hardcover | With Author's autograph dedication to Maxim Cohen. | Jews--History | Judaism | $20.00 | 84650-yb | ||
| History of the Jewish people, A | Ben-Sasson, Haim Hillel, 1914-1977. | Harvard U Press | c1976 (2002 printing) | 2d ed | 2 copies | 2d copy #85234-ae | 23 | xii, 1170 | paperback | Like new except for name sticker from previous owner | Jews--History | Judaism | 0674397312 | $19.00 | 84450-AE | |
| History of the Jews | Roth, Cecil, 1899-1970. | Schocken Books | 1961 (1963 printing) | 1st Schocken ed. | available | 21 | 440 | paperback | Excellent condition | Jews--History. | Judaism | $5.00 | 30295 | |||
| History of the Jews (Goodman) | Goodman, Paul. Revised by Israel Cohen. | E.P. Dutton | 1953 | 6th ed. | available | 20 | 254 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Jews--History | Judaism | $4.00 | 84198 | |||
| History of the Jews : after the fall of the Jewish state | Elbogen, Ismar, 1874-1943. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1926 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | ix, 237 | hardcover | Good condition. | Jews--History | Judaism | $10.00 | 84592-yb | |||
| History of the Jews : From the earliest times to the present day. | Graetz, Heinrich Hirsch, 1817-1891. | Jewish Publication Society | 1891 | 1st ed. | available | Ex-library with blue binding tape on spine. Marbled end papers. Each vol. weighs 3-4 lbs. | 24 | 6 vol. | hardcover | Very good inside considering age | Jews--History | $145.00 | 85138-ht | |||
| History of the Jews in America from the period of the discovery of the New World to the Present Time. | Wiernik Peter. | Jewish Press | 1912 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xxiv, 449 | hardcover | Has book plate from previous owner. Letters on spine are worn. Page opposite t.p. has repaired tear. | Jews--United States | Judaism | $18.00 | 84498-yb | |||
| History of the Jews in Christian Spain v. 1 | Baer, Yitzhak, 1888-1980. | Jewish Publication Society | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | This first volume of Professor Baer's great work takes the story down to the middle of the thirteenth century in Castile. | 22 | 463 | hardcover | Excellect condition; looks unused | Jews--Spain--History. | Judaism | $13.00 | 85553-sr | ||
| History of the Jews in Christian Spain v. 2 | Baer, Yitzhak, 1888-1980. | Jewish Publication Society | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 1966 printing | 22 | 537 | hardcover | Excellect condition; looks unused | Jews--Spain--History. | Judaism | $13.00 | 85554-sr | ||
| History of the Jews of Philadelphia from Colonial Times to the Age of Jackson, The | Wold, Edwin | Jewish Publication Society | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 534 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps. No DJ. Spine has label to replace printing of title. Inside is in clean condition | Jews--Pennsylvania--Phildelphia | $23.00 | 85445-ds | ||||
| History of the Jews, A | Sachar, Abram Leon, 1899-1993. | Alfred A Knopf | 1948 | 3rd ed. Rev and enlarged | available | 25 | xvi, 436, xvi | hardcover | No DJ; Spine printing is worn, corners worn. Gift inscription to previous owner. | Jews--History. | Judaism | $5.00 | 84313 | |||
| History of the Jews, A (1968) | Grayzel, Solomon, 1896-1980. | New American Library | 1968 | New rev. ed. | available | 18 | 768 | paperback | Pages are yellowing, good tight copy without marks. | Jews--History | Judaism | $6.50 | 85240-ae | |||
| History of the Jews, A - From the Babylonian Exile to the Establishment of Israel | Grayzel, Solomon, 1896-1980. | Jewish Publication Society | 1947 | 1st ed. | available | 1956 printing | 22 | xxv, 843 | hardcover | Has hole in spine and name on fly leaf. Text is clean; binding is tight
Some shelf wear on edges. Text is clear; binding is tight. |
Jews--History | Judaism | $7.50 | 85180-hs | ||
| History of the Jews, A (1930) | Sachar, Abram Leon, 1899-1993. | Alfred A. Knopf | 1930 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | xiii, 408, xiv | hardcover | With dated (May 18, 1930) author's autograph dedication. c1930. With presentation book plate from Euclid Avenue Temple; Spine and edged are sun faded. Tear on upper spine. | Jews--History. | Judaism | $32.00 | 84314 | |||
| History of the Marranos (2) | Roth, Cecil, 1899-1970. | Jewish Publication Society | 1932 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | xii, 422 | hardcover | No DJ. Spine is sunned. Title page has a light library ownership stamp. Otherwise this is a clean copy. | Inquisition--Spain. | Maranos. | $25.00 | 85621-sr | |||
| History, Religion, and Antisemitism | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. No DJ. Clean text; | $10.00 | 85274 | ||||||||||
| Holocaust and the literary imagination | Langer, Lawrence L | Yale University Press | 1975 | 1st ed. | available | 2d printing 1976. | 25 | 300 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945), in literature | 0-300-0-1908-4 | $12.00 | 85072-ic | ||
| Holocaust Kingdom :a Memoir | Donat, Alexander | Holocaust Library | 1978, 1963 | available | 22 | 361 | paperback | Excellent condition. | Holocaust, Jews (1939-45)--Personal narratives | $7.50 | 85139-ic | |||||
| Holocaust Years: The Nazi Destruction of European Jewry, 1933-1945 | 1968 | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps. Text is in great condition. DJ is worn. | Holocaust, Jews (1939-45)--Personal narratives | Judaism | $10.00 | 85324 | |||||||
| Holocaust, The : a history of courage and resistance | Stadtler, Bea | Behrman House | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 210 | hardcover | No DJ. Binding is tight. Some pages show an impression from something closed in book, but no staining, marks or discoloration. | Holocaust, Jewish(1939-1945)--Juvenile literature | World War, 1939-1945--Underground movements--Jews | Religious education, Jewish | 0-87441-224-2 | $6.50 | 85070-ic | |
| Holocaust, The : introductory essays | Scrase, David ; Mieder, Wolfgang, editors | Center for Holocaust Studies, Un. Of Vermont | 1966 | 1st ed. | available | Hard to find book. | 22 | 264 | paperback | Like new | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) | $7.00 | 84782-yb | |||
| Holocaust, the : the destruction of European Jewry 1933-1945 | Levin, Nora | Thomas Y Crowell | 1968 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xvi, 768 | hardcover | Acceptable condition. Ex-library with library stamps | Holocaust, Jewish | $11.00 | 84860-ae | ||||
| Holy and the profane; evolution of Jewish folkways, The | Gaster, Theodor Herzl, 1906-1992 | William Sloan Associtates | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 256 | hardcover | Good clean copy. No DJ. Some sunning on spine. | Jews -- Folklore. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84618-yb | |||
| Holy and the profane; evolution of Jewish folkways, The (2) | Gaster, Theodor Herzl, 1906-1992 | W. Sloane Associates | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 256 | hardcover | Good clean copy. Worn DJ. Some sunning on spine. Signature on fly leaf. | Jews -- Folklore | Judaism | $10.00 | 84703-ae | |||
| Holy beggars banquet | Serkez, Kalman | Jason Aronson | 1998 | 1st ed. | soold | 24 | xvii, 332 | hardcover | Like new. | Jewish parables | Carlbach, Shlomo--Teachings | Hasidic parables | 0765799952 | $30.00 | 84441-AE | |
| Honey from the rock = ãáù îñìò = Dvash misela : visions of Jewish mystical renewal | Kushner, Lawrence, 1943- | Harper & Row | 1977 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 151 | hardcover | Good condition | Mysticism -- Judaism. | $16.00 | 84649-yb | ||||
| Hosea concepts in Midrash and Talmud | Coleman, Shalom | Dist. by Bloch Books | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | Author's thesis submitted to the University of the Orange Free State (South Africa) Printed in Bloemfonteink, S.A. | 23 | 201 | hardcover | DJ in fair condition; book in excellent condition | Bible. O.T. Hosea--Criticism, interpretation, etc. | Rabbinical literature--History and criticism. | Judaism | $25.00 | 84207 | |
| Hours of devotions : a book of prayers and meditations for the use of the daughters of Israel | Mayer, Moritz, 1821-1867. | Hebrew Publishing Co. | [188-?] | 5th ed | available | Translation of Stunden der Andacht. A real collector's item. | 20 | 105 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Prayer (Judaism) | Jews--Liturgy | Judaism | $15.00 | 84327 | |
| How does Jewish law work? : A Rabbi Analyzes 95 Contemporary Halachic Questions | Cohen, J. Simcha | Jason Aronson | 1993 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 312 | hardcover | Like new | Responsa | Judaism | 0876681550 | $30.00 | 85317-ae | ||
| How to be a Jewish mother | Greenberg, Dan | Price Stern Sloan | c1965; 1967 printing | 1st ed. | available | 19 | 96 | paperback | fair condition; includes inscription to previous owner | Jewish wit and humor | Judaism | $1.50 | 30796 | |||
| How to enjoy this moment | Silver, Samuel M | Trident Press | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | x, 221 | hardcover | Excellent condition. No marks. Light sunning on spine. | Happiness | Judaism | $6.00 | 84674-yb | |||
| I asked for wonder: a spiritual anthology | Heschel, Abraham Joshua, 1907-1972 | Crossroad | 1983 | 1st ed. | available | edited and with an introduction by Samuel H. Dresner. | 21 | 123 | paperback | Good condition | Judaism | Religion -- Quotations, maxims, etc. | 0-8245-0542-5 | $5.00 | 85229-ae | |
| Ideal prophetic faith | Weil, Laure Kahn | Vantage Press | 1971 | 1st ed. | available | In French and English | 21 | 123 | hardcover | Good condition | Poems | Judaism | $10.00 | 84714-yb | ||
| In Polish woods | Opatoshu, Joseph, 1886-1954. | Jewish Publication Society | 1938 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 392 | hardcover | DJ is torn. Inside is in good condition. Clean and without any marks. | Fiction | $10.00 | 85628-sr | ||||
| In search of religious maturity | Feinsilver, Alexander | Antioch Press | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 124 | hardcover | Clean & tight hardcover. Minor wear to DJ. | Religion | Judaism | $19.00 | 84630-yb | |||
| In the beginning | Goldman, Solomon, 1893-1953. | Jewish Publication Society | 1949 | 1st ed. | available | The Book of human destiny : 2 | 24 | xiv, 892 | hardcover | Excellent condition. | Bible. Genesis--Commentaries. | Judaism | $12.00 | 84459-yb | ||
| In the beginning (2) | Goldman, Solomon, 1893-1953. | Harper & Brothers | 1949 | 1st ed. | available | The Book of human destiny : 2 | 24 | xiv, 892 | hardcover | Dated presentation copy from Anshe Emet Synagogue where author was the rabbi. No DJ. Clearn, tight copy. Some sunning on spine. | Bible. Genesis--Commentaries. | Judaism | $14.00 | 85075-ic | ||
| In the face of the nations : Israel's struggle for peace | Tekoah, Yosef. | Simon and Schuster | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 284 | hardcover | Great condition | Israel -- Politics and government. | Jewish-Arab relations | United Nations--Israel | $6.00 | 84655-yb | ||
| In the face of the nations : Israel's struggle for peace | Tekoah, Yosef | Simon and Schuster | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 284 | hardcover | DJ has small tears; Binding is broken | Israel | Judaism | $2.00 | 84206 | |||
| In time and eternity: A Jewish reader | Glatzer, Nahum Norbert, 1903- | Schocken Books | 1946 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 255 | hardcover | DJ has wear on top edge. Other wise in great condition. | Jewish literature | Judaism | $6.50 | 84643-yb | |||
| Indestructible Jews, The | Dimont, Max I. | Signet | c1971 | available | 1973 printing | 18 | 482 | paperback | Ding to front cover, otherwise in good condition. No marks. Light yellowing due to age. | Jews--History | $11.00 | 85054-ic | ||||
| Insecurity of freedom, The | Heschel, Abraham Joshua, 1907-1972. | Jewish Publication Society | 1966 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 306 | hardcover | Looks great. | Judaism | $25.00 | 85597-sr | ||||
| Inside, outside : a novel | Wouk, Herman, 1915- | Little, Brown | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 644 | hardcover | DJ in fair condition. Inside in good condition | Fiction | Judaism | 0316955043 | $6.00 | 84401-AE | ||
| Intimate glimpses of the rabbi's career | Berkowitz, Henry, 1857-1924. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1921 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 178 | hardcover | Good condition for its age. Small amount of wear to cover. Spine is a little loose. | Rabbis--United States | Reform Judaism | $20.00 | 84626-yb | |||
| Introduction to Jewish Bible commentary, An | Casper, Bernard M. | Thomas Yoseloff | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 128 | paperback | Front cover has missing corner. Text has underlining on p. 1 otherwise the text is in excellent clean condition | Bible--Commentaries. | Judaism | $3.00 | 84624-yb | |||
| Introduction to the Talmud and midrash | Strack, Hermann Leberecht, 1848-1922. | Meridian Books ; Jewish Pub. Society | 1959, c1931 | 1st Meridian ed. | available | Translation based on author's 5th ed. | 21 | 372 | paperback | Corners slightly bent. Very good condition. | Talmud | Judaism | $3.50 | 30169-ol | ||
| Isaac M. Wise: his life, work, and thought
Title of Book: Isaac M. Wise: his life, work, and thought |
Heller, James G. (James Gutheim), 1892-1971 | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1965 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | xxi, 819 | hardcover | DJ is worn. Inside in great condition. | Wise, Isaac Mayer, 1819-1900 | Reform Judaism | Rabbis--United States | $11.00 | 84680-yb | ||
| Isle of tears | Molk, Sophia | Jonathan David | 1971 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 54 | hardcover | Excellent condition. | Poems | Judaism | 0824601211 | $45.00 | 84463-yb | ||
| Israel | Lewisohn, Ludwig, 1882-1955 | Boni & Liveright | 1925 | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Good condition considering age; no markings on inside pages. Wear on cover. Binding is loose. Has inscription in Yiddish handwriting. | Israel | $15.00 | 85335 | ||||||
| Israel the beginning and tomorrow | Lehrman, Harold Arthur, 1911- | William Sloan Associates | 1951 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 358 | hardcover | DJ has piece missing on top edge. Inside in great condition. | Israel -- Politics and government. | Judaism | $7.00 | 84654-yb | |||
| Israel : ancient mosaics = éùøàì ôñéôéí òúé÷éí | Schapiro, Meyer | New York Graphic Society | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 32 full page color plates. | 39 | 23 | hardcover | DJ has tears; text in excellent condition | Israel--Pictoral works | $25.00 | 85092-ht | |||
| Israel a pictorial celebration of Israel's 25th birthday | ArlingtonHouse | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 33 | 267 | hardcover | Ex-library with mylar cover on DJ and library marks. In Good condition | Israel | 0870002279 | $10.00 | 84798-ae | ||||
| Israel Bettan memorial volume | Freehof, Solomon Bennett, 1892-1990, editor | Central Conference of American Rabbis | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 164 | hardcover | Good condition | Rabbis--United States. | Jewish sermons | $10.00 | 84672-yb | |||
| Israel in the Ranks: A Religious Guide of Faith and Practice for the Jewish Soldier | Yoshor, Moses | Yeshivah Chofetz Chaim Publication | 1943 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 16 | 150 | hardcover | Looks great. Clean text, tight binding.2d copy is in adequate condition. | Faith (Judaism) | Judaism | $9.00 | 85425-rs | |||
| Israel its life and culture I - [IV] | Pedersen, Johannes, 1883-1977 | Humphre Milford ; Oxford U. Press | 1926 | 1st English ed. | available | This is not a reprint. | 24 | 2 vols. | hardcover | Good condition for its age. Shows cover wear on spine. | Bible. O.T. -- Criticism, interpretation, etc. | Jews -- Social life and customs | $45.00 | 84668-yb | ||
| Israel Jacobson the founder of the reform movement in Judaism | Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1996. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1972 | 2d rev. ed. | available | 22 | 167 | hardcover | Like new. | Jacobson, Israel, 1768-1828. | Reform Judaism | 0878200002 | $10.00 | 84615-yb | ||
| Israel today, land of many nations. | Gruber, Ruth | Hill and Wang | 1963, 1958 | Rev. ed. | available | 21 | 247 | paperback | Excellent condition; looks unused | Israel. | Judaism | $4.50 | 84234 | |||
| Israeli poetry in peace and war | Preil, Gabriel | Herzl Press | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | Herzl Institute pamphlet, no. 13 | 17 | 32 | paperback | Excellent condition | Poetry, Israeli | Judaism | $5.00 | 84262-ol | ||
| Israeli stories : a selection of the best contemporary Hebrew writing | Blocker, Joel, editor. | Schocken Books | c1962 | 1st ed. | available | Introduction by Robert Alter. | 21 | 256 | hardcover | Excellent condtion; looks unused | Short stories--Israel. | Israel--Fiction. | Judaism | $7.50 | 30778-ol | |
| Israeli stories : a selection of the best contemporary Hebrew writing (pb) | Blocker, Joel, editor. Introduction by Robert Alter. | Schocken Books | 1965 | 1stSchocken Paperback ed. | available | 21 | 256 | paperback | OK condition. Underlining; ownership stamp | Short stories--Israel. | Israel--Fiction. | Judaism | $4.00 | 85035-ic | ||
| Issues facing world Jewry : a report of the International Economic and Social Commission of the World Jewish Congress | Walinsky, Louis J. | Hershel Shanks, Publisher | 1981 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 143 | paperback | Good condition. | Jews -- Politics and government | Israel -- Foreign relations | Judaism | 0960709207 | $4.50 | 84633-yb | |
| Issues in Jewish Education | Katzoff, Louis | Bloch Publishing | 1949 | 1st ed. | available | Has author's autograph dedication in Hebrew to previous owner. | 24 | 192 | hardcover | Ownership stamp on front fly leaf. Inside is in very clean condition. Binding is tight. | Jewish education | $35.00 | 85397-ae | |||
| J. Leonard Levy : prophetic voice | Freehof, Solomon Bennett, 1892-1990. ; Kavaler, Vigdor W. | Rodef Shalom, Pittsburgh | 1970 | 1st ed. | available | Includes selected lectures by J. L. Levy. | 23 | xv, 233 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition. | Jewish sermons, American | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $24.00 | 84722-yb | |
| Japanese and the Jews | Ben-Dasan, Isaiah, 1918- | Weatherhill | c1970, 1972 | 1st English ed. | available | Translated from the Japanese By Richard L. Gage. Translation Nihonjin to Yudayajin. | 21 | 193 | hardcover | Some shelf wear to DJ; inside in excellent condition | Jews--Japan | National characteristics, Japanese | Ethnopsychology | 0834800683 | $10.00 | 85224-ae |
| Jeremiah: Hebrew text, English Translation and Commentary | Freedman, H, ed. | Soncino | c1949 | 1st ed. | available | (Soncino Books of the Bible) 1973 printing. | 22 | 369 | hardcover | Very good condition. | Bible. Jeremiah--Commentaries. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85171-hs | ||
| Jerry Falwell and the Jews | Simon, Merrill | Jonathan David | 1984 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xiv, 172 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Has signature of Maxim M. Cohen on half t.p. Bonus: letter from Jerry Falwell to the community. | Judaism--Relations--Christianity | Israel--Foreign opinon, American | Moral Majority, Inc. | 0824603001 | $12.00 | 84542-yb | |
| Jerusalem quarterly number 38 | Sivan, Emmanual | Middle East Institute | 1986 | 1st ed. | available | 27 | 144 | paperback | Tear on cover was repaired; wear on spine | Israel--History | Judaism | $4.00 | 84269 | |||
| Jerusalem sacred city of mankind | Kollek, Teddy, 1911-2007. | Weidenfeld and Nicolson | 1972 | 2d ed. | available | Moshe Pearlman, co-author. | 26 | 288 | hardcover | Brown cloth book in very good condition. | Jerusalem | Judaism | $10.00 | 85511-ae | ||
| Jerusalem, song of songs | Uris, Leon. 1924-2003. | 1981 | 1st ed. | available | 30 | 319 | hardcover | Autographed by both Jill and Leon Uris. Some wear and small rips
on the top and bottom of DJ, otherwise, book very tight and clean. |
Jerusalem | $90.00 | 85498-ae | |||||
| Jerzy Kosinski: literary alarm clock | Sherwin, Byron L. | Cabala Press | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 69 | paperback | Excellent condition; no marks | Kosinski, Jerzy | 0-94152-00-9 | $6.00 | 85059-ic | |||
| Jeshurun essays | Pilchik, Ely E. (Ely Emanuel), 1913- | Sefer Press | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | ix, 101 | hardcover | Like new condition, tight and clean. Gift card of good will enclosed from Rabbi Pilchik. | Jewish sermons, American | Judaism | $12.00 | 84695-yb | |||
| Jeshurun essays (2) | Pilchik, Ely E. (Ely Emanuel), 1913- | Sefer Press | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 101 | hardcover | Like new. | Jewish sermons, American | Judaism | $12.00 | 85573-sr | |||
| Jesus -- man or God? : five discourses | Krauskopf, Joseph, 1858-1923. | Rayner Publishers | [1915] | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 48 | hardcover | Binding is loose. Pages are in good condition. | Jesus Christ -- Jewishness | Judaism | $10.00 | 84579-yb | |||
| Jesus' Jewishness: exploring the place of Jesus in Early Judaism | Charlesworth, James H, editor | American Interfaith Institute | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 288 | hardcover | 1991 Edition, pages clean throughout. | Jesus Christ -- Jewishness | Christianity--Origins | Judaism | 0824510615 | $25.00 | 84576-yb | |
| Jew in American life, The | Dresner, Samuel H | Crown | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 319 | hardcover | No DJ. Some edge wear. | Jews--United States | Judaism -- United States. | $5.50 | 84518-yb | |||
| Jew in the American novel, The | Fiedler, Leslie A. | Herzl Press | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | Herzl Institute pamphlet, no. 10 | 17 | 62 | paperback | Excellent condition | Jews in literature. | American fiction--20th century | Judaism | $5.00 | 84258 | |
| Jew in the literature of England to the end of the 19th century, The | Modder, Montagu Frank | Meridian Books ; Jewish Publication Soc | 1960 , c1939 | 1st Meridian ed. | available | 21 | xii, 435 | paperback | Small stain on cover, excellent condition | English literature--History and criticism. | Jews in literature. | Judaism | $4.10 | 66146 | ||
| Jew in the medieval world, The : a source book 315-1791 (1960) -2 | Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1996. | Meridian Books ; Jewish Publication Soc | c1938, 1960 | reprint ed. | available | 21 | 504 | paperback | Cover is yellow because of age, excellent condition | Jews -- History -- Sources. | Jews -- Politics and government | Judaism | $8.00 | 85322-ae | ||
| Jew in the medieval world, The : a source book 315-1791 (1990) | Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1996. | Hebrew Union College Press | c1938, 1990 | reprint ed. | available | 22 | xxii, 504 | paperback | Excellent condition | Jews -- History -- Sources. | Jews -- Politics and government | Judaism | $10.00 | 85237-ae | ||
| Jew in the modern World: A Documentary History, The | Mendes-Flohr, Paul R | Oxford University | 1980 | 1st ed. | available | Jehuda Reinharz (Editor) | 24 | 556 | paperback | Excellent condition | Jews--History | 0-10-502632-2 | $12.00 | 85233-ae | ||
| Jewish as second language | Katz, Molly | Workman Publishing | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 125 | paperback | Slight bend in one corner. Otherwise looks great. | Jewish wit and humor | Jews--United States | 0894808850 | $4.00 | 84587-yb | ||
| Jewish book annual v. 32 | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 196 | hardcover | Good condition | Judaism | $10.00 | 85563-sr | ||||||
| Jewish book annual. Volume 44 | Kabakoff, Jacob, editor | Jewish Book Council | 1986 | available | 24 | 314 | hardcover | Ex-library with library markings. Excellent condition. Mylar covered DJ. | Jewish literature--Yearbooks, | Jewish literature--Bibliography | Judaism | $12.00 | 85022-wh | |||
| Jewish book annual. Volume 49 | Kabakoff, Jacob, editor | Jewish Book Council | 1991 | available | 24 | 279 | hardcover | Ex-library with library markings. Excellent condition. Mylar covered DJ. | Jewish literature--Yearbooks, | Jewish literature--Bibliography | Judaism | $15.00 | 85021-wh | |||
| Jewish book of why, The | Kolatch, Alfred J. | Jonathan David | 1981 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 324 | hardcover | Looks like it was never read | Judaism--Customs and ceremonies. | 0-8246-02256-0 | $8.00 | 85098-ht | |||
| Jewish caravan | Schwarz, Leo W. (Leo Walder), 1906-1967, editor. | Rinehart | 1935 | 1st ed. | available | 12th printing | 22 | 768 | hardcover | Has shelf wear, lloks good for its age. | Jewish literature | $10.00 | 85538-ds | |||
| Jewish Catalog: a do it yourself kit | Siegel, Richard | Jewish Publication Society | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | 298+ | paperback | Wear to cover. Inside in clean excellent condition. | Judaism | $6.00 | 85338-ds | ||||
| Jewish Celebrity Hall of Fame, The | Boxer, Tim | Shapolsky | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 335 | hardcover | Looks unused | $9.00 | 85497-ae | |||||
| Jewish ceremonial art | Kanof, Abraham | Abrams | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 29 | 253 | hardcover | Very good. Minor marks on DJ. | Jewish Art | 0-8109-0178-1 | $10.00 | 85601-sr | |||
| Jewish community in America, The | Sklare, Marshall, 1921-1992. | Behrman House | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | Library of Jewish studies | 23 | viii, 383 | hardcover | Looks like new except minor sunning on spine. | Jews--United States | Judaism | $12.00 | 84644-yb | ||
| Jewish community: its history and structure to the American Revolution, The | Baron, Salo Wittmayer, 1895-1989. | Jewish Publication Society | 1945 c1942 | 1st ed. 2d printing | available | Only vols. 1 and 2 available | 23 | 2 v. | hardcover | Good condition for its age. Clean and tight. Some marks on fly leaves. | Jewish community | Judaism | $30.00 | 84415-AE | ||
| Jewish connection, The : the incredible ... ironic ... bizarre funny ... and provocative in the story of the Jews | Goldberg, M. Hirsh | Stein and Day | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 252 | hardcover | No DJ; excellent condition. | Jews--History | 0-8128-1924-1 | $10.00 | 85231-ae | |||
| Jewish Connection, The: The incredible … ironic … bizarre…funny…and provacative in the story of the Jews | Goldberg, M. Hirsh | Stein and Day | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 252 | hardcover | DJ is worn. Inside in excellent condition. | Jews--History | Judaism | 0812819241 | $6.00 | 84535-YB | ||
| Jewish Contributions to Civilization an Estimate | Jacobs, Joseph, 1854-1916. | Jewish Publication Society | 1919 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 334 | hardcover | Good condition for its age. Cover is shelf worn. Fly leaf is missing. Has signature of previous owner. | Jews--Civilization | $20.00 | 85582-sr | ||||
| Jewish Customs and Ceremonies | Edidin, Ben M. | Hebrew Publishing Company | 1941 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 178 | hardcover | In fair shape. Name stamped inside. Top
of spine is chipped. |
Jews--Customs and practices. | Judaism | $3.00 | 56657 | |||
| Jewish Design for Living | Lehrman, Simon Maurice 1900- | Shengold Publishers | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 376 | hardcover | Very good condition. DJ has some wear on edge. Has signature of previous owner. Text is clean and tight. | Judaism | Ethics, Jewish | 0-88400-003-6 | $10.00 | 85174-hs | ||
| Jewish family in a changing world, The | Rosenthal, Gilbert S. editor | Thomas Yoseloff | c1970, 1971 printing | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 367 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small tears. Inside in excellent condition. With signature of previous owner. | Jewish family | Judaism | 0498076792 | $7.00 | 84430-yb | ||
| Jewish family solidarity : myth or fact? | Brav, Stanley R. (Stanley Rosenbaum), 1908- | Nogales Press | 1940 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 130 | hardcover | Some corner wear. Good condition. Ex-library. Has stain from glue inside front cover. Call number on spine. | Jews -- Social life and customs. | Jews -- Mississippi -- Vicksburg. | Judaism | $15.00 | 84577-yb | ||
| Jewish festivals : from their beginnings to our day | Schauss, Hayyim, 1884-1953. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1938 | 1st ed. | available | Translation of: Dos yom-tov-bukh.8th printing | 23 | 320 | hardcover | DJ has tears on upper right and back; inside in excellent condition | Fasts and feasts--Judaism. | Judaism | $25.00 | 31692 | ||
| Jewish Festivals : a guide to their history and observance , The | Schauss, Hayyim, 1884-1953. | Schocken Books | 1962 c1938 | 1st Schocken ed. | available | 21 | 316 | paperback | Excellent condition | Fasts and feasts--Judaism | Judaism | $7.00 | 84321 | |||
| Jewish festivals, The : from their beginnings to our own day | Schauss, Hayyim, 1884-1953. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1938 | 1st ed.; third printing | available | This is a first edition of a classic on the origins and development of the Jewish holidays. It offers a rich portrait of the diversity and depth of Jewish observance. This book is still in print. | 24 | 320 | hardcover | Excellent condition; corners are slightly bent | Fasts and feasts--Judaism. | $10.00 | 31693 | |||
| Jewish grandmothers | Krammer, Sydelle | Beacon Press | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 174 | hardcover | With author's autograph. Cover is not the same as the picture. Pages tanned, but in good condition. Monor nicks in the DJ. | Jews--Russia--Biography | Jews--Illinois--Chicago | 0-8070-5420-8 | $11.00 | 85506 -ae | ||
| Jewish history atlas | Gilbert, Martin | Macmillan | 1969 | 1st American ed. | available | 1973 printing | 24 | 112+ | hardcover | Small tears in DJ. Inside is in excellent condition. | Jews--History--Atlas | Judaism | $11.00 | 85321-ae | ||
| Jewish history, personalities, essays | Zipperstein, Edward. | E. Zipperstein | 1989 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 260 | paperback | Excellent condition; like new. | Jews--History. | Jews--Biography. | Judaism | $15.00 | 69601 | ||
| Jewish humor: what the best Jewish jokes say about the Jews | Telushkin, Joseph, 1948- | W. Morrow | c1992, 1998 | 1st Quill ed. | available | 25 | 237 | paperback | Great, clean condition. No marks. | Jewish wit and humor -- History and criticism. | Jews -- Humor -- History and criticism. | Judaism | 0-688-16351-3 | $7.00 | 85226-ae | |
| Jewish landmarks in New York; an informal history and guide book in New York | Postal, Bernard ; Lionel Koppman. Illus. by Lynnette Logan. | Hill and Wang | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 277 | paperback | One corner is bent otheriwse excellent condition. | New York (N.Y.)--Description and travel. | Jews in Nerw York | New York (N.Y.) Guidebooks | $8.00 | 69331 | ||
| Jewish liturgy and its development | Idelsohn, A. Z. (Abraham Zebi), 1882-1938 | Henry Holt | 1932 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xix, 404 | hardcover | Good 1st ed. Spots on cover. Two bent corners. | Judaism -- Liturgy -- History. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84520-yb | |||
| Jewish liturgy: Prayer and synagogue service through the ages | Posner, Raphael | Keter Pub. House | 1975 | 1st ed. | available | Additional editors: Uri Kaploun, Shalom Cohen. | 27 | 278 | hardcover | DJ has some tears and shelf wear. Inside is in clean, excellent condition. | Judaism -- Liturgy -- History. | 0-7065-1414-9 | $10.00 | 85228-ae | ||
| Jewish magic and superstition: A study in folk religion | Trachtenberg, Joshua | Jewish Publication Society | available | 21 | 356 | paperback | Jews -- Folklore | Judaism | $5.00 | 85039-ic | ||||||
| Jewish marriage anthology, The | Goodman, Philip, 1911- and Hanna Goodman. | Jewish Publication Society | 1965 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 360 | hardcover | DJ was slight wear, otherwise excellent condition | Jews--Social life and customs. | Marriage customs and rites, Jewish. | Judaism | $6.00 | 30135-ol | ||
| Jewish mind, The | Patai, Raphael, 1910- | Scribners Sons | 1977 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xi, 624 | hardcover | Tear on back of DJ. Dated, signature of previous owner on front fly leaf. Inside in excellent condition. | Civilization -- Jewish influences. | Judaism -- Relations | Jews -- Civilization | 0684148781 | $9.00 | 85225-ae | |
| Jewish mystique, The | Van Den Haag, Ernest | Stein and Day | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 252 | hardcover | DJ is worn. Inside is in excellent condition. | Jews -- Civilization. | Jews -- Psychology. | Jews -- United States -- Social conditions. | 0812812670 | $5.00 | 84517-yb | |
| Jewish mystique, The (2) | Van Den Haag, Ernest | Stein and Day | 1977 | rev. ed | available | 21 | 252 | paperback | Excellent condition. Some underlinings | Jews -- Civilization. | 0-8128-2189-0 | $4.00 | 85069-ic | |||
| Jewish parenting wisdom | Rosman, Steven M. | Jason Aronson | 1997 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | viii, 163 | hardcover | Like new condition. | Jewish religious education of children. | Parenting -- Religious aspects -- Judaism. | Child rearing -- Religious aspects -- Judaism. | 0765759691 | $17.00 | 84602-yb | |
| Jewish pioneers and patriots | Friedman, Lee M | Jewish Publication Society | 1942 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 430 | hardcover | No DJ. Good condition. | Jews--United States | $18.00 | 84965-ae | ||||
| Jewish program and resource guide : for lay leaders in the armed force of the United States | National Jewish Welfare Board. Commission on Jewish Chaplaincy. | Department of Defense, Armed Forces Chaplains Board] | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | Collector's item. | 23 | 116 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Jewish soldiers. | Chaplains, Military -- Judaism. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84328 | |
| Jewish Reconstructionist papers, The | Kaplan, Mordecai M | Behrman's Jewish Book House | 1936 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 2nd copy #85316-ae | 24 | 269 | hardcover | No DJ. Good condition. Sunning on spine. | Reconstructionist Judaism | $16.00 | 84973-yb | |||
| Jewish religion ethically presented | Mendes, H. Pereira | author | 1905 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 188 | hardcover | Looks great for age. Corners are worn. Author's signed and dated autorgraph. | Judaism | $12.00 | 85612-sr | ||||
| Jewish Religion, The | Friedlander, Michael | Pardes Publishing | 1946 | American ed. | available | 23 | 527 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps and marks. No DJ. Good condition | Jewish way of life | Judaism | $50.00 | 85210-hs | |||
| Jewish responses to anti-Semitism in Germany, 1870-1914: A study in the history of ideas | Ragins, Sanford | Hebrew Union College Press | 1980 | 1st ed. | available | Alumni series of the Hebrew Union College Press. Centralverein Deutscher Staatsbürger Jüdischen Glaubens | 24 | xiii, 226 | hardcover | Like new | Jews -- Germany -- Politics and government. | Antisemitism -- Germany. | Judaism | Zionism -- Germany. | $12.00 | 84445-yb |
| Jewish science and health: Text book of Jewish science | Lichtenstein, Morris, 1889-1938. | Jewish Science Publishers | 1925 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 334 | hardcover | No DJ. Signs of wear on the edges. Good condition for its age. Has inscription dated Dec 26, 5728. | Jewish Science | $9.00 | 84456-YB | ||||
| Jewish slavery and emacipation | Berlin, Isaiah | Herzl Press | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | Herzl Institute pamphlet, no. 18 | 17 | 32 | paperback | Excellent condition | Judaism | $5.00 | 84257 | |||
| Jewish Song Book for Synagogue, School and Home. Services for Sabbath, the Three Festivals & the High Holidays; Songs & Hymns for Various Holy Days Composed & Arranged for Unison Congregational Singing & Choir & Solo, With Organ Or Piano... | Idelsohn, A. Z. (Abraham Zebi), 1882-1938 | Publications for Judaism | c1951 | 3rd ed. Enl. And rev. | 2 copies | Songs with choir parts and piano acc.Includes indexes in English and Hebrew. Abraham Z. Idelsohn (1882-1938) was one of the great collectors and historians of Jewish music, and at the time of this publication was Professor of Jewish Music and Liturgy at Hebrew Union College. Scarce, never sold in stores. | 25 | 548 p. | hardcover | Cover slightly worn otherwise in excellent condition | Synagogue music | Jewish liturgy | Music -- Scores. | $50.00 | 34169 | |
| Jewish survival: Essays and studies | Weiss-Rosmarin, Trude. 1908-1989. | Ktav | 1977 | available | Reprint of 1950 ed. With a new preface. | 22 | 404 | paperback | Slight wear and small crease on cover corner, otherwise very good condition. | Judaism | 0-87068-426-4 | $7.00 | 85130-ic | |||
| Jewish thought of Emil Fackenheim : a reader, The | Fackenheim, Emil L. | Wayne State University Press | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | 26 | 394 | paperback | Excellent condition | Judaism -- 20th century | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) | Holocaust (Jewish theology) | 0814318215 | $17.00 | 84443-yb | |
| Jewish tourist's guide to the U.S, A
Jewish… |
Postal, Bernard ; Koppman, Lionel | Jewish Publication Society | 1954 | 1st ed. | available | (The Jacob R. Schiff library of Jewish contribution to American Democracy | 21 | xxx, 705 | hardcover | Excellent guide to Jewish life in the mid
1950's. DJ is torn and worn. Inside is clean and binding is tight. |
Jews--United States | Judaism | $30.00 | 84371 | ||
| Jewish understanding of the New Testament, The | Sandmel, Samuel, 1911-1979. | University Paperbound Editions | 1960, c1956 | 1st paperbound ed. | available | A resource that will help Jewish people learn about the Christian perspective. | 21 | 333 | paperback | Excellent condition | New Testament--Criticism, interpretation. | Judaism--Relations--Christainity | Christianity and other religions | $5.00 | 69227 | |
| Jewish understanding of the New Testament, The (2) | Sandmel, Samuel, 1911-1979. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xx, 321 | hardcover | Water stain inside covers, but text is clean. Book plate from previous owner. | New Testament--Criticism, interpretation. | Judaism--Relations--Christainity | Christianity and other religions | $11.00 | 84603-yb | ||
| Jewish wife, the | Schwartz, Gwen Gibson; Wyden, Barbara | Peter H Wyden | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | vi, 308 | hardcover | DJ is worn. No notes. No highlights. A bright clean book | Jewish women | Judaism | $9.00 | 84526-yb | |||
| Jewish Woman and Her Home, The | Goldin, Hyman E. | Hebrew Publishing | 1941 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 354 | hardcover | DJ is torn otherwise book is in excellent condition. Clean inside. | Jewish women--Religious life. | Judaism | $8.00 | 85429-rs | |||
| Jews Among the Greeks & Roman, The | Radin, Max, 1880-1950. | Jewish Publication Society | 1916 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 421 | hardcover | Looks great for age. Corners of cover are worn. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85622-sr | ||||
| Jews and Arabs | Goitein, S. D. (Shlomo Dov) , 1900-1985. | Schocken | [c1974, 1976 printing] | 3rd rev. ed. | available | 21 | 263 | paperback | Good tight copy, but one corner is worn. | Jews | Arabs | $5.00 | 85241-ae | |||
| Jews and Arabs: Their Contacts Through The Ages | Goitein, S. D. (Shlomo Dov) , 1900-1985. | Schocken | 1964, 1970 printing | 1st Schocken paperback ed. | 3 copies | 21 | 247 | hardcover | 2 are in Good condition; one had many marks in text. | Jews | Arabs | $12.00 | 85398-ae | |||
| Jews in a free society : challenges and opportunities | Goldman, Edward A, editor | Hebrew Union College Press | 1978 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 23 | 175 | hardcover | Good condition. | Reform Judaism | Judaism | 0878201122 | $5.00 | 84580-yb | ||
| Jews in American life | Levitan, Tina | Hebrew Publishing Company | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | Biographies of American Jews written for high school aged children | 26 | 253 | hardcover | DJ is worn on edges and has scratch on front cover; inside in excellent condition; has inscription to previous owner as a bar mitzvah present | Jews-United States--Biography. | Judaism | $3.00 | 70315 | ||
| Jews in Spain : their social, political and cultural life during the Middle Ages (2) | Neuman, Abraham A. (Abraham Aaron), 1890- | Jewish Publication Society | 1942 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xi, 399 | hardcover | 2 vols. Ex-library with ownship stamps. Clean pages; tight bindings | Jews--Spain--History | $25.00 | 85400-ae | ||||
| Jews in suburbia | Gordon, Albert I.. With a forward by Oscar Handlin. | Beacon Press | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 264 | hardcover | DJ is worn along edges; pages in excellent condition | Jews--United States. | Suburban life. | Judaism | $5.00 | 60239-ol | ||
| Jews in the arts and sciences | Soltes, Mordecai, Editor | Herald Square Press | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | Jewish Academy of Arts and Sciences | 24 | v, 160 | hardcover | DJ has piece torn away from front cover. | Jews | $18.00 | 84670-yb | |||
| Jews in the renaisance, The | Roth, Cecil, 1899-1970. | Jewish Publication Society | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 380 | hardcover | Good condition | Jews--History | $9.00 | 85552-sr | ||||
| Jews in the Roman world, The | Grant, Michael | Barnes & Noble | 1995 | available | Reprint of 1973 ed. | 24 | 347 | hardcover | Looks great. No marks in text. DJ in like new condition. | Jews--Rome | 0-88029-026-9 | $10.00 | 85331-ae | |||
| Jews in the world of the Renaissance, The | Shulvass, Moses A. (Moses Avigdor), 1909- | E.J. Brill; Spertus College of Jewish Studies | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | xv, 367 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Jews--Europe--History | Judaism | 9004036466 | $35.00 | 85017-ae | ||
| Jews in their land, The | Ben-Gurion, David | Doubleday | 1974 | rev. ed | available | A Windfall book | 31 | 352 | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. DJ has some small tears. | Israel--History | 0-385-06152-8 | $15.00 | 85201-hs | ||
| Jews of Russia and Poland | Friedlander, Israel | Putnam's Sons | 1915 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | xiv, 214 | hardcover | Looks great for age. Corners of cover are worn. | Jews--Russia | Jews--Poland | Judaism | $10.00 | 85619-sr | ||
| Jews of Chicago: Fron Shtetl to Suburb, The | Cutler, Irving | University of IL Press | 1996 | 1st ed. | available | 29 | 316 | hardcover | Signed by the author. Looks new | Jews--Illinois--Chicago--History | 0252021851 | $30.00 | 85514-ae | |||
| Jews of Czechoslovakia: Historical Studies and Surveys, The Volume 1 | Jewish Publication Society | 1968 | 1st ed. | 1 copies | vol. 1. copy 2 #85570-sr | 22 | 583 | hardcover | DJ is torn on front; otherwise this book looks like new. | Jews--Chech Republic | $15.00 | 85496-ae | ||||
| Jews of Germany, The | Lowenthal, Marvin, 1890-1969. | Jewish Publication Society | 1936 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 444 | hardcover | Blue hardcover with no dust jacket. Spine is sun faded. Text is clean. With author's dated dedication and signature of previous owner. | Jews--Germany | Jews--Political and social conditions. | Germany--Politics and government. | $15.00 | 85576-sr | ||
| Jews of Germany, the : a story of sixteen centuries | Lowenthal, Marvin, 1890-1969. | Jewish Publication Society | 1938, c1936 | 1st ed. | reserved | 23 | xi, 444 | hardcover | Age stain on spine side of some pages. Good condtion. | Jews--Germany | Judaism | $18.00 | 84578-yb | |||
| Jews of North America, The | Rischin, Moses | Wayne State University Press | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 279 | hardcover | Excellent condition. | Jews--United States | Jews--Canada | United States--Ethnic relations | 0814318908 | $10.00 | 84475-yb | |
| Jews, The : their history, culture and religion | Finkelstein, Louis, 1895-1991. | Harper & Borthers | 1949 | 1st ed. | available | V. 2 only | 24 | p. 745-1431 | hardcover | No DJ; corners slightly bent; good condition | Jews--History. | Judaism--History. | Civilization--Jewish influences. | $6.00 | 30010 | |
| Jews: Social patterns of an American group, The | Sklare, Marshall, 1921-1992. | Free Press | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 669 | hardcover | DJ in fair condition. Book is in excellent condition. | Jews--Political and social conditions. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84319 | |||
| Joshua Judges : Hebrew Text, English Translation and Commentary | Cohen, A., editor | Soncino | c1950 | 1st ed. | available | (Soncino Books of the Bible) 1965 printing. 2d copy in excellent condition $10.00 | 22 | 333 | hardcover | No DJ. Some wrinkling from water damage. Text is unmarked; binding is tight. | Bible, Joshua--Commentaries. | Bible. Judges--Commentaries. | Judaism | $5.00 | 85172-hs | |
| Journey Continues, The : The Ma'yan Passover Haggadah | 1st ed. | available | paperback | new | Passover | Judaism | $9.60 | 85276 - ae | ||||||||
| Judaic insights for parents and children : articles, lectures, sermons | Zipperstein, Edward. | E. Zipperstein | 1989 | 1st ed. | available | Bonus-- includes a New Year card signed by the author. | 21 | 229 | hardcover | Excellent condition; like new. | Bible. Pentateuch--Sermons | Jews--Biography. | Judaism | $15.00 | 66540 | |
| Judaism | Hertzberg, Arthur, 1921-2006., Editor | George Braziller | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 256 | hardcover | Good condition. | Judaism | $8.00 | 84751-yb | ||||
| Judaism : a portrait | Roth, Leon, 1896-1963. | Viking Press | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | From preface: "My purpose in this volume is to promote fresh thinking on the nature of Judaism and, since Judaism is the protptype of the monotheistic religions, to offer material for reflection on the nature of religion in general. | 22 | 240 | hardcover | DJ is worn; inside in excellent condition | Judaism | $15.75 | 30405-ol | |||
| Judaism and Christianity | Parkes, James William, 1896-1981. | University of Chicago Press | 1948 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 222 | hardcover | DJ has wear on edges and some tears. Other wise in great condition. | Christianity and other religions -- Judaism | Judaism | $7.50 | 84519-yb | |||
| Judaism and modern man | Herberg, Will, 1901-1977. | Jewish Publication Society ; Meridian Books | 1951, 1959 | 1st paperback ed. | available | 20 | xi, 313 | paperback | Cover sunned. Inside in good condition. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84716-yb | ||||
| Judaism and modern man (2) | Herberg, Will, 1901-1977. | Jewish Publication Society | 1951 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xi, 313 | hardcover | Looks good for its age. Cover sunned. Inside in good condition. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85592-sr | ||||
| Judaism and modern man : an interpretation of Jewish religion | Herberg, Will, 1901-1977. | Meridian Books ; Jewish Pub. Society | 1959, c1951 | 1st Meridian ed. | available | 21 | 313 | paperback | Cover is Cover sunfaded, inside is in good condition | Judaism | Jewish religion | $4.50 | 31343 | |||
| Judaism and prayer : growing towards God | Baumgard, Herbert | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | Series: Issues of faith | 20 | 113 | hardcover | Like new | Prayer (Judaism) | God (Judaism) | $10.00 | 84684-yb | ||
| Judaism and psychiatry : two approaches to the personal problems and needs of modern man | Noveck, Simon, editor | United Synagogue | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xiii, 176 | paperback | Good condition | Psychology | Judaism | $8.00 | 84629-yb | |||
| Judaism and the American mind in theory and practice | Bookstaber, Philip David | Bloch Publishing | 1939 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | xxiii, 248 | hardcover | Ex-library. Has library stamps and glue stain on back of from cover. | Judaism | $12.00 | 84786-yb | ||||
| Judaism As a Civilization: Toward a Reconstitution of American-Jewish Life | Kaplan, Mordecai Menahem, 1881-1983. | Macmillan | 1934 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 601 | hardcover | DJ is worn, but inside is in excellent condition. | Reconstructism | Judaism | $120.00 | 85600-sr | |||
| Judaism for the modern age | Gordis, Robert, 1908-1992. | Farrar, Straus, Cudahy | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 368 | hardcover | Good condition. Has name stamp of Seymour Cohen. | Judaism | $14.00 | 84416-AE | ||||
| Judaism in the war of ideas | Stern, Harry Joshua | Bloch Publishing | 1937 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | viii, 150 | hardcover | Good condition | Jewish sermons, American | Judaism | $10.00 | 84730-yb | |||
| Judaism in transition | Kaplan, Mordecai Menahem, 1881-1983. | Covici Friede | 1936 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 312 | hardcover | Good condition. DJ has some small tears | Reconstructionism Judaism | Judaism | $14.00 | 85555-sr | |||
| Judaism meets the challenge; answers to disturbing questions. | Silverman, Hillel E | Jonathan David | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 193 | hardcover | Like new | Judaism | 082460153x | $12.00 | 84678-yb | |||
| Judaism or Jewish nationalism : the atlernative to Zionism (1) | Berger, Elmer | Bookman Associates | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 207 | hardcover | Good condition. Signature on fly leaf. Small tear on DJ. Sunning on spine. | Antisemitism | Anti-Zionism | Judaism | $10.00 | 84598-yb | ||
| Judaism or Jewish nationalism : the atlernative to Zionism | Berger, Elmer | Bookman Associates | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | Author argues against Zionism | 23 | 207 | hardcover | No DJ; cornors slightly bent; binding is tight and looks like new. | Zionism--History | Jews--United States | Judaism | $5.00 | 84219 | |
| Judaism profile of a faith | Bokser, Ben Zion, 1907-1984. | Knopf | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 294, vii | hardcover | Good condition. Has dated signature and book plate of previous owner. DJ is worn. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85558-sr | ||||
| Judaism speaks to Judaism speaks to the modern world | Levinthal, Israel Herbert, 1888- | Abelard-Schuman | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | Topics of sermons include racism, problems of evil, Israel, Jewish thought, individual contributions to Jewish thought. | 23 | 191 | hardcover | DJ's corners are worn. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $9.00 | 55160 | ||
| Judaism speaks to the modern world | Levinthal, Israel Herbert, 1888- | Abelard-Schuman | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 191 | hardcover | Small tears on DJ; excellent condition of book. | Judaism -- United States. | $9.00 | 84529-yb | ||||
| Judaism under freedom | Eisenstein, Ira, 1906-2001. | Reconstructionist Press | 1956 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 21 | 262 | hardcover | Looks great. Has minor shelf wear. | Judaism | $50.00 | 85288-ae | ||||
| Judaism: A historical presentation | Epstein, Isidore | Penguin | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | (Pelican books, A440) | 18 | 348 | paperback | Very tan from age, but square and tight as new. Cover has minor wear at corners. | Judaism | $4.50 | 85115-ic | |||
| Judaism: The Key Spiritual Writings of the Jewish tradtion | Hertzberg, Arthur, 1921-2006. | Braziliar | 1962 [c1961] | 1st ed. 2d printing | available | hardcover | Judaism | $10.00 | 30001 | |||||||
| Judenrat : the Jewish councils in Eastern Europe under Nazi occupation | Trunk, Isaiah | Macmillan Company | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xxxv, 664 | hardcover | Book pages clean and tight. Dust jacket has small tear and some shelf wear. Stain from pocket removed from inside back cover. | Jewish councils | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) | Jews -- Europe, Eastern | $15.00 | 85142-ic | ||
| Justice and Judaism : the work of social action | Vorspan, Albert ; Lipman, Eugene J. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1959, 1956 | 4th ed. | available | 24 | xiv, 271 | hardcover | Small tear on DJ; excellent condition of book. Has name of previous owner inside cover. | Sociology, Jewish. | Judaism and social problems. | $9.00 | 84605-yb | |||
| Justice and Judaism: The work of social action | Vorspan, Albert | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 271 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Has bookplate from previous owner | Sociology, Jewish | Judaism | $10.00 | 84331 | |||
| Justice and mercy: commentary on the liturgy of the New Year and the Day of Atonement. | Arzt, Max, 1897-1975. | Holt, Rinehart and Winston | 1963 | 1st paperback ed. | available | 21 | 298 | paperback | Very good condition. | Rosh ha-Shanah | Yom Kippur | Judaism | $20.00 | 85610-sr | ||
| Kerem : Creative Explorations in Judaism number 6 | Jewish Study Center Press | 1999 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 119 | paperback | Looks like new. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85503-ds | |||||
| Kibbutz: Venture in Utopia | Spiro, Melford E | Schocken Books | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 266 | paperback | Has ownship stamp and book plate of former owner and LC number on spine otherwise this book unused. | Kibbutzim. | $7.50 | 85530-ds | ||||
| Kiddush hashem | Bryks, Rachmil | Behman House | 1976 | available | (A Jewish legacy book) Oyf ḳidesh ha-Shem. English | 22 | 113 | paperback | Excellent condition. No writing or highlighting! | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Fiction. | 0874412404 | $8.00 | 85162-ic | |||
| King of the Jews | Epstein, Leslie | Coward, McCann & Geoghegan | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 350 | hardcover | Minor wear to DJ. Price is clipped. Inside is clean and tight. | Holocaust, Jewish(1939-1945)--Fiction, | Jewish fiction | Judaism | $10.00 | 85058-ic | ||
| King of the Jews : a novel of the holocaust | Epstein, Leslie | Coward, McCann | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | Story fuses catastrophe and farce in a work based in an era of unspeakable madness. | 24 | 350 | hardcover | DJ has two tears on front cover. Inside looks like it was never read. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945--Fiction | Judaism | $9.00 | 84403-AE | ||
| Landmarks of a people : a guide to Jewish sites in Europe , The | Postal, Bernard ; Samuel H. Abramson | Hill and Wang | c1962, 1964 printing | 1st paperback ed. | 2 copies | 21 | 270 | paperback | Excellent condition; like new | Jews--Europe--History. | Europe--Description and travel--Guidebooks. | Judaism | $5.00 | 84230 | ||
| Last Escape, The : the launching of the largest secret rescue movement of all time | Aliav, Ruth, 1914- | Doubleday | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | Co-author: Peggy Mann. Ruth Kluger is author's name on title page | 21 | 518 | hardcover | DJ has some tears and shelf wear. Inside is in clean, excellent condition. | World War, 1939-1945 -- Jews -- Rescue | Jews -- Romania -- Persecutions. | Palestine -- Emigration and immigration | 0-385-00313-7 | $10.00 | 85230-ae |
| Last revolt, The : the story of Rabbi Akiba | Opatoshu, Joseph, 1886-1954. | Jewish Publication Society ; | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | Yiddish translation by Moshe Spiegel | 22 | 307 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Some corner wear. | Akiba ben Joseph, ca. 50-ca. 132 -- Fiction. | Bar Kokhba, d. 135 -- Fiction. | Jews--History--Fiction. | $20.00 | 84717-yb | |
| Late memories | Holczler, Moshe | CIS Publishers | 1991 | 1st paperback ed. | available | 23 | 189 | paperback | Upper right from cover is slightly bent. Otherwise in good condition. | Jews--Hungary--Persecutions. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Hungary. | Hungary--History. | 1-56062-070-6 | $4.00 | 54871 | |
| Late Memories (2) | Holczler, Moshe | CIS Publishers | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 189 | hardcover | Crease on cover inside looks great. | Jews--Hungary--Persecutions. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Hungary. | Hungary--History. | 1-56062-070-6 | $4.00 | 85435-rs | |
| Late summer fruit : essays | Lewin, Isaac | Bloch Publishing | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | Topics include: Religious Judaism in Poland, Aaron Lewin, Shehitah, "Kiddush hashem," rights of the child | 23 | 174 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Orthodox Judaism | Jews--Poland | Judaism | $20.00 | 84217 | |
| Leading a Jewish life in the modern world | Markowitz, Samuel H. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1958, 1942 | 3rd rev. ed. | available | (Commission on Jewish Education of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations and Central Conference of American Rabbis. Union adult series) | 21 | xvii, 327 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small tear. Inside in excellent condition. With book plate of previous owner. | Jews -- Social life and customs | Judaism -- Customs and practices | $10.00 | 84478-yb | ||
| Learning's Life's Lessons: Learn Valuable Lessons About Life, From Life Itself v. 2 | Shulman, Avi | Yeshiva Orchose Chaim | 2005 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 63 | paperback | Looks great. | Judaism | $4.00 | 85434-rs | ||||
| Leave a little to God : essays in Judaism | Gordis, Robert, 1908-1992. | Bloch Publishing | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xii, 258 | hardcover | DJ has some small tears. Pages are neat and clean. | High Holiday sermons | Jewish sermons, American | $10.00 | 84690-yb | |||
| Lectures selected papers and addresses | Adler, Cyrus, 1863-1940 | Privately Printed | 1933 | 1st ed. | available | Has book plate of Minard Klein. Excellent condition. Privately printed book in honor of C. Adler's 70th birthday. | 24 | 445 | hardcover | Good condition | Jews -- Civilization. | Jews -- Biography. | Jews -- United States | $45.00 | 84789-yb | |
| Legacy of Maimonides, The | Bokser, Ben Zion, 1907-1984. | Philosophical Library | 1950 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 128 | hardcover | Looks good. DJ is well worn. Has signature of previous owner. Inside is clean; binding is tight. | Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204 | $10.50 | 85593-sr | ||||
| Legacy of Maurice Pekarsky, The | Pekarsky, Maurice Bernard, 1905-1962. | Quadrangle | 1965 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 216 | hardcover | DJ has wear and some small tears. Pages are neat and clean. Has book plate from previous owner. | Judaism | $8.00 | 84685-yb | ||||
| Legends of the Bible (2) | Ginzberg, Louis, 1873-1953. | Jewish Publication Society | c1956, 1973 | available | A rich crop of legends from the most widely read book in the world told and retold, for all readers. Here is a kaleidoscope of tales, a key to many of the riches literary and artistic traditions of the western world. Translated from the German manuscript by Henrietta Szold | 24 | xxxix, 646 | hardcover | Book plate from former owner was removed. Text in excellent
condition. DJ has some minor tears and shows some moderate wear. |
Legends, Jewish. | Bible | Judaism | $9.00 | 85093-ht | ||
| Leon Gordon : an apprciation | Rhine, Abraham Benedict | Jewish Publication Society | 1910 | 1st ed. | available | 19 | 181 | hardcover | Good condition for age. Shelf wear on edges. | Gordon, Leon | Judaism | $7.50 | 84511-yb | |||
| Lessons for living : reflections on the weekly Bible readings and on the festivals | Greenberg, Sidney, 1917-2003. | Hartmore House | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 236 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Jewish sermons | Festival-day sermons, Jewish | 0876771576 | $8.00 | 84464-yb | ||
| Let my people live : an indictment | Runes, Dagobert D. (Dagobert David), 1902- | Philosophical Library | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 73 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Antisemitism | 0802221416 | $12.00 | 84539-yb | |||
| Letters of Rebecca Gratz | Gratz, Rebecca, 1781-1869. | Jewish Publication Society | 1929 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 454 | hardcover | Looks good for its age. Cover sunned. Inside in good condition. | Women, Jewish--United States--Biography. | $9.00 | 85596-sr | ||||
| Liberal Judaism at home; the practices of modern reform Judaism. | Bial, Morrison David, 1917- | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1971 | rev. ed | available | 22 | 208 | paperback | Cover in fair condition. Inside in good condition. | Reform Judaism -- Customs and practices | $4.00 | 84694-yb | ||||
| Life and language in the Old Testament (Norton library) | Chase, Mary Ellen | Norton | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 201 | hardcover | Good condition. | Bible | $6.00 | 84983-yb | ||||
| Life is with people : the culture of the shtel (1952) -2 | Zborowski, Mark | International University Press | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 456 | hardcover | Good condition. Spine is sunned and has 1/4 in. tear at top. No DJ. | Jews -- Social life and customs | Judaism | $20.00 | 85323-ae | |||
| Life is with people : the culture of the shtel | Zborowski, Mark | Schocken Books | 1962, c1952 | 1st Schocken paperback ed. | available | 21 | 452 | paperback | Cover has age staining. Inside in excellent condition. | Jews -- Social life and customs | Judaism | $8.00 | 84700-yb | |||
| Life is with people : the cuture of the shtetl | Zborowski, Mark | Schocken | 1967 | 1stSchocken pb ed. | available | SB 20 | 21 | 452 | paperback | Has shelf wear, crease on spine and marking from previous owner. Inside in tight and clean. | Jews--Eastern Europe | $15.00 | 85534-ds | |||
| Lifecycles: Jewish Women on Biblical Themes in Contemporary Life | Orenstein, Debra; Litman, Jane Rachel | Jewish Lights | 1997 | 1st ed. | available | Vol. 2 | 23 | xxxix, 401 | paperback | Excellent condition, like new. | Jewish women | Judaism | 1580230199 | $10.00 | 84419-AE | |
| Lifecycles: Jewish Women on Life Passages and Personal Milestones | Orenstein, Debra | Jewish Lights | 1994 | 1st quality paperback ed. | available | Vol. 1 | 23 | xxxii, 432 | paperback | Excellent condition, like new. | Jewish women | Judaism | 1580230180 | $10.00 | 84418-AE | |
| Lifetime of a Jew, The : throughout the ages of Jewish history. | Schauss, Hayyim, 1884-1953. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1950 | 1st ed. | available | Series: Commission on Jewish Education of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations and the Central Conference of American Rabbis. Union adult series | 23 | xiii, 332 | hardcover | Good condition. Has author's signature. | Judaism -- Customs and practices | Jews -- Social life and customs | $13.00 | 84733-yb | ||
| Links to eternity | Selig, Harris L. | Bloch Publishing Company | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 389 | hardcover | Fair condition; weak binding; frayed corners | Fasts and feasts--Judaism--Sermons. | Sermons, Jewish--American authors. | Judaism | $2.50 | 69323 | ||
| Living with a sense of Jewish history | Lehman, Emil | Herzl Press | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | Herzl Institute pamphlet, no. 19 | 17 | 32 | paperback | Excellent condition | Jewish history | Judaism | $5.00 | 84265-yb | ||
| Loser take all: The comic art of Woody Allen | Yacowar, Maurice | Frederick Ungar | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | Ungar film library | 21 | x, 243 | hardcover | Small tear at top of DJ. Inside in excellent condition. | Allen, Woody | 0804429936 | $15.00 | 84499-yb | ||
| Lost legends of Israel (2) | Runes, Dagobert D. (Dagobert David), 1902- | Philosophical Library | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 19 | 90 | hardcover | DJ has wear and some small tears. Pages are neat and clean. | Legends, Jewish | $9.00 | 84689-yb | ||||
| Lost Ship of Noah, the : in search of the Ark at Ararat | Berlitz, Charles Frambach | G.P. Putnam's Sons | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 203 | hardcover | Very good condition. Text looks untouched. | Noah's ark. | Ararat, Mount (Turkey) | 0-399-13182-5 | $8.00 | 85146-ic | ||
| Louis Marshall: champion of liberty;: Selected papers and addresses | Marshall, Louis, 1856-1929 | Jewish Publication Society | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | The Jacob R. Schiff library of Jewish contributions to American democracy | 25 | 1196 | hardcover | 2 vols in protective cardboard sleeve; books are like new; cardboard sleeve is good; otherwise, they are clean, tight and unmarked. | Jews -- United States | Jews--Europe | United States -- Emigration and immigration | $27.00 | 84720-yb | |
| Mafteaḥ le-Hilkhot ṭerefot ôúç ìäìëåú èøôåú : òé÷øé ãéðé éåøä ãòä, îñåãøéí ìôé äñéîðéí áùåìçï òøåê, åðìåå òìéäí ùùéí öéåøéí / òøåê ò"é . &pdf; | Hoffner, Naftali ðôúìé äåôðø | Netsah | 1950 | 1st ed. | available | Laws of kashrut of animals | 24 | 116 | hardcover | Excellect condition; no marks | Jews -- Dietary laws. | Shehitah. | Judaism | $5.00 | 84229 | |
| Maggid of Dubno and his parables, The | Heineman, Benno | Feldheim Publishers | 1978 | 4th, newly rev. ed. | available | 23 | 284 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps and marks. No DJ. Good condition | Judaism | 0-87306-156-x | $15.00 | 85212-hs | |||
| Maggid speaks, The | Krohn, Paysach | Mesorah | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | ArtScroll mesorah series | 24 | 272 | paperback | Some shelf wear, but still looks good. | Schwadron, Sholom | Judaism | 0-89906-231-8 | $10.00 | 85459-rs | |
| Maimondes: The guide of the perplexed | Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204. | East and West Library | 1952 | abrd ed. | available | An abridged ed. With commentary by Julius Guttmann. Translated by Chaim Rabin. | 23 | 233 | hardcover | Binding is loose. Inside looks clean. Inscription to Arnold Kaufman inside front cover. | Judaism | $20.00 | 85417-rs | |||
| Maimonides : His Teachings And Personality : Essays on the occasion of the 750th anniversary of Maimonides death | Federbush, Simon. | Cultural Department of the World Jewish Congress | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | In English and Hebrew | 24 | 73, 156 | hardcover | Nice condition, little sunning to spine. With book plate from Office of Jewish Chaplain, Ft. Sam Houston. | Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204 | Judaism | $24.00 | 66558 | ||
| Maimonides reader, A | Twersky, Isadore | Behrman House | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | (Library of Jewish studies) | 24 | 494 | hardcover | Small tears to DJ otherwise it the inside looks like new. | Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204 | Judaism--Works to 1900 | 0874412005 | $30.00 | 85516-ae | |
| Maimonidies | Yellin, David | Jewish Publication Society | 1903 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 239 | hardcover | Good condition for age. Wear on the corners. Binding is a little loose. | Maimonides, Moses, 1135-1204 | Rabbis--Spain--Biography. | $10.00 | 85594-sr | |||
| Major Noah: American-Jewish pioneer | Goldberg, Isaac, 1887-1938 | Knopf | 1937 | 1st ed. | available | Ex-Library. With library stamps. Glue stain on back of front cover. Otherwise this book is in excellent condition. No. DJ. | 23 | 316 | hardcover | Ex-Library. With library stamps. Glue stain on back of front cover. Otherwise this book is in excellent condition. No. DJ. | Noah, M. M. (Mordecai Manuel), 1785-1851 | $18.00 | 84719-yb | |||
| Mamuka : a memoir | Greenhut, Gitel | CIS Publishers | 1991 | 2 copies | Author remembers her life in Hungary and America. (2d copy #35038-ic) | 23 | 203 | paperback | Jews, Hungarian--United States--Biography. | Judaism | 1560620722 | $3.00 | 30713 | |||
| Man and robot : lectures and sermons | Scheinberg, Abraham | Bloch Publishing | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 288 | hardcover | No DJ; Corners slightly worn. Good condition. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $7.50 | 58428 | |||
| Man is not alone : a philosophy of religion | Heschel, Abraham Joshua, 1907-1972. | Farrar, Straus & Young | 1951 | 1st ed. | available | An early book of meditation on religion and piety by one of the foremost Jewish theologians of the 20th century. | 23 | 305 | hardcover | DJ is torn. Inside is very good. With book plate from Office of Jewish Chaplain, Ft. Sam Houston. | Religion--Philosophy | Judaism | $10.00 | 30620 | ||
| Man’s search for meaning : an introduction to logotherapy | Frankl, Viktor Emil | Beacon Press | 1992 | 4th ed. | available | Translation of: Ein Psycholog erlebt das Konzentrationslager. | 22 | 196 | paperback | Like new. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) | Psychologists -- Austria -- Biography. | Logotherapy | 087029181 | $4.00 | 84691-yb |
| Manor, The | Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991. | Farrar, Straus and Giroux | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | Constitutes part one of the complete saga of The manor. Sequel: The estate. | 22 | 442 | hardcover | DJ has some tears. Inside in good condition. | Poland -- History -- 1864-1918 -- Fiction. | Jewish fiction | $8.00 | 84696-yb | ||
| Man's best hope | Gittelsohn, Roland Bertram, 1910- | Random House | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 200 | hardcover | DJ shows a little wear. Inside in excellent condition. | Religion | Judaism | $8.00 | 84706-yb | |||
| Martyrdom and miracle : a collection of addresses | Stern, Harry Joshua | Bloch Publishing Company | 1950 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 246 | hardcover | No DJ; Good condtion; Slightly worn on some edges. Has book plate of previous owner. | Sermons, Jewish--Canadian authors. | Judaism | $5.00 | 69818 | |||
| Maus II : And Here My Troubles Began | Spiegelman, Art | Pantheon | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 135 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Poland | Children of Holocaust survivors | Comic books, Strips, etc. | $10.00 | 84323 | ||
| Meaning of Judaism, The (Excalibur books) | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. Cover protected by clear mylar. Pages are clean and in excellent shape. Binding is strong | Judaism | $6.00 | 85277 | |||||||||
| Meat and dairy = basar be-halav : an illustrated guide for the kosher kitchen | Rosenberg, Ehud. | Mesorah Publications | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 178 | paperback | Excellent condition. No marks. | Jews--Dietary laws. | Milk and Meat (Jewish law) | Judaism | 089906-899-0 | $5.00 | 52053 | |
| Medallions (Jewish Lives) | Nakowska, Zofia | Northwestern University Press | 2000 | available | Translated from the Polish by Diana Kuprel | 22 | 49 | paperback | Like new except for stick with previous owner's name. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Poland--Fiction | 0810117436 | $8.00 | 84454-AE | |||
| Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Volumes 1 and 2 | Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1996. | Jewish Publication Society | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 2 v. | hardcover | Good condition. With previous owner's dated signature. DJs are worn | Jews--United States | $40.00 | 85570-sr | ||||
| Memoirs of American Jews 1775-1865 Volumes 3 | Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1996. | Jewish Publication Society | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 430 | hardcover | Good condition. With previous owner's dated signature. DJs are worn | Jews--United States | $20.00 | 85572-sr | ||||
| Memoirs of my people through a thousand years | Schwarz, Leo W. (Leo Walder), 1906-1967, editor. | Schocken Books | 1963 | 1st Schocken paperback ed | available | 21 | 306 | paperback | Corners are slightly worn | Jews--Biography | Judaism | $8.50 | 64671 | |||
| Menoras Hamaor: Shalosh Regalim: The Three Festivals | Abohav, Yitzchak | Mifal Torah Vodaath | 1983 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 128 | paperback | Look great. Slight signs of wear on spine | Fasts and feasts--Judaism | $6.00 | 85432-rs | ||||
| Messiah: His historical appearance | Cooper, David L | Biblical Reserch Society | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | (His Messianic series) | 21 | xvi, 431 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Messiah | $19.00 | 84817-yb | |||
| Mid-America's promise : a profile of Kansas City Jewry | Schultz, Joseph P.,1928- | Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City and the American Jewish Historical Society | 1982 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xvii, 405 | hardcover | Good condition. | Jews -- Missouri -- Kansas City. | $22.00 | 84736-yb | ||||
| Miracles At the Sea (The Exodus Revealed) | Meisels, Dovid D | C.I.S. Publishers | 2004 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 64 | paperback | Looks almost new. | Judaism | $5.00 | 85463-rs | ||||
| Miriam's Well: Rituals for Jewish Women Around the Year | Adelman, Penina V. | Biblio Press | c1986 1996 printing | 2d ed | available | Guide for women's rosh hodesh groups. "10th anniversary edition" on cover. | 26 | 149 | paperback | Excellent condition. Has name sticker from previous owner, otherwise clean and unmarked. | Women, Jewish--Religious life. | Judaism | Jewish women's groups | $9.00 | 84381-AE | |
| Mishnayoth | Blackman, Philip | Judaica Press | 1965 | 3rd ed | available | Revised corrected and enlardged ed. | 20 | v. 5, 6 | hardcover | Only v. 5 and 6 (Kodashim and Taharoth) Issued w/o dustjackets. Blue binding. | Mishnah. | Judaism | $40.00 | 85147-ic | ||
| Modern interpretation of Judaism : Faith through reason | Schwartz, Charles | Schocken Books | c1946, 1976 printing | 1st Schocken ed. | available | 21 | 189 | hardcover | Trade paperback. Some yellowing of paper. | Judaism | Judaism | $3.50 | 84537-yb | |||
| Modern interpretation of the Rosh Hashanah musaph service, A | Arzt, Max, 1897-1975. | Temple Israel, Scranton, PA | 1932 | 1st ed. | available | 18 | 33 | paperback | Very good condition. | Rosh Hashana | $8.00 | 85608-sr | ||||
| Modern Jew faces eternal problems, The | Barth, Aron, 1890-1957 | Zionist Organization | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | Translated from the Hebrew by Haim Schacter. English ed. prepared by Aryei Fishman | 21 | 288 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small tears. Inside in excellent condition. | Judaism | $8.00 | 84698-yb | |||
| Modern Jewish Stories | Charles, Gerda | Prentice-Hall | 1963, 1965 | 1st Amer.ed. | available | 24 | 276 | hardcover | No. DJ. Top of spine is worn. Inside is clean, binding is tight. | Short stories | Judaism | $5.50 | 85313-ae | |||
| Moses (copy 2) | Sholem Asch; Translated by Maurice Samuel | G. P. Putnam's Sons | 1951 | first American ed. | available | 22 | 505 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition. | Moses--Fiction | Jews--Fiction. | $10.00 | 84544-yb | |||
| Moses : Ein Biblischer Zyklus in Funfzig Bildern. | Birnbaum, Uriel | Im Thyros Verlag | 1924 | 1st ed. | available | Text in German; chiefly color illustrations, This Austrian artist, essayist, poet born in 1894 was an important artist. This pictorial narrative of Moses is Expressionistic with Art Deco elements. | 31 | 82 | hardcover | DJ is torn; VG, binding is tight, lovely color plates | Moses--Pictorial works | Judaism | $110.00 | 84236 | ||
| Moses. | Auerbach, Elias, 1882-1972. | Wayne State University Press | 1975 | available | 24 | 253 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition | Moses (Biblical leader) | $14.00 | 84697-yb | |||||
| Moshe Arens, statesman and scientist speaks out | Simon, Merrill | Dean Books | 1988 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xx, 266 | hardcover | Slight wear to edge of DJ otherwise in excellent condition. | Arens, Moshe | Israel | Statesmen--Israel | 0961934306 | $5.00 | 84779-yb | |
| Mostly Morgenthaus : a family history | Morgenthau, Henry | Ticknor & Fields | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | hardcover | No underlining; no highlighting; no interior markings. No remainder mark. Has sticker from previous owner. | Morgenthau family | Jews--United States. | Jews in public life | 0899199763 | $12.00 | 84469-yb | ||
| Mottke, the thief | Asch, Shalom | G.P. Putnam's Sons | c1935 | 1st ed. | available | 2d printing | 21 | 314 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps and marks. Text is clean, but with some age tanning. | Jewish short stories. | Yiddish fiction. | $40.00 | 85209-hs | ||
| My king and my God : Intimate talks on the devotions of life | Cohon, Beryl David, 1898-1976 | Bloch Publishing Com. | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | x, 239 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has large tears. Inside is in excellent condition. | Jewish sermons, American | Judaism | $7.50 | 84566-yb | |||
| My life as an American Jew : an autobiography, | Philipson, David, 1862-1949 | John G. Kidd | 1941 | 1st ed. | available | Autobiography of member of the first class to graduate HUC. | 24 | 526 | hardcover | Ex-library. Glue stain and library stamps on verso of front cover. No DJ. Number on spine. Shelf wear to spine. | Rabbis--Biography | Reform Judaism | $38.00 | 84581-yb | ||
| My rabbi doesn't make house calls | Vorspan, Albert | Doubleday | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xiv, 151 | hardcover | Good condition except for some sunning. | Rabbis--Anecdotes | Judaism | $5.00 | 84575-yb | |||
| Nahalat Ya'akov ðçìú éò÷á : ëåìì çéãåùéí åäòøåú áñåâéåú äù"ñ | Homnick, Yaakov D. | Feldheim Publishers | 1993 | 1st ed. | available | Comments on sections of the Talmud | 24 | 235 | hardcover | Excellent condition; no markss | Talmud--Commentaries | Judaism | $10.00 | 84252 | ||
| Never Again? : the threat of the new Anti-Semitism | Fozman, Abraham H. | HarperSanFransisco | 2003 | 1st ed. | available | Publisher description http://www.loc.gov/catdir/description/hc041/2003056965.html | 24 | xii, 305 | hardcover | Excellent condition. | Antisemitism. | Islamic countries--Public opinion. | 0-06-054246-2 | $6.50 | 85220-ds | |
| New anti-Semitism, The | Forste, Arnold ; Epstein, Benjamin R. | McGraw-Hill | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xii, 354 | hardcover | Other than a crease on binding, books is in good condition. No marks inside. | Antisemitism | Judaism | 0070216150 | $5.00 | 84726-yb | ||
| New directions in the Jewish family and community | Rosenthal, Gilbert S, editor | Commission of Synagogue Relations | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 431 | hardcover | DJ shows wear. One corner is slightly bent. Inside in excellent tight condition. Has book plate from previous owner. | Jewish families | Jews--United States | Judaism | $20.00 | 84496-yb | ||
| New horizons for the synagogue; a counseling program for the rabbi and the synagogue. | Schnitzer, Jeshaia | Bloch Publishing Company | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 106 | hardcover | DJ is worn on top edge and haas sun fading on spine; inside is in excellent condition | Pastoral counseling (Judaism) | $8.50 | 84211 | ||||
| New Israelis, The | Schoenbrun, David. | Atheneum | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 258 | hardcover | No DJ. Good condition. | Israel | $10.00 | 84963-ae | ||||
| New Jewish encyclopedia | Bridger, David. In association with Samuel Wolk. | Behrman House | 1976, 1969 | 1st ed. | available | A complete library of Jewish knowledge in one authoritative volume, this book provides guidance to the understanding of Jewish history, thought, and civilization through 4,000 years. Includes over 350 illustrations and photos. | 27 | 541 | hardcover | DJ and book in excellent; in slip case; looks unused; has book plate from previous owner | Jews--Dictionaries and encyclopedias. | Judaism | 0874411203 | $12.50 | 84227 | |
| New Lives : survivors of the Holocaust living in America | Rabinowitz, Dorothy | Knopf | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 242 | hardcover | Inside is clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. | Holocaust survivors | 0-394-48573-4 | $7.00 | 85133-ic | |||
| New rabbi, the : a congregation searches for its leader | Fried, Stephen, 1958- | Bantam Books | 2002 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | viii, 357 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Har Zion Temple (Philadelphia, Pa.) | Jews--Pennsylvania | Rabbis--Pennsylvania--Philadelphia | $12.00 | 83304-AE | ||
| New state of Israel, The | de Gaury, Gerald | Praeger | [1952] | 1st American ed. | available | 23 | 260 | hardcover | is torn on top, inside in excellent condition with book plate of previous owner | Israel--History | Judaism | $7.00 | 84242 | |||
| New world is born, A : sermons and addresses | Levinthal, Israel Herbert, 1888- | Funk & Wagnalls | 1943 | 1st ed. 2d printing | available | 21 | xiii, 305 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamp on title page and remains labels inside back cover. No DJ. Text in good condition without markings. Some yellowing to pages due to age. | Jewish sermons, American | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $12.00 | 84723-yb | ||
| New York Jew | Kazin, Alfred | Knopf | 1978 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 307 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear to DJ | Critics | American literature | Judaism | 0-394-49567-5 | $7.50 | 85222-ds | |
| Night and Hope | Lustig, Arnost | Inscape Publishers | 1976 | available | (His Children of the Holocaust ; V. 1) | 22 | 206 | hardcover | There is an autograph dedication on the title page. I can
determine if the signature is from the author. DJ has some wear and chipping. Inside is in excellent condition. |
Holocaust, Jewish, 1939-1945--Fiction | Terezin--Fiction | 0-87953-400-1 | $6.00 | 85156-ic | ||
| Nineveh and the Old Testament | Philosophical Library. | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | Studies in Biblical archaeology | 19 | 95 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps. Text is clean. No DJ. | Nineveh | $6.50 | 85219-ht | ||||
| No easy answers | Klutznick, Philip M., 1907-1999. | Farrar, Straus and Cudahy | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 138 | hardcover | Has dated author's autograph dedication to Rabbi Minard Klein. | Jews -- United States | Judaism | $30.00 | 84567-yb | |||
| Nor by power. | Waldman, Morris David, 1879- | International Universities Press | 1953 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | ix, 473 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small missing sections. Inside in excellent condition. | Jews -- History -- 1789-1945 | Jews -- Charities | $7.50 | 84725-yb | |||
| Number our days | Myerhoff, Barbara G. | Simon and Schuster | 1978 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 21 | 318 | paperback | Good condition. | Jews -- California -- Los Angeles | Social work with the aged -- California -- Venice. | Aged -- California -- Los Angeles | 0671254308 | $5.00 | 84848-ae | |
| Oath | Wiesel, Elie, 1928- | 1st American ed. | available | 22 | hardcover | DJ and text in excellent
condition. |
Judaism | $15.00 | 84318 | |||||||
| Of God the devil and the Jews | Runes, Dagobert D. (Dagobert David), 1902- | Philosophical Library | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 186 | hardcover | DJ has small piece missing on spine. Inside in excellent, unmarked condition. | Judaism -- Apologetic works | Christianity -- Controversial literature | $10.00 | 84819-yb | |||
| Of Israel's teachings and destiny : sermons, studies, and essays | Cohn, Arthur, 1862-1926. | Ahron Press | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | Translation of selections from Von Israels Lehre und Leben. | 24 | 239 | hardcover | Good condition with plastic cover protecting book. | Festival-day sermons, Jewish | Zionism | Judaism | $24.00 | 84750-yb | |
| Old European Jewries | Philipson, David, 1862-1949 | Jewish Publication Society | 1894 | 1st ed. | available | 19 | 281 | hardcover | Binding is loose. Text is in great shape for book this age. | Jews--Europe | Jews -- Politics and government | Judaism | $20.00 | 84505-yb | ||
| Old love | Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991. | Farrar, Straus and Giroux | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 273 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small tears. Inside in excellent condition. | Jewish fiction | Jews--Eastern Europe--Fiction | $7.00 | 84724-yb | |||
| Old Testament Stories | Faris, Lillie | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Judaism | $7.00 | 85311-bz | |||||||||
| Old Testament: keystone of human culture, The | Irwin, William Andrew, b. 1894. | Schuman | 1952 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 293 | hardcover | Bible--Theology. | $10.00 | 84972-ae | |||||
| On Jewish law and lore | Ginzberg, Louis, 1873-1953. | Jewish Publication Society | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 262 | hardcover | Jewish law. | Folklore, Jewish. | Judaism | $10.00 | 31333-DS | |||
| On Jewish law and lore (1962) | Ginzberg, Louis, 1873-1953. | Meridian Books; Jewish Publication Society | c1955; 1962 printing | 1st Meridian ed. | available | 21 | 262 | paperback | Good condition. | Jewish law | Folklore, Jewish. | Judaism | $5.00 | 84457-YB | ||
| On Judaism | Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. | Schocken Books | c1967 (1972 printing) | Schocekn paperback | available | 21 | 242 | paperback | Cover has some sun fading. Book is clean and text is in excellent condition. | Judaism | 0805203435 | $5.00 | 84372 | |||
| On the edge of destruction: Jews of Poland between the two World Wars | Heller, Celia S | Columbia University Press | 1977 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xi, 369 | hardcover | No DJ. Lke new condition. | Jews--Poland | Antisemitism--Poland | Poland--History-1918-1945. | $15.00 | 84797-ae | ||
| Open the gates!: A personal story of "illegal" immigration to Israel | Avriel, Ehud | Atheneum | 1975 | 1st ed. | available | Preface by Golda Meir | 22 | 369 | hardcover | Looks great. Tear to DJ was repaired. | Israel--Emmigration and immigration | $6.00 | 85117-ic | |||
| Operation: Torah rescue | Leitner, Yecheskel | Yeshiva Gedola Bais Yisroel | [199-?] | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 151 | paperback | Like new. | Mirrer Yeshiva. | Yeshivas | $25.00 | 85411-rs | |||
| Oppenheim haggadah | Haggadah. 1988. | Diskin Orphan Home of Israel | 1988 | reprint | available | 22 | 1 v. | paperback | Looks great. Stapled Binding. Facsimile of 1719 Manuscript. No markings, inside or out. | Hagaddah. | Judaism | $10.00 | 85464-ae | |||
| Orphan in history : retrieving a Jewish legacy, An | Cowan, Paul | Doubleday | 1982 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 246 | hardcover | Good condition clean and tight inside. DJ has some wear and one repaired tear. | Jewish way of life. | Judaism. | Jews--New York (N.Y.)--Biography. | 0-385-15055-5 | $5.50 | 85060-ic | |
| Our gang : Jewish crime and the New York Jewish Community, 1900-1940 | Joselit, Jenna Weissman | Indiana University Press | 1983 | 1st Midland Book ed. | available | 24 | 209 | paperback | Excellent condition. Pages are clean binding is tight very slight wear to cover
corners. Pages are clean & binding is tight very slight wear to cover corners. Pages are clean; nding is tight very slight wear to cove. |
Jew--New York (N.Y.) | Jewish criminals | Crime and Criminals--New York (N.Y.) | 0-253-20314-7 | $10.00 | 85122-ic | |
| Our inheritance îåøøùúðå | Raffalovich, Isaiah | Allsby Press | 1932 | 1st ed. | available | A Collection of Sermons and Addresses for All the Sabbaths and Festivals | 23 | 271 | hardcover | Excellent condition; slight stains on back cover | Sermons, Jewish--Brazilian authors. | Judaism | $12.50 | 55643 | ||
| Our life's aim: A perspective from the Torah viewpoint | Hoffner, Naftali | Mosad Eliezer Hoffner | 1978 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 192 | hardcover | VG. Dj- VG, edgewear. | Reward (Jewish theology). | Repentance--Judaism. | Free will and determinism--Religious aspects | 0-87306-1756 | $25.00 | 85436-rs | |
| Out of the heart : intimate talks from a Jewish pulpit on the personal issues of life. | Cohon, Beryl David, 1898-1976 | Vantage Press | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 121 | hardcover | DJ is small missing section of spine. Includes bookplate from previous owner. Inside in good, clean condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $9.00 | 84734-yb | |||
| Out of the whirlwind | Friedlander, Albert H. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1968 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | viii, 536 | hardcover | Has bookplate of former owner. No signs of wear or markings. | Holocaust, Jewish (1039-1944) | $10.00 | 84728-yb | ||||
| Out of the whirlwind: a reader of Holocaust literature | Friendlander, Albert H. , ed. | Schocken Books | 1976, 1968 | 1st Schocken ed. | available | 21 | 536 | paperback | Adequate condition; underling and notes in the text. Spine is creased. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) | $5.25 | 85073-ic | ||||
| Outline of Jewish history, An | Dubnow, Simon | Max N. Maisel | 1929 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 3 vols. | hardcover | Ex-library with few markings. Corners are bumped. Some shelf wear. | Jews--History | $18.00 | 85446-ds | ||||
| Outline of Jewish knowledge vol. 2 | Goldberg, Israel | Bureau of Jewish Education | 1930 | student's ed. | available | 22 | 478, xxxviii | hardcover | Jews -- History | Jewish literature | Judaism | $12.00 | 84856-yb | |||
| Palestine | Underwood and Underwood | 1899-1906 | 1st ed. | withdrawn | 97 stereographic cards each card is 17.7 x 8.8 cm. This is a rare opportunity to own pictures of 19th century
Palestine. If sold individually each card is worth $8.00. |
20 | In excellent
In good condition except tear in album cover and ownership stamp. Cards in excellent, clean condition. |
Palestine--Pictorial works. | Jerusalem--Pictorial works. | $450.00 | 85089-ht | |||||
| Paris-Underground | Shiber, Etta | Charles Scribners Sons | 1943 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 292 | hardcover | Some sun fading on spine; some wear on corners; other wise good condition; has previous owner's name inside front cover | World War, 1939-1945 Personal narratives | World War, 1939-1945--France--Paris. | Escapes. | $2.50 | 84228 | ||
| Passover anthology, The | Goodman, Philip, 1911- | Jewish Publication Society | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xxiii, 496 | hardcover | Good condition with minor tears to DJ | Passover | $9.00 | 85604-sr | ||||
| Passover plot, The : a A New Interpretation Of The Life And Death Of Jesus | Schonfield, Hugh Joseph, 1901-1988. | Bernard Geis | 1965 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 287 | hardcover | DJ has many tears, but is adequate Inside in excellent, unmarked condition. | Jesus Christ -- Jewish interpretations | $6.00 | 84746-yb | ||||
| Past and present : Selected essays | Friedlaender, Israel | Burning Bush Press | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | Prof. Friedlaender was an eloquent translator of the Jewish tradition, who was killed on a relief mission to the Ukraine in 1920. | 22 | xxiv, 336 | hardcover | Excellent condition. DJ was some shelf wear. | Jews--United States | Judaism | $45.00 | 84507-yb | ||
| Past continuous | Shabtai, Yaakov | Jewish Publication Society | 1985 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 389 | hardcover | Minor shelfwear to DJ. Inside looks new. | Jewish fiction. | Israeli fiction | 0-8276-0239-1 | $14.00 | 85129-ic | ||
| People of Old Jerusalem | Papas, William | Holt Rinehart and Winston | 1980 | 1st ed. | available | 29 | unpaged | hardcover | Israel--Pictoral works | 0-03-057483-8 | $10.00 | 85091-ht | ||||
| Personalities and events in Jewish history | Roth, Cecil, 1899-1970 | Jewish Publication Society | 1953 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 324 | hardcover | Has library call number on spine; box pocket in back. Binding has been repaired. Stamp of owner on bottom edge. Text has no marks. | Jews -- History -- Anecdotes. | Judaism | $22.00 | 84747-yb | |||
| Pharisaic Judaism in transition | Bokser, Ben Zion, 1907-1984. | Bloch Publishing | 1935 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 195 | hardcover | Looks great. Minor wear to the top and bottom of spine. | Eliezer ben Hycanus. | Judaism | $50.00 | 85588-sr | |||
| Philo-Judaeus of Alexandria | Bentwich, Norman De Mattos, 1883-1971 | Jewish Publication Society | 1910 (1948 printing | 1st ed. 1948 printing | available | 19 | 273 | hardcover | Some white age stains on cover. | Philo, of Alexandria | Philosophers, Jewish | Judaism | $23.00 | 84740-yb | ||
| Philosophies of Judaism | Guttman, Julius | Doubleday Anchor | 1966 | available | 18 | 546 | paperback | Has book plate from previous owner and library call number on spine. Paper is white, no yellowing. Excellent condition. | Philosophy, Jewish. | Judaism | $4.50 | 30095 | ||||
| Philosophies of Judaism (2) | Werblowsky, R. J. Zwi (Raphael Judah Zwi), 1924- | Holt | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 464 | hardcover | Good condition. DJ is worn. | Philosophy, Jewish | Judaism | $14.00 | 85565-sr | |||
| Pirke aboth == Sayings of the Fathers | Raskin, Saul, 1878-1966. | Academy Photo Offset | 1940 | 1st ed. | available | 36 | hardcover | DJ is shelf worn and has ragged front cover. Has gift inscription to previous owner otherwise is clean; binding is tight. | Avot. | $50.00 | 85627-sr | |||||
| Piskei hilchos Shabbos = ôñ÷é äìëåú ùáú | Padawer, Ephraim Eliezer | Padawer | 1978 | 1st ed. | 1 copies | Has Hebrew and English sections. Vol. 1 (3 additional vols. Exist) Copy 2 has author's autograph dedication to previous owner and say it is the third ediont even though the dates are the same. | 23 | 68, 81 | hardcover | Excellent condition; as if never used | Sabbath (Jewish law) | Feinstein, Moses, 1895-1986 Igrot Mosheh. | Judaism | $25.00 | 52196-ol | |
| Polish Jews | Vishniac, Roman | Schocken Books | 1956 | available | 28 | 31 | paperback | Minor shelf wear to cover, tight binding, clean pages. | Jews--Poland | $28.00 | 85328-ae | |||||
| Post-Biblical Hebrew literature | Halper, Benzion, 1884-1924. | Jewish Publication Society | 1921 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 251 | hardcover | Good condition. Only vol 2 available | Hebrew literature | $30.00 | 84832-yb | ||||
| Prayer book : New Year and Day of Atonement | National Jewish Welfare Board | 1945, c1941, 1943 | rev. ed | 4 copies | Collector's item. Used by soldiers in WWII. | 13 | 239 | paperback | Condition varies; covers worn, some have marks on pages | Jews--Liturgy | Judaism | $10.00 | 84247 | |||
| Prayer book abridged for Jewish personnel in the armed forces | National Jewish Welfare Board | c1917, 1941, 1943 | rev. ed. | 2 copies | Collector's item. Used by soldiers in WWII. | 13 | viii, 331, 45 | paperback | Condition varies; | Jews--Liturgy | Judaism | $12.75 | 84248 | |||
| Prayer book for Jewish members of h.m.forces | Hertz, Joseph H. (Joseph Herman), 1872-1946. | H.M. Stationary Office | 1940 | new ed. | available | Abbreviated services of soldiers on duty. In Hebrew and English. Includes prayer for going over seas and burial. | 16 | 76 | hardcover | Cover has some bumps and is stamping is not legible; rubber stamp of previous own inside front cover; pages are in good condition | Jews--Liturgy | Judaism | $12.00 | 84251 | ||
| Prayer book for Jewish personnel in the armed forces of the United States | U S Government Printing Office | 1958 | 1st ed. | 4 copies | Collector's item. Prepared by the US Government. | 13 | 470 | paperback | Condition varies from cover worn to good | Jews--Liturgy | Judaism | $3.00 | 84246 | |||
| Prayer for Katerina Horovitzova, A | Lustig, Arnost | Harper & Row | 1973 | 1st American ed. | available | Translation of : Modlitba pro Kateřinu Horovitzovou. | 22 | 165 | hardcover | Excellent condition, Hardly any shelfware on DJ. Dated inscription to previous owner. | Horovitzova, Katerina--Fiction. | Jewish fiction | 0-06-012726-0 | $18.00 | 85043-ic | |
| Prayer for Katerina Horovitzova, A (pb) | Lustig, Arnost | Avon | 1975 | available | 18 | 191 | paperback | Ok condition. Cover is torn | Jewish fiction | 0-380-00300-7 | $4.00 | 85048-ic | ||||
| Prayers of the Jewish advance | Cronbach, Abraham, 1882-1965. | Bloch Publishing | 1924 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 135 | hardcover | Good condition. Minor wear due to age on cover. | Prayers | Confirmation (Jewish rite) | Reform Judaism | $25.00 | 84749-yb | ||
| Prescription for heartache | Hertz, Richard C | Pagent Press | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 138 | hardcover | DJ is very worn; otherwise in good condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $9.00 | 84802-yb | |||
| Price below rubies: Jewish Women as Rebels and Radicals, A | Shepard, Naomi | Harvard University Press | 1993 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 336 | hardcover | Like new condition. | Women, Jewish | Jewish radicals | Women radicals | 0-674-70410-x | $12.00 | 85297-ae | |
| Priceless heritage : the epic growth of nineteenth century Chicago Jewry | Gutstein, Morris A. (Morris Aaron), 1905-1987. | Bloch Publishing Company | 1953 | Deluxe ed. | available | 24 | 488 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Jews--Illinois--Chicago | Judaism | $20.00 | 52818 | |||
| Priceless heritage : the epic growth of nineteenth century Chicago Jewry (2) | Gutstein, Morris A. (Morris Aaron), 1905-1987. | Bloch Publishing Company | 1953 | 1st ed. | available | With author's autograph dedication to Lean Meyer. | 24 | 488 | hardcover | Excellent condition. No DJ | Jews--Illinois--Chicago | Judaism | $20.00 | 85294-ae | ||
| Prince of the ghetto | Samuel, Maurice, 1895-1972. | Jewish Publication Society | 1948 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 295 | hardcover | DJ has several tears; inside is in good condition | Peretz, Isaac Leib, 1851 or 2-1915. | Yiddish authors | Judaism | $9.00 | 30759 | ||
| Prince of the ghetto [1948a] | Samuel, Maurice, 1895-1972. | Jewish Publication Society | 1948 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 295 | hardcover | DJ has several tears; inside is in good condition | Peretz, Isaac Leib, 1851 or 2-1915. | Yiddish authors | Judaism | $9.00 | 84359 | ||
| Prince of the ghetto [1959] | Samuel, Maurice, 1895-1972. | Meridian Books ; Jewish Pub. Society | 1959 | 1st Meridian printing | available | 21 | 294 | paperback | Excellent condition | Peretz, Isaac Leib, 1851 or 2-1915. | Judaism | $3.00 | 30760 | |||
| Prisoner without a name, cell without a number | Timerman, Jacobo, 1923- | Alfred A. Knopf | 1981 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 164 | hardcover | Good condition; no DJ. | Political prisoners--Arengtina--Biography | Jews--Aregentina--Biography | 0-394-51448-3 | $5.25 | 85066-ic | ||
| Professor and the fossil | Samuel, Maurice, 1895-1972. | Alfred A. Knopf | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 268, ix | hardcover | Excellent condition; has bookplate from Nationsl Jewish Welfare Board | Toynbee, Arnold | Jews--History. | Zionism | $5.00 | 84233 | ||
| Promise, The | Potok, Chaim, 1929-2002. | Knopf | 1st ed. | 2 copies | hardcover | Judaism | $10.00 | 84366 | ||||||||
| Promised land, The | Antin, Mary, 1881-1949 | Princeton University Press | c1940, 1985 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xv, 373 | paperback | Good condition. | Jews -- United States -- Biography. | 0691005982 | $8.00 | 84847-ae | |||
| Prophetic critisicm of Israelite worship, The | Hyatt, J. Philip | Hebrew Union College Press | 1963 | 1st ed. | available | Goldson Lecture | 24 | 24 | paperback | Excellent condition | $5.00 | 84837-yb | ||||
| Prophetic faith and the secular age | Olan, Levi Arthur, 1903- | Ktav | 1982 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 162 | hardcover | DJ has many tears, but is adequate Inside in excellent, unmarked condition. | Prophets | Theism | Civilization, Modern -- 20th century | 087068888x | $7.50 | 84748-yb | |
| Prophetic faith in Isaiah | Blank, Sheldon H. (Sheldon Haas), 1896-1989. | Harper | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | x, 241 | hardcover | Noticeable ageing to inside cover at the spine. No markings, tight binding! | Bible. Isaiah--Commentary. | Judaism | $15.00 | 84480-yb | |||
| Prophetic faith, The | Buber, Martin, 1878-1965 | Macmillan Company | 1949 | 1st ed. | available | tr. from the Hebrew by Carlyle Witton-Davies. | 21 | 247 | hardcover | First ed.; 1st printing 1949. Very clean. No dust jacket, Almost no signs wear. | Bible. Prophets. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84742-yb | ||
| Prophetic Thought: Essays and Addresses | Blank, Sheldon H. (Sheldon Haas), 1896- | Hebrew Union College Press | 1966 | 1st ed. | available | Jewish Perspectives, V. 2 | 26 | 167 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Bonus--> Offprint from Current Biography July 1969 on Nelson Glueck. | Bible. | Jewish sermons, American | Judaism | $13.00 | 84756-yb | |
| Prophets, The | Heschel, Abraham Joshua, 1907-1972. | Burning Bush Press | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xix, 518 | hardcover | DJ is torn, yet adequate. Inside is in good condition. | Bible. Prophets. | Prophets. | Judaism | $22.00 | 84737-yb | ||
| Protestant, Catholic, Jew : an Essay in American Religion | Herberg, Will, 1901-1977. | Doubleday | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 320 | hardcover | Very good condition. No DJ. | Judaism | Catholicism | Protestent | $13.00 | 84947-yb | ||
| Psalms, The : Translated and interpreted in the light of Hebrew life and worship | Leslie, Elmer A | Abingdon-Cokesbury | 1949 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 448 | hardcover | DJ is in poor condition. Inside is in good condition. Includes book plate from previous owner. | Bible. Psalms--Commentaries. | Judaism | $13.00 | 84738-yb | |||
| Publication of the Leo Baeck Institute year book XXIV 1979 | Leo Baeck Institute | Secker & Warburg | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | The Transformation of German Jewry | 24 | 472 | hardcover | Minor shelf wear to DJ. Otherwise looks unused. | Jews--Germany | $19.00 | 85533-ds | |||
| Publication of the Leo Baeck Institute year book XXVII 1982 | Leo Baeck Institute | Secker & Warburg | 1982 | 1st ed. | available | From The Wilhelminian Era To The Third Reich | 24 | 512 | hardcover | Minor shelf wear to DJ. Book plate of former owner. Otherwise looks unused. | Jews--Germany | $19.00 | 85532-ds | |||
| Purim Its observance and significance | Gold, Avie, compiler | Mesorah Publications | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | Artscroll Mesorah Series | 23 | 178 | paperback | Ex-library with stamps. Binding is tight; text is clean. Looks unused. | Purim. | Judaism | 0-89906-608-9 | $8.00 | 85183-hs | |
| Quotable American Rabbis, The | Silver, Samuel | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | DJ shows some small tears. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition. | Judaism | $6.50 | 85441-rs | ||||||||
| Rabbi and minister : the friendship of Stephen S. Wise and John Haynes Holmes | Voss, Carl Hermann | Association Press | c1964; 1968 printing | pap. Ed. | available | 22 | 383 | paperback | Spine is creased otherwise in great condition. | Wise, Stephen Samuel, 1874-1949 | Holmes, John Haynes, 1879-1964 | Rabbis -- United States -- Biography. | $5.00 | 84758-yb | ||
| Rabbi of Lud, The | Elkin, Stanley, 1930- | Charles Scribner's Sons | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 277 | hardcover | Like new. | Jewish fiction | Jews--Fiction. | 068418902x | $6.00 | 84800-yb | ||
| Rabbi takes stock, A | Goldman, Solomon, 1893-1953 | Harper & Brothers | 1931 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 247 | hardcover | Has author's inscription to Mayer Lipman. Pages are yellowed, but
not bittle. |
Jews -- Politics and government | Judaism | $35.00 | 84815-yb | |||
| Rabbinic essays | Lauterbach, Jacob Zallel, 1873-1942. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1951 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xvi, 570 | hardcover | Great condition. Has book plate of former owner. | Judaism -- History -- Talmudic period, 10-425 | Jesus Christ -- Jewish interpretations | $100.00 | 84565-yb | |||
| Rabbinic wisdom | Reizenstein, Jennie | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1922 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | vii, 208 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps. Spine is worn on top and bottom | Judaism | $12.00 | 84811-yb | ||||
| Rabbinical Assembly 78th annual convention | Rabbinical Assembly | 1978 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 241 | hardcover | Good condition except for vertical mark on cover. | Conservative Judaism. | $10.00 | 85569-sr | |||||
| Rabbinical Assembly 79th annual convention | Rabbinical Assembly | 1979 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 304 | hardcover | Good condition | Conservative Judaism. | $25.00 | 85568-sr | |||||
| Rabbis and wives | Grade, Chaim, 1910-1982. | Vintage Books | 1983 | 1st Vintage ed. | available | 21 | 307 | paperback | Clean text; library stamp on title
page. Spine number. Some cover wear. |
Jewish fiction. | Yiddish fiction. | 0-394-71647-7 | $6.00 | 85207-hs | ||
| Rabbis at war : the Canra story | Bernstein, Philip S (Philip Sidney), 1901- | American Jewish Historical Society | 1971 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 95, 8 | hardcover | Like new condition | Military law (Jewish law) | National Jewish Welfare Board. | Committee on Army and Navy Religious Activities. | $25.00 | 52505 | ||
| Rabbi's Bible, The. Vol.1 Torah. | Simon, Solomon | Behrman House | 1966 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 221 | hardcover | Good condtion with minor shelf wear. | Bible. Torah--Commentaries. | Judaism | $9.00 | 84773-yb | |||
| Rational faith: Essays in honor of Levi A. Olan, A | Bemporad, Jack, editor | Ktav Publishing House | 1977 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 24 | xi, 211 | hardcover | Excellent contion except smal tar on DJ. | Olan, Levi arthur, 1903- | Philosophy | Judaism | 0870684485 | $14.00 | 84497-yb | |
| Rational Of The Ritual Of The Hebrew Worship, In Which The Wise Designs And Usefulness Of That Ritual Are Explained And Vindicated From Objections | Lowman, Moses | J. Noon | 1748 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 403 | hardcover | Leather binding in slip case. Binding is from 1960's. This is a first edition | Prayer | Judaism | $120.00 | 85559-sr | |||
| RCA [sermon] Manuals | 1940-1979 | 1st ed. | available | I have about 30 of these annuals. Ask it there is year that you want. | hardcover | Fair to good. Prices start at $2.50. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $2.50 | 84205 | ||||||
| Reflections on the sedra
Today's World… |
Posner, Zalman I | Yeshiva Achei Tmimim | [1958] | 1st ed. | reserved | 24 | 94 | hardcover | Corners are dented. Text in excellent condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Bible. Pentateuch | $8.00 | 84830-yb | |||
| Rejoice in the festival | Goodman, Philip, 1911- | Bloch Publishing | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | x, 277 | hardcover | Good condtion with minor shelf wear. | Fasts and feasts--Judaism | Judaism | $10.00 | 84772-yb | |||
| Religion of Jesus the Jew | Vermes, Geza, 1924- | Fortress Press | 1993 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | x, 244 | paperback | Good condtion. Has signature of privious owner and a few underlinings | Jesus Christ -- Jewish interpretations | $8.00 | 84753-yb | ||||
| Religious and Secular: Conflict and Accommodation Between Jews in Israel | Liebman, Charles S. | Keter Publishing | 1990 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 238 | paperback | Excellent condition | Jews -- Israel. | Israel -- Politics and government | Judaism | $7.00 | 84534-yb | ||
| Remembering Raoul Wallenberg : The University of Michigan Celebrates
Twentieth |
Schreiber, Penny, editor. | University of MI Press | 2001 | 1st ed. | available | Hero who save lives during WWII | 28 | 58 | hardcover | Like new condition | Wallenberg, Raoul, 1912-1947 | Righteous Gentiles in the Holocaust -- Biography. | 0971540306 | $15.00 | 84333 | |
| Responsa Literature, The | Freehof, Solomon Bennett, 1892-1990. | Jewish Publication Society | 1955 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 2nd copy no marks, DJ is chipped. #85585-sr | 22 | 304 | hardcover | Ex-library with usual markings. No DJ. Otherwise in good condition. | Responsa | Judaism | $20.00 | 85444-ds | ||
| Return | Branover, Herman | Feldheim Press | 1982 | 1st ed. | available | Forward by Herman Wouk. | 22 | 190 | paperback | With author's autograph dedication in Hebrew. Has some minor shelf wear. | Ba'ale teshuvah. | Jews, Russian--Israel. | Jews--Soviet Union--History | 0-87306-292-2 | $15.00 | 85420-rs |
| Return to the Heavenly City; Special Excerpt Edition | Gerlitz, Menachem | CIS Publishers | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 91 | paperback | Looks like new. | Jews--Jerusalem--Social life and customs. | Rabbis--Jerusalem. | Jerusalem--Social life and customs. | $3.00 | 85412-rs | ||
| Revelation: [Torah min ha-shamayim] | Levi, Ben | Torah Publications | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 34 | paperback | Look great. Slight signs of wear on spine | Revelation (Jewish theology) | Tradition (Judaism). | $4.00 | 85430-rs | |||
| Rise of David Levinsky | Cahan, Abraham | Grosset and Dunlap | 1924 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 530 | hardcover | fiction | $24.00 | 85259-bs | |||||
| Rites of birth, marriage, death and kindred occasions among the
Semites |
Morgenstern, Julian, 1881-1976. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1966 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 320 | hardcover | DJ is worn; otherwise in good condition. | Semites | Judaism -- Customs and practices | Semites -- Religion | $30.00 | 84805-yb | ||
| Road to confidence, The | Rosenberg, Stuart E | Copp Clark Publishing | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 166 | hardcover | Good condition. Small tears to DJ. Author's autograph dedication to Abraham Simon | Self-reliance. | $10.00 | 85595-sr | ||||
| Rome and Jerusalem : study in Jewish nationalism | Hess, Moses, 1812-1875. | Block Publishing | 1918 | 1st ed. | available | 19 | 265 | hardcover | This is not a reprint. Text has some notes and underlinings. Spine is sunned. Binding is tight and clean. | Zionism | $20.00 | 85575-sr | ||||
| Roots of my faith: Reflections on the Jewish scene today | Hertz, Richard C | Temple Beth El, Birmingham, MI | 1980 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 215 | paperback | Good condtion. | Jews -- Politics and government -- 1948- | Judaism | $10.00 | 84755-yb | |||
| Rosh hashana anthology, The | Goodman, Philip, 1911- | Jewish Publication Society | 1970 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xxx, 379 | hardcover | Good condition with minor tear to DJ. | Rosh Hashana | $9.00 | 85605-sr | ||||
| Rosh Hashana, the Akeida | Rotberg, Tzvi | Moznaim | 1983 | 1st ed. | available | The Jewish calendar series | 23 | 88 | paperback | Rosh hashana | Bible. Genesis XXII | Judaism | $5.00 | 84834-yb | ||
| Rosh Hashanah Yom Kippur Survival Kit | Apisdorf, Shimon | Leviathan Press | 1997 | Rev. and expanded ed. | available | 34 | 156 | hardcover | Very good condition. Ex-library; has library stamps; otherwise looks unused. | Rosh hashanah. | Yom Kippur | Judaism | 1-881927-14-8 | $10.00 | 85170-hs | |
| Sabbath book, The | Segal, Samuel M. | Behrman's Jewish Book House | 1942 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 238 | hardcover | Very good condition. | Sabbath | Judaism | $10.00 | 85609-sr | |||
| Sabbath: the day of delight | Millgram, Abraham Ezra, 1901- | Jewish Publication Society | [c1944]1965 printing | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xxx, 495 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps. Plastic cover on dust jacket. Text is clean and in excellent condition. | Sabbath | Judaism | $8.00 | 84762-ae | |||
| Sabbath: the day of delight (3) | Millgram, Abraham Ezra, b. 1901. | Jewish Publication Society | 1944 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xxx, 495 | hardcover | Good condition. No DJ. No marks expect owner's signature. | Sabbath | Judaism | $14.00 | 85615-sr | |||
| Sacred books of the Jews, The | Gersh, Harry | Stein and Day | 1968 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 256 | hardcover | DJ has small piece missing on spine and is worn on spine. Inside in excellent, unmarked condition. | Jewish religious literature | Judaism | $9.00 | 84790-yb | |||
| Sages and Dreamers: Biblical, Talmudic, and Hasidic Portraits and Legends | Wielsel, Elie | Summit Books | 1991 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 443 | hardcover | Slight wear to DJ otherwise this look unused. #85327-ae | Bible | Talmud | Hasidim | 0-671-74679-0 | $9.00 | 85327-ae | |
| Sages speak, The : Rabbinic wisdom and Jewish values | Silverman, William B | Jason Aronson | 1989 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xii, 251 | hardcover | Has gift inscription to Rabbi Klein. Otherwise book is in like-new condition | Aggada | Parables, Jewish | Hasidim--Legends | 0876688296 | $9.00 | 84793-yb | |
| Samuel and the beginnings of the prophetic movement | Albright, William F. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1961 | 1st ed. | available | Goldson Lecture | 24 | 28 | paperback | Excellent condition | $5.00 | 84839-yb | ||||
| Saving remnant: An account of Jewish survival, The | Agar, Herbert, b. 1897. | Viking Press | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | Compass Books | 20 | 269 | paperback | Jews -- Persecutions | Jews -- Charities | Judaism | $5.00 | 85040-ic | ||
| Say yes to life : a book of thoughts for better living | Greenberg, Sidney, 1918-2003. Introduction by Andrew M. Greely. | Crown Publishers | 1982 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 147 | hardcover | DJ included. Excellent condition. | Conduct of life. | Jewish sermons. | Judaism | 0517546531 | $3.50 | 66052 | |
| Sayings of the fathers or pirke aboth = ôø÷é àáåú | Hertz, Joseph H. (Joseph Herman), 1872-1946. | Behrman House | 1945 | available | 21 | 128 | hardcover | Edges are worn; with book plate from previous owner | Aboth--Commentaries. | Judaism | $2.50 | 30078 | ||||
| Scapegoat of revolution | Teller, Judd L., 1912-1972. | Charles Scribner's Sons | 1954 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xv, 352 | hardcover | Has book plate. Excellent condition. No DJ. | Revolutionists. | Jews -- Social conditions. | Communism and Zionism. | $9.00 | 84795-yb | ||
| Schindler's list | Keneally, Thomas | Simon and Schuster | 1982, 1993 | Touchstone ed. | available | 22 | 398 | paperback | Good condition. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1944)--Fiction | Schindler, Oskar, 1908-1974 -- Fiction. | World War, 1939-1945 -- Fiction. | 0671880314 | $6.00 | 84845-ae | |
| Schindler's list (2) | Keneally, Thomas | Penguin | 1983 | available | 20 | 398 | paperback | Excellent condition. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Fiction | Schindler, Oskar, 1908-1974--Fiction | $5.00 | 85119-ic | ||||
| Schlemiel As modern hero, The | Wisse, Ruth R | University of Chicago | 1971 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 134 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Slight rubbing on DJ. | Literature, Jewish. | 0226903117 | $19.00 | 84466-yb | |||
| Science and Hebrew tradition | Huxley, Thomas Henry, 1825-1895 | Macmillan Company | 1893, 1898 printing | 1st ed. | available | Collected essays, vol. IV | 19 | xvi, 372 | hardcover | Good condition for age. Shelf wear on edges. | Bible and science | Science | Evolution | $10.00 | 84509-yb | |
| Science in Israel | Laurence, William L | Herzl Press | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | Herzl Institute pamphlet, no. 4 | 17 | 30 | paperback | Excellent condition | Israel--Science | Judaism | $6.00 | 84264 | ||
| Scripture Jewish (on t.p. Readings from the Holy Scriptures : prepared for use of Jewish personnel of the U. S. Air Force. | U S Government Printing Office | 1955 [c1917] | 3 availabl | Collector's item. Prepared by the US Government. | 13 | 512 | paperback | Book in good condition | Bible. English. | Judaism | $8.50 | 84253 | ||||
| Scrolls : essays on Jewish history and literature, and kindred subjects | Deutsch, Gotthard, 1859-1921. | Ark Publishing; Bloch Publishing | 1917 | 1st ed. | available | vol. 1. | 22 | 318 | hardcover | Slight edge wear. No marks in text. | Jews -- History. | Jewish literature | Judaism | $55.00 | 84781-yb | |
| Second crucifixion, The : a novel | Samuel, Maurice, 1895-1972. | Alfred A Knopf | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 373 | hardcover | Good in dust jacket, but has worn corners. | Jewish fiction | $16.00 | 85010-yb | ||||
| Second generation | Fast, Howard | Houghton Mifflin | 1978 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 441 | hardcover | DJ has small piece missing on spine. Inside in excellent, unmarked condition. | Fiction | 0395266831 | $4.00 | 84783-yb | |||
| Second Jewish Catalog: Sources and Resources | Strassfeld, Sharon | Jewish Publication Society | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 28 | 464 | paperback | Wear to cover (skuff marks). Inside in clean excellent condition. | Judaism | $6.00 | 85337-ds | ||||
| Secret of happiness , The : how to enjoy life | Miller, David, d. 1939. | David Miller | c1937 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 305 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Happiness. | Jews--Religion. | Judaism | $5.00 | 53998 | ||
| Secret of happiness: how to enjoy life, The | Miller, David, d. 1939. | Committee of Rabbi David Miller. | 1937 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 305 | hardcover | Hardcover 1st edition copyright 1937, published by Committee of Rabbi David Miller. 1st copy has blue cover with some spine wear and four white marks on front cover. 2d copy has green cover without any marks. | Judaism | $25.00 | 85407-rs | ||||
| Secret of the Jew, The : his life -- his family | Miller, David, d. 1939. | David Miller | 1930 | 16th rev. ed. | available | Has added t.p. in Hebrew. Scarce title. | 21 | 529 | hardcover | Excellent condition; slight tear in spine | Mikveh. | Jewish women--Religious life. | Judaism | $50.00 | 30107 | |
| Secret War Against the Jews: How Western Espionage Betrayed the
Jewish people, The |
Loftus, John and Aarons, Mark | St. Martin's Press | 1994 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xii, 638 | hardcover | Excellent condition. | United States--Foreign relations--Israel. | Espionage, American--Israel | Central Intelligence Agency | 031211057x | $15.00 | 84374-AE | |
| Sect, creed and custom in Judaism;: A study in Jewish nomology | Raisin, Jacob S. (Jacob Salmon), 1877-1946 | Julius H. Greenstone | 1907 | 1st ed. | available | 20 | xv, 142 | hardcover | Good condition for its age | Jews -- Social life and customs. | Jewish law. | Judaism | $18.00 | 84825-yb | ||
| Seedtime and harvest : short essays and commentaries | Routtenberg, Max J., 1909- | Bloch Publishing | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 93 essays by a prominate Conservative rabbi on Jewish concerns, education, youth, intermarriage, and challenges to religious heritage. | 23 | xiii, 183 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Conservative Judaism | Judaism | $9.00 | 84196 | |
| Sefer ha-shabbat ñôø äùáú : ôøùú äùáú, òøëä âéìåééä, åäùôòúä ... | Barukh, Y. L. (Yitsḥaḳ Leib), 1874-1953. | Agudat Oneg Shabbat | 1952 | 5th ed. | available | 25 | 605 | hardcover | Pages have started to yellow, but are still readable. Has inscriptions from David Krause to previous owner in Hebrew and German. | Sabbath -- Collections. | Jews -- Folklore. | Devotional literature, Jewish | $10.00 | 64772 | ||
| Selected works of Hyman G. Enelow : with a memoir by Dr. Félix A. Levy. | Enelow, H. G. (Hyman Gerson), 1877-1934. | Privately Printed | 1935 | 1st ed. | available | Contents: I. Memoir and sermons.--II. Sermons and reviews.--III. Collected writings.--IV. Scientific papers. | 24 | 2121 (total) | hardcover | Good condtion with minor shelf wear because of age. | Judaism | $100.00 | 84766-yb | |||
| Selected works of Israel Zangwell | Zangwill, Israel, 1864-1926. | Jewish Publication Society | 1938 | 3rd ed | available | Contains Children of the Ghetto, Ghetto comedied and Ghetto Tragedies | 22 | 486 | hardcover | Excellent condition, tight binding. No DJ | Judaism | $50.00 | 84353 | |||
| Selihot = ñìéçåú: prayers for forgiveness | Silverman, Morris, 1894-1972., compiler | Prayerbook Press | 1954 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 57 | paperback | 2 are in excellent condition; 1 shows water wrinkling | Prayer (Judaism) | $1.00 | 84220 | ||||
| Separate ways : in the religious parties' confrontation of renascent Israel | Unna, Moshe. English version by Barry Mindel. | Eliner Library, Dept. of Torah Education and Culture | 1987 | 1st English ed. | available | Translation of: Bi-derakhim nifradot. | 23 | 354 | hardcover | Excellent condition; previous owner's rubber stamped name inside front cover. | Political parties--Israel. | Religion and state--Israel--History. | Orthodox Judaism--Political aspects--Israel. | $3.00 | 84218 | |
| Sermon continues, The. | Freehof, Solomon Bennett, 1892-1990. | Rodef Shalom Cong. | [1982?] | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 85 | paperback | Excellent condition. Collector's item. | Jewish sermons | Judaism | $10.00 | 84491-yb | |||
| Sermonettes for young people | Applebaum, Morton M. ; Silver, Samuel M, editors | Bloch Publishing | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | vi, 218 | hardcover | Good condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Children’s sermons, Jewish | Judaism | $10.00 | 84776-yb | ||
| Sermons for special occassions | Wallack, Morton A | Jonathan David | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 285 | hardcover | DJ is worn; otherwise in good condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | $14.00 | 84801-yb | ||||
| Service manual, The | Krauskopf, Joseph, 1858-1923. | Edward Stern | 1892 | 2d ed. | available | 20 | 564 | hardcover | Has inscription dated Dec 1898. Pages are in good condition,
but signatures are loose from binding. This rare 19th century prayer book is a real collector's item. Not found in Brandeis or JTS libraries. |
Reform Judaism--Liturgy. | Judaism | $70.00 | 84816-yb | |||
| Service of the Heart : a guide to the Jewish prayer book (2) | Garfiel, Evelyn, 1900-1987. | Wilshire Book Company | c1958 | available | 1967 printing | 21 | 251 | paperback | Ex-library with stamps. Binding is tight; text is clean. | Prayer (Judaism) | Judaism -- Liturgy | Siddur | $3.50 | 85181-hs | ||
| Sha'are binah ùòøé áéðä á = Gates of understanding : a companion volume to Shaarei tefillah, Gates of prayer | Hoffman, Lawrence A.,1942- | Central Conference of American Rabbis | 1984 | 1st ed. | available | Appreciating the Days of Awe | 23 | vii, 256 | paperback | Adequate condition | Prayer (Judaism) | Reform Judaism | Mahzor | $6.00 | 84669-yb | |
| Sha'are ha-halakhah ùòøé ääìëä | Myski, Tsevi Yosef. | H. Myski | 1981 | 1st ed. | available | Volumes1, 2, 3,4,5 | 24 | 5 v. | hardcover | Excellent condition; has book plate or signature of previous owner (except v. 2 has a repaired spine.) | Jewish law | Judaism--Customs and practices. | $30.00 | 67487 | ||
| Shalom friend : the life and legacy of Yitzhak Rabin | Horovitz, David, editor | Newmarket Press | 1996 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 25 | viii, 314 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Like new. | Rabin, Yitzhak, 1922-1995 | Prime ministers--Israel | Generals--Israel | 155704287x | $10.00 | 84761-ae | |
| Shavuot anthology, The | Goodman, Philip, 1911- | Jewish Publication Society | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 369 | hardcover | DJ has small tears to corners. Otherwise the book looks like new. | Shavuot. | 0827600577 | $11.00 | 85515-ae | |||
| Shield of David: The Story of Israel's Armed Forces | Allon, Yigal | Random House | 1970 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 272 | hardcover | Ex-library, but no library stamps. | Israel Air Force | $12.00 | 85203-hs | ||||
| Shir Hama'Alot L'David / (In Defense of Preachers) | David ben Manasseh, Darshan, b. ca. 1527 | Hebrew Union College Press | 1984 | 1st ed. | available | Translated and annotated by Hayim Goren Perelmuter. | 24 | xii, 183, 52 | hardcover | Excellent condition | Jewish sermons -- Poland. | Jewish preaching -- Early works to 1800. | Judaism | 0878201165 | $9.00 | 84787-yb |
| Shores of refuge : a hundred years of Jewish emigration | Sanders, Ronald | Henry Holt | 1988 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xiii, 673 | hardcover | Excellent condition. No marks. | Hebrew Sheltering and Immigrant Aid Society | Jews -- Migrations | Jews -- Persecutions -- Soviet Union | 0805005633 | $12.00 | 84458-yb | |
| Shosha : a novel | Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991. | Farrar, Straus and Giroux | 1978 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | 1st printing Collector's item by a Nobel Prize winning author. [Copy 2 #85292-ae] | 21 | 277 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small tears. Inside in excellent condition. | Jews--Eastern Europe--Fiction. | Jewish fiction | $25.00 | 84705-yb | ||
| Simons says: faith, fun, and foible : Selections from His Writings and Talks | Simons, Leonard N., 1904- | Archives of Temple Beth El | 1989 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 368 | paperback | Like new | Jews -- Michigan -- Detroit -- Biography. | Detroit (Mich.) -- Biography. | Judaism | 0814317804 | $9.00 | 84777-yb | |
| Slave, The | Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991. | Farrar, Straus and Cudahy | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | 1st printing Collector's item by a Nobel Prize winning author. | 21 | 311 | hardcover | DJ is worn and has small tear. Inside in excellent condition. With signatures of previous owners. Embossed name on front fly leaf. | Jews--Eastern Europe--Fiction. | Jewish fiction | $30.00 | 84704-yb | ||
| Slave, The (pb) | Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991. | Farrar, Straus and Giroux | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | Translated by Hemley, Cecil | 21 | 311 | paperback | Good tight condition with notes and underlining from previous owner. | Jewish fiction | Yiddish fiction | Jews--Eastern Europe--Fiction. | $5.00 | 85056-ic | |
| Soldiers from Judaea, Palestinian Jewish units in the Middle East, 1941-1943 | Rabinowitz, Lewis, 1906- | American Zionist Emergency Councit | 1945 | 1st ed. | available | Stories of Jewish soldiers in the African campaign 1941-43. | 20 | 84 | paperback | Good condition for its age | World War, 1939-1945 --Soldiers, Jewish | $24.00 | 85265-ds | |||
| Some of my best friends… | Epstein, Benjamin R. | Farrar, Straus and Cudahy | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xii, 274 | hardcover | DJ have very minor wear. Inside in excellent condition. | Jews -- United States | Antisemitism -- United States. | Discrimination -- United States. | $5.00 | 84699-yb | ||
| Sparks of glory | Prager, Moshe. Translated by Mordecai Schreiber. | Shengold Publishers | c1974 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | 154 | hardcover | DJ slightly worn at corners; inside in excellent condition. | Holocaust, Jewish | Personal narratives | Judaism | 0884000001 | $12.50 | 56433 | |
| Spirit of the ghetto, The : studies of the Jewish quarter of New York | Hapgood, Hutchins, 1869-1944 | Schocken Books | 1976 | rev ed. | available | Schocken paperbacks | 21 | 316 | paperback | Very good condition. Text looks untouched. | Jews--New York (New York, N.Y.) | 0-8052-0553-9 | $9.00 | 85143-ic | ||
| Spoken and heard : sermons and addresses | Freehof, Solomon Bennett, 1892-1990. | Rodef Shalom, Pittsburgh | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | No DJ. Excellent condition. | 24 | 264 | hardcover | Like new condition. No DJ. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $25.00 | 84780-yb | ||
| Stone which the modern builders rejected, The | Olan, Levi Arthur, 1903-1984. | Hebrew Union College Press | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | Goldson Lecture | 24 | 25 | paperback | Excellent condition | $5.00 | 84838-yb | ||||
| Stories and pictures | Perez, Isaac Loeb | Jewish Publication Society | c1906 | 1st ed. | available | 1943 printing. | 19 | 455 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps and marks. Text is clean, but with some age tanning. | Jewish short stories. | Yiddish fiction. | $20.00 | 85208-hs | ||
| Storm the gates of Jericho | Feinberg, Abraham L | Marzani & Munsell | 1965 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 344 | hardcover | Good condition except for tears on DJ. | Rabbis--Biography. | Judaism | $7.00 | 84999-yb | |||
| Story of Jonah, The | Davidson, Alice Joyce | Grolier Enterprises | 1984 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | unpaged | hardcover | Excellent, like new condition. | Jonah (Biblical character)--Juvenile literature | 0-8378-5068-1 | $5.00 | 85216-ht | |||
| Story of Reb Baruch Ber, The | Arem, Tzvi Zev | Mesorah Publications | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | ArtScroll youth series | 23 | 128 | paperback | Looks good. Published in conjunction with Lakewood Chedar School. Has .5 cm tear to fron cover. | Leibowitz, Baruch Ber | Rabbis--Biography | 0-89906-805-7 | $7.00 | 85421-rs | |
| Studies in Jewish preaching | Bettan, Israel | Hebrew Union College Press | 1939 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | x, 404 | hardcover | Good condition. Pages are starting to yellow with age, but are not brittle. | Jewish preaching | Judaism | $25.00 | 84792-yb | |||
| Studies in Judaism : A selection | Schechter, S.(Solomon), 1847-1915. | Jewish Publication Society; Meridian Books | c1958; 1960 printing | available | 21 | 372 | paperback | Good condition. | Judaism | $9.00 | 84970-ae | |||||
| Studies in Judaism : essays on persons, concepts, and movements of
thought in Jewish tradition |
Schechter, S.(Solomon), 1847-1915. | Atheneum | c1958, 1970 | available | T14 | 21 | 372 | paperback | Excellent condition; minor spine creasing. | Judaism | $6.50 | 85124-ic | ||||
| Studies in Judaism 2nd series | Schechter, S.(Solomon), 1847-1915. | Jewish Publication Society | 1908 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 362 | hardcover | Good condition for age. Edges show shelf wear. | Judaism | Manuscripts, Hebrew | $12.00 | 85577-sr | |||
| Studies in Judaism 3rd series | Schechter, S.(Solomon), 1847-1915. | Jewish Publication Society | 1924 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 336 | hardcover | Good condition for age. Edges show shelf wear. | Judaism | Geiger, Abraham | Zunz, Leopold, 1794-1886. | $10.00 | 85578-sr | ||
| Sufferance is the badge | Sachar, Abram Leon, 1899-1993. | Alfred Knopf | 1939 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xviii, 585, xii | hardcover | Good condition. Ex-library with library markings. Red cover. | Jews--Political and cocial conditions. | Antisemitism | Jews -- Persecutions | $10.00 | 84820-yb | ||
| Sufferance is the badge (2) | Sachar, Abram Leon, 1899-1993. | Alfred Knopf | 1939 (1940 printing) | 1st ed. | available | Has map on page before title page. | 22 | xviii, 585, xii | hardcover | Excellent condition. Blue cover. | Jews--Political and cocial conditions. | Antisemitism | Jews -- Persecutions | $15.00 | 84821-yb | |
| Sukkot and Simhat Torah anthology, The | Goodman, Philip, 1911- | Jewish Publication Society | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xv, 475 | hardcover | Looks unused. | Sukkot | Simhat Torah | $20.00 | 85607-sr | |||
| Sunset at mid-day : a tribute to the late John Fitzgerald Kennedy | Kellner, Abraham | Ktav | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | Collection of sermons | 23 | 164 | hardcover | DJ has one small tear at bottom of spine; book in excellent condition | Jewish sermons | Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963. | Judaism | $21.00 | 53532 | |
| Synagogue and social welfare : A unique experiment (1907-1953), The | Goldstein, Sidney E | Published for Stephen Wise Free Synagogue and HUC-JIR | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | xix, 376 | hardcover | No DJ. Sunning and age stains on cover. Binding is tight; text is clean and bright. Has book plate from previous owner. | Synagogues | Sociology, Jewish | Judaism | $14.00 | 84765-yb | ||
| Tale of ten cities; the triple ghetto in American religious life, A | Lipman, Eugene J.; Vorspan, Albert | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | vii, 344 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Minor wear to DJ. | Church and social problems -- United States. | Judaism and social problems | $9.00 | 84431-yb | |||
| Tales of the Hasidim, Vol. 2: Later Masters | Buber, Martin, 1878-1965. | Schocken Books | c1948 | available | 6th printing 1972 | 21 | 352 | paperback | Good condition. Sunning on spine. | Hasidim | Judaism | $4.00 | 85036-ic | |||
| Teaching Your Children About God: Modern Jewish Approach | 1st ed. | available | paperback | Looks great. Minor shelf wear. Ding to one corner. | Judaism | $4.25 | 85278 | |||||||||
| Tell me rabbi | Kertzer, Morris Norman, 1910- | Bloch Pub. Co | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 196 | hardcover | DJ has some rubbing wear. Inside in great condition. | Rabbis -- United States -- Biography. | Rabbis -- United States -- Biography. | Judaism | 0819703958 | $4.00 | 84446-yb | ||
| Therefore choose life : Selected sermons, addresses, and writings of Abba Hillel Silver | Silver, Abba Hillel, 1893-1963. | World Publishing | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | xix, 442 | hardcover | DJ is torn. Inside in excellent condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $18.00 | 84812-yb | |||
| Third pillar, The | Morgenstern, Soma | Jewish Publication Society | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 151 | hardcover | DJ is very worn; otherwise in good condition. Has book plate of previous owner. | Jewish fiction | $7.00 | 84803-yb | ||||
| Thirteenth tribe, The : the Khazar empire and its heritage (2) | Koestler, Arthur, 1905- | Random House | 1976 | 1st American ed. | available | 22 | 255 | hardcover | Excellent condition. | Khazars | Judaism | 0394402847 | $5.00 | 84362 | ||
| This Is my God | Wouk, Herman, 1915- | Little Brown | c1959, 1988 | 2d ed | 2 copies | Valuable books, written by an Orthodox Jew who is also a well-known novelist | 21 | xiv, 345 | paperback | Like new condition | Judaism | 0316955140 | $7.00 | 84388-AE | ||
| This people Israel ; the meaning of Jewish existence | Baeck, Leo, 1873-1956. | Holt, Rinehart and Winston | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 403 | hardcover | Hardcover with dust jacket with tears on top of covers. Minimal underlining on 4 pages; otherwise, very crisp and clean
pages. |
Judaism | $8.90 | 85049-ic | ||||
| Three million more? | Lawrence, Gunther. | Doubleday | 1970 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 214 | hardcover | No marks or damage. Sunning on spine. Excellent inside. | Jews -- Soviet Union. | $11.00 | 84588-yb | ||||
| Three popes and the Jews | Lapide, Pinchas, 1922- | Hawthorne Books | 1967 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 384 | hardcover | Like new | Catholic Church -- Relations -- Judaism | Judaism -- Relations -- Catholic Church. | $15.00 | 84806-yb | |||
| Through storms we grow,: And other sermons, lectures, and essays | Steinbach, A. Alan (Alexander Alan), 1894-1978. | Bloch Publishing | 1964 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 260 | hardcover | DJ is worn; otherwise in good condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $7.00 | 84804-yb | |||
| Tiferet Asher Haggadah for Passover | Rand, Ben-Zion, editor | Hebrew Theological College | 1998 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 157, 35 | hardcover | Like now, but it has a book plate "In honor of the 90th birthday of Rabbi Oscar Fastman | Haggadah. | $15.00 | 85509 -ds | ||||
| Time to speak : of man, faith, and society | Rosenberg, Stuart E | Bloch Publishing Com. | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | v, 181 | hardcover | DJ has a large tear on spine. Inside is in excellent condition. | Jewish sermons--American. | Judaism | $8.00 | 84574-yb | |||
| To bigotry no sanction : a Jewish shrine in America 1658-1958 (2) | Gutstein, Morris A. (Morris Aaron), 1905-1987. | Bloch Publishing | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 191 | hardcover | Ex-library without any stamps. Binding is tight; text is clean. DJ has some corner wear. | Newport (R.I.) -- Touro Synagogue. | $25.00 | 85196-hs | ||||
| To bigotry no sanction : a Jewish shrine in America, 1658-1958 | Gutstein, Morris A. (Morris Aaron), 1905-1987. | Bloch Publishing | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 191 | hardcover | With author's autograph dedication. DJ is worn. No notes. No highlights. A bright clean book. | Newport (R.I.) -- Touro Synagogue. | Judaism | $18.00 | 84527-yb | |||
| To count a people : American Jewish population data, 1585-1984 | Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1996. | University Press of America, | 1990 | 1st ed. | available | "Co-published by arrangement with the American Jewish Archives"-- Verso of t.p. | 23 | 274 | hardcover | Good condition. No DJ. With author's autograph, dated dedication | Jews--United States--Statistics | Population studies | 0819175838 | $25.00 | 84436-yb | |
| To Jerusalem and back : a personal account | Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005. | Viking Press | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 182 | hardcover | No DJ. Book is in great condition. | Israel -- Description and travel | Arab-Israeli conflict -- 1973-1993. | Authors, American -- 20th century -- Biography. | $8.00 | 84701-ae | ||
| To Jerusalem and back : a personal account (2) | Bellow, Saul, 1915-2005. | Viking Press | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 182 | hardcover | Great condition. Tear to DJ was repaired | $8.00 | 85112-ic | |||||
| Torah as our guide : Laws and customs for Jewish youth | Orenstein, Walter | Hebrew Publishing Com. | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 271 | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. Clean text; no library marks. | Judaism | $7.25 | 85198-hs | ||||
| Torah message for the week | Stone, Abraham | Rabbinical Alliance | 1980 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 130 | paperback | Looks great. | Judaism | $6.00 | 85426-rs | ||||
| Torah treasures : selected thoughts and insights from the classic commentaries | Furer, Dov, compiler | C.I.S.Publishers | c1993 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | Vayikra, Bamidbar, Devarim | 24 | 316 | hardcover | Ex-library with library stamps, yet looks never used. No DJ. | Judaism | 1-56062-192-3 | $12.50 | 85175-hs | ||
| Torah, The : A modern commentary . Genesis | Plaut, W. Gunther, 1912- | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 26 | xxxiii, 583 | paperback | Excellent condition. | Bible. Pentateuch--Commentaries. | Judaism--Liturgy--Texts. | $16.00 | 84337 | |||
| Torah: The Five Books of Moses | Bible. English. | Jewish Publication Society | 1992 | 3rd ed. | available | Orlinsky, Harry M., ed. Includes changes made after 1961. | 22 | 405 | hardcover | Looks like it was never read | Bible. Pentateuch. English. | 0-8276-0015-1 | $9.00 | 85099-ht | ||
| Tough choices : Jewish perspectives on social justice | Saperstein, David | UAHC Press | 1992 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 290 | paperback | Good condition. Has owner's signature. | Jews--United States | Judaism and politics | Social justice | 0807404829 | $5.00 | 84799-yb | |
| Toward a Meaningful Life: The Wisdom of the Rebbe Menachem Mendel Schneersohn | Jacobson, Simon | William Morrow | 1995 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xxv, 294 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Has signature of previous owner on flyleaf. | Hasidism. | Habad. | Judaism | 068814196x | $10.00 | 84490-yb | |
| Tradition and change | Waxman, Mordecai | Burning Bush Press | 1958 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 477 | hardcover | Good condition. With previous owner's dated signature. | Conservative Judaism. | $18.00 | 85567-sr | ||||
| Tradition and reality;: The impact of history on modern Jewish thought (Contemporary Jewish civilization series) | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. Clean white text. DJ is covered in clear mylar. Tight binding. | Judaism | $7.50 | 85281 | |||||||||
| Tradition reborn, The : sermons and essays on liberal Judaism | Elkins, Dov Peretz | A.S. Barnes | 1973 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 292 | hardcover | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $8.00 | 84857-yb | ||||
| Tradition vol. 13:1 | Rabbinical Council of America | 1973 | available | 23 | 166 | paperback | Judaism | $5.00 | 84851-ae | |||||||
| Travels and adventures of Benjamin the Third, the | Mendele Mokher Sefarim, 1835-1917 | Schocken Books | 1949 | available | Cover title: Travels of Benjamin the third. (Schocken library)
Author's real name: Shalom Jacob Abramowitz |
20 | 124 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition. Some sunning on cover. Some yellowing because of age. | Jewish fiction | Yiddish fiction | $15.00 | 84429-yb | |||
| Travels and adventures of Benjamin the Third, the (pb) | Mendele Mokher Sefarim, 1835-1917 | Schocken Books | 1949, 1968 | 1st ed. | available | 1975 printing | 20 | 124 | paperback | Good condition | Jewish fiction | Yiddish fiction | $8.00 | 85036-ic | ||
| Treasury of comfort | Greenberg, Sidney, 1918-2003, editor. | Crown Publishing | 1954 | 1st ed.; 6th printing | 2 copies | 2nd copy #85602-sr | 22 | x, 277 | hardcover | Fair condition; cover is worn along bottom edges; frayed corners | Consolation. | Judaism | $4.00 | 30214 | ||
| Treasury of Jewish Folklore, A | Ausubel, Nathan | Crown | c1948 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xxiv, 741 | hardcover | Ex-library, but never circulated. Clean white text; no library marks. DJ is very worn. Tight binding. 19th printing, Jan. 1960. | Jews--Folklore | Judaism | $9.00 | 85202-hs | |||
| Treasury of Jewish folklore, A (1955) | Ausubel, Nathan, 1899-1986. | Crown | c1948, 1955 | available | 22 | [15],xxiv, 741 | hardcover | !5 pages in front of book are the 10th anniversary year book of Temple Emaunu-El. Good condition | Jews--Folklore | $15.00 | 85617-sr | |||||
| Treasury of Jewish letters | Kobler, Franz, 1882-1965. | Jewish Publication Society | 1954-55 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 2 vol. | hardcover | Looks great. Minor shelf wear. | Judaism | $90.00 | 85598-sr | ||||
| Treasury of responsa | Freehof, Solomon Bennett, 1892-1990. | Jewish Publication Society | 1962 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 313 | hardcover | Looks great. Just minor damage to corners of DJ. With signature of previous owner. | Reform Judaism | Responsa | $12.00 | 85590-sr | |||
| Trial and error : the autobiography | Weizmann, Chaim, 1874-1952 | Jewish Publication Society | 1949 | 1st ed. | available | 2 vols. | 23 | vii, 498 | hardcover | Good condition for its age. DJ are torn. Bonus material from ZOA included. | Statesmen, Israeli. | Zionists -- Biography | Israel--History | $16.00 | 85586-sr | |
| Truth about "The protocols of Zion", The : A complete exposure | Bernstein, Herman | Ktav Publishing House | 1971 | available | Originally published 1935. | 23 | xxxii, 397 | hardcover | Excellent condition. Bright blue covers. Looks like new. | Antisemitism | 0-87068-176-1 | $250.00 | 85114-ic | |||
| Turbulent Souls: A Catholic Son's Return To His Jewish Family | Dubner, | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Has some yellow highlighting, but still looks great. | $10.00 | 85251 | |||||||||
| Two types of faith | Buber, Martin, 1878-1965 | Routledge & Kegan Paul | 1951 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 177 | hardcover | Cover is faded. Looks good for age, but pages are beginning to yellow. No tears to DJ. | Judaism and other religions--Christianity. | Hasidism. | $15.00 | 85584-sr | |||
| Unconquered, The : Adapted folklore legends, | Gaer, Joseph, b. 1897. | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | [c1932, 1958 printing] | 1st ed. | available | 21 | xii, 359 | hardcover | Minor wear on edges. Has bookplate ";Presented by Chicago
Sinai Congregation, Chanuko 1964." |
Folklore - Jews | Judaism | $7.50 | 84824-yb | |||
| Undefeated | Goldman, Solomon, 1893-1953 | 1st ed. | available | paperback | Judaism | $17.00 | 85261-ae | |||||||||
| Understanding the Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reader From the Biblical Archaeology Review | 1st ed. | available | hardcover | Looks great. | Dead Sea Scrolls | $6.50 | 85500 | |||||||||
| Understanding the prophets | Blank, Sheldon H. (Sheldon Haas), 1896- | Union of American Hebrew Congregations | [1969] | 1st ed. | available | 20 | 138 | hardcover | Excellent condition. With book plate of previous owner. | Bible. Prophets. | Judaism | $25.00 | 84589-yb | |||
| Universal Jewish encyclopedia 10 vols. | 1948 | 1st ed. | available | 10 vol. | hardcover | Condition varies | Judaism | $150.00 | 85379-an | |||||||
| Unto thy children : a legacy of fifty centuries of wisdom Edited by members of the Community Synagogue, Rye, N. Y., under the supervision of Rabbi Samuel H. Gordon | Gordon, Samuel H | Community Synagogue (Rye, NY) | c1953 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 235 | hardcover | DJ in fair condition with several tears; inside in good condition; with author's autograph inscription to previous owner | Jewish literature. | Judaism | $2.50 | 84210 | |||
| Uprising in the Warsaw Ghetto | Mark, Ber | Schocken Books | c1975 | 1st Schocken ed. | available | 1976 printing | 21 | xi, 209 | paperback | Very clean pages with some wear to cover. Crease on spine. | Jews -- Poland --Warsaw | Warsaw (Poland)--History | 0-8052-0515-2 | $5.25 | 85055-ic | |
| Vapor, The | Bar Oni, Bryna | Visual Impact | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 127 | hardcover | Looks great excect for minor wear to DJ. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)-- Personal narrative | 0-913426-03-2 | $9.00 | 85135-ic | |||
| Vienna (History of the Jews in) (2) | Grunwald, Max, 1871-1953. | Jewish Publication Society | 1936 | 1st ed. | available | The translation into English was made by Solomon Grayzel. | 18 | xxiv, 557 | hardcover | Spine is torn. Has book plate of previous owner. Inside in good condition. | Jews -- Austria -- Vienna | $10.00 | 85405-yb | |||
| Voice of Jerusalem, The | Zangwill, Israel, 1864-1926. | Macmillan Company | 1921 | available | A collection of Jewish essays. | 21 | 368 | hardcover | Jews | $18.00 | 84859-yb | |||||
| Voice still speaks, The : message of the Torah for contemporary man | Adler, Morris, 1906-1966. | Bloch Publishing | 1969 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | xviii, 436 | hardcover | Good condition. No DJ. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $13.00 | 84822-yb | |||
| Voices from the Holocaust | Roiter, Howard | William-Frederick | 1975 | 1st ed. | available | Asurno Holocaust documentation series, v. 1 | 23 | 221 | hardcover | No DJ. Excellent condition, no marks. | Holocaust, Jewish(1939-1945) | 0-87164-034-1 | $15.00 | 85053-ic | ||
| Wall, The | Hersey, John, 1914- | Pocket Books | 1950, 1954 | Cardnal Edition | available | 3rd printing 1960. Warsaw (Poland)--History--Fiction | 17 | 705 | paperback | Good condition. Light tanning, good spine, 706 pgs., good condition for age. | Jewish fiction | Warsaw (Poland)--History--Fiction | $14.00 | 85051-ic | ||
| Warmth and the Light, The | Soloveichik, Ahron | Genesis Jerusalem Press | 1992 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 235 | hardcover | Looks almost new. | Bible. Penteteuch --Commentaries. | Judaism | 0-9630936-2-2 | $50.00 | 85457-rs | ||
| Ways of pleasantness = ãøëé ðòí vol. 1 | Pearlmutter, Jacob | Bloch Publishing | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | Hebrew text with English translation.No evidence that more volumes were published. | 29 | 140 | hardcover | Excellent; like new condition | Rabbinical literature | Judaism | $20.00 | 84225 | ||
| We Jews and Jesus | Sandmel, Samuel, 1911-1979. | Oxford U Press | 1965 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 163 | hardcover | With author's autograph dedication to Erich [last name unknown]. Bonus: personal letter from Erich to author. | Judaism | $45.00 | 85305-ds | ||||
| We remember the Holocaust | 1st ed. | available | paperback | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) | $3.50 | 85244 -ae | ||||||||||
| Western Wall, The : Ha-Kotel ha-ma'aravi: its meaning in the thought 1
of the sages |
Kasher, Menahem M | Judaica Press | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 171 | hardcover | Excellent condition. No writing or highlighting! Like new. | Western Wall (Jerusalem) | Judaism | 0-910818-03-7 | $35.00 | 85166-ic | ||
| What is this Jewish heritage? | Lewisohn, Ludwig, 1882-1955 | B'nai Brith Hillel Foundations | 1955 | 1st ed. | available | Hillel little books | 19 | 52 | hardcover | Corners are worn. | Judaism | $10.00 | 84842-yb | |||
| What it means to be a Jew | Shulman, Charles E. | Crown Publishers | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | Includes sections on Jewish tradition, Jewish personalities, Israel, problems and issues | 22 | 256 | hardcover | DJ has slight tears; inside in excellent condition | Jews. | Judaism | $5.00 | 67034 | ||
| What the Jews believe | Bernstein, Philip S (Philip Sidney), 1901- | Farrar, Straus and Young | 1950, 8th printing | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 100 | hardcover | DJ has slight tear in front; pages in excellent condition. Looks unused | Judaism | $5.00 | 63050 | ||||
| What the Jews believe (2) | Bernstein, Philip S (Philip Sidney), 1901- | Funk & Wagnalls | 1950 | 1st ed. | available | A Funk & Wagnalls paperbook F32 | 18 | 100 | paperback | Excellent condition. | Judaism | $4.00 | 85123-ic | |||
| When yesterday becomes tomorrow | Emanu-El of New York | 1970 | 1st ed. | available | 125th anniversary celebration, Congregation Emanu-El of the City of New York, 1845-1970. | 22 | viii, 205 | hardcover | Congregation Emanu-El | Synagogues--New York, NY | $10.00 | 84858-yb | ||||
| Where Judaism differed | Silver, Abba Hillel, 1893-1963. | Jewish Publication Society | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 318 | hardcover | Good condition. Has dated signature and book plate of previous owner. | Judaism--Essence, genius, nature. | Judaism--Relations--Christianity. | $8.00 | 85557-sr | |||
| Where Judaism differed : an inquiry into the distinctiveness of Judaism | Silver, Abba Hillel, 1893-1963. | Macmillan Company | 1957 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 318 | hardcover | Excellect condition; has book plate from Jewish chaplain of St. Sam Houston | Judaism--Essence, genius, nature. | Judaism--Relations--Christianity. | $7.50 | 56975 | |||
| Where Judaism differed: An Inquiry into the Distinctiveness of Judaism (copy 1) | Silver, Abba Hillel, 1893-1963. | Macmillan Company | 1956 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 318 | hardcover | Good condtion with minor shelf wear because of age. | Judaism | $15.00 | 84770-ol | ||||
| Wherever they may be! | Klarsfeld, Beate | Vanguard | 1975 | available | 24 | 344 | hardcover | Judaism | 0814907482 | $11.00 | 84365 | |||||
| Who comes to purity | Miller, Yeshaia | Maznaim Publishing | 1981 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 184 | hardcover | Good condition. No DJ. | Yeshivot--Fiction. | Jewish fiction | $12.00 | 84823-yb | |||
| Who crucified Jesus? | Zeitlin, Solomon | Harper & Brothers | 1947 | 2d ed | available | 21 | 250 | hardcover | Corners are worn. Small tear in spine. Text in excellent condition. | Jesus Christ -- Jewish interpretations | $18.00 | 84829-yb | ||||
| Why did the heavens not darken? : the final solution in history | Mayer, Aron J | Pantheon Books (Random House) | 1988 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | xv, 492 | hardcover | Like new | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Causes. | 0394571541 | $17.00 | 84540-yb | |||
| Why me? | Agress, Hyman | Creation House | 1974 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 201 | hardcover | Shelf wear to the DJ. Inside in excellect condition. | Judaism | $4.50 | 85325-ds | ||||
| Wild goats of Ein Gedi, The : A journal of religious encounters in the Holy Land | Weiner, Herbert | Doubleday | 1954, 1961 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 312 | hardcover | DJ has wear on top edge. Other wise in great condition. | Israel -- Religion. | $7.00 | 84483-yb | ||||
| Windows in heaven : significant sermons and studies for reflection and inspiration | Goldfarb, Solomon D. | Jonathan David | 1960 | 1st ed. | available | Rabbi Goldfarb's sermons probe the soul of the American Jewish community. | 23 | 176 | hardcover | DJ has tears in the corners; book is in good clean condition; has book plate from previous owner | Jewish sermons--American authors. | Judaism | $11.00 | 61089 | ||
| Winds of war, the : a novel | Wouk, Herman, 1915- | Little, Brown | 1971 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 885 | hardcover | DJ missing. Inside in good condition | World War, 1939-1945--Fiction | $10.00 | 84402-AE | ||||
| Wit and wisdom of the Talmud, the : a thousand years of Jewish Thought | Bokser, Ben Zion, 1907-1984. | Philosophical Library | 1951 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 180 | hardcover | Small tears on DJ; excellent condition of book | Talmud--Introductions. | Judaism | $5.50 | 69205 | |||
| With camera in ghetto | Grossman, Mendel | Schocken Books | 1977 | 1st ed. | available | 2d printing 1977. Translation of Tsalam hilekh ba-geṭo. | 28 | 107 | hardcover | Excellent condition. No writing or highlighting! | Jews -- Poland -- Łódź -- Pictorial works. | Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Poland -- Łódź | Łódź (Poland) -- History -- Pictorial works. | 0-8052-3645-7 | $12.00 | 85150-ic |
| Woman who lost her names: selected writings by American Jewish
Women : selected writings by American Jewish women |
Mazow, Julia Wolf | Harper & Row | 1980 | 1st ed. | available | 21 | 222 | paperback | Good condition | American literature--Jewish authors | Women, Jewish--Literary collections | Jews--United States | 0-06-250567-x | $4.50 | 85047-ic | |
| Women rabbis : exploration and celebration | Zola, Gary Phillip | HUC-JIR Rabbinic Alumni | 1996 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 135 | paperback | Good condition | Women rabbis -- United States | Reform Judaism | Women in Judaism | 0878202145 | $6.00 | 84855-yb | |
| Word in its season, A : Selected sermons, addresses, and writings of
Abba Hillel Silver |
Silver, Abba Hillel, 1893-1963. | World Publishing | 1972 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | xvii, 422 | hardcover | No DJ. Inside in excellent condition. | Jewish sermons -- United States. | Judaism | $30.00 | 84813-yb | |||
| Word in season, A : Selected addresses and sermons | Brodie, Israel | Vallentine Mitchell | 1959 | 1st ed. | available | Rabbi Brodie was the chief rabbi of Britian from 1948-1958 | 23 | 198 | hardcover | DJ has slight chipping on spine; book is in excellent condition | Jewish sermons--British authors. | Jews--Great Britian | Judaism | $29.00 | 54679 | |
| Words to live by : selected writings of Rabbi Sidney Greenberg | Greenberg, Sidney, 1917-2003. | Jason Aronson | 1990 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | hardcover | Like new. | Jewish sermons | Jewish meditaions | Judaism | 0876687060 | $15.00 | 84543-yb | ||
| World of our fathers | Howe, Irving, editor, with the assistance of Kenneth Libo. | Harcourt Brace Jovanvich | 1976 | 1st ed. | available | 25 | xx, 714 | hardcover | DJ missing. Minor white stain on spine. | Jews--New York (State)--New York. | Jews, Eastern European--New York (N.Y.) | Judaism | 0151463530 | $2.50 | 31277 | |
| World of Sholom Aleichem, The | Samuel, Maurice, 1895-1972. | Knopf | 1943 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | 331 | hardcover | Spine is sunned. Inside is clean. Binding is tight. With author's autograph dedication. | Sholem Aleichem, 1859-1916. | Yiddish authors | Jews--Russia. | $10.00 | 85579-sr | ||
| Writings of Jacob Rader Marcus, The : a bibliographic record | Zafren, Herbert Cecil, 1925-2005. | American Jewish archives | 1978 | 1st ed. | 2 copies | Co-author Abraham J. Peck. | 24 | [30] | hardcover | Has autograph dedication from Jacob R. Marcus. Like new. | Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1996 -- Bibliography. | Jews -- United States -- Bibliography. | 0878200061 | $28.00 | 84814-yb | |
| Yamim noraÊ'm: Sinai sermons | Lipman, Eugene J | Temple Sinai | 1987 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | xii, 242 | paperback | Excellent condition. | Jewish sermons--American. | Judaism | $25.00 | 84541-yb | |||
| Yom Kippur anthology, The | Goodman, Philip, 1911- | Jewish Publication Society | 1971 | 1st ed. | available | 22 | xxix, 399 | hardcover | Good condition with minor tear to DJ. | Yom Kippur | $25.00 | 85606-sr | ||||
| Yom Kippur its significance laws and prayers | Scherman, Nosson, editor | Mesorah Publications | 1989 | 1st ed. | available | Artscroll Mesorah Series | 23 | 178 | paperback | Ex-library with stamps. Binding is tight; text is clean. | Yom Kipur | Judaism | 0-89906-217-2 | $7.00 | 85185-hs | |
| Yom Kippur War : Israel and the Jewish People, The | Davis, Moshe, 1916-1996. | Arno | c1974 | 1st ed. | available | 24 | 362 | hardcover | Small tear on DJ; excellent condition of book. Inscription to previous owner inside front cover. | Israel-Arab War, 1973 | Israel and the diaspora- | Judaism | $9.00 | 84324 | ||
| Yom tov shiurim | Miller, Mordecai | Feldheim Publishers | 1994 | 1st ed. | available | Published in conjunction with Chicago Community Kollel. | 23 | 148 | paperback | Like new. | Shabbat sermons | Festival sermons | Judaism | 0873066731 | $5.00 | 84424 |
| Zionism: The Sequel | Diament, Carol | Hadassah | 1998 | 1st ed. | available | 23 | 477 | paperback | Ex-library, but never circulated. Clean text. | Zionism | 1-889525-06-5 | $6.50 | 85197-hs | |||
| Zionist idea : a historical analysis and reader. | Hertzberg, Arthur, 1921-2006. | Meridian Books ; Jewish Pub. Society | 1960, c1959 | 1st Meridian ed. | available | 21 | 638 | paperback | Excellent condition | Zionism--History--Sources. | Judaism | $12.50 | 30370 |
* Note
These books are mass market paperbacks. The older ones have pages that are yellow and showing their age. Trade paperbacks are made with better paper and don't yellow as quickly.Representative Shipping and Handling Fees for the first 2 lbs.
Fees vary (up or down) depending on weight and destination.
Domestic Surface Mail
Media MailUS$ 4.00 for the first item
US$ 1.00 for each additional item
Domestic Priority Mail
US$ 6.50 for the first item
US$ 1.50 for each additional item
International Air Mail
US$ 15.00 for the first item US$ 4.50 for each additional item Domestic Fed-Ex
$10.00 for the first 2 lbs.
Insurance:
US$ 1.20 per each US$ 100.00 of value.
TERMS OF SALEAll Items are shipped within 24 hours (except weekends and holidays) of receipt of payment. If mailing payment please contact us beforehand so that we may put the title on hold for you. All Domestic and International orders are shipped through United States Postal Service. Overnight shipping is available for an extra fee. Please contact us at you have any questions.
Purchase Procedures: with the title of the book you are requesting. If the book is still available we will send you a pro-forma invoice with the sales tax and shipping costs. You will have 7 days to send payment. If book is not available, the order will be cancelled.
PAYMENT OPTIONS
PayPal, Money Orders, Cashiers Checks and Personal Checks are preferred. US Dollars only.
![]()
RETURN POLICY
All items are returnable within 10 days of receipt.
BYLS Press is part of Stuhlman Management Consultants, Chicago, IL, a firm helping organizations turn data and information into knowledge. We are looking for new clients and opportunities. Visit our web site to learn more about knowledge management and what our firm can do for you.©2010 by Daniel D. Stuhlman. All rights reserved.
Links
Librarian's Lobby Stuhlman Management Consultants Stories by Stuhlman Newsletter of Judaica Library Network of Metro Chicago