Common Albums
Adam and Eve's Music Shop
Books
Books last added 07/06/08 How to Order E-mail me! HOME PAGE
Quick find to last name of Authors by first letter of last name:   A  FIND MORE MUSIC
Hey, reading while listening to music is good, too! For your consideration below are a varied group of books. Generally, my prices on these is about 1/3 of what I find elsewhere on the net at the time I list them. Don't tell my wife I'm selling books, she is a book collector! ;-) Add shipping to the prices below. Shipping will depend on the weight of the package and which country I'm sending these to, but I do ship at cost. Please e-mail if you have any questions about the items listed below.
Price / Author / Book Name / Printer / Partial description
*** A ***Return to top
*************************************************
Price: $19.99 + shipping.

Caroline Hastings, M.D. (2002) ** softcover ** SCARCE -- RARE!!



Items in this lot are:

Description: Up for your consideration is a scarce book from Caroline Hastings, M.D. The item is further described below. Please e-mail if questions. At the time of this listing, three copies found out on the Internet priced from $170 to $297! Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Very slight wear/creasing on corner tips. Slight general wear front/back. A mid-sized sticker back lower right corner.
  2. Inside: Very clean. A quick flip-through showed no pen/pencil markings, no folds, no tears. Very readable.
  3. Title Page: "The Children's Hospital Oakland -- Hematology / Oncology handbook -- Caroline Hastings, MD -- Pediatric Hematologist/Oncologist Children's Hospital Oakland -- Director, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology Fellowship Program Children's Hospital Oakland -- Member Children's Oncology Group -- Associate Clinical Professor of Pediatrics University of California, San Francisco San Francisco, California -- Mosby An affiliate of Elsevier Science"
  4. Copyright Page: " ... Copyright @ 2002 ... " No other dates on copyright page.

Abbreviated table of contents:
  1. Anemia
  2. Hemolytic Anemia
  3. Sickle Cell Disease
  4. Thalassemia
  5. Transfusion therapy
  6. Transfusion reactions
  7. Chelation therapy
  8. The child with a bleeding disorder
  9. Von Willebrand Disease
  10. Hemophilias
  11. Management of acute hemorrage in bleeding diatheses
  12. The child with thrombosis
  13. Neutropenia
  14. Immune-mediated thrombocytopenia
  15. Non-immune-mediated thrombocytopenia
  16. Initial evaluation of the child with a suspected malignancy
  17. Supportive care of the child with cancer
  18. Central venous catheters
  19. Management of fever in the child with cancer
  20. Oncologic emergencies
  21. Acute leukemia
  22. Central nervous system tumors
  23. Hodgkin's and non-hodgkin's Lymphomas
  24. Wilms' tumor
  25. Neuroblastoma
  26. Guide to Oncologic procedures
  27. Treatment of chemotherapy extravasations
  28. Formulary Index
  29. Formulary
  30. Index
*************************************************
Price: $19.99 + shipping.

Charles Pierce Burton (@ 1910) ** hardcover ** SCARCE -- RARE!! VERY USED!



Items in this lot are:

Description: Up for your consideration is a scarce book by Charles Pierce Burton. The item is further described below. IT IS NOT MINT CONDITION, THE COVER IS PRETTY ROUGH, so please take the time to read before bidding. Please e-mail if questions. At the time of this listing, ONE OTHER COPY FOUND OUT ON THE NET PRICED AT $450.00 (!), so this is your chance to own a unique item at a reasonable price. Maybe treat this as a "filler copy", if another one ever does come along.

Please e-mail if questions.

Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Brown/black two-tone boards. The larger brown part is somewhat textured. There is heavy scuffing front/back on the brown part. The black spine has some heavy wear spots on the lower few inches mostly front lower left corner and bottom spine. Outer corners are heavily worn and turned inwards. Some vertical scrapes on the spine, some crinkling on the spine. Gold print on the spine.
  2. Inside: Remains of library sticker front inside cover. Two names of previous owners first front endpage, one of which is crossed out. First front endpage with a folded upper outer corner. Following front endpage and frontispiece with a 1-2" tear along the upper spine edge. Some small tattering on title page outer edge. I noted some tattering and open tears that did not encroach into the print, mostly within the first 50 pages. Also, a few missing/folded corners thereafter, again not encroaching into the print. A small piece of tape on page 14. A scribble on page 301. A few pages with a small amount of writing. Page 4 with a couple longer, closed tears. Some foxing and spotting throughout. Still readable. Should be handled with care.
  3. Title Page: "The Bob's Hill Braves by Charles Pierce Burton Author of 'The Boys of Bob's Hill' and 'The Bob's Cave Boys' with illustrations by H.S. De Lay -- New York Henry Holt and Company 1912."
  4. Copyright Page: "Copyright, 1910, by Henry Holt and Company Published September, 1910 The Quinn & Boden Co. Press, Rahway, N.J." No other dates shown on copyright page.
  5. Dedication Page: "To the mother of my boys"

**************************************************
Price: $9.99 + shipping.

Elsie Ball @1938 ** hardcover ** VERY RARE **




Description: Up for your consideration is a very rare biblical book offering by Elsie Ball. At the time of this listing, no past/present sales on e-bay and NO COPIES FOUND ON THE INTERNET! I'm not saying this book is one of a kind, but it does appear to be extremely scarce. It would make a great book for the younger reader (8-12?) or for reading short stories to your child/grandchild, especially during this holiday season. Or just a great unique gift for that special younger someone. Please e-mail if questions.

The book has 31 short stories and seven illustrations.

Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Dark red boards with black print front/spine. Outer corners very lightly worn. Top/bottom spine edges lightly worn. Bottom spine edge moderately crinkled. Top spine edge heavily crinkled which encroaches onto front upper left corner.
  2. Inside: Foxing around edges of front/rear inside cover and first front endpage / last back endpage. I noted a closed 1" tear on the bottom edge of the title page. A quick flip-through showed no pen/pencil marks, no folds, no other tears. Very readable. Pages are together as a unit and tight to the spine. Illustrations are all present.
  3. Title Page: "The Greatest Name -- A life of Jesus for juniors -- Elsie Ball -- The Abingdon Press -- New York Cincinnati, Chicago"
  4. Copyright Page: "...Copyright, 1938, by Elsie Ball." No other dates appear on copyright page.

*************************************************
Price: $7.99 + shipping.

H. Allen Smith @1953 ** hardcover ** SCARCE **




Description: Up for your consideration is a unique item apparently dealing with practical jokes.

Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Outer corners lightly worn. Top/bottom spine edges crinkled. Tan boards with black print on spine. Light pen line between "garden" and "city" on spine (see scan).
  2. Inside: A few stray pen marks in the first few pages. A closed 1/2" tear on bottom edge of title page. A quick flip-through showed no other pen/pencil marks, no folds and no other tears. Very readable. Pages are together as a unit and tight to the spine.
  3. Title Page: "The compleat practical joker by H. Allen Smith -- Garden City Books, Garden City, New York."
  4. Copyright Page: "...Copyright, 1953 by H. Allen Smith All Rights Reserved Printed in the United States Garden City books reprint edition 1954 by special arrangement with Doubleday & Company, Inc."

Table of Contents:

  1. Two pieces of string
  2. Is it funny?
  3. The shame of it
  4. Fun along main street
  5. Is it a man's sport?
  6. Chaw raw beef
  7. The good old days
  8. Whipping the cat
  9. More blows for the cat
  10. La Mauvaise Farce
  11. Genius at work
  12. The mental hot-foot
  13. Talk and double talk
  14. Ribber's paradise
  15. Times square local
  16. Hollywood
  17. Statesmen at Play
  18. Professional ribbers
  19. Four rare specimens
  20. Assault on the ghosts
  21. Larking with the literati
  22. Low jinks in high society
  23. Sports
  24. A dozen for the road
*************************************************
($5)Phillip K. Trocki @1994 (soft cover) NICE SHAPE!

Spelling workout -- Teacher's Edition H Modern Curriculum Press -- 112 pages

Description: Up for your consideration is a unique item from Phillip K. Trocki. Other editions (lower letters alphabetically) have sold well on e-bay. I believe the H corresponds to Eighth grade. Please e-mail if questions.

Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Slight general wear on the back.
  2. Inside: A quick flip-through showed no pen/pencil marks, no folds and no tears. Very readable. Pages are together as a unit and tight to the spine.
  3. Title Page: Teacher's Edition H -- Spelling workout -- Phillip K. Trocki -- Modern Curriculum Press
  4. Copyright Page: "...@1994 Modern Curriculum Press ...5 6 7...02 01 00".

Abbreviated table of contents:


I would ship this in a 12"x10"x3" box padded in styrofoam. Weight with box is 1-2 pounds.

Buyer pays shipping. Standard method within U.S. is Media Rate w del. confirmation. $3.80. *************************************************
($5) The Little Back Room Frederick A. Stokes Company New York -- 340 pages

Description: Up for your consideration is an truly unique item by E.S. Chamberlayne. At the time of this listing, I could not find any past/present sales on e-bay. Also, I could not find any other references to it out on the Internet. I'm not saying this is a one-of-a-kind item, but it does seem to be rather scarce! So this is your chance to own a unique book at a very reasonable cost.

Foreword:

"Most American cities are ruled from a Little Back Room or its equivalent. Most of them are controlled by politicians whose methods resemble those of the organization to which Peter Cadogan gave such loyal service. Speaking as one who distrusts the political reformer, it is only fair to Peter and to those who make his acquaintance for me to say that he became a reformer quite unintentionally and more or less against his will. Incidentally his own reformation was accomplished in much the same way. Beyond assuring sensitive citizens that the picture of Colchester was not drawn from their particular town, there is nothing that need be said about the city or about the young man who grew up in it which is not made sufficiently plain by Cadogan himself. E.S.C."

Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Red boards with light print front/spine. Outer corners are lightly/moderately worn. Top two outer corners are crinkled/turned inward. Light scuffing front/back. A couple scuffs/small white spots along front spine edge (see scan) and a small open tear under the word "Room" on the spine.
  2. Inside: Some foxing on inside front/back covers and inside first front/last back endpages. Name of previous owner "Ruth Ricklefs Anamosa Iowa R4 c/o J.H. Ricklefs" on front inside cover, front endpage, back endpage. Small pencil scribble back inside cover. A quick flip-through showed no tears, no folds and no other pen/pencil marks. A slightly yellowing on page 227 where a piece of newspaper was used as a bookmark. This item is VERY readable. Pages are together as a unit and tight to the spine.
  3. Title Page: "The Little back room being the social and political adventures of Peter Cadogan by E.S. Chamberlayne -- New York Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers"
  4. Copyright Page: "Copyright 1921 by Frederick A. Stokes Company -- All rights reserved"

I would ship this in a 12"x10"x3" box padded in styrofoam. Weight with box is 1-2 pounds.

Buyer pays shipping. Standard method within U.S. is Media Rate w del. confirmation. $3.80. *************************************************
($5)Smith - Hurd Revised Statues of the State of Illinois 1935 Burdette Smith Company Chicago -- 3695 pages with index

Description: Up for your consideration is a very scarce book, which, as shown on the title, deals with the laws of the State of Illinois. This item is further described below, please take the time to read before bidding. Please e-mail if questions. At the time of this listing, I could find no other past/present sales on e-bay. I was able to locate a couple copies out on the Net ranging from $125-$200, so this is your chance to own a unique item at a very reasonable price.

The front endpage (front and back) lists the 148 Chapters within this book, ranging from Abatement to Wills. There is a photo of Governor Hon. Henry Horner on the frontispiece. The preface pages show the normal preface page plus "Preface to Edition of 1921" and "Preface to Edition of 1874 of Hurd's Revised Statutes." Although too numerous to list each chapter, an abbreviated Table of Contents is listed below.

Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Some light spotting front/back. The front outer corners are turned on the tips. Slight wear to the upper/lower spine edges. Some scuffs and scratches front/back. Front cover has an indented state of Illinois centered with a bird on top. Perhaps this is the symbol of Illinois? Red boards with gold print front/spine.
  2. Inside: A quick flip-through showed no tears, no folds and no pen/pencil marks. This item is VERY readable. Pages together as a unit and tight to the spine.
  3. Title Page: "Smith-Hurd Revised Statutes of the State of Illinois 1935 containting all the laws of the State of Illinois of a general and permanent character in force to the close of 59th general Assembly Adjourned July 1, 1935 with annotations and with complete index -- Chicago Burdette Smith Company 1935"
  4. Copyright Page: Various copyrights shown beginning with 1877 and ending with "Copyright 1935 by Burdette Smith Company."

Abbreviated table of contents:

  1. Judges of the Supreme and Appelate Courts
  2. Officers and Members of Legislature
  3. United States Constitution
  4. Constitution of 1818
  5. Constitution of 1848
  6. Constitution of 1870
  7. Revised Statutes of Illinois 1935 Abatement to Wills
  8. Index
I would ship this in a 14"x14"x6" box padded in styrofoam. The book is approximately 10" x 8" x5". Weight with box is 11-12 pounds.

Buyer pays shipping. Standard method within U.S. is Media Rate, $7.50 which includes delivery confirmation to enable you to track shipping of your package online.
*************************************************
($5)Copyright 1919 The Sunshine Twins and the Crystal Gazer -- A Fairy Tale Book of Rhymes put out by Loose-Wiles Biscuit Company. 16 pages, lots of illustrations.
*************************************************
($5)Roger Vercel -- @1934 -- hardcover ** RARE ** STATED FIRST EDITION
In sight of Eden -- Harcourt, Brace and Company New York -- 254 pages Illustrated by Rockwell Kent
Description:
This is a scarce item by Roger Vercel which is a story of Brittany fisherman off the coast of Greenland. This item is not Mint condition, but is in just okay shape as further described below. Please take the time to read before bidding. A limited number of copies found on the internet up to $250, so this is your chance to own a very unique item at a very reasonable cost. A portion of the dustjacket taped inside the front cover notes this is the first novel for the America-France award, which, in this country, corresponds to the Prix Femina-Vic Heureuse, annually awarded in Paris.


Condition of item:

  1. Cover: A 1" high water mark along bottom edge front/back. Outer corners moderately/heavily worn and turned inward. Some fraying along edges. I almost think a heavy piece of black tape is along the spine and encroaching 1/2" around front/back cover. It is difficult for me to tell if that is tape or just a separate board. In any event, there is a nick on the lower spine. Some scuffing front/back, more on the back side. Design on front with tan letters.
  2. Inside: Front inside cover with some foxing and a portion of a dustjacket affixed. Shows original price of $2.50 along lower third. Heavier piece of tape between front/rear inside cover and front/rear endpage. A cross and the name of previous owner "Dorothy L. Zevek" (?) "1934" front endpage as best I can make out. A quick flip-through showed a "3355" on page 25, a few folded corners, a few smudges and a stamped "Oakdale" on title page. No rips. Pages tight to the spine. Very readable. Back inside cover with tattered library pocket and some light pencil writing along bottom edge. "6-17-39 S." written on tape on back inside cover.
  3. Title Page: "Roger VErcel In Sight of Eden -- translated from the French by Alvah C. Bessie and Illustrated by Rockwell Kent -- Harcourt, Brace and Company New York"
  4. Copyright page: "Copyright 1934 by Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc. ... First Edition -- America-France Award 1933 -- Typography by Robert Josephy -- Printed in the United States of America by Quinn & Boden Company, Inc., Rahway, N.J."
*************************************************
($15)JEFFERSON FARJEON / Aunt Sunday Takes Command -- Hardback / Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers Indianapolis / New York / (1940) Stated first edition
*************************************************
($5)Radio Favorites of the Blackwood Brothers. Softcover, contains 109 hymns.
Description: Gray cover with some crinkles around edges. "Give to Joyce Henderson" written front top edge. "Radio Station KMA Shenandoah IA" stamped front bottom edge. Name of previous owner written top edge title page "C. Clifford Croy LaBelle, Mo."
Title Page
"Radio Favorites -- A book of special songs, compiled for Radio Programs and Evangelistic Services compiled by Blackwood Brothers Quartet -- Price $1.00 each -- 5 copies $4.00 order from Blackwood Brothers Quartet, KMA Shenandoah, Iowa."
My best guess is that this item is probably from the 1940s. *************************************************
($10)James H. West @ 1882 -- Hardcover ** VERY RARE **
Holiday Idlesse and other Poems A. Williams and Company Publishers, Boston: Old Corner Bookstore -- Illustrated -- 250 pages
Description: Up for your consideration is a very unique item dating from 1882. When I say unique, I mean unique as I could find no other reference to this book on the Internet. I'm not saying this is one of a kind, but it might be pretty darn close to it. So, this is your chance to own a scarce nearly 125-year-old item at a reasonable cost.
A quick flip-through showed the following condition:
Cover: Moderate scuffing on the back, lighter scuffing on the front with some spotting front right edge (see photo). Outer corners heavily worn and turned inward. Top/bottom spine edges heavily crinkled. Gold print on front and spine.
Inside: Front endpage with name of previous owner: Chas. A. Gould, Moline, Ill. 5/13/95". A few light smudges towards the front. Some spots on the outer page edges which encroaches on the outer edges of the pages inside as shown (to the greatest extent) by the additional scanned photo. Otherwise, the insides are very clean with no tears, no other pen/pencil marks, no folds. Pages tight to the spine.
Title Page
"Holiday Idlesse, and other poems. By James H. West. New Edition, enlarged and illustrated. Boston: A. Williams & Co., Publishers, Old Corner Bookstore, 1882."
Copyright Page:
"Copyright 1882 by James H. West."
************************************************* ($5)ARTHUR A. ROUNER, JR. ** AUTOGRAPHED ** / Someone's Praying, Lord -- Hardback w dustjacket / Prentice-Hall / 1970 -- Autographed / book description: The inside of the dustjacket shows some foxing and some tattering along the corner edges. The inside front upper flap is clipped. The outside of the dustjacket shows some moderate general wear including a few scuffs on the front and a crinkle front upper edge. The cover corners are slightly worn and the upper outer corners are turned. There is some crinkling on the lower spine edges. The inside front cover has "Happy 1970 Birthday Helen from Hazel" in pen. In flipping through the pages, I noted no other writing (except as noted re: author's signature), no folded corners and no tears. The inside is very clean and the pages are tight to the spine. There is a foreward by the Very Reverend Professor James S. Stewart, University of Edinburgh.
*********************************************************************************
($5)Master Eckhart -- Softcover -- Parisian Questions and Prologues -- Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies Toronto, Canada -- 123 pages w index
Up for your consideration is a unique book by Master Eckhart. It was translated with an introduction and notes by Armand A. Maurer, C.S.B. At the time of this listing, there were no past/present sales on e-bay. I found two copies out on the Net ranging upwards of $75, so this is your chance to own a unique book at a very reasonable price.
As far as the condition of the item:
Cover: Red with black print. Outer corners and top/bottom spine edges very light worn.
Inside: A quick flip-through showed no pen/pencil marks, no folds, no tears. A small sticker front endpage. Very clean and very readable. Pages tight to the spine.
The title page shows a printing date of 1974.
Table of Contents:
  1. Introduction
  2. Parisian Questions
  3. Prologues to the opus tripartitum
  4. Appendix: Eckhart's Exegesis of the Divine Name 'I am who I am' in his Commentary on the Book of Exodus
  5. Bibliography
  6. Index
***********************************************************************************
($5)Josef von Schmaedel / Vom Isarstrand. Bunte Blätter aus der Versmappe eines alten Müncheners. Band I Riehn & Tietze MŸnchen hardback 1912 -- 282 pages + index
Here's an unusual item that is written in German. Hopefully, you can tell by the title what it is about. It sort of looked like poetry to me on the inside, that is just a guess. Cover: Corners and top/bottom spine edges moderately worn. Slight fraying top/bottom spine edges. Edges also showing light wear. Some light scuffing front/back.
Inside: A few small spots/smudges more towards the front and back. I detected a faint trace of smoke when flipping through this item. No rips, no tears, no folds, no pen/pencil marks. Very readable and pages are tight to the spine.
Copyright page: No dates shown, it is in German.
************************************************************************************
($10)Cawein Benda -- @1911 -- hardcover ** VERY RARE ** The Book of Love with an introduction by Madison Cawein -- Drawings by Wladyslaw T. Benda -- The Macmillan Company New York -- 346 pages + ads
Up for your consideration is a very unique item by Madison Cawein. This would make a wonderful gift to that special someone. This item is in good condition as further described below. At the time of this listing, no other copies found out on the Net. I presume this is a first edition. I'm not saying this is a one-of-a-kind item, but it does seem very scarce. So, this is your chance to own a very unique item at a very reasonable cost.
Condition of item:
Cover: Gold print on front and spine. Front upper outer corner turned. Corners and upper/bottom spine edges moderately worn/frayed. Slight tear/nick centered on spine.
Inside: Dedication on front endpage "With a friend's best love and best o' good wishes. C.C. Christmas 1916". A quick flip-through showed some very infrequent spotting/smudges(mostly on front endpages), no other pen/pencil marks, no rips(aside from slight closed tear on tissue paper in front), a few corner folds. Spine webbing visible between two front endpages. Pages tight to the spine. VERY READABLE.
Title Page: "The Book of love with an introduction by Madison Cawein Drawings by Wladyslaw T. Benda -- New York The MacMillan Company 1911"
Copyright page: "Copyright 1911 by The MacMillan Company. Set up and electrotyped. Published April 1911. Norwood Press..." No other dates shown on copyright page.
VERY abbreviated Table of Contents:
Introduction
First Love
Famous Lovers
Love's comedies
Love's Adventures
Love's Tragedies
Love Letters
Love Songs
Love's Enemies
Love's Philosophy
Love in many modes
The light that failed
Love triumphant
************************************************************************************
($5)

Bertha M. Clay @1882 HARDCOVER ** RARE **




Description: Up for your consideration is a rare item by Bertha M. Clay. At the time of this listing, no past/present sales on e-bay and NO OTHER COPIES FOUND OUT ON THE INTERNET!!

Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Outer corners are lightly worn and turned inward. Bottom spine edge moderately worn/crinkled. A few small scuffs/smudges front/back. Nice design front/spine. Brown boards.
  2. Inside: Name of previous owner, "Arley Belle Higman from Uncle Will" front endpage along with "Dec 25, 1902" Spine webbing visible between front cover and front endpage. Slight 1/2" tear along spine on front endpage preceding title page. A quick flip-through showed no other tears, no other pen/pencil marks and no folds. This item is VERY readable. Pages are together as a unit and tight to the spine.
  3. Title Page: "A strugge for a Ring. A novel. by Bertha M. Clay, Author of 'Thrown on the world,' 'Repented at leisure,' 'Between two loves,' 'A bitter atonement,' 'Evelyn's Folly,' Etc., Etc. -- 'On one she smiled, and he was blest; She smiles elsewhere--we make a din! But 'twas not love which heaved her breast, Fair Child!--it was the bliss within.' -- New York: G. W. Dillingham Co., Publishers, MDCCCXCVII"
  4. Copyright Page: "Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1882 by Street & Smith,..." No other dates shown on copyright page.
  5. Dedication page: "To the readers of the New York Weekly, who, for nearly twenty years, have stood faithfully by us, cheering us in our labors, and bidding us God-Speed, to whom our pet journal has become a household word, and without whose aid we could have accomplished nothing, this volume is respectfully dedicated by the publishers, Street & Smith."
Table of Contents:

  1. Young women not admitted
  2. A meeting and a promise
  3. What shall we do
  4. Deciding her fate
  5. Saving a woman's honor
  6. A bride's letters
  7. A shocked husband
  8. Keep my name and rank a secret Welcoming a Son-in-law
  9. An Old man cheered
  10. A sister's advice
  11. The parting
  12. A proud family
  13. Sister and wife contrasted
  14. A mother's stratagem
  15. A husband's caution
  16. Give me love or hate
  17. The spell works
  18. A dream of the sea
  19. Love and regret
  20. An anxious mother
  21. The meeting
  22. A strange feeling
  23. Almost forgotten
  24. Madame Roubart's Pupil
  25. At school
  26. Madame Roubart's advice
  27. To win a husband's heart
  28. Allie's Welcome
  29. A surprise
  30. A society hme
  31. Lady Ethel
  32. Coming home
  33. He is my husband
  34. A wife decorating a rival
  35. A wife's agony
  36. Unhappy
  37. An amazed husband
  38. My ove is my torture
  39. Allie's promise
  40. An embarrassing situation
  41. A crushed flower
  42. A trying position
  43. A young lady's hint
  44. The husband's promise
  45. Dressing a rival
  46. A wife's strainge position
  47. A wife's hope
  48. Do you love me?
  49. I would die to free you
  50. Admiration is not love
  51. I cannot sin for you
  52. A separation discussed
  53. That seals my fate
  54. Watched
  55. A startling accusation
  56. I will suffer for him
  57. I will not forget
  58. You have cruelly misjudged me
  59. Banished
  60. Lord Carsdale's return
  61. I am a coward
  62. This girl is my wife
  63. You have destroyed my life
  64. A noble woman's advice
  65. The white-faced lady
  66. Won at last
  67. Angels of peace
************************************************************************************
($5)

Rev. T.C. Reade @1883 HARDCOVER ** RARE ** FIRST EDITION **




Description: Up for your consideration is a very rare book of poems by the Rev. T.C. Reade. Rev. Reade was apparently affiliated with the Methodist church. A little family history:

On January 7, 1869, Mr. Blessing was united in matrimony at Risingsun to Miss Celia Reade, a native of New York, and a lady of rare intelligence. She is an earnest Christian, and a leader in good works. Her father, David Reade, a cabinet maker by trade, had a large family, and one of his sons, Rev. T. C. Reade, is a noted Methodist divine, and president of Taylor University, at Upland, Ind.

At the time of this listing, no past/present sales on e-bay and no copies found out on the Internet.

Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Outer corners are heavily worn and turned inward. Top/bottom spine edges heavily worn/crinkled. Reddish boards with gilt on fonrt and spine. A nice flowery design on the front.
  2. Inside: Flowered design on front/back inside covers/endpages. Next front endpage shows, in pencil, "To Grant and Anna from loving Aunt Emma Sept. 18, 1893". A few small spots around page 29. A quick flip-through showed no tears, no other pen/pencil marks and no folds. This item is VERY readable. Pages are together as a unit and tight to the spine.
  3. Title Page: "The Exodus, and other poems, by Rev. T.C. Reade -- Cincinnati: Printed by Walden & Stowe for the Author. 1883"
  4. Copyright Page: Copyright by T.C. Reade, 1883"
I would ship this in a 12"x10"x3" box padded in styrofoam. Weight with box is < 1 pound.

Buyer pays shipping. Standard method within U.S. is Media Rate w del. confirmation. $3.30. ************************************************************************************
($15)

D.E.A. Narcotics Investigator's Manual @1988 ** Softcover ** Illustrated




Condition of item(s):

  1. Cover: Slight scuff along front top edge (see scan). Outer corners very lightly worn.
  2. Inside: A quick flip-through showed no tears, a few light pencil marks and no folds. This item is VERY readable. Pages are together as a unit and tight to the spine.
  3. Title Page: "D.E.A. Narcotics Investigator's Manual -- Paladin Press Boulder, Colorado"
  4. Copyright Page: "...Copyright, 1988..." No other dates appear on copyright page.
I would ship this in a 12"x10"x3" box padded in styrofoam. Weight with box is 2-3 pounds.

Buyer pays shipping. Standard method within U.S. is Media Rate, $3.80 which includes delivery confirmation. ************************************************************************************
($10) + shipping ($8.15) USPS Media Rate w del. confirmation.

SVERIGES HISTORIA 1900 ** hardcovers 6 volume set ** RARE ** Profusely Illustrated



Items in this lot are:

Description: Up for your consideration is a rare six-volume set, apparently in Swedish. I have listed the title pages for you below so that you can determine the language.

These items are in wonderful condition considering they are now 107 years old.

Title Pages:

  1. V1: Sveriges Historia Fran Aldsta tid till vara dagar -- Med 2312 afbildningar ... 1900 (followed by another title page) Sveriges Hednatid samt Medeltid -- Forra Skedet, Fran ar 1060 till ar 1350 af Oskar Montelius Med 537 afbildningar
  2. V2: Sveriges Medeltid, Senare Skedet, Fran ar 1350 till ar 1521 af Hans Hildebrand Med 411 Trasnidt
  3. V3: Sveriges Nydaningstid, Fran Ar 1521 till ar 1611 af Oskar Alin Med 252 Afbildningar
  4. V4: Sveriges Storhetstid Fran AD 1611 till ar 1718 af Martin Veibull, Magnus Hojer M. Fl. -- Med 485 Afbildningar
  5. V5: (2nd title page) Sverige Under Partitidhv Arfvet Fran ar 1718 till ar 1809 -- Rudolf Tengberg Fortsatt Af S.J. Boethius Med 310 Afbildningar
  6. V6: Sveriges Historia under den nyaste tiden, Fran ar 1809 till ar 1875 af Teofron Save -- Med 287 Afbildningar
Condition of item(s):

  1. Covers: Outer corners lightly worn. Top/bottom spine edges lightly worn/crinkled. Gold print front/spine. V4: with a small chip on bottom spine edge. V6 with moderate wear on lower spine edge.
  2. Inside: A quick flip-through showed no pen/pencil marks, no tears and no folds. Very readable.
  3. Title Pages: (see above)
  4. Copyright Pages: none shown.

I would ship these in a 14" x 14" x 6" box padded in styrofoam. Weight with box is about 10 pounds 2 ounces. Postal costs: Media Rate - $5.53; Delivery confirmation = $.75; Box/tape/packing - $1.86 = $8.15. ************************************************************************************