First Generation

1. Charles1 Pearson(1) was born circa 1760.(2) Charles died before 1850 in FRANKLIN, TN.

He married twice. He married Martha Bradley RUTHERFORD, NC, November 10, 1793.(3) Excerpt from Rutherford Co. NC Marriage Records:

SPOUSE 1 SPOUSE 2 DATE

Pearson, Charles Bradley, Martha 10 Nov 1793

He married Catharine Unknown in NC, circa 1805.(4) Catharine became the mother of Sally Pearson in NC, 1806. Catharine became the mother of William Pearson in NC, circa 1807.(5) Catharine became the mother of Richard Pearson in NC, circa 1814.(6)

Occupation: Farmer. At 46 years of age Charles became the father of Sally Pearson in NC, 1806. Charles became the father of William Pearson in NC, circa 1807.(7) Charles became the father of Richard Pearson in NC, circa 1814.(8) Charles applied for a military pension in FRANKLIN, TN, February 28, 1827.(9)

Revolutionary War Pension Application Abstract:

Charles of Charles Pierson, NC Line, R8244, appl 28 Feb 1827 Franklin Co TN aged 70, sol enl at the Northhampton Co. Courthouse in NC, in 1827 sol had wife Catharine aged 40 & children; Sally 18, William 17 & Richmond aged 15.

Excerpt from the Ansearching News:

Page 105 - Charles Person, pension applicant; witnesses were Rev. George Roberts and John Jones.

Excerpt from Twenty-Four Hundred Tennessee Pensioners:

Pearson, Charles; 1832 list age 72; also 1840 Census; served in Va line; drew pension in 1832 in Franklin Co.; drew pension in 1840 in Coffee Co.

Excerpt from Revolutionary War Pension Applications from Franklin County, Tennessee

Charles PEARSON R8244, Tenn. #21324 rejected 3 June 1830 and Charles PIERSON S3695 West Tenn. #13724 $60.00/year issued 6 June 1833 Note: These are two separate files, but relate to the same man. This apparently is an error in the pension office. 28 Feb. 1827Charles PEARSON (also PIERSON) states he is 70 years of age. He enlisted at Northhampton Court House, North Carolina in 1776 under Capt. Hardin PACE (?) and Col. Edwin EDMISTON(?) in the Continental Line. He was at the battle of Brier Creek in Georgia. He has no property but his clothes. formerly he was occupied as a farmer but he is presently disabled. His dependents are a wife, Catherine age 40, a daughter Sally age 18, sons William 17, and Richmond about 15. 27 Nov 1832 Franklin County, Charles PIERSON aged about 70 states he was born Brunswick County Va., about 1762, but has no record of his birth. As a resident of Brunswick County he enlisted in Sept. 1779 for seven months under Capt. Hardy TAYLOR of the Second Virginia regiment under Col. Edward EDRINGTON. He participated in the battle at Brier Creek and was discharged at Perrysburge, S.C. where the defeated troops gathered. He removed to Rutherford County, N.C., and enlisted as a substitute for Lewis PRUE, serving under Thomas FRENCH. En route to Charleston he and others were captured by the British and imprisoned in "The Swan" prison ship at the mouth of the Ashley River. About 7 weeks later, after the fall of Charleston, he was paroled. A few month later he substituted for Miles ALLEN, serving 18 months under Capt. NASH at Helifax, N.C. He also served a short time in Capt. William DOUGLASS' company of mounted riflemen a short time before Hillsboro was taken by the Tories. After the Tories fled from Hillsboro, Capt. DOUGLASS pursued them. PIERSON was among those who overtook the Tories at Jonathan LIDLEY'S mill on Cain Creek and participated "in the battle in which the Tories were defeated with great slaughter". He removed to Rutherford County, N.C., during the war and later returned to Brunswick County Va., for 18 months. He then removed to Chatham County, N.C. where he resided for about 18 years. before settling here. John JONES Esq., and Clergyman George ROBERTS vouch for PIERSON.

Charles's will was probated in BEDFORD, TN, December 6, 1846.(10)

Excerpt from Bedford, TN Deed Book PP, p. 75:

Charles Pearson to Kindred Pearson. Deed, Interest in estate. Charles Pearson of Franklin Co., TN, conveyed to Kindred Pearson of Bedford Co., all his interest in the proceeds of a tract of land in Bedford Co., and one Town Lot in Lynchburg, which property belonged to the estate of William Pearson, deceased, and sold in Nov 1845. Reg: 28 Dec 1846.

Charles Pearson is the Author's eldest progenitor and his 4th Great Grandfather. He was probably born in either Pennsylvania or South Carolina. There seems to be some family connection between him and a William Pearson of Bedford County, TN, (formally PA and SC) . When William died, he willed land in Bedford Co. to Charles who later probated it back to William's son, Kindred. Since William was born in 1861 in PA, it is possible that Charles may have been born in that state as well. As an added coincidence, Charles' Revolutionary War Pension was witnessed by Rev. George Roberts and John Jones. The wife of the aforementioned William Pearson was a Jones and their daughter married a George Roberts.

In any event, Charles is listed as having served in the Revolutionary War in either the VA Line or the NC Line. He applied for this pension in 1827 while living in Franklin County, TN. At that time, he had 3 children. His second son, Richard, was listed as Richmond on the Pension Application. The 1850 Census indicates that his name was Richard. Whether this is an error or is an alias name remains to be determined. Nevertheless, Richard is the Author's 3rd Great Grandfather.

He enlisted at Northhampton Court House, North Carolina in 1776 under Capt. Hardin PACE (?) and Col. Edwin EDMISTON(?) in the Continental Line. He was at the battle of Brier Creek in Georgia. In his pension application, he states he was born in Brunswick County Va., about 1762, but has no record of his birth. As a resident of Brunswick County he enlisted in Sept. 1779 for seven months under Capt. Hardy TAYLOR of the Second Virginia regiment under Col. Edward EDRINGTON. He participated in the battle at Brier Creek and was discharged at Perrysburge, S.C. where the defeated troops gathered. He removed to Rutherford County, N.C., and enlisted as a substitute for Lewis PRUE, serving under Thomas FRENCH. En route to Charleston he and others were captured by the British and imprisoned in "The Swan" prison ship at the mouth of the Ashley River. About 7 weeks later, after the fall of Charleston, he was paroled. A few month later he substituted for Miles ALLEN, serving 18 months under Capt. NASH at Helifax, N.C. He also served a short time in Capt. William DOUGLASS' company of mounted riflemen a short time before Hillsboro was taken by the Tories. After the Tories fled from Hillsboro, Capt. DOUGLASS pursued them. PIERSON was among those who overtook the Tories at Jonathan LIDLEY'S mill on Cain Creek and participated "in the battle in which the Tories were defeated with great slaughter". He removed to Rutherford County, N.C., during the war and later returned to Brunswick County Va., for 18 months. He then removed to Chatham County, N.C. where he resided for about 18 years. before settling here. John JONES Esq., and Clergyman George ROBERTS vouch for PIERSON.

When Charles was in his later years, he lived as a widower in his son, William's, household sometime before the 1850 US Census. He was approximately 80 yrs. old when he died.

Charles may have been married twice. He was 70 yrs. old with a 40 yr. old wife when he applied for his Pension in 1827. His daughter, the eldest child, was 18 at the time so his wife would have been 22 and he would have been 52 at the time of her birth if his current wife was the mother of his child. According to the 1793 Marriage records for North Carolina, a Charles Pearson married a Martha Bradley on November 10th of that year. In 1790 Tennessee did not exist. It was Indian Territory under the control of the State of North Carolina. If this is the same Charles Pearson, then there is a connection to the Bradley Family. This would confirm a story related to the Author about the Family as told by Ruth Conover Willerford, a direct descendent of Charles Pearson, her Great Grandfather. According to Ruth, her Grandmother was a Bradley on her Willerford line. The Author has confirmed that her Willerford line Grandmother was actually a Martha Elizabeth Brown. If she is correct about the Bradleys, their connection is most likely through her Pearson line. That being the case, we must assume that any children birthed by Martha must have been out of the family household or not listed when Charles applied for his pension.

Charles Pearson and Catharine Unknown had the following children:

child 2 i. Sally2 Pearson was born in NC 1806.

child + 3 ii. William Pearson was born circa 1807.

child + 4 iii. Richard Pearson was born circa 1814.

Table of Contents graphic Return to Table of Contents or Index

Go to Next Page GraphicGo to Next Page