Moody's Death Records

                                     1903-1904 BOOK

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     1 John Franklin Green-c 11 March, George Woodroffe, Consumption 3y 11m 6d
     2 Mary Bunker-c S 12 March, Blanche Reynolds & Ham Stewart, Consumption, Cook,
       Black Cem.
     3 Willie Irene Jackson 15 Mar, W. A.  Jackson, Typhoid, Homekeeper, 19Y6M29D
     4 Martha McRae-c 18 Mar, B. P. McRae, Consumption, 37Y3M, Colored Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     5 Mynerva Virginia Poore  M  17 Mar., Jaundice, 50Y 10M 5D, M. Poore
     6 Nancy J. McCraw  M  18 Mar, J. G. McCraw, Cancer  61Y
     7 Gold Hawks  S  19 Mar., Osborne Hawks, Erysipebis, Farmer  14Y,Chestnut Grove
     8 Mary L. Adams-c M  19 Mar., Long Valentine, Child Birth, Black Cem.
     9 Sarah Newman  M  19 Mar., Stanford Newman, Bowel Con.  29Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    10 Debora Forkner  S  21 Mar., R. W. Forkner, 43Y, Forkner Cem.
    11 Birdie Brim  S  23 Mar., 20Y  Mt. Herman
    12 Gallaway Infant-c S  24 Mar., Ivy Gallaway, Black Cem.
    13 Caroline Norman  M  25 Mar., Wm. Norman, Heart, Housekeeper  59Y
    14 John Lee Shropshire  S  26 Mar., 4Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    15 Jerry Fulton  M  27 Mar., Farmer, Fulton Cem.
    16 Lizzie Johnson  S  10 Apr., R. W. Wall, Consumption,13Y Union Church
    17 Geo. McCarther M 11 Apr., Charley McCarther, Dropsy, Farmer 59Y Roberts Cem.
    18 Danil Reynolds-c M 25 Apr., Blanch Reynolds, Fits, Farmer, 70Y Colored Cem.
    19 Martha Mills-c M 27 Apr., W. F. Mills, Consumption, Housekeeper, 21 Home
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    20 Lou Ella Payne S 28 Apr., R. N. Payne, Hepatitis, 21Y5M18D Mt. Pleasant
    21 Martha E. Perkins M 3 May L. H. Perkins, Heart, 50Y, Holly Springs
    22 Jos. H. Wade M 3 May, J. T. Massey, Consumption, Painter, 34Y Oakdale
    23 Sallie Ann Creed M 3 May, John Creed, 61, White Plains
    24 Claren F. Hawks S 7 May, Fate Hawks, Heart, 3Y Chestnut Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    25 Mattie Ferguson  M  8 May, John Johnson, Consumption,  24Y
    26 Mary J. McBride  M  9 May, Adolphus Valentine,  Bowels, 55Y, McBride Cem.
    27 Earnest Ferguson-c  10 May, John Furguson, Teething, 1Y21D Colored Cem.
    28 R.Q.U.E. Greenwood M 15 May, R.Q.U.E. Greenwood, Dr. E.M.H., 81Y Old Shelter Cem.
    29 John W. Bray  19 May, John W. Bray, Bowels, 3M8D  Oakdale Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    30 Avery Bruner  M 19 May, J.B. Dunman, Consumption, 30Y White Plaines
    31 Hollingworth Infant 23 May, J.C. Hollingworth, Still Born, Oakdale
    32 Harvey E. Lineback,  Henry W. Lineback, Meningetis, 23 May, 7M5D
    33 Margurite Norman  M  27 May, G. W. Robertson, Heart Dropsy, 71Y Jeff Miller
    34 Mary Gwyn-c  S  25 May, Alfred Gwyn, Teething, 1Y4M Col. Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    35 Wm. Golden  M  29 May, W. R. Golden, Paralysis, Farmer, 77Y Zion Hill
    36 Amelis Vinston-c, Widow, 29 May, Walter Penn, Consumption, Cook, Col. Cem.
    37 Leonard Johnson  S  30 May, Jeff Johnson,  Teething,  9M  Ararat
    38 Isaac D Phillips S 31 May, J W Johnson, Paralysis, Merchant 56Y1M11D
       Pleasant Grove, VA
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    39 Conn Dean S 1 Jun., M. L. Dean, Flux, 2Y1M22D Oakdale
    40 Katie Marshall M 1 Jun., G. C. Marshall, Gripp, Farmer 88Y6MD Home
    41 Rebecca Gwyn M 4 June, Mart & Bill Gwyn, Consumption, 32Y7M9D Salem
    42 Nettie Mitchell M 4 Jun., Chas. W. Hawks, Consumption, 23Y
    43 Columbus Oakley S 4 Jun., William Oakley, Farmer, 15Y Crooked Oak
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    44 Oscar Vestal Jones S 5 June, M. S. Jones Phthisic ---- 8M11D Salem
    45 Richard Johnson-c M 6 June, Grippe, Farmer, 87Y Freshing Rock
    46 Ruth Golden M 12 June,  Robt. Golden, Childbed Fever, 29Y Near Crooked Oak
    47 J. S. Taylor Infant, 13 June, Richard Marshall, 1D Westfield
    48 Ned Ceaser-c M 14 June, Anderson Creed, Old Age,Farmer, 100Y Martin Ceaser
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    49 Lilian E. Bray S 14 June, John Bray, Bowel, 4M10D Oakdale
    50 Wm M. Stewart M 15 June, Andrew Stewart, Diarrhea, Farmer 61Y2M15D Chestnut Grove
    51 Marhta J. Sutphin M 19 June, W. O. Sutphin, Heart, 60Y Sutphin
    52 B. Roberts M 20 June, Mrs. B. Roberts, Old Age, Farmer, 76Y3M10D Salem
    53 Sallie Moser M 21 June, J. W. Inman, Consumption, Farmer, 38Y Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    54 Joe Anderson Gwynn S 21 June, Mart Gwynn, 4M 11D Salem
    55 Johnie Oda-c S 23 June, 9 mos, Colored
    56 J G Nicholson M 26 June, J R & J H Nicholson, Typhoid, Tob. Mfg, 71Y4M21D
       White Plains
    57 Jerry Edwards S 26 June,  J. R. Edwards, Flux, 9M Chas. Johnson Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    58 Elizabeth Smith, M 29 June, Floyd Martin, Flux, Farmer, 68Y Ferris
    59 Hilery Emmet Inman S 30 June, Morris Inman, Cholera, 3M10D Inman Cem.
    60 Mary Banner-c M 30 June, Lum Banner,  Dropsey, Housekeeper, 57Y Colored
    61 Mary Beamer M 1 July, C. L. Beamer, Nervous Pros,35Y Antioch
    62 S. H. Crite Infant,  4 July, S. H. Crite, Boss McGee Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    63 Audrey Thomas, 4 July, H. E. Thomas, Cholera,  8M29D Oakdale
    64 Cathornio Ferguson-c 6 July, Willie Ferguson, Catarrh, 7M22D Colored
    65 Wm Jessup, M 6 July, John Mathas, Apoplexy, Farmer, 65Y Home
    66 Grady Melton, S 9 July, W. A. Melton, Bowel,  1Y6M15D Salem
    67 Eldridge Mitchell, M 9 July, Jos. Booker, Paralysis, Farmer, 75Y Family
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    68 Catherine Gowen, M 9 Jul., J. F. Gowen & Jos. Cole, 61Y Mt. Herman
    69 Bertie Allan-c S 18 July, Noah Allan, Liver, Washer, 16Y Colored
    70 G. C. White, M 16 July, S. A. White,  Farmer, 58Y11M29D Family
    71 Gabe Penn-c 19 July, W. F. Carter, Carpenter, 65Y4M9D Colored
    72 Mary J. Allred, M 19 July, J. P. Allred, Housekeeper 37Y3M26D Moriah
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    73 Walter Gibson-c, M 22 July, Spicy Gibson, Consumption,  28Y6M20D Colored
    74 Allice Venable, M 24 July, S. H. Venable, Typhoid, 36Y Venable Cem
    75 J. F. Davis, S 27 July, Emily Davis, Typhoid, Farmer, 35Y1M29D Antioch
    76 Jim Roberson Infant, 28 July, Jim Roberson, Stillborn, Mt. Carmel
    77 Susan Smith-c, M 30 July, Jos. H. Smith, Childbirth, Farmer, 40Y J. Dalton
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    78 Jos. Thacker Infant, 2 Aug., Jos. Thacker, Stillborn, White Oak Grove
    79 Caroline Whitlock-c, S 3 Aug, Hard Whitlock, Consumption, Nurse, 17Y2M Colored Cem.
    80 Florence Moser, M 3 Aug., F. A. Moser, Typhoid, 22Y Union Chapel
    81 Charlie Cloud-c, S 3 Aug., Charley Cloud, 1Y2M  Ararat
    82 Corry Cox-c, S 4 Aug., Spicy Gibson, Childbirth, 20Y2M20D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    83 Eliza France-c, M 5 Aug., Sylvester Brown, Paralysis, Colored
    84 John C. Lynch, M 8 Aug., J. M. Snow, Barber, 56Y
    85 Mary B. Moon, S 12 Aug., John W. Moon, Men. & Whoop, 2M3D Oakdale
    86 J. D. Richardson, M 14 Aug., Typhoid, Farmer, 40Y  Westfield
    87 Ellen Inman, M 16 Aug., Zeb Inman, Consumption, Farmer, 19Y Holly Springs
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    88 Bessie Gwynn-c, S 17 Aug.,  Green Gwyn, Bowels, Factory, Colored
    89 Susy Peal Infant, S 20 Aug., Catherine Peal, Oak Grove
    90 Sarah E. Merritt, M 22 Aug., A. H. Merritt, Heart, 63Y yrs Oakdale
    91 Joe Jones Infant, 24 Aug., John Jones, Meningetis, 4M White Plains
    92 Ann Hughs-c, M 29 Aug., Mrs. N. W. Brown, Consumption, Farmer, 44Y Samuels Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    93 Nannie Hutson, 2 Sep., W. R. Tickle, 1Y6M Winnie Creed Cem.
    94 Ann Simmons-c, M 2 Sep., Jim Simmons, Heart, Farmer 65 yrs Colored
    95 Ella Gwynn, S 6 Sep., Warrick Gwynn, Fever, Factory, 10Y5M9D5 Colored
    96 Wilson Staples-c, 14 Sep., Jim Staples, 2Y Colored
    97 Thomas Doss-c, 19 Sep., John Terry & Gabe Doss, Gravel Farmer, 70Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    98 Willie Graves, S 20 Sep., Dave Fulps, Serofula & Con., Laborer, 18Y3M11D Colored
    99 Ida Kirkman, 20 Sep., C. F. Kirkman, Indigestion, 8M Taylor Cem.
   100 Onslow A. Busick, S 22 Sep., D. R. Busick, Typhoid, Factory, 28Y Booker
   101 Wm. N. Hall, 27 Sep., Reily Phillipps, Meningetis, 3M  Old Hollow
   102 Scisero Jones Infant, 30 Sep., M. Barns, Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   103 Martha Galloway-c, M 1 Oct., Wm Galloway, Housekeeper, Colored
   104 Mrs. Grey Folger M 5 Oct., Grey Folger, Consumption,
   105 Joe Rawley, S 12 Oct., Ben Rawley, Typhoid, Farmer, 21Y4M4D Rawley
   106 D. R. Carlan, Tot Lamb, Old Age, 17 Oct., Doctor, M 77Y
   107 William Henry Ward, Mrs. Ward, Heart,  24 Oct., M Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   108 Carrie F. Norman, John A. Norman, Typhoid, 25 Oct, S 15Y2M5D Salem
   109 Eliza Jonson, James Gunter, Consumption, 53Y
   110 Adaline Brown-c, Jess Prather & Richard Cromartie, Old Age, 30 Oct., Housekeeper,
       M 90Y Colored
   111 Earnest Everhart, Ed McBride, Memb. Croup, 4 Nov, 5Y11M, McBride
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   112 Jesse Angel, Mrs. Jesse Angel, Dropsy, 5 Nov., Farmer, M 71Y Oakdale
   113 Duff Dodson, Geo W. Willard, Hurt, 5 Nov., Well Digger, M 40Y Hollow Springs
   114 Amos Cherry, Susie Rollins, Consumption 5 Nov., Merchant M 36Y Oakdale  5
   115 Tom Brown-c, Shot, 10 Nov., Railroader, S 21Y Samuels Grove
   116 Mary Helton-c, Geo Helton, Tunmer, 15 Nov., Farmer, M 39Y, State Line
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   117 Bud Minish, Mt. Airy Fur. Co., Typhoid, 15 Nov., M 21Y, Oakdale
   118 Sameul Johnson Child, G. F. Jones, Fever, 17 Nov., 7M Union Church
   119 F. A. Nester, J. W. McMillian, Consumption, 19 Nov., Farmer, M 44Y Family
   120 Samuel H. Hemmings, John Hemmings, Dropsy, 21 Nov., S 9Y6M5D White Plains
   121 Jos. Dalton-c, Walter Dalton, Paralysis, 27 Nov., M 63Y Dalton
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   122 R. T. Hemmings, W. W. Simmonid, 27 Nov., Farmer, M 28Y White Plains
   123 F. A Hughs-c, Frank Hughs, 30 Nov., 1M5D Colored
   124 Annie Shelton, Nathan Shelton, Penmonia, 3 Dec M 17Y
   125 Lebecka Griffy, Walter Griffy, Newmonia, 3 Dec., M 72Y Oak Grove
   126 C. A. Peal Infant, C. A. Peal, Stillborn, 5 Dec., White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   127 Sallie Ann Marion, Charlie Marion, Bronchitis, 11 Dec., Farmer, M 52Y Calahan
   128 Lessie Merchant, I. N. McGee, Pneu., 12 Dec 2Y10M
   129 Katie Greer-c, Geo Woodroffe, Consumption, 13 Dec., Housekeeper M 36Y9M7D Colored
   130 Sheley Busick, D. R. Busick, Dyphtheria, 13 Dec 2Y Booker
   131 Sallie Jones, Scisero Jones, Consumption, 15 Dec., Housekeeper M 20Y9M26D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
            Old Hollow
   132 Monroe Phillipp Child, Mt. Airy Fur. Co., Croup, 24 Dec., 4Y6M Oakdale
   133 R. A. Blaylock, S. G. Blaylock, Inflamatory Rheu., 26 Dec., Furn. Hand, M
            30Y6M16D High Point
   134 Jim Revis, Job Jackson, Consumption, 27 Dec M 43Y Dover
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   135 Charley Moxley, R. L. Smith, Shot, 29 Dec., Farmer M Ch
   136 Alexander Chafel, W. A. Chafel, Old Age, 29 Dec., Farmer M 83Y1M Family
==========================================================================================

                                          1904
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   137 Raymie Childress, J. E. Childress, Cold & Teething, 4 Jan., 10M Mt. Harmon
   138 Maud Underwood, Joe Haynes, Burned, 5 Jan 6Y Old Hollow
   139 Albert Allred, Sam Allred, 7 Jan., Farmer & Mfg. M Salem
   140 Gaston Dean, R. G. Dean, Dyph., 9 Jan., 2Y4M6D Oakdale
   141 Lelia Clark, W. T. Clark, Burned, 9 Jan., 4Y5M11D Hatcher
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   142 Mary Massey, Dave Massey, Whooping Cough, 12 Jan., 9M Salem
   143 Joe Moore-c, Z. T. Smith, Pneu., 14 Jan., Farmer, M 50Y Ararat
   144 J. F. Armfield, Mrs. J. F. Armfield, Dropsy, 15 Jan., Farmer, M 55Y LowGap
   145 Lacey E. Key, Jasper D. Key, Croup, 19 Jan., 6Y Union
   146 Julia Tucker-c, Ed Tucker, Pneumonia, 21 Jan., 1Y6M Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   147 John Simpson's, S. T. Nichols, Heart Failure, 25 Jan., 3D White Plains
   148 Jim Smith-c, J. A. Hadley, Pneumonia, 26 Jan., Carpenter, M 36Y Colored
   149 Mary Rena Jackson, C. W. Jackson, Croup, 27 Jan., 1Y Salem
   150 Jennie Helton-c, Burl Smith, Grippe, 28 Jan., Farmer, M 42Y Ararat
   151 S. M. Stanley, E. D. Marshall, Stomach & Liver, 30 Jan., M 39Y Home
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   152 A. K. Franklin, Shade Franklin, Pneumonia, 30 Jan., Farmer, S 17Y2M Rocky Ford
   153 Richard Lawrence-c, C.C. Lawrence, Paralysis, 2 Feb., Farmer M 60Y Colored
   154 Ella Helton-c, Burl Smith, Grippe, 4 Feb., 1Y5M Ararat
   155 Sam'l Alex Long-c, Steve Long, Whooping Cough, 5 Feb., 6M Colored
   156 Jos. Midkiff, K. N. Johnson, Kidney Trouble, 5 Feb., Farmer, M 50Y Holly Spring
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   157 Oby Goin, John H. Samuels, Pneumonia, 7 Feb., 9M Oak Grove
   158 Mary Lena Taylor, Tom J. Taylor, Whooping Cough, 10 Feb., 3M25D Oak Grove
   159 Jim L. Cardwell Infant-c, Jim Cardwell, Whooping Cough, 13 Feb., 4M Colored
   160 Kelsie Parks, D. D. Parks, Indegestion, 14 Feb., 5M7D Salem
   161 Erasmas Canter, L. A. Canter, Old Age, 15 Feb., Farmer, Y4M3D Hogans Creek
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   162 J. B. Barrow, J. C. Barrow, Heart, 17 Feb., Shoe Maker, M Culler
   163 Lillie Bell Lowe, W. C. Mathe, Feb., M 20Y Home
   164 Bones McCraw's Infant, T. F. Simmons, 17 Feb., 1D Flat Top
   165 Raymond Rollins, Sudy Rollins, 19 Feb., 1M22D Oakdale
   166 Edna Golding, W. B. Golding, Pneumonia, 20 Feb 4Y Golding Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   167 Mintory Scales-c, Walter Scales, Consumption, 22 Feb., M 55Y Colored
   168 Christine Marshall, J S & S E Marshall, Accident, 23 Feb., Housekeeper M 81YM23D
       White Plains
   169 Viola Good-c, Jim Good, Pneumonia, 23 Feb., 3Y Colored
   170 Abeline Shelton, Ed Shelton, Old Age, 29 Feb., M 70Y Taylor
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   171 W. A. Bolt, Mrs. W. A. Bolt, Con., 3 Mar., M 47Y9M29D Oakdale
   172 Mollie Johnson, J. F. Johnson, Childbirth, 11 Mar., Farmer, Crooked Oak
   173 Jane Bowman, Jessie Edward Bowman, Consumption, 11 Mar., M 23Y Caleb Marshall Cem.
   174 John Helton-c, Buck Helton, Pneu & Whooping, 11 Mar., Fortner
   175 Jess Prather Infant, Jess Prather, 14 Mar., 5D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   176 Wm Young-c, W. E. Mitchel, 15 Mar., 1Y18D Colored
   177 John T. Phillipps, Mary Ball, Paralysis, 17 Mar., Laborer, M 76Y5M2D Old Hollow
   178 Hard Previtt, F. L. Previtt, Paralysis, 18 Mar., Brick Mason, M 68Y Hollow Springs
   179 J. B. Seals, Fred Seals, Pneu., 19 Mar., Factory Hand, M 50Y1M4D Oakdale
   180 Alda Benton Love, D. F. Love, Pneumonia, 23 Mar., 3M West.Field Quaker
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   181 Fena Mitman-c, Richard Mitman, 24 Mar., M 78Y Colored
   182 Jennie Bullin, D. M. Johnson, Pneu., 27 Mar., Factory H., S 17Y Union Ch.
   183 Susan James, Jake James, Old Age, 29 Mar., M 81Y Oak Grove
   184 Kziah E. Puckett, Wilson Puckett, Heart, 1 Apr., Farmer, M 43Y Moravian
   185 Wm. Boyd, Wm Boyd Jr., Old Age, 2 Apr., Farmer, M 82Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   186 Eliza Oneal, Leander Oneal, Old Age, 5 Apr., Farmer, S 76Y Leonards
   187 Johnnie Phillipps, Monroe Phillipps, Scrofula, 7 Apr., 1Y7M13D Oakdale
   188 Emma Hatcher-c, Geo Hatcher, Consumption, 8 Apr., M 34Y Hatcher
   189 Fannie Tuggle-c, Caroline Tuggle, Consumption, 14 Apr., S 27Y3M Colored
   190 Sallie Burton, B. F. Shaw, Consumption, 20 Apr., M 18Y Chestnut Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   191 Paulina A. Carter, J. D. Blizzard, Stomach Trouble, 23 Apr., Farmer M 85Y Carter
   192 Martha Tickle, Lindsey Tickle, Consumption, 25 Apr., Farmer, M 52Y Home
   193 Martha Payne, M. L. & H. Payne, Old Age, 25 Apr., Farmer, M 81Y Payne, Ararat
   194 Wiley Riggs, P. W. Riggs, Kidney, 25 Apr., Farmer, M 70Y Fish River Ch.
   195 Eddie Haggins, Ora Haggins, Consumption, 5 May, Factory Hand, S 20Y1M28D Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   196 C. G. Witt, H. T. Whitt, Chronic Dia., 4 May, Brick Mason, M 53Y10M4D Old Hollow
   197 Vick Everhart, Raus Everhart, Fever, 5 May, S 15Y McBride
   198 H. C. Booker, S. J. & J. M. Booker, Parer, M 83Y8M3D Booker
   199 Thos Collins, B. W. Mebane, Fever, 13 May, Fur. Factory, M 38Y Old Hollow
   200 Earnest Taylor, J. F. Gunter, 15 May, 10M Union Ch.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   201 Jeff Gardner Infant, Jeff Gardner, Jaundice, 21 May, 14D Pine Ridge
   202 Mary Emily Creed, J. M. Creed, 22 May, S 70Y White Plains
   203 Sallie Tuggle-c, Jim Tuggle, Fits, 23 May, 9M27D Colored
   204 Wm A. Jones, J. C. Jones, Pneumonia, 25 May, Laborer, M 78Y11M10D Dover
   205 Thelma Marshall, R. H. Marshall, Fall, 25 May, 9M White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   206 Thena Johnson, Dennis & Jeff Johnson, Pneumonia, 25 May, Washer, M 60Y
   207 Ava S. Crutchfield, J. E. Crutchfield, Pernicious Ammenia, 30 May, M 28Y
   208 Lulu Gillispie, J. H. & Charlie Gillispie, Typhoid, 3 Jun., Cook, S 17Y New Hope
   209 A. J. Nunn, J. W. Collin, Paralysis, 6 June, Merchant M 69Y10M17D Home
   210 Caleb Norman Infant, Caleb Norman, Stillborn, 12 June, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   211 Fannie Snow, John B. Snow, Heart, 12 June, Farmer, M 50Y Snow
   212 J. W. Payne, E. W. Payne, Spina Bifida, 15 June
   213 W. H. Haymore, T. W. Davis, Old Age, 16 June, Farmer, M 70Y Haymore
   214 Phillip llis Thomas, Consumption, 18 June, Farmer, S 19Y3M13D Elk Spur
   215 Jim Dick Martin-c, L. F. Mith, Jim Flippin, Geo. Moore, Shot, 19 June, Laborer, S
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       22Y2M25D Colored
   216 Geo. Robards Infant-c, Bob Dyson, Whooping Cough, 20 June, 25D State Line
   217 ---- Grimes, H. A. S. Grimes, Fever, 22 June, M Oakdale
   218 Mary Jones, M. H. Jones, Pneumonia, 22 June, Housekeeper, M 36Y Dover
   219 Arthur Blair Atkins, John Atkins, Stonecutter, S 19Y9M1D Sale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   220 Walter L. Harger, W. L. Harger, Bowel, 29 June, 7M White Plains
   221 Lucrecy Corn, Jesse Corn, Bowel, 30 June, 2M10D Oak Grove
   222 A. L. Money Infant, A. L. Money, Eczema, 4 July, 27D Mt. Carmel
   223 Emma Boyd, Wm L. Boyd, Childbirth, 6 July, Farmer, M 23Y Mt. Bethel
   224 Betsy Martin, Pete Beamer & C. S. Forge, 6 July, Farmer, M 72Y Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   225 Francis Caudle, E. Jack Caudle, 7 July, S 44Y White Plains
   226 J. F. Ross, J. H. Corn, Paralysis, 9 July, Stonecutter, M 54Y
   227 Bessie Lee Wilson, James E. Wilson, Burned, 9 July, 6Y
   228 Ada Blanch Parries, John Parries, Whooping Cough, 11 July 2M2D Oak Grove
   229 Sallie Combs, J. W. Combs, W. H. White & G. F. Davenport, Consumption, 11 July,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Farmer, M 24Y Mt. Harmon
   230 Margurite Allice Schumaker, A. C. Schumaker, Female Trouble, 12 July, M 47Y Salem
   231 Cory Cox Cox, Pete Jones & Claybourn Banner, Shot, 18 July, Cook, S 17Y Forkner
   232 Mary Moser, J. M. Moser, Catarrh & Rheu., 25 July, M 43Y
   233 C. A. Haymore, T. R. Haymore, Bowel, 29 July, Farmer, S 24Y Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   234 Nancy Peele, J. R. Peele, Old Age, 30 July, M 90Y Wall's Cem.
   235 L. R. H. Whittaker, D. M. Whittaker, Cholera Morbis, 2 Aug., Farmer, M 56Y Stanford
   236 Samuel P. Freeman Britton R, Old Age, 3 Aug., M 81Y2M26D New Hebron
   237 Sabilla Thompson-c, Geo. Woodroffe, Dropsy, 7 Aug., M 27Y10M17D Ararat
   238 Charity Griffith, D. M. Smith, Colic, 11 Aug., 69Y, Old M. E. Ch. Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   239 James Shaw, Eliza Shaw, Hemorage, 12 Aug., Stonecutter, S 26Y Oak Grove
   240 Lelia Ingram-c, Dave Ingram, Consumption, 14 Aug., Washer, M 30Y Colored
   241 Cora Poore, James Poore & Son, Consumption, 14 Aug., M 26Y Hollow Springs
   242 Hiram Haggins, L. A. Haggins, Consumption, 16 Aug., Laborer, M 50Y Old Hollow
   243 Richard Simpson, Jack Simpson, Fell in well, 18 Aug., Farmer, S 22Y Union
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   244 Isabel Saunders, R. F. Saunders, Old Age, 20 Aug., Farmer, M 84Y Oak Grove
   245 Mrs. Isabel Keen, Wallis Keen, Cancer, 21 Aug., M 58Y Danville, Va. Cem.
   246 Mary Ann Going, J.A.C. Going, Heart & Stomach, 22 Aug., 31Y Oak Grove
   247 Milard Hall, J. H. Hall, Thrush, 22 Aug., 3M 3D
   248 Nellie Goings, Wm. Goings, Scarlet Fever, 31 Aug 2Y7M Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   249 Cromer Infant, Ben Holcomb, 1 Sep., 2W
   250 Betty Bray, Robert Bray, Dropsy, 2 Sep., S 56Y Oakdale
   251 W. G. Jackson Infant, W. G. Jackson, Stillbirth, 6 Sept.,
   252 Minnie Simpson, R. L. Sis, 6 Sep., M 30Y Union Cem.
   253 Lonnie Bray, John Bray, Weak, 7 Sept., 10D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   254 Sarah Ethel Smith, Lee Smith, Whooping Cough, 9 Sep., 5M Old Hollow
   255 John Goings Infant, J. C. Hollingsworth, 11 Sept., 5M Oak Grove
   256 Blanche Cox, J. W. Cox, 13 Sept., 1Y 3M Oak Grove
   257 Harvey C. Vaughn Infant, H. C. Vaughn, Still Birth, 16 Sept., Oakdale
   258 Jasper Reed Hamby, M. L. Hamby, Dyphtheria, 17 Sept., 4Y4M4D Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   259 Jessie Wortham-c, John Terry, Fever, 27 Sept., 8Y6M Colored Cemetery
   260 Marguerite Payne-c, Pleas Payne, Diphtheria, 28 Sep., 4Y Fulton Cem.
   261 Samuel Forkner Longridge, S. F. Campbell, Pneu., 28 Forkner Cem.
   262 D. M. Gough Infant, B. F. Sulty, 3 Oct., 21D Mt. Herman
   263 Tuf Adkins, Alice Adkins, Cancer, 6 Oct., S 60Y Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   264 Thomas Ingram-c, Dave Ingram, Pneumonia, 8 Oct., 3Y Colored
   265 J. D. Jones, Mrs. J. D. Jones & J. M. Creed, Fever, 7 Oct, Farmer, M 28Y Creed Cem.
   266 W. A. Hemmings, R. F. Hemmings, Typhoid Fever, 15 Oct., Farmer, S 20Y White Plains
   267 Thena Overby, Billie Overby Smith of Stokes Co. 16 Oct., Farmer, 87Y At Patrick.
   268 Frank Abbeatte, Odd Fellows & Stonecutters, Diabetis, 19 Oct Stonecutter, M Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   269 J. M. Harrison, F. F. Samuels, Typhoid, 20 Oct., Farmer, M 28Y Harrison
   270 Mrs. Henry Johnson, Houston Johnson, Bowels, 22 Oct., 1Y2M Salem
   271 T. V. Vaughn, Sarah Vaughn, Bowels, 23 Oct., Farmer, M 30Y Epworth
   272 Ora Higgins, L. A. Higgins, Pneumonia, 31 Oct., Factory, M Old Hollow
   273 Ella M. Johnson, Ervin Johnson, Dyphtheria, 1 Nov., 2Y6M Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   274 Emanuel Banner-c, F. H. Banner, Heart, 2 Nov., Carpenter, M 67Y5M Colored
   275 Savanna Amburn, Wm W. Amburn, Typhoid, 4 Nov, Farmer, M 23Y Hollow Springs
   276 Joseph B. Bowman-c, Marsh Bowman, Scalded, 4 Nov., 2Y5M Ararat
   277 Thomas Gallaspie, Fannie Gallaspie, Pneumonia, 5 Nov., Farmer, M 83Y Davis
   278 Barsa Vaughn Infant, Barsa Vaughn, Still Birth, 8 Nov., Jessup Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   279 J. W. Childress, S. F. Lewis, Heart, 14 Nov., Farmer, M 23Y8D Mt. Herman
   280 Walter McKnight (Son), Steve McKnight, Burned, 16 Nov., 2Y3M13D Old Hollow
   281 Steve Poore, Frank Poore, Pneumonia, 17 Nov., Blacksmith, M 51Y White Plains
   282 J. H. Mitchell Infant, J. H. Mitchell, 19 Nov., 3D Oakdale
   283 Robert Lee Norman, W. A. Norman, Worms, 22 Nov., 2Y Moravian Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   284 Mary R. Johnson, J. M. Niston, Bowel, 25 Nov., M 32Y1M Flat Top
   285 Curtis Blizzard, J. D. Blizzard, Dyptheria, 27 Nov., 5M Oakdale
   286 Johnathan Flincham, C. C. Creed, Colic, 28 Nov., M 70Y Pilot Mtn Cem.
   287 Mrs. W. H. Haymore, R. L. Haymore, Blood Poison, 28 Nov., M 45Y
   288 Nancy Roberson, Billie Roberson, Pneumonia, 1 Dec., M 45Y Mt. Zion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   289 Bettie E. Jones, Jim Midkiff, Deep Cold, 7 Dec., S 14Y Taylor
   290 Lottie Bray, John Bray, Convulsion, 9 Dec., 3M11D Oak Grove
   291 Dula Ann Chapel, Ira Chapel, Pneu. & Dyth., 11 Dec., 11Y6M Moravian
   292 Abbie Shelton, Ira Chilton, Bured(?), 12 Dec., Farmer, M 94Y- In Stokes
   293 Florence Cook, Alf Cook, Typhoid, 12 Dec., 12Y Albion Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   294 Fonse Williams, Mrs. Fonse Williams, Pneu., 13 Dec., M Oak Grove
   295 B. F. Chapel, Rosa Chapel, dau., Pneumonia, 14 Dec., Farmer, M 54Y11M21D Mt. Bethel
   296 Fannie Johnson-c , J. L. Tucker, Pneumonia, 18 Dec., Factory S 17Y Colored
   297 Robert Graham, Tom Graham, Con., 18 Dec., Factory Hand, S Oakdale
   298 B. L. Fleming, Sam Booker, Paralysis, 21 Dec., Farmer, M 36Y Zion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   299 M. L. Payne, W. J. Payne of Cana, Va., Cancer, 21 Dec., Farmer, M 40Y Family Cem.
   300 Wiley(?) Gentry, Joseph Hoges, Kidney Trouble, 24 Dec., Farmer, M 52Y Mountain(?)
==========================================================================================
                                     BOOK 1904-05-06
                                          1904
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     1 Nina May Edwards, Charley Edwards, Croup, 30 Dec., 1Y 6M Antioch
     2 Nelson Brown-c, Jos.  H.  Smith, Old Age, 30 Dec., Farmer, M 90Y Cloves(?)
     3 Nelly Cook, Neely Cook-Mother, Typhoid, 31 Dec., S 16Y Westfield
==========================================================================================
                                          1905
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     4 Haywood Rawey-c, Jess Rawley, Pneumonia, 31 Dec., 6M 12D Ararat
     5 Walker Carter, J. H. Hall, Old Age, 3 Jan., Farmer, M 88Y Carter Cem.
     6 Hattie Banner-c, Matt Banner-Father, Consumption, 6 Jan., 9Y11M 26D Colored
     7 Flossie Hammock-c,Wat Hammock,Hives,8 Jan.,1M Colored
     8 C. C. Inman, E. F. Inman, Farmer, M 55Y Inman Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     9 Hillery F. Chapel, Rosa Chapel (sister) Pneumonia, 11 Jan., Farmer, S 20Y1M23D
       Mt.Bethel
    10 Lindsey Tickle, Chas. Tickle, Consumption, 11 Jan., Farmer, M 65Y Home Cem.
    11 John Feon-c, Geo Woodroffe, Con., 13 Jan., Rock Hand, M 30Y Colored
    12 J. W. Prather, Mrs. J. W. Prather, 13 Jan., Clothier, M Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    13 Annie Beasley, Andy Beasley, Inflammation of brain, 18 Jan., 10Y2M Oak Grove
    14 Hugh Puckett, J. E. Smith, Paralysis, 22 Jan., Farmer, M Home Cem.
    15 Bettie Bethel-c, Claud Bethel, Pneumonia & Con, 22 Jan, Factory Hand 31Y10M Colored
    16 Iowa Jane Norman, William A. Norman, Con., 30 Jan., Farmer, M 26Y Mt. Bethel
    17 J. W. Houston-c, John Houston, Burned, 29 Jan., 2Y11M14D Greensboro Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    18 Wiley Simmons Hutson, Mary Hutson, 31 Jan., 14D
    19 Jennie Bell Childress, J. F. Reynolds, Con., 5 Feb., M 18Y Albion
    20 Elisabeth Vernon, V. V. Vernon, Old Age, 5 Feb., Farmer, M 90Y18D Vernon
    21 Mary M Brower, John & Thos Brower, Old Age, 6 Feb, Farmer, M 82Y2M16D Old M E C Cem
    22 Martha E. Roberts, N. P. Short, Pneumonia, 9 Feb., Farmer, M 69Y Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    23 Samuel G. Moser, M. E. Moser, Consumption,12 Feb, Mechanic,S 19Y1M Pinnacle
    24 S. A. Needham, W. A. Sparger, Pneumonia, 14 Feb., M 77Y 2M Simmon's
    25 Lillie Moser, M. E. Moser, Consumption, 17 Feb., S 23Y Pinnacle
    26 Susie Scales, W. P. Hendricks, Pneumonia, 22 Feb., Farmer, M 35Y Hunters Chapel
    27 Jessie Gallispie, A. F. Peel, Dropsy, 23 Feb., Farmer, M 88Y3M27D New Hope
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    28 Vilena F. Sumpter, Geo. Sumpter, Pneumonia, 23 Feb., M 31Y Oakdale
    29 Sarah V. Chappel, W. H. Chappel, Typhoid, 24 Feb., Farmer, S 18Y2M23D Mt. Bethel
    30 Ada Butner, D. C. Butner, Cold, 27 Feb., Farmer, M 20Y White Plains
    31 Lucie Graves, Puckeeumonia, 1M21D Mt. Bether
    32 John W. Snoddy, Robert V. Snoddy, Chronic Catarrh, Farmer, M 54Y1M16D Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    33 Merlin Marshall, Ellen Marshal,l Apoplexy, 1 Mar., M 49Y White Plains
    34 Sam Whites Infant, Sam White, 4 Mar., Old Hollow
    35 Mecey Law, John W. Law, Worms, 6 Mar., 3Y Beulah
    36 W. T. Lewis, J. A. Blue, Pneumonia, 9 Mar., Farmer, 80Y1M18D White Plains
    37 Nancy Harris, Ed Harris, Paralysis, 8 Mar., M 71Y5M Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    38 Jennie Parker, Frank Parker, Pneumonia, 10 Mar., Farmer, S 17Y White Plains
    39 Emma Allred, Sam Allred, Pneumonia, 10 Mar., Farmer, M Salem
    40 Edmon Montgomery Infant, Edmon Montgomery, 12 Mar., Old Hollow
    41 Fannie Mittman-c, Geo. Woodroffe, Consumption, 12 Mar., Factory Hand, M 32Y Colored
    42 Henry Willard, Jimmie Willard, Pneumonia, 15 Mar., Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    43 George Myers Child, George Myers, Hives, 17 Mar., 2M Oak Grove
    44 Mson-c, Ora Ferguson, Consumption, 17 Mar., 14M Colored
    45 Claudius B. Bethel-c, Claud Bethel, Consumption, 19 Mar., 1Y10M Colored
    46 Patrick Prindle-c, Henry Copenny, Old Age, 19 Mar., M 80Y Home Cem
    47 Morison Dick, Matilda Dick, Old Age, 21 Mar., Farmer, M 80Y7M21D Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    48 Milard Tilley, Will Tilley, Rheumatism, 22 Mar., Farmer, M 43Y Funeral at Westfield
    49 Mollie Griffith, J. W. Griffith, Consumption, 24 Mar., M 47Y4M6D White Plains
    50 Charley Childress, Jim Childress, Pneumonia, 24 Mar 8Y Sutphin Cem.
    51 Jesse Creed, Drew Creed, Pneumonia, 25 Mar., S 14Y Creed Cem.
    52 J. D. Jordan Infant, J. D. Jordan, Still Birth, 25 Mar., Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    53 W. G. Hogan, Mollie Hogan, Diabetis, 27 Mar., Storekeeper, M 58Y Oakdale
    54 N. G. Clark, G. M. Hatcher, Pneumonia, 29 Mar., Farmer, M 40Y Hatcher
    55 Sam Smith, E. S. Scott, Old Age, 29 Mar., Farmer, M 84Y Oak Grove
    56 Patsy Howell-c, Jones Howell, Liver Trouble, 30 Mar., Farmer, M 30Y Colored
    57 Lunette Mitman-c, Richard Mittman, Consumption, 2 Apr., 1Y9M15D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    58 Mary Francis Norman, W. C. Norman, Childbirth, 4 Apr., Housekeeper M
    59 Esther Hooker Infant, Lucian Moore, Still Birth, 4 Apr., 1D Old Hollow
    60 Chas C. Cardwell Twins-c, Chas. C. Cardwell, Weak, 4 Apr., 3D Colored
    61 James Clark-c, Sallie Clark, Cold, 6 Apr., 1Y9M, State Line Cem.
    62 Lulu Belton, R. L. Belton, Bronchitis, 10 Apr., M 27Y Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    63 Tina Welborn, J. F. Welborn, Paralysis, 11 Apr., Housekeeper, M 45Y
    64 Fannie P. Haymore, J. F. Haymore, Consumption, 12 Apr., Housekeeper, M 19Y7M20D
       Hollow Cem.
    65 Mrs C J Booker, Joe Booker, Paralysis, 15 Apr, Farmer, M 65Y Booker Cem Patrick Co
    66 Lucy Ann Banner-c, T. H. Banner, Kidney, 17 Apr., Housekeepr, M 64Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    67 Virge Shelton, Geo. Shelton, Bowel, 22 Apr., M 26Y Zion Cem.
    68 Augustin Key, George Key, Kidneys, 1 May, Farmer, M 79Y Home Cem.
    69 A. W. Williams-c, Ed Williams, Paralysis, 10 May, Shoemaker, M 60Y Colored
    70 Jennie Badgett, John Badgett, Dropsy, 10 May, Farmer, M 40Y Perkins
    71 Mattie Franklin-c, Shade Franklin, Consumption, 12 May., M 25Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    72 Samuel Nunn, A. J. Nunn, Paralysis, 16 May, Nightwatch, M 55Y Old Hollow
    73 M. S. Lowry, John Nicholson, Fall, 19 May, M 75Y White Plains
    74 Jas. Boise Ingram-c, Calvin Tucker, Scrof., 21 May, 6Y 7M 1D Colored
    75 A. Francis Jones, W. J. Hodges, Dropsy, 24 May, Farmer, M 73Y Antioch
    76 Sarah A. Snoddy, J. W. Snoddy, Consumption, 26 May, Farmer, M 28Y4M24D Mt. Herman
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    77 Mary Ann Hemmings, R F Hemmings, Lightning 30 May, Farmer, S 16Y11M26D White Plains
    78 J. R. Phillipps, Joe Phillipps, Alcoholism, 2 June, Carpenter, M 47Y Zion
    79 Mary Doss-c, Will & Sam Adkins, Consumption, 7 June, Farmer, S 17Y White Plains
    80 Bettie Thompson, Ballard Thompson, Fever, 8 June, Farmer, S 21Y Family Cem.
    81 Mayry E. Samuels, John Samuels, Burned, 10 June, S 12Y6M21D Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    82 Wm. Doss-c, J. O. Doss, Consumption, 10 June, S 7Y White Plains
    83 Agnes Arminta Poteat, M. J. Poteat, Pneumonia, 10 June, 4M 13D Oakdale
    84 J. E. Saunders, W. R. Saunders, Heart, 10 June, Mechanic, M 45Y
    85 Alice M. McDowel, Harry C. McDowel, Pneumonia, 11 June, 3Y9M Oakdale
    86 Walter Russel-c, George Russel, Consumption, 13 June, Farmer, S 16Y Ararat
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    87 Albert B. Poteat, M. J. Poteat, Pneumonia, 16 June, 4M 19D Oakdale
    88 Lillie Irene Shelton, W. G. Shelton, Cholera, 18 June, 10M18D White Plains
    89 Claud Franklin-c, Troy Franklin, Consumption, 19 June, Waiter, S 19Y Colored
    90 John Shelton, N. D. S. Hill, Heart, 20 June, Farmer, M 75Y Albion
    91 Elizabeth Stone, A. F. Stone, son, Old Age, 22 June, Farmer, M 77Y2D Home
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    92 Jessie Saunders, W. R. Saunders, son, Bowel & Old Age, 22 June, Farmer, M 75Y Salem
    93 Mindy Simmons, John Simmons, Consumption, 24 June, Housekeeper, M 48Y Oak Grove
    94 John T. Hemmings, R. F. Hemmings, Cancer, 25 June, Farmer, M 44Y White Plain
    95 Mariah F Snody, J C Barrow & C H Snody, Diareah, 29 June, Farmer, M 57Y Colber? Cem
    96 J. W. Chilton Child, J. W. Chilton, Bowel, 1 July, 2M Westfield Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    97 Mattie McMillian, Lum McMillian, Bowel, 1 July, Farmer, M 26Y Taylor Cem.
    98 Mattie Collins, Emmet Collins, Child Birth, 2 July, Farmer, M 20Y
       Hunter's Chapel Cem
    99 Marguerite Herring, Frank Herring, Cholera, 3 July, 7M 19D Oakdale
   100 M. E. Bray, Bob Bray, Heart, 9 July, Farmer, S 62Y Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   101 Jos. F. Haymore, Jessie F. Haymore, Bowel, 9 July, 4M14D Hollow Springs
   102 Wm. Williams Child, Wm Williams, 11 July, Oak Grove
   103 Jos. Everett White, J. W. White, Bowel, 11 Jul 2M
   104 Will King Infant-c, Will King, Mary King, Weak, 10 July,l 3D Colored
   105 Murphy Allred, E. W. Allred, Old Age, 12 July M 89Y3M12D Old M. E. Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   106 Lulu King-c, Will King, Mary King, Child Birth, 14July, M 18Y11M8D Colored
   107 John Lawrence, J. J. Haymore, Flux, 15 July, 1Y10M Hollow Springs
   108 Robert Gravely, Walter Gravely, 18 July, 1Y2M Oak Grove
   109 R. G. Coe, Guy Carter, Pneumonia, 20 July, Farmer, M 40Y Dobson Cem.
   110 Fannie Bell Stewart, J. N. Creed ,Typhoid, 22 July, Farmer, M 18Y White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   111 Lane Jackson Johnson, Joe Johnson, Meningetis, 28 July, 5M4D White Plains
   112 Will King Infant-c, Will King, Weak, 29 July, 21D Colored
   113 W. W. Coe Infant, W. W. Coe, Weak, 31 July, 2D
   114 Walter Webb,  Cora Webb, Meningetis, 5 Aug., 4M Old Hollow
   115 Earnest F. Davenport, T. E. Davenport, Bowel, 6 Aug., 1Y2M 1D Rockford
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   116 Martha Haynes, J. W. Joyce, Flux, 7 Aug., Farmer, S 8Y
   117 Mossie(?) H. Childress, Wm M. Childress, Old Age, 7 Aug., Farmer, M 76Y Mt. Bethel
   118 Robert Snow Child-c, Robert Snow, Thrash, 7 Aug., 8M State Line Cem.
   119 Thos. Edwards Johnson-c, Ned Johnson, 11 Aug., 5M Ararat
   120 Chester Hawks, Levy Blackburn, Typhoid, 10 Aug., Farmer, S 16Y Chestnut Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   121 John Dyson Infant-c, John Dyson, Weak, 13 Aug., 14D State Line Cem.
   122 Raffaele Antonio Migliore, Stonecutters Union, Typhoid, 15 Aug, Stone Cutter
       S Oakdale
   123 Nettie Starling, A. H. Starling, Diar.,Siloam
   124 Wm. Haymore, R. L. Haymore, Old Age, 16 Aug., Farmer, M 96Y5M29D Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   125 Tyre Taylor Infant, Tyre Taylor, Born Dead, 21 Aug., Old Hollow
   126 Esther M. Phillipps, Banner Mfg. Co., Meningitis, 21 Aug., 8M Old Hollow
   127 Tyler Hooker-c, Chas. Smith, Pneumonia, 22 Aug., Porter, M 30Y Emmets Grove Cem.
   128 Clinton Nester, Jos. Nester, Flux ,23 Aug., Thompson Cemetery.
   129 R. B. Hines, R. Hines, Paralysis, 28 Aug., M 49Y Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   130 Lucy Gwynn, E. J. Watson, Paralysis, 30 Aug., S 84Y Salem
   131 Francis M. Puckett, R. W. Puckett, Gunshot Wound, 31 Aug, M 57Y Mt Bethel
   132 C. L. Mathus Child, C. L. Mathus, Thrash,  Sep.2M Hodge Cem.
   133 P. D. Webster Infant, P. D. Webster, Weak, 7 Sep., 4D Oakdale
   134 E. C. Shelton Infant, E. C. Shelton, Loss of Blood, 12 Sep., 15D Taylor
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   135 Ethel Griffith, B. F. Griffith, Memb. Croup, 13 Sep., 1Y 6M Oak Grove
   136 Geo. Beamer, Logan Beamer, Worms, 21 Sep., 3Y Antioch
   137 Brother Jones, S. D. Jones, Croup, 26 Sep., 2Y7M14D Oakdale
   138 Nonnie C. Snody, J. W. Snody, Stomach, 29 Sep., 11M22D Mt. Herman
   139 Nancy Amburn, D. F. Southern, Paralysis, 30 Sep., M 70Y Hollow Springs
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   140 Roxie Wilson, G. M. Sparger, Worms, 30 Sep., 2Y7D Salem
   141 George Moore-c,  Rheumatism, 2 Oct., 103Y
   142 Elizabeth Folger, Frank Folger, Paralysis, 4 Oct., M Rockford
   143 Elisabeth George, Wm. George, Paralysis, 5 Oct., Farmer, M 84Y Mt. Herman
   144 Sarah Martin-c, Chas Allbright, Andrew Wilkerson & Ed Stewart, Old Age & Pneu.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       11 Oct., Wash woman, M Colored
   145 Mrs. Robert White, Tom Folger, Old Age, 18 Oct., Farmer, M  Dobson Cem.
   146 Sallie Cook, J. F. Joyce, Consumption, 22 Oct., M  Westfield
   147 Martha Tyson-c, Wm H. Dyson, Cancer, 22 Oct., M 40Y State Line Cem.
   148 S. D. Jervis, R. F. Fulton, Cancer, 22 Oct., Mechanic, M  Snow Hill, Va.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   149 Dalton Forkner, Bob Forkner & Sid Campbel, TB of Spine, 24 Oct., Farmer, S 24Y3M29D
       Forkner Cem.
   150 Clewel Emmet Fulk, A. Fulk & Son, Brights Disease,1M Oakdale
   151 Sarah Ann Arrington, G. D. Arrington, Consumption, 4 Nov., Farmer, M 75Y2M
   152 James Chandler, W. W. Lovill, Paralysis, 7 Nov., Farmer, M 35Y Cedar Hill
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   153 Mary Snow, Joel M. Snow, Typhoid, 8 Nov., Farmer, M Mt. Zion
   154 Archilis Vaughn, R. F. Golding, 9 Nov., Farmer, M 73Y Smith Cem.
   155 Orlena Stanley, M. J. Stanley, Consumption, 10 Nov., Farmer, M 18Y Marshall
   156 Madison Angel, Milner Angel, Consumption, 13 Nov., Mechanic, M Oakdale
   157 Elizabeth Tickle, Frank Fallenstein, Old Age, 15 Nov, Farmer, M 89Y 10M 29D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Tickle Cem
   158 Johnnie Felse, Jim Felse, Croup, 15 Nov., 5Y Zion
   159 Lillie Harger, W L Harger, Kidney, 16 Nov, Housekeeper, M 38Y11M13D Stokesbury Cem
   160 Susan Hall, R. Hall, Heart Failure, 27 Nov., Farmer, M 55Y McKinney's Cem.
   161 Thomas V. Holder, J. M. Holder, Dyphtheria, 30 Nov., 1Y5M Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   162 R. A. Jervis Infant, R. A. Jervis, Cold, 4 Dec., 1M14D White Plains
   163 Elzo Fulk, W. C. Fulk, Diareah, 5 Dec., 4Y5M29D Hollow Springs
   164 Robt. A. Dobie, Mrs. Robt. A. Dobie, Diabetis, Paning(?) Cutter, M 54Y9M4D Oakdale
   165 Fred Redman, J. W. Redman, Typhoid, 9 Dec 9Y Pilot
   166 K. F. Jarvis, J. L. Jarvis, Hurt in sawmill, 13 Dec., Farmer, M 27Y S Lewelyn Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   167 Rhoda Beasley, Andy Beasley, Consumption, 17 Dec., Housekeeper M 39Y9M15D
       Andy Collins Cem.
   168 W. C. Banner, Mrs. W. C. Banner, Diabetis, 18 Dec., Farmer M 59Y9M2D Salem
   169 J. A. Parries Child, J. A. Parries, Bold Hives, 20 Dec., 1M15D Sutphin
   170 Rebecca Kingsbury, Ed Griffith, Consumption, 23 Dec., M Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   171 S. S. Briggs, D. P. Gillastie, Dropsy, 27 Dec., Merchant S 56Y
   172 Emmanuel G. Bumgardner, L. F. Bumgardner, 28 Dec., Mechanic M 59Y13D Chestnut Grove
   173 Martha Joyce, John Joyce, Heart, 29 Dec., Farmer, M 80Y Simmons Cem.
   174 Wesley Kenley, Mrs. Wesley Kenley, Pneumonia 30 Dec Merchant M 45Y
==========================================================================================
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          1906

   175 Ella Belton, Charley Belton, Pneumonia, 3 Jan., 1M 6D
   176 Chestina B. Goings, Wm. Goings, Cancer, 6 Jan., M 43Y Salem
   177 Crawford F. Smith, S. A. White, Struck with gun, 7 Jan., Farmer, M 45Y Smith Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   178 Maud Marshall, John D. Marshall, Dyphtheria 8 Jan., 10M White Plains
   179 Jim Gammons Infant, G. W. Key, Found Dead in Bed, 10 Jan., 21D Graves' Place
   180 Sarah Jane Marshall, John Marshall, Memb. Croup, 16 Jan. 2Y4M White Plains
   181 A. G. Short, N. P. Short, Old Age, 16 Jan., Farmer, M 86Y Salem
   182 Fannie May Lowrence, W. A. Lowrence, Pneumonia, 16 Jan., 1Y5M White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   183 Wm. Monroe Parks, Welcome Parks, Bronchitis, 1M1D Old Hollow
   184 C. H. Collins, Blood Poison, 17 Jan., Farmer, M 34Y Collins Cem.
   185 John A. Dyson-c, Bob Dyson, Pneumonia, 19 Jan., Farmer, M 38Y State Line
   186 Phoebe Shein-c, Arch Dobson, Paralysis, 20 Jan., Factory Hand, M 26Y Colored
   187 Lawton Combs, T. L. Brim, Pneumonia, 25 Jan., 2Y5M Mt. Herman
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   188 Bertie Moore, Jim Bullin, Dyphtheria, 2Y1M6D Old Hollow
   189 Annie E. Smith, A. M. Smith, Meningetis, 28 Jan., 7M20D Oakdale
   190 Annie Norman, Caleb Norman, Meningetis, 28 Jan., 5Y Salem
   191 Maria P. Pifer, W. W. Rowe, Cancer, 28 Jan., M 68Y Greensboro Cem.
   192 Rasper Collins, Wat Collins, 3 Feb., 5Y Indian Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   193 Paul Mittman-c, Rich Mitman, 4 Feb., Meningitis, 6M Colored
   194 Chas. Gant Infant, Chas. Gant, Stillborn, 6 Feb., White Plains
   195 Luther Tucker-c, J. H. East, Consumption, 10 Feb., Farmer, S 18Y Tuckerville Cem.
   196 Jos. Moorehouse, Geo. A. W. Morrison, Pneumonia, 14 Feb, Stone Cutter S 25Y Oakdale
   197 J. M. Love, J. A. Taylor, Heart, 14 Feb., Farmer, M 67Y Westfield
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   198 Wm. Benton Hooker, W. J. Hooker,  18 Feb., 1M11D Sutphin
   199 Dora Hiatt, J. A. Sparger, Burned, 19 Feb., Farmer, M 26Y Taylor
   200 Bertha Jones, Jim Jones, Meningetis, 20 Feb., 1Y6M Salem
   201 P. J. Cook Infant-c Rev. P. J. Cook, Weak, 22 Feb., 1D, Colored
   202 Willie Marguerite Pruett, Wm. R. Pruett, Paralysis, 23 Feb, Farmer, S, 18Y7M20D,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Salem
   203 John Kimble, Ed McBride, Gripp & Old Age, 26 Feb., Tinker, M, 65Y, Kimble
   204 M. F. Campbell, Sid Campbell, 9 Mar, Gunshot wound in head, 6 Mar, Stone cutter, M,
       25Y, Campbell Cem.
   205 P.M.Johnson Infant, P.M. Johnson, Still birth, 10 Mar., Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   206 David Slate, Joe Slate, Heart Dropsy, 16 Mar., Farmer S, 18Y, Moran Cem.
   207 Sam Johnson, R. W. Simson, Consumption, 19 Mar., Farmer, M, 36Y, Union Ch.
   208 Nancy J. Brown, Elma Brown, TB, 18 Mar., S, 50Y, Sugar Grove Cem.
   209 Mattie Witt, J.E.Smith, Consumption, 20 Mar Factory Hand S 17Y Old Hollow
   210 Mary Ann Jeff, F.W.Haymore, Measles & Pneu, 22 Mar., Farmer, M, 65Y, McGees
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   211 Hattie Harrell, J.M.Harrell, Burned, 26 Mar., 10Y, Lewis Cem.
   212 Wm Smith, Lee Smith, Paralysis, 3 Apr., Laborer, M,  Jonesville
   213 M.R.O.Banner-c, Matt Banner, Paralysis, 3 Apr., 2Y6M, Colored
   214 Jim King-c, Mary King, Fit, 5 Apr., S,  Colored
   215 S. D. Critz, R. D. Critz, Kidney, 6 Apr., Farmer, M, 81Y, Simmons
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   216 Geo Edgar Hicks, C.E.Hicks, Heart, 7 Apr., 1M, Sutphin Cem.
   217 Mary Ellis-c, Ora Fergerson, Old Age & Paral, 9 Apr., Cook, M, 87Y, Colored
   218 R. C. Quesinberry, D. F. Quesinberry, Old hurt on head, 13 Apr., Farmer, M 48Y29D,
       Family Cem.
   219 Mary Shelton, A. L. Shelton, Consumption, 15 Apr., Farmer, M, 28Y, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   220 H.H.Cummings, W.P. Cummings, Dropsy, 15 Apr., Farmer, M, 72Y14D, New Hope
   221 Oscar Lee Key, J.D. Key, Consumption, 16 Apr., Farmer, S, 13Y,
   222 Daniel M. Albright, Thomas Brower, Old Age, 17 Apr., Printer, S, 81Y Oakdale
   223 George Long-c, Tom Long, Shot, 16 Apr., M, Colored
   224 Lilian Augusta Eldridge, Elmer Eldridge, Liver, 18 Apr., 11D Mt.Pleasant
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   225 Jas. Forkner Infant, Jas. Forkner
   226 Sarah Gwynn, Wm.Hiatt, Pneumonia, 18 Apr, Farmer, M, 70Y, Willow Hill
   227 Viola Edwards, Chas, Edwards,  20 Apr, 23D, Antioch
   228 Dallas M. Starling, E. J. Starling, Meningetis, 21 Apr, 4Y4M20D WhitePlains
   229 Ralph O. Owen, P.A.Owen, Bronchitis, 27 Apr, 8M5D, Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   230 Emily Davis, R.W.Davis, Old Age, 27 Apr, Farmer, M, 74Y, Antioch
   231 J. H. Walker, Jos. Walker, Landanum, 29 Apr, M, Quarry Boss, 42Y
   232 Newel Riffey, Don Riffey, Shot, 29 Apr, Farmer, S, 18Y, Flower Gap Cem.
   233 Irvin Sutphin, W. A. Sutphin, Jr., Bladder, 30 Apr, Farmer M 64Y Sutphin
   234 Ethel Reed, M. J. Reed, Consumption, 30 Apr, 15Y, M.E.Church, Dobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   235 Lugracy Johnson-c, Jim Johnson, Pneumonia, 11 May, 7M, Ararat
   236 Della Cook, N. N. Cook, Croup, 13 May, 2Y, Hollow Springs
   237 ---- Midkiff, Miss Eva Brown, Hurt on shute, 15 May, Laborer, 17Y
   238 Sallie F Starling, E J Starling, Catarrh Stomach, 19 May, M, 26Y5M19D, White Plains
   239 Florence Shinault, A. W. Dean & J. B. West, Apoplexy, 20 May, Farmer, 41Y,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       4 mi. below White Plains
   240 Ida J. Taylor, Tom Taylor, Gastritis, 23 May, M, 39Y9M, Oakdale
   241 Allene Johnson-c, Jeff Johnson, Pneumonia, 24 May, 6M, Ararat
   242 Will Scott Child, Will Scott, Flux, 29 May, 3Y
   243 E. M. Martin Infant, E.M. Martin, Stillbirth, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   244 Marguerite Simmons, N. M. Simmons, Heart, 30 May Farmer 83Y Hollow Springs
   245 Lillie Martin, Pleas Martin, Consumption 30 May, Farmer, M 19Y, New Hope
   246 Sallie Worth, J. C. Hollingworth, Heart, 5 June, M, Oakdale
   247 K. C. Thomas, Sydna M. Thomas, Chronic Diahrrea, 6 June, M, 34Y
   248 Ellis Irven Patterson, J. A. Patterson, Membranous C 7 June 10M17D Danville, VA Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   249 Porter Holder, Matt Holder, Flux, 10 June, Farmer, S, 14Y, Oak Grove
   250 Eugene Short, A. M. Short, Meningetis, 11 June, 9M2D, Oakdale
   251 Jane Mickle, Emmet Shaw, Paralysis, 13 June, M, 78Y, Oak Grove
   252 C. H. Hall, John Jones, Hurt on R.R., 14 Jun, Stone cutter M 21Y3M18D Salem
   253 Arnie Ashburn, G.W.Ashburn, Weak, 17 June, 1M14D, Poplar Springs
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   254 M.M.Phillipps Infant, Dave Phillipps, Hives, 17 June, 11D, Zion
   255 Mary T. Barrow, J.C.Barrow, Consumption, 18 June, M, 32Y3M5D, Culler Cem
   256 E.L.Pattersn Infant, E. L. Patterson, Still birth, 19 June, Oakdale
   257 R.J.Bunker Infant-c, R. J. Bunker, 22 June 18D, Colored
   258 Nannie Eva White, S. A. White, Acute Indigestion, 26 June, 7M11D, Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   259 Jos. C. Watson, Jr., N. W. Brown, Gastric Collitis, 29 June 6M Danville Va
   260 Jeff Jones, Willie Jones, Flux, 30 June, 1Y4M, White Plains
   261 J. F. Herring Infant, J. F. Herring, Weak, 3 July, 17D, Oakdale
   262 Margurite Clark, J.M.Clark, Old Age, 3 July, Farmer, M, 76Y, Hunters Chapel
   263 Mecy Owens, Sandy Owens, Pneu. Typhoid, 7 July, 3Y, Big Creek Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   264 Sarah Ann Gwynn-c, Mason W. Gwynn, Consumption, 9 July, 12M10D, Colored
   265 Meley Magee, D. L. & I. Megee, Heart, 9 July, Farmer, 69Y4M9D
   266 Joseph White, W. H. White, Old Age, 8 July, Farmer, M, 81Y, Family Cem.
   267 Arminta Marshall, John Marshall, Paralysis, 9 July, Farmer, M 60Y Zion Hill
   268 Charley Poore, R. W. Poore, Paralysis, 12 July, Farmer, M, 77Y, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   269 Lacey P.Bowman-c, Marsh Bowman, Meningetis, 16 July, 42D, Ararat
   270 B. C. Mankins, Emma Mankins, Typhoid, 22 July, Mechanic, M, 24Y, Bowman's
   271 Betty Dalton-c, Storeman Dalton, Consumption, 22 July S 17Y10M18D Colored
   272 Henry White Child, Henry White, 25 July
   273 Carrie B. Collins, Willis Collins, Cholery Infantum, 25 July 4M2D Hollow Sp
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   274 Sarah J. Dodson, C. R. Dodson, Typhoid, 28 July, Farmer, M, 28Y, Pilot
   275 Ed Tickle, R. L. Tickle, Brain Fever, 31 July, 8Y
   276 Ottis Ingram-c, Dave Ingram, Bold Hives, 31 July, 6M28D, Colored
   277 Lizzie Shelton, J. A. Shelton, Bowel, 2 Aug., Farmer, S, 21Y, Old Hollow
   278 Edgar Hawks, Osborne Hawks, Consumption, 2 Aug., Med. Student, 18Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   279 Ada York, Wm. York, Chronic Trouble, 3 Aug., Farmer, M, 47Y, White Plains
   280 Jane Cloud-c, Reuben Cloud, Typhoid, 3 Aug., Farmer, M, 58Y, Ararat
   281 Willie Davis-c, Walter Davis, Pneu. & Whooping Cough, 4 Aug, 1Y2M Ararat
   282 J. F. Timmons, T. S. Timmons, Gunshot 5 Aug Engineer M 37Y Rutlege Cem King
   283 Minnie Wilson, Dave Wilson, Peritonetis, 5 Aug., Cook, S, 14Y, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   284 Tom Jones Infant, G. F. Creed, Teething, 6 Aug., 6M, White Plains
   285 Ada M. McKnight, S. A. McKnight, Indigestion, 9 Aug., 1Y1M12D, Old Hollow
   286 Wilbur White, J. W. White, Liver, 10 Aug., 6D, Oakdale
   287 Egbert Wright, Z.D. Wright, Cholera Infantum. 19 Aug. 1Y11M21D Old Hollow
   288 Joe Neal, John Sparger, Cancer, 19 Aug., Farmer, M, 89Y, Westfield
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   289 Tyson Snow, Betty Snow, Consumption, 19 Aug., Farmer, M, 45Y, Flat Top
   290 Nancy Oakley, Allen Oakley, Typhoid, 21 Aug., Farmer, S, 19Y, Beulah
   291 Rufus Carter Hill, J. M. Hill, Weak, 24 Aug., 1M19D, Oakdale
   292 Norris B. Parkhurst, Mrs. N. B. Parkhurst, Typhoid, 26 Aug., Stone cutter M, 33Y,
       Savage Cem, Laurel, MD
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   293 Viny Alice Mabe, J. H. Mabe, Measles, 28 Aug., 5M, Old Hollow
   294 Simon Caudle, N. S. Caudle, Heart, 29 Aug., Farmer, M, 72Y, Salem
   295 Elizabeth P. Smith, H. M. Smith, Fever, 4 Sep., Farmer, M, 74Y, Mt. Cem.
   296 Baxter Burrus, Jim Burrus, Jaundice, 5 Sep., S, 9Y3M, White Plains
   297 Josie Moore-c, Alonso Moore, Consumption, 8 Sep., Farmer, M, 20Y Big Creek
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   298 Letha Fannie Estes, E. C. Estes, Meningetis, 10 Sep., 1Y2M3D, Petigoes
   299 Mary Johnson, J. E. Johnson, Cholera Infantum, 11 Sep., 1Y3M, Oakdale
   300 Della Rose, J. S. Rose, Whooping Cough & Measles, 12 Sep., 1Y6M, Oak Grove
   301 Lillie Rose, J. S. Rose, Diareah, 12 Sep., 5Y, Oak Grove
   302 Sidney Jones, John D. Jones, Teething, 13 Sep., 1Y3M, Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   303 D. M. Atkins, John A. Atkins, Stomach, 17 Sep., 7M10D, Salem
   304 Mary Alpha Flippin-c, Jim Flippin, Typhoid, 18 Sep, S, 12Y, Colored
   305 Vannie M. Woodward, Mrs. S. T. Woodward, 18 Sep., 4M, Oakdale
   306 Carrie Myers, J. W. Myers, Poor Circulation, 21 Sep., 21D, Hollow Springs
   307 Nancy Gardner, J. W. Hodge, Sudden Death, 21 Sep., M, 85Y, New Hebron Ch.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   308 Henry Campbell, S. F. Campbell, Heart Dropsy 22 Sep Quaryman M 79Y Campbell
   309 Jos. Gunnell Infant, Jim Gunnell, Still birth, 23 Sep., Salem
   310 A. M. Short Infant, A. M. Short, Still birth, 24 Sep., Oakdale
   311 Jonnie Jones, Phillip Jones, Weak, 27 Sep., 27D, Taylor
   312 Elbert Lineback, W. W. Lineback, Pneumonia, 23 Sep., 1M27D, White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   313 M. M. Pell, Franklin Pell, Consumption, 27 Sep., M, 35Y, Pilot
   314 D. K. Sceaser-c, Peter Seeger, Consumption, 1 Oct., Hand Driller S Colored
   315 Edgar Hodges, J. E. Hodges, Bowels, 1 Oct., 4Y, Antioch
   316 Wiley Spainhour Infant, Wiley Spainhour, Weak, 5 Oct., McGee Cem.
   317 Lizzie Mitman-c, Rick Mitman, Typhoid & Scrof., 5 Oct., 6Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   318 Wm. C. Childress, John W. Childress, Pneumonia, 6 Oct., 21D, Sutphin
   319 Henry Scott, A. V. Scott, Typhoid, 8 Oct., Mechanic, S, 18Y, Shoals
   320 Wm. Oscar Cockrum, Dave Cockrum, Indigestion, 9 Oct., 10M27D, Oakdale
   321 J. H. Mitchell Infant, J. H. Mitchell, Weak, 15 Oct., 4D, Oakdale
   322 Lulu Stanley, Frank Stanley, Typhoid, 16 Oct., S, 17Y, Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   323 Shack Jessup, D. Hill, Paralysis, 17 Oct., Farmer, M, 76Y10M, Mt. Herman
   324 Kate Myers, J. W. Myers, Whooping Cough, 18 Oct., 1M21D, Hollow Springs
   325 Vick Hill-c, Loge Rawley, Consumption, 20 Oct., M, 25Y, Colored
   326 Joe Bondurant Child, Joe Bondurant, Whooping Cough, 20 Oct., 2M, Pedigo
   327 Daniel Willis-c, Jim Willis, Whooping Cough, 21 Oct., 18M, Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   328 Elsie Blizzard, Jim Blizzard, Pneumonia, 19 Oct., 1Y4M, Old Hollow
   329 A. W. Haynes, J. A. Haynes, Appendicitis, 24 Oct. Carpenter S 25Y Antioch
   330 Avener Crews-c, John H. Crews, Dyphtheria, 29 Oct., 5Y, Crews Cem.
   331 Jim Gravely, Walter Gravely, Dropsy, 3 Nov., Rock mason, M, 52Y, Salem
   332 Joseph W. Davis, Joneh Davis, Consumption, 6 Nov., Stone cutter, M 34Y5M1D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   333 Alice Bray, Sallie Bray, Consumption, 8 Nov. Factory Hand S 26Y Old Hollow
   334 Sam Saunders, Mrs Sam Saunders, Heart 10 Nov. Farmer M 61Y3M10D Oak Grove
   335 J. G. Cardwell-c, Jos. L. Cardwell, Teething, 15 Nov., 1 Y2M15D, Colored
   336 Caleb Johnson, J. E. Johnson, Dropsy, 18 Nov., 5Y9M, Oakdale
   337 Joe Simmons Infant, Joe Simmons, Weak, 24 Nov., 14D, Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   338 Sallie Creed, Robt. Creed, Paralysis, 25 Nov., Farmer, M, 61Y, Home
   339 Mayme Johnson-c, Jeff Johnson, Meningetis, 28 Nov., 2Y6M, Ararat
   340 J. P. Bowman, W. D. Bowman, Typhoid , 29 Nov., Farmer, M, 37Y, Bowman
   341 John Crews-c, Roxie Crews, Nervous Prostration, 29 Nov. Barber M 47Y Crouse
   342 Wm. Curtis Greer-c, Will Greer, Consumption, 17 Dec, Quaryman, S, 17Y4M23D, Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   343 Carrie Lawrence-c, C. C. Lawrence, Consumption, 21 Dec., S, 14Y, Colored
   344 N. J. Patterson, Wilcher Simmons & Jos. Thacker, 11 Sep.
==========================================================================================

                                      1906-1907 BOOK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     1 Johnnie Miglore, ----Miglore, 22 Dec., 23D, Oakdale
     2 Mattie Butcher, Winnie Butcher, Cholera Infantum, 23 Dec., 2Y, Antioch
     3 Will Mathis Child, Will Mathis, 29 Dec., 4M, Sutphin Cem.
     4 Ellis Thomas, Alex Thomas, Consumption, 30 Dec., Farmer, S, 28Y, Elk Spur
     5 Lilla Satterfield, Jos, Satterfield, Pneumonia, 30 Dec., Farmer, M, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     6 Lizzie Pruett, Newel Reynolds, 2 Jan., Farmer, M, 60Y, Albion
     7 Paul Doss-c, Gabe Doss, Dropsy, 9 Jan., Laborer, S, 18Y, Colored
     8 Nettie Fleming, J. W. Fleming, Typhoid, 10 Jan., S, 14Y
     9 Adaline Waters-c, Milton Waters, Scrof. & Con. 12 Jan. Cook S 34Y9M Colored
    10 Kenley Wright, Robt, Wright, Pneumonia, 12 Jan., 1Y1M12D, Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    11 Zelpha Gay Chapell, Jim Chapell, Pneumonia, 12 Jan., 3Y, Moravian
    12 Adaline Cloud-c, Wiseman Cloud, Dropsy, 15 Jan., M, 27Y, Ararat
    13 Wilburn B. F. Gallaway-c, A. H. Gallaway, Bronchitis 16 Jan. 5M14D Colored
    14 Joe Hooker Infant, Joe Hooker, Indigestion & Hives, 20 Jan., 2M, Oak Grove
    15 Mary A. Poteat, M. I. Poteat, Dysentary, 22 Jan., Oakdale (Record Damaged)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    16 H. L. Parries Infant, H. L. Parries, Stillborn, 26 Jan., Oak Grove
    17 Hester Ann Johnson, Cal H. Mabry, Blood Poison, 26 Jan., Farmer's Dau, S, 52Y,
       Johnson Cem, VA
    18 Missie Vernom, Edgar Vernom, 29 Jan., Farmer, S, 16Y, Flat Top
    19 Willie N. Dunbar, Henry N. Dunbar, Scarlet Fever, 29 Jan., 1Y10M, Hodge
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    20 Mollie Bowman, Pet Bowman, Dropsy, 30 Jan., Farmer, M, Bowman Cem.,VA
    21 Flora Gwynn-c, Short Whitlock, Grippe, 1 Feb., Washer Woman S 20Y Colored
    22 Julia F. Jones Infant, J. H. Jones, Weak, 3 Feb., 1M3D, White Plains Bapt.
    23 John King, W. A. King & Caleb King, Paralysis, 3 Feb. Farmer M 81Y Shelton
    24 Maggie Branch, Andy Branch, 6 Feb., 1M21D, Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    25 Clara Puckett, Grant Puckett, Worms, 5 Feb., 8Y, Home
    26 Lizzie Fleming, J. W. Fleming, Pneumonia, 7 Feb., 10Y, Old Hollow
    27 Bettie Long-c, Steve Long, 8 Feb., Colored Cem.
    28 Mary E. Hooker, W. J. Hooker, Burned, 9 Feb., 2Y, Sutphin
    29 Joel Gammons Infant, Joel Gammons, 11 Feb., Mt. Herman
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    30 John Kelley-c, Alice Kelley, Fits, 11 Feb., Waiter, M, 54Y11M7D, Colored
    31 W. C. Newbill, Massey Newbill, 11 Feb., M, 57Y, Oakdale
    32 Ed Tucker's Infant, Ed Tucker, Cold, 12 Feb., 4D, Colored
    33 Fred Galloway-c, Ed Galloway, Dyphtheria, 13 Feb., 2Y4M, Colored
    34 Georgie Witcher-c, Lou Witcher, 13 Feb., 11M, Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    35 Belle Critz-c, Cinda Critz, Consumption, 12 Feb., Cook, M, Colored
    36 ---- Fulton-c, George Fulton, Pneumonia, 14 Feb., Farmer, S, 12Y
    37 Lettie Brown, W. H. Brown, Old Age, 14 Feb., M, 86Y1M28D, Winston-Salem Cem
    38 Myrtle Scales-c, Bud Mitchel, Lagrippe, 18 Feb., 4M, Colored
    39 J. S. Adams Infant, J. S. Adams, Cold, 19 Feb., 10D, Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    40 Gertrude Johnson-c, Jeff Johnson, Consumption, 20 Feb., 8Y1M8D, Ararat
    41 J. B. Jeffreys Infant, J. B. Jeffreys, Rising, 22 Feb., 21D, Oakdale
    42 Agother Graves-c, W. R. Graves, Pneumonia, 22 Feb., 1Y2M, Colored
    43 Mrs. Jane Johnson, S. A. White, Old Age, 24 Feb., Farmer, M, 89Y, Johnson Cem.
    44 Chas. Creed Infant, Chas. Creed, Weak, 27 Feb,, 1D, White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    45 Mrs. Collins & child of Wm. Noah, Wm Noah, Grippe, 28 Feb, Farmer, M, 65Y Mt Herman
    46 Manda Stewart-c, Virgil & Rosa Stewart, Pneumonia, 2 Mar Cook M 45Y Colored
    47 J. L. Tucker-c, S. R. Tucker, Consumption,2 Mar. Tob. Roller M 32Y Colored
    48 Nancy Bowman, Edward Smith & Wife, Fever & Pneu. 3 Mar. Farmer S 72Y Bowman
    49 Elisabeth Bumgardner, L. J. Bumgardner Pneumonia 5 Mar M 56Y Chestnut Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    50 Neela Johnson-c, Jeff Johnson, Consumption, 6 Mar., Farmer, M 30Y7M, Ararat
    51 Frederick Critz, Walter Critz, Nephritis Acute, 6 Mar., 11M10D, Davis Cem.
    52 N. N. Cook, Annie Eliza Cook, Consumption, 8 Mar., Farmer, M, 28Y, Hollow Springs
    53 Elma S. Taylor, L. R. Taylor, Whooping Cough, 14 Mar., 4M, Union Cem.
    54 Wm. Payne, Mrs. Matilda Payne, Typhoid, 14 Mar., Farmer, M, 83Y, Home
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    55 Jack Brim, T. L. Brim, Old Age, 15 Mar., Farmer, S, 90Y, Brim Cem.
    56 ---- Roark, Sid Roark, Pneu., 18 Mar., Hunters Chapel Cem.
    57 Houston Harrison, Andy Pigg, Shot, 16 Mar., Farmer, M, 90Y, Hunters Chapel
    58 Tincey Dalton-c, Pleas Dalton, Measles, 19 Mar., 4Y, Colored
    59 Lizzie Hughs-c, Frank Hughs, Consumption, 20 Mar., Washer, M, 39Y, Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    59 Jennie Hughs, Frank Hughs, Consumption, 22 May, 7Y4M12D, Colored
    60 Dosia Aaron, C. M. Aaron, Childbed Fever, 20 Mar., Farmer, M, 40Y, Laurel Springs
    61 Bettie Beamer-c, Hasten Beamer, Consumption 20 Mar Farmer S 15Y Tucker Town
    62 E. Rierson, Jos. Rierson, Scarlet Fever, 22 Mar., 1Y3M3D, Oakdale
    63 Grace G. Dunn, Albion Dunn, Peritonetis, 19 Mar., M, Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    64 Tony Love-c, V. E. Holcomb, Diabetis, 23 Mar., Laborer, M, 70Y, Colored
    65 Andrew D King, J H Patterson, Hepititis, 23 Mar, Stone cutter, M, 56Y3M20D, Oakdale
    66 Cinda Pyrtle, Will Pyrtle, Consumption, 23 Mar., Farmer, M, 22Y, Dover
    67 John Snow, C. E. Fleming, Consumption, 25 Mar., Farmer, M, 71Y, Home
    68 Mary Pike, Charlie Pike, Cancer, 27 Mar., M, 76Y1M15D, Goin Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    69 Jettie Leonard-c, Sam Leonard, Paralysis, 27 Mar., Washer, M, 36Y6M26D, Colored
    70 Geo. Clark Child-c, Geo. Clark, 28 Mar., 1Y9M, State Line
    71 John W. Beamer, Perry Beamer, Typhoid, 31 Mar., 1M6D, Antioch
    72 Dora F Lawrence, W F Lawrence, Acute Indigestion, 1 Apr, 1Y7M20D, W P Friends Cem.
    73 Conse Barker, C. Beamer & B. W. Allred, Lagrippe 3 Apr Farmer M 51Y Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    74 J. B. Simmons Child, J. B. Simmons, 3 Apr., 1M2D, Hollow Springs
    75 Curtis George Infant, Curtis George, Weak, 4 Apr., 1D, Beasley
    76 Columbia Coe, Jim H. & Jack Coe, Dropsy & Asthma, 7 Apr., M, 56Y, Mt. Hebron
    77 Zula Kate Mosley, H. J. Mosley, Pneumonia, 17 Apr., 7M2D, Home
    78 Vicktoria Bowman, C. L. Bowman, Pneumonia, 25 Apr., M, 48Y, Bowman Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    79 Mollie Phillips, Joe & N. C. Phillips, Burned, 27 Apr., 11Y, Zion Cem.
    80 Wilburn H. McGoin, H. B. McGoin, Meningetis, 29 Apr., 2Y7D, Oakdale
    81 John Jones Infant, John Jones, Weak, 30 Apr., 10D, Volunteer Cem.
    82 Cora Roberson-c, J. O. Roberson, Childbirth, 6 May, Farmer, M, 32Y, Hatcher
    83 Lucinda Beamer, L. D. Beamer, Consumption, 7 May, Farmer, S, 40Y, Family
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    84 Frances Tilley, Jos. Tilley, Heart, 10 May, Farmer, S, 75Y, Family
    85 Columbia Burcham, A. F. Burcham, Cholera, 10 May, Farmer, M, 25Y, Banks Cem.
    86 Jacob T. Hiatt Child, Jacob T. Hiatt, Meningetis, 10 May, 1Y, Indian Grove
    87 Marcus F. Inscore, James Inscore, Cholera, 13 May, Oak Grove
    88 Bernie Tucker-c, Sarah Tucker, Bronchitis, 14 May, 2Y28D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    89 Fred Adkins, W. H. Adkins, Dropsy, 17 May, 4Y White Plains
    90 James Haynes, John Joyce, Old Age & Indigestion, 1 May, Farmer, M 86Y11M28D
       Fishers River Cem.
    91 Patrick Crews-c, W. M. Massie, Dropsy, 18 May, 7Y Colored
    92 Hattie Wright, W. H. Wright, Consumption, 20 May, Farmer, M 16Y3M New Hope
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    93 William Hiatt, Jacob Hiatt, Pneumonia, 22 May, Farmer, M 22Y Hall Cem.
    94 S. J. White Infant, J. S. Edwards, Weak, 2 June, 1D Old Hollow
    95 Jas. Childress Infant, Jas. Childress, Weak, 4 June, 7D Sutphin Cem.
    96 Elsie May Estes, Harry Estes, Cholera Infantum, 4 June, 3M25D Oakdale
    97 F. C. Wadkins, Mrs. F. C. Wadkins, 8 June, Salesman, M 63Y10M9D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    98 Irvin Montgomery, Ed Montgomery, Cholera Infantum, 9 June 1Y6M Old Hollow
    99 G. W. McCraw, J. K. Easter, Old Age, 10 June, Farmer, M 74Y Bethel
   100 Mary Magie Reynolds, J. A. Reynolds, Cholera Infantum, 11 June, 9M11D
   101 S. A. Lawrence Infant, S. A. Lawrence, Stillbirth, 12 June, White Plains
   102 Walter Kirkman Infant, Walter Kirkman, Weak, 14 June, 3M, Stuphin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   103 Bob Lee Snow Infant, Bob Lee Snow, 14 June, 4D Zion Hill
   104 Emeline Lawrence, S. A. Lawrence, Childbirth, 15 June, M 25Y White Plains
   105 C. F. Wilson, Kitsy Wilson, Kidney Trouble, 15 June M 61Y2M Old Hollow
   106 Caroline McClelland-c, Joe McClelland, Pneumonia, 16 June, Cook, S 17Y Colored
   107 Sarah E. Chafel, W. H. Chafel, 17 June, 6M Moravian
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   108 A. Bishop, J. F. Bishop & J. W., Typhoid Fever 17 June Farmer 17Y Mt Herman
   109 R. H. Hall, W. A. Hall, Brights Disease, 19 June, Farmer, M 80Y3M Zion
   110 Lum Goings Child, Lum Goings, Inflammation of Bls., 19 June, 11M23D, Goings
   111 Alex Stewart-c, Calvin & Ada Tucker, 22 June, Laborer, M 75Y Colored
   112 E. M. Coe, Wm. J. Reed, Typhoid, 24 June, Mechanic, S 25Y Stony Knoll
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   113 Jesse F. Goins, Robt. & Jack Goins, Pneumonia 25 June, Mechanic, M 58Y
   114 Ruby Tilley, J. Tilley, Brain & Bowel Trouble, 28 June, Oakdale
   115 Lucy Ann Vaughn-c, L. Vaughn, Consumption, 30 June, Farmer, S 21Y1M14D Ararat
   116 Dan Martin, J. S. Clement, 30 June, S 49Y, Bowman
   117 Willie Coe, Jim Coe, Teething, 1 July, 1Y9M28D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   118 J. E. Monday Infant, J. E. Monday, Weak, 2 July
   119 Frank J. Riddle, F. F. Riddle, Teething, 4 July, 9M Oak Grove
   120 Jim Johnson-c, Jeff & Dennis Johnson, Typhoid Fever, 5 July, Farmer, M 27Y Ararat
   121 Nan Allred, Mose Allred & I.O.O.F., Consumption, 5 July, M 29Y Ararat
   122 Davie Crawford, Jr.-c, Dave Crawford, Teething, 7 July, 2M Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   123 Fletcher Riggs Infant, Fletcher Riggs, Weak, 7 July, 7 hours, Sutphin Cem.
   124 Mollie Campbell, Sanford Campbell, Consumption, 8 July, Farmer, M 30Y Union
   125 Anna Lee Patterson, J. W. Patterson, Typhoid Fever, 9 July, S 18Y Union
   126 Ellis E. Hart, J. L. Hart, Teething, 9 July, 1Y3M14D Oak Grove
   127 Nonnie May Puckett, J. L. Puckett, 10 July, 1Y3M Puckett
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   128 Mary A. George, B. F. Gillaspie, Dropsy, 12 July, Farmer, M 80Y Fish River
   129 Mattie Creed, Eddie Creed, Consumption, 13 July, Farmer M 40Y Creed Cem.
   130 Alfred Luoma Infant, Alfred Luoma, Stillborn, 17 July, Oak Grove
   131 Shade Mitchel, W. O. Bunker, Typhoid, 20 July, Mill Hand, M 18Y Rawley Cem.
   132 Sarah E. Allred, E. W. Allred, Diabetis, 23 July, M 50Y Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   133 Obediah Goins, R. F. & Jack Goins, Heart, 23 July, Mechanic, M 56Y Oak Grove
   134 Mayme Wisher, Wm. Wisher, Typhoid, 24 July, S 5Y St. Paul
   135 Willie E. Corn, Mat Corn, Indigestion, 30 July, 1Y3M14D Oak Grove
   136 J. A. Gunnell Infant, J. A. Gunnell, Stillborn, 1 Aug., Oak Grove
   137 Thos. Tilley Infant, Thos. Tilley, Weak, 3 Aug., 3D, Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   138 Kennett Wishart, W. C. Wishart, Stomach Trouble, 5 Aug., 10M Oakdale
   139 Adolphus Taylor, Wm. Taylor, Typhoid Fever, 5 Aug., S 18Y10M Oakdale
   140 Eliza Shinault, Tom Shinault, Heart, M 35Y Haymore Cem.
   141 A. H. Watson Infant, A. H. Watson, Stillborn, 7 Aug., Sutphin Cem.
   142 Carrie T. Clark, John M. Clark, Stomach, 6 Aug., 5M Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   143 Martha Dawson, E. Dawson, Indigestion, 8 Aug., M 50Y Zion
   144 Emily Snow-c, Sam Snow, Heart & Liver, 16 Aug., Farmer M 64Y Colored
   145 John Reeves, Mrs. John Reeves, Heart, Farmer, M, 50Y Hollow Springs
   146 J. W. Cox, R. F. Cox, Consumption, 24 Aug., Farmer, M 42Y Rock House Cem.
   147 Hent Shinault, J. I. Mills, Gas, 27 Aug., Farmer, M, 45Y Haymore
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   148 R. L. George Child, J. A. Haynes, Dyphtheria, 28 Aug., 1Y Antioch
   149 Daisy Norman, J. H. Norman, Membranous C. 3 Sep., 2Y Dobson
   150 Albert Hicks, John T. Hicks, Typhoid, 7 Sep., Laborer, S 12Y Leonard Cem.
   151 R. S. Haynes, J.A. Haynes, Typhoid, 9 Sep., Farmer, M 56Y New Hope
   152 Frank Poore Infant, Frank Poore, Stillborn, 11 Sep., White P. Q. Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   153 Jim Monday, F. C. Vernon, Rheumatism, 10 Sep., Farmer, M 74Y Flower Gap
   154 Early V. Myers, Earley Myers, Convulsions, 12 Sep., 4Y Oak Grove
   155 Mary Louise Zoeller, R. A. Zoeller, Enteritis, 13 Sep., 10M13D Calvary Cem.
   156 Lilla Patterson, J. W. Patterson, Typhoid, 16 Sep., S 15Y7M16D Corrinth
   157 Zeke Davis-c, Sam Snow & Letch Carter, Consumption, 18 Sep., Washer, M 39Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   158 Maggie Thompson-c, Ely Thompson, 18 Sep., 2Y Ararat
   159 J. C. Bonner, Mrs. W. C. Bonner, R. R. Accident 14 Sep. Fireman S 25Y Salem
   160 Elisabeth Thomas, W. W. Thomas, Stomach, 18 Sep., 11M Oakdale
   161 Pike Child, Pleasant Pike, Typhoid Fever, 20 Sep., 3Y Oak Grove
   162 Maidy George, R. H. George, 23 Sep., 3Y Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   163 Bud Mitchell Infant-c, Bud Mitchell, Weak, 24 Sep., Colored
   164 Gene Simpson, Annie Simpson, Bowels, 25 Sep, 2Y6M Salem
   165 Lizzie Fulton-c, Isom Fulton, Membranous C., 30 Sep., 1Y8M Ararat
   166 Maggie Journey, Jerry F. Livengood, Complications, 6 Oct., M 62Y White Plains
   167 ---- Hall Child, Dave Hall, 6 Oct., 5M29D Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   168 Warrick Gwynn-c, Short Whitlock, Fever, 6 Oct., Laborer, M 64Y Colored
   169 Press Johnson Child, R. Love, Diphtheria, 9 Oct., 15M Salem
   170 Billie Hall Child, J. F. Miller, Spinal Trouble, 12 Oct., 4M Zion
   171 Mattie Lou Jackson, J. S. Jackson, Croup, 12 Oct., 6Y
   172 Loutine Raleigh-c, Charley & Ben Raleigh, Typhoid Fever, 17 Oct., S 15Y Raleigh Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   173 Geo. Stoltz, Addie Stoltz, Pneumonia, 19 Oct., 4M18D Old Hollow
   174 Elizabeth Edwards, Reck Hawks, Fever, 19 Oct., M 65Y Flower Gap
   175 Mattie Galyean, C. H. Matthews, Cancer, 24 Oct., M 36Y Galyean Cem.
   176 John Gravely, Walter Gravely, Gunshot, 27 Oct., Farmer, S 19Y Salem
   177 Grather Warden-c, Milton Warden, Hives, 29 Oct., 1M19D State Line
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   178 Jerry Laster, Dock Laster, Weakley, 31 Oct., 5Y Oak Grove
   179 Roy Sams, P. A. Sams, Dropsy, 30 Oct., 2Y6M
   180 Ruth Gunter, J. G. Smith, Pneumonia, 1 Nov., Farmer, M 70Y McMillan Cem.
   181 Ila Whitlock-c, Wm. Norman, Lungs, 3 Nov., S 10Y Near Pine Ridge
   182 Nancy Caroline Bowman, J. M. Bowman, Cancer, 6 Nov., Farmer, M 70Y Bowman
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   183 S. O. Johnson, W. J. Johnson, Typhoid, 7 Nov., Farmer, M 48Y10M24D Salem
   184 Dave Rawley Infant-c, Dave Rawley, Weak, 8 Nov., 20D Colored
   185 Mary Cooper-c, Thomas Cooper, Asthma, 10 Nov., Farmer, S 52Y Home
   186 Laura A. Bowles, Spainhour & Flinn, Brights Disease, 16 Nov., M 53Y5M27D
   187 Jos. Childress, W. C. Presnell, Pneumonia, 16 Nov., Farmer, M 53Y Childress
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   188 Manda J. McCreary, C. F. McCreary, 18 Nov., Farmer, M 72Y Miller Cem.
   189 Mary Ledford Infant, John Ledford, Weak, 18 Nov., 1D Oak Grove
   190 Manda Midkiff, A. D. Moss, Catarrh & Stomach, 20 Nov., Farmer, M 60Y Hollow Springs
   191 Elbert F. Cornell, Chronic Bronchitis, 26 Nov. Body shipped to Brooklyn N.Y.
   192 Rob Snow-c, John Snow & Burl Smith, Shot, 27 Nov., Farmer, M 34Y State Line
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   193 Lydia A. Speas, J. O. & W. E. Speas, Typhoid & Pneu., 28 Nov., Farmer, M 70Y1M14D
       Speas Cem.
   194 Irene Caudle, W. A. Caudle, Weak, 21 Dec., 1Y3M White Plains
   195 Ed McGee Infant, L. W. Beamer, Weak, 22 Dec., 1D Zion Hill
   196 Polly Hull, Richard Hull, Old Age, 23 Dec., Farmer, M 85Y McCraw Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   197 Roxy M. Jones, J. W. Jones, Indigestion, 26 Dec., 1M14D Armstrong Cem.
   198 J. T. Inman Child, J. M. Long, Pneumonia, 29 Dec., 6M Cook Cem.
==========================================================================================

                                          1908
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   199 J. R. Slate, Mrs. J. R. Slate, Typhoid, 1 Jan., 57Y Slate Cem.
   200 Bessie Smith, Charles Smith, Dyphtheria, 4 Jan., 4Y Bowman Cem.
   201 William Westmoreland, Lucy Westmoreland, Pneumonia 8 Jan, Mechanic, M 55Y6M3D Salem
   202 Greenville Willis, W. W. Willis, Old Age, 11 Jan., Farmer, M 83Y Willis Cem.
   203 Beattrice Mann, C. F. Mann, Heart & Rheu., 15 Jan., S 16Y Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   204 Henry Short, O. M. Short, Weak, 27 Jan., Oakdale
   205 Dave Williams-c, Ed Williams, Eczema, 27 Jan., Laborer, M 60Y Colored
   206 Christina Reynolds, J. A. Creed, Paralysis 3 Feb Farmer M 51Y White Plains
   207 Martha McMillan, Eliza McMillan, Fits, 4 Feb., S 35Y Zion
   208 S. W. Gill, D. F. Southern, Old Age & Cancer, 5 Feb., Farmer, M Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   209 Willie Hill-c, Lee Hill, Pneumonia, 9 Feb., 1Y9M Colored
   210 Grady Inman, F. J. Inman, Pneumonia, 10 Feb., 5Y Cook Cem.
   211 John Walter Hines-c, J. W. Hines, Pneumonia, 12 Feb., 8M Colored
   212 G. W. Smith, Geo. Sparger, Old Age, 12 Feb., Farmer, M 93Y3M Salem
   213 Kansas Elisabeth Shelton, John L. Shelton, Pneumonia, 16 Feb., Wife, M 49Y4M9D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Norman Cem.
   214 Walter C. Folger, Frank Folger, Pneumonia, 18 Feb., Doctor, M 42Y Dobson
   215 Mary Hiatt, Thomas Hiatt, Consumption, 20 Feb., Wife, M 30Y Indian Grove
   216 Rose Coe, Jack Coe, Consumption, 23 Feb., Cook, M Old Hollow
   217 Jessie Webster, Wm. Blue, Pneumonia, 23 Feb., S 22Y Strickland Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   218 G. R. Creed, F. P. Creed, Kidney & Heart, 27 Feb., M 53Y1M12D White Plains
   219 Mary J. Morgan, M. S. Love, Old Age, 1 Mar., Farmer, M 76Y7M14D Albion Cem.
   220 Coy Cook, Lee Cook, Indigestion, 3 Mar., 6M Hollow Springs
   221 Marry Etta Hall, Tom Hall, Pneumonia 4 Mar., 6M
   222 Posey D. Stanley, Hiram Stanley, Interna Hurt, 7 Mar, Farmer, S 18Y Stanley
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   223 Eliza R. B. Kidd, S. D. Kidd, Blood Poison, 7 Mar Farmer M 55Y White Plains
   224 Isaac Holder Infant, Isaac Holder, Still, 11 Mar, 1D Antioch Cemetery
   225 Jesse Yates, A. L. Bunker, Paralysis, 13 Mar, M 96Y Davis Cem.
   226 Demps Wood, J. M. Marrion, Heart Dropsy, 14 Mar, Farmer, M 70Y Boles Cem.
   227 Mahaley Banner-c, J. E. Miller & Henry Copenny, Heart Dropsy, 16 Mar, Washer, M 79Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Colored
   228 Kathryn Thomas, H. E. Thomas, Pneu & Gripp, 16 Mar, 2Y6M Oakdale
   229 J. Q. Combs, Will Goard, Typhoid, 2 Apr, Laborer, M 60Y Oak Grove
   230 T. H. Hauser Infant, T. H. Hauser, Weak & Hives, 1 Apr, 4D Antioch
   231 Maud Johnson, P. M. Johnson, Pneumonia, 5 Apr, 1M25D Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   232 Della Davis, T. D. Davis, White Swelling, 6 Apr, S 19Y28D Antioch
   233 Dudley Creed, Peter & Tom Creed, Gun shot 13 Apr Farmer M 57Y White Plains
   234 Willie Beamer-c, Aaron Beamer, Typhoid, 19 Apr, Nurse, S 17Y Colored
   235 Caleb Mitchel Infant, Caleb Mitchel, Still, 25 Apr, Oakdale
   236 Henry Jones, J. W. Jones, Meningetis, 30 Apr, 14D, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   237 Sallie Cardwell-c, Logan Cardwell, Heart, 30 Apr, Home Keeper, M Colored
   238 Charley Boyles, Sam & Robt. Boyles, Consumption, 4 May, Farmer, S 25Y Home
   239 John Boyd, Seck Boyd, Dropsy, 4 May, Laborer, M 76Y Salem
   240 Reed Martin-c, Marguerite Martin, Pneumonia, 6 May, Laborer S 21Y1M Colored
   241 John H. Wilson, Mrs. Sallie M. Wilson, Stomach & Bowel Con., 8 May, Farmer, M 48Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Hills School House Cem.
   242 Reid Puckett, Jas. Bowman, Heart, 10 May, Farmer, M 79Y1M9D Puckett Cem.
   243 Geo. Clark-c, John Clark, Gall stones, 10 May, M 30Y State Line Cem.
   244 Reed Goings Infant, F. D. Davis & R. L. Love, Erysifelas, 13 May 14D Oak Grove
   245 Joe Epison, Mose Epison, Fever, 15 May, Farmer, 25Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   246 Huldah C. Cook, L. F. Cook, Consumption, 17 May, M 23Y
   247 Millie Pell, J. H. Pell, Consumption, 18 May, Farmer, M 30Y Hunters Chapel
   248 Sarah Allred-c, John Allred, Consumption, 19 May, S 27Y Ararat
   249 Mynerva J. Angel, Milton Angel, 20 May, Farmer, M 61Y Family Cem.
   250 Caroline Livengood, Adam Livengood, Paralysis, 21 May Farmer M 73Y White Plains Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   251 Susie Witt, Tom Witt, T.B., 21 May, S 23Y2M19D Old Hollow Cem.
   252 W. G. Hull, F. M. Poore, Heart, 28 May, Laborer, M Oakdale Cem.
   253 Mary White-c, Geo Hammock, Joe Crawford & Lee White, Old Age & Paral, 28 May, Cook,
       M 90-100Y Colored Cem.
   254 Lucile Penn-c, E. C. Penn, Asthma & Bronch., 4 Jun, 6M Colored Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   255 Samuel A. East, J. H. East, Kidney, 5 Jun, Farmer, M 61Y Antioch Cem.
   256 Mary Lawson, W. P. Armstrong, Cancer, 6 Jun, Farmer, S 55Y Lawson Cem.
   257 P. A. Sams, G. C. Welch, Consumption, 16 Jun, Farmer, M 60Y Oak Grove
   258 Elizabeth Haymore, B. E. Haymore, Heart, 18 Jun, Farmer, 77Y
   259 Henry Gwynn Infants, Henry Gwynn, Stillborn, 17 Jun
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   260 Wm. James Swanson, W. J. Swanson, Stomach & Bowel, 20 Jun, 9M Pilot Cem.
   261 Charles Milton Hauser, S A Hauser, Cholrea Infantum, 20 Jun, 4M15D Mt Pleasant Cem
   262 H. D. Scott, Robt. Gwynn, Broken Spine, 23 Jun, Carpenter, S 35Y Oakdale
   263 Minnie Jones, J. W. Jones, Spinal Meningetis, 29 Jun, S 22Y Jones Cem.
   264 Geo. O. Monday Infant, Geo. O. Monday, Stomach Trouble
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   265 Johnnie Adkins, W. H. Adkins, Cholera Infantum, 3 Jul, 2Y6M White Plains
   266 Johnnie Taylor, Milt Angel, Cholera Morbis, 3 Jul, Farmer, S 15Y4M26D Angel Cem.
   267 Henry Collins, J. W. Collins, Consumption, 4 Jul, S 22Y Hunters Chapel
   268 Celia E. Collins, Warren Collins, Meningetis, 5 Jul, 2Y Indian Grove Cem.
   269 Ella Collins, J. Z. Collins, 5 Jul, 10M15D, White Plains Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   270 J. L. Puckett Child, J. L. Puckett, Whooping Cough, 6 Jul, 12D Puckett
   271 Mattie Tow, A. F. McCraw, Fits, 6 Jul, Farmer, S 24Y
   272 Charley Marshall, O. L. Marshall, 7 Jul, M 28Y Marshall Cem.
   273 Salena F. Reeves, J. W. Redman, 47Y Hollow Springs Cem.
   274 Jerry Sawyers-c, Levy Sawyers, Consumption 12 Jul Laborer M 54Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   275 ---- Nunn, Peter Nunn, Still, 13 Jul, Old Hollow Cem.
   276 Earl Murray Mason-c, Alice Mason, Indigestion, 14 Jul, 3M13D Colored
   277 Jesse F. Creed, J. W. Creed, Typhoid, 16 Jul, 9M Oakdale Cem.
   278 Annie White, Henry White, Consumption, 22 Jul, Wife, M 28Y Johnson Cem.
   279 Lucy A. Strickland, F. R. Strickland, Typhoid, 22 Jul, Farmer, S Elk Spur
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   280 Jacob Hiatt, G. W. Hiatt, Indigestion 27 Jul Farmer M 85Y1M1D Indian Grove
   281 C. L. Mathers Infant, F. E. Hodges, 28 Jul, 3M Hodges Cem.
   282 Dora Marshall, S. J. Marshall, Complications, 29 Jul, Farmer, M 30Y9M
       Near Zion Hill Cem.
   283 Jerry Livengood Infant, W. S. Seal, Stillborn, 30 Jul, White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   284 Garland Allen Gates, T. J. Gates, Stomach & Bowels, 4 Aug, 1Y1M Gates
   285 Lilla King, J. W. Jessup, Consumption, 7 Aug, S 18Y Mt. Hermon Cem.
   286 Ellis E. Scott, A. V. Scott, Fever, 8 Aug, Mechanic, S 16Y Union Chapel
   287 Tom Gunter Infant-c, Elizabeth Gunter, Stillborn, 9 Aug, Colored Cem.
   288 Ida P. Smith, Luther Price, Indigestion, 5 Aug, 3M3D Oxford Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   289 Clara King, W. R. King, Meningetis, 13 Aug, Salem Cem.
   290 Katie C. Norman-c, Wm. Norman, Weak, 16 Aug, 4M18D Colored Cem.
   291 Pete Gravley, Sallie Gravley, Lightning, 18 Aug, Farmer, M 48Y Moravian
   292 Lawrence Gravley, Sallie Gravley, Lightning 18 Aug Farmer S 12Y Moravian
   293 Rufus Boles, John Spainhour, Dropsey
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   294 Emma Catus-c, Wm. Catus, Consumption, 24 Aug, M 27Y Colored Cem.
   295 Mattie Fulton-c, Geo. Fulton, Typhoid 27 Aug Factory Hand S 24Y2M20D Ararat
   296 Wm. Draughn, P. F. Draughn & Bud Kellum, Heart 30 Aug Farmer M 50Y Dover
   297 Jane M. Leys, Jack Leys, Indigestion, 31 Aug, 4M Oakdale Cem.
   298 M. J. Patterson, E. L. Patterson, Cancer, 1 Sep, M 69Y Oakdale Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   299 Jack Steward, H. F. Upchurch, Consumption, 6 Sep, Farmer, S 21Y11M C. W. Lyons Cem.
   300 Green Dyson, Bob Dyson, White Swelling, 18 Sep, Farmer, 62Y State Line
==========================================================================================
                                     1908-09-10 BOOK
                                          1908
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     1 Wesley Long-c, Allen Adams, Fever & Paralysis, 18 Sep, Quarry Hand, S 18Y
       Colored Cem
     2 Ransom Clark-c, Sallie Clark & Jim Scales, Consumption 18 Sep 7Y State Line
     3 Ely Combs, Will Davis & S. F. Campbell, Heart, 19 Sep Farmer M 58Y Forkner
     4 Andy Dollarhigh, R. F. Johnson, Fatty Heart, 19 Sep, M 65Y Family Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     5 General Johnson Infant, John Samuels, Brain Fever, 24 Sep, 6M Oak Grove
     6 Eric Bunker, W. O. Bunker, Heart Trouble & Brights, 28 Sep, 7Y White Plains
     7 W. A. Murphy, Mrs. Murphy, 28 Sep, M Oakdale Cem.
     8 Mary Creed, J. A. Creed, Cholera Morbis, 29 Sep, Farmer, M 72Y2M2D White Plains Cem
     9 W. P. Gilmer, Cora Gilmer, Pneumonia, 6 Oct, Farmer, M 62Y11M27D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    10 Mrs. E. H. Nutt, R. F. Nutt, Old Age, 6 Oct, M Oakdale Cem.
    11 Will Atkins, J L Jackson & F E Marshall, Consumption 15 Oct, Mechanic, M Beaula Cem
    12 Wm. Foley Riggs, Fletcher Riggs, Meningetis & Jaundice, 18 Oct, 12D Sutphin
    13 Peary Culler, Charley Culler, Croup, 27 Oct, 5Y Hicks Cem.
    14 Chas. Norville Satterfield-c, Ed & L. E. Satterfield, Pneumonia, 29 Oct,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Farmer & Quarry, S 16Y Colored Cem.
    15 Ella Hatcher-c, Dave Hatcher, Consumption, 29 Oct, M 29Y White Plains Cem.
    16 Clarabel Dunman, J. W. Dunman, Dyphtheria, 1 Nov, 2Y Oakdale Cem.
    17 B. E. Seal, Fred & Coy Seal, Typhoid, 1 Nov, Mechanic, M 27Y Oakdale Cem.
    18 Willie Petree-c, Georgie Petree, Mollie Johnson & Rufus Estes, 3 Nov 2Y Colored Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    19 Ella Hairston-c, Wm. Pinnix, 4 Nov, Factory Hand, M Colored Cem.
    20 Pearl Ward, W. F. Ward, Cold, 7 Nov, 5M28D
    21 Mary Simpson, W. L. Simpson, Cancer, 7 Nov, M 68Y White Plains Quaker Cem.
    22 Rachel E. Oneil, B. H. Oneil, Consumption, 8 Nov, M 37Y3M Salem
    23 Mary Geneva Poore, Jos. A. Poore, Meningetis, 13 Nov, 2Y2M28D Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    24 Sallie Gravley Twins, Jim Chapel, Found Dead in Bed 16 Nov 3M2D Moravian
    25 Lester Simmons, Sam Boyles, Dyphtheria, 16 Nov, 3Y Boyles Cem.
    26 Etta Wilkinson-c, Andrew Wilkinson, Tumor, 17 Nov, Cook, M Colored Cem.
    27 Gus Jones-c, Babe Payne, Bowels, 17 Nov, Farmer, M 76Y Forkner Cem.
    28 Robert Ferguson-c, Ora Ferguson, Consumption, 21 Nov, 33Y Colored Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    29 Pollie Moore, Martin Payne, Cancer, 21 Nov, Farmer, M 80Y Norman Cem.
    30 Mayme Hiatt, Sherman Hiatt, Heart, 27 Nov, 1Y6M Creasy Cem.
    31 Jess Edwards Infant, J. S. Edwards, Stillborn, 4 Dec, Old Hollow Cem.
    32 Mary F Smith, David Smith, Spinal Trouble, 6 Dec, Farmer, M 75Y11M7D
       Holly Springs Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    33 Willie Lee Inscore, J. B. Inscore, Pneu., 11 Dec, 8M17D Ronda Cem.
    34 Virtie Jarrell, S. F. Jarrell, Croup, 16 Dec, 4Y6M Golding Cem.
    35 Fannie E. Gillispie, E. B. Sparger, Cancer, 17 Dec, 75Y9M5D Critz Cem.
    36 John Marshall, J. E. Smith, Brights Disease 23 Dec Farmer M 65Y Crooked Oak
    37 Marietta Saunders, W. D. Saunders, Consumption, 24 Dec, S 20Y8M17D Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    38 Lee Holiman, Charley Holiman, Consumption, 26 Dec, Barber, M 27Y Pilot Cem.
    39 Sam Westmoreland, E. F. Stone, Diabetis, 30 Dec, Miller, M 35Y Mt Pleasant
==========================================================================================

                                          1909
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    40 Matilda Johnson, J. H. Hall, R. R. Johnson & Allan Johnson, Paralysis, 1 Jan,
       Farmer, S 74Y4M1D Norman Cem.
    41 James Anderson Norman, J. M. Parker, Paralysis, 2 Jan, Farmer, M 73Y Moravian Cem.
    42 Geo. Goins, Harrison Goins, Shot in thigh, 3 Jan, Farmer, CrossRoads,Va.
    43 Tom Martin-c, Logan Cardwell, Paralysis, 3 Jan, Miner, M 52Y6M10D Colored Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    44 Mattie P. Scales-c, Walter Scales, Found Dead in Bed, 4 Jan 4M Colored Cem.
    45 Susan Fleming, Wm. H. Chapel, C. H. Fleming, Complications, 12 Jan, Farmer, M 70Y
       Moravian Cem.
    46 R. W. Goings Infant, L. R. Shelton, Meningetis, 19 Jan, 2M Goings Cem.
    47 Judie Ross-c, James Ross, Erysifelis & Scrof. 28 Jan Farmer M 56Y Home Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    48 Nina Lee Cook, J. D. Cook, Indigestion, 29 Jan, 9M26D New Hope Cem.
    49 Wm. H. Norman, Wm. Norman, Pneumonia, 29 Jan, 2Y4M1D Colored Cem.
    50 Paul Klein Young, Mat Young, Meningetis, 31 Jan, 1Y8M Oakdale Cem.
    51 Nevatta Adkins, A. M. Key, Consumption, 3 Feb., Farmer, M 39(29)Y, Dover
    52 Lewis Vaughn-c, Geo. Fulton, Kidney Trouble, 4 Feb., Farmer, M 59Y, Ararat
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    53 M. S. Inscore, M. W. Nooncaster, Inflammatory Rheu. 7 Feb Farmer M 52Y Home
    54 Mary A Jackson, W O & J D Jackson, Dropsey, 11 Feb, Farmer, M 83Y4M10D, Stone Cem.
    55 W. P. Johnson, W. C. Miller, Gun Shot, 11 Feb., Mill man, M 40Y Zion Cem.
    56 C. E. Nichols Twins, C. E. Nichols, Weak, 11 Feb., Oak Grove Cem.
    57 A. V. West Infant, A. V. West, Stillborn, 12 Feb., Oakdale Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    58 Martha E. Shelton, L. R. Shelton, Pneumonia, 13 Feb., 4M Old Hollow Cem.
    59 ---- Simpson Child, W. J. Swanson, Pilot Mountain Cem.
    60 Sarah Pucket, D. W. Pucket, Old Age, 15 Feb., M 89Y, Moravian Cem.
    61 Louise Banner, Dr. J. E. Banner, Heart Disease, 16 Feb., Oakdale Cem.
    62 M. L. Patterson, E. L. Patterson, Paralysis, 16 Feb., M, 89Y, Oakdale Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    63 Geneva Hughes-c, Frank Hughes, Consumption, 16 Feb., 5Y12D, Colored Cem.
    64 Lum Brown, S. Brown, Pneumonia, 16 Feb., Farmer, M, 65Y, Mt. Carmel Cem.
    65 Jiner Moser, Jim Simmons, Female Trouble, 18 Feb., Farmer, M, 30Y, Hiatt
    66 Cabil Carland, 24 Feb., Coffin on order of Cabil.
    67 Susan Southern, Walter Southern, Bowel Consumption , 27 Feb., M, Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    68 V. H. Lewis, W. C. Miller & G. L. Slate, Heart Trouble, 27 Feb., Farmer, M, 63Y,
       Mt. Herman Cem.
    69 Ed Short Infant, W. O. Sutphin, Weak, 1 Mar., 2M2D, Haymore Cem.
    70 Alice Estes, John D. Estes, Pneumonia, 2 Mar., 8Y,  Mt. Carmel Cem.
    71 Jonah Jackson, Jacob Jackson, Consumption 2 Mar. Farmer M 26Y White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    72 John Calvin Haymore, A. F. Haymore & Martha Haymore, Meningetis, 3 Mar., 1Y3M1D,
       Hollow Springs Cem.
    73 Ethel Tickle, L. F. Tickle, Choked, 5 Mar., 1Y9M25D, Antioch Cem.
    74 Joel Gammons Infant, S. L. Arrington, Weak, 6 Mar., 1M2D, Westfield Cem.
    75 H. Stanley Infant, Hiram Stanley, Weak, 6 Mar., 6W, Oakdale Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    76 Shube Goins, Wilcher Goins, 8 Mar., Coffin shipped to Cross Roads, VA
    77 Charlie Redmon, G. G. Redmon, Meningetis, 11 Mar., 3Y, Pilot Mtn. Cem.
    78 Dock Johnson-c, Ned Johnson, Cold, 16 Mar., 2 1/2M, Ararat Cem.
    79 J. E. Banner, Sen., John E. Walter, Pneu. & Old Age, 16 Mar., Farmer, M, 73Y11M,
       Oakdale Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    80 E. F. Taylor Infant, J. W. Taylor, Weak, 23 Mar., 11D, White Plains Cem.
    81 Bernie R. Taylor, J. A. Taylor, Pneumonia, 22 Mar., 14D, White Plains Cem.
    82 Sarah E. Banner-c, Matt Banner, Pneumonia & Scrof, 25 Mar 2Y3M11D Colored
    83 Marshall Venable, John Venable, Pneumonia, 28 Mar., 1Y, Salem Cem.
    84 Rufus Hiatt Infant, John Kirkman, Heart weak, 31 Mar., 24D, Indian Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    35 Lum Banner-c, J. Franklin, Pneumonia, 1 Apr., Laborer, M, 70Y, Colored Cem.
    86 W. V. Hodges, W. J., R. S., & S. J. Hodges, Shot, 1 Apr. Sawyer 28Y Antioch
    87 Sarah Freeman, J. H. Freeman, Paralysis, 4 Apr., Farmer, M, 88Y, New Hebron
    88 Abe Joyce, Della Joyce, Cancer, 4 Apr., M, 40Y, Albion Cem.
    89 S. A. McKnight Infant, S. A. McKnight, Stillborn, Old Hollow Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    90 Ila May Holder, Alex Holder, Found Dead in Bed, 12 Apr., 4M, Oak Grove Cem.
    91 Carrie A. Shaw, W. F. Shaw & A. S. Shaw, Measles, 15 Apr., M, 35Y, Oak Grove
    92 John Davis-c, Tom Davis, 15 Apr., S, 35Y Ararat Cem.
    93 Nancy Key, Mark Key, Old Age, 17 Apr., M, 65Y, White Plains Quaker Cem.
    94 Ada Ferguson, W. A. Ferguson, Consumption, 18 Apr., M, 17Y, Simmons Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    95 Zebedee Shaw Infant, R. C. Shaw, Hives, 18 Apr., 2M, Westfield Cem.
    96 Walter Critz Infant, Walter Critz, Weak, 22 Apr., 3D, McGee Cem.
    97 Celia Holder, Chas, Alex, & J D Thompson, Cholera Morbis, 23 Apr, Farmer, M, 60Y,
       Antioch  Cem.
    98 Millie May Taylor, J. S. Taylor, Stomach Trouble, 24 Apr. 11M16D Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    99 Wm. Hall, Tip Haymore, Diabetis, 24 Apr., Carpenter, M, Indian Grove Cem.
   100 Hughey T. Monroe, H. D. Monroe, Pneu. & Measles, 25 Apr., Oakdale Cem.
   101 J. C. Welch Infant, J. C. Welch, Measles & Pneu., 29 Apr., 11M8D, Oak Grove
   102 Mit Valentine, Chesney Valentine, Old Age & Heart Trouble, 30 Apr., Farmer, M, 75Y,
       Indian Grove Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   103 Nina C. Edmonds-c, N. S. Edmonds, Measles & Pneu., 3 May, 5Y, Colored Cem.
   104 Roy Dalton-c, Geo. Fawcett, Measles & Pneu., 3 May, 1Y6M, Colored Cem.
   105 May Beck, S. Beck, 4 May, S, 16Y, Mt. Carmel Cem.
   106 Virge May Byers, H. L. Byers, Measles & Pneu., 5 May, 9M5D, Oakdale Cem.
   107 Martin Armfield, Logan Armfield, Pneumonia, 5 May, Farmer, M, 66Y, Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   108 Nancy Hazee, Conce Hazee, Measles, 5 May, 5M, Antioch Cem.
   109 L. P. Creasy, T. C. & Will Creasy, Paralysis & Heart 7 May S 53Y10M23D Cresy
   110 Charley Reeves-c, Lucy Reeves, Meningetis, 8 May, 3Y7M15D, Colored Cem.
   111 John Davis-c, Sarah King, Paralysis, 8 May, Laborer, S, 75Y, Ararat Cem.
   112 Mary E. Johnson, Bob Johnson, Measles & Pneu., 9 May, 1Y4M, Sutphin Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   113 Pink Mears, Sam Mears, Tumor, 9 May, Farmer, M, 70Y, Mt. Herman Cem.
   114 Pearley Bowman, Pin Bowman, Measles & Pneu., 11 May, 9M, Oakdale Cem.
   115 Charley Money Infant, John F. Woods, Weak, 12 May, 1D, Flower Gap Cem.
   116 Gertie Reynolds, Rufus Reynolds, Measles & Whooping Cough, 14 May, 5Y,
       Samuels Grove Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   117 Robert Short, J. L. Short, Measles, 18 May, 1M, Haymore Cem.
   118 Lawrence Moore-c, Geo. Moore, 20 May, 8M, Colored Cem.
   119 Mollie Mahone, Joe Mahone, Fits, 20 May, 1Y2M, Oak Grove Cem.
   120 Francis Timmons, Walter Timmons, Measles Complication, 18 May, 4Y8M
   121 Oscar Reynolds-c, Rufus Reynolds, Measles, 21 May, 33Y, Samuels Grove Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   122 Rachel E. Banks, Mrs. A. C. Peal, Pneu., 25 May, 1Y4M, Oak Grove Cem.
   123 Walter Collins Infant, Wm. Blue, Stillborn, 25 May, 1D, Oak Grove Cem.
   124 Adam Livengood, Jerry Livengood, Chronic Diahrrea, 27 May, Farmer, M, 71Y,
       White Plains Cem.
   125 Mary King-c, Martha Denson, Consumption, 28 May, Washer, M, 44Y, Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   126 Caleb King, F. L. Brim, Heart Failure, 29 May, Miller, M, 60Y, Brim Cem.
   127 Earnest Beasley Child, J. O. Belton, Measles & Pneu., 30 May, 10M
   128 Mary Dobson-c, Arch Dobson, Billiousness & Heart F., 29 May, M, 52Y, Colored
   129 Mary Phillips, Chg. to son, 31 May, M, 70Y, Old Hollow Cem.
   130 Adeline Cockrum, Geo. Cockrum, Bowel Trouble & Measles, 3 Jun., Servant, S, 75Y,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Oakdale Cem.
   131 J. W. Lowry Infant, J. D. & Arthur Lowry, Indigestion, 3 Jun., 3M, Oak Grove
   132 Ida Collins, Walter Collins, 5 Jun.,M, 29Y, Oak Grove Cem.
   133 Hans Child, Mercer Patterson, Bowel Trouble, 6 Jun., Kibler, VA
   134 R. D. Haymore, R. L. Haymore, Acute Indigestion 6 Jun Bapt Preacher M Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   135 J. L. Bunker, G. H. Haynes, Stroke of Lightning, 9 Jun. Farmer M Davis Cem.
   136 Reuben Horrace Childress, Wm. Childress, Indigestion, 10 Jun., 10M, Moravian
   137 Mollie Belton, Ed Belton, Cholera Infantum, 10 Jun., 8M, Antioch Cem.
   138 Ethel Lineback, V. W. Lineback, Bowel Trouble, 10 Jun., 5M2D, White Plains
   139 Robt. Green, G. M. Sparger, Teething, 11 Jun., 1Y2M18D, Ararat Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   140 Jim Holleman Infant, Jim Holleman, Stillborn, 12 Jun., Pilot Cem.
   141 Willie Hampton Hauser, S. A. Hauser, Cholera Infantum, 13 Jun., 1M18D, Mt.
       Pleasant Cem., Dalton, N. C.
   142 J. V. Edmonds-c, N. S. Edmonds, Measles & Pneu., 18 Jun., 1M7D, Colored Cem
   143 Mary George-c, Jerry George, Pneu. & Consumption, 13 Jun., Farmer, M, 37Y,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Samuels Grove Cem.
   144 Nancy Pruett (child of Joe Pruett), H T Jessup, Paralysis, 16 Jun, Farmer, S, 75Y,
       J Pruett Cem.
   145 Marguerite Allen-c, Noah Allen, Scrof., 20 Jun., 6M, Colored  Cem.
   146 Roscoe Staples-c, Jim Staples, Measles & Pneu., 21 Jun., 1Y5M, Colored Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   147 Robt. Snow Infant, S. S. Lowe, Hives, 25 Jun., 1M, Zion Hill Cem.
   148 Columbus Bouldin, L. D. Bouldin, Meningetis, 26 Jun., 8M
   149 Noble M. Puckett, Daniel W. Puckett, Heart Trouble, 26 Jun., S, 13Y
   150 Matinda Hawks, Walter Blackburn, Heart Trouble, 26 Jun., Farmer, S, 65Y,
       Hawks Graveyard
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   151 Mary Edna Love, Lacy Love, Consumption, 27 Jun., Farmer, M, 24Y, Cobler Cem.
   152 Lacy Love Infant, J. S. Brim, Consumption, 29 Jun., 7M, Cobler Cem.
   153 Wm. H. Fulk, W. C. Fulk, 28 Jun., 7M, Hollow Springs Cem.
   154 Wm. Childress Child, Wm. Childress, Indigestion, 1 Jul., 10M, Moravian Cem.
   155 W. D. Carson Child, W. D. Carson, Meningetis, 3 Jul., 11M29D, Westfield Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   156 Becca Mounts, S. J. Marshall, Old Age, 5 Jul., Farmer, M, 90Y, Zion Hill
   157 Will Reynolds Child, Will Reynolds, Measles, 6 Jul., 1M, Sutphin Cem.
   158 Ethel Welborn, J. C. Welborn, Meningetis, 7 Jul., 11M, Oak Grove Cem.
   159 Wm. David Eugene Duncan, Ben Duncan, Measles, 8 Jul., 1Y7M13D, Oakdale
   160 Cora Martin, F. A. Martin, Typhoid Fever 12 Jul M 35Y Gordon Cem-Stokes Co
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   161 Jake Edwards, Greenberry Edwards, Measles, 13 Jul., 3Y
   162 Dave Hill-c, Lee Hill, Consumption, 13 Jul., Miner, M, 26Y, Colored Cem.
   163 Minnie Pearl Davenport, T. E. Davenport, 16 Jul., 1Y9M, Rockford Cem.
   164 Sarah Hicks, W. F. Hicks, Consumption, 18 Jul., Farmer, M, 58Y, Creed Cem.
   165 George Satterfield, Jim Satterfield, Typhoid Fever, 18 Jul., 2Y6M20D, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   166 Edgar Jackson, Geo. Jackson, Typhoid Fever, 23 Jul., 2Y, Dover Cem.
   167 Fannie King-c, Sarah King, Consumption, 24 Jul., S, 16Y7M, Colored Cem.
   168 David Collins, W. J. Collins, Old Age, 26 Jul., M, 88Y, Hunters Chapel Cem
   169 Emily Taylor, Phillip Taylor, Dropsy, 26 Jul., Farmer, M, 38Y, Family Cem.
   170 Elisabeth King, J. F. King, Old Age, 25 Jul., Farmer, M, 75Y, Mt. Herman
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   171 T. F. Smith, J. R. Soyars, Diabetis & Pneu., 26 Jul., Farmer, M, 52Y, C. H.
       Childress Cem.
   172 Annie Belle Taylor, Vestal Taylor, 28 Jul., 4M, White Plains Cem.
   173 Cecil Gwyn-c, Alf Gwyn, Bowels, 31 Jul., 3Y, Colored Cem.
   174 Jas. A. Satterfield, Robt. & T. F. Satterfield, Typhoid Fever, 3 Aug., M, 39Y,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Salem Cem.
   175 Rev. Robt. S. Collins, E. J. Collins, Liver & Stomach, 5 Aug., Farmer, M, 69Y,
       Collins Cem.
   176 R. G. Dean Infant, 7 Aug., 3M2D, Oakdale Cem.
   177 Lee Marion, Henry Marion, Fever, 9 Aug., 10Y3D, Piney Grove Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   178 R. F. Howard, M. L. Howard, Consumption, 20 Aug., Baker, S, 22Y, Oakdale
   179 W. G. Rackley, R. F. Rackley, Heart Failure, 22 Aug., Ins. Agent, M, 62Y,
       Green Hill Cem., Greensboro
   180 J. R. M. Cloud-c, Solomon Cloud, Pneu. & Typhoid, 27 Aug., 2Y8M13D, Ararat
   181 Rebecca Holcomb, Grover Holcomb, Paralysis & Asthma, 27 Aug., M, Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   182 J. Claud Satterfield, Jos. Parker, Typhoid Fever, 29 Aug., 11Y, Salem Cem.
   183 Wm. Law Infant, W. J. Livengood, Stillborn, 1 Sep., 1D
   184 Floyd Combs, G. Combs, Typhoid Fever, 11 Sep., Mechanic, S, 15Y, Oak Grove
   185 J. F. Norman Infant, J. F. Norman, Premature, 12 Sep., Oak Grove Cem.
   186 Infant found in Banners Race, 17 Sep., Throat Cut, Colored Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   187 Short Whitlock Infant, Short Whitlock, Stillborn, 22 Sep., Colored Cem.
   188 Will Worth Infant, W. C. Welch, Stillborn, 21 Sep., Oakdale Cem.
   189 T. W. Bray, R. W. Bray, d/Mrs. G. W. Sparger d/Mrs. W. L. Stone, s/C. L.Bray
       & s/Thos. J. Bray, Brights Disease, 22 Sep., Carpenter, M, 64Y, Oakdale
   190 Davie Robards-c, Rob Dyson, Typhoid, 23 Sep., Laborer, S, 17Y, State Line
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   191 Spencer Taylor, S. J. Cain & Jacob Jackson, Found Dead in Bed, 23 Sep.,
             Farmer, M, 78Y, White Plains Cem.
   192 Betty Barker, Hilery Barker, Change of Life, 30 Sep. Farmer M 45Y Zion Hill
   193 Geo. Wilson, Sam Wilson, Consumption, 2 Oct., Farmer, M, 60Y, Hunters Chapel
   194 Celia Parker, John Banner, Heart Failure, 8 Oct., M, 49Y3M17D, Oakdale Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   195 Early Good-c, Jim Good, Acute Indigestion, 10 Oct., S, 14Y11M, Colored Cem.
   196 Nancy Calloway, R. B. Callaway, Consumption, 10 Oct. Farmer M 74Y Franklin
   197 Charlie & Fannie James, Charley James, Weak, 18 Oct. 5D White Plains Baptist
   198 Etta Ruth Nickelson, J. R. L. Nickelson, 14 Oct., 5M25D, White Plains Quaker
   199 W. R. Freeman, A. H. Freeman, 17 Oct., School Teacher, S, 38Y, Dobson Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   200 Patsy Reece, Daniel Reece, Bronchitis & Asthma, 19 Oct. Farmer M 74Y2M23D,
       Fishers River Cem.
   201 Mary Lawson, J. W. Lawson, Old Age, 30 Oct., Farmer, M, 84Y, Lawson Cem.
   202 Elma Smith, Jackson Smith, 1 Nov., 9Y, Antioch cem.
   203 Hubert Lee Patterson, E. L. Patterson, Pneumonia, 2 Nov., 2Y2M7D, Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   204 Wm. A. Moore, Mag Moore, Paralysis, 7 Nov. Manufacturer M 79Y9M8D Oakdale
   205 Mary B. Bowman, J. F. Hicks, Luther L. Hicks & Jasper Bowman, Miscarriage, 7
            Nov., Farmer, M, 38Y10D, Hicks Cem.
   206 Paulene C. Armfield, Logan Armfield, Cirohosis of Liver, 9 Nov. Farmer MW
            64Y4M20D, Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   207 Mary Ann Howe, A. M. Pell, Paralysis, 11 Nov., Farmer, M, 72Y, Mt. Herman
   208 Willie Wright, Lum Wright, Diphtheria, 12 Nov., 4Y, Wright Cem.
   209 M. Ellen Mosley, A. A. Creed, Consumption, 13 Nov., Seamstress, Widow, 51Y11M,
       White Plains
   210 Sallie Lee Tolbert, J. M. Tolbert, Stomach Cancer, 14 Nov., Farmer, M, 54Y,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
            Westmoreland Cem.
   211 Steve Snow, W. F. Beamer, Scatica Rheum., 15 Nov., Farmer, M, 62Y, Home Cem.
   212 Lettie Nichols, Walter Nichols, Found Dead, 20 Nov., 2M15D, Old Hollow
   213 Bob Satterfield-c, Dave Satterfield, Bowel Con, 24 Nov, Laborer, M, 25Y, State Line
   214 Aubry Sylvester Key, A. C. Key, Rising in Head, 27 Nov., 17D, Union
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   215 John Glenn McBride, C. B. McBride, Pneu. & Meningetis, 29 Nov. 1M4D Oakdale
   216 Emily Banner-c, Davie Crawford, Paralysis, 1 Dec., Washer, W, 70Y, Colored
   217 Nancy Hawks, W. A. Hawks, Consumption, 2 Dec., W, 87Y10M, Mt. Carroll Cem.
   218 Edgar Jones Infant, J. M. Jones, Born Dead
   219 Mary Puckett, J. L. Puckett, Pneu. & Miscarriage, 2 Dec., Puckett Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   220 Sophia Dyson, Salem Stewart, Old Age, 4 Dec., Farmer, M, 80Y, State Line
   221 Lilla Montgomery, Wilson Montgomery, Consumption 7 Dec S 20Y2M9D Carters Chapel
   222 Walter Thomas Dunnigan, Jim & Mollie Dunnigan, Septic Meningetis, 7 Dec, S 12Y3M7D,
       Oakdale
   223 Wm.  Dusenberry-c, Wm.  Dusenberry, Stillborn, 10 Dec., Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   224 Mrs.  G.  W.  Hunt, T.  V.  Crouse, Child Birth 12 Dec. Farmer M 38Y Pinnacle Cem.
   225 Annie L Oakley, J R Oakley, Meningetis, 17 Dec., 6M7D, Old Hollow
   226 Williston Scales-c, Walter Scales, 18 Dec., 1M16D, Colored
   227 C.  H. Belton, J.  Belton, Growth in lung & left leg, S, 15Y4M24D, Oakdale
   228 Anderson Witcher-c, Nancy Dalton, Dropsy, 22 Dec.  Blacksmith M 73Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   229 Lucy Sawyers-c, Jacob Sawyers, Old Age, 24 Dec., Farmer, M, 90Y, Home Cem.
   230 Lilian Edmonds-c, N.  S.  Edmonds, 28 Dec., 2M, Colored
   231 Emeline Tate, J.  C.  Tate, Heart Trouble, 27 Dec., Farmer, M, 50Y, King
   232 W. H. Hollingworth Infant, W. H. Hollingsworth, Congestion of lungs, 28 Dec 23D,
       Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   233 Wm.  Hiatt, W.  H.  Woods, Heart Trouble, 29 Dec., Farmer, M, 70Y, Willow Hill
   234 J.  F.  Duncan, Robt.  Belton, Rheu.  &  Old Age, 31 Dec., Farmer, M, 78Y
==========================================================================================

                                     1910
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   235 Roy Franklin Ross, A. J. Ross, Pneumonia, 1 Jan., 5M, Sutphin Cem.
   236 M. N. Shelton, A. C. Shelton, Pneumonia, 3 Jan., Farmer, W, 36Y, Oak Grove
   237 Smith Stroud, Mrs. Mamie Stroud, Hemmorage, 8 Jan., Agent, M, High Point
   238 Wesley Inman, J. A. Kirkman, Pneumonia, 8 Jan., Farmer, M, Inman Cem.
   239 Lottie Bobbit, S. S. Hawks, Consumption, M, 22Y, Lambsburg
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   240 Columbus H. Ashburn, W. W. Ashburn & J. L. Ashburn, Chronic Heart Trouble, 9 Jan,
       Shoemaker, M, 64Y3M23D, Oakdale
   241 Lena May Jackson, Thomas C. Jackson, Pneumonia, 11 Jan., 11M27D, Oak Grove
   242 Margie Mahone, Joe Smith,  Pneumonia, 12 Jan., 6Y, Smith
   243 Jos. F. Bange, Emma Bange, Pneumonia, 15 Jan. Laborer M 27Y10M Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   244 Maggie Irene Riggs, Fletcher Riggs, Yellow Jaundice, 16 Jan., 7D, Sutphin
   245 Herbert Martin Corn, J. M. Corn, Croup, 18 Jan., 11M14D, Sutphin
   246 Mary D. Patterson, J. R. Patterson, Pneumonia, 18 Jan., 1Y10M14D, Oakdale
   247 Ella May Inman, Will Inman, Inflammation of Bowels 22 Jan 1Y8M Indian Grove
   248 Polly Sparger, E. B. Sparger, Old Age, 21 Jan., W, 99Y, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   249 James Love, Joe W. Love, Appendicitis 28 Jan Farmer S 32Y1M10D Indian Grove
   250 Lavina Collins, W. J. Collins, Old Age 10 Jan. Farmer W 78Y Hunters Chapel
   251 Ben Duncan Infant, P. C. Bennett, 29 Jan., Oakdale
   252 John M. Shelton, A. C. Shelton, Pneumonia, 31 Jan., Farmer, M, Oak Grove
   253 C. M. Short, Wilcher Short, Jaundice, 1 Feb., Farmer, M, 67Y, Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   254 Jane Hendricks, W. L. Hendricks, Burned, 1 Feb., Farmer, M, 80Y, Willis Cem.
   255 Nora Brown-c, Riley Valentine, Consumption, 3 Feb., Bar Cleaner, W, 24Y5M17D
       Funeral-Woodruff, SC
   256 ---- Stone, H. L. Stone, Place of death: Pinnacle
   257 Sarah Wolfe-c, S. A. Wolfe, Pneumonia, 5 Feb., 29Y2M29D, Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   258 Jennetta M. Martin, E. M. Martin, Pneumonia, 8 Feb., M, 22Y, Salem
   259 Jim Brower-c, Chas. Allbright, 11 Feb., Farmer, M, 68Y, Colored
   260 H. M. Smith, J. G. Ayers & Reed Smith, Pneumonia 10 Feb. Farmer M 88Y Smith
   261 Hellen Holder, Joe Holder, Heart Disease, 16 Feb., 1M20D, Oak Grove
   262 Cora Roberts, C. L. Beamer, Consumption, 19 Feb., W, 37Y, Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   263 Emeline Snow, W. F. Beamer, Consumption, 19 Feb., Farmer, M, 60Y, Home Cem.
   264 Thos. H. Scales, Hardin F. Scales, Meningetis 21 Feb, S 10Y4M Hunters Chapel
   265 ---- Spainhour, John Spainhour, W, Place of Death: Pinnacle
   266 Charity Roark, Tom Roark, Dysentery & Pneu. 22 Feb Washer S 70Y Old Hollow
   267 Mary McHone, Frank Marshall, Pneumonia, 27 Feb., Farmer, M, 17Y18D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   268 Jos. Madison Holder, Isaac Holder, Pneumonia 2 Mar Mechanic S 15Y10M Antioch
   269 Wm. F. Needham, J. M. Long, Apoxley, 2 Mar., Preacher, M, 76Y, Family Cem.
   270 Nancy Dollyhigh, W. H. Atkins, Lagrippe & Paral. 1 Mar. Farmer W 68Y Home Cem
   271 Sarah Booker, S. J. Booker, Old Age, 2 Mar., W, 79Y6M6D, Home Cem.
   272 Betty McMillan, Dave Phillips, Pneumonia, 4 Mar., W, 68Y, Zion Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   273 Chesney Valentine, Lum Valentine, Pneumonia, 6 Mar. Farmer W 77Y Bens Hill
   274 Betty Harbor-c, Hardin Harbor, Septicamia, 7 Mar., Wash woman, M, 44Y, Walnut Cove,
       Colored
   275 Isom Fulton Infant-c, Isom Fulton, Pneumonia, 6 Mar., 1M6D, Ararat
   276 Willie Lonnie Bouldin, L. D. Bouldin, Pneumonia, 7 Mar., S, 10Y, Zion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   277 M. Bowman, J. D. Weatherman, Lagrippe, 6 Mar., Farmer, S, 60Y, Home Cem.
   278 Martha E. Hodges, W. J. Hodges, Bron. & Old Age 10 Mar Farmer W 74Y, Antioch
   279 John R. Hundley, Henry Lineback, Heart Trouble, 10 Mar., Auctioneer, M, 47Y4M26D,
       Oak Grove
   280 Kizzie Scales-c, Geo. Scales, T.B., 15 Mar., 11Y, Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   281 Jim Hooker, W. A. Ferrell, Dropsy, 16 Mar., Farmer, M, 65Y, Hollow Springs
   282 Mattie Ettice Thompson, T. J. Thompson, Typhoid Fever, 17 Mar., Homekeeper, M, 35Y,
       Mountain View
   283 Jas. F. Slate, Dr. J. S. Slate, 17 Mar., Farmer, M, 65Y, King, NC
   284 J. G. Banner, R. F. Joyce, Obstructed Bowels, 20 Mar Bookkeeper M 54Y1M22D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   285 Cora Griffith, Walter Griffith, Consumption, 20 Mar., Farmer, M, 26Y,
       Flat Rock Bapt. Cem.
   286 Asey Coble, W. A. Terrell, Old Age, 22 Mar., Farmer, W, 69Y, Hollow Springs
   287 Phillis Cockrum, Ellen Cockrum, Paretic Dementia 31 Mar Farmer W 65Y Mt Pizka
   288 Mary A Forest, A L Doss, Old Age & Heart Failure, 2 Apr, Farmer, W, 80Y,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Copeland Cem
   289 Arthur Lowry Infant (son), James Lowry, Stillborn, 9 Apr., Oak Grove
   290 Rosah J. Scott, E. S. Scott, Measles & Pneu. 10 Apr. Farmer M 53Y Oak Grove
   291 Sallie Wagoner, Miles Wagoner, Consumption, 9 Apr., Homekeeper, M, 33Y2M8D, Oakdale
   292 Bessie Estes-c, Rufe Estes, Puerferal Cementery, 10 Apr., Cook, S, 18Y7M18D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   293 Margaret Haynes, C. H. & Wm. Haynes, Paralysis of Bowels, 22 Apr., Farmer, W,
       81Y7M6D, Home Cem.
   294 Edgar Starling, A. H. Starling, T.B., 23 Apr., S, 4Y9M6D, Jones Cem.
   295 Frank Shaw, J. E. Shaw, 25 Apr., M
   296 Joel Gammons Infant, S. L. Arrington, Stillborn, 26 Apr., Westfield Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   297 Floyd Edwards, J.W. Hodge & Chas Edward, Pneumonia 27 Apr Farmer M 62Y Hebron
   298 Eliza Belton, W. A. Belton, New Ragia of Stomach 30 Apr. Farmer M 71Y Home
   299 John R. Collins, McD. Pope, T.B., 1 May, Farmer, M, 24Y2M7D, White Plains
   300 Hester Flippin-c, Jim Irvin & Pleas Payne, W, 55Y, Forkner Col. Cem.

==========================================================================================

                                       1910-11-12

                                          1910

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     1 Robert Pardue, E. E. Bailey, Chronic Diah. 9 May Farmer M 67Y Swan Creek
     2 Levy Gwynn, Mart Gwynn, Consumption, 14 May, Farmer, S, 15Y Salem
     3 Henry Scales-c, Geo. Scales, 15 May, 11M
     4 Joseph W. Patterson, S.C. & M.F. Patterson, Pneumonia, 16 May Carpenter M 52Y
     5 A. E. Disher Infant, Jonathan Parker, Bold Hives, 19 May, 10D, White P. Bapt.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     6 Mamie Whitaker, F. E. Whitaker, Flux, 22 May, 1Y8M, Salem Fork
     7 W. P. Taylor-c, A. J. Taylor, Consumption, 24 May, Farmer, S, 17Y, Colored
     8 Marie Holder, G. A. Holder, Pneumonia, 26 May, 1Y, Holder Cem.
     9 Wm. H. Strickland-c, John Strickland, Whooping Cough, 30 May, 1Y3M5D, Ararat
    10 Reuben Davis-c, Creasy Galloway, Dropsy, 1 Jun., Farmer, M, 75Y, Prindle
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    11 Romie Kirkman Infant, Romie Kirkman, Indigestion, 1 Jun., 2M, Stuphin
    12 J. L. A. Woodruff, C. L. Mathis, 3 Jun., Farmer, M, 56Y, Mountain View
    13 Alice Johnson, Dock Johnson, Pneumonia, 4 Jun., 1Y10M16D, Sutphin
    14 Ed Wagoner Infant, Ed Wagoner, Stillborn, 6 Jun., Old Hollow
    15 Jonah White, T. J. White, Heart Failure, 6 Jun., Farmer, M, 60Y, Salem Fork
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    16 Bertha Phillips, R W Marsh, J W & Joe Phillips, Meningetis, 10 Jun, S, Mt Carmel
    17 Margret Bowman, G. A. Bowman, 10 Jun., 5M6D, Oakdale
    18 Glen Howard Wood, R. H. Wood, 10 Jun., S, Bulah Church Cem.
    19 Mrs. Isaac Chandler, H. G. Galloway & Joe Gwynn, Milk Leg, 13 Jun., Farmer, M,
       Hunters Chapel
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    20 Robt. Lovill, Hager Lovill, Chronic Bladder Trouble, 15 Jun., Farmer, M, 88Y,
       Pilot Mtn.
    21 Mabel Roberts, O. W. Roberts, Auto intoxication, 16 Jun., 1Y16D, White Plains
    22 Geo. W. Pratt, C. A. Peal & Peter Creed, T.B., 16 Jun., Dreyman, M, 51Y7M28D,
       White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    23 D. J. Willard, S. M. Westmoreland, Heart Trouble, 16 Jun., Farmer, S, 12Y6M14D,
       Epworth Ch. Cem.
    24 J. M. Culler, Emma Culler, Heart Trouble 22 Jun. Farmer M 40Y Hunters Chapel
    25 Cornelius Jackson, S. M. Inman & Will Jackson, Typhoid Pneu, 25 Jun, Carpenter, M,
       36Y7M10D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    26 Walter Valentine, Pleas Payne, Pneu., 26 Jun., 1Y6M, Ararat
    27 Geo. Samuel, J. E. Barker, 26 Jun., Pilot Mountain
    28 Eugene Overby, J.A. Overby, Cholera Infantum 26 Jun. S 4M13D White Plains
    29 Myrvie Parker, Frank Parker, Inflammation of Bowels 26 Jun. 4Y3M White Plain
    30 John W. Smith, D. G. Smith, Old Age, 27 Jun., M, 87Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    31 Lethia Belton, G. F. Belton & Lydia Parker, Diahrrea, 29 Jun., Homekeeper W,
       73Y3M28D, Old M.E. Cem.
    32 Sarah Creasy, Will Creasy, Heart Trouble, 1 Jul., Farmer, W, 84Y, Oakdale
    33 Winslow Curbin Adams-c, Allen Adams, Whooping Cough, 3 Jul., 5M20D, Colored
    34 Charley Cardwell-c, Logan Cardwell, 4 Jul Tobacco Coller S 37Y3M11D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    35 W. F. Beamer, Mrs. Ida Beamer, Paralysis, 4 Jul., M, 53Y24D, Oakdale
    36 Mary Tolbert, J. N. Tolbert, Gastro Euritis, 6 Jul., Farmer, M, 90Y6M, Crooked Oak
    37 Roberta Estes, Rufus Estes, Whooping Cough, 7 Jul., 2M27D, Colored
    38 Quay Boyd Jeffries, J. B. Jeffries, Euleritis Meningilie, 11 Jul, 1Y11M29D, Oakdale
    39 John H. Jarvis-c, Ada Jarvis, Whooping Cough, 12 July, 11M22D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    40 Sarah M. Sparger, W. S. Sparger, Old Age, 11 July, Farmer, M 79Y Salem
    41 ---- Jackson, W. M. Jackson, Teething, 15 July, 15M
    42 J. W. George Infant, J. W. George, 16 July, 1D Oak Grove
    43 Sam Mitchell-c, B. A. Mitchell, Paralysis, 23 July, Laborer, M 54Y Colored
    44 Adison Seachreist, R. L. Gwynn, Diabetis, 25 July, Farmer, M 61Y Pilot Mtn.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    45 Sucky Grey, Tom Brown, Old Age, 25 July, Cook, W 87Y Pet Francis Cem.
    46 M. M. Strother, J.K. Reynolds, Old Age, 25 July, W 79Y9M Salem
    47 Celia Smith-c, Jim H. Smith, Typhoid Fever, 27 July, Farmer, S 16Y Dalton
    48 Annie J. Booker, Joe F. Booker, Cerebro Meningetis, 27 July, S 7M12D Oakdale
    49 Cordelia Crismore, A. J. Crismore & Bert Blum, Cancer, 27 July, Farmer S 35Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Crasmore & Hick Cem.
    50 Richmond Eads, Henry Woods, Heart Dropsy, 28 July, Farmer, W 82Y
    51 Lola Allan-c, Babe Allan, Whooping Cough, 28 July, S 2Y1M16D Dobson
    52 Martin Taylor, Vestal Taylor, Heart Trouble, 29 July, Farmer, M 75Y Taylor
    53 Henry Palmer-c, R. A. Palmer, Fell in Well, 30 July, Laborer, W 56Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    54 S. F. Nichols, C. F. & J. F. Nichols, Paralysis, 1 Aug., Farmer, M 57Y White Plains
    55 M. R. Puckett, Mrs. Gilmer, Typhoid Fever, 5 Aug., M 26Y8M12D
    56 Becca Jane Shaw, R. C. Shaw, T.B., 6 Aug., M 41Y11D Old West Field Cem.
    57 Omma Shular, John Shular, Heart & Paralysis, 12 Aug, M 63Y4M10D Oak Grove
    58 J. H. Holder, J. D. Smith, Typhoid, 12 Aug., Farmer, M 35Y Wood Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    59 Ethel C. B. Tuggle-c, Ollie Pinnix Tuggle, Pneu. & Whooping Cough, 14 Aug., 1Y6M10D
       Colored Cemetery
    60 Mollie Jones, J. W. Jones, Bowels, 14 Aug., Farmer, M 31Y Armstrong Cem.
    61 Lee Goin, J. D. Thompson, 16 Aug. in Kibler, Va.
    62 Katie Headen-c, Sarah Headen, Typhoid, 19 Aug., Domestic, S 17Y11M2D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    63 Meda Linville, D. M. Linville, Typhoid, 22 Aug., M 22Y4M28D Crooked Oak
    64 Robert Warren Midkiff, Dock Midkiff, Weak Child, 22 Aug., 1M Sutphin
    65 Edgar Wm. Linville, D. M. Linville, Weak & Indigestion, 26 Aug., 2M14D
       Crooked Oak Cemetery
    66 Bessie Smith-c, Mary J. Johnson, T.B., 27 Aug., Cook, S 17Y3M2D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    67 L. D. McMillion, Walter Gates, Liver & Heart, 28 Aug. Farmer M 68Y McMillion
    68 Sarah Nations, Jos. Nations, Paralysis, 29 Aug., M 64Y Oakdale
    69 Willie Dyson-c, Wm. Henry Dyson, Typhoid Fever, 30 Aug., Farmer, S 19Y4M6D
       State Line Cemetery
    70 Hake Hammock, Leo Hammock & Jim Staples, Dropsy, 1 Sep., Laborer, M 56Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    71 Fleeta Timmons, W. G. Timmons, 4 Sep., 4Y King Cem.
    72 Alice Collins, R. M. Collins, Typhoid Fever, 5 Sep., M 46Y6M27D
    73 Jane Epperson, N. B. Epperson, Dropsey, 8 Sep., Farmer, W 70Y Barnard Cem.
    74 Rawsy Martin, D. J. Martin, 8 Sep., Farmer, W 69Y Home Cem.
    75 Sonnie Jarvis-c, S. W. Jarvis, 13 Sep., 1M24D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    76 Hazel Roberts, Levy Roberts, St. Vitus Dance, 19 Sep., S 18Y5M19D Oakdale
    77 Harriett Davidson-c, Margaret Penn & Willie Gentry, Pneumonia, 22 Sep, Servant, S
       82Y Colored Cemetery
    78 Henry Haymore, Ezavan Haymore, Heart Trouble, 22 Sep., Farmer, 84Y Hollow
       Springs Cemetery
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    79 Manuel Easter, R. M. Easter, Asthma, 23 Sep., Farmer, M 64Y Marion Cem.
    80 Hester Adkins, Jeff D. Adkins, T.B., 25 Sep., S 16Y4M25D Near Siloam Cem.
    81 Anna A. Creasy, John B. Creasy, Dropsy, 26 Sep., Farmer, W 74Y Home Cem.
    82 Ida Lawrence, Wiley & Jesse Rawley, Charles D. Lawrence, Consumption, 2 Oct. M 28Y
       Ararat
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    83 Jess Rakes Child, Jess Rakes, Whooping Cough, 5 Oct., 6M
    84 Mary Elizabeth Sparger, A. J. Sparger, Heart, 10 Oct., M 52Y9M5D Durant, Ok.
    85 Thomas Scott, T. T. Scott, Old Age, 11 Oct., Farmer, M 87Y10M21D
    86 Henry C. Dodson, R. E. Dodson, Heart, 18 Oct., 22D White Plains Quaker
    87 Geo. Ayers Infant, Geo. Ayers, Weak, 23 Oct., 9D Greenwood Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    88 Martha P. Smith, Ed Smith, Old Age, 27 Oct., W 80Y
    89 Cintha Holby, J. E. Norman, Cancer, 5 Nov., Farmer, W 50Y Cross Roads Cem.
    90 Martin Childress, C. R. Childress, Old Age, 9 Nov., Farmer, W 85Y4M8D Family
    91 Claudy A. Bowman, G. A. Bowman, Consumption, 9 Nov., M 48Y9M29D Oakdale
    92 Z. F. Glidewell, J. W. Glidewell, Heart, 11 Nov., Laborer, M 74Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    93 Eliza Jones, C. L. Beamer, Pneumonia, 10 Nov., Farmer, W 70Y Antioch
    94 J. M. Samuels Child, J. M. Samuels, Cold, 11 Nov., 6M Indian Grove
    95 Lavada King-c, J. D. Blizzard, Dropsy, 11 Nov., S 18Y
    96 W. D. Haymore, Willis Haymore, Old Age, 12 Nov., Farmer, W 84Y13D Home Cem.
    97 Robert Boyd, Wm. Boyd, Typhoid, 15 Nov., Laborer, M 23Y26D Moravian Ch.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    98 Adaline Joyce-c, Hardin Harbor, 16 Nov., Washer, M 68Y Colored
    99 Billie Hicks, Joe Hicks, Pneumonia, 17 Nov., 4Y Flat Rock Bapt. Cem.
   100 Henry Long-c, Allan Adams, Shop Accident, 14 Nov., 13Y Colored
   101 Samuel George, Jerry George, Pneumonia, 19 Nov., Farmer, S 16Y Samuels Grove
   102 W. V. Worth Infant, Caleb Mitchell, 22 Nov., 15D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   103 Ruth A. Armfield, R. F. Joyce, 28 Nov., W Oakdale
   104 George McCollum-c, Perry McCollum, Memb. Croup, 26 Nov., 2Y2M29D Colored
   105 Alsie Hicks, Luther Hicks, Hives, 26 Nov., 1M14D Hollow Springs
   106 Amy Banner-c, Mart Banner, Old Age, 1 Dec., M 73Y Colored
   107 Wm H Johnson, Jim & Irvin Johnson & rest of children, Meningetis, 4 Dec. Carpenter,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       M 75Y23D Salem
   108 Walter Payne-c, Pleas Payne, Croup, 6 Dec., 4Y Fulton Cem.
   109 Ed Tolbert, Neut Tolbert, Indigestion, 6 Dec., 4Y Old Hollow
   110 Willie Valentine-c, Tom Valentine, Deep Cold, 7 Dec., 2Y Ararat
   111 Mrs. Loftis, S. M. Inman, 3 Dec.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   112 E. E. Jarrell, C. C. Stewart, Consumption, Farmer, M 30Y Family Cem.
   113 N. B. Martin, J. F. Martin, Heart, 12 Dec., M 64Y Salem
   114 Cora Smith-c, Burl Smith, Consumption, 15 Dec., M 36Y Ararat
   115 H. M. Cobler, J. Cobler, Consumption, 16 Dec., Farmer, S 19Y Family Cem.
   116 Francis Lawrence, Wiley Rawley, Consumption, 19 Dec., 3Y9M Ararat
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   117 Matilda King, J. H. King (her son), Pneumonia, 23 Dec., W 68Y Family Cem.
   118 John Washington Moore, Richard Moore & Jake Edwards, 23 Dec., 5M10D
       Bulah Hill Cemetery
   119 Willie Howard Inscore, J. M. Inscore, Found Dead in Bed, 24 Dec., 5M23D Oak
       Grove Cemetery
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   120 J. N. Blackburn, Mr. J. N. Blackburn, 24 Dec.
   121 Maggie M. Jackson, W. F. Jackson, Pneumonia, 25 Dec., 2M15D Salem
   122 Anderson McAnnalby-c, Ann McAnnably, TB, 23 Dec, Laborer, M 54Y9M10D
       Colored Cemetery
   123 Betsy Johnson, Yancy Johnson, Stomach & Heart, 26 Dec., Farmer, W 80Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Union Church  Cem.
   124 A. E. Clement, W. O. Clement, Plurisy, 26 Dec., W 72Y10M
   125 Wilcher Goins Child, Wilcher Goins, 27 Dec., Meadow Field, Va.
   126 Gim Alfano Infant, Gim Alfano, Stillborn, 30 Dec., Oakdale
   127 Lula Allan-c, Noah Allan, T.B., 30 Dec., Domestic, S 19Y10M Colored
==========================================================================================

                                   1911

   128 Mildred Mynerva Norman, J. F. Norman, 3 Jan., 5M Oak Grove
   129 A. S. Cook, J. L. Cook & Lee Arrington, Paralysis, 3 Jan., Farmer, M 68Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Westfield  Cemetery
   130 John Moore, Jr.-c, Jim Moore, Consumption, 4 Jan., Miner, M 42Y9M20D Colored
   131 B. A. Stewart, Wilburn Stewart, Pneumonia, 5 Jan., 2Y Lyons Cem.
   132 Eva Mitman-c, B. A. Mitman, Consumption, 9 Jan., 1Y7M20D Colored
   133 Elmer Payne, Babe Payne, Memb. Croup, 9 Jan., 9Y3D Fulton Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   134 Roy Lee Bailey, W. G. Bailey, Pneumonia, 11 Jan., 10M Union Ridge Cem.
   135 Elnora Mittman-c, B. A. & Rich Cloud, Consumption, 14 Jan. Cook S 15Y11M28D Colored
   136 Sallie A. Bouldin, L. D. Bouldin, Childbirth 16 Jan. Farmer M 33Y Crooked Oak
   137 Jestin Puckett, R. W. & H. H. Puckett, Typhoid, 22 Jan., Farmer, W 65Y Mt
       Bethel Cemetery
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   138 Nancy Jarrell, Dick Jarrell, Paralysis, 27 Jan., Farmer, M 17Y9M27D Center
   139 D. C. Reece, J. A. Durham, Paralysis, 30 Jan., Mechanic, W 73Y Fish River
       Church Cemetery
   140 Briny Tucker-c, Ed Williams, 31 Jan., Washer, W 80Y Colored Cemetery
   141 Cicero Moser Infant, Cicero Moser, Weak, 1 Feb., 7 hours, Haymore Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   142 Boss Gunter-c, W. M. Sparger, Brain Tumor, 5 Feb., Farmer, M 65Y Colored
   143 Everett Allred, A. B. Allred, Pneumonia, 9 Feb., 7Y Antioch
   144 Nannie Nelson-c, John Nelson, Consumption, 10 Feb., M 27Y Colored
   145 Howard G. Sydnor, W. G. Sydnor, Abcess of ear, 11 Feb., 11M20D Oakdale
   146 S. H. Chilton Infant, S. H. Chilton, Stillborn, 13 Feb., 1D Westfield
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   147 Clarence Robert Sawyers, E. R. Sawyers, Pneumonia 14 Feb. S 1Y7M25D Oakdale
   148 John Green Child, G. M. Sparger, 15 Feb., Ararat Cemetery
   149 Ellen Gwynn, Bill Franklin & Jack Gwynn, Dropsy, 25 Feb., Farmer, W 87Y
   150 W. H. Whitaker Infant, Mrs. D. V. Price, Crooked Oak Fits, 2 Mar., 15D Cr
   151 J. Keen, John Keen, Pneumonia, 5 Mar., 2Y5M Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   152 Jennie Macemore, J. S. Macemore, Pneumonia, 8 Mar. M 21Y7M Swanee Creek Cem.
   153 Emma J. Smith, T. W. Smith, Nervous Frustration, 8 Mar., S 23Y7M10D Oakdale
   154 Mary Woods, W. A. Wood, T.B., 14 Mar., M 48Y Oakdale
   155 Sallie Shelton, S. F. Shelton, Heart, 17 Mar., Farmer, W 76Y Albion Cem.
   156 Roy L. Jones, J. E. Jones, 18 Mar., 11D White Plains
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   157 R. A. Blizzard Infant, J. D. Blizzard, Weak, 18 Mar. 6D Carter's Chapel Cem.
   158 A. J. Cagle, Floyd Cagle, Pneumonia, 20 Mar., Farmer M 35Y Marion Cem.
   159 Tabitha E. Hiatt, G. W. Hiatt, Pluricy & Pneu., 21 Mar., W 74Y Indian Grove
   160 Dora Cook, J. W. Cook, Consumption, 22 Mar., M 31Y Westfield Cem.
   161 John Barber Infant, John Barber, Stillborn, 25 Mar., Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   162 Mary Duncan, Robt. Belton, Cancer, 26 Mar., Farmer, W 60Y Turner's Cem.
   163 Tom Gunter-c, B. A. Gunter, Hit with rock, 26 Mar., Farmer, M 26Y Colored
   164 Martha Brower, Charles Allbright, 27 Mar., Farmer, W 69Y Ararat
   165 A. F. King, J. H. King, Pneu. & Measles, 30 Mar., Farmer, M 51Y King Cem.
   166 Richard Collins, Walter Collins, Pneumonia, 31 Mar., Farmer, M 40Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   167 Wm. C. Galloway-c, Wm. Galloway, Locked Bowels, 31 Mar., 8Y6M17D Colored
   168 Rebecca Williams-c, Bert Williams, Consumption, 6 Apr., M 36Y Manchester,
       N. C. Cemetery
   169 E. J. Mabry, C. H. Mabry, Consumption, 7 Apr., Railroading, S 29Y1M5D
   170 Belle Tuggle, Ham Stewart, A. Adams, S. B. Brown, J. H. Palmer, Consumption,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       8 Apr., Cook, S 28Y King Cemetery
   171 Mary King, J. H. King, Measles, 10 Apr., Farmer, W 56Y King Cem.
   172 J. M. Hollingsworth, E. M. Hollingsworth, Appoplexy, 10 Apr., Physician, M 45Y7M8D
       Oakdale Cemetery
   173 Wm. Brown, Joe L. Brown, Old Age, 13 Apr., Farmer, W 74Y2M5D Smith Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   174 Henry James, C. F. James, Heart Failure 17 Apr. Mechanic M White Plains Bapt.
   175 Calvin White, A. J. White, Typhoid, 17 Apr., 8Y Johnson Cem.
   176 W. T. Jackson, S. M. Inman, Typhoid, 18 Apr., Farmer, M, Salem
   177 Lucian Moore, J. R. Moore, Gunshot Wound, 22 Apr., M 28Y Old Hollow
   178 Mary Southern, W. B. Southern, Neuralgia, 28 Apr., Farmer, M 73Y1M17D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Laurel Spring Cemetery
   179 Mrs. C. B. Shelton, Charles Shelton, M, Died near Cross Roads, Va.
   180 Taylor Poore Infant, Taylor Poore, Premature Birth, 4 May, 4 1/2 Hours, Poore
   181 Palitha Preston, R. L. Gwynn, Consumption, 6 May, Farmer, M 64Y Pine Ridge
   182 Leroy Weddle, W. D. Weddle, Menengitis, 7 May, 4M15D St. Paul Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   183 Harrrold Riddle, Edgar Riddle, Septic Endercorditis, 12 May, 3Y7M10D
       Oak Grove Cemetery
   184 Sadie Grey Childress, Jim Childress, Weak, 14 May, 2M Sutphin
   185 Geo R Harris, Wm Harris, Paralysis & Apoplexy, 21 May, Laborer S 61Y Hollow Springs
   186 W. L. Deavenport Infant, W. L. Deavenport, 23 May, Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   187 Powel N. Fulton-c, Rufus Fulton, Heart, 25 May, 15D Colored
   188 Mattie Virginia Brim, S. G. Brim, Colitis, 26 May, 10M23D Oakdale
   189 Sallie Adkins, G. C. Adkins, Pneumonia, 27 May, M 27Y Salem
   190 Affie Davis-c, Wm. Davis, Consumption, 2 June, Cook M 37Y
   191 A. B. Brim Child, J. D. Blizzard, Flux, 5 June, Shipped to Cross Roads, Va.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   192 Sadie E. Hincemon, D. J. Hincemon, Appendicitis, 10 June, 7Y Salisbury N. C.
   193 Annie Mae Childress, Jim Childress, 12 June, 2M28D Sutphin
   194 Jos. A. Smith Child, J. A. Smith, Stomach, 13 June, 12M Salem
   195 Elly McCreary, J. E. McCreary, Worms & Teething, 12 June, 8M27D Edwards Cem.
   196 Thos. White, A. F. Haymore & C. H. Snody, Consumption, 14 June, Farmer, M 60Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Indian Grove
   197 Ophelia Tucker-c, S. M. Lennor, 16 June, 4M29D Colored
   198 Samuel Stephens, Johnie Stephens, Eryciplos, 18 June, Farmer, M 77Y
       Rock Church Cemetery
   199 Jennetta E. Lineback, Henry Lineback, Paralysis, 21 June, W Moravian
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   200 Dave Holder, Sam Holder, Hurt in runaway, 22 June, Farmer, M 73Y Flat Top
   201 Melinda Vaughn, C. W. Vaughn, Flux, 23 June, W 63Y Flat Rock Cem.
   202 J. Belton Infant, Jim Belton, Pneu. & Whooping Cough, 24 June
   203 Susan Hannah Hollingworth, Ira J. Shaw, Bronchitis, 25 June, Farmer, W 74Y
       Albion Cemetery
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   204 Floyd Moser, J. L. Moser, Flux, 25 June, 1Y1M Salem Fork
   205 Dice Smith-c, S. G. Brim, Fever, 25 June, Farmer, W 65Y
   206 Augustin Darnell, Caleb Mitchell, Paralysis, 28 June, Laborer, M 84Y Oakdale
   207 John Vaughn-c, Lucy Vaughn, Consumption, 2 July, Laborer, 20Y Ararat
   208 Denny McMillian Child, W. W. Lovill, Stomach & Bowel, 4 July, 7M Crooked Oak
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   209 B. B. Adkins, Geo. Adkins, Cholera Infantum, 9 July, 1Y1M Piney Grove
   210 Jennie Pack, S. A. Goins, 9 July, Farmer, W 53Y Barnett Cem.
   211 Arthur A. Armfield, John Bonner, Pellegra, 8 July, M 35Y Oakdale
   212 Sam Dobson-c, B. A. Dobson, Paralysis, 12 July, Farmer, M 60Y State Line
   213 David Brim, W. M. Brim, Typhoid, 12 July, Farmer, S 24Y Mt. Herman
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   214 Mary Forkner, E. H. Forkner, Old Age, 15 July, Farmer, W 82Y1M16D Forkner
   215 Lizzie Goings, J. D Blizzard, Consumption, 16 July, Farmer, W 27Y Goings
   216 Grover Lee Johnson, Willie F. Johnson, 18 July, 1Y2D White Plains
   217 Emma Galloway-c, L. Galloway, Bowel Consumption, 23 July, Farmer, S 21Y
       Colored Cemetery
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   218 Clarence Johnson-c, Irvin Johnson, Whooping Cough & Pneu., 27 July,
       Tucker Town Cemetery
   219 Minnie L. Waller, A. A. Waller, Typhoid, 27 July, M 31Y Woodland Cem.
   220 Joel Nichols, J. W. Nichols, T.B., 29 July, Mechanic, M 58Y Old Hollow
   221 Elise May Johnson, Joe Johnson, Spinal Meningetis, 31 July, 1Y4M8D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       White Plains Bapt. Cemetery
   222 Thos. W. Reece, R. W. Reece, Hemmorage of Stomach, 1 Aug., Farmer, M 70Y1M3D
             Boonville Cemetery
   223 Mary Margret Campbell, Luther Campbell, Heart, 2 Aug., S 56Y Campbell Cem.
   224 Mary Elisabeth Jarvis, Robt. Jarvis, Cholera Infantum, 3 Aug, 4M9D White Plains Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   225 Rebecca E. Robertson, J. C. Robertson, Pelegra, 4 Aug., M 39Y White Plains Q.
   226 R. W. Puckett, Mrs. Minnie Puckett, Typhoid, 7 Aug., Farmer, M 32Y Moravian
   227 Fannie Woodroffe, Geo & Thos Woodroffe, Apoplexy, 14 Aug, S 54Y7M2D Greensboro Cem
   228 Frank Parker, Ed Parker, Jaundice, 15 Aug., Farmer, M 58Y W. Plains Bapt.
   229 Sarah Eliza Johnson-c, Sid Johnson, Cancer, 30 Aug., M 50Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   230 Jess Vaughn Infant, J. F. Vaughn, Weak, 30 Aug.
   231 Marvin Moore, Alex Moore, Typhoid, 30 Aug., Laborer, S 18Y5M20D Old Hollow
   232 John H. C. Norman, A. G. Brim & Harkrader, Pellegra, 31 Aug. Revenue Officer
       M 44Y10M16D, Dobson Cemetery
   233 Lizzie Staples-c, Jim Staples, Bowels, 2 Sep., 6M Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   234 Alberta King-c, Mager King, Consumption, 5 Sep., Farmer, M 35Y Clark's Creek
   235 Samuel Luther Gilmer, B. G & E. G. Gilmer, Old Age No Disease, 5 Sep, Merchant, M
       83Y1M19D Oakdale Cemetery
   236 Letha Steward-c, Calvin Tucker, Hepatitis, 7 Sep., M 70Y Colored
   237 Marion Cloud, J. A. Atkins, Croup, 8 Sep., Home Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   238 Elisabeth Long-c, Steve Long, Whooping Cough, 9 Sep., 1Y5M Colored
   239 Will Carter-c, Ellen Carter, Shot, 11 or 12 Sep., Laborer, M 33Y Patrick Co.
   240 Peter Sceaser-c, B. A. Sceaser, Dropsy & Asthma, 14 Sep., Farmer, M 59Y Colored Cem
   241 Paulina Tucker, T. E. Davenport, Chronic Diah., 14 Sep., S 72Y Rockford, N.C
   242 Francis Z. Vaughn, Jesse Vaughn, Typhoid, 16 Sep., M 20Y Cobler Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   243 Hazel Childress, Harb Childress, Pneumonia, 16 Sep., 2M15D Salem
   244 Robt. Greenwood Infant, Robt. Greenwood, Stillborn, 20 Sep., Salem
   245 Mickey Snow, C. E. Fleming, Old Age, 22 Sep., Farmer, W 92Y Family Cem.
   246 Isam Spencer Child, Isam Spencer, Consumption, 24 Sep., Flower Gap
   247 Lelia Gwynn-c, John Gwynn, Consumption, 27 Sep., Laborer, S 25Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   248 Manuel Taylor, Silas Taylor, Infantile Paralysis 30 Sep. 10Y6M27D Old Hollow
   249 Grover Jones, S. D. Jones, T.B., 1 Oct., Mechanic, M 22Y6M13D Old Hollow
   250 Lweis Dobson, Jim Dobson, Old Age, 4 Oct., Farmer, W 87Y Stony Knoll Cem.
   251 Betty Puckett, Edward Smith, Typhoid, 4 Oct., Farmer, M 16Y11M26D Bowman
   252 Calvin Merlin Phillips, Frank Phillips, Heart, 7 Oct., S Mt. Carmer Cemetery
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   253 B. F. Gallispie, M. L. Gordon, Typhoid, 10 Oct., Farmer, M 50Y
       White Plains Bapt. Cemetery
   254 Tom Tolbert, Maggie Tolbert, Gun Shot Accidental, 10 Oct., Laborer, S 14Y9M22D,
       Salem
   255 E. F. Jessup, Mrs. Ida Jessup, Paralysis, 11 Oct., Farmer, M 52Y Albion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   256 Dr. Martin, M. B. Martin, Typhoid Fever, 12 Oct., Farmer, 34Y
   257 Robert Dixon Infant, Robt. Dixon, Premature Birth, Town Cem.
   258 Peter Creed, J. A. Creed, Consumption, 14 Oct., Farmer, M 55Y
       White Plains Bapt Cemetery
   259 Earlie F. Waller, C. L. Waller, Typhoid, 15 Oct., Clerk, S 25Y5M21D Pinnacle
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   260 Wm. F. Mitchell-c, Oscar Mitchell, Colitis, 17 Oct., S Colored
   261 Rachel Thompson-c, Eby Thompson, Typhoid, 20 Oct., 1Y Colored
   262 C. P. Williams Infant, C. P. Williams, Weak, 26 Oct., Oakdale
   263 Nellie H Rector, B W Rector, Typhoid, 29 Oct, 16Y3M17D Salem Cem, Winston-Salem NC
   264 Robert Craig, Wm. Grant, Typhoid, 28 Oct., Stonecutter, S 40Y4M17D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   265 Edith Mabel Adkins, G. C. Adkins, Gen. Nervousness, 3 Nov., 5M20D Salem
   266 Roxy Whitlock, Lace Whitelock, Consumption, 5 Nov., Farmer, M 27Y Dalton
   267 Katie Lee Hemmings, J. W. Hemmings, Meningetis, 5 Nov., 2Y6M17D White Plains Bapt.
   268 Vick Hendrick, Richard Hendrick, Broken Leg, 14 Nov., Farmer, M 70Y Smith Cem.
   269 C. H. East, J. H. East, Paralysis, 14 Nov., Farmer, M 57Y Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   270 Mary Maud Jones, G. E. Jones, 15 Nov., M 41Y New Hope
   271 Caroline Thompson, Charlie Thompson, Liver Trouble, 15 Nov., Farmer, W 50Y6M Ararat
   272 Shuman Bunker-c, Henry Copenny & Marshall Gilmer, Dropsy, 15 Nov, Farmer, M 53Y
       Colored
   273 Tyre Simpson, Joe Phillips & Jim Barker, Paralysis, 17 Nov., Farmer, M 83Y Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   274 Willie Clifton Ayers, John Ayers, Tonsilitis & Croup, 23 Nov., 4Y Bowman Cem.
   275 Walter McHone Infant, J. M. Corn, Weak, 24 Nov., Sutphin Cem.
   276 Lottie L. Sydnor, W. G. Sydnor, Typhoid, 26 Nov., M 35Y4M4D Oakdale
   277 Elbert Edward Smith, Joe Smith, Pneumonia, 4 Dec., 5M Flat Rock Bapt.
   278 John W. Bowman Infant, John W. Bowman, Premature Birth, 6 Dec., Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   279 Bud Taylor Infant, Bud Taylor, 7 Dec., 1M7D White Plains
   280 Fannie Neal, Ben Neal, 18 Dec., S 39Y15D Body shipped to Walnut Cove.
   281 Valeria Shelton, D. R. Shelton, Pneumonia, 27 Dec., M 36Y Sutphin Cem.
   282 Romery Lester Hooker, Jesse M. Hooker, Paralysis, 29 Dec., 7Y Albion
   283 Charley G. Snow, Frost Snow & T. B. Snow, Pneumonia, 30 Dec., Mechanic, S 16Y5M15D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Snow Hill Cem.
   284 William Riggs, Jos. Riggs, Pneumonia, 30 Dec., Farmer, S 36Y11M27D Fish River Cem.
==========================================================================================

                                          1912
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   285 Marion Martin, Charley Martin, Asthma, 2 Jan., Farmer, M 37Y Joe Banks Cem.
   286 Susan Smith, Reed Smith, Dropsy, 3 Jan., Farmer, M 58Y Clarks Creek Cem.
   287 Dorothy Taylor, Andrew Taylor, Whooping Cough & Pneu., 7 Jan., 8Y Stale Line
   288 M. H. McCraw Infant, M. H. McCraw, Still Born, 9 Jan., Old Hollow
   289 Juanita Tillery-c, R. H. Tillery, Colotis, 10 Jan. 1Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   290 Mina Nora Lydia Taylor, A. L. Taylor, Pneumonia, 9 Jan, Farmer, S 11Y11M State Line
   291 Sarah Branscomb, Ely G. Branscomb, 14 Jan., Farmer, M 40Y Home Cem.
   292 Benj. F. Wood, E. W. Wood, Chronic Diarhea, 18 Jan., Blacksmith, M 71Y Bingman Cem.
   293 Gladis Vernon, Charlie Vernon, Burned, 18 Jan., 7Y Flower Gap Cem.
   294 Richard Lee Fletcher, Dixie Fletcher, Bronchial Pneu., 20 Jan., Doss Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   295 Chas. Robert Hale, Gurney Hale, Pneumonia, 23 Jan., Old Hollow
   296 Pearl Jarrell, S. F. Jarrell, Consumption, 25 Jan., Farmer, M 28Y Crooked Oak
   297 Jane Lawrence-c, Ed Leak, Pneumonia, 26 Jan., Domestic, W Colored
   298 Charlie Davis Bowman, J. M. Bowman, Pneumonia, 21 Jan., Farmer, S 19Y Bowman Cem.
   299 Mary A. Scott, S. T. Scott, Bowel & Stomach Trouble, 2 Feb., M 73Y Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   300 Walter Mitchel-c, Geo. Scale, Pulmonary Consumption, 3 Feb., Laborer, M 23Y Colored
=========================================================================================

                                    Book 1912-13
                                   1912 Continued
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     1 Elisabeth Collins, James Collins, Paralysis & Rheu., 6 Feb, Farmer, M 73Y Indian
       Grove
     2 Lethia Whittaker, W. H. Whittaker, Weak, 6 Feb., 5 hours, Crooked Oak
     3 Emilyzet Goins, E. C. Jessup, Heart Trouble, 10 Feb., Farmer, W 73Y Goins Cem.
     4 Edgar Thompson, Eli Thompson, T.B., 13 Feb., Laborer, S 15Y8M17D Ararat
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     5 Irena Nitin, J. D. Blizzard & Son
     6 Albert Nichols, Appendicites, 15 Feb., 7Y
     7 Mercer Patterson Infant, Mercer Patterson, Still Born, 17 Feb.
     8 Joe Henry Moore-c, Will Moore, Congenita Syphilis, 20 Feb., 1 day 10 Hours, Colored
     9 Rachel Simpson, W. R. Simpson, Mercury Poison, 25 Feb., M 26Y5M29D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    10 Nannie Greenwood, J. R. Greenwood, Old Age & Dropsy, 25 Feb., Farmer, M 70Y Oakdale
    11 Eldridge Low, Wilburn Stewart, Appendicetis, 28 Feb., Farmer, M 45Y
    12 Charley Gant Infant, Chas. Gant, 1 March
    13 Thos. Bryant, Reuben Bryant, Acute Nephritis, 28 Feb., Stemmer, S 45Y
    14 Henry Mathus, M. L. Hill, 6 March
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    15 W. E. Patterson, J. W. Patterson, Epithiliona of face, 8 Mar., M 68Y3M15D Oakdale
    16 Martha R. Lentz, W. H. Rogers, Apoplexy, 9 March, Housekeeper, S 59Y11M27D Oakdale
    17 Johny Long Infant-c, Johnny Long, Weak, 11 March, 4D, Colored
    18 Sarah F. Draughn, J. D. Draughn, Heart, 12 March, M 69Y Dover
    19 Wm. Carter, Anthony King, Pneumonia, 14 March, Farmer, M 64Y King Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    20 David Allan, John Leitch & James Thompson, 15 March, Panning Cutter, M 56Y
    21 Susie Pedigo, N. N. Pedigo, 14 March, M 82Y
    22 Alice Mitchell-c, Geo. Scales, T.B., 17 March, 1Y4M9D Colored
    23 Mary Elisabeth George, Jerry George, Cold, 19 March, 1M11D Samuel Grove
    24 Mary Harris, Thomas Mathus, Typhoid, 24 March, M 19Y Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    25 J. H. Baldwin, R. L. Baldwin, Pneumonia, 24 March, Farmer, M 56Y Taylor Cem.
    26 Mary A. Bingman, J. B. Sparger, Heart, 28 March, Farmer, W 83Y10M13D Salem
    27 Haynes McMillan, Ellis McMillan, Stomach & Liver Trouble, 28 March, Farmer, M
       63Y3M3D Oak Grove
    28 Benton Morrison, J M Morrison, Typhoid, 29 March, Farmer, S 17Y10M24D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Stony Creek Ch Cem
    29 James M Burk, W W Burk, Cordo Corditis, 30 March, Stock Cutter, W 66Y11M16D Oakdale
    30 Wm. E. Crawford, W. B. Crawford, Heart, 30 March, Farmer, M 77Y Dundley Cem.
    31 Perce Smith, Sam W. King, Pneu. & Heart, 30 March, Farmer, S 64Y Smith Cem.
    32 John Puckett, W. H. Hawks, Consumption, 30 March, Farmer, M 73Y3M21D Family Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    33 Woodford Lambert, Joe Hill & J D Low, Lagrippe, 31 March, Farmer M 63Y Indian Grove
    34 Laura Herring, Geo. W. Key, Heart Trouble, 30 March, Farmer, M White Plains Bapt.
    35 Eugenia Thompson Moore-c, Will Davis, Pulmonary T.B., 2 April, M 17Y22D Colored
    36 J. F. Cain, J. D. Low, Consumption, 2 April, Farmer, M 42Y Old Westfield
    37 Wicher Hatcher, Tom Haynes & Tom Howell, Old Age, 11 April, Farmer, W 100 years
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    38 John Bryant Infant-c, John Bryant, Premature Birth, 11 April, 7D Colored
    39 Riley Wilson, Alice Wilson, Consumption, 18 April, Cotton mill hand, S 25Y
       Mt. Carmel
    40 Wat Hammock Infant-c, Wat Hammock, Erateritis, 19 April, Colored
    41 Abe King, Alfpha & Lotto King, Consumption, 20 April, Farmer & R. Route, S 25Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       King Cem.
    42 Ella Sawyers, Jack Sawyers, Had young child, 23 April, Farmer, S 24Y Sawyers Cem.
    43 Rachel Goins, Sam Goins, Dropsy, 27 April, Farmer, M 61Y Taylor Cem.
    44 Edward Holmes, Jos. Walker, Heart Failure, 1 May, Stone Cutter, S 46Y Baltimore,
       Md. Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    45 J. H. Willis, W. W. Willis, Heart & Liver Trouble, 4 May, Farmer, M 62Y4M24D
       Willis Cem.
    46 A. J. Simmons, S. L. Simmons & Y. F. Simmons, Heart, 4 May, Farmer, M 61Y
       Hollow Springs
    47 Harvey James Jones, Willie Jones, Pneumonia, 5 May, 10M17D White Plains Bapt.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    48 Harvey Shoemaker, Arthur Shoemaker, Meningetis, 9 May, 4Y1D Salem
    49 Donald Wm. Gant, John Gant, Whooping Cough, 11 May, 1M8D Oakdale
    50 Martin Jessup, E. C. Jessup, Measles, 22 May, 1Y2M Mt. Herman
    51 Baxter Moore-c, Will Moore, T.B., 23 May, 13Y Colored
    52 Posey Hawks, R. C. Puckett, Consumption, 31 May, Laborer, S 22Y Doe Run Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    53 Samuel M. Fleming, Arthur Thomas, Paralysis, 31 May, Farmer, M 75Y2M7D Salem
    54 Julia Money, Dob Money, Dropsy, 2 June, Farmer, M 40Y Mt. Carmel
    55 Jesse H. Prather, C. D. Prather, Hemorage of Stomach, 2 June, Capitolist, M
       58Y10M19D Oakdale
    56 Sally Clark Infant-c, Sally Clark, Malnutrition, 6 June, 27D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    57 George Ayers Infant, Geo. Ayers, Weak Premature Birth, 6 June, Greenwood Cem.
    58 Anthony King, Sam King, Hurt by mule, 7 June, Farmer, M 58Y King Cem.
    59 K. C. Belton Infant, K. C. Belton, Premature Birth, 9 June, 3 1/2 hours, Oak Grove
    60 Nancy S. Lemons, F. A. Eckard, Dropsy & Tumors, 9 June, Landlady, W 56Y Oak Grove
    61 Jake Sceaser, Fannie Cooper, Old Age, 15 June, Farmer, W 88Y Family Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    62 H. E. Riggs, B. F. Folger, 16 June, S 29Y3D Dobson Cem.
    63 Preston Norman, Colman Chapman, Cancer, 21 June, Farmer, M 72Y Flat Top
    64 Louisa Conrad-c, Abraham Conrad, Enteria Colitis, 28 June, S 2M24D Colored
    65 Chloe Leona Brannock, P. C. Brannock, Pulmonary T.B., 5 July, 20Y26D Oakdale
    66 M. B. Phillips Infant, M. B. Phillips, Weak, 5 July, 1D Zion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    67 Jerry Willard, Charley Hodge, Shot, 5 July, Plumer, M 27Y1D Home Cem.
    68 Bulah May Jones, G. E. Jones, Cholera Infantum, 8 July, 8M14D New Hope
    69 Sarah Hammock-c, John Hammock, Consumption, 9 July, Domestic, S 32Y Colored
    70 Nannie B. Corn, J. H. Corn, 10 July, 6M15D, Midkiff Cem.
    71 Robert Perkins, Mrs. Robert Perkins, Head Crushed in Stone Shed, 12 July,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Stone Cutter, M 29Y4M7D Oakdale
    72 Mabel Critz-c, Lumy Critz, Exzema, 14 July, 5M27D Colored
    73 Minnie Hodge, Gum Hodge, 15 July, Farmer, M 22Y White Plains Friends
    74 Sallie Clark-c, Burial Association, Consumption, 15 July, Wash woman, W 38Y
       State Line Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    75 Betsy Ann Gilley, J E Gilley, Dropsy & Liver, 16 July, Farmer, M 60Y Hollow Springs
    76 Belle Cook, Mrs Martha Cornelius Cook, Consumption, 22 July, Farmer S 19Y Westfield
    77 Mart Gwynn, Sallie Gwynn, Sun stroke, 22 July, Farmer, W, Salem Cem.
    78 Virginia Maud Willard, Charley Willard, Stomach Trouble, 25 July, 9M Epworth Cem.
    79 Dysey Wright-c, Isaac Wright, Dropsy, 26 July, Wash woman, W 75Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    80 Lee Bowman, S. W. Bowman, Cholera Infantum, 29 July, 7M11D Mt. Carmel
    81 Cinda Grabbs-c, Caleb Mitchel Agt., Diabetis, 1 Aug., Wash woman, W 78Y Colored
    82 J. W. Love, L. F. Love, Dropsy, 2 Aug., Farmer, M 72Y
    83 D. M. Goard, G. J. Goard, Benign Tumor, 9 Aug., Laborer, M 23Y5M1D Old Hollow
    84 Charley Harold Infant, Charley Harold, Still Born, 12 Aug., Taylor Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    85 Festus Sides, A. E. Sides, 28 July, S 26Y
    86 Lizzie Scales Mitchel-c, Jim Scales & Troy Franklin, Colitis, 21 Aug., 1Y Colored
    87 Meecy Marshall, Frank Marshall, Heart Trouble, 23 Aug., M, White Plains Friends
    88 Alice Hill-c, Lee Hill, Scrof. & Tonsilitis, 27 Aug., M 23Y Colored
    89 J. N. Slawter, Geo. Slawter, Kidney & Heart, 28 Aug., Farmer, M 78Y Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    90 Annie L. Banner-c, Alex Banner, Tumor, 5 Sep., M 50Y Colored
    91 John Samuels, Appendicitis, 6 Sep., Farmer, W, Oak Grove
    92 Betty Ayers, Rufus Ayers, Old Age, 6 Sep., Farmer, W 92Y Ayers Cem.
    93 Ethel Niston, James Niston, Heart Leakage, 11 Sep., 6Y Gladesbore Cem., Va.
    94 W. S. Cook, C. F.& J. Cook, Shot, 12 Sep., Farmer, M 33Y Pine Ridge Pres. Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    95 Clyde Brannock, J. B. Brannock, Illeo Colitis, 13 Sep., 2M6D Snow Hill
    96 Phoeby Bowman, R. A. Blizzard, 18 Sep., Died near Cross Roads, Va.
    97 Rachel York, S. F. York, Consumption, 21 Sep., 1M7D
    98 Benton Moody Infant, F. A. Moody, Still born, 24 Sep., Old Hollow
    99 Bertie George, Bob George, Dyphtheria, 25 Sep., 3Y Antioch
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   100 Sarah Jordan, John Jordan, Consumption, 28 Sep., Farmer, M 54Y McKinney Cem.
   101 Lilia Edward Infant-c, Will Greer, Pneumonia, 1 Oct., 2Y20D Colored
   102 D. H. McGee Infant, D. H. McGee, Still Born, 6 Oct., Home Cem.
   103 Maggie Snow-c, Sam Snow & Saunders Bitting, Valvular Heart Trouble, 8 Oct, Cook, W
       50Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   104 Martha Gillispie, M. L. Gordon, Paralysis, 16 Oct., Farmer, W 75Y White Plains
   105 Andy Freeberg, John Toone & Charley Williams, Stab in Thigh (Hemmorage), 23 Oct.,
       Paving Cutter, M 37Y Oakdale
   106 J. F. Prather Infant, J. F. Prather, Premature Birth, 25 Oct., Oakdale
   107 N. A. Low Infant, S.J.A. Holder, 3 Nov., 1D Crooked Oak
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   108 Mattie Martin Infant, R. A. Clement, 4 Nov., 9D
   109 Lucy Patterson, J. R. Patterson, Hydrocephalus, 5 Nov., 4M6D Oakdale
   110 Isaac T. Cook, J. C. Cook, Paralysis, 7 Nov., Farmer, M 67Y9M8D Westfield
   111 Milton E. Angel, W. W. Amburn, Pneumonia, 7 Nov., 2M Angel Cem.
   112 Mollie Edwards, John & Frank Edwards, T.B. of Bowels, 8 Nov., M 49Y Nation Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   113 Daniel J. Burke, Robt. Honeyford, Alcoholic Poison, 10 Nov., Stone cutter, 48Y
       Milford, N.H. Cem.
   114 Reed Anderson, Ambrose Ayers, Consumption, 14 Nov., Farmer, S 24Y Anderson Cem.
   115 R. F. Hatcher, R. H. Dunkley, Kidney Trouble, 18 Nov., Farmer, M 55Y Hatcher Cem.
   116 Catherine Thornton, J. L. Thornton, Paralysis, 19 Nov., Housekeeper, W 82Y10M19D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Oakdale
   117 Paul B. Starling, R. H. Starling, Pneumonia, 19 Nov., 12D Old Hollow
   118 Billie Easter Infant, Billie Easter, Premature Birth, 1 Dec., 24D White Plains Bapt
   119 Virginia Jarrell, Sid Jarrell, Croup, 4 Dec., 1Y4M Zion Hill
   120 John B. Creasy, Flora Creasy, Heart, 5 Dec., Farmer, S 47Y6M22D Creasy Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   121 Martha A. Banner, J. L. Banner, Hepatitis, 7 Dec., W 71Y9M18D Oakdale
   122 W. O. Taylor Infant, W. O. Taylor, Weak, 11 Dec., Salem Cem.
   123 Permetia A. Willis, W. W. Willis, Old Age, 13 Dec., Farmer, W 89Y Willis Cem.
   124 Walter Hatcher-c, Witcher Hatcher & Tom Howel, Shock following surgical oper 20 Dec
       Laborer, S 37Y Clarks Creek
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   125 Joseph P. Lovill, Jos. A & G. C. Lovill, Appendicitis, 14 Dec., Civil Engineer,
       S Antioch
   126 Mary Gwynn-c, Alfred Gwynn, Old Age, 26 Dec., Farmer, W 110Y Gwynn Cem.
   127 Haler Hull Infant, Hastin Puckett, Weak, 28 Dec., Crooked Oak
   128 Margaret Hatcher, Ausley Hatcher, Croup, 29 Dec., 5Y Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   129 Carl Martin, C. C. Martin, Dyphtheria, 28 Dec., 6Y Martin Cem.
   130 Charley Miller, J. E. Miller, Accidentally Shot, 30 Dec., Farmer, S Mt. Zion Cem.
==========================================================================================

                           1913
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   131 Bertha Jenkins, H. T. Jenkins, Neuralgia, 4 Jan., M 44Y7M29D White Plains Quaker
   132 John R. Greenwood, L. L. Greenwood, Locked Bowel, 4 Jan., Farmer, W 67Y6M Oakdale
   133 Chas. L. Jones, F. B. McCargo, Accidently Scalded, 8 Jan., M Union Ch. Cem.
   134 R. Hodge Infant, J. W. Parries, Hives, 13 Jan., 21D W. Plains Cem.
   135 Fox Lawson, J. W. Lawson, Pneumonia, 16 Jan., 11M
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   136 Elisabeth Joyce, J. A. Martin, Pneumonia, 17 Jan., 85 Y
   137 Francis Staples-c, J. W. Scales, 16 Jan., M 40Y Colored
   138 Joshua Branch, N. Pedigo, Dropsy, 18 Jan., Farmer, W 75Y Pedigo Cem.
   139 Mary Goins, Geo. Woodroffe, Paralysis, 20 Jan., W 75Y Oak Grove
   140 Nannie Martin, C. C. Martin, Typhoid, 22 Jan., S 17Y Family Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   141 Willie Gammon, Jim Gammon, Lobar Pneu., 24 Jan., 6M9D Oak Grove
   142 Isaac Creed, Squire Creed, Memb. Croup, 25 Jan., 10M25D White Plains Bapt.
   143 Arlene Ingram-c, Dock Ingram, Herbert Glenn & Dave Ingram, Consumption, 2 Feb,
       13Y3M12D Colored
   144 Bruce Taylor, L. R. Taylor, Weak, 3 Feb., 6M Union Ch.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   145 Grady Taylor, Jim Taylor, Bronchial Pneu., 3 Feb., 2M27D Friends W. Plains
   146 John Arrington Infant, A. M. Wilson, Weak, 4 Feb., 1M Cobler Cem.
   147 Fannie E. Lineback, Henry Lineback, Weak, 5 Feb., 5D Oak Grove
   148 John B. Belton, Alex Belton, Old Age, 5 Feb., Farmer, 84Y
   149 A. M. Short Infant, A. M. Short, Still Born, 7 Feb., Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   150 Lum Haynes Infant, Lum Haynes, Still Born, 8 Feb., Salem
   151 Isaac Jones-c, Isaac Jones, Heart Trouble, 9 Feb., Laborer, S 22Y6M13D White Plains
   152 Jerry Livengood Infant, W. S. Seal, Weak, 9 Feb., 9D Antioch
   153 M. M. Whittaker, F. E. Whittaker, Apoplexy, 13 Feb., Farmer, W 52Y Snow Hill
   154 A. Tolbert, Consumption, 17 Feb., M Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   155 Lola V. Moore, R. J. Moore, Pneu. & Measles, 17 Feb., Bulah Cem.
   156 S. P. Griffin Infant, J. H. Young, Still Born, 19 Feb., Flat Rock Bapt.
   157 Grover Hatcher, W. H. Hatcher, Abcess of Lungs, 20 Feb., Farmer, S 27Y Antioch
   158 W. O. Bunker Infant, W. O. Bunker, Still Born, 21 Feb., White Plains Bapt.
   159 John Hines-c, Susan Hines, Heart Trouble, 22 Feb., Laborer, M 63Y Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   160 Mary A. Allen, Barnett Allen, Old Age, 23 Feb., Housekeeper, M 74Y White Plains
   161 Betty J. Wright, W. E. Wright, Dyphtheria, 24 Feb., M 32Y4M6D Antioch
   162 Martin Collins, C. E. Collins, T.B. of Bone, 25 Feb., Farmer, S 19Y New Hebron
   163 Wash Hawks, V. W. Hawks, 27 Feb., Farmer, M 59Y Chestnut Grove
   164 Fred Simmons, Joe Simmons, Measles & Pneu., 28 Feb., 1Y7M Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   165 Mary McKnight, H. L. Stone, Old Age, 80Y Place of Death: Pinnacle
   166 Mary Creed, J. R. Creed, Acute Bronchial Pneu., 8 March, 1M26D Zion
   167 P. D. Lawson, A. S. Lawson, Consumption, 7 March, Farmer, W 60Y
   168 Martha Lambert, H. C. Lawrence & W. F. Lambert, Paralysis, 8 March, Farmer, W 58Y
       Indian Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   169 Thomas L Roberts, W L Roberts, Chronic Nephritis, 9 March, 4Y7M8D White Plains Bapt
   170 John Willis Ferguson-c, John Ferguson, Hemiflegia, 10 March, Butcher, W 65Y Colored
   171 Bulah F. Payne, P. H. Payne, Meningetis, 16 March, 1Y6M Rock Bapt. Ch. Cem.
   172 Benjamin McRoberts, Moses McRoberts, Kidney Trouble, 18 March, Farmer, M 85Y9M25D
       Ben McRoberts Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   173 Ralph Eads, C. L. Eads, 20 Mar., 4M White Plains Bapt.
   174 Clyde W. White, Sam White, 23 March, 1M14D Old Hollow
   175 George Gardner, Boss Gardner, Pneumonia, 24 March, 4Y9M24D Pine Ridge
   176 T. D. Hatcher Infant, T. D. Hatcher, Measles, 27 March, 1M28D Oakdale
   177 America Folger, R. G. Folger, Acute Indigestion & Heart, 30 March, M 52Y Dobson
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   178 Ellen Calloway, H. R. McCrane & Matt Calloway, Pneumonia, 2 April, S 35Y
   179 Estella Beasley, W. G. Belton, Burned, 5 April, 2Y Oak Grove
   180 Steve Long-c, Tom & Arthur Long & Charlie Martin, Lobar Pneumonia, 6 April, Miner,
       M 28Y Colored
   181 Maggie Long-c, Sam Kellum, R. J. Bunker & Dave Hatcher, Pelvic Cebuletis, 8 April,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       M 23Y Colored
   182 Sam Jessup-c, Maggie & Walter Jessup, Dropsy, 10 April, Farmer, M 55Y Hatcher Cem.
   183 Maggie Johnson-c, Willie Sceaser & Alex Banner, 14 April, Cook, S 23Y Colored
   184 Jerry Childress Infant, Jerry Childress, Still Born, 15 April
   185 Rosavelt Bowman, Pin Bowman, Measles & Pneu., 16 April, 9M
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   186 Hazel Jones, J. P. Jones, Measles & Pneu., 17 April, 7Y9M Epworth Cem.
   187 James Stewart-c, Emanuel Long, Paralysis, 19 April, W 60Y Colored
   188 Wiseman Cloud-c, Diabetis, 20 April, Laborer, M Ararat
   189 Alex Gilley, W. H. & Willie Gilley, Heart Disease, 21 April, S 17Y Hollow Springs
   190 Geneva Scales-c, Yancy Scales, T.B. of Bowels, 5 May, 1Y7M Ararat
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   191 Blanch Cloud-c, Solomon Cloud, Measles & Pneu., 6 May, M 28Y Ararat
   192 Dave Crawford Infant-c, Dave Crawford, Cholera Infantum, 12 May, 4M12D Colored
   193 Odell Hall, John Hall, Flux, 14 May, 2Y Indian Grove
   194 Walter Gates, R. H. Epperson, Diabetis, 14 May, Farmer, M 38Y Thompson Cem.
   195 Joseph Nation, E. C. Coble, Pulmonary T.B., 15 May, W 73Y11M11D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   196 Roger Franklin Jarvis, Robert Jarvis, Bronchial Pneu, 16 May, 4M15D
       White Plains Bapt
   197 P. H. Payne Infant, P. H. Payne, Weak, 19 May, Flat Rock Bapt.
   198 Lorenzo Shelar, Henry Shelar, Colitis, 20 May, 10M15D Hill in Stokes Co.
   199 Hester A. Brim, Abe Brim, Child Birth, 20 May, Farmer, M 28Y Brim Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   200 B C Newsom, J A & Bill Newsom, Bowel Consumption, 24 May, Farmer, M 57Y Oak Grove
   201 Walker Bowman Child, Joe Davis, Cholera Infantum, 25 May, 1Y White Plains Bapt.
   202 Emily F. Vipperman, Henry Wood, Chronic Diahrrea, 25 May, Farmer, W 64Y5M
       Vipperman Cem.
   203 John Greenwood Infant, Grant Sawyers, Premature Birth, 26 May 1D Salem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   204 Howard Haymore, D. C. Haymore, Pneumonia, 26 May, 2Y1M10D Hollow Springs
   205 Ganell Palmer-c, J. H. Palmer, Ileo Colitis, 27 May, 3M4D Colored
   206 Chas. W. Low, Loid Low, Memb. Enteritis, 27 May, 2Y4M25D Matthews Cem.
   207 Jerry K. Hiatt, M. V. Hiatt, Flux, 28 May, 2Y4M Willow Hill
   208 Keeny Johnson, C. C. Goins, Consumption, 28 May, W 63Y Hollow Springs
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   209 Neely Lineback, S. T. Lineback, Dysentery, 30 May, M 51Y11M20D Stone Cem.
   210 Lucy Vaughn, Geo. Fulton, Paralysis, 31 May, Farmer, W 60Y Ararat
   211 Troy Parries, W. I. Parries, Meningetis, 31 May, 1Y11M Taylor Cem.
   212 J. W. New, R. F. New, Heart Trouble, 2 June, Farmer, M 84Y Laurel Springs
   213 Lucy W. Barber, I. W. Barber, Gastritis, 3 June, M 37Y5M3D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   214 Ida May Johnson, W. T. Johnson, Ikio Colittis, 5 June, 9M11D White Plains Bapt.
   215 Bishop Wilson Infant, Epperson, New born Place of death: Kibler
   216 Mary Phillips-c, Thos. Faucett, Acute Indigestion, 7 June, Cook, W 29Y8M12D Colored
   217 Jacob Spainhour, Walter Martin, Consumption, 6 June, M Pinnacle
   218 Hallie M. Scott, E. S. Scott, Enteritis, 8 June, 19D Oak Grove
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   219 Willie Poore, J. M. Poore, Entero Colitis & Teething, Oak Grove
   220 Lela Allen, Charley Allen, T.B., 11 June, Cook, M, West End Cem.
   221 Flowey King-c, Major King, Place of Death: Carters Mill, Va., 11 June
   222 Mc. D. Boyd, Lee Stone, Bladder Trouble, 13 June, Farmer, M Pinnacle Cem.
   223 T W Folger, W F Carter, Pluresy with Effusion, 13 June, Lawyer, M 60Y Dobson Cem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   224 Millie M. Combs, Phillip Combs, Flux, 13 June, 8M Oak Grove
   225 J. A. Bowman Child, J. D. Weatherman, Flux, 14 June, 9M Bowman Cem.
   226 Jim Pack Bowman, W. R. New, Drowned, 15 June, Teamster, S about 20Y
       Interment near Kibler
   227 Raymond Jones, D. W. Jones, 15 June, Place of death: Cana, Va.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   228 Geneva Jarvis-c, S. W. Jarvis, T.B., 17 June, S West End Cem.
   229 N. D. Correll, T. J. Correll, Entero Colitis, 18 June, Oakdale
   230 Plutina Smith, A. J. Smith, Brights Disease, 18 June, M 53Y Flat Rock Bapt.
   231 Lera E. Whitt, H. T. & D. G. Whitt, Chronic Enteritis, 22 June, M 50Y6M18D Oakdale
   232 Charlie Gwynn-c, Winer Gwynn, Bowel Consumption, 25 June, Farmer, W 60Y Family Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   233 John Wesley Jarvis-c, S. W. Jarvis, Illeo Colitis, 28 June, 4M3D West End
   234 Susan Alderman, C. W. Alderman, Inflammation of Bowels, 2 July, Farmer, M 69Y
       New Hebron
   235 Hamilton Clark-c, Jos. B. Duglas, Pistol Shot, 2 July, Washington, D.C.
   236 Jack Cox, Wash Cox, Teething, 3 July, 1Y3M Mt. Carmel
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   237 Julia Johnson, Van E. Johnson, Typhoid, 4 July, 28Y Family Cem.
   238 Wm. Henry Wood, Jr., W. H. Wood, Inflammation of Bowels, 6 July, 1Y9M2D Oakdale
   239 Charles Rawley Child-c, 9 July, 2M
   240 Lilla Mittman-c, Richard Mittman, Consumption of Lungs, 13 July, M 27Y
   241 Ruth Fleming, M. F. Terry, Old Age & Paralysis, 16 July, Farmer, W 78Y Zion
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   242 Mary Martin-c, Storeman Dalton, Paralysis, 19 July, Farmer, W 58Y Colored
   243 Edwin Culler Stanley, Hiram Stanley, Catarrhal Pneumonia, 21 July, 1Y1M8D Oakdale
   244 F. W. Stewart, S. C. Stewart, Typhoid, 23 July, Farmer, M 60Y Lyons Cem.
   245 Jesse Bell Doss-c, Sarah Doss & Chas. Davis, T.B. of Bone, 25 July, Domestic, S
       18Y11M17D Colored
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   246 Candus Goins, John Goins, Pneumonia Catarrh, 28 July, 7M21D Oak Grove
   247 Martha Banner-c, Smith & Sam Banner, Typhoid, 28 July, Washer, M, Ararat
   248 John Clark-c, Thos. Woodroffe, Shed blew on him, 31 July, Laborer, M, Ararat
   249 Lawrence H. Stanley, Hiram Stanley, Gastro Enteritis, 2M16D Oakdale
   250 Mary E. Beck, J. A. Martin & L. F. McMillian, Typhoid, 3 Aug., M 41Y Old Hollow
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   251 Wm. Lamont, Brady Norman, Paralysis, 7 Aug., Sheep Stockman, M 56Y5M22D Dobson
   252 Savannah E. Dodd-c, Alex Dodd, Pneumonia, 8 Aug., 3M17D
   253 Conse T Griffith, John D & Mart Griffith, Cholera Infantum, 9 Aug, 1Y1M3D Oak Grove
   254 J. M. Brower, Diabetis, 5 Aug., M 68Y Oakdale
   255 A. L. Mathus, Thos. Mathus, Brights Disease, 15 Aug., Farmer, M 54Y Hollow Springs
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   256 Bishop Nichols, Wash Nichols, Typhoid, 16 Aug., Asst. Cashier, S 25Y
   257 Annie Snoddy, W. H. Anderson, 16 Aug., M 80Y, Place of death: Westfield
   258 Sam Pack Infant, Epperson N.B., Place of Death: Kibler
   259 ---- Smith, F. H. Smith, 19 Aug.
   260 J. W. Summers-c, Frank Martin, Dropsy, 22 Aug., Farmer, M, Ararat
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   261 Nancy Frane-c, John Frane, T.B., 23 Aug., M, Hatcher Cem.
   262 S. E. Boles Infant, J. R. Vernon, Found Dead in Bed, 25 Aug., 21D
   263 Mary Scales-c, Jim Scales, Rheu. & Neuralgia, 25 Aug., M 51Y State Line
   264 C. L. Clements, John Clements, 27 Aug., 17Y3M25D
   265 Larma Helton, Elija Helton, Illeo Colitis, 28 Aug., 1Y14D Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   266 D W Bowman, Joe Booker & T A Moody, Pellagra, 31 Aug, Mechanic, M 33Y Bowman Cem
   267 Henry Haymore, J. M. & A. F. Haymore, Cholera Morbis, 2 Sep., Farmer, S 23Y9M
       Hollow Springs
   268 Jennie Hollingsworth, J. N. Hollingsworth, Consumption, 3 Sep, Farmer, M 36Y Albion
   269 W A Fleming, W H Chapel, Dropsy & Brights Disease, 4 Sep, Farmer, S 47Y Moravian
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   270 Mary Hull, J. N. Hull, Paralysis, 4 Sep., Farmer, M 66Y Antioch
   271 D. A. Rawley, J. P. Rawley, Acute Indigestion, 7 Sep., M 62Y Oakdale
   272 Lelia Scott, J. W., T. M. & S. R. Scott, Typhoid, 9 Sep., M, Ivey Green
   273 Henry J. Gates, John & H. N. Gates, Flux, 11 Sep., 6M Gates Cem
   274 W. A. Lawrence, Dr. Lawrence, Cancer, 14 Sep., Farmer, M 64Y3M White Plains Quaker
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   275 Sarah Johnson, C. W. Peele, Chronic Diahrea, 15 Sep., W 79Y6M14D New Hope
   276 Will Reynolds Infant, Alex Slate, Pneumonia, 17 Sep., 1Y1M9D Midkiff Cem.
   277 Mary C. Haynes, John Haynes, Gastritis, 20 Sep., 1M2D Salem
   278 Sam H Gardner, J W Worrell, Typhoid, 22 Sep, Merchant, S 22Y6M10D Fancy Gap, Va
   279 Eve Hodge, J. K. Roberds & C. U. Hancock, Heart Trouble, 23 Sep., Farmer, M 87Y
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Old Hollow
   280 Frank Martin-c, Sam Graham, Typhoid, 26 Sep, S 24Y, Body shipped to Statesville, NC
   281 N. L. Hooker, J. L. Hooker, 26 Sep., M 68Y Old Hollow
   282 Harry Walker, James Reid, Typhoid, 27 Sep., Granite Cutter, S 38Y Hardwick,
       Vermont Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   283 Ula Bennett, A. J. Bennett, Typhoid, 26 Sep., 4Y2M10 Pine Ridge
   284 M. Rosenthal Infant, Still Born, 2 Oct., Greensboro, N. C. Cem.
   285 Tempie A. Collins, A. F. Collins, Chronic Meningetis, 3 Oct., 5Y1M10D King
   286 Tobe McHone, Walter McHone, 3 Oct., Farmer, M, Oak Grove
   287 General Lee Bowman, Sam Bowman, Illeo Colitis, 4 Oct., Oakdale
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   288 Lindolf C. Byrd, J. G. & J. O. Byrd, Brights Disease, 4 Oct., Farmer, M,
       White Plains Friends
   289 Phillips Infant, Frank Phillips, Meningetis, 5 Oct., 3M Mt. Carmel
   290 Wilcher Simmons Infant, Jack Caudle, Still Born, 14 Oct.
   291 Jane Hammock-c, N. A. Whitlock, Paralysis, 17 Oct., W, Tucker Town Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   292 Chas. Walton Infant, Chas. Walton, Acrania, 22 Oct., 1D Oak Grove
   293 Annie Elisabeth Sechrest, Joe Sechrest, Memb. Croup, 25 Oct., 3Y1M25D
   294 Sue Hawkins, Henry Hawkins, Cold, 30 Oct., 1M25D Ararat
   295 Andrew B. Whiteheart, H. S. Whiteheart, 2 Nov., 2Y18D Oakdale
   296 J. C. Rose Infant, J. S. Rose, Still Born, 3 Nov.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   297 J. G. McCraw, W. H. Vernon, 6 Nov.
   298 Thos. L. Norman, Wm. & J. F. Norman, Lobular Pneu., 6 Nov., 2Y8M28D Salem
   299 J. K. Robertson, D. F. Robertson, Dysentery & Old Age, 8 Nov, Farmer, M 78Y Antioch
   300 Geneva M. Moss, Jim Moss, 11 Nov., 3M Old Hollow

==========================================================================================


                                      Book 1914-15
                                     1913 Continued

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     1 Dock Bennett Child, J. W. Jones, 11 Nov., 2Y Webster Cem.
     2 Lethia Davis-c, James Moore & Bill Davis, 12 Nov., Cook, W 90Y Colored
     3 Grey Boles Infant, Luther Haymore, Weak, 14 Nov., Oak Grove
     4 C. L. Robertson, Merlin Robertson, T.B., 16 Nov., (b. 15 Jul. 1864), Manufacturer,
       M, White Plains Quaker
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     5 James McCann, T. W. McCann, 19Nov., Farmer, M
     6 Laura Stone, J. O. & H. L. Stone, Leaking Heart, 22 Nov., M 39Y
     7 Harry W. Reed, Robert Reed, Lagrippe, 26 Nov., (b 11 Mar. 1843), Lumber Dealer, M
       70Y8M15D Oakdale
     8 Mildred D. Shelton, W. P. Shelton, Malnutrition, 27 Nov., (b. 3 Nov. 1913), 24D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       White Plains Bapt.
     9 E. G. Badgett Infant, E. G. Badgett, Premature Birth, 1 Dec., Oakdale
    10 Henry Willhite Infant, Henry Willhite, Weak, 4 Dec., (b. 28 Nov. 1913), 7D Sutphin
    11 Francis Gwynn, Frank & Robt. Gwynn, 4 Dec., (b. 14 July 1840), Farmer, M 72Y3M20D
       Hollow Springs
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    12 Sallie Boyd, J. W. Boyd, 5 Dec., 90Y
    13 Emily Bingman, S. P. Badgett, 8 Dec., (b. June 1851), M 52Y6M Piney Grove Ch.
    14 Opal E. Smith, Dorsey Beamer, 12 Dec., (b. 11 Sept. 1913) 3M1D Fancy Gap, Va.
    15 Mary T. Taylor, Mrs. W. C. Moore, Arterial Sclerosis, 15 Dec., (b. 7 Mar. 1830),
       86Y9M8D Clarksville, Texas Cem.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    16 Becky Goings, John King & Albert Goings, Lagrippe, 20 Dec., Farmer, W 101Y
       Slate Mtn. Cem.
    17 William Collier Moore, Ivan Moore, Paralysis, 20 Dec., (b. 6 June 1841),
       Retired Merchant, M 72Y6M14D Oakdale
    18 Catherine Thomas, W. W. Thomas, Bronchial Pneumonia, 24 Dec, (b. 23 Nov 1913), 1M1D
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       Oakdale
    19 Madison Monroe Hickman-c, James M. Hickman, 27 Dec., 18Y Roberts Cem.
    20 Charity E. Belton, U. G. Belton, Chronic Indocarditis, 28 Dec., (b. 22 July 1843),
       W 70Y5M6D Hollow Springs
    21 Mary B. Pedigo, M. M. Pedigo, Paralysis, 29 Dec., (b. 1844), S 69Y Family
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    22 Dysie Creed, Wilson Creed & C. L. Badgett, 30 Dec., (b. 1851), M 62Y Creed




------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------