BEAUFORT COUNTY

 

              CRX Box 215 - Apprentice Bonds & Records 1803-1879

 

Master/Apprentice              Age    Date          Parent/Guardian

 

John Templeton/Robert Godley         13-6   8 June 1803

John McMahon/John Brock                     10 May 1856

Arthur Morgan/George W. Powers               March 1854

Aquilla Baker children                    April 9, 1858

Caroline Daniels children                 "        "

Francis Cox children, Elizabeth, Susan, John, Thomas, Wm. Henry & Joseph .

Signed by Francis (X) Cox, R. C. Cox & W. P. Hetherington

                                           10 April 1858

Joseph John Ressess/Nestes Eborn     10

      & Hayward Eborn                12     20 Nov. 1865

M. D. Wilson/James Wilson            11     29 Nov. 1865

Benjamin Franklin Godley/ Lucy, Laura & Lina Ressess

                                      9     19 Nov. 1865

Patrick Henry Johnson/Minta Ward     10      2 Feb. 1865

Sidney A. Clarke/Frank Clark,idiot aged 23.    Nov. 1865

Jessee Eborn/William Eborn 11, Jacob Eborn 9, and Sophia Eborn age 7

                                            28 Nov. 1865

Julia Ressess/David Ressess          11     27 Nov. 1805

John Robert Eborn/Mary Ann Eborn     11     22 Nov. 1865

James Redding Grist/Harriet Grist    10     25 Nov. 1865

Patrick Henry Johnson/Daniel Flynn   10     25 Nov. 1865

M. B. Wilson/Hoyt Wilson             6      29 Dec. 1865

Benjamin Franklin Godley/Olivia Godley10    19 Nov. 1865

David Lucas/Hyman Lucas              11     19 Jan. 1866

Jessee M. Pringle/Louis Boyd         5       3 Dec. 1866

Shade Smaw/Churchville Archibald     15     13 Jan. 1866

R. A. Chancy/John Marbley            10      3 Feb. 1866

David Lucas/Benjamin Lucas           13     19 Jan. 1866

W. H. Ormand/Elizabeth Boyd          8      10 Feb. 1866

Wiley G. Grist/Isum Grist            10     27 Jan. 1866

John Mixon/Robert Barrow             7       9 Feb. 1866  Mary Barrow

Sylvester Flynn/Esther Flynn         17      9 Jan. 1866

Dr. H. J. Butt/Asanah Reed, Theresa Reed, Asville Reed and Amanda Reed

                                    17 Sept. 1867 Lydia Reed

Jessee M. Pringle/Louis Boyd         5       3 Dec. 1866

Jesse M. Pringle/Alexander Boyd      8     13 /dec, 1766

Samuel S. Ormond/Aaron Bonner        9         ---- 1866

W. B. Windly/Minerva Ward            8         ---- 1866

F. B. Satterthwaite/Wm. Satterthwaite 8        ----

John Ressess/Julia Ressess                     ---- 1875

Ebenezer William Gaylard/---- Gaylard 11       ----

W. B. Windley/Nellie Ward            6         ---- 1866

M. D. Wilson/Luke Marbley            7       29 --- 1866

Edwin G. Hodges/Jennie Hodges       13       2- --- 186-

F. B. Satterthwaite/Isaac Little & Biggs Little

                                            13 Dec. 1866  Judy & George Little

Agnew Davis/Elona Davis                      5 Dec. 1866

H. H.McCullough/ The children ofSarah, Winny & Harriet

                                               Dec. 1866

Dr. H. D. Gaylord/Children of Nicey Warren     Dec. 1866

Sally Ann Clark/Isaac Clark          16        Dec. 1866

John R. Boyd/David F. Calloway                 Dec. 1867     Druscilla Brantley

Cresia Blount/Gideon Cobb             8      7 Aug. 1871

Morning Bonner/Nancy Palmer           11     4 Sept.1871

Thos. H. Blount/Joseph A. M. Tingle   11-6  13 Sept.1871

William B. Windley/Susan Windley      10      3 Oct.1871

William W. Leggett/Isabella Merry     4-5    14 Oct.1871Nelson

Nelson McCullough/Greene Mallison     0-3   13 Dec. 1871

William Godett/John Miller            6-6   27 Jan. 1872

William Gaylard/Amanda Thompson        5   20 April,1872

William H. Cutler/Joe John             3      5 May 1872

N. S. Fulford/James Venters           16    20 June 1872  Benj'm Ventress

N. S. Fulford/George Venters          12-8  20 June 1872  Benj'm Ventress

Nathan Perkins/Jesse Joyner           5-6    4 July 1872

Sophia Edwards/Mary E. Nobles        12   26 Sept. 1872

W. R. Myers/Alexander Eborn           12    14 Oct. 1874

W. R. Myers/Noah Eborn                10    14 Oct. 1872

Jacob Gayner/Anthony Archbell          5      9 Jan.1873    Anthony Archbell

Gilbert A. Hammond/Henry R. Meekens    7+   24 Feb. 1873 Bro.Wm. O. Meekins

A. W. Satterthwaite/Robert Meekens    11-7   1 Sept.1873

W. B. Windley/David Satchwell          8    18 Feb. 1874

W. A. Thompson/Alfred Gerham          14-7  2 April 1874

John Anderson/Alexander Eborn         13   27 April 1874

Robert R. Walker/Charles Worthington  0-9   15 Oct. 1874

Moses Clark/Joseph Fennison           14    10 Nov. 1874

Moses Clark/ Clarence Fennison        8    10 Nov. 1874

Moses Clark/Thomas Fennison            4    10 Nov. 1874

J. C. Gorham/Susan Daniels            13    23 Nov. 1874

Egbert Taylor/William C. Winstead     10     1 Feb. 1875

Egbert Taylor/Sidney C. Winstead      6-6    1 Feb. 1875

Joseph B.Stickney/Emily Harris        ---    1 Feb. 1875

Warren Carroway/Sein Patrick           9    22 Feb. 1875

Jesse Parker/Sally Simpkins           2-6  17 April 1875

Nathan Ellison/Berry Langley           7     7 Aug. 1875

Allen G. Williams/John Williams       12   21 Sept. 1875

Nelson McCullough/Henry McCullough    0-2   26 Nov. 1875  Penny McCullough

John T. Gaylord/Richard T. Capps       7    12 Feb. 1876

Thomas Latham/Lawrence Leggett         5   13 April 1876

Samuel Latham/Noah Leggett             3  13 April, 1876

Sallie R. Gaylord/Freddie Gray Moore   1-6   28 May 1877

M. S. Moore/Brancis L. Brooks         18    18 Oct. 1877

Nancey Harvey/Elizabeth Ellison       13-7  31 Oct. 1877

Nancey Harvey/George Ellison          12    31 Oct. 1877

James McCarron/Frank Rue               6     26 Nov.1877 Sarah Rue

Wm. D. Singleton/Harvey Mobley      3-6    8 Dec. 1877

A. J. Robbins/Mary Eleanor Rue        9     5 Mar. 1878   Sarah Rue

James F. Latham/Robert Sheilds        13     5 Mar. 1878

John W. Turnage/Charles Roe           13   25 March 1878 Bro. of Ruffin &

                                              Elen Roe

C. R.Tankard/Elizabeth Simpsen         5   11 April 1878

Burnett Bass/Hiram W. Letchworth      0-8  31 March 1878 Mary Letchworth

Eliza Best/John Henry Harper          3-10  1 March 1878  Drew Harper

C. C. Williams/Catharine Simpson      4      3 Sept.1878

Thomas W. Latham/Lawrence Leggett     8      9 Dec. 1878

Jacob Gainor/Franklin Bryan           8-4   20 Jan. 1879  Marthy Ann Johnson

B. F. Godley/Joseph Godley            ----      ----1879

 

Mrsigns Jointly and Severally firmly by these

presents Sealed writ our seals and dated 28th day of May A.D. 1859  The

condition of the above obligation is such that whereas

                 a child of                age

is by the court this day bound by indenture to the said until he attains the age

of twenty one years.  Now therefore if the said              shall not

remore or cause or suffer the said Apprentis to be removed or carried beyond

thelimits of Burke County and Shall at the time he shall attain the age of

freedom produce and deliver up said apprentis to the County Court of Burke

County and or all times when there unto required shall produce s`d Apprentice

before the said Court then this obligation to be void and of no effect otherwise

to remain in full force and Virtue Signed sealed and delivered the open Court

the day and date above written Term.  (signed) C. Happoldt (seal)

 

        (The two forms shown above are at the front of the file folder

containing the following material.)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

John Collette/Alexander b. 1 July 1849 and Robert b. 22 May, 1852.

                                     11

                                      8     21 Aug.1860

John Keebler/Dick                    11

           Edmond                     7     22 Feb.1854

Sophronia Copening/Vance              5     20 Dec.1865

W. C. Erwin/Thomas                   13     21 Dec.1865

R. V. Michaux/Louisa                 11     10 Jan.1866

Mary Berry/Lucinda                   12      5 Jan.1866

J.C. McDowell/Louisa                 10     22 Dec.1865

Sophronia Corpening/Kesia            14     20 Dec.1865

B.A. Berry/Charley                    9     18 Dec.1965

W. F. McKepon/Monroe                  6     15 Jan.1865

P. B. Forney/Matilda                 13     21 Dec.1865

Mary A. Hemphill/Columbus             4     20 Dec.1865

Mary A Hemphill/Culumbux              7     20 Dec.1865

Mary Berry/Lucinda                          11 Oct.1871

Mary A. Hemphill/Delia                3     20 Dec.1865

R. V. Michaux/Ellen                  14     10 Jan.1866

Mary A. Hemphill/Henry                9     20 Dec.1865

Arch Berry/Harry                      8      1 Jan.1866

Sophronia Corpening/Pierce           10     20 Dec.1865

J. A. Dula/Yancy                      7     29 Dec.1865

Arch Berry/John                      10      1 Jan.1866

Mary A. Hemphill/Jacob               5     20 Dec.1865

Mary A. Hemphill/Nancy               12     20 Dec.1865

Sophronia Corpening/Sandy             8     20 Dec.1865

F. M. Kesson/Sarah                          4 Oct.1866

J. N. Dordey/Andrew                   8-5    3 Apr.1866 Mirah Moore

 

 

 

                CHARGED/BONDSMAN                   AMOUNT   DATE  MOTHER

            Burke County C.R.014.101.2

                 Apprentice Bonds

 

MASTER/APPRENTICE              AGE    DATE          PARENT/GUARDIAN

 

J.F. Chambers/Frank Avery      12    28 Aug.1871   John M Avery

Lawson Berry/William Ash        8    23 Nov.1859   ----

Adelaid S Avery/Rachel Avery    8     4 Apr.1868   ----

Thomas Rouchele/Thomas Anderson17    31 Oct.1785   ----

John Henry Stevilie/Dicy Bird       28 Jan.1818   ----

Jason Carson/Samuel Brown     12    23 July----   ----

John Hays/Rebecka Bates        12-6  23 Apr.1816   ----

Thomas Cook/Solomon Bolich    --    22 Oct.1850   Ann Bolich

John Good/Stephen Ballew      14    24 Apr.1834   Stephen Ballew

W. J. Morrison/Wm. Branch     7-6   15 Dec.1868   Wm. & Oma Branch

Pinkney Berry/Walter W Burnes 4-11  23 Nov.1874   ----

Wm. Baily/John Walter Baily     8     2 Dec.1874   ----

T. S. Burgess/Charles Bell            4 Sep.1869   Nancy Bell,Dec'd

M. D. Brittain/Sarah M. Bell          1 Jan.1874   Rich'd Estes-Nancy

                                                   M. Bell

Adam Bettis/Louisa Bettis     -20   26 Aug.1871   ----

Joseph England/John Nelson Brittain 2 8 Dec.1873   ----

William Brady/Hariss Burton   14     1 May 1795   ----

John Williams/Ambros Bates      6           1816   ---

Richard Williams/Martha Cope    7     9 Feb.1870   Mary Cope

Jas. M. Kincaid/John Clark      9     9 Jan.1875

A. S. Greenlee/William Crisp  12    25 Nov.1857   ----

A. S. Greenlee/Tabiha Crisp     9    24 Nov.1857   ----

Martin Kebler/George W. Crisp -18    25 May 1859   ----

Alexander Wiseman/Nancy born 22 Feb.1822

              Elmira  "   24 Jul.1830

              Thomas  "   30 Mar.1826   Jul.1830   Ruth Cantrel

Thos. S. Morrison/Mary Dickson  7     5 Oct.1868   ----

Rich'd Williams/Mary Irvin     12    30 May 1870   ----

N. E. Scales/Mary Erwin        12    31 Dec.1869   Charlotte Erwin

  (Cancelled out by order of the Court  9th 1870)

John W. Woodard/Mark Erwin    4-6    9 Apr.1870   Charlott Erwin,

Mary A. Hemphill/Elazander    15    20 Dec.1865   ----

John H. Sevelie/Cynthia Elrod   7    20 Jan.18--   ----

William E. Bevins/Sally Earnest10    torn         Katy Ernest

Samuel McNeely/Henrietta Fain   5    20 Aug.1869  Henry Fain, Dec'd

S. A. Bettis/Alice "Freedman"  --     5 Jan.1867   ----

A. H. Erwin/Emma Friedman       6     3 Jan.1867   ----

Allen Wallace/S. A. Gordner          31 Mar.1868   ----

J. D. Hinsley/Milton Giles      9    31 June1870   Milton Giles Sr.

Elijah Powell/Jas. A. Going   14    18 Jan.1853   Minna Gowing

Martha M. Avery/Elizabeth Gasten--    6 Apr.1867   ----

Wm. Stewart/Geo. Lucas Good   10    11 Apr.1874   ----

Richard Callaway & Rebecka Hutson/Charles Guinn son of Champain & Darcas Guinn

          of Western Territory Washington County. Charles born 15 Feb.1809.

                                     16 May 1791   C. & D. Guinn

Jacob Martin/Katy Gibbs             5-6     1816   Tabitha Gibbs

Jonathan Gilbert/----         --    28 Jan.1807   Caty Cook

 

Mordicai Morgan/William Hicks   5    30 Apr.1779   ----

Phillip Hoodenpylon/Sarah Halcomb    22 Apr.1788   ----

John Ballew/Charles McDowell  12    16 Jul.1782   ----

William Wetherspoon/Banwell Holcom10 10 Jul.1787   ----

Philip Hoodespyl/Benjamin Hulcomb    22 Apr.1788   ----

John Ballow/Faithe Hickman    12    16 Jul.1782   ----

Alexander Bailey/Thomas Hicks 12    18 Jul.1782   ----

Ephraim Abee/Harriet Hood     13    22 Jan.1853   ----

John Abran/Henderson Hicks      4    24 Jul.1820   Cynthia Hicks

Mary Hoyle/Franklin Workman   15     1 July1867   ----

E. A. Harris/MaryA. Hemphill    9    20 Dec.1865   ----

Eli Cline/Cynthia A. Henderson 8-6    4 Nov.1868

      (These Indentures Canceled and the Master released from the obligations

       herein named.  Dec. 31, 1869.) F. D., Irvin (signed) Proate Judge.

P. B. Chambers/Sarah E. Henderson      --      3 Apr.1868   ----

      (This Indenture is Canseled  The Master _ B. Chambers released from the

      obligation herein set fourth.  By order of F. D. Irvin, Probate Judge.

      Dec. 7th 1869.)

J. A. Rector/Cynthia A. Henderson8         4 Apr.1868   ----

Charles Baker/James Johnson         4     17 Nov.1788   Ann Johnson

J. C. Tate/Calvin Jones alias Forny 8     24 Feb.1875   ----

 

Fredrick Stevilie/John Kincaide     7      26 Apr.1821   Sealy & Wm.Kirby

Sam'l Lawman/Adaline Lawman         6       6 Jan.1873   ----

B. F. Avney/William A. Lowman       3-11    6 Dec.1875   ----

Jas. C. Estie/Levi Lay              --     15 Nov.1852   ----

Andrew Lowman/B. C. Lail            3      19 July1852   ----

William Walker/Hyugh Lovet          18-9   31 Jan.1833   ----

John Patton/Jeremiah Miles          13     24 Apr.1789   ----

 

Henry Reed/John Husband             6-4    20 July1781   ----

Henry Reed/George Husbands          4-6    20 July1781   ----

E. L. Whisenhunt/David McNeely      13      9 Aug.1873   ----

Ezekiel Hilliard/William McNeal     --     23 Feb.1854   ----

Willoughby F. Avery/Micai Michaels  8      4 July1866   ----

James I. Beach/William Michaels      6      5 Mar.1870   ----

L. A. Taylor/Washington Mathis      3     30 Mar.1860   ----

William Denton/Nathan Marion Michaels  13      2 July1866   Wm. Michaels

W. T. Dale/James Merner              12     24 Oct.1870   ----

Jonathan Hines/Ann Micheals          --     23 May 1877   Ann Michaels (?)

A. C. Avery/Sarah Michaels           --      5 Jan.1867   ----

Thos. B. Pugh/Frank F. McKee         10      2 Jan.1871   ----

Emanuel Denton/N. M. Michaels        14-6    1 Aug.1870   ----

Margaret Zimmermon/Elvira Mathis     --      - Feb.18--   ----

J. A. Greenlee/Edmond McNeel         --     23 Feb.1854   ----

Jas. A. Greenlee/Edmond McNulle       6     -- Feb.1854   ----

Ezekiel Hilliard/William McNeel      10     22 Feb.1854   ----

John Sherrill/Anne Martin             9     27 Jan.1817   ----

Samuel McNeely/James McNeel          12-9    6 Feb.1869   Mary & John Mc'Neel

Jonathan M. Hines/Annie Michaels      7     20 Jan.1869   Wm. D. & Nelly Mich.

John Cockron/Sally Nelson           8-6       Apr.1816

A. F. Leonard/William S. Pearson     19     31 Mar.1863

George Pearson/A. C. Avery                   2 Jan.1868

Thos. A.Seals/Samuel Asbury Pruitt    5-6   12 Oct.1871

D. C. Pearson/Pinkney Pruett          5     11 Dec.1873

John Spears/Philip Pitts                    24 Apr.1789

Wrightstill Avery/Caleb Poor children n     13 Aug.1873

John Forsyth/Charles Peirson          4     21 Apr.1784

William Jackson Raby/Polly Ajnn Raby  3     27 May 1871

Franklin Warlich/Franklin Ramsey            10 May 1852

Michael Grimstaff/William Smith       4     29 Jul.1778   Mary Smith

P. B. Forney/Mary Ann Scott           4     25 Apr.1850

John Powell/Sidney Summers           14

          John E. Summers            16     28 May 1859   Ann S. Sidney

Sidney E. Conley/Leander Shade      16      4 May 1861

Daniel W. Stacy/D. M. Sparrow                2 Oct.1866

David Vanhorn/Mary Jane Simpson      10     30 Mar.1863

David Vanhorn/Albert Simpson         12     30 Mar.1863

Thomas S. Burgess/Tempe Sophronia           23 Nov.1857

J. W. Raby/Lorenze Dow Smith

         Susan E. Smith                      1 Oct.1866

Micarna Epply/Williard Shepherd      12     12 Oct.1868   George Shepherd

Samuel McNeel/Sarah Ann Smith       2-6    20 Aug.1869   Alex'r Smith

George H. Deal/Robert A.Stanford     13      7 May 1870   J.J.& Elsa Stanford

J. W. Wilson/Eli Taylor                     18 Nov.1856   Cain Taylor

Jesse Ogles/Cecelia - Taylor          9     23 May 1853

Dr. W. C. Tate/Mary Tate

S. A. Tate/Mary Tate                 10      2 Apr.1869

F. R. Kaylor/Rebecca D. Taylor      12      9 Apr.1870   Jesse & Mary Taylor

John W. Guin/Thomas Ursery           17     30 Aug.1813

Joshua Rush/James Webb                4     26 Nov.1859

P.P. Mull/Thos. Williams              8     25 May 1855   B. S. Garther/Henry

B.X. Garther/Henry Lafayette Walton  14+     6 Apr.1866

James B. Kincaid/William C. Whisenhunt       4 Sep.1869   Adam Whisenhunt

Wm. C. Wise/Nancy Whisenhunt          9     14 Jan.1871

W. B. Ogles/Caroline V. Webb          7     22 Nov.18--

David Wilson/Desa Louisa Helms              21 Nov.1854   Emily Helms

R. E. Kibler/Emer. Williams          12      3 Apr.1866

William Cooper/Jas. Calvin Hood       2     22 Jan.1853

B. S. Gaither/Henry L. Walton        15      7 Apr.1866   Mary Walton (sl)

William Bristow/Phillip Williams     13      3 Apr.1866

Kisey Winklen/Polly Jane Winklen      3     31 Oct.1872

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                    Children Without Surnames - Burke County

                    ________________________________________

                 Bureau of Refugees, freedmen and Abandoned Lands,

            Headquarters Assistant Commissioner State of North Carolina,

                                  Raleigh, N. C., 9th jDec 1868

To the County Clerk,

     Burke County

        Morganton, N. C.

 

Sir:

     The enclosed indentures of colored children, bound by Officers of this

Bureau, are transmitted to you with a view to becoming matters of record and

future reference in your office, as so much of Bureau jurisdiction as refers to

them will be withdrawn in this State December 31st, 1868.

                                 Very respectfully,

                                     Your ob'dt servant,

                                          (signed)Jacob F. Chur

                                          Bv't=Lieut.Colonel,

                                            Ass't Commissioner.

                          *******************

 

State of North Carolina)

     Burke County      )   Spring Term 1859

         Know all men by these presents that we

                are held and firmly bound unto Thomas G. Wallow Chairman or

his Successors in office in the penal Sum of two Hundred and fifty pounds; to

the payment whereof, well and truly to be made.  we bind ourselves our heirs

executors administrators and assigns Jointly and Severally firmly by these

presents Sealed writ our seals and dated 28th day of May A.D. 1859  The

condition of the above obligation is such that whereas

                 a child of                age

is by the court this day bound by indenture to the said until he attains the age

of twenty one years.  Now therefore if the said              shall not

remore or cause or suffer the said Apprentis to be removed or carried beyond

thelimits of Burke County and Shall at the time he shall attain the age of

freedom produce and deliver up said apprentis to the County Court of Burke

County and or all times when there unto required shall produce s`d Apprentice

before the said Court then this obligation to be void and of no effect otherwise

to remain in full force and Virtue Signed sealed and delivered the open Court

the day and date above written Term.  (signed) C. Happoldt (seal)

 

        (The two forms shown above are at the front of the file folder

containing the following material.)

________________________________________________________________________________

 

John Collette/Alexander b. 1 July 1849 and Robert b. 22 May, 1852.

                                   11

                                    8     21 Aug.1860

John Keebler/Dick                  11

           Edmond                   7     22 Feb.1854

Sophronia Copening/Vance            5     20 Dec.1865

W. C. Erwin/Thomas                 13     21 Dec.1865

R. V. Michaux/Louisa               11     10 Jan.1866

Mary Berry/Lucinda                 12      5 Jan.1866

J.C. McDowell/Louisa               10     22 Dec.1865

Sophronia Corpening/Kesia          14     20 Dec.1865

B.A. Berry/Charley                  9     18 Dec.1965

W. F. McKepon/Monroe                6     15 Jan.1865

P. B. Forney/Matilda               13     21 Dec.1865

Mary A. Hemphill/Columbus           4     20 Dec.1865

Mary A Hemphill/Culumbux            7     20 Dec.1865

Mary Berry/Lucinda                        11 Oct.1871

Mary A. Hemphill/Delia              3     20 Dec.1865

R. V. Michaux/Ellen                14     10 Jan.1866

Mary A. Hemphill/Henry              9     20 Dec.1865

Arch Berry/Harry                    8      1 Jan.1866

Sophronia Corpening/Pierce         10     20 Dec.1865

J. A. Dula/Yancy                    7     29 Dec.1865

Arch Berry/John                    10      1 Jan.1866

Mary A. Hemphill/Jacob              5     20 Dec.1865

Mary A. Hemphill/Nancy             12     20 Dec.1865

Sophronia Corpening/Sandy           8     20 Dec.1865

F. M. Kesson/Sarah                         4 Oct.1866

J. N. Dordey/Andrew                 8-5    3 Apr.1866 Mirah Moore

W. J. Morrison/William Branch      14     15 Dec.1868

Thomas L. Morrison/Mary Dickson            5 Oct.1868

Eli Cline/Cynthia A. Henderson      8-6   4 Nov.1868

McCama Eppley/Millard Shepherd     12     12 Oct.1868

N. E. Scales/Mary Erwin            12     31 Dec.1869

Jonathan M. Hines/Annie Michaels    7     20 Jan.1869

Samuel McNeeley/James McNeeley   12-9     6 Feb.1869  (Cancelled)

L. A. Tate/Mary Tate               10     2 Apr.1869

James B. Kincaid/William C. Whisenant 8   4 Sep.1869

T. S. Burgess/Charles Bell          7     4 Sep.1869

Samuel McNeely/Henrietta Fair       5     20 Aug.1869

Samuel McNeely/Sarah Ann Smith      2-6   20 Aug.1869

M. D. Brittain/Sarah M. Bell         16   1 Jan.1870

W. F. Dale/James Memmern             12   24 Oct.1870

Emanuel Denton/Marion Michals(N.M.) 14-6  1 Aug.1870 (Cancelled)

James D. Hensley/Milton Giles       9     30 June1870

John Butler/Milton Giles            9     30 June1870

Richard Williams/Mary Erwin        12     13 May 1870

George H. Hilderbrand/Robert A. Stanford

                                    13    7 May 1870

James I. Beach/ William Michaels    6     5 Mar.1870

Richard Williams/Martha Cope        7     9 Feb.1870

F. R. Kazlor/Rebeca D. Taylor       2     9 Apr.1870

John W. Woodard/Mark Erwin          4-6   9 Apr.1870

Thomas B. Pugh/Frank McKee          9     2 Jan.1870 (Cancelled)

Joseph F. Chambers/Frank Avery     12     28 Aug.1871

Adam Bettis/Louiza Bettis           -20m 26 Aug.1871

WJm. C. Wise/Nancy Whisenhunt       9     14 Jan.1871

Thomas A. Seals/Samuel A. Pruitt    5-6   12 Oct.1871

Kisey Winklen/Polly Jane Winklen    3     31 Oct.1872

Elam Whisenhunt/David McNeely        13-7 9 Aug.1873 (Cancelled)

Samuel Lowman/Adline Lowman         6     6 Jan.1873

Joseph England/John Nelson Brittain 2     8 Dec.1873

John A. Seals/Pinkney Pruitt        5     11 Dec.1873

William Stewart/George Lucus Good  10     22 Apr.1874

Walter C. Burnes/Pinkney Berry      4-11  23 Nov.1874

R. P. Bailey/John Walter Bailey     8     21 Dec.1874 Mollie Hart

James M. Kincaid/John Clark         9-3   9 Jan.1875 M. A. Clark

I.C. Tate/Calvin Jones(Forney)      8     20 Feb.1875

B. F. Arney/William A. Lowman       3-11  6 Dec.1875

John O. Roberts/William Wright      5-11  4 Dec.1876

R. J. Holyburton/Patrick Henshaw       12 8 May 1877

R. J. Holyburton/William Holyburton    10 8 May 1877

Cicero Whitener/Charley Bell         15   7 Jan.1878

Thos. Simpson/William Edgar Williams6-7   27 July1878

Thos. Morrison/John McCurry         7     22 Nov.1878

John Butten/Milton Giles             17-3 8 Mar.1879

W. A. Ballen/James Wm. Rhodes       6-6   25 Mar.1879

W. H. McElrath/James Woods           12-1 23 Apr.1879

 

(Transcriber has stopped at page 47 in this book.  The entries run up into 1908

on page 11)

 

W. J. Morrison/William Branch       14    15 Dec.1868

Thomas L. Morrison/Mary Dickson     7     5 Oct.1868

Eli Cline/Cynthia A. Henderson      8-6   4 Nov.1868

McCama Eppley/Millard Shepherd      12    12 Oct.1868

N. E. Scales/Mary Erwin              12   31 Dec.1869

Jonathan M. Hines/Annie Michaels    7     20 Jan.1869

Samuel McNeeley/James McNeeley      12-9  6 Feb.1869  (Cancelled)

L. A. Tate/Mary Tate                 10   2 Apr.1869

James B. Kincaid/William C. Whisenant 8   4 Sep.1869

T. S. Burgess/Charles Bell          7     4 Sep.1869

Samuel McNeely/Henrietta Fair       5     20 Aug.1869

Samuel McNeely/Sarah Ann Smith      2-6   20 Aug.1869

M. D. Brittain/Sarah M. Bell         16   1 Jan.1870

W. F. Dale/James Memmern             12   24 Oct.1870

Emanuel Denton/Marion Michals(N.M.)  14-6 1 Aug.1870 (Cancelled)

James D. Hensley/Milton Giles       9     30 June1870

John Butler/Milton Giles            9     30 June1870

Richa